Archive | Baseball

Stratford baseball shuts out Auburndale

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

Stratford pitcher Lance Heidmann delivers to the plate during the Tigers’ win over Auburndale on Friday. Heidmann tossed three hitless innings to earn the save. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Stratford scored three runs in the bottom of the first inning and that proved to be enough as it downed Auburndale 3-0 in a Marawood Conference South Division baseball game Friday.

The game was the Marawood Conference South Division finale for both teams. Stratford is now 13-4 overall and finishes 9-3 and in a second place in the conference. Auburndale falls to 8-7 and ends up 5-7 in the Marawood South.

Stratford held Auburndale to just one hit in the victory, a single from Aaron Willfahrt.

Eli Drexler pitched the four innings to earn the victory and Lance Heidmann picked up the save with three hitless innings for the Tigers.

Dakota Singler, Devyn Palmer and Drexler had RBIs in the first inning for Stratford. Palmer finished 2-for-3.

Auburndale’s tournament schedule for Saturday has been canceled. The Apaches will wrap up their regular-season schedule with nonconference games at Nekoosa on Tuesday and at Athens on Thursday.

Stratford will play nonconference games at home against Athens on Monday and at Pittsville on Thursday.

Both teams open WIAA postseason action with Division 3 regional semifinals May 30 against teams to be determined.

Tigers 3, Apaches 0
Auburndale 000 000 0 – 0 1 2
Stratford 300 000 x – 3 5 2
WP:
Eli Drexler LP: Caleb Weinfurter. SV: Lance Heidmann.
SO: Weinfurter 2; Drexler (4 inn.) 2, Heidmann (3 inn.) 1. BB: Weinfurter 2; Drexler 2, Heidmann 2.
Top hitters: A, Aaron Willfahrt 1×2. ST, Dakota Singer RBI; Devyn Palmer 2×3, RBI; Drexler RBI.
Records: Auburndale 8-7, 5-7 Marawood Conference South Division; Stratford 13-4, 9-3 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Stratford baseball shuts out Auburndale

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional schedule

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The brackets have been released for the 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, which begin next week.

Play starts with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Thursday, May 25. Regional semifinals in all divisions will be Tuesday, May 30, with regional finals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Wednesday, May 31, and in Division 1 on Thursday, June 1.

Sectional semifinals and finals will be played on Tuesday, June 6, with the survivors advancing to the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament in Appleton on June 13-15.

Locally, Marshfield is the No. 7 seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 10 New Richmond in a regional semifinal May 30. The winner advances to a regional final at No. 2 Chippewa Falls. The sectional is June 6 at Bukolt Park in Stevens Point.

In Division 3, Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale are in the same Sectional 2 regional.

Stratford is the No. 1 seed and will host a regional semifinal May 30 against the winner of No. 5 Colby vs. No. 4 Spencer, which will be at Spencer High School on May 25.

Auburndale is the No. 2 seed in the same bracket and also earned a first-round bye. The Apaches will host the winner of No. 6 Abbotsford at No. 3 Marathon in a regional semifinal on May 30.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 5 seed in the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. The winner moves on to a regional semifinal May 30 at No. 1 seed and Marawood Conference South Division champion Pittsville.

Here is a look at the entire WIAA baseball playoffs regional matchups:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie at No. 8 Hudson
No. 12 Merrill at No. 5 River Falls
No. 11 Superior at No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids
No. 10 New Richmond at No. 7 Marshfield
Regional finals, June 1
Menomonie-Hudson winner at No. 1 Eau Claire North
River Falls-Merrill winner at No. 4 Stevens Point
Superior-Wisconsin Rapids winner at No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial
Marshfield-New Richmond winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon at No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 12 Wausau East at No. 5 D.C. Everest
No. 11 Green Bay Southwest at No. 6 Rhinelander
No. 10 Pulaski at No. 7 Bay Port
Regional finals, June 1
Ashwaubenon-Notre Dame winner at No. 1 Green Bay Preble
D.C. Everest-Wausau East winner at No. 4 Green Bay East/West
Green Bay Southwest-Rhinelander winner at No. 3 De Pere
Bay Port-Pulaski winner at No. 2 Wausau West
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen at No. 8 Portage
No. 12 Sparta at No. 5 Onalaska
No. 11 Sauk Prairie at No. 6 Middleton
No. 10 La Crosse Logan at No. 7 Reedsburg
Regional finals, June 1
Holmen-Portage winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central
Onalaska-Sparta winner at No. 4 Waunakee
Middleton-Sauk Prairie winner at No. 3 Baraboo
Reedsburg-Logan winner at No. 2 Tomah
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Appleton West at No. 8 Menasha
No. 12 Kaukauna at No. 5 West De Pere
No. 11 Appleton North at No. 6 Appleton East
No. 10 Manitowoc at No. 7 Neenah
Regional finals, June 1
Appleton West-Menasha winner at No. 1 Kimberly
West De Pere-Kaukauna winner at No. 4 Oshkosh West
Appleton North-Appleton East winner at No. 3 Oshkosh North
Neenah-Manitowoc winner at No. 2 Hortonville
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Janesville Parker at No. 8 Fort Atkinson
No. 12 Madison La Follette at No. 5 Oregon
No. 11 Stoughton at No. 6 Madison Memorial
No. 10 Milton at No. 7 Elkhorn
Regional finals, June 1
Janesville Parker-Fort Atkinson winner at No. 1 Janesville Craig
Oregon-La Follette winner at No. 4 Beloit Memorial
Stoughton-Madison Memorial winner at No. 3 Verona
Elkhorn-Milton winner at No. 2 Madison West
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford at No. 8 DeForest
No. 12 Sheboygan South at No. 5 Watertown
No. 11 Slinger at No. 6 Sheboygan North
No. 10 Madison East at No. 7 Monona Grove
Regional finals, June 1
Hartford-DeForest winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Watertown-Sheboygan South winner at No. 4 Fond du Lac
Sheboygan North-Slinger winner at No. 3 Beaver Dam
Monona Grove-Madison East winner at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau at No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley
No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy at No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon
No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy
No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning at No. 7 Milwaukee South
Regional finals, June 1
Milwaukee Pulaski-Milwaukee Bradley winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead
Milwaukee Hamilton-Milwaukee Washington winner at No. 4 Milwaukee King
Milwaukee Vincent-Milwaukee Madison winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan
Milwaukee South-Milwaukee Bay View winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Racine Horlick at No. 8 Union Grove
No. 12 Racine Case at No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
No. 10 Lake Geneva at No. 7 Westosha Central
Regional finals, June 1
Horlick-Union Grove winner at No. 1 Burlington
Indian Trail-Racine Case winner at No. 4 Wilmot
Racine Park-Kenosha Bradford/Reuther winner at No. 3 Waterford
Westosha Central-Badger winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Rice Lake
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Northwestern
No. 5 St. Croix Central at No. 4 Osceola
No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville
No. 7 Somerset at No. 2 Prescott
No. 5 Arcadia at No. 4 Altoona
No. 6 Bloomer at No. 3 Black River Falls
No. 5 Nekoosa at No. 4 Wisconsin Dells
No. 6 Wautoma at No. 3 Adams-Friendship
Regional semifinals, May 30
Spooner-Rice Lake winner at No. 1 Ashland
Northwestern-Barron winner at No. 2 Hayward
St. Croix Central-Osceola winner at No. 1 Ellsworth
Baldwin-Woodville-Amery winner vs. Somerset-Prescott winner
Altoona-Arcadia winner at No. 1 West Salem
Black River Falls-Bloomer winner at No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Nekoosa-Wisconsin Dells winner at No. 1 Mauston
Adams-Friendship-Wautoma winner at No. 2 Westfield
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Richland Center at No. 4 Westby
No. 6 Dodgeville at No. 3 Viroqua
No. 5 Lodi at No. 4 Evansville
No. 6 McFarland at No. 3 River Valley
No. 5 Clinton at No. 4 Monroe
No. 6 Big Foot at No. 3 Edgerton
No. 5 Delavan-Darien at No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther
No. 6 East Troy at No. 3 Whitewater
Regional semifinals, May 30
Richland Center-Westby winner at No. 1 Prairie du Chien
Viroqua-Dodgeville winner at No. 2 Platteville
Lodi-Evansville winner at No. 1 Mount Horeb
River Valley-McFarland winner at No. 2 Madison Edgewood
Monroe-Clinton winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner
Edgerton-Big Foot winner at No. 2 Brodhead/Juda
Delavan-Darien-Martin Luther winner at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Whitewater-East Troy winner at No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Medford
No. 6 Northland Pines at No. 3 Lakeland
No. 5 Oconto Falls at No. 4 Clintonville
No. 6 Shawano at No. 3 Peshtigo
No. 5 Appleton Xavier at No. 4 Freedom
No. 6 New London at No. 3 Little Chute
No. 7 Wrightstown at No. 2 Waupaca
No. 5 Two Rivers at No. 4 Denmark
No. 6 Chilton at No. 3 Valders
Regional semifinals, May 30
Tomahawk-Medford winner at No. 1 Antigo
Lakeland-Northland Pines winner at No. 2 Mosinee
Clintonville-Oconto Falls winner at No. 1 Seymour
Peshtigo-Shawano winner at No. 2 Marinette
Xavier-Freedom winner at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran
Little Chute-New London winner vs. Waupaca-Wrightstown winner
Two Rivers-Denmark winner at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco
Valders-Chilton winner at No. 2 Sturgeon Bay
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Berlin at No. 4 Omro
No. 6 North Fond du Lac at No. 3 Winneconne
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 4 Lake Mills
No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep
No. 5 Lomira at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee
No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland at No. 3 Mayville
No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 30
Omro-Berlin winner at No. 1 Waupun
Winneconne-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 2 Ripon
Lake Mills-Lakeside Lutheran winner at No. 1 Columbus
Watertown Luther Prep-St. John’s/University Lake winner at No. 2 Jefferson
University School-Lomira winner at No. 1 Campbellsport
Mayville-Hustisford/Dodgeland winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Messmer-St. Thomas More winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran
Milwaukee Lutheran-St. Anthony winner at No. 2 St. Francis
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Grantsburg
No. 6 Luck/Frederic at No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake
No. 5 Washburn at No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 3 Ladysmith
No. 7 Cameron at No. 2 Chequamegon
No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Boyceville
No. 6 Glenwood City at No. 3 Spring Valley
No. 5 Fall Creek at No. 4 Mondovi
No. 6 Cadott at No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild
Regional semifinals, May 30
St. Croix Falls-Grantsburg winner at No. 1 Unity
Clayton/Turtle Lake-Luck/Frederic winner at No. 2 Cumberland
Washburn-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 1 Phillips
Ladysmith-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser winner vs. Chequamegon-Cameron winner
Colfax-Boyceville winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis
Spring Valley-Glenwood City winner at No. 2 Elk Mound
Mondovi-Fall Creek winner at No. 1 Durand
Osseo-Fairchild-Cadott winner at No. 2 Stanley-Boyd
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 6 Onalaska Luther at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro
No. 6 Whitehall at No. 3 Neillsville
No. 5 Necedah at No. 4 Iowa-Grant
No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Brookwood
No. 5 New Glarus at No. 4 Parkview
No. 6 Cuba City at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 5 Marshall at No. 4 Belleville
No. 6 Deerfield at No. 3 Waterloo
No. 7 Cambridge at No. 2 Poynette
Regional semifinals, May 30
Onalaska Luther-Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
Neillsville-Whitehall winner at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City
Necedah-Iowa-Grant winner at No. 1 Fennimore
Brookwood-Boscobel winner at No. 2 Lancaster
Parkview-New Glarus winner at No. 1 Darlington
Mineral Point-Cuba City winner at No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton
Belleville-Marshall winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights
Waterloo-Deerfield winner vs. Poynette-Cambridge winner
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Colby at No. 4 Spencer
No. 6 Abbotsford at No. 3 Marathon
No. 5 Amherst at No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 5 Crandon at No. 4 Laona/Wabeno
No. 6 Gillett/Suring at No. 3 Crivitz
No. 5 Shiocton at No. 4 Bonduel
No. 6 Menominee Indian at No. 3 Reedsville
Regional semifinals, May 30
Colby-Spencer winner at No. 1 Stratford
Marathon-Abbotsford winner at No. 2 Auburndale
Amherst-Iola-Scandinavia winner at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Weyauwega-Fremont-Manawa winner at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli
Crandon-Laona/Wabeno winner at No. 1 Coleman
Crivitz-Gillett/Suring winner at No. 2 Oconto
Shiocton-Bonduel winner at No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic
Reedsville-Menominee Indian winner at No. 2 Brillion
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Algoma at No. 4 Kewaunee
No. 6 Mishicot at No. 3 Manitowoc
No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 2 Southern Door
No. 5 Montello at No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton
No. 6 Pardeeville at No. 3 Laconia
No. 5 Horicon at No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 3 Brookfield Academy
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life
No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy at No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 30
Algoma-Kewaunee winner at No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island
Manitowoc Lutheran-Mishicot winner vs. Southern Door-Roncalli winner
Montello-Green Lake/Princeton winner at No. 1 Markesan
Laconia-Pardeeville winner at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian
Horicon-St. Mary’s Springs winner at No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran
Brookfield Academy-Dominican winner at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran
St. Catherine’s-Christian Life winner at No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle
Shoreland Lutheran-Heritage/Trinity winner at No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Winter at No. 4 Siren
No. 5 Solon Springs at No. 4 Hurley
No. 6 Bayfield at No. 3 Mellen
No. 5 Pepin/Alma at No. 4 Plum City
No. 5 Owen-Withee at No. 4 Bruce
No. 6 Flambeau at No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell
Regional semifinals, May 30
Winter-Siren winner at No. 1 Webster
No. 3 Northwood at No. 2 Shell Lake
Solon Springs-Hurley winner at No. 1 Drummond
Mellen-Bayfield winner at No. 2 Butternut/Mercer
Pepin/Alma-Plum City winner at No. 1 Clear Lake
No. 3 Prairie Farm at No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
Owen-Withee-Bruce winner at No. 1 Thorp
McDonell-Flambeau winner at No. 2 Gilman
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Lincoln
No. 6 Blair-Taylor at No. 3 Augusta
No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 2 Eleva-Strum
No. 5 Weston at No. 4 Wonewoc-Center
No. 6 Hillsboro at No. 3 New Lisbon
No. 5 North Crawford at No. 4 Kickapoo
No. 6 La Farge at No. 3 Seneca
No. 5 Cassville at No. 4 Potosi
No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben at No. 3 Riverdale
Regional semifinals, May 30
Bangor-Lincoln winner at No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton
Augusta-Blair-Taylor winner vs. Coulee Christian/Providence-Eleva-Strum winner
Weston-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 Cashton
New Lisbon-Hillsboro winner at No. 2 Royall
North Crawford-Kickapoo winner at No. 1 De Soto
Seneca-La Farge winner at No. 2 Ithaca
Cassville-Potosi winner at No. 1 Highland
Riverdale-Wauzeka-Steuben winner at No. 2 River Ridge
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
No. 6 Edgar at No. 3 Prentice
No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 6 Port Edwards at No. 3 Greenwood
No. 7 Granton at No. 2 Loyal
No. 5 Elcho at No. 4 Florence
No. 6 Goodman/Pembine at No. 3 Wausaukee
No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena at No. 4 Sevastopol
No. 6 White Lake at No. 3 Bowler
Regional semifinals, May 30
Wausau Newman-Northland Lutheran winner at No. 1 Athens
Prentice-Edgar winner at No. 2 Rib Lake
Columbus Catholic-Assumption winner at No. 1 Pittsville
Greenwood-Port Edwards winner vs. Loyal-Granton winner
Elcho-Florence winner at No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes
Wausaukee-Goodman/Pembine winner at No. 2 Niagara
Sevastopol-St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena winner at No. 1 Gresham
Bowler-White Lake winner at No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton at No. 4 Tri-County
No. 6 Marion at No. 3 Wild Rose
No. 5 Randolph at No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge
No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Rio
No. 7 Cambria-Friesland at No. 2 Living Word Lutheran
No. 5 Black Hawk at No. 4 Southwestern
No. 6 Belmont at No. 3 Argyle
No. 5 Monticello at No. 4 Faith Christian
Regional semifinals, May 30
Tigerton-Tri-County winner at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft
Wild Rose-Marion winner at No. 2 Rosholt
Randolph-Hilbert/Stockbridge winner at No. 1 Oakfield
Rio-Fall River winner vs. Living Word Lutheran-Cambria-Friesland winner
Black Hawk-Southwestern winner at No. 1 Pecatonica
Argyle-Belmont winner at No. 2 Barneveld
Faith Christian-Monticello winner at No. 1 Johnson Creek
No. 3 Williams Bay at No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional schedule

Auburndale baseball jumps on Newman early, cruises to Marawood South win

Posted on 15 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Cam Ertl had two hits and four RBIs to help the Auburndale baseball team to a 13-3 victory over Wausau Newman Catholic in a Marawood Conference South Division game Monday at Auburndale High School.

Auburndale scored nine times in the second inning to take a 10-0 lead and it cruised from there, ending the game after six innings via the 10-run rule.

Nine different Apaches had hits in the win. Caleb Weinfurter had a double and two RBIs and Cason Schmutzer also had a double and an RBI for Auburndale (8-6, 5-6 Marawood South).

Cooper Weinfurter threw a complete-game four-hitter for the Apaches, striking out three.

Auburndale plays at Stratford on Tuesday in its Marawood South season-finale.

Apaches 13, Cardinals 3
Newman Catholic 001 020 – 3 4
Auburndale 190 003 – 13 10
Newman statistics not reported.
WP:
Cooper Weinfurter.
SO: Co. Weinfurter 3. BB: Co. Weinfurter 3.
Top hitters: A, Cason Schmutzer 2B, RBI; Caleb Weinfurter 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Aaron Willfahrt 2 runs; Cam Ertl 2×3, 4 RBIs; Trayton Weister 2 runs.
Records: Wausau Newman Catholic 1-11 overall and Marawood South; Auburndale 8-6, 5-6 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale baseball jumps on Newman early, cruises to Marawood South win

Auburndale baseball holds off Spencer

Posted on 13 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Fletcher Raab scattered five hits in a complete-game effort to lift the Auburndale baseball team to a 6-2 win over Spencer in a nonconference game Saturday at Auburndale High School.

Raab struck out six and walked six, but kept the Rockets off the scoreboard except for single runs in the first and fifth innings.

Auburndale is now 7-5, while Spencer falls to 6-8.

Ryan Isaacson was 2-for-4 and Aaron Willfahrt was 2-for-3 with two runs scored.

Spencer statistics were not reported.

Apaches 6, Rockets 2
Spencer 100 010 0 – 2 5
Auburndale 201 030 x – 6 9
Spencer statistics not reported.
WP:
Fletcher Raab.
SO: Raab 6. BB: Raab 6.
Top hitters: A, Logan Willfahrt RBI, run; Cason Schmutzer RBI; Ryan Isaacson 2×4, RBI, run; Aaron Willfahrt 2×3, 2 runs; Dylan Altmann RBI; Cam Ertl RBI; Cooper Weinfurter RBI, run.
Records: Spencer 6-8; Auburndale 7-5.

Comments Off on Auburndale baseball holds off Spencer

Northland Lutheran scores three in seventh to beat Auburndale baseball

Posted on 12 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

KRONENWETTER – Northland Lutheran scored three times in the bottom of the seventh inning to send the Auburndale baseball team to a disappointing 7-6 loss in Marawood Conference South Division baseball action Friday.

Auburndale (6-6, 4-6 Marawood South) scored four times in the third inning and added another in the seventh to take a 6-4 lead before the Wildcats rallied against Apaches’ pitcher Cam Ertl.

Ertl struck out four and walked two in the loss.

Cason Schmutzer and Dylan Altmann each had two hits, and Altmann drove in three of the Apaches’ six runs.

Auburndale hosts Wausau Newman Catholic on Monday.

Wildcats 7, Apaches 6
Auburndale 104 000 1 – 6 9
Northland Lutheran 102 100 3 – 7 8
Northland Lutheran statistics not provided.
LP:
Cam Ertl.
SO: Ertl 4. BB: Ertl 2.
Top hitters: A, Cason Schmutzer 2×4, RBI; Colton Wright 1×4, 2 runs; Dylan Altmann 2×3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Caleb Weinfurter 2B, run.
Records: Auburndale 6-6, 4-6 Marawood South; Northland Lutheran 6-4, 5-4 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Northland Lutheran scores three in seventh to beat Auburndale baseball

Marathon rallies twice to down Auburndale baseball in extra innings

Posted on 11 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – The Auburndale baseball team couldn’t hold one-run leads on two occasions and dropped a 4-3 decision to Marathon in nine innings Thursday at Marathon High School.

The Apaches led 2-0 after 5 innings only to see Marathon score single runs in the sixth and seventh to force extra frames. After Auburndale scored one run in the top of the ninth, Marathon managed to get across two to win the game.

Marathon is now 7-7 overall and 4-5 in the Marawood South. Auburndale drops to 6-5 and 4-5 in conference play.

Logan Willfahrt, Colton Wright, Dylan Altmann and Trayton Weister each had two hits for Auburndale.

Auburndale plays at Northland Lutheran on Friday.

Raiders 4, Apaches 3 (9 inn.)
Auburndale 100 010 001 – 3 9
Marathon 000 001 102 – 4 6
Marathon statistics not reported.
LP:
Cooper Weinfurter.
SO: Colton Wright (7 inn.) 5, Co. Weinfurter (1 2/3 inn.) 0. BB: Wright 4, Co. Weinfurter 2.
Top hitters: A, Logan Willfahrt 2×5, run; Wright 2×4, RBI; Dylan Altmann 2×4, RBI; Trayton Weister 2×4, RBI.
Records: Auburndale 6-5, 4-5 Marawood South; Marathon 7-7, 4-5 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Marathon rallies twice to down Auburndale baseball in extra innings

Auburndale baseball falls to first-place Pittsville

Posted on 09 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Pittsville remains unbeaten in the Marawood Conference South Division after beating Auburndale 11-1 on Tuesday at Auburndale High School.

The Panthers (14-2, 8-0 Marawood South) scored three times in the first inning and put the game away with a seven-run sixth inning as the game ended via the 10-run rule.

Auburndale (6-4, 4-4 Marawood South) was limited to five hits. Ryan Isaacson had an RBI for the Apaches.

Auburndale plays at Marathon on Thursday.

Panthers 11, Apaches 1
Pittsville 300 107 – 11 11
Auburndale 000 001 – 1 5
Pittsville statistics not reported.
LP:
Caleb Weinfurter.
SO: Weinfurter (4 inn.) 4, Colton Wright (1 1/3 inn.) 1, Fletcher Raab (2/3 inn.) 0. BB: Weinfurter 3, Wright 1, Raab 0.
Top hitters: A, Dylan Altmann 2×3.
Records: Pittsville 14-2, 8-0 Marawood South; Auburndale 6-4, 4-4 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale baseball falls to first-place Pittsville

Ertl tosses two-hit shutout as Auburndale baseball whips Northland Lutheran

Posted on 08 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Cam Ertl threw a two-hit, complete-game shutout as the Auburndale baseball team whipped Northland Lutheran 9-0 in a Marawood Conference South Division game Monday at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches (6-3, 4-3 Marawood South) scored four times in the second inning and added five more in the sixth to pull away for the win.

Logan Willfahrt and Cason Schmutzer each had two hits, and Ryan Isaacson had a pair of RBIs for Auburndale.

Auburndale hosts Pittsville on Tuesday.

Apaches 9, Wildcats 0
Northland Lutheran 000 000 0 – 0 2
Auburndale 040 005 x – 9 8
Northland Lutheran statistics not provided.
WP:
Cam Ertl.
SO: Ertl 6. BB: Ertl 2.
Top hitters: A, Logan Willfahrt 2×4, RBI; Cason Schmutzer 2×4, 2B, RBI; Ryan Isaacson 1×3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Cooper Weinfurter 2 runs.
Records: Northland Lutheran 5-4, 4-4 Marawood Conference South Division; Auburndale 6-3, 4-3 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Ertl tosses two-hit shutout as Auburndale baseball whips Northland Lutheran

Auburndale baseball knocks off Stratford

Posted on 04 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale scored five runs in the fourth inning and added two more in the fifth to top Stratford 7-1 in a Marawood Conference South Division baseball game Thursday at Auburndale High School.

Stratford led 1-0 before the Apaches used the two big innings to pull away.

Caleb Weinfurter earned the victory for Auburndale (5-2, 2-3 Marawood South), scattering seven hits and three walks in six innings, and striking out four. Colton Wright tossed a scoreless seventh inning to finish off the win.

Auburndale made the most of its five hits and one walk. Logan Willfahrt, Ryan Isaacson, Aaron Willfahrt and Dylan Altmann had RBIs in the victory.

Stratford, which had five errors in the loss, is now 6-4 overall and 2-3 in the Marawood South.

Dakota Singer had two of the Tigers’ seven hits and drove in Lance Heidmann with their only run.

Auburndale plays at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Friday, while Stratford is off until Saturday when it hosts Wausau Newman Catholic for a doubleheader on Saturday.

Apaches 7, Tigers 1
Stratford 001 000 0 – 1 7 5
Auburndale 000 520 x – 7 5 2
WP:
Caleb Weinfurter. LP: Lucas Heidmann.
SO: Lu. Heidmann (3 2/3 inn.) 1, Eli Drexler (2 1/3 inn.) 3; Weinfurter (6 inn.) 4, Colton Wright (1 inn.) 1. BB: Lu. Heidmann 0, Drexler 1; Weinfurter 3, Wright 0.
Top hitters: S, Dakota Singer 2×4, RBI. A, Logan Willfahrt 1×4, RBI; Cason Schmutzer 1×2, run; Wright 1×3, 2 runs; Ryan Isaacson run, RBI; Aaron Willfahrt 1×3, RBI, run; Weinfurter 1×4, run; Dylan Altmann run, RBI.
Records: Stratford 6-4, 2-3 Marawood Conference South Division; Auburndale 5-2, 3-2 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale baseball knocks off Stratford

Wright, Willfahrt knock in three runs each as Auburndale baseball win at Newman

Posted on 29 April 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Auburndale pounded out 13 hits and went on to beat Wausau Newman Catholic 10-3 in Marawood Conference South Division baseball action Friday.

Seven different Apaches had hits in the victory, which pushes their record to 4-2 overall and 2-2 in the Marawood South. Newman falls to 1-5 overall and in the conference.

Colton Wright had three hits and three RBIs, Dylan Altmann had three hits and scored three times, and Logan Willfahrt was 2-for-5 with three RBIs for Auburndale.

Ryan Isaacson added two hits and Cam Ertl had two RBIs in the win.

Caleb Weinfurter pitched four shutout innings to earn the pitching victory. He struck out eight and allowed just one hit. Ertl finished up the win, allowing three runs in three innings with eight strikeouts as well.

Auburndale plays a nonconference game at Edgar on Tuesday.

Apaches 10, Cardinals 3
Auburndale 105 022 0 – 10 13
Wausau Newman Catholic 000 030 0 – 3 4
Newman statistics not reported.
WP:
Caleb Weinfurter.
SO: Weinfurter (4 inn.) 8, Cam Ertl (3 inn.) 8. BB: Weinfurter 0, Ertl 2.
Top hitters: A, Logan Willfahrt 2×5, 3 RBIs; Colton Wright 3×4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Ryan Isaacson 2×4; Dylan Altmann 3×4, 3 runs; Ertl 2 RBIs.
Records: Auburndale 4-2, 2-2 Marawood Conference South Division; Newman Catholic 1-5 overall and Marawood South.

Comments Off on Wright, Willfahrt knock in three runs each as Auburndale baseball win at Newman

thirty-one
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Victory Apparel
All Insurance
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Forward Financial Bank
Business Sponsors
Total Electric