Archive | Marshfield

Marshfield doubles team of Reckner-Cordova qualify for state after taking second at WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional

Posted on 24 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EAU CLAIRE – The Marshfield boys tennis team came up short in its bid for a first-ever trip to the state team tournament as it finished second at the WIAA Division 1 sectional Wednesday at Memorial High School.

Eau Claire Memorial won six of the seven flights to capture the overall team title – combining points from the subsectional and sectional competition – with 53 points. Marshfield was second with 25.

Memorial qualifies for the 2017 WIAA State Team Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June 9-10.

Marshfield will have a representative at the WIAA State Individual Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June 1-3 as the No. 1 doubles team of Jared Cordova and Derek Reckner (21-4) advanced by finishing second.

Cordova and Reckner won their first two matches before losing in the championship to Zach Wolfe and Sam Rechek of Memorial (81-4).

Reckner, a senior, advances to state for the second-straight year. He paired with Evan Fait to reach the state meet before losing their first match.

Also placing second for the Tigers was the No. 2 doubles team of John Fay and Will Fay (20-4)

Marshfield’s No. 3 doubles team of Luke Kaiser and Ayush Shukla (14-4) placed third, and Fait (15-10), playing at No. 1 singles, was eliminated in the quarterfinals.

2017 WIAA Division 1 Boys Tennis Sectional
May 24, at Eau Claire Memorial
*Automatic state tournament qualifier
Team scores (combines subsectional and sectional results):
*1. Eau Claire Memorial 53; 2. Marshfield 25; 3. Hudson 23; 4. Menomonie 22; 5. Tomah 18; 6. Holmen and Stevens Point 14; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 11; 9. Chippewa Falls 9; 10. Eau Claire North and La Crosse Central 8; 12. New Richmond and Onalaska 6; 14. River Falls 4; 15. Superior 0.
No. 1 singles: *1. Nick LaPoint (ECN) 28-2; *2. Jon Peck (SP) 25-5; *3. Mark Pepperl (ECM) 18-14; *4. Hugo Schreckenberg (RF) 14-7; losers in quarterfinals: Ryan Graczkowski (WR) 5-2; Ben Havlicek (ON) 13-10; Evan Fait (MAR) 15-10; Tyler Grosz (HUD) 12-11.
No. 2 singles: *1. Ken Tanawattanacharoen (ECM) 20-9; 2. Anthony Michels (MEN) 20-6; 3. Harrison Sullivan (WR) 16-3; 4. Nathan Gelder (HOL) 18-4.
No. 3 singles: 1. Liam Obaid (ECM) 25-7; 2. Noah Nick (TOM) 15-4; 3. Dominic Marticorena (CF) 17-7; 4. Michael Emerich (LCC) 12-8.
No. 4 singles: 1. Christian Sorenson (ECM) 29-3; 2. Luke Grygleski (TOM) 17-1; 3. Brock Wimer (HUD) 8-6; 4. Ryan Emerich (LCC) 10-3.
No. 1 doubles: *1. Zach Wolfe-Sam Rechek (ECM) 18-4; *2. Jared Cordova-Derek Reckner (MAR) 21-4; *3. Toby Haynor-Isaac Young (HUD) 19-5; *4. Brandon Doughty-Wes Thompson (MEN) 16-9; losers in quarterfinals: Garrett Wierzba-Patrick Hefferan (SP) 12-8; Sam Gelder-Matt Labuzzetta (HOL) 14-5; Ethan Houskamp-Brandon Schmit (ON) 8-15; Russ Hop-Stu Pearson (NR) 8-5.
No. 2 doubles: *1. Sohil Brahmbhatt-Luke Nijhawan (ECM) 16-3; 2. John Fay-Will Fay (MAR) 20-4; 3. Blake Royer-Lukas Johnson (HUD) 15-3; 4. Dylen Pierce-Jarett Knoepker (TMO) 5-14.
No. 3 doubles: 1. Sam Jochimsen-Steiner Jewett (ECM) 17-2; 2. Ken Reitz-Ethan Wuertzel (MEN) 21-6; 3. Luke Kasier-Ayush Shukla (MAR) 14-4; 4. Colin Heiderscheit-Isaac Burge (HOL) 13-3.

Comments Off on Marshfield doubles team of Reckner-Cordova qualify for state after taking second at WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional

Big first inning sends Wausau West past Marshfield baseball

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Wausau West exploded for seven runs in the first inning and never looked back, beating Marshfield 10-4 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference baseball game Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

The Warriors added three more in the second inning before Marshfield got its offense going, scoring once in the second and third innings, and two more times in the sixth, but couldn’t come all the way back from the big deficit.

Hunter Korger threw 5 1/3 innings of scoreless relief for the Tigers, striking out four.

“They started out on us fast,” Marshfield coach Jon Bauer said. “We kept at it and kept chipping away. Hopefully we can improve on few things before we get them again on Thursday.”

Braden Bohman, Jake Brueggen and Logan Jakobi each had RBIs for Marshfield.

Wausau West clinched at least a share of first place in the Wisconsin Valley Conference standings, improving to 10-1 (14-2 overall). Marshfield drops to 7-11 and 6-5 in the conference.

Marshfield plays at Wausau West on Thursday in its Wisconsin Valley Conference and regular-season finale. The Tigers open postseason play May 30 at home against New Richmond in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal.

Warriors 10, Tigers 4
Wausau West 730 000 0 – 10 13 1
Marshfield 011 002 0 – 4 4 2
WP:
Gruenenwald. LP: Connor Jasurda.
SO: Gruenenwald (4 1/3 inn.) 4, Hill (2 2/3 inn.) 3; Jasurda (1 2/3 inn.) 1, Hunter Korger (5 1/3 inn.) 4. BB: Gruenenwald 7, Hill 1; Jasurda 2, Korger 3.
Top hitters: WW, Nelson 2×4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Gruenenwald 2×4; Wokatsch 2×5, 2B, 2 runs; Fochs 2×4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Hill 2×4. M, Braden Bohman 3B, RBI.
Records: Wausau West 14-2, 10-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 7-11, 6-5 WVC.

Comments Off on Big first inning sends Wausau West past Marshfield baseball

Marshfield boys golf finishes third at WIAA Division 1 Rhinelander regional, qualifies for sectionals

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RHINELANDER – The Marshfield boys golf team put together a solid round to take third place at the WIAA Division 1 regional at Northwood Golf Course on Tuesday.

The Tigers had a score of 348, two shots behind second-place Wausau West and nine behind regional champion Stevens Point.

Marshfield qualifies for the sectional at home next Tuesday, May 30.

The top four teams and top four individuals not on those teams at the regional qualify for the Division 1 sectional on May 30 at RiverEdge Golf Course in Marshfield. The top two teams and top three individuals not on those teams at the sectional will move on to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Golf Tournament at University Ridge Golf Club in Verona on June 5-6.

Derek Michalski led Marshfield with a 79, finishing third overall. Russell Dettmering of Merrill was meet medalist with a two-under par 70, six shots ahead of Wausau East’s Matt Tuman.

Brendan Schneider tied for 10th with an 86, Ben Baur had a 91, Grant Michaelis shot a 92, and Zach Hanson had a 94 for Marshfield.

WIAA Division 1 Boys Golf Regional
May 23, at Northwood Golf Course, Rhinelander
*Sectional Qualifiers
Team scores:
*1. Stevens Point 337; *2. Wausau West 346; *3. Marshfield 348; *4. Wisconsin Rapids 361; 5. D.C. Everest 364; 6. Wausau East 368; 7. Rhinelander 373; 8. Merrill 381.
Top 10 individuals, state qualifiers, and Marshfield finishers: *1. Russell Dettmering (MER) 70; *2. Matt Tuman (WE) 76; 3. Derek Michalski (MAR) 79; 4. Josh Yang (WW) 81; 5. Evan Thomas (SP) and Spencer Sparks (WR) 82; 7. Charlie Okray (SP) and *Ben Peloquin (DC) 84; 9. Max Bancker (SP) 85; 10. Hunter Ricklefs (WW), Drew Blair (SP) and Brendan Schneider (MAR) 86; 13. *Michael LaPree (WE) 87; 17. Ben Baur (MAR) 91; 20. Grant Michaelis (MAR) 92; 24. Zach Hanson (MAR) 93.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys golf finishes third at WIAA Division 1 Rhinelander regional, qualifies for sectionals

Marshfield girls soccer knocks off Wausau East

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls soccer team won for the third time in the last four games, whipping Wausau East 3-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game Tuesday at Griese Park.

