Archive | Marshfield

Co-champ Marshfield snags six spots on first team of 2017 All-Valley Football Association West Division Team

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior offensive lineman Connor Berry, left, leads the way for running back Isaiah Baierl during a game against Wisconsin Rapids on Sept. 22. Berry was a unanimous first-team selection to the 2017 All-Valley Football Association West Division Team, while Baierl was an honorable mention choice. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield junior running back Brant Bohman was a second-team selection at running back and an honorable mention choice as a return specialist on the 2017 All-Valley Football Association West Division Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marshfield football team earned a share of the conference title and landed six players on the first team of the 2017 All-Valley Football Association West Division Team, which was voted on by the conference coaches.

Marshfield tied Wisconsin Rapids at 5-3 to earn a share of the West championship, the Tigers’ first conference title since sharing the VFA South Division crown with Stevens Point in 2012. Marshfield (6-4) also earned a WIAA playoff berth for the first time since 2013.

Head coach Denny Goettl was also named VFA West Coach of the Year.

Five of the six Tigers on the first team of the VFA West team were unanimous selections, including Linebacker of the Year Jared Johnsrud.

Johnsrud, a senior, was a first-team pick at inside linebacker after compiling 68 tackles and one interception.

Joining Johnsrud on the first-team defense for Marshfield were unanimous picks senior outside linebacker Jon Howlett (70 tackles, 6½ for loss), junior defensive end Alex Steines (38 tackles), and junior safety Nolan Hertel (51 tackles, five passes defended). Senior defensive lineman Noah Preston (31 tackles) also was on the first team for the Tigers.

Marshfield topped the VFA West in total defense, allowing just 262 yards and 13.9 points per game.

Senior offensive lineman Connor Berry was the only Marshfield player on the first team, while eight others earned honorable mention status.

Senior linemen A.J. Leonhardt and Ethan Arndt, junior lineman Sam Haessly, sophomore receiver Isaac Meverden, senior running back Andy Goettl, junior running backs Brant Bohman and Isaiah Baierl, and junior quarterback Ryan Krueger were honorable mention selections for Marshfield.

Senior cornerbacks Skyler Theisen and John Reigel, junior kicker Mason Coffren (21-for-22 extra points, 3-for-4 field goals), and Bohman as a kick return specialist were also honorable choices.

Bohman topped Marshfield in rushing yards (478), receptions (22), return yards (311), and total touchdowns (eight). Meverden had 17 catches for 260 yards and four touchdowns, Goettl added 381 total offensive yards, and Krueger had 830 passing yards and 10 touchdowns, and 322 rushing yards and five more TDs for Marshfield in conference play.

Stevens Point running back Colton Kizewski (1,408 rushing yards, 16 total touchdowns) was named the Offensive Player of the Year, and Stevens Point defensive lineman Cole Wright (10½ tackles for loss, 4½ sacks) was picked as Defensive Player of the Year.

2017 All-Valley Football Association West Division Team
First Team
(*unanimous selection)
Offense
Linemen:
*Zach Mueller, sr., D.C. Everest; *Connor Berry, sr., Marshfield; *Seth Tosseth, sr., Stevens Point; James Erdmann, jr., Wausau West; *Mike Iverson, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Chasten Vruwink, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Fullback/tight end: *Owen Zakrezewski, sr., Stevens Point; Sam Sippel, sr., Wausau West; Alex Langseth, sr., D.C. Everest.
Receivers: *Isaiah Westfall, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Brandon Clausen, sr., Wausau West.
Running backs: *Mitch Michalske, sr., Wausau West; Isaac Pelot, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; *Colton Kizewski, sr., Stevens Point.
Quarterbacks: Jacob Mancl, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Chandler Fochs, sr., Wausau West.
Defense
Linemen:
Noah Preston, sr., Marshfield; *Cole Wright, sr., Stevens Point; *Frank Hartman, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Ends: *Alex Steines, jr., Marshfield; *Jack Kelly, jr., Stevens Point.
Inside linebackers: John Bohanski, sr., Stevens Point; Omar Chacon, sr., D.C. Everest; *Jared Johnsrud, sr., Marshfield.
Outside linebackers: Nate Hepp, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; *Jon Howlett, sr., Marshfield; Alec Borchardt, sr., Stevens Point.
Cornerbacks: Tommy Grube, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Ethan Ostrowski, so., D.C. Everest; *Sam Simmons, sr., Stevens Point.
Safeties: *Nolan Hertel, jr., Marshfield; *Trent Hamerski, sr., Stevens Point.
Specialists
Kicker:
Nate Hepp, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Punters: Dylan Ashbeck, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Kaleb Schuster, sr., D.C. Everest.
Return specialist: Andrew Baranowski, sr., D.C. Everest
Honorable Mention
Offense
Linemen:
A.J. Leonhardt, sr., Marshfield; Sam Haessly, jr., Marshfield; Austin Stankowski, jr., Stevens Point; Luke Bahling, sr., Stevens Point; Cade Gelhar, sr., D.C. Everest; Matt Schooley, so., Wisconsin Rapids; Ethan Arndt, sr., Marshfield; Pedro Sanchez, sr., Wausau West.
Fullback/tight end: Grant Hill, sr., Wausau West.
Receivers: Nick Campbell, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Isaac Meverden, so., Marshfield; Dayne Hoyord, so., Stevens Point; David Bagby, sr., Wausau West.
Running backs: Tanner Fowler, sr., D.C. Everest; Derek Mesunas, jr., D.C. Everest; Nash Coombs, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Brant Bohman, jr., Marshfield; Andy Goettl, sr., Marshfield; Isaiah Baierl, jr., Marshfield.
Quarterback: Ryan Krueger, jr., Marshfield.
Defense
Lineman:
Pharoah Palmer, sr., D.C. Everest.
Ends: Peter Aspros, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Parker DeRoo, sr., Stevens Point; Justin Bonke, jr., Wausau West.
Inside linebackers: Marc Sippel, so., Wausau West; Drake Biolo, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Desmond Schommer, jr., Stevens Point.
Cornerbacks: Skyler Theisen, sr., Marshfield; Lee Gorman, sr., Stevens Point; Andrew Baranowski, sr., D.C. Everest; John Reigel, sr., Marshfield.
Safeties: Zach Wendt, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Adam Neitzel, sr., D.C. Everest.
Specialists
Kickers:
Mason Coffren, jr., Marshfield; Mark Raasch, sr., Wausau West.
Punter: Seth Tosseth, sr., Stevens Point.
Return specialist: Brant Bohman, jr., Marshfield.
Individual Awards
Offensive lineman of the year:
Zach Mueller, sr., D.C. Everest.
Offensive receiver/tight end of the year: Isaiah Westfall, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Offensive back of the year: Colton Kizewski, sr., Stevens Point.
Offensive player of the year: Colton Kizewski, sr., Stevens Point.
Defensive lineman of the year: Cole Wright, sr., Stevens Point.
Linebacker of the year: Jared Johnsrud, sr., Marshfield.
Defensive back of the year: Trent Hamerski, sr., Stevens Point.
Defensive player of the year: Cole Wright, sr., Stevens Point.
Coach of the year: Denny Goettl, Marshfield.

