Archive | Columbus Catholic

Columbus Catholic girls basketball holds off Colby for first win of season

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic’s Marissa Immerfall drives past a Colby’s Hailey Voelker during Friday’s girls basketball game at Columbus Catholic High School. The Dons won 62-59. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic girls basketball team followed up a lackluster opener with a big-time victory over a team expected to be near the top of the conference this season.

The Dons took their first lead of the game with 13 minutes to go and went ahead for good with just more than 8 minutes to go, then held off Colby 62-59 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division matchup Friday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

Columbus dropped its open 45-30 at Rib Lake on Tuesday, but had its offense clicking at a better pace in its home opener.

Colby, playing its season opener, pulled ahead by 11 at 31-20 late in the second half after consecutive 3-pointers from Ashley Streveler, who led all scorers with 22 points, and a pair of free throws.

The Dons were able to close to within 33-27 at halftime after a three-point play from Marissa Immerfall and a basket by Katie Hall.

“We talked about it before the game that they are a very, very good team,” first-year Columbus Catholic head coach Marty Draxler said. “We needed to box out, we needed to take care of the ball, and limit our turnovers. I think we did that. They (Colby) shot the lights out in the first half and we stay composed.”

The Dons gained their first lead at 41-38 on a 3-pointer from Morgan Albrecht. Albrecht and Addison Baierl added 3-pointers to counter long balls from Carley Elmhorst and Streveler, and the game was tied at 47-47 with 10:31 left.

Baierl drilled another 3 with 8:22 to put Columbus up 51-49 and the Dons would never trail again, although the game remained tight until the final buzzer sounded.

Columbus led by four on four different occasions but couldn’t shake the Hornets.

Columbus made only one basket from the field over the final 8 minutes, and made only 9 of 16 free throws, but it was enough as Colby went cold. The Hornets missed their final 10 shots and were only 5 of 12 at the free throw line in the closing 6½ minutes.

“We ran out all eight players and I think they got tired, not us,” Draxler said. “Before the game, I would not have believed that to be true. I was extremely happy. I told them straight up that I didn’t sub correctly (against Rib Lake). We stayed fresher and I didn’t get trapped with bad combinations on the floor. If we play this well all year, I’m very excited.”

Immerfall, who had a team-high 17 points and seven rebounds for the Dons, hit two free throws with 3.3 seconds to go to provide the final margin as Colby couldn’t get a good shot to tie it at the end.

Columbus will be off until next weekend when it will compete at the Cranberry Classic at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Nov. 24-25.

Dons 62, Hornets 59
Colby 33 26 – 59
Columbus Catholic 27 35 – 62
COLBY (59):
Hailey Voelker 3-5 0-0 6, Morgan Geiger 0-0 0-0 0, Carley Elmhorst 6-18 5-10 20, Mackenzie Seemann 0-3 0-1 0, Vanessa Lopez 2-4 1-4 6, Ashley Streveler 8-16 3-7 22, Alyssa Underwood 2-7 0-0 5, Heather Lynn 0-0 0-0 0, Megan Underwood 0-3 0-2 0. FG: 21-56. FT: 9-24. 3-pointers: 8-27 (Steveler 3-10, Elmhorst 3-10, Lopez 1-2, A. Underwood 1-3, Seemann 0-2). Rebounds: 37 (Elmhorst 8). Turnovers: 17. Fouls: 26. Fouled out: A. Underwood. Record: 0-1 overall and Cloverbelt Conference East Division.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (62): Annika Brown 2-3 1-3 5, Morgan Albrecht 3-5 3-4 12, Hailey Roehl 1-4 4-11 6, Maren Seefluth 0-0 3-4 3, Addison Baierl 5-11 3-4 15, Katie Hall 2-3 0-0 4, Zoe Stratman 0-2 0-0 0, Marissa Immerfall 6-15 5-8 17. FG: 19-43. FT: 19-34. 3-pointers: 5-13 (Albrecht 3-5, Baierl 2-6, Roehl 0-1, Hall 0-1). Rebounds: 26 (Immerfall 7). Turnovers: 19. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: Albrecht. Record: 1-1, 1-0 Cloverbelt Conference East Division.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic girls basketball holds off Colby for first win of season

Champion Columbus Catholic earns five spots on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic junior Maren Seefluth was one of two first-team selections for the Dons to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic won its first-ever Cloverbelt Conference East Division title and had five of its players named to the all-conference team.

The Dons rolled through the conference with a 7-0 record, losing just one set, to win the championship with a roster void of any seniors.

Junior all-around player Maren Seefluth and junior setter Brooke Neider were first-team All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team selections for Columbus, as voted on by the eight conference coaches.

Seefluth led the Dons with 268 kills, and added 288 digs and 23 blocks, while Neider topped Columbus with 688 assists, and also had 199 digs and 50 service aces.

“Maren had stepped up her game this year to become our main hitter on the outside,” Columbus Catholic coach Kat Egle said. “Maren can be a powerhouse when she is into the game. It’s fun to see her competitive side.

“What impressed me most about Brooke is her ability to move the ball the around to all five of our hitters. She worked hard getting to know how each hitter liked their sets and encouraged our hitters to run plays to speed up our offense.”

Spencer senior Sadie Mercier also was a first-team selection, senior Lexi Baehr was a second-team pick, and junior Chloe Drews was honorable mention. The Rockets finished 4-3 and tied for third place in the conference standings. Spencer statistics were not available.

Columbus Catholic junior libero Annie Baierl was a second-team selection, and junior Kate Turchi and sophomore Jessica Jakopin were honorable mention choices for the Dons.

Baierl had 397 digs and 63 aces, while Turchi had 175 kills and 120 digs, and Jakopin had 92 blocks and 179 kills for the Dons.

“Annie helped out our hitters by telling them what to hit, how many blockers and reminding everyone to cover,” Egle said. “Annie brought out a killer jump serve toward the end of the season that we will use all-season next year.”

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team
First team:
Carley Elmhorst, sr., Colby; Ashley Streveler, jr., Colby; Brooke Neider, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Maren Seefluth, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cooper Sherfield, sr., Gilman; Kelly Nielsen, sr., Greenwood; Sadie Mercier, sr., Spencer.
Second team: Kiersten Weiland, sr., Colby; Annie Baierl, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Grace Gunseth, so., Gilman; Evelyn Fryza, so., Gilman; Samantha Cappadora, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Kylie Arndt, so., Owen-Withee; Lexi Baehr, sr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Emily Gurtner, sr., Colby; Kate Turchi, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Jessica Jakopin, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Paetyn Schmitz, sr., Greenwood; Emily Voight, sr., Neillsville/Granton; Chloe Drews, jr., Spencer.

Comments Off on Champion Columbus Catholic earns five spots on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team

Champion Columbus Catholic lands nine on 2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team

Posted on 06 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Calvin Brown, middle, was named the Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Player of the Year after helping the Dons to the conference championship. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – A conference championship and a fifth-straight appearance in the WIAA sectionals highlighted another great season by the Columbus Catholic High School soccer team.

The Dons finished the season 19-5-1 overall and 13-1 in the Central Wisconsin Conference, finishing in first place, ½ point ahead of Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt behind a regular-season finishing victory over the Falcons.

As a result, Columbus Catholic had nine players selected to the 2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team, as voted on by the conference coaches.

The Dons landed four players on the first team, including CWC Player of the Year Calvin Brown, a senior midfielder.

Brown, who was a first-team pick to the now defunct all-Mid-State Soccer Conference team the past two years, scored 48 total points, with 12 goals and 24 assists for the Dons.

“(Brown) is consistently near the top in total points scored within our conference and was in the top-three players in the state for assists during the regular season,” Columbus Catholic coach Jeff Edwards said. “Calvin has the ability to settle any ball played to him and has great vision on the field. What I like most about his game is his off the ball movement. He moves himself into an ideal position to receive the ball, as well as directing his teammates to these positions.”

Joining Brown on the first team for Columbus are senior defenseman Noah Hansen, junior forward Nadim Torbey, and junior goalkeeper Kellen Heinzen.

Torbey had 48 goals and 11 assists to lead the Dons’ offense. Hansen had five goals, and Heinzen made 68 saves in goal for Columbus.

