Archive | Track

Spencer’s Zastrow siblings, Auburndale’s Karl earn medals at first day of 2017 WIAA State Track Meet

Posted on 02 June 2017 by paul

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow clears the bar in the Division 3 boys pole vault on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. Zastrow won the event with a vault of 15 feet, 4 inches. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer’s Noah Zastrow finished second in the Division 3 boys 110-meter hurdles preliminaries on Friday at opening day of the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. Zastrow will run in the finals on Saturday. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Rachel Gronemeyer takes off in the Division 3 girls 400 meters preliminaries on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. She finished 11th, failing to qualify for the finals. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Cade Lehman runs in the Division 2 boys 3,200 meters at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at UW-La Crosse. Lehman finished 10th in the event. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Columbus Catholic freshman Jessica Jakopin finished 17th in the Division 3 girls shot put on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield junior Skyler Theisen finished 19th in qualifying for the Division 1 boys 300-meter hurdles on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – The local athletes competing at the 2017 WIAA State Track and Field Championships at Memorial Stadium on the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse campus Friday had a mixed bag of results – some shining, some heartbreaking.

Spencer and Auburndale grabbed the first three medals among local competitors, including a gold, while three others running in qualifying events failed to reach the finals in their respective events by the narrowest of margins.

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow earned the fourth medal of his career in the Division 3 boys pole vault, finally taking the gold as he finished first with a vault of 15 feet, 4 inches. Zastrow finished third in his first two years at state in the event, and was the D-3 runner-up a year ago.

Zastrow also moved on to the finals in both of his hurdles events. He was second in qualifying in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.59 seconds, finishing only behind Josh Pillath of Coleman (15.05). Zastrow also took seventh in the 300 hurdles, qualifying with a time of 41.65 seconds. The top 10 in all qualifying running events move on to finals on Saturday.

Zastrow will also be competing in the long jump on Saturday.

Noah’s sister, freshman Hannah Zastrow, earned her first state medal as tied for fourth in the D-3 girls high jump. Her leap of 5 feet, 2 inches, tied Rachel Ohde of Chippewa Falls McDonell for fourth place. The top six in each event earn state medals and a spot on the podium.

Hannah Zastrow also competed in two other events Friday. She failed to qualify for the finals in the 100 hurdles, taking 16th and last in qualifying with a time of 17.97 seconds. Hannah, along with teammates Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Johanna Ellefson qualified for the finals in the 400 relay after taking ninth in preliminaries in a time of 1:50.04. Zastrow and Ellefson will compete in the D-3 girls pole vault on Saturday.

Auburndale’s Kali Karl earned the other state medal among local athletes on Friday. She placed fifth in the D-3 girls 800 finals in 2:20.88. The race was won by Hannah Constable of Johnson Creek in 2:15.64.

Spencer’s Logan Zschernitz and Jacob Miller just missed out on state medals, finishing seventh in their respective events. Zschernitz, who will compete in the Division 3 shot put along with teammate Max Johnson on Saturday, was seventh in the discus with a throw of 144 feet, while Miller tied for seventh in the pole vault (12-6).

Another Spencer relay, the girls 800 team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup, also moved on to Saturday’s finals after taking ninth in qualifying with a time of 1:50.04.

Auburndale also had a relay team move on to the finals as the Apaches’ girls 1,600 relay of Isabella Jewell, Rachel Gronemeyer, Karl and Isabelle Hilber took third in prelims with a time of 4:08.61.

Hilber and Gronemeyer just missed out on qualifying for the finals after taking 11th in their individual events. Hilber was 11th in the 200 prelims in 27.09, just 0.19 of a second behind the 10th-place finisher. Gronemeyer was 11th in the 400 preliminaries in 1:01.66, missing out on 10th by just more than one-half second.

Also placing 11th in prelims was Spencer’s Aaron Pankratz, who finished the boys 400 in 52.37 seconds, just 3/100th of a second out of 10th.

Cade Lehman, Stratford’s lone state qualifier, finished 10th in the Division 2 boys 3,200 meters in 10:08.14.

Columbus Catholic’s only state qualifier, freshman Jessica Jakopin, placed 17th in the Division 3 girls shot put with a throw of 30 feet, 7¾ inches in her first state meet appearance.

Marshfield’s lone competitor on Friday was junior Skyler Theisen, who took 19th out 24 participants in the Division 1 boys 300-meter hurdles. He ran in a time of 41.08.

Marshfield’s Meg Bryan and Gracie Holland will participate in the Division 1 girls long jump on Saturday, as will the Auburndale girls 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser and Karl.

For complete state meet results, click this link to visit wiaawi.org.

For more photos from Friday’s events at the state track meet, courtesy of Don Patterson, click this link.

For photos from Saturday’s events at the state track meet, courtesy of Don Patterson, click this link.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Zastrow siblings, Auburndale’s Karl earn medals at first day of 2017 WIAA State Track Meet

Local athletes eye success at 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Meet

Posted on 01 June 2017 by paul

Spencer’s Johanna Ellefson clears the bar in the girls Division 3 pole vault at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. She won the event with a vault of 11 feet and is back at this year’s state meet to defend her title. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Spencer brother-sister duo of Noah Zastrow and Hannah Zastrow will be busy this weekend as they each compete in four events at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of La Crosse.

Events begin at 9:30 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Noah Zastrow, a senior, will be participating in the Division 3 pole vault, among the first field events on Friday. Later in the day, in will run in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles preliminaries, and on Saturday morning he will take part in the D-3 long jump.

He is looking for his fourth medal in the pole vault after finishing third in his first two tries, and second last year as a junior.

Hannah Zastrow, a freshman, will start her first state meet experience with competition in the Division 3 girls high jump Friday morning. Also Friday, Zastrow will be in the 100-meter hurdles preliminaries and the 400 relay preliminaries, along with teammates Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Johanna Ellefson.

On Saturday, Zastrow will compete in the D-3 girls pole vault, along with teammate Johanna Ellefson, the defending D-3 state champion in the event.

Spencer will also have a number of other Division 3 participants.

Sophomore Logan Zschernitz will compete in the boys discus on Friday and the boys shot put on Saturday. Teammate Max Johnson, a senior, will also be in the shot put on Saturday.

Jacob Miller will join Noah Zastrow in the pole vault competition Friday, and Aaron Pankratz will run in the 400.

The 800 girls relay team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup will compete in prelims Friday morning.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic has one person in the state meet. Freshman Jessica Jakopin will take part in the D-3 girls shot put on Friday afternoon.

Auburndale also has a large group of girls at state.

Rachel Gronemeyer will be in the D-3 400 for the second year in a row, and is part of the 1,600 relay team, along with Isabella Jewell, Kali Karl and Isabelle Hilber, that will both run Friday.

Karl will be in two other events for the Apaches. She will run in the 800 finals Friday afternoon, and will join Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell and Macie Schmeiser in the 3,200 relay on Saturday morning.

Hilber is also in the 200 meters, with preliminaries Friday afternoon.

In Division 2, Stratford’s Cade Lehman is the only Tiger at the meet. He will run in the boys 3,200 meters Friday afternoon.

Marshfield has three athletes at the state meet. Junior Meg Bryan and freshman Gracie Holland will participate in the Division 1 girls long jump on Saturday morning, and junior Skyler Theisen will run in the 300 hurdles preliminaries late Friday afternoon.

2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships
June 2-3, at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Local Athletes’ Events
Friday, June 2
Division 3 boys pole vault:
Noah Zastrow, Spencer, and Jacob Miller, Spencer
Division 3 girls high jump: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 boys discus: Logan Zschernitz, Spencer
Division 3 girls 100 hurdles preliminaries: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls 800 relay preliminaries: Spencer (Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup)
Division 3 boys 110 hurdles preliminaries: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls shot put: Jessica Jakopin, Marshfield Columbus Catholic
Division 3 girls 400 relay preliminaries: Spencer (Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup, Hannah Zastrow, Johanna Ellefson)
Division 3 girls 400 preliminaries: Rachel Gronemeyer, Auburndale
Division 3 boys 400 preliminaries: Aaron Pankratz, Spencer
Division 3 boys 300 hurdles preliminaries: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 2 boys 3,200 finals: Cade Lehman, Stratford
Division 3 girls 200 preliminaries: Isabelle Hilber, Auburndale
Division 3 girls 1,600 relay preliminaries: Auburndale (Isabella Jewell, Rachel Gronemeyer, Kali Karl, Isabelle Hilber)
Division 1 boys 300 hurdles preliminaries: Skyler Theisen, Marshfield
Division 3 girls 800 finals: Kali Karl, Auburndale
Saturday, June 3
Division 3 girls 3,200 relay:
Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl)
Division 1 girls long jump: Meg Bryan, Marshfield, and Gracie Holland, Marshfield
Division 3 boys long jump: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls pole vault: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer, and Johanna Ellefson, Spencer
Division 3 boys shot put: Max Johnson, Spencer, and Logan Zschernitz, Spencer

Comments Off on Local athletes eye success at 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Meet

Spencer, Auburndale sending multiple entries to state after big day at WIAA Division 3 Rosholt Track Sectional

Posted on 26 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ROSHOLT – The Spencer track team will be well-represented at next week’s WIAA State Track & Field Championships after seven individuals qualified in 12 events, and two girls relays teams moved on with top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 3 sectional Thursday at Rosholt High School.

Senior Noah Zastrow, and his freshman sister Hannah Zastrow, combined for eight berths at the state meet, which will be June 2-3 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Noah Zastrow won the pole vault with a vault of 14 feet, 7 inches, and will return to state in the event for the fourth-straight year. He placed third his freshman and sophomore seasons, before taking second last year at state.

Zastrow also finished third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.67) and the 300 hurdles (41.81), and was fourth in the long jump (20 feet, 5½ inches) to qualify for state in all four of his events.

Hannah Zastrow won the girls high jump (5-3) and the 100 hurdles (16.67), and was second in the pole vault (9-3) behind teammate Johanna Ellefson (11-0), who is the defending Division 3 state champion in the event.