Liz Holbrook scored just 1:24 into the game off an assist from Maddie Haessly, and Maddie Swanson tacked on her first varsity goal in the 33rd minute on an assist from Nina Hashimoto to give the Tigers a 2-0 lead.

Nicole Simon added another score for Marshfield 1:41 into the second half before Wausau East scored its only goal late.

Marshfield is now 6-11-1 overall and 5-6 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference, while East falls to 2-14-1 and 0-10-1 in the conference.

Wendy Rodriguez had three saves and Andrea Carolfi had two for the Tigers in goal.

Marshfield outshot East 19-6 in the win.

“We finally got the scoring we have been waiting for from our midfielders,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “It was super to have three players get their first goals of the season and not have to rely on Maddie Haessly and Nina Hashimoto. This will make us that much tougher come regionals.

“This moves us closer to .500 and assured ourselves of at least fourth place in the conference – a huge step from last season.”

Marshfield concludes its regular-season Thursday at home against Wausau West.

Tigers 3, Lumberjacks 1
Wausau East 0 1 – 1
Marshfield 2 1 – 3
First half:
1. M, Liz Holbrook (Maddie Haessly), 1:24; 2. M, Maddie Swanson (Nina Hashimoto), 32:55.
Second half: 3. M, Nicole Simon, 46:41; 4. WE, Emma Dehnel, 78:12.
Total shots: Wausau East 6; Marshfield 19.
Shots on goal: Wausau East 5; Marshfield 14.
Corner kicks: Wausau East 2; Marshfield 2.
Saves: WE, Alya Waither 10; M, Andrea Carolfi 2, Wendy Rodriguez 3.
Records: Wausau East 2-14-1, 0-10-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 6-11-1, 5-6 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls soccer knocks off Wausau East

Marshfield softball whips New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield third baseman Melissa Roberts fires a throw to first for an out during the Tigers’ WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal win over New Richmond on Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield shortstop Megan Nordbeck fields a ball and makes a throw to first for an out during the Tigers’ WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal playoff win Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield softball team’s bats were hot early and it proved to be more than enough for junior pitching standout Megan Donahue.

Marshfield scored five runs in the bottom of the first inning and Donahue tossed a two-hit shutout as the Tigers won 8-0 in a WIAA Division 1 softball regional semifinal Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Marshfield (17-5) moves on to a regional final Friday against the winner of Wednesday’s game between Superior (14-3) and Wausau East (1-17). Unless East pulls off a major upset, the game will be at Superior.

The first four Marshfield batters reached in the first inning against New Richmond (11-11) pitcher Erin Peterson. Donahue’s RBI single made it 1-0, Melissa Roberts had an RBI fielder’s choice, Kate Konrardy had a deep sacrifice fly, Donahue scored on a wild pitch, and Jordan Pretsch delivered an RBI single to put the Tigers up 5-0.

“We were enthusiastic before the game and I knew we were going to come out and do well,” Marshfield coach Dan Costa said. “The girls were fired up to play this game. After the first inning, we got a little too anxious at the plate. That’s the danger of coming out with so much aggression at first.”

Donahue pounded the strike zone, rarely falling behind. She struck out 11 and didn’t walk a batter. The Marshfield defense was solid behind her with no errors, and singles by Dani Reali in the third and Bailey Williams in the fifth were New Richmond’s only two baserunners of the game.

“She’s not walking people, hammering the strike zone, just a different player this year than she was last year,” Costa said about Donahue. “Not that she wasn’t fantastic last year, but she’s more consistent, she’s enjoying herself and having fun. I think she’s left all of this about where’s she going to college, where she’s not going to college, and just going out and having fun.

Emily Draeger and Roberts had RBI singles in the fourth, and Morgan Nordbeck knocked in another run in the fifth to provide Marshfield with some added insurance.

Jenna Jakobi and Nordbeck each finished 3-for-4, and Draeger, Donahue, and Roberts each had two hits for Marshfield, which had 13 in all.

Marshfield 8, New Richmond 0
New Richmond 000 000 0 – 0 2 2
Marshfield 500 210 x – 8 13 0
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Erin Peterson.
SO: Peterson 4; Donahue 11. BB: Peterson 2; Donahue 0.
Top hitters: M, Jenna Jakobi 3×4, 2 runs; Morgan Nordbeck 3×4, 2 RBIs, run; Emily Draeger 2×4, RBI, run; Donahue 2×4, run, RBI; Melissa Roberts 2×4, run, 2 RBIs.
Records: New Richmond 11-11; Marshfield 17-5.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball whips New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal

Marshfield grads Varsho, Schwecke earn all-Horizon League baseball honors

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

Daulton Varsho

Trevor Schwecke

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MILWAUKEE – Marshfield High School graduates Daulton Varsho and Trevor Schwecke, both members of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee baseball team, each earned second-team all-Horizon League honors, the conference announced Tuesday.

Varsho, a first-team selection and the Horizon Player of the Year last season, was a second-team pick at catcher. The 2014 Marshfield grad is hitting a.366 (71-for-194) with 11 home runs, 39 RBIs, 47 runs scored, 11 doubles, six triples, and a .655 slugging percentage, all team-highs. The junior also has 10 stolen bases.

Schwecke, a 2016 Marshfield alum, was a second-team selection at shortstop and was named to the all-freshman team as well. Schwecke is batting .320 (33-for-103) with nine doubles, 13 RBIs and 19 runs scored for the Panthers.

Milwaukee (22-31) plays Northern Kentucky in the opening round of the Horizon League Tournament at Illinois-Chicago at 4 p.m. Wednesday. If Milwaukee wins, it would enter the double-elimination portion of the tournament and face No. 1 seed Illinois-Chicago on Thursady.

The tournament concludes Saturday with the winner guaranteed a spot in the NCAA Division I Tournament field.

Comments Off on Marshfield grads Varsho, Schwecke earn all-Horizon League baseball honors

Marshfield Post 54 American Legion baseball teams set tryout dates

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Tryouts for the 2017 Marshfield Post 54 American Legion baseball teams will be held Saturday, June 3, and Sunday, June 4, from 10 a.m. to noon at Jack Hackman Field.

Players should bring cleats, their gloves, and appropriate baseball clothing.

For more information go online to marshfieldlegionbaseball.com.

The varsity Blue Devils team is scheduled to begin its season at Stevens Point on June 8, while the JV Junior Devils are set to begin on June 6 with a home doubleheader against Wausau.

Comments Off on Marshfield Post 54 American Legion baseball teams set tryout dates

Marshfield has 19 sectional qualifiers at WIAA Division 1 Wausau East track regional

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Marshfield seniors Stephanie Rhodes and Alexa Aumann each won events as both the Tigers’ boys and girls teams had strong performances at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Wausau East High School.

In all the Tigers will be sending 10 athletes in 13 individual events and six relay teams to the Division 1 sectional on Thursday at D.C. Everest.

The top four at the regional qualified for Thursday’s sectional. The top three finishers in each event at the sectional move on to the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Rhodes won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches, and Aumann took first in the 800 meters, finishing in time of 2:25.07.

Aumann, Maddie Nikolai, Madysen Bohman and Kaydee Johnson teamed to place second in the 1,600 relay in 4:13.04, while Nikolai, Gracie Holland, Johnson and Meg Bryan took third in the 800 relay in 1:48.72.

Bryan will also move on to sectionals in three individual events. She was second in the long jump (17-¼), third in the triple jump (34-5½), and fourth in the 200 meters (27.90 seconds).

Also qualifying for Marshfield were five fourth-place finishers – Nadia Ougayour in the discus (105-5), Bohman in the 400 (1:03.55), Sophia Schrodi in the 3,200 (12:40.03), Holland in the long jump (16-8¼), and Molly Meyers in the shot put (34-5¼).

The Marshfield boys had seven sectional qualifiers.

Skyler Theisen placed second in both the 110 hurdles (15.84) and the 300 hurdles (41.29), and Quinton Alexander was third in the shot put (46-¼) for the Tigers.

All four Marshfield boys relays teams finished in the top four to move on to sectionals as well.

The 3,200 relay team of Addison Hill, Paul Fischer, Nathaniel Phillips and Alex Wehrman was third in 8:36.18.

The other three relays finished fourth – Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson, Isaiah King, Caden Pearce and Blaine Nienast in the 800 (1:33.26), Alexander, King, Nienast and Elhendy-Gunnarsson in the 400 (45.62), and Brandt Bohman, Pearce, Jackson Ott and Sam Hinson in the 1,600 (3:41.13).

Stevens Point swept the regional team championships.

2017 WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Wausau East High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 150; 2. D.C. Everest 122.5; 3. Marshfield 104; 4. Wausau West 103; 5. Wausau East 80; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 77; 7. Merrill 22; 8. Shawano 19.5; 9. Rhinelander 16.
Top 4 qualify for sectional May 25 at D.C. Everest
Discus:
1. Natalie Mohring (DC) 129-11; 2. Sam Danczyk (SP) 115-4; 3. Maisie Gelhar (DC) 109-11; 4. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 105-5; 6. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 101-11.
High jump: 1. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 5-2; 2. Tori DePerry (SH) 5-0; 3. Gabrialla Johnson (SP) 4-11; 4. Jillian Staven (WR) 4-10; 6. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Tia Dorshorst (WR) 11-6; 2. Olivia Bright (WW) 10-6; 3. Morganne Shorey (DC) 10-3; 4. Maya Veenstra (DC) 9-9; 9. Gracie Holland (MAR) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Rachel Huffcutt (DC) 35-0; 2. Johnson (SP) 34-6.25; 3. Meg Bryan (MAR) 34-5.5; 4. Hayden Knoll (WW) 33-10.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Maddie Hyland, Mya Zajakowski, Grace Belson, Jaden Jones) 10:19.03; 2. Wausau East (Mariah Haight, Libby McDonald, Ellie Geiger, Eliza Morgan) 10:19.58; 3. D.C. Everest (Emma Jourdan, Jenna Cooper, Malorie Schmoll, Katelyn Spooner) 10:20.86; 4. Wausau West (Isabella D’Burke, Shelby Samz, Caitlin Deaton, Lilly Teske) 10:53.91; 6. Marshfield (Sophia Schrodi, Sadie DeGrand, Abby Voss, Charlotte Schrodi) 11:46.35.
100 hurdles: 1. Enne’ Burton (WE) 15.60; 2. Hailey Koehler (WE) 16.13; 3. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 16.33; 4. Alyssa Fritsche (WW) 17.00.
100: 1. Autumn Schenzel (MER) and Bright (WW) 13.14; 3. Sarah Heinrich (WE) 13.21; 4. Jillian Keup (SP) 13.27; 5. Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.59.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Elizabeth Keena, Kristin Hansen, Katelyn Moyer, Grace Hartman) 1:45.36; 2. Stevens Point (Lauren Woyak, Halle Gregorich, Alexandria Weiss, Taylor Konczal) 1:47.41; 3. Marshfield (Maddie Nikolai, Holland, Kaydee Johnson, Bryan) 1:48.72; 4. D.C. Everest (Danielle Brzezinski, Sydney Olund, Bryce Cebula, Jenna Rombalski) 1:49.04.
400: 1. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 55.19; 2. Sankey (SP) 59.98; 3. Dalie Thomas (MER) 1:02.81; 4. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 1:03.55.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Kyleigh Hanzlik, Moyer, Keena, Hartman) 49.99; 2. Stevens Point (Woyak, Gregorich, Weiss, Kaitlyn Brundidge) 51.46; 3. Wausau West (Karissa Kroll, anna Liedtke, Kaitlin Rubow, Bright) 51.75; 4. D.C. Everest (Cebula, Olund, Brzezinski, Rombalski) 51.91; 6. Marshfield (Brickley, Brooke McGrath, Rhodes, Mariah Goeppinger) 54.37.
300 hurdles: 1. Burton (WE) 47.56; 2. Koehler (WE) 48.16; 3. Hinchcliffe (SP) 48.41; 4. Willow Sering (WR) 49.22; 8. DeGrand (MAR) 52.38; 12. Lindsey Steffen (MAR) 56.22.
800: 1. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 2:25.07; 2. Hyland (SP) 2:28.68; 3. Zajakowski (SP) 2:29.13; 4. Jenna Cooper (DC) 2:30.53; 7. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 2:37.87.
200: 1. Jaworski (WW) 24.69; 2. Hartman (WR) 25.42; 3. Allysa Martin (SP) 27.65; 4. Bryan (MAR) 27.90; 6. Johnson (MAR) 28.23.
3,200: 1. Haight (WE) 11:55.89; 2. Mackenzie Malone (WW) 12:27.50; 3. Emma Jourdan (DC) 12:35.03; 4. S. Schrodi (MAR) 12:40.03.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Sankey, Konczal, Zajakowski, Gregorich) 4:09.63; 2. Marshfield (Aumann, Maddie Nikolai, Bohman, Johnson) 4:13.04; 3. Wausau West (Isabelle D’Burke, Shelby Samz, Deaton, Jaworski) 4:14.16; 4. Wausau East (Burton, Libby McDonald, Quinn Lodholz, Koehler) 4:14.67.
Long jump: 1. Johnson (SP) 17-1; 2. Bryan (MAR) 17-0.25; 3. Rachel Huffcutt (DC) 16-8.5; 4. Holland (MAR) 16-8.25; 8. McGrath (MAR) 15-7.
Shot put: 1. Danczyk (SP) 40-0; 2. Mohring (DC) 36-3.75; 3. Maddy Schires (WW) 35-1.75; 4. Molly Meyers (MAR) 34-5.25; 6. N. Ougayour (MAR) 31-11.25.
1,600: 1. Spooner (DC) 5:47.34; 2. Schmoll (DC) 5:47.90; 3. Grace Belson (SP) 5:48.20; 4. Carly Olsen (SP) 5:48.22.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 176.5; 2. D.C. Everest 114.5; 3. Wausau West 104; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 91; 5. Marshfield 66; 6. Wausau East 58; 7. Shawano 45; 8. Merrill 40; 9. Rhinelander 3.
Top 4 qualify for sectional May 25 at D.C. Everest
High jump:
1. Tyrell Hesse (SH) 6-2; 2. Robert Stevens (WR) 6-2; 3. Eli Wachowiak (SP) 6-1; 4. Atty Wagner (SH) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Trent Hamerski (SP) 21-10.5; 2. Isaiah Westfall (WR) 21-8; 3. Adam Laehn (MER) 21-5.5; 4. Justin Rager (WW) 21-0.75; 5. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 20-7.25.
Shot put: 1. Zach Mueller (DC) 56-7.25; 2. Gage Haack (SP) 48-8-5. 3. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 46-0.25; 4. Pedro Sanchez (WW) 46-0.25.
110 hurdles: 1. Charles Handrick (WW) 15.51; 2. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 15.84; 3. Conner Scheibe (DC) 15.98; 4. Tom Hatton (SP) 16.04; 6. Eric Kubash (MAR) 16.15.
100: 1. Jovan Parks (WE) 10.98; 2. Matthew Wittenberg (WW) 11.06; 3. Nash Coombs (WR) 11.37; 4. Cal Henkens (WW) 11.39; 9. Isaiah King (MAR) 11.94.
1,600: 1. Axel Treinen (WE) 4:37.36; 2. Blake Milkowski (SP) 4:45.90; 3. Zach Ostrowski (DC) 4:46.83; 4. Tyler Bernstein (SP) 4:48.52; 5. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 4:50.66; 8. Jacob Dick (MAR) 5:07.89; 10. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:10.45.
800 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Jacob Beilke, Colton Kizewski, Nolan Metz, Peter Brilowski) 1:28.76; 2. Wausau West (Logan Ickert, Justin Rager, Sully Phillips, Wittenberg) 1:29.20; 3. D.C. Everest (Kevin Sandoval, Alex Pagel, Matt Nichols, Ethan Stashek) 1:32.32; 4. Marshfield (Elhendy-Gunnarsson, King, Caden Pearce, Blaine Nienast) 1:33.26.
400: 1. Evan Torgerson (DC) 51.37; 2. Evan Brocken (SP) 52.64; 3. Lucas Pecha (DC) 53.03; 4. Isaiah Heyel (MER) 53.42; 9. Brant Bohman (MAR) 55.84; 11. Jackson Ott (MAR) 56.01.
400 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Hamerski, Kizewski, Beilke, Briolowski) 43.40; 2. D.C. Everest (Sandoval, Pagel, Tom Severson, Kaleb Schuster) 43.46; 3. Wausau West (Henkens, Rager, Phillips, Wittenberg) 43.57; 4. Marshfield (Alexander, King, Nienast, Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 45.62.
300 hurdles: 1. Handrick (WW) 40.19; 2. Theisen (MAR) 41.29; 3. Liam O’Neil (SP) 41.73; 4. Kelby Aschenbrenner (WR) 43.06; 8. Kubash (MAR) 45.02; 11. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 46.86.
800: 1. Trevor Zunker (DC) 2:04.96; 2. T.J. Knutson (DC) 2:05.23; 3. Mark Stoskpf (SP) 2:05.26; 4. Matt Altmann (SP) 2:05.51; 7. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:09.74; 11. Nathaniel Phillips (MAR) 2:13.52; 12. Paul Fischer (MAR) 2:13.94.
200: 1. Parks (WE) 22.42; 2. Nolan Metz (SP) 22.94; 3. Coombs (WR) 23.15; 4. Brilowski (SP) 23.31.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Kizewski, Brocken, Beilke, Metz) 3:25.20; 2. D.C. Everest (Sandoval, Stashek, Nichols, Torgerson) 3;26.99; 3. Wausau West (Rager, Phillips, Ickert, Handrick) 3:30.12; 4. Marshfield (Bohman, Pearce, Ott, Sam Hinson) 3:41.13.
Discus: 1. Mueller (DC) 163-10; 2. Nate McNamara (SP) 146-7; 3. Jonathan Gruetzmacher (MER) 140-7; 4. Mike Iverson (WR) 138-7; 7. Jon Wittman (MAR) 130-9; 9. Alexander (MAR) 122-5.
Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Schuster (DC) 14-6; 2. Payden Buck (SH) 13-6; 3. Kaden Kreutzer (WR) 13-0; 4. Connor Pliska (SP) 13-0; 5. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-6; 10. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Westfall (WR) 44-1.5; 2. Stevens (WR) 43-4.5; 3. Jared Ollhoff (MER) 42-8; 4. Aaron Rose (SP) 41-8.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Tyler Bernstein, Max Sobczak, Monty Flatoff, Altmann) 8:30.15; 2. D.C. Everest (Devin Stowell, Zunker, Knutson, Zach Ostrowski) 8:33.50; 3. Marshfield (Hill, Fischer, Phillips, Alex Wehrman) 8:36.18; 4. Wausau West (Brad Herold, Barni Shiferaw, Drew Schoch, Mark Raasch) 8:38.85.
3,200: 1. Treinen (WE) 10:07.51; 2. Franz (SP) 10:08.81; 3. Hyland (SP) 10:16.70; 4. Ryan Hartman (WW) 10:19.27; 7. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 10:41.98; 11. Jared Oemig (MAR) 10:52.07.
100 wheelchair: 1. Matt Hass (WW) 24.09.
400 wheelchair: 1. Hass (WW) 1:46.18.
800 wheelchair: 1. Hass (WW) 3:55.68.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Hass (WW) 12-11.5.

Comments Off on Marshfield has 19 sectional qualifiers at WIAA Division 1 Wausau East track regional

Marshfield finishes first at WIAA Division 1 boys tennis subsectional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAH – The Marshfield boys tennis team took first place in the team standings and advanced three doubles team and one singles player on to sectionals after play at the WIAA Division 1 boys tennis subsectional Monday at La Grange Elementary School.

The Tigers go into sectionals with 18 team points as the Tomah Subsectional teams combine with the Eau Claire North Subsectional teams. The team with the most points after sectionals, which are Wednesday at Eau Claire Memorial, qualifies for the 2017 WIAA State Team Boys Tennis Tpournament in Madison on June 9-10.

The top four finishers in No. 1 singles and doubles, and the top two in all of the other five flights, qualified for the sectional. Only the top four finishers in No. 1 singles and doubles, and the winner of the sectional in No. 2 singles and doubles move on to the 2017 WIAA State Individual Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June 1-3. There will also be a number of extra qualifiers announced to the No. 1 flights following completion of all sectionals on Thursday evening.

Marshfield has never qualified for the state team tournament.

Evan Fait (15-9) moves on at No. 1 singles for the Tigers, as does the No. 1 doubles team of Jared Cordova and Derek Reckner (19-3), the No. 2 doubles team of John Fay and Will Fay (19-3), and the No. 3 doubles team of Luke Kaiser and Ayush Shukla (13-3).

Play begins at Eau Claire Memorial at 8:30 a.m. Wednesday.

WIAA Division 1 Boys Tennis Subsectional
May 22, at La Grange Elementary School, Tomah
Team scores (carry over to sectionals):
1. Marshfield 18; 2. Holmen and Tomah 14; 4. Stevens Point and Wisconsin Rapids 10; 6. La Crosse Central 8; 7. Onalaska 6.
Individual Sectional Qualifiers
No. 1 singles:
Jon Peck (SP) 23-4; Ryan Graczkowski (WR) 5-1; Evan Fait (MAR) 15-9; Ben Havlicek (ON) 13-9.
No. 2 singles: Nathan Gelder (HOL) 18-2; Harrison Sullivan (WR) 15-2.
No. 3 singles: Noah Nick (TOM) 14-3; Michael Emerich (LCC) 12-6.
No. 4 singles: Luke Grygleski (TOM 16-0; Ryan Emerich (LCC) 10-1.
No. 1 doubles: Jared Cordova-Derek Reckner (MAR) 19-3; Garrett Wierzba-Patrick Hefferan (SP) 12-7; Ethan Houskamp-Brandon Schmit (ON) 8-14; Sam Gelder-Matt Labuzzetta (HOL) 14-4.
No. 2 doubles: John Fay-Will Fay (MAR) 19-3; Dylen Pierce-Jarrett Knoepker (TOM) 5-12.
No. 3 doubles: Colin Heiderscheit-Isaac Burge (HOL) 13-1; Luke Kaiser-Ayush Shukla (MAR) 13-3.

Comments Off on Marshfield finishes first at WIAA Division 1 boys tennis subsectional

Stevens Point blanks Marshfield baseball

Posted on 21 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Brady Franz threw a complete-game one-hitter to lead Stevens Point past Marshfield 4-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference baseball game Friday night at Jack Hackman Field.

Franz struck out nine and did not walk a batter for Point, which is now 10-11 overall and 8-2 in the WVC. Marshfield drops to 7-10 and 6-4 in conference play.

The Tigers wrap up their regular-season schedule with games against first-place Wausau West this week – Tuesday at home and Thursday at West.

Connor Jasurda had a single for Marshfield’s only hit.

Jake Brueggen took the loss, giving up four runs (one earned) in 6 2/3 innings. He struck out eight and walked one.

Panthers 4, Tigers 0
Stevens Point 000 301 0 – 4 4 0
Marshfield 000 000 0 – 0 1 2
WP:
Brady Franz. LP: Jake Brueggen.
SO: Franz 9; Brueggen (6 2/3 inn.) 8, Jared Johnsrud (1/3 inn.) 1. BB: Franz 0; Brueggen 1, Johnsrud 0.
Top hitters: SP, Kelly 2B, 3 RBIs.
Records: Stevens Point 10-11, 8-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 7-10, 6-4 WVC.

Comments Off on Stevens Point blanks Marshfield baseball

thirty-one
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Total Electric
Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
All Insurance
Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times