Comments Off on Co-champ Marshfield snags six spots on first team of 2017 All-Valley Football Association West Division Team

Early turnovers sink Marshfield girls basketball in opener against Hortonville

Posted on 16 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Jenna Jakobi is fouled going to the basket during the first half of the Tigers’ loss to Hortonville on Thursday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls basketball team had a tough time taking care of the ball early and Hortonville took full advantage.

The Tigers committed 11 turnovers in the opening 11½ minutes as Hortonville built a 19-point lead and Marshfield couldn’t recover, falling 63-47 in the season opener for both teams Thursday night at the Boson Company Fieldhouse at Marshfield High School.

Hortonville used a 22-6 run during an eight-minute stretch to push an 8-5 lead into a 30-11 advantage.

The Polar Bears hit four 3-pointers in the run, two from senior guard Shay Frederick, who scored 22 of her game-high 29 points in the first half.

“Turnovers hurt us, obviously,” Marshfield coach Heidi Michaelis said. “That’s a good of a team as we’re going to see. We knew that coming in, that’s a hard first test. My big thing was to battle the entire game, which I think we did, and there are things that we did very well. Turnovers are going to be our nemesis, it feels like every year we talk about that, but we’re going to get better.”

Marshfield clawed back, cutting the deficit to 32-22 after a 3-pointer from Meg Bryan and a basket by Hannah Meverden, before Frederick hit two more 3-pointers and Hortonville took a 41-27 lead into halftime.

Marshfield closed to within 11 after a basket from Jenna Jakobi early in the second half, but didn’t score for the next 5:45 and Hortonville built its lead back up to 19 at 50-31.

The Polar Bears led by at least 14 the rest of the way.

Bryan led the Tigers with 14 points, and Corianne Johnson and Meverden each added 10 in the loss. Marshfield finished with 22 turnovers in all, and only 14 made field goals.

“I’m going to take away the good things that I saw and definitely work on the things we need to work on,” Michaelis said. “I’m going to continue to harp on taking care of the ball. The ball has to be valued more, and I think we will as we go on.”

Michaels added that she sees promise in her team, which includes six returning players and three others who are new to varsity action.

“If we can score with that team, and play with a team of that caliber, down the road, that’s our goal,” she said. “We could have folded in the first half and gone completely away, but we chipped away and had a chance to get it into single digits before halftime.

“People will see the score and say they got beat up, but we learned a lot about ourselves and what we have to do. More than anything, I want these kids to battle. We have a lot of different parts that are going to get better.”

Marshfield returns to action Tuesday with a nonconference game at Rhinelander.

Polar Bears 63, Tigers 47
Hortonville 41 22 – 63
Marshfield 27 20 – 47
HORTONVILLE (63):
Aliyah Schmidt 0-2 0-0 0, Shay Frederick 9-16 5-6 29, Hailey Wenzel 3-7 2-2 8, Morgan Draheim 1-1 0-0 3, Macy McGlone 3-10 2-6 8, Lexi Walter 2-4 0-0 4, Emily Nelson 2-7 0-0 5, Makenna Paltzer 0-2 1-3 1, Lexi Day 2-5 0-0 4. FG: 22-54. FT: 10-17. 3-pointers: 9-24 (Frederick 6-12, Draheim 1-1, Day 1-2, Nelson 1-6, Paltzer 0-1, Schmidt 0-1, Walter 0-1). Rebounds: 30 (McGlone 7, Frederick 7). Turnovers: 13. Fouls: 21. Fouled out: none. Record: 1-0.
MARSHFIELD (47): Kaydee Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Meg Bryan 4-10 3-7 14, Maddie Michaelis 1-3 0-0 3, Desirae Weisenberger 0-3 0-0 0, Hannah Meverden 3-6 4-7 10, Corianne Johnson 2-4 4-4 10, Sophie Koehn 0-0 0-0 0, Jenna Jakobi 3-9 2-4 8. FG: 14-37. FT: 13-22. 3-pointers: 6-14 (Bryan 3-8, C. Johnson 2-4, Michaelis 1-2). Rebounds: 28 (Meverden 7). Turnovers: 22. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: Weisenberger. Record: 0-1.

Comments Off on Early turnovers sink Marshfield girls basketball in opener against Hortonville

Three Marshfield players named to 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team

Posted on 16 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior setter Corianne Johnson was named to the second team of the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior middle hitter Hannah Meverden was a second-team selection to the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Three Marshfield players earned honors on the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team, as voted on by the seven conference coaches.

Senior setter Corianne Johnson and senior middle hitter Hannah Meverden were second-team selections, while sophomore libero Kaydee Johnson was an honorable mention choice for the Tigers, who finished 5-7 and in fifth place in the Wisconsin Valley Conference this past fall.

Corianne Johnson led the WVC in assists with 400 (9.09 per set) as she surpassed 1,000 assists in her career after tallying 803 overall this season. Johnson also had 142 digs and was 11th in the conference in serve percentage at 94.9 percent.

“Corianne was out captain this season and was a tremendous leader for our very inexperienced team,” Marshfield coach Dawn Sadowska said. “She led by example in her work ethic and passion for the game.”

Meverden was Marshfield’s top attacker, tallying 81 kills in conference play, which was 10th in the WVC. She also averaged a team-high 0.82 blocks per set.

Kaydee Johnson was fifth in the conference in digs per set at 4.43 and tied for fourth in total digs with 195.

“After being out an entire season due to an injury, Hannah worked her way back this season and was one of the best middle blockers in the conference,” Sadowska said. “She was also one of the best middles in the backrow, as she was not afraid to sacrifice and hit the floor on defense.

“Kaydee did an awesome job as a first year libero. As the season progressed, she became more of a leader in the backrow and just took charge of the defense.”

2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team
First team (*unanimous selection):
*Jenna Rombalski, sr., outside hitter, D.C. Everest; *Morgan Wardall, sr., middle hitter, Merrill; *Ally Miklesh, sr., setter, Stevens Point; *Kayla Lass, jr., outside hitter, Stevens Point; Natalie Mohring, sr., setter/outside hitter, D.C. Everest; Skylar Rickstad, jr., libero, Wausau West; Paige Brandenburg, jr., outside hitter, Wausau West.
Second team: Corianne Johnson, sr., setter, Marshfield; Teilyn Schubring, sr., libero, D.C. Everest; Lindsey Casper, sr., setter, Merrill; Ieden Sheehan, sr., Wausau West; Maider Breda, sr., outside hitter, Wisconsin Rapids; Maddix Bonnell, sr., outside hitter, Merrill; Hannah Meverden, sr., middle hitter, Marshfield; Kelsie Belfiori, jr., libero, Merrill.
Honorable mention: Lexie Higgins, sr., middle hitter, D.C. Everest; Megan Miklesh, jr., libero, Stevens Point; Gabby Johnson, jr., middle blocker, Stevens Point; Allysa Deates, jr., right-side hitter, Stevens Point; Taylor Pagel, so., outside hitter, Wausau East; Tess Hauer, jr., outside hitter, Wausau West; Maisie Gelhar, so., outside hitter, D.C. Everest; Kaydee Johnson, so., libero, Marshfield; Megan Schroder, jr., outside hitter, Merrill; Hailey Wilhorn, jr., middle hitter, Wisconsin Rapids.

Comments Off on Three Marshfield players named to 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team

Marshfield has three named to 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team

Posted on 13 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield junior Kevin Cassidy was one of three Tigers to earn spots on the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Three Marshfield players earned honors on the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team, as voted on by the seven conference coaches.

Sophomore forward Kyle Tremelling was a second-team selection, and junior midfielder Isaac Wellens and junior midfielder Kevin Cassidy were honorable mention choices for Marshfield, which finished 4-14-1 overall and 2-9-1 in the WVC, taking sixth place.

Tremelling led the Tigers with four goals and three assists in Valley action, Wellens had three goals, and Cassidy had a goal and four assists in conference action for Marshfield.

“Kyle has a tremendous shot and good turn with back to net,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “He made good off-the-ball runs. He had a strong season and he just kept getting stronger as the season went on. I look for Kyle to be a force to be reckoned with the next two years.

“Isaac was a team captain and our team MVP. He is a great tackler and can be a dangerous offensive threat. Kevin has a huge competitive spirit and is a midfielder who never tires. He played with a lot of energy and heart, and I’m glad he was able to be recognized for his efforts on the field.”

Conference champion Wisconsin Rapids had five first-team picks, including conference Player of the Year Jack Kiiskila.

2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team
First team (*unanimous):
*Carson Crotteau, sr., goalkeeper, Wisconsin Rapids; *Tamirat Knutson, so., forward, D.C. Everest; *Ricky Perez, jr., midfielder, Stevens Point; *Keondre Porter, sr., forward, Stevens Point; *Max Sorenson, sr., forward, Wausau East; *Ben Johnson, sr., midfielder, Wausau West; *Mark Raasch, sr., midfielder, Wausau West; *Jack Kiiskila, sr., forward, Wisconsin Rapids; Elkin Thao, sr., midfielder, Wausau East; Keegan Pulchinski, jr., defender, Wisconsin Rapids; Nickolas Willard, sr., midfielder, Wisconsin Rapids.
Second team: Pranav Srivastava, sr., goalkeeper, Wausau West; James Xiong, sr., midfielder, D.C. Everest; Brendan Leahy, jr., defender, Stevens Point; Brad Herold, sr., defender, Wausau West; Colin Lindvig, sr., forward, Wisconsin Rapids; Kyle Tremelling, so., forward, Marshfield; Barni Shiferaw, sr., forward, Wausau West; Curtis Price, sr., midfielder, Wisconsin Rapids; Ryan Keefe, fr., midfielder, Wausau East; Bryson Einerson, sr., defender, Wisconsin Rapids; Jordan Thao, jr., midfielder, D.C. Everest; Hunter Wallace, jr., midfielder, Merrill.
Honorable mention: Ty Tretter, jr., goalkeeper, D.C. Everest; Mason Gebert, jr., goalkeeper, Merrill; Matt Lukasik, sr., midfielder, D.C. Everest; Isaac Wellens, jr., midfielder, Marshfield; Blake Milkowski, jr., midfielder, Stevens Point; Ben Yang, sr., forward, Stevens Point; Christian Kiepke, sr., defender, Wausau West; Sam Petralia, sr., defender, Wausau East; A.J. Metcalf, so., midfielder, Wisconsin Rapids; Ryan Begley, sr., defender, D.C. Everest; Ethan Kane, jr., midfielder, Stevens Point; Kevin Cassidy, jr., midfielder, Marshfield; Sean LeBrun, sr., midfielder, Wausau West; Hayden Smith, jr., defender, Merrill.

Comments Off on Marshfield has three named to 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team

Marshfield cross country runner Joseph McKee voted WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com October High School Athlete of the Month

Posted on 09 November 2017 by paul

AthleteofmonthInside

Joseph McKee

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield cross country runner Joseph McKee has been voted as the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com October High School Athlete of the Month.

The High School Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by Marshfield Clinic, Cost Cutters Family Hair Care and Burt Trophy & Awards.

Varsity athletes from the following high schools are eligible to be nominated for the award: Abbotsford, Athens, Auburndale, Colby, Columbus Catholic, Edgar, Granton, Greenwood, Loyal, Marathon, Marshfield, Neillsville, Owen-Withee, Pittsville, Spencer, Stratford and Thorp.

McKee received 660 of the nearly 1,800 votes cast.

Other nominees for the October award were Abbotsford football player Joe Aguilera, Stratford volleyball player Jadyn Dahlke, Edgar cross country runner Marissa Ellenbecker, and Marathon football player Donavon Free.

McKee, a sophomore, qualified for his first state meet with a fifth-place finish at the Division 1 sectional at Winneconne on Oct. 20, running in a time of 16:29.73. McKee ended up 48th in the 189-member Division 1 boys field at the WIAA State Cross Country Championships in Wisconsin Rapids on Oct. 28, finishing in 16:44.64. He also took fifth at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at Standing Rock Park in Stevens Point on Oct. 14 in 16:39.0.

The winner of the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year will be announced Monday, July 10.

Nominate someone for the November voting by emailing Paul Lecker at paul@marshfieldareasports.com by Nov. 28.

Comments Off on Marshfield cross country runner Joseph McKee voted WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com October High School Athlete of the Month

Marshfield has four top 10s at WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional

Posted on 04 November 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

HUDSON – Marshfield had four top-10 finishes as it wrapped up its 2017 season at the WIAA Division 1 Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional on Saturday at Hudson Middle School.

Sectional champions and the next 18 best times from across the six Division 1 sectionals qualified for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Swimming and Diving Championships at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium on Nov. 10-11.

Stevens Point won 10 of the 11 swimming events to capture the team title. Marshfield was 12th among the 14 teams.

Freshman Alyssa Franks had Marshfield’s top finish, taking sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in a career-best 5:34.45.

Freshman Kaitlin Alberts was 10th in the 100 butterfly (1:05.42) and senior Sophie Koehn finished 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:04.16) for Marshfield’s other top individual finishes.

Marshfield’s 400 relay team of Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Hope Risa, and Franks took ninth in 4:02.75.

2017 WIAA Girls Swimming & Diving Sectional
Nov. 4, at Hudson Middle School
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 385; 2. D.C. Everest 330; 3. Hudson 312; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 249; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 222; 6. Wausau East 166; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 123; 8, La Crosse Logan/Central 109; 9. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 94; 10. Wausau West 84; 11. Superior 83; 12. Marshfield 78; 13. Eau Claire North 36; 14. Sparta/Tomah 14.
Event winners (state meet qualifiers) and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Olivia Pasch (ECM) 457.30.
200 medley relay: 1. Stevens Point (Kennedy Gilbertson, Sydney Hoff, Anna Vandehey, Alli Scharbarth) 1:47.98; 11. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Alyssa Franks, Erika Roeglin) 2:04.25.
200 freestyle: 1. Julia Stupar (SP) 1:50.30; 17. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:36.20.
200 IM: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 2:09.59; 14. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:28.96; 27. Ariel Fernandez (MAR) 2:44.08.
50 freestyle: 1. Casey Summers (SP) 24.64; 20. Koehn (MAR) 27.21; 26. Roeglin (MAR) 27.83; 33. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 30.09.
100 butterfly: 1. Vandehey (SP) 57.01; 10. Alberts (MAR) 1:05.42; 14. Franks (MAR) 1:07.47; 21. Fernandez (MAR) 1:13.49.
100 freestyle: 1. Stupar (SP) 51.11; 22. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.51; 26. Lecker (MAR) 1:07.03; 29. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:11.66.
500 freestyle: 1. Summers (SP) 5:25.25; 6. Franks (MAR) 5:34.45; 15. Risa (MAR) 5:53.43.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Anna Vandehey, Scharbarth, Summers, Stupar) 1:38.83; 12. Marshfield (Fernandez, Alberts, Lecker, Risa) 1:55.80.
100 backstroke: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 57.21; 10. Koehn (MAR) 1:04.16; 14. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.66.
100 breaststroke: 1. Ella Stein (HUD) 1:04.50; 26. Riya Bolander (MAR) 1:30.17.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Stupar, Summers, Vandehey, Gilbertson) 3:31.84; 9. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:02.75.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

Comments Off on Marshfield has four top 10s at WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional

Auburndale girls fourth, Marshfield duo finish in top half at 2017 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Posted on 28 October 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior Jordan Dzikowich, left, and sophomore Joseph McKee competed at the 2017 WIAA State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids. (Photo by Dan Akin/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Auburndale girls cross country team was making its third-straight appearance at the state meet, and as it did a year ago, the improvement continued.

After placing 13th in 2015 and ninth last year, Auburndale took fourth place on Saturday at the 2017 WIAA State Cross Country Championships at Ridges Golf Course.

The Apaches finished with 114 points, six shy of third-place Marshall. Dodgeland won the D-3 girls title with 54 points, with Lancaster second with 97.

Auburndale junior Isabella Jewell led the way, taking 26th in 20:40.04, 35 seconds better than last year when she finished 53rd.

Senior Kali Karl took 38th in 21:03.07 and freshman Erricka Zenner was 43rd in 21:09.44 to give Auburndale three top-50 finishers. Anna Kollross finished 65th in 21:32.89 and Vanessa Mitchell was 80th in 22:01.10 to round out the Apaches’ top five.

In the Division 1 boys race, Marshfield sophomore Joseph McKee and senior Jordan Dzikowich were making their first state appearances.

McKee took 48th place in 16:44.64 and Dzikowich was 80th in 17:01.11 among the 189 participants. The race was won by Drew Bosley of Mequon Homestead in 15:39.87.

“Joseph and Jordan both ran solid races today,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “They both got to experience what state level competition is all about. They should be proud of their seasons.”

Boys team champions were Middleton (Division 1), Valders (Division 2), and Durand (Division 3). Stevens Point was second in Division 1. The Division 2 individual champion was Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (15:52.88) and the Division 3 winner was David Vannucchi of Onalaska Luther (15:54.83).

Sun Prairie won the Division 1 girls team title and Freedom took the Division 2 girls team championship.

Individual girls race winners were Peyton Sippy of Janesville Craig in Division 1 (18:01.56), Dana Feyen of Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau in Division 2 (18:39.68), and Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar in Division 3 (18:56.33).

For complete results courtesy of the WIAA, click here.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls fourth, Marshfield duo finish in top half at 2017 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Marshfield fifth at 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet

Posted on 26 October 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior Sophie Koehn took fifth place in the 100-yard backstroke at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Marshfield placed fifth in the team points standings with eight top-10 finishes at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Marshfield tallied 174 points to outlast Wausau West by 12 points for fifth. The Tigers end up tied for fifth place with West in the overall final WVC standings that combines points from the dual meet schedule and the conference meet.

Stevens Point won the conference title for the second year in a row, racking up 575 points and first place in nine of the 11 races. D.C. Everest was second with 524 points.

D.C. Everest senior Riyah Rudeen was chosen as the conference Swimmer of the Year, and Everest’s Melissa Springer was picked as Coach of the Year.

Freshman Alyssa Franks was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley (2:24.72) and senior Sophie Koehn took fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:05.20) for Marshfield’s best individual finishes.

“I thought the team came to compete last night,” Marshfield coach Jason Karrels said. “The girls took my advice, and relaxed and had fun with it, which I think was a big factor of why almost everybody had season or lifetime PR’s (personal records) in their events. All three relays got their best times this year, so I couldn’t be happier.

“The girls raced their hearts out and supported each other so much that I couldn’t be happier with how they did. Did we win? No, but we had a ton of fun and tons of great times all around.”

Franks was also seventh in the 500 freestyle (5:41.92), freshman Kaitlin Alberts was seventh in the 100 butterfly (1:06.45) and 100 backstroke (1:06.36), and freshman Hope Risa took ninth in the 200 IM (2:28.60) and 10th in the 500 (5:52.34) for the Tigers.

Marshfield also had a top-10 finish from the 400 freestyle relay team of Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Risa and Franks, which finished seventh in 4:06.03.

2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet
Oct. 26, at UW-Stevens Point
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 575; 2. D.C. Everest 524; 3. Wausau East 308; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 266; 5. Marshfield 174; 6. Wausau West 162; 7. Merrill 137.
Overall final standings (includes dual meet points): 1. Stevens Point 26; 2. D.C. Everest 22; 3. Wausau East 18; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 14; 5. Marshfield and Wausau West 8; 7. Merrill 2.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Kennedy Gilbertson, Sydney Hoff, Anna Vandehey, Allison Scharbarth) 1:48.99 (meet record); 11. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Alyssa Franks, Erika Roeglin) 2:05.24; 17. Marshfield (Hannah Berg, Riya Bolander, Ariel Fernandez, Emilie Koran) 2:35.54.
200 freestyle: 1. Julia Stupar (SP) 1:53.50 (meet record); 19. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:36.94; 20. Riya Bolander (MAR) 2:39.81; 21. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 2:55.20.
200 IM: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 2:13.67; 5. Franks (MAR) 2:24.72; 9. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:28.60; 21. Fernandez (MAR) 2:53.67.
50 freestyle: 1. Sara Meyer (DC) 25.15; 11. Koehn (MAR) 27.63; 13. Roeglin (MAR) 27.78; 18. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 30.65.
100 butterfly: 1. Vandehey (SP) 57.87; 7. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.45; 16. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.28; 19. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:37.00.
100 freestyle: 1. Stupar (SP) 52.52; 13. Roeglin (MAR) 1:05.08; 14. Lecker (MAR) 1:06.43; 18. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:12.75.
500 freestyle: 1. Sydney Gargulak (SP) 5:27.39; 7. Franks (MAR) 5:41.92; 10. Risa (MAR) 5:52.34; 21. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:32.94.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Vandehey, Scharbarth, Cassandra Summers, Stupar) 1:39.65; 13. Marshfield (Fernandez, Alberts, Lecker, Risa) 1:56.53; 19. Marshfield (Koran, Mar. Stangl, Mag. Stangl, Hansen) 2:18.43.
100 backstroke: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 58.72; 5. Koehn (MAR) 1:05.20; 7. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.36; 20. Petersen (MAR) 1:28.43.
100 breaststroke: 1. Sydney Hoff (SP) 1:08.30; 18. Bolander (MAR) 1:31.15; 19. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:32.58; 20. Berg (MAR) 1:48.80.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Maddie VanErmen, Beleni Mandli, Madalyn Peterson, Meyer) 3:46.72; 7. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:06.03; 16. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Mar. Stangl, Bolander, Lecker) 4:42.81; 18. Marshfield (Hansen, Berg, Koran, Petersen) 5:37.73.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of valleystats.org.

Comments Off on Marshfield fifth at 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet

2017 WIAA football playoffs, Level 1 scores

Posted on 22 October 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Play began in the 2017 WIAA football playoffs with Level 1 games in seven divisions on Oct. 20.

Winners move on to Level 2 games on Oct. 27.

Here is a look at the all the Level 1 scores:

2017 WIAA Football Playoffs
Level 1
All games Friday, Oct. 20, 7 p.m.
Division 1

No. 1 Bay Port 42, No. 8 Eau Claire Memorial 21
No. 5 Stevens Point 48, No. 4 Hudson 47 (OT)
No. 3 Neenah 30, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7
No. 2 Appleton North 42, No. 7 Green Bay Preble 7
No. 1 Kimberly 49, No. 8 Milwaukee Riverside University/Golda Meir 8
No. 4 Milwaukee Marquette 56, No. 5 Oshkosh West 39
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 44, No. 6 Milwaukee Samuel Morse/Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages 8
No. 2 Fond du Lac 42, No. 7 Milwaukee King 2
No. 1 Sun Prairie 35, No. 8 Madison Memorial 0
No. 5 Kettle Moraine 28, No. 4 Verona 19
No. 3 Madison West 21, No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 9
No. 2 Middleton 41, No. 7 Madison La Follette 8
No. 1 Racine Horlick 66, No. 8 Milwaukee Hamilton/Aubudon 8
No. 4 Muskego 42, No. 5 Oak Creek 7
No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger 42, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 26
No. 2 Franklin 45, No. 7 Janesville Craig 7
Division 2
No. 1 Menomonie 45, No. 8 La Crosse Central 14
No. 4 Holmen 34, No. 5 Marshfield 0
No. 6 Pulaski 40, No. 3 Appleton West 6
No. 2 Green Bay Southwest 44, No. 7 Ashwaubenon 12
No. 1 Waunakee 57, No. 8 Beaver Dam 0
No. 4 Slinger 20, No. 5 DeForest 7
No. 3 Hartford 38, No. 6 West Bend East 10
No. 2 Menasha 49, No. 7 Watertown 21
No. 1 Monona Grove 42, No. 8 Wilmot 12
No. 4 Waterford 28, No. 5 Burlington 27 (OT)
No. 3 Stoughton 28, No. 6 Oregon 7
No. 2 Waukesha West 42, No. 7 Germantown 21
No. 1 Brookfield Central 56, No. 8 Milwaukee Reagan 0
No. 5 Greenfield 34, No. 4 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 7
No. 3 Brookfield East 35, No. 6 Menomonee Falls 0
No. 2 Mequon Homestead 41, No. 7 Milwaukee Washington/Academy of Science/Collegiate Academy 6
Division 3
No. 1 Antigo 48, No. 8 Medford 8
No. 4 West Salem 17, No. 5 New Richmond 14
No. 3 Onalaska 44, No. 6 Mosinee 21
No. 2 Rice Lake 35, No. 7 Merrill 7
No. 1 West De Pere 42, No. 8 Seymour 7
No. 5 Berlin 34, No. 4 Fox Valley Lutheran 27 (OT)
No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame 33, No. 6 Luxemburg-Casco 13
No. 2 Kewaskum 46, No. 7 New London 6
No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower 34, No. 8 Monroe 6
No. 4 Pewaukee 41, No. 5 Jefferson 21
No. 3 Mount Horeb/Barneveld 56, No. 6 Evansville/Albany 7
No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 42, No. 7 East Troy 20
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 43, No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 36
No. 4 Plymouth 47, No. 5 New Berlin West 21
No. 3 Whitnall 34, No. 6 Port Washington 14
No. 2 Greendale 35, No. 7 St. Francis 6
Division 4
No. 1 Osceola 49, No. 8 Nekoosa 20
No. 4 Bloomer 14, No. 5 Ellsworth 7
No. 6 Northwestern 29, No. 3 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 17
No. 2 St. Croix Central 48, No. 7 Mauston 26
No. 1 Wrightstown 21, No. 8 Peshtigo 20
No. 4 Appleton Xavier 65, No. 5 Wautoma 34
No. 3 Little Chute 28, No. 6 Omro 6
No. 2 Freedom 49, No. 7 Winneconne 13
No. 1 Lodi 38, No. 8 Mayville 31
No. 4 Platteville 54, No. 5 Beloit Turner 42
No. 3 Lake Mills 42, No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran 26
No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 53, No. 7 River Valley 35
No. 1 Sheboygan Falls 54, No. 8 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 0
No. 4 Two Rivers 35, No. 5 Chilton 6
No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther 42, No. 3 University School of Milwaukee 7
No. 2 Kiel 41, No. 7 Kohler/Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Sheboygan County Christian 13
Division 5
No. 1 Grantsburg 44, No. 8 St. Croix Falls 0
No. 5 Durand 54, No. 4 Cumberland 34
No. 3 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 26, No. 6 Spooner 16
No. 2 Elk Mound 21, No. 7 Mondovi 14
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 42, No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0
No. 5 Stratford 42, No. 4 Bonduel 19
No. 3 Spencer/Columbus 49, No. 6 Oconto 17
No. 2 Amherst 53, No. 7 Colby 6
No. 1 Clinton 42, No. 8 Brookfield Academy 3
No. 4 Prairie du Chien 36, No. 5 New Glarus/Monticello 14
No. 6 Westby 38, No. 3 Lancaster 29
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 44, No. 7 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 14
No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium 35, No. 8 Horicon/Hustisford 7
No. 5 New Holstein 32, No. 4 Kewaunee 14
No. 6 Valders 41, No. 3 Howards Grove 14
No. 7 Laconia 26, No. 2 Southern Door 14
Division 6
No. 1 Melrose-Mindoro 38, No. 8 Lake Holcombe/Cornell 0
No. 4 Unity 20, No. 5 Webster 0
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 50, No. 6 Fall Creek 15
No. 2 Spring Valley 58, No. 7 Whitehall 24
No. 1 Iola-Scandinavia 49, No. 8 Mishicot 7
No. 5 Crivitz 19, No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 6
No. 6 Auburndale 35, No. 3 Crandon 7
No. 2 Marathon 50, No. 7 Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 7
No. 1 Markesan 44, No. 8 Darlington 14
No. 4 Fennimore 15, No. 5 Pecatonia/Argyle 8
No. 3 Mineral Point 47, No. 6 Brookwood 28
No. 2 Cuba City 36, No. 7 Pardeeville 0
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 62, No. 8 Reedsville 11
No. 5 Dodgeland 37, No. 4 Johnson Creek 28
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 39, No. 6 Cambridge 14
No. 2 Racine Lutheran 69, No. 7 Belleville 7
Division 7
No. 1 Clear Lake 42, No. 8 Elmwood/Plum City 6
No. 5 Hurley 76, No. 4 Turtle Lake 44
No. 3 Abbotsford 48, No. 6 Frederic 6
No. 2 Loyal 28, No. 7 Owen-Withee 22
No. 1 Edgar 35, No. 8 Athens 0
No. 4 Pittsville 34, No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 27
No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 35, No. 6 Hillsboro 0
No. 2 Bangor 63, No. 7 Royall 6
No. 1 Black Hawk 68, No. 8 North Crawford 0
No. 5 Iowa-Grant 22, No. 4 Ithaca 13
No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 16, No. 6 De Soto 0
No. 2 Potosi/Cassville 55, No. 7 River Ridge 10
No. 1 Wild Rose 49, No. 8 Cambria-Friesland 6
No. 5 Hilbert/Stockbridge 56, No. 4 Almond-Bancroft 13
No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes 38, No. 6 Deerfield 20
No. 2 Fall River 41, No. 7 Tri-County 20

