Archive | Track

Stratford has 13 sectional qualifiers after competition at WIAA Division 2 Colby Track Regional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Stratford will be sending eight individuals in 10 events and three relay teams to sectionals after competing at the WIAA Division 2 Colby Track & Field Regional on Monday at Colby High School.

Stratford’s A.J. Schoenfuss wno the 400 meters in 53.47 for the Tigers’ lone regional title, but Stratford had multiple other top-four performances.

The top four finishers in all events move on to the Division 2 sectional on Thursday at Medford. The top four finishers at sectionals qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Six other Stratford boys earned top-four spots in seven individual events.

Hunter Hannan finished second in the discus (130 feet, 2 inches) and Jacob Leick was second in the high jump (5-11) for the Tigers.

The 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Jacob Danen, David Marquardt and Schoenfuss was third in 3:37.58 and Parker Hoffman took third in the triple jump (39-1¾) as well for Stratford.

Cade Lehman finished third in the 1,600 (4:53.73) and fourth in the 3,200 (10:24.65), Danen was fourth in the triple jump (38-11¾), and Damon Weix was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.04) to round out the sectional qualifiers for the Stratford boys.

On the girls side, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger will move on to sectionals in three events. She was third in the 400 (1:02.89) and the 800 (2:30.46), and joined Callie Lehman, Heather Greenberg and Alexi Lappe on the 1,600 relay that took fourth in 4:25.20.

Stratford will also be sending its 400 girls relay to sectionals after the team of Makayla Krall, Blaire Lindner, Lehman and Lappe took fourth in 55.21.

Lakeland swept the team titles at the regional.

2017 WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Colby High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 125.5; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 123; 3. Medford 108; 4. Antigo 81; 5. Mosinee 74.5; 6. Northland Pines 73; 7. Colby 54; 8. Stratford 41; 9. Tomahawk 22.
Top 4 qualify for Division 2 sectional May 25 at Medford
High jump:
1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-2; 2. Morgan Brandner (MED) 5-0; 3. Paige Norrbom (WB) 4-10; 4. Taylor Nier (WB) 4-8; 7. Callie Lehman (ST) 4-8; 8. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-6; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 15-11.5; 2. Maddy Pietz (WB) 15-11.25; 3. Natalee VanBrocklin (MOS) 15-10; 4. Sami Stolp (MED) 15-5.5; 13. Makayla Krall (ST) 13-2.25; 15. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 12-5.5.
Shot put: 1. Pugh (MOS) 38-2; 2. Mackenzie Huber (COL) 36-10.5; 3. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 35-9.5; 4. Taylor Nier (WB) 33-5; 12. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 26-8.5; 16. Hannah Skrock (ST) 24-9.5; 17. Natalie Soczka (ST) 23-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Lauren Meyer, Katie Phillips, Franny Seidel, Paige Brandner) 9:59.07; 2. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Ashley Peterson, Stephanie Balas, Lauren Schilling) 9:52.77; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Alyssa Meverden, Alexis Balliett, Chloe King, Emily Norrbom 10:15.65; 4. Mosinee (Makenna Olund, Mallorie Barabas, Alli Swid, Jenna Klinner) 11:05.72; 6. Stratford (Clare Thompson, Angellia Verdone, Garrigan, Taya Nett) 11:45.66.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 16.30; 2. Kaitlin Hayes (LAK) 16.81; 3. Lindemann (NP) 17.01; 4. Bobbi Novak (ANT) 17.24; 7. Heather Greenberg (ST) 20.15.
100: 1. Gabby Herfindahl (NP) 13.10; 2. Kimi Robertson (ANT) 13.26; 3. Carley Elmhorst (COL) 13.40; 4. Paige Hickson (NP) 13.47.
800 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, King, E. Norrbom, Kylie Linke) 1:47.10; 2. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Pugh, Kira Millhausen, Iris Schra) 1:49.99; 3. Medford (Ashley Hoffman, Megan Graff, Lainey Brunner, Markki Farmer) 1:50.70; 4. Northland Pines (Amanda Sergent, Herfindahl, Lindemann, Hickson) 1:51.64; 8. Stratford (Makayla Krall, Alexis Lappe, Callie Lehman, Dahl) 1:55.82.
400: 1. Pietz (WB) 59.41; 2. Meyer (MED) 1:00.98; 3. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:02.89; 4. Schilling (LAK) 1:03.30.
400 relay: 1. Mosinee (Sitko, Pugh, VanBrocklin, Schira) 51.88; 2. Medford (Hoffman, Graff, Lauren Carstensen, Farmer) 51.94; 3. Lakeland (Lindsey Whitman, Julia Malicki, Taryn Toijala, Megan Chen) 54.73; 4. Stratford (Krall, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, Lappe) 55.21.
300 hurdles: 1. P. Norrbom (WB) 48.97; 2. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 50.22; 3. Asucena Boyer (LAK) 50.62; 4. Lindemann (NP) 52.66; 5. Greenberg (ST) 55.08.
200: 1. Pietz (WB) 26.09; 2. Linke (WB) 26.71; 3. Herfindahl (NP) 26.74; 4. Hintz (LAK) 27.65.
3,200: 1. Seidel (MED) 12:22.02; 2. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 12:24.30; 3. Balliett (WB) 12:36.75; 4. Nelson (LAK) 12:44.54; 6. Verdone (ST) 13:25.43.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, Linke, E. Norrbom, Pietz) 4:06.90; 2. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Schilling, Hintz, Stephanie Mauzer) 4:10.61; 3. Medford (Meyer, Lainey Brunner, Phillips, Brandner) 4:12.65; 4. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenberg, Lappe) 4:25.20.
Discus: 1. Dorothy Mifflin (ANT) 100-5; 2. Leah Leonard (MED) 98-0; 3. Hannah Schade (TOM) 97-2; 4. Holly Jaeger (LAK) 90-5; 8. Folz (ST) 86-6; 14. Soczka (ST) 74-0.
Pole vault: 1. Robertson (ANT) 10-6; 2. Herfindahl (NP) 9-6; 3. Hickson (NP) 9-0; 4. Myszka (LAK) 8-9; 9. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 7-6.
Triple jump: 1. E. Norrbom (WB) 33-5; 2. Hailey Voelker (COL) 33-5; 3. Stolp (MED) 32-7; 4. Linke (WB) 31-7.5; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 28-5.25.
1,600: 1. Phillips (MED) 5:33.31; 2. Peterson (LAK) 5:37.93; 3. Isabelle Feiten (COL) 5:52.91; 4. Riley Mauzer (LAK) 5:55.71; 7. Verdone (ST) 6:09.18; 14. Nett (ST) 6:37.21.
800: 1. Anderson (LAK) 2:26.14; 2. Balas (LAK) 2:28.91; 3. Schillinger (ST) 2:30.46; 4. Mauzer (LAK) 2:30.55.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 188; 2. Medford 144; 3. Antigo 84; 4. Northland Pines 77; 5. Stratford 74; 6. Mosinee 44; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 37; 8. Tomahawk 29; 9. Colby 15.
Top 4 qualify for Division 2 sectional May 25 at Medford
Discus:
1. Josh Irmick (LAK) 137-10; 2. Hunter Hannan (ST) 130-2; 3. Mitchell Schroepfer (ANT) 122-9; 4. Zach Rice (LAK) 122-7; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 106-8.
Pole vault: 1. Zach Hayes (LAK) 13-3; 2. Thomas Nelson (ANT) 13-0; 3. Garrett Strebig (MED) 12-6; 4. Jake Rexroade (LAK) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Osy Ekwueme (MED) 40-2.5; 2. Garrett Strebig (MED) 40-0.75; 3. Parker Hoffman (ST) 39-1.75; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-11.75; 12. Nick Manecke 9ST) 34-6.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Brandt Beukema (LAK) 15.16; 2. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 16.67; 3. Ean Wilson (MED) 16.71; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 17.04; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.45.
100: 1. Parker Samples (MOS) 11.36; 2. Brayden Fultz (MED) 11.66; 3. Wyatt Wenninger (TOM) 11.70; 4. Frankie Kneeland (ANT) 11.83.
1,600: 1. Kavanaug FitzPatrick (LAK) 4:51.17; 2. Trey Ulrich (MED) 4:52.99; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:53.73; 4. Jack Garcia (LAK) 4:53.77; 11. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:12.74; 12. Paul Huther (ST) 5:16.29.
800 relay: 1. Medford (Victor Rinaldi, Fultz, Hunter Brandner, Jake Sullivan) 1:31.84; 2. Lakeland (Maquian Johnson, Quinten Rizzo, Robert Burgess, Tyler Carroll) 1:36.12; 3. Antigo (Drew Hohnensee, Riland Baker, Kneeland, Dane Tischendorf) 1:36.79; 4. Northland Pines (Scott Young, Jack Rhode, Siegmeier Lochlan, Mike Rosinski) 1:37.48.
400: 1. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 53.47; 2. Kobe Miller (WB) 53.68; 3. Grant Gibson (LAK) 55.18; 4. Andy Poetzl (MED) 55.54; 8. Danen (ST) 57.15; 12. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 58.43.
400 relay: 1. Medford (Rinaldi, Fultz, Brandner, Ekwueme) 44.54; 2. Antigo (Baker, Will Dixon, Kneeland, Nelson) 45.43; 3. Mosinee (Carter Samples, Parker Samples, Riley Katz, Ryan Thomas) 46.16; 4. Lakeland (Robert Burgess, Rizzo, Tyler Wallschlager, Tyler Carroll) 46.50; 5. Stratford (Hannan, David Marquardt, Dylan Dehlinger, Kyler Haupt) 46.84.
300 hurdles: 1. Beukema (LAK) 41.90; 2. Siegmeier (NP) 43.78; 3. Young (NP) 44.39; 4. Bradely Westen (ANT) 44.58; 8. Weix (ST) 47.68; 11. Telschow (ST) 50.27.
200: 1. Rinaldi (MED) 22.70; 2. Brandner (MED) 22.74; 3. Wenninger (TOM) 23.65; 4. Dixon (ANT) 23.99.
1,600 relay: 1. Antigo (Deakin Czerneski, Baker, Hohnensee, Dixon) 3:35.77; 2. Lakleand (Beukema, Jake Rexroade, Max Wohlleber, Kieran Mullen) 3:37.11; 3. Stratford (James Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:37.58; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Miller, Dylan Sprague, Deakyn Suess, Teagan Lehman) 3:39.75.
High jump: 1. Rexroade (LAK) 6-0; 2. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-11; 3. Siegmeier (NP) 5-11; 4. Brandner (MED) 5-10; 9. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-4.
Long jump: 1. Wohlleber (LAK) 19-3.25; 2. Burgess (LAK) 18-10.5; 3. Ekwueme (MED) 18-9.5; 4. Christian Raasch (COL) 18-8; 5. Heeg (ST) 18-7; 8. Haupt (ST) 17-2.
Shot put: 1. Schroepfer (ANT) 48-5.5; 2. Qwan Bussey (ANT) 45-3; 3. Nick Justice (NP) 43-3; 4. Josh Irmick (LAK) 42-10; 12. Hannan (ST) 35-9; 17. Curtice (ST) 33-4.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakleland (Bodewes, Darius Diver, FitzPatrick, Mullen) 8:27.15; 2. Medford (Ulrich, Justin Sullivan, Rudolp, Jake Sullivan) 8:35.72; 3. Mosinee (Grayson Barrett, Eric Kordus, Traner Weiler, Noah Cox) 8:53.90; 4. Northland Pines (Mitch Popp, Preston Jensen, Tom Priefer, Max Lurvey) 8:59.93.
3,200: 1. Diver (LAK) 10:19.90; 2. Ulrich (MED) 10:21.46; 3. Bodewes (LAK) 10:23.96; 4. Lehman (ST) 10:24.65.
800: 1. Ja. Sullivan (MED) 2:00.65; 2. FitzPatrick (LAK) 2:04.19; 3. Mullen (LAK) 2:05.11; 4. Cox (MOS) 2:08.64; 10. Guyer (ST) 2:16.70.

Comments Off on Stratford has 13 sectional qualifiers after competition at WIAA Division 2 Colby Track Regional

Auburndale girls win first-ever Marawood Conference South track meet title

Posted on 15 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – For the first time ever, the Auburndale girls track team is champions of the Marawood Conference South Division.

Auburndale had 180 points, 40 more than second-place Marathon. Stratford was third with 106.

Marathon won the boys title for the fifth-straight year, racking up 195.5 points to easily out-distance second-place Wausau Newman Catholic, which had 109.5 points. Stratford was third with 100 points and Auburndale fourth with 69.5.

The Auburndale girls had five conference champions. Isabella Jewell won the triple jump with a leap of 32 feet, 1¾ inches; Kali Karl took first in the 800 meters in 2:27.28; Taylor Stanton won the 1,600 in 5:51.03; and the Apaches won a pair of relays.

Auburndale’s 3,200 relay team of Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, and Karl won in 10:31.24, and the 1,600 relay team of Rachel Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, and Isabelle Hilber won in 4:16.97.

Auburndale also had eight runner-up finishes, including two each from Amanda Momont (high jump 4-8 and long jump 15-9), and Hilber (100 13.69 and 200 27.55). Also placing second for the Apaches were Gronemeyer in the 400 (1:02.68), Julianna Kollross in the pole vault (9-0), Anna Kollross in the 3,200 (16:36.23), and Mitchell in the 1,600 (5:53.62).

“The team stepped up at home and many athletes had their best performances of the season,” Auburndale coach Brian Swenson said. “I am proud of all of the athletes. They are great bunch of kids who have worked hard and are very deserving of their accomplishments. They have a strong sense of team and showed at the conference meet.”

Stratford had one champion and finished second in three individual events and three relays.

Angelia Verdone won the 3,200 meters in 16:04.71 for the Tigers girls lone victory.

Callie Lehman tied Momont for second in the high jump (4-8), Heather Greenberg was second in the 300 hurdles (52.15), and Macie Schillinger was second in the 800 (2:29.21) for Stratford. The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Mckayla Krall, Alexis Lappe, Lehman and Keyarra Dahl was second in 54.80, the 800 relay team of Dahl, Blaire Lindner, Lehman and Lappe was second in 1:55.43, and the 3,200 relay team of Schillinger, Clare Thompson, Verdone and Taya Nett was second in 11:21.667.

The Stratford boys had two Marawood South champions. The 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Jacob Danen, David Marquardt and A.J. Schoenfuss won in 3:37.47, and Cade Lehman took first in the 1,600 in 4:35.74.

Lehman also had a second-place finish in the 3,200 (10:09.46).

Auburndale had three second-place finishes on the boys side, two from Carver Empey. Empey was second in the triple jump in 39-5½ and the long jump with a jump of 19-¼, and the 800 relay team of Jake Peplinski, Gage Stoflet, Paul Peplinski and Kaleb David was runner-up in 1:39.97.

Stratford and Auburndale will now compete in WIAA regional competition next Monday, May 22. Stratford will be at the Division 2 regional at Colby and Auburndale will be at the Division 3 regional at Marathon.

View complete results here, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

2017 Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet
May 15, at Auburndale High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 180; 2. Marathon 140; 3. Stratford 106; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 81; 5. Pittsville 67; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 57; 7. Northland Lutheran 15.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 7-6.
High jump: 1. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 4-10; 2. Amanda Momont (AUB) and Callie Lehman (ST) 4-8; 4. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-8; 6. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-4; 7. Macie Schillinger (ST) 4-4; 8. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-8; 2. Momont (AUB) 15-9; 6. Makayla Krall (ST) 14-2; 7. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 14-1.75; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 12-11.
Triple jump: 1. Jewell (AUB) 32-1.75; 4. Vanderhoof (ST) 29-7.25; 5. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 29-1.75.
Discus: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 108-10; 5. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 87-0; 7. Sam Jensen (AUB) 75-5; 8. Natalie Soczka (ST) 72-11.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 35-6; 4. Folz (ST) 28-1; 5. Jensen (AUB) 27-3.5; 7. Hannah Skroch (ST) 25-8.5; 8. Soczka (ST) 25-7.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:31.24; 2. Stratford (Schillinger, Clare Thompson, Angelia Verdone, Taya Nett) 11:21.67.
100 hurdles: 1. Klein (PIT) 17.84; 3. J. Kollross (AUB) 19.21; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 19.40.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 12.94; 2. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 13.69; 5. Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.33; 8. Momont (AUB) 14.84.
1,600: 1. Stanton (AUB) 5:51.03; 2. Mitchell (AUB) 5:53.62; 3. Verdone (ST) 6:01.83; 8. Nett (ST) 6:34.07.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Maria Gudelis, Chrysten Linzmeier, Calli Statz, Natallie Wiesenbeck) 1:53.47; 2. Stratford (Dahl, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, Alexis Lappe) 1:55.43; 5. Auburndale (Anna Beihoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:05.47.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.84; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.68; 5. Jewell (AUB) 1:04.42; 6. Schmeiser (AUB) 1:05.37; 9. Thompson (ST) 1:10.00; 12. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 1:17.02.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Rhiana Sweno, Rebekah Henrichs, Sophie Schalk, Mackenzie Longdo) 53.88; 2. Stratford (Krall, Lappe, Lehman, Dahl) 54.80; 3. Auburndale (Beihoffer, Carleanna Franck, Wolff, Wolf) 1:00.77.
300 hurdles: 1. Linzmeier (WRA) 51.42; 2. Greenberg (ST) 52.15; 6. J. Kollross (AUB) 57.86.
800: 1. Karl (AUB) 2:27.28; 2. Schillinger (ST) 2:29.21; 4. Stanton (AUB) 2:33.76; 5. Schmeiser (AUB) 2:41.42; 8. Nett (ST) 2:54.71; 10. Rose Huther (ST) 3:09.46.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 26.20; 2. Hilber (AUB) 27.55; 7. Dahl (ST) 29.93.
3,200: 1. Verdone (ST) 16:04.71; 2. Anna Kollross (AUB) 16:36.23; 4. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 17:00.35.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:16.97; 3. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenbeg, Lappe) 4:22.84.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 195.5; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 109.5; 3. Stratford 100; 4. Auburndale 69.5; 5. Pittsville 65.5; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 62; 7. Northland Lutheran 53.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11-6; 3. Paul Kollross (AUB) 10-0; 4. Jediah Knetter (ST) 9-6; 7. Brent Lau (AUB) 8-6.
High jump: 1. David Bergess (NL) 6-0; 7. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-0; 8. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 4-10; 10. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 19-10; 2. Carver Empey (AUB) 19-0.25; 4. Kyler Haupt (ST) 18-0.25; 5. Andrew Bargender (ST) 17-9.5; 9. James Heeg (ST) 16-10; 13. Kaleb David (AUB) 16-5; 16. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 15-5.
Triple jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 43-10.25; 2. Empey (AUB) 39-5.5; 3. Parker Hoffman (ST) 38-10.5; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-9; 11. Nick Manecke (ST) 33-5.75.
Discus: 1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 157-2; 5. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 106-6; 7. Hunter Hannan (ST) 103-0; 10. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 91-4; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 85-0; 16. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 76-10.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 52-1.5; 6. Hannan (ST) 38-0.25; 8. Fowler (AUB) 35-5.5; 11. Curtice (ST) 33-4; 14. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 27-11.25; 15. Koltin Pask (AUB) 27-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Silas Beranek, Evan Pilgrim, Nathan Franke, Joe Kraimer) 8:44.03; 3. Stratford (Danen, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, Paul Huther) 9:24.44; 4. Auburndale (Kieffer, Jo. Peplinski, Matt Leick, P. Peplinski) 9:31.08.
110 hurdles: 1. Dustin Knoeck (MAR) 16.51; 3. Damon Weix (ST) 17.45; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.87.
100: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 11.45; 5. Haupt (ST) 12.18; 6. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.20.
1,600: 1. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:35.74; 6. Huther (ST) 5:04.97; 9. Thompson (ST) 5:12.60; 11. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 5:57.76; 13. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:13.93.
800 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Sawyer Berumen, Marshall Hackel, Joe Stephan, Braxton Resch) 1:37.07; 2. Auburndale (Ja. Peplinski, Gage Stoflet, P. Peplinski, David) 1:39.97.
400: 1. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 51.71; 3. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 52.83; 6. Empey (AUB) 53.83; 9. Danen (ST) 57.80; 10. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.65; 11. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 1:01.77; 13. Steczynski (AUB) 1:04.65.
400 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Berumen, Stephan, Resch) 45.50; 3. Auburndale (David, Ja. Peplinski, Stoflet, Lau) 47.89; 4. Stratford (Hannan, David Marquardt, Dylan Dehlinger, Haupt) 48.64.
300 hurdles: 1. Knoeck (MAR) 44.25; 5. Weix (ST) 48.07; 8. Telschow (ST) 56.58.
800: 1. Kraimer (MAR) 2:10.43; 7. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:19.72; 8. Guyer (ST) 2:21.69; 9. Kollross (AUB) 2:24.03; 10. Kieffer (AUB) 2:26.14; 11. Haupt (ST) 2:32.08.
200: 1. Snook (PIT) 23.65; 6. Stoflet (AUB) 24.83; 7. Empey (AUB) 24.86.
3,200: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 10:02.14; 2. Lehman (ST) 10:09.46; 6. Leick (AUB) 12:13.42.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:37.47; 4. Auburndale (Kieffer, Kollross, Lau, Jo. Peplinski) 4:13.13.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win first-ever Marawood Conference South track meet title

Stratford boys, girls track teams finish second at Tomahawk Hatchet Invitational

Posted on 10 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAHAWK – Both the Stratford boys and girls had multiple champions as each team finished second at the Tomahawk Hatchet Track & Field Invitational on Tuesday at Tomahawk High School.

Northland Pines won both team titles, with the Stratford boys taking second with 147 points and the girls finishing runner-up with 133 points.

The Stratford boys had five individuals and one relay team capture seven meet titles.

A.J. Schoenfuss won the 400 meters in 53.93 seconds, Cade Lehman took first in both the 800 (2:08.43) and 1,600 (4:48.44), Damon Weix won the 110 hurdles (18.08), Kyler Haupt finished first in the long jump (18 feet, nine inches), and Jacob Danen won the triple jump (38-10).

James Heeg, Danen, David Marquardt and Schoenfuss teamed to win the 1,600 relay in 3:42.36 for the Tigers.

On the girls side, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger won a pair of races, taking first in the 400 in 1:04.36 and the 800 in 2:41.99. Angellia Verdone also won 1,600 in 6:07.83.

Schillinger, Callie Lehman, Heather Greenberg and Alexis Lappe won the 1,600 relay in 4:31.09, and Makayla Krall, Lappe, Lehman and Keyarra Dahl took first in the 400 relay in 55.57 seconds for Stratford.

