Archive | Girls Basketball

Columbus Catholic girls basketball holds off Colby for first win of season

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic’s Marissa Immerfall drives past a Colby’s Hailey Voelker during Friday’s girls basketball game at Columbus Catholic High School. The Dons won 62-59. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic girls basketball team followed up a lackluster opener with a big-time victory over a team expected to be near the top of the conference this season.

The Dons took their first lead of the game with 13 minutes to go and went ahead for good with just more than 8 minutes to go, then held off Colby 62-59 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division matchup Friday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

Columbus dropped its open 45-30 at Rib Lake on Tuesday, but had its offense clicking at a better pace in its home opener.

Colby, playing its season opener, pulled ahead by 11 at 31-20 late in the second half after consecutive 3-pointers from Ashley Streveler, who led all scorers with 22 points, and a pair of free throws.

The Dons were able to close to within 33-27 at halftime after a three-point play from Marissa Immerfall and a basket by Katie Hall.

“We talked about it before the game that they are a very, very good team,” first-year Columbus Catholic head coach Marty Draxler said. “We needed to box out, we needed to take care of the ball, and limit our turnovers. I think we did that. They (Colby) shot the lights out in the first half and we stay composed.”

The Dons gained their first lead at 41-38 on a 3-pointer from Morgan Albrecht. Albrecht and Addison Baierl added 3-pointers to counter long balls from Carley Elmhorst and Streveler, and the game was tied at 47-47 with 10:31 left.

Baierl drilled another 3 with 8:22 to put Columbus up 51-49 and the Dons would never trail again, although the game remained tight until the final buzzer sounded.

Columbus led by four on four different occasions but couldn’t shake the Hornets.

Columbus made only one basket from the field over the final 8 minutes, and made only 9 of 16 free throws, but it was enough as Colby went cold. The Hornets missed their final 10 shots and were only 5 of 12 at the free throw line in the closing 6½ minutes.

“We ran out all eight players and I think they got tired, not us,” Draxler said. “Before the game, I would not have believed that to be true. I was extremely happy. I told them straight up that I didn’t sub correctly (against Rib Lake). We stayed fresher and I didn’t get trapped with bad combinations on the floor. If we play this well all year, I’m very excited.”

Immerfall, who had a team-high 17 points and seven rebounds for the Dons, hit two free throws with 3.3 seconds to go to provide the final margin as Colby couldn’t get a good shot to tie it at the end.

Columbus will be off until next weekend when it will compete at the Cranberry Classic at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Nov. 24-25.

Dons 62, Hornets 59
Colby 33 26 – 59
Columbus Catholic 27 35 – 62
COLBY (59):
Hailey Voelker 3-5 0-0 6, Morgan Geiger 0-0 0-0 0, Carley Elmhorst 6-18 5-10 20, Mackenzie Seemann 0-3 0-1 0, Vanessa Lopez 2-4 1-4 6, Ashley Streveler 8-16 3-7 22, Alyssa Underwood 2-7 0-0 5, Heather Lynn 0-0 0-0 0, Megan Underwood 0-3 0-2 0. FG: 21-56. FT: 9-24. 3-pointers: 8-27 (Steveler 3-10, Elmhorst 3-10, Lopez 1-2, A. Underwood 1-3, Seemann 0-2). Rebounds: 37 (Elmhorst 8). Turnovers: 17. Fouls: 26. Fouled out: A. Underwood. Record: 0-1 overall and Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (62): Annika Brown 2-3 1-3 5, Morgan Albrecht 3-5 3-4 12, Hailey Roehl 1-4 4-11 6, Maren Seefluth 0-0 3-4 3, Addison Baierl 5-11 3-4 15, Katie Hall 2-3 0-0 4, Zoe Stratman 0-2 0-0 0, Marissa Immerfall 6-15 5-8 17. FG: 19-43. FT: 19-34. 3-pointers: 5-13 (Albrecht 3-5, Baierl 2-6, Roehl 0-1, Hall 0-1). Rebounds: 26 (Immerfall 7). Turnovers: 19. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: Albrecht. Record: 1-1, 1-0 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic girls basketball holds off Colby for first win of season

Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Posted on 29 June 2017 by paul

Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she is in favor of the WIAA’s decision to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity games beginning in the 2019-20 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA) Board of Control voted at its meeting on June 22 to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity high school basketball games beginning in the 2019-20 season.

Wisconsin will become the ninth state to have a shot clock for high school basketball.

While the reaction has been mixed from fans on social media, Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she was in favor of the change.

“I think it’s good for the game,” said Michaelis, who has a 293-90 record in 16 seasons at the helm. “It doesn’t really change my philosophy, although I have been known to grind out long possessions at the end of the game. It takes that ability away, but I think it keeps the game moving and exciting.

“Most of the time, I like playing faster anyway, so it doesn’t change much. Realistically, turnovers occur anyway during long possessions.”

Marshfield High School Athletic Director Nathan Delany said the process began with a recommendation by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association to implement the shot clock beginning in the 2018-19 season. The idea first went to the Coaches committee, which voted in favor of it unanimously, then went to a pair of advisory boards that voted against it. The Board of Control has the final say and voted 6-4 for it during last week’s annual June meeting.

The implementation was pushed back a year, to 2019-20, to give member schools more time to find funds for the new equipment and to adequately train staff to run the clock.

The placement of the clocks has yet to be finalized, and Delany said he did not know if it would be required to be in a certain spot at all gyms.

Delany said his early estimate for the cost is approximately $3,500, and he would like to have everything in place by the end of the 2018-19 season so that the Marshfield teams and coaches can have access to it during the summer of 2019.

“Some smaller schools have expressed concerns with the cost and having to have another person trained at the scoring table, which is an ongoing cost,” Delany said. “I think it will both help and hurt the game. It should make for more fluid games and better basketball. I don’t necessarily disagree with some of that. It should bring more flow to games. But some teams, based on talent, have to play a certain way (more deliberate).

“I think there will be more blowouts and eliminate teams that are methodical and want to slow it down. I thought a 45-second clock would have been perfect, allowing teams to work through the clock if that’s the way they play.”