Ellefson also teamed with Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Zastrow to take second in the 400-meter relay, finishing in 51.57 seconds.

The other Spencer girls state qualifier was the 800 girls relay team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup (1:50.86).

For the Spencer boys, Max Johnson was second in the shot put (52-3¼), Logan Zschernitz was third in the shot put (49-6) and fourth in the discus (140-1), Jacob Miller took third in the pole vault (12-3), and Aaron Pankratz finished fourth in the 400 (51.96) to also advance to La Crosse.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic has one state meet qualifier as freshman Jessica Jakopin placed third in the girls shot put with a toss of 34-8½.

The Auburndale girls, winner of its first-ever Marawood Conference South Division championship earlier this month, will also be well-represented in La Crosse as three individuals and two relay teams earned top-three finishes at the sectional.

Rachel Gronemeyer will return to the state meet in the 400 after taking second in 1:02.20. Her teammate, Isabella Jewell, just missed out in the event, taking fifth in 1:02.57, less than 1 second behind the fourth-place finisher.

Jewell will still be going to state, however, as she teamed with Gronemeyer, Kali Karl, and Isabelle Hilber to take second in the 1,600 relay in 4:09.61.

Also moving on to state for the Apaches were Hilber in the 200 (third, 27.16), Karl in the 800 (third, 2:23.93), and the 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, and Karl (third, 10:07.23).

2017 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectionals
May 25, at Rosholt High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 82; 2. Wild Rose 78; 3. Oshkosh Lourdes 61; 4. Spencer 56; 5. Iola-Scandinavia 52; 6. Wausau Newman Cahtolic 44; 7. Auburndale 43; 8. Rosholt 42; 9. Stevens Point Pacelli 34; 10. Crivitz 30; 11. Marathon 29; 12. Gresham/Bowler 23; 13. Loyal 21; 14. Three Lakes 20; 15. Pittsville 18; 16. Tri-County 13; 17. Suring 11; 18. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Tigerton 8; 20. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 7; 21. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 6; 22. Lena/St. Thomas Academy 5; 23. Marion 3; 24. Oshkosh Valley Christian, Manawa and Gillett 2; 27. Coleman and Port Edwards 1.
Top 4 in each event qualify for WIAA State Meet
High jump:
1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 5-3; 2. Reanne Kietlinski (GB) 5-2; 3. Katie Stegeman (SUR) 5-2; 4. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 5-1; 6. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 5-1.
Long jump: 1. Maya Dix (WR) 17-3.5; 2. Leighten Fischer (IS) 17-2.5; 3. Kortnie Volk (TL) 16-7; 4. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-5.5.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 36-8; 2. Izzy Gemza (ROS) 35-2.5; 3. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 34-8.5; 4. Raechel Russo (OL) 34-6.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Oshkosh Lourdes (Emily Foley, Katie Van Scyoc, Carly Vandenhouten, Ellen Moore) 9:47.32; 2. Rosholt (Riley Walski, Jenna Trzebiatowski, Brittany Gagas, Jordan Zdroik) 9:50.53; 3. Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:07.23; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli (Elizabeth Cisweski, Grace VanHandel, Grace Engebretson, Christonna Shafranski) 10:11.56; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Natalie Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang) 11:18.87.
100 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 16.67; 2. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16.85; 3. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 16.87; 4. Katie Craig (TC) 16.88.
100: 1. Ashley Caswell (WR) 12.71; 2. Barkholz (WNC) 12.88; 3. Fischer (IS) 12.96; 4. Allison Stewart (GB) 13:06; 6. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 13.41; 8. Delaney Eichman (SP) 13.71.
800 relay: 1. Wild Rose (Caswell, Dix, Olivia Jenkinson, Olivia Bennot) 1:47.44; 2. Oshkosh Lourdes (Delaney Gresser, Kelsey Schwochert, Alexis Rolph, Joely Hurkman) 1:48.06; 3. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman, Kaily Northup) 1:50.86; 4. Edgar (Kamryn Butt, Lydia Myszka, Rachel Heiden, Bailey Imhoff) 1:51.08; 13. Auburndale (Anna Biehoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:03.85.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.06; 2. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.20; 3. Candice Milne (WR) 1:02.45; 4. Grace VanHandel (SPP) 1:02.50; 5. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:02.57.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Butt, Imhoff, Hoesly, Macey Wirkus) 51.55; 2. Spencer (Eichman, Johanna Ellefson, Northup, Zastrow) 51.57; 3. Wild Rose (Addy Lauritzen, Jenkinson, Bennot, Dix) 51.85; 4. Loyal (Edrea Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Hederer, Bailey Waldhauser) 52.12.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 45.11; 2. Fischer (IS) 46.46; 3. Craig (TC) 49.01; 4. Lonna Minniecheske (TIG) 49.05.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 25.93; 2. Caswell (WR) 26.13; 3. Hilber (AUB) 27.16; 4. Stewart (GB) 27.19.
3,200: 1. Erika Kistinge (IS) 11:30.96; 2. Trzebiatowski (ROS) 11:31.88; 3. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 11:33.78; 4. Zdroik (ROS) 11:34.82; 14. Anna Kollross (AUB) 13:44.40; 15. Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:51.84.
1,600 relay: 1. Oshkosh Lourdes (Emily Foley, Kelsey Schwochert, Van Scyoc, Rolph) 4:07.71; 2. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:09.61; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli (Grace Engebretson, Jennelle Higgins, VanHandel, Shafranski) 4:10.18; 4. Iola-Scandinavia (Makenna Brown, Beacom, Kistinge, Fischer) 4;11.10; 9. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks, Northup) 4;29.21.
Discus: 1. Schmidt (MAR) 106-2; 2. Emalee Johnsen (CRIV) 102-6; 3. Amanda Piotrowski (PIT) 102-0; 4. Morgan VanLanen (CRIV) 100-9; 13. Jakopin (MCC) 79-9; 16. Sam Jensen (AUB) 73-10.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 11-0; 2. Zastrow (SP) 9-3; 3. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 4. Daisy Campbell (TL) 9-0; 7. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-0.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 36-2.5; 2. Butt (ED) 35-1.25; 3. Dix (WR) 34-5.25; 4. Kietlinski (GB) 33-6.25; 11. Jewell (AUB) 32-1.25.
1,600: 1. Kistinge (IS) 5:19.54; 2. Ellenbecker (ED) 5:27.33; 3. Cisweski (SPP) 5:29.77; 4. Moore (OL) 5:31.78; 11. Mitchell (AUB) 6:07.15; 14. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:31.01.
800: 1. Emily Foley (OL) 2:19.11; 2. Ellenbecker (ED) 2:20.07; 3. Karl (AUB) 2:23.93; 4. Candice Milne (WR) 2:24.51; 9. Stanton (AUB) 2:35.14.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Coleman 63; 2. Spencer 60; 3. Rosholt 55; 4. Wild Rose and Marathon 48; 6. Suring 38; 7. Stevens Point Pacelli 37; 8. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 35; 9. Loyal 33; 10. Edgar 32; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 31; 12. Pittsville and Oshkosh Valley Christian 30; 14. Shiocton 28; 15. Wausau Newman Catholic 21; 16. Northland Lutheran 18; 17. Three Lakes and Oshkosh Lourdes 14; 19. Oneida Nation and Tri-County 12; 21. Manawa 11; 22. Florence/Niagara 9; 23. Crivitz 7; 24. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 6; 25. Gilett 3; 26. Almond-Bancroft, Auburndale and Iola-Scandinavia 2.
Top 4 in each event qualify for WIAA State Meet
Discus:
1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 155-1; 2. Josh Pillath (COL) 144-11; 3. Ben Veverka (WRA) 142-4; 4. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 140-1.
Pole vault: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 14-7; 2. Mitch Stegeman (SUR) 12-6; 3. Jacob Miller (SP) 12-3; 4. Zach Anklam (MAR) 12-0.
Triple jump: 1. David Burgess (NL) 43-4.25; 2. Karson Butt (ED) 42-7.25; 3. David Lauritzen (WR) 41-10.75; 4. Gunnar Patz (COL) 41-8.
110 high hurdles: 1. Pillath (COL) 14.78; 2. Clayton Shears (SHI) 15.25; 3. Zastrow (SP) 15.67; 4. Mike Fitzgerald (WR) 15.99.
100: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 11.16; 2. Patz (COL) 11.23; 3. Jordan Lacey (NSMC) 11.34; 4. William Vollmar (SUR) 11.44.
1,600: 1. Wesley Schiek (OVC) 4:29.44; 2. T. Jackson Moore (OL) 4:29.87; 3. Conner Dolan (WRA) 4:30.24; 4. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 4:30.50.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 1:33.46; 2. Wild Rose (Paul Hernandez, David Lauritzen, Tommy Friday, Nolan Jenkinson) 1:33.47; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli (Jesse Vaughan, Cale Jakusz, Richard Zupan, Alexander Schmitz) 1:34.32; 4. Manawa (Zach Kreklow, Brett Zielke, Ethan Hass, Bo Koehn) 1:34.42; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen, Jose Martin, Nadim Torbey) 1:35.21; 7. Spencer (Rylie Schmidt, Isaiah Schilling, Mason Barth, Miller) 1:36.23.
400: 1. Snook (PIT) 50.84; 2. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 51.06; 3. Andrew Blanker (SPP) 51.23; 4. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 51.96; 7. Carver Empey (AUB) 53.10.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Alec Hafferman, Tyler Sommer, Butt, Mason Stoudt0 44.93; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Sawyer Berumen, Braxton Resch, Connor Miller) 45.13; 3. Loyal (Witt, Ruggles, Leffel, Kroening) 45.14; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli (Vaughan, Jakusz, Zupan, Schmitz) 45.68.
300 hurdles: 1. Pillath (COL) 39.84; 2. Shears (SHI) 41.46; 3. Zastrow (SP) 41.81; 4. Mason Malm (LOY) 42.68.
200: 1. Patz (COL) 22.71; 2. Snook (PIT) 22.96; 3. William Vollmar (SUR) 23.04; 4. Lacey (NSMC) 23.24; 8. Leo Pittsley (MCC) NT; failed to qualify for finals – Pankratz (SP) 24.35.
1,600 relay: 1. Rosholt (Cade Bowker, Sawyer Fleming, Cole Bembenek, Cody Niewiadomski) 3:28.36; 2. Stevens Point Pacelli (Alexander Schmitz, Blanker, Hayden Jurgella, Daniel Mitch) 3:29.96; 3. Wild Rose (Friday, Paul Hernandez, Lauritzen, Hayden Schwartzman) 3:31.35; 4. Oshkosh Lourdes (Moore, Marshall Pecore, Colyar Newton, Axel Frank) 3:33.37; 10. Spencer (Schilling, Collin Neiman, Barth, Schmidt) 3:48.42.
High jump: 1. John Christensen (SUR) 6-2; 2. Luke Ferro (SPP) 6-2; 3. Pillath (COL) 6-1; 4. Burgess (NL) 6-1; 9. Miller (SP) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Lacey (NSMC) 20-8.5; 2. Knutson (TC) 20-8; 3. Butt (ED) 20-6; 4. Zastrow (SP) 20-5.5; 13. Empey (AUB) 18-8.25.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 52-6.5; 2. Max Johnson (SP) 52-3.25; 3. Zschernitz (SP) 49-6; 4. Michael Lang (MAR) 49-0.
3,200 relay: 1. Rosholt (Bembenek, Rzentkowski, Bowker, Fleming) 8:22.94; 2. Wild Rose (Friday, Jacob Lund, William Dorsett, Schwartman) 8:29.09; 3. Neenah St. Mary Catholic (Jospeh Porter, Brandon Wagner, Connor Trader, Ethan Unruh) 8:30.68; 4. Marathon (Evan Pilgrim, Cameron Schilling, Nathan Franke, Joe Kraimer) 8:31.03; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Peyton Nystrom, Jon Viegut, Joshua Guyer, Jeremiah Giles) 8:40.97; 10. Auburndale (Darren Kieffer, Matt Leick, Gage Stoflet, Paul Peplinski) 9:14.46.
3,200: 1. Schiek (OVC) 9:50.78; 2. Rzentkowski (ROS) 10:00.05; 3. Dolan (WRA) 10:01.24; 4. Lorenz Jordan (ON) 10:09.11; 11. Guyer (MCC) 10:55.09; 16. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:24.19.
800: 1. Schiek (OVC) 2:01.88; 2. Bowker (ROS) 2:02.14; 3. Fleming (ROS) 2:02.77; 4. Caleb Jones (FN) 2:04.05; 8. Neiman (SP) 2:08.69; 9. Nystrom (MCC) 2:09.12.

Comments Off on Spencer, Auburndale sending multiple entries to state after big day at WIAA Division 3 Rosholt Track Sectional

Spencer, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale earn multiple spots in sectionals after strong performance at WIAA Division 3 Marathon track regional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – Athletes from Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer qualified for sectionals in nearly four dozen events at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Marathon High School.

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow won four events and will move on to the sectional Thursday at Rosholt along with a number of teammates.

Zastrow won the pole vault (13 feet, 6 inches), long jump (20-10¼), the 110-meter hurdles (15.93 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (41.20 seconds) for the Spencer boys, which finished second in the team standings behind Marathon.

Also winning titles for the Spencer boys were Aaron Pankratz in the 400 (52.51), Max Johnson in the shot put (52-2¾), and Collin Neiman in the 800 (2:07.46).

Pankratz also finished third in the 200 (23.74), Jacob Miller was second in the pole vault (12-0) and high jump (5-10), and Logan Zschneritz was second in the discus (145-3) and fourth in the shot put (45-5½) to qualify for Spencer.

The top four finishers in all events move on to the sectional, with the top four finishers in each event at the sectional qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Columbus Catholic’s Leo Pittsley won the 200 in 23.49 and was part of the 800 relay team, along with David Nielsen, Jose Martin and Nadim Torbey that finished second in 1:34.03.

Columbus also had three other individuals and the 3,200 relay team qualify for sectionals.

Auburndale’s Carver Empey moves on to sectionals in two events after he placed third in the 400 (54.36) and fourth in the long jump (18-8¾). Auburndale’s 3,200 relay team of Darren Kieffer, Matt Leick, Gage Stoflet and Paul Peplinski also qualified, taking third in 9:25.30.

The Auburndale girls will be sending six individuals in eight events and three relays teams on to sectionals.

The Apaches’ 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser and Kali Karl won in 10:25.55, and the 1,600 relay team of Rachel Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl and Isabelle Hilber also won 4:12.28 for Auburndale’s two victories.

Hilber was second in both the 100 (13.21) and 200 (27.22), Rachel Gronemeyer was second in the 400 (1:02.44), and Julianna Kollross was runner-up in the pole vault (9-0) for the Auburndale girls’ top individual finishes.

Jessica Jakopin was second in both the shot put (33-8¼) and the discus (93-6), and Natalie Pospyhalla was second in the 3,200 (13:38.23) for Columbus Catholic’s lone individual sectional qualifiers.

The Dons’ 3,200 relay team of Morgan Albrecht, Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski and Melanie Lang also moves on after taking third in 11:35.92.

The Spencer girls had four individuals qualify in six events, and also three relay teams that will move on to sectionals.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault (9-0) and the 800 relay team of Sabrina Vircks, Liz Endreas, Delaney Eichman and Kaily Northup won the 800 relay in 1:52.10 for the Spencer girls two regional titles.

Hannah Zastrow will go to sectionals in three individual events after finishing second in the 100 hurdles (16.95) and third in the high jump (5-2) and pole vault (9-0). She also joins Eichman, Ellefson and Northup on the 400 relay team that finished third (53.05).

Vircks was second in the high jump (5-4), Eichman was third in the 100 (13.45), and the 1,600 relay team of Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks and Northup also was third in 4:24.99 to make it to the sectional meet.

2017 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Marathon High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 154.5; 2. Auburndale 130; 3. Marathon 101; 4. Spencer 88.5; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 70; 6. Loyal 57; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 51; 8. Northland Lutheran 17.
Top 4 qualify in each event qualify for sectional Thursday at Rosholt
High jump:
1. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 5-4; 2. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 5-4; 3. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 5-2; 4. Bailey Waldhauser (LOY) 5-0; 5. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10; 6. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-10; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 4-6; 10. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-6.5; 2. Waldhauser (LOY) 16-2.5; 3. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 15-5; 4. Mackenzie Longdo (MAR) 15-4.75; 5. Momont (AUB) 15-4.75; 7. Kaily Northup (SP) 14-10; 10. Baierl (MCC) 14-1.5; 11. Celine Scholin (MCC) 13-9.5; 12. Liz Endreas (SP) 13-8.5; 16. Sophia Hackel (MCC) 12-10; 18. Cierra Sjoman (AUB) 10-8.75.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 37-8; 2. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 33-8.25; 3. Leah Zemke (MAR) 32-8.5; 4. Madison Fons (ED) 30-8.25; 8. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27-2.25; 12. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 23-7.25; 13. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 23-2.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:25.55; 2. Marathon (Mira Beranek, Kayla Erickson, Sierra Gage, Morgan Kahon) 11:18.05; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Natalie Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang) 11:35.92; 4. Loyal (Miriam Reynaldo, Christina Miller, Alexis Spuhler, Keralin Genteman) 12:38.81.
100 hurdles: 1. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16.77; 2. Zastrow (SP) 16.95; 3. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 17.33; 4. Cassie Berenz (MAR) 18.11; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 18.96; 6. Endreas (SP) 19.59; 8. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.11.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 12.77; 2. Hilber (AUB) 13.21; 3. Delany Eichman (SP) 13.45; 4. Waldhauser (LOY) 13.48; 6. Momont (AUB) 14.32; 8. Sydney Johnson (SP) 14.51.
800 relay: 1. Spencer (Vircks, Endreas, Eichman, Northup) 1:52.10; 2. Edgar (Kamryn Butt, Lydia Myszka, Rachel Heiden, Imhoff) 1:52.87; 3. Marathon (Rhiana Sweno, Rebekah Henrichs, Sophia Schalk, Longdo) 1:53.95; 4. Auburndale (Biehoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:09.93.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.29; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.44; 3. Jewell (AUB) 1:02.52; 4. Laura Larrain (WNC) 1:02.91; 6. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 1:04.67; 8. Johnson (SP) 1:07.89; 13. Mya Melander (SP) 1:15.96.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Butt, Imhoff, Hoesly, Macey Wirkus) 52.18; 2. Loyal (Edrea Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Herder, Waldhauser) 52.79; 3. Spencer (Eichman, Johanna Ellefson, Northup, Zastrow) 53.05; 4. Marathon (Sweno, Henrichs, Schalk, Longdo) 53.94; 5. Auburndale (Biehoffer, Kayla Whitehead, Wolff, Wolf) 1:01.54.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 46.45; 2. Kubista (LOY) 51.45; 3. Evelyn Gabriel (WNC) 55.45; 4. Sierra Gage (MAR) 56.02; 7. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.49.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 25.74; 2. Hilber (AUB) 27.22; 3. Longdo (MAR) 28.01; 4. Teresa Hackel (ED) 29.09; 6. Hackel (MCC) 30.02; 7. Wehrman (SP) 30.95; 8. Scholin (MCC) 31.19.
3,200: 1. Maris Ellenbecker (ED) 13:15.89; 2. Hannah Brewster (ED) 13:25.94; 3. Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:38.23; 4. Anna Kollross (AUB) 13:46.42; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:27.50; 6. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 14:48.79.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:12.28; 2. Edgar (Wirkus, Lydia Myszka, Rose Paul, Imhoff) 4:12.35; 3. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks, Northup) 4:24.99; 4. Marathon (Erickson, Sarah Borth, Beranek, Henrichs) 4:34.94.
Discus: 1. Schmidt (MAR) 120-8; 2. Jakopin (MCC) 93-6; 3. Jensen (AUB) 91-11; 4. Zemke (MAR) 90-2.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 3. Heiden (ED) and Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 5. Eichman (SP) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 34-10.5; 2. Butt (ED) 33-5.25; 3. Jewell (AUB) 31-10; 4. Kari Kreklau (NL) 31-8.5; 5. Baierl (MCC) 31-5; 6. Stanton (AUB) 30-3.5; 8. Scholin (MCC) 29-11.25; 9. Vircks (SP) 28-10.75; 10. McKenna Brecht (SP) 27-5.25.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 160; 2. Spencer 128; 3. Loyal 117; 4. Edgar 90; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 59; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 7. Northland Lutheran 40; 8. Auburndale 35; 9. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1.
Top 4 qualify in each event qualify for sectional Thursday at Rosholt
Discus:
1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 156-2; 2. Logan Zschneritz (SP) 145-3; 3. Seth Schilling (ED) 130-4; 4. Jordan Buntin (WNC) 118-11; 6. Nate Karau (SP) 116-5; 9. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 105-2; 10. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 97-9; 12. Max Weber (SP) 95-9; 20. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 73-8; 21. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 72-11.
Pole vault: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 13-6; 2. Jacob Miller (SP) 12-0; 3. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11-6; 4. Raymond Meyer (WNC) 10-6; 7. Austin Bacon (SP) 9-6; 10. Paul Kollross (AUB) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. David Burgess (NL) 42-7.5; 2. Karson Butt (ED) 41-6.75; 3. Alec Hafferman (ED) 39-7.75; 4. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 39-6; 5. Carver Empey (AUB) 39-0; 9. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 37-2.25; 13. Luke Baehr (SP) 34-2.25; 16. Jordan Viegel (SP) 31-3.25; 17. Karau (SP) 31-1.25.
110 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 15.93; 2. Mason Guralski (ED) 16.28; 3. Dustin Knoeck (MAR) 16.43; 4. Mason Malm (LOY) 16.60.
100: 1. Dakota Longdo (MAR) 11.66; 2. Dalton Kroening (LOY) 11.91; 3. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11.96; 4. Berumen (WNC) 12.09; 5. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.10; 6. Dyllan Griepentrog (SP) 12.21.
1,600: 1. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 4:50.54; 2. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 4:51.55; 3. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 4:54.45; 4. Ty Guden (ED) 4:55.55; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 4:57.24; 10. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 5:54.64; 11. Colten Post (SP) 5:56.24; 12. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:57.75.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 1:33.94; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen, Jose Martin, Nadim Torbey) 1:34.03; 3. Edgar (Hafferman, Tyler Sommer, Butt, Mason Stoudt) 1:34.72; 4. Spencer (Rylie Schmidt, Isaiah Schilling, Mason Barth, Miller) 1:34.86; 6. Auburndale (Jake Peplinski, David, Stoflet, Paul Peplinski) 1:48.81.
400: 1. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 52.51; 2. Marshall Hackel (WNC) 53.39; 3. Empey (AUB) 54.36; 4. Kobe Delis (LOY) 54.96; 8. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 58.40; 9. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 59.89; 11. Viegel (SP) 1:06.95; 12. Steczynski (AUB) 1:07.23.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Hafferman, Somer, Butt, Stoudt) 44.72; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Sawyer Berumen, Braxton Resch, Connor Miller) 45.10; 3. Loyal (Witt, Ruggles, Leffel, Kroening) 45.36; 4. Marathon (Anklam, Donovan Free, Zach Hanke, Dakota Longdo) 45.36; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, Nielsen, Martin, Torbey) 45.84; 6. Spencer (Schmidt, Schilling, Barth, Miller) 46.33; 7. Auburndale (J. Peplinski, David, Stoflet, Empey) 48.05.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 41.20; 2. Malm (LOY) 42.92; 3. Waylon Froeba (LOY) 44.31; 4. Seubert (MAR) 44.46; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 47.22; 10. Giles (MCC) 47.50; 11. Jacob Schneider (SP) 47.78.
200: 1. Pittsley (MCC) 23.49; 2. Aaron Schumacher (MAR) 23.66; 3. Pankratz (SP) 23.74; 4. Witt (LOY) 23.78.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Marshall Hackel, Resch, Jeremy Damask, Miller) 3:33.40; 2. Marathon (Knoeck, Seubert, Schilling, Schumacher) 3:35.49; 3. Spencer (Schilling, Collin Neiman, Barth, Schmidt) 3:41.28; 4. Loyal (Stephan Buchanan, Grant Roedl, Caleb Mueller, Delis) 3:59.22; 5. Auburndale (Kieffer, Matt Leick, Paul Kollross, Brent Lau) 4:12.60.
High jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 6-0; 2. Miller (SP) 5-10; 3. Jordon Radue (LOY) 5-9; 4. Malm (LOY) 5-9.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 20-10.25; 2. Burgess (NL) 19-7; 3. Butt (ED) 19-6; 4. Empey (AUB) 18-8.75; 12. Kieffer (AUB) 14-7.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 52-2.75; 2. Seubert (MAR) 50-2.5; 3. Michael Lang (MAR) 47-5.25; 4. Zschernitz (SP) 45-5.5; 10. Gavid Kilty (SP) 35-10.5; 12. Fowler (AUB) 33-10.5; 15. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 30-8.5; 18. Koltin Pask (AUB) 29-8.75; 19. Grambsch (MCC) 25-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Evan Pilgrim, Schilling, Franke, Kraimer) 8:39.30; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Peyton Nystrom, Jon Viegut, Joshua Guyer, Giles) 8:40.94; 3. Auburndale (Kieffer, Leick, Stoflet, P. Peplinski) 9:25.30; 4. Loyal (Roedel, Buchanan, Mueller, Tamerat Kubista) 9:46.16.
3,200: 1. Kubista (LOY) 10:33.60; 2. David Kindlarski (MAR) 10:53.13; 3. Guyer (MCC) 10:53.29; 4. Benny Frericks (MCC) 10:59.27; 9. Leick (AUB) 12:18.43.
800: 1. Neiman (SP) 2:07.46; 2. Nystrom (MCC) 2:07.54; 3. Genteman (LOY) 2:07.97; 4. Kraimer (MAR) 2:10.96.; 7. Viegut (MCC) 2:14.65; 8. Adam Walter (SP) 2:16.15; 10. Kollross (AUB) 2:22.65.

Comments Off on Spencer, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale earn multiple spots in sectionals after strong performance at WIAA Division 3 Marathon track regional

Zastrow wins four events to lift Spencer boys track team to 2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference title

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – Spencer senior Noah Zastrow won four events, including the pole vault for the fourth-straight year, to lead the Rockets to the boys team victory at the 2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet.

The meet began Tuesday and was finished Thursday after thunderstorms postponed the final events on Tuesday.

The Spencer boys won six other events to finish with 197 points, 35 ahead of second-place Loyal. Marshfield Columbus Catholic was fourth and had two individual champions.

Neillsville/Granton won the girls team title with 176 points, 16 ahead of Colby. Loyal was third with 88.5 points, followed by Spencer with 88. Columbus Catholic was sixth with 48.

Zastrow won the pole vault with a vault of 15 feet, the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 1 inch, and both the 110-meter hurdles (16.72) and the 300 hurdles (40.39).

Aaron Pankratz won two individual titles for Spencer, taking first in the 400 (52.43) and the 800 (2:05.98), and was part of the winning 1,600 relay team, along with Collin Nieman, Isaiah Schillinger and Rylie Schmidt, that won in 3:45.23.

Also winning titles for the Rockets were Hunter Luepke in the 100 meters (11.62), Max Johnson in the shot put (51-10.5) and Logan Zschernitz in the discus (134-2). The shot put title was Johnson’s second in a row. Zschernitz also placed second in the shot put (46-5).

Joshua Guyer won the 3,200 in 10:48.55 and was part of the winning 3,200 relay team, along with Jeremiah Giles, Jon Viegut, and Peyton Nystrom, that won in 9:02.66 for the Columbus Catholic boys. Giles, Viegut and Nystrom were part of the Dons’ winning 3,200 relay team a year ago.

Leo Pittsley finished second in the 200 in 23:57 for the Dons.

The Spencer girls won two events and were runner-ups in two others.

Johanna Ellefson repeated as the pole vault champion (10-7) and the 1,600 relay team of Sabrina Vircks, Liz Endreas, Kaily Northup and Lauren Faber won in 4:26.97 for Spencer.

Northup was second in the 400 (1:06.72) and Vircks took second in the high jump (5-0) for the rockets.

The Columbus girls had second-place finishes from Jessica Jakopin in the shot put (31-5) and the 3,200 relay team of Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang, Natalie Pospyhalla, and Morgan Albrecht (11:16.14).

Both Spencer and Columbus Catholic will participate in the WIAA Division 3 regional on Monday at Marathon.

2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet
May 16 and May 18, at Gilman High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Neillsville/Granton 176; 2. Colby 160; 3. Loyal 88.5; 4. Spencer 88; 5. Greenwood 62; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 48; 7. Owen-Withee 36.5; 8. Gilman 21.
Winners, and Spencer and Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Carley Elmhorst (COLB) 13.50; 4. Delaney Eichman (SP) 14.10; 7. Lauren Faber (SP) 14.18.
200: 1. Elmhorst (COLB) 27.43; 7. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 29.30; 8. Liz Endreas (SP) 29.41.
400: 1. Olivia Hanson (NG) 1:05.37; 2. Kaily Northup (SP) 1:06.72; 8. McKenna Brecht (SP) 1:12.12.
800: 1. Chloee Lowry (NG) 2:37.37; 6. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:45.99; 8. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:51.04; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:54.58; 11. McKenna Brecht (SP) 3:00.53.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLB) 6:21.21; 5. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:30.20; 8. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:20.60.
3,200: 1. Abbie Hediger (COLB) 13:29.01; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 13:56.81; 6. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 14:42.55.
100 hurdles: 1. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 17.39; 5. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 19.92; 6. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 21.48.
300 hurdles: 1. Kelly Barth (NG) 48.95; 9. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.06; 11. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 1:22.72.
400 relay: 1. Loyal (Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Hederer, Bailey Waldhauser) 52.82; 3. Spencer (Ellefson, Eichman, Faber, Sydney Johnson) 54.48; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Sophia Hackel, Jessica Jakopin, Celine Scholin, Ryleigh McGiveron) 1:03.09.
800 relay: 1. Neillsville/Granton (Morgan Hauge, Kelly Barth, Hanson, Allie Schoengarth) 1:50.73; 3. Spencer (Eichman, Ellefson, Kasch, Vircks) 1:59.63; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hackel, Jakopin, Scholin, Melanie Lang) 2:09.93.
1,600 relay: 1. Spencer (Vircks, Endreas, Northup, Faber) 4:26.97.
3,200 relay: 1. Neillsville/Granton (Lily Frank, Ellie Knodle, Emily Brekke, Chloee Lowry) 11:14.80; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hannah Grubofski, Lang, Natalie Pospyhalla, Morgan Albrecht) 11:16.14; 4. Spencer (Johnson, Nieman, Sophie Shaw, Katie Volovsek) 11:49.10.
High jump: 1. Bailey Waldhauser (LOY) 5-2; 2. Vircks (SP) 5-0; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 10-7; 3. Eichman (SP) 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Waldhauser (LOY) 16-0.25; 5. Northup (SP) 14-5.5; 7. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 14-5.25; 9. Liz Endreas (SP) 14-2; 11. Hackel (MCC) 12-9.5.
Triple jump: 1. Hailey Voelker (COLB) 33-0; 5. Vircks (SP) 30-0.5; 12. Brecht (SP) 26-1; 13. Wehrman (SP) 24-7.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLB) 34-2; 2. Jakopin (MCC) 31-5.
Discus: 1. Jen Wendler (OW) 109-9; 4. Jakopin (MCC) 84-8.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Spencer 197; 2. Loyal 162; 3. Neillsville/Granton 117; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 5. Owen-Withee 53; 6. Gilman 47; 7. Colby 40; 8. Greenwood 11.
100: 1. Hunter Luepke (SP) 11.62; 7. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 12.21; 8. Jose Martin (MCC) 12.37.
200: 1. Skylar Ruggles (LOY) 23.55; 2. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 23.57; 4. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 23.79; 7. Schillinger (SP) 23.93.
400: 1. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 52.43; 3. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 53.93; 4. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 54.18; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 1:00.62; 10. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 1:01.02.
800: 1. Pankratz (SP) 2:05.98; 4. Collin Nieman (SP) 2:12.23; 6. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:16.66.
1,600: 1. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 4:52.23; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 5:05.64; 9. Benny Frericks (MCC) 5:22.21.
3,200: 1. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 10:48.55.
110 hurdles: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 16.72; 6. Mason Barth (SP) 18.28; 8. Hainzlsperger (SP) 20.71.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 40.39; 6. Barth (SP) 46.75; 8. Jacob Schneider (SP) 48.40; 12. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 53.34.
400 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 45.10; 2. Spencer (Luepke, Shane Hamm, Barth, Jacob Miller) 45.83; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, David Nielsen, Martin, Nadim Torbey) 45.84.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Witt, Mason Malm, Leffel, Kroening) 1:35.77; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, Nielsen, Martin, Torbey) 1:37.21; 4. Spencer (Luepke, Hamm, Dyllan Griepentrog, Austin Bacon) 1:40.91.
1,600 relay: 1. Spencer (Pankratz, Nieman, Schilling, Schmidt) 3:45.23.
3,200 relay: 1. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Giles, Viegut, Guyer, Nystrom) 9:02.06; 3. Spencer (Collin Nieman, Jacob Schneider, Carter Krause, Adam Walter) 9:24.59.
High jump: 1. Malm (LOY) 5-8; 2. Miller (SP) 5-8; 6. Barth (SP) 5-4.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 15-0; 2. Miller (SP) 12-6; 8. Bacon (SP) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 21-1.
Triple jump: 1. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 39-9.5; 5. Miller (SP) 38-8.5; 10. Giles (MCC) 36-2.25.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 51-10.5; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 46-5; 3. Luepke (SP) 42-0; 16. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 27-1; 17. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 24-0.
Discus: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 134-2; 3. Nate Karau (SP) 125-2; 4. Johnson (SP) 119-3; 14. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 72-8; 15. Grambsch (MCC) 68-6.

Comments Off on Zastrow wins four events to lift Spencer boys track team to 2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference title

Cloverbelt East track meet postponed

Posted on 17 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – The Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet was postponed on Tuesday due to thunderstorms that hit the area.

Numerous events were completed while many others were not. The rest of the meet will be completed starting at 4:30 p.m. Thursday, weather permitting.

Click here for results of the completed events, courtesy of pttiming.com.

Comments Off on Cloverbelt East track meet postponed

Zastrow wins four events as Spencer boys win title at Stratford Track Invitational

Posted on 05 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Spencer boys track team, behind six first-place finishes, won the team championship at the 46th annual Stratford Track & Field Invitational on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

Senior Noah Zastrow won four events for the Rockets, who finished with 154 points to outlast Edgar (136.5 points) for the team title. Straford finished fourth with 75 points, Marshfield Columbus Catholic was seventh with 45 points, and Auburndale took eight place with 21 points.

Zastrow won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.80 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 41.56 seconds, the pole vault (12 feet) and the long jump (19 feet, 4 inches).

Other winners for Spencer were Max Johnson in the shot put (48-5.5) and Hunter Luepke in the 100 (11.74). Johnson also took second in the discus (125-0), Logan Zschneritz was second in the shot put behind Johnson (48-0), Jacob Miller finished second in the high jump (5-8), and the Rockets’ 3,200 relay team was also second in 9:36.96.

The Stratford boys had four winners – the 3,200 relay team (9:28.20), the 1,600 relay team (3:43.77), Jacob Danen in the triple jump (38-1), and Cade Lehman in the 3,200 (10:36.21). Lehman also finished second in the 1,600 (4:44.32).

Leo Pittsley was third in the 200 (24.26) and Josh Guyer finished third in the 3,200 (11:08.63) for the Columbus Catholic boys.

On the girls side, Auburndale had seven top-three finishes to take second in the team standings with 110.5 points. Edgar won the title with 164.5 points, with Spencer third (92), Stratford sixth (48) and Columbus Catholic eighth (34).

Auburndale had one victory, the 3,200 relay team, which finished in 10:50. The 1,600 relay team was second in 4:18.49, as was Isabella Jewell in the 400 (1:03.70), Kali in the 800 (2:35.54), and Amanda Momont in the long jump (13-11.75). Rachel Gronemeyer was third in the 400 (1:04.23) and Vanessa Mitchell finished third in the 1,600 (6:05.38).

Hannah Zastrow won the 100 hurdles (17.72) and the high jump (5-0), and was third in the 300 hurdles (53.45) for Spencer.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault (10-0) and Sabrina Vircks was third in the high jump (4-10) for the Rockets.

Stratford had one victory as Angellia Verdone won the 3,200 in 13:15.30. The Tigers’ 3,200 relay team finished second in 11:26.94.

The Columbus Catholic girls had two third-place finishes – Natalie Pospyhala in the 3,200 (13:37.51) and the 3,200 relay team (11:30.88).

Stratford Track & Field Invitational
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 164.5; 2. Auburndale 110.5; 3. Spencer 92; 4. Colby 82; 5. Abbotsford 68; 6. Stratford 48; 7. Loyal 43; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 34; 9. Pittsville 25; 10. Owen-Withee 24; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 5.
Winners and Auburndale, Spencer, Stratford and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Macey Wirkus (ED) 13.38; 4. Lauren Faber (SP) 14.19; 5. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 14.20; 7. Delaney Eichman (SP) 14.52; 8. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.57; 11. Makayla Krall (ST) 14.83; 16. McKenna Brecht (SP) 15.63; 17. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 15.78; 10. Saige Tichy (ST) 16.50; 22. Carleanna Franck (AUB) 17.20.
200: 1. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 27.48; 4. Faber (SP) 29.04; 5. Kaily Northup (SP) 29.13; 6. Callie Lehman (ST) 29.40; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 30.26; 11. Liz Endreas (SP) 30.41.
400: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 1:02.75; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:03.70; 3. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:04.23; 4. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:04.36; 8. Northup (SP) 1:08.30; 11. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 1:11.98; 12. Clare Thompson (ST) 1:12.57; 18. Sydney Slominski (ST) 1:24.09.
800: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 2:34.42; 2. Kali Karl (AUB) 2:35.54; 4. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 2:40.52; 5. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 2:44.02; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:51.61; 13. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:57.40; 14. Taya Nett (ST) 2:57.78; 15. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:59.23; 17. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 3:01.56; 18. Wehrman (SP) 3:01.69; 19. Rose Huther (ST) 3:03.64.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLBY) 5:55.11; 3. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 6:05.48; 4. Schmeiser (AUB) 6:07.15; 5. Angellia Verdone (ST) 6:08.83; 8. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:39.82; 11. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 7:28.22; 12. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:25.20.
3,200: 1. Verdone (ST) 13:15.30; 3. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:37.51; 4. Anna Kollross (AUB) 14:16.47; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:33.56; 6. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 15:12.29; 7. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 15:25.49.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 17.72; 8. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 19.61; 9. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.27; 10. Momont (AUB) 22.50.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 46.80; 3. Zastrow (SP) 53.45; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 55.35; 5. Endreas (SP) 57.53; 10. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:04.65.
400 relay: 1. Loyal 53.70; 4. Spencer 55.99; 6. Auburndale 1:01.21.
800 relay: 1. Edgar 1:53.64; 4. Stratford 1:56.17; 5. Spencer 1:57.13; 7. Auburndale 2:06.54.
1,600 relay: 1. Edgar 4:15.96; 2. Auburndale 4:18.49; 3. Spencer 4:31.53; 4. Stratford 4:33.53.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale 10:50.00; 2. Stratford 11:26.94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11:30.88; 4. Spencer 11:46.32.
High jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 5-0; 3. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 4-10; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10; 5. Momont (AUB) 4-8; 6. Hilber (AUB) 4-8; 8. Lehman (ST) 4-6; 9. Schillinger (ST), Keyarra Dahl (ST), and Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 10-0; 4. Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 7. Eichman (SP) 8-0; 8. Jewell (AUB) 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Kamryn Butt (ED) 14-9.75; 2. Momont (AUB) 13-11.75; 4. Baierl (MCC) 13-6.5; 7. Krall (ST) 12-9.25; 8. Vircks (SP) 12-8; 9. Endreas (SP) 12-7.75; 12. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 12-5.5; 15. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 12-2.75; 17. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 11-10; 22. Cierra Sjoman (AUB) 9-4.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 33-6.25; 4. Jewell (AUB) 31-0.25; 5. Baierl (MCC) 30-3.75; 7. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 29-4.25; 9. Brecht (SP) 28-3; 11. LaBorde (ST) 27-8; 12.Vanderhoof (ST) 27-0.5; 13. Vircks (SP) 26-9.5; 15. Wehrman (SP) 23-11.5.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 35-8.75; 5. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 30-1.25; 14. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 27-3; 16. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 25-9; 17. Sam Jensen (AUB) 25-7.25; 20. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 22-10; 21. Hannah Skroch (ST) 22-7.5; 24. Natalie Soczka (ST) 21-2.
Discus: 1. Amanda Piotrowski (PIT) 98-1; 7. Jensen (AUB) 89-11; 10. Folz (ST) 81-4; 14. Jakopin (MCC) 72-4; 19. Skylar Wolf (AUB) 61-3; 20. Biehoffer (AUB) 60-4; 21. Soczka (ST) 59-3; 23. Skroch (ST) 53-5.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Spencer 154; 2. Edgar 136.5; 3. Loyal 103.5; 4. Stratford 73; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 54; 6. Abbotsford 47.5; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 45; 8. Auburndale 21; 9. Pittsville and Colby 20; 11. Owen-Withee 18.5.
Winners and Auburndale, Spencer, Stratford and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Hunter Luepke (SP) 11.74; 3. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 12.06; 5. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 12.15; 10. Hunter Hannan (ST) 12.46; 12. Nadim Torbey (MCC) 12.65; 13. Jose Martin (MCC) 12.71; 15. Jake Peplinski (AUB) 12.99; 19. Wyatt Bauer (MCC) 13.34; 23. Alex Mertz (AUB) 14.81; 24. Tylar Bauer (AUB) 15.40.
200: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 24.01; 3. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 24.26; 4. Luepke (SP) 24.29; 8. Schmidt (SP) 24.50; 9. Kaleb David (AUB) 25.03; 11. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 25.07; 12. David Nielsen (MCC) 25.11; 15. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 25.26; 18. Shane Hamm (SP) 26.46; 22. Alex Giles (MCC) 27.44.
400: 1. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 52.74; 3. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 54.83; 4. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 55.31; 6. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 58.08; 7. Jacob Danen (ST) 58.33; 10. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.32; 12. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 1:00.04; 15. Austin Bacon (SP) 1:01.70; 16. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 1:03.07; 19. Brent Lau (AUB) 1:05.89.
800: 1. Conner Dolan (WRA) 2:04.89; 3. Pankratz (SP) 2:13.49; 5. Nystrom (MCC) 2:14.09; 7. Collin Neiman (SP) 2:16.35; 9. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:17.86; 13. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 2:22.87; 14. Paul Huther (ST) 2:23.21; 16. Adam Walter (SP) 2:24.81; 17. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 2:26.46; 19. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:28.15; 23. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:32.63; 25. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 2:48.45.
1,600: 1. Dolan (WRA) 4:44.13; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:44.32; 7. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 5:10.19; 8. Josh Guyer (MCC) 5:16.08; 11. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:20.76; 13. Isaac Guyer (ST) 5:30.88; 17. Colten Post (SP) 6:19.67; 18. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 6:20.62; 19. Matt Leick (AUB) 6:20.75; 20. Isaac Doerr (MCC) 6:29.57; 21. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:33.33.
3,200: 1. Lehman (ST) 10:36.21; 3. Guyer (MCC) 11:08.63; 4. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:10.20; 8. Paul Kollross (AUB) 11:52.55; 9. Gruenloh (MCC) 11:54.80; 12. Leick (AUB) 12:38.90.
110 hurdles: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 16.80; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 18.22; 5. Mason Barth (SP) 19.24; 8. Oscar Telschow (ST) 20.03; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 21.02.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 41.56; 8. Weix (ST) 48.50; 9. Hainzlsperger (SP) 48.87; 10. Telschow (ST) 48.99; 11. Jacob Schneider (SP) 50.09.
400 relay: 1. Loyal 45.73; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 46.40; 5. Auburndale 47.73; 6. Spencer 47.88; 7. Stratford 48.13.
800 relay: 1. Loyal 1:36.04; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:37.33; 4. Spencer 1:37.52; 6. Auburndale 1:39.83; 7. Stratford 1:40.13.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford 3:43.77; 4. Spencer 3:48.76; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:00.06.
3,200 relay: 1. Stratford 9:28.20; 2. Spencer 9:36.96; 3. Auburndale 9:37.59.
High jump: 1. Jordon Radue (LOY) 5-10; 2. Jacob Miller (SP) 5-8; 3. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-6; 4. Mason Barth (SP) 5-4; 7. James Heeg (ST) 5-0; 9. Carver Empey (AUB) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 12-0; 3. Miller (SP) 10-6; 9. Jed Knetter (ST) 9-6; 10. Kollross (AUB) and Lau (AUB) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 19-4; 5. Empey (AUB) 18-1.25; 9. Parker Hoffman (ST) 16-0.25; 10. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 16-0; 14. Schillinger (SP) 15-0.75; 17. Andres Rodriguez (SP) 14-3; 18. Kieffer (AUB) 13-8.25.
Triple jump: 1. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-1; 6. Barth (SP) 36-0.5; 7. Hoffman (ST) 35-9.5; 9. Schmidt (SP) 34-8.5; 14. Nick Manecke (ST) 33-2.25; 15. Luke Baehr (SP) 33-1.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 48-5.5; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 48-0; 10. Hannan (ST) 37-7; 12. Hector Rojas (ST) 36-9; 14. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 34-6.5; 15. Gavid Kilty (SP) 33-11.5; 22. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 30-3.5; 23. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 30-0.5; 25. Koltin Pask (AUB) 29-7.5; 26. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 25-8; 27. Grambsch (MCC) 24-9.5.
Discus: 1. Ben Veverka (WRA) 138-0; 2. Johnson (SP) 125-0; 6. Hannan (ST) 116-10; 8. Zschernitz (SP) 112-8; 12. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 10-2;5; 17. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 90-2; 18. Max Weber (SP) 89-8; 20. Fowler (AUB) 84-8; 21. Curtice (ST) 84-4; 25. Duerr (MCC) 68-2; 26. Tyler Lappe (ST) 67-0; 27. Grambsch (MCC) 63-11.

Comments Off on Zastrow wins four events as Spencer boys win title at Stratford Track Invitational

Auburndale girls win title, Marshfield boys and girls second at Wood County Track Meet

Posted on 24 April 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale girls won the team title and both the Marshfield boys and girls finished second at the 2017 Wood County Track Meet on Monday at Auburndale High School.

Auburndale won the girls title by the slimmest of margins, outlasting Marshfield 145-144.5. Columbus Catholic was fifth with 49.5 points.

Wisconsin Rapids won the boys team title with 249 points, with Marshfield second (182), Columbus Catholic fifth (37), and Auburndale sixth (33.5).

The Auburndale girls won five events. Rachel Gronemeyer took first in the 400 meters in 1:03.71, Kali Karl won the 800 (2:13.14), Vanessa Mitchell won the 1,600 (6:02.22), Amanda Momont won the long jump (15-0.5), and the 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Macie Schmeiser, Mitchell and Karl finished first in 10:45.37.

Kendra Baierl had Columbus Catholic’s lone win as she took first in the triple jump with a leap of 31-10.5. Natalie Pospyhalla was second in the 3,200 in 13:51.67.

Marshfield also had five victories – Molly Meyers in the shot put (31-11), Nadia Ougayour in the discus (105-0), Stephanie Rhodes in the high jump (5-0), Meg Bryan in the triple jump (34-3), and the 800 relay team of Alexa Aumann, Gracie Holland, Kaydee Johnson and Maddie Nikolai (1:51.27).

On the boys side, Skyler Theisen won the 110-meter (16.06) and 300-meter hurdles (41.09), and he helped the 1,600 relay team, along with Brant Bohman, Jackson Ott and Sam Hinson, to the win in 3:38.70 for Marshfield’s top finishes.

Josh Guyer had Columbus Catholic’s best finish, taking second in the 3,200 in 11:01.10.

Auburndale had third-place finishes from Carvey Empey in the 400 (53.30) and the 3,200 relay team of Darren Kieffer, Paul Peplinski, Matt Leick and Josh Peplinski (9:51.12).

2017 Wood County Track Meet
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids 249; 2. Marshfield 182; 3. Nekoosa 64; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 58; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 37; 6. Auburndale 33.5; 7. Pittsville 20.5.
Winners and Marshfield, Auburndale, Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
100:
1. Austin Glinski (WR) 11.32; 3. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (AMR) 11.80; 4. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 11.92; 5. Blaine Nienast (MAR) 12.01; 8. Nadim Torbey (MCC) 12.43; 9. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.59; 12. Wyatt Bauer (MCC) 13.07; 16. Alex Mertz (AUB) 14.61; 18. Tylar Bauer (AUB) 15.12.
200: 1. Glinski (WR) 22.97; 3. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 23.68; 5. Caden Pearce (MAR) 24.35; 6. Carver Empey (AUB) 24.41; 7. Nienast (MAR) 24.48; 9. David Nielsen (MCC) 24.94; 10. David (AUB) 25.33; 13. Jake Peplinski (AUB) 26.61; 14. Bauer (MCC) 26.69.
400: 1. Glinski (WR) 50.70; 3. Empey (AUB) 53.30; 5. Brant Bohman (MAR) 54.86; 6. Jackson Ott (MAR) 55.43; 7. Sam Hinson (MAR) 56.66; 9. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 57.54; 11. Alex Giles (MCC) 1:02.52; 14. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 1:04.88; 15. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 1:10.62; 16. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 1:12.64.
800: 1. Matthew Aaseng (WR) 2:04.87; 2. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:07.31; 3. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 2:09.70; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 2:13.91; 6. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:15.00; 11. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 2:22.38; 13. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 2:25.36; 14. Paul Kollross 9AUB) 2:28.61.
1,600: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 4:33.76; 3. Paul Fischer (MAR) 4:53.65; 5. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 4:58.52; 6. Jared Oemig (MAR) 4:58.66; 8. Josh Guyer (MCC) 5:01.76; 12. Benny Frericks (MCC) 5:11.10; 14. Kollross (AUB) 5:32.64; 15. Scott Seinert (MCC) 5:38.11; 18. Kieffer (AUB) 5:46.33; 19. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:18.78.
3,200: 1. Mathias (NEK) 9:54.05; 2. Guyer (MCC) 11:01.10; 4. Jacob Dick (MAR) 11:18.05; 5. Joseph McKee (MAR) 11:18.88; 8. Frericks (MCC) 11:57.10; 9. Matt Leick (AUB) 12:17.82; 10. Steinert (MCC) 12:48.48.
110 hurdles: 1. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 16.06; 3. Eric Kubash (MAR) 16.68; 6. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 19.42.
300 hurdles: 1. Theisen (MAR) 41.09; 5. Kubash (MAR) 44.66; 6. Giles (MCC) 48.17; 9. Tremelling (MAR) 51.24.
400 relay: 1. Nekoosa (Andrew Fuhrmann, Trenton Smith, Trevor Smith, Marky Wiesen) 44.48; 3. Marshfield (Alexander, Austin Mintke, Pearce, Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 45.90.
800 relay: 1. Nekoosa (Fuhrmann, Trenton Smith, Trevor Smith, Wiesen) 1:32.86; 3. Marshfield (Kubash, Mientke, Pearce, Micah Smithy-Jensen) 1:39.14; 4. Auburndale (David, Stoflet, Brent Lau, Ja. Peplinski) 1:42.97.
1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield (Theisen, Bohman, Ott, Hinson) 3:38.70; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Nystrom, Jon Veigut, Gruenloh, Giles) 3:53.00.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Bryson Einerson, Colin Lindvig, Isaac Gilbert, Nickolas Willard) 9:17.30; 2. Marshfield (Joseph McKee, Sam Huettl, Nathaniel Phillips, Alex Wehrman) 9:26.00; 3. Auburndale (Kieffer, P. Peplinski, Matt Leick, Jo. Peplinski) 9:51.12.
Shot put: 1. Ben Veverka (WRA) 46-7.5; 2. Alexander (MAR) 46-3.5; 6. Alex Steines (MAR) 36-2.25; 7. Brody Anderson (MAR) 34-8; 8. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 34-3; 12. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 29-11.5; 15. Koltin Pask (AUB) 28-5; 16. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 26-7.5; 17. Grambsch (MCC) 26-7.
Discus: 1. Ververka (WR) 150-6; 3. Alexander (MAR) 123-3; 8. Stoflet (AUB) 96-7; 9. Anderson (MAR) 96-0; 13. Fowler (AUB) 91-3; 14. Steines (MAR) 89-7; 15. Pask (AUB) 75-5; 16. Grambsch (MCC) 65-11; 17. Duerr (MCC) 64-8.
High jump: 1. Robert Stevens (WR) 5-10; 4. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5-4; 5. Nystrom (MCC) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Kaden Kreutzer (WR) 12-6; 2. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-6; 3. Adam Maki (MAR) 11-0; 4. Dustin Altman (MAR) 10-0; 6. Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 8. Lau (AUB) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Isaiah Westfall (WR) 21-5.25; 2. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 19-10.5; 5. Empey (AUB) 18-5; 8. Pearce (MAR) 17-8.5; 9. Neinast (MAR) 16-8.75; 12. Kieffer (AUB) 14-9; 16. Lang (AUB) 12-4.
Triple jump: 1. Westfall (WR) 45-6.75; 5. Empey (AUB) 37-6; 9. Tremelling (MAR) 34-9.5; 10. Fravert (MAR) 34-0.5; 11. Giles (MCC) 33-8.25.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 145; 2. Marshfield 144.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 114; 4. Nekoosa 82; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 49.5; 6. Pittsville 46.5; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 38.5; 8, Port Edwards 15.
Winners and Marshfield, Auburndale, Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
100:
1. Emma Seipel (NEK) 13.66; 3. Amanda Momont (AUB) 13.92; 4. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.07; 7. Carly Brickley (MAR) 14.19; 10. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 14.52; 11. Sophia Hackel (MCC) 14.62; 15. Carleanna Franck (AUB) 16.29; 16. Kayla Krause (MAR) 16.52.
200: 1. Katelyn Moyer (WR) 27.84; 2. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 28.25; 3. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 28.87; 10. Hackel (MCC) 30.31; 11. Celine Scholin (MCC) 30.39; 13. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 31.35; 16. Anna Beihoffer (AUB) 32.69; 19. Krause (MAR) 34.69; 20. Mackenzie Frankland (MAR) 35.43.
400: 1. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:03.71; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:04.85; 5. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 1:06.42; 7. Scholin (MCC) 1:10.12; 9. Jocie Anderson (MAR) 1:15.36; 12. Makayla Carle (MAR) 1:21.62; 13. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 1:37.13.
800: 1. Kali Karl (AUB) 2:31.14; 2. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 2:37.88; 3. Schmeiser (AUB) 2:43.75; 5. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:50.09; 6. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:56.27; 8. Halle Hollatz (MAR) 3:04.92; 9. Lizzy Kloehn (MAR) 3:07.44; 14. Taylor Geurink (MAR) 3:26.66.
1,600: 1. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 6:02.22; 3. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 6:07.33; 5. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 6:19.10; 8. Anna Kollross (AUB) 6:34.99; 12. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 7:22.93; 13. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:29.49.
3,200: 1. Willow Sering (WR) 12:42.79; 2. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:51.67; 3. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:28.56; 4. A. Kollross (AUB) 14:33.01; 5. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 15:23.36; 6. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 15:31.65; 7. Emily Mueller (MAR) 16:39.80; 8. Madi Hall (MAR) 17:49.05.
100 hurdles: 1. Sering (WR) 17.74; 2. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 18.56; 5. Isabelle Denowski (MAR) 19.28; 8. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.32; 9. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 20.38.
300 hurdles: 1. Chrysten Linzmeier (WRA) 53.83; 2. Sadie DeGrand (MAR) 55.66; 5. Abby Voss (MAR) 57.57; 9. J. Kollross (AUB) 58.63; 11. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 59.50; 12. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.60.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Elizabeth Keena, Kristin Hansen, Grace Hartman, Katelyn Moyer) 50.74; 3. Marshfield A (Mariah Goeppinger, McGrath, Stephanie Rhodes, Kati Sadowska) 55.09; 4. Marshfield B (Marlee Freeck, Brickley, Samantha Hoch, Lindsey Steffen) 57.39.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield A (Aumann, Gracie Holland, Kaydee Johnson, Nikolai) 1:51.27; 5. Marshfield B (Freeck, Brickley, Hoch, Steffen) 2:03.18; 7. Auburndale (Anna Beihoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:05.88.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Stanton, Schmeiser, Mitchell, Karl) 10:45.37; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Albrecht, Grubofski, Pospyhalla, Lang) 11:22.06; 4. Marshfield A (Abby Voss, DeGrand, Hollatz, Lottie Schrodi) 12:31.9; 5. Marshfield B (Taylor Geurink, Marah Jicinsky, Kloehn, Mueller) 13:58.01.
Shot put: 1. Molly Meyers (MAR) 31-11; 2. Katie Osinski (MAR) 30-4; 5. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 29-8; 7. Sam Jensen (AUB) 28-5.75; 9. Makayla Weigel (MAR) 27-3.5; 13. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 24-6; 16. Beihoffer (AUB) 22-4.25.
Discus: 1. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 105-0; 4. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 87-11; 6. Jensen (AUB) 84-6; 7. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 84-6; 13. Kayla Whitehead (AUB) 62-4; 14. Shelby Lang (MAR) 62-0; 18. Wolff (AUB) 53-6.
High jump: 1. Rhodes (MAR) 5-0; 3. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-8; 4. Nienast (MAR) 4-8; 6. Momont (AUB) 5-6; 7. Hilber (AUB) 4-4; 10. Riley Slade (MAR) 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 2. Holland (MAR) 9-0; 3. J. Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 4. Jewell (AUB) 7-6; 6. Sadowska (MAR) 7-0; 7. Anderson (MAR) 6-0; 8. Ertl (AUB) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Momont (AUB) 15-0.5; 6. Johnson (MAR) 13-11; 7. Hilber (AUB) and Hoch (MAR) 13-10; 9. Steffen (MAR) 13-9.5; 10. Baierl (MCC) 13-9; 15. Wolf (AUB) 13-1; 16. Scholin (MCC) 13-0.25; 17. Hackel (MCC) 12-11.5.
Triple jump: 1. Meg Bryan (MAR) 34-3; 2. Baierl (MCC) 31-10.5; 3. Jewell (AUB) 31-6.75; 5. Stanton (AUB) 28-9.75; 7. Taylor Ferch (MAR) 27-1; 8. Makayla Carle (MAR) 26-5.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win title, Marshfield boys and girls second at Wood County Track Meet

Columbus Catholic boys sixth, girls ninth at Colby Track Invitational

Posted on 18 April 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys track team had eight top-three finishers to finish sixth at the Colby Track & Field Invitational on Tuesday at Colby High School.

The Columbus boys finished with 75 points to finish sixth among the 10 teams at the meet.

Medford won both the boys and girls team titles. The Dons’ girls were ninth.

Finishing second for the Columbus boys were Tim Gruenloh in the 800 meters (2:14.50), the 3,200 relay team of Joshua Guyer, Jon Viegut, Leonard Steinert and Jeremiah Giles (9:32.45), and the relay team of Nadim Torbey, Jose Martin, David Nielsen and Leo Pittsley in the 400 (47.46) and the 800 (1:38.03).

Peyton Nystrom was third in the 400 (56.15) and the 800 (2:16.26), Pittsley was third in the 200 (24.41), and Guyer was third in the 3,200 (11:25.03) for the Dons.

The top finishes for the Columbus girls came from the 3,200 relay team of Morgan Albrecht, Melanie Lang, Hannah Grubofski and Natalie Pospyhalla (12:00.69) and Pospyhalla individually in the 3,200 (13:33.76), which each finished second.

Columbus Catholic will compete at the Wood County Track Meet on Monday at Auburndale High School.

Colby Track & Field Invitational
Girls
Team scores:
1. Medford 132; 2. Neillsville/Granton 109; 3. Antigo 106; 4. Colby 96; 5. Stanley-Boyd 63; 6. Abbotsford 57; 7. Loyal 42; 8. Owen-Withee 34; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 27; 10. Thorp 19.
Winners and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Medford (Franny Seidel, Lauren Meyer, Katie Phillips, Bailey Brandner) 10:55.53; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Melanie Lang, Hannah Grubofski, Natalie Pospyhalla) 12:00.69.
110 hurdles: 1. Mel Kunze (ABBY) 17.20; 9. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 21.00.
100: 1. Carley Elmhorst (COLBY) 13.76; 17. Celine Scholin (MCC) 14.92; 20. Sophia Hackel (MCC) 15.15.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLBY) 5:59.64; 14. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:38.41.
800 relay: 1. Colby (Ashley Streveler, Skylar Leffel, Hailey Voelker, Elmhorst) 1:54.61.
400: 1. Meyer (MED) 1:01.64; 10. Albrecht (MCC) 1:13.37; 18. Lang (MCC) 1:21.66.
400 relay: 1. Medford (Ashley Hoffman, Megan Graff, Lauren Carstensen, Markki Farmer) 54.79.
300 hurdles: 1. Hanna Zenkovich (ANT) 50.68; 15. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:07.05.
800: 1. Allison Vitort (SB) 2:40.29; 10. Albrecht (MCC) 2:56.20.
200: 1. Kunze (ABBY) 28.55; 9. Scholin (MCC) 30.57; 18. Hackel (MCC) 31.49.
3,200: 1. Seidel (MED) 12:22.35; 2. Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:33.76; 6. Lang (MCC) 15:17.16.
1,600 relay: 1. Medford (Meyer, Lainey Brunner, Katie Phillips, Farmer) 4:33.47.
Pole vault: 1. Kimi Robertson (ANT) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. Morgan Hotchkiss (ANT) 32-0; 5. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 30-1.
Discus: 1. Jennifer Wendler (OW) 97-8; 16. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 62-10.
Shot put: 1. Hayley Nichols (SB) 34-0; 12. Jakopin (MCC) 27-11.
Long jump: 1. Morgan Hauge (NG) 15-1.25; 7. Scholin (MCC) 13-2.25; 27. Hackel (MCC) 10-4.25.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Medford 153; 2. Loyal 114; 3. Neillsville/Granton 88; 4. Abbotsford 81; 5. Antigo 77; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 75; 7. Stanley-Boyd 49; 8. Owen-Withee 45; 9. Thorp 9; 10. Colby 8.
Winners and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Medford (Jake Sullivan, Justin Sullivan, Derek Rudolph, Trey Ulrich) 9:17.82; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Joshua Guyer, Jon Viegut, Leonard Steinert, Jeremiah Giles) 9:32.45.
110 hurdles: 1. Mason Barth (NG) 16.81.
100: 1. Victor Rinaldi (MED) 11.60; 19. Wyatt Bauer (MCC) 13.15.
1,600: 1. Ulrich (MED) 4:53.60; 6. Benny Frericks (MCC) 5:12.43; 7. Guyer (MCC) 5:14.38.
800 relay: 1. Abbotsford (Franny Gamillo, Brock Halopka, Ethan Kramas, Ezra Kremsreiter) 1:37.32; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Nadim Torbey, Jose Martin, David Nielsen, Leo Pittsley) 1:38.03.
400: 1. Will Dixon (ANT) 53.85; 3. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 56.15; 13. Steinert (MCC) 1:02.07; 15. Bauer (MCC) 1:04.04; 20. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 1:12.20.
400 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 46.88; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Torbey, Martin, Nielsen, Pittsley) 47.46.
300 hurdles: 1. Barth (NG) 42.93; 8. Giles (MCC) 49.41.
800: 1. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 2:11.35; 2. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 2:14.50; 3. Nystrom (MCC) 2:16.26; 7. Viegut (MCC) 2:22.54; 13. Steinert (MCC) 2:29.51.
200: 1. Rinaldi (MED) 23.42; 3. Pittsley (MCC) 24.41; 8. Nielsen (MCC) 25.60; 17. Martin (MCC) 26.59; 21. Bauer (MCC) 27.29.
3,200: 1. Ulrich (MED) 10:29.54; 3. Guyer (MCC) 11:25.03; 4. Frericks (MCC) 11:29.19.
1,600 relay: 1. Antigo (Dixon, Riland Baker, Drew Hohensee, Dane Tischendorf) 3:40.82; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Viegut, Gruenloh, Nystrom, Giles) 4:01.89.
High jump: 1. Kremsreiter (ABBY) 6-3; 15. Nystrom (MCC) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Thomas Nelson (ANT) 13-0.
Shot put: 1. Qwan Bussey (ANT) 44-3; 36. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 23-3.5.
Triple jump: 1. Kremsreiter (ABBY) 41-0.75; 9. Giles (MCC) 36-4.
Discus: 1. Josh Grape (OW) 128-6; 31. Grambsch (MCC) 65-7.
Long jump: 1. Garrett Strebig (MED) 20-7.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys sixth, girls ninth at Colby Track Invitational

College roundup: Updates on Baierl, Fravert, Hutchison, Pilz

Posted on 31 March 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

A number of former local high school athletes have moved on to the next level and are playing sports collegiately across the country.

Periodically, MarshfieldAreaSports.com will publish a College Sports Roundup updating readers of some of those local athletes’ exploits at the collegiate level.

This is the third of three reports on area high school graduates that either recently finished their winter sport, or are just starting their spring sport in college.

Abby Baierl

Baierl starts for Francisan women’s basketball
Abby Baierl, a 2016 graduate of Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School, recently completed her freshman season on the Franciscan University women’s basketball team.

Baierl started 22 of 24 games this past season for the Lady Barons, scoring 11.3 points per game. She shot 37.4 percent from 3-point range (45 of 128) and also chipped in 5.3 rebounds and 2.1 assists per game.

Baierl scored in double figures 13 times, including a season-high 28 in a win at Penn State-Altoona on Feb. 1.

Franciscan, located in Steubenville, Ohio, is an NCAA Division III school. The Lady Barons finished the season 3-21 overall and 3-15 in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference.

Adam Fravert

Fravert sees increased time at Oshkosh
Adam Fravert, a 2016 Marshfield High School graduate, recently completed his freshman season on the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh men’s basketball team.

The former all-Wisconsin Valley Conference player played in 21 of the Titans’ 28 games this season, all in a reserve role, averaging 10.5 minutes, 2.1 points and 2.2 rebounds per game.

Oshkosh finished the season with a 17-11 record, including a 9-5 mark in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.

The Titans lost 60-59 to UW-River Falls in the WIAC Tournament championship game on Feb. 25, and dropped its opener in the NCAA Division III Tournament to Hope College 87-85 on March 3.

Fravert came off the bench and played 16 minutes in the loss to Hope, scoring two points. He also had two rebounds and three assists.

Fravert had a season-high 13 points in a win at UW-Whitewater on Feb. 15, and was a perfect 3-for-3 shooting and scored seven points in the tournament game loss to River Falls.

Alexandra Hutchison

Hutchison running 200 at Winona
Alexandra Hutchison, a freshman on the Winona State (Minn.) University women’s track and field team, and a 2016 graduate of Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School, has been running in the 200 meters for the Warriors this spring.

Hutchison won the 200 in 25.85 seconds at the Wisconsin Shell Shocker on Feb. 17 in Madison, where Winona State, and NCAA Division II school, defeated numerous Division I programs and finished second overall in the team standings behind just host Wisconsin.

In her most recent event, Hutchison finished 15th in the preliminaries and did not qualify for the 200 finals at the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Indoor Meet at Minnesota State in Mankato on Feb. 25. She ran the event in 25.81 seconds.

Winona State begins its outdoor season Saturday at the Early Birdinal at crosstown Saint Mary’s University in Winona.

Bobby Pilz

Pilz pitching at Stout
Bobby Pilz, a 2016 graduate of Spencer High School, is a freshman on the UW-Stout baseball team.

Pilz has pitched a total of three innings in three games for the Blue Devils (3-10) this season. He has allowed seven runs, five hits and seven walks, striking out one.

Stout plays a nonconference doubleheader at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minn., on Thursday and opens its WIAC season with doubleheaders at home against UW-Platteville on April 8-9.

Comments Off on College roundup: Updates on Baierl, Fravert, Hutchison, Pilz

Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance
Total Electric
thirty-one
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club