Senior Nick Malovrh, junior Evan Dieringer, and sophomores Zach Olson, Tom Nystrom and Annika Brown were honorable mention choices for Columbus Catholic.

Dieringer totaled 16 goals and eight assists, Olson had 10 assists and three goals, and Malovrh had one goal and six assists for the Dons.

“This season, the players really came together as a team,” Edwards said. “The underclassmen meshed well with the upperclassmen, which in turn led to the results that we had. We knew we had a chance for a special season and the team delivered. Winning conference, regionals, and making it to the sectional final are memories that this team will remember forever.”

2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team
First team:
Todd Otradovec, sr., forward, Gresham/Bowler; Calvin Brown, sr., midfielder, Columbus Catholic; Nadim Torbey, jr., forward, Columbus Catholic; Kellen Heinzen, jr., goalkeeper, Columbus Catholic; Noah Hansen, sr., defenseman, Columbus Catholic; Coleton Schubring, sr., striker, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Connor Schubring, sr., stopper, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Carson Sneller, jr., forward, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Jackson Glisczinski, jr., midfielder, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; David Burgess, sr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran; Isaac Zahrt, jr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran.
Second team: Chris Jensen, sr., goalkeeper, Stevens Point Pacelli; Brad Maes, sr., forward/midfielder, Stevens Point Pacelli; Drew Haffner, sr., midfielder, Gresham/Bowler; Justice Paiser, jr., Gresham/Bowler; Garret Anklam, sr., striker, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Austin Pagel, sr., midfielder, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Devin Toth, sr., goalkeeper, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Lucas Hohn, jr., midfielder, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Conor McIntyre, Wausau Newman Catholic; David Femal, jr., forward, Tri-County; Auggie Gavinski, so., midfielder, Northland Lutheran.
Honorable mention: Corey Barron, sr., midfielder, Stevens Point Pacelli; Jacob Ferro, sr., defenseman, Stevens Point Pacelli; Evan Dieringer, jr., forward, Columbus Catholic; Zach Olson, so., midfielder, Columbus Catholic; Nick Malovrh, sr., defenseman, Columbus Catholic; Tom Nystrom, so., defenseman, Columbus Catholic; Annika Brown, so., defenseman; Wyatt Anklam, sr., midfielder, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Luke Wright, sr., forward, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Isaac Winkelman, jr., defenseman, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Josue Gutierrez, jr., defenseman, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Dylan Dombrowski, sr., defenseman, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Chalig Lo, Wausau Newman Catholic; Jose Tellez, jr., defenseman, Tri-County; Austin Haffermann, so., forward, Northland Lutheran; Trent Eberhardy, so., defenseman, Northland Lutheran; Brenden Rohland, so., defenseman, Northland Lutheran.

Comments Off on Champion Columbus Catholic lands nine on 2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team

McDonell/Regis knocks off Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional final

Posted on 29 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ARCADIA – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team’s fantastic season came to an end with a 6-2 loss to Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis in a WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional final Saturday night.

McDonell/Regis (11-4-3) moves on to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament next week at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

McDonell/Regis will play in a Division 4 state semifinal Friday afternoon. Sturgeon Bay, The Prairie School of Racine, and Kohler also qualified in the Division 4 field, which will be seeded and matchups will be announced Sunday. The Division 4 championship game is Saturday, Nov. 4, at 4:30 p.m.

Columbus Catholic ends its season with a fifth-straight trip to sectionals and an 18-5-1 record.

Calvin Brown scored 5:28 into the second half and Matt Olson added a goal with 3:41 remaining for Columbus Catholic’s two goals.

Noah Hansen had five saves in goal for the Dons.

Comments Off on McDonell/Regis knocks off Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional final

Amherst bumps off Spencer/Columbus in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 playoff game

Posted on 28 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AMHERST – The Spencer/Columbus Catholic football team had its superb 2017 season come to a crashing halt in the same way that it ended in the past two years – at the hands of Amherst.

Amherst cruised to a 49-18 victory over the Rockets in a WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff game Friday night at Amherst High School.

The Falcons (10-1) move on to a Level 3 game Nov. 3 when they will host Stratford (9-2) at 7 p.m. Stratford knocked off No. 1 seed Stanley-Boyd 38-0 on Friday.

Spencer/Columbus finishes its season with a 9-2 record and suffered its third-straight playoff loss to Amherst. After losing the 2015 D-5 state championship to the Falcons, Spencer/Columbus was bumped out of the playoffs in Level 2 by Amherst last season as the Falcons were on their way to a second-straight state title.

“Amherst is still a top-notch team,” SC coach Jason Gorst said. “They are very good at what they do. I am proud of our guys, and especially our seniors. There are a lot of seniors around the state that wished they had the chance to be a part of 12 playoff games. We will miss them.”

Amherst quarterback Marcus Glodowski rushed for 277 yards and five touchdowns to lead the way for the Falcons. He had TD runs of 17, 79, 11, 65, and 14 yards in the win.

Glodowski had a 17-yard run to put Amherst up 8-0 early.

Spencer/Columbus countered when Hunter Luepke scampered 46 yards for a score, cutting the deficit to 8-6.

From there, it was all Amherst as the Falcons put up 28 unanswered points.

After an 85-yard kickoff return from Luepke, the Falcons scored two more touchdowns to put the game out of reach.

Luepke finished with 142 yards rushing and scored all three of the Rockets’ touchdowns. The senior and North Dakota State recruit finishes the season with 42 total touchdowns and 1,866 rushing yards.

In all, Amherst outgained the Rockets 491-194.

Falcons 49, Rockets 18
Spencer/Columbus 6 0 6 6 – 18
Amherst 8 21 20 0 – 49
First Quarter

A – Marcus Glodowski 17 run (Carter Zblweski run), 8:15.
SC – Hunter Luepke 46 run (run failed), 2:12.
Second Quarter
A – No. 35 (no name provided) 4 run (Zblweski kick), 4:19.
A – Glodowski 79 run (Zblweski kick), 0:53.
A – Glodowski 11 run (Zblweski kick), 0:04.
Third Quarter
A – Glodowski 65 run (Zblweski kick), 11:47.
SC – Luepke 85 kickoff return (run failed), 11:31.
A – No. 35 16 run (Zblweski kick), 8:46.
A – Glodowski 14 run (kick missed), 1:32.
Fourth Quarter
SC – Luepke 3 run (kick blocked), 6:26.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Spencer/Columbus 10; Amherst 19.
Rushing (att-yards): SC 32-184; A 38-395.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): SC 3-6-10-0; A 9-15-96-0.
Total yards: SC 194; A 491.
Penalties (no.-yards): SC 4-30; A 4-30.
Fumbles (total-lost): SC 1-1; A 0-0.
Punting (no.-avg.): SC 6-43.7; A 3-22.0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
SC, Hunter Luepke 17-142, Carson Hildebrandt 6-27, Hayden Bauman 5-22, Jarred Mandel 4-minus 7. A, Marcus Glodowski 18-277, No. 35 13-110, Carter Zblweski 2-5, Chris Anderson 1-4, Lincoln Cullen 1-0, Bryan Groshek 3-minus 1.
Passing: SC, Mandel 3-6-10-0. A, Glodowski 8-14-87-0, Cullen 1-1-9-0.
Receiving: SC, Hildebrandt 2-5, Bauman 1-5. A, Zblewski 3-22, Anderson 2-11, No. 10 1-11, Isaac Premus 1-34, Cole Van Nuys 1-9, Kadin Conradt 1-9.
Records: Spencer/Columbus 9-2; Amherst 10-1.

Comments Off on Amherst bumps off Spencer/Columbus in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 playoff game

Columbus Catholic soccer blanks Arcadia in WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal

Posted on 27 October 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic goalkeeper Noah Hansen leaps for a save early in the Dons’ victory over Arcadia in a WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park in Marshfield. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team is a win away from the state tournament after shutting out Arcadia 3-0 in a WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park.

Columbus Catholic (18-4-1) moves on to play Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis (10-4-3) in a sectional final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Arcadia. The winner qualifies for next week’s 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

Columbus Catholic is looking for its second state tournament appearance, with the other coming in 2006.

The Dons faced McDonell/Regis twice during the regular season, tying 2-2 and lost 2-1 in a pair of tight contests.

The Dons’ victory avenges a 7-5 loss to Arcadia in last year’s sectional semifinal.

Evan Dieringer headed in a beautiful crossing pass from Nadim Torbey to put the Dons up 1-0 in the 23rd minute.

Torbey added a goal about a minute before halftime, and Dieringer scored again 2:48 into the second half to finish off the scoring for Columbus.

Noah Hansen had six saves in goal for the Dons.

Dons 3, Raiders 0
Arcadia 0 0 – 0
Columbus Catholic 2 1 – 3
First half:
1. CC, Evan Dieringer (Nadim Torbey), 22:36; 2. C, Torbey (Calvin Brown), 44:00.
Second half: 3. CC, Dieringer (Torbey), 47:48.
Total shots: Arcadia 11; Columbus Catholic 15.
Shots on goal: A 6; CC 7.
Corner kicks: A 3; CC 5.
Saves: A, Rigoberto Rodriguez 4. CC, Noah Hansen 6.
Records: Arcadia 6-10; Columbus Catholic 18-4-1.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic soccer blanks Arcadia in WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal

Newman Catholic sweeps Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 volleyball sectional semifinal

Posted on 26 October 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic volleyball team’s superb season came to an end Thursday night with a 3-0 loss to Wausau Newman Catholic in a WIAA Division 4 girls volleyball sectional semifinal at Assumption High School.

Newman won 25-20, 25-8, 25-18, to advance to a sectional final at home Saturday against Florence. The match begins at 4 p.m. The winner qualifies for next week’s 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay.

Newman Catholic has qualified for the state tournament each of the past six years and has won the last four Division 4 state titles.

Columbus Catholic, which won the Cloverbelt Conference East Division championship for the first time, was led by Maren Seefluth, who had seven kills and six digs. Kate Turchi added five kills and Brooke Neider had 18 assists for the Dons.

Comments Off on Newman Catholic sweeps Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 volleyball sectional semifinal

2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued with sectional play on Oct. 26 and Oct. 28.

Sectional winners qualified for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament on Nov. 2-4 at Resch Center in Green Bay.

Here is a look at all of the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at D.C. Everest

No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 4 Stevens Point 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-17)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 2 Eau Claire North 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-19)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
River Falls 3, D.C. Everest 1 (25-21, 25-15, 16-25, 25-14)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Ashwaubenon

No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 5 Bay Port 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 3 Hortonville 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-22)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Kimberly 3, Appleton North 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-14, 25-18)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Middleton

No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 4 Middleton 2 (25-27, 25-23, 24-26, 25-10, 15-8)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 3 Verona 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-6)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waunakee 3, Sun Prairie 2 (25-17, 13-25, 25-19, 17-25, 15-13)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Oshkosh North

No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 4 Sheboygan North 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 2 Neenah 1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oconomowoc 3, West Bend West 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Oshkosh North

No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 5 Cedarburg 2 (25-20, 15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 15-10)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 1 (16-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Mukwonago 3, Menomonee Falls 1 (25-17, 23-25, 26-24, 25-19)
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Stoughton

No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 4 Janesville Craig 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 2 Milton 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-18)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Burlington 3, Westosha Central 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-21)
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Racine Park

No. 1 Greendale 3, No. 4 Franklin 2 (25-13, 21-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 3 Oak Creek 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-9)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Greendale 3, West Allis Hale 1 (19-25, 25-23, 25-21, 25-16)
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26, at Glendale Nicolet

No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 1 (25-21, 25-18, 18-25, 25-7)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 2 Brookfield East 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-13)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, Brookfield Central 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-21)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 3 Rice Lake 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 25-22)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 1 Mosinee 1 (28-25, 26-24, 25-20, 29-27)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Merrill 3, St. Croix Central 1 (25-23, 25-18, 19-25, 25-21)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 2 (25-27, 25-21, 25-16, 19-25, 15-11)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-21, 25-12)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Luxemburg-Casco 3, Little Chute 1 (12-25, 25-15, 25-16, 25-13)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 1 Reedsburg 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-18)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 2 East Troy 2 (31-29, 19-25, 23-25, 34-32, 15-13)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Lakeside Lutheran 3, Mount Horeb 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-11)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 2 (25-15, 25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 17-15)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 (25-16, 25-10, 20-25, 25-16)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, Pewaukee 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-14, 25-20)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 3 Colfax 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-12)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 2 (25-22, 20-25, 25-19, 24-26, 18-16)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Eau Claire Regis 3, Grantsburg 1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-18)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 1 Oconto 1 (25-21, 25-21, 14-25, 25-21)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 3 Athens 2 (25-19, 22-25, 19-25, 25-21, 15-9)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Stratford 3, Neenah St. Mary Catholic 2 (23-25, 25-14, 17-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 1 Cuba City 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 3, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waterloo 3, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-16)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 2 Oostburg 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-11)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-18)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Lake Country Lutheran 3, Manitowoc Lutheran 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-20)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 1 Mercer 2 (26-24, 25-12, 21-25, 22-25, 19-17)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 2 (25-20, 25-22, 16-25, 22-25, 15-11)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Clayton 3, Shell Lake 0 (25-18, 25-7, 25-16)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-18)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 3 Gresham 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-18)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Wausau Newman Catholic 3, Florence 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 1 Royall 2 (10-25, 28-26, 17-25, 27-25, 15-13)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 1 Seneca 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-17)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Benton 3, Bangor 0 (30-28, 25-23, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 1 Hilbert 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 1 Randolph 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-27, 25-23, 15-10)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oshkosh Lourdes 3, Burlington Catholic Central 2 (25-17, 25-18, 19-25, 24-26, 15-8)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs continued with sectional competition on Oct. 26 and Oct. 28 across four divisions statewide.

Sectional champions qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 2-4.

Here is a look at all of the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 2, No. 2 Hudson 1 (OT)
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 2, No. 2 Appleton North 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Eau Claire Memorial 1, Green Bay Preble 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Oshkosh West 4, No. 5 Kimberly 0
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 2, No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Hartland Arrowhead 2, Oshkosh West 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 5 Middleton 5, No. 9 Beloit Memorial 3
No. 6 Madison West 2, No. 7 Sun Prairie 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Madison West 1, Middleton 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette University 4, No. 5 Franklin 1
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 7 Muskego 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Milwaukee Marquette University 5, Oak Creek 1
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 New Richmond 6, No. 2 Holmen 2
No. 2 Wausau East 0, No. 1 Pulaski 0 (East won shootout 7-6)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
New Richmond 3, Wausau East 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 4 Cedarburg 0
No. 2 Brookfield Central 6, No. 3 Glendale Nicolet 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Whitefish Bay 4, Brookfield Central 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 4 Sauk Prairie 2, No. 1 Elkhorn Area 0
No. 2 Oregon 3, No. 3 Monona Grove 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oregon 4, Sauk Prairie 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Wauwatosa East 5, No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 1
No. 3 Waukesha West 2, No. 2 Pewaukee 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waukesha West 5, Wauwatosa East 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Amery 2, No. 3 Rice Lake 1
No. 2 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 3, No. 1 Rhinelander 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Amery 5, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Plymouth 2, No. 4 Appleton Xavier 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 2, No. 3 Seymour 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Plymouth 1, Green Bay Notre Dame 0 (OT)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Mount Horeb 1, No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 0
No. 3 Evansville 1, No. 2 McFarland 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Mount Horeb 2, Evansville 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Delavan-Darien 2, No. 4 Shorewood 2 (DD won shootout 5-4)
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 5, No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Delavan-Darien 2, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 0 (OT)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 1, No. 2 Barron 0
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 2 Arcadia 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 6, Marshfield Columbus Catholic 2
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Sturgeon Bay 2, No. 4 St. Lawrence Seminary 2 (Sturgeon Bay won shootout 4-3)
No. 3 Wayland Academy 2, No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Sturgeon Bay 1, Wayland Academy 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran 1
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 6 Lake Mills 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
The Prairie School 2, Racine St. Catherine’s 1
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 1, No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 0 (OT)
No. 2 Kohler 2, No. 6 Brookfield Academy 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Kohler 2, Lake Country Lutheran 1

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA football playoffs, Level 2 scores

Posted on 22 October 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA football playoffs continued Friday, Oct. 27, with Level 2 games in seven divisions.

Winners move on to Level 3 games on Nov. 3.

Here is a look at all of the state playoff scores:

2017 WIAA Football Playoffs
Level 2
All games Friday, Oct. 27, at 7 p.m.
Division 1

No. 1 Bay Port 57, No. 5 Stevens Point 51 (4 OT)
No. 2 Appleton North 45, No. 3 Neenah 7
No. 1 Kimberly 49, No. 4 Milwaukee Marquette 33
No. 2 Fond du Lac 17, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 14
No. 1 Sun Prairie 38, No. 5 Kettle Moraine 14
No. 3 Madison West 30, No. 2 Middleton 27
No. 4 Muskego 36, No. 1 Racine Horlick 15
No. 2 Franklin 24, No. 3 Lake Geneva 17
Division 2
No. 1 Menomonie 34, No. 4 Holmen 20
No. 2 Green Bay Southwest 27, No. 6 Pulaski 17
No. 1 Waunakee 28, No. 4 Slinger 7
No. 3 Hartford 31, No. 2 Menasha 28 (2 OT)
No. 1 Monona Grove 40, No. 4 Waterford 14
No. 2 Waukesha West 35, No. 3 Stoughton 0
No. 1 Brookfield Central 51, No. 5 Greenfield 7
No. 3 Brookfield East 28, No. 2 Mequon Homestead 23
Division 3
No. 1 Antigo 21, No. 4 West Salem 0
No. 2 Rice Lake 42, No. 3 Onalaska 13
No. 1 West De Pere 28, No. 5 Berlin 12
No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame 12, No. 2 Kewaskum 7
No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower 38, No. 4 Pewaukee 7
No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 26, No. 3 Mount Horeb/Barneveld 20
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 35, No. 4 Plymouth 0
No. 2 Greendale 42, No. 3 Whitnall 13
Division 4
No. 4 Bloomer 16, No. 1 Osceola 12
No. 2 St. Croix Central 28, No. 6 Northwestern 0
No. 1 Wrightstown 14, No. 4 Appleton Xavier 8
No. 2 Freedom 22, No. 3 Little Chute 12
No. 1 Lodi 47, No. 4 Platteville 21
No. 3 Lake Mills 30, No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 13
No. 4 Two Rivers 17, No. 1 Sheboygan Falls 14
No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther 34, No. 2 Kiel 28
Division 5
No. 1 Grantsburg 30, No. 5 Durand 20
No. 2 Elk Mound 33, No. 3 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6
No. 5 Stratford 38, No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 0
No. 2 Amherst 49, No. 3 Spencer/Columbus 18
No. 1 Clinton 28, No. 4 Prairie du Chien 6
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 44, No. 6 Westby 6
No. 1 Cedar Grove-Belgium 28, No. 5 New Holstein 18
No. 6 Valders 21, No. 7 Laconia 14
Division 6
No. 4 Unity 34, No. 1 Melrose-Mindoro 31
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 25, No. 2 Spring Valley 6
No. 1 Iola-Scandinavia 59, No. 5 Crivitz 26
No. 2 Marathon 27, No. 6 Auburndale 6
No. 1 Markesan 15, No. 4 Fennimore 7
No. 3 Mineral Point 14, No. 2 Cuba City 7
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 47, No. 5 Dodgeland 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran 34, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 23
Division 7
No. 1 Clear Lake 31, No. 5 Hurley 14
No. 3 Abbotsford 17, No. 2 Loyal 0
No. 1 Edgar 35, No. 4 Pittsville 0
No. 2 Bangor 60, No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 6
No. 1 Black Hawk 68, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 15
No. 2 Potosi/Cassville 56, No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca 18
No. 1 Wild Rose 19, No. 5 Hilbert/Stockbridge 0
No. 2 Fall River 28, No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes 25

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA football playoffs, Level 2 scores

Hub City Times
Total Electric
Business Sponsors
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Marshfield Alumni
Individual Sponsors Wall
All Insurance
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club