Archive | Baseball

Spencer, Columbus Catholic combine for six first-team choices on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball, softball teams

Posted on 28 June 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Cloverbelt Conference East Division all-conference teams for baseball and softball were released earlier this month.

Spencer pitcher Tiffany Meinders was one of four Rockets to earn first-team honors on the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

SOFTBALL
Conference champion Spencer had seven players selected to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team, with four first-team selections.

Seniors Jenna Schober, Katie Fleischman and Cinnamin Harwood, along with sophomore pitcher Tiffany Meinders were first-team picks for Spencer, which won its third-straight Cloverbelt East championship with a perfect 14-0 record.

Schober batted .414 with 21 RBIs, Harwood had a team-high 26 runs scored while batting .455, and Meinders hit .404 with a team-best 32 RBIs and two home runs. Meinders also pitched all but 11 innings for the Rockets this season, compiling a 13-3 record with a 1.81 earned-run average and 99 strikeouts in 81 innings.

Senior Courtney Buss, and juniors Lexi Baehr and Sadie Mercier were second-team selections for the Rockets.

Mercier led the Rockets in batting with a .482 average and scored 25 runs, Baehr had one home run and 17 RBIs, and Buss hit .348 with 19 runs scored and 12 RBIs.

“We had a very good season overall,” Spencer coach Jason Gorst said. “I was really proud of all of our girls. Tiffany was certainly one of the best players in the conference. The combination of her pitching and hitting really was remarkable. Jenna, Cinnamin and Katie all really came through to have big senior seasons. This was the first time we have had four players make first team. Courtney Buss also had another great season to finish out a stellar career, and Sadie and Lexi will be back along with Tiffany to lead a promising team in 2018.”

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s lone all-conference representative was sophomore Maren Seefluth, who was a second-team choice.

Seefluth hit .471 (16-for-34) with 11 runs scored and eight RBIs.

“I witnessed before the season got underway that Maren Seefluth acted like a very confident player in her ability,” Columbus Catholic coach Arnie Neubauer said. “I was proud of how she carried it onto the field of play for the Dons. I stressed during the season to Maren that she has the next level ability in her arsenal and she performed to that level in conference play. I’m very happy how she executed the new style I was applying to get the best out of her ability.”

Greenwood junior Kaylee Learman was named the conference’s Player of the Year after an impressive campaign in which she was named the Wisconsin Softball Coaches Association Division 5 State Player of the Year.

Learman hit a whopping .727 (48-for-66) with 16 home runs, 53 RBIs and 54 runs scored. In addition to her hit total, she was walked 30 times and had an on-base percentage of .783 and a slugging percentage of 1.742. She also went 13-6 as a pitcher with a 2.58 ERA and 158 strikeouts in 106 innings pitched.

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Softball Team
First team:
Taylor Hendricks, sr., Gilman; Kaylee Learman, jr., Greenwood; Kassidy Lamovec, jr., Greenwood; Morgan Reinwand, sr., Loyal; Baileigh Johnson, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Brianna Roehl, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Jenna Schober, sr., Spencer; Tiffany Meinders, so., Spencer; Katie Fleischman, sr., Spencer; Cinnamin Harwood, sr., Spencer.
Second team: Maren Seefluth, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Kayla Chause, sr., Gilman; Kasse Burton, jr., Gilman; Amanda Bogdonovich, fr., Greenwood; Remi Geiger, fr., Loyal; Deveni Rowley, sr., Loyal; Ashlee Diestler, sr., Neillsville/Granton; Courtney Buss, sr., Spencer; Lexi Baehr, jr., Spencer; Sadie Mercier, jr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Grace Grunseth, fr., Gilman; McKayla Nigon, sr., Greenwood; Paetyn Schmitz, jr., Greenwood; Bryanna Rayhorn, jr., Loyal; Malory Zickert, sr., Neillsville/Granton.
Player of the Year: Kaylee Learman, Greenwood.

Spencer junior Hunter Luepke was a first-team pick to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BASEBALL
Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger and Spencer junior Hunter Luepke were among the 10 first-team selections to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team, as voted on by the conference coaches.

