Archive | Girls Basketball

Number of local players selected to play in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games

Posted on 05 April 2017 by paul

Stratford’s Sammy Griesbach will play in the Division 4 girls state all-star game this June in Wisconsin Dells. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach will play for the North team in the Division 1 state all-star game on June 16 in Wisconsin Dells. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Numerous local athletes have been selected to play in the annual Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games this summer.

There will be games in five divisions pitting graduating seniors from the North and South at JustAGame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells. The girls games will be on Friday, June 16, and the boys games will be Saturday, June 17. Game times have not been announced.

On the girls side, Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach, the Wisconsin Valley Conference Player of the Year, will play for the North in the Division 1 game.

Fehrenbach led the Tigers in scoring at 17.7 points per game, eclipsing the 1,000-point mark for her career early in the season. She also led the WVC in rebounding at 6.9 per game.

In Division 4, Stratford teammates Andie Zuelke and Sammy Griesbach will play for the North taem, along with Marathon’s Amanda Kind and Neillsville’s Kayla Lis.

Zuelke led the Marawood Conference South Division in rebounding at 8.3 per game, and was fourth in scoring at 12.4 points per game for the Tigers, who finished 17-8 overall and reached the Division 4 regional finals.

Griesbach led the Marawood South in assists (4.8 per game), was second in steals (3.1 per game), third in free throw percentage (63.3 percent), and ninth in scoring (8.9 points per game) for Stratford.

Two members of the WIAA Division 5 state champion Loyal squad will play for the North team in Division 5 – Karsyn Rueth and Morgan Reinwand. Wausau Newman Catholic’s Lauren Fech is also on the North team.

For the boys, Marshfield Columbus Catholic standouts Tyler Fuerlinger and Hunter Schultz will play for the Division 5 North squad, along with Loyal’s Cameron Brussow.

Fuerlinger was the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Player of the Year as he scored 22.7 points and grabbed seven rebounds per game for the Dons, who won the conference title for the second-straight season and reached the WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament before losing a Division 5 semifinal to eventual champion Barneveld.

Schultz averaged 23.3 points per game and had a team-high 89 3-pointers this season for Columbus.

Auburndale’s Caleb Weinfurter is among those that will play for Edgar coach David Huss on the Division 4 North team. Edgar’s Alec Hafferman and Tyler Engel are also part of that team.

Weinfurter was a first-team all-Marawood South performer, averaging 13.6 points per game and leading the conference in free throw shooting at 85.7 percent.

Donations can be made on behalf of any player to the MACC Fund (Midwest Athletes Against Childhood Cancer) by going to wisbca.org/allstargame. Click on the Boys Rosters or Girls Rosters banner and find the player you wish to make a donation through.

WBCA State All-Star Games
June 16-17, at JustAGame Fieldhouse, Wisconsin Dells
Boys Rosters
Division 1 North:
Austin Werdin, Eau Claire North; Christopher Knight, Madison Memorial; Jordan Nolle, Bay Port; Phillip Flory, Oshkosh North; Ryan Buss, Green Bay Preble; Sam Fredrickson, Fond du Lac; Shane Wissink, Oshkosh North; Storm Murphy, Middleton; Tyree Eady, Middleton; Will Chevalier, Kimberly. Coaches: Lee Rabas, Neenah; Mike Johnson, Oshkosh West; Scott Bork, Neenah.
Division 1 South: Adam Anhold, Janesville Craig; Alec Hamilton, Hartland Arrowhead; Andrew Lewis, Milwaukee Vincent; Brandon Hau, Mukwonago; Drew Yekta, Oak Creek; Koreem Ozier, Racine Case; Kyle Clow, Germantown; Ryan Coffey, Milwaukee Marquette; Sam Rohde, Brookfield Central; Trevell Cunningham, Hartland Arrowhead. Coaches: Andy Capes, Muskego; David Scheidegger, New Berlin Eisenhower; Kurt Melton, Oconomowoc.
Division 2 North: Bailey Kale, La Crosse Central; Ben Wittig, Ashwaubenon; Bryce Te Kulve, Luxemburg-Casco; Charlie Schabo, Hortonville; Garrett Nelson, Beaver Dam; Jacob De Starkey, Pulaski; Jalen Zubich, Onalaska; Kobe King, La Crosse Central; Tyler Hughes, Onalaska; Wade Geenen, Pulaski. Coaches: Jacob Schalow, Merrill; Matt Hintz, Hortonville; Michael Schalow, Kaukauna.
Division 2 South: Aidan Nordquist, Pewaukee; Alex Tordoff, Monroe; Alex Easterday, Elkhorn; Alou Dillon, Wauwatosa West; Austin Young, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Kevion Taylor, Whitnall; Michael Pitrof, Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Sullivan Kulju, New Berlin Eisenhower; Victor Nwagbaraocha, Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic; Wyatt Cook, Pewaukee. Coaches: Brandon Mattox, New Berlin West; Kyle Johnsen, Greenfield; Steven Kujawa, Whitnall.
Division 3 North: Charlie Jadin, Freedom; Dane Lew, Elk Mound; Jesse Solberg, Westby; Luke Goedeke, Valders; Nolan Beirne, New Holstein; Tar Hall, Mauston; Trenton Nickel, Kiel; Tristan Van Ess, Oostburg; Tyler Petermann, Clintonville; Xavier Cummings, Hayward. Coaches: Kurt Schommer, New London; Matthew Klarner, Appleton Xavier; Robert Braun, Appleton Xavier.
Division 3 South: Adam Wehking, Marshall; Alec Fruin, Beloit Turner; Alex Setzer, Brookfield Academy; Alex Ranney, Lake Mills; Alex Arians, Madison Edgewood; Bennett Vander Plas, Ripon; Brennen Banks, Evansville; Cameron Kuepers, Lakeside Lutheran; Eddie Muench, Ripon; Noah Coughlin, Columbus. Coaches: Mark Newman, Lake Country Lutheran; Patrick Clarey, Brookfield Academy.
Division 4 North: Alec Hafferman, Edgar; Brady Booth, Stanley-Boyd; Caleb Weinfurter, Auburndale; Darryl Williams, Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Kenny Holz, Iola-Scandinavia; Nathan Schmidt, Shiocton; Sean Borgerding, Spring Valley; Seth Hause, Stanley-Boyd; Trevor Cook, Washburn; Tyler Engel, Edgar. Coaches: David Huss, Edgar; Garrett Maas, Colfax; Tom Hause, Stanley-Boyd.
Division 4 South: Benjamin Kennedy, Onalaska Luther; Bryce Pedrin, Howards Grove; DeAndre Johns, Kenosha St. Joseph; Drew Gunnink, Laconia; Evan Ganther, Oshkosh Lourdes; Garrett Hoffmann, Ozaukee; Nathan Urell, Cochrane-Fountain City; Ryan Glendenning, Darlington; Tobin Otte, Dodgeland; Will Schwartz, Darlington. Coaches: Bill Otte, Dodgeland; Derrick Smit, Cambria-Friesland; Ron Miller, Dodgeland.
Division 5 North: Alex Ohde, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Cameron Brussow, Loyal; Connor Heise, Lena; Davin Stricker, Mellen; Drew Rohde, Prentice; Dylan Bunders, Almond-Bancroft; Grayson Knowlton, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Hunter Schultz, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Jeremiah Reedy, Lake Holcombe; Neal Cerveny, Gresham; Tyler Fuerlinger, Marshfield Columbus Catholic. Coaches: Dave Gibbs, Port Edwards; Jeff Zobeck, Gresham; Jeff Heimke, Lena.
Division 5 South: A.J. Hendrickson, Pecatonica; Hunter Matye, Shullsburg; John Ross Linscheid, Highland; Joseph Meyer, Shullsburg; Josh Meier, Black Hawk; Kayne Korger, Augusta; Matt Schmitt, Juda; Matthew Myers, Barneveld; Nicholas Payne, Seneca; Tyler Zacho, Cambria-Friesland. Coaches: Mark Lierman, Shullsburg; Mike Uppena, Potosi; Nathan Copsey, River Ridge.
Girls Rosters
Division 1 North:
Alex Luehring, Verona; Bria Lemirande, Middleton; Brianna Banks, Eau Claire North; Callie Pohlman, Appleton North; Ema Fehrenbach, Marshfield; Kiara Dallmann, Sheboygan North; Lexi Hanley, Chippewa Falls; Lizzie Miller, De Pere; Olivia DeCleene, De Pere; Sammy Buerger, Oshkosh North; Sydney Cocking, Appleton West. Coaches: Jayme Engen, Oshkosh North; Joe La Chapell, Appleton East; Rachel Biertzer, Oshkosh North.
Division 1 South: Abby Guidinger, Kettle Moraine; Alyssa Pausha, Kettle Moraine; Calli Delsman, Waukesha West; Caroline Busch, Brookfield Central; Grace Gilmore, Hartland Arrowhead; Liz Erdmann, Hartland Arrowhead; Macy Williams, Sussex Hamilton; Madison Schell, Franklin; Marissa Igunbor, Menomonee Falls; Megan Lee, Franklin. Coaches: Jack Hervert, Kettle Moraine; Matt Stuve, Germantown; Vinny Daniels, Germantown.
Division 2 North: Cassidy Trotter, Beaver Dam; Ella Ellenson, Rice Lake; Kaly Kostrova, Rhinelander; Kara Crowley, Beaver Dam; Katelyn Morgan, Green Bay Notre Dame; Kennedy Ross, Cedarburg; Leah Porath, New London; Liz Edinger, West De Pere; Tayla Stuttley, Onalaska; Victoria Nowak, Waupaca. Coaches: Ryan Clark, Rhinelander; Scott McKellips, Mosinee; Tom McCarty, Mosinee.
Division 2 South: Bailey Eichner, Cudahy; Delaney Sjong, Wilmot; Emily Kieck, Baraboo; Janelle Shiffler, Union Grove; Kendra Halverson, Stoughton; MacKenzie Schill, Pewaukee; Melissa Leet, Portage; Nikki Arneson, Mount Horeb; Sierra Grubor, Whitnall; Taylor Greenheck, Sun Prairie. Coaches; Jason Vermeer, Union Grove; Keiya Square, Wilmot; Rob Domagalski, Union Grove.
Division 3 North: Alisha Murphy, Wrightstown; Brooke Geier, Kewaunee; Chandler Zwiefelhofer, Bloomer; Danielle Nennig, Wrightstown; Ellie Olsen, Kewaunee; Kendra Dombrowski, Amherst; Lexi Smith, Northland Pines; Makenn Haase, Freedom; Tess Keyzers, Little Chute; Tori Martell, Somerset. Coaches: Kelly Mierow, Wrightstown; Lynn Geier, Kewaunee; Mike Froehlke, Wrightstown.
Division 3 South: Brooklyn Liegel, Richland Center; Elizabeth Lutz, Marshall; Emily Hafemann, Glendale Martin Luther; Estella Moschkau, Madison Edgewood; Kellan Schmidt, Edgerton; Myriama Smith Traore, Whitewater; Natalie Geiger, Lomira; Rebekah Schumacher, Whitewater; Sadie Kosciuk, Winneconne; Taylor Briehl, River Valley. Coaches: Chris Seep, Marshall; Dan Nickel, Marshall; Sam Hernandez, Johnson Creek.
Division 4 North: Adrienne Stoffel, St. Croix Falls; Ally Heidorn, Colfax; Amanda Kind, Marathon; Ambree Schlosser, Durand; Andie Zuelke, Stratford; Katherine Kopp, St. Croix Falls; Kayla Lis, Neillsville; Leighten Fischer, Iola-Scandinavia; Madysn Riek, Boyceville; Sammy Griesbach, Stratford. Coaches: Curtiss Stark, Durand; Kim Weber, Cameron; Lionel Jones, Durand.
Division 4 South: Anja Smith, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Brittany Schaller, Howards Grove; Caitlyn Tipton, Laconia; Ellie DeGroot, Oshkosh Lourdes; Haylee Adler, Wisconsin Heights; Katie Van Scyoc, Oshkosh Lourdes; Mikayla Brouette, Pardeeville; Rylee Gabel, Cochrane-Fountain City; Sam Yancy, Howards Grove; Sydney Staver, Mineral Point. Coaches: Heidi Georgeff, Howards Grove; Jeremy Bushman, Kiel; Wade Georgeff, Howards Grove.
Division 5 North: Aeysha Paskert, Thorp; Alexa Gravunder, Wild Rose; Josie Verbick, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Karsyn Rueth, Loyal; Lauren Fech, Wausau Newman Catholic; Lindsey Alberson, Flambeau; Mackinzie Fall, Clayton; Morgan Reinwand, Loyal; Morgna Meerstein, Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Shauna Kavajecz, South Shore. Coaches: Deb Martin, Port Edwards; Kasey Rader, Tri-County; Mike Vesperman, Tri-County.
Division 5 South: Dakota Hutzler, Rio; Hattie Rennert, Shullsburg; Katie Nelson, Augusta; Macey Klebesadel, Riverdale; Mia Whitish, Barneveld; Morgan Paul, Randolph; Olivia Marron, La Farge; Paige Schneider, Rio; Sammy Lovelace, Black Hawk; Teegan Pickarts, Barneveld. Coaches: Charlie Mulder, Central Wisconsin Christian; Deb Hutzler, Rio; Rusty Sunde, Rio.

Comments Off on Number of local players selected to play in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games

College roundup: Updates on Michaelis, Scheuer, Howard

Posted on 24 March 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

A number of former local high school athletes have moved on to the next level and are playing sports collegiately across the country.

Periodically, MarshfieldAreaSports.com will publish a College Sports Roundup updating readers of some of those local athletes’ exploits at the collegiate level.

This is the second of three reports on area high school graduates that either recently finished their winter sport, or are just starting their spring sport in college.

Caitlin Michaelis

Michaelis wraps up sophomore year at Crookston
Caitlin Michaelis, a 2015 graduate of Marshfield High School, finished her sophomore season on the University of Minnesota-Crookston women’s basketball team last month.

Michaelis played in all 28 games for the Eagles, starting 27 times. She averaged 5.1 points, 2.5 rebounds and 1.3 assists per game, while making 23 3-pointers and shooting 85.4 percent (35 of 41) at the free throw line.

Crookston had a tough season, finishing 8-20 after being eliminated in the second round of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament on Feb. 25 by Northern State (S.D.) 83-60. Michaelis had seven points and three assists in the loss.

McKayla Scheuer

Scheuer sees minimal playing time at Bemidji
McKayla Scheuer, a 2016 Marshfield High School graduate, saw action in just seven games during her freshman season playing for the Bemidji State University women’s basketball team.

Scheuer played a total of 18 minutes, making 2 of 5 shots from the field and scoring four points.
Bemidji State finished 7-20 overall and 4-18 in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference, losing eight of its last nine games.

Bo Howard

Howard playing baseball at Mount Marty
Bo Howard, a 2013 Marshfield High School graduate, is a senior outfielder on the Mount Marty College baseball team.

Mount Marty, located in Yankton, S.D., is an NAIA school that plays in the Great Plains Athletic Conference. The Lancers are off to a 6-12 start after winning one of three games in a weekend series with Gustavus Adolphus at home on March 18-19.

Howard has played in, and started, 13 of the Lancers’ 18 games this season. He is batting .184 (7 of 38), with two doubles, five RBIs and five runs scored, heading into doubleheaders Saturday at Midland University in Fremont, Neb., and Sunday at Briar Cliff University in Sioux City, Iowa.

Comments Off on College roundup: Updates on Michaelis, Scheuer, Howard

Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach named Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Posted on 22 March 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior forward Ema Fehrenbach, left, was named Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year and was a unanimous first-team selection to the 2016-17 all-conference team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield senior forward Ema Fehrenbach was named Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year and was one of two Tigers to earn all-WVC honors.

Fehrenbach, a senior, tied for the WVC lead in rebounding at 6.9 per game, and finished third in scoring at 16.9 points per game to earn unanimous first-team all-conference honors after helping the Tigers to a 9-3 record in the conference, which was a tie for second place with Wausau West.

Fehrenbach, who was a first-team pick last year as well, also was eighth in assists (2.7 per game), fourth in field goal percentage (49.6 percent), and made more free throws (63) than any other player in the conference. She also was an honorable mention Division 1 all-state selection by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association.

Fellow senior Maddie Nikolai earned second-team all-WVC accolades for Marshfield.

Nikolai, an honorable mention choice as a junior last year, averaged 9.5 points, 4.1 rebounds, and 2.4 assists per game in conference play for the Tigers.

“Ema Fehrenbach and Maddie Nikolai are such deserving all-conference selections,” Marshfield coach Heidi Michaelis said. “Both seniors worked extremely hard to be the best they could be, day in and day out.

“Ema will leave Marshfield High school as one of the best athletes to play for me, scored a ton a points (1,085) over the course of four years and had a lot of success as a Marshfield Tiger both individually and team-wise. Maddie made herself into the player she was for us the past two years. The improvement she displayed from year 1 to her senior year was incredible.”

D.C. Everest junior Taylor Petit and Wausau West sophomore Maddie Schires were also unanimous first-team selections. D.C. Everest junior Natalie Mohring and Wausau West senior Caitlin Deaton rounded out the first team picks.

Schires led the conference in scoring at 19.8 points per game. She also topped the Valley in 3-point percentage (49.3 percent) and 3-pointers made (35).

Petit was second in the WVC scoring 17.3 points per game.

2016-17 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Taylor Petit, jr., D.C. Everest; *Ema Fehrenbach, sr., Marshfield; *Maddie Schires, so., Wausau West; Natalie Mohring, jr., D.C. Everest; Caitlin Deaton, sr., Wausau West. (* denotes unanimous selection)
Second team: Ashley Hodell, sr., D.C. Everest; Maddie Nikolai, sr., Marshfield; Patience Pyan, jr., Merrill; Leah Earnest, fr., Stevens Point; Maycie Wiernik, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Honorable mention: Lexie Higgins, jr., D.C. Everest; Maddix Bonnell, jr., Merrill; Rachel Sullivan, jr., Stevens Point; Madisyn Rogan, so., Stevens Point; Jordan Murphy, jr., Wausau East; Kadie Deaton, so., Wausau West; Chani Pulchinski, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Player of the Year: Ema Fehrenbach, Marshfield.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach named Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year

2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 25 February 2017 by paul

=

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Click here for the 2017 WIAA girls basketball sectional schedule

The sectional field has been set as 2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs continued Monday night with the remainder of regional finals across five divisions.

A winter storm that stretched through the northern half of the state last week caused a number of postponements moving some games from Friday to Thursday and a handful of others from Friday to Saturday. The remainder of the unplayed regional finals were played Feb. 27.

Sectionals will be Thursday, March 2, and Saturday, March 4, with the 20 sectional champions qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament on Resch Center in Green Bay on March 9-11.

Here is a look at all of the regional scores:

