Archive | Baseball

Marshfield well-represented on 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference softball and baseball teams

Posted on 20 June 2017 by paul

Marshfield junior pitcher Megan Donahue was a unanimous first-team selection to the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Softball Team. Donahue was one of three Tigers selected to the first team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Braden Bohman was one of three Tigers picked to the second team of the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Baseball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Wisconsin Valley Conference recently announced its all-conference teams for baseball and softball.

SOFTBALL
Marshfield was well-represented on the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Softball Team with three first-team selections and six players overall on the squad.

Junior pitcher Megan Donahue was a unanimous first-team pick after throwing every game in conference play for the Tigers. She finished 9-3 to help Marshfield to a second-place tie in the conference standings with D.C. Everest.

Donahue had a 2.09 earned-run average with 107 strikeouts in 77 innings pitched. She also was a force offensively, hitting .452 (14-for-31) with a conference-high five home runs. She finished fourth in runs scored with 13, fifth in RBIs with 15, and first in both walks (12) and on-base percentage (.605).

Joining Donahue on the first team for Marshfield were junior catcher Emily Draeger and sophomore center fielder Jenna Jakobi.

Draeger was also a unanimous pick to the first team after hitting .378 with 13 runs scored and 10 RBIs.

Jakobi batted .364 with nine runs scored and five stolen bases.

Junior infielder Morgan Nordbeck and sophomore right fielder Rhiannon Corozollla were second-team selections for Marshfield.

Nordbeck, who played both second base and shortstop during the season, hit .324 with 12 runs scored and four RBIs in WVC play.

Corozolla was eighth in hitting with a .429 average (15-for-35) with three home runs and eight RBIs.

Senior Melissa Roberts, who mostly played at third base for the Tigers, was the team’s lone honorable mention selection after hitting .237 with 14 RBIs.

D.C. Everest senior pitcher Miranda Gajewski was named the conference’ Player of the Year. She hit .455 with three home runs and 14 RBIs, and also was 9-3 pitching with a 1.84 ERA and 107 strikeouts in 83 2/3 innings pitched.

Tom Drohner of conference-champion Stevens Point was selected as Coach of the Year.

2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Softball
First Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
Infielders:
*Maggie Plaza, sr., D.C. Everest; Patience Pyan, jr., Merrill; *Maddix Bonnell, jr., Merrill; *Brittany Flugaur, sr., Stevens Point.
Outfielders: Jenna Jakobi, so., Marshfield; Kelsie Belfiori, so., Merrill; *Ally Miklesh, jr., Stevens Point.
Pitchers: *Miranda Gajewski, sr., D.C. Everest; *Megan Donahue, jr., Marshfield.
Catcher: *Emily Draeger, jr., Marshfield.
Utility: *Aubrey Drohner, sr., Stevens Point.
Second Team
Infielders:
Morgan Nordbeck, jr., Marshfield; Kayla Lass, so., Stevens Point; Brooke Tuszka, sr., Stevens Point; Chaela West, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Outfielders: Rhiannon Corozolla, so., Marshfield; Halle Pavelski, jr., Stevens Point; Alicia Pfiffner, jr., Wausau West.
Pitchers: Taylor Krueger, jr., Merrill; Andrea Cherney, jr., Stevens Point.
Catcher: Rachel Plautz, jr., D.C. Everest.
Utility: Sydney Schwantes, jr., D.C. Everest.
Honorable Mention
Infielders:
Madalyn Peterson, jr., D.C. Everest; Sami Brown, sr., Wausau West; Taylor Mancl, fr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Outfielders: Lauren Witucki, so., D.C. Everest; Lexie Higgins, jr., D.C. Everest; Brianna Mancl, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Pitcher: Emily Gwidt, sr., Wausau West.
Catchers: Calli Oberg, jr., Merrill; Rachel Sullivan, jr., Stevens Point; Taylor Treu, sr., Wausau West.
Utility: Melissa Roberts, sr., Marshfield; Gabby Braatz, fr., Wausau East; Shaelyn Tailey, so., Wausau West.
Coach of the Year: Tom Drohner, Stevens Point.
Player of the Year: Miranda Gajewski, D.C. Everest.

BASEBALL
After a finishing 6-6 and in a tie for fourth place in the conference standings, Marshfield landed four players on the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Baseball Team.

Senior outfielder Braden Bohman, senior pitcher Jake Brueggen, and junior catcher Paul Maguire were second-team selections, and senior first baseman Jared Klein was an honorable mention choice.

Bohman led the Tigers in batting, hitting .351 (13-for-37) with 10 runs scored, one home run, nine RBIs and six stolen bases.

Despite posting a solid 1.48 ERA, Brueggen was just 2-3 with one save. In seven games, he threw 28 1/3 innings and also batting .313 as he also played outfield when not pitching.

Maguire hit .257 with six RBIs and five runs scored, and Klein batted .262 with six RBIs for the Tigers.

Senior outfielder Payton Nelson of Wausau West was named Player of the Year after helping the Warriors to the conference title. He hit .477 with seven doubles, four home runs, 15 RBIs and 19 runs scored in 12 Valley games.

2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Baseball Team
First Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
Infielders:
Brett Her, sr., Stevens Point; *Logan Grunenwald, sr., Wausau West; Zach Raeder, sr., Wausau West; Nate Jackan, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Outfielders: *Gus Turner-Zick, sr., Stevens Point; *Payton Nelson, sr., Wausau West; Jacob Wokatsch, sr., Wausau West.
Pitchers: John Breske, jr., D.C. Everest; Chandler Fochs, jr., Wausau West.
Catcher: Shawn O’Connell, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Utility: Zach Pearson, sr., Wausau West.
Second Team
Infielders:
Connor Langbehn, jr., D.C. Everest; J.J. Berdal, jr., D.C. Everest; Joe Strigel, sr., Stevens Point; Carter Prey, jr., Wausau East.
Outfielders: Nathan Jagodzinski, jr., D.C. Everest; Braden Bohman, sr., Marshfield; Caleb Krommenakker, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Pitchers: Jake Brueggen, sr., Marshfield; Donovan Brandl, so., Wisconsin Rapids.
Catcher: Paul Maguire, sr., Marshfield.
Utility: Ryan Brock, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Honorable Mention
Infielders:
Sam Nielsen, jr., D.C. Everest; Jared Klein, sr., Marshfield; Ryan Golisch, sr., Merrill; Cole Wright, jr., Stevens Point; Forrest Kronberger, so., Wausau East; Grant Hill, jr., Wausau West.
Outfielders: Ty Belfiori, sr., Merrill; Dan Duginski, sr., Merrill; Wyatt Rottier, jr., Wausau East; Josh Zwicke, so., Wisconsin Rapids.
Pitchers: Legend Kieliszewski, jr., Stevens Point; Dylan Trigg, so., Stevens Point; Logan Grunenwald, sr., Wausau West.
Catchers: Andrew Baranowski, jr., D.C. Everest; Trevor Cunningham, sr., Wausau West.
Player of the Year: Payton Nelson, Wausau West.

Comments Off on Marshfield well-represented on 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference softball and baseball teams

College roundup: Updates on Wirtz, Dupee

Posted on 16 June 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: the Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

A number of former local high school athletes have moved on to the next level and are playing sports collegiately across the country.

Periodically, MarshfieldAreaSports.com will publish a College Sports Roundup updating readers of some of those local athletes’ exploits at the collegiate level.

Luke Wirtz

Wirtz wraps up career at Concordia
Luke Wirtz, a 2013 Marshfield High School graduate, finished his career on the Concordia University baseball team.

Wirtz, a backup catcher, was 6-for-25 for a .240 batting average with six RBIs this season. He played in 55 games in his four-year career, batting .264 (28 of 106) with five doubles, one home run and 13 RBIs.

Concordia, an NCAA Division III school in Mequon, finished the season 28-13 overall and 15-5 in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.

Lexi Dupee

Dupee plays at UW-River Falls
Lexi Dupee, a 2016 Marshfield High School graduate, recently finished her freshman season on the University of Wisconsin-River Falls softball team.

Dupee played in 32 of the team’s 33 games, with 31 starts at third base. She hit .330 (37 of 112) with 20 runs scored, 10 RBIs and eight doubles. She also had a .960 fielding percentage, with just four errors all season.

Dupee had 10 multi-hit games for the Falcons, including going 4-for-4 with two doubles and an RBI against Susquehanna University (Pa.) on March 13 at Clermont, Fla.

Comments Off on College roundup: Updates on Wirtz, Dupee

Marshfield grad Daulton Varsho selected by Arizona Diamondbacks in Major League Baseball draft

Posted on 13 June 2017 by paul

Daulton Varsho, a 2014 Marshfield High School graduate and player for the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee baseball team, was drafted by the Arizona Diamondbacks with the 68th overall pick Monday in the Major League Baseball Draft. (Paul Lecker photo)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Daulton Varsho, a 2014 graduate of Marshfield High School, will soon realize his dream of playing professional baseball as he was drafted by the Arizona Diamondbacks on the first day of the Major League Baseball Draft on Monday night.

Varsho became the highest-drafted player ever from the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee after being picked 68th overall and first in the Competitive Balance Round B, which immediately followed the second round. The eight picks in the round are given by MLB to small-market and small-payroll teams to help foster competitive balance.

Varsho, a four-time all-Wisconsin Valley Conference choice while playing at Marshfield, was the WVC Player of the Year as a senior in 2014 when he hit .419 with five home runs and 14 RBIs in conference play. He hit .405 with a conference-best 19 runs scored as a junior, and earned unanimous first-team all-conference honors in both his junior and senior seasons.

Varsho was a first-team all-state selection as a senior and a second-team pick as a junior by the Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association, and was named the state’s top infielder/catcher on the Wisconsin Sports Network Senior Baseball Awards in 2014.

At UW-Milwaukee, Varsho was a two-time all-Horizon League player, including being named Player of the Year in 2016.

He was a third-team All-American by Baseball America this season after leading the Horizon League in batting average (.362), slugging percentage (.643), on-base percentage (.490), triples (six) and walks (46), while also finishing fourth in total bases (128), fifth in hits (72), sixth with a team-high 11 home runs and seventh in runs scored (47).

Varsho, who will turn 21 years old on July 2, is the son of 1979 Marshfield High School graduate and Tiger Hall of Famer Gary Varsho.

Gary Varsho went on to star at UW-Oshkosh and was a fifth-round pick by the Chicago Cubs in 1982. He went on to play eight seasons in the Major Leagues with the Cubs (1988-90), the Pittsburgh Pirates (1991-92, 94), the Cincinnati Reds (1993), and the Philadelphia Phillies (1995). He hit .244, mostly in a reserve and pinch-hitting role, with 10 career home runs.

He went on to become manager of the Wisconsin Timber Rattles in 1997 and 1998, and the Reading Phillies from 1999-2001 before becoming the Phillies’ bench coach from 2002-06. He also served as a minor league instructor in the Cleveland organization, as bench coach of the Pirates from 2008-10, and a scout for the Los Angeles Angels and the Pirates.

Comments Off on Marshfield grad Daulton Varsho selected by Arizona Diamondbacks in Major League Baseball draft

Marshfield baseball falls at Chippewa Falls in WIAA Division 1 regional final

Posted on 01 June 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CHIPPEWA FALLS – Chippewa Falls jumped on Marshfield early and rolled to an 11-1 victory in a WIAA Division 1 baseball regional final Thursday at Casper Park.

The seventh-seeded Tigers finish the season with an 8-13 record. No. 2 seed Chippewa Falls (15-8) moves on to a D-1 sectional at Stevens Point on Tuesday.

No. 1 Eau Claire North plays No. 4 Stevens Point at 11 a.m., with Chippewa Falls and No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial playing at 1:30 p.m. in the sectional semifinals. The championship game will begin at 4 p.m. All three games will be played at Bukolt Park.

Marshfield starter Hunter Korger was touched up for six runs in 1+ innings as the Tigers fell behind 6-0.

Ryan Krueger knocked in Austin Palacek with an RBI single in the third for what turned out to be Marshfield’s only run.

The Cardinals came back with two runs in the fourth and ended it with three more in the sixth as the game was finished due to the 10-run rule.

“We just had a difficult time shutting them down and getting our offense going,” Marshfield coach Jon Bauer said. “We got behind early and had to be more conservative offensively. It’s been a good year, hard to believe it’s over already. ”

Marshfield had just four hits and struck out 10 times against Chippewa Falls pitcher Trevor Olson, a Xavier University recruit.

Cardinals 11, Tigers 1
Marshfield 001 000 – 1 4 3
Chippewa Falls 240 203 – 11 8 0
WP:
Trevor Olson. LP: Hunter Korger.
SO: Korger (1 inn.) 0, Connor Jasurda (4 inn.) 1; Olson 10. BB: Korger 2, Jasurda 3; Olson 1.
Top hitters: M, Ryan Krueger 1×3, RBI; Austin Palacek run; Jasurda 1×3; Paul Maguire 1×3; Logan Jakobi 1×3. CF, Lucas Steinmezt 4 BBs, 4 runs, RBI; Jordan Steinmetz 2×3, HR, 5 RBIs; Dane Weiland 1×3, 2 RBIs; Dawson Mathwig 1×2, 2 runs.
Records: Marshfield 8-13; Chippewa Falls 15-8.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball falls at Chippewa Falls in WIAA Division 1 regional final

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Brueggen, Marshfield shut down New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 baseball regional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield senior left-hander Jake Brueggen tossed a three-hit complete-game shutout as the Tigers downed New Richmond 5-0 in a WIAA Division 1 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

Marshfield (8-12) moves on to a D-1 regional final at Chippewa Falls (14-8) at 5 p.m. Thursday. The winner advances to sectionals Tuesday, June 6, at Bukolt Park in Stevens Point.

Brueggen struck out nine, did not walk a batter, and scattered three hits to pick up the win for Marshfield.

Marshfield scored once in the first, another time in the fifth and gave Brueggen some breathing room with three more runs in the sixth.

Jared Klein had a single, a double, and three RBIs for Marshfield. Connor Jasurda went for 3-for-4, and Ryan Krueger and Braden Bohman each had two hits in the win.

“We played well offensively, defensively and pitched it real well too,” Marshfield coach Jon Bauer said. “Jake threw a shutout and was very efficient with his pitches , a great game for him. Jared Klein had some big hits in key moments to drive in three for us. He did a great job behind the plate too.”

Marshfield 5, New Richmond 0
New Richmond 000 000 0 – 0 3 3
Marshfield 100 013 x – 5 13 0
WP:
Jake Brueggen. LP: Grant Riemenschneider.
SO: Riemenschneider 1; Brueggen 9. BB: Riemenschneider 1; Brueggen 0.
Top hitters: M, Braden Bohman 2×4, run, RBI; Ryan Krueger 2×4, 2 runs; Jared Klein 2×3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Connor Jasurda 3×4.
Records: New Richmond 14-10; Marshfield 8-12.

Comments Off on Brueggen, Marshfield shut down New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 baseball regional semifinal

Wausau West slips past Marshfield, clinches WVC baseball title

Posted on 25 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Wausau West wrapped up sole possession of the Wisconsin Valley Conference baseball championship with a 3-1 victory over Marshfield on Thursday at West High School.

West pitcher Chandler Fochs tossed a complete-game one-hitter – a single by Jake Brueggen – as the Warriors (15-2, 11-1 WVC) won their first conference title since 2011, which was also the last time Stevens Point did not finish in first place.

Marshfield ends the regular season with a 7-12 record and a 6-6 mark in the Valley.

Brueggen struck out seven in 5 2/3 innings pitching, and suffered the loss for the Tigers.

“We had a good effort by Jake and Jared on the mound against a great hitting team,” Marshfield coach Jon Bauer said. “Our pitching and defense kept us in it. We just couldn’t get the bats going against their pitcher.”

Zach Raeder, Jabob Wokatsch and Logan Grunenwald each had two hits for the Warriors.

Marshfield hosts New Richmond in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal Tuesday at 5 p.m. at Hackman Field.

Warriors 3, Tigers 1
Marshfield 000 001 0 – 1 1 1
Wausau West 102 000 x – 3 9 0
WP:
Chandler Fochs. LP: Jake Brueggen.
SO: Brueggen (5 2/3 inn.) 7, Jared Johnsrud (1/3 inn.) 1; Fochs 7. BB: Brueggen 0, Johnsrud 0; Fochs 4.
Top hitters: M, Brueggen 1×2; Paul Maguire RBI. WW, Zach Raeder 2×3, 2 runs; Logan Grunenwald 2×3, run; Jacob Wokatsch 2×3, RBI.
Records: Marshfield 7-12, 6-6 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau West 15-2, 11-1 WVC.

Comments Off on Wausau West slips past Marshfield, clinches WVC baseball title

Big first inning sends Wausau West past Marshfield baseball

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Wausau West exploded for seven runs in the first inning and never looked back, beating Marshfield 10-4 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference baseball game Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

The Warriors added three more in the second inning before Marshfield got its offense going, scoring once in the second and third innings, and two more times in the sixth, but couldn’t come all the way back from the big deficit.

Hunter Korger threw 5 1/3 innings of scoreless relief for the Tigers, striking out four.

“They started out on us fast,” Marshfield coach Jon Bauer said. “We kept at it and kept chipping away. Hopefully we can improve on few things before we get them again on Thursday.”

Braden Bohman, Jake Brueggen and Logan Jakobi each had RBIs for Marshfield.

Wausau West clinched at least a share of first place in the Wisconsin Valley Conference standings, improving to 10-1 (14-2 overall). Marshfield drops to 7-11 and 6-5 in the conference.

Marshfield plays at Wausau West on Thursday in its Wisconsin Valley Conference and regular-season finale. The Tigers open postseason play May 30 at home against New Richmond in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal.

Warriors 10, Tigers 4
Wausau West 730 000 0 – 10 13 1
Marshfield 011 002 0 – 4 4 2
WP:
Gruenenwald. LP: Connor Jasurda.
SO: Gruenenwald (4 1/3 inn.) 4, Hill (2 2/3 inn.) 3; Jasurda (1 2/3 inn.) 1, Hunter Korger (5 1/3 inn.) 4. BB: Gruenenwald 7, Hill 1; Jasurda 2, Korger 3.
Top hitters: WW, Nelson 2×4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Gruenenwald 2×4; Wokatsch 2×5, 2B, 2 runs; Fochs 2×4, 2 runs, 4 RBIs; Hill 2×4. M, Braden Bohman 3B, RBI.
Records: Wausau West 14-2, 10-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 7-11, 6-5 WVC.

Comments Off on Big first inning sends Wausau West past Marshfield baseball

Marshfield grads Varsho, Schwecke earn all-Horizon League baseball honors

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

Daulton Varsho

Trevor Schwecke

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MILWAUKEE – Marshfield High School graduates Daulton Varsho and Trevor Schwecke, both members of the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee baseball team, each earned second-team all-Horizon League honors, the conference announced Tuesday.

Varsho, a first-team selection and the Horizon Player of the Year last season, was a second-team pick at catcher. The 2014 Marshfield grad is hitting a.366 (71-for-194) with 11 home runs, 39 RBIs, 47 runs scored, 11 doubles, six triples, and a .655 slugging percentage, all team-highs. The junior also has 10 stolen bases.

Schwecke, a 2016 Marshfield alum, was a second-team selection at shortstop and was named to the all-freshman team as well. Schwecke is batting .320 (33-for-103) with nine doubles, 13 RBIs and 19 runs scored for the Panthers.

Milwaukee (22-31) plays Northern Kentucky in the opening round of the Horizon League Tournament at Illinois-Chicago at 4 p.m. Wednesday. If Milwaukee wins, it would enter the double-elimination portion of the tournament and face No. 1 seed Illinois-Chicago on Thursady.

The tournament concludes Saturday with the winner guaranteed a spot in the NCAA Division I Tournament field.

Comments Off on Marshfield grads Varsho, Schwecke earn all-Horizon League baseball honors

Stevens Point blanks Marshfield baseball

Posted on 21 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Brady Franz threw a complete-game one-hitter to lead Stevens Point past Marshfield 4-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference baseball game Friday night at Jack Hackman Field.

Franz struck out nine and did not walk a batter for Point, which is now 10-11 overall and 8-2 in the WVC. Marshfield drops to 7-10 and 6-4 in conference play.

The Tigers wrap up their regular-season schedule with games against first-place Wausau West this week – Tuesday at home and Thursday at West.

Connor Jasurda had a single for Marshfield’s only hit.

Jake Brueggen took the loss, giving up four runs (one earned) in 6 2/3 innings. He struck out eight and walked one.

Panthers 4, Tigers 0
Stevens Point 000 301 0 – 4 4 0
Marshfield 000 000 0 – 0 1 2
WP:
Brady Franz. LP: Jake Brueggen.
SO: Franz 9; Brueggen (6 2/3 inn.) 8, Jared Johnsrud (1/3 inn.) 1. BB: Franz 0; Brueggen 1, Johnsrud 0.
Top hitters: SP, Kelly 2B, 3 RBIs.
Records: Stevens Point 10-11, 8-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 7-10, 6-4 WVC.

Comments Off on Stevens Point blanks Marshfield baseball

Forward Financial Bank
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Hub City Times
All Insurance
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Total Electric
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
UW-Marshfield/Wood County