Archive | Boys Swimming

Marshfield boys swim team ninth at WIAA Division 1 Hudson sectional

Posted on 12 February 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

HUDSON – The Marshfield boys swim team had its season come to an end with a ninth-place finish at the 2017 WIAA Division 1 sectional Saturday at Hudson Middle School.

The Tigers finished with 97 points, ahead of just La Crosse Logan/Central in the team standings. Eau Claire Memorial/North won with 412 points, with Hudson second with 366.

The winner of each event and the top 18 next-best finishers from all of the six Division 1 sectionals move on to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Swimming and Diving Championships at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium in Madison on Feb. 17-18.

Eau Claire Memorial/North had eight sectional champions, Hudson had three, and Stevens Point had the other in the 12 events.

Marshfield’s best individual finish came from sophomore Jacob Dick, who finished eighth in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:24.50.

The Tigers’ 200 medley relay team of Erik Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Nathan Albanito and Zach Hanson had the team’s best overall finish, taking sixth in 1:55.53.

Thompson was also 11th in the 200 IM (2:27.52), Albanito was 12th in the 100 butterfly (1:08.89), Dick took 13th in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.01), and Alec Brenner finished 13th in the 100 butterfly (1:09.07).

2017 WIAA Division 1 Boys Swimming Sectional
Feb. 11 at Hudson Middle School
Team scores:
1. Eau Claire Memorial/North 412; 2. Hudson 366; 3. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 272; 4. Stevens Point 252.5; 5. Holmen 181.5; 6. D.C. Everest 167; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 150; 8. Superior 138; 9. Marshfield 97; 10. La Crosse Logan/Central 70.
Winners advance to the state meet Feb. 17-18 at Madison
Event winners and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Noah Schultz (ECMN) 469.80.
200 medley relay: 1. Hudson (Shane Blinkman, Cale Blinkman, Matthew Baker, Alexander McNamara) 1:36.90; 6. Marshfield (Erik Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Nathan Albanito, Zach Hanson) 1:55.53.
200 freestyle: 1. Ben Soborowicz (ECMN) 1:48.95; 13. Hanson (MAR) 2:11.33; 17. Brock Hamm (MAR) 2:24.98.
200 IM: 1. Paul DeLakis (ECMN) 1:49.69; 8. Jacob Dick (MAR) 2:24.50; 11. Thompson (MAR) 2:27.52.
50 freestyle: 1. Ben Redman (ECMN) 21.63; 20. Albanito (MAR) 25.41; 25. Tollefson (MAR) 25.91.
100 butterfly: 1. Baker (HUD) 53.01; 12. Albanito (MAR) 1:08.89; 13. Alec Brenner (MAR) 1:09.07.
100 freestyle: 1. Redman (ECMN) 46.77; 20. Tollefson (MAR) 57.31; 21. Hanson (MAR) 58.63.
500 freestyle: 1. Drew Harris (SP) 4:50.79; 15. Hamm (MAR) 6:51.47; 16. Connor Berres (MAR) 7:10.71; 17. Alex Wuethrich (MAR) 7:35.00.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Andrew Vierbicher, Redman, Charlie Hower, DeLakis) 1:26.32; 10. Marshfield (Brenner, Dick, Anthony Hartwig, Hamm) 1:49.91.
100 backstroke: 1. S. Blinkman (HUD) 51.26; 14. Brenner (MAR) 1:15.78.
100 breaststroke: 1. DeLakis (ECMN) 56.99; 13. Dick (MAR) 1:12.01; 14. Thompson (MAR) 1:12.92.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (DeLakis, Vierbicher, Soborowicz, Sam Chumas) 3:13.65; 10. Marshfield (Tollefson, Albanito, Hanson, Thompson) 3:54.54.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swim team ninth at WIAA Division 1 Hudson sectional

Marshfield fourth at 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet

Posted on 02 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield boys swimming team had six top-five finishes and ended up fourth at the five-team Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

The Tigers, who didn’t win any of their eight dual meets during the conference season, bested Wausau East in the team standings for fourth with 214 points.

Stevens Point won its sixth-straight WVC title with 391 points to go along with its 8-0 dual record.

Marshfield’s top finish came from the 200-yard medley relay team of Anthony Hartwig, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner and Ben Donahue, which was third in 1:56.31, 1 second ahead of the Tigers’ ‘B’ relay team of Eric Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito and Zach Hanson.

Dick was fourth in both the 200 IM (2:23.65) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.99) for Marshfield’s top two individual performances.

The Tigers’ also got a fourth-place finish from the 200 freestyle relay team of Brenner, Hartwig, Eli Swansen and Albanito, which had a time of 1:48.44.

Brenner was fifth in the 100 butterfly (1:08.39), and Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay team of Hanson, Tollefson, Thompson and Donahue also was fifth in 3:48.64.

