Archive | Boys Basketball

Spencer boys basketball rolls past Granton

Posted on 20 January 2018 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GRANTON – The Spencer boys basketball team held Granton to 31 percent shooting and forced 19 turnovers in a 72-34 victory on Friday night at Granton High School.

Collin Nieman scored 22 points, and Austin Bacon and Nate Karau each had 14 points for the Rockets (6-5, 5-4 Cloverbelt Conference East Division).

Spencer held a 49-33 rebounding advantage and outscored the Bulldogs (0-10, 0-8 Cloverbelt East) 13-3 at the free throw line.

Spencer hosts Marshfield Columbus Catholic on Thursday.

Rockets 72, Bulldogs 34
Granton 18 16 – 34
Spencer 34 38 – 72
GRANTON (34):
Noah McConkey 7-17 1-4 17, Teagan Friedemann 4-6 0-0 8, Rick Bartsch 3-10 0-0 7, Austin Riemer 1-2 0-0 2, Sternitzky 0-0 0-0 0, Vine 0-2 0-0 0, Rojas 0-1 0-2 0, Mason Tennant 0-1 0-2 0, Dillon Muraski 0-5 0-0 0, Austin Carver 0-5 0-0 0. FG: 15-49. FT: 1-8. 3-pointers: 3-7 (McConkey 2-4, Bartsch 1-1, Reimer 0-1, Muraski 0-1). Rebounds: 33 (Friedemann 8). Turnovers: 19. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: Bartsch. Record: 0-10, 0-8 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
SPENCER (72): Collin Nieman 7-16 4-7 22, Austin Bacon 5-13 3-4 14, Nate Karau 7-10 0-1 14, Jack Bezlyk 4-14 2-7 10, Brett Kasch 2-3 2-5 6, Kyler Bainer 0-2 2-2 2, Brandon Much 1-3 0-2 2, Cody Virks 1-1 0-0 2. FG: 27-62. FT: 13-28. 3-pointers: 5-15 (Nieman 4-7, Bacon 1-4, Bezlyk 0-1, Kasch 0-1, Bainer 0-2). Rebounds: 45 (Karau 8, Bezlyk 8). Turnovers: 12. Fouls: 10. Fouled out: none. Record: 6-5, 5-4 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Spencer boys basketball rolls past Granton

Spencer boys basketball edges Colby

Posted on 15 January 2018 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Spencer outscored Colby by two points in each half to outlast the Hornets 76-72 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division boys basketball game Monday night at Colby High School.

Jack Bezlyk had 31 points and 14 rebounds to lead the way for the Rockets, who improve to 5-5 overall and 4-4 in the Cloverbelt East.

Collin Nieman added 12 points, Austin Bacon had 11, and Nate Karau chipped in 10 for Spencer, which made 20 of 37 free throws as Colby committed 30 fouls.

Sawyer Stuttgen had 22 points for Colby, which remains winless at 0-11 overall and 0-7 in conference play.

Spencer plays at Granton on Friday.

Rockets 76, Hornets 72
Colby 38 34 – 72
Spencer 40 36 – 76
COLBY (72):
Sawyer Stuttgen 9-14 4-9 22, Alex Schmitt 4-6 2-4 11, Lucas Bruesewitz 4-7 0-0 10, Matt Stewart 4-12 1-2 10, Tony Ortega 2-3 0-0 6, Matthew Roth 2-5 0-0 4, Sam Krause 2-2 0-1 4, Daniel Meza 1-1 0-0 3, Armando Campa 1-10 0-0 2, Nate Meyer 0-4 0-0 0. FG: 29-64. FT: 7-16. 3-pointers: 7-21 (Ortega 2-3, Bruesewitz 2-4, Schmitt 1-1, Meza 1-1, Stewart 1-3, Meyer 0-1, Roth 0-2, Campa 0-6). Rebounds: 41 (Schmitt 7, Bruesewitz 7). Turnovers: 24. Fouls: 30. Fouled out: Meyer. Record: 0-11, 0-7 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
SPENCER (76): Jack Bezlyk 10-21 10-18 31, Collin Nieman 4-12 3-5 12, Austin Bacon 3-6 5-9 11, Nate Karau 5-10 0-1 10, Brandon Much 4-10 0-1 8, Brett Kasch 1-3 2-2 4. FG: 27-62. FT: 20-37. 3-pointers: 2-9 (Bezlyk 1-3, Nieman 1-4, Kasch 0-1, Bacon 0-1). Rebounds: 45 (Bezlyk 14). Turnovers: 21. Fouls: 19. Fouled out: Nieman, Bacon. Record: 5-5, 4-4 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Spencer boys basketball edges Colby

Edgar tops Spencer boys basketball in nonconference action

Posted on 10 January 2018 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EDGAR – Edgar held Spencer to just 35 percent shooting and held on for a 47-37 nonconference boys basketball victory on Tuesday at Edgar High School.

The Rockets (4-5) made just 15 of 43 shots from the field and committed 20 turnovers in the defeat.

Spencer’s top scorer Jack Bezlyk was held to five points before fouling out.

Kyle Brewster led Edgar (7-4) with 16 points.

Spencer returns to action Thursday at Colby.

Wildcats 47, Rockets 37
Spencer 19 18 – 37
Edgar 22 25 – 47
EDGAR (47):
Kyle Brewster 6-12 2-2 16, Josh Burish 6-13 1-2 14, Kaleb Hafferman 3-5 3-6 9, Drew Guden 1-9 2-2 4, Cole Literski 1-3 0-0 2, Caden Higgins 1-3 0-0 2, Brayden Baumgartner 0-2 0-0 0. FG: 18-47. FT: 8-14. 3-pointers: 3-12 (Brewster 2-5, Burish 1-2, Guden 0-3, Higgins 0-2). Rebounds: 29 (Burish 5). Turnovers: 10. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: none. Record: 7-4.
SPENCER (37): Nate Karau 3-7 3-4 9, Collin Nieman 4-13 0-1 9, Austin Bacon 2-10 1-2 5, Jack Bezlyk 2-4 0-0 5, Brandon Much 2-4 1-2 5, Brett Kasch 1-4 0-0 2, Cody Virks 1-1 0-0 2, Jacob Shultz 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 15-43. FT: 5-9. 3-pointers: 2-12 (Bezlyk 1-2, Nieman 1-5, Bacon 0-2, Kasch 0-3). Rebounds: 34 (Karau 10). Turnovers: 20. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: Bezlyk. Record: 4-5.

Comments Off on Edgar tops Spencer boys basketball in nonconference action

Spencer boys basketball wins at Gilman

Posted on 13 December 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – Spencer shot 45 percent overall and hit 6 of 11 from 3-point range in a 60-45 victory over Gilman in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division boys basketball game Tuesday at Gilman High School.

Jack Bezlyk scored 19 points and grabbed 12 rebounds, and Collin Nieman had 17 points, making three 3-pointers, in the win for Spencer (3-2, 2-2 Cloverbelt East).

Defensively, the Rockets held Gilman (1-4, 1-3 Cloverbelt East) to just 32 percent shooting.

Spencer hosts Greenwood on Friday.

Rockets 60, Pirates 45
Spencer 33 27 – 60
Gilman 23 22 – 45
SPENCER (60):
Jack Bezlyk 9-20 0-2 19, Collin Nieman 7-14 0-0 17, Nate Karau 4-8 0-0 8, Brett Kasch 3-4 0-0 7, Austin Bacon 2-6 0-0 5, Brandon Much 2-6 0-0 4, Cody Vircks 0-1 0-0 0, Kyler Bainer 0-0 0-0 0, Jacob Schultz 0-1 0-0 0. FG: 27-60. FT: 0-2. 3-pointers: 6-11 (Nieman 3-4, Kasch 1-1, Bezlyk 1-3, Bacon 1-3). Rebounds: 40 (Bezlyk 12). Turnovers: 13. Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none. Record: 3-2, 2-2 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
GILMAN (45): Dallas Skabroud 5-11 2-4 13, Aaron Nagel 5-15 2-4 12, Trevor Schmitt 5-11 1-2 11, Allen Patrick 1-2 0-0 2, Jordan Goebel 0-1 2-2 2, Blake Wisocky 1-5 0-0 2, Joe Olson 1-2 0-0 2, Isaac Wininger 0-0 1-2 1, Connor Mravik 0-0 0-0 0, Elliot Wininger 0-8 0-2 0. FG: 18-56. FT: 8-16. 3-pointers: 1-10 (Skabroud 1-4, Goebel 0-1, Schmitt 0-2, E. Wininger 0-3). Rebounds: 35 (Nagel 14). Turnovers: 13. Fouls: 7. Fouled out: none. Record: 1-4, 1-3 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Spencer boys basketball wins at Gilman

Owen-Withee edges Spencer boys basketball

Posted on 08 December 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – The Spencer boys basketball team came up a point short in a 54-53 loss to Owen-Withee on Thursday in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game at Spencer High School.

Spencer led by one at halftime before Owen-Withee was able to pull out the win at the end.

Jack Bezlyk had 19 points to lead Spencer (2-2, 1-2 Cloverbelt East).

Spencer plays at Gilman on Tuesday.

Blackhawks 54, Rockets 53
Owen-Withee 22 32 – 54
Spencer 23 30 – 53
OWEN-WITHEE (54):
Derek Hubbard 5-10 1-1 12, A.J. Ovyn 4-15 3-4 12, Brandon Bennett 5-9 1-3 11, Dylan Tomczak 2-7 1-3 7, Kevin Kitlica 2-7 0-0 5, Marcus Ackerman 1-2 3-4 5, Bo Baehr 1-4 0-0 2, Mark Kitlica 0-0 0-0 0, Luke Rederman 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 20-56. FT: 9-15. 3-pointers: 5-10 (Tomczak 2-2, Hubbard 1-2, Ovyn 1-2, K. Kitlica 1-4). Rebounds: 31. Turnovers: 11. Fouls: 18. Fouled out: Bennett, Tomczak. Record: 2-2, 2-1 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
SPENCER (53): Jack Bezlyk 7-15 4-7 19, Collin Nieman 3-9 2-3 9, Nate Karau 4-6 0-0 8, Cody Vircks 1-5 5-6 7, Austin Bacon 1-2 2-2 5, Brett Kasch 1-4 0-0 2, Brandon Much 1-3 0-0 2. FG: 18-45. FT: 14-19. 3-pointers: 3-11 (Bacon 1-2, Nieman 1-3, Bezlyk 1-5, Kasch 0-1). Rebounds: 35 (Karau 11). Turnovers: 22. Fouls: 18. Fouled out: Bacon. Record: 2-2, 1-2 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Owen-Withee edges Spencer boys basketball

WIAA rescinds decision to implement shot clock in high school basketball

Posted on 04 December 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic boys basketball coach Joe Konieczny said he was in favor of the addition of the shot clock, which was approved in June, but overturned by the WIAA last week. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

There will be no shot clock in Wisconsin high school basketball after all.

The Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA) Board of Control voted to reverse an earlier decision to implement a 35-second shot clock for both boys and girls basketball teams at its December meeting on Dec. 1.

“After considerable discussion and statements made by school administrators and coaches, the (WIAA) Board voted 7-3 to reverse its decision to introduce the shot clock in basketball beginning in the 2019-20 season. Following its initial 6-4 vote in June to implement the shot clock, the Board received significant and valuable feedback from the membership at the seven Area Meetings in September,” the WIAA issued in a statement following the meeting last Friday.

The original announcement over the summer to have a shot clock was met with varying opinions from coaches and fans throughout the state. That hasn’t changed, and the decision to keep the status quo is basically dependent on the type of basketball teams want to play.

“Personally, I didn’t want the shot clock,” veteran Spencer boys coach Randy Reckner said. “I guess I’m not surprised it was overturned. It all depends how long you’ve been coaching and what type of team you have. Speaking on behalf of my team, and the way I want to play, a shot clock wouldn’t do us any good. I’m actually happy it’s not coming in.”

Coaches that want to play a faster pace, like the Columbus Catholic boys coach Joe Konieczny, said he was in favor of the shot clock.

“I wanted the shot clock, obviously with our style of play we wanted to know that the other team is going to have to take a shot in 35 seconds,” Konieczny said. “I understand the expense part of it and all sides. I wasn’t surprised it was denied, but I was all for it.”

Marshfield girls coach Heidi Michaelis, who stands six wins away from 300 in her 17-year career as the Tigers’ head coach, thought the change would have been a positive for the high school game.

“I’m disappointed as I feel it would be good for the game overall,” Michaelis said. “It would make some games more exciting for sure. Honestly for us, it doesn’t change a lot just because we play a certain way and we will continue to do so.”

Also at the meeting, the Board of Control decided to send its Rural/Urban competitive equity plan for basketball, initiated by the Board in June, through the membership’s committee process beginning with advisory committee meetings in January.

The plan would affect mainly low-enrollment private schools that are located in large or suburban cities, bumping up some of those schools up a division in postseason play. Columbus Catholic would remain in Division 5.

Comments Off on WIAA rescinds decision to implement shot clock in high school basketball

Columbus Catholic boys basketball pulls past Spencer for third-straight win

Posted on 01 December 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic’s Ethan Meece is fouled going to the basket during the first half of the Dons’ win over Spencer on Friday at Columbus Catholic High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer’s Jack Bezlyk tries to dissect the Columbus Catholic defense during the second half of Friday night’s game at Columbus Catholic High School. The Dons won 62-47. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – As an inexperienced team, the Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys basketball squad is going through the growing pains associated with the early part of the season.

Playing its fourth game in eight days to start to the year, the Dons were not clicking on offense, but their defensive performance, especially in the second half, was good enough to get them a win.

Columbus scored the first seven points of the second half to open up a double-digit lead and held off Spencer for a 62-47 victory in Cloverbelt Conference East Division action Friday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

The Dons led 37-30 at halftime on the strength of a 17-10 run during the final 5 minutes of the half, then blew it open with seven-straight points in the first 2 minutes of the second half.

After a 3-pointer from Austin Bacon stemmed the tide for the Rockets, neither team scored for nearly 4 minutes and Spencer went without a hoop for a full 4½ minutes.

Columbus (3-1, 2-0 Cloverbelt East) held the Rockets to just five made field goals in the second half, two of those coming in the final 4 minutes after the Dons had opened up a 57-38 lead.

“We had them down early and Jack Bezlyk was an absolute force, we just couldn’t keep him off the boards,” Columbus Catholic coach Joe Konieczny said. “We probably got them an extra 8-10 possessions. I think we maybe coasted a little. I give credit to Spencer, they played us really tough and we have a lot to learn from this.”

Senior Nick Malovrh, the only returning starter from a Columbus Catholic team that won the Cloverbelt East championship and went all the way to the WIAA state tournament a year ago, was the catalyst for the Dons. He scored 25 points, 19 in the first half, and blanketed Bezlyk, Spencer’s top scorer, all game, holding him to 4 of 12 shooting and just 11 points, although he did have 12 rebounds.

“We switched to man and their possessions became a lot longer,” Konieczny said. “We were contesting more shots and holding them to one shot. Offensively, Nick knocked down some shots. We missed a lot of layups and free throws tonight, but we had enough of Nick Malovrh to get us through.”

Spencer (1-1 overall and Cloverbelt East) is also still trying to find its way after losing two potential starters to injuries during the football season.

“I was really happy with the way we played,” Spencer coach Randy Reckner said. “Columbus is really good, they have a lot of quickness that caused us a lot of problems, but we really battled hard as a team out there. We have some kids that have no varsity experience and we’re still learning and growing as a team.

“They switched up defenses on us all night long and part of our problem was recognition. We’ll get better as the year goes on.”

Columbus Catholic plays at Granton on Dec. 7, while Spencer hosts Pittsville for a nonconference game Tuesday and plays at home against Owen-Withee on Dec. 7.

Dons 62, Rockets 47
Spencer 30 17 – 47
Columbus Catholic 37 25 – 62
SPENCER (47):
Kyler Bainer 0-1 0-0 0, Jacob Schultz 0-0 0-0 0, Brett Kasch 0-3 2-2 2, Austin Bacon 3-7 4-6 11, Cody Vircks 0-1 1-2 1, Jack Bezlyk 4-12 2-4 11, Collin Nieman 3-5 4-5 10, Brandon Much 2-7 2-4 6, Nate Karau 3-9 0-0 6, Will Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 15-45. FT: 15-23. 3-pointers: 2-9 (Bacon 1-2, Bezlyk 1-3, Nieman 0-1, Bainer 0-1, Kasch 0-2). Rebounds: 40 (Bezlyk 12, Karau 10). Turnovers: 22. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: none. Record: 1-1 overall and Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (62): Evan Dieringer 0-3 0-0 0, Nick Hutchison 0-1 1-2 1, Peyton Nystrom 1-1 0-0 02, Matt Olson 0-0 0-0 0, Nick Malovrh 9-16 5-7 25, Bryce Fuerlinger 0-2 4-6 4, Joey Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Noah Taylor 2-8 1-2 5, Ethan Meece 3-6 3-4 10, Noah Hansen 2-4 0-2 4, Jarred Mandel 4-13 2-5 11. FG: 21-54. FT: 16-28. 3-pointers: 4-16 (Malovrh 2-7, Mancel 1-6, Meece 1-1, Dieringer 0-1, Hutchison 0-1). Rebounds: 30 (Fuerlinger 10). Turnovers: 11. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: none. Record: 3-1, 2-0 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys basketball pulls past Spencer for third-straight win

Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Posted on 29 June 2017 by paul

Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she is in favor of the WIAA’s decision to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity games beginning in the 2019-20 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA) Board of Control voted at its meeting on June 22 to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity high school basketball games beginning in the 2019-20 season.

Wisconsin will become the ninth state to have a shot clock for high school basketball.

While the reaction has been mixed from fans on social media, Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she was in favor of the change.

“I think it’s good for the game,” said Michaelis, who has a 293-90 record in 16 seasons at the helm. “It doesn’t really change my philosophy, although I have been known to grind out long possessions at the end of the game. It takes that ability away, but I think it keeps the game moving and exciting.

“Most of the time, I like playing faster anyway, so it doesn’t change much. Realistically, turnovers occur anyway during long possessions.”

Marshfield High School Athletic Director Nathan Delany said the process began with a recommendation by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association to implement the shot clock beginning in the 2018-19 season. The idea first went to the Coaches committee, which voted in favor of it unanimously, then went to a pair of advisory boards that voted against it. The Board of Control has the final say and voted 6-4 for it during last week’s annual June meeting.

The implementation was pushed back a year, to 2019-20, to give member schools more time to find funds for the new equipment and to adequately train staff to run the clock.

The placement of the clocks has yet to be finalized, and Delany said he did not know if it would be required to be in a certain spot at all gyms.

Delany said his early estimate for the cost is approximately $3,500, and he would like to have everything in place by the end of the 2018-19 season so that the Marshfield teams and coaches can have access to it during the summer of 2019.

“Some smaller schools have expressed concerns with the cost and having to have another person trained at the scoring table, which is an ongoing cost,” Delany said. “I think it will both help and hurt the game. It should make for more fluid games and better basketball. I don’t necessarily disagree with some of that. It should bring more flow to games. But some teams, based on talent, have to play a certain way (more deliberate).

“I think there will be more blowouts and eliminate teams that are methodical and want to slow it down. I thought a 45-second clock would have been perfect, allowing teams to work through the clock if that’s the way they play.”

The addition of the shot clock will be the second major change to the game in Wisconsin, as high school games went to 18-minute halves, rather than 8-minute quarters, beginning in the 2015-16 season. That rule change was designed to improve the flow of the game and eliminate teams holding on to the ball for long periods at the end of quarters. The shot clock will no doubt do that as well, changing strategy for a lot of teams.

Marshfield varsity boys basketball coach Scott Scheuer said he doesn’t see it being a problem for the way he coaches, stating that by looking at some tape from last season, the Tigers typically averaged between 24 and 26 seconds to put up a shot.

“That varies from year to year, depending on who is playing, and who you are playing,” said Scheuer, who led the Tigers to a 30-18 combined record the past two seasons, including an appearance in the WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinals last year. “We’ve (coaches) been talking about it for a while. I don’t know if it improves the game. Teams that aren’t as talented are at a disadvantage and I think there will be more lopsided games. The quality coaches will still be quality coaches and will figure it out.”

Other decisions made by the WIAA Board of Control concerning winter sports included: seeding the boys and girls basketball, boys hockey, and team wrestling state tournaments by the participating coaches beginning in the 2017-18 season; and to further discussion on a basketball tournament placement model that would categorize teams into “city”, “suburban”, “town”, and “rural” that could shake up placements in Divisions 3-5; a two-year experiment for having two divisions for the boys hockey playoffs and state tournament beginning in 2020.

Comments Off on Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Columbus Catholic lands three on first team of 2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team

Posted on 29 March 2017 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger was named Cloverbelt Conference East Division Player of the Year and was one of three Dons selected to the first team of the all-conference squad. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

After its second-straight title, Marshfield Columbus Catholic was rewarded with three first-team selections to the 2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team.

Senior guard Tyler Fuerlinger was named Player of the Year after scoring 22.7 points and grabbing seven rebounds per game for the Dons, who won the conference title with a 15-1 record and ended up advancing to the WIAA state tournament in Division 5.

Fuerlinger, senior guard Hunter Schultz, and junior guard Nick Malovrh were all first-team picks for Columbus. Fuerlinger was a repeat first-team pick, while Schultz was a first team pick in 2015 and a second-team selection last year.

Schultz averaged 23.3 points per game and hit a team-best 89 3-pointers for the Dons. Malovrh was third on the team in scoring at 13.2 points per game and had 68 3-pointers.

Joining the Columbus trio on the first team were Loyal senior Cameron Brussow, Neillsville senior Adam Schmidt, and Owen-Withee senior Kole Karaba.

Brussow ended his career as a three-time first-team all-conference selection.

Spencer junior Jack Bezlyk earned second-team honors after scoring 16.5 points per game for the Rockets.

“Jack had a very good year this year and I’m really looking forward to seeing him next year as a senior,” Spencer coach Randy Reckner said. “Jack is able to score both inside and outside, which makes him tough to guard.”

Columbus Catholic senior guard Ryan Dieringer was an honorable mention pick.

2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
Hunter Schultz, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Tyler Fuerlinger, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Nick Malovrh, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cameron Brussow, sr., Loyal; Adam Schmidt, sr., Neillsville; Kole Karaba, sr., Owen-Withee.
Second team: Mathew Karl, sr., Colby; Riley Geiger, sr., Loyal; Isaac Bryan, sr., Neillsville; Marlin Pogodzinski, sr., Owen-Withee; Darryn Bottlemy, sr., Owen-Withee; Jack Bezlyk, jr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Ryan Dieringer, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Roman Konsella, sr., Gilman; Devin Toburen, jr., Greenwood; Trevor Serocki, sr., Greenwood; Jordan Radue, jr., Loyal; Preston Shelton, sr., Owen-Withee.
Player of the Year: Tyler Fuerlinger, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic lands three on first team of 2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team

2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set as the 2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs continued Saturday with regional semifinals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

Saturday’s winners move on to sectional semifinals on Thursday, March 9. Sectional finals are Saturday, March 11, with the 20 champions qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 16-18.

Here are the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, March 3

No. 1 Oshkosh North 86, No. 16 Appleton North 46
No. 8 Wausau West 47, No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 43
No. 5 Marshfield 91, No. 12 Hudson 80
No. 4 Neenah 56, No. 13 Appleton East 52 (OT)
No. 3 Eau Claire North 68, No. 14 D.C. Everest 50
No. 6 Appleton West 49, No. 11 Oshkosh West 45
No. 7 Chippewa Falls 57, No. 10 Eau Claire Memorial 51
No. 2 Stevens Point 88, No. 15 Superior 53
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Oshkosh North 69, No. 8 Wausau West 47
No. 5 Marshfield 70, No. 4 Neenah 69
No. 3 Eau Claire North 67, No. 6 Appleton West 61 (2 OT)
No. 2 Stevens Point 83, No. 7 Chippewa Falls 46
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 16 Kenosha Tremper 63, No. 17 Lake Geneva Badger 53
No. 15 Madison La Follette 78, No. 18 Janeville Parker 61
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Sun Prairie 71, No. 16 Kenosha Tremper 60
No. 8 Madison East 75, No. 9 Watertown 67
No. 5 Beloit Memorial 82, No. 12 Verona 68
No. 4 Muskego 79, No. 13 Madison West 65 (OT)
No. 3 Middleton 87, No. 14 Kenosha Bradford 43
No. 6 Janesville Craig 70, No. 11 Oconomowoc 46
No. 7 Mukwonago 57, No. 10 Kenosha Indian Trail 37
No. 2 Madison Memorial 53, No. 15 Madison La Follette 32
Regional finals, March 4
No. 8 Madison East 82, No. 1 Sun Prairie 68
No. 4 Muskego 64, No. 5 Beloit Memorial 60
No. 3 Middleton 82, No. 6 Janesville Craig 79
No. 2 Madison Memorial 65, No. 7 Mukwonago 42
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 16 Green Bay Preble 53, No. 17 Waukesha South 52
No. 15 Green Bay East 54, No. 18 Hartford 46
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Kimberly 69, No. 16 Green Bay Preble 29
No. 9 Mequon Homestead 59, No. 8 Germantown 46
No. 5 Fond du Lac 81, No. 12 Sheboygan South 38
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 98, No. 13 Waukesha West 82
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 78, No. 14 Manitowoc 62
No. 6 De Pere 62, No. 11 Sussex Hamilton 54
No. 10 Kettle Moraine 73, No. 7 Sheboygan North 69
No. 2 Bay Port 93, No. 15 Green Bay East 70
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Kimberly 77, No. 9 Mequon Homestead 46
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 69, No. 5 Fond du Lac 68
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 69, No. 6 De Pere 59
No. 2 Bay Port 64, No. 10 Kettle Moraine 52
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 17 West Allis Hale 59, No. 16 Milwaukee King 55
No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley 79, No. 18 Milwaukee Juneau/Reagan 71
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Brookfield Central 84, No. 15 Green Bay East 55
No. 8 Racine Horlick 65, No. 9 Brookfield East 63
No. 5 Racine Case 66, No. 12 Racine Park 65
No. 4 Milwaukee Riverside 48, No. 13 Milwaukee South 31
No. 3 Oak Creek 34, No. 14 Milwaukee Marquette 31
No. 6 Franklin 36, No. 11 West Allis Central 33
No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 93, No. 10 Greenfield 67
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 75, No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley 39
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Brookfield Central 90, No. 8 Racine Horlick 38
No. 4 Milwaukee Riverside 76, No. 5 Racine Case 74
No. 6 Franklin 44, No. 3 Oak Creek 39
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 80, No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 66
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Holmen 74, No. 9 New Richmond 54
No. 6 Sparta 73, No. 11 Ashland 36
No. 7 River Falls 60, No. 10 Menomonie 51
No. 9 Mosinee 59, No. 8 Shawano 53
No. 6 Hortonville 76, No. 11 Waupaca 34
No. 7 Antigo 82, No. 10 New London 51
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 La Crosse Central 84, No. 8 Holmen 45
No. 4 La Crosse Logan 68, No. 5 Tomah 43
No. 3 Rice Lake 80, No. 6 Sparta 68
No. 2 Onalaska 78, No. 7 River Falls 33
No. 1 Wausau East 63, No. 9 Mosinee 51
No. 4 Rhinelander 57, No. 5 Merrill 54
No. 6 Hortonville 49, No. 3 Lakeland 42
No. 2 Medford 72, No. 7 Antigo 63
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 La Crosse Central 84, No. 4 La Crosse Logan 62
No. 2 Onalaska 76, No. 3 Rice Lake 60
No. 1 Wausau East 59, No. 4 Rhinelander 53
No. 2 Medford 71, No. 6 Hortonville 65
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Monroe 54, No. 9 Oregon 42
No. 6 Portage 64, No. 11 Reedsburg 55
No. 7 Sauk Prairie 66, No. 10 Baraboo 60
No. 9 Waterford 59, No. 8 Jefferson 41
No. 6 Delavan-Darien 64, No. 11 Milton 50
No. 10 Wilmot 48, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Waunakee 61, No. 8 Monroe 33
No. 4 DeForest 60, No. 5 Mount Horeb 54
No. 3 Monona Grove 82, No. 6 Portage 57
No. 2 Stoughton 68, No. 7 Sauk Prairie 43
No. 1 Westosha Central 73, No. 9 Waterford 62
No. 4 Elkhorn 51, No. 5 Union Grove 47
No. 3 Burlington 61, No. 6 Delavan-Darien 44
No. 10 Wilmot 67, No. 2 McFarland 57
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Waunakee 71, No. 4 DeForest 43
No. 3 Monona Grove 80, No. 2 Stoughton 77
No. 1 Westosha Central 73, No. 4 Elkhorn 39
No. 10 Wilmot 70, No. 3 Burlington 69
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Seymour 78, No. 8 Marinette 77
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 71, No. 11 Green Bay West 22
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 75, No. 10 Menasha 59
No. 9 Slinger 48, No. 8 West Bend East 47
No. 5 Grafton 63, No. 12 Milwaukee Madison 42
No. 6 Plymouth 67, No. 11 Kewaskum 43
No. 7 West Bend West 65, No. 10 Port Washington 51
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pulaski 52, No. 9 Seymour 47
No. 4 West De Pere 63, No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 55
No. 3 Kaukauna 87, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 53
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 83, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 72
No. 1 Beaver Dam 66, No. 9 Slinger 45
No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 48, No. 5 Grafton 42
No. 3 Brown Deer 81, No. 6 Plymouth 63
No. 2 Cedarburg 72, No. 7 West Bend West 45
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Pulaski 64, No. 4 West De Pere 55
No. 3 Kaukauna 84, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 72
No. 1 Beaver Dam 66, No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 56
No. 2 Cedarburg 71, No. 3 Brown Deer 70
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Waukesha North 70, No. 8 South Milwaukee 53
No. 5 Greendale 85, No. 12 Milwaukee St. Anthony 24
No. 6 New Berlin West 73, No. 11 Milwaukee Pulaski 65
No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 70, No. 10 Cudahy 57
No. 9 Milwaukee Lutheran 88, No. 8 Whitefish Bay 76 (OT)
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 96, No. 12 Milwaukee Arts 40
No. 6 Milwaukee North 78, No. 11 Shorewood 63
No. 10 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 87, No. 7 Milwaukee Messmer 65
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pewaukee 52, No. 9 Waukesha North 45
No. 5 Greendale 60, No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 54
No. 3 Whitnall 78, No. 6 New Berlin West 51
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 86, No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 64
No. 1 Milwaukee Washington 86, No. 9 Milwaukee Lutheran 61
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 70, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 66
No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 71, No. 6 Milwaukee North 40
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 65, No. 10 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 35
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Pewaukee 60, No. 5 Greendale 54
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 59, No. 3 Whitnall 50
No. 1 Milwaukee Washington 98, No. 5 Wauwatosa East 71
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 48, No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 46
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Barron 51, No. 9 Baldwin-Woodville 43
No. 6 Ellsworth 57, No. 11 Spooner 45
No. 7 Amery 58, No. 10 Somerset 47
No. 8 Black River Falls 64, No. 9 West Salem 55
No. 7 Arcadia 87, No. 10 Viroqua 59
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Prescott 90, No. 8 Barron 50
No. 5 St. Croix Central 52, No. 4 Osceola 40
No. 3 Hayward 65, No. 6 Ellsworth 53
No. 2 Northwestern 86, No. 7 Amery 65
No. 1 Bloomer 51, No. 8 Black River Falls 49
No. 5 Mauston 74, No. 4 Westby 71 (OT)
No. 6 Altoona 57, No. 3 Elk Mound 55
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 72, No. 7 Arcadia 57
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Prescott 83, No. 5 St. Croix Central 68
No. 2 Northwestern 59, No. 3 Hayward 58
No. 5 Mauston 83, No. 1 Bloomer 79
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 63, No. 6 Altoona 60
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Richland Center 75, No. 9 River Valley 62
No. 6 Lodi 75, No. 11 Wautoma 38
No. 7 Westfield 68, No. 10 Nekoosa 55
No. 8 Whitewater 56, No. 9 Marshall 54
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 86, No. 12 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy 58
No. 4 Madison Edgewood 69, No. 13 Brodhead 51
No. 3 Beloit Turner 60, No. 14 Palmyra-Eagle 46
No. 6 East Troy 72, No. 11 Big Foot 45
No. 7 Edgerton 78, No. 10 Clinton 60
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 69, No. 8 Richland Center 42
No. 4 Platteville 74, No. 5 Dodgeville 58
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 49, No. 6 Lodi 44 (OT)
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 64, No. 7 Westfield 53
No. 1 Lake Mills 77, No. 8 Whitewater 56
No. 4 Madison Edgewood 60, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 51
No. 3 Beloit Turner 49, No. 6 East Troy 48
No. 2 Evansville 70, No. 7 Edgerton 49
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Platteville 52, No. 1 Prairie du Chien 38
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 45, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 37
No. 1 Lake Mills 74, No. 4 Madison Edgewood 59
No. 3 Beloit Turner 56, No. 2 Evansville 53
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 66, No. 9 Tomahawk 63
No. 6 Oconto 79, No. 11 Oconto Falls 43
No. 7 Clintonville 76, No. 10 Northland Pines 45
No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 78, No. 8 Cedar Grove-Belgium 72
No. 5 Wrightstown 62, No. 12 Brillion 52
No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 69, No. 13 Chilton 45
No. 3 Southern Door 80, No. 14 Kewaunee 53
No. 6 Denmark 72, No. 11 Kiel 60
No. 7 Two Rivers 57, No. 10 Oostburg 41
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 102, No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 75
No. 4 Freedom 66, No. 5 Amherst 49
No. 3 Peshtigo 57, No. 6 Oconto 52
No. 2 Little Chute 64, No. 7 Clintonville 42
No. 1 New Holstein 88, No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 75
No. 5 Wrightstown 63, No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 50
No. 3 Southern Door 83, No. 6 Denmark 70
No. 2 Valders 69, No. 7 Two Rivers 43
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 104, No. 4 Freedom 79
No. 2 Little Chute 67, No. 3 Peshitgo 58
No. 1 New Holstein 66, No. 5 Wrightstown 59
No. 2 Valders 59, No. 3 Southern Door 49
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Lomira 62, No. 9 Omro 58
No. 5 Berlin 90, No. 12 St. Lawrence Seminary 57
No. 4 Columbus 86, No. 13 North Fond du Lac 56
No. 6 Winneconne 80, No. 11 Poynette 64
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 54, No. 10 Mayville 47
No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 67, No. 9 St. Francis 34
No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 107, No. 12 Kenosha Reuther 31
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 102, No. 13 Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas 14
No. 6 Brookfield Academy 95, No. 11 Milwaukee Carmen/Northwest 66
No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 102, No. 10 Milwaukee School of Languages 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Ripon 85, No. 8 Lomira 53
No. 5 Berlin 74, No. 4 Columbus 69
No. 3 Campbellsport 73, No. 6 Winneconne 56
No. 2 Waupun 69, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 49
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 89, No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 56
No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 52, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 43
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 61, No. 6 Brookfield Academy 50
No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 45, No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 42
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Ripon 84, No. 5 Berlin 49
No. 2 Waupun 72, No. 3 Campbellsport 63
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 61, No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 54
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 74, No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 55
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Cumberland 72, No. 9 Ladysmith 65
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 57, No. 12 Colby 43
No. 4 Grantsburg 77, No. 13 Athens 49
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 66, No. 11 Abbotsford 44
No. 7 Washburn 79, No. 10 Chequamegon 71
No. 8 Glenwood City 86, No. 9 Colfax 69
No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 67, No. 5 Mondovi 63
No. 11 Fall Creek 57, No. 6 Cadott 54
No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood 78, No. 10 Boyceville 61
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Phillips 73, No. 8 Cumberland 58
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 46, No. 4 Grantsburg 39
No. 3 Unity 87, No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 65
No. 2 Cameron 78, No. 7 Washburn 40
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 61, No. 8 Glenwood City 41
No. 4 Durand 51, No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 38
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 85, No. 11 Fall Creek 44
No. 2 Spring Valley 82, No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood 56
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Phillips 77, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 61
No. 2 Cameron 66, No. 3 Unity 38
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 56, No. 4 Durand 46
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 71, No. 2 Spring Valley 53
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas 66, No. 9 Coulee Christian 40
No. 5 Brookwood 81, No. 12 Whitehall 76
No. 6 Onalaska Luther 83, No. 11 Montello 34
No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 66, No. 10 Boscobel 54
No. 8 Cambridge 67, No. 9 Lancaster 54
No. 5 Wisconsin Heights 69, No. 12 Waterloo 50
No. 6 Iowa-Grant 61, No. 11 Parkview 36
No. 7 Belleville 71, No. 10 Cuba City 56
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 76, No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas 69
No. 4 Fennimore 80, No. 5 Brookwood 58
No. 6 Onalaska Luther 52, No. 3 Necedah 41
No. 2 Pardeeville 72, No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 63
No. 1 Darlington 87, No. 8 Cambridge 63
No. 4 Mineral Point 65, No. 5 Wisconsin Heights 60
No. 3 Deerfield 57, No. 6 Iowa-Grant 46
No. 2 New Glarus 69, No. 7 Belleville 46
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 54, No. 4 Fennimore 35
No. 2 Pardeeville 64, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 63
No. 1 Darlington 53, No. 4 Mineral Point 38
No. 2 New Glarus 88, No. 3 Deerfield 73
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 70, No. 9 Menominee Indian 62
No. 5 Neillsville 81, No. 12 Coleman 63
No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 66, No. 13 Bonduel 53
No. 6 Auburndale 84, No. 11 Crandon 50
No. 7 Stratford 57, No. 10 Spencer 31
No. 8 Manitowoc Lutheran 81, No. 9 Weyauwega-Fremont 66
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 49, No. 12 Mishicot 39
No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 69, No. 11 Manawa 43
No. 7 Gibraltar 63, No. 10 Reedsville 56
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marathon 70, No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 52
No. 5 Neillsville 77, No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 63
No. 6 Auburndale 66, No. 3 Crivitz 63 (OT)
No. 7 Stratford 49, No. 2 Edgar 42
No. 1 Shiocton 82, No. 8 Manitowoc Lutheran 75
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 60, No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 30
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 64, No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 43
No. 2 Algoma 59, No. 7 Gibraltar 58
Regional finals, March 4
No. 5 Neillsville 58, No. 1 Marathon 57
No. 7 Stratford 72, No. 6 Auburndale 63 (2 OT)
No. 1 Shiocton 61, No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 47
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 69, No. 2 Algoma 55
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 69, No. 9 Random Lake 55
No. 5 Markesan 63, No. 12 Wayland Academy 56
No. 4 Howards Grove 65, No. 13 Princeton/Green Lake 30
No. 6 Kohler 69, No. 11 Dodgeland 47
No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 59, No. 10 Horicon 57
No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 73, No. 9 Milwaukee Golda Meir 63
No. 6 Racine Lutheran 85, No. 11 Kenosha Christian Life 48
No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran 50, No. 7 Milwaukee Collegiate Academy 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Laconia 64, No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 54
No. 4 Howards Grove 47, No. 5 Markesan 30
No. 3 Ozaukee 65, No. 6 Kohler 52
No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 64, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 61
No. 1 Milwaukee Destiny 60, No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 46
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 67, No. 5 Milwaukee Hope Christian 54
No. 3 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 65, No. 6 Racine Lutheran 47
No. 2 Racine The Prairie School 65, No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran 46
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Howards Grove 56, No. 1 Laconia 43
No. 3 Ozaukee 43, No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 34
No. 1 Milwaukee Destiny 82, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 80
No. 2 Racine The Prairie School 80, No. 3 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 62
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Drummond 64, No. 16 Lac Courte Oreilles 29
No. 8 Frederic 60, No. 9 Siren 45
No. 5 South Shore 67, No. 12 Bayfield 39
No. 4 Luck 78, No. 13 Shell Lake 27
No. 3 Mellen 81, No. 14 Butternut 72
No. 11 Webster 58, No. 6 Northwood 54 (OT)
No. 7 Mercer 48, No. 10 Hurley 37
No. 2 Solon Springs 74, No. 15 Winter 33
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 84, No. 16 New Auburn 29
No. 8 Rib Lake 75, No. 9 Lake Holcombe 52
No. 5 Turtle Lake 66, No. 12 Prairie Farm 61
No. 4 Owen-Withee 72, No. 13 Flambeau 44
No. 3 Prentice 62, No. 14 Bruce 20
No. 6 Thorp 63, No. 11 Birchwood 43
No. 7 Cornell 57, No. 10 Gilman 44
No. 2 Clear Lake 72, No. 15 Clayton 24
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Drummond 52, No. 8 Federic 51 (OT)
No. 4 Luck 59, No. 5 South Shore 48
No. 3 Mellen 63, No. 11 Webster 59
No. 2 Solon Springs 61, No. 7 Mercer 46
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 65, No. 8 Rib Lake 44
No. 4 Owen-Withee 58, No. 5 Turtle Lake 47
No. 3 Prentice 53, No. 6 Thorp 38
No. 2 Clear Lake 77, No. 7 Cornell 49
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Luck 53, No. 1 Drummond 37
No. 3 Mellen 71, No. 2 Solon Springs 66
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 74, No. 4 Owen-Withee 57
No. 2 Clear Lake 51, No. 3 Prentice 49 (OT)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Bangor 80, No. 16 Weston 33
No. 9 Blair-Taylor 77, No. 8 Hillsboro 50
No. 5 Eleva-Strum 78, No. 12 Gilmanton 59
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 76, No. 13 Cashton 51
No. 3 Royall 74, No. 14 New Lisbon 52
No. 6 Lincoln 78, No. 11 Wonewoc-Center 63
No. 10 Eau Clarie Immanuel Lutheran 58, No. 7 Independence 56
No. 2 Augusta 92, No. 15 Granton 47
No. 1 Seneca 90, No. 16 Belmont 26
No. 9 North Crawford 52, No. 8 Kickapoo 42
No. 5 Ithaca 51, No. 12 Wauzeka-Steuben 50
No. 4 Potosi 93, No. 13 La Farge 63
No. 3 Highland 75, No. 14 Cassville 34
No. 6 River Ridge 64, No. 11 Southwestern 53
No. 10 Benton 58, No. 7 De Soto 54
No. 2 Shullsburg 72, No. 15 Riverdale 22
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Bangor 88, No. 9 Blair-Taylor 59
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 63, No. 5 Eleva-Strum 52 (OT)
No. 3 Royall 83, No. 6 Lincoln 70
No. 2 Augusta 63, No. 10 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 52
No. 1 Seneca 66, No. 9 North Crawford 44
No. 4 Potosi 64, No. 5 Ithaca 55
No. 3 Highland 54, No. 6 River Ridge 50
No. 2 Shullsburg 63, No. 10 Benton 38
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Bangor 66, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 54
No. 2 Augusta 72, No. 3 Royall 63
No. 1 Seneca 68, No. 4 Potosi 40
No. 2 Shullsburg 55, No. 3 Highland 51
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 77, No. 16 Bowler 25
No. 8 Rosholt 60, No. 9 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 44
No. 5 Wild Rose 77, No. 12 Greenwood 67
No. 4 Loyal 63, No. 13 Tigerton 30
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68, No. 14 Marion 35
No. 6 Pittsville 41, No. 11 Wausau Newman Catholic 28
No. 7 Port Edwards 67, No. 10 Tri-County 23
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 92, No. 15 Northland Lutheran 50
No. 1 Gresham 76, No. 16 Three Lakes 34
No. 8 Niagara 56, No. 9 Elcho 30
No. 5 Phelps 63, No. 12 Wausaukee 52
No. 4 Oneida Nation 83, No. 13 White Lake 45
No. 3 Lena 85, No. 14 Sevastopol 61
No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 89, No. 11 Goodman/Pembine 48
No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas 78, No. 7 Florence 74 (OT)
No. 2 Suring 71, No. 15 Gillett 44
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 75, No. 8 Rosholt 45
No. 4 Loyal 55, No. 5 Wild Rose 36
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68, No. 6 Pittsville 47
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 69, No. 7 Port Edwards 59
No. 1 Gresham 79, No. 8 Niagara 64
No. 5 Phelps 66, No. 4 Oneida Nation 54
No. 3 Lena 73, No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 58
No. 2 Suring 63, No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas 51
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 69, No. 4 Loyal 47
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 77, No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 65
No. 1 Gresham 57, No. 5 Phelps 45
No. 3 Lena 65, No. 2 Suring 61 (OT)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Barneveld 87, No. 16 Johnson Creek 27
No. 8 Randolph 55, No. 9 Oakfield 33
No. 5 Fall River 48, No. 12 Argyle 35
No. 4 Rio 63, No. 13 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose 35
No. 3 Black Hawk 70, No. 14 Madison Country Day 30
No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 73, No. 11 Monticello 34
No. 7 Juda 68, No. 10 Albany 47
No. 2 Pecatonica 83, No. 15 Central Wisconsin Christian 47
No. 1 Hilbert 80, No. 16 University Lake/Trinity Academy 14
No. 8 Burlington Catholic Central 71, No. 9 Faith Christian 47
No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 74, No. 12 Milwaukee Eastbrook Academy 43
No. 13 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 79, No. 4 Milwaukee Salam 68
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 80, No. 14 Stockbridge 33
No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 65, No. 11 Williams Bay 45
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 69, No. 7 Hustisford 66
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 71, No. 15 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 37
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Barneveld 56, No. 8 Randolph 31
No. 4 Rio 53, No. 5 Fall River 41
No. 3 Black Hawk 68, No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 58
No. 2 Pecatonica 54, No. 7 Juda 51
No. 1 Hilbert 64, No. 8 Burlington Catholic Central 55
No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 77, No. 13 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 57
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 75, No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 53
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 74, No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 71
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Barneveld 54, No. 4 Rio 51
No. 2 Pecatonica 54, No. 3 Black Hawk 48
No. 1 Hilbert 92, No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 73
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 77, No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 50

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, regional scores

Business Sponsors
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
thirty-one
Total Electric
Forward Financial Bank
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Individual Sponsors Wall
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club