Spencer junior Caden Schillinger was a second-team selection, and both the Dons and Rockets had a pair of honorable mention selections – Bryce Fuerlinger and Charles Payant for Columbus, and Dom Wichlacz and Carson Hildebrandt for Spencer.

Tyler Fuerlinger hit. 390 and was 15-for-15 in stolen base attempts for the Dons.

Payant was the Dons’ top pitcher, going 3-3 with a 4.40 earned-run average, while Bryce Fuerlinger hit. 354.

“Tyler’s a great young man both on and off the field, and a true leader,” Columbus Catholic coach Joe Seitz said. “Charles has a good curveball and was able to keep hitters off-balance. He always has a smile on his face and never let anything bother him while he was on the mound. Bryce played centerfield and pitched, having never pitched before, but he is an excellent athlete who I knew could handle it. He gives 100 percent effort every day.”

Luepke was the Rockets’ top hitter and also picked up seven of the team’s 11 victories on the mound, helping Spencer reach the WIAA Division 3 sectional semifinals.

“Hunter is one of the best athletes around,” Spencer coach Tim Buttke said. “He did it all for us: pitched, hit for average, hit for power. He’s as mentally tough as they come and a great leader.

“Caden was big for us all year. He’s extremely talented. His bat was huge for our offense all season.”

Loyal senior Riley Geiger was named conference Player of the Year.

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Baseball Team
First team:
Tyler Fuerlinger, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Elliot Wininger, jr., Gilman; Walker Wuethrich, sr., Greenwood; Devin Toburen, jr., Greenwood; Riley Geiger, sr., Loyal; Dawson Brock, jr., Loyal; Logan Matson, jr., Neillsville; Marshall Opelt, jr., Neillsville; Kole Karaba, sr., Owen-Withee; Hunter Luepke, jr., Spencer.
Second team: Aaron Morrow, sr., Colby; Zach Person, jr., Gilman; Brock Opelt, sr., Granton; Cole Lucas, sr., Greenwood; Trevor Serocki, sr., Greenwood; Luke Bogdonovich, jr., Loyal; David Harder, sr., Neillsville; Skylar Barth, sr., Neillsville; A.J. Ovyn, jr., Owen-Withee; Caden Schillinger, jr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Trevor Stuttgen, sr., Colby; Bryce Fuerlinger, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Charles Payant, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Chanse Rosemeyer, sr., Gilman; Gabe Gunderson, fr., Gilman; Austin Riemer, jr., Granton; Maverick Roehl, so., Loyal; Trevyn Wilke, fr., Loyal; Cole Hediger, so., Neillsville; Bo Baehr, jr., Owen-Withee; Dom Wichlacz, jr., Spencer; Carson Hildebrandt, so., Spencer.
Player of the Year: Riley Geiger, Loyal.

Comments Off on Spencer, Columbus Catholic combine for six first-team choices on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball, softball teams

Spencer baseball falls to Iola-Scandinavia in WIAA Division 3 baseball sectional semifinal

Posted on 06 June 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CRIVITZ – The Spencer baseball team’s run toward the state tournament ended Tuesday with a 12-2 loss to Iola-Scandinavia in a WIAA Division 3 spring baseball sectional semifinal.

Iola-Scandinavia (17-6) went on to upset No. 1 seed Coleman (24-3) 6-3 in the sectional final to qualify for the state tournament for the first time in school history.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Championships will be held June 13-15 at Fox Cities Stadium in Grand Chute, near Appleton.

Spencer, which reached the sectionals for the first time since 2013, ends its season with an 11-10 record.

This story will be updated when statistics are made available.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball falls to Iola-Scandinavia in WIAA Division 3 baseball sectional semifinal

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 02 June 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The state tournament field is set after WIAA spring baseball sectionals were held Tuesday, June 6.

