Archive | Misc.

Stratford, Auburndale make marks on 2017 Marawood South baseball & softball all-conference teams

Posted on 22 June 2017 by paul

Stratford senior shortstop/pitcher Cole Hoffman was named the Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marawood Conference announced its all-conference teams for the South Division for both baseball and softball.

BASEBALL
Stratford senior pitcher/shortstop Cole Hoffman was named the Player of the Year and was one of three Tigers to earn unanimous first-team honors on the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Team.

Hoffman was fifth in the conference in hitting with a .405 average (15 of 37) and tied for first in runs scored with 15. He also hit one home run, had 12 RBIs and six stolen bases, and was 3-1 pitching with a 2.78 earned-run average and 19 strikeouts in 22 2/3 innings.

Joining Hoffman on the first team for Stratford were sophomore Kade Ehirke and senior Lucas Heidmann.

Heidmann had a 2.47 ERA and a 2-1 record on the mound for Stratford, while Ehrike was second in the conference in batting at .452 (14-for-31) with one home run, seven RBIs and 15 runs scored to tie Hoffman for the conference lead.

“Cole’s offense really made teams stay away from pitching him anything over the plate,” Stratford coach Brad Grube said. “He did a nice job as our shortstop and pitched for us as well. Lucas was our team leader in ERA and did a really good job keeping hitters off-balance.”

Auburndale sophomore Colton Wright was also a unanimous first-team pick after hitting .333 with six RBIs and eight runs scored. Wright was 1-1 pitching with a 1.77 ERA and 19 strikeouts and 23 2/3 innings pitched.

Auburndale seniors Logan Willfahrt and Caleb Weinfurter, and Stratford senior Dakota Singer and sophomore Dylan Schoenherr were second-team selections.

“(Colton) is a future player of the year candidate in the conference,” Auburndale coach Mark Brost said. “Caleb had the best changeup in the conference, and Logan was the best blocking catcher I’ve ever coached.”

Earning honorable mention status for Auburndale were senior Dylan Altmann and junior Cam Ertl, and for Stratford were junior Mark Handrick and sophomore Lance Heidmann.

Weinfurter was 2-2 with a 1.64 ERA and 21 strikeouts and 21 1/3 innings pitched, while Willfahrt hit .250 with seven runs scored, seven RBIs and tied for the conference high with nine stolen bases.

Singer batted .289 with a league-high 14 RBIs, while Schoenherr tied for fourth in RBIs with 12 and hit .375 for the Tigers.

“Dakota and Kade were offensive threats and both players did a good job hitting to all fields and working pitchers to help our team succeed,” Grube said. “I am really looking forward to having Mark and Lance, among the others, back, and I will miss this senior group.”

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
First Team:
*Colton Wright, so., Auburndale; *Brandon Birkhauser, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ethan Peters, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Clay Schult, jr., Northland Lutheran; *Dakota Landphier, jr., Pittsville; *Aidan Masanz, sr., Pittsville; *Jacob Neve, sr., Pittsville; *Cole Hoffman, sr., Stratford; *Kade Ehrike, so., Stratford; *Lucas Heidmann, sr., Stratford.
Second Team: Zack Krings, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Logan Willfahrt, sr., Auburndale; Caleb Weinfurter, sr., Auburndale; Carter Hanke, so., Marathon; Kasey Kalafice, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Bryson Bernarde, fr., Northland Lutheran; Tyler Dammann, jr., Pittsville; Brett Peters, jr., Pittsville; Dakota Singer, sr., Stratford; Dylan Schoenherr, so., Stratford.
Honorable Mention: Joe Grundhoffer, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Tyler Mancl, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Dylan Altmann, sr., Auburndale; Cam Ertl, jr., Auburndale; Riley Anderson, jr., Marathon; Hunter Seubert, so., Marathon; Connor Wulf, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Ben Leischer, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Connor Schubring, jr., Northland Lutheran; David Gustafson, sr., Northland Lutheran; Ryan Zickert, so., Pittsville; Henry Myers, sr., Pittsville; Mark Handrick, jr., Stratford; Lance Heidmann, so., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Bill Urban, Pittsville.
Player of the Year: Cole Hoffman, Stratford.

Stratford senior catcher Brittany Bredemann was named to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team. It is the fourth time in her career she was chosen to the all-conference team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

SOFTBALL
Stratford senior catcher Brittany Bredeman was a unanimous first-team pick and teammate Kiana Weiler, a junior pitcher, were first-team selections to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team.

Bredemann was seventh in the conference in batting average as she hit an even .500 (21-for-42) with a conference-best 10 doubles, one home run and seven stolen bases. She was second in the conference in runs scored with 22 and third in RBIs with 18 out of the leadoff spot in the order for the Tigers.

Weiler went 8-3 with a 1.90 ERA, striking out 58 with only two walks in 62 2/3 innings to help Stratford to a tie for second with Marathon in the conference standings at 9-3. She also hit .462 with 16 RBIs.

“Brittany (four-time all-conference player) limited other teams’ running games and short ball games, called all the pitches on her own, and is a very smart softball player,” Stratford coach Mandy Pankratz said. “Offensively she was a spark as our lead-off batter and provided conference for the rest of our team.

“Kiana was our workhorse on the mound. Her command was outstanding and she trusts her defense when she needs to. Her offensive numbers also really improved this year.”

Among the second-team selections were Auburndale junior Hannah Bolder, and Stratford seniors Sammy Griesbach, Val Liccardi, and Sammy Kaiser.

Bolder hit .433 (13-for-30) with 10 RBIs and 11 runs scored as the Apaches went 6-6 and took fourth place in the Marawood South standings.

Griesbach was fourth in the conference in batting average at .538 (21-for-39) with 13 runs scored. Kaiser hit .361 with a home run, 14 RBIs and 12 runs scored, and Licciardi hit .464 with 18 runs scored and 10 RBIs for Stratford.

“Griesbach really put a lot of pressure on the other team defensively and improved her soft slap (batting) this season, which made her that much more difficult to defend,” Pankratz said. “Kaiser had a great year in centerfield and had some huge at-bats (in the No. 4 position). Val was our vocal leader and always keeps her teammates in the game with her positive support and enthusiasm.”

Stratford junior Cassidy Vanderleest and senior Shalynn Griesmer, and Auburndale seniors Brooke Anderson and Jenna Ertl were among the conference’s honorable mention selections.

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
First Team:
*Taylor Nelson, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Erin Sullivan, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Ellie Schill, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Kendall Schill, fr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Elizabeth Boehm, fr., Marathon; Amanda Kind, sr., Marathon; Sasha Hornung, jr., Marathon; Lauren Fech, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Brittany Bredemann, sr., Stratford; Kiana Weiler, jr., Stratford.
Second Team: Kara Milkey, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Claire Preuss, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Colette Stoflet, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ellie Shaw, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Hannah Bolder, jr., Auburndale; Kenya Kaldunski, jr., Marathon; Paige Kurtz, sr., Marathon; Sammy Griesbach, sr., Stratford; Val Licciardi, sr., Stratford; Sammy Kaiser, sr., Stratford.
Honorable Mention: Elle Leberg, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Brooke Anderson, sr., Auburndale; Jenna Ertl, sr., Auburndale; Jenna Dick, jr., Marathon; Molly Mohr, fr., Marathon; Makayla Slaby, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Elise Brown, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Halley Engelbrecht, sr., Northland Lutheran; Cassidy Maroszek, so., Northland Lutheran; Delaney Grimm, fr., Pittsville; Lydia Sanken, so., Pittsville; Cassidy Vanderleest, jr., Stratford; Shalynn Griesmer, sr., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Charlie Nelson and Rob Schill, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
Player of the Year: Taylor Nelson, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Stratford, Auburndale make marks on 2017 Marawood South baseball & softball all-conference teams

2017 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament scores

Posted on 13 June 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MILWAUKEE – The 35th annual WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament was held Thursday, June 15, through Saturday, June 17, at Uihlein Soccer Park.

The four championship games were held June 17.

Brookfield Central won its fifth Division 1 state championship, beating Bay Port 3-0. Central’s other titles came with a four-peat from 2002-05.

Whitefish Bay took the Division 2 title, beating Wauwatosa East 5-1. This is Whitefish Bay’s eighth state title, and first since 2000.

In Division 3, Waukesha Catholic Memorial blanked Winneconne 4-0 to win its seventh state title in eight seasons, and sixth straight championship. Memorial won Division 2 titles in 2010, 2012, and 2013, and captured its fourth D-3 title in a row with the victory.

Brookfield Academy won its first WIAA state girls soccer title with a 1-0 win over Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake School in the Division 4 championship.

Here is a look at all of the state tournament scores:

2017 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament
June 15-17, at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee
Thursday, June 15
Division 1 semifinals

Bay Port (24-2-1) 1, Muskego (15-3-4) 0
Brookfield Central (14-2-2) 4, Oconomowoc (13-4-6) 0
Division 4 semifinals
Brookfield Academy (16-4-3) 1, La Crosse Aquinas (20-4) 0
Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake (17-3-1) 4, Howards Grove (19-6-1) 0
Friday, June 16
Division 3 semifinals

Waukesha Catholic Memorial (16-1-6) 10, Rice Lake (12-11-3) 0
Winneconne (22-2-1) 1, Madison Edgewood (16-5-3) 1 (OT) (Winneconne won shootout 3-1)
Division 2 semifinals
Wauwatosa East (18-4-3) 4, Pulaski (17-7) 0
Whitefish Bay (21-1-2) 3, Oregon (14-2-4) 1
Saturday, June 17
Championship games

Division 1: Brookfield Central (15-2-2) 3, Bay Port (24-3-1) 0
Division 4: Brookfield Academy (17-4-3) 1, Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake School (17-4-1) 0
Division 3: Waukesha Catholic Memorial (17-1-6) 4, Winneconne (22-3-1) 0
Division 2: Whitefish Bay (22-1-2) 5, Wauwatosa East (18-5-3) 1

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament scores

2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament scores

Posted on 11 June 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GRAND CHUTE – The 70th annual WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament was held Tuesday, June 13, through Thursday, June 15, at Fox Cities Stadium near Appleton.

Kimberly won the Division 1 title with a narrow 4-2 win over Sun Prairie in the championship game June 15. The Papermakers (23-8) scored three times in the top of the sixth inning to pull ahead and held on for the win, the third state title in school history to go with a Class B title in 1989 and a Division 1 crown in 2007. This was the fourth-straight year Kimberly had made it to state.

In other championship games June 15, West Salem won the Division 2 title with an 8-6 victory over Waupun; La Crosse Aquinas routed Laconia 10-0 in Division 3; and Athens won the Division 4 championship with a 2-0 over Independence/Gilmanton.

The state title was West Salem’s first ever, while Aquinas and Athens won its second championship. Qauinas won a Division 3 title in 2007, while Athens was making its first state tournament appearance since taking the Class C crown in 1982.

Here is a look at all of the state tournament scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Tournament
June 13-15 at Fox Cities Stadium, Grand Chute
Tuesday, June 13
Division 1 Quarterfinals

Hartland Arrowhead (22-4) 11, Burlington (21-5) 1
Sun Prairie (24-6) 2, Beloit Memorial (18-11) 1
Eau Claire North (22-2) 9, Green Bay Preble (29-1) 0
Kimberly (21-8) 11, Waunakee (18-10) 2
Division 1 Semifinals
Sun Prairie (25-6) 6, Hartland Arrowhead (22-5) 5 (10 inn.)
Kimberly (22-8) 2, Eau Claire North (22-3) 1
Wednesday, June 14
Division 4 Semifinals

Independence/Gilmanton (23-5) 5, Webster (21-7) 3
Athens (20-7) 6, Oakfield (19-5) 3
Division 3 Semifinals
La Crosse Aquinas (20-10) 7, Cumberland (18-7) 0
Laconia (13-11) 5, Iola-Scandinavia (17-7) 4 (9 inn.)
Division 2 Semifinals
West Salem (23-4) 5, Beloit Turner (25-4) 3
Waupun (26-5) 6, Mosinee (15-10) 0
Thursday, June 15
Championship Games

Division 4: Athens (21-7) 2, Indpendence/Gilmanton (23-6) 0 Stats
Division 3: La Crosse Aquinas (21-10) 10, Laconia (13-12) 0 Stats
Division 2: West Salem (24-4) 8, Waupun (26-6) 6 Stats
Division 1: Kimberly (23-8) 4, Sun Prairie (25-7) 2 Stats

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament scores

2017 WIAA state girls soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 05 June 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA girls soccer playoffs continued June 8-10 with sectionals across four divisions.

Winners of the sectional finals, which were held Saturday, June 10, qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on June 15-17.

Here is a look at the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA State Girls Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 3, No. 2 Hudson 1
No. 1 Bay Port 3, No. 2 Appleton North 1
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Bay Port 3, No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Muskego 5, No. 4 Racine Horlick 0
No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 5, No. 3 Franklin 0
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Muskego 3, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 2 (OT)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Brookfield Central 6, No. 5 Sheboygan North 0
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 2, No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 1
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Brookfield Central 1, No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 4 Oconomowoc 2, No. 9 Verona 1
Sectional semifinals, June 9
No. 7 Madison Memorial 0, No. 6 Janesville Craig 0 (OT) (Memorial won in shootout 5-4)
Championship, June 10
No. 4 Oconomowoc 1, No. 7 Madison Memorial 1 (OT) (Oconomowoc won in shootout 4-3)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 New Richmond 2, No. 2 River Falls 1
Sectional semifinals, June 9
No. 2 Pulaski 4, No. 1 Green Bay Southwest 3
Championship, June 10
No. 2 Pulaski 2, No. 1 New Richmond 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Wauwatosa East 4, No. 4 Waukesha West 0
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 1
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Wauwatosa East 3, No. 2 Pewaukee 3 (OT) (East won in shootout 10-9)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 4, No. 5 Slinger 0
Sectional semifinals, June 9
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 2, No. 3 Cedarburg 1
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 2, No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Oregon 3, No. 4 Monona Grove 0
No. 2 Burlington 2, No. 3 Milton 0
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Oregon 1, No. 2 Burlington 0 (OT)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Rice Lake 4, No. 3 Hayward 2
No. 1 Lakeland 2, No. 3 Mosinee 1
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Rice Lake 6, No. 1 Lakeland 1
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 5, No. 4 Shorewood 0
No. 3 New Berlin West 2, No. 2 Grafton 1
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 4, No. 3 New Berlin West 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Plymouth 3, No. 4 Seymour 2
No. 2 Winneconne 5, No. 3 Appleton Xavier 0
Championship, June 10
No. 2 Winneconne 5, No. 1 Plymouth 1
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Madison Edgewood 3, No. 5 Lodi 0
No. 3 Mount Horeb 1, No. 2 Belleville/New Glarus 0
Championship, June 10
No. 1 Madison Edgewood 1, No. 3 Mount Horeb 0
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 7, No. 2 Northland Pines 0
No. 1 Wrightstown 1, No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 0 (OT)
Championship, June 10
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 2, No. 1 Wrightstown 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 The Prairie School (Racine) 6, No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran 0
No. 2 Brookfield Academy 6, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 1
Championship, June 10
No. 2 Brookfield Academy 5, No. 1 The Prairie School (Racine) 4 (OT)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Oostburg 2, No. 4 Kohler 1
No. 2 Howards Grove 3, No. 3 Cedar Grove-Belgium 2
Championship, June 10
No. 2 Howards Grove 2, No. 1 Oostburg 1
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, June 8

No. 1 Mayville 2, No. 4 Campbellsport 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake 10, No. 3 Hustisford/Dodgeland 0
Championship, June 10
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake 4, No. 1 Mayville 0

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA state girls soccer playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament scores

Posted on 05 June 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – The 42nd annual WIAA State Softball Tournament was held Thursday, June 8 through Saturday, June 10, at Goodman Diamond on the University of Wisconsin campus.

This marked the first year of a five-division format for the state playoffs and tournament.

Kaukauna, making just its second state appearance, won its second title in Division 1, knocking off Wilmot 3-1 in the championship game. The Ghosts also won the D-1 title in 2010.

In Division 2, Rice Lake won its second state title, beating Kewaskum 13-9 in a wild championship game. Rice Lake also won a Division 2 title in 2004.

Laconia (25-0) finished off an undefeated season and won its third-straight Division 3 championship with a 5-0 shutout of Weyauwega-Fremont.

Juda/Albany won the Division 4 title with a narrow 2-1 win over Stevens Point Pacelli to win its first state title.

In Division 5, Chippewa Falls McDonell won its second state title to go along with a D-4 title in 2008, with an 8-4 win over Blair-Taylor.

Here is a look at the state tournament scores:

2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament
June 8-10, at Goodman Diamond, Madison
Thursday, June 8
Division 1 quarterfinals

Wilmont Union (23-4) 4, Germantown (17-10) 0
Oak Creek (29-1) 6, Menomonee Falls (22-6) 1
Kaukauna (27-2) 2, Oshkosh North (25-5) 0
Stevens Point (24-6) 6, Sun Prairie (23-4) 0
Division 5 semifinals
Chippewa Falls McDonell (21-4) 5, Belmont (28-3) 4
Blair-Taylor (24-3) 11, Wausaukee (15-9) 0
Division 4 semifinal
Juda/Albany (26-2) 13, Phillips (21-2) 4
Friday, June 9
Division 4 semifinal

Stevens Point Pacelli (20-8) 3, Shiocton (22-8) 0
Division 3 semifinals
Laconia (24-0) 2, Bloomer (24-5) 0
Weyauwega-Fremont (22-9) 2, Marshall (24-6) 0
Division 2 semifinals
Rice Lake (22-7) 6, Kewaskum (25-4) 5 (8 inn.)
Beloit Turner (24-2) 3, New London (23-6) 0
Division 1 semifinals
Wilmot (24-4) 2, Oak Creek (29-2) 1
Kaukauna (28-2) 3, Stevens Point (24-7) 0
Saturday, June 10
Championship games

Division 5: Chippewa Falls McDonell (22-4) 8, Blair-Taylor (24-4) 3 Stats
Division 4: Juda/Albany (27-2) 2, Stevens Point Pacelli (20-9) 1 Stats
Division 3: Laconia (25-0) 5, Weyauwega-Fremont (22-10) 0 Stats
Division 2: Rice Lake (23-7) 13, Kewaskum (25-5) 9 Stats
Division 1: Kaukauna (29-2) 3, Wilmot (24-5) 1 Stats

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament scores

Marshfield Open Tennis Tournament set for June 9-11

Posted on 04 June 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: the Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield tennis Association will host its annual Adult & Junior Marshfield Open Tennis Tournament on June 9-11 at the Boson Courts at Marshfield High School.

Each entry is guaranteed two matches, with play beginning Friday, June 9, at 5 p.m. Play continues Saturday, June 10, at 8 a.m., and Sunday, June 11, at 1 p.m.

Numerous skill-level and age group flights are available for men, women, and juniors.

Click here for an entry form and all of the details.

Comments Off on Marshfield Open Tennis Tournament set for June 9-11

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 02 June 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The state tournament field is set after WIAA spring baseball sectionals were held Tuesday, June 6.

The 20 sectional champions move on to the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1 (at Bukolt Park, Stevens Point
Semifinals

No. 1 Eau Claire North 11, No. 4 Stevens Point 1
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 6, No. 2 Chippewa Falls 0
Championship: Eau Claire North 3, Eau Claire Memorial 2
Sectional 2 (at Wausau West)
Semifinals

No. 1 Green Bay Preble 9, No. 5 D.C. Everest 5
No. 3 De Pere 5, No. 7 Bay Port 4 (10 inn.)
Championship: Green Bay Preble 6, De Pere 0
Sectional 3 (at Copeland Park, La Crosse)
Semifinals

No. 4 Waunakee 6, No. 1 La Crosse Central 0
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 6 Middleton 1
Championship: Waunakee 10, Tomah 2
Sectional 4 (at Kaukauna)
Semifinals

No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 4 Oshkosh West 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 16, No. 2 Hortonville 4
Championship: Kimberly 8, Oshkosh North 3
Sectional 5 (at Verona)
Semifinals

No. 4 Beloit Memorial 3, No. 1 Janesville Craig 2
No. 3 Verona 1, No. 7 Elkhorn 0
Championship: Beloit Memorial 2, Verona 1
Sectional 6 (at Sun Prairie)
Semifinals

No. 1 Sun Prairie 2, No. 4 Fond du Lac 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 3 Beaver Dam 0
Championship: Sun Prairie 5, Oconomowoc 0
Sectional 7 (at Milwaukee Area Technical College, South Field)
Semifinals

No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 11, No. 4 Milwaukee King 1
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 0
Championship: Hartland Arrowhead 11, No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 1
Sectional 8 (at Burlington)
Semifinals

No. 1 Burlington 7, No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 0
No. 3 Waterford 6, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 3
Championship: Burlington 11, Waterford 0
Division 2
Sectional 1 (at West Salem)
Semifinals

No. 2 Prescott 9, No. 1 Ashland 4
No. 1 West Salem 7, No. 3 Adams-Friendship 6
Championship: West Salem 5, Prescott 2
Sectional 3 (at Evansville)
Semifinals

No. 1 Mount Horeb 6, No. 1 Prairie du Chien 4
No. 1 Beloit Turner 2, No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 1
Championship: Beloit Turner 5, Mount Horeb 1
Sectional 2 (at Clintonville)
Semifinals

No. 2 Mosinee 9, No. 1 Seymour 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 4, No. 2 Waupaca 3
Championship: Mosinee 5, Luxemburg-Casco 0
Sectional 4 (at Waupun)
Semifinals

No. 1 Waupun 2, No. 2 Jefferson 1
No. 3 Mayville 2, No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 1
Championship: Waupun 14, No. 3 Mayville 3
Division 3
Sectional 1 (at Cumberland)
Semifinals

No. 2 Cumberland 3, No. 6 Chetek Weyerhaeuser 0
No. 1 Durand 10, No. 2 Elk Mound 0
Championship: Cumberland 8, Durand 3
Sectional 3 (at Whitehall)
Semifinals

No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 2 Lancaster 4
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 1 Darlington 1
Championship: La Crosse Aquinas 6, Wisconsin Heights 0
Sectional 2 (at Crivitz)
Semifinals

No. 1 Coleman 2, No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 1
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 12, No. 4 Spencer 2
Championship: Iola-Scandinavia 6, Coleman 3
Sectional 4 (at Markesan)
Semifinals

No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Southern Door 0
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 6, No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 1
Championship: Laconia 8, Kenosha St. Joseph 2
Division 4
Sectional 1 (at Shell Lake)
Semifinals

No. 1 Webster 16, No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 2, No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 1
Championship: Webster 13, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0
Sectional 3 (at Riverdale)
Semifinals

No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 3, No. 2 Royall 2
No. 1 De Soto 5, No. 3 Riverdale 3 (8 inn.)
Championship: Independence/Gilmanton 6, De Soto 2
Sectional 2 (at Witter Field, Wisconsin Rapids)
Semifinals

No. 1 Athens 7, No. 1 Pittsville 2
No. 2 Niagara 2, No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0
Championship: Athens 9, Niagara 3 (9 inn.)
Sectional 4 (at Barneveld)
Semifinals

No. 1 Oakfield 7, No. 2 Rosholt 1
No. 1 Pecatonica 6, No. 1 Johnson Creek 1
Championship: Oakfield 10, Pecatonia 6

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

2017 WIAA softball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 29 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA softball playoffs continued Thursday, June 1, with sectional finals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

The field is now set for the 2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.

Here is a look at the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 5 Marshfield 4 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 2, No. 3 D.C. Everest 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 2 Chippewa Falls 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Sun Prairie 9, No. 4 La Crosse Central 1
No. 3 Holmen 7, No. 2 DeForest 5 ( 9 inn.)
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 10, No. 3 Holmen 5
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Kaukauna 2, No. 4 Green Bay Preble 1
No. 3 Pulaski 7, No. 2 Bay Port 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Kaukauna 2, No. 3 Pulaski 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Oshkosh North 15, No. 5 West Bend West 0
No. 2 Watertown 5, No. 6 Oshkosh West 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Oshkosh North 8, No. 2 Watertown 0
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Westosha Central 5, No. 4 Fort Atkinson 1
No. 2 Wilmot 11, No. 3 Janesville Craig 8
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Wilmot 11, No. 1 Westosha Central 9
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Germantown 16, No. 5 Whitefish Bay 4
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 4, No. 3 Mequon Homestead 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Germantown 10, No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 0
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Kettle Moraine 11, No. 5 Waukesha West 1
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 9, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 1
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 1 Kettle Moraine 2 (13 inn.0
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Oak Creek 5, No. 5 Muskego 1
No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 8, No. 3 Greenfield 2
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Oak Creek 7, No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 2 Onalaska 2
No. 1 Rice Lake 12, No. 3 Mosinee 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Rice Lake 11, No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 3 Kewaskum 2, No. 1 Grafton 0
No. 2 Whitnall 4, No. 1 New Berlin West 3
Championship, June 1
No. 3 Kewaskum 4, No. 2 Whitnall 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 New London 3, No. 1 Freedom 2 (9 inn.)
No. 3 Denmark 6, No. 4 Shawano 3
Championship, June 1
No. 2 New London 7, No. 3 Denmark 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Evansville 3, No. 1 McFarland 0
No. 1 Beloit Turner 9, No. 2 Delavan-Darien 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Beloit Turner 3, No. 2 Evansville 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Northwestern 14, No. 3 Cameron 9
No. 1 Bloomer 16, No. 2 Altoona 1
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Bloomer 11, No. 1 Northwestern 3
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Laconia 6, No. 3 Campbellsport 2
No. 2 Random Lake 1, No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Laconia 9, No. 2 Random Lake 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 4, No. 1 Oconto 0
No. 3 Southern Door 2, No. 4 Kewaunee 0
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 3 Southern Door 5
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Arcadia 2, No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 0
No. 2 Marshall 5, No. 1 Columbus 2
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Marshall 11, No. 2 Arcadia 8 (9 inn.)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Phillips 8, No. 3 Grantsburg 7 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Marathon 11, No. 4 Thorp 1
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Phillips 6, No. 2 Marathon 5
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Iowa-Grant 13, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3
No. 1 Juda/Albany 2, No. 2 Parkview 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Juda/Albany 6, No. 1 Iowa-Grant 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Shiocton 5, No. 2 Coleman 1
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 5, No. 3 Algoma 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Shiocton 6, No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 Onalaska Luther 0
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 1 Horicon 0
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 8, No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 6
Division 5
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Gilman 2 (13 inn.)
No. 4 Birchwood 8, No. 3 Bruce 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 10, No. 4 Birchwood 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Belmont 3, No. 2 Southwestern 1
No. 3 Black Hawk 7, No. 1 Johnson Creek 6
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Belmont 13, No. 3 Black Hawk 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Wausaukee 5, No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 4 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 7, No. 1 Oakfield 2
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Wausaukee 7, No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 5
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0
No. 4 Cashton 13, No. 2 Bangor 5
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 7, No. 4 Cashton 3

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA softball playoffs, sectional scores

Victory Apparel, Chaps & Friends win Stratford STAR Men’s Basketball League titles

Posted on 11 April 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford STAR Men’s Basketball League wrapped up its 2016-17 season with tournament semifinals and finals on Sunday, April 9.

Victory Apparel won the A Division title with a 73-66 win over Smazal’s Hunters Choice 73-66. Joey Northup had 20 points for Victory Apparel and Justin Schaefer had 20 for Smazal’s.

Fourth-seed Victory Apparel edged No. 2 seed Prudential/Success Realty 60-56 in the semifinals. Ben Zalizniak topped Victory Apparel with 15 points. Cain Trunkel had 20 points in the loss for Prudential/Success Realty.

In the other semifinal, Smazal’s, the No. 6 seed, upended No. 1 US Bancorp 64-56. Chris Hannula had 14 points for Smazal’s. Chris Murphy scored 17 for US Bancorp.

In the B Division, top-seed Chaps & Friends beat No. 3 Marshfield Country Club 61-49. Brent Zaun had 19 points for Chaps & Friends. Mike Pankratz led MCC with 20 points.

In semifinal action, Chaps & Friends whipped No. 5 Davis Auto 65-51 behind 23 points from Ryan Williams. Kyle Davis had 14 points to lead Davis Auto.

MCC beat Resource Recovery 65-56 in the other B Division semi. Joel Christopherson had 13 points for Resource Recovery. Chris Klimpke led MCC with 17 points.

Comments Off on Victory Apparel, Chaps & Friends win Stratford STAR Men’s Basketball League titles

All Insurance
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Hub City Times
Total Electric
Business Sponsors