Archive | Stratford

Stratford has 13 sectional qualifiers after competition at WIAA Division 2 Colby Track Regional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Stratford will be sending eight individuals in 10 events and three relay teams to sectionals after competing at the WIAA Division 2 Colby Track & Field Regional on Monday at Colby High School.

Stratford’s A.J. Schoenfuss wno the 400 meters in 53.47 for the Tigers’ lone regional title, but Stratford had multiple other top-four performances.

The top four finishers in all events move on to the Division 2 sectional on Thursday at Medford. The top four finishers at sectionals qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Six other Stratford boys earned top-four spots in seven individual events.

Hunter Hannan finished second in the discus (130 feet, 2 inches) and Jacob Leick was second in the high jump (5-11) for the Tigers.

The 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Jacob Danen, David Marquardt and Schoenfuss was third in 3:37.58 and Parker Hoffman took third in the triple jump (39-1¾) as well for Stratford.

Cade Lehman finished third in the 1,600 (4:53.73) and fourth in the 3,200 (10:24.65), Danen was fourth in the triple jump (38-11¾), and Damon Weix was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.04) to round out the sectional qualifiers for the Stratford boys.

On the girls side, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger will move on to sectionals in three events. She was third in the 400 (1:02.89) and the 800 (2:30.46), and joined Callie Lehman, Heather Greenberg and Alexi Lappe on the 1,600 relay that took fourth in 4:25.20.

Stratford will also be sending its 400 girls relay to sectionals after the team of Makayla Krall, Blaire Lindner, Lehman and Lappe took fourth in 55.21.

Lakeland swept the team titles at the regional.

2017 WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Colby High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 125.5; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 123; 3. Medford 108; 4. Antigo 81; 5. Mosinee 74.5; 6. Northland Pines 73; 7. Colby 54; 8. Stratford 41; 9. Tomahawk 22.
Top 4 qualify for Division 2 sectional May 25 at Medford
High jump:
1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-2; 2. Morgan Brandner (MED) 5-0; 3. Paige Norrbom (WB) 4-10; 4. Taylor Nier (WB) 4-8; 7. Callie Lehman (ST) 4-8; 8. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-6; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 15-11.5; 2. Maddy Pietz (WB) 15-11.25; 3. Natalee VanBrocklin (MOS) 15-10; 4. Sami Stolp (MED) 15-5.5; 13. Makayla Krall (ST) 13-2.25; 15. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 12-5.5.
Shot put: 1. Pugh (MOS) 38-2; 2. Mackenzie Huber (COL) 36-10.5; 3. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 35-9.5; 4. Taylor Nier (WB) 33-5; 12. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 26-8.5; 16. Hannah Skrock (ST) 24-9.5; 17. Natalie Soczka (ST) 23-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Lauren Meyer, Katie Phillips, Franny Seidel, Paige Brandner) 9:59.07; 2. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Ashley Peterson, Stephanie Balas, Lauren Schilling) 9:52.77; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Alyssa Meverden, Alexis Balliett, Chloe King, Emily Norrbom 10:15.65; 4. Mosinee (Makenna Olund, Mallorie Barabas, Alli Swid, Jenna Klinner) 11:05.72; 6. Stratford (Clare Thompson, Angellia Verdone, Garrigan, Taya Nett) 11:45.66.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 16.30; 2. Kaitlin Hayes (LAK) 16.81; 3. Lindemann (NP) 17.01; 4. Bobbi Novak (ANT) 17.24; 7. Heather Greenberg (ST) 20.15.
100: 1. Gabby Herfindahl (NP) 13.10; 2. Kimi Robertson (ANT) 13.26; 3. Carley Elmhorst (COL) 13.40; 4. Paige Hickson (NP) 13.47.
800 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, King, E. Norrbom, Kylie Linke) 1:47.10; 2. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Pugh, Kira Millhausen, Iris Schra) 1:49.99; 3. Medford (Ashley Hoffman, Megan Graff, Lainey Brunner, Markki Farmer) 1:50.70; 4. Northland Pines (Amanda Sergent, Herfindahl, Lindemann, Hickson) 1:51.64; 8. Stratford (Makayla Krall, Alexis Lappe, Callie Lehman, Dahl) 1:55.82.
400: 1. Pietz (WB) 59.41; 2. Meyer (MED) 1:00.98; 3. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:02.89; 4. Schilling (LAK) 1:03.30.
400 relay: 1. Mosinee (Sitko, Pugh, VanBrocklin, Schira) 51.88; 2. Medford (Hoffman, Graff, Lauren Carstensen, Farmer) 51.94; 3. Lakeland (Lindsey Whitman, Julia Malicki, Taryn Toijala, Megan Chen) 54.73; 4. Stratford (Krall, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, Lappe) 55.21.
300 hurdles: 1. P. Norrbom (WB) 48.97; 2. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 50.22; 3. Asucena Boyer (LAK) 50.62; 4. Lindemann (NP) 52.66; 5. Greenberg (ST) 55.08.
200: 1. Pietz (WB) 26.09; 2. Linke (WB) 26.71; 3. Herfindahl (NP) 26.74; 4. Hintz (LAK) 27.65.
3,200: 1. Seidel (MED) 12:22.02; 2. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 12:24.30; 3. Balliett (WB) 12:36.75; 4. Nelson (LAK) 12:44.54; 6. Verdone (ST) 13:25.43.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, Linke, E. Norrbom, Pietz) 4:06.90; 2. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Schilling, Hintz, Stephanie Mauzer) 4:10.61; 3. Medford (Meyer, Lainey Brunner, Phillips, Brandner) 4:12.65; 4. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenberg, Lappe) 4:25.20.
Discus: 1. Dorothy Mifflin (ANT) 100-5; 2. Leah Leonard (MED) 98-0; 3. Hannah Schade (TOM) 97-2; 4. Holly Jaeger (LAK) 90-5; 8. Folz (ST) 86-6; 14. Soczka (ST) 74-0.
Pole vault: 1. Robertson (ANT) 10-6; 2. Herfindahl (NP) 9-6; 3. Hickson (NP) 9-0; 4. Myszka (LAK) 8-9; 9. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 7-6.
Triple jump: 1. E. Norrbom (WB) 33-5; 2. Hailey Voelker (COL) 33-5; 3. Stolp (MED) 32-7; 4. Linke (WB) 31-7.5; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 28-5.25.
1,600: 1. Phillips (MED) 5:33.31; 2. Peterson (LAK) 5:37.93; 3. Isabelle Feiten (COL) 5:52.91; 4. Riley Mauzer (LAK) 5:55.71; 7. Verdone (ST) 6:09.18; 14. Nett (ST) 6:37.21.
800: 1. Anderson (LAK) 2:26.14; 2. Balas (LAK) 2:28.91; 3. Schillinger (ST) 2:30.46; 4. Mauzer (LAK) 2:30.55.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 188; 2. Medford 144; 3. Antigo 84; 4. Northland Pines 77; 5. Stratford 74; 6. Mosinee 44; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 37; 8. Tomahawk 29; 9. Colby 15.
Top 4 qualify for Division 2 sectional May 25 at Medford
Discus:
1. Josh Irmick (LAK) 137-10; 2. Hunter Hannan (ST) 130-2; 3. Mitchell Schroepfer (ANT) 122-9; 4. Zach Rice (LAK) 122-7; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 106-8.
Pole vault: 1. Zach Hayes (LAK) 13-3; 2. Thomas Nelson (ANT) 13-0; 3. Garrett Strebig (MED) 12-6; 4. Jake Rexroade (LAK) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Osy Ekwueme (MED) 40-2.5; 2. Garrett Strebig (MED) 40-0.75; 3. Parker Hoffman (ST) 39-1.75; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-11.75; 12. Nick Manecke 9ST) 34-6.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Brandt Beukema (LAK) 15.16; 2. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 16.67; 3. Ean Wilson (MED) 16.71; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 17.04; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.45.
100: 1. Parker Samples (MOS) 11.36; 2. Brayden Fultz (MED) 11.66; 3. Wyatt Wenninger (TOM) 11.70; 4. Frankie Kneeland (ANT) 11.83.
1,600: 1. Kavanaug FitzPatrick (LAK) 4:51.17; 2. Trey Ulrich (MED) 4:52.99; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:53.73; 4. Jack Garcia (LAK) 4:53.77; 11. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:12.74; 12. Paul Huther (ST) 5:16.29.
800 relay: 1. Medford (Victor Rinaldi, Fultz, Hunter Brandner, Jake Sullivan) 1:31.84; 2. Lakeland (Maquian Johnson, Quinten Rizzo, Robert Burgess, Tyler Carroll) 1:36.12; 3. Antigo (Drew Hohnensee, Riland Baker, Kneeland, Dane Tischendorf) 1:36.79; 4. Northland Pines (Scott Young, Jack Rhode, Siegmeier Lochlan, Mike Rosinski) 1:37.48.
400: 1. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 53.47; 2. Kobe Miller (WB) 53.68; 3. Grant Gibson (LAK) 55.18; 4. Andy Poetzl (MED) 55.54; 8. Danen (ST) 57.15; 12. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 58.43.
400 relay: 1. Medford (Rinaldi, Fultz, Brandner, Ekwueme) 44.54; 2. Antigo (Baker, Will Dixon, Kneeland, Nelson) 45.43; 3. Mosinee (Carter Samples, Parker Samples, Riley Katz, Ryan Thomas) 46.16; 4. Lakeland (Robert Burgess, Rizzo, Tyler Wallschlager, Tyler Carroll) 46.50; 5. Stratford (Hannan, David Marquardt, Dylan Dehlinger, Kyler Haupt) 46.84.
300 hurdles: 1. Beukema (LAK) 41.90; 2. Siegmeier (NP) 43.78; 3. Young (NP) 44.39; 4. Bradely Westen (ANT) 44.58; 8. Weix (ST) 47.68; 11. Telschow (ST) 50.27.
200: 1. Rinaldi (MED) 22.70; 2. Brandner (MED) 22.74; 3. Wenninger (TOM) 23.65; 4. Dixon (ANT) 23.99.
1,600 relay: 1. Antigo (Deakin Czerneski, Baker, Hohnensee, Dixon) 3:35.77; 2. Lakleand (Beukema, Jake Rexroade, Max Wohlleber, Kieran Mullen) 3:37.11; 3. Stratford (James Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:37.58; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Miller, Dylan Sprague, Deakyn Suess, Teagan Lehman) 3:39.75.
High jump: 1. Rexroade (LAK) 6-0; 2. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-11; 3. Siegmeier (NP) 5-11; 4. Brandner (MED) 5-10; 9. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-4.
Long jump: 1. Wohlleber (LAK) 19-3.25; 2. Burgess (LAK) 18-10.5; 3. Ekwueme (MED) 18-9.5; 4. Christian Raasch (COL) 18-8; 5. Heeg (ST) 18-7; 8. Haupt (ST) 17-2.
Shot put: 1. Schroepfer (ANT) 48-5.5; 2. Qwan Bussey (ANT) 45-3; 3. Nick Justice (NP) 43-3; 4. Josh Irmick (LAK) 42-10; 12. Hannan (ST) 35-9; 17. Curtice (ST) 33-4.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakleland (Bodewes, Darius Diver, FitzPatrick, Mullen) 8:27.15; 2. Medford (Ulrich, Justin Sullivan, Rudolp, Jake Sullivan) 8:35.72; 3. Mosinee (Grayson Barrett, Eric Kordus, Traner Weiler, Noah Cox) 8:53.90; 4. Northland Pines (Mitch Popp, Preston Jensen, Tom Priefer, Max Lurvey) 8:59.93.
3,200: 1. Diver (LAK) 10:19.90; 2. Ulrich (MED) 10:21.46; 3. Bodewes (LAK) 10:23.96; 4. Lehman (ST) 10:24.65.
800: 1. Ja. Sullivan (MED) 2:00.65; 2. FitzPatrick (LAK) 2:04.19; 3. Mullen (LAK) 2:05.11; 4. Cox (MOS) 2:08.64; 10. Guyer (ST) 2:16.70.

Comments Off on Stratford has 13 sectional qualifiers after competition at WIAA Division 2 Colby Track Regional

Stratford baseball shuts out Athens

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Lucas Heidmann threw a complete-game, three-hit shutout to help the Stratford baseball team to a 5-0 victory over Athens in a nonconference game Monday at the Tiger Stadium Baseball Field.

Stratford scored twice in the first inning and added three more in the third to provide Heidmann with more than enough support.

Heidmann struck out three and walked just one to earn the victory.

Dakota Singer and Devyn Palmer each had two hits and an RBI, and Dylan Schoenherr drove in a pair of runs for the Tigers (14-4).

Stratford finishes its regular-season schedule Thursday with a nonconference game at Pittsville. The Tigers will host a WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal May 30 against the winner of Thursday’s game between Colby and Spencer.

Tigers 5, Bluejays 0
Athens 000 000 0 – 0 3 0
Stratford 203 000 x – 5 8 1
WP:
Lucas Heidmann. LP: Westfall.
SO: Westfall (4 inn.) 4, Johnson (2 inn.) 1; Lu. Heidmann 3. BB: Westfall 1, Johnson 1; Lu. Heidmann 1.
Top hitters: A, Williamson 2×3. S, Cole Hoffman 1×2, 2 runs; Dakota Singer 2×3, RBI; Devyn Palmer 2×3, RBI; Eli Drexler RBI; Dylan Schoenherr 1×3, 2 RBIs; Mark Handrick 2B.
Records: Athens 13-4; Stratford 14-4.

Comments Off on Stratford baseball shuts out Athens

Stratford baseball shuts out Auburndale

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

Stratford pitcher Lance Heidmann delivers to the plate during the Tigers’ win over Auburndale on Friday. Heidmann tossed three hitless innings to earn the save. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Stratford scored three runs in the bottom of the first inning and that proved to be enough as it downed Auburndale 3-0 in a Marawood Conference South Division baseball game Friday.

The game was the Marawood Conference South Division finale for both teams. Stratford is now 13-4 overall and finishes 9-3 and in a second place in the conference. Auburndale falls to 8-7 and ends up 5-7 in the Marawood South.

Stratford held Auburndale to just one hit in the victory, a single from Aaron Willfahrt.

Eli Drexler pitched the four innings to earn the victory and Lance Heidmann picked up the save with three hitless innings for the Tigers.

Dakota Singler, Devyn Palmer and Drexler had RBIs in the first inning for Stratford. Palmer finished 2-for-3.

Auburndale’s tournament schedule for Saturday has been canceled. The Apaches will wrap up their regular-season schedule with nonconference games at Nekoosa on Tuesday and at Athens on Thursday.

Stratford will play nonconference games at home against Athens on Monday and at Pittsville on Thursday.

Both teams open WIAA postseason action with Division 3 regional semifinals May 30 against teams to be determined.

Tigers 3, Apaches 0
Auburndale 000 000 0 – 0 1 2
Stratford 300 000 x – 3 5 2
WP:
Eli Drexler LP: Caleb Weinfurter. SV: Lance Heidmann.
SO: Weinfurter 2; Drexler (4 inn.) 2, Heidmann (3 inn.) 1. BB: Weinfurter 2; Drexler 2, Heidmann 2.
Top hitters: A, Aaron Willfahrt 1×2. ST, Dakota Singer RBI; Devyn Palmer 2×3, RBI; Drexler RBI.
Records: Auburndale 8-7, 5-7 Marawood Conference South Division; Stratford 13-4, 9-3 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Stratford baseball shuts out Auburndale

Stratford edges Spencer softball in pitcher’s duel

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

Stratford pitcher Kiana Weiler delivers to the plate during the Tigers’ softball game against Spencer on Friday at Hilgemann Field in Stratford. Weiler threw a complete-game shutout as the Tigers won 1-0. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer second baseman Sadie Mercier kneels on second base for a forceout after fielding a ground ball during the Rockets’ softball game at Stratford on Friday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Spencer and Stratford softball teams locked into a pitcher’s duel as both of its aces dominated the opposition’s potent lineups.

Something had to give eventually, and it was Stratford that finally pushed a run across.

Cassidy VanDerLeest knocked in pinch runner Madisyn Daul with a single in the bottom of the sixth inning to plate the game’s only run as the Tigers beat Spencer 1-0 in a nonconference game Friday at Hilgemann Field.

Kiana Weiler struck out six for Stratford and Tiffany Meinders had four strikeouts for Spencer as both starting pitchers were on their games. Neither walked a batter and both scattered seven hits.

Weiler was able to keep the hard-hitting Rockets off-balance with a variety of pitches.

“She was really good at getting ahead in the count and then she gets even better,” Spencer coach Jason Gorst said. “We need to be more aggressive going after strike one and strike two because once she has two on you she’s very, very tough.”

With the victory, Stratford (17-6) snapped Spencer’s 17-game winning streak. Seven different Rockets (17-5) had hits in the loss. VanDerLeest and Sammy Kaiser each had two hits for Stratford.

Stratford completed a nonconference two-game sweep of Spencer, as the Tigers won on the road 5-2 back on March 31 in the season opener for both teams.

“Kiana threw her changeup in different situations, full count a couple of times, she threw it early in the count,” Stratford coach Mandy Pankratz said. “We had a discussion with her and (catcher) Brittany (Bredemann) about, ‘Let’s not be predictable. Let’s throw that pitch when they expect us not to.’ She locates it well, locates her drop curve well, and she comes back with a strike when she needs it.”

Both teams open WIAA playoff action next week. Stratford is the No. 5 seed in its Division 3 sectional and will play at No. 4 Prescott in a regional quarterfinal on Tuesday. Spencer earned a first-round bye as the No. 1 seed in its Division 4 bracket and will play either Spring Valley or Cadott at home Wednesday in a regional semifinal.

Tigers 1, Rockets 0
Spencer 000 000 0 – 0 7 2
Stratford 000 001 x – 1 7 0
WP:
Kiana Weiler. LP: Tiffany Meinders.
SO: Meinders 4; Weiler 6. BB: None.
Top hitters: ST, Sammy Kaiser 2×3; Cassidy VanDerLeest 2×3, RBI.
Records: Spencer 17-5; Stratford 17-6.

Comments Off on Stratford edges Spencer softball in pitcher’s duel

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional schedule

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The brackets have been released for the 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, which begin next week.

Play starts with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Thursday, May 25. Regional semifinals in all divisions will be Tuesday, May 30, with regional finals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Wednesday, May 31, and in Division 1 on Thursday, June 1.

Sectional semifinals and finals will be played on Tuesday, June 6, with the survivors advancing to the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament in Appleton on June 13-15.

Locally, Marshfield is the No. 7 seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 10 New Richmond in a regional semifinal May 30. The winner advances to a regional final at No. 2 Chippewa Falls. The sectional is June 6 at Bukolt Park in Stevens Point.

In Division 3, Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale are in the same Sectional 2 regional.

Stratford is the No. 1 seed and will host a regional semifinal May 30 against the winner of No. 5 Colby vs. No. 4 Spencer, which will be at Spencer High School on May 25.

Auburndale is the No. 2 seed in the same bracket and also earned a first-round bye. The Apaches will host the winner of No. 6 Abbotsford at No. 3 Marathon in a regional semifinal on May 30.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 5 seed in the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. The winner moves on to a regional semifinal May 30 at No. 1 seed and Marawood Conference South Division champion Pittsville.

Here is a look at the entire WIAA baseball playoffs regional matchups:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie at No. 8 Hudson
No. 12 Merrill at No. 5 River Falls
No. 11 Superior at No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids
No. 10 New Richmond at No. 7 Marshfield
Regional finals, June 1
Menomonie-Hudson winner at No. 1 Eau Claire North
River Falls-Merrill winner at No. 4 Stevens Point
Superior-Wisconsin Rapids winner at No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial
Marshfield-New Richmond winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon at No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 12 Wausau East at No. 5 D.C. Everest
No. 11 Green Bay Southwest at No. 6 Rhinelander
No. 10 Pulaski at No. 7 Bay Port
Regional finals, June 1
Ashwaubenon-Notre Dame winner at No. 1 Green Bay Preble
D.C. Everest-Wausau East winner at No. 4 Green Bay East/West
Green Bay Southwest-Rhinelander winner at No. 3 De Pere
Bay Port-Pulaski winner at No. 2 Wausau West
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen at No. 8 Portage
No. 12 Sparta at No. 5 Onalaska
No. 11 Sauk Prairie at No. 6 Middleton
No. 10 La Crosse Logan at No. 7 Reedsburg
Regional finals, June 1
Holmen-Portage winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central
Onalaska-Sparta winner at No. 4 Waunakee
Middleton-Sauk Prairie winner at No. 3 Baraboo
Reedsburg-Logan winner at No. 2 Tomah
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Appleton West at No. 8 Menasha
No. 12 Kaukauna at No. 5 West De Pere
No. 11 Appleton North at No. 6 Appleton East
No. 10 Manitowoc at No. 7 Neenah
Regional finals, June 1
Appleton West-Menasha winner at No. 1 Kimberly
West De Pere-Kaukauna winner at No. 4 Oshkosh West
Appleton North-Appleton East winner at No. 3 Oshkosh North
Neenah-Manitowoc winner at No. 2 Hortonville
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Janesville Parker at No. 8 Fort Atkinson
No. 12 Madison La Follette at No. 5 Oregon
No. 11 Stoughton at No. 6 Madison Memorial
No. 10 Milton at No. 7 Elkhorn
Regional finals, June 1
Janesville Parker-Fort Atkinson winner at No. 1 Janesville Craig
Oregon-La Follette winner at No. 4 Beloit Memorial
Stoughton-Madison Memorial winner at No. 3 Verona
Elkhorn-Milton winner at No. 2 Madison West
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford at No. 8 DeForest
No. 12 Sheboygan South at No. 5 Watertown
No. 11 Slinger at No. 6 Sheboygan North
No. 10 Madison East at No. 7 Monona Grove
Regional finals, June 1
Hartford-DeForest winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Watertown-Sheboygan South winner at No. 4 Fond du Lac
Sheboygan North-Slinger winner at No. 3 Beaver Dam
Monona Grove-Madison East winner at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau at No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley
No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy at No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon
No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy
No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning at No. 7 Milwaukee South
Regional finals, June 1
Milwaukee Pulaski-Milwaukee Bradley winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead
Milwaukee Hamilton-Milwaukee Washington winner at No. 4 Milwaukee King
Milwaukee Vincent-Milwaukee Madison winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan
Milwaukee South-Milwaukee Bay View winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Racine Horlick at No. 8 Union Grove
No. 12 Racine Case at No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
No. 10 Lake Geneva at No. 7 Westosha Central
Regional finals, June 1
Horlick-Union Grove winner at No. 1 Burlington
Indian Trail-Racine Case winner at No. 4 Wilmot
Racine Park-Kenosha Bradford/Reuther winner at No. 3 Waterford
Westosha Central-Badger winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Spooner at No. 4 Rice Lake
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Northwestern
No. 5 St. Croix Central at No. 4 Osceola
No. 6 Amery at No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville
No. 7 Somerset at No. 2 Prescott
No. 5 Arcadia at No. 4 Altoona
No. 6 Bloomer at No. 3 Black River Falls
No. 5 Nekoosa at No. 4 Wisconsin Dells
No. 6 Wautoma at No. 3 Adams-Friendship
Regional semifinals, May 30
Spooner-Rice Lake winner at No. 1 Ashland
Northwestern-Barron winner at No. 2 Hayward
St. Croix Central-Osceola winner at No. 1 Ellsworth
Baldwin-Woodville-Amery winner vs. Somerset-Prescott winner
Altoona-Arcadia winner at No. 1 West Salem
Black River Falls-Bloomer winner at No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Nekoosa-Wisconsin Dells winner at No. 1 Mauston
Adams-Friendship-Wautoma winner at No. 2 Westfield
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Richland Center at No. 4 Westby
No. 6 Dodgeville at No. 3 Viroqua
No. 5 Lodi at No. 4 Evansville
No. 6 McFarland at No. 3 River Valley
No. 5 Clinton at No. 4 Monroe
No. 6 Big Foot at No. 3 Edgerton
No. 5 Delavan-Darien at No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther
No. 6 East Troy at No. 3 Whitewater
Regional semifinals, May 30
Richland Center-Westby winner at No. 1 Prairie du Chien
Viroqua-Dodgeville winner at No. 2 Platteville
Lodi-Evansville winner at No. 1 Mount Horeb
River Valley-McFarland winner at No. 2 Madison Edgewood
Monroe-Clinton winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner
Edgerton-Big Foot winner at No. 2 Brodhead/Juda
Delavan-Darien-Martin Luther winner at No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Whitewater-East Troy winner at No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tomahawk at No. 4 Medford
No. 6 Northland Pines at No. 3 Lakeland
No. 5 Oconto Falls at No. 4 Clintonville
No. 6 Shawano at No. 3 Peshtigo
No. 5 Appleton Xavier at No. 4 Freedom
No. 6 New London at No. 3 Little Chute
No. 7 Wrightstown at No. 2 Waupaca
No. 5 Two Rivers at No. 4 Denmark
No. 6 Chilton at No. 3 Valders
Regional semifinals, May 30
Tomahawk-Medford winner at No. 1 Antigo
Lakeland-Northland Pines winner at No. 2 Mosinee
Clintonville-Oconto Falls winner at No. 1 Seymour
Peshtigo-Shawano winner at No. 2 Marinette
Xavier-Freedom winner at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran
Little Chute-New London winner vs. Waupaca-Wrightstown winner
Two Rivers-Denmark winner at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco
Valders-Chilton winner at No. 2 Sturgeon Bay
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Berlin at No. 4 Omro
No. 6 North Fond du Lac at No. 3 Winneconne
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 4 Lake Mills
No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep
No. 5 Lomira at No. 4 University School of Milwaukee
No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland at No. 3 Mayville
No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More
No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 30
Omro-Berlin winner at No. 1 Waupun
Winneconne-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 2 Ripon
Lake Mills-Lakeside Lutheran winner at No. 1 Columbus
Watertown Luther Prep-St. John’s/University Lake winner at No. 2 Jefferson
University School-Lomira winner at No. 1 Campbellsport
Mayville-Hustisford/Dodgeland winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Messmer-St. Thomas More winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran
Milwaukee Lutheran-St. Anthony winner at No. 2 St. Francis
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Grantsburg
No. 6 Luck/Frederic at No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake
No. 5 Washburn at No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 3 Ladysmith
No. 7 Cameron at No. 2 Chequamegon
No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 Boyceville
No. 6 Glenwood City at No. 3 Spring Valley
No. 5 Fall Creek at No. 4 Mondovi
No. 6 Cadott at No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild
Regional semifinals, May 30
St. Croix Falls-Grantsburg winner at No. 1 Unity
Clayton/Turtle Lake-Luck/Frederic winner at No. 2 Cumberland
Washburn-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 1 Phillips
Ladysmith-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser winner vs. Chequamegon-Cameron winner
Colfax-Boyceville winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis
Spring Valley-Glenwood City winner at No. 2 Elk Mound
Mondovi-Fall Creek winner at No. 1 Durand
Osseo-Fairchild-Cadott winner at No. 2 Stanley-Boyd
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 6 Onalaska Luther at No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro
No. 6 Whitehall at No. 3 Neillsville
No. 5 Necedah at No. 4 Iowa-Grant
No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Brookwood
No. 5 New Glarus at No. 4 Parkview
No. 6 Cuba City at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 5 Marshall at No. 4 Belleville
No. 6 Deerfield at No. 3 Waterloo
No. 7 Cambridge at No. 2 Poynette
Regional semifinals, May 30
Onalaska Luther-Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
Neillsville-Whitehall winner at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City
Necedah-Iowa-Grant winner at No. 1 Fennimore
Brookwood-Boscobel winner at No. 2 Lancaster
Parkview-New Glarus winner at No. 1 Darlington
Mineral Point-Cuba City winner at No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton
Belleville-Marshall winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Heights
Waterloo-Deerfield winner vs. Poynette-Cambridge winner
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Colby at No. 4 Spencer
No. 6 Abbotsford at No. 3 Marathon
No. 5 Amherst at No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 5 Crandon at No. 4 Laona/Wabeno
No. 6 Gillett/Suring at No. 3 Crivitz
No. 5 Shiocton at No. 4 Bonduel
No. 6 Menominee Indian at No. 3 Reedsville
Regional semifinals, May 30
Colby-Spencer winner at No. 1 Stratford
Marathon-Abbotsford winner at No. 2 Auburndale
Amherst-Iola-Scandinavia winner at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Weyauwega-Fremont-Manawa winner at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli
Crandon-Laona/Wabeno winner at No. 1 Coleman
Crivitz-Gillett/Suring winner at No. 2 Oconto
Shiocton-Bonduel winner at No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic
Reedsville-Menominee Indian winner at No. 2 Brillion
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Algoma at No. 4 Kewaunee
No. 6 Mishicot at No. 3 Manitowoc
No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 2 Southern Door
No. 5 Montello at No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton
No. 6 Pardeeville at No. 3 Laconia
No. 5 Horicon at No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 3 Brookfield Academy
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life
No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy at No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran
Regional semifinals, May 30
Algoma-Kewaunee winner at No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island
Manitowoc Lutheran-Mishicot winner vs. Southern Door-Roncalli winner
Montello-Green Lake/Princeton winner at No. 1 Markesan
Laconia-Pardeeville winner at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian
Horicon-St. Mary’s Springs winner at No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran
Brookfield Academy-Dominican winner at No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran
St. Catherine’s-Christian Life winner at No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle
Shoreland Lutheran-Heritage/Trinity winner at No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Winter at No. 4 Siren
No. 5 Solon Springs at No. 4 Hurley
No. 6 Bayfield at No. 3 Mellen
No. 5 Pepin/Alma at No. 4 Plum City
No. 5 Owen-Withee at No. 4 Bruce
No. 6 Flambeau at No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell
Regional semifinals, May 30
Winter-Siren winner at No. 1 Webster
No. 3 Northwood at No. 2 Shell Lake
Solon Springs-Hurley winner at No. 1 Drummond
Mellen-Bayfield winner at No. 2 Butternut/Mercer
Pepin/Alma-Plum City winner at No. 1 Clear Lake
No. 3 Prairie Farm at No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
Owen-Withee-Bruce winner at No. 1 Thorp
McDonell-Flambeau winner at No. 2 Gilman
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Lincoln
No. 6 Blair-Taylor at No. 3 Augusta
No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy at No. 2 Eleva-Strum
No. 5 Weston at No. 4 Wonewoc-Center
No. 6 Hillsboro at No. 3 New Lisbon
No. 5 North Crawford at No. 4 Kickapoo
No. 6 La Farge at No. 3 Seneca
No. 5 Cassville at No. 4 Potosi
No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben at No. 3 Riverdale
Regional semifinals, May 30
Bangor-Lincoln winner at No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton
Augusta-Blair-Taylor winner vs. Coulee Christian/Providence-Eleva-Strum winner
Weston-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 Cashton
New Lisbon-Hillsboro winner at No. 2 Royall
North Crawford-Kickapoo winner at No. 1 De Soto
Seneca-La Farge winner at No. 2 Ithaca
Cassville-Potosi winner at No. 1 Highland
Riverdale-Wauzeka-Steuben winner at No. 2 River Ridge
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran
No. 6 Edgar at No. 3 Prentice
No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 6 Port Edwards at No. 3 Greenwood
No. 7 Granton at No. 2 Loyal
No. 5 Elcho at No. 4 Florence
No. 6 Goodman/Pembine at No. 3 Wausaukee
No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena at No. 4 Sevastopol
No. 6 White Lake at No. 3 Bowler
Regional semifinals, May 30
Wausau Newman-Northland Lutheran winner at No. 1 Athens
Prentice-Edgar winner at No. 2 Rib Lake
Columbus Catholic-Assumption winner at No. 1 Pittsville
Greenwood-Port Edwards winner vs. Loyal-Granton winner
Elcho-Florence winner at No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes
Wausaukee-Goodman/Pembine winner at No. 2 Niagara
Sevastopol-St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena winner at No. 1 Gresham
Bowler-White Lake winner at No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton at No. 4 Tri-County
No. 6 Marion at No. 3 Wild Rose
No. 5 Randolph at No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge
No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Rio
No. 7 Cambria-Friesland at No. 2 Living Word Lutheran
No. 5 Black Hawk at No. 4 Southwestern
No. 6 Belmont at No. 3 Argyle
No. 5 Monticello at No. 4 Faith Christian
Regional semifinals, May 30
Tigerton-Tri-County winner at No. 1 Almond-Bancroft
Wild Rose-Marion winner at No. 2 Rosholt
Randolph-Hilbert/Stockbridge winner at No. 1 Oakfield
Rio-Fall River winner vs. Living Word Lutheran-Cambria-Friesland winner
Black Hawk-Southwestern winner at No. 1 Pecatonica
Argyle-Belmont winner at No. 2 Barneveld
Faith Christian-Monticello winner at No. 1 Johnson Creek
No. 3 Williams Bay at No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional schedule

Stratford baseball wraps up second place in Marawood South with win over Northland Lutheran

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Stratford scored three times in the bottom of the sixth inning to break open a tie game and went on to defeat Northland Lutheran 5-2 in a Marawood Conference South Division baseball game Thursday at home.

The game was tied 2-2 before the Tigers’ big inning allowed them to pull away.

Cole Hoffman earned the victory for Stratford pitching four hitless innings of relief with four strikeouts. He also had a double and two RBIs.

Lance Heidmann added a pair of hits and scored twice, and Mark Handrick had two singles as well for Stratford (12-4, 8-3 Marawood South).

The Tigers host Auburndale in both teams’ Marawood South finale on Friday at 4:45 p.m. Stratford has cemented its spot in second place in the conference standings behind champion Pittsville.

Tigers 5, Wildcats 2
Northland Lutheran 011 000 0 – 2 4 1
Stratford 002 003 x – 5 7 3
WP:
Cole Hoffman. LP: Bryson Bernarde.
SO: Bernarde (5 1/3 inn.) 5, David Gustafson (2/3 inn.) 0; Lucas Heidmann (3 inn.) 1, Hoffman (4 inn.) 4. BB: Bernarde 4, Gustafson 1; Lu. Heidmann 0, Hoffman 2.
Top hitters: S, Mark Handrick 2×4; Hoffman 2B, 2 RBIs; Dylan Schoenherr 2B, run; Lance Heidmann 2×3, 2 runs, RBI.
Records: Northland Lutheran 6-5, 5-5 Marawood South; Stratford 12-4, 8-3 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Stratford baseball wraps up second place in Marawood South with win over Northland Lutheran

Stratford softball tops Auburndale in Marawood South finale

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Eight different Stratford players had hits, and Sammy Kaiser hit a home run and had two RBIs to lift the Tigers past Auburndale 14-4 in a Marawood Conference South Division softball game Thursday at Hilgemann Field.

The game was the Marawood South finale for both teams. Auburndale is now 9-8 overall and finishes 6-6 in conference play, while Stratford improves to 16-6 and ends up 9-3 in the Marawood South.

Sammy Griesbach was 3-for-4 with two runs scored, Cassidy VanDerLeest, Courtney Kaiser and Shalynn Griesmer each added a pair of hits, and Kaiser had three RBIs for the Tigers.

Kiana Weiler earned the win, striking out six in the five-inning, complete-game effort.

Marissa Ponshock hit a home run and Mackenzie Raab had two RBIs for Auburndale.

Stratford hosts Spencer in a nonconference game Friday, while Auburndale is off until Saturday when it hosts its annual tournament.

Tigers 14, Apaches 4
Auburndale 030 10 – 4 7 0
Stratford 293 0x – 14 13 2
WP:
Kiana Weiler. LP: Alexis Soppe.
SO: Soppe (1 2/3 inn.) 0, Maggie Willfahrt (2 1/3 inn.) 1; Weiler 6. BB: Soppe 3, Willfahrt 6; Weiler 0.
Top hitters: A, Mackenzie Raab 1×3, 2 RBIs; Marissa Ponshock HR, RBI; Rachael Bolder 2×3; Willfahrt 2B. S, Brittany Bredemann 1×3, 2 RBIs; Sammy Griesbach 3×4, 2 runs; Weiler 2 RBIs; Sammy Kaiser HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Cassidy VanDerLeest 2×2, RBI; Courtney Kaiser 2×4, 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Shalynn Griesmer 2×4, 2 runs; Sam Manecke 2 runs; Val Licciardi 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.
Records: Auburndale 9-8, 6-6 Marawood Conference South Division; Stratford 16-6, 9-3 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Stratford softball tops Auburndale in Marawood South finale

2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional scores & schedule

Posted on 17 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs kicked off with regional quarterfinals and a few regional semifinals Tuesday across Wisconsin.

Regional semifinals continue in all five divisions on Wednesday, May 24, with regional finals scheduled for Friday, May 26.

Regional winners move on to the sectionals. Sectional semifinals are Tuesday, May 30, and sectional finals are Thursday, June 1. Survivors qualify for the WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.

Here is a look at the entire WIAA softball regional scores and schedule:

2017 WIAA State Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 5 Marshfield 8, No. 12 New Richmond 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 8 Wausau West
No. 13 Wausau East at No. 4 Superior
No. 14 River Falls at No. 3 D.C. Everest
No. 11 Eau Claire North at No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 10 Menomonie at No. 7 Hudson
Regional finals, May 26
Wisconsin Rapids-Wausau West winner at No. 1 Stevens Point
No. 5 Marshfield vs. TBA
Hudson-Menomonie winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 3 Holmen 4, No. 14 Madison West 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Madison East at No. 8 Monona Grove
No. 12 Madison Memorial at No. 5 Verona
No. 13 Madison La Follette at No. 4 La Crosse Central
No. 11 Tomah at No. 6 Middleton
No. 10 Baraboo at No. 7 Waunakee
Regional finals, May 26
Madison East-Monona Grove winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
No. 3 Holmen vs. TBA
Waunakee-Baraboo winner at No. 2 DeForest
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Appleton North at No. 8 De Pere
No. 12 Green Bay East at No. 5 Hortonville
No. 13 Menasha at No. 4 Green Bay Preble
No. 14 Green Bay Southwest at No. 3 Pulaski
No. 11 Appleton West at No. 6 Ashwaubenon
No. 10 Appleton East at No. 7 Kimberly
Regional finals, May 26
Appleton North-De Pere winner at No. 1 Kaukauna
Kimberly-Appleton East winner at No. 2 Bay Port
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Sheboygan North at No. 8 Sheboygan South
No. 12 Manitowoc at No. 5 West Bend West
No. 13 Oconomowoc at No. 4 Slinger
No. 14 Hartford at No. 3 Beaver Dam
No. 11 Fond du Lac at No. 6 Oshkosh West
No. 10 Neenah at No. 7 West Bend East
Regional finals, May 26
Sheboygan North-Sheboygan South winner at No. 1 Oshkosh North
West Bend East-Neenah winner at No. 2 Watertown
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Burlington at No. 8 Oregon
No. 12 Janesville Parker at No. 5 Beloit Memorial
No. 13 Stoughton at No. 4 Fort Atkinson
No. 14 Milton at No. 3 Janesville Craig
No. 11 Waterford at No. 6 Elkhorn
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 7 Union Grove
Regional finals, May 26
Burlington-Oregon winner at No. 1 Westosha Central
Union Grove-Lake Geneva Badger winner at No. 2 Wilmot
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Brookfield East at No. 8 Brookfield Central
No. 12 Milwaukee Washington at No. 5 Whitefish Bay
No. 13 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 4 Cedarburg
No. 14 Milwaukee Madison at No. 3 Mequon Homestead
No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 6 Greendale Nicolet
No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley at No. 7 Milwaukee King
Regional finals, May 26
Brookfield East-Brookfield Central winner at No. 1 Germantown
Milwaukee King-Milwaukee Bradley winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 15, No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wauwatosa East at No. 8 Sussex Hamilton
No. 12 West Allis Central at No. 5 Waukesha West
No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 4 West Allis Hale
No. 11 Waukesha South at No. 6 Waukesha North
No. 10 Mukwonago at No. 7 Wauwatosa West
Regional finals, May 26
Wauwatosa East-Hamilton winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead vs. TBA
Wauwatosa West-Mukwonago winner at No. 2 Menomonee Falls
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Greendale at No. 8 South Milwaukee
No. 12 Racine Park at No. 5 Muskego
No. 13 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 4 Franklin
No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning
No. 11 Racine Horlick at No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 10 Kenosha Tremper at No. 7 Racine Case
Regional finals, May 26
Greendale-South Milwaukee winner at No. 1 Oak Creek
Racine Case-Kenosha Tremper winner at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Amery 11, No. 9 Black River Falls 0
No. 8 Hayward 13, No. 9 Ashland 9
No. 7 Lakeland 23, No. 10 Colby/Abbotsford 11
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 La Crosse Logan
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Amery at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville
No. 5 West Salem at No. 4 Osceola
No. 6 Somerset at No. 3 Ellsworth
No. 8 Hayward at No. 1 Rice Lake
No. 5 Merrill at No. 4 Rhinelander
No. 6 Medford at No. 3 Mosinee
No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Antigo/White Lake
Regional semifinals, May 25
La Crosse Logan-Sparta winner at No. 2 Onalaska
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Ripon at No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran
No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 8 Milwaukee School of Languages
No. 7 St. Francis 18, No. 10 Milwaukee St. Anthony 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Shorewood at No. 7 Brown Deer
Regional semifinals, May 24
Ripon-Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 1 Grafton
No. 5 Plymouth at No. 4 Port Washington
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls/Kohler at No. 3 Kewaskum
Pius XI-School of Languages winner at No. 1 New Berlin West
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More at No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 3 Cudahy
No. 7 St. Francis at No. 2 Whitnall
Regional semifinals, May 25
Brown Deer-Shorewood winner at No. 2 Waupun
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Waupaca 12, No. 9 Appleton Xavier 3
No. 10 Berlin at No. 7 Little Chute
No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame 10, No. 8 Clintonville 6
No. 7 Two Rivers 10, No. 10 Green Bay West 2
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Denmark 13, No. 6 Oconto Falls 1
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Waupaca at No. 1 Freedom
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran at No. 4 Winneconne
No. 6 West De Pere at No. 3 Wrightstown
Little Chute-Berlin winner at No. 2 New London
No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame at No. 1 Seymour
No. 5 Marinette at No. 4 Shawano
No. 7 Two Rivers at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Madison Edgewood 6, No. 8 Reedsburg 2
No. 10 Lodi at No. 7 Mount Horeb
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Pewaukee at No. 8 Whitewater
No. 10 Big Foot at No. 7 East Troy
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Madison Edgewood at No. 1 McFarland
No. 5 Adams-Friendship at No. 4 Sauk Prairie
No. 6 Mauston at No. 3 Portage
Mount Horeb-Lodi winner at No. 2 Evansville
No. 5 Monroe at No. 4 Jefferson
No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at No. 3 Edgerton
Regional semifinals, May 25
Pewaukee-Whitewater winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner
East Troy-Big Foot winner at No. 2 Delavan-Darien
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Frederic/Luck 4, No. 8 Unity 1
No. 7 Ladysmith 15, No. 10 Webster/Siren 0
No. 8 Neillsville/Granton 8, No. 9 St. Croix Central 1
No. 7 Stanley-Boyd 21, No. 10 Nekoosa 10
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Frederic/Luck at No. 1 Northwestern
No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Cumberland
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Cameron
No. 7 Ladysmith at No. 2 Spooner
No. 8 Neillsville/Granton at No. 1 Bloomer
No. 5 Stratford at No. 4 Prescott
No. 6 Durand at No. 3 Elk Mound
No. 7 Stanley-Boyd at No. 2 Altoona
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Wisconsin Dells 9, No. 8 Wautoma 2
No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium 16, No. 10 Racine St. Catherine’s 6
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 7 North Fond du Lac
No. 9 Oostburg at No. 8 Whitefish Bay Dominican
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wisconsin Dells at No. 1 Laconia
No. 5 Lomira at No. 4 Mayville
No. 6 Westfield at No. 3 Campbellsport
No. 5 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
No. 6 Kenosha St. Joseph at No. 3 Greendale Martin Luther
No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 2 Random Lake
Regional semifinals, May 25
North Fond du Lac-Winnebago Lutheran winner at No. 2 Poynette
Oostburg-Dominican winner at No. 1 Shoreland Lutheran
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 5, No. 8 Gillett/Suring 3
No. 10 Northland Pines at No. 7 Amherst
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Tomahawk 12, No. 6 Omro 0
No. 3 Southern Door 4, No. 6 New Holstein 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Sturgeon Bay at No. 8 Howards Grove
No. 10 Kiel at No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood at No. 1 Oconto
No. 5 Bonduel at No. 4 Peshtigo
Amherst-Northland Pines winner at No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 5 Valders at No. 4 Kewaunee
Regional semifinals, May 25
Sturgeon Bay-Howards Grove winner at No. 1 Brillion
Roncall-Kiel winner at No. 2 Chilton
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Platteville 10, No. 9 Richland Center 0
No. 7 Lancaster 8, No. 10 Prairie du Chien 7
No. 10 Clinton at No. 7 Belleville
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Lake Mills at No. 8 Waterloo
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Platteville at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 5 Westby at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
No. 6 Viroqua at No. 3 Dodgeville
Lancaster-Prairie du Chien at No. 2 Arcadia
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Brodhead
No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 3 River Valley
Belleville-Clinton winner at No. 2 Marshall
Regional semifinals, May 25
Lake Mills-Waterloo winner at No. 1 Columbus
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Boyceville 9, No. 9 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 1
No. 7 Glenwood City 15, No. 10 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 0
No. 8 Cadott 24, No. 9 Spring Valley 14
No. 7 Fall Creek 15, No. 10 Edgar 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Boyceville at No. 1 Phillips
No. 6 Shell Lake at No. 3 Grantsburg
Glenwood City-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 2 Clayton/Turtle Lake
No. 8 Cadott at No. 1 Spencer
No. 5 Eau Claire Regis at No. 4 Thorp
No. 6 Colfax at No. 3 Athens
No. 7 Fall Creek at No. 2 Marathon
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Flambeau
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Darlington 7, No. 8 River Ridge/Cassville 4
No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg 10, No. 7 New Glarus 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 8 Pardeeville
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Darlington at No. 1 Iowa-Grant
No. 5 Fennimore at No. 4 Boscobel
No. 6 Cuba City at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights
No. 5 Cambridge at No. 4 Racine Lutheran
No. 6 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 3 Deerfield
No. 7 Dodgeland at No. 2 Parkview
Regional semifinals, May 25
Kenosha Christian Life-Pardeeville winner at No. 1 Juda/Albany
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Crivitz at No. 8 Crandon
No. 7 Laona/Wabeno 16, No. 10 Menominee Indian 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Algoma 5, No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Stockbridge/Hilbert at No. 8 Gibraltar/Washington Island
No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran at No. 7 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
Regional semifinals, May 24
Crivitz-Crandon winner at No. 1 Shiocton
No. 5 Phelps/Three Lakes at No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Rosholt
No. 7 Laona/Wabeno at No. 2 Coleman
No. 5 Manitowoc Lutheran at No. 4 Reedsville
Regional semifinals, May 25
Stockbridge/Hilbert-Gibraltar/Washington Island winner at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes
St. Mary’s Springs-Sheboygan Area Lutheran winner at No. 2 Mishicot
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro 10, No. 8 Whitehall 7
No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake 17, No. 9 Wayland Academy 2
No. 7 Montello 16, No. 10 Pittsville 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 2 Onalaska Luther 18, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City
No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Brookwood
No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton
No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake at No. 1 Horicon
No. 5 Necedah at No. 4 Tri-County
No. 6 Auburndale at No. 3 Markesan
No. 7 Montello at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Prentice 6, No. 9 Elmwood 5
No. 10 Rib Lake at No. 7 Clear Lake
No. 8 Mellen 17, No. 9 Bayfield 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Prentice at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 5 Prairie Farm at No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
No. 6 Plum City at No. 3 Gilman
Clear Lake-Rib Lake winner at No. 2 Pepin/Alma
No. 8 Mellen at No. 1 Hurley
No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Birchwood
No. 6 Solon Springs at No. 3 Bruce
No. 7 Butternut/Mercer at No. 2 Drummond
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 7 Potosi 15, No. 10 Pecatonica 0
No. 8 Monticello 18, No. 9 Faith Christian 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 North Crawford at No. 8 Riverdale
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 5 Seneca at No. 4 Barneveld
No. 6 Highland at No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben
No. 7 Potosi at No. 2 Southwestern
No. 8 Monticello at No. 1 Johnson Creek
No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central at No. 4 Argyle
No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Black Hawk
No. 7 Hustisford at No. 2 Williams Bay
Regional semifinals, May 25
North Crawford-Riverdale at No. 1 Belmont
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Tigerton 17, No. 8 Florence 5
No. 7 Marion 17, No. 10 Pembine/Goodman 2
No. 9 Sevastopol 17, No. 8 Living Word Lutheran 6
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 10, No. 10 Rio 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Tigerton at No. 1 Wausaukee
No. 5 Bowler at No. 4 Niagara
No. 6 Elcho at No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena
No. 7 Marion at No. 2 Gresham
No. 9 Sevastopol at No. 1 Oakfield
No. 5 Wild Rose at No. 4 Cambria-Friesland
No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran at No. 2 Almond-Bancroft
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5, No. 9 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1
No. 10 Owen-Withee at No. 7 Port Edwards
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Greenwood 16, No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Royall at No. 8 Wonewoc-Center
No. 11 Kickapoo at No. 6 Hillsboro
No. 10 Weston at No. 7 La Farge
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 5 Loyal at No. 4 Augusta
Port Edwards-Owen-Withee winner at No. 2 Blair-Taylor
No. 5 New Lisbon at No. 4 Cashton
Regional semifinals, May 25
Royall-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 De Soto
Hillsboro-Kickapoo winner at No. 3 Ithaca
La Farge-Weston winner at No. 2 Bangor

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional scores & schedule

Stratford softball shuts out Newman, Northland Lutheran

Posted on 17 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Stratford softball team swept a pair of Marawood Conference South Division games on Tuesday at Sunnyvale Park, knocking off Wausau Newman Catholic 5-0 and Northland Lutheran 18-0.

Stratford is now 15-6 overall and 8-3 in the Marawood South heading into its conference finale Thursday at home against Auburndale. The Tigers host Spencer in a nonconference game, and its final regular-season game, on Friday.

Kiana Weiler pitched both games for the Tigers, allowing a total of seven hits and no walks.

Against Newman (4-8, 4-7 Marawood South), Weiler struck out nine and scattered three hits in the win.

Sammy Griesbach was 3-for-4 and scored twice, and Cassidy VanDerLeest had a single, a double and three RBIs for Stratford.

Weiler was 4-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, and Val Licciardi was 4-for-4 with three RBIs and two runs scored for the Tigers against Northland Lutheran (3-8, 2-8 Marawood South).

Brittany Bredemann, Sammy Griesbach, Anna Golbach and Sammy Kaiser added two hits apiece for Stratford.

Tigers 5, Cardinals 0
Stratford 000 101 3 – 5 10
Newman Catholic 000 000 0 – 0 3
Newman Catholic statistics not provided.
WP:
Kiana Weiler.
SO: Weiler 9. BB: Weiler 0.
Top hitters: S, Brittany Bredemann 2B, run; Sammy Griesbach 3×4, 2 runs; Cassidy VanDerLeest 2×4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Sam Manecke 2×3, RBI.
Records: Stratford 14-6, 7-3 Marawood South; Wausau Newman Catholic 4-8, 4-7 Marawood South.

Tigers 18, Wildcats 0
Northland Lutheran 000 00 – 0 4
Stratford 537 3x – 18 21
Northland Lutheran statistics not reported.
WP:
Weiler.
SO: Weiler 6. BB: Weiler 0.
Top hitters: S, Bredemann 2×4, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Griesbach 2×4, RBI; Weiler 4×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Sammy Kaiser 2×4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Val Licciardi 4×4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs; McKenzie Ford 3 runs; Madisyn Daul 3 runs; Anna Golbach 2×3, 2 runs; Sydney Boeger 2 RBIs.
Records: Stratford 15-6, 8-3 Marawood South; Northland Lutheran 3-8, 2-8 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Stratford softball shuts out Newman, Northland Lutheran

Auburndale girls win first-ever Marawood Conference South track meet title

Posted on 15 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – For the first time ever, the Auburndale girls track team is champions of the Marawood Conference South Division.

Auburndale had 180 points, 40 more than second-place Marathon. Stratford was third with 106.

Marathon won the boys title for the fifth-straight year, racking up 195.5 points to easily out-distance second-place Wausau Newman Catholic, which had 109.5 points. Stratford was third with 100 points and Auburndale fourth with 69.5.

The Auburndale girls had five conference champions. Isabella Jewell won the triple jump with a leap of 32 feet, 1¾ inches; Kali Karl took first in the 800 meters in 2:27.28; Taylor Stanton won the 1,600 in 5:51.03; and the Apaches won a pair of relays.

Auburndale’s 3,200 relay team of Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, and Karl won in 10:31.24, and the 1,600 relay team of Rachel Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, and Isabelle Hilber won in 4:16.97.

Auburndale also had eight runner-up finishes, including two each from Amanda Momont (high jump 4-8 and long jump 15-9), and Hilber (100 13.69 and 200 27.55). Also placing second for the Apaches were Gronemeyer in the 400 (1:02.68), Julianna Kollross in the pole vault (9-0), Anna Kollross in the 3,200 (16:36.23), and Mitchell in the 1,600 (5:53.62).

“The team stepped up at home and many athletes had their best performances of the season,” Auburndale coach Brian Swenson said. “I am proud of all of the athletes. They are great bunch of kids who have worked hard and are very deserving of their accomplishments. They have a strong sense of team and showed at the conference meet.”

Stratford had one champion and finished second in three individual events and three relays.

Angelia Verdone won the 3,200 meters in 16:04.71 for the Tigers girls lone victory.

Callie Lehman tied Momont for second in the high jump (4-8), Heather Greenberg was second in the 300 hurdles (52.15), and Macie Schillinger was second in the 800 (2:29.21) for Stratford. The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Mckayla Krall, Alexis Lappe, Lehman and Keyarra Dahl was second in 54.80, the 800 relay team of Dahl, Blaire Lindner, Lehman and Lappe was second in 1:55.43, and the 3,200 relay team of Schillinger, Clare Thompson, Verdone and Taya Nett was second in 11:21.667.

The Stratford boys had two Marawood South champions. The 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Jacob Danen, David Marquardt and A.J. Schoenfuss won in 3:37.47, and Cade Lehman took first in the 1,600 in 4:35.74.

Lehman also had a second-place finish in the 3,200 (10:09.46).

Auburndale had three second-place finishes on the boys side, two from Carver Empey. Empey was second in the triple jump in 39-5½ and the long jump with a jump of 19-¼, and the 800 relay team of Jake Peplinski, Gage Stoflet, Paul Peplinski and Kaleb David was runner-up in 1:39.97.

Stratford and Auburndale will now compete in WIAA regional competition next Monday, May 22. Stratford will be at the Division 2 regional at Colby and Auburndale will be at the Division 3 regional at Marathon.

View complete results here, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

2017 Marawood Conference South Division Track & Field Meet
May 15, at Auburndale High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 180; 2. Marathon 140; 3. Stratford 106; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 81; 5. Pittsville 67; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 57; 7. Northland Lutheran 15.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Ana Klein (PIT) 9-0; 2. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 9-0; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 7-6.
High jump: 1. Rylie Vaughn (WNC) 4-10; 2. Amanda Momont (AUB) and Callie Lehman (ST) 4-8; 4. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 4-8; 6. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-4; 7. Macie Schillinger (ST) 4-4; 8. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Julianne Barkholz (WNC) 16-8; 2. Momont (AUB) 15-9; 6. Makayla Krall (ST) 14-2; 7. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 14-1.75; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 12-11.
Triple jump: 1. Jewell (AUB) 32-1.75; 4. Vanderhoof (ST) 29-7.25; 5. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 29-1.75.
Discus: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 108-10; 5. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 87-0; 7. Sam Jensen (AUB) 75-5; 8. Natalie Soczka (ST) 72-11.
Shot put: 1. Katelyn Schmidt (MAR) 35-6; 4. Folz (ST) 28-1; 5. Jensen (AUB) 27-3.5; 7. Hannah Skroch (ST) 25-8.5; 8. Soczka (ST) 25-7.
3,200 relay: 1. Auburndale (Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl) 10:31.24; 2. Stratford (Schillinger, Clare Thompson, Angelia Verdone, Taya Nett) 11:21.67.
100 hurdles: 1. Klein (PIT) 17.84; 3. J. Kollross (AUB) 19.21; 4. Heather Greenberg (ST) 19.40.
100: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 12.94; 2. Isabelle Hilber (AUB) 13.69; 5. Gronemeyer (AUB) 14.33; 8. Momont (AUB) 14.84.
1,600: 1. Stanton (AUB) 5:51.03; 2. Mitchell (AUB) 5:53.62; 3. Verdone (ST) 6:01.83; 8. Nett (ST) 6:34.07.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Maria Gudelis, Chrysten Linzmeier, Calli Statz, Natallie Wiesenbeck) 1:53.47; 2. Stratford (Dahl, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, Alexis Lappe) 1:55.43; 5. Auburndale (Anna Beihoffer, Natasha Neve, Skyler Wolff, Alexandra Wolf) 2:05.47.
400: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 59.84; 2. Gronemeyer (AUB) 1:02.68; 5. Jewell (AUB) 1:04.42; 6. Schmeiser (AUB) 1:05.37; 9. Thompson (ST) 1:10.00; 12. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 1:17.02.
400 relay: 1. Marathon (Rhiana Sweno, Rebekah Henrichs, Sophie Schalk, Mackenzie Longdo) 53.88; 2. Stratford (Krall, Lappe, Lehman, Dahl) 54.80; 3. Auburndale (Beihoffer, Carleanna Franck, Wolff, Wolf) 1:00.77.
300 hurdles: 1. Linzmeier (WRA) 51.42; 2. Greenberg (ST) 52.15; 6. J. Kollross (AUB) 57.86.
800: 1. Karl (AUB) 2:27.28; 2. Schillinger (ST) 2:29.21; 4. Stanton (AUB) 2:33.76; 5. Schmeiser (AUB) 2:41.42; 8. Nett (ST) 2:54.71; 10. Rose Huther (ST) 3:09.46.
200: 1. Barkholz (WNC) 26.20; 2. Hilber (AUB) 27.55; 7. Dahl (ST) 29.93.
3,200: 1. Verdone (ST) 16:04.71; 2. Anna Kollross (AUB) 16:36.23; 4. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 17:00.35.
1,600 relay: 1. Auburndale (Gronemeyer, Jewell, Karl, Hilber) 4:16.97; 3. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenbeg, Lappe) 4:22.84.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 195.5; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 109.5; 3. Stratford 100; 4. Auburndale 69.5; 5. Pittsville 65.5; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 62; 7. Northland Lutheran 53.
Winners, and Auburndale and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Zach Anklam (MAR) 11-6; 3. Paul Kollross (AUB) 10-0; 4. Jediah Knetter (ST) 9-6; 7. Brent Lau (AUB) 8-6.
High jump: 1. David Bergess (NL) 6-0; 7. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-0; 8. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 4-10; 10. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 19-10; 2. Carver Empey (AUB) 19-0.25; 4. Kyler Haupt (ST) 18-0.25; 5. Andrew Bargender (ST) 17-9.5; 9. James Heeg (ST) 16-10; 13. Kaleb David (AUB) 16-5; 16. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 15-5.
Triple jump: 1. Burgess (NL) 43-10.25; 2. Empey (AUB) 39-5.5; 3. Parker Hoffman (ST) 38-10.5; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-9; 11. Nick Manecke (ST) 33-5.75.
Discus: 1. Bryce Seubert (MAR) 157-2; 5. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 106-6; 7. Hunter Hannan (ST) 103-0; 10. Wyatt Fowler (AUB) 91-4; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 85-0; 16. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 76-10.
Shot put: 1. Seubert (MAR) 52-1.5; 6. Hannan (ST) 38-0.25; 8. Fowler (AUB) 35-5.5; 11. Curtice (ST) 33-4; 14. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 27-11.25; 15. Koltin Pask (AUB) 27-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon (Silas Beranek, Evan Pilgrim, Nathan Franke, Joe Kraimer) 8:44.03; 3. Stratford (Danen, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, Paul Huther) 9:24.44; 4. Auburndale (Kieffer, Jo. Peplinski, Matt Leick, P. Peplinski) 9:31.08.
110 hurdles: 1. Dustin Knoeck (MAR) 16.51; 3. Damon Weix (ST) 17.45; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.87.
100: 1. Chris Snook (PIT) 11.45; 5. Haupt (ST) 12.18; 6. Kaleb David (AUB) 12.20.
1,600: 1. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:35.74; 6. Huther (ST) 5:04.97; 9. Thompson (ST) 5:12.60; 11. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 5:57.76; 13. Ian Lang (AUB) 6:13.93.
800 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Sawyer Berumen, Marshall Hackel, Joe Stephan, Braxton Resch) 1:37.07; 2. Auburndale (Ja. Peplinski, Gage Stoflet, P. Peplinski, David) 1:39.97.
400: 1. Nate Weisenbeck (WRA) 51.71; 3. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 52.83; 6. Empey (AUB) 53.83; 9. Danen (ST) 57.80; 10. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 59.65; 11. Jo. Peplinski (AUB) 1:01.77; 13. Steczynski (AUB) 1:04.65.
400 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic (Raymond Meyer, Berumen, Stephan, Resch) 45.50; 3. Auburndale (David, Ja. Peplinski, Stoflet, Lau) 47.89; 4. Stratford (Hannan, David Marquardt, Dylan Dehlinger, Haupt) 48.64.
300 hurdles: 1. Knoeck (MAR) 44.25; 5. Weix (ST) 48.07; 8. Telschow (ST) 56.58.
800: 1. Kraimer (MAR) 2:10.43; 7. P. Peplinski (AUB) 2:19.72; 8. Guyer (ST) 2:21.69; 9. Kollross (AUB) 2:24.03; 10. Kieffer (AUB) 2:26.14; 11. Haupt (ST) 2:32.08.
200: 1. Snook (PIT) 23.65; 6. Stoflet (AUB) 24.83; 7. Empey (AUB) 24.86.
3,200: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 10:02.14; 2. Lehman (ST) 10:09.46; 6. Leick (AUB) 12:13.42.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:37.47; 4. Auburndale (Kieffer, Kollross, Lau, Jo. Peplinski) 4:13.13.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win first-ever Marawood Conference South track meet title

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
All Insurance
Hub City Times