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA football playoffs, Level 1 scores

2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 22 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set after regional finals in four divisions as the 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued Saturday, Oct. 21.

Sectional semifinals are set for Thursday, Oct. 26, and sectional finals will be played Saturday, Oct.28. Survivors qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 2-4.

Here are all of the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Marshfield 3, No. 9 Chippewa Falls 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 5 Wausau West 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Rapids 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-19)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 13 Wausau East 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 3, No. 14 Menomonie 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 11 New Richmond 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 7 Hudson 3, No. 10 Superior 0 (28-26, 25-14, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 8 Marshfield 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 5 Wausau West 2 (16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-22, 26-24)
No. 2 Eau Claire North 3, No. 7 Hudson 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-10)
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Appleton West 3, No. 9 Kaukauna 1 (25-22, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 12 Green Bay Preble 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)
No. 4 Appleton East 3, No. 13 Green Bay Southwest 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 14 Green bay East 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 3, No. 11 West De Pere 2 (22-25, 25-17, 25-10, 21-25, 15-10)
No. 7 De Pere 3, No. 10 Pulaski 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 15 Menasha 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-7)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 8 Appleton West 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 4 Appleton East 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 1 (25-14, 25-6, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 7 De Pere 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Madison Memorial 3, No. 8 Onalaska 1 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Monona Grove 3, No. 12 Madison West 2 (25-18, 25-11, 26-28, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 13 Tomah 1 (25-17, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 14 Madison East 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 6 DeForest 3, No. 11 Madison La Follette 1 (25-23, 27-25, 23-25, 25-19)
No. 7 Holmen 3, No. 10 Baraboo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 15 La Crosse Central 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 9 Madison Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 5 Monona Grove 1 (16-25, 28-26, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 6 DeForest 1 (25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 7 Holmen 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Slinger 3, No. 9 West Bend East 1 (25-22, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 5 Watertown 3, No. 12 Beaver Dam 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-16)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 13 Oshkosh North 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 14 Sheboygan South 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-8)
No. 6 Fond du Lac 3, No. 11 Manitowoc 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-20)
No. 7 Hartford 3, No. 10 Oshkosh West 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 8 Slinger 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 5 Watertown 1 (25-22, 25-18, 25-27, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 6 Fond du Lac 1 (25-22, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Neenah 3, No. 7 Hartford 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 3, No. 9 Germantown 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 12 Waukesha South 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 4 Waterford 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Madison University 0 (25-2, 25-0, 25-10)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent 0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-10)
No. 6 Waukesha West 3, No. 11 Waukesha North 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
No. 7 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 10 Mequon Homestead 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-7)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 4 Waterford 2 (16-25, 25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 15-8)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 6 Waukesha West 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-16)
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 3, No. 7 Kettle Moraine 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 3, No. 9 Oregon 2 (25-21, 23-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-11)
No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 3, No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1 (27-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 13 Elkhorn 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-14)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 14 Wilmot 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
No. 6 Stoughton 3, No. 11 Janesville Parker 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)
No. 10 Lake Geneva Bader 3, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 2 (17-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-7)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 15 Beloit Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-4)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 1 (28-26, 25-13, 22-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 2 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 20-25, 15-11)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 6 Stoughton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-22)
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Muskego 3, No. 8 South Milwaukee 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
No. 5 Union Grove 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Reagan 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 13 Racine Park 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton 0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-2)
No. 6 Greenfield 3, No. 11 West Allis Central 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
No. 7 Racine Case 3, No. 10 Racine Horlick 2 (25-15, 16-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-8)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 0 (25-1, 25-10, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Greendale 3, No. 9 Muskego 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 5 Union Grove 2 (22-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-20, 15-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 6 Greenfield 2 (21-25, 25-12, 17-25, 28-26, 16-14)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 7 Racine Case 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Milwaukee King 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-16)
No. 4 Wauwatosa West 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Marshall 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Washington 0 (25-4, 25-2, 25-6)
No. 6 Wauwatosa East 3, No. 11 Milwaukee South 0 (25-9, 25-3, 25-4)
No. 7 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-8)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 8 Milwaukee King 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 2 (22-25, 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 6 Wauwatosa East 1 (25-17, 25-14, 21-25, 25-12)
No. 2 Brookfield East 3, No. 7 Whitefish Bay 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-15)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Osceola 3, No. 8 Somerset 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 5 Altoona 3, No. 12 Northwestern 0 (25-12, 25-4, 25-12)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 13 Baldwin-Woodville 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 14 Ashland 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 6 Barron 3, No. 11 Hayward 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-9)
No. 7 Prescott 3, No. 10 Amery 0 (25-22, 27-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Northland Pines 3, No. 5 Rhinelander 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 6 Tomahawk 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-18)
No. 2 Antigo 3, No. 7 Lakeland 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-20)
No. 5 La Crosse Logan 3, No. 4 Sparta 2 (25-17, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 6 Nekoosa 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-19)
No. 2 West Salem 3, No. 7 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1 (25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-12)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 9 Osceola 0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 5 Altoona 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 6 Barron 1 (25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bloomer 3, No. 7 Prescott 1 (25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 4 Northland Pines 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 2 Antigo 0 (32-30, 25-15, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 5 La Crosse Logan 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 2 West Salem 2 (21-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-12)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 1 (25-22, 25-19, 15-25, 25-15)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 2 Bloomer 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 3 Medford 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 3 Black River Falls 2 (23-25, 25-8, 19-25, 25-19, 15-12)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Wrightstown 3, No. 9 Freedom 2 (26-28, 17-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Oconto Falls 3, No. 12 Clintonville 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-19)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 13 Two Rivers 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 14 Marinette 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-6)
No. 6 Denmark 3, No. 11 Sturgeon Bay 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 7 Peshtigo 3, No. 10 Valders 1 (22-25, 30-28, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 15 Green Bay West 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-6)
No. 8 Waupun 3, No. 9 Ripon 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26)
No. 5 Winneconne 3, No. 12 North Fond du Lac 0 (25-20, 25-14, 27-25)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 13 Kiel 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 14 Lomira 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 6 New London 3, No. 11 Omro 1 (23-25, 25-17, 29-27, 25-18)
No. 7 Berlin 3, No. 10 Waupaca 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 8 Wrightstown 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-17)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 6 Denmark 2 (25-23, 22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 7 Peshtigo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 8 Waupun 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-6)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 5 Winneconne 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-21)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 6 New London 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Appleton Xavier 3, No. 7 Berlin 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-14)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 4 Shawano 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 3 Seymour 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 4 Chilton 1 (26-24, 25-13, 20-25, 25-10)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 2 Appleton Xavier 2 (25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 23-25, 25-20)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 4 Wautoma 3, No. 5 Mauston 1 (27-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21)
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 3, No. 6 Adams-Friendship 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-11)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 7 Portage 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 River Valley 3, No. 5 Sauk Prairie 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
No. 3 Richland Center 3, No. 6 Monroe 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-5)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 7 Dodgeville 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 9 Big Foot 3, No. 8 Jefferson 1 (25-16, 26-17, 27-29, 25-17)
No. 5 Madison Edgewood 3, No. 12 Columbus 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 13 Delavan-Darien 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-17)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 14 Beloit Turner 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-6)
No. 6 McFarland 3, No. 11 Evansville 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 10 Whitewater 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 15 Clinton 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 4 Wautoma 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-14)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 2 (25-15, 24-26, 25-12, 25-27, 15-11)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 4 River Valley 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 3 Richland Center 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 9 Big Foot 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 5 Madison Edgewood 2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-10)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 6 McFarland 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-15)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 2 Lodi 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-22)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 2 Platteville 2 (29-27, 23-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 4 Lake Mills 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 3 Edgerton 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-23)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 3, No. 9 Mayville 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Plymouth 3, No. 12 Port Washington 0 (25-11, 25-11, 26-24)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 13 Brown Deer 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-16)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Lutheran 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-10)
No. 6 Shorewood 3, No. 11 Milwaukee School of Languages 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-21)
No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 3, No. 10 Campbellsport 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Messmer 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-9)
No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 2 (21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-7)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 14 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0 (25-1, 25-1, 25-7)
No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 3, No. 11 Cudahy 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-9)
No. 7 New Berlin West 3, No. 10 St. Francis 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Audubon 0 (25-3, 25-5, 25-5)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-18)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 5 Plymouth 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 6 Shorewood 1 (25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 1 (25-19, 25-12, 22-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 2 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 7 New Berlin West 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 4 Kewaskum 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 3 Grafton 2 (25-20, 17-25, 25-18, 25-27, 15-8)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 4 Whitnall 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 0 (25-18, 25-18, 27-25)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Chequamegon 3, No. 8 Cumberland 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 4 Phillips 3, No. 13 Glenwood City 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-17)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 14 Boyceville 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-20)
No. 6 Cameron 3, No. 11 Unity 1 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 25-14)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 7 Ladysmith 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
No. 2 St. Croix Central 3, No. 15 Spooner 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 9 Brookwood 3, No. 8 Mondovi 2 (25-20, 13-25, 16-25, 25-20, 17-15)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 12 Spring Valley 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-12)
No. 4 Westby 3, No. 13 Viroqua 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 14 Whitehall 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 3, No. 11 Durand 1 (25-23, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20)
No. 7 Arcadia 3, No. 10 Osseo-Fairchild 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 15 Onalaska Luther 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 9 Chequamegon 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 4 Phillips 0 (25-12, 25-23, 27-25)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 6 Cameron 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 2 St. Croix Falls 1 (25-21, 25-12, 19-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 9 Brookwood 0 (25-2, 25-19, 25-13)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 4 Westby 1 (25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 25-9)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 2 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 7 Arcadia 0 (25-17, 25-14, 26-24)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 5 Clear Lake 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-15)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 10 Webster 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12, 25-17)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 5 Elk Mound 1 (25-12, 25-18, 16-25, 25-20)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 2 (25-18, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 3, No. 9 Manawa 2 (17-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 12 Shiocton 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 4 Amherst 3, No. 13 Coleman 0 (25-14, 25-13, 26-24)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 14 Crandon 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 6 Bonduel 3, No. 11 Wabeno/Laona 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-12)
No. 10 Rosholt 3, No. 7 Iola-Scandinavia 1 (25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 25-17)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 15 Menominee Indian 1 (25-8, 25-10, 22-25, 25-5)
No. 9 Thorp 3, No. 8 Colby 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 3, No. 12 Neillsville/Granton 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 13 Edgar 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 14 Augusta 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Marathon 3, No. 11 Fall Creek 2 (19-25, 25-11, 21-25, 25-11, 16-14)
No. 7 Auburndale 3, No. 10 Spencer 1 (25-16, 25-14, 26-28, 25-23)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 15 Cadott 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-19)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 4 Amherst 2 (20-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-17, 15-7)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 6 Bonduel 1 (25-16, 25-13, 23-25, 25-11)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 10 Rosholt 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-23)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 9 Thorp 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 2 (25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 18-25, 15-10)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 6 Marathon 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 7 Auburndale 2 (25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 17-25, 15-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 5 Crivitz 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 4 Abbotsford 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-23)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-9)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 16 New Glarus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 9 Marshall 3, No. 8 Boscobel 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 12 Parkview 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 4 Brodhead 3, No. 13 Deerfield 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 14 Fennimore 0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-9)
No. 6 Belleville 3, No. 11 Prairie du Chien 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 7 Mineral Point 3, No. 10 Cambridge 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 15 Lancaster 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-10)
No. 8 Dodgeland 3, No. 9 Palmyra-Eagle 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Laconia 3, No. 12 Montello 1 (25-13, 25-16, 20-25, 25-14)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 13 Johnson Creek 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-14)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 14 Westfield 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 6 Necedah 3, No. 11 Pardeeville 0 (25-10,26-24, 25-23)
No. 7 Horicon 3, No. 10 Poynette 1 (25-14, 25-7, 14-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 15 Wayland Academy 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 9 Marshall 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 4 Brodhead 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 15-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 6 Belleville 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 7 Mineral Point 0 (25-13, 25-15, 29-27)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 3, No. 8 Dodgeland 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-13)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 5 Laconia 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 6 Necedah 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-23)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 7 Horicon 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-10)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 5 Darlington 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-8)
No.3 Waterloo 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13, 15-7)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 2 (21-25, 29-27, 17-25, 25-17, 15-11)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 3 Markesan 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Sevastopol 3, No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 12 Mishicot 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-12)
No. 4 New Holstein 3, No. 13 Kewaunee 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 14 Manitowoc Roncalli 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-15)
No. 6 Algoma 3, No. 11 Gibraltar 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 7 Southern Door 3, No. 10 Reedsville 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 15 Kohler 0 (25-15, 25-6, 25-18)
No. 9 Random Lake 3, No. 8 Ozaukee 1 (25-11, 19-25, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 12 Brookfield Academy 2 (18-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 15-3)
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit 0 (25-3, 25-4, 25-8)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 14 Miwaukee Juneau Complex 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-6)
No. 6 Williams Bay 3, No. 11 Racine Lutheran 2 (25-23, 22-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-5)
No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 3, No. 10 Whitefish Bay Dominican 2 (19-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-12, 15-6)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Hope Christian 0 (25-2, 25-1, 25-3)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 8 Sevastopol 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-12)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 4 New Holstein 2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 20-25, 15-6)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 6 Algoma 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 29-27)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 7 Southern Door 0 (28-26,25-18, 25-20)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 9 Random Lake 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 1 (26-24, 24-26, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 6 Williams Bay 1 (25-9, 25-27, 25-10, 25-22)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-9, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 5 Brillion 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 3 Howards Grove 1 (25-17, 25-13, 15-25, 25-23)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 5 Kenosha Christian 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 2 The Prairie School 2 (28-26, 22-25, 25-16, 17-25, 17-15)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Butternut 3, No. 9 Bayfield 1 (25-18, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 5 Mellen 3, No. 12 Hurley 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 13 Lac Courte Oreilles 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 14 Winter 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-12)
No. 6 Siren 3, No. 11 South Shore 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-17)
No. 7 Birchwood 3, No. 10 Northwood 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 15 Solon Springs 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 8 Plum City 3, No. 9 Bruce 1 (25-16, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19)
No. 5 Turtle Lake 3, No. 12 Elmwood 0 (30-28, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 14 Frederic 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 6 Gilman 3, No. 11 Flambeau 0 (25-7, 26-24, 25-14)
No. 10 Prairie Farm 3, No. 7 Lake Holcombe 1 (25-17, 25-14, 25-27, 25-18)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 15 New Auburn 0 (25-9, 25-0, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 8 Butternut 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 5 Mellen 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 6 Siren 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 7 Birchwood 2 (25-16, 8-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 8 Plum City 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-10)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 3, No. 5 Turtle Lake 0 (27-25, 25-23, 31-29)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 6 Gilman 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 10 Prairie Farm 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-6)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 4 Drummond 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 2 Washburn 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-11)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Luck 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Greenwood 3, No. 8 Port Edwards 2 (26-24, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-7)
No. 5 Tri-County 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0 (28-26, 25-19, 25-11)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 13 Loyal 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 14 Almond-Bancroft 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-8)
No. 6 Prentice 3, No. 11 Northland Lutheran 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)
No. 7 Pittsville 3, No. 10 Owen-Withee 2 (27-25, 14-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 15 Wild Rose 0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 16 Marion 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-9)
No. 9 Bowler 3, No. 8 Tigerton 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 12 Pembine/Goodman 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Elcho 3, No. 13 St. Thomas Aquinas 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-15)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 14 Phelps 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-14)
No. 6 Niagara 3, No. 11 Lena 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-22)
No. 10 Gillett 3, No. 7 Suring 2 (25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 15 White Lake 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 9 Greenwood 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-5)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Tri-County 1 (25-10, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 6 Prentice 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 7 Pittsville 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 9 Bowler 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 4 Elcho 2 (16-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-22, 15-10)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 6 Niagara 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-18)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 10 Gillett 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-21)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 3 Rib Lake 1 (25-14, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 5 Wausaukee 1 (24-26, 25-16, 25-16, 25-23)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 2 Three Lakes 2 (16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20, 15-8)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Cashton 3, No. 9 La Farge 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)
No. 5 Lincoln 3, No. 12 Gilmanton 1 (27-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 13 Wonewoc-Center 2 (18-25, 27-25, 15-25, 25-16, 15-12)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 14 Weston 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-8)
No. 6 New Lisbon 3, No. 11 Independence 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 10 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 15 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0 (25-3, 25-1, 25-23)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 16 De Soto 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 8 Highland 3, No. 9 Wauzeka-Steuben 1 (25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Iowa-Grant 3, No. 12 Ithaca 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 13 Riverdale 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 14 Belmont 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-9)
No. 6 Potosi 3, No. 11 Cassville 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-19)
No. 7 Kickapoo 3, No. 10 North Crawford 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 15 Shullsburg 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 8 Cashton 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 5 Lincoln 0 (25-20, 25-11, 18-25, 25-16)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 6 New Lisbon 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 10 Blair-Taylor 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 8 Highland 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-22)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 6 Potosi 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 7 Kickapoo 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 3 Hillsboro 2 (27-25, 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 15-9)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 4 Southwestern 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 2 River Ridge 0 (28-26, 25-23, 25-14)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Stockbridge 3, No. 9 Eastbrook Academy 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-23)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 12 Oneida Nation 0 (25-16, 25-18, 26-24)
No. 4 Oakfield 3, No. 13 Heritage Christian 0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-21)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 14 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 3, No. 11 Sheboygan County Christian 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3, No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 2 (21-25, 24-26, 25-13, 28-26, 15-13)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Salam 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-5)
No. 9 Juda 3, No. 8 University Lake 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-9)
No. 5 Barneveld 3, No. 12 Pecatonica 0 (25-16, 25-20, 27-25)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 13 Faith Christian 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-6)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 14 Monticello 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 6 Fall River 3, No. 11 Rio 1 (25-10, 25-20, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 3, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 2 (25-20, 25-23, 25-27, 16-25, 15-8)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 15 Albany 0 (25-3, 25-13, 25-10)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 8 Stockbridge 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-8)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 4 Oakfield 1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-9, 26-24)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 9 Juda 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 5 Barneveld 2 (22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 15-8)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 6 Fall River 2 (25-7, 25-10, 24-26, 21-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 5 Hustisford 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-7)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 2 (25-10, 22-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 4 Black Hawk 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 3 Argyle 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Victory Apparel
Hub City Times
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Forward Financial Bank
Individual Sponsors Wall
All Insurance
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Total Electric