2017 WIAA State Girls Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23

No. 4 Chippewa Falls 67, No. 5 Marshfield 65
No. 3 D.C. Everest 78, No. 6 Wausau West 64
No. 2 Eau Claire North 38, No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Appleton North 70, No. 8 Oshkosh West 33
No. 4 Oshkosh North 51, No. 5 Appleton East 45
No. 1 Hudson 68, No. 8 Superior 31
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 6 Stevens Point 69, No. 3 Neenah 61
No. 2 Appleton West 53, No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids 49
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Appleton North 62, No. 4 Oshkosh North 47
No. 4 Chippewa Falls 50, No. 1 Hudson 42
No. 3 D.C. Everest 44, No. 2 Eau Claire North 31
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 2 Appleton West 55, No. 6 Stevens Point 42
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 16 West Allis Central 70, No. 17 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 26
No. 14 Milwaukee Reagan 84, No. 19 Milwaukee South 52
No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South 58, No. 18 Milwaukee Bradley 47
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Milwaukee King 74, No. 16 West Allis Central 37
No. 9 Milwaukee Vincent 62, No. 8 Racine Horlick 57
No. 5 Franklin 54, No. 12 Racine Park 49
No. 4 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 57, No. 13 Racine Case 33
No. 3 Brookfield Central 76, No. 14 Milwaukee Reagan 35
No. 6 Brookfield East 61, No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside 52
No. 7 West Allis Hale 53, No. 10 Greenfield 31
No. 2 Oak Creek 74, No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South 14
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Milwaukee King 77, No. 9 Milwaukee Vincent 54
No. 4 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 49, No. 5 Franklin 46 (OT)
No. 3 Brookfield Central 45, No. 6 Brookfield East 43
No. 2 Oak Creek 64, No. 7 West Allis Hale 47
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 16 Manitowoc 66, No. 17 Green Bay East 55
No. 15 Green Bay Preble 75, No. 18 Sheboygan South 39
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Germantown 75, No. 16 Manitowoc 47
No. 8 Kimberly 38, No. 9 Kettle Moraine 36
No. 5 Sussex Hamilton 54, No. 12 Menomonee Falls 37
No. 4 Bay Port 76, No. 13 Waukesha South 53
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 68, No. 14 Hartford 44
No. 6 Sheboygan North 50, No. 11 Waukesha West 46 (OT)
No. 7 Mequon Homestead 54, No. 10 Fond du Lac 49
No. 2 De Pere 59, No. 15 Green Bay Preble 44
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Germantown 73, No. 8 Kimberly 70
No. 5 Sussex Hamilton 38, No. 4 Bay Port 37
No. 6 Sheboygan North 52, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 48
No. 2 De Pere 71, No. 7 Mequon Homestead 49
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 17 Kenosha Bradford 51, No. 16 Madison West 48
No. 15 Kenosha Indian Trail 75, No. 18 Beloit Memorial 65
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Mukwonago 60, No. 17 Kenosha Bradford 46
No. 9 Oconomowoc 47, No. 8 Kenosha Tremper 44
No. 5 Verona 53, No. 12 Janesville Parker 50 (OT)
No. 4 Middleton 67, No. 13 Madison La Follette 35
No. 3 Madison East 46, No. 14 Madison Memorial 41
No. 6 Watertown 60, No. 11 Lake Geneva Badger 46
No. 7 Muskego 49, No. 10 Janesville Craig 30
No. 2 Sun Prairie 70, No. 15 Kenosha Indian Trail 29
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Mukwonago 49, No. 9 Oconomowoc 37
No. 4 Middleton 63, No. 5 Verona 53
No. 3 Madison East 69, No. 6 Watertown 52
No. 2 Sun Prairie 65, No. 7 Muskego 38
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 La Crosse Central 52, No. 9 Sparta 38
No. 6 River Falls 35, No. 11 New Richmond 28
No. 7 La Crosse Logan 56, No. 10 Ashland 52 (OT)
No. 8 Rhinelander 53, No. 9 Antigo 45
No. 6 Shawano 79, No. 11 Wausau East 73
No. 7 Mosinee 50, No. 10 Waupaca 43
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 4 Rice Lake 55, No. 5 Tomah 35
No. 3 Holmen 59, No. 6 River Falls 34
No. 2 Menomonie 72, No. 7 La Crosse Logan 45
No. 1 Hortonville 75, No. 8 Rhinelander 54
No. 3 New London 61, No. 6 Shawano 29
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Onalaska 56, No. 8 La Crosse Central 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Merrill 43, No. 5 Medford 34
No. 2 Lakeland 65, No. 7 Mosinee 47
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Onalaska 61, No. 4 Rice Lake 58
No. 2 Menomonie 56, No. 3 Holmen 55
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Hortonville 56, No. 4 Merrill 53
No. 3 New London 53, No. 2 Lakeland 44
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Waukesha North 40, No. 8 Greendale 37
No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 74, No. 11 Milwaukee St. Anthony 2
No. 7 South Milwaukee 68, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 53
No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 77, No. 9 Milwaukee Madison 49
No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran 68, No. 12 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 22
No. 6 Wauwatosa West 53, No. 11 Milwaukee Messmer 49
No. 7 Milwaukee Washington 72, No. 10 Milwaukee North 19
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 New Berlin West 56, No. 9 Waukesha North 30
No. 4 Cudahy 61, No. 5 Whitnall 17
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 50, No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 25
No. 2 Pewaukee 74, No. 7 South Milwaukee 43
No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 66, No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 33
No. 4 Shorewood 53, No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran 28
No. 3 Whitefish Bay 56, No. 6 Wauwatosa West 40
No. 2 Wauwatosa East 76, No. 7 Milwaukee Washington 57
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Cudahy 58, No. 1 New Berlin West 55
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 58, No. 2 Pewaukee 53
No. 4 Shorewood 49, No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 40
No. 2 Wauwatosa East 43, No. 3 Whitefish Bay 35
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Kaukauna 65, No. 8 Green Bay West 47
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 67, No. 11 Marinette 44
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 58, No. 10 Menasha 28
No. 8 Port Washington 62, No. 9 Brown Deer 43
No. 6 West Bend West 56, No. 11 Glendale Nicolet 32
No. 7 Kewaskum 52, No. 10 West Bend East 43
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 West De Pere 64, No. 9 Kaukauna 21
No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 57, No. 4 Pulaski 43
No. 3 Seymour 58, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 45
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 61, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 57
No. 1 Beaver Dam 85, No. 8 Port Washington 46
No. 4 Slinger 42, No. 5 Grafton 30
No. 3 Cedarburg 58, No. 6 West Bend West 54
No. 2 Plymouth 59, No. 7 Kewaskum 40
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 West De Pere 55, No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 44
No. 3 Seymour 53, No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 51
No. 1 Beaver Dam 67, No. 4 Slinger 46
No. 3 Cedarburg 62, No. 2 Plymouth 44
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Baraboo 54, No. 9 Reedsburg 45 (2 OT)
No. 6 Monona Grove 69, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 66
No. 10 Oregon 50, No. 7 Portage 37
No. 8 Delavan-Darien 64, No. 9 Fort Atkinson 57
No. 6 Waterford 67, No. 11 Elkhorn 35
No. 7 Jefferson 49, No. 10 Westosha Central 41
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Stoughton 70, No. 8 Baraboo 38
No. 4 Waunakee 52, No. 5 Mount Horeb 48
No. 3 DeForest 69, No. 6 Monona Grove 57
No. 2 Monroe 66, No. 10 Oregon 49
No. 1 Union Grove 76, No. 8 Delavan-Darien 47
No. 5 Milton 54, No. 4 Burlington 50
No. 3 McFarland 58, No. 6 Waterford 45
No. 2 Wilmot 56, No. 7 Jefferson 49
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Stoughton 68, No. 4 Waunakee 40
No. 2 Monroe 60, No. 3 DeForest 38
No. 5 Milton 70, No. 1 Union Grove 60
No. 2 Wilmot 64, No. 3 McFarland 59
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Osceola 49, No. 9 Barron 46
No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville 63, No. 11 Ellsworth 31
No. 7 Prescott 66, No. 10 Spooner 41
No. 8 Black River Falls 63, No. 9 Viroqua 45
No. 7 Arcadia 69, No. 10 Mauston 51
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 3 St. Croix Central 47, No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville 40
No. 5 Bloomer 63, No. 4 Altoona 42
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Hayward 72, No. 8 Osceola 29
No. 5 Northwestern 49, No. 4 Amery 37
No. 2 Somerset 65, No. 7 Prescott 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 49, No. 8 Black River Falls 30
No. 6 Westby 52, No. 3 West Salem 42
No. 2 Elk Mound 53, No. 7 Arcadia 39
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Hayward 38, No. 5 Northwestern 35
No. 2 Somerset 58, No. 3 St. Croix Central 43
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 5 Bloomer 57, No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 47
No. 2 Elk Mound 43, No. 6 Westby 23
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Watertown Luther Prep 50, No. 9 Omro 46
No. 5 Mayville 54, No. 12 Ripon 35
No. 6 Columbus 69, No. 11 Berlin 49
No. 10 North Fond du Lac 52, No. 7 Campbellsport 46
No. 8 Racine St. Catherine’s 57, No. 9 Milwaukee Carmen 12
No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 61, No. 11 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 14
No. 7 University School of Milwaukee 67, No. 10 St. Francis 4
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Waupun 64, No. 8 Watertown Luther Prep 47
No. 4 Lomira 52, No. 5 Mayville 49
No. 10 North Fond du Lac 53, No. 2 Winneconne 44
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 56, No. 8 Racine St. Catherine’s 25
No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 45, No. 5 Milwaukee School of Languages 32
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 68, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 60
No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican 82, No. 7 University School of Milwaukee 42
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 6 Columbus 50, No. 3 Poynette 35
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Waupun 54, No. 4 Lomira 42
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 58, No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 43
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 57, No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican 54
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 6 Columbus 57, No. 10 North Fond du Lac 43
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Oconto 59, No. 9 Oconto Falls 49
No. 6 Appleton Xavier 64, No. 11 Tomahawk 34
No. 7 Northland Pines 62, No. 10 Clintonville 33
No. 8 Denmark 55, No. 9 Chilton 33
No. 5 Southern Door 57, No. 12 Two Rivers 48
No. 4 Kiel 56, No. 13 Sturgeon Bay 17
No. 3 Kewaunee 72, No. 14 New Holstein 36
No. 6 Oostburg 47, No. 11 Cedar Grove-Belgium 37
No. 10 Sheboygan Falls 66, No. 7 Brillion 61
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 52, No. 4 Little Chute 45
No. 1 Wrightstown 73, No. 8 Denmark 48
No. 2 Valders 42, No. 10 Sheboygan Falls 33
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Freedom 80, No. 8 Oconto 34
No. 6 Appleton Xavier 60, No. 3 Peshtigo 59
No. 2 Amherst 64, No. 7 Northland Pines 43
No. 5 Southern Door 47, No. 4 Kiel 41
No. 3 Kewaunee 55, No. 6 Oostburg 36
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Freedom 54, No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 39
No. 2 Amherst 60, No. 6 Appleton Xavier 47
No. 1 Wrightstown 59, No. 5 Southern Door 53
No. 3 Kewaunee 53, No. 2 Valders 41
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Lodi 44, No. 9 Adams-Friendship 41
No. 6 Nekoosa 54, No. 11 Westfield 22
No. 7 River Valley 48, No. 10 Prairie du Chien 25
No. 9 Brodhead 58, No. 8 East Troy 41
No. 5 Clinton 48, No. 12 Lake Mills 34
No. 4 Marshall 73, No. 13 Evansville 26
No. 6 Big Foot 71, No. 11 Palmyra-Eagle 45
No. 7 Lakeside Lutheran 54, No. 10 Beloit Turner 38
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Whitewater 64, No. 9 Brodhead 33
No. 4 Marshall 76, No. 5 Clinton 51
No. 3 Edgerton 61, No. 6 Big Foot 41
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 75, No. 7 Lakeside Lutheran 49
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 56, No. 8 Lodi 53
No. 4 Wautoma 65, No. 5 Dodgeville 51
No. 3 Richland Center 89, No. 6 Nekoosa 49
No. 2 Platteville 63, No. 7 River Valley 46
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Whitewater 52, No. 4 Marshall 33
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 69, No. 3 Edgerton 31
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 53, No. 4 Wautoma 35
No. 2 Platteville 60, No. 3 Richland Center 44
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Unity 71, No. 9 Phillips 69
No. 5 Abbotsford 67, No. 12 Chequamegon 18
No. 4 Grantsburg 61, No. 13 Cumberland 32
No. 6 Colby 59, No. 11 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 34
No. 7 Ladysmith 61, No. 10 Athens 50
No. 8 Spring Valley 46, No. 9 Plum City/Elmwood 31
No. 5 Boyceville 72, No. 12 Cadott 48
No. 6 Mondovi 42, No. 11 Stanley-Boyd 29
No. 7 Fall Creek 54, No. 10 Glenwood City 36
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 St. Croix Falls 45, No. 8 Unity 32
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Grantsburg 47, No. 5 Abbotsford 34
No. 6 Colby 68, No. 3 Washburn 65
No. 2 Cameron 74, No. 7 Ladysmith 38
No. 1 Durand 63, No. 8 Spring Valley 20
No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild 47, No. 5 Boyceville 41
No. 3 Colfax 63, No. 6 Mondovi 36
No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 53, No. 7 Fall Creek 34
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 St. Croix Falls 57, No. 4 Grantsburg 39
No. 2 Cameron 61, No. 6 Colby 58 (OT)
No. 1 Durand 63, No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild 50
No. 3 Colfax 64, No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 49
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Kohler 55, No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 48
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 62, No. 12 Dodgeland 27
No. 4 Ozaukee 61, No. 13 Wayland Academy 11
No. 6 Markesan 44, No. 11 Random Lake 37
No. 7 Horicon 55, No. 10 Princeton/Green Lake 47
No. 8 Milwaukee Hope Christian 57, No. 9 Milwaukee Destiny 20
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 65, No. 9 Kohler 23
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 69, No. 4 Ozaukee 51
No. 3 Laconia 44, No. 6 Markesan 36
No. 2 Howards Grove 60, No. 7 Horicon 25
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 74, No. 8 Milwaukee Hope Christian 27
No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 66, No. 5 Milwaukee Golda Meir 60
No. 3 Racine Lutheran 60, No. 6 Racine The Prairie School 46
No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 46, No. 7 Kenosha Christian Life 29
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 58, No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 56
No. 2 Howards Grove 50, No. 3 Laconia 47
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 57, No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 43
No. 3 Racine Lutheran 67, No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 42
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Auburndale 33, No. 8 Crandon 27
No. 5 Bonduel 69, No. 12 Wabeno/Laona 27
No. 4 Stratford 50, No. 13 Coleman 25
No. 6 Crivitz 57, No. 11 Spencer 51
No. 7 Edgar 65, No. 10 Menominee Indian 40
No. 9 Neenah St. Mary Central 42, No. 8 Iola-Scandinavia 34 (OT)
No. 12 Manawa 53, No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli 47
No. 6 Gibraltar 50, No. 11 Stevens Point Pacelli 49 (2 OT)
No. 7 Algoma 55, No. 10 Weyauwega-Fremont 20
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 61, No. 9 Auburndale 23
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 67, No. 9 Neenah St. Mary Central 41
No. 4 Mishicot 74, No. 12 Manawa 49
No. 2 Reedsville 49, No. 7 Algoma 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Stratford 47, No. 5 Bonduel 24
No. 3 Marathon 63, No. 6 Crivitz 37
No. 2 Neillsville 45, No. 7 Edgar 39
No. 3 Shiocton 57, No. 6 Gibraltar 44
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 48, No. 4 Mishicot 45
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 40, No. 4 Stratford 33
No. 2 Neillsville 51, No. 3 Marathon 39
No. 3 Shiocton 58, No. 2 Reedsville 42
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Fennimore 55, No. 8 Montello 45
No. 6 Necedah 60, No. 11 Whitehall 23
No. 7 Boscobel 55, No. 10 Onalaska Luther 46
No. 8 Lancaster 46, No. 9 New Glarus 41
No. 5 Belleville 60, No. 12 Parkview 36
No. 6 Cambridge 77, No. 11 Iowa-Grant 36
No. 10 Waterloo 48, No. 7 Deerfield 30
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 4 Darlington 83, No. 5 Belleville 65
No. 3 Cuba City 49, No. 6 Cambridge 38
No. 2 Mineral Point 68, No. 10 Waterloo 47
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 83, No. 9 Fennimore 22
No. 4 Pardeeville 52, No. 5 Brookwood 49
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 65, No. 6 Necedah 32
No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro 75, No. 7 Boscobel 43
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 59, No. 8 Lancaster 48
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 2 Mineral Point 64, No. 3 Cuba City 59
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 83, No. 4 Pardeeville 30
No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro 45, No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 42
No. 4 Darlington 54, No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 47
Division 5
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Shell Lake 54, No. 9 Butternut 35
No. 5 Luck 62, No. 12 Frederic 34
No. 4 Northwood 52, No. 13 Webster 31
No. 3 Bayfield 88, No. 14 Winter 54
No. 6 Siren 54, No. 11 Drummond 36
No. 10 Solon Springs 39, No. 7 Hurley 32
No. 2 Mercer 67, No. 15 Mellen 41
No. 1 Clayton 77, No. 16 New Auburn 15
No. 8 Prairie Farm 49, No. 9 Bruce 47
No. 5 Owen-Withee 69, No. 12 Turtle Lake 39
No. 4 Prentice 64, No. 13 Birchwood 20
No. 3 Flambeau 65, No. 14 Lake Holcombe 27
No. 6 Clear Lake 46, No. 11 Thorp 39
No. 7 Rib Lake 46, No. 10 Gilman 33
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 67, No. 15 Cornell 20
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 3 Flambeau 49, No. 6 Clear Lake 40
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 42, No. 7 Rib Lake 36
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 South Shore 61, No. 8 Shell Lake 51
No. 5 Luck 38, No. 4 Northwood 25
No. 3 Bayfield 71, No. 6 Siren 60
No. 2 Mercer 68, No. 10 Solon Springs 52
No. 1 Clayton 65, No. 8 Prairie Farm 28
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Prentice 54, No. 5 Owen-Withee 44
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 South Shore 37, No. 5 Luck 33
No. 2 Mercer 70, No. 3 Bayfield 63
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 47, No. 3 Flambeau 45
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Clayton 53, No. 4 Prentice 50
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Argyle 49, No. 9 Randolph 34
No. 5 Oakfield 54, No. 12 Johnson Creek 29
No. 4 Fall River 65, No. 13 Cambria-Friesland 38
No. 3 Rio 66, No. 14 Pecatonica 13
No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 63, No. 11 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose 34
No. 7 Juda 66, No. 10 Albany 54
No. 2 Barneveld 85, No. 15 Madison Country Day 10
No. 8 Williams Bay 52, No. 9 University Lake/Trinity Academy 30
No. 5 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 54, No. 12 Faith Christian 23
No. 4 Hilbert 55, No. 13 Milwaukee Salam 10
No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran 33, No. 11 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 30
No. 7 Burlington Catholic Central 54, No. 10 Sheboygan County Christian 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Black Hawk 57, No. 8 Argyle 22
No. 4 Fall River 69, No. 5 Oakfield 51
No. 3 Rio 51, No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 50
No. 2 Barneveld 52, No. 7 Juda 34
No. 1 Living Word Lutheran 61, No. 8 Williams Bay 34
No. 4 Hilbert 67, No. 5 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 54 (OT)
No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran 48, No. 3 Hustisford 31
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 70, No. 7 Burlington Catholic Central 56
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Fall River 67, No. 1 Black Hawk 62
No. 2 Barneveld 72, No. 3 Rio 60
No. 4 Hilbert 55, No. 1 Living Word Lutheran 49
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 75, No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran 65
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 1 Tri-County 58, No. 16 Pittsville 24
No. 9 Almond-Bancroft 40, No. 8 Port Edwards 37
No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 61, No. 12 Tigerton 49
No. 4 Wild Rose 48, No. 13 Northland Lutheran 36
No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 70, No. 14 Greenwood 59
No. 6 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 57, No. 11 Marion 23
No. 10 Rosholt 64, No. 7 Bowler 56
No. 2 Loyal 77, No. 15 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 29
No. 8 Suring 51, No. 9 Lena 33
No. 5 Gillett 61, No. 12 Florence 23
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 61, No. 13 Sevastopol 31
No. 3 Three Lakes 72, No. 14 Goodman/Pembine 33
No. 6 Niagara 45, No. 11 Oneida Nation 36
No. 10 Gresham 55, No. 7 Phelps 43
No. 2 Elcho 64, No. 15 Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 31
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 49, No. 6 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 38
No. 2 Loyal 63, No. 10 Rosholt 21
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Tri-County 67, No. 9 Almond-Bancroft 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Wild Rose 57, No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 53 (OT)
No. 1 Wausaukee 51, No. 8 Suring 35
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 61, No. 5 Gillett 49
No. 3 Three Lakes 59, No. 6 Niagara 44
No. 2 Elcho 72, No. 10 Gresham 51
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 2 Loyal 55, No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 41
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Tri-County 54, No. 4 Wild Rose 52
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 60, No. 1 Wausaukee 52
No. 2 Elcho 63, No. 3 Three Lakes 54
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 1 Bangor 91, No. 16 Weston 13
No. 8 Eleva-Strum 46, No. 9 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 41
No. 5 Independence 55, No. 12 Alma/Pepin 27
No. 4 Augusta 59, No. 13 Gilmanton 24
No. 3 Blair-Taylor 49, No. 14 Granton 12
No. 6 Cashton 40, No. 11 Royall 29
No. 7 Lincoln 64, No. 10 New Lisbon 53
No. 2 Hillsboro 57, No. 15 Wonewoc-Center 18
No. 1 Shullsburg 53, No. 16 Southwestern 12
No. 8 Potosi 56, No. 9 Ithaca 49
No. 5 River Ridge 50, No. 12 Kickapoo 28
No. 4 Benton 59, No. 13 Highland 39
No. 3 Seneca 54, No. 14 La Farge 39
No. 6 Belmont 60, No. 11 De Soto 55 (OT)
No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben 63, No. 10 Cassville 53
No. 2 Riverdale 71, No. 15 North Crawford 27
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 1 Bangor 68, No. 8 Eleva-Strum 40
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Shullsburg 59, No. 8 Potosi 43
No. 4 Benton 37, No. 5 River Ridge 29
No. 2 Riverdale 65, No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben 43
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Augusta 48, No. 5 Independence 36
No. 3 Blair-Taylor 65, No. 6 Cashton 53
No. 2 Hillsboro 47, No. 7 Lincoln 34
No. 3 Seneca 59, No. 6 Belmont 46
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Shullsburg 55, No. 4 Benton 40
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Bangor 74, No. 4 Augusta 25
No. 2 Hillsboro 57, No. 3 Blair-Taylor 35
No. 2 Riverdale 55, No. 3 Seneca 36

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, regional scores

Chippewa Falls holds off Marshfield in WIAA Division 1 girls basketball regional semifinal

Posted on 23 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CHIPPEWA FALLS – The Marshfield girls basketball team lost its playoff opener on Thursday, falling to Chippewa Falls 67-65 in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal at Chippewa Falls High School.

Marshfield trailed 24-18 at halftime and the entire second half before closing to within two late. The Tigers missed a 3-point attempt at the buzzer that would have won the game. Marshfield finishes the season with a 13-10 record.

Chippewa Falls (17-6) moves on to a regional final Saturday at No. 1 seed Hudson.

Chippewa Falls led 24-17 at halftime and had to hold off a big second-half run by the Tigers.

Marshfield put up 48 points in the second half, but couldn’t get closer than two.

Chippewa Falls held a 24-10 advantage at the free throw line.

Ema Fehrenbach had 18 points, Corianne Johnson had 14, Jenna Jakobi scored 12, and Meg Bryan finished with 11 points for the Tigers.

Lexi Hanley led the Cardinals with 24 points and eight rebounds.

Cardinals 67, Tigers 65
Marshfield 17 48 – 65
Chippewa Falls 24 43 – 67
MARSHFIELD (65):
Meg Bryan 4-9 0-0 11, Jenna Jakobi 6-10 0-0 12, Corianne Johnson 4-5 4-4 14, Maddie Nikolai 1-6 2-3 4, Ema Fehrenbach 7-13 4-6 18, Hannah Meverden 3-7 0-0 6, Katie Osinski 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 25-50. FT: 10-13. 3-pointers: 5-11 (Bryan 3-8, Johnson 2-3). Rebounds: 25 (Fehrenbach 8). Assists: 12 (Johnson 4). Turnovers: 16. Fouls: 21. Fouled out: Meverden. Record: 13-10.
CHIPPEWA FALLS (67): Alexis Zenner 2-3 3-3 7, Brooke Rooney 0-3 2-2 2, Caelan Givens 5-10 8-10 19, Carley Meinen 1-5 1-2 3, Bailee Sillman 2-6 1-2 6, Lexi Hanley 7-13 9-13 24 McKenna Erickson 2-3 0-0 4, Sarah Houle 0-2 2-2 2. FG: 19-45. FT: 26-34. 3-pointers: 3-11 (Givens 1-1, Hanley 1-3, Sillman 1-4, Rooney 0-1, Meinen 0-2). Rebounds: 24 (Hanley 8). Turnovers: 13. Fouls: 15. Fouled out: none. Record: 17-6.

Comments Off on Chippewa Falls holds off Marshfield in WIAA Division 1 girls basketball regional semifinal

Wausau West stomps on Marshfield girls basketball’s bid for WVC title with overtime win

Posted on 16 February 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield girls basketball team’s bid for a second-straight Wisconsin Valley Conference championship came up one basket short as the Tigers lost their finale to Wausau West 61-59 in overtime on Thursday night at Wausau West High School.

The Tigers finish the regular season with a 13-9 record and a 9-3 mark in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. D.C. Everest, which came into play Thursday tied with Marshfield for first place in the standings, beat Wisconsin Rapids 58-45 to clinch sole possession of the Valley crown. Wausau West (14-7 overall) ends up tied with Marshfield for second place at 9-3.

Marshfield led 28-26 at halftime before West rallied to tie the game at the end of regulation and outscored the Tigers 8-6 in the extra period to pull out the win.

Marshfield hung in the game making 16 of 22 free throws, including 10 of 14 from Ema Fehrenbach. However, the Tigers shot just 37 percent (20 of 53) from the floor and missed 12 of their 15 3-point attempts.

Fehrenbach led the Tigers with 22 points and 10 rebounds, and Maddie Nikolai and Meg Bryan each added 10 points.

Marshfield will play at Chippewa Falls in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal on Feb. 24 at 7 p.m. The game will be broadcast on WDLB-AM 1450 and wdlbwosq.com.

Warriors 61, Tigers 59 (OT)
Marshfield 28 25 6 – 59
Wausau West 26 27 8 – 61
MARSHFIELD (59):
Meg Bryan 3-14 2-2 10, Jenna Jakobi 4-9 0-0 8, Corianne Johnson 1-3 0-0 3, Maddie Nikolai 3-9 4-6 10, Ema Fehrenbach 6-13 10-14 22, Hannah Meverden 2-4 0-0 4, Katie Osinski 1-1 0-0 2. FG: 20-53. FT: 16-22. 3-pointers: 3-15 (Bryan 2-12, Johnson 1-3). Rebounds: 31 (Fehrenbach 10). Assists: 11 (Bryan 4). Turnovers: 17. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: none. Record: 13-9, 9-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference.
WAUSAU WEST (61): Alexa Sheehan 1-1 0-0 3, Caitlin Deaton 5-15 6-7 18, Lauren Conley 0-3 0-0 0, Shelby Samz 5-9 0-0 11, Maddie Schires 5-13 0-0 12, Tess Hauer 5-8 2-3 12, Kadie Deaton 2-6 0-0 5, Sarah Snoeyenbos 0-2 0-0 0. FG: 23-57. FT: 8-10. 3-pointers: 7-18 (Schires 2-4, C. Deaton 2-5, Sheehan 1-1, Samz 1-3, K. Deaton 1-3, Snoeyenbos 0-1, Conley 0-1). Rebounds: 23 (Hauer 7). Turnovers: 18. Fouls: 18. Fouled out: none. Record: 14-7, 9-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Wausau West stomps on Marshfield girls basketball’s bid for WVC title with overtime win

Fehrenbach, Nikolai lift Marshfield girls basketball past Rhinelander

Posted on 14 February 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls basketball team ran out to a big lead by halftime and held on from there, knocking off Rhinelander 70-48 in a nonconference game Tuesday night at Marshfield High School.

Marshfield (13-8) will finish its regular-season schedule Thursday at Wausau West. With a victory, the Tigers would clinch at least a share of the Wisconsin Valley Conference title.

Marshfield led 40-22 at halftime to take control early. The Tigers shot 64 percent (27 of 42) from the field.

Ema Fehrenbachwas 8 of 10 from the field and 8 of 9 at the free throw line to pile up 24 points for the Tigers. She also had a team-high eight rebounds.

Maddie Nikolai added 17 points, six steals and four assists, and Jenna Jakobi was a perfect 5-for-5 shooting and scored 10 points for Marshfield.

Marshfield will play at Chippewa Falls in its WIAA playoff opener, a regional semifinal, Feb. 24.

Tigers 70, Hodags 48
Rhinelander 22 26 – 48
Marshfield 40 30 – 70
RHINELANDER (48):
Kennedy Van Zile 0-2 0-0 0, Ally Seefeldt 2-6 2-4 6, Alayna Franson 0-2 0-0 0, Payton Van Zile 0-0 0-0 0, Brooke Mork 2-4 0-0 4, Kaly Kostrova 8-22 3-5 22, Molly Wagler 0-2 0-0 0, Maddie Meyer 1-1 0-0 2, Ali Schickert 4-7 5-6 13, No. 51 (no name provided) 0-0 2-2 2. FG: 17-46. FT: 12-17. 3-pointers: 2-10 (Kostrova 2-8, Seefeldt 0-1, Mork 0-1). Rebounds: 15 (Schickert 6). Turnovers: 20. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: none. Record: 8-13.
MARSHFIELD (70): Shantel Nienast 0-0 0-0 0, Meg Bryan 2-7 0-0 6, Kaydee Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Jenna Jakobi 5-5 0-0 10, Corianne Johnson 1-3 2-2 5, Desirae Weisenberger 0-0 0-0 0, Maddie Nikolai 8-12 1-2 17, Megan Vandehey 0-0 0-0 0, Ema Fehrenbach 8-10 8-9 24, Hannah Meverden 1-2 2-2 4, Katie Osinski 2-2 0-0 4, Sophie Koehn 0-1 0-0 0. FG: 27-42. FT: 13-15. 3-pointers: 3-7 (Bryan 2-5, C. Johnson 1-2). Rebounds: 27 (Fehrenbach 8). Assists: 17 (Jakobi 4, Nikolai 4). Turnovers: 22. Fouls: 11. Fouled out: none. Record: 13-8.

Comments Off on Fehrenbach, Nikolai lift Marshfield girls basketball past Rhinelander

Marshfield girls basketball routs Wausau East for second-straight day

Posted on 12 February 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls basketball team rolled past Wausau East for the second time in two days as it won 71-47 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game Saturday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers, who won at East 67-32 on Friday night, are now 12-8 overall and 9-2 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. East drops to 1-19 and 0-11 in the conference.

The game was a makeup from a contest postponed on Jan. 10.

Marshfield hosts Rhinelander on Tuesday in a nonconference game and plays at Wausau West in its WVC finale Thursday. With a win Thursday, the Tigers would clinch at least a tie for the conference championship.

The Tigers hold a one-half game lead over D.C. Everest. Everest plays at Stevens Point on Monday and hosts Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday in its final WVC game.

Ema Fehrenbach had 21 points, Jenna Jakobi added 18 points and nine assists, and Hannah Meverden had a team-high seven rebounds for Marshfield in the victory.

Tigers 71, Lumberjacks 47
Wausau East 22 25 – 47
Marshfield 33 38 – 71
WAUSAU EAST (47):
Alex McDonald 1-2 0-0 2, Brenna Urmanski 3-5 0-0 8, Jordan Murphy 3-11 1-2, Lauren Watters 2-4 0-0 5, Naomi Murphy 3-5 6-8 12, Tiffani Schwede 0-1 0-0 0, Gracie Reineking 6-8 0-0 12. FG: 18-36. FT: 7-10. 3-pointers: 4-9 (Urmanski 2-3, J. Murphy 1-3, Watters 1-3). Rebounds: 28 (N. Murphy 8). Turnovers: 27. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: none. Record: 1-19, 0-11 WIsconsin Valley Conference.
MARSHFIELD (71): Shantel Nienast 0-1 0-0 0, Meg Bryan 2-6 2-2 7, Jenna Jakobi 6-10 6-8 18, Corianne Johnson 2-4 0-0 6, Desirae Weisenberger 0-3 0-0 0, Maddie Nikolai 4-11 0-1 8, Megan Vandehey 1-1 0-0 2, Ema Fehrenbach 9-14 3-4 21, Hannah Meverden 2-7 0-0 4, Katie Osinski 1-4 1-2 3, Sophie Koehn 1-1 0-0 2. FG: 28-62. FT: 12-17. 3-pointers: 3-9 (Johnson 2-3, Bryan 1-4, Nienast 0-1, Fehrenbach 0-1). Rebounds: 26 (Meverden 7). Assists: 19 (Jakobi 9). Turnovers: 6. Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none. Record: 12-8, 9-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls basketball routs Wausau East for second-straight day

Marshfield girls basketball cruises past Wausau East

Posted on 10 February 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Eight different Marshfield players hit the scoring column as the Tigers routed Wausau East 67-32 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls basketball game Friday night at East High School.

The Tigers (11-8 overall) remain in a tie for first place in the Valley, improving to 8-2. D.C. Everest is also 8-2 after beating Stevens Point on Friday. East falls to 1-18 and 0-10 in the conference.

Meg Bryan made three 3-pointers and scored 12 points to lead the Tigers. Ema Fehrenbach and Katie Osinski each added 11 points, and Corianne Johnson chipped in nine for Marshfield.

Fehrenbach added 10 rebounds and five assists, and Bryan also have five assists in the win.

Marshfield will host East on Saturday at 5:30 p.m. The game is a make-up from a contest postponed on Jan. 10.

Tigers 67, Lumberjacks 32
Marshfield 35 32 – 67
Wausau East 13 19 – 32
MARSHFIELD (67):
Shantel Nienast 0-2 0-0 0, Meg Bryan 4-11 1-3 12, Kaydee Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Jenna Jakobi 3-5 1-5 7, Corianne Johnson 4-6 0-0 9, Desirae Weisenberger 1-3 0-0 3, Maddie Nikolai 2-6 2-2 6, Megan Vandehey 0-0 0-0 0, Ema Fehrenbach 4-12 3-6 11, Hannah Meverden 3-7 2-2 8, Katie Osinski 4-9 3-4 11, Sophie Koehn 0-2 0-0 0. FG: 25-63. FT: 12-22. 3-pointers: 5-12 (Bryan 3-9, C. Johnson 1-1, Weisenberger 1-1, Nienast 0-1). Rebounds: 42 (Fehrenbach 10, Koehn 8). Assists: 23 (Fehrenbach 5, Bryan 5). Turnovers: 15. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: none. Record: 11-8, 8-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference.
WAUSAU EAST (32): Alex McDonald 0-2 0-0 0, Brenna Urmanski 0-4 1-3 1, Jordan Murphy 5-17 2-3 13, Lauren Watters 3-14 2-2 9, Naomi Murphy 1-3 0-0 2, Tiffani Schwede 0-1 0-0 0, Gracie Reineking 3-11 1-2 7. FG: 12-52. FT: 6-10. 3-pointers: 2-10 (J. Murphy 1-3, Watters 1-4, Reineking 0-1, Urmanski 0-2). Rebounds: 22 (Watters 6, N. Murphy 6). Turnovers: 19. Fouls: 18. Fouled out: N. Murphy. Record: 1-18, 0-10 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls basketball cruises past Wausau East

Free throws lift Marshfield girls basketball past Chippewa Falls

Posted on 07 February 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior Ema Fehrenbach, center front, surpassed 1,000 points for her career during the Tigers’ win at Chippewa Falls on Tuesday night. (Submitted photo)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CHIPPEWA FALLS – Marshfield made 27 of 33 free throws and shot 52 percent from the field to overcome 18 turnovers and defeat Chippewa Falls 73-64 in a nonconference girls basketball game Tuesday at Chippewa Falls High School.

Marshfield is now 10-8, while Chippewa Falls drops to 13-6.

Ema Fehrenbach made 8 of 10 from the line and finished with 18 points and eight rebounds, Jenna Jakobi and 17 points, and Corianne Johnson had 13 points and six rebounds for the Tigers.

Fehrenbach, a senior, surpassed the 1,000-point mark for her career in the victory.

Marshfield was 21 of 40 from the field and 4 of 9 from 3-point range to go along with its stellar performance at the free throw line.

Meg Bryan added 12 points, making 6 of 8 at the free throw line, for Marshfield. The junior guard hit a pair of 3-pointers and now has 100 in her three-year career.

Marshfield plays at Wausau East on Friday and will host East on Saturday.

Tigers 73, Cardinals 64
Marshfield 34 39 – 73
Chippewa Falls 29 35 – 64
MARSHFIELD (73):
Meg Byran 2-8 6-8 12, Jenna Jakobi 6-9 5-6 17, Corianne Johnson 3-4 5-6 13, Maddie Nikolai 3-6 1-1 7, Ema Fehrenbach 5-8 8-10 18, Hannah Meverden 2-4 2-2 6, Katie Osinski 0-1 0-0 0, Sophie Koehn 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 21-40. FT: 27-33. 3-pointers: 4-9 (Johnson 2-3, Bryan 2-6). Rebounds: 30 (Fehrenbach 8). Assists: 14 (Nikolai 4, Fehrenbach 4). Turnovers: 18. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: none. Record: 10-8.
CHIPPEWA FALLS (64): Alexis Zenner 3-7 1-2 8, Brooke Rooney 0-2 0-0 0, Caelan Givens 7-17 3-6 19, Carley Meinen 1-7 0-1 2, Bailee Sillman 4-10 2-3 12, Lexi Hanley 7-19 6-7 23, McKenna Erickson 0-1 0-0 0, Sarah Houle 0-3 0-0 0. FG: 22-66. FT: 12-19. 3-pointers: 8-18 (Hanley 3-5, Sillman 2-5, Givens 2-5, Zenner 1-1, Rooney 0-2). Rebounds: 28 (Givens 7, Hanley 7). Turnovers: 10. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: Sillman. Record: 13-6.

Comments Off on Free throws lift Marshfield girls basketball past Chippewa Falls

Total Electric
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
Hub City Times
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
All Insurance
Victory Apparel