Archive | Baseball

Columbus Catholic three-sport athlete Tyler Fuerlinger named WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year

Posted on 10 July 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger has been named the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year after earning all-conference first-team honors in three sports and two conference Player of the Year honors. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AthleteofmonthInside

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School senior Tyler Fuerlinger has been named the 2016-17 WDLB-WOSQ Radio and MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year.

Fuerlinger was chosen by WDLB-WOSQ Radio and MarshfieldAreaSports.com staff for the award, which is also sponsored by Burt Trophy & Awards, Marshfield Clinic and Cost Cutters Family Hair Care of Marshfield.

Varsity athletes from the following high schools were eligible for the award: Abbotsford, Athens, Auburndale, Colby, Columbus Catholic, Edgar, Granton, Greenwood, Loyal, Marathon, Marshfield, Neillsville, Owen-Withee, Pittsville, Spencer, Stratford and Thorp.

Fuerlinger was an all-conference first-team choice in three sports, helping Columbus Catholic to the Mid-State Soccer Conference during the boys soccer season and the Cloverbelt Conference East Division title in boys basketball while earning Player of the Year honors in both sports.

Fuerlinger was named the Mid-State Soccer Conference Player of the Year and was a unanimous first-team selection as he helped the Dons to a 20-3 record, a spot in the WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinals, and a perfect 12-0 mark in conference play.

Fuerlinger had 19 goals and two assists for the Dons and was named as an honorable mention all-state player by the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association.

When the basketball season came around, Fuerlinger excelled for the Dons, helping them reach the WIAA state tournament.

Fuerlinger averaged 22.7 points and grabbed seven rebounds per game for Columbus, earning first-team all-Cloverbelt Conference East Division accolades and the conference Player of the Year award.

Columbus finished the season 25-3 and 15-1 in the Cloverbelt East to capture its second-straight conference title. The Dons reached the WIAA state tournament for the second time in school history, losing 72-52 to Barneveld in the Division 5 semifinals. Fuerlinger had 16 points, six rebounds and four assists in the state tournament game. He also was a Division 5 all-state selection by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association and played in the annual WBCA senior all-star game in June.

Fuerlinger capped off his athletic career for the Dons by earning first-team all-Cloverbelt East honors in baseball as he hit .390 and was 15-for-15 on stolen base attempts as Columbus went 5-13.

Winners of the monthly awards throughout the 2016-17 school year were: Columbus Catholic volleyball player Kendra Baierl (September), Columbus Catholic soccer player Nadim Torbey (October), Abbotsford football player Ethan Kramas (November), Owen-Withee girls basketball player Jennifer Wendler (December), Marshfield boys basketball player Ethan Posteluk (January), Columbus Catholic boys basketball player Tyler Fuerlinger (February), the Stratford wrestling team (March), Pittsville baseball player Jacob Neve (April), Athens baseball player Seth Coker (May), and Pittsville track athlete Chris Snook (June).

The WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Month award will return in September.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic three-sport athlete Tyler Fuerlinger named WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year

Spencer, Columbus Catholic combine for six first-team choices on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball, softball teams

Posted on 28 June 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Cloverbelt Conference East Division all-conference teams for baseball and softball were released earlier this month.

Spencer pitcher Tiffany Meinders was one of four Rockets to earn first-team honors on the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

SOFTBALL
Conference champion Spencer had seven players selected to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team, with four first-team selections.

Seniors Jenna Schober, Katie Fleischman and Cinnamin Harwood, along with sophomore pitcher Tiffany Meinders were first-team picks for Spencer, which won its third-straight Cloverbelt East championship with a perfect 14-0 record.

Schober batted .414 with 21 RBIs, Harwood had a team-high 26 runs scored while batting .455, and Meinders hit .404 with a team-best 32 RBIs and two home runs. Meinders also pitched all but 11 innings for the Rockets this season, compiling a 13-3 record with a 1.81 earned-run average and 99 strikeouts in 81 innings.

Senior Courtney Buss, and juniors Lexi Baehr and Sadie Mercier were second-team selections for the Rockets.

Mercier led the Rockets in batting with a .482 average and scored 25 runs, Baehr had one home run and 17 RBIs, and Buss hit .348 with 19 runs scored and 12 RBIs.

“We had a very good season overall,” Spencer coach Jason Gorst said. “I was really proud of all of our girls. Tiffany was certainly one of the best players in the conference. The combination of her pitching and hitting really was remarkable. Jenna, Cinnamin and Katie all really came through to have big senior seasons. This was the first time we have had four players make first team. Courtney Buss also had another great season to finish out a stellar career, and Sadie and Lexi will be back along with Tiffany to lead a promising team in 2018.”

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s lone all-conference representative was sophomore Maren Seefluth, who was a second-team choice.

Seefluth hit .471 (16-for-34) with 11 runs scored and eight RBIs.

“I witnessed before the season got underway that Maren Seefluth acted like a very confident player in her ability,” Columbus Catholic coach Arnie Neubauer said. “I was proud of how she carried it onto the field of play for the Dons. I stressed during the season to Maren that she has the next level ability in her arsenal and she performed to that level in conference play. I’m very happy how she executed the new style I was applying to get the best out of her ability.”

Greenwood junior Kaylee Learman was named the conference’s Player of the Year after an impressive campaign in which she was named the Wisconsin Softball Coaches Association Division 5 State Player of the Year.

Learman hit a whopping .727 (48-for-66) with 16 home runs, 53 RBIs and 54 runs scored. In addition to her hit total, she was walked 30 times and had an on-base percentage of .783 and a slugging percentage of 1.742. She also went 13-6 as a pitcher with a 2.58 ERA and 158 strikeouts in 106 innings pitched.

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team
First team:
Taylor Hendricks, sr., Gilman; Kaylee Learman, jr., Greenwood; Kassidy Lamovec, jr., Greenwood; Morgan Reinwand, sr., Loyal; Baileigh Johnson, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Brianna Roehl, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Jenna Schober, sr., Spencer; Tiffany Meinders, so., Spencer; Katie Fleischman, sr., Spencer; Cinnamin Harwood, sr., Spencer.
Second team: Maren Seefluth, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Kayla Chause, sr., Gilman; Kasse Burton, jr., Gilman; Amanda Bogdonovich, fr., Greenwood; Remi Geiger, fr., Loyal; Deveni Rowley, sr., Loyal; Ashlee Diestler, sr., Neillsville/Granton; Courtney Buss, sr., Spencer; Lexi Baehr, jr., Spencer; Sadie Mercier, jr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Grace Grunseth, fr., Gilman; McKayla Nigon, sr., Greenwood; Paetyn Schmitz, jr., Greenwood; Bryanna Rayhorn, jr., Loyal; Malory Zickert, sr., Neillsville/Granton.
Player of the Year: Kaylee Learman, Greenwood.

Spencer junior Hunter Luepke was a first-team pick to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BASEBALL
Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger and Spencer junior Hunter Luepke were among the 10 first-team selections to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team, as voted on by the conference coaches.

Spencer junior Caden Schillinger was a second-team selection, and both the Dons and Rockets had a pair of honorable mention selections – Bryce Fuerlinger and Charles Payant for Columbus, and Dom Wichlacz and Carson Hildebrandt for Spencer.

Tyler Fuerlinger hit. 390 and was 15-for-15 in stolen base attempts for the Dons.

Payant was the Dons’ top pitcher, going 3-3 with a 4.40 earned-run average, while Bryce Fuerlinger hit. 354.

“Tyler’s a great young man both on and off the field, and a true leader,” Columbus Catholic coach Joe Seitz said. “Charles has a good curveball and was able to keep hitters off-balance. He always has a smile on his face and never let anything bother him while he was on the mound. Bryce played centerfield and pitched, having never pitched before, but he is an excellent athlete who I knew could handle it. He gives 100 percent effort every day.”

Luepke was the Rockets’ top hitter and also picked up seven of the team’s 11 victories on the mound, helping Spencer reach the WIAA Division 3 sectional semifinals.

“Hunter is one of the best athletes around,” Spencer coach Tim Buttke said. “He did it all for us: pitched, hit for average, hit for power. He’s as mentally tough as they come and a great leader.

“Caden was big for us all year. He’s extremely talented. His bat was huge for our offense all season.”

Loyal senior Riley Geiger was named conference Player of the Year.

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team
First team:
Tyler Fuerlinger, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Elliot Wininger, jr., Gilman; Walker Wuethrich, sr., Greenwood; Devin Toburen, jr., Greenwood; Riley Geiger, sr., Loyal; Dawson Brock, jr., Loyal; Logan Matson, jr., Neillsville; Marshall Opelt, jr., Neillsville; Kole Karaba, sr., Owen-Withee; Hunter Luepke, jr., Spencer.
Second team: Aaron Morrow, sr., Colby; Zach Person, jr., Gilman; Brock Opelt, sr., Granton; Cole Lucas, sr., Greenwood; Trevor Serocki, sr., Greenwood; Luke Bogdonovich, jr., Loyal; David Harder, sr., Neillsville; Skylar Barth, sr., Neillsville; A.J. Ovyn, jr., Owen-Withee; Caden Schillinger, jr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Trevor Stuttgen, sr., Colby; Bryce Fuerlinger, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Charles Payant, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Chanse Rosemeyer, sr., Gilman; Gabe Gunderson, fr., Gilman; Austin Riemer, jr., Granton; Maverick Roehl, so., Loyal; Trevyn Wilke, fr., Loyal; Cole Hediger, so., Neillsville; Bo Baehr, jr., Owen-Withee; Dom Wichlacz, jr., Spencer; Carson Hildebrandt, so., Spencer.
Player of the Year: Riley Geiger, Loyal.

Comments Off on Spencer, Columbus Catholic combine for six first-team choices on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball, softball teams

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Assumption shuts out Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 baseball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 25 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Wisconsin Rapids Assumption scored three runs over the first two innings and that was enough as the Royals downed Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3-0 in a WIAA Division 4 baseball quarterfinal Thursday at Witter Field.

Assumption (10-7) moves on to a regional semifinal May 30 at No. 1 seed Pittsville (20-4). The season comes to an end for Columbus Catholic, which finishes 5-13.

Ethan Peters threw 6 2/3 innings of the shutout for Assumption, striking out 13 and allowing just two hits in the dominating performance. Joe Grundhoffer got the final out for the Royals.

Charles Payant suffered the loss for the Dons, striking out six and walking seven.

Royals 3, Dons 0
Columbus Catholic 000 000 0 – 0 2 1
Assumption 201 000 x – 3 3 2
WP:
Ethan Peters. LP: Charles Payant.
SO: Peters (6 2/3 inn.) 13, Joe Grundhoffer (1/3 inn.) 0; Payant 6. BB: Peterson 2, Grundhoffer 0; Payant 7.
Top hitters: A, Jacob Sullivan 2B.
Records: Assumption 10-7; Columbus Catholic 5-13.

Comments Off on Assumption shuts out Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 baseball regional quarterfinal

Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Spencer pitcher Tanner Kleinschmidt held Columbus Catholic to just one run in a complete-game effort as the Rockets wrapped up their regular-season and Cloverbelt Conference East Division schedule with a 2-1 victory on Monday at Spencer High School.

Hunter Luepke and Dom Wichlacz had RBIs for Spencer, which finishes its regular season at 8-9 overall and 8-7 in the Cloverbelt East.

Columbus falls to 5-12 and 5-11 in conference play.

Complete game statistics were not reported.

Both teams will open WIAA postseason play with regional quarterfinals on Thursday. Spencer hosts Colby in a Division 3 game, while Columbus Catholic will play a Division 4 quarterfinal at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Neillsville pulls away late to beat Columbus Catholic baseball

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Neillsville busted open a tight game with nine runs in its final two at-bats as it defeated Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11-1 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Friday at Jack Hackman Field.

Neillsville (13-5, 12-3 Cloverbelt East) scored twice in the top of the first inning against Columbus Catholic pitcher Ethan Meece, and the Dons (5-11, 5-10 Cloverbelt East) responded with a run in the bottom of the inning.

The score remained 2-1 until the sixth when the Warriors scored five times to knock Meece out of the game, then added four more against reliever Calvin Brown in the seventh to finish off the victory.

Columbus was held to two hits by Neillsville pitcher Marshal Opelt, who struck out five and walked four in a complete-game effort.

Columbus Catholic plays at Spencer in its Cloverbelt East and regular-season finale on Monday at 5 p.m. The Dons open postseason play with a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Thursday.

Neillsville can wrap up no worse than a share of the Cloverbelt East championship with a win in its conference finale Monday at home against Colby.

Warriors 11, Dons 1
Neillsville 200 005 4 – 11 13 1
Columbus Catholic 100 000 0 – 1 2 3
WP:
Marshal Opelt. LP: Ethan Meece.
SO: Opelt 5; Meece (5 2/3 inn.) 0, Calvin Brown (1 1/3 inn.) 2. BB: Opelt 4; Meece 3, Brown 1.
Top hitters: N, Matson 2×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Opelt 3×5, 2 RBIs; Horder 2×5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Barth 2×4; Erickson 2×4, RBI.
Records: Neillsville 13-5, 12-3 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-11, 5-10 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Neillsville pulls away late to beat Columbus Catholic baseball

Spencer baseball holds on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Spencer scored six runs in the second inning to turn around an early deficit into a lead, and held on for an 8-7 victory over Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Thursday at Jack Hackman Field.

Columbus scored three runs in the bottom of the first inning only to see Spencer respond with six in the top of the second.

The Dons rallied to tie the game at 6-6 in the fifth before Spencer scored twice in the top of the seventh to regain the lead.

Columbus scored once in the bottom of the seventh to pull closer, but couldn’t get the tying run across.

Evan Dieringer had two hits and two RBIs to lead the Columbus offense.

Hunter Luepke had a single and a home run, and four RBIs, and Lukas Ellefson was 3-for-4 with a pair of RBIs for Spencer.

Columbus hosts Neillsville and Spencer is at Gilman in Cloverbelt East action Friday.

Rockets 8, Dons 7
Spencer 060 000 2 – 8 10 1
Columbus Catholic 301 020 1 – 7 9 2
WP:
Caden Schillinger. LP: Bryce Fuerlinger.
SO: Dominic Wichlacz (4 1/3 inn.) 3, Schillinger (2 2/3 inn.) 2; Bailey Keffer (5 inn.) 5, B. Fuerlinger (2 inn.) 1. BB: Wichlacz 5, Schillinger 2; Keffer 5, B. Fuerlinger 3.
Top hitters: S, Lukas Ellefson 3×4, 2 runs; Hunter Luepke 2×4, HR, 4 RBIs. CC, Evan Dieringer 2×2, 2 RBIs; Jarred Mandel 1×3, 2 RBIs; Ryan Dieringer 2B.
Records: Spencer 7-8, 7-6 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-10, 5-9 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball holds on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Gilman rallies to knock off Columbus Catholic baseball

Posted on 16 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – Gilman scored a run in the bottom of seventh inning to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5-4 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Tuesday.

The Dons led 4-1 after 3½ innings before Gilman rallied with three runs in the bottom of the fourth inning to tie it. Gilman then won it in walk-off fashion in the seventh.

Tyler Fuerlinger had a double and two RBIs for Columbus, which is now 5-9 overall and 5-8 in the Cloverbelt East. Gilman improves to 11-7 and 8-5 in the conference.

Columbus hosts Spencer on Thursday and Neillsville on Friday in a pair of Cloverbelt East games.

Pirates 5, Dons 4
Columbus Catholic 003 100 0 – 4 6 0
Gilman 010 300 1 – 5 8 0
WP:
Wininger. LP: Tyler Fuerlinger.
SO: Charles Payant (5 2/3 inn.) 3, Bryce Fuerlinger (1/3 inn.) 0, T. Fuerlinger (1/3 inn.) 0; Skabroud (5 inn.) 1, Wininger (2 inn.) 1. BB: Payant 4, B. Fuerlinger 0, T. Fuerlinger 0; Skabroud 5, Wininger 1.
Top hitters: CC, Ryan Dieringer 2B; T. Fuerlinger 2B, 2 RBIs. G, Ogle 2×4; Person 3×4, 3B; Skabroud 2B.
Records: Columbus Catholic 5-9, 5-8 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Gilman 11-7, 8-5 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Gilman rallies to knock off Columbus Catholic baseball

Columbus Catholic baseball loses at home to Greenwood

Posted on 13 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Greenwood scored five times in the fourth inning to break open a close game and went on to down Marshfield Columbus Catholic 10-4 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Friday at Jack Hackman Field.

Greenwood (12-6, 10-3 Cloverbelt East) led 2-1 before the big inning and led by at least five the rest of the game.

Devin Toburen had three of Greenwood’s 11 hits.

Ethan Meece took the loss for the Dons, walking six and allowing seven runs (four earned) in four innings.

Ryan Dieringer, Tyler Fuerlinger, and Jarred Mandel each had two hits, and Mandel had two RBIs for Columbus (5-8, 5-7 Cloverbelt East).

Columbus Catholic returns to action Tuesday at Gilman.

Indians 10, Dons 4
Greenwood 011 510 2 – 10 11 2
Columbus Catholic 100 020 1 – 4 7 5
WP:
Lucas. LP: Ethan Meece.
SO: Lucas (6 inn.) 4, Johnson (1 inn.) 0; Meece (4 inn.) 1, Tyler Fuerlinger (2 inn.) 1, Bryce Fuerlinger (1 inn.) 0. BB: Lucas 1, Johnson 1; Meece 6, T. Fuerlinger 0, B. Fuerlinger 1.
Top hitters: G, Walker Wuethrich 2×5; Devin Toburen 3×4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Barth 2×4. CC, Ryan Dieringer 2×4; T. Fuerlinger 2×3; Jarred Mandel 2×3, 2 RBIs.
Records: Greenwood 12-6, 10-3 Cloverbelt East; Columbus Catholic 5-8, 5-7 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball loses at home to Greenwood

Columbus Catholic baseball sweeps doubleheader at Colby

Posted on 09 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic baseball team swept a doubleheader from Colby on Tuesday, winning 5-2 and 8-2 at Colby High School.

Charles Payant and Bailey Keffer each threw complete games to earn victories for the Dons (5-7, 5-6 Cloverbelt East).

Payant struck out seven and walked just one in Game 1, and Keffer also had seven strikeouts and walked three in the nightcap.

Payant also had two hits in each game, and two RBIs in the second game, as Columbus racked up 21 total hits in the twinbill.

Tyler Fuerlinger went a perfect 7-for-7 at the plate in the two games for Columbus. Keffer added a pair of hits in Game 2.

Columbus returns to action Friday at home against Greenwood.

Game 1
Dons 5, Hornets 2
Columbus Catholic 000 202 1 – 5 11 1
Colby 101 000 0 – 2 7 1
WP:
Charles Payant. LP: Aaron Morrow.
SO: Payant 7; Morrow 5. BB: Payant 1; Morrow 1.
Top hitters: COLBY, Karl 3×4, 2B; Stuttgen 2×3. CC, Payant 2×4; Tyler Fuerlinger 4×4, 2B.

Game 2
Dons 8, Hornets 2
Columbus Catholic – 8 10
Colby – 2 5
WP:
Bailey Keffer. LP: Karl.
SO: Keffer 7; Karl 1. BB: Keffer 3; Karl 1.
Top hitters: CC, Payant 2×4, 2 RBIs; T. Fuerlinger 3×3; Keffer 2×3.
Records: Colby 3-8, 3-7 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-7, 5-6 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball sweeps doubleheader at Colby

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Total Electric
Individual Sponsors Wall
thirty-one
Hub City Times
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance