Archive | Stratford

Stratford football dominates Rib Lake/Prentice, pulls into tie atop Marawood

Posted on 23 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PRENTICE – The Stratford football team kept pace with the other two undefeated leaders in the Marawood Conference with a big 55-6 victory over Rib Lake/Prentice on Friday night at Prentice High School.

Stratford is now 5-1 overall and 3-0 in the Marawood, tied with Marathon and Edgar for the conference lead.

The Marawood title will be decided in the final three weeks of the season with three head-to-head matchups between the conference leaders. Edgar is at Marathon next week, Marathon is at Stratford on Oct. 6, and Stratford plays at Edgar on Oct. 13.

Rib Lake/Prentice drops to 1-4 overall and 0-3 in the Marawood with the loss.

Kade Ehrike had 170 yards rushing and scored four touchdowns on just 11 carries. Two of the TD runs were for 63 yards each as the Tigers built a 36-6 lead by halftime.

Jordan Becker had a pair of touchdown runs, and Mark Handrick and Teddy Redman also added scoring runs for Stratford.

Tigers 55, Red Hawks 6
Stratford 21 15 13 6 – 55
Rib Lake/Prentice 6 0 0 0 – 6
First Quarter

S – Jordan Becker 5 run (Dilan Dehlinger run).
S – Kade Ehrike 5 run (PAT failed).
RLP – Cody Blomberg 30 pass from Trace Brayton (PAT failed).
S – Ehrike 63 run (PAT kick).
Second Quarter
S – Ehrike 63 run (A.J. Schoenfuss run).
S – Becker 11 run (PAT kick).
Third Quarter
S – Ehrike 4 run (kick missed).
S – Mark Handrick 10 run (Wyatt Curtice kick).
Fourth Quarter
S – Teddy Redman 18 run (kick missed).
Team Statistics
First downs:
Stratford 15; Rib Lake/Prentice 8.
Rushing (att-yards): S 34-300; RLP 34-5.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): S 3-8-64-1; RLP 5-11-133-0.
Total yards: S 364; RLP 167.
Fumbles lost: S 1; RLP 4.
Penalties (no.-yards): S 4-22; RLP 7-38.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
S, Kade Ehrike 11-170, Jordan Becker 6-32, Teddy Redman 2-29, A.J. Schoenfuss 5-22, Kaelen Schmitt 4-22, Mark Handrick 3-12, Dilan Dehlinger 1-10, Matt Handrick 1-3, Chandler Schmidt 1-0. RLP, No. 18 (no name provided) 5-23, Vedder 8-16, Swan 5-7, Brayton 15-minus 41.
Passing: S, Mark Handrick 2-7-33-1, Max Schwabe 1-1-31-0. RLP, Brayton 5-11-133-0.
Receiving: S, Pankratz 1-31, Wrensch 1-29, Schoenfuss 1-4. RLP, No. 35 (no name provided) 1-42, Blomberg 1-30, Swan 1-28, Vedder 1-21, Hopkins 1-12.
Fumble recoveries (defense): S, Becker, Dylan Schoenherr, Schmitt, Multerer. RLP, Hopkins.
Interceptions (defense): RLP, Ulrich.
Records: Stratford 5-1, 3-0 Marawood Conference; Rib Lake/Prentice 1-4, 0-3 Marawood Conference.

Comments Off on Stratford football dominates Rib Lake/Prentice, pulls into tie atop Marawood

Columbus Catholic boys take team title at Spencer Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 21 September 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys and Wittenberg-Birnamwood girls won team titles at the annual Spencer Cross Country Invitational on Thursday at Frey Field.

The Dons boys totaled 55 points, edging Loyal by eight points. Stratford was third (74) and Spencer took fifth (99).

On the girls side, Wittenberg-Birnamwood had a pair of top-eight finishers to end up with 33 points, easily outdistancing second-place Stratford (68). Spencer was third (75) and Columbus Catholic took fourth (96).

Marshfield and Merrill also competed in the meet, but were not in the team standings.

Marshfield’s Jordan Dzikowich won the boys race in 16:57.3, about 14 seconds ahead of second-place Tamerat Kubista of Loyal. Joseph McKee was third (17:13.7) and Addison Hill fourth (1:21.3) for Marshfield.

Peyton Nystrom led Columbus with a ninth-place finish, coming in in 18:02.7. Joshua Guyer was 11th in 18:18.7.

James Heeg led Stratford, taking 14th in 18:33.9, and Collin Nieman topped Spencer by placing 17th (18:38.8).

Sophia Schrodi was third (21:26.0) and Lilly O’Brien finished sixth (22:03.8) for the Tigers girls.

Kaitlin Kasch was ninth for Spencer (22:18.5), Macie Schillinger took 10th for Stratford (22:23.7), and Marissa Immerfall was Columbus Catholic’s top runner, taking 15th (23:32.2).

Spencer Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 21, at Frey Field
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 2. Loyal 63; 3. Stratford 74; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 94; 5. Spencer 99; 6. Eau Claire Regis 133; 7. Stanley-Boyd 150; 8. Pittsville 207. No team scores: Marshfield, Merrill.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Spencer and Stratford finishers: 1. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 16:57.3; 2. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 17:11.7; 3. Joseph McKee (MAR) 17:13.7; 4. Addison Hill (MAR) 17:21.3; 5. Zach Yengo (ECR) 17:23.2; 6. Joshua McKee (MAR) 17:25.5; 7. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 17:35.2; 8. Jared Oemig (MAR) 17:43.3; 9. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:02.7; 10. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:12.2; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:18.7; 12. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 18:23.9; 14. James Heeg (ST) 18:33.9; 17. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:38.8; 18. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:39.8; 19. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 18:48.8; 20. Ben Claessens (MAR) 18:53.1; 22. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:56.0; 23. Lance Heidmann (ST) 19:01.7; 29. Derek Marten (ST) 19:38.6; 34. Jacob Dick (MCC) 19:57.3; 36. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:02.1; 37. Bryce Shaw (SP) 20:08.4; 39. Brenden Fecker (ST) 20:11.0; 41. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:38.8; 43. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:45.0; 45. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 20:55.6; 51. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:36.1; 62. Colten Post (SP) 23:36.8; 65. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 24:24.7.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 33; 2. Stratford 68; 3. Spencer 75; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 96; 5. Loyal 99; 6. Eau Claire Regis 133; Pittsville and Stanley-Boyd incomplete. No team scores: Marshfield, Merrill.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Spencer and Stratford finishers: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 20:46.5; 2. Dalie Thomas (MER) 21:15.3; 3. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 21:26.0; 4. Courtney Krueger (MER) 21:52.5; 5. Paige Norrbom (WB) 21:59.5; 6. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 22:03.8; 7. Ali Geiger (MAR) 22:13.5; 8. Emily Norrbom (WB) 22:15.8; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:18.5; 10. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:23.7; 11. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 22:30.0; 13. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:12.3; 14. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:28.1; 15. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 23:32.2; 17. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:38.9; 19. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:12.0; 20. Leah Brown (MAR) 24:12.3; 22. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 24:30.3; 23. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:38.8; 25. Elaina Kirschnik (MAR) 24:41.7; 26. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 24:42.5; 28. Taya Nett (ST) 25:02.1; 29. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 25:11.8; 31. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 25:16.4; 35. Melanie Lang (MCC) 25:34.9; 42. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:24.1; 44. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 26:35.4; 48. Brenna Manecke (ST) 26:59.4; 51. Julia Schneider (ST) 27:38.2; 55. Holly Dean (MCC) 27:59.8; 56. Ashley Dean (MCC) 28:00.2.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys take team title at Spencer Cross Country Invitational

Stratford homecoming football game cancelled due to forfeit from Peshtigo

Posted on 15 September 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Stratford’s homecoming football game scheduled for Saturday has been cancelled.

The Tigers (3-1) were to host Peshtigo (2-2) in a nonconference game at noon on Saturday at Tiger Stadium. Peshtigo, however, has forfeited the game. The reason for the forfeit was not disclosed.

Stratford has moved its homecoming festivities to the week of Oct. 1-7 and will now play its homecoming game on Friday, Oct. 6, against Marathon.

Comments Off on Stratford homecoming football game cancelled due to forfeit from Peshtigo

Stratford volleyball rolls to sweep of Edgar

Posted on 13 September 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford volleyball team continued its terrific early-season roll with a 3-0 sweep of Edgar in a Marawood Conference South Division match Tuesday at Stratford High School.

The Tigers (2-0 Marawood South) won 25-12, 25-7, 25-12.

Mazie Nagel had nine kills, eight digs and four service aces to lead Stratford in all three categories.

Brooke Peterson had 15 assists, Jadyn Dahlke added 11 assists, and Makayla Krall had six kills in the win for the Tigers.

Stratford is off until Sept. 21, when it plays a Marawood Conference South Division match at Wausau Newman Catholic.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball rolls to sweep of Edgar

Auburndale girls win team title at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 12 September 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Auburndale girls had its best five finishers in the top 10 and cruised to the team title at the 2017 Stratford Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday.

The Apaches had just 31 points, winning the girls title easily over second-place Marathon (84) and Mosinee (85). Spencer was fourth with 115 points and Stratford took fifth with 123.

Isabella Jewell led Auburndale by taking third place in 22:16.5, 25 seconds behind winner Anna Buchberger of Marathon. Prentice’s Serena Moore was second in 21:56.7.

Kali Karl was fifth (22:49), Vanessa Mitchell took sixth (22:51), Errika Zenner was seventh (23:16), and Taylor Stanton finished 10th (23:43) for the Apaches. Anna Kollross finished 11th as well for Auburndale.

Macie Schillinger was ninth for Stratford (23:33.1) and Kaitlin Kasch topped Spencer by taking 12th (24:01.1).

Marathon won the boys team title with 61 points, 13 better than Mosinee. Stratford was fourth (105), Spencer fifth (123), and Auburndale seventh (137).

Nicholas Rogaczewski of Athens won the boys race, finishing 20 seconds ahead of Mosinee’s Grayton Barrett.

Stratford’s James Heeg took third in 19:00.6 and Isaac Thompson was 18th in 20:13.0 for the Tigers.

Spencer’s top runner was Aaron Pankratz, who finished 10th in 19:48.3, and teammate Collin Nieman took 17th in 20:11.6.

Carl Lundgren led Auburndale, finishing ninth in 19:42.6.

Auburndale, Spencer and Stratford will compete at the Smiley Invitational at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau on Saturday.

2017 Stratford Cross Country Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 61; 2. Mosinee 74; 3. Athens 91; 4. Stratford 105; 5. Spencer 123; 6. Prentice 135; 7. Auburndale 137; 8. Owen-Withee 165.
Top 10, and Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 18:36.5; 2. Grayson Barrett (MOS) 18:56.8; 3. James Heeg (ST) 19:00.6; 4. Eric Kordus (MOS) 19:06.3; 5. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 19:21.5; 6. Adam Dums (PR) 19:31.6; 7. Jacob Seidel (OW) 19:34.3; 8. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 19:37.8; 9. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 19:42.6; 10. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 19:48.3; 17. Collin Nieman (SP) 20:11.6; 18. Isaac Thompson (ST) 20:13.0; 22. Lance Heidmann (ST) 20:32.2; 24. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:35.8; 28. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:49.7; 29. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:51.5; 31. Derek Marten (ST) 21:03.7; 34. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:11.8; 36. Matthew Leick (AUB) 21:13.6; 38. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:20.0; 39. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:25.2; 40. Antonio Verdone (ST) 21:27.3; 43. Andrew Chapel (ST) 21:34.6; 44. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:46.6; 48. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 22:07.0; 50. Cody Miller (ST) 22:17.0; 54. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 22:26.6; 55. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:26.6; 57. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 22:31.3; 59. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:37.3; 66. Carver Empey (AUB) 23:39.3; 68. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:54.6; 70. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 24:56.6; 71. Brandon Ackley (ST) 25:02.3; 72. Spencer Grieptentrog (ST) 25:06.7; 74. Kaden Haupt (ST) 25:12.8; 76. Colten Post (SP) 25:15.4; 79. Taylor Bach (SP) 25:57.8; 82. Dan Lopez (ST) 28:06.3; 83. Benno Wenzel (ST) 28:22.2; 84. Braedon Miller (SP) 28:39.8; 87. Kobly Mueller (ST) 29:50.2; 89. Jake Skroch (ST) 30:38.5; 90. Tyler Lappe (ST) 32:38.8.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 31; 2. Marathon 84; 3. Mosinee 85; 4. Spencer 115; 5. Stratford 123; 6. Prentice 128; 7. Athens 155; Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:51.0; 2. Serena Moore (PR) 21:56.7; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 22:16.5; 4. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 22:35.0; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:49.0; 6. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:51.0; 7. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 23:16.0; 8. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 23:21.7; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 23:33.1; 10. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:43.6; 11. Anna Kollross (AUB) 23:45.5; 12. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 24:01.1; 15. Angelia Verdone (ST) 24:12.6; 16. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 24:15.5; 18. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 24:27.0; 20. Leah Nieman (SP) 24:28.4; 26. Kaily Northup (SP) 25:30.1; 30. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 25:43.0; 31. Lily Kloos (AUB) 25:48.0; 36. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:25.0; 37. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 26:25.3; 38. Taya Nett (ST) 26:29.0; 39. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:30.6; 49. Lillian Onsager (AUB) 28:02.1; 50. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 28:29.9; 51. Amanda Momont (AUB) 28:41.0; 54. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 28:56.0; 60. Brenna Manecke (ST) 29:51.4; 61. Faith Miller (SP) 30:14.0; 62. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 30:14.8; 64. Julia Schneider (ST) 30:56.1; 65. Megan Schmidt (ST) 31:23.9; 66. Rose Huther (ST) 31:26.2; 67. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 31:26.6; 68. Sydney Boeger (ST) 31:34.7; 72. Heather Greenberg (ST) 32:55.7; 73. Paige Kolbeck (ST) 32:58.6; 74. Saige Tichy (ST) 33:01.7; 79. Lydia Nieman (SP) 34:27.0.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win team title at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Stratford volleyball sweeps Colby

Posted on 11 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – The Stratford volleyball team swept Colby in a nonconference match on Monday at Colby High School.

Game scores were not reported.

Jadyn Dahlke had 18 assists and 12 digs, Brooke Peterson added 15 assists, Makayla Krall had 11 kills and eight digs, and Mazie Nagel had eight kills for the Tigers.

Stratford hosts Edgar in another nonconference matchup Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball sweeps Colby

Stratford wins title, Columbus Catholic fourth at Auburndale Volleyball Invitational

Posted on 10 September 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Stratford lost just one set in its six matches to run away with the team title at the Auburndale Volleyball Invitational on Saturday at Auburndale High School.

Stratford defeated Auburndale 2-0, Prentice 2-0, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 2-0, Pittsville 2-0, Columbus Catholic 2-0, and Stevens Point Pacelli 2-1 to win the championship.

Mazie Nagel had 49 kills and 52 digs, Makayla Krall had 33 digs, Jadyn Dahlke had 69 assists and Brooke Peterson had 65 assists for the Tigers.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic placed fourth after reaching the final four.

Columbus Catholic placed fourth, finishing 3-3 overall. The Dons went 3-1 in pool play as they came back from a 2-0 loss to Mosinee to beat Iola-Scandinavia 2-0, Auburndale 2-1, and Spencer 2-0.

Columbus advanced to the gold bracket before losing to Stratford 2-0 in the semifinals, and Mosinee again 2-1 in the third-place match.

“The team played some good ball today,” Columbus coach Kat Egle said. “Our losses came to some high-caliber volleyball teams. It is exciting to see our team improve.”

Maren Seefluth had 28 kills and 43 digs, Annie Baierl had a team-high 68 digs, and Brooke Neider had 96 assists for the Dons. Jessica Jakopin added 25 kills, Kenzie Hansen had 20 kills, and Katie Hall chipped in 45 digs for the Dons in their six matches.

Spencer went 1-4, losing all three of its pool games.

The Rockets lost to Auburndale 25-19, 25-13; Mosinee 25-17, 25-13; and Columbus Catholic 25-10, 25-16. Spencer defeated Iola-Scandinavia 25-23, 25-16, before dropping its final match to Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 25-21, 25-19.

Lexi Baehr had 21 kills, nine service aces, and 29 digs; and Sadie Mercier had 48 assists and 19 digs for Spencer in its five matches.

“Passing and serve receive let us down all day,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “We are improving a lot of areas, but we need to work harder.”

Auburndale did not report statistics or results to MarshfieldAreaSports.com.

Spencer plays at Rib Lake on Monday, Stratford is at Colby on Monday and hosts Edgar on Tuesday, Columbus returns to action Thursday at Neillsville, and Auburndale will play a nonconference match at home Tuesday against Owen-Withee.

Comments Off on Stratford wins title, Columbus Catholic fourth at Auburndale Volleyball Invitational

Stratford football routs Tomahawk for third-straight win

Posted on 09 September 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford football team ripped off its third-straight victory as it pounded Tomahawk 50-14 in a Marawood Conference game Friday night at Tiger Stadium.

Stratford is now 3-1 overall and 2-0 in the Marawood Conference, while Tomahawk falls to 1-3 and 0-2 in conference play.

Kade Ehrike rushed for 175 and four touchdowns, and added a receiving touchdown for the Tigers, who rolled out to a 29-6 lead by halftime and put the game away with a three-touchdown third quarter.

Despite throwing three interceptions, Stratford was able to control the game as its defense held Tomahawk to 174 total yards.

Jordan Becker added 74 yards rushing on just four carries and Okley Wrensch had a 72-yard reception for Stratford

Stratford will host its homecoming game Saturday, Sept. 16, at noon against Peshtigo in a nonconference affair.

Tigers 50, Hatchets 14
Tomahawk 0 6 0 8 – 14
Stratford 15 14 21 0 – 50
First Quarter

S – Dilan Dehlinger 5 run (Reed Curtis kick).
S – Kade Ehrike 4 pass from Mark Handrick (two-point conversion good).
Second Quarter
S – Ehrike 15 run (kick failed).
S – Ehrike 5 run (Ehrike run).
T – Easton Phalin 4 run (kick missed).
Third Quarter
S – Ehrike 36 run (two-point conversion failed).
S – Ehrike 68 run (Vaughn Breit run).
S – Kaelen Schmitt 3 run (Wyatt Curtice kick).
Fourth Quarter
T – Brady Anderson 4 run (Anderson run).
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
T, Phalin 9-48, Ruid 5-26, Wenninger 8-15, Wiseman 3-14, Bembinster 1-3, Anderson 7-2. S, Kade Ehrike 12-175, Jordan Becker 4-74, Dilan Dehlinger 4-16, Kaelen Schmitt 3-10, Flink 1-10, A.J. Schoenfuss 1-10, Max Schwabe 1-7, Mark Handrick 6-minus 22.
Passing: T, Phalin 3-16-37-0, Wenninger 2-3-29-0. S, Handrick 5-10-120-3.
Receiving: T, Wenninger 2-22, List 1-16, Wurl 1-15, Bembinster 1-13. S, Ehrike 2-20, Vaughn Breit 2-14, Okley Wrensch 1-72, Nick Manecke 1-14, Eli Drexler 1-0.
Records: Tomahawk 1-3, 0-2 Marawood Conference; Stratford 3-1, 2-0 Marawood Conference.

Comments Off on Stratford football routs Tomahawk for third-straight win

Marshfield boys take team title at own Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 05 September 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Jordan Dzikowich finished seventh and was one of four Tigers to place in the top 10 to help them win the boys team title at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished 10th in the girls race to help the Apaches to a third-place team finish at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Sophia Schrodi finished 15th in the girls race at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Joseph McKee won and three other Marshfield runners finished in the top nine to lead the Tigers boys to the team title at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field.

Joseph McKee won the 5-kilometer race in 16:58.0, four seconds ahead of Medford’s Trey Ulrich.

Jordan Dzikowich was seventh (17:33.2), Addison Hill finished eighth (17:33.3) and Joshua McKee took ninth (17:35.2) to provide Marshfield with the points it needed to roll to the team title. Marshfield had 41 points, with Medford finishing second with 103.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic took fifth with 182 points, Auburndale was 13th with 324, Stratford took 15th with 342, and Spencer was 16th with 361.

“The kids ran really well and responded well after just a two days rest after the Columbus meet on Saturday,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “They’re teally working hard and I’m pleased so far. Our top four guys have been steady the first two meets, and the rest of the guys are fighting the other varsity spots.”

Peyton Nystrom was 21st in 18:14.8 and Joshua Guyer took 24th in 18:15.8 to lead the Columbus boys.

James Heeg topped the Stratford boys by finishing 23rd in 18:15.7; Spencer’s top runner was Collin Nieman, who finished 26th in 18:19.5; and Carl Lundgren led Auburndale by taking 37th in 18:43.5.

Chippewa Falls won a tiebreaker over Medford to win the girls team title.

Katie Faris of Chippewa Falls won the girls 5K race in 19:38.8, 11 seconds ahead of Wausau East’s Mariah Haigh.

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished 10th (21:20.9) to help the Apaches girls to a third-place finish in the team standings with 84 points.

Auburndale’s top-five runners all finished within 46 seconds of each other. Vanessa Mitchell was 16th (21:50.1) and Kali Karl was 17th (21:51.9) to give the Apaches three top-20 runners.

“I was very pleased with how the girls ran,” Auburndale coach Joren Anderson said. “They are working on running in a pack which continued to show improvement throughout the race. We were glad to be competitive with all schools, both small and large.”

Marshfield was fifth with 150 points, Stratford took ninth with 257, Spencer was 12th with 267, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic took 13th with 287.

Sophia Schrodi earned medalist honors with a 15th-place finish for the Marshfield girls, running in 21:46.7.

Spencer’s Kaitlin Kasch was 19th in 21:55.6, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger took 29th in 22:11.4, and Columbus Catholic’s Hailey Roehl was 50th in 23:28.6 to lead the local schools.

2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 5, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 41; 2. Medford 103; 3. Tomah 113; 4. Marathon 149; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 182; 6. Loyal 196; 7. Wausau East 236; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 240; 9. Chippewa Falls 241; 10. Athens 243; 11. Black River Falls 253; 12. Lakeland 321; 13. Auburndale 324; 14. Colby/Abbotsford 341; 15. Stratford 342; 16. Spencer 361; 17. Pittsville 536.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Auburndale and Stratford finishers: 1. Joseph McKee (MARSH) 16:58.0; 2. Trey Ulrich (MED) 17:02.1; 3. Trevin Nelson (TOM) 17:08.2; 4. Jordan Straub (WE) 17:14.9; 5. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 17:15.3; 6. Derek Rudolph (MED) 17:22.0; 7. Jordan Dzikowich (MARSH) 17:33.2; 8. Addison Hill (MARSH) 17:33.3; 9. Joshua McKee (MARSH) 17:35.2; 10. Joe Kraimer (MARAT) 17:39.0; 17. Carter Chojnacki (MARSH) 18:11.5; 20. Jacob Dick (MARSH) 18:14.6; 21. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:14.8; 23. James Heeg (ST) 18:15.7; 24. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:15.8; 26. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:19.5; 37. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:43.5; 38. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:43.5; 39. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:45.0; 45. Ben Claessens (MARSH) 18:54.3; 47. Paul Kollross (AUB) 18:55.0; 49. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 18:58.7; 57. Eli Swanson (MARSH) 19:16.6; 62. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:21.7; 66. Jacob Dick (MCC) 19:26.0; 68. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 19:31.8; 70. Lance Heidmann (ST) 19:41.2; 77. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:50.5; 84. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:01.5; 88. Will Boyer (MCC) 20:05.7; 91. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20;21.0; 92. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:23.8; 98. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:39.6; 99. Tim Wenzel (ST) 20:41.0; 102. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 20:45.3; 104. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:57.3; 105. Andrew Chapel (ST) 20:59.3; 106. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:03.5; 107. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:07.3; 110. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:29.0; 111. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 21:33.0; 112. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 21:40.8; 115. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:03.2; 117. Colten Post (SP) 22:50.1.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Chippewa Falls 77 (won via tiebreaker); 2. Medford 77; 3. Auburndale 84; 4. Wausau East 130; 5. Marshfield 150; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 174; 7. Colby/Abbotsford 188; 8. Marathon 222; 9. Stratford 257; 10. Loyal 260; 11. Tomah 260; 12. Spencer 267; 13. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 287; 14. Black River Falls 321.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Auburndale and Stratford finishers: 1. Katie Faris (CF) 19:38.8; 2. Mariah Haight (WE) 19:49.8; 3. Savannah Schley (LOY) 20:03.6; 4. Ella Behling (CF) 20:22.7; 5. Anna Buchberger (MARAT) 20:23.2; 6. Willow Sering (WR) 20:23.8; 7. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:26.1; 8. Hannah Wilcox-Borg (TOM) 20:27.4; 9. Lauren Meyer (MED) 21:05.7; 10. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:20.9; 15. Sophia Schrodi (MARSH) 21:46.7; 16. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:50.1; 17. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:51.9; 19. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 21:55.6; 22. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:58.9; 26. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:06.1; 27. Lilly O’Brien (MARSH) 22:10.4; 29. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:11.4; 35. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:28.8; 39. Ali Geiger (MARSH) 23:02.2; 41. Angelina Verdone (ST) 23:10.0; 42. Dehlia Kilty (MARSH) 23:12.5; 43. Leah Brown (MARSH) 23:12.5; 44. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:12.9; 50. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:28.6; 51. Lily Kloos (AUB) 23:28.7; 52. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:29.2; 56. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:43.8; 57. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 23:47.0; 61. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 23:56.0; 63. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:59.8; 69. Elaina Kirschnik (MARSH) 24:29.5; 71. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:34.5; 75. Taya Nett (ST) 24:43.9; 76. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:44.5; 80. Emma Gilkerson (MARSH) 25:04.2; 84. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:45.6; 87. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:12.1; 88. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 26:12.7; 89. Holly Dean (MCC) 26:33.2; 90. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 26:34.2; 93. Maria Dvorakova (MCC) 27:22.2; 96. Saige Tichy (ST) 27:51.7; 101. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 33:07.8.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys take team title at own Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational

Stratford volleyball sweeps Assumption in Marawood South opener

Posted on 05 September 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford volleyball team opened its Marawood Conference South Division schedule with a 3-0 sweep of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Tuesday night at Stratford High School.

Game scores were not reported.

Mazie Nagel had 16 kills and seven digs, Makayla Krall added 10 kills and six digs, Jadyn Dahlke had 21 assists, and Brooke Petersen had 15 assists for Stratford.

Stratford will compete at the Auburndale Invitational on Saturday.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball sweeps Assumption in Marawood South opener

All Insurance
Victory Apparel
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Total Electric
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Forward Financial Bank
thirty-one
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Business Sponsors