Archive | Boys Basketball

Local players take part in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games

Posted on 06 July 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic graduate Tyler Fuerlinger played for the Division 5 North boys team at the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games in Wisconsin Dells on June 17. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford graduate Andie Zuelke was one of two Tigers to play in the Division 4 girls game at the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games on June 16 in Wisconsin Dells. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: the Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN DELLS – Numerous players from the area took part in the annual Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association State All-Star games on June 16-17 at JustAgame Fieldhouse.

The games, which pitted graduated seniors from North and South teams in five different divisions, were played over two days. The girls games were June 16, with the five boys games on June 17.

Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach, a Viterbo University recruit, was on the Division 1 North girls teams. She played just one minute in a 83-55 victory, going 0-for-1 shooting, after suffering a broken ankle during the week leading up to the game.

In Division 4, Stratford had a pair of players on the North squad. Andie Zuelke started and played 19 minutes, scoring one point on 1-for-2 free throws and had six rebounds. Her Tigers’ teammate, Sammy Griesbach, came off the bench and played 15 minutes, finishing with four points and one assist in a 86-62 loss to the South team.

Marathon’s Amanda Kind and Neillsville’s Kayla Lis also played for the Division 4 North team. Kind did not score and grabbed three rebounds, and Lis had six points and three rebounds.

In Division 5, WIAA state champion Loyal had its two senior all-state players on the North squad.

Morgan Reinwand had a team-high 16 points on 6-for-10 shooting and had six rebounds, and Karsyn Rueth had 11 points and eight rebounds for the North in a 78-69 loss.

On the boys side, Auburndale’s Caleb Weinfurter and Edgar’s Alec Hafferman played for the Division 4 North team.

Weinfurter was 3 of 5 from 3-point range and scored 11 points, and Hafferman had four points and nine rebounds as the North lost to the South 83-73.

In Division 5, Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Tyler Fuerlinger started and played 23 minutes for the Norht team in a 102-96 loss. Fuerlinger, the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Player of the Year, scored 14 points and had five rebounds in the defeat.

Loyal’s Cameron Brussow also played for the Division 5 North boys team, scoring seven points.

Columbus Catholic’s Hunter Schultz was originally selected to play in the Division 5 game, but he did not participate.

Comments Off on Local players take part in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games

Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Posted on 29 June 2017 by paul

Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she is in favor of the WIAA’s decision to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity games beginning in the 2019-20 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA) Board of Control voted at its meeting on June 22 to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity high school basketball games beginning in the 2019-20 season.

Wisconsin will become the ninth state to have a shot clock for high school basketball.

While the reaction has been mixed from fans on social media, Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she was in favor of the change.

“I think it’s good for the game,” said Michaelis, who has a 293-90 record in 16 seasons at the helm. “It doesn’t really change my philosophy, although I have been known to grind out long possessions at the end of the game. It takes that ability away, but I think it keeps the game moving and exciting.

“Most of the time, I like playing faster anyway, so it doesn’t change much. Realistically, turnovers occur anyway during long possessions.”

Marshfield High School Athletic Director Nathan Delany said the process began with a recommendation by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association to implement the shot clock beginning in the 2018-19 season. The idea first went to the Coaches committee, which voted in favor of it unanimously, then went to a pair of advisory boards that voted against it. The Board of Control has the final say and voted 6-4 for it during last week’s annual June meeting.

The implementation was pushed back a year, to 2019-20, to give member schools more time to find funds for the new equipment and to adequately train staff to run the clock.

The placement of the clocks has yet to be finalized, and Delany said he did not know if it would be required to be in a certain spot at all gyms.

Delany said his early estimate for the cost is approximately $3,500, and he would like to have everything in place by the end of the 2018-19 season so that the Marshfield teams and coaches can have access to it during the summer of 2019.

“Some smaller schools have expressed concerns with the cost and having to have another person trained at the scoring table, which is an ongoing cost,” Delany said. “I think it will both help and hurt the game. It should make for more fluid games and better basketball. I don’t necessarily disagree with some of that. It should bring more flow to games. But some teams, based on talent, have to play a certain way (more deliberate).

“I think there will be more blowouts and eliminate teams that are methodical and want to slow it down. I thought a 45-second clock would have been perfect, allowing teams to work through the clock if that’s the way they play.”

The addition of the shot clock will be the second major change to the game in Wisconsin, as high school games went to 18-minute halves, rather than 8-minute quarters, beginning in the 2015-16 season. That rule change was designed to improve the flow of the game and eliminate teams holding on to the ball for long periods at the end of quarters. The shot clock will no doubt do that as well, changing strategy for a lot of teams.

Marshfield varsity boys basketball coach Scott Scheuer said he doesn’t see it being a problem for the way he coaches, stating that by looking at some tape from last season, the Tigers typically averaged between 24 and 26 seconds to put up a shot.

“That varies from year to year, depending on who is playing, and who you are playing,” said Scheuer, who led the Tigers to a 30-18 combined record the past two seasons, including an appearance in the WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinals last year. “We’ve (coaches) been talking about it for a while. I don’t know if it improves the game. Teams that aren’t as talented are at a disadvantage and I think there will be more lopsided games. The quality coaches will still be quality coaches and will figure it out.”

Other decisions made by the WIAA Board of Control concerning winter sports included: seeding the boys and girls basketball, boys hockey, and team wrestling state tournaments by the participating coaches beginning in the 2017-18 season; and to further discussion on a basketball tournament placement model that would categorize teams into “city”, “suburban”, “town”, and “rural” that could shake up placements in Divisions 3-5; a two-year experiment for having two divisions for the boys hockey playoffs and state tournament beginning in 2020.

Comments Off on Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Number of local players selected to play in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games

Posted on 05 April 2017 by paul

Stratford’s Sammy Griesbach will play in the Division 4 girls state all-star game this June in Wisconsin Dells. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach will play for the North team in the Division 1 state all-star game on June 16 in Wisconsin Dells. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Numerous local athletes have been selected to play in the annual Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games this summer.

There will be games in five divisions pitting graduating seniors from the North and South at JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells. The girls games will be on Friday, June 16, and the boys games will be Saturday, June 17. Game times have not been announced.

On the girls side, Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach, the Wisconsin Valley Conference Player of the Year, will play for the North in the Division 1 game.

Fehrenbach led the Tigers in scoring at 17.7 points per game, eclipsing the 1,000-point mark for her career early in the season. She also led the WVC in rebounding at 6.9 per game.

In Division 4, Stratford teammates Andie Zuelke and Sammy Griesbach will play for the North taem, along with Marathon’s Amanda Kind and Neillsville’s Kayla Lis.

Zuelke led the Marawood Conference South Division in rebounding at 8.3 per game, and was fourth in scoring at 12.4 points per game for the Tigers, who finished 17-8 overall and reached the Division 4 regional finals.

Griesbach led the Marawood South in assists (4.8 per game), was second in steals (3.1 per game), third in free throw percentage (63.3 percent), and ninth in scoring (8.9 points per game) for Stratford.

Two members of the WIAA Division 5 state champion Loyal squad will play for the North team in Division 5 – Karsyn Rueth and Morgan Reinwand. Wausau Newman Catholic’s Lauren Fech is also on the North team.

For the boys, Marshfield Columbus Catholic standouts Tyler Fuerlinger and Hunter Schultz will play for the Division 5 North squad, along with Loyal’s Cameron Brussow.

Fuerlinger was the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Player of the Year as he scored 22.7 points and grabbed seven rebounds per game for the Dons, who won the conference title for the second-straight season and reached the WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament before losing a Division 5 semifinal to eventual champion Barneveld.

Schultz averaged 23.3 points per game and had a team-high 89 3-pointers this season for Columbus.

Auburndale’s Caleb Weinfurter is among those that will play for Edgar coach David Huss on the Division 4 North team. Edgar’s Alec Hafferman and Tyler Engel are also part of that team.

Weinfurter was a first-team all-Marawood South performer, averaging 13.6 points per game and leading the conference in free throw shooting at 85.7 percent.

Donations can be made on behalf of any player to the MACC Fund (Midwest Athletes Against Childhood Cancer) by going to wisbca.org/allstargame. Click on the Boys Rosters or Girls Rosters banner and find the player you wish to make a donation through.

WBCA State All-Star Games
June 16-17, at JustAGame Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Dells
Boys Rosters
Division 1 North:
Austin Werdin, Eau Claire North; Christopher Knight, Madison Memorial; Jordan Nolle, Bay Port; Phillip Flory, Oshkosh North; Ryan Buss, Green Bay Preble; Sam Fredrickson, Fond du Lac; Shane Wissink, Oshkosh North; Storm Murphy, Middleton; Tyree Eady, Middleton; Will Chevalier, Kimberly. Coaches: Lee Rabas, Neenah; Mike Johnson, Oshkosh West; Scott Bork, Neenah.
Division 1 South: Adam Anhold, Janesville Craig; Alec Hamilton, Hartland Arrowhead; Andrew Lewis, Milwaukee Vincent; Brandon Hau, Mukwonago; Drew Yekta, Oak Creek; Koreem Ozier, Racine Case; Kyle Clow, Germantown; Ryan Coffey, Milwaukee Marquette; Sam Rohde, Brookfield Central; Trevell Cunningham, Hartland Arrowhead. Coaches: Andy Capes, Muskego; David Scheidegger, New Berlin Eisenhower; Kurt Melton, Oconomowoc.
Division 2 North: Bailey Kale, La Crosse Central; Ben Wittig, Ashwaubenon; Bryce Te Kulve, Luxemburg-Casco; Charlie Schabo, Hortonville; Garrett Nelson, Beaver Dam; Jacob De Starkey, Pulaski; Jalen Zubich, Onalaska; Kobe King, La Crosse Central; Tyler Hughes, Onalaska; Wade Geenen, Pulaski. Coaches: Jacob Schalow, Merrill; Matt Hintz, Hortonville; Michael Schalow, Kaukauna.
Division 2 South: Aidan Nordquist, Pewaukee; Alex Tordoff, Monroe; Alex Easterday, Elkhorn; Alou Dillon, Wauwatosa West; Austin Young, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Kevion Taylor, Whitnall; Michael Pitrof, Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Sullivan Kulju, New Berlin Eisenhower; Victor Nwagbaraocha, Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Wyatt Cook, Pewaukee. Coaches: Brandon Mattox, New Berlin West; Kyle Johnsen, Greenfield; Steven Kujawa, Whitnall.
Division 3 North: Charlie Jadin, Freedom; Dane Lew, Elk Mound; Jesse Solberg, Westby; Luke Goedeke, Valders; Nolan Beirne, New Holstein; Tar Hall, Mauston; Trenton Nickel, Kiel; Tristan Van Ess, Oostburg; Tyler Petermann, Clintonville; Xavier Cummings, Hayward. Coaches: Kurt Schommer, New London; Matthew Klarner, Appleton Xavier; Robert Braun, Appleton Xavier.
Division 3 South: Adam Wehking, Marshall; Alec Fruin, Beloit Turner; Alex Setzer, Brookfield Academy; Alex Ranney, Lake Mills; Alex Arians, Madison Edgewood; Bennett Vander Plas, Ripon; Brennen Banks, Evansville; Cameron Kuepers, Lakeside Lutheran; Eddie Muench, Ripon; Noah Coughlin, Columbus. Coaches: Mark Newman, Lake Country Lutheran; Patrick Clarey, Brookfield Academy.
Division 4 North: Alec Hafferman, Edgar; Brady Booth, Stanley-Boyd; Caleb Weinfurter, Auburndale; Darryl Williams, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Kenny Holz, Iola-Scandinavia; Nathan Schmidt, Shiocton; Sean Borgerding, Spring Valley; Seth Hause, Stanley-Boyd; Trevor Cook, Washburn; Tyler Engel, Edgar. Coaches: David Huss, Edgar; Garrett Maas, Colfax; Tom Hause, Stanley-Boyd.
Division 4 South: Benjamin Kennedy, Onalaska Luther; Bryce Pedrin, Howards Grove; DeAndre Johns, Kenosha St. Joseph; Drew Gunnink, Laconia; Evan Ganther, Oshkosh Lourdes; Garrett Hoffmann, Ozaukee; Nathan Urell, Cochrane-Fountain City; Ryan Glendenning, Darlington; Tobin Otte, Dodgeland; Will Schwartz, Darlington. Coaches: Bill Otte, Dodgeland; Derrick Smit, Cambria-Friesland; Ron Miller, Dodgeland.
Division 5 North: Alex Ohde, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Cameron Brussow, Loyal; Connor Heise, Lena; Davin Stricker, Mellen; Drew Rohde, Prentice; Dylan Bunders, Almond-Bancroft; Grayson Knowlton, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Hunter Schultz, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Jeremiah Reedy, Lake Holcombe; Neal Cerveny, Gresham; Tyler Fuerlinger, Marshfield Columbus Catholic. Coaches: Dave Gibbs, Port Edwards; Jeff Zobeck, Gresham; Jeff Heimke, Lena.
Division 5 South: A.J. Hendrickson, Pecatonica; Hunter Matye, Shullsburg; John Ross Linscheid, Highland; Joseph Meyer, Shullsburg; Josh Meier, Black Hawk; Kayne Korger, Augusta; Matt Schmitt, Juda; Matthew Myers, Barneveld; Nicholas Payne, Seneca; Tyler Zacho, Cambria-Friesland. Coaches: Mark Lierman, Shullsburg; Mike Uppena, Potosi; Nathan Copsey, River Ridge.
Girls Rosters
Division 1 North:
Alex Luehring, Verona; Bria Lemirande, Middleton; Brianna Banks, Eau Claire North; Callie Pohlman, Appleton North; Ema Fehrenbach, Marshfield; Kiara Dallmann, Sheboygan North; Lexi Hanley, Chippewa Falls; Lizzie Miller, De Pere; Olivia DeCleene, De Pere; Sammy Buerger, Oshkosh North; Sydney Cocking, Appleton West. Coaches: Jayme Engen, Oshkosh North; Joe La Chapell, Appleton East; Rachel Biertzer, Oshkosh North.
Division 1 South: Abby Guidinger, Kettle Moraine; Alyssa Pausha, Kettle Moraine; Calli Delsman, Waukesha West; Caroline Busch, Brookfield Central; Grace Gilmore, Hartland Arrowhead; Liz Erdmann, Hartland Arrowhead; Macy Williams, Sussex Hamilton; Madison Schell, Franklin; Marissa Igunbor, Menomonee Falls; Megan Lee, Franklin. Coaches: Jack Hervert, Kettle Moraine; Matt Stuve, Germantown; Vinny Daniels, Germantown.
Division 2 North: Cassidy Trotter, Beaver Dam; Ella Ellenson, Rice Lake; Kaly Kostrova, Rhinelander; Kara Crowley, Beaver Dam; Katelyn Morgan, Green Bay Notre Dame; Kennedy Ross, Cedarburg; Leah Porath, New London; Liz Edinger, West De Pere; Tayla Stuttley, Onalaska; Victoria Nowak, Waupaca. Coaches: Ryan Clark, Rhinelander; Scott McKellips, Mosinee; Tom McCarty, Mosinee.
Division 2 South: Bailey Eichner, Cudahy; Delaney Sjong, Wilmot; Emily Kieck, Baraboo; Janelle Shiffler, Union Grove; Kendra Halverson, Stoughton; MacKenzie Schill, Pewaukee; Melissa Leet, Portage; Nikki Arneson, Mount Horeb; Sierra Grubor, Whitnall; Taylor Greenheck, Sun Prairie. Coaches; Jason Vermeer, Union Grove; Keiya Square, Wilmot; Rob Domagalski, Union Grove.
Division 3 North: Alisha Murphy, Wrightstown; Brooke Geier, Kewaunee; Chandler Zwiefelhofer, Bloomer; Danielle Nennig, Wrightstown; Ellie Olsen, Kewaunee; Kendra Dombrowski, Amherst; Lexi Smith, Northland Pines; Makenn Haase, Freedom; Tess Keyzers, Little Chute; Tori Martell, Somerset. Coaches: Kelly Mierow, Wrightstown; Lynn Geier, Kewaunee; Mike Froehlke, Wrightstown.
Division 3 South: Brooklyn Liegel, Richland Center; Elizabeth Lutz, Marshall; Emily Hafemann, Glendale Martin Luther; Estella Moschkau, Madison Edgewood; Kellan Schmidt, Edgerton; Myriama Smith Traore, Whitewater; Natalie Geiger, Lomira; Rebekah Schumacher, Whitewater; Sadie Kosciuk, Winneconne; Taylor Briehl, River Valley. Coaches: Chris Seep, Marshall; Dan Nickel, Marshall; Sam Hernandez, Johnson Creek.
Division 4 North: Adrienne Stoffel, St. Croix Falls; Ally Heidorn, Colfax; Amanda Kind, Marathon; Ambree Schlosser, Durand; Andie Zuelke, Stratford; Katherine Kopp, St. Croix Falls; Kayla Lis, Neillsville; Leighten Fischer, Iola-Scandinavia; Madysn Riek, Boyceville; Sammy Griesbach, Stratford. Coaches: Curtiss Stark, Durand; Kim Weber, Cameron; Lionel Jones, Durand.
Division 4 South: Anja Smith, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Brittany Schaller, Howards Grove; Caitlyn Tipton, Laconia; Ellie DeGroot, Oshkosh Lourdes; Haylee Adler, Wisconsin Heights; Katie Van Scyoc, Oshkosh Lourdes; Mikayla Brouette, Pardeeville; Rylee Gabel, Cochrane-Fountain City; Sam Yancy, Howards Grove; Sydney Staver, Mineral Point. Coaches: Heidi Georgeff, Howards Grove; Jeremy Bushman, Kiel; Wade Georgeff, Howards Grove.
Division 5 North: Aeysha Paskert, Thorp; Alexa Gravunder, Wild Rose; Josie Verbick, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Karsyn Rueth, Loyal; Lauren Fech, Wausau Newman Catholic; Lindsey Alberson, Flambeau; Mackinzie Fall, Clayton; Morgan Reinwand, Loyal; Morgna Meerstein, Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Shauna Kavajecz, South Shore. Coaches: Deb Martin, Port Edwards; Kasey Rader, Tri-County; Mike Vesperman, Tri-County.
Division 5 South: Dakota Hutzler, Rio; Hattie Rennert, Shullsburg; Katie Nelson, Augusta; Macey Klebesadel, Riverdale; Mia Whitish, Barneveld; Morgan Paul, Randolph; Olivia Marron, La Farge; Paige Schneider, Rio; Sammy Lovelace, Black Hawk; Teegan Pickarts, Barneveld. Coaches: Charlie Mulder, Central Wisconsin Christian; Deb Hutzler, Rio; Rusty Sunde, Rio.

Comments Off on Number of local players selected to play in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games

Auburndale, Stratford grab spots on 2016-17 All-Marawood Conference South Boys Basketball Team

Posted on 29 March 2017 by paul

Auburndale senior guard Caleb Weinfurter was a first-team pick to the 2016-17 All-Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Auburndale senior Caleb Weinfurter was a unanimous first-team selection to the 2016-17 All-Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team, as voted on by the seven conference coaches.

Weinfurter, a second-team selection last year as a junior, finished seventh in the Marawood South in scoring at 13.6 points per game and topped all players in free throw percentage at 85.7 percent, making 42 of 49 shots. He also was third in the conference in 3-pointers made with 31.

“Caleb dedicated a lot of his time in the offseason to becoming more of an all-around player,” Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter said. “He spent a lot of time in the weight room and the gym, and it really paid off.”

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption junior Joe Grundhoffer was also a unanimous first-team pick and was named Player of the Year. He led the conference in rebounding at 10.8 per game and was second in scoring at 17.5 points per contest.

Pittsville senior Matthew Carlson was another unanimous first-team selection. Trevor Newton, a senior for Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, and junior Donavon Free of Marathon, the two co-champions of the conference, round out the first-team picks.

Auburndale sophomore Colton Wright and senior Luke Olsen, and Stratford freshman Vaughn Breit and senior Cole Hoffmann were among the honorable mention selections.

Wright finished 12th in the conference in scoring (10.6 points per game) and fourth in 3-pointers made with 27. Olsen averaged 10 points per game for the Apaches, who finished third in the conference standings.

“Luke was also in the weight room and gym a lot,” Chad Weinfurter said. “He was really good at taking the ball to the basket and turned into an excellent free throw shooter.

“Colton just missed second team (selection) by a couple of votes. He started off the year a little show, but then found his groove and became an excellent shooter and defender.”

Breit was fifth in rebounding (6.3) and 11th in scoring (11.2), for Stratford, which was 6-6 in the conference and ended its season in the WIAA Division 4 sectional finals.

“Cole was our best defensive player and was a great leader on this team,” Stratford coach Curt Schmidt said. “He and his fellow seniors led the young players on this team to believe in themselves.

“Vaughn had a great freshman season. He was a very capable kid who has great instincts for the game of basketball. We are fortunate to have him for three more years.”

2016-17 All-Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
*Joe Grundhoffer, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Trevor Newton, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Caleb Weinfurter, sr., Auburndale; Donavon Free, jr., Marathon; *Matthew Carlson, sr., Pittsville. (* denotes unanimous selection)
Second team: Jake Sullivan, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Nathan Stoffel, jr., Marathon; Carter Hanke, so., Marathon; Braxton Resch, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Aiden Masanz, sr., Pittsville.
Honorable mention: Brandon Birkhauser, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Tyler Schmidt, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Colton Wright, so., Auburndale; Luke Olsen, sr., Auburndale; Bryce Seubert, sr., Marathon; Cameron Schilling, so., Marathon; Alex Bollman, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Hadyn McKeough, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Jacob Price, sr., Northland Lutheran; David Burgess, jr., Northland Lutheran; Luke Denniston, jr., Pittsville; Donovan Grossman, sr., Pittsville; Vaughn Breit, fr., Stratford; Cole Hoffmann, sr., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Gary Weisenbeck, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
Player of the Year: Joe Grundhoffer, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Auburndale, Stratford grab spots on 2016-17 All-Marawood Conference South Boys Basketball Team

Stratford slips past Auburndale in double overtime to win WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional final

Posted on 05 March 2017 by paul

The Stratford players celebrate following their double overtime win over Auburndale in a WIAA Division 4 regional final Saturday night at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Brenden Fecker drives to the basket as Auburndale’s Colton Wright defends during the second half of Saturday’s WIAA Division 4 regional final at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Luke Olsen goes to the basket during the first half of Saturday’s WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional final against Stratford. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – When conference teams battle in the playoffs, playing for the third time in a season, crazy things can happen.

The WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional final between Marawood Conference South Division rivals Auburndale and Stratford was just that, crazy.

Stratford overcame a nine-point deficit in the final 3 minutes of regulation to force overtime and held the Apaches without a field goal during a pair of 4-minute overtimes to upend Auburndale 72-63 on Saturday night at Auburndale High School. The Tigers outscored Auburndale 21-3 over the final 11 minutes of the game.

Stratford, which had lost to Auburndale twice during the conference season, moves on to the sectional round for the first time since 2012. The seventh-seeded Tigers (17-8) will play No. 5 seed Neillsville (17-8) in a sectional semifinal Thursday at D.C. Everest. Neillsville upset the top seed in its half of the sectional, Marathon, 58-57 on Saturday night.

“They are relentless, they are unbelievable,” Stratford coach Curt Schmidt said of his team. “They keep going. I wasn’t excited about our defense early. Our defense has been tremendous, but we didn’t stop their penetration early. They were able to recover somehow and were able to make some big shots. I couldn’t be more proud of the kids and their effort.”

Auburndale led 18-7 early after a 10-0 run that included a 3-pointer from Colton Wright and a three-point play by Cameron Ertl.

Stratford fought back with a 10-0 run of its own, capped by a three-point play from senior Cole Hoffmann, who had 11 points for the Tigers.

The comeback was the first of many by the Tigers, who trailed by seven again before rallying to tie the game at 26-26 at halftime as Hoffmann hit three of four free throws in the final 2 minutes and Stratford held Auburndale scoreless.

Collin Hawkins hit a pair of shots to help Auburndale build a 34-26 lead to start the second half, only to see Stratford claw back in it again.

Two 3-pointers by Brenden Fecker, who had 20 points, bookmarked a 9-2 run that tied the game at 42-42 for the Tigers with 7:44 to go.

Auburndale again pushed ahead as Caleb Weinfurter, who led Auburndale with 19 points, hit a pair of deep 3-pointers a good 5 to 8 feet behind the arc, to put the Apaches up 56-47 with 3:02 remaining. Auburndale would not score another basket from the field in the game.

Fecker, Hoffmann and Trent Heckel hit 3-pointers for Stratford to tie the game. Auburndale ran down the final 1:17 of the game before Weinfurter’s 3-pointer at the buzzer missed to send the game to overtime.

“It’s just our guys believing in each other,” Hoffmann said. “We knew we had it in us to make a comeback. We have guys that can make shots, and they did.

“I think we can go farther than sectionals. We have a good shot, have a good team, and are firing on all cylinders right now. We’re a dangerous team right now and I think we can go farther.”

Each team scored four points in the first OT, but Auburndale’s cold shooting finally caught up to them in the second extra frame as Stratford outscored the Apaches 12-3.

“I didn’t think we were real disciplined on offense,” Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter said. “It’s uncommon for them (Stratford) to make so many 3s (9 of 23), and a lot of it came down to our defensive miscues, which we hadn’t gotten by with in a few games. In this game, we weren’t good enough offensively to overcome some of our defensive stuff.”

Jacob Danen made the only basket from the field, scoring with 2:31 to go to put Stratford up by four.

After a free throw from Hawkins, Stratford made 8 of 12 at the line in the last 2 minutes to close out the win as Auburndale was 0-for-9 from the floor.

Stratford freshman Vaughn Breit was 5 of 6 on free throws in the last 25 seconds and finished with 24 points and 17 rebounds in the victory.

“They hit some big shots, some monster shots from Caleb, and to bounce back from that is a tribute to the toughness of our kids,” Schmidt said. “We missed some free throws at the end, but then we got some stops and hit some free throws to clinch the deal.”

Tigers 72, Apaches 63 (2 OT)
Stratford 26 30 4 12 – 72
Auburndale 26 30 4 3 – 63
STRATFORD (72):
Brenden Fecker 6-13 4-5 20, Cole Hoffmann 2-4 7-10 11, Okley Wrensch 0-2 0-0 0, Paul Huther 0-1 0-0 0, Trent Heckel 5-7 0-0 12, Vaughn Breit 6-14 9-10 24, Lance Heidmann 0-1 0-0 0, Jacob Danen 1-1 3-4 5. FG: 20-43. FT: 23-29. 3-pointers: 9-23 (Fecker 4-10, Breit 3-5, Heckel 2-4, Heidmann 0-1, Wrensch 0-1, Hoffmann 0-2). Rebounds: 27 (Breit 17). Assists: 12 (Heckel 3, Fecker 3). Turnovers: 8. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: none. Record:17-8.
AUBURNDALE (63): Cooper Weinfurter 1-3 2-2 4, Luke Olsen 2-8 8-8 12, Logan Willfahrt 0-0 0-0 0, Cason Schmutzer 2-3 0-0 4, Caleb Weinfurter 8-15 0-0 19, Collin Hawkins 4-8 3-4 11, Colten Yeske 0-0 0-0 0, Cameron Ertl 2-4 3-3 7, Cale Jacoby 0-1 0-0 0, Colton Wright 2-7 0-2 6. FG: 21-49. FT: 16-19. 3-pointers: 5-23 (Ca. Weinfurter 3-9, Wright 2-5, Schmutzer 0-1, Co. Weinfurter 0-2, Ertl 0-2, Olsen 0-4). Rebounds: 21 (Ca. Weinfurter 6, Hawkins 6). Assists: 11 (Wright 3). Turnovers: 5. Fouls: 21. Fouled out: Jacoby, Olsen. Record: 17-8.

Comments Off on Stratford slips past Auburndale in double overtime to win WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional final

Auburndale boys basketball edges Crivitz in OT to win WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Posted on 03 March 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CRIVITZ – Luke Olsen poured in 16 points and three others scored in double figures as well as the Auburndale boys basketball team tipped Crivitz 66-63 in overtime in a WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal Friday night at Crivitz High School.

Colton Wright added 11 points, and Collin Hawkins and Cale Jacoby each chipped in 10 for the sixth-seed Apaches, who improve to 17-7 and move on to a regional final where they will take on Marawood Conference South Division rival Stratford at 7 p.m. Saturday. Seventh-seeded Stratford (16-8) won at No. 2 Edgar 47-42 on Friday.

Auburndale defeated Stratford twice this season – 57-52 at home on Feb. 18 and 59-48 at Stratford way back on Dec. 8.

Auburndale trailed 24-19 at halftime before rallying to tie the game at 57-57 after regulation. The Apaches outscored sixth-seeded Crivitz (16-8) 9-6 in the extra four-minute period.

Apaches 66, Wolverines 63 (OT)
Auburndale 19 38 9 – 66
Crivitz 24 33 6 – 63
AUBURNDALE (66):
Cooper Weinfurter 0-2 0-0 0, Luke Olsen 5-13 4-5 16, Cason Schmutzer 2-4 0-0 5, Caleb Weinfurter 2-10 0-0 5, Collin Hawkins 5-9 0-0 10, Cameron Ertl 3-4 3-4 9, Cale Jacoby 4-7 2-6 10, Colton Wright 4-12 0-1 11. FG: 25-61. FT: 9-16. 3-pointers: 7-28 (Wright 3-10, Olsen 2-5, Schmutzer 1-3, Ca. Weinfurter 1-8, Co. Weinfurter 0-2). Rebounds: 29 (Ertl 7, Jacoby 7). Assists: 16 (Wright 4, Olsen 4). Record: 17-7.
CRIVITZ (63): Charles Johnson 4, Jayden Werner 7, Jakob Voss 9, Shane Bauer 8, Kershaw Stumbris 11, Travis Giese 24. Record: 16-8.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball edges Crivitz in OT to win WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Auburndale boys basketball pounds Crandon in WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

By Steve Pilz
For MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Winners of their last six games, the Auburndale boys basketball came into its first WIAA tournament game riding high and looking for No. 7.

It didn’t take the sixth-seeded Apaches long to get going, running out to a 13-0 after 5 minutes and cruising to an 84-50 win over No. 11 seed Crandon in a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Auburndale High School.

The win puts the Apaches (16-7) up against Crivitz (16-7), the No. 3 seed on their side of the Division 4 bracket, in a regional semifinal at 7 p.m. Friday at Crivitz High School.

It didn’t help that Crandon turned the ball over five of the first six times it possessed it, lending Auburndale’s early lead. Once they did score at the 12:08 mark, the Cardinals made eight of their next 15 shots to crawl within eight.

Auburndale followed with a run of its own to end the half.

“I thought our run at the end of the first (18-3) was a real key,” Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter said. ”I thought we had a better defensive unit in right then and we were able to get some turnovers and feed it into our offense.”

Auburndale hit its last six shots of the half to lead 41-18 at the break.

Crandon went on a 9-1 run to start the second half but it was just a drop in the bucket as the Apaches hit seven straight shots at one point, including two three’s by Caleb Weinfurter. He had four 3s in the and finished with 14 points. Auburndale hit 10 of 11 shots at one stretch and shot 62 percent (30-for-51) for the game. Collin Hawkins led the way with 19 points and Colton Wright also reached double digits with 12.

The Apaches had just eight turnovers.

“Having less that 10 turnovers, which is our goal, is key for us, especially when we put up 84 points,” Weinfurter said. ‘I’m constantly preaching to move the ball. We were balanced tonight in our scoring and play. We’re tougher to defend that way.

“Crivitz is very balanced as well. They are very aggressive and attack the rim. They get to the line a ton and get after it offensively. We are going to have to play better defense Friday night if we want to come out of there with a win.”

Apaches 84, Cardinals 50
Crandon 18 32 – 50
Auburndale 41 43 – 84
CRANDON (50):
Deion Okrasinski 5, Israel Alloway 5, Donte Conley 2, Blake Weber 11, Spencer Shallock 3, Max Lkhagvasuren 10, Ty Bradley 2, Kobe Gallion 12. FG: 20-53. FT: 5-6. 3-pointers: 5-14 (Weber 3, Okrasinski 1, Schallock 1). Turnovers: 17. Record: 9-13.
AUBURNDALE (84): Cooper Weinfurter 10, Luke Olsen 4, Logan Willfahrt 4, Cason Schmutzler 6, Caleb Weinfurter 14, Collin Hawkins 19, Colten Yeske 2, Cameron Ertl 5, Cale Jacoby 8, Colton Wright 12. FG: 30-51. FT: 16-24. 3-pointers: 8-21 (Ca. Weinfurter 4, Wright 2, Co. Weinfurter 1, Willfahrt 1). Rebounds: 30 (Schmutzler 5). Turnovers: 8. Record: 16-7.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball pounds Crandon in WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal

2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set as the 2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs continued Saturday with regional semifinals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

Saturday’s winners move on to sectional semifinals on Thursday, March 9. Sectional finals are Saturday, March 11, with the 20 champions qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 16-18.

Here are the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, March 3

No. 1 Oshkosh North 86, No. 16 Appleton North 46
No. 8 Wausau West 47, No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 43
No. 5 Marshfield 91, No. 12 Hudson 80
No. 4 Neenah 56, No. 13 Appleton East 52 (OT)
No. 3 Eau Claire North 68, No. 14 D.C. Everest 50
No. 6 Appleton West 49, No. 11 Oshkosh West 45
No. 7 Chippewa Falls 57, No. 10 Eau Claire Memorial 51
No. 2 Stevens Point 88, No. 15 Superior 53
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Oshkosh North 69, No. 8 Wausau West 47
No. 5 Marshfield 70, No. 4 Neenah 69
No. 3 Eau Claire North 67, No. 6 Appleton West 61 (2 OT)
No. 2 Stevens Point 83, No. 7 Chippewa Falls 46
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 16 Kenosha Tremper 63, No. 17 Lake Geneva Badger 53
No. 15 Madison La Follette 78, No. 18 Janeville Parker 61
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Sun Prairie 71, No. 16 Kenosha Tremper 60
No. 8 Madison East 75, No. 9 Watertown 67
No. 5 Beloit Memorial 82, No. 12 Verona 68
No. 4 Muskego 79, No. 13 Madison West 65 (OT)
No. 3 Middleton 87, No. 14 Kenosha Bradford 43
No. 6 Janesville Craig 70, No. 11 Oconomowoc 46
No. 7 Mukwonago 57, No. 10 Kenosha Indian Trail 37
No. 2 Madison Memorial 53, No. 15 Madison La Follette 32
Regional finals, March 4
No. 8 Madison East 82, No. 1 Sun Prairie 68
No. 4 Muskego 64, No. 5 Beloit Memorial 60
No. 3 Middleton 82, No. 6 Janesville Craig 79
No. 2 Madison Memorial 65, No. 7 Mukwonago 42
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 16 Green Bay Preble 53, No. 17 Waukesha South 52
No. 15 Green Bay East 54, No. 18 Hartford 46
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Kimberly 69, No. 16 Green Bay Preble 29
No. 9 Mequon Homestead 59, No. 8 Germantown 46
No. 5 Fond du Lac 81, No. 12 Sheboygan South 38
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 98, No. 13 Waukesha West 82
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 78, No. 14 Manitowoc 62
No. 6 De Pere 62, No. 11 Sussex Hamilton 54
No. 10 Kettle Moraine 73, No. 7 Sheboygan North 69
No. 2 Bay Port 93, No. 15 Green Bay East 70
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Kimberly 77, No. 9 Mequon Homestead 46
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 69, No. 5 Fond du Lac 68
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 69, No. 6 De Pere 59
No. 2 Bay Port 64, No. 10 Kettle Moraine 52
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 17 West Allis Hale 59, No. 16 Milwaukee King 55
No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley 79, No. 18 Milwaukee Juneau/Reagan 71
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Brookfield Central 84, No. 15 Green Bay East 55
No. 8 Racine Horlick 65, No. 9 Brookfield East 63
No. 5 Racine Case 66, No. 12 Racine Park 65
No. 4 Milwaukee Riverside 48, No. 13 Milwaukee South 31
No. 3 Oak Creek 34, No. 14 Milwaukee Marquette 31
No. 6 Franklin 36, No. 11 West Allis Central 33
No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 93, No. 10 Greenfield 67
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 75, No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley 39
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Brookfield Central 90, No. 8 Racine Horlick 38
No. 4 Milwaukee Riverside 76, No. 5 Racine Case 74
No. 6 Franklin 44, No. 3 Oak Creek 39
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 80, No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 66
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Holmen 74, No. 9 New Richmond 54
No. 6 Sparta 73, No. 11 Ashland 36
No. 7 River Falls 60, No. 10 Menomonie 51
No. 9 Mosinee 59, No. 8 Shawano 53
No. 6 Hortonville 76, No. 11 Waupaca 34
No. 7 Antigo 82, No. 10 New London 51
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 La Crosse Central 84, No. 8 Holmen 45
No. 4 La Crosse Logan 68, No. 5 Tomah 43
No. 3 Rice Lake 80, No. 6 Sparta 68
No. 2 Onalaska 78, No. 7 River Falls 33
No. 1 Wausau East 63, No. 9 Mosinee 51
No. 4 Rhinelander 57, No. 5 Merrill 54
No. 6 Hortonville 49, No. 3 Lakeland 42
No. 2 Medford 72, No. 7 Antigo 63
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 La Crosse Central 84, No. 4 La Crosse Logan 62
No. 2 Onalaska 76, No. 3 Rice Lake 60
No. 1 Wausau East 59, No. 4 Rhinelander 53
No. 2 Medford 71, No. 6 Hortonville 65
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Monroe 54, No. 9 Oregon 42
No. 6 Portage 64, No. 11 Reedsburg 55
No. 7 Sauk Prairie 66, No. 10 Baraboo 60
No. 9 Waterford 59, No. 8 Jefferson 41
No. 6 Delavan-Darien 64, No. 11 Milton 50
No. 10 Wilmot 48, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Waunakee 61, No. 8 Monroe 33
No. 4 DeForest 60, No. 5 Mount Horeb 54
No. 3 Monona Grove 82, No. 6 Portage 57
No. 2 Stoughton 68, No. 7 Sauk Prairie 43
No. 1 Westosha Central 73, No. 9 Waterford 62
No. 4 Elkhorn 51, No. 5 Union Grove 47
No. 3 Burlington 61, No. 6 Delavan-Darien 44
No. 10 Wilmot 67, No. 2 McFarland 57
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Waunakee 71, No. 4 DeForest 43
No. 3 Monona Grove 80, No. 2 Stoughton 77
No. 1 Westosha Central 73, No. 4 Elkhorn 39
No. 10 Wilmot 70, No. 3 Burlington 69
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Seymour 78, No. 8 Marinette 77
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 71, No. 11 Green Bay West 22
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 75, No. 10 Menasha 59
No. 9 Slinger 48, No. 8 West Bend East 47
No. 5 Grafton 63, No. 12 Milwaukee Madison 42
No. 6 Plymouth 67, No. 11 Kewaskum 43
No. 7 West Bend West 65, No. 10 Port Washington 51
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pulaski 52, No. 9 Seymour 47
No. 4 West De Pere 63, No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 55
No. 3 Kaukauna 87, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 53
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 83, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 72
No. 1 Beaver Dam 66, No. 9 Slinger 45
No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 48, No. 5 Grafton 42
No. 3 Brown Deer 81, No. 6 Plymouth 63
No. 2 Cedarburg 72, No. 7 West Bend West 45
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Pulaski 64, No. 4 West De Pere 55
No. 3 Kaukauna 84, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 72
No. 1 Beaver Dam 66, No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 56
No. 2 Cedarburg 71, No. 3 Brown Deer 70
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Waukesha North 70, No. 8 South Milwaukee 53
No. 5 Greendale 85, No. 12 Milwaukee St. Anthony 24
No. 6 New Berlin West 73, No. 11 Milwaukee Pulaski 65
No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 70, No. 10 Cudahy 57
No. 9 Milwaukee Lutheran 88, No. 8 Whitefish Bay 76 (OT)
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 96, No. 12 Milwaukee Arts 40
No. 6 Milwaukee North 78, No. 11 Shorewood 63
No. 10 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 87, No. 7 Milwaukee Messmer 65
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pewaukee 52, No. 9 Waukesha North 45
No. 5 Greendale 60, No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 54
No. 3 Whitnall 78, No. 6 New Berlin West 51
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 86, No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 64
No. 1 Milwaukee Washington 86, No. 9 Milwaukee Lutheran 61
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 70, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 66
No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 71, No. 6 Milwaukee North 40
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 65, No. 10 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 35
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Pewaukee 60, No. 5 Greendale 54
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 59, No. 3 Whitnall 50
No. 1 Milwaukee Washington 98, No. 5 Wauwatosa East 71
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 48, No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 46
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Barron 51, No. 9 Baldwin-Woodville 43
No. 6 Ellsworth 57, No. 11 Spooner 45
No. 7 Amery 58, No. 10 Somerset 47
No. 8 Black River Falls 64, No. 9 West Salem 55
No. 7 Arcadia 87, No. 10 Viroqua 59
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Prescott 90, No. 8 Barron 50
No. 5 St. Croix Central 52, No. 4 Osceola 40
No. 3 Hayward 65, No. 6 Ellsworth 53
No. 2 Northwestern 86, No. 7 Amery 65
No. 1 Bloomer 51, No. 8 Black River Falls 49
No. 5 Mauston 74, No. 4 Westby 71 (OT)
No. 6 Altoona 57, No. 3 Elk Mound 55
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 72, No. 7 Arcadia 57
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Prescott 83, No. 5 St. Croix Central 68
No. 2 Northwestern 59, No. 3 Hayward 58
No. 5 Mauston 83, No. 1 Bloomer 79
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 63, No. 6 Altoona 60
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Richland Center 75, No. 9 River Valley 62
No. 6 Lodi 75, No. 11 Wautoma 38
No. 7 Westfield 68, No. 10 Nekoosa 55
No. 8 Whitewater 56, No. 9 Marshall 54
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 86, No. 12 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy 58
No. 4 Madison Edgewood 69, No. 13 Brodhead 51
No. 3 Beloit Turner 60, No. 14 Palmyra-Eagle 46
No. 6 East Troy 72, No. 11 Big Foot 45
No. 7 Edgerton 78, No. 10 Clinton 60
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 69, No. 8 Richland Center 42
No. 4 Platteville 74, No. 5 Dodgeville 58
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 49, No. 6 Lodi 44 (OT)
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 64, No. 7 Westfield 53
No. 1 Lake Mills 77, No. 8 Whitewater 56
No. 4 Madison Edgewood 60, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 51
No. 3 Beloit Turner 49, No. 6 East Troy 48
No. 2 Evansville 70, No. 7 Edgerton 49
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Platteville 52, No. 1 Prairie du Chien 38
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 45, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 37
No. 1 Lake Mills 74, No. 4 Madison Edgewood 59
No. 3 Beloit Turner 56, No. 2 Evansville 53
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 66, No. 9 Tomahawk 63
No. 6 Oconto 79, No. 11 Oconto Falls 43
No. 7 Clintonville 76, No. 10 Northland Pines 45
No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 78, No. 8 Cedar Grove-Belgium 72
No. 5 Wrightstown 62, No. 12 Brillion 52
No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 69, No. 13 Chilton 45
No. 3 Southern Door 80, No. 14 Kewaunee 53
No. 6 Denmark 72, No. 11 Kiel 60
No. 7 Two Rivers 57, No. 10 Oostburg 41
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 102, No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 75
No. 4 Freedom 66, No. 5 Amherst 49
No. 3 Peshtigo 57, No. 6 Oconto 52
No. 2 Little Chute 64, No. 7 Clintonville 42
No. 1 New Holstein 88, No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 75
No. 5 Wrightstown 63, No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 50
No. 3 Southern Door 83, No. 6 Denmark 70
No. 2 Valders 69, No. 7 Two Rivers 43
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 104, No. 4 Freedom 79
No. 2 Little Chute 67, No. 3 Peshitgo 58
No. 1 New Holstein 66, No. 5 Wrightstown 59
No. 2 Valders 59, No. 3 Southern Door 49
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Lomira 62, No. 9 Omro 58
No. 5 Berlin 90, No. 12 St. Lawrence Seminary 57
No. 4 Columbus 86, No. 13 North Fond du Lac 56
No. 6 Winneconne 80, No. 11 Poynette 64
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 54, No. 10 Mayville 47
No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 67, No. 9 St. Francis 34
No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 107, No. 12 Kenosha Reuther 31
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 102, No. 13 Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas 14
No. 6 Brookfield Academy 95, No. 11 Milwaukee Carmen/Northwest 66
No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 102, No. 10 Milwaukee School of Languages 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Ripon 85, No. 8 Lomira 53
No. 5 Berlin 74, No. 4 Columbus 69
No. 3 Campbellsport 73, No. 6 Winneconne 56
No. 2 Waupun 69, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 49
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 89, No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 56
No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 52, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 43
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 61, No. 6 Brookfield Academy 50
No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 45, No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 42
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Ripon 84, No. 5 Berlin 49
No. 2 Waupun 72, No. 3 Campbellsport 63
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 61, No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 54
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 74, No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 55
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Cumberland 72, No. 9 Ladysmith 65
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 57, No. 12 Colby 43
No. 4 Grantsburg 77, No. 13 Athens 49
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 66, No. 11 Abbotsford 44
No. 7 Washburn 79, No. 10 Chequamegon 71
No. 8 Glenwood City 86, No. 9 Colfax 69
No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 67, No. 5 Mondovi 63
No. 11 Fall Creek 57, No. 6 Cadott 54
No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood 78, No. 10 Boyceville 61
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Phillips 73, No. 8 Cumberland 58
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 46, No. 4 Grantsburg 39
No. 3 Unity 87, No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 65
No. 2 Cameron 78, No. 7 Washburn 40
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 61, No. 8 Glenwood City 41
No. 4 Durand 51, No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 38
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 85, No. 11 Fall Creek 44
No. 2 Spring Valley 82, No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood 56
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Phillips 77, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 61
No. 2 Cameron 66, No. 3 Unity 38
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 56, No. 4 Durand 46
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 71, No. 2 Spring Valley 53
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas 66, No. 9 Coulee Christian 40
No. 5 Brookwood 81, No. 12 Whitehall 76
No. 6 Onalaska Luther 83, No. 11 Montello 34
No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 66, No. 10 Boscobel 54
No. 8 Cambridge 67, No. 9 Lancaster 54
No. 5 Wisconsin Heights 69, No. 12 Waterloo 50
No. 6 Iowa-Grant 61, No. 11 Parkview 36
No. 7 Belleville 71, No. 10 Cuba City 56
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 76, No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas 69
No. 4 Fennimore 80, No. 5 Brookwood 58
No. 6 Onalaska Luther 52, No. 3 Necedah 41
No. 2 Pardeeville 72, No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 63
No. 1 Darlington 87, No. 8 Cambridge 63
No. 4 Mineral Point 65, No. 5 Wisconsin Heights 60
No. 3 Deerfield 57, No. 6 Iowa-Grant 46
No. 2 New Glarus 69, No. 7 Belleville 46
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 54, No. 4 Fennimore 35
No. 2 Pardeeville 64, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 63
No. 1 Darlington 53, No. 4 Mineral Point 38
No. 2 New Glarus 88, No. 3 Deerfield 73
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 70, No. 9 Menominee Indian 62
No. 5 Neillsville 81, No. 12 Coleman 63
No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 66, No. 13 Bonduel 53
No. 6 Auburndale 84, No. 11 Crandon 50
No. 7 Stratford 57, No. 10 Spencer 31
No. 8 Manitowoc Lutheran 81, No. 9 Weyauwega-Fremont 66
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 49, No. 12 Mishicot 39
No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 69, No. 11 Manawa 43
No. 7 Gibraltar 63, No. 10 Reedsville 56
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marathon 70, No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 52
No. 5 Neillsville 77, No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 63
No. 6 Auburndale 66, No. 3 Crivitz 63 (OT)
No. 7 Stratford 49, No. 2 Edgar 42
No. 1 Shiocton 82, No. 8 Manitowoc Lutheran 75
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 60, No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 30
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 64, No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 43
No. 2 Algoma 59, No. 7 Gibraltar 58
Regional finals, March 4
No. 5 Neillsville 58, No. 1 Marathon 57
No. 7 Stratford 72, No. 6 Auburndale 63 (2 OT)
No. 1 Shiocton 61, No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 47
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 69, No. 2 Algoma 55
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 69, No. 9 Random Lake 55
No. 5 Markesan 63, No. 12 Wayland Academy 56
No. 4 Howards Grove 65, No. 13 Princeton/Green Lake 30
No. 6 Kohler 69, No. 11 Dodgeland 47
No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 59, No. 10 Horicon 57
No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 73, No. 9 Milwaukee Golda Meir 63
No. 6 Racine Lutheran 85, No. 11 Kenosha Christian Life 48
No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran 50, No. 7 Milwaukee Collegiate Academy 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Laconia 64, No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 54
No. 4 Howards Grove 47, No. 5 Markesan 30
No. 3 Ozaukee 65, No. 6 Kohler 52
No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 64, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 61
No. 1 Milwaukee Destiny 60, No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 46
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 67, No. 5 Milwaukee Hope Christian 54
No. 3 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 65, No. 6 Racine Lutheran 47
No. 2 Racine The Prairie School 65, No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran 46
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Howards Grove 56, No. 1 Laconia 43
No. 3 Ozaukee 43, No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 34
No. 1 Milwaukee Destiny 82, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 80
No. 2 Racine The Prairie School 80, No. 3 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 62
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Drummond 64, No. 16 Lac Courte Oreilles 29
No. 8 Frederic 60, No. 9 Siren 45
No. 5 South Shore 67, No. 12 Bayfield 39
No. 4 Luck 78, No. 13 Shell Lake 27
No. 3 Mellen 81, No. 14 Butternut 72
No. 11 Webster 58, No. 6 Northwood 54 (OT)
No. 7 Mercer 48, No. 10 Hurley 37
No. 2 Solon Springs 74, No. 15 Winter 33
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 84, No. 16 New Auburn 29
No. 8 Rib Lake 75, No. 9 Lake Holcombe 52
No. 5 Turtle Lake 66, No. 12 Prairie Farm 61
No. 4 Owen-Withee 72, No. 13 Flambeau 44
No. 3 Prentice 62, No. 14 Bruce 20
No. 6 Thorp 63, No. 11 Birchwood 43
No. 7 Cornell 57, No. 10 Gilman 44
No. 2 Clear Lake 72, No. 15 Clayton 24
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Drummond 52, No. 8 Federic 51 (OT)
No. 4 Luck 59, No. 5 South Shore 48
No. 3 Mellen 63, No. 11 Webster 59
No. 2 Solon Springs 61, No. 7 Mercer 46
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 65, No. 8 Rib Lake 44
No. 4 Owen-Withee 58, No. 5 Turtle Lake 47
No. 3 Prentice 53, No. 6 Thorp 38
No. 2 Clear Lake 77, No. 7 Cornell 49
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Luck 53, No. 1 Drummond 37
No. 3 Mellen 71, No. 2 Solon Springs 66
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 74, No. 4 Owen-Withee 57
No. 2 Clear Lake 51, No. 3 Prentice 49 (OT)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Bangor 80, No. 16 Weston 33
No. 9 Blair-Taylor 77, No. 8 Hillsboro 50
No. 5 Eleva-Strum 78, No. 12 Gilmanton 59
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 76, No. 13 Cashton 51
No. 3 Royall 74, No. 14 New Lisbon 52
No. 6 Lincoln 78, No. 11 Wonewoc-Center 63
No. 10 Eau Clarie Immanuel Lutheran 58, No. 7 Independence 56
No. 2 Augusta 92, No. 15 Granton 47
No. 1 Seneca 90, No. 16 Belmont 26
No. 9 North Crawford 52, No. 8 Kickapoo 42
No. 5 Ithaca 51, No. 12 Wauzeka-Steuben 50
No. 4 Potosi 93, No. 13 La Farge 63
No. 3 Highland 75, No. 14 Cassville 34
No. 6 River Ridge 64, No. 11 Southwestern 53
No. 10 Benton 58, No. 7 De Soto 54
No. 2 Shullsburg 72, No. 15 Riverdale 22
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Bangor 88, No. 9 Blair-Taylor 59
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 63, No. 5 Eleva-Strum 52 (OT)
No. 3 Royall 83, No. 6 Lincoln 70
No. 2 Augusta 63, No. 10 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 52
No. 1 Seneca 66, No. 9 North Crawford 44
No. 4 Potosi 64, No. 5 Ithaca 55
No. 3 Highland 54, No. 6 River Ridge 50
No. 2 Shullsburg 63, No. 10 Benton 38
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Bangor 66, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 54
No. 2 Augusta 72, No. 3 Royall 63
No. 1 Seneca 68, No. 4 Potosi 40
No. 2 Shullsburg 55, No. 3 Highland 51
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 77, No. 16 Bowler 25
No. 8 Rosholt 60, No. 9 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 44
No. 5 Wild Rose 77, No. 12 Greenwood 67
No. 4 Loyal 63, No. 13 Tigerton 30
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68, No. 14 Marion 35
No. 6 Pittsville 41, No. 11 Wausau Newman Catholic 28
No. 7 Port Edwards 67, No. 10 Tri-County 23
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 92, No. 15 Northland Lutheran 50
No. 1 Gresham 76, No. 16 Three Lakes 34
No. 8 Niagara 56, No. 9 Elcho 30
No. 5 Phelps 63, No. 12 Wausaukee 52
No. 4 Oneida Nation 83, No. 13 White Lake 45
No. 3 Lena 85, No. 14 Sevastopol 61
No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 89, No. 11 Goodman/Pembine 48
No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas 78, No. 7 Florence 74 (OT)
No. 2 Suring 71, No. 15 Gillett 44
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 75, No. 8 Rosholt 45
No. 4 Loyal 55, No. 5 Wild Rose 36
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68, No. 6 Pittsville 47
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 69, No. 7 Port Edwards 59
No. 1 Gresham 79, No. 8 Niagara 64
No. 5 Phelps 66, No. 4 Oneida Nation 54
No. 3 Lena 73, No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 58
No. 2 Suring 63, No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas 51
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 69, No. 4 Loyal 47
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 77, No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 65
No. 1 Gresham 57, No. 5 Phelps 45
No. 3 Lena 65, No. 2 Suring 61 (OT)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Barneveld 87, No. 16 Johnson Creek 27
No. 8 Randolph 55, No. 9 Oakfield 33
No. 5 Fall River 48, No. 12 Argyle 35
No. 4 Rio 63, No. 13 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose 35
No. 3 Black Hawk 70, No. 14 Madison Country Day 30
No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 73, No. 11 Monticello 34
No. 7 Juda 68, No. 10 Albany 47
No. 2 Pecatonica 83, No. 15 Central Wisconsin Christian 47
No. 1 Hilbert 80, No. 16 University Lake/Trinity Academy 14
No. 8 Burlington Catholic Central 71, No. 9 Faith Christian 47
No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 74, No. 12 Milwaukee Eastbrook Academy 43
No. 13 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 79, No. 4 Milwaukee Salam 68
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 80, No. 14 Stockbridge 33
No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 65, No. 11 Williams Bay 45
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 69, No. 7 Hustisford 66
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 71, No. 15 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 37
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Barneveld 56, No. 8 Randolph 31
No. 4 Rio 53, No. 5 Fall River 41
No. 3 Black Hawk 68, No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 58
No. 2 Pecatonica 54, No. 7 Juda 51
No. 1 Hilbert 64, No. 8 Burlington Catholic Central 55
No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 77, No. 13 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 57
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 75, No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 53
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 74, No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 71
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Barneveld 54, No. 4 Rio 51
No. 2 Pecatonica 54, No. 3 Black Hawk 48
No. 1 Hilbert 92, No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 73
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 77, No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 50

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, regional scores

Auburndale boys basketball pushes past Prentice in third-place game of Marawood crossovers

Posted on 24 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale used a high-scoring second half push to get past Prentice 72-59 in the third-place game of the Marawood Conference boys basketball crossovers on Thursday night at Auburndale High School.

Colton Wright made 6 of 9 shots from the field, including four 3-pointers, to score a team-high 18 points for the Apaches (15-7). He also had eight rebounds and five assists in the victory.

Caleb Weinfurter added 15 points, and Cale Jacoby had 13 points and 11 rebounds for Auburndale.

The Apaches led by just two, 29-27, at halftime before blowing the game open with a 43-32 advantage over the second 18 minutes.

Auburndale will take a six-game winning streak into a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal at home against Crandon on Tuesday.

Apaches 72, Buccaneers 59
Prentice 27 32 – 59
Auburndale 29 43 – 72
PRENTICE (59):
Statistics not reported. Record: 15-7.
AUBURNDALE (72): Cooper Weinfurter 1-2 2-3 4, Luke Olsen 1-8 0-0 2, Logan Willfahrt 0-0 0-0 0, Cason Schmutzer 3-4 4-6 10, Caleb Weinfurter 6-11 2-2 15, Collin Hawkins 3-3 2-6 8, Colten Yeske 1-1 0-0 2, Cale Jacoby 6-10 1-2 13, Colton Wright 6-9 2-2 18. FG: 27-48. FT: 13-21. 3-pointers: 4-15 (Wright 4-7, Ca. Weinfurter 1-3, Co. Weinfurter 0-1, Olsen 0-3). Rebounds: 33 (Jacoby 11). Assists: 16 (Wright 5). Record: 15-7.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball pushes past Prentice in third-place game of Marawood crossovers

Auburndale boys basketball cruises past Spencer for fifth-straight win

Posted on 20 February 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Auburndale had an efficient night on offense, shooting 58 percent from the field and drilling 10 3-pointers in a 79-46 victory over Spencer in a nonconference boys basketball game Monday night at Spencer High School.

Auburndale made 30 of 52 shots from the floor, including 10 of 21 from 3-point range, and had 26 assists on those 30 made baskets.

Colton Wright led the way for the Apaches (14-7), who have won five straight games, with 24 points. He was 5 of 8 from 3-point range and a perfect 5-for-5 from the free throw line. Luke Olsen added 11 points and Colten Yeske was 5-for-5 shooting and had 10 points for Auburndale.

The Apaches ran out to a 43-27 lead by halftime and held Spencer (7-14) to 19 points in the second half.

Jack Bezlyk scored 16 points and Noah Zastrow added 15 for the Rockets.

Auburndale will host Prentice in a Marawood Conference Crossover and Spencer will play on the road in a Cloverbelt Conference Crossover on Thursday to finish their respective regular-season schedules. Spencer’s opponent will be announced Tuesday.

Apaches 79, Rockets 46
Auburndale 43 36 – 79
Spencer 27 19 – 46
AUBURNDALE (79):
Cooper Weinfurter 2-6 3-3 7, Luke Olsen 5-10 1-3 11, Logan Willfahrt 1-3 0-0 2, Cason Schmutzer 1-1 0-0 3, Caleb Weinfurter 4-7 0-0 11, Carter Wilcott 1-1 0-0 3, Colten Yeske 5-5 0-1 10, Cameron Ertl 2-4 0-1 4, Cale Jacoby 2-3 0-0 4, Colton Wright 7-12 5-5 24. FG: 30-52. FT: 9-13. 3-pointers: 10-21 (Wright 5-8, Ca. Weinfurter 3-5, Schmutzer 1-1, Wilcott 1-1, Willfahrt 0-1, Co. Weinfurter 0-2, Olsen 0-3). Rebounds: 27 (Jacoby 6). Assists: 26 (Ca. Weinfurter 6). Record: 14-7.
SPENCER (46): Jack Bezlyk 6-12 2-4 16, Noah Zastrow 6-13 3-7 15, Nate Karau 3-4 1-4 7, Vladimir Rivera 2-3 0-0 4, Austin Bacon 1-2 0-0 2, Lukas Ellefson 1-2 0-1 2, Jordan Viegel 0-0 0-0 0, Brett Kasch 0-1 0-0 0, Jacob Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Collin Nieman 0-5 0-0 0. FG: 19-44. FT: 6-16. 3-pointers: 2-11 (Bezlyk 2-6, Zastrown 0-1, Bacon 0-1, Kasch 0-1, Nieman 0-2). Rebounds: 22 (Karau 6). Record: 7-14.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball cruises past Spencer for fifth-straight win

Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank
thirty-one
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Hub City Times
Victory Apparel
All Insurance
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Total Electric
Business Sponsors