Archive | Track

Spencer, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale earn multiple spots in sectionals after strong performance at WIAA Division 3 Marathon track regional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – Athletes from Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer qualified for sectionals in nearly four dozen events at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Monday at Marathon High School.

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow won four events and will move on to the sectional Thursday at Rosholt along with a number of teammates.

Zastrow won the pole vault (13 feet, 6 inches), long jump (20-10¼), the 110-meter hurdles (15.93 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (41.20 seconds) for the Spencer boys, which finished second in the team standings behind Marathon.

Also winning titles for the Spencer boys were Aaron Pankratz in the 400 (52.51), Max Johnson in the shot put (52-2¾), and Collin Neiman in the 800 (2:07.46).

Pankratz also finished third in the 200 (23.74), Jacob Miller was second in the pole vault (12-0) and high jump (5-10), and Logan Zschneritz was second in the discus (145-3) and fourth in the shot put (45-5½) to qualify for Spencer.

The top four finishers in all events move on to the sectional, with the top four finishers in each event at the sectional qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Columbus Catholic’s Leo Pittsley won the 200 in 23.49 and was part of the 800 relay team, along with David Nielsen, Jose Martin and Nadim Torbey that finished second in 1:34.03.

Columbus also had three other individuals and the 3,200 relay team qualify for sectionals.

Auburndale’s Carver Empey moves on to sectionals in two events after he placed third in the 400 (54.36) and fourth in the long jump (18-8¾). Auburndale’s 3,200 relay team of Darren Kieffer, Matt Leick, Gage Stoflet and Paul Peplinski also qualified, taking third in 9:25.30.

The Auburndale girls will be sending six individuals in eight events and three relays teams on to sectionals.

The Apaches’ 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser and Kali Karl won in 10:25.55, and the 1,600 relay team of Rachel Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl and Isabelle Hilber also won 4:12.28 for Auburndale’s two victories.

Hilber was second in both the 100 (13.21) and 200 (27.22), Rachel Gronemeyer was second in the 400 (1:02.44), and Julianna Kollross was runner-up in the pole vault (9-0) for the Auburndale girls’ top individual finishes.

Jessica Jakopin was second in both the shot put (33-8¼) and the discus (93-6), and Natalie Pospyhalla was second in the 3,200 (13:38.23) for Columbus Catholic’s lone individual sectional qualifiers.

The Dons’ 3,200 relay team of Morgan Albrecht, Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski and Melanie Lang also moves on after taking third in 11:35.92.

The Spencer girls had four individuals qualify in six events, and also three relay teams that will move on to sectionals.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault (9-0) and the 800 relay team of Sabrina Vircks, Liz Endreas, Delaney Eichman and Kaily Northup won the 800 relay in 1:52.10 for the Spencer girls two regional titles.

Hannah Zastrow will go to sectionals in three individual events after finishing second in the 100 hurdles (16.95) and third in the high jump (5-2) and pole vault (9-0). She also joins Eichman, Ellefson and Northup on the 400 relay team that finished third (53.05).

Vircks was second in the high jump (5-4), Eichman was third in the 100 (13.45), and the 1,600 relay team of Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks and Northup also was third in 4:24.99 to make it to the sectional meet.

2017 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Marathon High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 154.5; 2. Auburndale 130; 3. Marathon 101; 4. Spencer 88.5; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 70; 6. Loyal 57; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 51; 8. Northland Lutheran 17.
Top 4 qualify in each event qualify for sectional Thursday at Rosholt
High jump:
1. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 5-4; 2. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 5-4; 3. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 5-2; 4. Bailey Waldhauser (LOY) 5-0; 5. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10; 6. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-10; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 4-6; 10. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-6.5; 2. Waldhauser (LOY) 16-2.5; 3. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 15-5; 4. Mackenzie Longdo (MAR) 15-4.75; 5. Momont (AUB) 15-4.75; 7. Kaily Northup (SP) 14-10; 10. Baierl (MCC) 14-1.5; 11. Celine Scholin (MCC) 13-9.5; 12. Liz Endreas (SP) 13-8.5; 16. Sophia Hackel (MCC) 12-10; 18. Cierra Sjoman (AUB) 10-8.75.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 37-8; 2. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 33-8.25; 3. Leah Zemke (MAR) 32-8.5; 4. Madison Fons (ED) 30-8.25; 8. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27-2.25; 12. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 23-7.25; 13. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 23-2.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Isabella Jewell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:25.55; 2. Marathon (Mira Beranek, Kayla Erickson, Sierra Gage, Morgan Kahon) 11:18.05; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Natalie Pospyhalla, Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang) 11:35.92; 4. Loyal (Miriam Reynaldo, Christina Miller, Alexis Spuhler, Keralin Genteman) 12:38.81.
100 hurdles: 1. Daria Hoesly (ED) 16.77; 2. Zastrow (SP) 16.95; 3. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 17.33; 4. Cassie Berenz (MAR) 18.11; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 18.96; 6. Endreas (SP) 19.59; 8. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.11.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 12.77; 2. Hilber (AUB) 13.21; 3. Delany Eichman (SP) 13.45; 4. Waldhauser (LOY) 13.48; 6. Momont (AUB) 14.32; 8. Sydney Johnson (SP) 14.51.
800 relay: 1. Spencer (Vircks, Endreas, Eichman, Northup) 1:52.10; 2. Edgar (Kamryn Butt, Lydia Myszka, Rachel Heiden, Imhoff) 1:52.87; 3. Marathon (Rhiana Sweno, Rebekah Henrichs, Sophia Schalk, Longdo) 1:53.95; 4. Auburndale (Biehoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:09.93.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.29; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.44; 3. Jewell (AUB) 1:02.52; 4. Laura Larrain (WNC) 1:02.91; 6. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 1:04.67; 8. Johnson (SP) 1:07.89; 13. Mya Melander (SP) 1:15.96.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Butt, Imhoff, Hoesly, Macey Wirkus) 52.18; 2. Loyal (Edrea Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Herder, Waldhauser) 52.79; 3. Spencer (Eichman, Johanna Ellefson, Northup, Zastrow) 53.05; 4. Marathon (Sweno, Henrichs, Schalk, Longdo) 53.94; 5. Auburndale (Biehoffer, Kayla Whitehead, Wolff, Wolf) 1:01.54.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 46.45; 2. Kubista (LOY) 51.45; 3. Evelyn Gabriel (WNC) 55.45; 4. Sierra Gage (MAR) 56.02; 7. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.49.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 25.74; 2. Hilber (AUB) 27.22; 3. Longdo (MAR) 28.01; 4. Teresa Hackel (ED) 29.09; 6. Hackel (MCC) 30.02; 7. Wehrman (SP) 30.95; 8. Scholin (MCC) 31.19.
3,200: 1. Maris Ellenbecker (ED) 13:15.89; 2. Hannah Brewster (ED) 13:25.94; 3. Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:38.23; 4. Anna Kollross (AUB) 13:46.42; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:27.50; 6. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 14:48.79.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:12.28; 2. Edgar (Wirkus, Lydia Myszka, Rose Paul, Imhoff) 4:12.35; 3. Spencer (Lauren Faber, Endreas, Vircks, Northup) 4:24.99; 4. Marathon (Erickson, Sarah Borth, Beranek, Henrichs) 4:34.94.
Discus: 1. Schmidt (MAR) 120-8; 2. Jakopin (MCC) 93-6; 3. Jensen (AUB) 91-11; 4. Zemke (MAR) 90-2.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 3. Heiden (ED) and Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 5. Eichman (SP) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 34-10.5; 2. Butt (ED) 33-5.25; 3. Jewell (AUB) 31-10; 4. Kari Kreklau (NL) 31-8.5; 5. Baierl (MCC) 31-5; 6. Stanton (AUB) 30-3.5; 8. Scholin (MCC) 29-11.25; 9. Vircks (SP) 28-10.75; 10. McKenna Brecht (SP) 27-5.25.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 160; 2. Spencer 128; 3. Loyal 117; 4. Edgar 90; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 59; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 7. Northland Lutheran 40; 8. Auburndale 35; 9. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1.
Top 4 qualify in each event qualify for sectional Thursday at Rosholt
Discus:
1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 156-2; 2. Logan Zschneritz (SP) 145-3; 3. Seth Schilling (ED) 130-4; 4. Jordan Buntin (WNC) 118-11; 6. Nate Karau (SP) 116-5; 9. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 105-2; 10. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 97-9; 12. Max Weber (SP) 95-9; 20. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 73-8; 21. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 72-11.
Pole vault: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 13-6; 2. Jacob Miller (SP) 12-0; 3. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11-6; 4. Raymond Meyer (WNC) 10-6; 7. Austin Bacon (SP) 9-6; 10. Paul Kollross (AUB) 9-6.
Triple jump: 1. David Burgess (NL) 42-7.5; 2. Karson Butt (ED) 41-6.75; 3. Alec Hafferman (ED) 39-7.75; 4. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 39-6; 5. Carver Empey (AUB) 39-0; 9. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 37-2.25; 13. Luke Baehr (SP) 34-2.25; 16. Jordan Viegel (SP) 31-3.25; 17. Karau (SP) 31-1.25.
110 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 15.93; 2. Mason Guralski (ED) 16.28; 3. Dustin Knoeck (MAR) 16.43; 4. Mason Malm (LOY) 16.60.
100: 1. Dakota Longdo (MAR) 11.66; 2. Dalton Kroening (LOY) 11.91; 3. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11.96; 4. Berumen (WNC) 12.09; 5. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.10; 6. Dyllan Griepentrog (SP) 12.21.
1,600: 1. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 4:50.54; 2. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 4:51.55; 3. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 4:54.45; 4. Ty Guden (ED) 4:55.55; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 4:57.24; 10. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 5:54.64; 11. Colten Post (SP) 5:56.24; 12. Ian Lang (AUB) 5:57.75.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 1:33.94; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen, Jose Martin, Nadim Torbey) 1:34.03; 3. Edgar (Hafferman, Tyler Sommer, Butt, Mason Stoudt) 1:34.72; 4. Spencer (Rylie Schmidt, Isaiah Schilling, Mason Barth, Miller) 1:34.86; 6. Auburndale (Jake Peplinski, David, Stoflet, Paul Peplinski) 1:48.81.
400: 1. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 52.51; 2. Marshall Hackel (WNC) 53.39; 3. Empey (AUB) 54.36; 4. Kobe Delis (LOY) 54.96; 8. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 58.40; 9. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 59.89; 11. Viegel (SP) 1:06.95; 12. Steczynski (AUB) 1:07.23.
400 relay: 1. Edgar (Hafferman, Somer, Butt, Stoudt) 44.72; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Sawyer Berumen, Braxton Resch, Connor Miller) 45.10; 3. Loyal (Witt, Ruggles, Leffel, Kroening) 45.36; 4. Marathon (Anklam, Donovan Free, Zach Hanke, Dakota Longdo) 45.36; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, Nielsen, Martin, Torbey) 45.84; 6. Spencer (Schmidt, Schilling, Barth, Miller) 46.33; 7. Auburndale (J. Peplinski, David, Stoflet, Empey) 48.05.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 41.20; 2. Malm (LOY) 42.92; 3. Waylon Froeba (LOY) 44.31; 4. Seubert (MAR) 44.46; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 47.22; 10. Giles (MCC) 47.50; 11. Jacob Schneider (SP) 47.78.
200: 1. Pittsley (MCC) 23.49; 2. Aaron Schumacher (MAR) 23.66; 3. Pankratz (SP) 23.74; 4. Witt (LOY) 23.78.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Marshall Hackel, Resch, Jeremy Damask, Miller) 3:33.40; 2. Marathon (Knoeck, Seubert, Schilling, Schumacher) 3:35.49; 3. Spencer (Schilling, Collin Neiman, Barth, Schmidt) 3:41.28; 4. Loyal (Stephan Buchanan, Grant Roedl, Caleb Mueller, Delis) 3:59.22; 5. Auburndale (Kieffer, Matt Leick, Paul Kollross, Brent Lau) 4:12.60.
High jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 6-0; 2. Miller (SP) 5-10; 3. Jordon Radue (LOY) 5-9; 4. Malm (LOY) 5-9.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 20-10.25; 2. Burgess (NL) 19-7; 3. Butt (ED) 19-6; 4. Empey (AUB) 18-8.75; 12. Kieffer (AUB) 14-7.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 52-2.75; 2. Seubert (MAR) 50-2.5; 3. Michael Lang (MAR) 47-5.25; 4. Zschernitz (SP) 45-5.5; 10. Gavid Kilty (SP) 35-10.5; 12. Fowler (AUB) 33-10.5; 15. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 30-8.5; 18. Koltin Pask (AUB) 29-8.75; 19. Grambsch (MCC) 25-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Evan Pilgrim, Schilling, Franke, Kraimer) 8:39.30; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Peyton Nystrom, Jon Viegut, Joshua Guyer, Giles) 8:40.94; 3. Auburndale (Kieffer, Leick, Stoflet, P. Peplinski) 9:25.30; 4. Loyal (Roedel, Buchanan, Mueller, Tamerat Kubista) 9:46.16.
3,200: 1. Kubista (LOY) 10:33.60; 2. David Kindlarski (MAR) 10:53.13; 3. Guyer (MCC) 10:53.29; 4. Benny Frericks (MCC) 10:59.27; 9. Leick (AUB) 12:18.43.
800: 1. Neiman (SP) 2:07.46; 2. Nystrom (MCC) 2:07.54; 3. Genteman (LOY) 2:07.97; 4. Kraimer (MAR) 2:10.96.; 7. Viegut (MCC) 2:14.65; 8. Adam Walter (SP) 2:16.15; 10. Kollross (AUB) 2:22.65.

Comments Off on Spencer, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale earn multiple spots in sectionals after strong performance at WIAA Division 3 Marathon track regional

Zastrow wins four events to lift Spencer boys track team to 2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference title

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – Spencer senior Noah Zastrow won four events, including the pole vault for the fourth-straight year, to lead the Rockets to the boys team victory at the 2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet.

The meet began Tuesday and was finished Thursday after thunderstorms postponed the final events on Tuesday.

The Spencer boys won six other events to finish with 197 points, 35 ahead of second-place Loyal. Marshfield Columbus Catholic was fourth and had two individual champions.

Neillsville/Granton won the girls team title with 176 points, 16 ahead of Colby. Loyal was third with 88.5 points, followed by Spencer with 88. Columbus Catholic was sixth with 48.

Zastrow won the pole vault with a vault of 15 feet, the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 1 inch, and both the 110-meter hurdles (16.72) and the 300 hurdles (40.39).

Aaron Pankratz won two individual titles for Spencer, taking first in the 400 (52.43) and the 800 (2:05.98), and was part of the winning 1,600 relay team, along with Collin Nieman, Isaiah Schillinger and Rylie Schmidt, that won in 3:45.23.

Also winning titles for the Rockets were Hunter Luepke in the 100 meters (11.62), Max Johnson in the shot put (51-10.5) and Logan Zschernitz in the discus (134-2). The shot put title was Johnson’s second in a row. Zschernitz also placed second in the shot put (46-5).

Joshua Guyer won the 3,200 in 10:48.55 and was part of the winning 3,200 relay team, along with Jeremiah Giles, Jon Viegut, and Peyton Nystrom, that won in 9:02.66 for the Columbus Catholic boys. Giles, Viegut and Nystrom were part of the Dons’ winning 3,200 relay team a year ago.

Leo Pittsley finished second in the 200 in 23:57 for the Dons.

The Spencer girls won two events and were runner-ups in two others.

Johanna Ellefson repeated as the pole vault champion (10-7) and the 1,600 relay team of Sabrina Vircks, Liz Endreas, Kaily Northup and Lauren Faber won in 4:26.97 for Spencer.

Northup was second in the 400 (1:06.72) and Vircks took second in the high jump (5-0) for the rockets.

The Columbus girls had second-place finishes from Jessica Jakopin in the shot put (31-5) and the 3,200 relay team of Hannah Grubofski, Melanie Lang, Natalie Pospyhalla, and Morgan Albrecht (11:16.14).

Both Spencer and Columbus Catholic will participate in the WIAA Division 3 regional on Monday at Marathon.

2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet
May 16 and May 18, at Gilman High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Neillsville/Granton 176; 2. Colby 160; 3. Loyal 88.5; 4. Spencer 88; 5. Greenwood 62; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 48; 7. Owen-Withee 36.5; 8. Gilman 21.
Winners, and Spencer and Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Carley Elmhorst (COLB) 13.50; 4. Delaney Eichman (SP) 14.10; 7. Lauren Faber (SP) 14.18.
200: 1. Elmhorst (COLB) 27.43; 7. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 29.30; 8. Liz Endreas (SP) 29.41.
400: 1. Olivia Hanson (NG) 1:05.37; 2. Kaily Northup (SP) 1:06.72; 8. McKenna Brecht (SP) 1:12.12.
800: 1. Chloee Lowry (NG) 2:37.37; 6. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:45.99; 8. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:51.04; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:54.58; 11. McKenna Brecht (SP) 3:00.53.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLB) 6:21.21; 5. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:30.20; 8. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:20.60.
3,200: 1. Abbie Hediger (COLB) 13:29.01; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 13:56.81; 6. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 14:42.55.
100 hurdles: 1. Edrea Kubista (LOY) 17.39; 5. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 19.92; 6. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 21.48.
300 hurdles: 1. Kelly Barth (NG) 48.95; 9. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:00.06; 11. Ryleigh McGiveron (MCC) 1:22.72.
400 relay: 1. Loyal (Kubista, Rachel Hederer, Gabrielle Hederer, Bailey Waldhauser) 52.82; 3. Spencer (Ellefson, Eichman, Faber, Sydney Johnson) 54.48; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Sophia Hackel, Jessica Jakopin, Celine Scholin, Ryleigh McGiveron) 1:03.09.
800 relay: 1. Neillsville/Granton (Morgan Hauge, Kelly Barth, Hanson, Allie Schoengarth) 1:50.73; 3. Spencer (Eichman, Ellefson, Kasch, Vircks) 1:59.63; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hackel, Jakopin, Scholin, Melanie Lang) 2:09.93.
1,600 relay: 1. Spencer (Vircks, Endreas, Northup, Faber) 4:26.97.
3,200 relay: 1. Neillsville/Granton (Lily Frank, Ellie Knodle, Emily Brekke, Chloee Lowry) 11:14.80; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hannah Grubofski, Lang, Natalie Pospyhalla, Morgan Albrecht) 11:16.14; 4. Spencer (Johnson, Nieman, Sophie Shaw, Katie Volovsek) 11:49.10.
High jump: 1. Bailey Waldhauser (LOY) 5-2; 2. Vircks (SP) 5-0; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Ellefson (SP) 10-7; 3. Eichman (SP) 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Waldhauser (LOY) 16-0.25; 5. Northup (SP) 14-5.5; 7. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 14-5.25; 9. Liz Endreas (SP) 14-2; 11. Hackel (MCC) 12-9.5.
Triple jump: 1. Hailey Voelker (COLB) 33-0; 5. Vircks (SP) 30-0.5; 12. Brecht (SP) 26-1; 13. Wehrman (SP) 24-7.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLB) 34-2; 2. Jakopin (MCC) 31-5.
Discus: 1. Jen Wendler (OW) 109-9; 4. Jakopin (MCC) 84-8.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Spencer 197; 2. Loyal 162; 3. Neillsville/Granton 117; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 5. Owen-Withee 53; 6. Gilman 47; 7. Colby 40; 8. Greenwood 11.
100: 1. Hunter Luepke (SP) 11.62; 7. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 12.21; 8. Jose Martin (MCC) 12.37.
200: 1. Skylar Ruggles (LOY) 23.55; 2. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 23.57; 4. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 23.79; 7. Schillinger (SP) 23.93.
400: 1. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 52.43; 3. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 53.93; 4. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 54.18; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 1:00.62; 10. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 1:01.02.
800: 1. Pankratz (SP) 2:05.98; 4. Collin Nieman (SP) 2:12.23; 6. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:16.66.
1,600: 1. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 4:52.23; 5. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 5:05.64; 9. Benny Frericks (MCC) 5:22.21.
3,200: 1. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 10:48.55.
110 hurdles: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 16.72; 6. Mason Barth (SP) 18.28; 8. Hainzlsperger (SP) 20.71.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 40.39; 6. Barth (SP) 46.75; 8. Jacob Schneider (SP) 48.40; 12. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 53.34.
400 relay: 1. Loyal (Devin Witt, Skylar Ruggles, Parker Leffel, Dalton Kroening) 45.10; 2. Spencer (Luepke, Shane Hamm, Barth, Jacob Miller) 45.83; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, David Nielsen, Martin, Nadim Torbey) 45.84.
800 relay: 1. Loyal (Witt, Mason Malm, Leffel, Kroening) 1:35.77; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Pittsley, Nielsen, Martin, Torbey) 1:37.21; 4. Spencer (Luepke, Hamm, Dyllan Griepentrog, Austin Bacon) 1:40.91.
1,600 relay: 1. Spencer (Pankratz, Nieman, Schilling, Schmidt) 3:45.23.
3,200 relay: 1. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Giles, Viegut, Guyer, Nystrom) 9:02.06; 3. Spencer (Collin Nieman, Jacob Schneider, Carter Krause, Adam Walter) 9:24.59.
High jump: 1. Malm (LOY) 5-8; 2. Miller (SP) 5-8; 6. Barth (SP) 5-4.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 15-0; 2. Miller (SP) 12-6; 8. Bacon (SP) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 21-1.
Triple jump: 1. Zach Zimmerman (LOY) 39-9.5; 5. Miller (SP) 38-8.5; 10. Giles (MCC) 36-2.25.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 51-10.5; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 46-5; 3. Luepke (SP) 42-0; 16. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 27-1; 17. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 24-0.
Discus: 1. Zschernitz (SP) 134-2; 3. Nate Karau (SP) 125-2; 4. Johnson (SP) 119-3; 14. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 72-8; 15. Grambsch (MCC) 68-6.

Comments Off on Zastrow wins four events to lift Spencer boys track team to 2017 Eastern Cloverbelt Conference title

Cloverbelt East track meet postponed

Posted on 17 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – The Eastern Cloverbelt Conference Track & Field Meet was postponed on Tuesday due to thunderstorms that hit the area.

Numerous events were completed while many others were not. The rest of the meet will be completed starting at 4:30 p.m. Thursday, weather permitting.

Click here for results of the completed events, courtesy of pttiming.com.

Comments Off on Cloverbelt East track meet postponed

Numerous area graduates medal at WIAC Track & Field Championships

Posted on 08 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield High School graduates Ashley Holubets, from left, Calden Wojt, and Megan Marotz combined to win five medals at the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Track & Field Championships on May 5-6 at UW-Platteville. Holubets competes for UW-La Crosse, Wojt for UW-Stevens Point, and Marotz for Platteville. (Photo courtesy of Dan Akin)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PLATTEVILLE – A number of area high school graduates left their mark on the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference after competing at the conference track and field championships on May 5-6 at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville.

Megan Marotz, a 2014 graduate of Marshfield High School and a junior for UW-Platteville, won the women’s heptathlon for the Pioneers.

Marotz finished with 4,493 points in the seven-event heptathlon and also was named to the eight-person Larry Zirgibel All-Sportsmanship Team for women.

Among the heptathlon participants, Marotz won the long jump (5.42 meters), the 100-meter hurdles (15.18 seconds), the 200 meters (25.45 seconds), and the 800 meters (2:21.75). She finished with jump of 4 feet, 9 ¾ inches in the high jump, a throw of 31-4½ in the shot put, and a throw of 61-1 in the javelin throw. She recently set the school record in the heptathlon 200 with a time of 25.31 at the Augustana Invitational in April.

Marotz also was part of the Poineers’ 1,600-meter relay team that finished second in 3:53.12.

Auburndale’s Sylviann Momont, a freshman at UW-Stevens Point, finished second in the heptathlon with 4,313 points.

Momont had times of 15.27 in the 100 hurdles, 26.71 in the 200, and 2:45.98 in the 800. She throws of 35-8 in the shot put and 80-2 in the javelin, and jumps of the 5-1¼ in the high jump and 5.21 meters in the long jump.

Rachel Zastrow, a 2015 graduate of Spencer High School, is a sophomore for UW-La Crosse. She finished tied for sixth in the pole vault with a vault of 11 feet, 3½ inches, helping the Eagles to their sixth-straight WIAC women’s title.

Three other Marshfield graduates also competed in the WIAC Championships.

Rebecca Voss and Ashley Holubets, both 2015 Marshfield High School grads, also earned medals for UW-La Crosse.

Holubets finished fifth in the 400 hurdles in 1:03.95 and Voss was sixth in the 5,000 meters in 18:06.20.

On the men’s side of things, Calden Wojt, a freshman for UW-Stevens Point and a 2016 graduate of Marshfield High School, earned two medals.

Wojt finished third in the 200 in 21.62 seconds and was part of the Pointers’ 400-meter relay team that took fifth in 43.82 seconds.

UW-La Crosse won its 27th-straight men’s outdoor track title.

Comments Off on Numerous area graduates medal at WIAC Track & Field Championships

Zastrow wins four events as Spencer boys win title at Stratford Track Invitational

Posted on 05 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Spencer boys track team, behind six first-place finishes, won the team championship at the 46th annual Stratford Track & Field Invitational on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

Senior Noah Zastrow won four events for the Rockets, who finished with 154 points to outlast Edgar (136.5 points) for the team title. Straford finished fourth with 75 points, Marshfield Columbus Catholic was seventh with 45 points, and Auburndale took eight place with 21 points.

Zastrow won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.80 seconds, the 300 hurdles in 41.56 seconds, the pole vault (12 feet) and the long jump (19 feet, 4 inches).

Other winners for Spencer were Max Johnson in the shot put (48-5.5) and Hunter Luepke in the 100 (11.74). Johnson also took second in the discus (125-0), Logan Zschneritz was second in the shot put behind Johnson (48-0), Jacob Miller finished second in the high jump (5-8), and the Rockets’ 3,200 relay team was also second in 9:36.96.

The Stratford boys had four winners – the 3,200 relay team (9:28.20), the 1,600 relay team (3:43.77), Jacob Danen in the triple jump (38-1), and Cade Lehman in the 3,200 (10:36.21). Lehman also finished second in the 1,600 (4:44.32).

Leo Pittsley was third in the 200 (24.26) and Josh Guyer finished third in the 3,200 (11:08.63) for the Columbus Catholic boys.

On the girls side, Auburndale had seven top-three finishes to take second in the team standings with 110.5 points. Edgar won the title with 164.5 points, with Spencer third (92), Stratford sixth (48) and Columbus Catholic eighth (34).

Auburndale had one victory, the 3,200 relay team, which finished in 10:50. The 1,600 relay team was second in 4:18.49, as was Isabella Jewell in the 400 (1:03.70), Kali in the 800 (2:35.54), and Amanda Momont in the long jump (13-11.75). Rachel Gronemeyer was third in the 400 (1:04.23) and Vanessa Mitchell finished third in the 1,600 (6:05.38).

Hannah Zastrow won the 100 hurdles (17.72) and the high jump (5-0), and was third in the 300 hurdles (53.45) for Spencer.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault (10-0) and Sabrina Vircks was third in the high jump (4-10) for the Rockets.

Stratford had one victory as Angellia Verdone won the 3,200 in 13:15.30. The Tigers’ 3,200 relay team finished second in 11:26.94.

The Columbus Catholic girls had two third-place finishes – Natalie Pospyhala in the 3,200 (13:37.51) and the 3,200 relay team (11:30.88).

Stratford Track & Field Invitational
Girls
Team scores:
1. Edgar 164.5; 2. Auburndale 110.5; 3. Spencer 92; 4. Colby 82; 5. Abbotsford 68; 6. Stratford 48; 7. Loyal 43; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 34; 9. Pittsville 25; 10. Owen-Withee 24; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 5.
Winners and Auburndale, Spencer, Stratford and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Macey Wirkus (ED) 13.38; 4. Lauren Faber (SP) 14.19; 5. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 14.20; 7. Delaney Eichman (SP) 14.52; 8. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.57; 11. Makayla Krall (ST) 14.83; 16. McKenna Brecht (SP) 15.63; 17. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 15.78; 10. Saige Tichy (ST) 16.50; 22. Carleanna Franck (AUB) 17.20.
200: 1. Bailey Imhoff (ED) 27.48; 4. Faber (SP) 29.04; 5. Kaily Northup (SP) 29.13; 6. Callie Lehman (ST) 29.40; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 30.26; 11. Liz Endreas (SP) 30.41.
400: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 1:02.75; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:03.70; 3. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:04.23; 4. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:04.36; 8. Northup (SP) 1:08.30; 11. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 1:11.98; 12. Clare Thompson (ST) 1:12.57; 18. Sydney Slominski (ST) 1:24.09.
800: 1. Ellenbecker (ED) 2:34.42; 2. Kali Karl (AUB) 2:35.54; 4. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 2:40.52; 5. Macie Schmeiser (AUB) 2:44.02; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:51.61; 13. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:57.40; 14. Taya Nett (ST) 2:57.78; 15. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 2:59.23; 17. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 3:01.56; 18. Wehrman (SP) 3:01.69; 19. Rose Huther (ST) 3:03.64.
1,600: 1. Isabelle Feiten (COLBY) 5:55.11; 3. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 6:05.48; 4. Schmeiser (AUB) 6:07.15; 5. Angellia Verdone (ST) 6:08.83; 8. Leah Nieman (SP) 6:39.82; 11. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 7:28.22; 12. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 8:25.20.
3,200: 1. Verdone (ST) 13:15.30; 3. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 13:37.51; 4. Anna Kollross (AUB) 14:16.47; 5. Melanie Lang (MCC) 14:33.56; 6. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 15:12.29; 7. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 15:25.49.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 17.72; 8. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 19.61; 9. Brionna Zygarlicke (MCC) 20.27; 10. Momont (AUB) 22.50.
300 hurdles: 1. Wirkus (ED) 46.80; 3. Zastrow (SP) 53.45; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 55.35; 5. Endreas (SP) 57.53; 10. Zygarlicke (MCC) 1:04.65.
400 relay: 1. Loyal 53.70; 4. Spencer 55.99; 6. Auburndale 1:01.21.
800 relay: 1. Edgar 1:53.64; 4. Stratford 1:56.17; 5. Spencer 1:57.13; 7. Auburndale 2:06.54.
1,600 relay: 1. Edgar 4:15.96; 2. Auburndale 4:18.49; 3. Spencer 4:31.53; 4. Stratford 4:33.53.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale 10:50.00; 2. Stratford 11:26.94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11:30.88; 4. Spencer 11:46.32.
High jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 5-0; 3. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 4-10; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-10; 5. Momont (AUB) 4-8; 6. Hilber (AUB) 4-8; 8. Lehman (ST) 4-6; 9. Schillinger (ST), Keyarra Dahl (ST), and Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 10-0; 4. Zastrow (SP) 9-0; 5. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 8-6; 7. Eichman (SP) 8-0; 8. Jewell (AUB) 7-6.
Long jump: 1. Kamryn Butt (ED) 14-9.75; 2. Momont (AUB) 13-11.75; 4. Baierl (MCC) 13-6.5; 7. Krall (ST) 12-9.25; 8. Vircks (SP) 12-8; 9. Endreas (SP) 12-7.75; 12. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 12-5.5; 15. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 12-2.75; 17. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 11-10; 22. Cierra Sjoman (AUB) 9-4.
Triple jump: 1. Wirkus (ED) 33-6.25; 4. Jewell (AUB) 31-0.25; 5. Baierl (MCC) 30-3.75; 7. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 29-4.25; 9. Brecht (SP) 28-3; 11. LaBorde (ST) 27-8; 12.Vanderhoof (ST) 27-0.5; 13. Vircks (SP) 26-9.5; 15. Wehrman (SP) 23-11.5.
Shot put: 1. Mackenzie Huber (COLBY) 35-8.75; 5. Jessica Jakopin (MCC) 30-1.25; 14. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 27-3; 16. Katie Peplinski (AUB) 25-9; 17. Sam Jensen (AUB) 25-7.25; 20. Anna Biehoffer (AUB) 22-10; 21. Hannah Skroch (ST) 22-7.5; 24. Natalie Soczka (ST) 21-2.
Discus: 1. Amanda Piotrowski (PIT) 98-1; 7. Jensen (AUB) 89-11; 10. Folz (ST) 81-4; 14. Jakopin (MCC) 72-4; 19. Skylar Wolf (AUB) 61-3; 20. Biehoffer (AUB) 60-4; 21. Soczka (ST) 59-3; 23. Skroch (ST) 53-5.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Spencer 154; 2. Edgar 136.5; 3. Loyal 103.5; 4. Stratford 73; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 54; 6. Abbotsford 47.5; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 45; 8. Auburndale 21; 9. Pittsville and Colby 20; 11. Owen-Withee 18.5.
Winners and Auburndale, Spencer, Stratford and Marshfield Columbus Catholic results
100:
1. Hunter Luepke (SP) 11.74; 3. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 12.06; 5. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 12.15; 10. Hunter Hannan (ST) 12.46; 12. Nadim Torbey (MCC) 12.65; 13. Jose Martin (MCC) 12.71; 15. Jake Peplinski (AUB) 12.99; 19. Wyatt Bauer (MCC) 13.34; 23. Alex Mertz (AUB) 14.81; 24. Tylar Bauer (AUB) 15.40.
200: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 24.01; 3. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 24.26; 4. Luepke (SP) 24.29; 8. Schmidt (SP) 24.50; 9. Kaleb David (AUB) 25.03; 11. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 25.07; 12. David Nielsen (MCC) 25.11; 15. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 25.26; 18. Shane Hamm (SP) 26.46; 22. Alex Giles (MCC) 27.44.
400: 1. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 52.74; 3. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 54.83; 4. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 55.31; 6. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 58.08; 7. Jacob Danen (ST) 58.33; 10. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.32; 12. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 1:00.04; 15. Austin Bacon (SP) 1:01.70; 16. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 1:03.07; 19. Brent Lau (AUB) 1:05.89.
800: 1. Conner Dolan (WRA) 2:04.89; 3. Pankratz (SP) 2:13.49; 5. Nystrom (MCC) 2:14.09; 7. Collin Neiman (SP) 2:16.35; 9. Jon Viegut (MCC) 2:17.86; 13. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 2:22.87; 14. Paul Huther (ST) 2:23.21; 16. Adam Walter (SP) 2:24.81; 17. Coleton Grambsch (MCC) 2:26.46; 19. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:28.15; 23. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:32.63; 25. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 2:48.45.
1,600: 1. Dolan (WRA) 4:44.13; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:44.32; 7. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 5:10.19; 8. Josh Guyer (MCC) 5:16.08; 11. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:20.76; 13. Isaac Guyer (ST) 5:30.88; 17. Colten Post (SP) 6:19.67; 18. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 6:20.62; 19. Matt Leick (AUB) 6:20.75; 20. Isaac Doerr (MCC) 6:29.57; 21. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:33.33.
3,200: 1. Lehman (ST) 10:36.21; 3. Guyer (MCC) 11:08.63; 4. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:10.20; 8. Paul Kollross (AUB) 11:52.55; 9. Gruenloh (MCC) 11:54.80; 12. Leick (AUB) 12:38.90.
110 hurdles: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 16.80; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 18.22; 5. Mason Barth (SP) 19.24; 8. Oscar Telschow (ST) 20.03; 9. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 21.02.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 41.56; 8. Weix (ST) 48.50; 9. Hainzlsperger (SP) 48.87; 10. Telschow (ST) 48.99; 11. Jacob Schneider (SP) 50.09.
400 relay: 1. Loyal 45.73; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 46.40; 5. Auburndale 47.73; 6. Spencer 47.88; 7. Stratford 48.13.
800 relay: 1. Loyal 1:36.04; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:37.33; 4. Spencer 1:37.52; 6. Auburndale 1:39.83; 7. Stratford 1:40.13.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford 3:43.77; 4. Spencer 3:48.76; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:00.06.
3,200 relay: 1. Stratford 9:28.20; 2. Spencer 9:36.96; 3. Auburndale 9:37.59.
High jump: 1. Jordon Radue (LOY) 5-10; 2. Jacob Miller (SP) 5-8; 3. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-6; 4. Mason Barth (SP) 5-4; 7. James Heeg (ST) 5-0; 9. Carver Empey (AUB) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 12-0; 3. Miller (SP) 10-6; 9. Jed Knetter (ST) 9-6; 10. Kollross (AUB) and Lau (AUB) 9-0.
Long jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 19-4; 5. Empey (AUB) 18-1.25; 9. Parker Hoffman (ST) 16-0.25; 10. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 16-0; 14. Schillinger (SP) 15-0.75; 17. Andres Rodriguez (SP) 14-3; 18. Kieffer (AUB) 13-8.25.
Triple jump: 1. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-1; 6. Barth (SP) 36-0.5; 7. Hoffman (ST) 35-9.5; 9. Schmidt (SP) 34-8.5; 14. Nick Manecke (ST) 33-2.25; 15. Luke Baehr (SP) 33-1.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 48-5.5; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 48-0; 10. Hannan (ST) 37-7; 12. Hector Rojas (ST) 36-9; 14. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 34-6.5; 15. Gavid Kilty (SP) 33-11.5; 22. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 30-3.5; 23. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 30-0.5; 25. Koltin Pask (AUB) 29-7.5; 26. Isaac Duerr (MCC) 25-8; 27. Grambsch (MCC) 24-9.5.
Discus: 1. Ben Veverka (WRA) 138-0; 2. Johnson (SP) 125-0; 6. Hannan (ST) 116-10; 8. Zschernitz (SP) 112-8; 12. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 10-2;5; 17. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 90-2; 18. Max Weber (SP) 89-8; 20. Fowler (AUB) 84-8; 21. Curtice (ST) 84-4; 25. Duerr (MCC) 68-2; 26. Tyler Lappe (ST) 67-0; 27. Grambsch (MCC) 63-11.

Comments Off on Zastrow wins four events as Spencer boys win title at Stratford Track Invitational

Spencer girls and boys each finish second at season-opening Tomahawk Indoor Track Invite

Posted on 18 March 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EAU CLAIRE – The Spencer and Stratford track and field teams started its 2017 seasons competing at the Tomahawk Indoor Track Invitational on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Spencer finished second in both the boys and girls team standings, while the Stratford girls ended up fourth and the boys took eighth.

Johanna Ellefson won the pole vault with a height of 9 feet, 6 inches, and freshman Hannah Zastrow took first in the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches) for Spencer. The Rockets had six runner-up finishes, including two from Zastrow.

Zastrow finished second behind Ellefson in the pole vault (8-6) and also was second in the 55-meter hurdles (9.90 seconds).

Also taking second for the Rockets were Kaitlin Kasch in the 800 (2:56.07), Kaily Northup in the long jump (15-4½) and 55 meters (8.03 seconds), and the 1,600 relay team (4:43.67).

Stratford’s 3,200 relay (11:54.76) and 800 relay (2:02.13) had the Tigers’ girls top finishes. Olympia Garrigan was third in the 800 (2:56.28) and Ingrid Bender was third in the 400 (1:10.80) as well for Stratford.

Stratford’s Cade Lehman won a pair of events, taking first in the 1,600 (4:53.46) and the 3,200 (10:33.06).

Spencer also had a pair of victories. Max Johnson won the shot put (43-1) and Noah Zastrow took first in the pole vault (13-6).

Taking second for the Rockets were Logan Zschernitz in the shot put (42-10½) and Miller in the pole vault (12-0), and Zastrow also finished third in the 55 hurdles (9.01).

2017 Tomahawk Indoor Track Invitational
March 17, at UW-Eau Claire
Girls
Team scores:
1. Medford 98; 2. Spencer 92.5; 3. Black River Falls 89.33; 4. Stratford 68; 5. Eau Claire Regis 45; 6. Cadott 37.833; 7. Stanley-Boyd 31; 8. Osseo-Fairchild and Durand 29; 10. Colfax 23.33; 11. Tomahawk 23; 12. Augusta 19.
Winners, and Stratford and Spencer results
3,200 relay:
1. Medford 11:43.75; 2. Stratford 11:54.76; 3. Spencer 12:41.83.
55 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Braunner (BRF) 9.58; 2. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 9.90; 4. Liz Endreas (SP) 10.80.
55: 1. Abby Ross (BRF) 7.94; 2. Kaily Northup (SP) 8.03; 6. Delaney Eichman (SP) 8.35; 16. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 8.73; 19. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 9.05.
1,600: 1. Carolyn Shult (AUG) 6:26.01; 7. Taya Nett (ST) 6:52.89; 10. Leah Nieman (SP) 7:11.17; 16. Sydney Slominski (ST) 8:01.18.
800 relay: 1. Eau Claire Regis 2:01.79; 2. Stratford 2:02.13; 10. Spencer 2:10.21.
400: 1. Allison Vitort (SB) 1:06.60; 3. Ingrid Bender (ST) 1:10.80; 8. Sydney Johnson (SP) 1:14.93; 11. Heather Greenberg (ST) 1:16.22; 16. Lauren Faber (SP) 1:36.08.
800: 1. Bailey Brandner (MED) 2:53.15; 2. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 2:56.07; 3. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 2:56.28; 11. Johnson (SP) 3:17.04; 13. Rose Huther (ST) 3:23.99.
200: 1. Ross (BRF) 29.27; 4. Callie Lehman (ST) 30.57; 5. Blaire Linder (ST) 30.60; 8. Endries (SP) 32.06; 14. McKenna Brecht (SP) 34.01.
3,200: 1. Franny Seidel (MED) 13:34.24; 4. Angelina Verdone (ST) 14:09.92; 5. Macie Schillinger (ST) 14:29.25.
1,600 relay: 1. Medford 4:42.79; 2. Spencer 4:43.67; 3. Stratford 4:49.26.
High jump: 1. Zastrow (SP) 5-2; 3. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 4-8; 5. Lehman (ST) 4-8; 7. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-6.
Pole vault: 1. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 9-6; 2. Zastrow (SP) 8-6; 5. Zawislan (ST) 6-6.
Long jump: 1. Ross (BRF) 15-5; 2. Northup (SP) 15-4.5; 12. Endreas (SP) 12-8; 13. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 12-5.5; 18. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 11-4.
Triple jump: 1. Brooke Polzer (DUR) 32-1; 5. Vanderhoof (ST) 27-10; 6. Vircks (SP) 27-5.5; 10. LaBorde (ST) 25-3.25; 14. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 22-7.5.
Shot put: 1. Kayla Faldet (OF) 34-1; 10. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 26-6; 11. Alyssa Stoiber (SP) 26-0; 19. Johnson (SP) 22-4; 20. Meagann Telschow (ST) 19-8.5.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Black River Falls 119; 2. Spencer 78; 3. Medford 67; 4. Eau Claire Regis 65; 5. Stanley-Boyd 62; 6. Tomahawk 44.5; 7. Durand 40; 8. Stratford 38.5; 9. Cadott 27; 10. Augusta 22; 11. Osseo-Fairchild 12; 12. Colfax 9.
Winners, and Stratford and Spencer results
3,200 relay:
1. Medford 9:31.80; 4. Spencer 9:51.50.
55 hurdles: 1. Jack Nicolai (ECR) 8.50; 3. Noah Zastrow (SP) 9.01; 5. Damon Weix (ST) 9.63; 6. Mason Barth (SP) 9.69.
55: 1. Karter Kurth (DUR) 6.76; 12. Isaiah Schilling (SP) 7.36; 14. Hayden Bauman (SP) 7.50; 15. James Heeg (ST) 7.50; 17. Dylan Dehlinger (ST) 7.61.
1,600: 1. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:53.46; 9. Isaac Guyer (ST) 5:51.21; 13. Colten Post (SP) 6:16.75.
800 relay: 1. Medford 1:41.66; 4. Stratford 1:47.04; 5. Spencer 1:47.20.
400: 1. Corbin Sigler (BRF) 54.25; 6. Schilling (SP) 59.75; 13. Oscar Telschow (ST) 1:07.04.
800: 1. Eli Smith (BRF) 2:17.98; 4. Collin Nieman (SP) 2:24.72; 7. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 2:30.81; 13. Guyer (ST) 2:38.52; 21. Kaden Haupt (ST) 2:46.65.
200: 1. Sigler (BRF) 23.95; 7. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 25.80; 8. Heeg (ST) 26.61; 11. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 27.33; 14. Dyllan Griepentrog (SP) 27.87.
3,200: 1. Lehman (ST) 10:33.06.
1,600 relay: 1. Black River Falls 3:50.80; 3. Spencer 3:57.03.
High jump: 1. Kane Martinson (SB) 5-10; 5. Jacob Miller (SP) 5-6; 7. Heeg (ST) 5-4; 10. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-4; 12. Barth (SP) 5-2.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 13-6; 2. Miller (SP) 12-0; 8. Jacob Milazzo (ST) 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Sigler (BRF) 21-6; 7. Zastrow (SP) 17-5.5; 8. Heeg (ST) 17-2.5; 12. Nick Manecke (ST) 15-10; 18. Jacob Hainzlsperger (SP) 15-4.5.
Triple jump: 1. Ben Sokup (ECR) 37-10.5; 5. Parker Hoffman (ST) 35-1.5; 7. Luke Baehr (SP) 33-8.75; 11. Seth Browne (ST) 32-0.75; 12. Mason Weichelt (SP) 30-7.75.
Shot put: 1. Max Johnson (SP) 43-1; 2. Logan Zschernitz (SP) 42-10.5; 9. Hunter Hannan (ST) 35-1; 11. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 34-9.

Comments Off on Spencer girls and boys each finish second at season-opening Tomahawk Indoor Track Invite

Columbus Catholic’s Hutchison, Spencer’s Ellefson win gold at 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships

Posted on 04 June 2016 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic's Alexandra Hutchison defends her crown in the Division 3 girls 200-meter dash finals at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 4. She finished in 25.06 seconds to win her third-straight 200-meter state title. (Photo courtesy of Eric Lejeune/Hub City Times)

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Alexandra Hutchison defends her crown in the Division 3 girls 200-meter dash finals at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 4. She finished in 25.06 seconds to win her third-straight 200-meter state title. (Photo courtesy of Eric Lejeune/Hub City Times)

Spencer's Johanna Ellefson clears the bar in the girls Division 3 pole vault at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Saturday. She won the event with a vault of 11 feet. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Spencer’s Johanna Ellefson clears the bar in the girls Division 3 pole vault at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Saturday. She won the event with a vault of 11 feet. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Marshfield's Calden Wojt finished in third place in the Division 1 boys 200-meter dash finals at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Saturday. He earned his first career state medal after finishing in 21.99 seconds. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Marshfield’s Calden Wojt finished in third place in the Division 1 boys 200-meter dash finals at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Saturday. He earned his first career state medal after finishing in 21.99 seconds. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Auburndale's Sylviann Momont, left, runs in the girls Division 3 100-meter hurdles finals at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Saturday. She medaled in the event, taking sixth place with a time of 16.33. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Auburndale’s Sylviann Momont, left, runs in the girls Division 3 100-meter hurdles finals at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Saturday. She medaled in the event, taking sixth place with a time of 16.33. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Alexandra Hutchison and Spencer’s Johanna Ellefson earned gold medals and were two of the numerous local athletes that won hardware at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Saturday.

Hutchison won her third-straight Division 3 girls 200-meter title with a time of 25.06, beating Athens’ Autumn Wickman by just 5/100 of a second.

Hutchison also came in as the defending D-3 100-meter champion but was unable to defend her title as she finished second in 12.90 seconds behind Taylor Juresh of Royall (12.80).

Ellefson, who finished second in the Division 3 girls pole vault last year, took the gold Saturday with a vault of 11 feet.

Marshfield senior Calden Wojt qualified for state in three events, making the finals in the Division 1 boys 200. He made the most of it as he finished third in a time of 21.99. The event was won by Glendale Nicolet’s David Dunlap in 21.58.

The Columbus Catholic boys 800 relay team of Elijah Welsh, Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen and Farid Torbey also medaled in the Division 3 event. After sneaking into the finals by qualifying in the 10th spot on Friday, the team improved its time by nearly 2 seconds and finished fourth in 1:33.44. Wild Rose won the race in 1:32.05.

Also earning a medal was Auburndale senior Sylviann Momont. After missing out on the finals in the Division 3 300-meter hurdles on Friday and taking 10th in the long jump, Momont took sixth in the 100 hurdles in 16.33 seconds to earn a medal. She also competed in the triple jump Saturday, taking 14th with a jump of 33 feet, 9 inches.

Auburndale had two other girls competing on Saturday. Rachel Gronemeyer took eighth in the 400, finishing with a time of 1:01.49. The race was won by Wickman in 56.45. Also, sophomore Kali Karl took ninth in the 800 in 2:25.47.

Spencer junior Max Johnson ended up ninth in the D-3 boys shot put with a toss of 47 feet, 7½ inches.

For complete state meet results, go to wiaawi.org.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic’s Hutchison, Spencer’s Ellefson win gold at 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships

Spencer’s Noah Zastrow finishes 2nd in Division 3 pole vault at WIAA State Track & Field Championships

Posted on 03 June 2016 by paul

Marshfield's Calden Wojt battles in the Division 1 boys 200-meter preliminaries at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. Wojt qualified fourth in the event and will run in the finals on Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Marshfield’s Calden Wojt battles in the Division 1 boys 200-meter preliminaries at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. Wojt qualified fourth in the event and will run in the finals on Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

Marshfield's Calden Wojt, middle, prepares to run in the 200-meter preliminaries at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. (Photo courtesy of Dean Bryan/Marshfield High School track)

Marshfield’s Calden Wojt, middle, prepares to run in the 200-meter preliminaries at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. (Photo courtesy of Dean Bryan/Marshfield High School track)

Marshfield Columbus Catholic's Alexandra Hutchison runs the 200-meter dash at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday. She had the top time in preliminaries (25.17) to qualify for Saturday's final. (Photo courtesy of Eric Lejeune/Hub City Times)

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Alexandra Hutchison runs the 200-meter dash at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday. She had the top time in preliminaries (25.17) to qualify for Saturday’s final. (Photo courtesy of Eric Lejeune/Hub City Times)

Auburndale's Rachel Gronemeyer gets out of the blocks in the 400-meter dash at the at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday. She finished in 1:01.25 to qualify for Saturday's final. (Photo courtesy of Eric Lejeune/Hub City Times)

Auburndale’s Rachel Gronemeyer gets out of the blocks in the 400-meter dash at the at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday. She finished in 1:01.25 to qualify for Saturday’s final. (Photo courtesy of Eric Lejeune/Hub City Times)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – Spencer junior Noah Zastrow earned the first medal among the local athletes at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday.

Zastrow, who placed third in the Division 3 boys pole vault the past two years at the state meet, did one better on Friday, finishing second to earn a silver medal with a vault of 14 feet, 6 inches.

A number of other local athletes ran in preliminary races on Friday. Some moved on to Saturday’s finals and a number of others had close calls but failed to qualify.

All three of Columbus Catholic’s entries will compete in finals on Saturday.

Senior Alexandra Hutchison, the defending Division 3 state champion in both the girls 100 and 200 meters, will get a chance to add to her medal count at the state meet on Saturday as she moved on in each event.

Hutchison will be going for her third-straight D-3 200-meter title after earning the top qualifying spot in the event with a time of 25.17 seconds. She qualified ninth in the 100 in 13.67 seconds.

The Columbus boys 800 relay team of Elijah Welsh, Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen and Farid Torbey also will run in Saturday’s finals after earning the 10th and last spot in the finals with a time of 1:35.30.

Marshfield senior Calden Wojt ran in three events on Friday and qualified for the finals in one.

Wojt will move on in the Division 1 boys 200 meters as he qualified fourth in 22.24 seconds. Wojt was 12th in the 400 prelims in 49.92 seconds, missing out on the final qualifying spot by just 0.11 seconds, and was 21st in the 100 in 11.58 seconds.

Auburndale senior Sylviann Momont was busy on Friday, competing in the Division 3 girls long jump and running prelims in the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Momont qualified for Saturday’s finals in the 100 hurdles, taking eighth in 16.95 seconds, but failed to move on in the 300 hurdles as she was 14th in 49.62. Momont did not medal in the long jump, taking 10th with a leap of 16 feet, 10¼ inches. She will compete in the triple jump on Saturday.

Also moving on for the Auburndale girls is Rachel Gronemeyer, who was eighth in the 400 preliminaries with a time of 1:01.25. Teammate Isabella Jewell, a freshman, just missed out on a spot in the finals by taking 11th in 1:03.73, a little less than a second out of 10th.

Auburndale’s lone boy state qualifier, sophomore Carvey Empey, did not reach the finals in the D-3 400 as he finished 16th and last in qualifying with a time of 53.40.

Spencer’s Sabrina Vircks compete in the Division 3 girls high jump and tied for 11th with a jump of 4-10. The Rockets’ 1,600 relay team of Vircks, Kaily Northup, Nadia King and Liz Endreas ended up 11th in qualifying with a time of 4:16.17, missing out on a spot in the finals by about one-half of a second.

King, Lauren Faber, Northup and McKenna Brecht took 12th in the 400 relay with a time of 52.30 seconds and failed to make it to the finals.

In addition to those competing in finals in the running events Saturday will be Spencer’s Johanna Ellefson in the D-3 girls pole vault, the Rockets’ Max Johnson in the D-3 boys shot put, and Auburndale’s Kali Karl in the D-3 girls 800.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Noah Zastrow finishes 2nd in Division 3 pole vault at WIAA State Track & Field Championships

WIAA state track preview: Wojt, Hutchison, Momont among those chasing hardware this weekend in La Crosse

Posted on 02 June 2016 by paul

Marshfield senior Calden Wojt competes in the 100 meters at the WIAA Division 1 track regional at Wausau West on May 23. Wojt will run in the 100, 200 and 400 meters at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday and Saturday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Calden Wojt competes in the 100 meters at the WIAA Division 1 track regional at Wausau West on May 23. Wojt will run in the 100, 200 and 400 meters at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday and Saturday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale senior Sylviann Momont competes in the triple jump at the Marawood Conference South Meet on May 16 at Stratford. Momont will participate in the long jump, triple jump, and 100- and 300-meter hurdles at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday and Saturday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale senior Sylviann Momont competes in the triple jump at the Marawood Conference South Meet on May 16 at Stratford. Momont will participate in the long jump, triple jump, and 100- and 300-meter hurdles at the WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Friday and Saturday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield senior Calden Wojt came into the season shooting for a return trip to the state track meet in the 400 meters. After three months of success on the track, Wojt now finds himself going in three events.

Wojt will be Marshfield’s lone representative at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday and Saturday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse as he participates in the Division 1 100, 200 and 400 meters at Veterans Memorial Stadium.

Wojt failed to reach the finals in the 400 at last year’s state meet and came into this season focused on getting back.

Early-season success in both the 200 and 400 made Wojt feel like it could happen again. About halfway through the season, Wojt added the 100 into his meet schedule, more to be used as a warm-up, he said, for the 400. As it turned out, he was pretty good in that too and went on finish in no worse than third in any of the events at the Wisconsin Valley Conference, regional and sectional meets during the past month.

“This year the 200 has been my strongest event,” Wojt said. “I’m not great at the starts, accelerating fast. The 200 gives me extra time to get going full speed.”

That being said, Wojt takes the fourth-best seeding time into the Division 1 boys 100 after he finished in second at the D.C. Everest sectional in 10.90 seconds. He is ranked third overall, and first in his preliminary heat, in the 200 after running a 21.86 at sectionals.

“It’s going to be tough (at state),” Wojt said. “You are going against the best in the state. I know I can run with them. I think I have the best chance in the 200, and have a good time (50.49) going into the 400. The 100, I didn’t expect to make it this far, so I’m not as concerned about that.”

Wojt said he is focused on one thing – doing his best. Whether he ends up winning one, two, three, or even no medals with a top-six finish, he wants to know afterwards that he did all he could.

“I want to do the best I can do,” Wojt said. “If I do that, we’ll see how it plays out. If it’s not good enough to make the finals or get to the podium, that’s OK. I’m proud of this season and will be very happy regardless.”

Division 3
Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Alexandra Hutchison is looking to do something not too many can claim in the history of the WIAA state track meet – win the same event in three straight years.

Hutchison will be running in the Division 3 girls 100 and 200 meters after winning both events last year. She also took first in the 200 as a sophomore in 2014.

Hutchison set a D-3 state meet record in the 200 at last year’s meet, running in 24.91 in the preliminaries. She went on to win the finals in 25.71 and took first in the 100 finals in 12.82 seconds. Her winning sectional times for last week’s meet at Rosholt are similar (12.54 and 25.75), putting her in the mix for some more state medals.

“I definitely feel like I have gotten better the last two races, regionals and sectionals,” Hutchison said. “I think I’m going to be ready state. I have to stay concentrated and making sure I focus on my goal. It’s a lot of pressure, but I feel like I can do it.”

Hutchison will be running at NCAA Division III Winona State University in Minnesota next year, and ending her stellar high school career with the Dons on Saturday will be a difficult time.

“It’s kind of bittersweet,” Hutchison said. “I’m glad I’m moving on and continuing track, but it’s sad that I’m going to be ending this part of my life.”

Also moving on to state for Columbus is the boys 800 relay team of Elijah Welsh, Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen and Farid Torbey took fourth at the Rosholt sectional in 1:33.45.

Pittsley, Nielsen and Torbey ran in the same event at the state meet last year, along with then senior Christian Payant, and finished 11th in preliminaries, missing out on a shot to run in the finals by less than one seconds.

Welsh joined the threesome late in the season and the 800 relay team placed second at the Eastern Cloverbelt Conference and regional meets, before taking fourth at sectionals.

Spencer’s Noah Zastrow and Johanna Ellefson will be looking to earn more hardware at the state meet in the pole vault.

Zastrow placed third in the Division 3 boys event the past two years, and Ellefson, a junior, finished second in the girls pole vault at state last year.

Also competing for Spencer at the state meet will be the girls 1,600 relay team of Kaily Northup, Liz Endreas, Sabrina Vircks and Nadia King, the girls 800 relay of King, Lauren Faber, Northup and McKenna Brecht, Vircks in the girls high jump, and Max Johnson in the boys shot put.

Auburndale will be sending five athletes who will be competing in eight events.

Senior Sylviann Momont made it in four events – the long jump, triple jump, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Also competing this weekend for the Apaches will be Kali Karl in the girls 800, Rachel Gronemeyer and Isabella Jewell in the girls 400, and Carver Empey in the boys 400.

2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships
June 3-4, at Veterans Memorial Stadium, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Friday, June 3

9:30 a.m. – Division 1 begins
12:30 p.m. – Divisions 2 & 3 begin
Saturday, June 4
10:30 a.m. – Completion of field and running events in all divisions begins

Comments Off on WIAA state track preview: Wojt, Hutchison, Momont among those chasing hardware this weekend in La Crosse

Auburndale, Columbus Catholic, Spencer have strong showing at WIAA Division 3 track sectional

Posted on 27 May 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ROSHOLT – The Auburndale, Spencer and Marshfield Columbus Catholic track teams will be well represented at next week’s state meet after the trio of local squads had numerous qualifiers at the WIAA Division 3 sectional Thursday at Rosholt High School.

The top four finishers in each event at the sectional move on to the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 3-4.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic Alexandra Hutchison will return to defend her 100- and 200-meter dash state titles as she qualified again in each event. Hutchison won both at the sectional, taking first in the 100 in 12.54 seconds and the 200 in 25.75 seconds.

Auburndale senior Sylviann Momont will be the busiest of the local athletes as she qualified for state in four events. Momont was second in the long jump (17 feet, ½ inch), third in the 100-meter hurdles (16.31) and triple jump (33-11¼), and fourth in the 300 hurdles (48.87).

Auburndale will have four more individuals at the state meet. Kali Karl won the 800 in 2:26.25, Rachel Gronemeyer took second in the girls 400 in 1:02.28 with teammate Isabella Jewell taking fourth in 1:02.76, and Carver Empey is the lone Auburndale boy to make it after he finished third in the 400 in 52.70.

The Columbus Catholic boys 800 relay team of Elijah Welsh, Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen and Farid Torbey qualified for state taking fourth in 1:33.45. No other Dons made qualified other than the relay and Hutchison. Torbey was the closest, taking fifth in the high jump with a leap of 5-10.

Spencer will have four individuals and two girls relay teams competing in La Crosse.

Johanna Ellefson won the girls pole vault (10-0) and Noah Zastrow took first in the boys pole vault (14-0) to give the Rockets a sweep of the event and two sectional champs.

Also moving on individually for Spencer are Sabrina Vircks, who was fourth in the girls high jump (5-0) and Max Johnson, who took fourth in the boys shot put (46-4¾).

The Spencer girls 400 relay team of Nadia King, Lauren Faber, Kaily Northup and McKenna Brecht took second in 52.00 seconds, and the 1,600 relay team of Northup, Liz Endreas, Vircks, and King finished fourth in 4:12.30.

WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional
May 26, at Rosholt High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wausau Newman Catholic 73; 2. Rosholt 64; 3. Wild Rose 60; 4. Iola-Scandinavia and Weyauwega-Fremont 54; 6. Edgar 53; 7. Auburndale 52; 8. Marathon 33; 9. Spencer 31; 10. Tri-County 28; 11. Menominee Indian 22; 12. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 21; 13. Stevens Point Pacelli 19; 14. Gresham/Bowler 15.5; 15. Northland Lutheran 15; 16. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 11.5; 17. Shiocton and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 11; 20. Suring and Marion 10; 22. Loyal 9; 23. Three Lakes 8.5; 24. Crivitz 5; 25. Coleman, Port Edwards and Tigerton 4; 28. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas 3; 29. Manawa 2.5; 30. Gillett 2; 31. Wabeno 1.
State meet qualifiers (top four) and Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers
High jump:
1. Mariah Whalen (WNC) 5-2; 2. Becky Schroeder (WF) 5-2; 3. Katie Stegeman (SUR) 5-2; 4. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 5-0.
Long jump: 1. Leighten Fischer (IS) 17-1.5; 2. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 17-0.5; 3. Maya Dix (WR) 16-6.5; 4. Bailey Waldhauser (LOY) 16-3.25.
Shot put: 1. Ania Smith (MI) 38-10; 2. Whalen (WNC) 38-4.25; 3. Melissa Neumann (NL) 37-0.25; 4. Sydney Clapper (TC) 36-5.
3,200 relay: 1. Iola-Scandinavia 10:00.37; 2. Rosholt 10:02.47; 3. Wausau Newman Catholic 10:03.54; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 10:04.60; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Morgan Albrecht, Hannah Grubofski, Becca Wirthlin, Natalie Pospyhalla) 10:56.04.
100 hurdles: 1. Cara Volz (WF) 15.70; 2. Briana Simonis (ROS) 16.11; 3. Momont (AUB) 16.31; 4. Macy Klabunde (TC) 16.53; 7. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 17.23.
100: 1. Alexandra Hutchison (MCC) 12.54; 2. Breanne Marchan (WR) 12.72; 3. Tiana Weatherby (ED) 13.00; 4. Allison Stewart (GB) 13.07.
800 relay: 1. Wild Rose 1:46.51; 2. Edgar 1:48.18; 3. Weyauwega-Fremont 1:48.43; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 1:49.32.
400: 1. Amber Bianco (ROS) 1:00.10; 2. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.28; 3. Hailey Schroth (SHI) 1:02.66; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 1:02.76.
400 relay: 1. Wild Rose 51.23; 2. Spencer (Nadia King, Lauren Faber, Kaily Northup, McKenna Brecht) 52.00; 3. Edgar 52.24; 4. Weyauwega-Fremont 52.54.
300 hurdles: 1. Macey Wirkus (ED) 46.70; 2. Volz (WF) 47.91; 3. Katie Craig (TC) 48.71; 4. Momont (AUB) 48.87.
200: 1. Hutchison (MCC) 25.75; 2. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 26.98; 3. Fischer (IS) 27.27; 4. Allison Stewart (GB) 27.52.
3,200: 1. Erika Kisting (IS) 11:41.07; 2. Brittany Gagas (ROS) 12:03.31; 3. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 12:17.06; 4. Hannah Kloehn (NL) 12:34.83.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic 4:08.21; 2. Rosholt 4:10.32; 3. Weyauwega-Fremont 4:10.84; 4. Spencer (Northup, Liz Endreas, Vircks, King) 4:12.30; 8. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Katie Leick, Jewell, Kali Karl) 4:18.49.
Discus: 1. Smith (MI) 124-9; 2. Whalen (WNC) 120-10; 3. Cora Reinke (WR) 115-10; 4. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 113-5; 10. Sam Jensen (AUB) 87-8.
Pole vault: 1. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 10-0; 2. Daisy Campbell (TL) 9-9; 3. Macy Klabunde (TC) 9-0; 4. Karina McGucken (WNC) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Volz (WF) 36-0.25; 2. Kamryn Butt (ED) 34-10.25; 3. Momont (AUB) 33-11.25; 4. Reanne Kietlinski (GB) 33-8.75.
1,600: 1. Kisting (IS) 5:18.67; 2. Buchberger (MAR) 5:26.29; 3. Fischer (IS) 5:32.30; 4. Mikaela Glodowski (ROS) 5:32.50; 6. King (SP) 5:49.48; 8. Leick (AUB) 5:53.60.
800: 1. Karl (AUB) 2:26.25; 2. Grace VanHandel (SPP) 2:27.35; 3. Abby Keuler (NSMC) 2:27.89; 4. Hailey Schroth (SHI) 2:29.10; 10. WIrthlin (MCC) 2:41.12.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 110; 2. Wild Rose 89; 3. Rosholt 54; 4. Coleman 51; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 46; 6. Wausau Newman Catholic 42; 7. Iola-Scandinavia and Crivitz 31; 9. Suring 26; 10. Florence/Niagara 25; 11. Stevens Point Pacelli 24; 12. Three Lakes 23.5; 13. Shiocton 23; 14. Edgar 17; 15. Spencer and Pittsville 16; 17. Weyauwega-Fremont 15; 18. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 13; 19. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 11.5; 20. Manawa 10; 21. Loyal 9; 22. Auburndale and Port Edwards 6; 24. Almond-Bancroft and Northland Lutheran 3; 26. Crandon 1.
State meet qualifiers (top four) and Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers
Discus:
1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 158-7; 2. Josh Pillath (COLE) 152-11; 3. Trent Moder (SHI) 144-0; 4. Tyler Bauer (WR) 141-7; 11. Elijah Welsh (MCC) 119-3.
Pole vault: 1. Noah Zastrow (SP) 14-0; 2. Tyler Slaby (CRI) 13-0; 3. Justin Natzke (MAR) 12-9; 4. Nate Steif (WNC) 12-6.
Triple jump: 1. Isaac Hanson (WR) 43-8; 2. Dylan Pankow (WF) 42-2.5; 3. Derrick Howard (LOY) 41-11.5; 4. Mitch Campbell (TL) 41-10.5.
110 hurdles: 1. Pillath (COLE) 14.83; 2. Adam Parent (FLO) 15.46; 3. Clayton Shears (SHI) 15.50; 4. Pankow (WF) 15.95.
100: 1. Jake Gajewski (WNC) 10.99; 2. Ryan Padgett (CRI) 11.18; 3. Kristian Welch (IS) 11.23; 4. Gunnar Patz (COLE) 11.24.
1,600: 1. Xavier Lechleitner (MAR) 4:29.91; 2. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 4:32.23; 3. Bailey Zdroik (ROS) 4:34.80; 4. Conner Dolan (WRA) 4:35.82.
800 relay: 1. Wild Rose 1:32.33; 2. Crivitz 1:32.90; 3. Manawa 1:33.18; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Welsh, Leo Pittsley, David Nielsen, Farid Torbey) 1:33.45.
400: 1. Tanner Hudziak (WR) 51.27; 2. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 52.10; 3. Carvey Empey (AUB) 52.70; 4. Chris Snook (PIT) 52.89; 8. Rylie Schmidt (SP) 54.42.
400 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic 44.56; 2. Marathon 44.76; 3. Edgar 44.78; 4. Crivitz 44.80; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Welsh, Pittsley, Nielsen, Torbey) 45.62.
300 hurdles: 1. Parent (FLO) 39.94; 2. Pillath (COLE) 40.89; 3. Clayton Shears (SHI) 41.61; 4. Isaac Hanson (WR) 41.71.
200: 1. Gajewski (WNC) 22.44; 2. Welch (IS) 22.68; 3. Will Vollmar (SUR) 22.81; 4. Trent Kollock (WRA) 22.96.
1,600 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3:26.77; 2. Wild Rose 3:27.04; 3. Rosholt 3:28.42; 4. Marathon 3:29.54.
High jump: 1. Pillath (COLE) 6-4; 2. Lechleitner (MAR) 6-4; 3. Schroeder (WR) 6-1; 4. Justin Ver Voort (SHI) 6-1; 5. Torbey (MCC) 5-10.
Long jump: 1. Hudziak (WR) 20-10.25; 2. Welch (IS) 20-7.75; 3. Patz (COLE) 20-6; 4. Jeremy Lesniak (WR) 20-5.25; 13. Nick Steele (AUB) 18-5.75.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 50-4.75; 2. Devin Mathwich (MAR) 49-5.75; 3. Johnathon Miller (SUR) 47-7.5; 4. Max Johnson (SP) 46-4.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Rosholt 8:19.84; 2. Stevens Point Pacelli 8:21.39; 3. Neenah St. Mary Catholic 8:24.83; 4. Wild Rose 8:25.06; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Leonard Steinert, Jon Viegut, Peyton Nystrom, Jeremiah Giles) 8:54.81.
3,200: 1. Dolan (WRA) 10:10.10; 2. Thomas Basala (SPP) 10:11.46; 3. Balz (MAR) 10:14.42; 4. Joe Makovec (IS) 10:27.53; 10. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:12.36.
800: 1. Lechleitner (MAR) 1:58.61; 2. Sawyer Fleming (ROS) 1:59.61; 3. Bailey Zdroik (ROS) 1:59.78; 4. Hudziakl (WR) 2:00.00.

Comments Off on Auburndale, Columbus Catholic, Spencer have strong showing at WIAA Division 3 track sectional

Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
All Insurance
Business Sponsors