Archive | Misc.

2017 WIAA State Football Championships scores

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Kimberly won its fifth-straight state championship and Amherst captured its third Division 5 title in a row at the 2017 WIAA State Football Championships, which were held Nov. 16-17 at Camp Randall Stadium on the campus of the University of Wisconsin.

Kimberly completed its fifth-straight undefeated season, running its winning streak to a state-record 70 games, with a 27-7 victory over Sun Prairie in the Division 1 championship game Nov. 17.

The Papermakers (14-0) trailed 7-0 in the first quarter before holding Sun Prairie scoreless the rest of the way and scoring 20 unanswered points in the second half to pull away. Senior running back D.J. Stewart, the state Offensive Player of the Year and a North Dakota State University recruit, rushed for 189 yards and two touchdowns to lead the way for Kimberly.

Kimberly won the Division 2 title in 2013 and has now won four Division 1 titles in a row.

Amherst (13-1) won the Division 5 championship game for a third-straight season and the fourth time in six years after topping Lake Country Lutheran (13-1) 28-21 on Nov. 16.

Senior quarterback Marcus Glodowski ran for 279 yards and scored all four touchdowns for the Falcons. Josh Rieck added 119 yards on the ground as Amherst rushed for 415 yards, while holding LCL to just 81.

In other title games Nov. 16, Bangor (14-0) routed Black Hawk (13-1) 37-14 in Division 7; Fond du Lac Springs (14-0) whipped Iola-Scandinavia (11-3) 35-12 in Division 6; and Lodi (14-0) edged St. Croix Central (12-2) 17-10 in overtime to win the Division 4 championship game.

On Nov. 17, Rice Lake (11-2) cruised past New Berlin Eisenhower (13-1) 25-3 in Division 3, and Waunakee (14-0) slipped past Brookfield Central (13-1) 14-13 in Division 2 on two fourth-quarter touchdowns.

Rice Lake won its second state title, and first since 1979; Waunakee captured its sixth state title (1999, 202, 2009, 2010, 2011); Bangor won the D-7 title for the second time in three years; and St. Mary’s Springs tallied its seventh state title since 2002, and fifth in the past seven seasons.

2017 WIAA State Football Championships
Thursday, Nov. 16, and Friday, Nov. 17
At Camp Randall Stadium, Madison
Thursday, Nov. 16
Division 7:
Bangor (14-0) 37, Black Hawk (13-1) 14 Stats
Division 6: Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (14-0) 35, Iola-Scandinavia (11-3) 12 Stats
Division 5: Amherst (13-1) 28, Lake Country Lutheran (13-1) 21 Stats
Division 4: Lodi (14-0) 17, St. Croix Central (12-2) 10 (OT) Stats
Friday, Nov. 17
Division 3:
Rice Lake (11-2) 25, New Berlin Eisenhower (13-1) 3 Stats
Division 2: Waunakee (14-0) 14, Brookfield Central (13-1) 13 Stats
Division 1: Kimberly (14-0) 27, Sun Prairie (13-1) 7 Stats

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Football Championships scores

Champion Columbus Catholic earns five spots on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic junior Maren Seefluth was one of two first-team selections for the Dons to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic won its first-ever Cloverbelt Conference East Division title and had five of its players named to the all-conference team.

The Dons rolled through the conference with a 7-0 record, losing just one set, to win the championship with a roster void of any seniors.

Junior all-around player Maren Seefluth and junior setter Brooke Neider were first-team All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team selections for Columbus, as voted on by the eight conference coaches.

Seefluth led the Dons with 268 kills, and added 288 digs and 23 blocks, while Neider topped Columbus with 688 assists, and also had 199 digs and 50 service aces.

“Maren had stepped up her game this year to become our main hitter on the outside,” Columbus Catholic coach Kat Egle said. “Maren can be a powerhouse when she is into the game. It’s fun to see her competitive side.

“What impressed me most about Brooke is her ability to move the ball the around to all five of our hitters. She worked hard getting to know how each hitter liked their sets and encouraged our hitters to run plays to speed up our offense.”

Spencer senior Sadie Mercier also was a first-team selection, senior Lexi Baehr was a second-team pick, and junior Chloe Drews was honorable mention. The Rockets finished 4-3 and tied for third place in the conference standings. Spencer statistics were not available.

Columbus Catholic junior libero Annie Baierl was a second-team selection, and junior Kate Turchi and sophomore Jessica Jakopin were honorable mention choices for the Dons.

Baierl had 397 digs and 63 aces, while Turchi had 175 kills and 120 digs, and Jakopin had 92 blocks and 179 kills for the Dons.

“Annie helped out our hitters by telling them what to hit, how many blockers and reminding everyone to cover,” Egle said. “Annie brought out a killer jump serve toward the end of the season that we will use all-season next year.”

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team
First team:
Carley Elmhorst, sr., Colby; Ashley Streveler, jr., Colby; Brooke Neider, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Maren Seefluth, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cooper Sherfield, sr., Gilman; Kelly Nielsen, sr., Greenwood; Sadie Mercier, sr., Spencer.
Second team: Kiersten Weiland, sr., Colby; Annie Baierl, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Grace Gunseth, so., Gilman; Evelyn Fryza, so., Gilman; Samantha Cappadora, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Kylie Arndt, so., Owen-Withee; Lexi Baehr, sr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Emily Gurtner, sr., Colby; Kate Turchi, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Jessica Jakopin, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Paetyn Schmitz, sr., Greenwood; Emily Voight, sr., Neillsville/Granton; Chloe Drews, jr., Spencer.

Comments Off on Champion Columbus Catholic earns five spots on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team

Gymnastics center to open in Marshfield in spring 2018

Posted on 15 November 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield resident Allie Dryer long dreamed of opening a business dedicated to gymnastics, and soon that dream will come to fruition.

Dryer, the Marshfield High School and UW-Wood County Continuing Education gymnastics head coach, is set to open Hub City Gymnastics in late winter/early spring 2018.

The Hub City Gymnastics facility is currently under construction at 8773 E. 29th St., which is between South Washington Avenue and South Hume Avenue.

The facility will offer state-of-the-art training tools, such as an in-ground foam pit and tumbling trampoline for high-level gymnasts, Dryer said. There will also be dedicated preschool and recreation spaces, allowing Hub City Gymnastics to offer more classes for beginning gymnasts.

Hub City Gymnastics will offer competitive teams, recreation level classes, and preschool and parent/tot classes. Additionally, it will host community events, birthday parties, and competitions for the competitive teams.

“I am so excited about what this means for our community, and the opportunities it brings for Marshfield,” Dryer said. “I am so thankful to my family for their support in me pursuing this dream, and am so thankful to some incredibly generous people who have helped out along this journey.”

While here dream of opening a gymnastics facility started long ago, and she accomplished a lot of professional goals in the meantime, she never let it go.

“I am a former competitive gymnast myself and fell so in love with the sport, knowing I would stay involved with it for the rest of my life,” Dryer said. “I have now been coaching for almost 15 years and judging gymnastics for four years.

“Several years ago, while on a vacation, I bought a notebook and started putting my ‘future gym’ plans in writing. In the interim I have pursued my professional career, completing my master’s and becoming a pediatric nurse practitioner. But over the years, I have come back to that notebook many times, adding new ideas, setting goals, and making plans, never losing sight of the goal to open a gymnastics gym.”

For more information, email hubcitygymnastics@gmail.com or visit its website at hubcitygymnastics.com.

Comments Off on Gymnastics center to open in Marshfield in spring 2018

2017 WIAA state football playoffs, Level 4 scores

Posted on 10 November 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA football playoffs continued Friday, Nov. 10, with Level 4 state semifinals across Wisconsin.

Winners move on to the 2017 WIAA State Football Championships, where seven divisional games will be held Nov. 16-17 at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison.

Here is a look at the Level 4 scoreboard:

2017 WIAA State Football Playoffs
Level 4 state semifinals
All games Friday, Nov. 10, at 7 p.m.
Division 1

Kimberly 31, Appleton North 14
Sun Prairie 26, Muskego 21
Division 2
Waunakee 35, Green Bay Southwest 14
Brookfield Central 38, Waukesha West 23
Division 3
Rice Lake 28, Green Bay Notre Dame 7
New Berlin Eisenhower 21, Whitefish Bay 14
Division 4
St. Croix Central 42, Freedom 21
Lodi 17, Glendale Martin Luther 0
Division 5
Amherst 35, Grantsburg 6
Lake Country Lutheran 16, Cedar Grove-Belgium 14
Division 6
Iola-Scandinavia 27, Eau Claire Regis 26
Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 21, Markesan 9
Division 7
Bangor 30, Abbotsford 7
Black Hawk 56, Fall River 8

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA state football playoffs, Level 4 scores

2017 WIAA football playoffs, Level 3 scores

Posted on 01 November 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Play continued Friday, Nov. 3, in the WIAA football playoffs with Level 3 divisional quarterfinal matchups across Wisconsin.

Winners move on to Level 4 state semifinals on Friday, Nov. 10, and winners of those games qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Football Championships on Nov. 16-17 at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison.

Here is a look at all of the Level 3 playoff scores:

2017 WIAA State Football Playoffs
All games are Friday, Nov. 3, at 7 p.m.
Division 1

No. 2 Appleton North 49, No. 1 Bay Port 41
No. 1 Kimberly 28, No. 2 Fond du Lac 21
No. 1 Sun Prairie 49, No. 3 Madison West 17
No. 4 Muskego 24, No. 2 Franklin 21
Division 2
No. 2 Green Bay Southwest 16, No. 1 Menomonie 14
No. 1 Waunakee 45, No. 3 Hartford 19
No. 2 Waukesha West 28, No. 1 Monona Grove 7
No. 1 Brookfield Central 31, No. 3 Brookfield East 0
Division 3
No. 2 Rice Lake 42, No. 1 Antigo 7
No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame 28, No. 1 West De Pere 7
No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower 7, No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 0
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 21, No. 2 Greendale 14
Division 4
No. 2 St. Croix Central 28, No. 4 Bloomer 0
No. 2 Freedom 14, No. 1 Wrightstown 13
No. 1 Lodi 35, No. 3 Lake Mills 0
No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther 31, No. 4 Two Rivers 23
Division 5
No. 1 Grantsburg 40, No. 2 Elk Mound 7
No. 2 Amherst 52, No. 5 Stratford 15
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 17, No. 1 Clinton 14
No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium 28, No. 6 Valders 0
Division 6
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 21, No. 4 Unity 8
No. 1 Iola-Scandinavia 32, No. 2 Marathon 12
No. 1 Markesan 47, No. 3 Mineral Point 26
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 28, No. 2 Racine Lutheran 0
Division 7
No. 3 Abbotsford 50, No. 1 Clear Lake 14
No. 2 Bangor 16, No. 1 Edgar 8
No. 1 Black Hawk 28, No. 2 Potosi/Cassville 7
No. 2 Fall River 8, No. 1 Wild Rose 7

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA football playoffs, Level 3 scores

2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament scores

Posted on 01 November 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament concluded Saturday, Nov. 4, with four divisional championship games at Kohler Engines Stadium at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

Milwaukee Marquette continued its dominance in Division 1, topping Hartland Arrowhead 2-1 to win its fourth state title in a row, and 13th since 2000.

In Division 2, Whitefish Bay won its third-straight title and sixth overall with a 6-1 rout of Oregon to finish off a perfect 25-0 season.

Mount Horeb, making its seventh state tournament appearance in the last eight years, won the Division 3 championship with a 2-1 win over Dalavan-Darien. The title was Mount Horeb’s second in program history to go along with one in 2011.

The Prairie School of Racine captured the Division 4 title by edging Sturgeon Bay 1-0. The title is The Prairie School’s sixth since 2004 (2004, 2005, 2010, 2011, 2014).

Here is a look at the state tournament scoreboard:

2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament
Nov. 2-4, at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee
Thursday, Nov. 2
Division 2 semifinals

Whitefish Bay (24-0) 5, New Richmond (18-8-1) 0
Oregon (16-4-4) 2, Waukesha West (18-2-2) 2 (Oregon won shootout 4-3)
Division 1 semifinals
Milwaukee Marquette (19-3-1) 2, Madison West (13-6-1) 1
Hartland Arrowhead (16-3-3) 4, Eau Claire Memorial (20-3-2) 2
Friday, Nov. 3
Division 4 semifinals

The Prairie School (Racine) (16-4-3) 5, Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis (11-5-3) 1
Sturgeon Bay (19-4-1) 1, Kohler (26-1-1) 0
Division 3 semifinals
Delavan-Darien (25-1-3) 2, Plymouth (17-4-2) 0 (OT)
Mount Horeb (18-4-1) 5, Amery (19-2-2) 1
Saturday, Nov. 4
Championship games

Division 2: Whitefish Bay (25-0) 6, Oregon (16-5-4) 1
Division 1: Milwaukee Marquette (20-3-1) 2, Hartland Arrowhead (16-4-3) 1
Division 4: The Prairie School (Racine) (17-4-3) 1, Sturgeon Bay (19-5-1) 0
Division 3: Mount Horeb (19-4-1) 2, Delavan-Darien (25-2-3) 1

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament scores

2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament scores

Posted on 01 November 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GREEN BAY – The 2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Tournament concluded Saturday, Nov. 4, with four divisional championship matches at Resch Center.

Burlington outlasted previously unbeaten River Falls 3-2 in the Division 1 championship match, capturing its third state title. Burlington, participating in its eighth state tournament in the past nine years, also won titles in 2011 and 2012.