The addition of the shot clock will be the second major change to the game in Wisconsin, as high school games went to 18-minute halves, rather than 8-minute quarters, beginning in the 2015-16 season. That rule change was designed to improve the flow of the game and eliminate teams holding on to the ball for long periods at the end of quarters. The shot clock will no doubt do that as well, changing strategy for a lot of teams.

Marshfield varsity boys basketball coach Scott Scheuer said he doesn’t see it being a problem for the way he coaches, stating that by looking at some tape from last season, the Tigers typically averaged between 24 and 26 seconds to put up a shot.

“That varies from year to year, depending on who is playing, and who you are playing,” said Scheuer, who led the Tigers to a 30-18 combined record the past two seasons, including an appearance in the WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinals last year. “We’ve (coaches) been talking about it for a while. I don’t know if it improves the game. Teams that aren’t as talented are at a disadvantage and I think there will be more lopsided games. The quality coaches will still be quality coaches and will figure it out.”

Other decisions made by the WIAA Board of Control concerning winter sports included: seeding the boys and girls basketball, boys hockey, and team wrestling state tournaments by the participating coaches beginning in the 2017-18 season; and to further discussion on a basketball tournament placement model that would categorize teams into “city”, “suburban”, “town”, and “rural” that could shake up placements in Divisions 3-5; a two-year experiment for having two divisions for the boys hockey playoffs and state tournament beginning in 2020.

Comments Off on Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Marshfield, Columbus Catholic set to hold basketball camps this summer

Posted on 28 April 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

A pair of basketball camps will be open for youth players this summer via the two Marshfield high schools.

The 2017 Tiger Basketball Camp will be held at Marshfield High School from June 5-7.

The camp will be broken into four sessions based on age and gender. Session 1 is for boys entering first through fifth grades and will be from 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Session 2 is for boys entering sixth through ninth grades and will be from 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Session 3 will be from 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. for girls entering first through fifth grades. Session 4 will be held from 4 p.m.-6 p.m. for girls going into sixth through ninth grades.

The cost of the camp is $50 and includes a camp t-shirt. Marshfield High School varsity coaches Scott Scheuer and Heidi Michaelis, along with a number of current and former players, will conduct the camp.

Marshfield High School and Columbus Catholic High School will also hold a joint camp that will be held Tuesday through Thursday for six weeks during the summer.

The 2017 Boys/Girls Basketball Summer School will be held from the weeks of June 13 through July 20 for three days each week, with the exception of July 4.

Scheuer, the Marshfield boys varsity coach, and Joe Konieczny, Columbus Catholic’s boys varsity coach, along with current and former players from both schools, will instruct.

Session 1 will be from 12:15 p.m.-1:30 p.m. for boys entering fourth through sixth grade. Session 2 will be from 1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m. for girls entering fourth through sixth grade. Session 3 will be from 2:45 p.m.-4 p.m. for boys and girls entering seventh through ninth grades.

The camp will be held at Marshfield High School the weeks of June 13, June 27 and July 11, and will be held at Columbus Catholic High School the weeks of June 20, July 5, and July 18.

The fee for the 17-session camp is $100.

Registration forms are available by clicking these links:

Tiger Basketball Camp

Boys/Girls Basketball Summer School

Comments Off on Marshfield, Columbus Catholic set to hold basketball camps this summer

College roundup: Updates on Baierl, Fravert, Hutchison, Pilz

Posted on 31 March 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

A number of former local high school athletes have moved on to the next level and are playing sports collegiately across the country.

Periodically, MarshfieldAreaSports.com will publish a College Sports Roundup updating readers of some of those local athletes’ exploits at the collegiate level.

This is the third of three reports on area high school graduates that either recently finished their winter sport, or are just starting their spring sport in college.

Abby Baierl

Baierl starts for Francisan women’s basketball
Abby Baierl, a 2016 graduate of Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School, recently completed her freshman season on the Franciscan University women’s basketball team.

Baierl started 22 of 24 games this past season for the Lady Barons, scoring 11.3 points per game. She shot 37.4 percent from 3-point range (45 of 128) and also chipped in 5.3 rebounds and 2.1 assists per game.

Baierl scored in double figures 13 times, including a season-high 28 in a win at Penn State-Altoona on Feb. 1.

Franciscan, located in Steubenville, Ohio, is an NCAA Division III school. The Lady Barons finished the season 3-21 overall and 3-15 in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference.

Adam Fravert

Fravert sees increased time at Oshkosh
Adam Fravert, a 2016 Marshfield High School graduate, recently completed his freshman season on the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh men’s basketball team.

The former all-Wisconsin Valley Conference player played in 21 of the Titans’ 28 games this season, all in a reserve role, averaging 10.5 minutes, 2.1 points and 2.2 rebounds per game.

Oshkosh finished the season with a 17-11 record, including a 9-5 mark in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

The Titans lost 60-59 to UW-River Falls in the WIAC Tournament championship game on Feb. 25, and dropped its opener in the NCAA Division III Tournament to Hope College 87-85 on March 3.

Fravert came off the bench and played 16 minutes in the loss to Hope, scoring two points. He also had two rebounds and three assists.

Fravert had a season-high 13 points in a win at UW-Whitewater on Feb. 15, and was a perfect 3-for-3 shooting and scored seven points in the tournament game loss to River Falls.

Alexandra Hutchison

Hutchison running 200 at Winona
Alexandra Hutchison, a freshman on the Winona State (Minn.) University women’s track and field team, and a 2016 graduate of Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School, has been running in the 200 meters for the Warriors this spring.

Hutchison won the 200 in 25.85 seconds at the Wisconsin Shell Shocker on Feb. 17 in Madison, where Winona State, and NCAA Division II school, defeated numerous Division I programs and finished second overall in the team standings behind just host Wisconsin.

In her most recent event, Hutchison finished 15th in the preliminaries and did not qualify for the 200 finals at the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Indoor Meet at Minnesota State in Mankato on Feb. 25. She ran the event in 25.81 seconds.

Winona State begins its outdoor season Saturday at the Early Birdinal at crosstown Saint Mary’s University in Winona.