The 20 sectional champions move on to the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1 (at Bukolt Park, Stevens Point
Semifinals

No. 1 Eau Claire North 11, No. 4 Stevens Point 1
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 6, No. 2 Chippewa Falls 0
Championship: Eau Claire North 3, Eau Claire Memorial 2
Sectional 2 (at Wausau West)
Semifinals

No. 1 Green Bay Preble 9, No. 5 D.C. Everest 5
No. 3 De Pere 5, No. 7 Bay Port 4 (10 inn.)
Championship: Green Bay Preble 6, De Pere 0
Sectional 3 (at Copeland Park, La Crosse)
Semifinals

No. 4 Waunakee 6, No. 1 La Crosse Central 0
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 6 Middleton 1
Championship: Waunakee 10, Tomah 2
Sectional 4 (at Kaukauna)
Semifinals

No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 4 Oshkosh West 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 16, No. 2 Hortonville 4
Championship: Kimberly 8, Oshkosh North 3
Sectional 5 (at Verona)
Semifinals

No. 4 Beloit Memorial 3, No. 1 Janesville Craig 2
No. 3 Verona 1, No. 7 Elkhorn 0
Championship: Beloit Memorial 2, Verona 1
Sectional 6 (at Sun Prairie)
Semifinals

No. 1 Sun Prairie 2, No. 4 Fond du Lac 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 3 Beaver Dam 0
Championship: Sun Prairie 5, Oconomowoc 0
Sectional 7 (at Milwaukee Area Technical College, South Field)
Semifinals

No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 11, No. 4 Milwaukee King 1
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 0
Championship: Hartland Arrowhead 11, No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 1
Sectional 8 (at Burlington)
Semifinals

No. 1 Burlington 7, No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 0
No. 3 Waterford 6, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 3
Championship: Burlington 11, Waterford 0
Division 2
Sectional 1 (at West Salem)
Semifinals

No. 2 Prescott 9, No. 1 Ashland 4
No. 1 West Salem 7, No. 3 Adams-Friendship 6
Championship: West Salem 5, Prescott 2
Sectional 3 (at Evansville)
Semifinals

No. 1 Mount Horeb 6, No. 1 Prairie du Chien 4
No. 1 Beloit Turner 2, No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 1
Championship: Beloit Turner 5, Mount Horeb 1
Sectional 2 (at Clintonville)
Semifinals

No. 2 Mosinee 9, No. 1 Seymour 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 4, No. 2 Waupaca 3
Championship: Mosinee 5, Luxemburg-Casco 0
Sectional 4 (at Waupun)
Semifinals

No. 1 Waupun 2, No. 2 Jefferson 1
No. 3 Mayville 2, No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 1
Championship: Waupun 14, No. 3 Mayville 3
Division 3
Sectional 1 (at Cumberland)
Semifinals

No. 2 Cumberland 3, No. 6 Chetek Weyerhaeuser 0
No. 1 Durand 10, No. 2 Elk Mound 0
Championship: Cumberland 8, Durand 3
Sectional 3 (at Whitehall)
Semifinals

No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 2 Lancaster 4
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 1 Darlington 1
Championship: La Crosse Aquinas 6, Wisconsin Heights 0
Sectional 2 (at Crivitz)
Semifinals

No. 1 Coleman 2, No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 1
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 12, No. 4 Spencer 2
Championship: Iola-Scandinavia 6, Coleman 3
Sectional 4 (at Markesan)
Semifinals

No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Southern Door 0
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 6, No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 1
Championship: Laconia 8, Kenosha St. Joseph 2
Division 4
Sectional 1 (at Shell Lake)
Semifinals

No. 1 Webster 16, No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 2, No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 1
Championship: Webster 13, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0
Sectional 3 (at Riverdale)
Semifinals

No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 3, No. 2 Royall 2
No. 1 De Soto 5, No. 3 Riverdale 3 (8 inn.)
Championship: Independence/Gilmanton 6, De Soto 2
Sectional 2 (at Witter Field, Wisconsin Rapids)
Semifinals

No. 1 Athens 7, No. 1 Pittsville 2
No. 2 Niagara 2, No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0
Championship: Athens 9, Niagara 3 (9 inn.)
Sectional 4 (at Barneveld)
Semifinals

No. 1 Oakfield 7, No. 2 Rosholt 1
No. 1 Pecatonica 6, No. 1 Johnson Creek 1
Championship: Oakfield 10, Pecatonia 6

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

10-run first inning pushes Spencer past Auburndale in WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

Spencer second baseman Brett Kasch tags out Auburndale’s Logan Willfahrt trying to steal during the second inning of the Rockets’ win in a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final Wednesday at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Everything Spencer did in the first inning turned to gold during its WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final at Auburndale High School on Wednesday.

A missed fly ball, seven hits and two walks turned into a 10-run explosion and the Rockets held on from there, defeating Auburndale 13-8 to win the regional title.

Spencer (11-9) moves on to the D-3 sectionals Tuesday at Crivitz. The Rockets will play Iola-Scandinavia (15-6) in one semifinal between two No. 4 seeds at 1:30 p.m. A pair of No. 1 seeds, Coleman (23-2) and Neenah St. Mary Catholic (23-0), will play in the other semifinal at 10 a.m., with the championship game at 4 p.m. for a berth in the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament in Appleton on the line.

Hunter Luepke and Caden Schillinger each had two RBIs, and Lukas Ellefson had a pair of hits in the opening inning as the Rockets knocked around Auburndale starter Caleb Weinfurter.

Auburndale came back with three runs in the bottom of the first inning on a two-run single by Colton Wright and a sacrifice fly from Weinfurter, and added two more in the second as Cam Ertl singled and scored on a pair of errors and Weinfurter walked with the bases loaded to make it 10-5.

From there, the game stabilized a bit.

Schillinger replaced starter Dom Wichlacz on the mound with two outs in the second and was able to keep Auburndale (10-8) from getting the big inning it needed to get back in the game. Schillinger allowed a run in the third and two in the sixth but was able to wiggle out of further trouble in each frame.

Schillinger plated Wichlacz with an RBI groundout in the third, and Luepke doubled and scored on an error in the fifth against Wright, who replaced Weinfurter after four innings, to put Spencer up 12-6.

The Rockets scored their final run in the sixth as Auburndale committed two of its seven errors in the inning and Luepke knocked in Wichlacz with a fielder’s choice groundball.

Auburndale’s final two runs came in the sixth on RBI singles from Weinfurter and Ryan Isaacson, who had two of the Apaches’ seven hits.

Schillinger issued a walk and another runner reached on an error before he closed out the victory to send Spencer to sectionals.

Rockets 13, Apaches 8
Spencer (10)01 011 0 – 13 10 4
Auburndale 321 002 0 – 8 7 7
WP:
Caden Schillinger. LP: Caleb Weinfurter.
SO: Dom Wichlacz (1 2/3 inn.) 1, Schillinger (5 1/3 inn. 0; Weinfurter (4 inn.) 3, Colton Wright (3 inn.) 0. BB: Wichlacz 5, Schillinger 2; Weinfurter 1, Wright 3.
Top hitters: S, Wichlacz 2×3, 4 runs; Lukas Ellefson 2×3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Schillinger 2×4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Hunter Luepke 2×4, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. A, Trayton Weister 2 runs; Wright 2×3, 2 RBIs; Weinfurter 1×2, 3 RBIs; Ryan Isaacson 2×4, RBI.
Records: Spencer 11-9; Auburndale 10-8.

Comments Off on 10-run first inning pushes Spencer past Auburndale in WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final

Spencer outlasts Stratford in wild WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

Spencer pitcher Hunter Luepke delivers a pitch during the WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at Stratford. The Rockets won 7-6. (Photo by V. Pilz/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford relief pitcher Cole Hoffman gathers himself on the mound during the WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday against Spencer. (Photo by V. Pilz/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Steve Pilz
For MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Spencer got a strong pitching performance from Hunter Luepke and some timely hitting as the fourth-seeded Rockets stunned top-seed Stratford 7-6 in a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at the Tiger Stadium Complex.

Spencer (10-9) moves on to the D-3 regional final at Auburndale (10-7) at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday. The winner moves on to the sectionals next Tuesday, June 6.

Things started shaky for the Tigers as Dom Wichlacz reached first base on an error and came around to score on a double by Luepke to make it 1-0 after one-half inning.

The Rockets added two more in the third. Singles by Wichlacz and Luepke set the table for Caden Schillinger, who drove in a run with a single. That chased Tiger starter Lucas Heidmann, and when reliever Cole Hoffman walked a pair of batters, one with the bases loaded, the Rockets had a 3-0 lead.

Stratford got one back in the third on an RBI single from Mark Handrick to make it 3-1.

Spencer feasted off an uncharacteristically wild Hoffman. The senior hurler walked the first Rocket batter in the fourth before getting a fly ball and a strikeout. Having seen enough of Luepke already in the fourth, the Tigers walked him intentionally, the first of the three intentional walks to the Rockets’ slugger in the game. Two more walks brought Carson Hildebrandt to the plate and he lashed a two-out single to right-center, giving Spencer a 6-1 lead.

“That’s a good team win for us,” Spencer coach Tim Buttke said. “Hunter (Luepke) didn’t have his best stuff on the mound but we labored through, did enough to get by. A total team effort. They didn’t pitch to Hunter so other guys had to step up and that’s what makes it even sweeter.”

The Tigers answered the Spencer runs by getting three of their own in the fourth, thanks mostly to Luepke’s wildness. The big lefty bounced a couple in front of his catcher and Stratford took advantage. An RBI base- loaded walk by Kade Ehrike concluded the scoring in the inning before Luepke escaped with a strikeout to strand two.

“We didn’t pitch well the first couple of innings,” Stratford coach Brad Grube said. “First ball was an error. We had too many walks. Our third guy Lance Heidmann kept us in, but Luepke held us at bay. He’s a good pitcher. He kept us off balance and changed speeds well.”

Luepke ran out of pitches early in the sixth inning and was replaced by Tanner Kleinschmidt, who gave up a hit in the sixth but finished the inning with a fly ball to center.

Clinging to a 6-4 lead the Rockets got a big insurance run in the seventh when Lucas Ellefson smacked a two-out single. When Luepke was intentionally walked again, Caden Schillinger registered his second RBI with his third hit of the game making it 7-4.

“Caden Schillinger and a couple guys on the bottom of the order came through in a big way,” Buttke said. “We know our roles at this point in the season; we carried through with them and that helps a lot.”

That being said, the top-seeded Tigers weren’t going home quietly.

Two singles to open the inning and a bobbled ball in center put Tigers on second and third. Kleinschmidt then coaxed a pair of fly balls before freshman Devyn Palmer drilled a two-run single to plate Kade Ehrike and Handrick. Another single by Eli Drexler got things a bit tighter before Dylan Schoenherr ripped a shot to center that Spencer centerfielder Darren Willcome hauled in near his ankles to end the game.

Rockets 7, Tigers 6
Spencer 102 300 1 – 7 9 1
Stratford 001 300 2 – 6 8 2
WP:
Hunter Luepke. LP: Lucas Heidmann. SV: Tanner Kleinschmidt.
SO: Luepke (5 1/3 inn.) 3, Kleinschmidt (1 2/3 inn.) 0; Lu. Heidmann (2 1/3 inn.) 2, Cole Hoffman (1 1/3 inn.) 2, Lance Heidmann (3 1/3 inn.) 4. BB: Luepke 5, Kleinschmidt 0; Lu. Heidmann 1, Hoffman 5, La. Heidmann 4.
Top hitters: SP, Dom Wichlacz 2 runs; Lukas Ellefson 2×4; Luepke 2×2, 2B, 2 runs; Caden Schillinger 3×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Carson Hildebrandt 1×4, 2 RBIs. ST, Mark Handrick 2×4, RBI; Devyn Palmer 2×4, 2 RBIs.
Records: Stratford 14-6. Spencer 10-9.

Comments Off on Spencer outlasts Stratford in wild WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal

Spencer baseball tops Colby in WIAA Division 3 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 26 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Hunter Luepke tossed a complete-game four-hitter to lead the Spencer baseball team to a 5-1 win over Colby in a WIAA Division 3 regional quarterfinal Thursday at Spencer High School.

Luepke struck out 10 in the victory as the Rockets (9-9) move on to a regional semifinal Tuesday at Stratford (14-5).

Dom Wichlacz had two RBIs for Spencer.

Colby ends its season with a 5-12 record.

Complete statistics were not provided.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball tops Colby in WIAA Division 3 regional quarterfinal

Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Spencer pitcher Tanner Kleinschmidt held Columbus Catholic to just one run in a complete-game effort as the Rockets wrapped up their regular-season and Cloverbelt Conference East Division schedule with a 2-1 victory on Monday at Spencer High School.

Hunter Luepke and Dom Wichlacz had RBIs for Spencer, which finishes its regular season at 8-9 overall and 8-7 in the Cloverbelt East.

Columbus falls to 5-12 and 5-11 in conference play.

Complete game statistics were not reported.

Both teams will open WIAA postseason play with regional quarterfinals on Thursday. Spencer hosts Colby in a Division 3 game, while Columbus Catholic will play a Division 4 quarterfinal at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Spencer edges Columbus Catholic in Cloverbelt East baseball finale

Spencer baseball falls short at Gilman

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – The Spencer baseball team was held to three hits in a 2-1 loss to Gilman in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Friday.

Hunter Luepke allowed just one unearned run and struck out 11 in 5 2/3 innings before giving way to Tanner Kleinschmidt, who allowed the game-winning run to Gilman (12-8, 9-6 Cloverbelt East) in the bottom of the sixth inning.

Dom Wichlacz, Luekpe and Kleinschmidt each had a hit for the Rockets (7-9, 7-7 Cloverbelt Conference East Division), with Kleinschmidt driving in Luepke with Spencer’s lone run.

Spencer hosts Marshfield Columbus Catholic in its Cloverbelt East and regular-season finale on Monday before opening the postseason with a WIAA Division 3 regional quarterfinal Thursday at home against Colby.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball falls short at Gilman

Spencer baseball holds on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Spencer scored six runs in the second inning to turn around an early deficit into a lead, and held on for an 8-7 victory over Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Thursday at Jack Hackman Field.

Columbus scored three runs in the bottom of the first inning only to see Spencer respond with six in the top of the second.

The Dons rallied to tie the game at 6-6 in the fifth before Spencer scored twice in the top of the seventh to regain the lead.

Columbus scored once in the bottom of the seventh to pull closer, but couldn’t get the tying run across.

Evan Dieringer had two hits and two RBIs to lead the Columbus offense.

Hunter Luepke had a single and a home run, and four RBIs, and Lukas Ellefson was 3-for-4 with a pair of RBIs for Spencer.

Columbus hosts Neillsville and Spencer is at Gilman in Cloverbelt East action Friday.

Rockets 8, Dons 7
Spencer 060 000 2 – 8 10 1
Columbus Catholic 301 020 1 – 7 9 2
WP:
Caden Schillinger. LP: Bryce Fuerlinger.
SO: Dominic Wichlacz (4 1/3 inn.) 3, Schillinger (2 2/3 inn.) 2; Bailey Keffer (5 inn.) 5, B. Fuerlinger (2 inn.) 1. BB: Wichlacz 5, Schillinger 2; Keffer 5, B. Fuerlinger 3.
Top hitters: S, Lukas Ellefson 3×4, 2 runs; Hunter Luepke 2×4, HR, 4 RBIs. CC, Evan Dieringer 2×2, 2 RBIs; Jarred Mandel 1×3, 2 RBIs; Ryan Dieringer 2B.
Records: Spencer 7-8, 7-6 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Columbus Catholic 5-10, 5-9 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball holds on to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic

Individual Sponsors Wall
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Hub City Times
Total Electric
Business Sponsors
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
All Insurance
Victory Apparel
thirty-one
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Marshfield Alumni
Forward Financial Bank