Stevens Point’s Zach Dahlseng (200 freestyle and 500 freestyle), D.C. Everest’s Payton Rudeen (200 IM and 100 butterfly), and Wisconsin Rapids’ Dylan Engelbright (50 freestyle and 100 freestyle) each won two individual events.

Marshfield will participate in the WIAA Division 1 sectional at Hudson on Feb. 11.

2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 391; 2. D.C. Everest 268; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 239; 4. Marshfield 214; 5. Wausau East 166.
Final overall team standings (combined dual meet and conference meet points): 1. Stevens Point 26; 2. D.C. Everest 18; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 14; 4. Wausau East 8; 5. Marshfield 4.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Drew Harris, Hunter Shulfer, Zach Dahlseng, Chad Franz) 1:43.38; 3. Marshfield (Anthony Hartwig, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner, Ben Donahue) 1:56.31; 4. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito, Zach Hanson) 1:57.33; 11. Marshfield (Jeffery Berres, Craig Paulman, Isaac Eberl, Alex Wuethrich) 2:23.81.
200 freestyle: 1. Dahlseng (SP) 1:51.12; 6. Hanson (MAR) 2:08.68; 10. Hartwig (MAR) 2:16.48; 12. Brock Hamm (MAR) 2:24.83.
200 IM: 1. Payton Rudeen (DC) 2:10.76; 4. Dick (MAR) 2:23.65; 6. Thompson (MAR) 2:29.24; 15. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:56.93.
50 freestyle: 1. Dylan Engelbright (WR) 22.06; 8. Albanito (MAR) 25.28; 9. Donahue (MAR) 25.68; 11. Tollefson (MAR) 26.55.
100 butterfly: 1. Rudeen (DC) 57.44; 5. Brenner (MAR) 1:08.39; 6. Albanito (MAR) 1:08.97; 15. Eberl (MAR) 1:30.81.
100 freestyle: 1. Engelbright (WR) 49.38; 9. Donahue (MAR) 57.87; 10. Tollefson (MAR) 58.05; 11. Hanson (MAR) 58.72.
500 freestyle: 1. Dahlseng (SP) 5:04.11; 10. Hamm (MAR) 6:59.47; 11. Wuethrich (MAR) 7:04.68; 14. Connor Berres (MAR) 7:08.94.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Nathan Scheunemann, Jackson Benda, Drake Blossfield, Engelbright) 1:35.06; 4. Marshfield (Brenner, Hartwig, Swansen, Albanito) 1:48.44; 8. Marshfield (Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson, Paulman, Hamm, Wuethrich) 1:54.17; 11. Marshfield (Jarreth Schaefer, Gage Plechaty, Eberl, J. Berres) 2:01.97.
100 backstroke: 1. Harris (SP) 56.55; 7. Hartwig (MAR) 1:07.34; 10. Brenner (MAR) 1:17.11; 14. J. Berres (MAR) 1:26.09.
100 breaststroke: 1. Shulfer (SP) 1:05.06; 4. Dick (MAR) 1:11.99; 5. Thompson (MAR) 1:12.11; 15. Paulman (MAR) 1:28.93.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Dahlseng, Shulfer, Harris, Franz) 3:30.01; 5. Marshfield (Hanson, Tollefson, Thompson, Donahue) 3:48.64; 9. Marshfield (Hamm, Plechaty, Wuethrich, Dick) 4:32.00; 14. Marshfield (Elhendy-Gunnarsson, C. Berres, Trent Anderson, Schaefer) 4:56.90.

Comments Off on Marshfield fourth at 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Swimming Meet

Marshfield boys swim team wins seven events to beat La Crosse Logan/Central

Posted on 24 January 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won seven events and had seven runner-up finishes to win a boys swimming dual meet over La Crosse Logan/Central 97-72 on Tuesday for Senior Night at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers’ 200-yard medley relay team of Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner and Ben Donahue got the meet started with a win, finishing in 1:59.34, 2 seconds ahead of Marshfield’s second team of Anthony Hartwig, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito and Zach Hanson.

Hanson won the 200 freestyle (2:11.74), Brenner took first in the 100 butterfly (1:08.89), Hartwig won the 100 backstroke (1:09.16), and Dick picked up victories in the 200 IM (2:26.09) and the 100 breaststroke (1:14.80) for Marshfield in its final home meet of the season.

Marshfield wraps up its regular-season schedule Thursday at Wausau East. The Tigers will then compete in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point on Feb. 2.

Varsity
Marshfield 97, La Crosse Logan/Central 72
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner, Ben Donahue) 1:59.34; 2. Marshfield (Anthony Hartwig, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito, Zach Hanson) 2:01.33; 5. Marshfield (Brandon Koran, Kyle Schultz, Alex Wuethrich, Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 2:23.17; 6. Marshfield (Adrian Mayagoitia, Graham Verona, Eli Swansen, Gaven Ronning) 2:43.06.
200 freestyle: 1. Hanson (MAR) 2:11.74; 3. Hartwig (MAR) 2:17.07; 4. Brock Hamm (MAR) 2:22.20.
200 IM: 1. Dick (MAR) 2:26.09; 2. Thompson (MAR) 2:27.08; 4. Schultz (MAR) 3:09.61.
50 freestyle: 1. Sam Harter (LC) 25.41; 3. Donahue (MAR) 26.01; 4. Albanito (MAR) 26.27; 5. Tollefson (MAR) 26.35.
100 butterfly: 1. Brenner (MAR) 1:08.89; 3. Albanito (MAR) 1:14.74; 5. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 1:29.39.
100 freestyle: 1. Theo Carr (LC) 57.44; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 58.12; 3. Hanson (MAR) 1:00.60; 5. Koran (MAR) 1:03.63.
500 freestyle: 1. Seth DeGier (LC) 6:31.90; 2. Hamm (MAR) 6:47.75; 5. Connor Berres (MAR) 7:20.82; 6. Wuethrich (MAR) 7:24.57.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Tollefson, Albanito, Thompson, Donahue) 1:44.35; 4. Marshfield (Koran, Eberl, Jarreth Schaefer, Eli Swansen) 1:58.24; 5. Marshfield (Hamm, Craig Paulman, Elhendy-Gunnarsson, Wuethrich) 2:09.28.
100 backstroke: 1. Hartwig (MAR) 1:09.16; 2. Brenner (MAR) 1:16.50; 6. Koran (MAR) 1:27.64.
100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:14.80; 2. Thompson (MAR) 1:14.95; 5. Swansen (MAR) 1:32.14.
400 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse (Carr, William Hoeth, Logan Her, Justin Holzer) 4:04.73; 2. Marshfield (Hartwig, Brenner, Dick, Hanson) 4:05.70; 4. Marshfield (Paulman, Gage Plechaty, Donahue, Trent Anderson) 5:01.72; 5. Marshfield (Eberl, Ronning, Elhendy-Gunnarsson, Hamm) 5:03.08.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 freestyle: 1. C. Berres (MAR) 2:45.47; 2. Ronning (MAR) 3:06.33; 3. Anderson (MAR) 3:08.03.
50 freestyle: 1. Wuethrich (MAR) 28.19; 3. Plechaty (MAR) 32.71; 4. Anderson (MAR) 35.60.
100 freestyle: 1. Ahmand Jandal (LC) 1:06.81; 3. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 1:14.94; 4. Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:29.57.
100 backstroke: 1. Schaefer (MAR) 1:38.48.
100 breaststroke: 1. Paulman (MAR) 1:30.00; 2. Schultz (MAR) 1:32.79; 3. Verona (MAR) 1:43.78.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (C. Berres, Mayagoitia, Schaefer, Swansen) 5:29.15.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swim team wins seven events to beat La Crosse Logan/Central

Marshfield boys swimming finishes seventh at Sheboygan South

Posted on 15 January 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SHEBOYGAN – The Marshfield boys swim team had six top-10 finishes and ended up seventh in the team standings at the nine-team Sheboygan South Redwing Invitational on Saturday.

Zach Hanson had Marshfield’s top individual finish, taking eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.51.

Alec Brenner was ninth in the 100 butterfly (1:07.67), Jacob Dick took ninth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.41, and Ben Donahue was 10th in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.54 for the Tigers.

The 400 relay team of Donahue, Eric Tollefson, Hanson and Anthony Hartwig finished ninth in 3:56.34, and Tollefson, Dick, Brenner and Donahue were 10th in the 200 medley relay in 1:59.51 for Marshfield.

The Tigers will be off until Jan. 24 when they host La Crosse Logan.

Sheboygan South Redwing Invitational
Team scores:
1. Green Bay United 459.5; 2. Plymouth 372; 3. Wauwatosa East-West 342.5; 4. Sheboygan North 307; 5. Pulaski 259.5; 6. Sheboygan South 168; 7. Marshfield 121; 8. Sturgeon Bay 94; 9. Racine Park 43.5.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Miles Silva (SN) 333.35.
200 medley relay: 1. Green Bay United (John Gahnz, Ben Georgia, Kaiser Neverman, Keon Baxter) 1:40.86; 10. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Jacob Dick, Alec Benner, Ben Donahue) 1:59.51; 14. Marshfield (Anthony Hartwig, Kyle Schultz, Nathan Albanito, Zach Hanson) 2:06.82.
200 freestyle: 1. Ben Bouchard (PUL) 1:52.83; 8. Hanson (MAR) 2:11.51; 19. Tyler Meyer (MAR) 2:30.70; 20. Trent Anderson (MAR) 3:06.67.
200 IM: 1. Danny Larson (WEW) 1:59.55; 11. Dick (MAR) 2:26.96; 14. Hartwig (MAR) 2:33.55; 17. Brenner (MAR) 2:38.42; 20. Schultz (MAR) 3:10.79.
50 freestyle: 1. Cal Hartt (WEW) 22.19; 12. Albanito (MAR) 25.75; 17. Donahue (MAR) 26.29; 19. Tollefson (MAR) 26.47; 26. Alex Wuethrich (MAR) 27.36; 29. Meyer (MAR) 27.70; 43. Anderson (MAR) 35.63.
100 butterfly: 1. Hartt (WEW) 53.70; 9. Brenner (MAR) 1:07.67; 10. Hartwig (MAR) 1:09.24; 15. Albanito (MAR) 1:12.19; 16. Brock Hamm (MAR) 1:15.84.
100 freestyle: 1. Larson (WEW) 47.78; 15. Hanson (MAR) 58.74; 23. Brandon Koran (MAR) 1:05.00.
500 freestyle: 1. Caleb Vollmers (WEW) 5:14.01; 14. Wuethrich (MAR) 7:18.80.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wauwatosa East-West (Henry Tyson, Nick Thuli, Hartt, Larson) 1:33.09; 11. Marshfield (Brenner, Dick, Meyer, Tollefson) 1:47.89; 15. Marshfield (Wuethrich, Anderson, Koran, Hamm) 2:01.42.
100 backstroke: 1. Gahnz (GBU) 54.49; 10. Donahue (MAR) 1:07.54; 17. Hamm (MAR) 1:15.44; 23. Koran (MAR) 1:26.03.
100 breaststroke: 1. Neverman (GBU) 1:02.42; 9. Dick (MAR) 1:13.41; 27. Schultz (MAR) 1:30.97.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Green Bay United (Gahnz, Komp, Baxter, Neverman) 3:24.73; 9. Marshfield (Donahue, Tollefson, Hanson, Hartwig) 3:56.34; 16. Marshfield (Wuethrich, Anderson, Koran, Schultz) 5:04.13.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swimming finishes seventh at Sheboygan South

Stevens Point dominates Marshfield boys swim team

Posted on 13 January 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Marshfield boys swim coach Jason Karrels said he let the team members pick what events they wanted to try during its dual meet against first-place Stevens Point Area Senior High on Thursday.

It didn’t work out very well.

Point won all but one event and beat Marshfield 132-38 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference dual at SPASH.

Stevens Point improves to 6-0 in the conference, while Marshfield is now 0-7.

Marshfield’s lone victory came from Anthony Hartwig, who took first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:08.63.

Marshfield will compete at the Sheboygan South Invitational on Saturday.

Varsity
Stevens Point 132, Marshfield 38
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Drew Harris, Hunter Shulfer, Zach Dahlseng, Chad Franz) 1:45.03; 3. Marshfield (Alec Brenner, Ben Donahue, Eric Tollefson, Nathan Albanito) 2:07.92; 3. Marshfield (Anthony Hartwig, Jacob Dick, Zach Hanson, Brandon Koran) 2:12.21; 5. Marshfield (Gage Plechaty, Eli Swansen, Alex Wuethrich, Trent Anderson) 2:39.51.
200 freestyle: 1. Dahlseng (SP) 1:55.44; 4. Craig Paulman (MAR) 2:43.73; 5. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 3:04.26; 6. Anderson (MAR) 3:22.51.
200 IM: 1. Franz (SP) 2:09.78; 3. Dick (MAR) 2:29.53; 4. Hanson (MAR) 2:49.86; 5. Kyle Schultz (MAR) 3:16.87.
50 freestyle: 1. H. Shulfer (SP) 23.58; 3. Donahue (MAR) 25.58; 5. Tollefson (MAR) 27.35; 6. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 29.60.
100 butterfly: 1. Harris (SP) 57.36; 4. Brenner (MAR) 1:13.75; 5. Hartwig (MAR) 1:14.50; 6. Albanito (MAR) 1:18.85.
100 freestyle: 1. Franz (SP) 54.46; 4. Hanson (MAR) 1:05.25; 5. Tollefson (MAR) 1:05.29; 6. Koran (MAR) 1:16.33.
500 freestyle: 1. Harris (SP) 5:07.71; 4. Brenner (MAR) 7:08.75; 5. Connor Berres (MAR) 7:38.22; 6. Wuethrich (MAR) 9:08.10.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Koppa-ay Bodor, Eric Konkol, Jared Kort, Daniel Hess) 1:42.23; 3. Marshfield (Albanito, Dick, Brenner, Brock Hamm) 1:49.14; 4. Marshfield (C. Berres, Jeffery Berres, Anderson, Swansen) 2:17.77.
100 backstroke: 1. Hartwig (MAR) 1:08.63; 5. Koran (MAR) 1:33.22; 6. Schaefer (MAR) 1:49.75.
100 breaststroke: 1. H. Shulfer (SP) 1:06.04; 4. Dick (MAR) 1:14.72; 5. Donahue (MAR) 1:21.24; 6. Schultz (MAR) 1:34.00.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Dahlseng, Harris, H. Schulfer, Franz) 3:34.82; 3. Marshfield (Albanito, Hanson, Tollefson, Donahue) 4:01.90; 4. Marshfield (Schaefer, Hamm, Hartwig, Paulman) 4:49.88; 5. Marshfield (Elhendy-Gunnarsson, C. Berres, J. Berres, Schultz) 5:11.51.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Simon Bushmaker, Ryan Guay, Hugh Gundersen, Aiden Price) 2:21.32.
200 freestyle: 1. Forrest Schulfer (SP) 2:28.08; 2. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 2:39.37; 3. J. Berres (MAR) 2:42.08; 4. C. Berres (MAR) 2:53.16.
200 IM: 1. Price (SP) 2:40.90; 3. Hamm (MAR) 3:02.95; 4. Swansen (MAR) 3:09.17; 5. Wuethrich (MAR) 3:24.63.
50 freestyle: 1. F. Shulfer (SP) 29.56; 3. Plechaty (MAR) 32.70; 5. Adrian Mayagoitia (MAR) 41.97.
100 butterfly: 1. Gundersen (SP) 1:23.64; 2. Eberl (MAR) 1:35.97; 3. Plechaty (MAR) 1:57.14.
100 freestyle: 1. Price (SP) 1:04.41; 2. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 1:15.31; 3. Graham Verona (MAR) 1:16.68.
500 freestyle: 1. Hamm (MAR) 7:08.51.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Guay, Alec Salloum, F. Shulfer, Price) 2:03.57; 2. Marshfield (Verona, Schultz, Paulman, Mayagoitia) 2:15.91.
100 backstroke: 1. J. Berres (MAR) 1:31.15; 2. Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:44.57; 4. Anderson (MAR) 2:12.02.
100 breaststroke: 1. Gundersen (SP) 1:16.44; 2. Swansen (MAR) 1:31.44; 3. Paulman (MAR) 1:34.14.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Guay, Salloum, Zachary Silvester, F. Shulfer) 4:54.08; 2. Marshfield (Eberl, Plechaty, Verona, Mayagoitia) 5:30.51.

Comments Off on Stevens Point dominates Marshfield boys swim team

Marshfield boys swim team wins four events in loss to Rapids

Posted on 05 January 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won four events but came up short in a 93-77 loss to Wisconsin Rapids in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual meet Thursday at Marshfield High School.

Jacob Dick won the 200-yard individual medley (2:25.09) and the 100 breaststroke (1:14.27), Alec Brenner took first in the 100 butterfly (1:10.70), and the 200 medley relay team of Eric Tollefson, Scott Thmopson, Brenner and Ben Donahue took first in 2:01.37 for the Tigers’ four wins.

Zach Hanson was second in the 200 freestyle (2:11.90), Anthony Hartwig finished second in the 500 freestyle (6:13.40), Donahue took second in the 100 backstroke (1:11.10), and Thompson was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.46) for Marshfield.

The Tigers are off for a week before swimming at Stevens Point on Jan. 12.

Varsity
Raiders 93, Tigers 77
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner, Ben Donahue) 2:01.37; 3. Marshfield (Brock Hamm, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito, Tyler Meyer) 2:07.95; 5. Marshfield (Brandon Koran, Kyle Schultz, Isaac Eberl, Craig Paulman) 2:28.25.
200 freestyle: 1. Drake Blossfield (WR) 1:55.98; 2. Zach Hanson (MAR) 2:11.90; 3. Anthony Hartwig (MAR) 2:15.42; 6. Alex Wuethrich (MAR) 2:44.13.
200 IM: 1. Dick (MAR) 2:25.09; 3. Brenner (MAR) 2:46.38; 6. Schultz (MAR) 3:09.21.
50 freestyle: 1. Dylan Engelbright (WR) 24.06; 3. Thompson (MAR) 25.40; 4. Donahue (MAR) 25.79.
100 butterfly: 1. Brenner (MAR) 1:10.70; 3. Albanito (MAR) 1:18.10; 6. Eberl (MAR) 1:37.18.
100 freestyle: 1. Engelbright (WR) 53.46; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 59.64; 4. Hanson (MAR) 59.72; 6. Hamm (MAR) 1:02.31.
500 freestyle: 1. Josh Niedbalski (WR) 6:02.61; 2. Hartwig (MAR) 6:13.40; 4. Connor Berres (MAR) 7:20.67; 6. Gaven Ronning (MAR) 8:12.75.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Blossfield, Jackson Benda, Nathan Scheunemann, Engelbright) 1:39.83; 2. Marshfield (Tollefson, Donahue, Albanito, Thompson) 1:44.17; 3. Marshfield (Hamm, Meyer, Hartwig, Hanson) 1:53.84; 5. Marshfield (Jarreth Schaefer, Koran, Paulman, Wuethrich) 2:00.39.
100 backstroke: 1. Blossfield (WR) 1:04.98; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:11.10; 4. Tollefson (MAR) 1:16.28; 6. Hamm (MAR) 1:21.31.
100 breaststroke: 1. Dick (MAR) 1:14.27; 2. Thompson (MAR) 1:14.46; 6. Schultz (MAR) 1:28.63.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Scheunemann, Niedblaski, Blossfield, Engelbright) 3:50.83; 2. Marshfield (Dick, Hartwig, Brenner, Hanson) 4:11.21.
JV
No team scores
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
200 freestyle:
1. Jeffery Berres (MAR) 2:52.12; 2. Gage Plechaty (MAR) 2:54.21.
200 IM: 1. Meyer (MAR) 3:19.16; 2. Eberl (MAR) 3:27.12.
50 freestyle: 1. Jack Kiiskila (WR) 30.93; 2. Trent Anderson (MAR) 34.29; 4. C. Berres (MAR) 36.19; 5. Adrian Mayagoitia (MAR) 41.23.
100 butterfly: 1. Plechaty (MAR) 1:46.49; 2. Schaefer (MAR) 2:30.36.
100 freestyle: 1. Meyer (AMR) 1:07.55; 2. Schaefer (MAR) 1:40.47.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Eberl, Schultz, Eli Swansen, J. Berres) 2:07.08; 3. Marshfield (Anderson, Ronning, Graham Verona, Mayagoitia) 2:28.52.
100 backstroke: 1. Harrison Lambert (WR) 1:34.55; 2. Koran (MAR) 1:37.47; 3. J. Berres (MAR) 1:53.94; 4. Verona (MAR) 2:05.34.
100 breaststroke: 1. Kiiskila (WR) 1:29.31; 2. Swansen (MAR) 1:31.55; 3. Paulman (MAR) 1:37.21.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (C. Berres, Mayagoitia, Plechaty, Verona) 5:42.23.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swim team wins four events in loss to Rapids

Marshfield boys swimming eye improvement during final month

Posted on 05 January 2017 by paul

Swimmers from Marshfield and D.C. Everest dive off the starting blocks for the start of the 100-yard freestyle during Tuesday’s dual meet at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys swim team has not won a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet and hasn’t finished higher than sixth at any multi-team invitational, but things are looking up for the Tigers.

Second-year coach Jason Karrels has a mostly inexperience squad, with more than half of the team, he said, having no experience in competitive swimming.

A strong core of swimmers, including Ben Donahue, Alec Brenner, Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Anthony Hartwig and Jacob Dick have managed to keep the Tigers in many of the team’s dual meets. Narrow losses to Wausau East (90-80) last month and D.C. Everest (93-77) on Tuesday is giving the team, and Karrels, hope for the rest of the season.

“We’re definitely struggling in the points category right now, but we are improving dramatically,” Karrels said. “Over half the team has never stepped in the pool (competitively) before. We saw (Tuesday) some new guys that are beating out some of our varsity guys. Nathan Albanito is going in the high 25s (seconds) right now (in the 50-yard freestyle) and he is brand new to the sport. Graham Verona, who couldn’t complete a 25 at the first meet, is now doing the 100 with no issue.

“We’re definitely improving. The team scores aren’t where I’d like them, but we’re in a tough conference. Our big thing is we have all of these meets right now and it’s hard to keep training when we have meet after meet after meet.”

Including Thursday’s Wisconsin Valley Conference dual against Wisconsin Rapids, Marshfield had four meets in 10 days.

The Tigers will have a week to recover before a meet at Stevens Point on Jan. 12, and despite the rigorous schedule and tough losses, the team is staying positive.

“We always keep the positivity,” Karrels said. “Our team is a team. I have no drama that I’ve seen. We’re going to win as a team and lose as a team. We’re putting in the effort and as long as we do, we’ll get better. This year’s a building year for us. We’re only losing four guys this year, compared to seven studs that we lost (to graduation) last year, and I’m looking forward to the future.”

With about a month until the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet on Feb. 2, and the WIAA Division 1 sectional on Feb. 11, the Tigers will have some time to continue to improve, and get ready for the postseason.

“Our goal is working on quick turns and building up the endurance that we need,” Karrels said. “The starts, the turns and keeping the positive momentum. We might not win every race, we might not win every meet, we might go 0-9, but I said in the beginning of the season, I want times to drop. Winning is important of course, but those times have got to come down and that’s what we’re working at.”

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swimming eye improvement during final month

D.C. Everest slips past Marshfield boys swimming

Posted on 03 January 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Eric Tollefson finished second in the 100-yard backstroke for the Tigers during a dual meet against D.C. Everest on Tuesday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – A number of close misses proved costly as the Marshfield boys swim team dropped a 93-77 decision to D.C. Everest in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

Marshfield won just one event, the 200 medley relay to open the meet, and finished in second in every other race.

The 200 medley team of Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner and Ben Donahue won in 1:58.96 for the Tigers’ only win.

Donahue was second in the 50 freestyle (25.52) and the 100 freestyle (57.93), losing to D.C. Everest’s Ian Baeten in each race by less than 1 second. Jacob Dick also took second in the 100 breaststroke for Marshfield with a time of 1:14.35, only 0.33 behind winner Jack Tegart of the Evergreens.

The Tigers’ 200 freestyle relay team of Donahue, Tollefson, Nathan Albanito and Thompson was also second in 1:43.31, just 0.89 of a second behind the winning team from Everest (3-2 WVC).

The loss is Marshfield’s fifth in as many Valley meets this season, but coach Jason Karrels said he is happy to see continued improvement from a largely inexperienced team.

“We’re definitely improving,” Karrels said. “The team scores aren’t where I’d like them, but we’re in a tough conference. Our big thing is we have all of these meets right now and it’s hard to keep training when we have meet after meet after meet (four in a 10-day stretch).

“We always keep the positivity. Our team is a team. I have no drama that I’ve seen. We’re going to win as a team and lose as a team. We’re putting in the effort and as long as we do, we’ll get better. This year’s a building year for us. We’re only losing four guys this year and I’m looking forward to the future.”

Marshfield hosts Wisconsin Rapids in another WVC dual meet on Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Varsity
D.C. Everest 93, Marshfield 77
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner, Ben Donahue) 1:58.96; 3. Marshfield (Brock Hamm, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito, Tyler Meyer) 2:09.32; 5. Marshfield (Brandon Koran, Kyle Schultz, Isaac Eberl, Craig Paulman) 2:28.32.
200 freestyle: 1. Lance Chandler (DC) 2:08.94; 2. Zach Hanson (MAR) 2:10.03; 3. Anthony Hartwig (MAR) 2:13.43; 5. Alex Wuethrich (MAR) 2:30.84.
200 IM: 1. Payton Rudeen (DC) 2:15.33; 2. Dick (MAR) 2:27.93; 5. Eli Swansen (MAR) 3:03.97.
50 freestyle: 1. Ian Baeten (DC) 25.07; 2. Donahue (MAR) 25.52; 3. Albanito (MAR) 26.28; 4. Tollefson (MAR) 26.86.
100 butterfly: 1. Rudeen (DC) 59.79; 2. Brenner (MAR) 1:12.32; 4. Albanito (MAR) 1:21.36; 6. Gage Plechaty (MAR) 1:50.09.
100 freestyle: 1. Baeten (DC) 57.15; 2. Donahue (MAR) 57.93; 4. Hanson (MAR) 59.89; 5. Meyer (MAR) 1:04.27.
500 freestyle: 1. Chandler (DC) 5:55.76; 2. Hartwig (MAR) 6:14.93; 3. Thompson (MAR) 6:24.39; 5. Wuethrich (MAR) 7:35.56.
200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Baeten, Dylan O’Gorman, Chandler, Rudeen) 1:42.40; 2. Marshfield (Donahue, Tollefson, Albanito, Thompson) 1:43.31; 3. Marshfield (Hanson, Brandon Koran, Meyer, Hartwig) 1:54.59; 4. Marshfield (Paulman, Eberl, Wuethrich, Hamm) 1:59.72.
100 backstroke: 1. Jack Tegart (DC) 1:04.46; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 1:15.11; 3. Brenner (MAR) 1:20.20; 6. Koran (MAR) 1:38.48.
100 breaststroke: 1. Tim Cornish (DC) 1:14.02; 2. Dick (MAR) 1:14.35; 3. Thompson (MAR) 1:16.67; 6. Schultz (MAR) 1:30.77.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Rudeen, Chandler, Cornish, Baeten) 3:54.80; 2. Marshfield (Hanson, Hartwig, Brenner, Dick) 4:12.80; 4. Marshfield (Wuethrich, Ronning, Meyer, Hamm) 4:43.71; 6. Marshfield (Paulman, Schaefer, Plechaty, Anderson) 5:27.69.
JV (no team scores)
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Adrian Mayagoitia, Eli Swansen, Trent Anderson, Graham Verona) 2:46.96.
200 freestyle: 1. Brock Hamm (MAR) 2:43.97; 2. Brandon Koran (MAR) 2:45.68; 3. Gaven Ronning (MAR) 2:56.83.
50 freestyle: 1. Dylan O’Gorman (DC) 28.04; 4. Anderson (MAR) 35.13; 5. Connor Berres (MAR) 35.47; 6. Mayagoitia (MAR) 42.28.
100 freestyle: 1. O’Gorman (DC) 1:07.42; 2. Jeffery Berres (MAR) 1:13.38; 3. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 1:19.34; 6. Mayagoitia (MAR) 1:38.27.
500 freestyle: 1. C. Berres (MAR) 7:34.05; 2. Kyle Schultz (MAR) 8:14.60.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Schaefer, Anderson, Ronning, J. Berres) 2:11.42; 2. Marshfield (Plechaty, Verona, Schultz, C. Berres) 2:20.17.
100 backstroke: 1. Schaefer (MAR) 1:37.41; 2. J. Berres (MAR) 1:38.64; 3. Eberl (MAR) 1:46.77.
100 breaststroke: 1. Swansen (MAR) 1:32.50; 2. Paulman (MAR) 1:35.74.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Verona, Swansen, J. Berres, C. Berres) 5:19.60.

Comments Off on D.C. Everest slips past Marshfield boys swimming

Marshfield boys swim team sixth at Eau Claire invitational

Posted on 02 January 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EAU CLAIRE – A depleted Marshfield boys swim team finished sixth at the Santa Claus Swimming & Diving Invitational on Thursday at Eau Claire Memorial High School.

Eau Claire Memorial/North won the team standings with 362 points. Marshfield was a distant sixth with 81 points as a number of swimmers were unavailable to compete. The meet was a make-up of an event originally scheduled for Dec. 17.

Jacob Dick had Marshfield’s top individual finish, taking seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.25.

Scott Thompson finished eighth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.14 for the Tigers.

Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest on Tuesday and Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday in a pair of Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meets.

Santa Claus Swimming & Diving Invitational
Dec. 27, at Eau Claire Memorial
Team scores:
1. Eau Claire Memorial/North 362; 2. Chippewa Falls 241; 3. Stevens Point 209.5; 4. River Falls 183.5; 5. Wausau East 137; 6. Marshfield 81.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Evan Plummer (EC) 377.85.
200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire (Lee Roback, Paul DeLakis, Ben Redman, Sam Chumas) 1:40.88; 6. Marshfield (Eric Tollefson, Scott Thompson, Alec Brenner, Nathan Albanito) 2:00.89.
200 freestyle: 1. Zach Dahlseng (SP) 1:51.86; 11. Zach Hanson (MAR) 2:12.11.
200 IM: 1. DeLakis (EC) 1:52.59; 7. Jacob Dick (MAR) 2:26.25.
50 freestyle: 1. Redman (EC) 22.15; 13. Albanito (MAR) 26.36; 14. Tollefson (MAR) 26.62.
100 butterfly: 1. Ben Soborowicz (EC) 59.03; 14. Albanito (MAR) 1:26.07.
100 freestyle: 1. Redman (ED) 48.61; 8. Tollefson (MAR) 58.68; 11. Hanson (MAR) 59.52.
500 freestyle: 1. Dahlseng (SP) 5:08.79; 11. Scott Thompson (MAR) 6:40.31.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire (Chumas, Soborowicz, Charlie Hower, Redman) 1:33.39; 6. Marshfield (Tollefson, Albanito, Thompson, Hanson ) 1:44.47.
100 backstroke: 1. Chad Franz (SP) 58.21.
100 breaststroke: 1. DeLakis (EC) 57.99; 8. Thompson (MAR) 1:14.14; 11. Dick (MAR) 1:14.95.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire (Soborowicz, Sam Hower, C. Hower, DeLakis) 3:24.08; 5. Marshfield (Brock Hamm, Dick, Brandon Koran, Hanson) 4:17.15.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swim team sixth at Eau Claire invitational

Winter storm forces cancellation of sports Friday and Saturday

Posted on 16 December 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Friday’s winter storm, which is expected to continue through the night and into Saturday, has forced all area schools to postpone or cancel sporting events.

Here is a list of the games that have been postponed or cancelled, with announced make-up dates:

Friday, Dec. 16
Boys Basketball

Auburndale at Pittsville, no make-up announced
Marshfield Columbus Catholic at Owen-Withee, Dec. 20
Marshfield at Wisconsin Rapids, no make-up announced
Stratford at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Feb. 20
Boys Hockey
Chequamegon at Marshfield, cancelled
Girls Basketball
Marshfield at Wisconsin Rapids, no make-up announced
Wrestling
Altoona/Regis/Thorp at Spencer/Columbus, no make-up announced

Saturday, Dec. 17
Boys Hockey

Eau Claire Regis and Stevens Point Pacelli at Marshfield, cancelled
Boys Swimming
Marshfield at Eau Claire North Invitational, cancelled
Girls Hockey
Point-Rapids-Marshfield at Eau Claire, cancelled
Wrestling
Marshfield at Shawano Invitational, cancelled
Spencer/Columbus at Tomahawk Invitational, cancelled
Auburndale Invitational (no official announcement has been made)

Comments Off on Winter storm forces cancellation of sports Friday and Saturday

All Insurance
Hub City Times
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
Business Sponsors
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one