Stratford will compete in the Marawood Conference South Division Meet Monday at Auburndale. The Tigers’ postseason begins with a WIAA Division 2 regional at Colby on May 22 and sectional at Medford on May 25. The WIAA State Track & Field Championships are June 2-3 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Tomahawk Hatchet Track & Field Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Northland Pines 174; 2. Stratford 147; 3. Tomahawk 97; 4. Three Lakes 74; 5. Rhinelander 69; 6. Wabeno 36; 7. Mercer 21.
Winners and Stratford finishers
100:
1. Wyatt Wenninger (TOM) 12.02.
200: 1. Wenninger (TOM) 23.91.
400: 1. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 53.93; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 57.98; 8. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.33.
800: 1. Cade Lehman (ST) 2:08.43; 4. Isaac Thompson (ST) 2:24.26.
1,600: 1. Lehman (ST) 4:48.44; 5. Thompson (ST) 5:12.85; 6. Paul Huther (ST) 5:17.13.
3,200: 1. Jared Zwettler (TL) 10:17.40.
110 hurdles: 1. Damon Weix (ST) 18.08; 4. Oscar Telschow (ST) 19.28.
300 hurdles: 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 43.44; 4. Weix (ST) 48.91; 5. Telschow (ST) 49.11.
400 relay: 1. Rhinelander (Drake Martin, Chase Hunt, Nickolas Kriesel, Josh Francisco) 47.39; 4. Stratford (Hunter Reiff, Hunter Hannah, Dylan Dehlinger, James Heeg) 48.88.
800 relay: 1. Northland Pines (Mike Rosinski, Jordan Rainier, Harmon Marien, Tyler Hunt) 1:39.14; 2. Stratford (James Heeg, David Marquardt, Dehlinger, Nick Manecke) 1:40.82.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:42.36.
3,200 relay: 1. Northland Pines (Scott Young, Tom Priefer, Mitch Popp, Max Lurvey) 9:01.38; 3. Stratford (Huther, Danen, Kaden Haupt, S. Schoenfuss) 9:46.91.
High jump: 1. A.J. Kopplin (RH) 5-6.
Pole vault: 1. Harley Aarp (NP) 11-6; 5. Jed Knetter (ST) 10-0.
Long jump: 1. Haupt (ST) 18-9; 3. Heeg (ST) 17-10; 4. Andrew Bargender (ST) 17-3.
Triple jump: 1. Danen (ST) 38-10; 2. Parker Hoffman (ST) 38-8; 9. Marquardt (ST) 34-5.
Shot put: 1. Tyler Bianga (MER) 46-4; 6. Hector Rojas (ST) 35-11.
Discus: 1. Bianga (MER) 125-10; 5. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 102-5.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Northland Pines 144.5; 2. Stratford 133; 3. Tomahawk 88; 4. Mercer 81.5; 5. Rhinelander 79; 6. Three Lakes 77; 7. Wabeno 23.
Winners and Stratford finishers
100:
1. Gabby Hefindahl (NP) 13.68; 6. Makayla Krall (ST) 14.80; 8. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 15.19.
200: 1. Herfindahl (NP) 28.69; 5. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 31.27.
400: 1. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:04.36; 4. Claire Thompson (ST) 1:14.10; 7. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 1:16.29.
800: 1. Schillinger (ST) 2:41.99; 4. Taya Nett (ST) 2:52.94; 5. Angellia Verdone (ST) 2:54.40.
1,600: 1. Verdone (ST) 6:07.83.
3,200: 1. Kortnie Volk (TL) 12:44.64.
100 hurdles: 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 18.10; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 20.85.
300 hurdles: 1. Lindemann (NP) 51.84; 3. Greenberg (ST) 54.63.
400 relay: 1. Stratford (Krall, Alexis Lappe, Callie Lehman, Dahl) 55.57.
800 relay: 1. Northland Pines (Amanda Sergent, Herfindahl, Lindemann, Paige Hickson) 1:52.66; 2. Stratford (Krall, Lappe, Lehman, Dahl) 1:59.77.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenberg, Lappe) 4:31.09.
3,200 relay: 1. Rhinelander (Payton Hartman, Gracie Quinn, Lisa White, Jade Forster) 11:30.77; 3. Stratford (Nett, Thompson, Garrigan, Rose Huther) 11:44.56.
High jump: 1. Lindemann (NP) 4-10; 3. Lehman (ST) 4-8; 6. Schillinger (ST) 4-4; 8. Dahl (ST) 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Herfindahl (NP) 9-0; 5. Zawislan (ST) 7-0.
Long jump: 1. Daisy Campbell (TL) 15-3; 3. Krall (ST) 14-3; 5. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 13-4; 6. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 12-10.
Triple jump: 1. Ellie Donaldson (WAB) 32-8.5; 3. Vanderhoof (ST) 29-2; 5. LaBorde (ST) 28-10.5.
Shot put: 1. Sydney Thompson (MER) 40-8; 7. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 27-1; 9. Hannah Skrock (ST) 24-1.25; 15. Natalie Soczka (ST) 21-5.25.
Discus: 1. S. Thompson (MER) 125-2; 6. Folz (ST) 86-10; 8. Soczka (ST) 76-5.

Comments Off on Stratford boys, girls track teams finish second at Tomahawk Hatchet Invitational

Zastrow wins four events as Spencer boys win title at Stratford Track Invitational

Posted on 05 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Spencer boys track team, behind six first-place finishes, won the team championship at the 46th annual Stratford Track & Field Invitational on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

Senior Noah Zastrow won four events for the Rockets, who finished with 154 points to outlast Edgar (136.5 points) for the team title. Straford finished fourth with 75 points, Marshfield Columbus Catholic was seventh with 45 points, and Auburndale took eight place with 21 points.

Zastrow won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.80 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 41.56 seconds, the pole vault (12 feet) and the long jump (19 feet, 4 inches).

Other winners for Spencer were Max Johnson in the shot put (48-5.5) and Hunter Luepke in the 100 (11.74). Johnson also took second in the discus (125-0), Logan Zschneritz was second in the shot put behind Johnson (48-0), Jacob Miller finished second in the high jump (5-8), and the Rockets’ 3,200 relay team was also second in 9:36.96.

The Stratford boys had four winners – the 3,200 relay team (9:28.20), the 1,600 relay team (3:43.77), Jacob Danen in the triple jump (38-1), and Cade Lehman in the 3,200 (10:36.21). Lehman also finished second in the 1,600 (4:44.32).

Leo Pittsley was third in the 200 (24.26) and Josh Guyer finished third in the 3,200 (11:08.63) for the Columbus Catholic boys.

On the girls side, Auburndale had seven top-three finishes to take second in the team standings with 110.5 points. Edgar won the title with 164.5 points, with Spencer third (92), Stratford sixth (48) and Columbus Catholic eighth (34).

Auburndale had one victory, the 3,200 relay team, which finished in 10:50. The 1,600 relay team was second in 4:18.49, as was Isabella Jewell in the 400 (1:03.70), Kali in the 800 (2:35.54), and Amanda Momont in the long jump (13-11.75). Rachel Gronemeyer was third in the 400 (1:04.23) and Vanessa Mitchell finished third in the 1,600 (6:05.38).

Hannah Zastrow won the 100 hurdles (17.72) and the high jump (5-0), and was third in the 300 hurdles (53.45) for Spencer.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault (10-0) and Sabrina Vircks was third in the high jump (4-10) for the Rockets.

Stratford had one victory as Angellia Verdone won the 3,200 in 13:15.30. The Tigers’ 3,200 relay team finished second in 11:26.94.

The Columbus Catholic girls had two third-place finishes – Natalie Pospyhala in the 3,200 (13:37.51) and the 3,200 relay team (11:30.88).

Stratford Track & Field Invitational
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 164.5; 2. Auburndale 110.5; 3. Spencer 92; 4. Colby 82; 5. Abbotsford 68; 6. Stratford 48; 7. Loyal 43; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 34; 9. Pittsville 25; 10. Owen-Withee 24; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 5.
Winners and Auburndale, Spencer, Stratford and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Macey Wirkus (ED) 13.38; 4. Lauren Faber (SP) 14.19; 5. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 14.20; 7. Delaney Eichman (SP) 14.52; 8. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.57; 11. Makayla Krall (ST) 14.83; 16. McKenna Brecht (SP) 15.63; 17. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 15.78; 10. Saige Tichy (ST) 16.50; 22. Carleanna Franck (AUB) 17.20.
200: 1. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 27.48; 4. Faber (SP) 29.04; 5. Kaily Northup (SP) 29.13; 6. Callie Lehman (ST) 29.40; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 30.26; 11. Liz Endreas (SP) 30.41.
400: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 1:02.75; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:03.70; 3. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:04.23; 4. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:04.36; 8. Northup (SP) 1:08.30; 11. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 1:11.98; 12. Clare Thompson (ST) 1:12.57; 18. Sydney Slominski (ST) 1:24.09.
800: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 2:34.42; 2. Kali Karl (AUB) 2:35.54; 4. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 2:40.52; 5. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 2:44.02; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:51.61; 13. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:57.40; 14. Taya Nett (ST) 2:57.78; 15. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:59.23; 17. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 3:01.56; 18. Wehrman (SP) 3:01.69; 19. Rose Huther (ST) 3:03.64.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLBY) 5:55.11; 3. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 6:05.48; 4. Schmeiser (AUB) 6:07.15; 5. Angellia Verdone (ST) 6:08.83; 8. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:39.82; 11. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 7:28.22; 12. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:25.20.
3,200: 1. Verdone (ST) 13:15.30; 3. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:37.51; 4. Anna Kollross (AUB) 14:16.47; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:33.56; 6. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 15:12.29; 7. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 15:25.49.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 17.72; 8. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 19.61; 9. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.27; 10. Momont (AUB) 22.50.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 46.80; 3. Zastrow (SP) 53.45; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 55.35; 5. Endreas (SP) 57.53; 10. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:04.65.
400 relay: 1. Loyal 53.70; 4. Spencer 55.99; 6. Auburndale 1:01.21.
800 relay: 1. Edgar 1:53.64; 4. Stratford 1:56.17; 5. Spencer 1:57.13; 7. Auburndale 2:06.54.
1,600 relay: 1. Edgar 4:15.96; 2. Auburndale 4:18.49; 3. Spencer 4:31.53; 4. Stratford 4:33.53.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale 10:50.00; 2. Stratford 11:26.94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11:30.88; 4. Spencer 11:46.32.
High jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 5-0; 3. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 4-10; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10; 5. Momont (AUB) 4-8; 6. Hilber (AUB) 4-8; 8. Lehman (ST) 4-6; 9. Schillinger (ST), Keyarra Dahl (ST), and Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 10-0; 4. Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 7. Eichman (SP) 8-0; 8. Jewell (AUB) 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Kamryn Butt (ED) 14-9.75; 2. Momont (AUB) 13-11.75; 4. Baierl (MCC) 13-6.5; 7. Krall (ST) 12-9.25; 8. Vircks (SP) 12-8; 9. Endreas (SP) 12-7.75; 12. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 12-5.5; 15. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 12-2.75; 17. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 11-10; 22. Cierra Sjoman (AUB) 9-4.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 33-6.25; 4. Jewell (AUB) 31-0.25; 5. Baierl (MCC) 30-3.75; 7. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 29-4.25; 9. Brecht (SP) 28-3; 11. LaBorde (ST) 27-8; 12.Vanderhoof (ST) 27-0.5; 13. Vircks (SP) 26-9.5; 15. Wehrman (SP) 23-11.5.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 35-8.75; 5. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 30-1.25; 14. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 27-3; 16. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 25-9; 17. Sam Jensen (AUB) 25-7.25; 20. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 22-10; 21. Hannah Skroch (ST) 22-7.5; 24. Natalie Soczka (ST) 21-2.
Discus: 1. Amanda Piotrowski (PIT) 98-1; 7. Jensen (AUB) 89-11; 10. Folz (ST) 81-4; 14. Jakopin (MCC) 72-4; 19. Skylar Wolf (AUB) 61-3; 20. Biehoffer (AUB) 60-4; 21. Soczka (ST) 59-3; 23. Skroch (ST) 53-5.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Spencer 154; 2. Edgar 136.5; 3. Loyal 103.5; 4. Stratford 73; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 54; 6. Abbotsford 47.5; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 45; 8. Auburndale 21; 9. Pittsville and Colby 20; 11. Owen-Withee 18.5.
Winners and Auburndale, Spencer, Stratford and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Hunter Luepke (SP) 11.74; 3. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 12.06; 5. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 12.15; 10. Hunter Hannan (ST) 12.46; 12. Nadim Torbey (MCC) 12.65; 13. Jose Martin (MCC) 12.71; 15. Jake Peplinski (AUB) 12.99; 19. Wyatt Bauer (MCC) 13.34; 23. Alex Mertz (AUB) 14.81; 24. Tylar Bauer (AUB) 15.40.
200: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 24.01; 3. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 24.26; 4. Luepke (SP) 24.29; 8. Schmidt (SP) 24.50; 9. Kaleb David (AUB) 25.03; 11. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 25.07; 12. David Nielsen (MCC) 25.11; 15. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 25.26; 18. Shane Hamm (SP) 26.46; 22. Alex Giles (MCC) 27.44.
400: 1. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 52.74; 3. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 54.83; 4. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 55.31; 6. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 58.08; 7. Jacob Danen (ST) 58.33; 10. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.32; 12. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 1:00.04; 15. Austin Bacon (SP) 1:01.70; 16. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 1:03.07; 19. Brent Lau (AUB) 1:05.89.
800: 1. Conner Dolan (WRA) 2:04.89; 3. Pankratz (SP) 2:13.49; 5. Nystrom (MCC) 2:14.09; 7. Collin Neiman (SP) 2:16.35; 9. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:17.86; 13. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 2:22.87; 14. Paul Huther (ST) 2:23.21; 16. Adam Walter (SP) 2:24.81; 17. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 2:26.46; 19. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:28.15; 23. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:32.63; 25. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 2:48.45.
1,600: 1. Dolan (WRA) 4:44.13; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:44.32; 7. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 5:10.19; 8. Josh Guyer (MCC) 5:16.08; 11. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:20.76; 13. Isaac Guyer (ST) 5:30.88; 17. Colten Post (SP) 6:19.67; 18. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 6:20.62; 19. Matt Leick (AUB) 6:20.75; 20. Isaac Doerr (MCC) 6:29.57; 21. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:33.33.
3,200: 1. Lehman (ST) 10:36.21; 3. Guyer (MCC) 11:08.63; 4. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:10.20; 8. Paul Kollross (AUB) 11:52.55; 9. Gruenloh (MCC) 11:54.80; 12. Leick (AUB) 12:38.90.
110 hurdles: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 16.80; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 18.22; 5. Mason Barth (SP) 19.24; 8. Oscar Telschow (ST) 20.03; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 21.02.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 41.56; 8. Weix (ST) 48.50; 9. Hainzlsperger (SP) 48.87; 10. Telschow (ST) 48.99; 11. Jacob Schneider (SP) 50.09.
400 relay: 1. Loyal 45.73; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 46.40; 5. Auburndale 47.73; 6. Spencer 47.88; 7. Stratford 48.13.
800 relay: 1. Loyal 1:36.04; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:37.33; 4. Spencer 1:37.52; 6. Auburndale 1:39.83; 7. Stratford 1:40.13.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford 3:43.77; 4. Spencer 3:48.76; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:00.06.
3,200 relay: 1. Stratford 9:28.20; 2. Spencer 9:36.96; 3. Auburndale 9:37.59.
High jump: 1. Jordon Radue (LOY) 5-10; 2. Jacob Miller (SP) 5-8; 3. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-6; 4. Mason Barth (SP) 5-4; 7. James Heeg (ST) 5-0; 9. Carver Empey (AUB) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 12-0; 3. Miller (SP) 10-6; 9. Jed Knetter (ST) 9-6; 10. Kollross (AUB) and Lau (AUB) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 19-4; 5. Empey (AUB) 18-1.25; 9. Parker Hoffman (ST) 16-0.25; 10. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 16-0; 14. Schillinger (SP) 15-0.75; 17. Andres Rodriguez (SP) 14-3; 18. Kieffer (AUB) 13-8.25.
Triple jump: 1. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-1; 6. Barth (SP) 36-0.5; 7. Hoffman (ST) 35-9.5; 9. Schmidt (SP) 34-8.5; 14. Nick Manecke (ST) 33-2.25; 15. Luke Baehr (SP) 33-1.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 48-5.5; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 48-0; 10. Hannan (ST) 37-7; 12. Hector Rojas (ST) 36-9; 14. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 34-6.5; 15. Gavid Kilty (SP) 33-11.5; 22. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 30-3.5; 23. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 30-0.5; 25. Koltin Pask (AUB) 29-7.5; 26. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 25-8; 27. Grambsch (MCC) 24-9.5.
Discus: 1. Ben Veverka (WRA) 138-0; 2. Johnson (SP) 125-0; 6. Hannan (ST) 116-10; 8. Zschernitz (SP) 112-8; 12. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 10-2;5; 17. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 90-2; 18. Max Weber (SP) 89-8; 20. Fowler (AUB) 84-8; 21. Curtice (ST) 84-4; 25. Duerr (MCC) 68-2; 26. Tyler Lappe (ST) 67-0; 27. Grambsch (MCC) 63-11.

Comments Off on Zastrow wins four events as Spencer boys win title at Stratford Track Invitational

Marshfield wins four events, takes second at home indoor relays

Posted on 05 April 2017 by paul

The Marshfield girls track and field team finished second at its home indoor relay meet on Tuesday. (Submitted photo)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – D.C. Everest edged Marshfield for the team title at the 2017 Marshfield Girls Indoor Track Relays on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

Everest finished with 119 points, with Marshfield second with 103. Auburndale was third with 69 and Stratford took fourth with 62 points.

Marshfield had four first-place finishes.

The shot put relay team of Amy Martarano, Katie Osinski and Molly Meyers combined for a distance of 96 feet, 4½ inches, the best for the Tigers at the event in 16 years.

Maddie Nikolai, Meg Bryan and Kaydee Johnson also had the Tigers’ best triple jump relay since 2001 with a combined distance of 96 feet, 2 inches.

The sprint medley relay team of Nikolai, Johnson, Gracie Holland and Alexa Aumann won in a time of 2:41.28, the best for Marshfield in the event since 1992.

Marshfield’s fourth win came in the 2-lap (200 yards) relay as Brooke McGrath, Stephanie Rhodes, Shantel Nienast and Bryan ran in 42.59 seconds.

“We had some strong performances, especially in our field events, which are very solid this season,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “We had some quality competition with almost 300 athletes in this meet.”

Auburndale won the 800 relay in 3:06.89, the 1,600 relay in 4:32.84, and Rachel Gronemeyer, Amanda Momont and Isabelle Hilber combined for a height of 13 feet, 8 inches, to win the high jump relay.

Stratford’s best finish came from the 400 relay team that finished third in 1:28.16.

2017 Marshfield Girls Indoor Track Relays
Team scores:
1. D.C. Everest 119; 2. Marshfield 103; 3. Auburndale 69; 4. Stratford 62; 5. Neillsville 59; 6. Colby 56; 7. Merrill 47; 8. Athens 30.5.
Winners and Marshfield, Auburndale and Stratford finishers
200 relay:
1. Marshfield 42.59; 5. Auburndale 47.92; 6. Stratford 47.95.
400 relay: 1. Colby 1:27.93; 3. Stratford 1:28.16; 5. Marshfield 1:29.77; 8. Auburndale 1:38.21.
400 throwers relay: 1. Neillsville 1:35.35; 3. Marshfield 1:47.36; 5. Stratford 1:49.93.
800 relay: 1. Auburndale 3:06.89; 3. Marshfield 3:16.61; 5. Stratford 3:21.53.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale 4:32.84; 2. Marshfield 4:33.28; 4. Stratford 5:01.50.
3,200 relay: 1. D.C. Everest 11:15.23; 2. Auburndale 11:32.54; 4. Stratford 12:12.92; 5. Marshfield 12:20.96.
800 sprint medley: 1. Marshfield 2:41.28; 5. Stratford 2:58.30; 8. Auburndale 3:26.31.
Distance medley: 1. Stratford 12:38.04; 4. Marshfield 13:04.65; 5. Auburndale 13:06.15.
300 shuttle hurdle relay: 1. D.C. Everest 30.34; 2. Marshfield 30.65.
High jump: 1. Auburndale (Rachel Gronemeyer, Amanda Momont, Isabelle Hilber) 13-8; 3. Marshfield (Stephanie Rhodes, Jamila Ougayour) and Stratford (Macie Schillinger, Callie Lehman, Keyarra Dahl) 13-4.
Pole vault: 1. Athens and D.C. Everest 25-0; 3. Neillsville and Marshfield (Gracie Holland, Madyson Bohman, Lilly O’Brien) 18-6; 5. Auburndale (Isabella Jewell, Julianna Kollross, Vicky Ertl) 20-0; 6. Stratford (Ashley Zawislan, Saige Tichy) 12-6.
Long jump: 1. D.C. Everest 43-6; 2. Auburndale (Momont, Kali Karl, Hilber) 43-1¼; 3. Marshfield (Kaydee Johnson, Holland, Brooke McGrath) 42-5½; 5. Stratford (Makayla Krall, Kylie Vanderhoof, Nada Alawadhi) 35-2¾.
Triple jump: 1. Marshfield (Meg Bryan, Johnson, Maddie Nikolai) 96-2; 4. Stratford (Heather Greenberg, Vanderhoof, Sarah LaBorde) 79-5; 5. Auburndale (Jewell, Taylor Stanton) 57-5¾.
Shot put: 1. Marshfield (Amy Martorano, Katie Osinski, Molly Meyers) 96-4½; 7. Stratford (Elizabeth Folz, Hannah Skroch, Natalie Soczka) 79-9½; 8. Auburndale (Samantha Jensen, Kayla Whitehead, Anna Beilhoffer) 70-9.

Comments Off on Marshfield wins four events, takes second at home indoor relays

Marshfield wins home boys track and field invitational; Stratford fifth, Auburndale eighth

Posted on 28 March 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won four individual events and a pair of relays to win the team title at the 2017 Marshfield Boys Indoor Track & Field Invitational on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers totaled 136.5 points, outlasting second-place Marathon, which finished with 83 points. Stratford was fifth with 56, Marshfield Orange had 47 to take sixth, Auburndale was eighth with 18, and Marshfield White was 12th with nine points.

Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson won the 60-yard dash in 6.59 seconds, Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann took first in the 440-yard run in 57.83 seconds, Addison Hill won the 880-yard run in 2:18.51, and Quinton Alexander finished first in the shot put with a toss of 48 feet, 3½ inches, to lead Marshfield.

Marshfield also won the 640 relay (1:14.52) and the 3,200 relay (9:24.66).

Marshfield also got second-place finishes from Jon Wittman in the shot put (45-2), Adam Maki in the pole vault (11-0), and Skyler Theisen in the 220 (25.34) and 60 hurdles (8.83). Theisen was also third in the 440 (59.34).

Stratford’s top finishes came from David Marquardt in the 440 (59.20), Jacob Leick in the high jump (6-0), and Cade Lehman in the 880 (2:20.85).

Carver Empey was second in the triple jump (35-5.75) and fifth in the long jump (17-5) for Auburndale.

2017 Marshfield Boys Indoor Track & Field Invitational
Team scores: 1. Marshfield 136.5; 2. Marathon 83; 3. Rib Lake 64.5; 4. Stanley-Boyd 59; 5. Stratford 56; 6. Marshfield Orange 47; 7. Abbotsford 46.5; 8. Auburndale 18; 9. Colby, Cashton and Pittsville 17; 12. Marshfield White 9; 13. Medford 6; 14. Athens 4.5; 15. New Lisbon 4.
Winners, and Marshfield, Stratford and Auburndale finishers
60: 1. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 6.59; 4. Blaine Neinast (MARO) 6.78; 6. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 6.85; 7. Isiah King (MARW) 6.87; 10. Brant Bohman (MARW) 6.97; 11. Caden Pearce (MARO) 7.0; 17. Kyler Haupt (ST) 7.11; 20. Dylan Dehlinger (ST) 7.22; 25. Jesse Turner (MARW) 7.68; 30. Ryan Patyk (AUB) and Seth Kundinger (AUB) 7.89.
220: 1. Braxton Thompson (SB) 25.24; 2. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 25.34; 3. Pearce (MARO) 25.43; 5. Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 26.00; 6. James Heeg (ST) 26.46; 8. Jackson Ott (MARO) 26.69; 16. Simon Baity (MARW) 28.08; 17. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 28.24; 24. Jordan Seaton (AUB) 31.32; 26. Trevar Bauer (AUB) 32.63.
440: 1. Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann (MAR) 57.83; 2. David Marquardt (ST) 59.20; 3. Theisen (MAR) 59.34; 5. Ott (MARO) 1:00.58; 7. Dawson Tysver (MARO) 1:01.27; 8. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 1:01.56; 9. Jacob Danen (ST) 1:01.63; 10. Sam Hinson (MARW) 1:01.98; 14. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 1:03.18; 17. Evan Gronski (MARW) 1:06.72; 19. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 1:08.82.
880: 1. Addison Hill (MAR) 2:18.51; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 2:20.85; 3. Jordan Dzikowich (MARO) 2:21.90; 5. Paul Fischer (MAR) 2:23.16; 6. Nathaniel Phillips (MARO) 2:23.93; 10. Alex Wehrman (MARW) 2:25.78; 12. Paul Huther (ST) 2:27.82; 15. Jared Oemig (MARW) 2:35.80; 21. Isaac Guyer (ST) 2:37.92.
1 mile: 1. Joe Kraimer (MARAT) 5:08.66; 3. Oemig (MAR) 5:25.75; 6. Joshua McKee (MARO) 5:32.87; 7. Evan Ellis (MARW) 5:33.54; 8. Joseph McKee (MARO) 5:34.29; 9. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:40.18; 12. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:46.78; 15. Matt Leick (AUB) 5:55.76; 21. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:10.42.
2 mile: 1. Donald Dums (RL) 11:23.59; 4. Jacob Dick (MAR) 11:59.30.
60 hurdles: 1. Dustin Knoeck (MARAT) 8.72; 2. Theisen (MAR) 8.83; 3. Eric Kubash (MAR) 8.93; 5. Jareth Schaeffer (MARO) 9.25; 6. Damon Weix (ST) 9.59; 9. Carver Empey (AUB) 9.87; 11. Kyle Tremelling (MARW) 10.00; 16. Tyler Katzenberger (MARW) 11.37; 17. Michael Sternweis (MARO) 11.40.
640 relay: 1. Marshfield 1:14.52; 3. Stratford 1:15.70; 10. Auburndale 1:21.32; 11. Marshfield Orange 1:22.47; 13. Pittsville 1:26.73.
1,600 relay: 1. Marathon 3:59.77; 2. Marshfield Orange 4:01.27; 4. Stratford 4:16.46; 10. Marshfield 4:35.69; 12. Marshfield White 4:52.32.
3,200 relay: 1. Marshfield 9:24.66; 4. Auburndale 9:56.00; 6. Marshfield Orange 10:16.87; 9. Stratford 10:37.53; 11. Marshfield White 10:50.75.
High jump: 1. Ezra Kremsreiter (ABBY) 6-1; 2. Jacob Leick (ST) 6-0; 4. Collin Fravert (MARW) 5-10; 8. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-4; 9. Bohman (MARW) 5-2; 12. Dylan Bredemann (MARO) 5-0; 16. Hinson (MAR) 4-10; 19. Drake White-Bergey (MARO) and Peter Alsides (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Bryce France (SB) 11-6; 2. Adam Maki (MAR) 11-0; 3. Tysver (MAR) 10-6; 7. Ben Claessens (MARO) 8-6; 10. Tyler Katzenberger (MARW) 8-6; 12. Brent Lau (AUB) and Dustin Altman (MARW) 8-0; 14. Hunter Gwynn (MARO), Garrett Holland (MARO), Devan Slominski (ST) and Paul Kollross (AUB) 7-0; 20. Evan Ellis (MARO) and McKee (MARO) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Thompson (SB) 18-5.5; 3. James Heeg (ST) 17-6.25; 5. Empey (AUB) 17-5; 7. Neinast (MAR) 17-0.5; 10. Haupt (ST) 16-11; 13. Peter Alsides (MARO) 16-6; 16. Tremelling (MAR) 15-7; 17. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 15-4.75; 19. Pearce (MARO) 15-2.75; 22. Parker Hoffman (ST) 14-10.5; 26. Thompson (ST) 13-11.75; 28. Kameron Kopf (ST) 10-5.75; 29. Isaac Eberl (MARW) 10-2.
Triple jump: 1. Hunter Carpenter (ABBY) 35-11; 2. Empey (AUB) 35-5.75; 3. Danen (ST) 35-2; 6. Schwanebeck-Ostermann 34-9.75; 10. Marquardt (ST) 33-10.75; 11. Tremelling (MAR) 33-6.5; 17. Seth Browne (ST) 31-5; 18. Hoffman (ST) 31-3.25; 21. Steczynski (AUB) 28-1.
Shot put: 1. Alexander (MAR) 48-3.5; 2. Jon Wittman (MAR) 45-2; 7. Hunter Hannan (ST) 38-9; 13. Hector Rojas (ST) 35-1.5; 16. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 33-8.5; 18. Alex Steines (MARO) 33-7.5; 20. Brody Anderson (MARW) 33-2; 22. Gabrial Raycher (MARW) 33-1; 31. Dylan Krug (MARO) 31-1.5; 35. Ryan North (MARO) 30-1; 36. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 29-10.5; 37. Koltin Pask (AUB) 28-11; 38. Aric Folz (MARO) 28-10; 41. Ethan Arndt (MARO) 27-7; 43. Cody Donovan (MARO) 26-8; 44. Karson Balz (ST) 26-6; 45. Tyler Lappe (ST) 25-9; 46. Remington Mueller (ST) 24-4; 47. Austyn Rauch (ST) 22-5.

Comments Off on Marshfield wins home boys track and field invitational; Stratford fifth, Auburndale eighth

Spencer girls and boys each finish second at season-opening Tomahawk Indoor Track Invite

Posted on 18 March 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EAU CLAIRE – The Spencer and Stratford track and field teams started its 2017 seasons competing at the Tomahawk Indoor Track Invitational on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Spencer finished second in both the boys and girls team standings, while the Stratford girls ended up fourth and the boys took eighth.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault with a height of 9 feet, 6 inches, and freshman Hannah Zastrow took first in the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches) for Spencer. The Rockets had six runner-up finishes, including two from Zastrow.

Zastrow finished second behind Ellefson in the pole vault (8-6) and also was second in the 55-meter hurdles (9.90 seconds).

Also taking second for the Rockets were Kaitlin Kasch in the 800 (2:56.07), Kaily Northup in the long jump (15-4½) and 55 meters (8.03 seconds), and the 1,600 relay team (4:43.67).

Stratford’s 3,200 relay (11:54.76) and 800 relay (2:02.13) had the Tigers’ girls top finishes. Olympia Garrigan was third in the 800 (2:56.28) and Ingrid Bender was third in the 400 (1:10.80) as well for Stratford.

Stratford’s Cade Lehman won a pair of events, taking first in the 1,600 (4:53.46) and the 3,200 (10:33.06).

Spencer also had a pair of victories. Max Johnson won the shot put (43-1) and Noah Zastrow took first in the pole vault (13-6).

Taking second for the Rockets were Logan Zschernitz in the shot put (42-10½) and Miller in the pole vault (12-0), and Zastrow also finished third in the 55 hurdles (9.01).

2017 Tomahawk Indoor Track Invitational
March 17, at UW-Eau Claire
Girls
Team scores:
1. Medford 98; 2. Spencer 92.5; 3. Black River Falls 89.33; 4. Stratford 68; 5. Eau Claire Regis 45; 6. Cadott 37.833; 7. Stanley-Boyd 31; 8. Osseo-Fairchild and Durand 29; 10. Colfax 23.33; 11. Tomahawk 23; 12. Augusta 19.
Winners, and Stratford and Spencer results
3,200 relay:
1. Medford 11:43.75; 2. Stratford 11:54.76; 3. Spencer 12:41.83.
55 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Braunner (BRF) 9.58; 2. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 9.90; 4. Liz Endreas (SP) 10.80.
55: 1. Abby Ross (BRF) 7.94; 2. Kaily Northup (SP) 8.03; 6. Delaney Eichman (SP) 8.35; 16. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 8.73; 19. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 9.05.
1,600: 1. Carolyn Shult (AUG) 6:26.01; 7. Taya Nett (ST) 6:52.89; 10. Leah Nieman (SP) 7:11.17; 16. Sydney Slominski (ST) 8:01.18.
800 relay: 1. Eau Claire Regis 2:01.79; 2. Stratford 2:02.13; 10. Spencer 2:10.21.
400: 1. Allison Vitort (SB) 1:06.60; 3. Ingrid Bender (ST) 1:10.80; 8. Sydney Johnson (SP) 1:14.93; 11. Heather Greenberg (ST) 1:16.22; 16. Lauren Faber (SP) 1:36.08.
800: 1. Bailey Brandner (MED) 2:53.15; 2. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:56.07; 3. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 2:56.28; 11. Johnson (SP) 3:17.04; 13. Rose Huther (ST) 3:23.99.
200: 1. Ross (BRF) 29.27; 4. Callie Lehman (ST) 30.57; 5. Blaire Linder (ST) 30.60; 8. Endries (SP) 32.06; 14. McKenna Brecht (SP) 34.01.
3,200: 1. Franny Seidel (MED) 13:34.24; 4. Angelina Verdone (ST) 14:09.92; 5. Macie Schillinger (ST) 14:29.25.
1,600 relay: 1. Medford 4:42.79; 2. Spencer 4:43.67; 3. Stratford 4:49.26.
High jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 5-2; 3. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 4-8; 5. Lehman (ST) 4-8; 7. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-6.
Pole vault: 1. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 9-6; 2. Zastrow (SP) 8-6; 5. Zawislan (ST) 6-6.
Long jump: 1. Ross (BRF) 15-5; 2. Northup (SP) 15-4.5; 12. Endreas (SP) 12-8; 13. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 12-5.5; 18. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 11-4.
Triple jump: 1. Brooke Polzer (DUR) 32-1; 5. Vanderhoof (ST) 27-10; 6. Vircks (SP) 27-5.5; 10. LaBorde (ST) 25-3.25; 14. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 22-7.5.
Shot put: 1. Kayla Faldet (OF) 34-1; 10. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 26-6; 11. Alyssa Stoiber (SP) 26-0; 19. Johnson (SP) 22-4; 20. Meagann Telschow (ST) 19-8.5.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Black River Falls 119; 2. Spencer 78; 3. Medford 67; 4. Eau Claire Regis 65; 5. Stanley-Boyd 62; 6. Tomahawk 44.5; 7. Durand 40; 8. Stratford 38.5; 9. Cadott 27; 10. Augusta 22; 11. Osseo-Fairchild 12; 12. Colfax 9.
Winners, and Stratford and Spencer results
3,200 relay:
1. Medford 9:31.80; 4. Spencer 9:51.50.
55 hurdles: 1. Jack Nicolai (ECR) 8.50; 3. Noah Zastrow (SP) 9.01; 5. Damon Weix (ST) 9.63; 6. Mason Barth (SP) 9.69.
55: 1. Karter Kurth (DUR) 6.76; 12. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 7.36; 14. Hayden Bauman (SP) 7.50; 15. James Heeg (ST) 7.50; 17. Dylan Dehlinger (ST) 7.61.
1,600: 1. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:53.46; 9. Isaac Guyer (ST) 5:51.21; 13. Colten Post (SP) 6:16.75.
800 relay: 1. Medford 1:41.66; 4. Stratford 1:47.04; 5. Spencer 1:47.20.
400: 1. Corbin Sigler (BRF) 54.25; 6. Schilling (SP) 59.75; 13. Oscar Telschow (ST) 1:07.04.
800: 1. Eli Smith (BRF) 2:17.98; 4. Collin Nieman (SP) 2:24.72; 7. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 2:30.81; 13. Guyer (ST) 2:38.52; 21. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:46.65.
200: 1. Sigler (BRF) 23.95; 7. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 25.80; 8. Heeg (ST) 26.61; 11. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 27.33; 14. Dyllan Griepentrog (SP) 27.87.
3,200: 1. Lehman (ST) 10:33.06.
1,600 relay: 1. Black River Falls 3:50.80; 3. Spencer 3:57.03.
High jump: 1. Kane Martinson (SB) 5-10; 5. Jacob Miller (SP) 5-6; 7. Heeg (ST) 5-4; 10. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-4; 12. Barth (SP) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 13-6; 2. Miller (SP) 12-0; 8. Jacob Milazzo (ST) 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Sigler (BRF) 21-6; 7. Zastrow (SP) 17-5.5; 8. Heeg (ST) 17-2.5; 12. Nick Manecke (ST) 15-10; 18. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 15-4.5.
Triple jump: 1. Ben Sokup (ECR) 37-10.5; 5. Parker Hoffman (ST) 35-1.5; 7. Luke Baehr (SP) 33-8.75; 11. Seth Browne (ST) 32-0.75; 12. Mason Weichelt (SP) 30-7.75.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 43-1; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 42-10.5; 9. Hunter Hannan (ST) 35-1; 11. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 34-9.

Comments Off on Spencer girls and boys each finish second at season-opening Tomahawk Indoor Track Invite

Stratford track season ends without state qualifier at WIAA Division 2 Medford sectional

Posted on 26 May 2016 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MEDFORD – The Stratford track and field team was shutout at the WIAA Division 2 sectional on Thursday at Medford High School, failing to earn a top-four finish that was needed to advance to the state meet next week.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Stratford’s best individual finish came from senior Johnelle Miner, who finished fifth in the 3,200 in 12:21.05, missing out on a spot in the state meet by 11 seconds.

The Stratford girls 1,600 relay team of Ingrid Bender, Emily Hauke, Heather Greenberg and Keyarra Dahl was sixth in 4:14.47, also 11 seconds short of the final state meet spot in the event.

Makayla Krall was 12th (13-2.75) and Brianna LaSee took 14th (12-9) in the girls long jump, the 400 relay team was 11th in 54.05 seconds, and Brooklyn Zawislan took 16th in the triple jump (29-10) for the Tigers girls.

John Geissinger had the Stratford boys top finish, taking 10th in the pole vault (12 feet).

WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional
May 26, at Medford High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Osceola 73; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 54; 3. Haywaard 51.33; 4. Altoona 47; 5. Bloomer 38; 6. Black River Falls 37; 7. Ashland 36; 8. Rice Lake 29; 9. Northland Pines 28.33; 10. St. Croix Falls 27; 11. Arcadia 27; 12. Amery 25.33; 13. Lakeland 25; 14. Medford, Northwestern, Prescott and Baldwin-Woodville 24; 18. Stanley-Boyd 23; 19. St. Croix Central 12; 20. Chequamegon 10; 21. Elk Mound and Frederic/Luck 8; 23. Stratford 7; 24. Tomahawk and Ellsworth 6; 26. Ladysmith, Spooner, Neillsville/Granton, Cameron and Mosinee 4; 31. Durand 3; 32. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser and Cumberland 2.
State meet qualifiers (top four) and Stratford finishers
High jump:
1. Emily Scott (LAK) 5-6; 2. Mariah Hoepner (ALT) 5-5; 3. Justyne Burgess (BLO) 5-1; 4. Makayla Hayes (NP) 5-1.
Long jump: 1. Taylor Snider (HAY) 16-5.75; 2. Maddy Pietz (WB) 16-5.5; 3. Kristi Springer (ALT) 16-3.75; 4. Kyra Arendt (BLO) 16-1.25; 12. Makayla Krall (ST) 13-2.75; 14. Brianna LaSee (ST) 12-9.
Shot put: 1. Katie Taylor (HAY) 44-11.5; 2. Kaija Newman (OSC) 39-5.25; 3. Heather Milas (SB) 39-3.25; 4. KaSandra Springer (ALT) 37-3.75; 15. Lexi Schneider (ST) 31-3.25.
3,200 relay: 1. Prescott 9:58.98; 2. Ashland 10:02.87; 3. Lakeland 10:03.88; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 10:07.54.
100 hurdles: 1. Haley Beams (BRF) 15.78; 2. Stephanie Brauner (BRF) 15.79; 3. Jennifer Kleinschmidt (PR) 16.11; 4. Hannah Gillixson (BW) 16.55.
100: 1. Pietz (WB) 12.32; 2. Paige Ellefson (OSC) 12.75; 3. Gabby Herfindahl (NP) 12.77; 4. Adyara Hanaman (RL) 12.82.
800 relay: 1. Osceola 1:46.07; 2. Medford 1:46.19; 3. St. Croix Falls 1:46.56; 4. Black River Falls 1:47.37.
400: 1. Abbey Zastrow (ARC) 57.30; 2. Kendall Zeman (BLO) 59.22; 3. Sophie Klein (SCF) 1:00.50; 4. Allison Vitort (SB) 1:00.75.
400 relay: 1. Osceola 50.38; 2. Hayward 51.32; 3. Medford 51.55; 4. Altoona 51.81; 11. Stratford (Emily Hauke, Sarah LaBorde, Brooke Peterson, Keyarra Dahl) 54.05.
300 hurdles: 1. Hoepner (ALT) 46.64; 2. Hannah Salami (OSC) 46.67; 3. Paige Norrbom (WB) 47.40; 4. Emma Landry (SCC) 47.72.
200: 1. Pietz (WB) 25.14; 2. Zastrow (ARC) 25.32; 3. Herfindahl (NP) 26.31; 4. Hanaman (RL) 26.47.
3,200: 1. Alicia Monson (AM) 11:23.47; 2. Amy Wallis (ASH) 12:00.14; 3. Dani Whiting (TOM) 12:05.29; 4. Elizabeth Fasbender (EM) 12:10.07; 5. Johnelle Miner (ST) 12:21.05.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3:59.95; 2. Bloomer 4:01.18; 3. St. Croix Falls 4:03.03; 4. Osceola 4:03.97; 6. Stratford (Ingrid Bender, Hauke, Heather Greenberg, Dahl) 4:14.47.
Discus: 1. Detinee Haas (BW) 142-6; 2. Taylor (HAY) 133-4; 3. Trevonna Rave (BRF) 126-11; 4. Milas (SB) 126-1.
Pole vault: 1. Mickey Gearin (OSC) 10-7; 2. Nelson (NW) and Kirsten Carrigan (SB) 9-6; 4. Kayela Carroll (LAK) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. Springer (ALT) 37-1.5; 2. Snider (HAY) 36-9.5; 3. Arendt (BLO) 36-4; 4. Anessa Tucker (ASH) 34-9.75; 16. Brooklyn Zawislan (ST) 29-10.
1,600: 1. Monson (AM) 5:16.61; 2. Emma Nelson (NW) 5:17.71; 3. Molly Sweet (PRE) 5:20.02; 4. Kendall Zeman (BLO) 5:20.03.
800: 1. Tucker (ASH) 2:21.53; 2. Ella Ellenson (RL) 2:23.37; 3. Hailey BeBeau (CHQ) 2:24.26; 4. Mickey Gearin (OSC) 2:26.67.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Rice Lake 67; 2. Medford 63; 3. Lakeland 62; 4. Osceola 55; 5. Northwestern 49; 6. Arcadia 47; 7. Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 40; 8. Amery 33; 9. Spooner 30; 10. Ashland 27; 11. Cameron and Elk Mound 24; 13. Chequamegon and St. Croix Central 20; 15. Neillsville/Granton and Ellsworth 17; 17. Stanley-Boyd 14; 18. Prescott 13; 19. Black River Falls 12; 20. Hayward 11.5; 21. Ladysmith and Baldwin-Woodville 10; 23. Bloomer 9.5; 24. Durand 8; 25. Mondovi, Northland Pines and Colby 5; 28. Somerset 3; 29. St. Croix Falls 1; 30. Stratford 0.
Discus: 1. Dillon Richardson (CHET) 147-6; 2. Tyler Ackley (BW) 145-4; 3. Devin Stenglein (OSC) 144-6; 4. Elijah Newton (AM) 144-2.
Pole vault: 1. Vince Friedel (LAD) 13-0; 2. Will Bodewes (LAK) 13-0; 3. Bryce Farnce (SB) 12-9; 4. Derek Buchman (CHET) 12-6; 10. John Geissinger (ST) 12-0.
Triple jump: 1. Osy Ekwueme (MED) 43-0; 2. Zach Buchli (RL) 42-4.5; 3. Trevor Nelson (SCC) 42-0.5; 4. Garrett Strebig (MED) 41-7.
110 hurdles: 1. Jim Hoesley (ARC) 14.54; 2. Devon Kuykendall (HAY) 14.93; 3. Jason Bents (OSC) 15.21; 4. Jake Johnson (EM) 15.30.
100: 1. Josh Koenecke (CAM) 10.86; 2. Ethan Ellingsworth (OSC) 11.15; 3. Marquez Clerveaux (RL) 11.25; 4. Noah Zurbuchen (EM) 11.31.
1,600: 1. Kevin Koski (CHQ) 4:23.73; 2. Daniel Pederson (SP) 4:24.11; 3. Maury Miller (ASH) 4:29.60; 4. Preston Mertins (COLB) 4:30.46.
800 relay: 1. Osceola 1:31.68; 2. Medford 1:31.79; 3. Elk Mound 1:32.96; 4. Neillsville/Granton 1:32.97; 13. Stratford (Jesse Dickmann, Kyler Haupt, A.J. Schoenfuss, Tyler Gilbertson) 1:39.56.
400: 1. Kenny Bednarek (RL) 47.66; 2. Josh Koenecke (CAM) 49.94; 3. Spencer Sutton (LAK) 50.36; 4. Xavier Motley (ELL) 50.85.
400 relay: 1. Amery 44.05; 2. Rice Lake 44.11; 3. Osceola 44.54; 4. Elk Mound 44.72.
300 hurdles: 1. Jim Hoesley (ARC) 39.04; 2. Mason Barth (NG) 40.72; 3. Derek Buchman (CHET) 41.05; 4. Brady Williquett (SCC) 41.06.
200: 1. Bednarek (RL) 21.35; 2. Hoesley (ARC) 21.87; 3. Koenecke (CAM) 22.01; 4. Clerveaux (RL) 22.34.
1,600 relay: 1. Rice Lake 3:24.58; 2. Arcadia 3:28.59; 3. Ellsworth 3:28.94; 4. Lakeland 3:28.95.
High jump: 1. Ellingsworth (OSC) 6-2; 2. Victor Martinez (CHET) 6-1; 3. Ben Norton (RL) 6-1; 4. Hunter Evans (MON) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Desi Fielding (SPO) 21-1.25; 2. Nate Pearson (NW) 20-9.5; 3. Ekwueme (MED) 19-10.5; 4. Strebig (MED) 19-9.5; 15. Dickmann (ST) 17-8.5.
Shot put: 1. Elijah Newton (AM) 51-10.5; 2. Shane Tutor (ASH) 50-6.75; 3. Turner (SB) 50-4.5; 4. Tim Schultz (NW) 49-10.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Northwestern 8:10.43; 2. Lakeland 8:16.34; 3. Medford 8:17.59; 4. Prescott 8:18.84.
3,200: 1. Pederson (SP) 9:36.95; 2. Koski (CHQ) 9:38.41; 3. Ramon Romero (ARC) 10:02.18; 4. Miller (ASH) 10:06.40.
800: 1. Timmy Heikkila (NW) 1:58.04; 2. Nolan Schock (PRES) 2:01.53; 3. Jake Sullivan (MED) 2:01.63; 4. Anderson (LAK) 2:02.21.

Comments Off on Stratford track season ends without state qualifier at WIAA Division 2 Medford sectional

Stratford has three runner-up finishes at WIAA Division 2 Colby track regional

Posted on 24 May 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Stratford has nine individuals competing in 10 events, and three relay teams moving on to sectionals after earning top-four finishes at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Colby High School.

The top four in each event Monday qualified for the Division 2 sectional at Medford on Thursday. The top four finishers at the sectional will move on to the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships on June 3-4 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Stratford did not have any regional champions, but did have three runner-ups and a total of 13 finishes in the top four to earn sectional spots.

Stratford’s top finishes on the girls’ side came from Brooklynn Zawislan, who was second in the triple jump with a leap of 32 feet, 2 inches, and Emily Hauke, who took second in the long jump with a jump of 15-7.

Jesse Dickmann took second in the long jump (19-11¼) for the Stratford boys’ best finish.

Stratford took three of the top four spots in the girls long jump, with Brianna LaSee finishing third (15-6¾) and Makayla Krall taking fourth (14-10½).

Johnelle Miner finished third in the 3,200 in 12:38.66 and Hauke was fourth in the 200 in 27.47 seconds for the Stratford girls other individual qualifiers. The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Hauke, Sarah LaBorde, Brooke Peterson and Keyarra Dahl was fourth in 54.23, and the 1,600 relay team of Ingrid Bender, Hauke, Heather Greenberg and Dahl was fourth in 4:19.55.

The Stratford boys earned three other individual and one relay spot at the sectional.

John Geissinger was third in the pole vault (12-3), Damon Weix took third in the 110 hurdles (18.20), A.J. Schoenfuss finished third in the 200 (24.08), and Stratford’s 800 relay team of Dickmann, Kyler Haupt, Schoenfuss and Tyler Gilbertson was fourth in 1:38.49.

The Stratford girls were fifth and the boys took sixth in the team standings, both of which were won by Lakeland.

WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional
May 23, at Colby High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 138; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 115; 3. Northland Pines 95; 4. Medford 94; 5. Stratford 70; 6. Chequamegon 62; 7. Mosinee 58; 8. Tomahawk 47; 9. Colby 23.
Sectional qualifiers (top four) and Stratford finishers
High jump:
1. Emily Scott (LAK) 5-5; 2. Makayla Hayes (NP) 5-4; 3. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 4-10; 4. Paige Norrbom (WB) 4-8; 9. Keyarra Dahl (ST) and Callie Lehman (ST) 4-6; 13. Miranda Martin (ST) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 17-1.75; 2. Emily Hauke (ST) 15-7; 3. Brianna LaSee (ST) 15-6.75; 4. Makayla Krall (ST) 14-10.5.
Shot put: 1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 35-1; 2. Lauren Godfrey (LAK) 33-0.5; 3. Mackenzie Huber (COL) 32-3; 4. Lexi Schneider (ST) 31-10; 11. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 27-6; 21. Hannah Skrock (ST) 22-4.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland 10:27.90; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 10:31.76; 3. Medford 10:43.07; 4. Chequamegon 10:56.64.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Mader (CHQ) 17.55; 2. Asucena Boyer (LAK) 17.64; 3. Kaitlin Hayes (LAK) 17.74; 4. Hayes (NP) 18.09.
100: 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 12.75; 2. Gabby Herfindahl (NP) 13.24; 3. Mandi Baker (MED) 13.35; 4. Carley Elmhorst (COL) 13.71; 8. Brooke Peterson (ST) 14.68.
800 relay: 1. Medford 1:47.57; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1:49.07; 3. Mosinee 1:49.37; 4. Lakeland 1:56.01; 6. Stratford (Miranda Martin, Sarah LaBorde, Lehman, Dahl) 2:00.22.
400: 1. Reena Rastedt (MOS) 1:06.60; 2. Scott (LAK) 1:07.54; 3. Tara VandenBoom (NP) 1:09.71; 4. Taylor Malakowski (CHQ) 1:10.08; 5. Clare Thompson (ST) 1:10.26.
400 relay: 1. Medford 51.55; 2. Mosinee 52.35; 3. Northland Pines 52.44; 4. Stratford (Hauke, LaBorde, Peterson, Dahl) 54.23.
300 hurdles: 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 48.62; 2. Norrbom (WB) 49.17; 3. Iris Schira (MOS) 49.24; 4. Baker (MED) 49.78; 7. Heather Greenberg (ST) 52.68.
200: 1. Pietz (WB) 26.24; 2. Herfindahl (NP) 27.11; 3. Sydney Emmerich (MED) 27.43; 4. Hauke (ST) 27.47.
3,200: 1. Dani Whitning (TOM) 12:28.52; 2. Alexis Balliett (WB) 12:36.51; 3. Johnelle Miner (ST) 12:38.66; 4. Erica Wendler (WB) 12:47.28.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4:03.44; 2. Medford 4:08.36; 3. Lakeland 4:16.89; 4. Stratford (Ingrid Bender, Hauke, Greenberg, Dahl) 4:19.55.
Discus: 1. Hannah Schade (TOM) 94-11; 2. Molly Cartsensen (MED) 94-5; 3. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 89-10; 4. Emily Kubisiak (LAK) 89-3; 7. Lexi Schneider (ST) 87-11; 10. Folz (ST) 82-9; 14. Gabby Donald (ST) 74-6.
Pole vault: 1. Kayela Carroll (LAK) 9-6; 2. Hannah Hoffman (NP) and Whiting (TOM) 8-6; 4. Herfindahl (NP) 8-6; 8. Mariah Guyer (ST) 7-0.
Triple jump: 1. Norrbom (WB) 34-1; 2. Brooklynn Zawislan (ST) 32-2; 3. Kylie Linke (WB) 32-1.5; 4. Hayes (NP) 31-9.5; 5. Tessa Rauch (ST) 31-0.5; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 29-1.
1,600: 1. Hailey BeBeau (CHQ) 5:38.69; 2. Whiting (TOM) 5:42.41; 3. Meyer (MED) 5:43.85; 4. Isabelle Feiten (COL) 5:44.88; 13. Taya Nett (ST) 6:33.31.
800: 1. BeBeau (CHQ) 2:27.02; 2. Stephanie Balas (LAK) 2:27.29; 3. Carley Hintz (LAK) 2:27.94; 4. Annalise Callahan (NP) 2:32.61.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 204; 2. Medford 153; 3. Northland Pines 75; 4. Mosinee 72.5; 5. Chequamegon 60; 6. Stratford 54.5; 7. Tomahawk 38; 8. Colby 22; 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 20.
Sectional qualifiers (top four) and Stratford finishers
Discus:
1. Logan Allen (LAK) 150-5; 2. Lane Ruch (MED) 140-4; 3. Bryce Rheinschmidt (MOS) 130-6; 4. Ben Meier (MED) 129-8; 13. Hunter Hannan (ST) 104-2; 14. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 84-11.
Pole vault: 1. Will Bodewes (LAK) 13-0; 2. Scott Young (NP) 12-3; 3. John Geissinger (ST) 12-3; Chris Hayashi (LAK) 12-3.
Triple jump: 1. Osy Ekwuene (MED) 41-8; 2. Garrett Strebig (MED) 39-11; 3. Brandon Van Goethem (LAK) 39-5; 4. Preston Carlson (MED) 39-2.5; 6. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-4; 11. Parker Hoffman (ST) 35-4; 12. Nick Manecke (ST) 34-3.
110 hurdles: 1. Jared Novitzke (MOS) 17.53; 2. Brandt Beukema (LAK) 17.67; 3. Damon Weix (ST) 18.20; 4. Jack Hayes (NP) 18.96.
100: 1. Victor Rinaldi (MED) 11.96; 2. Sam Jaeger (LAK) 12.00; 3. Brayden Fultz (MED) 12.39; 4. Drew Zeller (LAK) 12.44; 6. Kyler Haupt (ST) 12.59; 9. Jesse Dickmann (ST) 12.80.
1,600: 1. Kevin Koski (CHQ) 4:39.24; 2. Jared Rudolph (MED) 4:40.66; 3. Mertins (COL) 4:41.58; 4. Kav FitzPatrick (LAK) 4:43.88; 12. Isaac Guyer (ST) 5:27.99.
800 relay: 1. Medford 1:33.90; 2. Chequamegon 1:35.65; 3. Lakeland 1:36.29; 4. Stratford (Dickmann, Haupt, A.J. Schoenfuss, Tyler Gilbertson) 1:38.49.
400: 1. Spencer Sutton (LAK) 51.13; 2. John Dern (LAK) 54.13; 3. Sam Jaeger (LAK) 54.44; 4. Trevor Flick (COL) 54.93; 7. Danen (ST) 57.02; 11. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.87.
400 relay: 1. Lakeland 45.96; 2. Chequmaegon 46.12; 3. Medford 46.22; 4. Mosinee 47.00; 7. Stratford (Dickmann, Haupt, A.J. Schoenfuss, Gilbertson) 50.35.
300 hurdles: 1. Scott Young (NP) 42.16; 2. Tyler Carroll (LAK) 43.40; 3. Derek Hoffman (WB) 43.81; 4. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 45.48; 7. Weix (ST) 48.43.
200: 1. Sutton (LAK) 23.33; 2. Chanse Mortenson (CHQ) 23.89; 3. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 24.08; 4. Wyatt Wenninger (TOM) 24.27.
1,600 relay: 1. Lakeland 3:32.45; 2. Medford 3:34.96; 3. Northland Pines 3:38.07; 4. Mosinee 3:38.82; 6. Stratford (Kyle Giebel, Gilbertson, Danen, J. Geissinger) 3:46.89.
High jump: 1. Hunter Brandner (MED) and Jake Rexroade (LAK) 5-10; 3. Ryan Haessly (MOS) and Mike Rosinski (NP) 5-8; 6. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Garrett Strebig (MED) 20-0.25; 2. Dickmann (ST) 19-11.25; 3. Brandon Van Goethem (LAK) 19-10; 4. Osy Ekwueme (MED) 19-7.5; 8. Haupt (ST) 18-6.
Shot put: 1. Logan Allen (LAK) 46-11; 2. Sam Fuhrman (LAK) 46-10; 3. Noah Wittkopf (NP) 44-10; 4. Evan Andrews (LAK) 44-4; 11. Hannan (ST) 35-1; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 31-5.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland 8:33.11; 2. Medford 8:57.06; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 9:06.46; 4. Chequamegon 9:08.25; 8. Stratford (Isaac Guyer, Josh Guyer, Michael Geissinger, Sam Schoenfuss) 9:47.14.
3,200: 1. Kevin Koski (CHQ) 9:53.50; 2. Rudolph (MED) 10:04.48; 3. Noah Schulze (NP) 10:08.85; 4. Noah Bodewes (LAK) 10:13.54; 7. Cade Lehman (ST) 10:38.79; 13. J. Guyer (ST) 11:16.46.
800: 1. Caleb Anderson (LAK) 2:00.43; 2. Kody Radtke (NP) 2:00.91; 3. Jake Sullivan (MED) 2:01.55; 4. Bodewes (LAK) 2:03.32; 7. Giebel (ST) 2:05.84.

Comments Off on Stratford has three runner-up finishes at WIAA Division 2 Colby track regional

Auburndale’s Sylviann Momont wins three events at 2016 Marawood Conference South Track Meet

Posted on 16 May 2016 by paul

Auburndale's Sylviann Momont uncorks a triple jump of 33 feet, 4 inches to win the event at the Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet on Monday at Tiger Stadium in Stratford. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Sylviann Momont uncorks a triple jump of 33 feet, 4 inches to win the event at the Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet on Monday at Tiger Stadium in Stratford. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford's Sarah LaBorde, left, hands the baton to Callie Lehman for the third leg of the 800-meter relay at the Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet on Monday at Tiger Stadium in Stratford. The Stratford team finished third in the event. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Sarah LaBorde, left, hands the baton to Callie Lehman for the third leg of the 800-meter relay at the Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet on Monday at Tiger Stadium in Stratford. The Stratford team finished third in the event. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Auburndale senior Sylivann Momont continue her assault on the local track scene with three titles and one runner-up finish at the 2016 Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet on Monday at Tiger Stadium.

Momont won the long jump (16 feet, 2¾ inches), triple jump (33-4) and 100 hurdles (19.25 seconds), and was second in the 300 hurdles (51.12) for the Apaches girls, who finished third in the team standings.

Also taking second for the Apaches were Katie Leick in the 1,600 (5:45.72), Cassie Mitchell in the 100 hurdles (19.84), Rachel Gronemeyer in the 400 (1:03.15), and the 1,600 relay team of Gronemeyer, Isabella Jewell, Kali Karl and Leick (4:23.74).

Stratford was fourth and had two second-place finishes. Emily Hauke was second in the 200 (27.80) and the 400 relay team of Hauke, Sarah LaBorde, Brooke Peterson and Keyarra Dahl was the runner-up in 54.69.

Wausau Newman Catholic won the girls team title and Marathon ran away with the boys crown, with nearly double the points as second-place Newman. The Stratford boys were third and Auburndale sixth.

The Stratford boy shad two second-place finishes. Cade Lehman was the runner-up in the 3,200 in 10:29.07, and the 800 relay team of Jesse Dickman, Kyler Haupt, A.J. Schoenfuss and Tyler Gilbertson was second in 1:38.08.

Nick Steele had the Auburndale boys top finish by taking third in the triple jump with a leap of 39-0.

Auburndale will compete at the WIAA Division 3 regional on Monday at Marathon, while Stratford will be competing in the Division 2 meet at Colby.

2016 Marawood Conference South Track & Field Meet
May 16, at Tiger Stadium, Stratford
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wausau Newman Catholic 173; 2. Marathon 146; 3. Auburndale 132.5; 4. Stratford 81; 5. Pittsville 68.5; 6. Northland Lutheran 44; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 34.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 8-6; 8. Mariah Guyer (ST) 7-0; 9. Isabella Jewell (AUB) and Vicky Ertl (AUB) 6-0.
High jump: 1. Mariah Whalen (WNC) 5-2; 3. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-8; 5. Keyarra Dahl (ST), Callie Lehman (ST), and Amanda Momont (AUB) 4-6; 11. Miranda Martin (ST) 4-2.
Long jump: 1. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 16-2.75; 3. Emily Hauke (ST) 16-0; 5. Brianna LaSee (ST) 15-1; 6. A. Momont (AUB) 14-9.5.
Triple jump: 1. S. Momont (AUB) 33-4; 5. Sam Jensen (AUB) 31-3; 6. Jewell (AUB) 31-2; 7. Tessa Rauch (ST) 30-11.
Discus: 1. Melissa Neumann (NL) 125-4; 5. Lexi Schneider (ST) 95-11; 6. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 94-6; 7. Jensen (AUB) 83-7; 9. Katie Yahnke (AUB) 77-5.
Shot put: 1. Whalen (WNC) 37-7; 3. Schneider (ST) 32-11.5; 9. Yahnke (AUB) 26-4.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Maria Gudelis, Jasmine Hunn, Autumn Linzmeier, Chrysten Linzmeier) 10:30.37; 5. Auburndale (Anna Kollross, Ertl, Jordy Richardson, Skyler Wolff) 12:48.84.
100 hurdles: 1. S. Momont (AUB) 19.25; 2. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 19.84; 5. Heather Greenberg (ST) 21.86.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 13.52; 5. Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.23; 7. Brooke Peterson (ST) 14.78; 8. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 15.20.
1,600: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 5:34.86; 2. Katie Leick (AUB) 5:45.72; 3. Johnelle Miner (ST) 5:46.45; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 5:58.19; 10. Taya Nett (ST) 6:28.19.
800 relay: 1. Pittsville (Sara Minor, Rebecca Sturgis, Miranda Ortner, Alissa Korslin) 1:54.31; 3. Stratford (Blaire Lindner, Sarah LaBorde, Lehman, Dahl) 2:00.07; 4. Auburndale (Ana Jepsen, Katie Peplinski, Kollross, A. Momont) 2:15.25.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 1:02.04; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:03.15; 6. Jewell (AUB) 1:06.99; 10. Clare Thompson (ST) 1:07.63.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Morgan Rachu, Brianna Balz, Ashley Denfeld, Karley Fischer) 53.97; 2. Stratford (Emily Hauke, LaBorde, Brooke Peterson, Dahl) 54.69; 4. Auburndale (Jepsen, Wolf, Kollross, Peplinski) 1:01.96.
300 hurdles: 1. A. Linzmeier (WRA) 49.68; 2. S. Momont (AUB) 51.12; 4. Mitchell (AUB) 51.83; 5. Greenberg (ST) 53.07.
800: 1. Laura Larrain (WNC) 2:32.72; 3. Karl (AUB) 2:35.25; 4. Miner (ST) 2:36.79; 8. Leick (AUB) 2:47.35.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 27.61; 2. Hauke (ST) 27.80; 8. Lehman (ST) 30.92.
3,200: 1. Buchberger (MAR) 12:27.81; 6. Kollross (AUB) 15:01.56; 7. Richardson (AUB) 15:37.93.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Larrain, Signe Fronek, Taylor Hackel, Rylie Vaughan) 4:19.17; 2. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Leick) 4:23.74; 4. Stratford (Ingrid Bender, Greenberg, Hauke, Dahl) 4:24.94.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 236; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 123.5; 3. Stratford 101; 4. Pittsville 81; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 75; 6. Auburndale 35.5; 7. Northland Lutheran 24.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Justin Natzke (MAR) 12-6; 3. John Geissinger (ST) 12-0; 5. Jediah Knetter (ST) 8-6; 9. Nathan Engelbright (AUB) 8-0.
High jump: 1. Xavier Lechleitner (MAR) 6-2; 5. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-2; 6. Trevor Haumschild (AUB) 5-0.
Long jump: 1. Natzke (MAR) 20-2; 5. Jesse Dickman (ST) 18-1.5; 6. Kyler Haupt (ST) 18-0.5; 8. Nick Steele (AUB) 17-9; 9. Andrew Bargender (ST) 17-5.5.
Triple jump: 1. Alex Robbins (MAR) 40-9.75; 3. Steele (AUB) 39-0; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 37-5.5; 6. Parker Hoffman (ST) 34-10.5.
Discus: 1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 153-0; 9. Hunter Hannan (ST) 96-5.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 50-2; 5. Hannan (ST) 39-9.
3,200 relay: 1. Pittsville (Jesse Poppy, Colton Ortner, Hunter Wilke, Josh Zogelman) 8:41.17; 3. Stratford (Isaac Guyer, Josh Guyer, Michael Geissinger, Danen) 9:53.54; 4. Auburndale (Darren Kieffer, Hayden Hill, Paul Peplinski, Josh Peplinski) 9:59.56.
110 hurdles: 1. Preston Wirkus (MAR) 17.64; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 18.72.
100: 1. Jake Gajewski (WNC) 11.42; 5. Dickman (ST) 12.42; 7. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.48.
1,600: 1. Lechleitner (MAR) 4:37.22; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:59.14; 8. Kieffer (AUB) 5:39.78; 10. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 6:20.89; 11. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 6:21.61.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Isaac Kollock, Seamus Dolan, John Gudelis, Trent Kollock) 1:35.26; 2. Stratford (Dickman, Kyler Haupt, A.J. Schoenfuss, Tyler Gilbertson) 1:38.08; 4. Auburndale (Steele, Jake Peplinski, Engelbright, David) 1:41.30.
400: 1. Gajewski (WNC) 51.05; 4. Carver Empey (AUB) 55.83; 5. Kyle Giebel (ST) 55.91; 7. Danen (ST) and J. Geissinger (ST) 56.64; 10. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 1:00.68; 11. P. Peplinski (AUB) 1:01.04.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Natzke, Zach Anklam, Zach Hanke, Brandon Karlen) 46.33; 3. Stratford (Dickmann, Haupt, Schoenfuss, Gilbertson) 47.75; 4. Auburndale (Steele, Ja. Peplinski, Engelbright, (David) 47.82.
300 hurdles: 1. Spencer Krautkramer (MAR) 43.90; 7. Weix (ST) 51.20; 8. Haumschild (AUB) 58.88.
800: 1. Lechleitner (MAR) 2:03.14; 3. Giebel (ST) 2:08.28; 10. I. Guyer (ST) 2:27.15; 11. Hill (AUB) 2:29.33; 12. Kieffer (AUB) 2:29.71; 13. M. Geissinger (ST) 2:30.58; 14. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:36.82.
200: 1. Gajewski (WNC) 22.90; 7. Empey (AUB) 25.35.
3,200: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 10:16.77; 2. Lehman (ST) 10:29.07; 5. J. Guyer (ST) 11:08.17.
1,600 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (I. Kollock, Dolan, T. Kollock, Nate Weisenbeck) 3:32.93; 3. Stratford (Giebel, Gilbertson, Schoenfuss, J. Geissinger) 3:44.72.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Sylviann Momont wins three events at 2016 Marawood Conference South Track Meet

All Insurance
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Total Electric
Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio