Archive | Track

Marshfield has 19 sectional qualifiers at WIAA Division 1 Wausau East track regional

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Marshfield seniors Stephanie Rhodes and Alexa Aumann each won events as both the Tigers’ boys and girls teams had strong performances at the WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Wausau East High School.

In all the Tigers will be sending 10 athletes in 13 individual events and six relay teams to the Division 1 sectional on Thursday at D.C. Everest.

The top four at the regional qualified for Thursday’s sectional. The top three finishers in each event at the sectional move on to the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Rhodes won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches, and Aumann took first in the 800 meters, finishing in time of 2:25.07.

Aumann, Maddie Nikolai, Madysen Bohman and Kaydee Johnson teamed to place second in the 1,600 relay in 4:13.04, while Nikolai, Gracie Holland, Johnson and Meg Bryan took third in the 800 relay in 1:48.72.

Bryan will also move on to sectionals in three individual events. She was second in the long jump (17-¼), third in the triple jump (34-5½), and fourth in the 200 meters (27.90 seconds).

Also qualifying for Marshfield were five fourth-place finishers – Nadia Ougayour in the discus (105-5), Bohman in the 400 (1:03.55), Sophia Schrodi in the 3,200 (12:40.03), Holland in the long jump (16-8¼), and Molly Meyers in the shot put (34-5¼).

The Marshfield boys had seven sectional qualifiers.

Skyler Theisen placed second in both the 110 hurdles (15.84) and the 300 hurdles (41.29), and Quinton Alexander was third in the shot put (46-¼) for the Tigers.

All four Marshfield boys relays teams finished in the top four to move on to sectionals as well.

The 3,200 relay team of Addison Hill, Paul Fischer, Nathaniel Phillips and Alex Wehrman was third in 8:36.18.

The other three relays finished fourth – Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson, Isaiah King, Caden Pearce and Blaine Nienast in the 800 (1:33.26), Alexander, King, Nienast and Elhendy-Gunnarsson in the 400 (45.62), and Brandt Bohman, Pearce, Jackson Ott and Sam Hinson in the 1,600 (3:41.13).

Stevens Point swept the regional team championships.

2017 WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Wausau East High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 150; 2. D.C. Everest 122.5; 3. Marshfield 104; 4. Wausau West 103; 5. Wausau East 80; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 77; 7. Merrill 22; 8. Shawano 19.5; 9. Rhinelander 16.
Top 4 qualify for sectional May 25 at D.C. Everest
Discus:
1. Natalie Mohring (DC) 129-11; 2. Sam Danczyk (SP) 115-4; 3. Maisie Gelhar (DC) 109-11; 4. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 105-5; 6. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 101-11.
High jump: 1. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 5-2; 2. Tori DePerry (SH) 5-0; 3. Gabrialla Johnson (SP) 4-11; 4. Jillian Staven (WR) 4-10; 6. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Tia Dorshorst (WR) 11-6; 2. Olivia Bright (WW) 10-6; 3. Morganne Shorey (DC) 10-3; 4. Maya Veenstra (DC) 9-9; 9. Gracie Holland (MAR) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Rachel Huffcutt (DC) 35-0; 2. Johnson (SP) 34-6.25; 3. Meg Bryan (MAR) 34-5.5; 4. Hayden Knoll (WW) 33-10.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Maddie Hyland, Mya Zajakowski, Grace Belson, Jaden Jones) 10:19.03; 2. Wausau East (Mariah Haight, Libby McDonald, Ellie Geiger, Eliza Morgan) 10:19.58; 3. D.C. Everest (Emma Jourdan, Jenna Cooper, Malorie Schmoll, Katelyn Spooner) 10:20.86; 4. Wausau West (Isabella D’Burke, Shelby Samz, Caitlin Deaton, Lilly Teske) 10:53.91; 6. Marshfield (Sophia Schrodi, Sadie DeGrand, Abby Voss, Charlotte Schrodi) 11:46.35.
100 hurdles: 1. Enne’ Burton (WE) 15.60; 2. Hailey Koehler (WE) 16.13; 3. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 16.33; 4. Alyssa Fritsche (WW) 17.00.
100: 1. Autumn Schenzel (MER) and Bright (WW) 13.14; 3. Sarah Heinrich (WE) 13.21; 4. Jillian Keup (SP) 13.27; 5. Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.59.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Elizabeth Keena, Kristin Hansen, Katelyn Moyer, Grace Hartman) 1:45.36; 2. Stevens Point (Lauren Woyak, Halle Gregorich, Alexandria Weiss, Taylor Konczal) 1:47.41; 3. Marshfield (Maddie Nikolai, Holland, Kaydee Johnson, Bryan) 1:48.72; 4. D.C. Everest (Danielle Brzezinski, Sydney Olund, Bryce Cebula, Jenna Rombalski) 1:49.04.
400: 1. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 55.19; 2. Sankey (SP) 59.98; 3. Dalie Thomas (MER) 1:02.81; 4. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 1:03.55.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Kyleigh Hanzlik, Moyer, Keena, Hartman) 49.99; 2. Stevens Point (Woyak, Gregorich, Weiss, Kaitlyn Brundidge) 51.46; 3. Wausau West (Karissa Kroll, anna Liedtke, Kaitlin Rubow, Bright) 51.75; 4. D.C. Everest (Cebula, Olund, Brzezinski, Rombalski) 51.91; 6. Marshfield (Brickley, Brooke McGrath, Rhodes, Mariah Goeppinger) 54.37.
300 hurdles: 1. Burton (WE) 47.56; 2. Koehler (WE) 48.16; 3. Hinchcliffe (SP) 48.41; 4. Willow Sering (WR) 49.22; 8. DeGrand (MAR) 52.38; 12. Lindsey Steffen (MAR) 56.22.
800: 1. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 2:25.07; 2. Hyland (SP) 2:28.68; 3. Zajakowski (SP) 2:29.13; 4. Jenna Cooper (DC) 2:30.53; 7. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 2:37.87.
200: 1. Jaworski (WW) 24.69; 2. Hartman (WR) 25.42; 3. Allysa Martin (SP) 27.65; 4. Bryan (MAR) 27.90; 6. Johnson (MAR) 28.23.
3,200: 1. Haight (WE) 11:55.89; 2. Mackenzie Malone (WW) 12:27.50; 3. Emma Jourdan (DC) 12:35.03; 4. S. Schrodi (MAR) 12:40.03.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Sankey, Konczal, Zajakowski, Gregorich) 4:09.63; 2. Marshfield (Aumann, Maddie Nikolai, Bohman, Johnson) 4:13.04; 3. Wausau West (Isabelle D’Burke, Shelby Samz, Deaton, Jaworski) 4:14.16; 4. Wausau East (Burton, Libby McDonald, Quinn Lodholz, Koehler) 4:14.67.
Long jump: 1. Johnson (SP) 17-1; 2. Bryan (MAR) 17-0.25; 3. Rachel Huffcutt (DC) 16-8.5; 4. Holland (MAR) 16-8.25; 8. McGrath (MAR) 15-7.
Shot put: 1. Danczyk (SP) 40-0; 2. Mohring (DC) 36-3.75; 3. Maddy Schires (WW) 35-1.75; 4. Molly Meyers (MAR) 34-5.25; 6. N. Ougayour (MAR) 31-11.25.
1,600: 1. Spooner (DC) 5:47.34; 2. Schmoll (DC) 5:47.90; 3. Grace Belson (SP) 5:48.20; 4. Carly Olsen (SP) 5:48.22.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 176.5; 2. D.C. Everest 114.5; 3. Wausau West 104; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 91; 5. Marshfield 66; 6. Wausau East 58; 7. Shawano 45; 8. Merrill 40; 9. Rhinelander 3.
Top 4 qualify for sectional May 25 at D.C. Everest
High jump:
1. Tyrell Hesse (SH) 6-2; 2. Robert Stevens (WR) 6-2; 3. Eli Wachowiak (SP) 6-1; 4. Atty Wagner (SH) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Trent Hamerski (SP) 21-10.5; 2. Isaiah Westfall (WR) 21-8; 3. Adam Laehn (MER) 21-5.5; 4. Justin Rager (WW) 21-0.75; 5. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 20-7.25.
Shot put: 1. Zach Mueller (DC) 56-7.25; 2. Gage Haack (SP) 48-8-5. 3. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 46-0.25; 4. Pedro Sanchez (WW) 46-0.25.
110 hurdles: 1. Charles Handrick (WW) 15.51; 2. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 15.84; 3. Conner Scheibe (DC) 15.98; 4. Tom Hatton (SP) 16.04; 6. Eric Kubash (MAR) 16.15.
100: 1. Jovan Parks (WE) 10.98; 2. Matthew Wittenberg (WW) 11.06; 3. Nash Coombs (WR) 11.37; 4. Cal Henkens (WW) 11.39; 9. Isaiah King (MAR) 11.94.
1,600: 1. Axel Treinen (WE) 4:37.36; 2. Blake Milkowski (SP) 4:45.90; 3. Zach Ostrowski (DC) 4:46.83; 4. Tyler Bernstein (SP) 4:48.52; 5. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 4:50.66; 8. Jacob Dick (MAR) 5:07.89; 10. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:10.45.
800 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Jacob Beilke, Colton Kizewski, Nolan Metz, Peter Brilowski) 1:28.76; 2. Wausau West (Logan Ickert, Justin Rager, Sully Phillips, Wittenberg) 1:29.20; 3. D.C. Everest (Kevin Sandoval, Alex Pagel, Matt Nichols, Ethan Stashek) 1:32.32; 4. Marshfield (Elhendy-Gunnarsson, King, Caden Pearce, Blaine Nienast) 1:33.26.
400: 1. Evan Torgerson (DC) 51.37; 2. Evan Brocken (SP) 52.64; 3. Lucas Pecha (DC) 53.03; 4. Isaiah Heyel (MER) 53.42; 9. Brant Bohman (MAR) 55.84; 11. Jackson Ott (MAR) 56.01.
400 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Hamerski, Kizewski, Beilke, Briolowski) 43.40; 2. D.C. Everest (Sandoval, Pagel, Tom Severson, Kaleb Schuster) 43.46; 3. Wausau West (Henkens, Rager, Phillips, Wittenberg) 43.57; 4. Marshfield (Alexander, King, Nienast, Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 45.62.
300 hurdles: 1. Handrick (WW) 40.19; 2. Theisen (MAR) 41.29; 3. Liam O’Neil (SP) 41.73; 4. Kelby Aschenbrenner (WR) 43.06; 8. Kubash (MAR) 45.02; 11. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 46.86.
800: 1. Trevor Zunker (DC) 2:04.96; 2. T.J. Knutson (DC) 2:05.23; 3. Mark Stoskpf (SP) 2:05.26; 4. Matt Altmann (SP) 2:05.51; 7. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:09.74; 11. Nathaniel Phillips (MAR) 2:13.52; 12. Paul Fischer (MAR) 2:13.94.
200: 1. Parks (WE) 22.42; 2. Nolan Metz (SP) 22.94; 3. Coombs (WR) 23.15; 4. Brilowski (SP) 23.31.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Kizewski, Brocken, Beilke, Metz) 3:25.20; 2. D.C. Everest (Sandoval, Stashek, Nichols, Torgerson) 3;26.99; 3. Wausau West (Rager, Phillips, Ickert, Handrick) 3:30.12; 4. Marshfield (Bohman, Pearce, Ott, Sam Hinson) 3:41.13.
Discus: 1. Mueller (DC) 163-10; 2. Nate McNamara (SP) 146-7; 3. Jonathan Gruetzmacher (MER) 140-7; 4. Mike Iverson (WR) 138-7; 7. Jon Wittman (MAR) 130-9; 9. Alexander (MAR) 122-5.
Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Schuster (DC) 14-6; 2. Payden Buck (SH) 13-6; 3. Kaden Kreutzer (WR) 13-0; 4. Connor Pliska (SP) 13-0; 5. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-6; 10. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Westfall (WR) 44-1.5; 2. Stevens (WR) 43-4.5; 3. Jared Ollhoff (MER) 42-8; 4. Aaron Rose (SP) 41-8.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Tyler Bernstein, Max Sobczak, Monty Flatoff, Altmann) 8:30.15; 2. D.C. Everest (Devin Stowell, Zunker, Knutson, Zach Ostrowski) 8:33.50; 3. Marshfield (Hill, Fischer, Phillips, Alex Wehrman) 8:36.18; 4. Wausau West (Brad Herold, Barni Shiferaw, Drew Schoch, Mark Raasch) 8:38.85.
3,200: 1. Treinen (WE) 10:07.51; 2. Franz (SP) 10:08.81; 3. Hyland (SP) 10:16.70; 4. Ryan Hartman (WW) 10:19.27; 7. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 10:41.98; 11. Jared Oemig (MAR) 10:52.07.
100 wheelchair: 1. Matt Hass (WW) 24.09.
400 wheelchair: 1. Hass (WW) 1:46.18.
800 wheelchair: 1. Hass (WW) 3:55.68.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Hass (WW) 12-11.5.

Comments Off on Marshfield has 19 sectional qualifiers at WIAA Division 1 Wausau East track regional

Marshfield has two individual champions, six other top-three finishes at Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet

Posted on 16 May 2017 by paul

The Marshfield girls 1,600-meter relay team of Madysen Bohman, from left, Alexa Aumann, Kaydee Johnson and Maddie Nikolai placed third at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Stevens Point. (Submitted photo)

Four Marshfield girls earned top-three individual finishes at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Stevens Point. Alexa Aumann, from left, Meg Bryan, Gracie Holland and Stephanie Rhodes grabbed a total of five individual first, second and third-place finishes at the meet. (Submitted photo)

The Marshfield girls 800-meter relay team of Meg Bryan, from left, Maddie Nikolai, Kaydee Johnson and Gracie Holland finished third at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Stevens Point. (Submitted photo)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Stevens Point continued its dominance by repeating as team champions at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Goerke Field.

The Stevens Point boys won its sixth-straight WVC title and was the outdoor conference meet champion for the 15th time in the past 17 years. The Point girls took first for the third year in a row and has won 10 Valley outdoor championships since 2002.

The Marshfield girls finished fourth and the boys were fifth in the team standings.

The Marshfield girls had a pair of conference champions and seven top-three finishes.

Senior Stephanie Rhodes won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches, and junior Meg Bryan won the triple jump with a jump of 36-1¼ for the Tigers.

Bryan was also second in the long jump, finishing as the conference runner-up for the second year in a row, with a jump of 17-1½.

Alexa Aumann was second in the 800 meters in 2:26.61, Gracie Holland finished third in the pole vault (9 feet, 6 inches), and the 800 relay team of Maddie Nikolai, Kaydee Johnson, Holland and Bryan (1:49.27) and the 1,600 relay team of Aumann, Madysen Bohman, Johnson and Nikolai (4:11.83) both finished third for Marshfield.

Wausau West’s Brooke Jaworski won four titles – the long jump and 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes.

The Marshfield boys had six top-three finishes, two from junior Quinton Alexander, who was fourth in both the discus (135 feet, 1 inch) and the shot put (45-5).

Junior Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson had the Tigers’ boys top finish, taking third in the long jump with a leap of 21 feet.

Also finishing fourth for the Tigers were Skyler Theisen in the 300-meter hurdles (41.59), the 800 relay team of Caden Pearce, Blaine Nienast, Isaiah King and Elhendy-Gunnarsson (1:33.06), and the 1,600 relay team of Theisen, Brant Bohman, Pearce and Elhendy-Gunnarsson (3:38.43). Theisen was also fifth in the 110 hurdles in 15.95 seconds.

2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track & Field Meet
May 16, at Goerke Field, Stevens Point
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 198; 2. Wausau West 134; 3. D.C. Everest 110; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 109; 5. Marshfield 62; 6. Wausau East 55; 7. Merrill 26.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Stevens Point (Mason Meixner, Mark Stoskopf, Blake Milkowski, Ryan Hinchcliffe) 8:24.62; 5. Marshfield (Addison Hill, Nathaniel Phillips, Alex Wehrman, Paul Fischer) 8:44.90.
110 hurdles: 1. Charles Handrick (WW) 15.34; 5. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 15.95; 7. Eric Kubash (MAR) 16.23; 13. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 18.45.
100: 1. Jovan Parks (WE) 10.91; 9. Isaiah King (MAR) 11.75.
1,600: 1. Axel Treinen (WE) 4:34.66; 8. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 4:51.34; 12. Jacob Dick (MAR) 5:02.54; 13. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:09.86.
800 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Kevin Sandoval, Alex Pagel, Thomas Severson, Ethan Stashek) 1:31.38; 4. Marshfield (Caden Pearce, Blaine Nienast, King, Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 1:33.06.
400: 1. Nolan Metz (SP) 50.20; 8. Brant Bohman (MAR) 54.81; 9. Jackson Ott (MAR) 55.57.
400 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Trent Hamerski, Colton Kizewski, Jacob Beilke, Alex Karpinski) 43.12; 5. Marshfield (Quinton Alexander, Elhendy-Gunnarsson, King, Nienast) 46.24.
300 hurdles: 1. Handrick (WW) 39.41; 4. Theisen (MAR) 41.59; 9. Kubash (MAR) 44.09; 12. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 47.33.
800: 1. Matthew Altmann (SP) 2:02.07; 6. Hill (MAR) 2:06.27; 7. Phillips (MAR) 2:08.58; 10. Fischer (MAR) 2:10.73.
200: 1. Parks (WE) 22.09; 9. Pearce (MAR) 23.35.
3,200: 1. Treinen (WE) 9:58.73; 9. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 11:00.87; 10. Dzikowich (MAR) 11:01.64; 11. Jared Oemig (MAR) 11:06.44.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Gabe Rodriguez, Evan Brocken, Liam O’Neil, Metz) 3:28.89; 4. Marshfield (Theisen, Bohman, Pearce, Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 3:38.43.
High jump: 1. Robert Stevens (WR) 6-2.
Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Schuster (DC) 14-0; 6. Adam Maki (MAR) 12-6; 7. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 12-0.
Long jump: 1. Isaiah Westfall (WR) 22-4; 3. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 21-10.
Triple jump: 1. Westfall (WR) 44-5.5.
Discus: 1. Zach Mueller (DC) 166-2; 4. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 135-1; 6. Jon Wittman (MAR) 132-11.
Shot put: 1. Mueller (DC) 52-2.5; 4. Alexander (MAR) 45-5; 7. Wittman (MAR) 44-1.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 181.5; 2. D.C. Everest 133; 3. Wausau West 118; 4. Marshfield 95.5; 5. Wausau East 62; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 49; 7. Merrill 17.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Stevens Point (Carissa Czerneski, Jayden Jones, Kamryn Meixner, Madeline Hyland) 10:00.51; 6. Marshfield (Lilly O’Brien, Abby Voss, Sophia Schrodi, Sadie DeGrand) 11:15.07.
100 hurdles: 1. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 15.77; 13. Isabelle Denowski (MAR) 19.17; 14. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 20.12.
100: 1. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 12.15; 8. Gracie Holland (MAR) 13.20; 9. Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.33.
1,600: 1. Mya Zajakowski (SP) 5:23.79; 4. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 5:38.54.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Elizabeth Keena, Kristin Hansen, Katelyn Moyer, Grace Hartman) 1:46.73; 3. Marshfield (Maddie Nikolai, Kaydee Johnson, Holland, Meg Bryan) 1:49.27.
400: 1. Jaworski (WW) 55.20; 4. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 1:02.43.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Kyleigh Hanzlik, Moyer, Keena, Hartman) 50.18; 5. Marshfield (Brooke McGrath, Brickley, Stephanie Rhodes, Mariah Goeppinger) 53.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Enne’Burton (WE) 46.95; 9. DeGrand (MAR) 53.94; 11. Voss (MAR) 56.39.
800: 1. Zajakowski (SP) 2:25.85; 2. Aumann (MAR) 2:26.61; 8. O’Brien (MAR) 2:37.29.
200: 1. Jaworski (WW) 24.43; 6. Johnson (MAR) 27.63.
3,200: 1. Mariah Haight (WE) 11:52.51; 5. Schrodi (MAR) 12:46.92.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Hannah Sankey, Jaycie Korth, Zajakowski, Taylor Konczal) 4:11.00; 3. Marshfield (Aumann, Bohman, Johnson, Nikolai) 4:11.83.
High jump: 1. Rhodes (MAR) 5-2; 7. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Olivia Bright (WW) 10-6; 3. Holland (MAR) 9-6; 9. O’Brien (MAR) 8-0; 11. Bohman (MAR) 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Jaworski (WW) 17-9; 2. Bryan (MAR) 17-1.5; 6. Holland (MAR) 16-1; 9. McGrath (MAR) 15-4.
Triple jump: 1. Bryan (MAR) 36-1.25; 8. Nienast (MAR) 31-6.5.
Discus: 1. Natalie Mohring (DC) 132-0; 5. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 102-4; 7. Jamilia Ougayour (MAR) 96-6; 8. Katie Osinski (MAR) 95-5.
Shot put: 1. Sam Danczyk (SP) 39-2; 4. Molly Meyers (MAR) 34-4.5; 6. N. Ougayour (MAR) 31-9.5; 8. Osinski (MAR) 30-8.

Comments Off on Marshfield has two individual champions, six other top-three finishes at Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet

Marshfield track teams sweep titles at Wisconsin Dells

Posted on 13 May 2017 by paul

The Marshfield girls track team won the team title at the Heather Johnson Invitational on Friday at Wisconsin Dells High School. (Submitted photo)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN DELLS – The Marshfield track teams combined for five victories and 11 runner-up finishes as they went on to sweep the boys and girls titles at the Heather Johnson Invitational on Friday at Wisconsin Dells High School.

The meet was Marshfield’s regular-season finale as the Tigers will compete in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at Goerke Field in Stevens Point on Tuesday.

The Marshfield girls finished with 119.5 points, outpacing host Wisconsin Dells by 22.5 points. The Marshfield boys won the team title by 12.5 points over second-place Medford.

The Marshfield girls had two victories. Freshman Gracie Holland won the pole vault with a vault of 9 feet, and also teamed with Kaydee Johnson, Maddie Nikolai and Mariah Goeppinger to win the 800-meter relay in 1:49.58.

Meg Bryan finished second in the triple jump (34 feet, 6 inches), Jamila Ougayour was second in the discus (104-2), Stephanie Rhodes was the runner-up in the high jump (5-2), and Alexa Aumann added a pair of second-places finishes in the 800 (2:24.44) and the 1,600 (5:33.64) for the Tigers.

On the boys side, Adam Maki won the pole vault (11-6), Quinton Alexander was first in the shot put (46-10), and Jon Wittman won the discus (139-7) for Marshfield.

Skyler Theisen was second in both the 110 hurdles (16.15 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (41.95), Wittman took second in the shot put (44-0), Alexander was second in the discus (138-3), and Dawson Tysver finished second in the pole vault (11-6) for Marshfield. Also placing second for the Tigers were the 400 relay team of Alexander, Blaine Nienast, Caden Pearce, and Isaiah King (45.45) and the 800 relay team of Pearce, King, Nienast, and Austin Mientke (1:34.63).

2017 Heather Johnson Track & Field Invitational
May 12, at Wisconsin Dells High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 119.5; 2. Wisconsin Dells 97; 3. DeForest 88; 4. Medford 87; 5. Mauston 79; 6. Adams-Friendship 47; 7. Marshall 46; 8. Sauk Prairie 41; 9. Portage 39; 10. Ripon 32; 11. Reedsburg 15.5; 12. Wayland Academy 7.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Brooklyn Schyvinck (REED) 12.72; 4. Gracie Holland (MAR) 13.44; 6. Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.63.
200: 1. Brooke Livingston (AF) 26.83; 4. Kaydee Johnson (MAR) 28.07.
400: 1. Lauren Meyer (MED) 1:00.35.
800: 1. Kaylee Sadeghpour-Hess (DF) 2:23.94; 2. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 2:24.44.
1,600: 1. Katie Phillips (MED) 5:29.77; 2. Aumann (MAR) 5:33.64.
3,200: 1. Laura Beghin (WD) 11:38.31; 3. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 12:27.37.
100 hurdles: 1. Livingston (AF) 16.17; 6. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 18.68.
300 hurdles: 1. Livingston (AF) 47.36; 8. Sadie DeGrand (MAR) 55.85; 10. Abby Voss (MAR) 56.11; 12. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 58.15.
400 relay: 1. Medford (Ashley Hoffman, Megan Graff, Lainey Brunner, Markki Farmer) 52.32; 7. Marshfield (Brickley, Brooke McGrath, Stephanie Rhodes, Mariah Goeppinger) 54.94.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Holland, Johnson, Nikolai, Goeppinger) 1:49.58.
1,600 relay: 1. Medford (Meyer, Brunner, Phillips, Sami Stolp) 4:16.78; 4. Marshfield (Madysen Bohman, Goeppinger, Nikolai, Meg Bryan) 4:19.72.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Franny Seidel, Meyer, Phillips, Paige Brandner) 9:54.21; 7. Marshfield (S. Schrodi, Lottie Schrodi, DeGrand, Voss) 11:49.00.
High jump: 1. Sophee Mink (DF) 5-4; 2. Rhodes (MAR) 5-2; 9. (tie) Nienast (MAR) 4-6.
Pole vault: 1. Holland (MAR) 9-0; 7. Bohman (MAR) 7-0.
Long jump: 1. Jenna Mace (WD) 17-0.25; 3. Holland (MAR) 15-6; 12. McGrath (MAR) 13-8.5.
Triple jump: 1. Kelsey Georgeson (MAUS) 34-8.5; 2. Bryan (MAR) 34-6; 6. Nikolai (MAR) 32-4.5; 8. Johnson (MAR) 31-6.25.
Shot put: 1. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 36-1; 3. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 33-10.25; 4. Molly Meyers (MAR) 33-7.75; 13. Katie Osinski (MAR) 30-4.
Discus: 1. Melissa Leet (POR) 107-4; 2. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 104-2; 4. N. Ougayour (MAR) 99-3; 9. Osinski (MAR) 92-9.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 121; 2. Medford 108.5; 3. DeForest 95.25; 4. Ripon 90; 5. Reedsburg 64.5; 6. Sauk Prairie 58.25; 7. Portage 53; 8. Mauston 40.5; 9. Marshall 34; 10. Adams-Friendship 20.5; 11. Wisconsin Dells 15; 12. Wayland Academy 0.5.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Kelvin Opoku-Appoh (MARSL) 11.39; 5. Isaiah King (MAR) 11.68.
200: 1. Victory Rinaldi (MED) 22.97; 4. Caden Pearce (MAR) 23.84.
400: 1. Noah Rindo (RIP) 51.45; 8. Brant Bohman (MAR) 54.92; 9. Jackson Ott (MAR) 55.36; 15. Nathaniel Phillips (MAR) 59.08.
800: 1. Jake Sullivan (MED) 2:00.76; 4. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:05.91; 13. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 2:15.31.
1,600: 1. Quynlan Duffy (RIP) 4:37.89; 12. Jacob Dick (MAR) 5:06.48.
3,200: 1. Tyler Jones (POR) 10:24.06; 5. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 10:43.57.
110 hurdles: 1. James Bockhop (SP) 15.30; 2. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 16.15.
300 hurdles: 1. Jackson Arnold-Irby (DF) 40.52; 2. Theisen (MAR) 41.95; 7. Eric Kubash (MAR) 44.48; 12. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 47.85.
400 relay: 1. Medford (Rinaldi, Osy Ekwueme, Hunter Brandner, Brayden Fultz) 45.30; 2. Marshfield (Quinton Alexander, Blaine Nienast, Pearce, King) 45.45.
800 relay: 1. Medford (Rinaldi, Ekwueme, Brandner, Fultz) 1:33.42; 2. Marshfield (Pearce, King, Nienast, Austin Mientke) 1:34.63.
1,600 relay: 1. Medford (Brandner, Preston Carlson, Andy Poetzl, Sullivan) 3:33.45; 5. Marshfield (Theisen, Bohman, Ott, Sam Hinson) 3:41.26.
3,200 relay: 1. Ripon (Riley Gatzke, Noah Bogardt, Rindo, Quynlan Duffy) 8:22.60; 5. Marshfield (Hill, Wehrman, Phillips, Chojnacki) 8:45.46.
High jump: 1. Brandner (MED) 6-0; 3. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5-10.
Pole vault: 1. Adam Maki (MAR) 11-6; 2. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-6; 10. Dustin Altman (MAR) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Arnold-Irby (DF) 19-11; 13. Bohman (MAR) 16-10.5; 15. Nienast (MAR) 16-1.75.
Triple jump: 1. Ekwueme (MED) 41-10; 16. Hinson (MAR) 34-7; 20. Tremelling (MAR) 33-9.75.
Shot put: 1. Alexander (MAR) 46-10; 2. Jon Wittman (MAR) 44-0.
Discus: 1. Wittman (MAR) 139-7; 2. Alexander (MAR) 138-3.

Comments Off on Marshfield track teams sweep titles at Wisconsin Dells

Numerous area graduates medal at WIAC Track & Field Championships

Posted on 08 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield High School graduates Ashley Holubets, from left, Calden Wojt, and Megan Marotz combined to win five medals at the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Track & Field Championships on May 5-6 at UW-Platteville. Holubets competes for UW-La Crosse, Wojt for UW-Stevens Point, and Marotz for Platteville. (Photo courtesy of Dan Akin)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PLATTEVILLE – A number of area high school graduates left their mark on the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference after competing at the conference track and field championships on May 5-6 at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville.

Megan Marotz, a 2014 graduate of Marshfield High School and a junior for UW-Platteville, won the women’s heptathlon for the Pioneers.

Marotz finished with 4,493 points in the seven-event heptathlon and also was named to the eight-person Larry Zirgibel All-Sportsmanship Team for women.

Among the heptathlon participants, Marotz won the long jump (5.42 meters), the 100-meter hurdles (15.18 seconds), the 200 meters (25.45 seconds), and the 800 meters (2:21.75). She finished with jump of 4 feet, 9 ¾ inches in the high jump, a throw of 31-4½ in the shot put, and a throw of 61-1 in the javelin throw. She recently set the school record in the heptathlon 200 with a time of 25.31 at the Augustana Invitational in April.

Marotz also was part of the Poineers’ 1,600-meter relay team that finished second in 3:53.12.

Auburndale’s Sylviann Momont, a freshman at UW-Stevens Point, finished second in the heptathlon with 4,313 points.

Momont had times of 15.27 in the 100 hurdles, 26.71 in the 200, and 2:45.98 in the 800. She throws of 35-8 in the shot put and 80-2 in the javelin, and jumps of the 5-1¼ in the high jump and 5.21 meters in the long jump.

Rachel Zastrow, a 2015 graduate of Spencer High School, is a sophomore for UW-La Crosse. She finished tied for sixth in the pole vault with a vault of 11 feet, 3½ inches, helping the Eagles to their sixth-straight WIAC women’s title.

Three other Marshfield graduates also competed in the WIAC Championships.

Rebecca Voss and Ashley Holubets, both 2015 Marshfield High School grads, also earned medals for UW-La Crosse.

Holubets finished fifth in the 400 hurdles in 1:03.95 and Voss was sixth in the 5,000 meters in 18:06.20.

On the men’s side of things, Calden Wojt, a freshman for UW-Stevens Point and a 2016 graduate of Marshfield High School, earned two medals.

Wojt finished third in the 200 in 21.62 seconds and was part of the Pointers’ 400-meter relay team that took fifth in 43.82 seconds.

UW-La Crosse won its 27th-straight men’s outdoor track title.

Comments Off on Numerous area graduates medal at WIAC Track & Field Championships

Marshfield girls track wins team title at Merrill Invitational

Posted on 06 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield girls track team won five events and had 19 top-five finishes to take the team title at the 2017 Otto Bacher Invitational on Friday at Merrill High School.

Marshfield racked up 145 points, with Wausau East coming in second with 106.5 points. Lakeland won the boys team title. Marshfield didn’t participate in the boys meet.

Stephanie Rhodes won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 2 inches; Meg Bryan won the triple jump with a jump of 34-3½ and the 200 meters in 27.01 seconds; Alexa Aumann won the 400 in 2:27.36; and the 800-meter relay team of Gracie Holland, Bryan, Kaydee Johnson and Maddie Nikolai won in 1:49.60 for Marshfield’s five victories.

The Tigers’ 1,600 relay team of Aumann, Madysen Bohman, Mariah Goeppinger and Johnson finished second in 4:20.46.

Otto Bacher Invitational
May 5, at Merrill High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 145; 2. Wausau East 106.5; 3. Lakeland 99.5; 4. Medford 71; 5. Mosinee 61; 6. Merrill 58.5; 7. Antigo 56.5; 8. Mercer 43; 9. Three Lakes 40; 10. Rhinelander 10; 11. Tomahawk 8; 12. Crandon 1.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
High jump:
1. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 5-2; 5. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Daisy Campbell (TL) 10-0; 3. Gracie Holland (MAR) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 15-10.25; 4. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 14-8.75.
Triple jump: 1. Meg Bryan (MAR) 34-3.5; 4. Nienast (MAR) 32-4.5.
Discus: 1. Sydney Thompson (MER) 113-11; 3. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 97-2; 4. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 96-6.
Shot put: 1. Thompson (MER) 42-4; 6. N. Ougayour (MAR) 31-11; 7. Molly Meyers (MAR) 31-11; 8. Katie Osinski (MAR) 31-8.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Ashley Peterson, Riley Mauzer, Stephanie Balas) 9:53.37; 5. Marshfield (Sadie DeGrand, Lilly O’Brien, Abby Voss, Sophia Schrodi) 11:09.40.
100 hurdles: 1. Enne’ Burton (WE) 15.96; 5. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 17.32.
100: 1. Sarah Heinrich (WE) 13.37; 3. Holland (MAR) 13.45; 6. Carly Brickley (MAR) 13.68.
1,600: 1. Katie Phillips (MED) 5:40.08.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Holland, Bryan, Kaydee Johnson, Nikolai) 1:49.60.
400: 1. Dalie Thomas (MER) 1:01.40; 4. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 1:03.20; 5. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 1:03.66.
400 relay: 1. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Kiana Pugh, Natalee VanBrocklin, Iris Schira) 52.02; 3. Marshfield (Brickley, McGrath, Mariah Goeppinger, Rhodes) 55.57.
300 hurdles: 1. Burton (WE) 47.03; 5. Nikolai (MAR) 51.52; 13. DeGrand (MAR) 55.56; 16. Voss (MAR) 58.32.
800: 1. Aumann (MAR) 2:27.36; 5. O’Brien (MAR) 2:41.32.
200: 1. Bryan (MAR) 27.01; 3. Johnson (MAR) 28.22.
3,200: 1. Mariah Haight (WE) 11:22.48; 3. Schrodi (MAR) 12:34.37.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau East (Bruton, Libby McDonald, Quinn Lodholz, Hailey Koehler) 4:18.34; 2. Marshfield (Aumann, Bohman, Goeppinger, Johnson) 4:20.46.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 145; 2. Medford 128.5; 3. Merrill 120.5; 4. Wausau East 75.5; 5. Antigo 67; 6. Three Lakes 41.5; 7. Mosinee 41; 8. Rhinelander 32; 9. Tomahawk 23; 10. Mercer 16; 11. Crandon 11.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls track wins team title at Merrill Invitational

Marshfield has four champions at Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays

Posted on 02 May 2017 by paul

The Marshfield boys 3,200 relay team of Paul Fischer, from left, Nathanial Phillips, Alex Wehrman, and Addison Hill won the race at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays on May 2 at D.C. Everest High School. (Submitted photo)

The Marshfield girls high jump team of Shantel Nienast, from left, Jamila Ougayour, and Stephanie Rhodes won the event at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays on May 2 at D.C. Everest High School. (Submitted photo)

The Marshfield girls long jump team of Brooke McGrath, from left, Meg Bryan, and Gracie Holland won the event at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays on May 2 at D.C. Everest High School. (Submitted photo)

The Marshfield girls triple jump team is a conference champion after winning the event at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays on May 2 at D.C. Everest High School. Coach Ali Luedtke, left, is shown with team members Kaydee Johnson, Meg Bryan, and Maddie Nikolai. (Submitted photo)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SCHOFIELD – The Marshfield girls finished fourth and the boys fifth at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays on Tuesday at Stiehm Stadium at D.C. Everest High School.

The Marshfield boys had one victory and one runner-up finish.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Paul Fischer, Addison Hill, Alex Wehrman and Nathaniel Phillips won in 8:35.96, and the 330-meter hurdles shuttle team of Skyler Theisen, Eric Kubash, Jarreth Schaefer and Kyle Tremelling was second in 50.56 seconds.

The Marshfield girls had three conference champion relay teams, all in field events. Stephanie Rhodes, Shantel Neinast and Jamila Ougayour combined for a height of 14 feet, 2 inches, to win the high jump; Meg Bryan, Gracie Holland and Kaydee Johnson had combined jumps of 48 feet, 7¼ inches to win the long jump; and Bryan, Johnson and Maddie Nikolai had combined jumps of 96 feet, 6 inches to win the triple jump.

The Tigers’ shot put team of Katie Osinski, Nadia Ougayour and Molly Meyers finished second (93-3¾), and the 1,600 relay team of Holland, Bryan, Nikolai and Alexa Aumann took second in 4:25.76.

Stevens Point won both team titles.

2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Relays
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 127; 2. D.C. Everest 108; 3. Wausau West 93; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 81.5; 5. Marshfield 64.5; 6. Wausau East 37; 7. Merrill 26.
Winners and Marshfield results
Shot put:
1. D.C. Everest (Zach Mueller, Cade Gelhar, Tyler Kowalke) 127-4.5; 5. Marshfield (Quinton Alexander, Jon Wittman, Alex Steines) 120-10.
Discus: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Mike Iverson, Nathan Hepp, Justin Wefel) 390-8; 4. Marshfield (Wittman, Alexander, Brody Anderson) 369-3.5.
Long jump: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Isaiah Westfall, Jamie Vilbaum, Robert Stevens) 60-2.25; 5. Marshfield (Blaine Neinast, Caden Pearce, Brant Bohman) 55-4.75.
Triple jump: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Westfall, Keegan Pulchinski, Stevens) 122-7.75; 5. Marshfield (Sam Hinson, Kyle Tremelling, Collin Fravert) 105-7.
Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Schuster (DC) 14-0; 7. Adam Maki (MAR) 11-6; 10. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-0.
High jump: 1. Wausau West (Jared Mortenson, Jakob Tordsen, Bobby Niemeyer) 17-4; 7. Marshfield (Fravert, Hinson, Drake White-Bergey) 5-4.
1,600: 1. Stevens Point; 4. Marshfield (Jared Oemig, Jordan Dzikowich, Jacob Dick, Nathan Wirthlin).
330 hurdles shuttle: 1. Wausau West (Tordsen, Sully Phillips, Charles Handrick, Brady Fischer) 48.65; 2. Marshfield (Skyler Theisen, Eric Kubash, Jarreth Schaefer, Tremelling) 50.56.
800: 1. Stevens Point (Jacob Beilke, Colton Kizewski, Nolan Metz, Peter Brilowski) 1:30.40; 4. Marshfield (Pearce, Neinast, Bohman, Jackson Ott) 1:35.30.
1,600 sprint medley: 1. Stevens Point (Alex Karpinski, Gabe Rodriguez, Evan Brocken, Liam Belson) 3:44.30; 4. Marshfield (Austin Mientke, White-Bergey, Hinson, Sam Huettl) 4:05.40.
400: 1. Stevens Point (Trent Hamerski, Kizewski, Beilke, Brilowski) 43.30; 4. Marshfield (Alexander, Pearce, Neinast, Bohman) 45.60.
300 hurdles: 1. Wausau West (Handrick, Phillips, Cole Knapp); 5. Marshfield (Theisen, Kubash, Tremelling).
3,200: 1. Marshfield (Paul Fischer, Addison Hill, Alex Wehrman, Nathaniel Phillips) 8:35.96.
800 sprint medley: 1. Stevens Point (Hamerski, Kizewski, Brilowski, Metz) 1:37.60; 5. Marshfield (Jared Hopperdietzel, Mientke, White-Bergey, Hinson) 1:44.90.
Distance medley: 1. Stevens Point (Max Sobczak, Mason Meixner, Ryan Hinchcliffe, Tyler Bernstein) 11:13.80; 3. Marshfield (Hill, Fischer, Carter Chojnacki, Dzikowich) 11:39.40.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Beilke, Rodriguez, Metz, Belson) 3:24.97; 4. Marshfield (Theisen, Bohman, Pearce, Ott) 3:38.54.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 128; 2. D.C. Everest 100; 3. Wausau West 99; 4. Marshfield 79; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 53; 6. Wausau East 48.5; 7. Merrill 14.5.
Winners and Marshfield results
Shot put:
1. Stevens Point (Sam Danczyk, Chando Horvath, Izzy Eppinger) 102-6.5; 2. Marshfield (Katie Osinski, Nadia Ougayour, Molly Meyers) 93-3.75.
Discus: 1. D.C. Everest (Natalie Mohring, Maisie Gelhar, Kaila Trzebiatowski) 320-9.5; 4. Marshfield (N. Ougayour, Jamila Ougayour, Osinski) 266-9.5.
Long jump: 1. Marshfield (Meg Bryan, Gracie Holland, Kaydee Johnson) 48-7.25.
Triple jump: 1. Marshfield (Bryan, Johnson, Maddie Nikolai) 96-6.
Pole vault: 1. D.C. Everest (Maya Veenstra, Morganne Shorey, Elizabeth Metz) 27-0; 4. Marshfield (Holland, Lilly O’Brien, Kati Sadowska) 23-0.
High jump: 1. Marshfield (Stephanie Rhodes, Shantel Neinast, J. Ougayour) 14-2.
1,600: 1. Stevens Point (Grace Belson, Madeline Hyland, Mya Zajakowski, Carley Olsen).
300 hurdles shuttle: 1. Wausau East (Enne’ Burton, Hailey Koehler, Keagan Sather, Maisyn Kollmansberger) 52.38; 5. Marshfield (Isabelle Denowski, J. Ougayour, Nikolai, Sadie DeGrand) 54.10.
800: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Lizzy Keena, Kristin Hansen, Katelyn Moyer, Grace Hartman) 1:46.44; 4. Marshfield (Madysen Bohman, Carly Brickley, Mariah Goeppinger, Johnson) 1:54.77.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau West (Emma Rauman, Hayden Knoll, Shelby Samz, Brooke Jaworski) 4:18.56; 2. Marshfield (Holland, Bryan, Nikolai, Alexa Aumann) 4:25.76.
400: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Hansen, Moyer, Keena, Hartman) 50.50; 6. Marshfield (Brickley, Rhodes, Goeppinger, Brooke McGrath) 54.50.
300 hurdles: 1. Wausau East (Burton, Koehler, Alyssa Frische); 5. Marshfield (Sadie DeGrand, Abby Voss, Neinast).
3,200: 1. Stevens Point (Meixner, Carissa Czerneski, Zajakowski, Hyland) 9:56.88; 4. Marshfield (O’Brien, Sophia Schrodi, Halle Hollatz, Lottie Schrodi) 11:56.58.
800 sprint medley: 1. Wausau West (Olivia Bright, Emma Raumann, Caitlin Deaton, Jaworski) 1:49.40; 6. Marshfield (Brickley, Goeppinger, Johnson, Nikolai) 2:00.80.
Distance medley: 1. D.C. Everest (Emma Jourdan, Jenna Cooper, Malorie Schmoll, Katelyn Spooner) 13:23.50; 4. Marshfield (O’Brien, DeGrand, Voss, S. Schrodi) 15:21.60.
1,600: 1. Wausau West (Isabella D’Burke, Samz, Challis Prohaska, Jaworski) 4:08.90; 4. Marshfield (Aumann, Bohman, Holland, Bryan) 4:23.10.

Comments Off on Marshfield has four champions at Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Relays

Marshfield has four runner-up finishes, takes fourth at D.C. Everest Boys Track Invitational

Posted on 29 April 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SCHOFIELD – Marshfield four runner-up finishes and a number of thirds as it finished fourth in the team standings at the D.C. Everest Boys Track & Field Invitational on Friday at Stiehm Stadium.

Host D.C. Everest won the team title with 193.5 points, well ahead of second-place Eau Claire Memorial (142). Marshfield was fourth out of the five teams at the meet with 117.5 points.

Adam Maki finished second in the pole vault (11 feet, 6 inches), Skyler Theisen took second in the 400 meters (53.55 seconds) and Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson was runner-up in the 100 meters (11.66 seconds) for Marshfield’s best individual finishes.

The Tigers’ 3,200-meter relay team of Jordan Dzikowich, Paul Fischer, Addison Hill, Nathaniel Phillips also finished second in 8:48.69.

Marshfield had third-place finishes from Dawson Tysver in the pole vault (11-6), Jon Wittman in the shot put (42-6), Elhendy-Gunnarsson in the 400 (53.91), Alex Wehrman in the 800 (2:14.10), Caden Pearce in the 200 (23.91), and the 1,600 relay team of Paul Fischer, Addison Hill, Nathaniel Phillips and Ben Claessens (3:49.40).

Marshfield will return to D.C. Everest for the Wisconsin Valley Conference Relays on Tuesday.

2017 D.C. Everest Boys Track & Field Invitational
Team scores:
1. D.C. Everest 193.5; 2. Eau Claire Memorial 142; 3. Chippewa Falls 130.5; 4. Marshfield 117.5; 5. Wausau East 75.5.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
High jump:
1. Ethan Stroik (DC) 5-8; 2. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5-6.
Pole vault: 1. Kaleb Schuster (DC) 13-6; 2. Adam Maki (MAR) 11-6; 3. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-6; 9. Dusten Altman (MAR) 9-6.
Long jump: 1. Drake Schnedier (ECM) 22-1.5; 5. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 19-4.5; 10. Caden Pearce (MAR) 17-9.5.
Triple jump: 1. Evan Spaeth (CF) 43-4; 8. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 34-6.5; 9. Fravert (MAR) 33-11.
Discus: 1. Zach Mueller (DC) 148-9; 7. Brody Anderson (MAR) 107-10; 11. Aric Folz (MAR) 96-4; 13. John Roherty (MAR) 81-6.
Shot put: 1. Mueller (DC) 53-8; 3. Jon Wittman (MAR) 42-6; 10. Anderson (MAR) 35-7.5; 13. Roherty (MAR) 34-7.4.
3,200 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Trever Zunker, Zach Ostrowski, J.J. Burrill, Evan Torgerson) 8:28.36; 2. Marshfield (Jordan Dzikowich, Paul Fischer, Addison Hill, Nathaniel Phillips) 8:48.69.
110 hurdles: 1. Schneider (ECM) 15.24; 4. Eric Kubash (MAR) 17.41; 6. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 18.54; 9. Tremelling (MAR) 20.14.
100: 1. Jovan Parks (WE) 11.31; 2. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 11.66; 5. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 11.95; 6. Blaine Neinast (MAR) 12.02.
1,600: 1. Erik Sworski (CF) 4:41.67; 5. Jared Oemig (MAR) 5:00.61; 9. Nathan Wirthlin (MAR) 5:14.69.
800 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Kevin Sandoval, Thomas Severson, Alex Pagel, Ethan Stashek) 1:32.93.
400: 1. Torgerson (DC) 51.32; 2. Theisen (MAR) 53.55; 3. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 53.91.
400 relay: 1. Chippewa Falls (Matt Bruder, Codie Meinen, Spaeth, Eric Swenson) 44.31.
300 hurdles: 1. Mitch Stelter (CF) 43.11; 6. Kubash (MAR) 46.05; 7. Tremelling (MAR) 49.60; 10. Schaefer (MAR) 51.58.
800: 1. Sworski (CF) 2:03.05; 3. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 2:14.10.
200: 1. Parks (WE) 22.75; 3. Pearce (MAR) 23.91; 4. Theisen (MAR) 24.02; 6. Isaiah King (MAR) 25.04.
3,200: 1. Zak Sather (ECM) 9:54.41; 6. Dzikowich (MAR) 10:52.01; 11. Jacob Dick (MAR) 11:16.47.
1,600 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Lucas Pecha, Stashek, Hayden Juneau, Matt Nichols) 3:34.69; 3. Marshfield (Fischer, Hill, Phillips, Ben Claessens) 3:49.40.

Comments Off on Marshfield has four runner-up finishes, takes fourth at D.C. Everest Boys Track Invitational

Auburndale girls win title, Marshfield boys and girls second at Wood County Track Meet

Posted on 24 April 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale girls won the team title and both the Marshfield boys and girls finished second at the 2017 Wood County Track Meet on Monday at Auburndale High School.

Auburndale won the girls title by the slimmest of margins, outlasting Marshfield 145-144.5. Columbus Catholic was fifth with 49.5 points.

Wisconsin Rapids won the boys team title with 249 points, with Marshfield second (182), Columbus Catholic fifth (37), and Auburndale sixth (33.5).

The Auburndale girls won five events. Rachel Gronemeyer took first in the 400 meters in 1:03.71, Kali Karl won the 800 (2:13.14), Vanessa Mitchell won the 1,600 (6:02.22), Amanda Momont won the long jump (15-0.5), and the 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Macie Schmeiser, Mitchell and Karl finished first in 10:45.37.

Kendra Baierl had Columbus Catholic’s lone win as she took first in the triple jump with a leap of 31-10.5. Natalie Pospyhalla was second in the 3,200 in 13:51.67.

Marshfield also had five victories – Molly Meyers in the shot put (31-11), Nadia Ougayour in the discus (105-0), Stephanie Rhodes in the high jump (5-0), Meg Bryan in the triple jump (34-3), and the 800 relay team of Alexa Aumann, Gracie Holland, Kaydee Johnson and Maddie Nikolai (1:51.27).

On the boys side, Skyler Theisen won the 110-meter (16.06) and 300-meter hurdles (41.09), and he helped the 1,600 relay team, along with Brant Bohman, Jackson Ott and Sam Hinson, to the win in 3:38.70 for Marshfield’s top finishes.

Josh Guyer had Columbus Catholic’s best finish, taking second in the 3,200 in 11:01.10.

Auburndale had third-place finishes from Carvey Empey in the 400 (53.30) and the 3,200 relay team of Darren Kieffer, Paul Peplinski, Matt Leick and Josh Peplinski (9:51.12).

2017 Wood County Track Meet
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids 249; 2. Marshfield 182; 3. Nekoosa 64; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 58; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 37; 6. Auburndale 33.5; 7. Pittsville 20.5.
Winners and Marshfield, Auburndale, Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
100:
1. Austin Glinski (WR) 11.32; 3. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (AMR) 11.80; 4. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 11.92; 5. Blaine Nienast (MAR) 12.01; 8. Nadim Torbey (MCC) 12.43; 9. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.59; 12. Wyatt Bauer (MCC) 13.07; 16. Alex Mertz (AUB) 14.61; 18. Tylar Bauer (AUB) 15.12.
200: 1. Glinski (WR) 22.97; 3. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 23.68; 5. Caden Pearce (MAR) 24.35; 6. Carver Empey (AUB) 24.41; 7. Nienast (MAR) 24.48; 9. David Nielsen (MCC) 24.94; 10. David (AUB) 25.33; 13. Jake Peplinski (AUB) 26.61; 14. Bauer (MCC) 26.69.
400: 1. Glinski (WR) 50.70; 3. Empey (AUB) 53.30; 5. Brant Bohman (MAR) 54.86; 6. Jackson Ott (MAR) 55.43; 7. Sam Hinson (MAR) 56.66; 9. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 57.54; 11. Alex Giles (MCC) 1:02.52; 14. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 1:04.88; 15. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 1:10.62; 16. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 1:12.64.
800: 1. Matthew Aaseng (WR) 2:04.87; 2. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:07.31; 3. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 2:09.70; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 2:13.91; 6. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:15.00; 11. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 2:22.38; 13. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 2:25.36; 14. Paul Kollross 9AUB) 2:28.61.
1,600: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 4:33.76; 3. Paul Fischer (MAR) 4:53.65; 5. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 4:58.52; 6. Jared Oemig (MAR) 4:58.66; 8. Josh Guyer (MCC) 5:01.76; 12. Benny Frericks (MCC) 5:11.10; 14. Kollross (AUB) 5:32.64; 15. Scott Seinert (MCC) 5:38.11; 18. Kieffer (AUB) 5:46.33; 19. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:18.78.
3,200: 1. Mathias (NEK) 9:54.05; 2. Guyer (MCC) 11:01.10; 4. Jacob Dick (MAR) 11:18.05; 5. Joseph McKee (MAR) 11:18.88; 8. Frericks (MCC) 11:57.10; 9. Matt Leick (AUB) 12:17.82; 10. Steinert (MCC) 12:48.48.
110 hurdles: 1. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 16.06; 3. Eric Kubash (MAR) 16.68; 6. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 19.42.
300 hurdles: 1. Theisen (MAR) 41.09; 5. Kubash (MAR) 44.66; 6. Giles (MCC) 48.17; 9. Tremelling (MAR) 51.24.
400 relay: 1. Nekoosa (Andrew Fuhrmann, Trenton Smith, Trevor Smith, Marky Wiesen) 44.48; 3. Marshfield (Alexander, Austin Mintke, Pearce, Elhendy-Gunnarsson) 45.90.
800 relay: 1. Nekoosa (Fuhrmann, Trenton Smith, Trevor Smith, Wiesen) 1:32.86; 3. Marshfield (Kubash, Mientke, Pearce, Micah Smithy-Jensen) 1:39.14; 4. Auburndale (David, Stoflet, Brent Lau, Ja. Peplinski) 1:42.97.
1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield (Theisen, Bohman, Ott, Hinson) 3:38.70; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Nystrom, Jon Veigut, Gruenloh, Giles) 3:53.00.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Bryson Einerson, Colin Lindvig, Isaac Gilbert, Nickolas Willard) 9:17.30; 2. Marshfield (Joseph McKee, Sam Huettl, Nathaniel Phillips, Alex Wehrman) 9:26.00; 3. Auburndale (Kieffer, P. Peplinski, Matt Leick, Jo. Peplinski) 9:51.12.
Shot put: 1. Ben Veverka (WRA) 46-7.5; 2. Alexander (MAR) 46-3.5; 6. Alex Steines (MAR) 36-2.25; 7. Brody Anderson (MAR) 34-8; 8. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 34-3; 12. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 29-11.5; 15. Koltin Pask (AUB) 28-5; 16. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 26-7.5; 17. Grambsch (MCC) 26-7.
Discus: 1. Ververka (WR) 150-6; 3. Alexander (MAR) 123-3; 8. Stoflet (AUB) 96-7; 9. Anderson (MAR) 96-0; 13. Fowler (AUB) 91-3; 14. Steines (MAR) 89-7; 15. Pask (AUB) 75-5; 16. Grambsch (MCC) 65-11; 17. Duerr (MCC) 64-8.
High jump: 1. Robert Stevens (WR) 5-10; 4. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5-4; 5. Nystrom (MCC) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Kaden Kreutzer (WR) 12-6; 2. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 11-6; 3. Adam Maki (MAR) 11-0; 4. Dustin Altman (MAR) 10-0; 6. Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 8. Lau (AUB) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Isaiah Westfall (WR) 21-5.25; 2. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 19-10.5; 5. Empey (AUB) 18-5; 8. Pearce (MAR) 17-8.5; 9. Neinast (MAR) 16-8.75; 12. Kieffer (AUB) 14-9; 16. Lang (AUB) 12-4.
Triple jump: 1. Westfall (WR) 45-6.75; 5. Empey (AUB) 37-6; 9. Tremelling (MAR) 34-9.5; 10. Fravert (MAR) 34-0.5; 11. Giles (MCC) 33-8.25.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 145; 2. Marshfield 144.5; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 114; 4. Nekoosa 82; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 49.5; 6. Pittsville 46.5; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 38.5; 8, Port Edwards 15.
Winners and Marshfield, Auburndale, Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
100:
1. Emma Seipel (NEK) 13.66; 3. Amanda Momont (AUB) 13.92; 4. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.07; 7. Carly Brickley (MAR) 14.19; 10. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 14.52; 11. Sophia Hackel (MCC) 14.62; 15. Carleanna Franck (AUB) 16.29; 16. Kayla Krause (MAR) 16.52.
200: 1. Katelyn Moyer (WR) 27.84; 2. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 28.25; 3. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 28.87; 10. Hackel (MCC) 30.31; 11. Celine Scholin (MCC) 30.39; 13. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 31.35; 16. Anna Beihoffer (AUB) 32.69; 19. Krause (MAR) 34.69; 20. Mackenzie Frankland (MAR) 35.43.
400: 1. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:03.71; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:04.85; 5. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 1:06.42; 7. Scholin (MCC) 1:10.12; 9. Jocie Anderson (MAR) 1:15.36; 12. Makayla Carle (MAR) 1:21.62; 13. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 1:37.13.
800: 1. Kali Karl (AUB) 2:31.14; 2. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 2:37.88; 3. Schmeiser (AUB) 2:43.75; 5. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:50.09; 6. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:56.27; 8. Halle Hollatz (MAR) 3:04.92; 9. Lizzy Kloehn (MAR) 3:07.44; 14. Taylor Geurink (MAR) 3:26.66.
1,600: 1. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 6:02.22; 3. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 6:07.33; 5. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 6:19.10; 8. Anna Kollross (AUB) 6:34.99; 12. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 7:22.93; 13. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:29.49.
3,200: 1. Willow Sering (WR) 12:42.79; 2. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:51.67; 3. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:28.56; 4. A. Kollross (AUB) 14:33.01; 5. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 15:23.36; 6. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 15:31.65; 7. Emily Mueller (MAR) 16:39.80; 8. Madi Hall (MAR) 17:49.05.
100 hurdles: 1. Sering (WR) 17.74; 2. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 18.56; 5. Isabelle Denowski (MAR) 19.28; 8. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.32; 9. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 20.38.
300 hurdles: 1. Chrysten Linzmeier (WRA) 53.83; 2. Sadie DeGrand (MAR) 55.66; 5. Abby Voss (MAR) 57.57; 9. J. Kollross (AUB) 58.63; 11. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 59.50; 12. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.60.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Elizabeth Keena, Kristin Hansen, Grace Hartman, Katelyn Moyer) 50.74; 3. Marshfield A (Mariah Goeppinger, McGrath, Stephanie Rhodes, Kati Sadowska) 55.09; 4. Marshfield B (Marlee Freeck, Brickley, Samantha Hoch, Lindsey Steffen) 57.39.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield A (Aumann, Gracie Holland, Kaydee Johnson, Nikolai) 1:51.27; 5. Marshfield B (Freeck, Brickley, Hoch, Steffen) 2:03.18; 7. Auburndale (Anna Beihoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:05.88.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Stanton, Schmeiser, Mitchell, Karl) 10:45.37; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Albrecht, Grubofski, Pospyhalla, Lang) 11:22.06; 4. Marshfield A (Abby Voss, DeGrand, Hollatz, Lottie Schrodi) 12:31.9; 5. Marshfield B (Taylor Geurink, Marah Jicinsky, Kloehn, Mueller) 13:58.01.
Shot put: 1. Molly Meyers (MAR) 31-11; 2. Katie Osinski (MAR) 30-4; 5. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 29-8; 7. Sam Jensen (AUB) 28-5.75; 9. Makayla Weigel (MAR) 27-3.5; 13. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 24-6; 16. Beihoffer (AUB) 22-4.25.
Discus: 1. Nadia Ougayour (MAR) 105-0; 4. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 87-11; 6. Jensen (AUB) 84-6; 7. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 84-6; 13. Kayla Whitehead (AUB) 62-4; 14. Shelby Lang (MAR) 62-0; 18. Wolff (AUB) 53-6.
High jump: 1. Rhodes (MAR) 5-0; 3. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-8; 4. Nienast (MAR) 4-8; 6. Momont (AUB) 5-6; 7. Hilber (AUB) 4-4; 10. Riley Slade (MAR) 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 2. Holland (MAR) 9-0; 3. J. Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 4. Jewell (AUB) 7-6; 6. Sadowska (MAR) 7-0; 7. Anderson (MAR) 6-0; 8. Ertl (AUB) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Momont (AUB) 15-0.5; 6. Johnson (MAR) 13-11; 7. Hilber (AUB) and Hoch (MAR) 13-10; 9. Steffen (MAR) 13-9.5; 10. Baierl (MCC) 13-9; 15. Wolf (AUB) 13-1; 16. Scholin (MCC) 13-0.25; 17. Hackel (MCC) 12-11.5.
Triple jump: 1. Meg Bryan (MAR) 34-3; 2. Baierl (MCC) 31-10.5; 3. Jewell (AUB) 31-6.75; 5. Stanton (AUB) 28-9.75; 7. Taylor Ferch (MAR) 27-1; 8. Makayla Carle (MAR) 26-5.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win title, Marshfield boys and girls second at Wood County Track Meet

Holland wins long jump, Marshfield finishes third at D.C. Everest Girls Track Invite

Posted on 22 April 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SCHOFIELD – Marshfield freshman Gracie Holland won the long jump and the Tigers finished third out of six teams at the 2017 D.C. Everest Girls Track & Field Invitational on Friday at Stiehm Stadium.

Eau Claire Memorial edged host D.C. Everest 143-139 for the team title. Marshfield was third with 101 points.

Holland won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 5 inches for the Tigers.

Marshfield also had four individuals and one relay finish second – Holland in the 100 meters (13.29 seconds), Stephanie Rhodes in the high jump (4-10), Kaydee Johnson in the triple jump (31-11¾), and Alexa Aumann in the 800 (2:27.95). The Tigers’ 1,600 relay team of Aumann, Mariah Goeppinger, Johnson and Maddie Nikolai was second in 4:21.53.

Marshfield will compete at the Wood County Invitational at Auburndale High School on Monday.

D.C. Everest Girls Track & Field Invitational
April 21, at Stiehm Stadium
Team scores:
1. Eau Claire Memorial 143; 2. D.C. Everest 139; 3. Marshfield 101; 4. Wausau East 79; 5. La Crosse Central 59; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 23.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
High jump:
1. Kali Goodwin (LCC) 5-0; 2. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 4-10; 10. Shantel Nienast (MAR) 4-6; 13. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 4-2.
Pole vault: 1. Morganne Shorey (DC) 9-6; 4. (tie) Holland (MAR) 8-0; 8. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 7-6; 10. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 7-0.
Long jump: 1. Holland (MAR) 16-5; 6. Meg Bryan (MAR) 15-5.5; 9. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 14-7.5.
Triple jump: 1. Cendsi Bundy (ECM) 32-0.5; 2. Kaydee Johnson (MAR) 31-11.75; 4. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 31-1.5; 6. Nienast (MAR) 30-9.
Discus: 1. Natalie Mohring (DC) 129-6; 3. Amy Martorano (MAR) 99-5; 5. Ougayour (MAR) 91-11; 8. Katie Osinski (MAR) 89-5.
Shot put: 1. Mohring (DC) 36-10; 5. Martorano (MAR) 31-5.5; 7. Ougayour (MAR) 30-2; 9. Osinski (MAR) 28-9.5.
3,200 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Emma Jourdan, Jenna Cooper, Malorie Schmoll, Katelyn Spooner) 10:05.96; 4. Marshfield (Sophia Schrodi, Lottie Schrodi, Halle Hollatz, Abby Voss) 12:07.19.
100 hurdles: 1. Enne’ Burton (WE) 16.66; 6. Isabelle Denowski (MAR) 19.54; 9. Jessica Woellner (MAR) 20.84; 11. Ougayour (MAR) 22.12.
100: 1. Jenna Rombalski (DC) 13.09; 2. Holland (MAR) 13.29; 4. Bryan (MAR) 13.59; 15. McGrath (MAR) 14.58.
1,600: 1. Hannah Roeske (ECM) 5:14.60; 10. O’Brien (MAR) 6:16.50; 14. Emily Mueller (MAR) 7:36.96.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Lizzy Keena, Kristin Hansen, Katelyn Moyer, Grace Hartman) 1:47.23; 6. Marshfield (McGrath, Rhodes, Nienast, Mariah Goeppinger) 1:59.68.
400: 1. Jane Pinkowski (LCC) 1:04.45; 3. Bohman (MAR) 1:05.86; 11. L. Schrodi (MAR) 1:16.10; 12. Hollatz (MAR) 1:17.77.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Keena, Hansen, Hartman, Moyer) 51.22; 5. Marshfield (McGrath, Rhodes, Nienast, Goeppinger) 56.01.
300 hurdles: 1. Burton (WE) 47.92; 4. Nikolai (MAR) 52.07; 6. Sadie DeGrand (MAR) 54.39; 9. Woellner (MAR) 1:02.70.
800: 1. Roeske (ECM) 2:26.13; 2. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 2:27.95; 12. O’Brien (MAR) 2:49.33; 15. Voss (MAR) 3:02.85.
200: 1. Bundy (ECM) 27.40; 3. Holland (MAR) 27.82; 4. Bryan (MAR) 27.95; 6. Johnson (MAR) 28.43.
3,200: 1. Mariah Haight (WE) 11:38.07; 7. S. Schrodi (MAR) 12:57.87.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau East (Burton, Libby McDonald, Quinn Lodholz, Hailey Koehler) 4:19.48; 2. Marshfield (Aumann, Bohman, Nikolai, Johnson) 4:21.53.

Comments Off on Holland wins long jump, Marshfield finishes third at D.C. Everest Girls Track Invite

Marshfield boys track wins two events, takes second at Wausau West

Posted on 18 April 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield boys track team competed in its first outdoor meet of the season, taking second out of four teams Tuesday at the Wausau West Outdoor Opener.

Marshfield won a pair of events and had eight second-place finishes at the meet, which was won by Wausau West. West also won the girls team title. The Marshfield girls did not participate.

Winning events for the Tigers were Dawson Tysver in the pole vault (12 feet) and the 3,200-meter relay team of Jacob Dick, Jordan Dzikowich, Paul Fischer and Addison Hill (9:01.43).

Quinton Alexander was second in the discus (129-5) and the shot put (45-4), and Skyler Theisen finished second in the 110 hurdles (16.74) and 300 hurdles (40.83) for the Tigers.

Also placing second for Marshfield were Dick in the 3,200 (11:26.84), Hill in the 800 (2:11.31), Adam Maki in the pole vault 910-6), and the 400 relay team of Alexander, Dylan Krug, Alex Steines and Jon Wittman (50.31).

The Marshfield girls will compete at the D.C. Everest Invitational on Friday and both the boys and the girls will take part in the Wood County Track Meet at Auburndale High School on Monday.

Wausau West Track & Field Outdoor Opener
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wausau West 108; 2. Wausau East 54; 3. Merrill 24.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wausau West 108.5; 2. Marshfield 71; 3. Wausau East 47; 4. Merrill 43.5.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Pole vault:
1. Dawson Tysver (MAR) 12-0; 2. Adam Maki (MAR) 10-6; 3. Dustin Altman (MAR) 10-6; 6. Tyler Katzenberger (MAR) 8-0; 8. Hunter Gwynn (MAR) and Garrett Holland (MAR) 8-0; 11. Evan Ellis (MAR) 6-0.
High jump: 1. Jared Mortenson (WW) 6-0; 7. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5-4; 11. Brant Bohman (MAR) 4-10.
Long jump: 1. Adam Laehn (MER) 21-9.5; 5. Blaine Neinast (MAR) 17-10.25; 10. Caden Pearce (MAR) 16-4.25; 12. Isaiah King (MAR) 16-1; 17. Jesse Turner (MAR) 14-7; 19. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 11-0.5.
Triple jump: 1. Jared Olhoff (MER) 44-9; 4. Kyle Tremelling (MAR) 36-0; 6. Fravert (MAR) 34-8.5.
Discus: 1. Jakob Tordsen (WW) 132-9; 2. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 129-5; 4. Jon Wittman (MAR) 124-9; 13. Brody Anderson (MAR) 91-3; 14. Alex Steines (MAR) 90-10; 17. John Roherty (MAR) 86-3; 20. Aric Folz (MAR) 84-0; 22. Gabrial Raycher (MAR) 79-6; 27. Rison LaBrec (MAR) 74-4; 31. Dylan Krug (MAR) 67-5; 35. Cody Donovan (MAR) 61-2.
Shot put: 1. Pedro Sanchez (WW) 49-9; 2. Alexander (MAR) 45-4; 4. Wittman (MAR) 44-1; 9. Steines (MAR) 37-1; 11. Roherty (MAR) 36-9; 17. Raycher (MAR) 34-9; 18. LaBrec (MAR) 34-2; 19. Anderson (MAR) 33-10; 21. Krug (MAR) 32-7; 31. Folz (MAR) 28-3; 34. Donovan (MAR) 26-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marshfield (Jacob Dick, Jordan Dzikowich, Paul Fischer, Addison Hill) 9:01.43.
110 hurdles: 1. Charles Handrick (WW) 16.01; 2. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 16.74; 4. Eric Kubash (MAR) 18.06; 7. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 18.82; 12. Kyle Tremelling 9MAR) 20.77; 15. Michael Sternweis (MAR) 22.99.
100: 1. Jovan Parks (WE) 11.17; 4. Neinast (MAR) 11.90; 6. Pearce (MAR) 11.98; 7. Bohman (MAR) 12.07; 9. Jackson Ott (MAR) 12.36; 13. King (MAR) 12.45; 16. Austin Mientke (MAR) 12.60; 19. Sam Hinson (MAR) 12.76; 22. Micah Smithy-Jensen (MAR) 13.06; 23. Jace Langmayer (MAR) 13.09; 24. Evan Gronski (MAR) 13.23; 26. Simon Baity(MAR0 13.29; 27. Jesse Turner (MAR) 13.56; 31. Gwynn (MAR) 13.81; 32. Matthew Rutshcow (MAR0 14.44.
1,600 relay: 1. Axel Treinen (WE) 4:47.23; 3. Dzikowich (MAR) 5:01.66; 5. Jared Oemig (MAR) 5:04.14; 9. Joshua McKee (MAR) 5:14.05; 10. Nathan Wirthlin (MAR) 5:15.11; 11. Joseph McKee (MAR) 5:15.17; 12. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:17.01; 13. Evan Ellis (MAR) 5:22.01; 19. Braden Beauchamp (MAR) 6:40.18; 20. Eberl (MAR) 9:32.53.
800 relay: 1. Merrill (Adam Laehn, Dominic Leistikow, Olhoff, Pawlicki) 1:36.24.
400: 1. Logan Ickert (WW) 51.63; 5. Pearce (MAR0 55.11; 6. Bohman (MAR) 55.29; 7. Ott (MAR) 55.31; 8. Fischer (MAR) 55.82; 10. King (MAR) 56.27; 11. Hill (MAR) 56.31; 12. Tysver (MAR) 56.93; 14. Hinson (MAR) 57.29; 16. Nathaniel Phillips (MAR) 58.19; 17. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 58.38; 18. Smithy-Jensen (MAR) 59.78; 19. Benjamin Claessens (MAR) 1:00.17; 20. Mientke (MAR) 1:01.19; 21. Neinast (MAR) 1:02.27; 23. Fravert (MAR) 1:02.91; 24. Simon Baity (MAR) 1:03.42; 26. Gronski (MAR) 1:04.20; 27. Langmayer (MAR) 1:05.01; 28. Dustin Alman (MAR) 1:05.03; 29. Drake White-Bergey (MAR) 1:06.59; 30. Javin Krenn (MAR) 1:06.80; 31. Dylan Bredemann (MAR) 1:07.41; 32. Holland (MAR) 1:07.49; 33. Rutshcow (MAR) 1:09.71; 34. Turner (MAR) 1:11.58.
400 relay: 1. Wausau West (Nick Henkens, Jacob Wolfe, Robert Egan, Brennan Goralski) 48.75; 2. Marshfield (Alexander, Dylan Krug, Steines, Wittman) 50.31.
300 hurdles: 1. Charles Handrick (WW) 40.14; 2. Theisen (MAR) 40.83; 8. Kubash (MAR) 48.04; 10. Schaefer (MAR) 51.87; 11. Tremelling (MAR) 52.91.
800: 1. Treinen (WE) 2:07.56; 2. Hill (MAR) 2:11.31; 3. Fischer (MAR) 2:11.55; 6. Wehrman (MAR) 2:15.58; 10. Oemig (MAR) 2:18.27; 12. Dzikowich (MAR) 2:20.95; 16. Wirthlin (MAR) 2:24.21; 17. Joshua McKee (MAR) 2:25.92; 18. Huettl (MAR) 2:26.51; 19. Joseph McKee (MAR) 2:28.29; 21. Beauchamp (MAR) 3:05.42.
800 wheelchair: 1. Matt Hass (WW) 3:21.83.
200: 1. Jovan Parks (WE) 23.10; 4. Pearce (MAR) 24.03; 5. King (MAR) 24.04; 10. Neinast (MAR) 24.47; 11. Bohman (MAR) 24.84; 14. Ott (MAR) 25.49; 20. Hinson (MAR) 26.02; 21. Mientke (MAR) 26.11; 27. White-Bergey (MAR) 27.40; 28. Phillips (MAR) 27.57; 30. Gronski (MAR) 27.85; 32. Simon Baity (MAR) 28.22; 33. Langmayer (MAR) 28.24; 36. Turner (MAR) 28.74; 37. Gwynn (MAR) 29.43; 38. Tyler Kazenberger (MAR) 30.76; 40. Rutshcow (MAR) 31.80.
3,200: 1. Jordan Straub (WE) 10:54.01; 2. Dick (MAR) 11:26.84.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau West (Drew Schoch, Brady Fischer, Brad Herold, Mark Raasch) 3:41.20; 5. Marshfield (Claessens, Adam Maki, Phillips, White-Bergey) 4:19.14.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys track wins two events, takes second at Wausau West

Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
Hub City Times
Total Electric
Forward Financial Bank
All Insurance
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club