Bobby Pilz

Pilz pitching at Stout
Bobby Pilz, a 2016 graduate of Spencer High School, is a freshman on the UW-Stout baseball team.

Pilz has pitched a total of three innings in three games for the Blue Devils (3-10) this season. He has allowed seven runs, five hits and seven walks, striking out one.

Stout plays a nonconference doubleheader at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minn., on Thursday and opens its WIAC season with doubleheaders at home against UW-Platteville on April 8-9.

Comments Off on College roundup: Updates on Baierl, Fravert, Hutchison, Pilz

Spencer’s Baehr earns first-team honors on 2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team

Posted on 20 March 2017 by paul

Spencer junior guard Lexi Baehr was one of six players picked to the first team of the 2016-17 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Spencer junior Lexi Baehr was among the six players to earn first-team honors on the 2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team.

Baehr averaged 17.7 points per game in conference play for the Rockets, who finished 5-11 and in sixth place in the Cloverbelt East standings and 8-15 overall.

Conference co-champions Loyal and Neillsville had a combined three named to the first team.

Loyal seniors Karsyn Rueth and Morgan Reinwand, and Neillsville senior Kayla Lis joins Baehr, Owen-Withee sophomore Jennifer Wendler and Colby sophomore Ashley Streveler on the first team.

Rueth, a three-time first-team Cloverbelt East selection, and Wendler shared the Cloverbelt East Player of the Year honor.

“Lexi was out leading scorer and continually went against the other team’s best defender, and continued to find a way to score,” Spencer coach Brian Abel said. “On the defensive end, she has a knack for finding the ball and was one of our leaders in steals. She has a very high basketball IQ and continues to be a student of the game.”

Marshfield Columbus Catholic junior Morgan Albrecht was among the six second-team selections.

Albrecht led the Dons in scoring at 10.4 points per game and in 3-pointers made with 32 this season.

Seniors Natalie Pospyhalla and Kendra Baierl were honorable mention picks for Columbus Catholic, and senior Liz Endreas earned the same accolades for Spencer.

Pospyhalla averaged 8 points and 4.2 rebounds, and Baierl averaged 6.7 points and a team-best 8.1 rebounds per game for the Dons.

Endreas scored at 6.6 points per game clip for Spencer.

“Liz was always tasked with guarding the other team’s post,” Abel said. “Though she was normally out-sized, she always battled to defend them and make it difficult for them to score.”

2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team
First team:
Ashley Streveler, so., Colby; Karsyn Rueth, sr., Loyal; Morgan Reinwand, sr., Loyal; Kayla Lis, sr., Neillsville; Jennifer Wendler, so., Owen-Withee; Lexi Baehr, jr., Spencer.
Second team: Vanessa Lopez, so., Colby; Morgan Albrecht, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Kassidy Lamovec, sr., Greenwood; Remi Geiger, fr., Loyal; Mindy Schoengarth, sr., Neillsville; Brianna Simington, fr., Owen-Withee.
Honorable mention: Carly Elmhorst, jr., Colby; Natalie Pospyhalla, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Kendra Baierl, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cooper Sherfield, jr., Gilman; Grace Gurnseth, fr., Gilman; Taylor Hendricks, sr., Gilman; Hailey Rueth, so., Loyal; Morgan Hauge, sr., Neillsville; Lauren Mesar, jr., Neillsville; Samantha Cappadora, so., Neillsville; Brittany Schwark, sr., Owen-Withee; Liz Endreas, sr., Spencer.
Co-Players of the Year: Jennifer Wendler, Owen-Withee, and Karsyn Rueth, Loyal.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Baehr earns first-team honors on 2016-17 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team

2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 25 February 2017 by paul

=

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Click here for the 2017 WIAA girls basketball sectional schedule

The sectional field has been set as 2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs continued Monday night with the remainder of regional finals across five divisions.

A winter storm that stretched through the northern half of the state last week caused a number of postponements moving some games from Friday to Thursday and a handful of others from Friday to Saturday. The remainder of the unplayed regional finals were played Feb. 27.

Sectionals will be Thursday, March 2, and Saturday, March 4, with the 20 sectional champions qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament on Resch Center in Green Bay on March 9-11.

Here is a look at all of the regional scores:

2017 WIAA State Girls Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23

No. 4 Chippewa Falls 67, No. 5 Marshfield 65
No. 3 D.C. Everest 78, No. 6 Wausau West 64
No. 2 Eau Claire North 38, No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Appleton North 70, No. 8 Oshkosh West 33
No. 4 Oshkosh North 51, No. 5 Appleton East 45
No. 1 Hudson 68, No. 8 Superior 31
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 6 Stevens Point 69, No. 3 Neenah 61
No. 2 Appleton West 53, No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids 49
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Appleton North 62, No. 4 Oshkosh North 47
No. 4 Chippewa Falls 50, No. 1 Hudson 42
No. 3 D.C. Everest 44, No. 2 Eau Claire North 31
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 2 Appleton West 55, No. 6 Stevens Point 42
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 16 West Allis Central 70, No. 17 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 26
No. 14 Milwaukee Reagan 84, No. 19 Milwaukee South 52
No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South 58, No. 18 Milwaukee Bradley 47
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Milwaukee King 74, No. 16 West Allis Central 37
No. 9 Milwaukee Vincent 62, No. 8 Racine Horlick 57
No. 5 Franklin 54, No. 12 Racine Park 49
No. 4 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 57, No. 13 Racine Case 33
No. 3 Brookfield Central 76, No. 14 Milwaukee Reagan 35
No. 6 Brookfield East 61, No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside 52
No. 7 West Allis Hale 53, No. 10 Greenfield 31
No. 2 Oak Creek 74, No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South 14
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Milwaukee King 77, No. 9 Milwaukee Vincent 54
No. 4 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 49, No. 5 Franklin 46 (OT)
No. 3 Brookfield Central 45, No. 6 Brookfield East 43
No. 2 Oak Creek 64, No. 7 West Allis Hale 47
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 16 Manitowoc 66, No. 17 Green Bay East 55
No. 15 Green Bay Preble 75, No. 18 Sheboygan South 39
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Germantown 75, No. 16 Manitowoc 47
No. 8 Kimberly 38, No. 9 Kettle Moraine 36
No. 5 Sussex Hamilton 54, No. 12 Menomonee Falls 37
No. 4 Bay Port 76, No. 13 Waukesha South 53
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 68, No. 14 Hartford 44
No. 6 Sheboygan North 50, No. 11 Waukesha West 46 (OT)
No. 7 Mequon Homestead 54, No. 10 Fond du Lac 49
No. 2 De Pere 59, No. 15 Green Bay Preble 44
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Germantown 73, No. 8 Kimberly 70
No. 5 Sussex Hamilton 38, No. 4 Bay Port 37
No. 6 Sheboygan North 52, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 48
No. 2 De Pere 71, No. 7 Mequon Homestead 49
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 17 Kenosha Bradford 51, No. 16 Madison West 48
No. 15 Kenosha Indian Trail 75, No. 18 Beloit Memorial 65
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Mukwonago 60, No. 17 Kenosha Bradford 46
No. 9 Oconomowoc 47, No. 8 Kenosha Tremper 44
No. 5 Verona 53, No. 12 Janesville Parker 50 (OT)
No. 4 Middleton 67, No. 13 Madison La Follette 35
No. 3 Madison East 46, No. 14 Madison Memorial 41
No. 6 Watertown 60, No. 11 Lake Geneva Badger 46
No. 7 Muskego 49, No. 10 Janesville Craig 30
No. 2 Sun Prairie 70, No. 15 Kenosha Indian Trail 29
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Mukwonago 49, No. 9 Oconomowoc 37
No. 4 Middleton 63, No. 5 Verona 53
No. 3 Madison East 69, No. 6 Watertown 52
No. 2 Sun Prairie 65, No. 7 Muskego 38
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 La Crosse Central 52, No. 9 Sparta 38
No. 6 River Falls 35, No. 11 New Richmond 28
No. 7 La Crosse Logan 56, No. 10 Ashland 52 (OT)
No. 8 Rhinelander 53, No. 9 Antigo 45
No. 6 Shawano 79, No. 11 Wausau East 73
No. 7 Mosinee 50, No. 10 Waupaca 43
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 4 Rice Lake 55, No. 5 Tomah 35
No. 3 Holmen 59, No. 6 River Falls 34
No. 2 Menomonie 72, No. 7 La Crosse Logan 45
No. 1 Hortonville 75, No. 8 Rhinelander 54
No. 3 New London 61, No. 6 Shawano 29
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Onalaska 56, No. 8 La Crosse Central 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Merrill 43, No. 5 Medford 34
No. 2 Lakeland 65, No. 7 Mosinee 47
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Onalaska 61, No. 4 Rice Lake 58
No. 2 Menomonie 56, No. 3 Holmen 55
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Hortonville 56, No. 4 Merrill 53
No. 3 New London 53, No. 2 Lakeland 44
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Waukesha North 40, No. 8 Greendale 37
No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 74, No. 11 Milwaukee St. Anthony 2
No. 7 South Milwaukee 68, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 53
No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 77, No. 9 Milwaukee Madison 49
No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran 68, No. 12 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 22
No. 6 Wauwatosa West 53, No. 11 Milwaukee Messmer 49
No. 7 Milwaukee Washington 72, No. 10 Milwaukee North 19
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 New Berlin West 56, No. 9 Waukesha North 30
No. 4 Cudahy 61, No. 5 Whitnall 17
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 50, No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 25
No. 2 Pewaukee 74, No. 7 South Milwaukee 43
No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 66, No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 33
No. 4 Shorewood 53, No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran 28
No. 3 Whitefish Bay 56, No. 6 Wauwatosa West 40
No. 2 Wauwatosa East 76, No. 7 Milwaukee Washington 57
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Cudahy 58, No. 1 New Berlin West 55
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 58, No. 2 Pewaukee 53
No. 4 Shorewood 49, No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 40
No. 2 Wauwatosa East 43, No. 3 Whitefish Bay 35
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Kaukauna 65, No. 8 Green Bay West 47
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 67, No. 11 Marinette 44
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 58, No. 10 Menasha 28
No. 8 Port Washington 62, No. 9 Brown Deer 43
No. 6 West Bend West 56, No. 11 Glendale Nicolet 32
No. 7 Kewaskum 52, No. 10 West Bend East 43
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 West De Pere 64, No. 9 Kaukauna 21
No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 57, No. 4 Pulaski 43
No. 3 Seymour 58, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 45
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 61, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 57
No. 1 Beaver Dam 85, No. 8 Port Washington 46
No. 4 Slinger 42, No. 5 Grafton 30
No. 3 Cedarburg 58, No. 6 West Bend West 54
No. 2 Plymouth 59, No. 7 Kewaskum 40
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 West De Pere 55, No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 44
No. 3 Seymour 53, No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 51
No. 1 Beaver Dam 67, No. 4 Slinger 46
No. 3 Cedarburg 62, No. 2 Plymouth 44
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Baraboo 54, No. 9 Reedsburg 45 (2 OT)
No. 6 Monona Grove 69, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 66
No. 10 Oregon 50, No. 7 Portage 37
No. 8 Delavan-Darien 64, No. 9 Fort Atkinson 57
No. 6 Waterford 67, No. 11 Elkhorn 35
No. 7 Jefferson 49, No. 10 Westosha Central 41
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Stoughton 70, No. 8 Baraboo 38
No. 4 Waunakee 52, No. 5 Mount Horeb 48
No. 3 DeForest 69, No. 6 Monona Grove 57
No. 2 Monroe 66, No. 10 Oregon 49
No. 1 Union Grove 76, No. 8 Delavan-Darien 47
No. 5 Milton 54, No. 4 Burlington 50
No. 3 McFarland 58, No. 6 Waterford 45
No. 2 Wilmot 56, No. 7 Jefferson 49
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Stoughton 68, No. 4 Waunakee 40
No. 2 Monroe 60, No. 3 DeForest 38
No. 5 Milton 70, No. 1 Union Grove 60
No. 2 Wilmot 64, No. 3 McFarland 59
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Osceola 49, No. 9 Barron 46
No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville 63, No. 11 Ellsworth 31
No. 7 Prescott 66, No. 10 Spooner 41
No. 8 Black River Falls 63, No. 9 Viroqua 45
No. 7 Arcadia 69, No. 10 Mauston 51
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 3 St. Croix Central 47, No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville 40
No. 5 Bloomer 63, No. 4 Altoona 42
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Hayward 72, No. 8 Osceola 29
No. 5 Northwestern 49, No. 4 Amery 37
No. 2 Somerset 65, No. 7 Prescott 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 49, No. 8 Black River Falls 30
No. 6 Westby 52, No. 3 West Salem 42
No. 2 Elk Mound 53, No. 7 Arcadia 39
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Hayward 38, No. 5 Northwestern 35
No. 2 Somerset 58, No. 3 St. Croix Central 43
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 5 Bloomer 57, No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 47
No. 2 Elk Mound 43, No. 6 Westby 23
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Watertown Luther Prep 50, No. 9 Omro 46
No. 5 Mayville 54, No. 12 Ripon 35
No. 6 Columbus 69, No. 11 Berlin 49
No. 10 North Fond du Lac 52, No. 7 Campbellsport 46
No. 8 Racine St. Catherine’s 57, No. 9 Milwaukee Carmen 12
No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 61, No. 11 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 14
No. 7 University School of Milwaukee 67, No. 10 St. Francis 4
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Waupun 64, No. 8 Watertown Luther Prep 47
No. 4 Lomira 52, No. 5 Mayville 49
No. 10 North Fond du Lac 53, No. 2 Winneconne 44
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 56, No. 8 Racine St. Catherine’s 25
No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 45, No. 5 Milwaukee School of Languages 32
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 68, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 60
No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican 82, No. 7 University School of Milwaukee 42
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 6 Columbus 50, No. 3 Poynette 35
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Waupun 54, No. 4 Lomira 42
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 58, No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 43
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 57, No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican 54
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 6 Columbus 57, No. 10 North Fond du Lac 43
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Oconto 59, No. 9 Oconto Falls 49
No. 6 Appleton Xavier 64, No. 11 Tomahawk 34
No. 7 Northland Pines 62, No. 10 Clintonville 33
No. 8 Denmark 55, No. 9 Chilton 33
No. 5 Southern Door 57, No. 12 Two Rivers 48
No. 4 Kiel 56, No. 13 Sturgeon Bay 17
No. 3 Kewaunee 72, No. 14 New Holstein 36
No. 6 Oostburg 47, No. 11 Cedar Grove-Belgium 37
No. 10 Sheboygan Falls 66, No. 7 Brillion 61
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 52, No. 4 Little Chute 45
No. 1 Wrightstown 73, No. 8 Denmark 48
No. 2 Valders 42, No. 10 Sheboygan Falls 33
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Freedom 80, No. 8 Oconto 34
No. 6 Appleton Xavier 60, No. 3 Peshtigo 59
No. 2 Amherst 64, No. 7 Northland Pines 43
No. 5 Southern Door 47, No. 4 Kiel 41
No. 3 Kewaunee 55, No. 6 Oostburg 36
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Freedom 54, No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 39
No. 2 Amherst 60, No. 6 Appleton Xavier 47
No. 1 Wrightstown 59, No. 5 Southern Door 53
No. 3 Kewaunee 53, No. 2 Valders 41
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Lodi 44, No. 9 Adams-Friendship 41
No. 6 Nekoosa 54, No. 11 Westfield 22
No. 7 River Valley 48, No. 10 Prairie du Chien 25
No. 9 Brodhead 58, No. 8 East Troy 41
No. 5 Clinton 48, No. 12 Lake Mills 34
No. 4 Marshall 73, No. 13 Evansville 26
No. 6 Big Foot 71, No. 11 Palmyra-Eagle 45
No. 7 Lakeside Lutheran 54, No. 10 Beloit Turner 38
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Whitewater 64, No. 9 Brodhead 33
No. 4 Marshall 76, No. 5 Clinton 51
No. 3 Edgerton 61, No. 6 Big Foot 41
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 75, No. 7 Lakeside Lutheran 49
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 56, No. 8 Lodi 53
No. 4 Wautoma 65, No. 5 Dodgeville 51
No. 3 Richland Center 89, No. 6 Nekoosa 49
No. 2 Platteville 63, No. 7 River Valley 46
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Whitewater 52, No. 4 Marshall 33
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 69, No. 3 Edgerton 31
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 53, No. 4 Wautoma 35
No. 2 Platteville 60, No. 3 Richland Center 44
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Unity 71, No. 9 Phillips 69
No. 5 Abbotsford 67, No. 12 Chequamegon 18
No. 4 Grantsburg 61, No. 13 Cumberland 32
No. 6 Colby 59, No. 11 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 34
No. 7 Ladysmith 61, No. 10 Athens 50
No. 8 Spring Valley 46, No. 9 Plum City/Elmwood 31
No. 5 Boyceville 72, No. 12 Cadott 48
No. 6 Mondovi 42, No. 11 Stanley-Boyd 29
No. 7 Fall Creek 54, No. 10 Glenwood City 36
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 St. Croix Falls 45, No. 8 Unity 32
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Grantsburg 47, No. 5 Abbotsford 34
No. 6 Colby 68, No. 3 Washburn 65
No. 2 Cameron 74, No. 7 Ladysmith 38
No. 1 Durand 63, No. 8 Spring Valley 20
No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild 47, No. 5 Boyceville 41
No. 3 Colfax 63, No. 6 Mondovi 36
No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 53, No. 7 Fall Creek 34
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 St. Croix Falls 57, No. 4 Grantsburg 39
No. 2 Cameron 61, No. 6 Colby 58 (OT)
No. 1 Durand 63, No. 4 Osseo-Fairchild 50
No. 3 Colfax 64, No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 49
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Kohler 55, No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 48
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 62, No. 12 Dodgeland 27
No. 4 Ozaukee 61, No. 13 Wayland Academy 11
No. 6 Markesan 44, No. 11 Random Lake 37
No. 7 Horicon 55, No. 10 Princeton/Green Lake 47
No. 8 Milwaukee Hope Christian 57, No. 9 Milwaukee Destiny 20
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 65, No. 9 Kohler 23
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 69, No. 4 Ozaukee 51
No. 3 Laconia 44, No. 6 Markesan 36
No. 2 Howards Grove 60, No. 7 Horicon 25
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 74, No. 8 Milwaukee Hope Christian 27
No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 66, No. 5 Milwaukee Golda Meir 60
No. 3 Racine Lutheran 60, No. 6 Racine The Prairie School 46
No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 46, No. 7 Kenosha Christian Life 29
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 58, No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 56
No. 2 Howards Grove 50, No. 3 Laconia 47
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 57, No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 43
No. 3 Racine Lutheran 67, No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 42
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Auburndale 33, No. 8 Crandon 27
No. 5 Bonduel 69, No. 12 Wabeno/Laona 27
No. 4 Stratford 50, No. 13 Coleman 25
No. 6 Crivitz 57, No. 11 Spencer 51
No. 7 Edgar 65, No. 10 Menominee Indian 40
No. 9 Neenah St. Mary Central 42, No. 8 Iola-Scandinavia 34 (OT)
No. 12 Manawa 53, No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli 47
No. 6 Gibraltar 50, No. 11 Stevens Point Pacelli 49 (2 OT)
No. 7 Algoma 55, No. 10 Weyauwega-Fremont 20
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 61, No. 9 Auburndale 23
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 67, No. 9 Neenah St. Mary Central 41
No. 4 Mishicot 74, No. 12 Manawa 49
No. 2 Reedsville 49, No. 7 Algoma 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Stratford 47, No. 5 Bonduel 24
No. 3 Marathon 63, No. 6 Crivitz 37
No. 2 Neillsville 45, No. 7 Edgar 39
No. 3 Shiocton 57, No. 6 Gibraltar 44
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 48, No. 4 Mishicot 45
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 40, No. 4 Stratford 33
No. 2 Neillsville 51, No. 3 Marathon 39
No. 3 Shiocton 58, No. 2 Reedsville 42
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 9 Fennimore 55, No. 8 Montello 45
No. 6 Necedah 60, No. 11 Whitehall 23
No. 7 Boscobel 55, No. 10 Onalaska Luther 46
No. 8 Lancaster 46, No. 9 New Glarus 41
No. 5 Belleville 60, No. 12 Parkview 36
No. 6 Cambridge 77, No. 11 Iowa-Grant 36
No. 10 Waterloo 48, No. 7 Deerfield 30
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 4 Darlington 83, No. 5 Belleville 65
No. 3 Cuba City 49, No. 6 Cambridge 38
No. 2 Mineral Point 68, No. 10 Waterloo 47
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 83, No. 9 Fennimore 22
No. 4 Pardeeville 52, No. 5 Brookwood 49
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 65, No. 6 Necedah 32
No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro 75, No. 7 Boscobel 43
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 59, No. 8 Lancaster 48
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 2 Mineral Point 64, No. 3 Cuba City 59
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 83, No. 4 Pardeeville 30
No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro 45, No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 42
No. 4 Darlington 54, No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 47
Division 5
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Shell Lake 54, No. 9 Butternut 35
No. 5 Luck 62, No. 12 Frederic 34
No. 4 Northwood 52, No. 13 Webster 31
No. 3 Bayfield 88, No. 14 Winter 54
No. 6 Siren 54, No. 11 Drummond 36
No. 10 Solon Springs 39, No. 7 Hurley 32
No. 2 Mercer 67, No. 15 Mellen 41
No. 1 Clayton 77, No. 16 New Auburn 15
No. 8 Prairie Farm 49, No. 9 Bruce 47
No. 5 Owen-Withee 69, No. 12 Turtle Lake 39
No. 4 Prentice 64, No. 13 Birchwood 20
No. 3 Flambeau 65, No. 14 Lake Holcombe 27
No. 6 Clear Lake 46, No. 11 Thorp 39
No. 7 Rib Lake 46, No. 10 Gilman 33
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 67, No. 15 Cornell 20
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 3 Flambeau 49, No. 6 Clear Lake 40
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 42, No. 7 Rib Lake 36
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 South Shore 61, No. 8 Shell Lake 51
No. 5 Luck 38, No. 4 Northwood 25
No. 3 Bayfield 71, No. 6 Siren 60
No. 2 Mercer 68, No. 10 Solon Springs 52
No. 1 Clayton 65, No. 8 Prairie Farm 28
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Prentice 54, No. 5 Owen-Withee 44
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 South Shore 37, No. 5 Luck 33
No. 2 Mercer 70, No. 3 Bayfield 63
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 47, No. 3 Flambeau 45
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Clayton 53, No. 4 Prentice 50
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 8 Argyle 49, No. 9 Randolph 34
No. 5 Oakfield 54, No. 12 Johnson Creek 29
No. 4 Fall River 65, No. 13 Cambria-Friesland 38
No. 3 Rio 66, No. 14 Pecatonica 13
No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 63, No. 11 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose 34
No. 7 Juda 66, No. 10 Albany 54
No. 2 Barneveld 85, No. 15 Madison Country Day 10
No. 8 Williams Bay 52, No. 9 University Lake/Trinity Academy 30
No. 5 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 54, No. 12 Faith Christian 23
No. 4 Hilbert 55, No. 13 Milwaukee Salam 10
No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran 33, No. 11 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 30
No. 7 Burlington Catholic Central 54, No. 10 Sheboygan County Christian 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Black Hawk 57, No. 8 Argyle 22
No. 4 Fall River 69, No. 5 Oakfield 51
No. 3 Rio 51, No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 50
No. 2 Barneveld 52, No. 7 Juda 34
No. 1 Living Word Lutheran 61, No. 8 Williams Bay 34
No. 4 Hilbert 67, No. 5 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 54 (OT)
No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran 48, No. 3 Hustisford 31
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 70, No. 7 Burlington Catholic Central 56
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Fall River 67, No. 1 Black Hawk 62
No. 2 Barneveld 72, No. 3 Rio 60
No. 4 Hilbert 55, No. 1 Living Word Lutheran 49
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 75, No. 6 Sheboygan Lutheran 65
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 1 Tri-County 58, No. 16 Pittsville 24
No. 9 Almond-Bancroft 40, No. 8 Port Edwards 37
No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 61, No. 12 Tigerton 49
No. 4 Wild Rose 48, No. 13 Northland Lutheran 36
No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 70, No. 14 Greenwood 59
No. 6 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 57, No. 11 Marion 23
No. 10 Rosholt 64, No. 7 Bowler 56
No. 2 Loyal 77, No. 15 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 29
No. 8 Suring 51, No. 9 Lena 33
No. 5 Gillett 61, No. 12 Florence 23
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 61, No. 13 Sevastopol 31
No. 3 Three Lakes 72, No. 14 Goodman/Pembine 33
No. 6 Niagara 45, No. 11 Oneida Nation 36
No. 10 Gresham 55, No. 7 Phelps 43
No. 2 Elcho 64, No. 15 Marinette St. Thomas Aquinas 31
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 49, No. 6 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 38
No. 2 Loyal 63, No. 10 Rosholt 21
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Tri-County 67, No. 9 Almond-Bancroft 35
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Wild Rose 57, No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 53 (OT)
No. 1 Wausaukee 51, No. 8 Suring 35
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 61, No. 5 Gillett 49
No. 3 Three Lakes 59, No. 6 Niagara 44
No. 2 Elcho 72, No. 10 Gresham 51
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 2 Loyal 55, No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 41
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Tri-County 54, No. 4 Wild Rose 52
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 60, No. 1 Wausaukee 52
No. 2 Elcho 63, No. 3 Three Lakes 54
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 21

No. 1 Bangor 91, No. 16 Weston 13
No. 8 Eleva-Strum 46, No. 9 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 41
No. 5 Independence 55, No. 12 Alma/Pepin 27
No. 4 Augusta 59, No. 13 Gilmanton 24
No. 3 Blair-Taylor 49, No. 14 Granton 12
No. 6 Cashton 40, No. 11 Royall 29
No. 7 Lincoln 64, No. 10 New Lisbon 53
No. 2 Hillsboro 57, No. 15 Wonewoc-Center 18
No. 1 Shullsburg 53, No. 16 Southwestern 12
No. 8 Potosi 56, No. 9 Ithaca 49
No. 5 River Ridge 50, No. 12 Kickapoo 28
No. 4 Benton 59, No. 13 Highland 39
No. 3 Seneca 54, No. 14 La Farge 39
No. 6 Belmont 60, No. 11 De Soto 55 (OT)
No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben 63, No. 10 Cassville 53
No. 2 Riverdale 71, No. 15 North Crawford 27
Regional semifinals, Feb. 23
No. 1 Bangor 68, No. 8 Eleva-Strum 40
Regional semifinals, Feb. 24
No. 1 Shullsburg 59, No. 8 Potosi 43
No. 4 Benton 37, No. 5 River Ridge 29
No. 2 Riverdale 65, No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben 43
Regional semifinals, Feb. 25
No. 4 Augusta 48, No. 5 Independence 36
No. 3 Blair-Taylor 65, No. 6 Cashton 53
No. 2 Hillsboro 47, No. 7 Lincoln 34
No. 3 Seneca 59, No. 6 Belmont 46
Regional finals, Feb. 25
No. 1 Shullsburg 55, No. 4 Benton 40
Regional finals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Bangor 74, No. 4 Augusta 25
No. 2 Hillsboro 57, No. 3 Blair-Taylor 35
No. 2 Riverdale 55, No. 3 Seneca 36

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, regional scores

Wausau Newman tops Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional semifinal

Posted on 24 February 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Marshfield Columbus Catholic saw its season come to an end Thursday night as it dropped a 49-38 decision to Wausau Newman Catholic in a WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional semifinal at Newman Catholic High School.

The Dons finish the season with a 13-11 record.

Marissa Immerfall led the Dons with 15 points and Baylie Neider added 10 in the loss.

Newman led 24-14 at halftime and held off the Dons from there.

Signe Fronek had 20 points for the Cardinals, who went on to lose the regional final at Loyal on Saturday, 55-41.

Cardinals 49, Dons 38
Columbus Catholic 14 24 – 38
Newman Catholic 24 25 – 49
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (38):
Morgan Albrecht 2, Baylie Neider 10, Maren Seefluth 2, Addison Baierl 2, Natalie Pospyhalla 7, Marissa Immerfall 15. Record: 13-11.
NEWMAN CATHOLIC (49): Lauren Fech 11, Signe Fronek 20, Mackenzie Krach 6, Makayla Slaby 5, Lauren Shields 3, Jadelyn Ganski 2, Julia Seidel 2. Record: 20-4.

Comments Off on Wausau Newman tops Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional semifinal

Columbus Catholic girls basketball rolls past Marion in WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 21 February 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic’s Hailey Roehl drives to the basket during the Dons win over Marion on Tuesday in a WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional quarterfinal at Columbus Catholic High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – After a sluggish start, Marshfield Columbus Catholic got it together and used its strong defense to whip Marion 57-23 in a WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional quarterfinal on Tuesday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

The Dons held Marion (6-17) to 16 percent shooting (8 of 50) and forced 18 turnovers in the victory.

Columbus Catholic (13-10) moves on to a D-5 regional semifinal at Wausau Newman Catholic (19-4) on Friday. The game, which starts at 7 p.m., will be broadcast on WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com.

Columbus led 5-4 after a slow 5½ minutes to start the game before it began to turn up the heat.

Marissa Immerfall and Hailey Roehl each scored four points in a 10-0 run for the Dons, and they eventually opened up a 24-7 lead as they held Marion without a made field goal for 12 minutes.

“I keep stressing defense and ball pressure,” Columbus coach Rhonda Keding said. “It doesn’t matter who has the ball, you have to give them ball pressure. If you do good things on defense, usually good things on offense comes with it.”

Natalie Pospyhalla hit a 3-pointer in the final minute of the half to put the Dons up 27-11 at the break and the dominance continued in the second half.