Lakeside Lutheran of Lake Mills (Division 2) and Lake Country Lutheran of Hartland (Division 3) each won its first state title in program history.

Clayton won the Division 4 title after topping four-time defending champion Wausau Newman Catholic in a semifinal match. The state title was the third for Clayton to go along with ones in 1990 and 1996.

Here is a look at the state tournament scoreboard:

2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament
Nov. 2-4, at Resch Center, Green Bay
Thursday, Nov. 2
Division 1 quarterfinals

River Falls (41-0) 3, Kimberly (26-11) 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-10)
Oconomowoc (31-9) 3, Waunakee (44-8) 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-22)
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (37-14) 3, Greendale (32-11) 2 (25-18, 25-27, 21-25, 25-17, 15-11)
Burlington (33-10) 3, Mukwonago (33-7) 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)
Friday, Nov. 3
Division 4 semifinals

Clayton (31-2) 3, Wausau Newman Catholic (29-12) 2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-8)
Oshkosh Lourdes Academy (35-9) 3, Benton (25-3) 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-15)
Division 3 semifinals
Eau Claire Regis (26-6) 3, Stratford (44-2) 2 (23-25, 15-25, 25-14, 25-20, 19-17)
Lake Country Lutheran (44-5) 3, Waterloo (27-16) 2 (25-11, 22-25, 19-25, 25-17, 16-14)
Division 2 semifinals
Luxemburg-Casco (41-8) 3, Merrill (32-8) 1 (17-25, 25-10, 25-23, 25-20)
Lakeside Lutheran (38-5) 3, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (30-22) 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-20)
Division 1 semifinals
River Falls (42-0) 3, Oconomowoc (31-10) 1 (26-24, 25-22, 22-25, 25-19)
Burlington (34-10) 3, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (37-15) 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-16, 25-16)
Saturday, Nov. 4
Championship matches

Division 4: Clayton (32-2) 3, Oshkosh Lourdes Academy (35-10) 1 (25-15, 25-20, 25-27, 25-22)
Division 3: Lake Country Lutheran (45-5) 3, Eau Claire Regis (26-7) 1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-17, 25-19)
Division 2: Lakeside Lutheran (39-5) 3, Luxemburg-Casco (41-9) 2 (19-25, 13-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-10)
Division 1: Burlington (35-10) 3, River Falls (42-1) 2 (25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 17-25, 15-13)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament scores

2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued with sectional play on Oct. 26 and Oct. 28.

Sectional winners qualified for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament on Nov. 2-4 at Resch Center in Green Bay.

Here is a look at all of the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at D.C. Everest

No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 4 Stevens Point 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-17)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 2 Eau Claire North 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-19)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
River Falls 3, D.C. Everest 1 (25-21, 25-15, 16-25, 25-14)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Ashwaubenon

No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 5 Bay Port 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 3 Hortonville 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-22)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Kimberly 3, Appleton North 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 25-18)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Middleton

No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 4 Middleton 2 (25-27, 25-23, 24-26, 25-10, 15-8)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 3 Verona 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-6)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waunakee 3, Sun Prairie 2 (25-17, 13-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-13)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Oshkosh North

No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 4 Sheboygan North 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 2 Neenah 1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oconomowoc 3, West Bend West 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Oshkosh North

No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 5 Cedarburg 2 (25-20, 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 15-10)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Mukwonago 3, Menomonee Falls 1 (25-17, 23-25, 26-24, 25-19)
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Stoughton

No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 4 Janesville Craig 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 2 Milton 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-18)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Burlington 3, Westosha Central 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-21)
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Racine Park

No. 1 Greendale 3, No. 4 Franklin 2 (25-13, 21-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 3 Oak Creek 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-9)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Greendale 3, West Allis Hale 1 (19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-16)
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Glendale Nicolet

No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 1 (25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 25-7)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 2 Brookfield East 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-13)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, Brookfield Central 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-21)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 3 Rice Lake 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 25-22)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 1 Mosinee 1 (28-25, 26-24, 25-20, 29-27)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Merrill 3, St. Croix Central 1 (25-23, 25-18, 19-25, 25-21)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 2 (25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 19-25, 15-11)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-21, 25-12)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Luxemburg-Casco 3, Little Chute 1 (12-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-13)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 1 Reedsburg 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-18)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 2 East Troy 2 (31-29, 19-25, 23-25, 34-32, 15-13)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Lakeside Lutheran 3, Mount Horeb 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-11)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 2 (25-15, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 17-15)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 (25-16, 25-10, 20-25, 25-16)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, Pewaukee 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-14, 25-20)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 3 Colfax 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-12)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 2 (25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 24-26, 18-16)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Eau Claire Regis 3, Grantsburg 1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-18)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 1 Oconto 1 (25-21, 25-21, 14-25, 25-21)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 3 Athens 2 (25-19, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-9)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Stratford 3, Neenah St. Mary Catholic 2 (23-25, 25-14, 17-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 1 Cuba City 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 3, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waterloo 3, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-16)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 2 Oostburg 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-11)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-18)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Lake Country Lutheran 3, Manitowoc Lutheran 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-20)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 1 Mercer 2 (26-24, 25-12, 21-25, 22-25, 19-17)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 2 (25-20, 25-22, 16-25, 22-25, 15-11)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Clayton 3, Shell Lake 0 (25-18, 25-7, 25-16)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-18)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 3 Gresham 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-18)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Wausau Newman Catholic 3, Florence 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 1 Royall 2 (10-25, 28-26, 17-25, 27-25, 15-13)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 1 Seneca 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-17)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Benton 3, Bangor 0 (30-28, 25-23, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 1 Hilbert 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 1 Randolph 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-27, 25-23, 15-10)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oshkosh Lourdes 3, Burlington Catholic Central 2 (25-17, 25-18, 19-25, 24-26, 15-8)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs continued with sectional competition on Oct. 26 and Oct. 28 across four divisions statewide.

Sectional champions qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 2-4.

Here is a look at all of the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 2, No. 2 Hudson 1 (OT)
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 2, No. 2 Appleton North 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Eau Claire Memorial 1, Green Bay Preble 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Oshkosh West 4, No. 5 Kimberly 0
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 2, No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Hartland Arrowhead 2, Oshkosh West 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 5 Middleton 5, No. 9 Beloit Memorial 3
No. 6 Madison West 2, No. 7 Sun Prairie 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Madison West 1, Middleton 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette University 4, No. 5 Franklin 1
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 7 Muskego 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Milwaukee Marquette University 5, Oak Creek 1
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 New Richmond 6, No. 2 Holmen 2
No. 2 Wausau East 0, No. 1 Pulaski 0 (East won shootout 7-6)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
New Richmond 3, Wausau East 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 4 Cedarburg 0
No. 2 Brookfield Central 6, No. 3 Glendale Nicolet 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Whitefish Bay 4, Brookfield Central 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 4 Sauk Prairie 2, No. 1 Elkhorn Area 0
No. 2 Oregon 3, No. 3 Monona Grove 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oregon 4, Sauk Prairie 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Wauwatosa East 5, No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 1
No. 3 Waukesha West 2, No. 2 Pewaukee 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waukesha West 5, Wauwatosa East 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Amery 2, No. 3 Rice Lake 1
No. 2 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 3, No. 1 Rhinelander 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Amery 5, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Plymouth 2, No. 4 Appleton Xavier 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 2, No. 3 Seymour 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Plymouth 1, Green Bay Notre Dame 0 (OT)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Mount Horeb 1, No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 0
No. 3 Evansville 1, No. 2 McFarland 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Mount Horeb 2, Evansville 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Delavan-Darien 2, No. 4 Shorewood 2 (DD won shootout 5-4)
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 5, No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Delavan-Darien 2, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 0 (OT)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 1, No. 2 Barron 0
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 2 Arcadia 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 6, Marshfield Columbus Catholic 2
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Sturgeon Bay 2, No. 4 St. Lawrence Seminary 2 (Sturgeon Bay won shootout 4-3)
No. 3 Wayland Academy 2, No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Sturgeon Bay 1, Wayland Academy 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran 1
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 6 Lake Mills 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
The Prairie School 2, Racine St. Catherine’s 1
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 1, No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 0 (OT)
No. 2 Kohler 2, No. 6 Brookfield Academy 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Kohler 2, Lake Country Lutheran 1

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Great Pumpkin Run set for elementary school students Oct. 26

Posted on 23 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The annual Great Pumpkin One Mile Run will take place Thursday, Oct. 26, at Braem Park.

The run is open to all students kindergarten through sixth grade and is sponsored by the Marshfield High School and Marshfield Middle School cross country teams.

Registration begins at the Braem Park Shelter at 3:30 p.m., with the run starting at 4 p.m.

A parent permission slip must be signed prior to the event.

The event is free and all runners will receive an award.

Comments Off on Great Pumpkin Run set for elementary school students Oct. 26

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
Total Electric
Marshfield Alumni
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
thirty-one
All Insurance
Individual Sponsors Wall
Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency