Archive | Stratford

Local players take part in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games

Posted on 06 July 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic graduate Tyler Fuerlinger played for the Division 5 North boys team at the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games in Wisconsin Dells on June 17. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford graduate Andie Zuelke was one of two Tigers to play in the Division 4 girls game at the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games on June 16 in Wisconsin Dells. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: the Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN DELLS – Numerous players from the area took part in the annual Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association State All-Star games on June 16-17 at JustAgame Fieldhouse.

The games, which pitted graduated seniors from North and South teams in five different divisions, were played over two days. The girls games were June 16, with the five boys games on June 17.

Marshfield’s Ema Fehrenbach, a Viterbo University recruit, was on the Division 1 North girls teams. She played just one minute in a 83-55 victory, going 0-for-1 shooting, after suffering a broken ankle during the week leading up to the game.

In Division 4, Stratford had a pair of players on the North squad. Andie Zuelke started and played 19 minutes, scoring one point on 1-for-2 free throws and had six rebounds. Her Tigers’ teammate, Sammy Griesbach, came off the bench and played 15 minutes, finishing with four points and one assist in a 86-62 loss to the South team.

Marathon’s Amanda Kind and Neillsville’s Kayla Lis also played for the Division 4 North team. Kind did not score and grabbed three rebounds, and Lis had six points and three rebounds.

In Division 5, WIAA state champion Loyal had its two senior all-state players on the North squad.

Morgan Reinwand had a team-high 16 points on 6-for-10 shooting and had six rebounds, and Karsyn Rueth had 11 points and eight rebounds for the North in a 78-69 loss.

On the boys side, Auburndale’s Caleb Weinfurter and Edgar’s Alec Hafferman played for the Division 4 North team.

Weinfurter was 3 of 5 from 3-point range and scored 11 points, and Hafferman had four points and nine rebounds as the North lost to the South 83-73.

In Division 5, Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Tyler Fuerlinger started and played 23 minutes for the Norht team in a 102-96 loss. Fuerlinger, the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Player of the Year, scored 14 points and had five rebounds in the defeat.

Loyal’s Cameron Brussow also played for the Division 5 North boys team, scoring seven points.

Columbus Catholic’s Hunter Schultz was originally selected to play in the Division 5 game, but he did not participate.

Comments Off on Local players take part in Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star games

Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Posted on 29 June 2017 by paul

Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she is in favor of the WIAA’s decision to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity games beginning in the 2019-20 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA) Board of Control voted at its meeting on June 22 to implement a 35-second shot clock for varsity high school basketball games beginning in the 2019-20 season.

Wisconsin will become the ninth state to have a shot clock for high school basketball.

While the reaction has been mixed from fans on social media, Marshfield High School girls basketball coach Heidi Michaelis said she was in favor of the change.

“I think it’s good for the game,” said Michaelis, who has a 293-90 record in 16 seasons at the helm. “It doesn’t really change my philosophy, although I have been known to grind out long possessions at the end of the game. It takes that ability away, but I think it keeps the game moving and exciting.

“Most of the time, I like playing faster anyway, so it doesn’t change much. Realistically, turnovers occur anyway during long possessions.”

Marshfield High School Athletic Director Nathan Delany said the process began with a recommendation by the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association to implement the shot clock beginning in the 2018-19 season. The idea first went to the Coaches committee, which voted in favor of it unanimously, then went to a pair of advisory boards that voted against it. The Board of Control has the final say and voted 6-4 for it during last week’s annual June meeting.

The implementation was pushed back a year, to 2019-20, to give member schools more time to find funds for the new equipment and to adequately train staff to run the clock.

The placement of the clocks has yet to be finalized, and Delany said he did not know if it would be required to be in a certain spot at all gyms.

Delany said his early estimate for the cost is approximately $3,500, and he would like to have everything in place by the end of the 2018-19 season so that the Marshfield teams and coaches can have access to it during the summer of 2019.

“Some smaller schools have expressed concerns with the cost and having to have another person trained at the scoring table, which is an ongoing cost,” Delany said. “I think it will both help and hurt the game. It should make for more fluid games and better basketball. I don’t necessarily disagree with some of that. It should bring more flow to games. But some teams, based on talent, have to play a certain way (more deliberate).

“I think there will be more blowouts and eliminate teams that are methodical and want to slow it down. I thought a 45-second clock would have been perfect, allowing teams to work through the clock if that’s the way they play.”

The addition of the shot clock will be the second major change to the game in Wisconsin, as high school games went to 18-minute halves, rather than 8-minute quarters, beginning in the 2015-16 season. That rule change was designed to improve the flow of the game and eliminate teams holding on to the ball for long periods at the end of quarters. The shot clock will no doubt do that as well, changing strategy for a lot of teams.

Marshfield varsity boys basketball coach Scott Scheuer said he doesn’t see it being a problem for the way he coaches, stating that by looking at some tape from last season, the Tigers typically averaged between 24 and 26 seconds to put up a shot.

“That varies from year to year, depending on who is playing, and who you are playing,” said Scheuer, who led the Tigers to a 30-18 combined record the past two seasons, including an appearance in the WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinals last year. “We’ve (coaches) been talking about it for a while. I don’t know if it improves the game. Teams that aren’t as talented are at a disadvantage and I think there will be more lopsided games. The quality coaches will still be quality coaches and will figure it out.”

Other decisions made by the WIAA Board of Control concerning winter sports included: seeding the boys and girls basketball, boys hockey, and team wrestling state tournaments by the participating coaches beginning in the 2017-18 season; and to further discussion on a basketball tournament placement model that would categorize teams into “city”, “suburban”, “town”, and “rural” that could shake up placements in Divisions 3-5; a two-year experiment for having two divisions for the boys hockey playoffs and state tournament beginning in 2020.

Comments Off on Shot clock coming to Wisconsin high school basketball

Stratford, Auburndale make marks on 2017 Marawood South baseball & softball all-conference teams

Posted on 22 June 2017 by paul

Stratford senior shortstop/pitcher Cole Hoffman was named the Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marawood Conference announced its all-conference teams for the South Division for both baseball and softball.

BASEBALL
Stratford senior pitcher/shortstop Cole Hoffman was named the Player of the Year and was one of three Tigers to earn unanimous first-team honors on the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Team.

Hoffman was fifth in the conference in hitting with a .405 average (15 of 37) and tied for first in runs scored with 15. He also hit one home run, had 12 RBIs and six stolen bases, and was 3-1 pitching with a 2.78 earned-run average and 19 strikeouts in 22 2/3 innings.

Joining Hoffman on the first team for Stratford were sophomore Kade Ehirke and senior Lucas Heidmann.

Heidmann had a 2.47 ERA and a 2-1 record on the mound for Stratford, while Ehrike was second in the conference in batting at .452 (14-for-31) with one home run, seven RBIs and 15 runs scored to tie Hoffman for the conference lead.

“Cole’s offense really made teams stay away from pitching him anything over the plate,” Stratford coach Brad Grube said. “He did a nice job as our shortstop and pitched for us as well. Lucas was our team leader in ERA and did a really good job keeping hitters off-balance.”

Auburndale sophomore Colton Wright was also a unanimous first-team pick after hitting .333 with six RBIs and eight runs scored. Wright was 1-1 pitching with a 1.77 ERA and 19 strikeouts and 23 2/3 innings pitched.

Auburndale seniors Logan Willfahrt and Caleb Weinfurter, and Stratford senior Dakota Singer and sophomore Dylan Schoenherr were second-team selections.

“(Colton) is a future player of the year candidate in the conference,” Auburndale coach Mark Brost said. “Caleb had the best changeup in the conference, and Logan was the best blocking catcher I’ve ever coached.”

Earning honorable mention status for Auburndale were senior Dylan Altmann and junior Cam Ertl, and for Stratford were junior Mark Handrick and sophomore Lance Heidmann.

Weinfurter was 2-2 with a 1.64 ERA and 21 strikeouts and 21 1/3 innings pitched, while Willfahrt hit .250 with seven runs scored, seven RBIs and tied for the conference high with nine stolen bases.

Singer batted .289 with a league-high 14 RBIs, while Schoenherr tied for fourth in RBIs with 12 and hit .375 for the Tigers.

“Dakota and Kade were offensive threats and both players did a good job hitting to all fields and working pitchers to help our team succeed,” Grube said. “I am really looking forward to having Mark and Lance, among the others, back, and I will miss this senior group.”

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
First Team:
*Colton Wright, so., Auburndale; *Brandon Birkhauser, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ethan Peters, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Clay Schult, jr., Northland Lutheran; *Dakota Landphier, jr., Pittsville; *Aidan Masanz, sr., Pittsville; *Jacob Neve, sr., Pittsville; *Cole Hoffman, sr., Stratford; *Kade Ehrike, so., Stratford; *Lucas Heidmann, sr., Stratford.
Second Team: Zack Krings, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Logan Willfahrt, sr., Auburndale; Caleb Weinfurter, sr., Auburndale; Carter Hanke, so., Marathon; Kasey Kalafice, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Bryson Bernarde, fr., Northland Lutheran; Tyler Dammann, jr., Pittsville; Brett Peters, jr., Pittsville; Dakota Singer, sr., Stratford; Dylan Schoenherr, so., Stratford.
Honorable Mention: Joe Grundhoffer, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Tyler Mancl, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Dylan Altmann, sr., Auburndale; Cam Ertl, jr., Auburndale; Riley Anderson, jr., Marathon; Hunter Seubert, so., Marathon; Connor Wulf, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Ben Leischer, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Connor Schubring, jr., Northland Lutheran; David Gustafson, sr., Northland Lutheran; Ryan Zickert, so., Pittsville; Henry Myers, sr., Pittsville; Mark Handrick, jr., Stratford; Lance Heidmann, so., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Bill Urban, Pittsville.
Player of the Year: Cole Hoffman, Stratford.

Stratford senior catcher Brittany Bredemann was named to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team. It is the fourth time in her career she was chosen to the all-conference team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

SOFTBALL
Stratford senior catcher Brittany Bredeman was a unanimous first-team pick and teammate Kiana Weiler, a junior pitcher, were first-team selections to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team.

Bredemann was seventh in the conference in batting average as she hit an even .500 (21-for-42) with a conference-best 10 doubles, one home run and seven stolen bases. She was second in the conference in runs scored with 22 and third in RBIs with 18 out of the leadoff spot in the order for the Tigers.

Weiler went 8-3 with a 1.90 ERA, striking out 58 with only two walks in 62 2/3 innings to help Stratford to a tie for second with Marathon in the conference standings at 9-3. She also hit .462 with 16 RBIs.

“Brittany (four-time all-conference player) limited other teams’ running games and short ball games, called all the pitches on her own, and is a very smart softball player,” Stratford coach Mandy Pankratz said. “Offensively she was a spark as our lead-off batter and provided conference for the rest of our team.

“Kiana was our workhorse on the mound. Her command was outstanding and she trusts her defense when she needs to. Her offensive numbers also really improved this year.”

Among the second-team selections were Auburndale junior Hannah Bolder, and Stratford seniors Sammy Griesbach, Val Liccardi, and Sammy Kaiser.

Bolder hit .433 (13-for-30) with 10 RBIs and 11 runs scored as the Apaches went 6-6 and took fourth place in the Marawood South standings.

Griesbach was fourth in the conference in batting average at .538 (21-for-39) with 13 runs scored. Kaiser hit .361 with a home run, 14 RBIs and 12 runs scored, and Licciardi hit .464 with 18 runs scored and 10 RBIs for Stratford.

“Griesbach really put a lot of pressure on the other team defensively and improved her soft slap (batting) this season, which made her that much more difficult to defend,” Pankratz said. “Kaiser had a great year in centerfield and had some huge at-bats (in the No. 4 position). Val was our vocal leader and always keeps her teammates in the game with her positive support and enthusiasm.”

Stratford junior Cassidy Vanderleest and senior Shalynn Griesmer, and Auburndale seniors Brooke Anderson and Jenna Ertl were among the conference’s honorable mention selections.

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
First Team:
*Taylor Nelson, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Erin Sullivan, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Ellie Schill, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Kendall Schill, fr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Elizabeth Boehm, fr., Marathon; Amanda Kind, sr., Marathon; Sasha Hornung, jr., Marathon; Lauren Fech, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Brittany Bredemann, sr., Stratford; Kiana Weiler, jr., Stratford.
Second Team: Kara Milkey, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Claire Preuss, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Colette Stoflet, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ellie Shaw, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Hannah Bolder, jr., Auburndale; Kenya Kaldunski, jr., Marathon; Paige Kurtz, sr., Marathon; Sammy Griesbach, sr., Stratford; Val Licciardi, sr., Stratford; Sammy Kaiser, sr., Stratford.
Honorable Mention: Elle Leberg, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Brooke Anderson, sr., Auburndale; Jenna Ertl, sr., Auburndale; Jenna Dick, jr., Marathon; Molly Mohr, fr., Marathon; Makayla Slaby, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Elise Brown, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Halley Engelbrecht, sr., Northland Lutheran; Cassidy Maroszek, so., Northland Lutheran; Delaney Grimm, fr., Pittsville; Lydia Sanken, so., Pittsville; Cassidy Vanderleest, jr., Stratford; Shalynn Griesmer, sr., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Charlie Nelson and Rob Schill, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
Player of the Year: Taylor Nelson, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Stratford, Auburndale make marks on 2017 Marawood South baseball & softball all-conference teams

Spencer’s Zastrow siblings, Auburndale’s Karl earn medals at first day of 2017 WIAA State Track Meet

Posted on 02 June 2017 by paul

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow clears the bar in the Division 3 boys pole vault on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. Zastrow won the event with a vault of 15 feet, 4 inches. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer’s Noah Zastrow finished second in the Division 3 boys 110-meter hurdles preliminaries on Friday at opening day of the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. Zastrow will run in the finals on Saturday. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Rachel Gronemeyer takes off in the Division 3 girls 400 meters preliminaries on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. She finished 11th, failing to qualify for the finals. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Cade Lehman runs in the Division 2 boys 3,200 meters at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships on Friday at UW-La Crosse. Lehman finished 10th in the event. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Columbus Catholic freshman Jessica Jakopin finished 17th in the Division 3 girls shot put on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield junior Skyler Theisen finished 19th in qualifying for the Division 1 boys 300-meter hurdles on Friday at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at UW-La Crosse. (Photo by Don Patterson/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – The local athletes competing at the 2017 WIAA State Track and Field Championships at Memorial Stadium on the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse campus Friday had a mixed bag of results – some shining, some heartbreaking.

Spencer and Auburndale grabbed the first three medals among local competitors, including a gold, while three others running in qualifying events failed to reach the finals in their respective events by the narrowest of margins.

Spencer senior Noah Zastrow earned the fourth medal of his career in the Division 3 boys pole vault, finally taking the gold as he finished first with a vault of 15 feet, 4 inches. Zastrow finished third in his first two years at state in the event, and was the D-3 runner-up a year ago.

Zastrow also moved on to the finals in both of his hurdles events. He was second in qualifying in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.59 seconds, finishing only behind Josh Pillath of Coleman (15.05). Zastrow also took seventh in the 300 hurdles, qualifying with a time of 41.65 seconds. The top 10 in all qualifying running events move on to finals on Saturday.

Zastrow will also be competing in the long jump on Saturday.

Noah’s sister, freshman Hannah Zastrow, earned her first state medal as tied for fourth in the D-3 girls high jump. Her leap of 5 feet, 2 inches, tied Rachel Ohde of Chippewa Falls McDonell for fourth place. The top six in each event earn state medals and a spot on the podium.

Hannah Zastrow also competed in two other events Friday. She failed to qualify for the finals in the 100 hurdles, taking 16th and last in qualifying with a time of 17.97 seconds. Hannah, along with teammates Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Johanna Ellefson qualified for the finals in the 400 relay after taking ninth in preliminaries in a time of 1:50.04. Zastrow and Ellefson will compete in the D-3 girls pole vault on Saturday.

Auburndale’s Kali Karl earned the other state medal among local athletes on Friday. She placed fifth in the D-3 girls 800 finals in 2:20.88. The race was won by Hannah Constable of Johnson Creek in 2:15.64.

Spencer’s Logan Zschernitz and Jacob Miller just missed out on state medals, finishing seventh in their respective events. Zschernitz, who will compete in the Division 3 shot put along with teammate Max Johnson on Saturday, was seventh in the discus with a throw of 144 feet, while Miller tied for seventh in the pole vault (12-6).

Another Spencer relay, the girls 800 team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup, also moved on to Saturday’s finals after taking ninth in qualifying with a time of 1:50.04.

Auburndale also had a relay team move on to the finals as the Apaches’ girls 1,600 relay of Isabella Jewell, Rachel Gronemeyer, Karl and Isabelle Hilber took third in prelims with a time of 4:08.61.

Hilber and Gronemeyer just missed out on qualifying for the finals after taking 11th in their individual events. Hilber was 11th in the 200 prelims in 27.09, just 0.19 of a second behind the 10th-place finisher. Gronemeyer was 11th in the 400 preliminaries in 1:01.66, missing out on 10th by just more than one-half second.

Also placing 11th in prelims was Spencer’s Aaron Pankratz, who finished the boys 400 in 52.37 seconds, just 3/100th of a second out of 10th.

Cade Lehman, Stratford’s lone state qualifier, finished 10th in the Division 2 boys 3,200 meters in 10:08.14.

Columbus Catholic’s only state qualifier, freshman Jessica Jakopin, placed 17th in the Division 3 girls shot put with a throw of 30 feet, 7¾ inches in her first state meet appearance.

Marshfield’s lone competitor on Friday was junior Skyler Theisen, who took 19th out 24 participants in the Division 1 boys 300-meter hurdles. He ran in a time of 41.08.

Marshfield’s Meg Bryan and Gracie Holland will participate in the Division 1 girls long jump on Saturday, as will the Auburndale girls 3,200 relay team of Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser and Karl.

For complete state meet results, click this link to visit wiaawi.org.

For more photos from Friday’s events at the state track meet, courtesy of Don Patterson, click this link.

For photos from Saturday’s events at the state track meet, courtesy of Don Patterson, click this link.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Zastrow siblings, Auburndale’s Karl earn medals at first day of 2017 WIAA State Track Meet

Local athletes eye success at 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Meet

Posted on 01 June 2017 by paul

Spencer’s Johanna Ellefson clears the bar in the girls Division 3 pole vault at the 2016 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. She won the event with a vault of 11 feet and is back at this year’s state meet to defend her title. (Photo courtesy of Eric LeJeune/Hub City Times)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Spencer brother-sister duo of Noah Zastrow and Hannah Zastrow will be busy this weekend as they each compete in four events at the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of La Crosse.

Events begin at 9:30 a.m. Friday and Saturday.

Noah Zastrow, a senior, will be participating in the Division 3 pole vault, among the first field events on Friday. Later in the day, in will run in the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles preliminaries, and on Saturday morning he will take part in the D-3 long jump.

He is looking for his fourth medal in the pole vault after finishing third in his first two tries, and second last year as a junior.

Hannah Zastrow, a freshman, will start her first state meet experience with competition in the Division 3 girls high jump Friday morning. Also Friday, Zastrow will be in the 100-meter hurdles preliminaries and the 400 relay preliminaries, along with teammates Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup and Johanna Ellefson.

On Saturday, Zastrow will compete in the D-3 girls pole vault, along with teammate Johanna Ellefson, the defending D-3 state champion in the event.

Spencer will also have a number of other Division 3 participants.

Sophomore Logan Zschernitz will compete in the boys discus on Friday and the boys shot put on Saturday. Teammate Max Johnson, a senior, will also be in the shot put on Saturday.

Jacob Miller will join Noah Zastrow in the pole vault competition Friday, and Aaron Pankratz will run in the 400.

The 800 girls relay team of Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Eichman and Northup will compete in prelims Friday morning.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic has one person in the state meet. Freshman Jessica Jakopin will take part in the D-3 girls shot put on Friday afternoon.

Auburndale also has a large group of girls at state.

Rachel Gronemeyer will be in the D-3 400 for the second year in a row, and is part of the 1,600 relay team, along with Isabella Jewell, Kali Karl and Isabelle Hilber, that will both run Friday.

Karl will be in two other events for the Apaches. She will run in the 800 finals Friday afternoon, and will join Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell and Macie Schmeiser in the 3,200 relay on Saturday morning.

Hilber is also in the 200 meters, with preliminaries Friday afternoon.

In Division 2, Stratford’s Cade Lehman is the only Tiger at the meet. He will run in the boys 3,200 meters Friday afternoon.

Marshfield has three athletes at the state meet. Junior Meg Bryan and freshman Gracie Holland will participate in the Division 1 girls long jump on Saturday morning, and junior Skyler Theisen will run in the 300 hurdles preliminaries late Friday afternoon.

2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships
June 2-3, at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Local Athletes’ Events
Friday, June 2
Division 3 boys pole vault:
Noah Zastrow, Spencer, and Jacob Miller, Spencer
Division 3 girls high jump: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 boys discus: Logan Zschernitz, Spencer
Division 3 girls 100 hurdles preliminaries: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls 800 relay preliminaries: Spencer (Lauren Faber, Liz Endreas, Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup)
Division 3 boys 110 hurdles preliminaries: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls shot put: Jessica Jakopin, Marshfield Columbus Catholic
Division 3 girls 400 relay preliminaries: Spencer (Delaney Eichman, Kaily Northup, Hannah Zastrow, Johanna Ellefson)
Division 3 girls 400 preliminaries: Rachel Gronemeyer, Auburndale
Division 3 boys 400 preliminaries: Aaron Pankratz, Spencer
Division 3 boys 300 hurdles preliminaries: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 2 boys 3,200 finals: Cade Lehman, Stratford
Division 3 girls 200 preliminaries: Isabelle Hilber, Auburndale
Division 3 girls 1,600 relay preliminaries: Auburndale (Isabella Jewell, Rachel Gronemeyer, Kali Karl, Isabelle Hilber)
Division 1 boys 300 hurdles preliminaries: Skyler Theisen, Marshfield
Division 3 girls 800 finals: Kali Karl, Auburndale
Saturday, June 3
Division 3 girls 3,200 relay:
Auburndale (Taylor Stanton, Vanessa Mitchell, Macie Schmeiser, Kali Karl)
Division 1 girls long jump: Meg Bryan, Marshfield, and Gracie Holland, Marshfield
Division 3 boys long jump: Noah Zastrow, Spencer
Division 3 girls pole vault: Hannah Zastrow, Spencer, and Johanna Ellefson, Spencer
Division 3 boys shot put: Max Johnson, Spencer, and Logan Zschernitz, Spencer

Comments Off on Local athletes eye success at 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Meet

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Spencer outlasts Stratford in wild WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

Spencer pitcher Hunter Luepke delivers a pitch during the WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at Stratford. The Rockets won 7-6. (Photo by V. Pilz/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford relief pitcher Cole Hoffman gathers himself on the mound during the WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday against Spencer. (Photo by V. Pilz/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Steve Pilz
For MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Spencer got a strong pitching performance from Hunter Luepke and some timely hitting as the fourth-seeded Rockets stunned top-seed Stratford 7-6 in a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at the Tiger Stadium Complex.

Spencer (10-9) moves on to the D-3 regional final at Auburndale (10-7) at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday. The winner moves on to the sectionals next Tuesday, June 6.

Things started shaky for the Tigers as Dom Wichlacz reached first base on an error and came around to score on a double by Luepke to make it 1-0 after one-half inning.

The Rockets added two more in the third. Singles by Wichlacz and Luepke set the table for Caden Schillinger, who drove in a run with a single. That chased Tiger starter Lucas Heidmann, and when reliever Cole Hoffman walked a pair of batters, one with the bases loaded, the Rockets had a 3-0 lead.

Stratford got one back in the third on an RBI single from Mark Handrick to make it 3-1.

Spencer feasted off an uncharacteristically wild Hoffman. The senior hurler walked the first Rocket batter in the fourth before getting a fly ball and a strikeout. Having seen enough of Luepke already in the fourth, the Tigers walked him intentionally, the first of the three intentional walks to the Rockets’ slugger in the game. Two more walks brought Carson Hildebrandt to the plate and he lashed a two-out single to right-center, giving Spencer a 6-1 lead.

“That’s a good team win for us,” Spencer coach Tim Buttke said. “Hunter (Luepke) didn’t have his best stuff on the mound but we labored through, did enough to get by. A total team effort. They didn’t pitch to Hunter so other guys had to step up and that’s what makes it even sweeter.”

The Tigers answered the Spencer runs by getting three of their own in the fourth, thanks mostly to Luepke’s wildness. The big lefty bounced a couple in front of his catcher and Stratford took advantage. An RBI base- loaded walk by Kade Ehrike concluded the scoring in the inning before Luepke escaped with a strikeout to strand two.

“We didn’t pitch well the first couple of innings,” Stratford coach Brad Grube said. “First ball was an error. We had too many walks. Our third guy Lance Heidmann kept us in, but Luepke held us at bay. He’s a good pitcher. He kept us off balance and changed speeds well.”

Luepke ran out of pitches early in the sixth inning and was replaced by Tanner Kleinschmidt, who gave up a hit in the sixth but finished the inning with a fly ball to center.

Clinging to a 6-4 lead the Rockets got a big insurance run in the seventh when Lucas Ellefson smacked a two-out single. When Luepke was intentionally walked again, Caden Schillinger registered his second RBI with his third hit of the game making it 7-4.

“Caden Schillinger and a couple guys on the bottom of the order came through in a big way,” Buttke said. “We know our roles at this point in the season; we carried through with them and that helps a lot.”

That being said, the top-seeded Tigers weren’t going home quietly.

Two singles to open the inning and a bobbled ball in center put Tigers on second and third. Kleinschmidt then coaxed a pair of fly balls before freshman Devyn Palmer drilled a two-run single to plate Kade Ehrike and Handrick. Another single by Eli Drexler got things a bit tighter before Dylan Schoenherr ripped a shot to center that Spencer centerfielder Darren Willcome hauled in near his ankles to end the game.

Rockets 7, Tigers 6
Spencer 102 300 1 – 7 9 1
Stratford 001 300 2 – 6 8 2
WP:
Hunter Luepke. LP: Lucas Heidmann. SV: Tanner Kleinschmidt.
SO: Luepke (5 1/3 inn.) 3, Kleinschmidt (1 2/3 inn.) 0; Lu. Heidmann (2 1/3 inn.) 2, Cole Hoffman (1 1/3 inn.) 2, Lance Heidmann (3 1/3 inn.) 4. BB: Luepke 5, Kleinschmidt 0; Lu. Heidmann 1, Hoffman 5, La. Heidmann 4.
Top hitters: SP, Dom Wichlacz 2 runs; Lukas Ellefson 2×4; Luepke 2×2, 2B, 2 runs; Caden Schillinger 3×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Carson Hildebrandt 1×4, 2 RBIs. ST, Mark Handrick 2×4, RBI; Devyn Palmer 2×4, 2 RBIs.
Records: Stratford 14-6. Spencer 10-9.

Comments Off on Spencer outlasts Stratford in wild WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal

Stratford’s Cade Lehman qualifies for state meet at WIAA Division 2 Medford Track Sectional

Posted on 26 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MEDFORD – Stratford senior Cade Lehman will be heading to next week’s WIAA state track meet after placing fourth in the boys 3,200 meters at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional on Thursday at Medford High School.

Lehman was the only Stratford athlete to qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships, which will be June 2-3 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. The top four finishers in each event at the sectional move on to the state meet.

Lehman finished fourth in 10:02.12, just shy of seven seconds behind winner Noah Bodewes of Lakeland (9:55.43).

Among the other Stratford sectional qualifiers, Macie Schillinger was the closest to qualifying for state as she finished sixth in the girls 400 meters in 1:01.38, missing out on the fourth spot by 1.6 seconds.

Others competing for Stratford at the sectional included the girls 400 relay team of Makayla Krall, Blaire Lindner, Callie Lehman and Alexis Lappe (15th, 54.48 seconds); the girls 1,600 relay team of Schillinger, Lehman, Heather Greenberg and Lappe (eighth, 4:20.98); Schillinger in the girls 800 (13th, 2:41.78); Hunter Hannan in the boys discus (seventh, 130-8); Jacob Danen (eighth, 39-2) and Parker Hoffman (12th, 38-3½) in the boys triple jump; Damon Weix in the boys 110 hurdles (17.34 in qualifying); A.J. Schoenfuss in the 400 (ninth, 53.49); the boys 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Danen, David Marquardt and Schoenfuss (eighth, 3:33.85); and Jacob Leick in the high jump (14th, 5-6).

2017 WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectionals
May 25, at Medford High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 65.25; 2. Hayward 63.5; 3. Medford 51.5; 4. Lakeland 43; 5. Bloomer 41; 6. Altoona and Osceola 32; 8. Somerset 31.25; 9. Antigo 30; 10. Ashland 28.5; 11. St. Croix Falls 27.5; 12. Northland Pines 23; 13. Rice Lake 22.25; 14. Fall Creek 21; 15. Amery 20; 16. St. Croix Central 18; 17. Mosinee, Baldwin-Woodville and Cameron 17; 20. Frederic/Luck 16.5; 21. Prescott 14; 22. Northwestern 10.5; 23. Neillsville/Granton and Ladysmith 9; 25. Durand 8.25; 26. Ellsworth 8; 27. Elk Mound 7; 28. Barron, Cadott, Colby and Stratford 4; 32. Stanley-Boyd 3.
Top four qualify for WIAA state meet
High jump:
1. Mariah Hoepner (ALT) 5-3; 2. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-2; 3. Jasmine Mlejnek (RL) 5-2; 4. Kelsey Pederson (BW) 5-1.
Long jump: 1. Gabby Snider (HAY) 17-1; 2. Taylor Snider (HAY) 16-11.75; 3. Kristi Springer (ALT) 16-9.25; 4. Brooke Polzer (DUR) 16-3.
Shot put: 1. Eve Goldstein (SOM) 41-1.5; 2. Aly Meath (SOM) 40-8.5; 3. Carly Zlabek-Schubel (RL) 39-5.75; 4. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 38-7.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Ashley Peterson, Stephanie Balas, Lauren Schilling) 9:41.11; 2. Medford (Lauren Meyer, Katie Phillips, Franny Seidel, Paige Brandner) 9:50.04; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Alyssa Meverden, Alexis Balliett, Chloe King, Emily Norrbom) 10:03.46; 4. Ashland (Sophie Mattson, Roz Larson, Amy Wallis, Aneesa Tucker) 10:11.24.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 15.95; 2. Mariah Hoepner (ALT) 16.35; 3. Grace Ulrich (OSC) 16.42; 4. Alize Bosio (FL) 16.54.
100: 1. Kiara Hestad (CAM) 12.77; 2. Olivia Costley (FC) 12.88; 3. Katheryn Holter (SCC) 12.91; 4. Gabby Herfindahl (NP) 12.92.
800 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Paige Norrbom, Chloe King, E. Norrbom, Kylie Linke) 1:45.48; 2. St. Croix Falls (Riley Henk, Alaina Driscoll, Grace Klein, Ruthie Stewart) 1:46.56; 3. Cameron (Payton Sevals, Carli Wanink, Tori Gerber, Kiara Hestad) 1:47.50; 4. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Kiana Pugh, Kira Millhausen, Iris Schira) 1:48.18.
400: 1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 57.61; 2. Kendall Zeman (BLO) 58.61; 3. Olivia Costley (FC) 59.05; 4. Caroline Gearin (OSC) 59.78; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:01.38.
400 relay: 1. Hayward (Jerzy Petit, T. Snider, Amber Heidenreich, G. Snider) 50.24; 2. St. Croix Falls (Riley Henk, Alaina Driscoll, Grace Klein, Ruthie Stewart) 50.96; 3. Bloomer (Kyra Arendt, Vanessa Jenneman, Maggie Sarauer, Emilee Schultz) 51.02; 4. Mosinee (Sitko, Pugh, Natalee VanBrocklin, Schira) 51.20; 15. Stratford (Makayla Krall, Blaire Lindner, Callie Lehman, Alexis Lappe) 54.48.
300 hurdles: 1. Zenkovich (ANT) 47.07; 2. P. Norrbom (WB) 47.25; 3. Kelly Barth (NG) 47.52; 4. Bosio (FL) 48.04.
200: 1. Pietz (WB) 25.73; 2. G. Snider (HAY) 26.54; 3. Costley (FC) 26.64; 4. Linke (WB) 26.72.
3,200: 1. Amy Wallis (ASH) 11:59.37; 2. Lydia Monson (AM) 12:00.88; 3. Peterson (LAK) 12:02.52; 4. Seidel (MED) 12:04.32.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, Linke, E. Norrbom, Pietz) 4:02.25; 2. Bloomer (Zeman, Maggie Sarauer, Jenneman, Arendt) 4:04.92; 3. St. Croix Falls (Anna Klein, Addie McCurdy, Stewart, Grace Klein) 4:04.94; 4. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Schilling, Hintz, Stephanie Mauzer) 4:07.23; 8. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Heather Greenberg, Lappe) 4:20.98.
Discus: 1. Destinee Haas (BW) 135-10; 2. Goldstein (SOM) 131-11; 3. Katie Haase (OSC) 117-0; 4. Mikaya Solberg (EM) 113-1.
Pole vault: 1. Kimi Robertson (ANT) 10-9; 2. Gearin (OSC) 10-6; 3. Amber Heidenreich (HAY) and Abigail Nelson (NW) 10-0.
Triple jump: 1. T. Snider (HAY) 36-11.75; 2. G. Snider (HAY) 36-10.25; 3. Springer (ALT) 36-0.25; 4. Arendt (BLO) 35-11.
1,600: 1. Phillips (MED) 5:24.02; 2. Peterson (LAK) 5:25.17; 3. Olivia Moll (SCC) 5:28.89; 4. Wicik (LADY) 5:30.68.
800: 1. Aneesa Tucker (ASH) 2:18.04; 2. Anderson (LAK) 2:18.16; 3. Sam Ritter (PRE) 2:18.32; 4. Ella Ellenson (RL) 2:20.48; 13. Schillinger (ST) 2:41.78.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 82; 2. Osceola 64; 3. Medford 57.5; 4. Rice Lake 52.5; 5. Hayward 44.5; 6. St. Croix Falls 35; 7. St. Croix Central 33; 8. Antigo 28; 9. Ashland 27; 10. Neillsville/Granton and Amercy 26; 12. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 25; 13. Unity 22; 14. Durand 21; 15. Stanley-Boyd 19; 16. Elk Mound 18; 17. Prescott 16; 18. Ellsworth 14.5; 19. Mondovi and Northwestern 13; 21. Barron 11; 22. Bloomer, Stratford and Mosinee 9; 25. Northland Pines and Baldwin-Woodville 5; 27. Somerset, Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Ladysmith and Altoona 3; 31. Spooner and Frederic/Luck 2.
Top four qualify for WIAA state meet
Discus:
1. Devonte Kuykendall (HAY) 140-2; 2. Ronny Snider (HAY) 139-5; 3. Dillon Richardson (CW) 137-10; 4. Sebastian Austad (SCF) 135-3; 7. Hunter Hannan (ST) 130-8.
Pole vault: 1. Tyler Henk (SCF) 13-9; 2. Thomas Nelson (ANT) 13-6; 3. Nathan Strader (SCC) 12-6; 4. Bryce France (SB) 12-6.
Triple jump: 1. Roderick Hoggatt (SCF) 42-4.75; 2. Trevor Nelson (SCC) 42-3.75; 3. Osy Ekwueme (MED) 41-11.5; 4. Garrett Strebig (MED) 40-2.25; 8. Jacob Danen (ST) 39-2; 12. Parker Hoffman (ST) 38-3.5.
110 hurdles: 1. Kuykendall (HAY) 14.93; 2. Jason Bents (OSC) 14.98; 3. Brandt Beukema (LAK) 15.03; 4. Lee Erickson (OSC) 15.60; failed to qualify for finals – Damon Weix (ST) 17.34.
100: 1. Karter Kurth (DUR) 11.12; 2. Parker Samples (MOS) 11.34; 3. Dominick Cappadora (NG) 11.40; 4. Hunter Houde (UN) 11.41.
1,600: 1. Walker Miller (ASH) 4:28.84; 2. Donny Pooler (NW) 4:29.55; 3. Maury Miller (ASH) 4:30.20; 4. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (LAK) 4:31.00.
800 relay: 1. Osceola (Austin Fox, Joe Swanson, Jason Bentz, Ethan Ellingsworth) 1;29.64; 2. Medford (Victor Rinaldi, Brayden Fultz, Hunter Brandner, Jake Sullivan) 1:31.51; 3. Elk Mound (Noah Zurbachen, Tyler Sahm, Brady Redwine, George Frieberg) 1:32.16.
400: 1. Kenneth Bednarek (RL) 46.19; 2. Max Goulet (AM) 49.98; 3. Brett Ingli (DUR) 51.23; 4. Wyatt Roed (ELL) 51.97; 9. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 53.49.
400 relay: 1. Osceola (Fox, Swanson, Tray Scott, Ellingsworth) 43.98; 2. Rice Lake (Dawson Stroik, Dearius Clerveaux, Brohde Aspseter, Marquez Clarveaux) 44.05; 3. Elk Mound (George Frieberg, Sahm, Noah Zurbuchen, Redwine) 44.35; 4. Antigo (Riland Baker, Will Dixon, Frankie Kneeland, Thomas Nelson) 45.04.
300 hurdles: 1. Beukema (LAK) 40.09; 2. Mason Barth (NG) 40.10; 3. Bents (OSC) 40.74; 4. Isaiah Meinen (BLO) 41.42.
200: 1. Bednarek (RL) 21.34; 2. M. Clarveaux (RL) 22.32; 3. Rinaldi (MED) 22.42; 4. Jaden Northup (BW) 22.56.
1,600 relay: 1. Rice Lake (M. Clarveaux, Ben Crotteau, D. Clarveaux, Bednarek) 3:21.84; 2. Amery (Max Gouelt, Tristen Collins, Shawn Waalen, Galen Coy) 3:26.54; 3. Osceola (Fox, Eli Tuttle, Swanson, Ellingsworth) 3:28.55; 4. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (Matt Koenitzer, Darryl Williams, Dawson Davis, Brody Meskers) 3;30.42; 8. Stratford (James Heeg, Danen, David Marquardt, Schoenfuss) 3:33.85.
High jump: 1. Hunter Evans (MON) 6-3; 2. Jake Rexroade (LAK) 6-2; 3. Ellingsworth (OSC) 6-2; 4. Zac Bringgold (SCC) 6-2; 14. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Ekwueme (MED) 20-2.25; 2. Isaac Bryan (NG) 20-1.75; 3. Roed (ELL) and Chase Roehl (HAY) 20-1.
Shot put: 1. Mitchell Schroepfer (ANT) 48-8; 2. Tanner Johnson (OSC) 48-4.5; 3. Dillon Richardson (CW) 47-0.5; 4. Westy Bartsch (PRES) 46-6.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakeland (Noah Bodewes, Darius Diver, FitzPatrick, Mullen) 8:12.38; 2. Amery (Collins, Amundsen, Dylan Eiynck, Galen Coy) 8:16.55; 3. Unity (Alex Binfet, Cullen Feist, Logna Jensen, Nathan Cousins) 8:17.12; 4. Medford (Ulrich, Justin Sullivan, Derek Rudolph, Jake Sullivan) 8:18.60.
3,200: 1. Bodewes (LAK) 9:55.43; 2. Diver (LAK) 9:57.06; 3. Walker Miller (ASH) 9:57.15; 4. Cade Lehman (ST) 10:02.12.
800: 1. FitzPatrick (LAK) 2:00.96; 2. Cody Hauenstein (PRES) 2:01.56; 3. Ja. Sullivan (MED) 2:02.00; 4. Mullen (LAK) 2:02.15.

Comments Off on Stratford’s Cade Lehman qualifies for state meet at WIAA Division 2 Medford Track Sectional

Pittsville doubles up Stratford baseball in regular-season finale

Posted on 25 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PITTSVILLE – The Stratford baseball team dropped its final regular-season game of the year Thursday, losing a nonconference game at Pittsville 4-2.

The game was a final tune-up for both teams heading into the WIAA playoffs next week.

Stratford was held to five hits by three Pittsville pitchers. Cole Hoffman had two of the hits, and Andrew Bargender and Lance Heidmann each had RBIs for the Tigers (14-5).

Jacob Neve and Luke Denniston each had two hits, and Neve drove on two runs for Pittsville (20-4).

Stratford hosts Spencer in a Division 3 regional semifinal May 30. Pittsville will host Wisconsin Rapids Assumption in a Division 4 regional semifinal.

Panthers 4, Tigers 2
Stratford 020 000 0 – 2 5 4
Pittsville 000 103 x – 4 7 3
WP:
C. Landphier. LP: Devyn Palmer.
SO: Eli Drexler (0 inn.) 0, Cole Hoffman (3 inn.) 3, Kade Ehrike (2 1/3 inn.) 1, Devyn Palmer (0 inn.) 0, Lucas Heidmann (2/3 inn.) 1; C. Landphier (4 inn.) 1, Dakota Landphier (2 inn.) 5, Brett Peters (1 inn.) 2. BB: Drexler 0, Hoffman 2, Ehrike 0, Palmer 2, Lu. Heidmann 0; C. Landphier 2, D. Landphier 1, Peters 0.
Top hitters: S, Hoffman 2×3; Dakota Singer 2B, run; Andrew Bargender 1×3, RBI; Lance Heidmann RBI. P, Jacob Neve 2×3, 2 RBIs; Luke Denniston 2×3, run.
Records: Stratford 14-5; Pittsville 20-4.

Comments Off on Pittsville doubles up Stratford baseball in regular-season finale

Stratford has 13 sectional qualifiers after competition at WIAA Division 2 Colby Track Regional

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Stratford will be sending eight individuals in 10 events and three relay teams to sectionals after competing at the WIAA Division 2 Colby Track & Field Regional on Monday at Colby High School.

Stratford’s A.J. Schoenfuss wno the 400 meters in 53.47 for the Tigers’ lone regional title, but Stratford had multiple other top-four performances.

The top four finishers in all events move on to the Division 2 sectional on Thursday at Medford. The top four finishers at sectionals qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 2-3.

Six other Stratford boys earned top-four spots in seven individual events.

Hunter Hannan finished second in the discus (130 feet, 2 inches) and Jacob Leick was second in the high jump (5-11) for the Tigers.

The 1,600 relay team of James Heeg, Jacob Danen, David Marquardt and Schoenfuss was third in 3:37.58 and Parker Hoffman took third in the triple jump (39-1¾) as well for Stratford.

Cade Lehman finished third in the 1,600 (4:53.73) and fourth in the 3,200 (10:24.65), Danen was fourth in the triple jump (38-11¾), and Damon Weix was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (17.04) to round out the sectional qualifiers for the Stratford boys.

On the girls side, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger will move on to sectionals in three events. She was third in the 400 (1:02.89) and the 800 (2:30.46), and joined Callie Lehman, Heather Greenberg and Alexi Lappe on the 1,600 relay that took fourth in 4:25.20.

Stratford will also be sending its 400 girls relay to sectionals after the team of Makayla Krall, Blaire Lindner, Lehman and Lappe took fourth in 55.21.

Lakeland swept the team titles at the regional.

2017 WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Regional
May 22, at Colby High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 125.5; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 123; 3. Medford 108; 4. Antigo 81; 5. Mosinee 74.5; 6. Northland Pines 73; 7. Colby 54; 8. Stratford 41; 9. Tomahawk 22.
Top 4 qualify for Division 2 sectional May 25 at Medford
High jump:
1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-2; 2. Morgan Brandner (MED) 5-0; 3. Paige Norrbom (WB) 4-10; 4. Taylor Nier (WB) 4-8; 7. Callie Lehman (ST) 4-8; 8. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-6; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Kiana Pugh (MOS) 15-11.5; 2. Maddy Pietz (WB) 15-11.25; 3. Natalee VanBrocklin (MOS) 15-10; 4. Sami Stolp (MED) 15-5.5; 13. Makayla Krall (ST) 13-2.25; 15. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 12-5.5.
Shot put: 1. Pugh (MOS) 38-2; 2. Mackenzie Huber (COL) 36-10.5; 3. Desirae Weissmiller (MED) 35-9.5; 4. Taylor Nier (WB) 33-5; 12. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 26-8.5; 16. Hannah Skrock (ST) 24-9.5; 17. Natalie Soczka (ST) 23-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford (Lauren Meyer, Katie Phillips, Franny Seidel, Paige Brandner) 9:59.07; 2. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Ashley Peterson, Stephanie Balas, Lauren Schilling) 9:52.77; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Alyssa Meverden, Alexis Balliett, Chloe King, Emily Norrbom 10:15.65; 4. Mosinee (Makenna Olund, Mallorie Barabas, Alli Swid, Jenna Klinner) 11:05.72; 6. Stratford (Clare Thompson, Angellia Verdone, Garrigan, Taya Nett) 11:45.66.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 16.30; 2. Kaitlin Hayes (LAK) 16.81; 3. Lindemann (NP) 17.01; 4. Bobbi Novak (ANT) 17.24; 7. Heather Greenberg (ST) 20.15.
100: 1. Gabby Herfindahl (NP) 13.10; 2. Kimi Robertson (ANT) 13.26; 3. Carley Elmhorst (COL) 13.40; 4. Paige Hickson (NP) 13.47.
800 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, King, E. Norrbom, Kylie Linke) 1:47.10; 2. Mosinee (Jayde Sitko, Pugh, Kira Millhausen, Iris Schra) 1:49.99; 3. Medford (Ashley Hoffman, Megan Graff, Lainey Brunner, Markki Farmer) 1:50.70; 4. Northland Pines (Amanda Sergent, Herfindahl, Lindemann, Hickson) 1:51.64; 8. Stratford (Makayla Krall, Alexis Lappe, Callie Lehman, Dahl) 1:55.82.
400: 1. Pietz (WB) 59.41; 2. Meyer (MED) 1:00.98; 3. Macie Schillinger (ST) 1:02.89; 4. Schilling (LAK) 1:03.30.
400 relay: 1. Mosinee (Sitko, Pugh, VanBrocklin, Schira) 51.88; 2. Medford (Hoffman, Graff, Lauren Carstensen, Farmer) 51.94; 3. Lakeland (Lindsey Whitman, Julia Malicki, Taryn Toijala, Megan Chen) 54.73; 4. Stratford (Krall, Blaire Lindner, Lehman, Lappe) 55.21.
300 hurdles: 1. P. Norrbom (WB) 48.97; 2. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 50.22; 3. Asucena Boyer (LAK) 50.62; 4. Lindemann (NP) 52.66; 5. Greenberg (ST) 55.08.
200: 1. Pietz (WB) 26.09; 2. Linke (WB) 26.71; 3. Herfindahl (NP) 26.74; 4. Hintz (LAK) 27.65.
3,200: 1. Seidel (MED) 12:22.02; 2. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 12:24.30; 3. Balliett (WB) 12:36.75; 4. Nelson (LAK) 12:44.54; 6. Verdone (ST) 13:25.43.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (P. Norrbom, Linke, E. Norrbom, Pietz) 4:06.90; 2. Lakeland (Aubrey Anderson, Schilling, Hintz, Stephanie Mauzer) 4:10.61; 3. Medford (Meyer, Lainey Brunner, Phillips, Brandner) 4:12.65; 4. Stratford (Schillinger, Lehman, Greenberg, Lappe) 4:25.20.
Discus: 1. Dorothy Mifflin (ANT) 100-5; 2. Leah Leonard (MED) 98-0; 3. Hannah Schade (TOM) 97-2; 4. Holly Jaeger (LAK) 90-5; 8. Folz (ST) 86-6; 14. Soczka (ST) 74-0.
Pole vault: 1. Robertson (ANT) 10-6; 2. Herfindahl (NP) 9-6; 3. Hickson (NP) 9-0; 4. Myszka (LAK) 8-9; 9. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 7-6.
Triple jump: 1. E. Norrbom (WB) 33-5; 2. Hailey Voelker (COL) 33-5; 3. Stolp (MED) 32-7; 4. Linke (WB) 31-7.5; 10. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 28-5.25.
1,600: 1. Phillips (MED) 5:33.31; 2. Peterson (LAK) 5:37.93; 3. Isabelle Feiten (COL) 5:52.91; 4. Riley Mauzer (LAK) 5:55.71; 7. Verdone (ST) 6:09.18; 14. Nett (ST) 6:37.21.
800: 1. Anderson (LAK) 2:26.14; 2. Balas (LAK) 2:28.91; 3. Schillinger (ST) 2:30.46; 4. Mauzer (LAK) 2:30.55.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 188; 2. Medford 144; 3. Antigo 84; 4. Northland Pines 77; 5. Stratford 74; 6. Mosinee 44; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 37; 8. Tomahawk 29; 9. Colby 15.
Top 4 qualify for Division 2 sectional May 25 at Medford
Discus:
1. Josh Irmick (LAK) 137-10; 2. Hunter Hannan (ST) 130-2; 3. Mitchell Schroepfer (ANT) 122-9; 4. Zach Rice (LAK) 122-7; 13. Wyatt Curtice (ST) 106-8.
Pole vault: 1. Zach Hayes (LAK) 13-3; 2. Thomas Nelson (ANT) 13-0; 3. Garrett Strebig (MED) 12-6; 4. Jake Rexroade (LAK) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Osy Ekwueme (MED) 40-2.5; 2. Garrett Strebig (MED) 40-0.75; 3. Parker Hoffman (ST) 39-1.75; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 38-11.75; 12. Nick Manecke 9ST) 34-6.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Brandt Beukema (LAK) 15.16; 2. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 16.67; 3. Ean Wilson (MED) 16.71; 4. Damon Weix (ST) 17.04; 5. Oscar Telschow (ST) 17.45.
100: 1. Parker Samples (MOS) 11.36; 2. Brayden Fultz (MED) 11.66; 3. Wyatt Wenninger (TOM) 11.70; 4. Frankie Kneeland (ANT) 11.83.
1,600: 1. Kavanaug FitzPatrick (LAK) 4:51.17; 2. Trey Ulrich (MED) 4:52.99; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 4:53.73; 4. Jack Garcia (LAK) 4:53.77; 11. Isaac Thompson (ST) 5:12.74; 12. Paul Huther (ST) 5:16.29.
800 relay: 1. Medford (Victor Rinaldi, Fultz, Hunter Brandner, Jake Sullivan) 1:31.84; 2. Lakeland (Maquian Johnson, Quinten Rizzo, Robert Burgess, Tyler Carroll) 1:36.12; 3. Antigo (Drew Hohnensee, Riland Baker, Kneeland, Dane Tischendorf) 1:36.79; 4. Northland Pines (Scott Young, Jack Rhode, Siegmeier Lochlan, Mike Rosinski) 1:37.48.
400: 1. A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) 53.47; 2. Kobe Miller (WB) 53.68; 3. Grant Gibson (LAK) 55.18; 4. Andy Poetzl (MED) 55.54; 8. Danen (ST) 57.15; 12. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 58.43.
400 relay: 1. Medford (Rinaldi, Fultz, Brandner, Ekwueme) 44.54; 2. Antigo (Baker, Will Dixon, Kneeland, Nelson) 45.43; 3. Mosinee (Carter Samples, Parker Samples, Riley Katz, Ryan Thomas) 46.16; 4. Lakeland (Robert Burgess, Rizzo, Tyler Wallschlager, Tyler Carroll) 46.50; 5. Stratford (Hannan, David Marquardt, Dylan Dehlinger, Kyler Haupt) 46.84.
300 hurdles: 1. Beukema (LAK) 41.90; 2. Siegmeier (NP) 43.78; 3. Young (NP) 44.39; 4. Bradely Westen (ANT) 44.58; 8. Weix (ST) 47.68; 11. Telschow (ST) 50.27.
200: 1. Rinaldi (MED) 22.70; 2. Brandner (MED) 22.74; 3. Wenninger (TOM) 23.65; 4. Dixon (ANT) 23.99.
1,600 relay: 1. Antigo (Deakin Czerneski, Baker, Hohnensee, Dixon) 3:35.77; 2. Lakleand (Beukema, Jake Rexroade, Max Wohlleber, Kieran Mullen) 3:37.11; 3. Stratford (James Heeg, Danen, Marquardt, A.J. Schoenfuss) 3:37.58; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood (Miller, Dylan Sprague, Deakyn Suess, Teagan Lehman) 3:39.75.
High jump: 1. Rexroade (LAK) 6-0; 2. Jacob Leick (ST) 5-11; 3. Siegmeier (NP) 5-11; 4. Brandner (MED) 5-10; 9. Hunter Reiff (ST) 5-4.
Long jump: 1. Wohlleber (LAK) 19-3.25; 2. Burgess (LAK) 18-10.5; 3. Ekwueme (MED) 18-9.5; 4. Christian Raasch (COL) 18-8; 5. Heeg (ST) 18-7; 8. Haupt (ST) 17-2.
Shot put: 1. Schroepfer (ANT) 48-5.5; 2. Qwan Bussey (ANT) 45-3; 3. Nick Justice (NP) 43-3; 4. Josh Irmick (LAK) 42-10; 12. Hannan (ST) 35-9; 17. Curtice (ST) 33-4.
3,200 relay: 1. Lakleland (Bodewes, Darius Diver, FitzPatrick, Mullen) 8:27.15; 2. Medford (Ulrich, Justin Sullivan, Rudolp, Jake Sullivan) 8:35.72; 3. Mosinee (Grayson Barrett, Eric Kordus, Traner Weiler, Noah Cox) 8:53.90; 4. Northland Pines (Mitch Popp, Preston Jensen, Tom Priefer, Max Lurvey) 8:59.93.
3,200: 1. Diver (LAK) 10:19.90; 2. Ulrich (MED) 10:21.46; 3. Bodewes (LAK) 10:23.96; 4. Lehman (ST) 10:24.65.
800: 1. Ja. Sullivan (MED) 2:00.65; 2. FitzPatrick (LAK) 2:04.19; 3. Mullen (LAK) 2:05.11; 4. Cox (MOS) 2:08.64; 10. Guyer (ST) 2:16.70.

Comments Off on Stratford has 13 sectional qualifiers after competition at WIAA Division 2 Colby Track Regional

Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
thirty-one
Hub City Times
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance
Business Sponsors
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Alumni
Total Electric