Archive | Featured Story

Marshfield doubles team of Reckner-Cordova qualify for state after taking second at WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional

Posted on 24 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EAU CLAIRE – The Marshfield boys tennis team came up short in its bid for a first-ever trip to the state team tournament as it finished second at the WIAA Division 1 sectional Wednesday at Memorial High School.

Eau Claire Memorial won six of the seven flights to capture the overall team title – combining points from the subsectional and sectional competition – with 53 points. Marshfield was second with 25.

Memorial qualifies for the 2017 WIAA State Team Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June 9-10.

Marshfield will have a representative at the WIAA State Individual Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June 1-3 as the No. 1 doubles team of Jared Cordova and Derek Reckner (21-4) advanced by finishing second.

Cordova and Reckner won their first two matches before losing in the championship to Zach Wolfe and Sam Rechek of Memorial (81-4).

Reckner, a senior, advances to state for the second-straight year. He paired with Evan Fait to reach the state meet before losing their first match.

Also placing second for the Tigers was the No. 2 doubles team of John Fay and Will Fay (20-4)

Marshfield’s No. 3 doubles team of Luke Kaiser and Ayush Shukla (14-4) placed third, and Fait (15-10), playing at No. 1 singles, was eliminated in the quarterfinals.

2017 WIAA Division 1 Boys Tennis Sectional
May 24, at Eau Claire Memorial
*Automatic state tournament qualifier
Team scores (combines subsectional and sectional results):
*1. Eau Claire Memorial 53; 2. Marshfield 25; 3. Hudson 23; 4. Menomonie 22; 5. Tomah 18; 6. Holmen and Stevens Point 14; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 11; 9. Chippewa Falls 9; 10. Eau Claire North and La Crosse Central 8; 12. New Richmond and Onalaska 6; 14. River Falls 4; 15. Superior 0.
No. 1 singles: *1. Nick LaPoint (ECN) 28-2; *2. Jon Peck (SP) 25-5; *3. Mark Pepperl (ECM) 18-14; *4. Hugo Schreckenberg (RF) 14-7; losers in quarterfinals: Ryan Graczkowski (WR) 5-2; Ben Havlicek (ON) 13-10; Evan Fait (MAR) 15-10; Tyler Grosz (HUD) 12-11.
No. 2 singles: *1. Ken Tanawattanacharoen (ECM) 20-9; 2. Anthony Michels (MEN) 20-6; 3. Harrison Sullivan (WR) 16-3; 4. Nathan Gelder (HOL) 18-4.
No. 3 singles: 1. Liam Obaid (ECM) 25-7; 2. Noah Nick (TOM) 15-4; 3. Dominic Marticorena (CF) 17-7; 4. Michael Emerich (LCC) 12-8.
No. 4 singles: 1. Christian Sorenson (ECM) 29-3; 2. Luke Grygleski (TOM) 17-1; 3. Brock Wimer (HUD) 8-6; 4. Ryan Emerich (LCC) 10-3.
No. 1 doubles: *1. Zach Wolfe-Sam Rechek (ECM) 18-4; *2. Jared Cordova-Derek Reckner (MAR) 21-4; *3. Toby Haynor-Isaac Young (HUD) 19-5; *4. Brandon Doughty-Wes Thompson (MEN) 16-9; losers in quarterfinals: Garrett Wierzba-Patrick Hefferan (SP) 12-8; Sam Gelder-Matt Labuzzetta (HOL) 14-5; Ethan Houskamp-Brandon Schmit (ON) 8-15; Russ Hop-Stu Pearson (NR) 8-5.
No. 2 doubles: *1. Sohil Brahmbhatt-Luke Nijhawan (ECM) 16-3; 2. John Fay-Will Fay (MAR) 20-4; 3. Blake Royer-Lukas Johnson (HUD) 15-3; 4. Dylen Pierce-Jarett Knoepker (TMO) 5-14.
No. 3 doubles: 1. Sam Jochimsen-Steiner Jewett (ECM) 17-2; 2. Ken Reitz-Ethan Wuertzel (MEN) 21-6; 3. Luke Kasier-Ayush Shukla (MAR) 14-4; 4. Colin Heiderscheit-Isaac Burge (HOL) 13-3.

Comments Off on Marshfield doubles team of Reckner-Cordova qualify for state after taking second at WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional

thirty-one
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
All Insurance
Total Electric
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Hub City Times
Forward Financial Bank
WDLB/WOSQ Radio