Archive | Columbus Catholic

Spencer’s Zastrow siblings, Auburndale’s Karl earn medals at first day of 2017 WIAA State Track Meet

Posted on 02 June 2017 by paul

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow clears the bar in the Division 3 boys pole vault on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. Zastrow won the event with a vault of 15 feet, 4 inches. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer’s Noah Zastrow finished second in the Division 3 boys 110-meter hurdles preliminaries on Friday at opening day of the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. Zastrow will run in the finals on Saturday. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Rachel Gronemeyer takes off in the Division 3 girls 400 meters preliminaries on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. She finished 11th, failing to qualify for the finals. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Cade Lehman runs in the Division 2 boys 3,200 meters at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at UW-La Crosse. Lehman finished 10th in the event. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Columbus Catholic freshman Jessica Jakopin finished 17th in the Division 3 girls shot put on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield junior Skyler Theisen finished 19th in qualifying for the Division 1 boys 300-meter hurdles on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – The local athletes competing at the 2017 WIAA State Track and Field Championships at Memorial Stadium on the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse campus Friday had a mixed bag of results – some shining, some heartbreaking.

Spencer and Auburndale grabbed the first three medals among local competitors, including a gold, while three others running in qualifying events failed to reach the finals in their respective events by the narrowest of margins.

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow earned the fourth medal of his career in the Division 3 boys pole vault, finally taking the gold as he finished first with a vault of 15 feet, 4 inches. Zastrow finished third in his first two years at state in the event, and was the D-3 runner-up a year ago.

Zastrow also moved on to the finals in both of his hurdles events. He was second in qualifying in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.59 seconds, finishing only behind Josh Pillath of Coleman (15.05). Zastrow also took seventh in the 300 hurdles, qualifying with a time of 41.65 seconds. The top 10 in all qualifying running events move on to finals on Saturday.

Zastrow will also be competing in the long jump on Saturday.

Noah’s sister, freshman Hannah Zastrow, earned her first state medal as tied for fourth in the D-3 girls high jump. Her leap of 5 feet, 2 inches, tied Rachel Ohde of Chippewa Falls McDonell for fourth place. The top six in each event earn state medals and a spot on the podium.

Hannah Zastrow also competed in two other events Friday. She failed to qualify for the finals in the 100 hurdles, taking 16th and last in qualifying with a time of 17.97 seconds. Hannah, along with teammates Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Johanna Ellefson qualified for the finals in the 400 relay after taking ninth in preliminaries in a time of 1:50.04. Zastrow and Ellefson will compete in the D-3 girls pole vault on Saturday.

Auburndale’s Kali Karl earned the other state medal among local athletes on Friday. She placed fifth in the D-3 girls 800 finals in 2:20.88. The race was won by Hannah Constable of Johnson Creek in 2:15.64.

Spencer’s Logan Zschernitz and Jacob Miller just missed out on state medals, finishing seventh in their respective events. Zschernitz, who will compete in the Division 3 shot put along with teammate Max Johnson on Saturday, was seventh in the discus with a throw of 144 feet, while Miller tied for seventh in the pole vault (12-6).

Another Spencer relay, the girls 800 team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup, also moved on to Saturday’s finals after taking ninth in qualifying with a time of 1:50.04.

Auburndale also had a relay team move on to the finals as the Apaches’ girls 1,600 relay of Isabella Jewell, Rachel Gronemeyer, Karl and Isabelle Hilber took third in prelims with a time of 4:08.61.

Hilber and Gronemeyer just missed out on qualifying for the finals after taking 11th in their individual events. Hilber was 11th in the 200 prelims in 27.09, just 0.19 of a second behind the 10th-place finisher. Gronemeyer was 11th in the 400 preliminaries in 1:01.66, missing out on 10th by just more than one-half second.

Also placing 11th in prelims was Spencer’s Aaron Pankratz, who finished the boys 400 in 52.37 seconds, just 3/100th of a second out of 10th.

Cade Lehman, Stratford’s lone state qualifier, finished 10th in the Division 2 boys 3,200 meters in 10:08.14.

Columbus Catholic’s only state qualifier, freshman Jessica Jakopin, placed 17th in the Division 3 girls shot put with a throw of 30 feet, 7¾ inches in her first state meet appearance.

Marshfield’s lone competitor on Friday was junior Skyler Theisen, who took 19th out 24 participants in the Division 1 boys 300-meter hurdles. He ran in a time of 41.08.

Marshfield’s Meg Bryan and Gracie Holland will participate in the Division 1 girls long jump on Saturday, as will the Auburndale girls 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser and Karl.

For complete state meet results, click this link to visit wiaawi.org.

For more photos from Friday’s events at the state track meet, courtesy of Don Patterson, click this link.

For photos from Saturday’s events at the state track meet, courtesy of Don Patterson, click this link.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Zastrow siblings, Auburndale’s Karl earn medals at first day of 2017 WIAA State Track Meet

Local athletes eye success at 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Meet

Posted on 01 June 2017 by paul

Spencer’s Johanna Ellefson clears the bar in the girls Division 3 pole vault at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. She won the event with a vault of 11 feet and is back at this year’s state meet to defend her title. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Spencer brother-sister duo of Noah Zastrow and Hannah Zastrow will be busy this weekend as they each compete in four events at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of La Crosse.

Events begin at 9:30 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Noah Zastrow, a senior, will be participating in the Division 3 pole vault, among the first field events on Friday. Later in the day, in will run in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles preliminaries, and on Saturday morning he will take part in the D-3 long jump.

He is looking for his fourth medal in the pole vault after finishing third in his first two tries, and second last year as a junior.

Hannah Zastrow, a freshman, will start her first state meet experience with competition in the Division 3 girls high jump Friday morning. Also Friday, Zastrow will be in the 100-meter hurdles preliminaries and the 400 relay preliminaries, along with teammates Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Johanna Ellefson.

On Saturday, Zastrow will compete in the D-3 girls pole vault, along with teammate Johanna Ellefson, the defending D-3 state champion in the event.

Spencer will also have a number of other Division 3 participants.

Sophomore Logan Zschernitz will compete in the boys discus on Friday and the boys shot put on Saturday. Teammate Max Johnson, a senior, will also be in the shot put on Saturday.

Jacob Miller will join Noah Zastrow in the pole vault competition Friday, and Aaron Pankratz will run in the 400.

The 800 girls relay team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup will compete in prelims Friday morning.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic has one person in the state meet. Freshman Jessica Jakopin will take part in the D-3 girls shot put on Friday afternoon.

Auburndale also has a large group of girls at state.

Rachel Gronemeyer will be in the D-3 400 for the second year in a row, and is part of the 1,600 relay team, along with Isabella Jewell, Kali Karl and Isabelle Hilber, that will both run Friday.

Karl will be in two other events for the Apaches. She will run in the 800 finals Friday afternoon, and will join Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell and Macie Schmeiser in the 3,200 relay on Saturday morning.

Hilber is also in the 200 meters, with preliminaries Friday afternoon.

In Division 2, Stratford’s Cade Lehman is the only Tiger at the meet. He will run in the boys 3,200 meters Friday afternoon.

Marshfield has three athletes at the state meet. Junior Meg Bryan and freshman Gracie Holland will participate in the Division 1 girls long jump on Saturday morning, and junior Skyler Theisen will run in the 300 hurdles preliminaries late Friday afternoon.

2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships
June 2-3, at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Local Athletes’ Events
Friday, June 2
Division 3 boys pole vault:
Noah Zastrow, Spencer, and Jacob Miller, Spencer
Division 3 girls high jump: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 boys discus: Logan Zschernitz, Spencer
Division 3 girls 100 hurdles preliminaries: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls 800 relay preliminaries: Spencer (Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup)
Division 3 boys 110 hurdles preliminaries: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls shot put: Jessica Jakopin, Marshfield Columbus Catholic
Division 3 girls 400 relay preliminaries: Spencer (Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup, Hannah Zastrow, Johanna Ellefson)
Division 3 girls 400 preliminaries: Rachel Gronemeyer, Auburndale
Division 3 boys 400 preliminaries: Aaron Pankratz, Spencer
Division 3 boys 300 hurdles preliminaries: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 2 boys 3,200 finals: Cade Lehman, Stratford
Division 3 girls 200 preliminaries: Isabelle Hilber, Auburndale
Division 3 girls 1,600 relay preliminaries: Auburndale (Isabella Jewell, Rachel Gronemeyer, Kali Karl, Isabelle Hilber)
Division 1 boys 300 hurdles preliminaries: Skyler Theisen, Marshfield
Division 3 girls 800 finals: Kali Karl, Auburndale
Saturday, June 3
Division 3 girls 3,200 relay:
Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl)
Division 1 girls long jump: Meg Bryan, Marshfield, and Gracie Holland, Marshfield
Division 3 boys long jump: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls pole vault: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer, and Johanna Ellefson, Spencer
Division 3 boys shot put: Max Johnson, Spencer, and Logan Zschernitz, Spencer

Comments Off on Local athletes eye success at 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Meet

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Spencer, Auburndale sending multiple entries to state after big day at WIAA Division 3 Rosholt Track Sectional

Posted on 26 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ROSHOLT – The Spencer track team will be well-represented at next week’s WIAA State Track & Field Championships after seven individuals qualified in 12 events, and two girls relays teams moved on with top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 3 sectional Thursday at Rosholt High School.

Senior Noah Zastrow, and his freshman sister Hannah Zastrow, combined for eight berths at the state meet, which will be June 2-3 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Noah Zastrow won the pole vault with a vault of 14 feet, 7 inches, and will return to state in the event for the fourth-straight year. He placed third his freshman and sophomore seasons, before taking second last year at state.

Zastrow also finished third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.67) and the 300 hurdles (41.81), and was fourth in the long jump (20 feet, 5½ inches) to qualify for state in all four of his events.

Hannah Zastrow won the girls high jump (5-3) and the 100 hurdles (16.67), and was second in the pole vault (9-3) behind teammate Johanna Ellefson (11-0), who is the defending Division 3 state champion in the event.

Ellefson also teamed with Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Zastrow to take second in the 400-meter relay, finishing in 51.57 seconds.

The other Spencer girls state qualifier was the 800 girls relay team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup (1:50.86).

For the Spencer boys, Max Johnson was second in the shot put (52-3¼), Logan Zschernitz was third in the shot put (49-6) and fourth in the discus (140-1), Jacob Miller took third in the pole vault (12-3), and Aaron Pankratz finished fourth in the 400 (51.96) to also advance to La Crosse.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic has one state meet qualifier as freshman Jessica Jakopin placed third in the girls shot put with a toss of 34-8½.

The Auburndale girls, winner of its first-ever Marawood Conference South Division championship earlier this month, will also be well-represented in La Crosse as three individuals and two relay teams earned top-three finishes at the sectional.

Rachel Gronemeyer will return to the state meet in the 400 after taking second in 1:02.20. Her teammate, Isabella Jewell, just missed out in the event, taking fifth in 1:02.57, less than 1 second behind the fourth-place finisher.

Jewell will still be going to state, however, as she teamed with Gronemeyer, Kali Karl, and Isabelle Hilber to take second in the 1,600 relay in 4:09.61.

Also moving on to state for the Apaches were Hilber in the 200 (third, 27.16), Karl in the 800 (third, 2:23.93), and the 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, and Karl (third, 10:07.23).

2017 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectionals
May 25, at Rosholt High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 82; 2. Wild Rose 78; 3. Oshkosh Lourdes 61; 4. Spencer 56; 5. Iola-Scandinavia 52; 6. Wausau Newman Cahtolic 44; 7. Auburndale 43; 8. Rosholt 42; 9. Stevens Point Pacelli 34; 10. Crivitz 30; 11. Marathon 29; 12. Gresham/Bowler 23; 13. Loyal 21; 14. Three Lakes 20; 15. Pittsville 18; 16. Tri-County 13; 17. Suring 11; 18. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Tigerton 8; 20. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 7; 21. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 6; 22. Lena/St. Thomas Academy 5; 23. Marion 3; 24. Oshkosh Valley Christian, Manawa and Gillett 2; 27. Coleman and Port Edwards 1.
Top 4 in each event qualify for WIAA State Meet
High jump:
1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 5-3; 2. Reanne Kietlinski (GB) 5-2; 3. Katie Stegeman (SUR) 5-2; 4. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 5-1; 6. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 5-1.
Long jump: 1. Maya Dix (WR) 17-3.5; 2. Leighten Fischer (IS) 17-2.5; 3. Kortnie Volk (TL) 16-7; 4. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-5.5.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 36-8; 2. Izzy Gemza (ROS) 35-2.5; 3. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 34-8.5; 4. Raechel Russo (OL) 34-6.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Oshkosh Lourdes (Emily Foley, Katie Van Scyoc, Carly Vandenhouten, Ellen Moore) 9:47.32; 2. Rosholt (Riley Walski, Jenna Trzebiatowski, Brittany Gagas, Jordan Zdroik) 9:50.53; 3. Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:07.23; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli (Elizabeth Cisweski, Grace VanHandel, Grace Engebretson, Christonna Shafranski) 10:11.56; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Natalie Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang) 11:18.87.
100 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 16.67; 2. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16.85; 3. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 16.87; 4. Katie Craig (TC) 16.88.
100: 1. Ashley Caswell (WR) 12.71; 2. Barkholz (WNC) 12.88; 3. Fischer (IS) 12.96; 4. Allison Stewart (GB) 13:06; 6. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 13.41; 8. Delaney Eichman (SP) 13.71.
800 relay: 1. Wild Rose (Caswell, Dix, Olivia Jenkinson, Olivia Bennot) 1:47.44; 2. Oshkosh Lourdes (Delaney Gresser, Kelsey Schwochert, Alexis Rolph, Joely Hurkman) 1:48.06; 3. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman, Kaily Northup) 1:50.86; 4. Edgar (Kamryn Butt, Lydia Myszka, Rachel Heiden, Bailey Imhoff) 1:51.08; 13. Auburndale (Anna Biehoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:03.85.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.06; 2. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.20; 3. Candice Milne (WR) 1:02.45; 4. Grace VanHandel (SPP) 1:02.50; 5. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:02.57.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Butt, Imhoff, Hoesly, Macey Wirkus) 51.55; 2. Spencer (Eichman, Johanna Ellefson, Northup, Zastrow) 51.57; 3. Wild Rose (Addy Lauritzen, Jenkinson, Bennot, Dix) 51.85; 4. Loyal (Edrea Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Hederer, Bailey Waldhauser) 52.12.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 45.11; 2. Fischer (IS) 46.46; 3. Craig (TC) 49.01; 4. Lonna Minniecheske (TIG) 49.05.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 25.93; 2. Caswell (WR) 26.13; 3. Hilber (AUB) 27.16; 4. Stewart (GB) 27.19.
3,200: 1. Erika Kistinge (IS) 11:30.96; 2. Trzebiatowski (ROS) 11:31.88; 3. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 11:33.78; 4. Zdroik (ROS) 11:34.82; 14. Anna Kollross (AUB) 13:44.40; 15. Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:51.84.
1,600 relay: 1. Oshkosh Lourdes (Emily Foley, Kelsey Schwochert, Van Scyoc, Rolph) 4:07.71; 2. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:09.61; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli (Grace Engebretson, Jennelle Higgins, VanHandel, Shafranski) 4:10.18; 4. Iola-Scandinavia (Makenna Brown, Beacom, Kistinge, Fischer) 4;11.10; 9. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks, Northup) 4;29.21.
Discus: 1. Schmidt (MAR) 106-2; 2. Emalee Johnsen (CRIV) 102-6; 3. Amanda Piotrowski (PIT) 102-0; 4. Morgan VanLanen (CRIV) 100-9; 13. Jakopin (MCC) 79-9; 16. Sam Jensen (AUB) 73-10.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 11-0; 2. Zastrow (SP) 9-3; 3. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 4. Daisy Campbell (TL) 9-0; 7. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-0.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 36-2.5; 2. Butt (ED) 35-1.25; 3. Dix (WR) 34-5.25; 4. Kietlinski (GB) 33-6.25; 11. Jewell (AUB) 32-1.25.
1,600: 1. Kistinge (IS) 5:19.54; 2. Ellenbecker (ED) 5:27.33; 3. Cisweski (SPP) 5:29.77; 4. Moore (OL) 5:31.78; 11. Mitchell (AUB) 6:07.15; 14. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:31.01.
800: 1. Emily Foley (OL) 2:19.11; 2. Ellenbecker (ED) 2:20.07; 3. Karl (AUB) 2:23.93; 4. Candice Milne (WR) 2:24.51; 9. Stanton (AUB) 2:35.14.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Coleman 63; 2. Spencer 60; 3. Rosholt 55; 4. Wild Rose and Marathon 48; 6. Suring 38; 7. Stevens Point Pacelli 37; 8. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 35; 9. Loyal 33; 10. Edgar 32; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 31; 12. Pittsville and Oshkosh Valley Christian 30; 14. Shiocton 28; 15. Wausau Newman Catholic 21; 16. Northland Lutheran 18; 17. Three Lakes and Oshkosh Lourdes 14; 19. Oneida Nation and Tri-County 12; 21. Manawa 11; 22. Florence/Niagara 9; 23. Crivitz 7; 24. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 6; 25. Gilett 3; 26. Almond-Bancroft, Auburndale and Iola-Scandinavia 2.
Top 4 in each event qualify for WIAA State Meet
Discus:
1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 155-1; 2. Josh Pillath (COL) 144-11; 3. Ben Veverka (WRA) 142-4; 4. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 140-1.
Pole vault: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 14-7; 2. Mitch Stegeman (SUR) 12-6; 3. Jacob Miller (SP) 12-3; 4. Zach Anklam (MAR) 12-0.
Triple jump: 1. David Burgess (NL) 43-4.25; 2. Karson Butt (ED) 42-7.25; 3. David Lauritzen (WR) 41-10.75; 4. Gunnar Patz (COL) 41-8.
110 high hurdles: 1. Pillath (COL) 14.78; 2. Clayton Shears (SHI) 15.25; 3. Zastrow (SP) 15.67; 4. Mike Fitzgerald (WR) 15.99.
100: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 11.16; 2. Patz (COL) 11.23; 3. Jordan Lacey (NSMC) 11.34; 4. William Vollmar (SUR) 11.44.
1,600: 1. Wesley Schiek (OVC) 4:29.44; 2. T. Jackson Moore (OL) 4:29.87; 3. Conner Dolan (WRA) 4:30.24; 4. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 4:30.50.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 1:33.46; 2. Wild Rose (Paul Hernandez, David Lauritzen, Tommy Friday, Nolan Jenkinson) 1:33.47; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli (Jesse Vaughan, Cale Jakusz, Richard Zupan, Alexander Schmitz) 1:34.32; 4. Manawa (Zach Kreklow, Brett Zielke, Ethan Hass, Bo Koehn) 1:34.42; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen, Jose Martin, Nadim Torbey) 1:35.21; 7. Spencer (Rylie Schmidt, Isaiah Schilling, Mason Barth, Miller) 1:36.23.
400: 1. Snook (PIT) 50.84; 2. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 51.06; 3. Andrew Blanker (SPP) 51.23; 4. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 51.96; 7. Carver Empey (AUB) 53.10.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Alec Hafferman, Tyler Sommer, Butt, Mason Stoudt0 44.93; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Sawyer Berumen, Braxton Resch, Connor Miller) 45.13; 3. Loyal (Witt, Ruggles, Leffel, Kroening) 45.14; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli (Vaughan, Jakusz, Zupan, Schmitz) 45.68.
300 hurdles: 1. Pillath (COL) 39.84; 2. Shears (SHI) 41.46; 3. Zastrow (SP) 41.81; 4. Mason Malm (LOY) 42.68.
200: 1. Patz (COL) 22.71; 2. Snook (PIT) 22.96; 3. William Vollmar (SUR) 23.04; 4. Lacey (NSMC) 23.24; 8. Leo Pittsley (MCC) NT; failed to qualify for finals – Pankratz (SP) 24.35.
1,600 relay: 1. Rosholt (Cade Bowker, Sawyer Fleming, Cole Bembenek, Cody Niewiadomski) 3:28.36; 2. Stevens Point Pacelli (Alexander Schmitz, Blanker, Hayden Jurgella, Daniel Mitch) 3:29.96; 3. Wild Rose (Friday, Paul Hernandez, Lauritzen, Hayden Schwartzman) 3:31.35; 4. Oshkosh Lourdes (Moore, Marshall Pecore, Colyar Newton, Axel Frank) 3:33.37; 10. Spencer (Schilling, Collin Neiman, Barth, Schmidt) 3:48.42.
High jump: 1. John Christensen (SUR) 6-2; 2. Luke Ferro (SPP) 6-2; 3. Pillath (COL) 6-1; 4. Burgess (NL) 6-1; 9. Miller (SP) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Lacey (NSMC) 20-8.5; 2. Knutson (TC) 20-8; 3. Butt (ED) 20-6; 4. Zastrow (SP) 20-5.5; 13. Empey (AUB) 18-8.25.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 52-6.5; 2. Max Johnson (SP) 52-3.25; 3. Zschernitz (SP) 49-6; 4. Michael Lang (MAR) 49-0.
3,200 relay: 1. Rosholt (Bembenek, Rzentkowski, Bowker, Fleming) 8:22.94; 2. Wild Rose (Friday, Jacob Lund, William Dorsett, Schwartman) 8:29.09; 3. Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Jospeh Porter, Brandon Wagner, Connor Trader, Ethan Unruh) 8:30.68; 4. Marathon (Evan Pilgrim, Cameron Schilling, Nathan Franke, Joe Kraimer) 8:31.03; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Peyton Nystrom, Jon Viegut, Joshua Guyer, Jeremiah Giles) 8:40.97; 10. Auburndale (Darren Kieffer, Matt Leick, Gage Stoflet, Paul Peplinski) 9:14.46.
3,200: 1. Schiek (OVC) 9:50.78; 2. Rzentkowski (ROS) 10:00.05; 3. Dolan (WRA) 10:01.24; 4. Lorenz Jordan (ON) 10:09.11; 11. Guyer (MCC) 10:55.09; 16. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:24.19.
800: 1. Schiek (OVC) 2:01.88; 2. Bowker (ROS) 2:02.14; 3. Fleming (ROS) 2:02.77; 4. Caleb Jones (FN) 2:04.05; 8. Neiman (SP) 2:08.69; 9. Nystrom (MCC) 2:09.12.

Comments Off on Spencer, Auburndale sending multiple entries to state after big day at WIAA Division 3 Rosholt Track Sectional

Assumption shuts out Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 baseball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 25 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Wisconsin Rapids Assumption scored three runs over the first two innings and that was enough as the Royals downed Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3-0 in a WIAA Division 4 baseball quarterfinal Thursday at Witter Field.

Assumption (10-7) moves on to a regional semifinal May 30 at No. 1 seed Pittsville (20-4). The season comes to an end for Columbus Catholic, which finishes 5-13.

Ethan Peters threw 6 2/3 innings of the shutout for Assumption, striking out 13 and allowing just two hits in the dominating performance. Joe Grundhoffer got the final out for the Royals.

Charles Payant suffered the loss for the Dons, striking out six and walking seven.

Royals 3, Dons 0
Columbus Catholic 000 000 0 – 0 2 1
Assumption 201 000 x – 3 3 2
WP:
Ethan Peters. LP: Charles Payant.
SO: Peters (6 2/3 inn.) 13, Joe Grundhoffer (1/3 inn.) 0; Payant 6. BB: Peterson 2, Grundhoffer 0; Payant 7.
Top hitters: A, Jacob Sullivan 2B.
Records: Assumption 10-7; Columbus Catholic 5-13.

Comments Off on Assumption shuts out Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 baseball regional quarterfinal

Unbeaten Assumption knocks Columbus Catholic softball out of WIAA playoffs

Posted on 24 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic softball team’s season came to an end with a 16-1 loss to No. 1 seed and undefeated Wisconsin Rapids Assumption in a WIAA Division 5 regional semifinal Wednesday at Robinson Park.

The Royals scored 13 runs in the first inning to make quick work of Columbus.

The Dons were held to two hits. Ella Schultz singled and scored on a single by Maddie DeSmet in the fourth inning for their only run.

Assumption (18-0) moves on to a regional final at home against Augusta on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Columbus Catholic ends its season with a 7-12 record.

Royals 16, Dons 1
Columbus Catholic 000 1 – 1 2 4
Assumption (13)10 2 – 16 8 0
WP:
Kendall Schill. LP: Ella Schultz.
SO: Schultz (2/3 inn.) 0, Sierra Litwaitis (2 1/3 inn.) 1; Schill (2 inn.) 3, Erin Sullivan (2 inn.) 1. BB: Schultz 5, Litwaitis 3; Schill 0, Sullivan 1.
Top hitters: C, Ella Schultz 1×2, run; Maddie DeSmet 1×2, RBI. A, Sullivan 2×3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Nelson 2×3, 2 runs; Schill HR, 3 RBIs, 3 runs.
Records: Columbus Catholic 7-12; Assumption 18-0.

Comments Off on Unbeaten Assumption knocks Columbus Catholic softball out of WIAA playoffs

Columbus Catholic tops Northland Lutheran in WIAA Division 5 softball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Sierra Litwaitis threw a complete-game five-hitter and added three hits and two RBIs at the plate to lead the Marshfield Columbus Catholic softball team to a 5-1 win over Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran in a WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

After allowing a run in the top of the first, Litwaitis threw six straight scoreless innings, striking out five and walking four for the Dons.

Columbus responded with a pair of runs in the bottom of the first, then added single tallies in the second, third and fifth innings to pull away.

Columbus Catholic (7-11) moves on to a regional semifinal Wednesday at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (17-0). The game will start at 2 p.m. at Robinson Park.

Maren Seefluth had two doubles and scored three times, and Brooke Neider and Maddie DeSmet each added a pair of hits for the Dons.

Dons 5, Wildcats 1
Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 100 000 0 – 1 5 5
Columbus Catholic 211 010 x – 5 10 2
WP:
Sierra Litwaitis. LP: Sara Sawyer.
SO: Sawyer 3; Litwaitis 5. BB: Sawyer 1; Litwaitis 4.
Top hitters: CC, Litwaitis 3×4, 2 RBIs; Maren Seefluth 2×3, 2 2Bs, 3 runs; Brooke Neider 2×4; Maddie DeSmet 2×3.
Records: Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 3-10; Columbus Catholic 7-11.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic tops Northland Lutheran in WIAA Division 5 softball regional quarterfinal

Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Spencer pitcher Tanner Kleinschmidt held Columbus Catholic to just one run in a complete-game effort as the Rockets wrapped up their regular-season and Cloverbelt Conference East Division schedule with a 2-1 victory on Monday at Spencer High School.

Hunter Luepke and Dom Wichlacz had RBIs for Spencer, which finishes its regular season at 8-9 overall and 8-7 in the Cloverbelt East.

Columbus falls to 5-12 and 5-11 in conference play.

Complete game statistics were not reported.

Both teams will open WIAA postseason play with regional quarterfinals on Thursday. Spencer hosts Colby in a Division 3 game, while Columbus Catholic will play a Division 4 quarterfinal at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Spencer, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale earn multiple spots in sectionals after strong performance at WIAA Division 3 Marathon track regional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – Athletes from Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer qualified for sectionals in nearly four dozen events at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Marathon High School.

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow won four events and will move on to the sectional Thursday at Rosholt along with a number of teammates.

Zastrow won the pole vault (13 feet, 6 inches), long jump (20-10¼), the 110-meter hurdles (15.93 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (41.20 seconds) for the Spencer boys, which finished second in the team standings behind Marathon.

Also winning titles for the Spencer boys were Aaron Pankratz in the 400 (52.51), Max Johnson in the shot put (52-2¾), and Collin Neiman in the 800 (2:07.46).

Pankratz also finished third in the 200 (23.74), Jacob Miller was second in the pole vault (12-0) and high jump (5-10), and Logan Zschneritz was second in the discus (145-3) and fourth in the shot put (45-5½) to qualify for Spencer.

The top four finishers in all events move on to the sectional, with the top four finishers in each event at the sectional qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Columbus Catholic’s Leo Pittsley won the 200 in 23.49 and was part of the 800 relay team, along with David Nielsen, Jose Martin and Nadim Torbey that finished second in 1:34.03.

Columbus also had three other individuals and the 3,200 relay team qualify for sectionals.

Auburndale’s Carver Empey moves on to sectionals in two events after he placed third in the 400 (54.36) and fourth in the long jump (18-8¾). Auburndale’s 3,200 relay team of Darren Kieffer, Matt Leick, Gage Stoflet and Paul Peplinski also qualified, taking third in 9:25.30.

The Auburndale girls will be sending six individuals in eight events and three relays teams on to sectionals.

The Apaches’ 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser and Kali Karl won in 10:25.55, and the 1,600 relay team of Rachel Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl and Isabelle Hilber also won 4:12.28 for Auburndale’s two victories.

Hilber was second in both the 100 (13.21) and 200 (27.22), Rachel Gronemeyer was second in the 400 (1:02.44), and Julianna Kollross was runner-up in the pole vault (9-0) for the Auburndale girls’ top individual finishes.

Jessica Jakopin was second in both the shot put (33-8¼) and the discus (93-6), and Natalie Pospyhalla was second in the 3,200 (13:38.23) for Columbus Catholic’s lone individual sectional qualifiers.

The Dons’ 3,200 relay team of Morgan Albrecht, Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski and Melanie Lang also moves on after taking third in 11:35.92.

The Spencer girls had four individuals qualify in six events, and also three relay teams that will move on to sectionals.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault (9-0) and the 800 relay team of Sabrina Vircks, Liz Endreas, Delaney Eichman and Kaily Northup won the 800 relay in 1:52.10 for the Spencer girls two regional titles.

Hannah Zastrow will go to sectionals in three individual events after finishing second in the 100 hurdles (16.95) and third in the high jump (5-2) and pole vault (9-0). She also joins Eichman, Ellefson and Northup on the 400 relay team that finished third (53.05).

Vircks was second in the high jump (5-4), Eichman was third in the 100 (13.45), and the 1,600 relay team of Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks and Northup also was third in 4:24.99 to make it to the sectional meet.

2017 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Marathon High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 154.5; 2. Auburndale 130; 3. Marathon 101; 4. Spencer 88.5; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 70; 6. Loyal 57; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 51; 8. Northland Lutheran 17.
Top 4 qualify in each event qualify for sectional Thursday at Rosholt
High jump:
1. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 5-4; 2. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 5-4; 3. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 5-2; 4. Bailey Waldhauser (LOY) 5-0; 5. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10; 6. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-10; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 4-6; 10. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-6.5; 2. Waldhauser (LOY) 16-2.5; 3. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 15-5; 4. Mackenzie Longdo (MAR) 15-4.75; 5. Momont (AUB) 15-4.75; 7. Kaily Northup (SP) 14-10; 10. Baierl (MCC) 14-1.5; 11. Celine Scholin (MCC) 13-9.5; 12. Liz Endreas (SP) 13-8.5; 16. Sophia Hackel (MCC) 12-10; 18. Cierra Sjoman (AUB) 10-8.75.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 37-8; 2. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 33-8.25; 3. Leah Zemke (MAR) 32-8.5; 4. Madison Fons (ED) 30-8.25; 8. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27-2.25; 12. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 23-7.25; 13. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 23-2.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:25.55; 2. Marathon (Mira Beranek, Kayla Erickson, Sierra Gage, Morgan Kahon) 11:18.05; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Natalie Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang) 11:35.92; 4. Loyal (Miriam Reynaldo, Christina Miller, Alexis Spuhler, Keralin Genteman) 12:38.81.
100 hurdles: 1. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16.77; 2. Zastrow (SP) 16.95; 3. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 17.33; 4. Cassie Berenz (MAR) 18.11; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 18.96; 6. Endreas (SP) 19.59; 8. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.11.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 12.77; 2. Hilber (AUB) 13.21; 3. Delany Eichman (SP) 13.45; 4. Waldhauser (LOY) 13.48; 6. Momont (AUB) 14.32; 8. Sydney Johnson (SP) 14.51.
800 relay: 1. Spencer (Vircks, Endreas, Eichman, Northup) 1:52.10; 2. Edgar (Kamryn Butt, Lydia Myszka, Rachel Heiden, Imhoff) 1:52.87; 3. Marathon (Rhiana Sweno, Rebekah Henrichs, Sophia Schalk, Longdo) 1:53.95; 4. Auburndale (Biehoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:09.93.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.29; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.44; 3. Jewell (AUB) 1:02.52; 4. Laura Larrain (WNC) 1:02.91; 6. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 1:04.67; 8. Johnson (SP) 1:07.89; 13. Mya Melander (SP) 1:15.96.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Butt, Imhoff, Hoesly, Macey Wirkus) 52.18; 2. Loyal (Edrea Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Herder, Waldhauser) 52.79; 3. Spencer (Eichman, Johanna Ellefson, Northup, Zastrow) 53.05; 4. Marathon (Sweno, Henrichs, Schalk, Longdo) 53.94; 5. Auburndale (Biehoffer, Kayla Whitehead, Wolff, Wolf) 1:01.54.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 46.45; 2. Kubista (LOY) 51.45; 3. Evelyn Gabriel (WNC) 55.45; 4. Sierra Gage (MAR) 56.02; 7. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.49.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 25.74; 2. Hilber (AUB) 27.22; 3. Longdo (MAR) 28.01; 4. Teresa Hackel (ED) 29.09; 6. Hackel (MCC) 30.02; 7. Wehrman (SP) 30.95; 8. Scholin (MCC) 31.19.
3,200: 1. Maris Ellenbecker (ED) 13:15.89; 2. Hannah Brewster (ED) 13:25.94; 3. Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:38.23; 4. Anna Kollross (AUB) 13:46.42; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:27.50; 6. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 14:48.79.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:12.28; 2. Edgar (Wirkus, Lydia Myszka, Rose Paul, Imhoff) 4:12.35; 3. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks, Northup) 4:24.99; 4. Marathon (Erickson, Sarah Borth, Beranek, Henrichs) 4:34.94.
Discus: 1. Schmidt (MAR) 120-8; 2. Jakopin (MCC) 93-6; 3. Jensen (AUB) 91-11; 4. Zemke (MAR) 90-2.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 3. Heiden (ED) and Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 5. Eichman (SP) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 34-10.5; 2. Butt (ED) 33-5.25; 3. Jewell (AUB) 31-10; 4. Kari Kreklau (NL) 31-8.5; 5. Baierl (MCC) 31-5; 6. Stanton (AUB) 30-3.5; 8. Scholin (MCC) 29-11.25; 9. Vircks (SP) 28-10.75; 10. McKenna Brecht (SP) 27-5.25.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 160; 2. Spencer 128; 3. Loyal 117; 4. Edgar 90; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 59; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 7. Northland Lutheran 40; 8. Auburndale 35; 9. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1.
Top 4 qualify in each event qualify for sectional Thursday at Rosholt
Discus:
1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 156-2; 2. Logan Zschneritz (SP) 145-3; 3. Seth Schilling (ED) 130-4; 4. Jordan Buntin (WNC) 118-11; 6. Nate Karau (SP) 116-5; 9. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 105-2; 10. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 97-9; 12. Max Weber (SP) 95-9; 20. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 73-8; 21. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 72-11.
Pole vault: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 13-6; 2. Jacob Miller (SP) 12-0; 3. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11-6; 4. Raymond Meyer (WNC) 10-6; 7. Austin Bacon (SP) 9-6; 10. Paul Kollross (AUB) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. David Burgess (NL) 42-7.5; 2. Karson Butt (ED) 41-6.75; 3. Alec Hafferman (ED) 39-7.75; 4. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 39-6; 5. Carver Empey (AUB) 39-0; 9. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 37-2.25; 13. Luke Baehr (SP) 34-2.25; 16. Jordan Viegel (SP) 31-3.25; 17. Karau (SP) 31-1.25.
110 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 15.93; 2. Mason Guralski (ED) 16.28; 3. Dustin Knoeck (MAR) 16.43; 4. Mason Malm (LOY) 16.60.
100: 1. Dakota Longdo (MAR) 11.66; 2. Dalton Kroening (LOY) 11.91; 3. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11.96; 4. Berumen (WNC) 12.09; 5. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.10; 6. Dyllan Griepentrog (SP) 12.21.
1,600: 1. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 4:50.54; 2. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 4:51.55; 3. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 4:54.45; 4. Ty Guden (ED) 4:55.55; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 4:57.24; 10. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 5:54.64; 11. Colten Post (SP) 5:56.24; 12. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:57.75.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 1:33.94; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen, Jose Martin, Nadim Torbey) 1:34.03; 3. Edgar (Hafferman, Tyler Sommer, Butt, Mason Stoudt) 1:34.72; 4. Spencer (Rylie Schmidt, Isaiah Schilling, Mason Barth, Miller) 1:34.86; 6. Auburndale (Jake Peplinski, David, Stoflet, Paul Peplinski) 1:48.81.
400: 1. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 52.51; 2. Marshall Hackel (WNC) 53.39; 3. Empey (AUB) 54.36; 4. Kobe Delis (LOY) 54.96; 8. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 58.40; 9. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 59.89; 11. Viegel (SP) 1:06.95; 12. Steczynski (AUB) 1:07.23.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Hafferman, Somer, Butt, Stoudt) 44.72; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Sawyer Berumen, Braxton Resch, Connor Miller) 45.10; 3. Loyal (Witt, Ruggles, Leffel, Kroening) 45.36; 4. Marathon (Anklam, Donovan Free, Zach Hanke, Dakota Longdo) 45.36; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, Nielsen, Martin, Torbey) 45.84; 6. Spencer (Schmidt, Schilling, Barth, Miller) 46.33; 7. Auburndale (J. Peplinski, David, Stoflet, Empey) 48.05.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 41.20; 2. Malm (LOY) 42.92; 3. Waylon Froeba (LOY) 44.31; 4. Seubert (MAR) 44.46; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 47.22; 10. Giles (MCC) 47.50; 11. Jacob Schneider (SP) 47.78.
200: 1. Pittsley (MCC) 23.49; 2. Aaron Schumacher (MAR) 23.66; 3. Pankratz (SP) 23.74; 4. Witt (LOY) 23.78.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Marshall Hackel, Resch, Jeremy Damask, Miller) 3:33.40; 2. Marathon (Knoeck, Seubert, Schilling, Schumacher) 3:35.49; 3. Spencer (Schilling, Collin Neiman, Barth, Schmidt) 3:41.28; 4. Loyal (Stephan Buchanan, Grant Roedl, Caleb Mueller, Delis) 3:59.22; 5. Auburndale (Kieffer, Matt Leick, Paul Kollross, Brent Lau) 4:12.60.
High jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 6-0; 2. Miller (SP) 5-10; 3. Jordon Radue (LOY) 5-9; 4. Malm (LOY) 5-9.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 20-10.25; 2. Burgess (NL) 19-7; 3. Butt (ED) 19-6; 4. Empey (AUB) 18-8.75; 12. Kieffer (AUB) 14-7.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 52-2.75; 2. Seubert (MAR) 50-2.5; 3. Michael Lang (MAR) 47-5.25; 4. Zschernitz (SP) 45-5.5; 10. Gavid Kilty (SP) 35-10.5; 12. Fowler (AUB) 33-10.5; 15. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 30-8.5; 18. Koltin Pask (AUB) 29-8.75; 19. Grambsch (MCC) 25-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Evan Pilgrim, Schilling, Franke, Kraimer) 8:39.30; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Peyton Nystrom, Jon Viegut, Joshua Guyer, Giles) 8:40.94; 3. Auburndale (Kieffer, Leick, Stoflet, P. Peplinski) 9:25.30; 4. Loyal (Roedel, Buchanan, Mueller, Tamerat Kubista) 9:46.16.
3,200: 1. Kubista (LOY) 10:33.60; 2. David Kindlarski (MAR) 10:53.13; 3. Guyer (MCC) 10:53.29; 4. Benny Frericks (MCC) 10:59.27; 9. Leick (AUB) 12:18.43.
800: 1. Neiman (SP) 2:07.46; 2. Nystrom (MCC) 2:07.54; 3. Genteman (LOY) 2:07.97; 4. Kraimer (MAR) 2:10.96.; 7. Viegut (MCC) 2:14.65; 8. Adam Walter (SP) 2:16.15; 10. Kollross (AUB) 2:22.65.

Comments Off on Spencer, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale earn multiple spots in sectionals after strong performance at WIAA Division 3 Marathon track regional

Auburndale softball rallies late to beat Columbus Catholic

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale scored seven runs in its final two at-bats to pull away and defeat Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11-4 in a nonconference softball game Monday at Auburndale High School.

The game was added to the schedule after Auburndale’s annual tournament scheduled for May 20 was canceled due to inclement weather.

The game was tied 4-4 through four innings before Auburndale scored three times in the fifth inning and added four more in the sixth.

Alexis Soppe earned the victory for the Apaches, throwing three hitless innings of relief with two strikeouts.

Marissa Ponshock had a double and scored twice, and Rachael Bolder and Soppe also scored a pair of runs each for Auburnadale (10-8).

Maren Seefluth had three runs scored and Maddie DeSmet had two RBIs for Columbus (6-12).

Columbus Catholic hosts a WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at 5 p.m. at the Marshfield Fairgrounds against Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran. Auburndale opens postseason play Wednesday with a Division 4 regional semifinal at Markesan.

Apaches 11, Dons 4
Columbus Catholic 120 100 0 – 4 3 3
Auburndale 310 034 x – 11 7 4
WP:
Alexis Soppe. LP: Maddie DeSmet.
SO: Sierra Litwaitis (2 inn.) 1, Ella Schultz (2 inn.) 0, DeSmet (1 inn.) 0, Addison Baierl (1 inn.) 1; Rachael Bolder (4 inn.) 3, Soppe (3 inn.) 2. BB: Litwaitis 3, Schultz 1, DeSmet 4, Baierl 1; R. Bolder 5, Soppe 1.
Top hitters: CC, Maren Seefluth 3 runs; DeSmet 2 RBIs. A, Marissa Ponshock 2×3, 2B, 2 runs; R. Bolder 2 runs; Soppe 2 runs.
Records: Columbus Catholic 6-12; Auburndale 10-8.

Comments Off on Auburndale softball rallies late to beat Columbus Catholic

Total Electric
thirty-one
All Insurance
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Marshfield Alumni
Hub City Times
Victory Apparel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Business Sponsors
Forward Financial Bank