Columbus went on a 12-2 run over the first 5 minutes to go up 39-13 and had another 7-0 run later in the half to close out the win.

Baylie Neider had 12 points and eight rebounds, Roehl scored 10 off the bench, and Pospyhalla also had 10 points for Columbus. The Dons finished with a 52-26 rebounding advantage as Morgan Albrecht and Kendra Baierl also had eight rebounds each in the win.

Newman, which finished second in the Marawood Conference South Division, provides a tough opponent for Columbus as it looks to continue its postseason run.

“There are some weaknesses and some strengths with them (Newman),” Keding said. “They do a 1-2-2 three-quarters press. It’s not too tough, but they can do some damage with it. We just have to take care of the ball against it. They have some good outside shooters and a good inside-outside game. At this point, it’s whoever shows up has a chance to win.”

Dons 57, Mustangs 23
Marion 11 12 – 23
Columbus Catholic 27 30 – 57
MARION (23):
Kendra Barrow 1-5 0-1 2, Bridget Bazile 0-5 3-4 3, Tessa Brei 0-5 0-0 0, Kali Haufe 0-2 0-0 0, Ciara Peebles 0-0 0-0 0, Abby Polzin 3-13 0-0 7, Megan Radcliffe 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan Radcliffe 0-0 0-0 0, Camille Radies 3-11 0-2 6, Elizabeth Radtke 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Sawall 1-9 3-6 5, Mollie Schoen 0-0 0-0 0, Kyla Zillmer 0-0 0-1 0. FG: 8-50. FT: 6-14. 3-pointers: 1-9 (Polzin 1-7, Haufe 0-1, Radies 0-1). Rebounds: 26 (Sawall 7). Turnovers: 18. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: none. Record: 6-17.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (57): Taylor Tolppi 0-0 0-0 0, Annika Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan Albrecht 1-12 1-2 3, Hailey Roehl 2-4 6-6 10, Baylie Neider 4-9 1-2 12, Maren Seefluth 1-3 1-3 3, Kendra Baierl 2-5 0-1 4, Addison Baierl 1-2 0-0 2, Makenzie Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Katie Hall 1-1 0-0 2, Natalie Pospyhalla 4-11 0-0 10, Zoe Stratman 0-1 0-0 0, Marissa Immerfall 4-10 3-4 11. FG: 20-58. FT: 12-18. 3-pointers: 5-17 (Neider 3-6, Pospyhalla 2-5, Albrecht 0-5, A. Baierl 0-1). Rebounds: 52 (Albrecht 8, Neider 8, K. Baierl 8, Pospyhalla 8). Turnovers: 16. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: none. Record: 13-10.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic girls basketball rolls past Marion in WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal

Columbus Catholic drops Cloverbelt crossover to Fall Creek

Posted on 16 February 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic girls basketball team dropped its regular-season finale on Thursday night, losing to Fall Creek 50-38 in the fifth-place game of the Cloverbelt Conference Crossovers at Columbus High School.

Baylie Neider and Natalie Pospyhalla each scored 10 points for the Dons, who end the regular season with a 12-10 record.

Columbus Catholic hosts Marion in a WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Crickets 50, Dons 38
Fall Creek 19 31 – 50
Columbus Catholic 13 25 – 38
FALL CREEK (38):
Raeleigh Lewandowski 15, Jessica Kuula 12, Olivia Costly 10, Cassie Held 7, Ila Steinke 4, Bree Johnson 2. Record: 11-11.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (38): Baylie Neider 10, Natalie Pospyhalla 10, Maren Seefluth 7, Kendra Baierl 6, Hailey Roehl 3, Morgan Albrecht 2. Record: 12-10.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic drops Cloverbelt crossover to Fall Creek

Columbus Catholic girls basketball loses Cloverbelt East finale to Neillsville

Posted on 14 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic girls basketball gave Neillsville all it could handle but came up short of the upset bid, losing 43-36 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Monday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

The Dons trailed 20-10 at halftime and outscored Neillsville by three in second half, but couldn’t make it all the way back.

Neillsville improves to 19-1 overall and 14-1 in the Cloverbelt East with one game remaining against Greenwood on Tuesday. Columbus Catholic finishes the Cloverbelt East season at 8-8 and is 12-9 overall heading into a Cloverbelt Crossover game at home Thursday against Fall Creek.

Morgan Albrecht had a game-high 16 points, and Kendra Baierl had nine points and 11 rebounds for Columbus.

Kayla Lis topped Neillsville with 13 points.

Warriors 43, Dons 36
Neillsville 20 23 – 43
Columbus Catholic 10 26 – 36
NEILLSVILLE (43):
Mindy Schoengarth 2-5 4-4 9, Morgan Hauge 0-4 0-1 0, Kayla Lis 4-13 4-5 13, Sam Cappodora 2-5 0-0 4, Lexi Opelt 1-1 0-0 2, Michelle Kyle 2-6 1-3 5, Lauren Mesar 4-5 0-0 8, Grace King 1-4 0-0 2. FG: 16-43. FT: 9-13. 3-pointers: 2-11 (Schoengarth 1-1, Lis 1-7, Hauge 0-3). Rebounds: 22 (Kyle 6). Turnovers: 7. Fouls: 6. Fouled out: none. Record: 19-1, 14-1 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (36): Morgan Albrecht 6-20 0-0 16, Hailey Roehl 0-0 0-0 0, Baylie Neider 1-7 0-2 3, Maren Seefluth 0-2 2-2 2, Kendra Baierl 4-6 1-2 9, Natalie Pospyhalla 2-6 0-0 6, Zoe Stratman 0-1 0-0 0, Marissa Immerfall 0-6 0-0 0. FG: 13-48. FT: 3-6. 3-pointers: 7-23 (Albrecht 4-12, Pospyhalla 2-5, Neider 1-5, Seefluth 0-1). Rebounds: 28 (Baierl 11). Turnovers: 16. Fouls: 17. Fouled out: none. Record: 12-9, 8-8 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic girls basketball loses Cloverbelt East finale to Neillsville

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
thirty-one
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Hub City Times
All Insurance
Business Sponsors
Individual Sponsors Wall