Archive | Baseball

Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Spencer pitcher Tanner Kleinschmidt held Columbus Catholic to just one run in a complete-game effort as the Rockets wrapped up their regular-season and Cloverbelt Conference East Division schedule with a 2-1 victory on Monday at Spencer High School.

Hunter Luepke and Dom Wichlacz had RBIs for Spencer, which finishes its regular season at 8-9 overall and 8-7 in the Cloverbelt East.

Columbus falls to 5-12 and 5-11 in conference play.

Complete game statistics were not reported.

Both teams will open WIAA postseason play with regional quarterfinals on Thursday. Spencer hosts Colby in a Division 3 game, while Columbus Catholic will play a Division 4 quarterfinal at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Neillsville pulls away late to beat Columbus Catholic baseball

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Neillsville busted open a tight game with nine runs in its final two at-bats as it defeated Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11-1 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Friday at Jack Hackman Field.

Neillsville (13-5, 12-3 Cloverbelt East) scored twice in the top of the first inning against Columbus Catholic pitcher Ethan Meece, and the Dons (5-11, 5-10 Cloverbelt East) responded with a run in the bottom of the inning.

The score remained 2-1 until the sixth when the Warriors scored five times to knock Meece out of the game, then added four more against reliever Calvin Brown in the seventh to finish off the victory.

Columbus was held to two hits by Neillsville pitcher Marshal Opelt, who struck out five and walked four in a complete-game effort.

Columbus Catholic plays at Spencer in its Cloverbelt East and regular-season finale on Monday at 5 p.m. The Dons open postseason play with a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Thursday.

Neillsville can wrap up no worse than a share of the Cloverbelt East championship with a win in its conference finale Monday at home against Colby.

Warriors 11, Dons 1
Neillsville 200 005 4 – 11 13 1
Columbus Catholic 100 000 0 – 1 2 3
WP:
Marshal Opelt. LP: Ethan Meece.
SO: Opelt 5; Meece (5 2/3 inn.) 0, Calvin Brown (1 1/3 inn.) 2. BB: Opelt 4; Meece 3, Brown 1.
Top hitters: N, Matson 2×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Opelt 3×5, 2 RBIs; Horder 2×5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Barth 2×4; Erickson 2×4, RBI.
Records: Neillsville 13-5, 12-3 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-11, 5-10 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Neillsville pulls away late to beat Columbus Catholic baseball

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional schedule

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The brackets have been released for the 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, which begin next week.

Play starts with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Thursday, May 25. Regional semifinals in all divisions will be Tuesday, May 30, with regional finals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Wednesday, May 31, and in Division 1 on Thursday, June 1.

Sectional semifinals and finals will be played on Tuesday, June 6, with the survivors advancing to the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament in Appleton on June 13-15.

Locally, Marshfield is the No. 7 seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 10 New Richmond in a regional semifinal May 30. The winner advances to a regional final at No. 2 Chippewa Falls. The sectional is June 6 at Bukolt Park in Stevens Point.

In Division 3, Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale are in the same Sectional 2 regional.

Stratford is the No. 1 seed and will host a regional semifinal May 30 against the winner of No. 5 Colby vs. No. 4 Spencer, which will be at Spencer High School on May 25.

Auburndale is the No. 2 seed in the same bracket and also earned a first-round bye. The Apaches will host the winner of No. 6 Abbotsford at No. 3 Marathon in a regional semifinal on May 30.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 5 seed in the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. The winner moves on to a regional semifinal May 30 at No. 1 seed and Marawood Conference South Division champion Pittsville.

Here is a look at the entire WIAA baseball playoffs regional matchups:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie at No. 8 Hudson
No. 12 Merrill at No. 5 River Falls
No. 11 Superior at No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids
No. 10 New Richmond at No. 7 Marshfield
Regional finals, June 1
Menomonie-Hudson winner at No. 1 Eau Claire North
River Falls-Merrill winner at No. 4 Stevens Point
Superior-Wisconsin Rapids winner at No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial
Marshfield-New Richmond winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon at No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 12 Wausau East at No. 5 D.C. Everest
No. 11 Green Bay Southwest at No. 6 Rhinelander
No. 10 Pulaski at No. 7 Bay Port
Regional finals, June 1
Ashwaubenon-Notre Dame winner at No. 1 Green Bay Preble
D.C. Everest-Wausau East winner at No. 4 Green Bay East/West
Green Bay Southwest-Rhinelander winner at No. 3 De Pere
Bay Port-Pulaski winner at No. 2 Wausau West
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen at No. 8 Portage
No. 12 Sparta at No. 5 Onalaska
No. 11 Sauk Prairie at No. 6 Middleton
No. 10 La Crosse Logan at No. 7 Reedsburg
Regional finals, June 1
Holmen-Portage winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central
Onalaska-Sparta winner at No. 4 Waunakee
Middleton-Sauk Prairie winner at No. 3 Baraboo
Reedsburg-Logan winner at No. 2 Tomah
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Appleton West at No. 8 Menasha
No. 12 Kaukauna at No. 5 West De Pere
No. 11 Appleton North at No. 6 Appleton East
No. 10 Manitowoc at No. 7 Neenah
Regional finals, June 1
Appleton West-Menasha winner at No. 1 Kimberly
West De Pere-Kaukauna winner at No. 4 Oshkosh West
Appleton North-Appleton East winner at No. 3 Oshkosh North
Neenah-Manitowoc winner at No. 2 Hortonville
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Janesville Parker at No. 8 Fort Atkinson
No. 12 Madison La Follette at No. 5 Oregon
No. 11 Stoughton at No. 6 Madison Memorial
No. 10 Milton at No. 7 Elkhorn
Regional finals, June 1
Janesville Parker-Fort Atkinson winner at No. 1 Janesville Craig
Oregon-La Follette winner at No. 4 Beloit Memorial
Stoughton-Madison Memorial winner at No. 3 Verona
Elkhorn-Milton winner at No. 2 Madison West
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford at No. 8 DeForest
No. 12 Sheboygan South at No. 5 Watertown
No. 11 Slinger at No. 6 Sheboygan North
No. 10 Madison East at No. 7 Monona Grove
Regional finals, June 1
Hartford-DeForest winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Watertown-Sheboygan South winner at No. 4 Fond du Lac
Sheboygan North-Slinger winner at No. 3 Beaver Dam
Monona Grove-Madison East winner at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau at No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley
No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy at No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon
No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy
No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning at No. 7 Milwaukee South
Regional finals, June 1
Milwaukee Pulaski-Milwaukee Bradley winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead
Milwaukee Hamilton-Milwaukee Washington winner at No. 4 Milwaukee King
Milwaukee Vincent-Milwaukee Madison winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan
Milwaukee South-Milwaukee Bay View winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Racine Horlick at No. 8 Union Grove
No. 12 Racine Case at No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
No. 10 Lake Geneva at No. 7 Westosha Central
Regional finals, June 1
Horlick-Union Grove winner at No. 1 Burlington
Indian Trail-Racine Case winner at No. 4 Wilmot
Racine Park-Kenosha Bradford/Reuther winner at No. 3 Waterford
Westosha Central-Badger winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Rice Lake
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Northwestern
No. 5 St. Croix Central at No. 4 Osceola
No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville
No. 7 Somerset at No. 2 Prescott
No. 5 Arcadia at No. 4 Altoona
No. 6 Bloomer at No. 3 Black River Falls
No. 5 Nekoosa at No. 4 Wisconsin Dells
No. 6 Wautoma at No. 3 Adams-Friendship
Regional semifinals, May 30
Spooner-Rice Lake winner at No. 1 Ashland
Northwestern-Barron winner at No. 2 Hayward
St. Croix Central-Osceola winner at No. 1 Ellsworth
Baldwin-Woodville-Amery winner vs. Somerset-Prescott winner
Altoona-Arcadia winner at No. 1 West Salem
Black River Falls-Bloomer winner at No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Nekoosa-Wisconsin Dells winner at No. 1 Mauston
Adams-Friendship-Wautoma winner at No. 2 Westfield
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Richland Center at No. 4 Westby
No. 6 Dodgeville at No. 3 Viroqua
No. 5 Lodi at No. 4 Evansville
No. 6 McFarland at No. 3 River Valley
No. 5 Clinton at No. 4 Monroe
No. 6 Big Foot at No. 3 Edgerton
No. 5 Delavan-Darien at No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther
No. 6 East Troy at No. 3 Whitewater
Regional semifinals, May 30
Richland Center-Westby winner at No. 1 Prairie du Chien
Viroqua-Dodgeville winner at No. 2 Platteville
Lodi-Evansville winner at No. 1 Mount Horeb
River Valley-McFarland winner at No. 2 Madison Edgewood
Monroe-Clinton winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner
Edgerton-Big Foot winner at No. 2 Brodhead/Juda
Delavan-Darien-Martin Luther winner at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Whitewater-East Troy winner at No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Medford
No. 6 Northland Pines at No. 3 Lakeland
No. 5 Oconto Falls at No. 4 Clintonville
No. 6 Shawano at No. 3 Peshtigo
No. 5 Appleton Xavier at No. 4 Freedom
No. 6 New London at No. 3 Little Chute
No. 7 Wrightstown at No. 2 Waupaca
No. 5 Two Rivers at No. 4 Denmark
No. 6 Chilton at No. 3 Valders
Regional semifinals, May 30
Tomahawk-Medford winner at No. 1 Antigo
Lakeland-Northland Pines winner at No. 2 Mosinee
Clintonville-Oconto Falls winner at No. 1 Seymour
Peshtigo-Shawano winner at No. 2 Marinette
Xavier-Freedom winner at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran
Little Chute-New London winner vs. Waupaca-Wrightstown winner
Two Rivers-Denmark winner at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco
Valders-Chilton winner at No. 2 Sturgeon Bay
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Berlin at No. 4 Omro
No. 6 North Fond du Lac at No. 3 Winneconne
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 4 Lake Mills
No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep
No. 5 Lomira at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee
No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland at No. 3 Mayville
No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 30
Omro-Berlin winner at No. 1 Waupun
Winneconne-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 2 Ripon
Lake Mills-Lakeside Lutheran winner at No. 1 Columbus
Watertown Luther Prep-St. John’s/University Lake winner at No. 2 Jefferson
University School-Lomira winner at No. 1 Campbellsport
Mayville-Hustisford/Dodgeland winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Messmer-St. Thomas More winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran
Milwaukee Lutheran-St. Anthony winner at No. 2 St. Francis
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Grantsburg
No. 6 Luck/Frederic at No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake
No. 5 Washburn at No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 3 Ladysmith
No. 7 Cameron at No. 2 Chequamegon
No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Boyceville
No. 6 Glenwood City at No. 3 Spring Valley
No. 5 Fall Creek at No. 4 Mondovi
No. 6 Cadott at No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild
Regional semifinals, May 30
St. Croix Falls-Grantsburg winner at No. 1 Unity
Clayton/Turtle Lake-Luck/Frederic winner at No. 2 Cumberland
Washburn-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 1 Phillips
Ladysmith-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser winner vs. Chequamegon-Cameron winner
Colfax-Boyceville winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis
Spring Valley-Glenwood City winner at No. 2 Elk Mound
Mondovi-Fall Creek winner at No. 1 Durand
Osseo-Fairchild-Cadott winner at No. 2 Stanley-Boyd
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 6 Onalaska Luther at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro
No. 6 Whitehall at No. 3 Neillsville
No. 5 Necedah at No. 4 Iowa-Grant
No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Brookwood
No. 5 New Glarus at No. 4 Parkview
No. 6 Cuba City at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 5 Marshall at No. 4 Belleville
No. 6 Deerfield at No. 3 Waterloo
No. 7 Cambridge at No. 2 Poynette
Regional semifinals, May 30
Onalaska Luther-Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
Neillsville-Whitehall winner at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City
Necedah-Iowa-Grant winner at No. 1 Fennimore
Brookwood-Boscobel winner at No. 2 Lancaster
Parkview-New Glarus winner at No. 1 Darlington
Mineral Point-Cuba City winner at No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton
Belleville-Marshall winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights
Waterloo-Deerfield winner vs. Poynette-Cambridge winner
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Colby at No. 4 Spencer
No. 6 Abbotsford at No. 3 Marathon
No. 5 Amherst at No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 5 Crandon at No. 4 Laona/Wabeno
No. 6 Gillett/Suring at No. 3 Crivitz
No. 5 Shiocton at No. 4 Bonduel
No. 6 Menominee Indian at No. 3 Reedsville
Regional semifinals, May 30
Colby-Spencer winner at No. 1 Stratford
Marathon-Abbotsford winner at No. 2 Auburndale
Amherst-Iola-Scandinavia winner at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Weyauwega-Fremont-Manawa winner at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli
Crandon-Laona/Wabeno winner at No. 1 Coleman
Crivitz-Gillett/Suring winner at No. 2 Oconto
Shiocton-Bonduel winner at No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic
Reedsville-Menominee Indian winner at No. 2 Brillion
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Algoma at No. 4 Kewaunee
No. 6 Mishicot at No. 3 Manitowoc
No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 2 Southern Door
No. 5 Montello at No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton
No. 6 Pardeeville at No. 3 Laconia
No. 5 Horicon at No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 3 Brookfield Academy
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life
No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy at No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 30
Algoma-Kewaunee winner at No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island
Manitowoc Lutheran-Mishicot winner vs. Southern Door-Roncalli winner
Montello-Green Lake/Princeton winner at No. 1 Markesan
Laconia-Pardeeville winner at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian
Horicon-St. Mary’s Springs winner at No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran
Brookfield Academy-Dominican winner at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran
St. Catherine’s-Christian Life winner at No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle
Shoreland Lutheran-Heritage/Trinity winner at No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Winter at No. 4 Siren
No. 5 Solon Springs at No. 4 Hurley
No. 6 Bayfield at No. 3 Mellen
No. 5 Pepin/Alma at No. 4 Plum City
No. 5 Owen-Withee at No. 4 Bruce
No. 6 Flambeau at No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell
Regional semifinals, May 30
Winter-Siren winner at No. 1 Webster
No. 3 Northwood at No. 2 Shell Lake
Solon Springs-Hurley winner at No. 1 Drummond
Mellen-Bayfield winner at No. 2 Butternut/Mercer
Pepin/Alma-Plum City winner at No. 1 Clear Lake
No. 3 Prairie Farm at No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
Owen-Withee-Bruce winner at No. 1 Thorp
McDonell-Flambeau winner at No. 2 Gilman
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Lincoln
No. 6 Blair-Taylor at No. 3 Augusta
No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 2 Eleva-Strum
No. 5 Weston at No. 4 Wonewoc-Center
No. 6 Hillsboro at No. 3 New Lisbon
No. 5 North Crawford at No. 4 Kickapoo
No. 6 La Farge at No. 3 Seneca
No. 5 Cassville at No. 4 Potosi
No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben at No. 3 Riverdale
Regional semifinals, May 30
Bangor-Lincoln winner at No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton
Augusta-Blair-Taylor winner vs. Coulee Christian/Providence-Eleva-Strum winner
Weston-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 Cashton
New Lisbon-Hillsboro winner at No. 2 Royall
North Crawford-Kickapoo winner at No. 1 De Soto
Seneca-La Farge winner at No. 2 Ithaca
Cassville-Potosi winner at No. 1 Highland
Riverdale-Wauzeka-Steuben winner at No. 2 River Ridge
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
No. 6 Edgar at No. 3 Prentice
No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 6 Port Edwards at No. 3 Greenwood
No. 7 Granton at No. 2 Loyal
No. 5 Elcho at No. 4 Florence
No. 6 Goodman/Pembine at No. 3 Wausaukee
No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena at No. 4 Sevastopol
No. 6 White Lake at No. 3 Bowler
Regional semifinals, May 30
Wausau Newman-Northland Lutheran winner at No. 1 Athens
Prentice-Edgar winner at No. 2 Rib Lake
Columbus Catholic-Assumption winner at No. 1 Pittsville
Greenwood-Port Edwards winner vs. Loyal-Granton winner
Elcho-Florence winner at No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes
Wausaukee-Goodman/Pembine winner at No. 2 Niagara
Sevastopol-St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena winner at No. 1 Gresham
Bowler-White Lake winner at No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton at No. 4 Tri-County
No. 6 Marion at No. 3 Wild Rose
No. 5 Randolph at No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge
No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Rio
No. 7 Cambria-Friesland at No. 2 Living Word Lutheran
No. 5 Black Hawk at No. 4 Southwestern
No. 6 Belmont at No. 3 Argyle
No. 5 Monticello at No. 4 Faith Christian
Regional semifinals, May 30
Tigerton-Tri-County winner at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft
Wild Rose-Marion winner at No. 2 Rosholt
Randolph-Hilbert/Stockbridge winner at No. 1 Oakfield
Rio-Fall River winner vs. Living Word Lutheran-Cambria-Friesland winner
Black Hawk-Southwestern winner at No. 1 Pecatonica
Argyle-Belmont winner at No. 2 Barneveld
Faith Christian-Monticello winner at No. 1 Johnson Creek
No. 3 Williams Bay at No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional schedule

Spencer baseball holds on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Spencer scored six runs in the second inning to turn around an early deficit into a lead, and held on for an 8-7 victory over Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Thursday at Jack Hackman Field.

Columbus scored three runs in the bottom of the first inning only to see Spencer respond with six in the top of the second.

The Dons rallied to tie the game at 6-6 in the fifth before Spencer scored twice in the top of the seventh to regain the lead.

Columbus scored once in the bottom of the seventh to pull closer, but couldn’t get the tying run across.

Evan Dieringer had two hits and two RBIs to lead the Columbus offense.

Hunter Luepke had a single and a home run, and four RBIs, and Lukas Ellefson was 3-for-4 with a pair of RBIs for Spencer.

Columbus hosts Neillsville and Spencer is at Gilman in Cloverbelt East action Friday.

Rockets 8, Dons 7
Spencer 060 000 2 – 8 10 1
Columbus Catholic 301 020 1 – 7 9 2
WP:
Caden Schillinger. LP: Bryce Fuerlinger.
SO: Dominic Wichlacz (4 1/3 inn.) 3, Schillinger (2 2/3 inn.) 2; Bailey Keffer (5 inn.) 5, B. Fuerlinger (2 inn.) 1. BB: Wichlacz 5, Schillinger 2; Keffer 5, B. Fuerlinger 3.
Top hitters: S, Lukas Ellefson 3×4, 2 runs; Hunter Luepke 2×4, HR, 4 RBIs. CC, Evan Dieringer 2×2, 2 RBIs; Jarred Mandel 1×3, 2 RBIs; Ryan Dieringer 2B.
Records: Spencer 7-8, 7-6 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-10, 5-9 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball holds on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Gilman rallies to knock off Columbus Catholic baseball

Posted on 16 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – Gilman scored a run in the bottom of seventh inning to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5-4 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Tuesday.

The Dons led 4-1 after 3½ innings before Gilman rallied with three runs in the bottom of the fourth inning to tie it. Gilman then won it in walk-off fashion in the seventh.

Tyler Fuerlinger had a double and two RBIs for Columbus, which is now 5-9 overall and 5-8 in the Cloverbelt East. Gilman improves to 11-7 and 8-5 in the conference.

Columbus hosts Spencer on Thursday and Neillsville on Friday in a pair of Cloverbelt East games.

Pirates 5, Dons 4
Columbus Catholic 003 100 0 – 4 6 0
Gilman 010 300 1 – 5 8 0
WP:
Wininger. LP: Tyler Fuerlinger.
SO: Charles Payant (5 2/3 inn.) 3, Bryce Fuerlinger (1/3 inn.) 0, T. Fuerlinger (1/3 inn.) 0; Skabroud (5 inn.) 1, Wininger (2 inn.) 1. BB: Payant 4, B. Fuerlinger 0, T. Fuerlinger 0; Skabroud 5, Wininger 1.
Top hitters: CC, Ryan Dieringer 2B; T. Fuerlinger 2B, 2 RBIs. G, Ogle 2×4; Person 3×4, 3B; Skabroud 2B.
Records: Columbus Catholic 5-9, 5-8 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Gilman 11-7, 8-5 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Gilman rallies to knock off Columbus Catholic baseball

Columbus Catholic baseball loses at home to Greenwood

Posted on 13 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Greenwood scored five times in the fourth inning to break open a close game and went on to down Marshfield Columbus Catholic 10-4 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Friday at Jack Hackman Field.

Greenwood (12-6, 10-3 Cloverbelt East) led 2-1 before the big inning and led by at least five the rest of the game.

Devin Toburen had three of Greenwood’s 11 hits.

Ethan Meece took the loss for the Dons, walking six and allowing seven runs (four earned) in four innings.

Ryan Dieringer, Tyler Fuerlinger, and Jarred Mandel each had two hits, and Mandel had two RBIs for Columbus (5-8, 5-7 Cloverbelt East).

Columbus Catholic returns to action Tuesday at Gilman.

Indians 10, Dons 4
Greenwood 011 510 2 – 10 11 2
Columbus Catholic 100 020 1 – 4 7 5
WP:
Lucas. LP: Ethan Meece.
SO: Lucas (6 inn.) 4, Johnson (1 inn.) 0; Meece (4 inn.) 1, Tyler Fuerlinger (2 inn.) 1, Bryce Fuerlinger (1 inn.) 0. BB: Lucas 1, Johnson 1; Meece 6, T. Fuerlinger 0, B. Fuerlinger 1.
Top hitters: G, Walker Wuethrich 2×5; Devin Toburen 3×4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs; Barth 2×4. CC, Ryan Dieringer 2×4; T. Fuerlinger 2×3; Jarred Mandel 2×3, 2 RBIs.
Records: Greenwood 12-6, 10-3 Cloverbelt East; Columbus Catholic 5-8, 5-7 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball loses at home to Greenwood

Columbus Catholic baseball sweeps doubleheader at Colby

Posted on 09 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic baseball team swept a doubleheader from Colby on Tuesday, winning 5-2 and 8-2 at Colby High School.

Charles Payant and Bailey Keffer each threw complete games to earn victories for the Dons (5-7, 5-6 Cloverbelt East).

Payant struck out seven and walked just one in Game 1, and Keffer also had seven strikeouts and walked three in the nightcap.

Payant also had two hits in each game, and two RBIs in the second game, as Columbus racked up 21 total hits in the twinbill.

Tyler Fuerlinger went a perfect 7-for-7 at the plate in the two games for Columbus. Keffer added a pair of hits in Game 2.

Columbus returns to action Friday at home against Greenwood.

Game 1
Dons 5, Hornets 2
Columbus Catholic 000 202 1 – 5 11 1
Colby 101 000 0 – 2 7 1
WP:
Charles Payant. LP: Aaron Morrow.
SO: Payant 7; Morrow 5. BB: Payant 1; Morrow 1.
Top hitters: COLBY, Karl 3×4, 2B; Stuttgen 2×3. CC, Payant 2×4; Tyler Fuerlinger 4×4, 2B.

Game 2
Dons 8, Hornets 2
Columbus Catholic – 8 10
Colby – 2 5
WP:
Bailey Keffer. LP: Karl.
SO: Keffer 7; Karl 1. BB: Keffer 3; Karl 1.
Top hitters: CC, Payant 2×4, 2 RBIs; T. Fuerlinger 3×3; Keffer 2×3.
Records: Colby 3-8, 3-7 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-7, 5-6 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball sweeps doubleheader at Colby

Columbus Catholic baseball drops road game at Neillsville

Posted on 08 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

NEILLSVILLE – Neillsville scored 11 times in the first three innings and went on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic 12-2 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Monday at Neillsville High School.

Neillsville scored three times in the first inning, six times in the second and twice in the third to open up a big lead and cruise to the win.

Bryce Fuerlinger had two of the Dons’ six hits and Evan Dieringer drove in both of their runs.

Columbus Catholic plays a doubleheader at Colby on Tuesday beginning at 4 p.m.

Warriors 12, Dons 2
Columbus Catholic 000 200 – 2 6 2
Neillsville 362 001 – 12 8 1
WP:
Hediger. LP: Jarred Mandel.
SO: Mandel (2 inn.) 0, Bryce Fuerlinger (1 inn.) 1, Ethan Meece (2 1/3 inn.) 2; Hediger 6. BB: Mandel 10, B. Fuerlinger 0, Meece 0.
Top hitters: N, Skyler Barth 3×4, 2 RBIs. CC, B. Fuerlinger 2×3; Evan Dieringer 2B, 2 RBIs.
Records: Columbus Catholic 3-7, 3-6 Cloverbelt East; Neillsville 8-4, 7-2 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball drops road game at Neillsville

Columbus Catholic baseball routs Granton

Posted on 05 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GRANTON – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic baseball team used three big innings to get past Granton 10-1 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Friday.

The Dons scored three runs in the third and sixth innings, and four in the seventh to end a mini two-game losing streak. Columbus is now 3-6 overall and 3-5 in the Cloverbelt East. Granton drops to 0-10 and 0-8 in the conference.

Bailey Keffer earned the win, striking out nine in six innings. Bryce Fuerlinger struck out the side in the seventh to finish it off for Columbus.

Bryce Fuerlinger was 3-for-4, Evan Dieringer was 2-for-3, and Keffer had two hits and two RBIs for the Dons.

Columbus plays at Neillsville on Monday at 4:30 p.m.

Dons 10, Bulldogs 1
Columbus Catholic 003 003 4 – 10 11 0
Granton 000 100 0 – 1 5 3
WP:
Bailey Keffer. LP: Brock Opelt.
SO: Keffer (6 inn.) 9, Bryce Fuerlinger (1 inn.) 3; Opelt (6 inn.) 4, Hunter Martin (1 inn.) 1. BB: Keffer 2, B. Fuerlinger 1; Opelt 0, Martin 2.
Top hitters: CC, B. Fuerlinger 3×4; Evan Dieringer 2×3; Keffer 2×4, 2 RBIs; Tyler Fuerlinger 2B; Calvin Brown 2B; Jarred Mandel 2B. G, Riemer 2×3, HR, RBI.
Records: Columbus Catholic 3-6, 3-5 Cloverbelt East; Granton 0-10, 0-8 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball routs Granton

Loyal holds off Columbus Catholic baseball

Posted on 04 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Loyal scored three times in the top of the seventh inning and held off a late rally to beat Columbus Catholic 10-9 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Thursday night at Jack Hackman Field.

Loyal (6-5, 5-3 Cloverbelt East) led 7-0 after three innings before the Dons mounted a comeback, tying the game at 7-7 with a six-run sixth.

After the Greyhounds scored three times in the top of the seventh, Columbus scored twice in the bottom of the inning but could not get the tying run across.

Three Columbus pitchers combined for 10 walks in the loss.

Ryan Dieringer, Charles Payant, Tyler Fuerlinger and Bailey Keffer each had two hits for Columbus (2-6, 2-5 Cloverbelt East).

The Dons play at Granton on Friday.

Greyhounds 10, Dons 9
Loyal 502 000 3 – 10 8 1
Columbus Catholic 000 106 2 – 9 12 1
WP:
M. Roehl. LP: Tyler Fuerlinger.
SO: Luke Bogdonovich (5 inn.) 5, Roehl (1 2/3 inn.) 1, Trevor Wilke (1/3 inn.) 0; Charles Payant (4 inn.) 5, T. Fuerlinger (2 inn.) 3, Calvin Brown (1 inn.) 0. BB: Bogdonvich 4, Roehl 3, Wilke 0; Payant 8, T. Fuerlinger 1, Brown 1.
Top hitters: L, Riley Geiger 2×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Sam Baumgartner 2×3, 3 RBIs. CC, Ryan Dieringer 2×4; Payant 2×3; T. Fuerlinger 2×5, 2 RBIs; Bailey Keffer 2×4.
Records: Loyal 6-5, 5-3 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 2-6, 2-5 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Loyal holds off Columbus Catholic baseball

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
All Insurance
Victory Apparel
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Forward Financial Bank
Total Electric
thirty-one
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club