Archive | Softball

Stratford, Auburndale make marks on 2017 Marawood South baseball & softball all-conference teams

Posted on 22 June 2017 by paul

Stratford senior shortstop/pitcher Cole Hoffman was named the Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marawood Conference announced its all-conference teams for the South Division for both baseball and softball.

BASEBALL
Stratford senior pitcher/shortstop Cole Hoffman was named the Player of the Year and was one of three Tigers to earn unanimous first-team honors on the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Team.

Hoffman was fifth in the conference in hitting with a .405 average (15 of 37) and tied for first in runs scored with 15. He also hit one home run, had 12 RBIs and six stolen bases, and was 3-1 pitching with a 2.78 earned-run average and 19 strikeouts in 22 2/3 innings.

Joining Hoffman on the first team for Stratford were sophomore Kade Ehirke and senior Lucas Heidmann.

Heidmann had a 2.47 ERA and a 2-1 record on the mound for Stratford, while Ehrike was second in the conference in batting at .452 (14-for-31) with one home run, seven RBIs and 15 runs scored to tie Hoffman for the conference lead.

“Cole’s offense really made teams stay away from pitching him anything over the plate,” Stratford coach Brad Grube said. “He did a nice job as our shortstop and pitched for us as well. Lucas was our team leader in ERA and did a really good job keeping hitters off-balance.”

Auburndale sophomore Colton Wright was also a unanimous first-team pick after hitting .333 with six RBIs and eight runs scored. Wright was 1-1 pitching with a 1.77 ERA and 19 strikeouts and 23 2/3 innings pitched.

Auburndale seniors Logan Willfahrt and Caleb Weinfurter, and Stratford senior Dakota Singer and sophomore Dylan Schoenherr were second-team selections.

“(Colton) is a future player of the year candidate in the conference,” Auburndale coach Mark Brost said. “Caleb had the best changeup in the conference, and Logan was the best blocking catcher I’ve ever coached.”

Earning honorable mention status for Auburndale were senior Dylan Altmann and junior Cam Ertl, and for Stratford were junior Mark Handrick and sophomore Lance Heidmann.

Weinfurter was 2-2 with a 1.64 ERA and 21 strikeouts and 21 1/3 innings pitched, while Willfahrt hit .250 with seven runs scored, seven RBIs and tied for the conference high with nine stolen bases.

Singer batted .289 with a league-high 14 RBIs, while Schoenherr tied for fourth in RBIs with 12 and hit .375 for the Tigers.

“Dakota and Kade were offensive threats and both players did a good job hitting to all fields and working pitchers to help our team succeed,” Grube said. “I am really looking forward to having Mark and Lance, among the others, back, and I will miss this senior group.”

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Baseball Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
First Team:
*Colton Wright, so., Auburndale; *Brandon Birkhauser, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ethan Peters, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Clay Schult, jr., Northland Lutheran; *Dakota Landphier, jr., Pittsville; *Aidan Masanz, sr., Pittsville; *Jacob Neve, sr., Pittsville; *Cole Hoffman, sr., Stratford; *Kade Ehrike, so., Stratford; *Lucas Heidmann, sr., Stratford.
Second Team: Zack Krings, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Logan Willfahrt, sr., Auburndale; Caleb Weinfurter, sr., Auburndale; Carter Hanke, so., Marathon; Kasey Kalafice, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Bryson Bernarde, fr., Northland Lutheran; Tyler Dammann, jr., Pittsville; Brett Peters, jr., Pittsville; Dakota Singer, sr., Stratford; Dylan Schoenherr, so., Stratford.
Honorable Mention: Joe Grundhoffer, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Tyler Mancl, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Dylan Altmann, sr., Auburndale; Cam Ertl, jr., Auburndale; Riley Anderson, jr., Marathon; Hunter Seubert, so., Marathon; Connor Wulf, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Ben Leischer, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Connor Schubring, jr., Northland Lutheran; David Gustafson, sr., Northland Lutheran; Ryan Zickert, so., Pittsville; Henry Myers, sr., Pittsville; Mark Handrick, jr., Stratford; Lance Heidmann, so., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Bill Urban, Pittsville.
Player of the Year: Cole Hoffman, Stratford.

Stratford senior catcher Brittany Bredemann was named to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team. It is the fourth time in her career she was chosen to the all-conference team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

SOFTBALL
Stratford senior catcher Brittany Bredeman was a unanimous first-team pick and teammate Kiana Weiler, a junior pitcher, were first-team selections to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team.

Bredemann was seventh in the conference in batting average as she hit an even .500 (21-for-42) with a conference-best 10 doubles, one home run and seven stolen bases. She was second in the conference in runs scored with 22 and third in RBIs with 18 out of the leadoff spot in the order for the Tigers.

Weiler went 8-3 with a 1.90 ERA, striking out 58 with only two walks in 62 2/3 innings to help Stratford to a tie for second with Marathon in the conference standings at 9-3. She also hit .462 with 16 RBIs.

“Brittany (four-time all-conference player) limited other teams’ running games and short ball games, called all the pitches on her own, and is a very smart softball player,” Stratford coach Mandy Pankratz said. “Offensively she was a spark as our lead-off batter and provided conference for the rest of our team.

“Kiana was our workhorse on the mound. Her command was outstanding and she trusts her defense when she needs to. Her offensive numbers also really improved this year.”

Among the second-team selections were Auburndale junior Hannah Bolder, and Stratford seniors Sammy Griesbach, Val Liccardi, and Sammy Kaiser.

Bolder hit .433 (13-for-30) with 10 RBIs and 11 runs scored as the Apaches went 6-6 and took fourth place in the Marawood South standings.

Griesbach was fourth in the conference in batting average at .538 (21-for-39) with 13 runs scored. Kaiser hit .361 with a home run, 14 RBIs and 12 runs scored, and Licciardi hit .464 with 18 runs scored and 10 RBIs for Stratford.

“Griesbach really put a lot of pressure on the other team defensively and improved her soft slap (batting) this season, which made her that much more difficult to defend,” Pankratz said. “Kaiser had a great year in centerfield and had some huge at-bats (in the No. 4 position). Val was our vocal leader and always keeps her teammates in the game with her positive support and enthusiasm.”

Stratford junior Cassidy Vanderleest and senior Shalynn Griesmer, and Auburndale seniors Brooke Anderson and Jenna Ertl were among the conference’s honorable mention selections.

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Softball Team
(* denotes unanimous selection)
First Team:
*Taylor Nelson, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Erin Sullivan, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Ellie Schill, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Kendall Schill, fr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Elizabeth Boehm, fr., Marathon; Amanda Kind, sr., Marathon; Sasha Hornung, jr., Marathon; Lauren Fech, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Brittany Bredemann, sr., Stratford; Kiana Weiler, jr., Stratford.
Second Team: Kara Milkey, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Claire Preuss, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Colette Stoflet, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ellie Shaw, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Hannah Bolder, jr., Auburndale; Kenya Kaldunski, jr., Marathon; Paige Kurtz, sr., Marathon; Sammy Griesbach, sr., Stratford; Val Licciardi, sr., Stratford; Sammy Kaiser, sr., Stratford.
Honorable Mention: Elle Leberg, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Brooke Anderson, sr., Auburndale; Jenna Ertl, sr., Auburndale; Jenna Dick, jr., Marathon; Molly Mohr, fr., Marathon; Makayla Slaby, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Elise Brown, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Halley Engelbrecht, sr., Northland Lutheran; Cassidy Maroszek, so., Northland Lutheran; Delaney Grimm, fr., Pittsville; Lydia Sanken, so., Pittsville; Cassidy Vanderleest, jr., Stratford; Shalynn Griesmer, sr., Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Charlie Nelson and Rob Schill, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
Player of the Year: Taylor Nelson, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Stratford, Auburndale make marks on 2017 Marawood South baseball & softball all-conference teams

Eight-run sixth inning leads Pacelli past Auburndale in WIAA Division 4 softball regional final

Posted on 26 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Auburndale softball team was a few innings away from another possible upset in the WIAA playoffs when the Stevens Point Pacelli offense got on a roll.

With the score tied 3-3, No. 2 seed Pacelli ripped off an eight-run bottom of the sixth inning and went on to beat the No. 6 Apaches 11-3 in a WIAA Division 4 softball regional final Friday.

Pacelli (17-8) moves on to a D-4 sectional semifinal at top-seed Horicon (24-3) on Tuesday. Auburndale’s season ends with a 10-9 record.

Pacelli struck first with three runs in the fourth inning against Auburndale starter Alexis Soppe.

Auburndale responded with three runs in the fifth and the score remained tied until Pacelli touched up Apaches’ reliever Maggie Willfahrt in the sixth.

Mackenzie Raab had two RBIs and Rachael Bolder had two hits and scored a run for Auburndale.

Cardinals 11, Apaches 3
Auburndale 000 030 0 – 3 7
Pacelli 000 308 x – 11 7
Pacelli statistics not reported.
LP:
Maggie Willfahrt.
SO: Alexis Soppe (3 1/3 inn.) 0, Willfahrt (2 2/3 inn.) 0. BB: Soppe 2, Willfahrt 5.
Top hitters: A, Mackenzie Raab 1×3, 2 RBIs; Rachael Bolder 2×3, run; Hannah Bolder 2B; Willfahrt 1×1, RBI, run.
Records: Auburndale 10-9; Stevens Point Pacelli 17-8.

Comments Off on Eight-run sixth inning leads Pacelli past Auburndale in WIAA Division 4 softball regional final

Auburndale softball upsets Markesan in WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Posted on 24 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARKESAN – Alexis Soppe and Maggie Willfahrt combined on a one-hitter as the Auburndale softball team pulled off a 7-1 upset at No. 3 seed Markesan in a WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal Wednesday.

Auburndale (10-8), the sixth seed in the regional, moves on to a regional final at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli (16-8) on Friday.

Auburndale led 2-1 after three innings and put the game away with two runs in the sixth inning and three more in the seventh.

Soppe allowed one run and one hit in three innings, and Willfahrt came in and threw four hitless innings of relief to finish off the victory for Auburndale.

Jenna Ertl had three hits and scored three times, Hannah Bolder had three hits, including two doubles, and drove in three runs, and Mackenzie Raab had a double and two RBIs for Auburndale.

Apaches 7, Hornets 1
Auburndale 101 002 3 – 7 10
Markesan 001 000 0 – 1 1
Markesan statistics not reported.
WP:
Maggie Willfahrt.
SO: Alexis Soppe (3 inn.) 0, Willfahrt (4 inn.) 2. BB: Soppe 3, Willfahrt 5.
Top hitters: A, Brooke Anderson 2×4, run; Mackenzie Raab 2B, 2 RBIs, run; Jenna Ertl 3×4, 3 runs; Hannah Bolder 3×4, 2 2Bs, 3 RBIs; Marissa Ponshock RBI.
Records: Auburndale 10-8; Stevens Point Pacelli 16-8.

Comments Off on Auburndale softball upsets Markesan in WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Auburndale softball rallies late to beat Columbus Catholic

Posted on 22 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale scored seven runs in its final two at-bats to pull away and defeat Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11-4 in a nonconference softball game Monday at Auburndale High School.

The game was added to the schedule after Auburndale’s annual tournament scheduled for May 20 was canceled due to inclement weather.

The game was tied 4-4 through four innings before Auburndale scored three times in the fifth inning and added four more in the sixth.

Alexis Soppe earned the victory for the Apaches, throwing three hitless innings of relief with two strikeouts.

Marissa Ponshock had a double and scored twice, and Rachael Bolder and Soppe also scored a pair of runs each for Auburnadale (10-8).

Maren Seefluth had three runs scored and Maddie DeSmet had two RBIs for Columbus (6-12).

Columbus Catholic hosts a WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at 5 p.m. at the Marshfield Fairgrounds against Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran. Auburndale opens postseason play Wednesday with a Division 4 regional semifinal at Markesan.

Apaches 11, Dons 4
Columbus Catholic 120 100 0 – 4 3 3
Auburndale 310 034 x – 11 7 4
WP:
Alexis Soppe. LP: Maddie DeSmet.
SO: Sierra Litwaitis (2 inn.) 1, Ella Schultz (2 inn.) 0, DeSmet (1 inn.) 0, Addison Baierl (1 inn.) 1; Rachael Bolder (4 inn.) 3, Soppe (3 inn.) 2. BB: Litwaitis 3, Schultz 1, DeSmet 4, Baierl 1; R. Bolder 5, Soppe 1.
Top hitters: CC, Maren Seefluth 3 runs; DeSmet 2 RBIs. A, Marissa Ponshock 2×3, 2B, 2 runs; R. Bolder 2 runs; Soppe 2 runs.
Records: Columbus Catholic 6-12; Auburndale 10-8.

Comments Off on Auburndale softball rallies late to beat Columbus Catholic

Stratford softball tops Auburndale in Marawood South finale

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Eight different Stratford players had hits, and Sammy Kaiser hit a home run and had two RBIs to lift the Tigers past Auburndale 14-4 in a Marawood Conference South Division softball game Thursday at Hilgemann Field.

The game was the Marawood South finale for both teams. Auburndale is now 9-8 overall and finishes 6-6 in conference play, while Stratford improves to 16-6 and ends up 9-3 in the Marawood South.

Sammy Griesbach was 3-for-4 with two runs scored, Cassidy VanDerLeest, Courtney Kaiser and Shalynn Griesmer each added a pair of hits, and Kaiser had three RBIs for the Tigers.

Kiana Weiler earned the win, striking out six in the five-inning, complete-game effort.

Marissa Ponshock hit a home run and Mackenzie Raab had two RBIs for Auburndale.

Stratford hosts Spencer in a nonconference game Friday, while Auburndale is off until Saturday when it hosts its annual tournament.

Tigers 14, Apaches 4
Auburndale 030 10 – 4 7 0
Stratford 293 0x – 14 13 2
WP:
Kiana Weiler. LP: Alexis Soppe.
SO: Soppe (1 2/3 inn.) 0, Maggie Willfahrt (2 1/3 inn.) 1; Weiler 6. BB: Soppe 3, Willfahrt 6; Weiler 0.
Top hitters: A, Mackenzie Raab 1×3, 2 RBIs; Marissa Ponshock HR, RBI; Rachael Bolder 2×3; Willfahrt 2B. S, Brittany Bredemann 1×3, 2 RBIs; Sammy Griesbach 3×4, 2 runs; Weiler 2 RBIs; Sammy Kaiser HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Cassidy VanDerLeest 2×2, RBI; Courtney Kaiser 2×4, 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Shalynn Griesmer 2×4, 2 runs; Sam Manecke 2 runs; Val Licciardi 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs.
Records: Auburndale 9-8, 6-6 Marawood Conference South Division; Stratford 16-6, 9-3 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Stratford softball tops Auburndale in Marawood South finale

2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 17 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Sectionals are nearly set after most regional finals in the 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs were played across Wisconsin on Friday, May 26.

Regional play will wrap up with the remainder of the regional finals scheduled for Saturday, May 27.

Sectional semifinals are scheduled for Tuesday, May 30, and sectional finals will be on Thursday, June 1. Survivors qualify for the WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.

Here is a look at all of the WIAA softball regional scores:

2017 WIAA State Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 5 Marshfield 8, No. 12 New Richmond 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 5, No. 8 Wausau West 0
No. 4 Superior 12, No. 13 Wausau East 0
No. 3 D.C. Everest 5, No. 14 River Falls 1
No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 11 Eau Claire North 1
No. 7 Hudson 4, No. 10 Menomonie 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Stevens Point 10, No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 0
No. 5 Marshfield 4, No. 4 Superior 0
No. 3 D.C. Everest 8, No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial 3
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 14, No. 7 Hudson 4
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 3 Holmen 4, No. 14 Madison West 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Madison East 10, No. 8 Monona Grove 3
No. 5 Verona 16, No. 12 Madison Memorial 1
No. 4 La Crosse Central 8, No. 13 Madison La Follette 0
No. 6 Middleton 12, No. 11 Tomah 2
No. 7 Waunakee 4, No. 10 Baraboo 3
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Sun Prairie 15, No. 9 Madison East 0
No. 4 La Crosse Central 7, No. 5 Verona 6
No. 3 Holmen 6, No. 6 Middleton 2
No. 2 DeForest 4, No. 7 Waunakee 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 8 De Pere 6, No. 9 Appleton North 5
No. 5 Hortonville 7, No. 12 Green Bay East 0
No. 4 Green Bay Preble 10, No. 13 Menasha 5
No. 3 Pulaski 7, No. 14 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 6, No. 11 Appleton West 0
No. 7 Kimberly 15, No. 10 Appleton East 6
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Kaukauna 10, No. 8 De Pere 0
No. 4 Green Bay Preble 4, No. 5 Hortonville 2
No. 3 Pulaski 2, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 1 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Bay Port 3, No. 7 Kimberly 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Sheboygan North 13, No. 8 Sheboygan South 3
No. 5 West Bend West 4, No. 12 Manitowoc 0
No. 4 Slinger 2, No. 13 Oconomowoc 0
No. 14 Hartford 7, No. 3 Beaver Dam 3
No. 6 Oshkosh West 16, No. 11 Fond du Lac 1
No. 10 Neenah 7, No. 7 West Bend East 6
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Oshkosh North 17, No. 9 Sheboygan North 0
No. 5 West Bend West 3, No. 4 Slinger 2
No. 6 Oshkosh West 10, No. 14 Hartford 1
No. 2 Watertown 6, No. 10 Neenah 0
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Burlington 4, No. 8 Oregon 3
No. 5 Beloit Memorial 11, No. 12 Janesville Parker 1
No. 4 Fort Atkinson 4, No. 13 Stoughton 2
No. 3 Janesville Craig 10, No. 14 Milton 2
No. 11 Waterford 5, No. 6 Elkhorn 2
No. 7 Union Grove 8, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 3
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Westosha Central 5, No. 9 Burlington 3
No. 4 Fort Atkinson 5, No. 5 Beloit Memorial 4
No. 3 Janesville Craig 5, No. 11 Waterford 1
No. 2 Wilmot 2, No. 7 Union Grove 1
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Brookfield East 13, No. 8 Brookfield Central 8
No. 5 Whitefish Bay 25, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington 0
No. 4 Cedarburg 1, No. 13 Milwaukee Vincent 0 (forfeit)
No. 3 Mequon Homestead 1, No. 14 Milwaukee Madison 0 (forfeit)
No. 6 Greendale Nicolet 15, No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 0
No. 7 Milwaukee King 16, No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley 6
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Germantown 15, No. 9 Brookfield East 0
No. 5 Whitefish Bay 14, No. 4 Cedarburg 8
No. 3 Mequon Homestead 5, No. 6 Greendale Nicolet 0
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 15, No. 7 Milwaukee King 0
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 15, No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 9, No. 9 Wauwatosa East 5
No. 5 Waukesha West 12, No. 12 West Allis Central 0
No. 4 West Allis Hale 24, No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
No. 6 Waukesha North 14, No. 11 Waukesha South 3
No. 7 Wauwatosa West 3, No. 10 Mukwonago 1
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Kettle Moraine 9, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 4
No. 5 Waukesha West 7, No. 4 West Allis Hale 1
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 5, No. 6 Waukesha North 4
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 8, No. 7 Wauwatosa West 7
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 8 South Milwaukee 4, No. 9 Greendale 2
No. 5 Muskego 10, No. 12 Racine Park 0
No. 4 Franklin 10, No. 13 Milwaukee Reagan 0
No. 3 Greenfield 16, No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 0
No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail 3, No. 11 Racine Horlick 2
No. 10 Kenosha Tremper 5, No. 7 Racine Case 3
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Oak Creek 6, No. 8 South Milwaukee 0
No. 5 Muskego 13, No. 4 Franklin 10
No. 3 Greenfield 10, No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail 2
Regional finals, May 27
No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 15, No. 10 Kenosha Tremper 14
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Amery 11, No. 9 Black River Falls 0
No. 8 Hayward 13, No. 9 Ashland 9
No. 7 Lakeland 23, No. 10 Colby/Abbotsford 11
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 7 La Crosse Logan 12, No. 10 Sparta 2
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 10, No. 8 Amery 0
No. 4 Osceola 1, No. 5 West Salem 0
No. 3 Ellsworth 5, No. 6 Somerset 1
No. 1 Rice Lake 12, No. 8 Hayward 0
No. 4 Rhinelander 2, No. 5 Merrill 1
No. 3 Mosinee 11, No. 6 Medford 2
No. 2 Antigo/White Lake 3, No. 7 Lakeland 0
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 2 Onalaska 10, No. 7 La Crosse Logan 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 9, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Onalaska 10, No. 3 Ellsworth 5
No. 1 Rice Lake 11, No. 4 Rhinelander 1
No. 3 Mosinee 8, No. 2 Antigo/White Lake 6 (9 inn.)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Ripon 7, No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 1
No. 8 Milwaukee School of Languages 17, No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 10
No. 7 St. Francis 18, No. 10 Milwaukee St. Anthony 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 7 Brown Deer 15, No. 10 Shorewood 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Grafton 10, No. 9 Ripon 0
No. 4 Port Washington 10, No. 5 Plymouth 1
No. 3 Kewaskum 6, No. 6 Sheboygan Falls/Kohler 1
No. 1 New Berlin West 15, No. 8 Milwaukee School of Languages 0
No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 8, No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0
No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran 9, No. 3 Cudahy 6
No. 2 Whitnall 18, No. 7 St. Francis 1
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 2 Waupun 13, No. 7 Brown Deer 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Grafton 7, No. 4 Port Washington 0
No. 3 Kewaskum 5, No. 2 Waupun 2
No. 1 New Berlin West 10, No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 0
No. 2 Whitnall 10, No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Waupaca 12, No. 9 Appleton Xavier 3
No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame 10, No. 8 Clintonville 6
No. 7 Two Rivers 10, No. 10 Green Bay West 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25
No. 7 Little Chute 12, No. 10 Berlin 2
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Denmark 13, No. 6 Oconto Falls 1
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Freedom 5, No. 8 Waupaca 1
No. 4 Shawano 12, No. 5 Marinette 2
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 4 Winneconne 4, No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 3 Wrightstown 3, No. 6 West De Pere 2 (12 inn.)
No. 2 New London 3, No. 7 Little Chute 1
No. 1 Seymour 15, No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame 0
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 7 Two Rivers 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Freedom 2, No. 4 Winneconne 1
No. 2 New London 8, No. 3 Wrightstown 3
No. 4 Shawano 13, No. 1 Seymour 10 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Denmark 4, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 0
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Madison Edgewood 6, No. 8 Reedsburg 2
No. 7 Mount Horeb 16, No. 10 Lodi 6
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 8 Whitewater 5, No. 9 Pewaukee 4
No. 7 East Troy 6, No. 10 Big Foot 5
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Portage 7, No. 6 Mauston 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 McFarland 6, No. 9 Madison Edgewood 0
No. 4 Sauk Prairie 4, No. 5 Adams-Friendship 1
No. 2 Evansville 7, No. 7 Mount Horeb 0
No. 5 Monroe 6, No. 4 Jefferson 4
No. 3 Edgerton 13, No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Beloit Turner 1, No. 8 Whitewater 0
No. 2 Delavan-Darien 12, No. 7 East Troy 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 McFarland 5, No. 4 Sauk Prairie 0
Regional finals, May 27
No. 2 Evansville 2, No. 3 Portage 0
No. 1 Beloit Turner 4, No. 5 Monroe 1
No. 2 Delavan-Darien 5, No. 3 Edgerton 2
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Frederic/Luck 4, No. 8 Unity 1
No. 7 Ladysmith 15, No. 10 Webster/Siren 0
No. 8 Neillsville/Granton 8, No. 9 St. Croix Central 1
No. 7 Stanley-Boyd 21, No. 10 Nekoosa 10
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Northwestern 9, No. 9 Frederic/Luck 1
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 8, No. 4 Cumberland 3
No. 3 Cameron 11, No. 6 Barron 0
No. 2 Spooner 9, No. 7 Ladysmith 0
No. 1 Bloomer 5, No. 8 Neillsville/Granton 1
No. 4 Prescott 4, No. 5 Stratford 0
No. 3 Elk Mound 5, No. 6 Durand 3
No. 2 Altoona 8, No. 7 Stanley-Boyd 0
Regional final, May 25
No. 1 Northwestern 12, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 3 Cameron 5, No. 2 Spooner 0
No. 1 Bloomer 2, No. 4 Prescott 0
No. 2 Altoona 5, No. 3 Elk Mound 3
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Wisconsin Dells 9, No. 8 Wautoma 2
No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium 16, No. 10 Racine St. Catherine’s 6
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 7 North Fond du Lac 1
No. 9 Oostburg 5, No. 8 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Laconia 20, No. 9 Wisconsin Dells 0
No. 4 Mayville 4, No. 5 Lomira 2
No. 3 Campbellsport 12, No. 6 Westfield 2
No. 2 Random Lake 6, No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium 1
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 2 Poynette 12, No. 10 Winnebago Lutheran 2
No. 1 Shoreland Lutheran 15, No. 9 Oostburg 0
No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 8, No. 5 Watertown Luther Prep 2
No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther 9, No. 6 Kenosha St. Joseph 5
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Laconia 8, No. 4 Mayville 0
No. 3 Campbellsport 8, No. 2 Poynette 2
No. 2 Random Lake 10, No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther 0
Regional finals, May 27
No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 12, No. 1 Shoreland Lutheran 5
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 5, No. 8 Gillett/Suring 3
No. 7 Amherst 16, No. 10 Northland Pines 0
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Tomahawk 12, No. 6 Omro 0
No. 3 Southern Door 4, No. 6 New Holstein 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 5, No. 10 Kiel 2
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Oconto 11, No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1
No. 4 Peshtigo 3, No. 5 Bonduel 2
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 5, No. 7 Amherst 0
Regional quarterfinals, May 25
No. 8 Howards Grove 6, No. 9 Sturgeon Bay 0
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Brillion 5, No. 8 Howards Grove 1
No. 4 Kewaunee 4, No. 5 Valders 1
No. 2 Chilton 6, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Oconto 6, No. 4 Peshtigo 4
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 2, No. 3 Tomahawk 0
No. 4 Kewaunee 5, No. 1 Brillion 2
No. 3 Southern Door 10, No. 2 Chilton 0
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Platteville 10, No. 9 Richland Center 0
No. 7 Lancaster 8, No. 10 Prairie du Chien 7
No. 10 Clinton at No. 7 Belleville
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Lake Mills 4, No. 8 Waterloo 1
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 8 Platteville 0
No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 6, No. 5 Westby 5
No. 3 Dodgeville 1, No. 6 Viroqua 0
No. 2 Arcadia 4, No. 7 Lancaster 3
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle 11, No. 4 Brodhead 1
No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran 11, No. 3 River Valley 7
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Columbus 7, No. 9 Lake Mills 2
No. 2 Marshall 5, No. 10 Clinton 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 2, No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1
No. 2 Arcadia 2, No. 3 Dodgeville 1
No. 1 Columbus 11, No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle 1
No. 2 Marshall 1, No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran 0
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Boyceville 9, No. 9 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 1
No. 7 Glenwood City 15, No. 10 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 0
No. 8 Cadott 24, No. 9 Spring Valley 14
No. 7 Fall Creek 15, No. 10 Edgar 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Phillips 8, No. 8 Boyceville 0
No. 4 Flambeau 7, No. 5 Chequamegon 3
No. 3 Grantsburg 8, No. 6 Shell Lake 3
No. 2 Clayton/Turtle Lake 15, No. 7 Glenwood City 4
No. 1 Spencer 2, No. 8 Cadott 1 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Thorp 10, No. 5 Eau Claire Regis 2
No. 3 Athens 12, No. 6 Colfax 2
No. 2 Marathon 10, No. 7 Fall Creek 0
Regional finals, May 25
No. 4 Thorp 7, No. 1 Spencer 6
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Phillips 16, No. 4 Flambeau 6
No. 3 Grantsburg 7, No. 2 Clayton/Turtle Lake 1
No. 2 Marathon 5, No. 3 Athens 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Darlington 7, No. 8 River Ridge/Cassville 4
No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg 10, No. 7 New Glarus 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 8 Pardeeville 16, No. 9 Kenosha Christian Life 6
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Iowa-Grant 10, No. 9 Darlington 0
No. 4 Boscobel 6, No. 5 Fennimore 0
No. 3 Mineral Point 5, No. 6 Cuba City 4
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 10, No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg 3
No. 4 Racine Lutheran 5, No. 5 Cambridge 2
No. 3 Deerfield 2, No. 6 Lake Country Lutheran 1
No. 2 Parkview 10, No. 7 Dodgeland 0
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Juda/Albany 15, No. 8 Pardeeville 2
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Iowa-Grant 2, No. 4 Boscobel 1
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 11, No. 3 Mineral Point 7
No. 1 Juda/Abany 10, No. 4 Racine Lutheran 0
No. 2 Parkview 9, No. 3 Deerfield 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Crandon 8, No. 9 Crivitz 6
No. 7 Laona/Wabeno 16, No. 10 Menominee Indian 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Algoma 5, No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 8 Gibraltar/Washington Island 15, No. 9 Stockbridge/Hilbert 5
No. 7 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 13, No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 2
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 1, No. 5 Phelps/Three Lakes 0 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Manawa 15, No. 3 Rosholt 0
No. 2 Coleman 10, No. 7 Laona/Wabeno 0
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Shiocton 11, No. 8 Crandon 1
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 10, No. 8 Gibraltar/Washington Island 0
No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli 9, No. 4 Reedsville 3
No. 2 Mishicot 13, No. 7 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 1
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Shiocton 3, No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 2 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Coleman 7, No. 6 Manawa 2
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 12, No. 5 Manitowoc Lutheran 10
No. 3 Algoma 6, No. 2 Mishicot 0
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro 10, No. 8 Whitehall 7
No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake 17, No. 9 Wayland Academy 2
No. 7 Montello 16, No. 10 Pittsville 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 2 Onalaska Luther 18, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 8, No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro 0
No. 5 Mondovi 7, No. 4 Brookwood 1
No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 19, No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild 11
No. 1 Horicon 15, No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake 0
No. 4 Tri-County 4, No. 5 Necedah 3 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Auburndale 7, No. 3 Markesan 1
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 10, No. 7 Montello 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 11, No. 5 Mondovi 2
No. 2 Onalaska Luther 4, No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 2
No. 1 Horicon 10, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 11, No. 6 Auburndale 3
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Prentice 6, No. 9 Elmwood 5
No. 7 Clear Lake 9, No. 10 Rib Lake 2
No. 8 Mellen 17, No. 9 Bayfield 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 8 Prentice 1
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 4, No. 5 Prairie Farm 1
No. 3 Gilman 9, No. 6 Plum City 2
No. 2 Pepin/Alma 13, No. 7 Clear Lake 1
No. 1 Hurley 15, No. 8 Mellen 0
No. 4 Birchwood 4, No. 5 Northwood 0
No. 3 Bruce 11, No. 6 Solon Springs 2
No. 2 Drummond 18, No. 7 Butternut/Mercer 3
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 15, No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0
No. 3 Gilman 15, No. 2 Pepin/Alma 12
No. 4 Birchwood 4, No. 1 Hurley 2
No. 3 Bruce 6, No. 2 Drummond 1
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 7 Potosi 15, No. 10 Pecatonica 0
No. 8 Monticello 18, No. 9 Faith Christian 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 8 Riverdale 7, No. 9 North Crawford 6
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 4 Barneveld 6, No. 5 Seneca 1
No. 6 Highland 4, No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben 3
No. 2 Southwestern 11, No. 7 Potosi 4
No. 4 Argyle 2, No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central 1
No. 3 Black Hawk 8, No. 6 Fall River 7
No. 2 Williams Bay 5, No. 7 Hustisford 0
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Belmont 18, No. 8 Riverdale 3
No. 1 Johnson Creek 15, No. 8 Monticello 0
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Belmont 4, No. 4 Barneveld 2
No. 2 Southwestern 7, No. 6 Highland 2
No. 1 Johnson Creek 17, No. 4 Argyle 2
No. 3 Black Hawk 6, No. 2 Williams Bay 5
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Tigerton 17, No. 8 Florence 5
No. 7 Marion 17, No. 10 Pembine/Goodman 2
No. 9 Sevastopol 17, No. 8 Living Word Lutheran 6
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 10, No. 10 Rio 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Wausaukee 15, No. 9 Tigerton 0
No. 5 Bowler 9, No. 4 Niagara 1
No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 3, No. 6 Elcho 2
No. 7 Marion 3, No. 2 Gresham 2
No. 4 Cambria-Friesland 16, No. 5 Wild Rose 6
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 6, No. 6 Randolph 3
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 5, No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 Oakfield 11, No. 9 Sevastopol 1
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Wausaukee 8, No. 5 Bowler 6
No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 4, No. 7 Marion 1
No. 4 Cambria-Friesland at No. 1 Oakfield
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 5, No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 2
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 22

No. 10 Owen-Withee 17, No. 7 Port Edwards 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5, No. 9 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Greenwood 16, No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Royall 14, No. 8 Wonewoc-Center 3
No. 6 Hillsboro 6, No. 11 Kickapoo 5
No. 7 La Farge 7, No. 10 Weston 3
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 16, No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1
No. 4 Augusta 4, No. 5 Loyal 2
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 14, No. 10 Owen-Withee 0
No. 4 Cashton 12, No. 5 New Lisbon 2
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 1 De Soto 16, No. 9 Royall 1
No. 3 Ithaca 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 0
No. 2 Bangor 13, No. 7 La Farge 0
Regional finals, May 25
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 6, No. 3 Greenwood 1
Regional finals, May 26
No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 9, No. 4 Augusta 0
No. 4 Cashton 4, No. 1 De Soto 1
No. 2 Bangor 4, No. 3 Ithaca 1

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional scores

Auburndale softball rips Wausau Newman

Posted on 15 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – A nine-run fourth inning propelled the Auburndale softball team to a 13-2 blowout of Wausau Newman Catholic in a Marawood Conference South Division game Monday at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches led just 2-1 before scoring two runs in the third inning and adding nine more in the fourth to pull away.

Nine different Auburndale players scored and the Apaches (9-7, 6-5 Marawood South) took advantage of nine walks to earn the win.

Alex Soppe earned the win for the Apaches, allowing just two hits and two walks in four innings. She also had two doubles and two RBIs at the plate.

Hannah Bolder added a single, a double and two RBIs, and Jenna Ertl also had two hits for Auburndale.

Auburndale plays at Stratford on Thursday in its final Marawood South game of the season.

Apaches 13, Cardinals 2
Newman Catholic 001 01 – 2 3
Auburndale 112 9x – 13 9
Newman statistics not provided.
WP:
Alexis Soppe.
SO: Soppe (4 inn.) 3, Maggie Willfahrt (1 inn.) 0. BB: Soppe 2, Willfahrt 2.
Top hitters: A, Brooke Anderson 2 SBs, 2 runs; Mackenzie Raab 2 BBs, 2 runs; Jenna Ertl 2×3, 2 runs; Hannah Bolder 2×3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Soppe 2×3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs.
Records: Wausau Newman Catholic 4-7, 4-6 Marawood South; Auburndale 9-7, 6-5 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale softball rips Wausau Newman

Auburndale’s Rachael Bolder no-hits Northland Lutheran

Posted on 12 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

KRONENWETTER – Auburndale’s Rachael Bolder tossed a six-inning no-hitter and the Apaches rolled to a 13-0 win over Northland Lutheran in Marawood Conference South Division softball action Friday.

Bolder struck out 10 and did not walk a batter in her no-hit victory, and also had a double and three RBIs.

Brooke Anderson was 2-for-3 and scored three times, and Marissa Ponshock, Mackenzie Raab and Jenna Ertl each had a pair of RBIs for the Apaches (8-7, 5-5 Marawood South).

The Apaches lost at Marathon 12-3 on Thursday. Mackenzie Raab had two of Auburndale’s five hits, and Hannah Bolder had two RBIs.

Auburndale hosts Wausau Newman Catholic on Monday.

Apaches 13, Wildcats 0
Auburndale 006 304 – 13 8
Northland Lutheran 000 000 – 0 0
Northland Lutheran statistics not provided.
WP:
Rachael Bolder.
SO: R. Bolder 10. BB: R. Bolder 0.
Top hitters: A, Brooke Anderson 2×3, 3 runs, RBI; Mackenzie Raab 1×3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Jenna Ertl 2 RBIs, 3 runs, 3 SBs; Hannah Bolder 2 runs; Marissa Ponshock 2 RBIs; R. Bolder 2B, 3 RBIs.
Records: Auburndale 8-7, 5-5 Marawood Conference South Division; Northland Lutheran 3-7, 2-7 Marawood South.

Thursday’s Game
Raiders 12, Apaches 3
Auburndale 003 000 0 – 3 5
Marathon 421 221 – 12 11
Marathon statistics not reported.
LP:
Maggie Willfahrt.
SO: M. Willfahrt (3 inn.) 3, Rachael Bolder (3 inn.) 2. BB: Willfahrt 3, R. Bolder 2.
Top hitters: A, Mackenzie Raab 2×3; Hannah Bolder 2B, 2 RBIs.
Records: Auburndale 7-7, 4-5 Marawood South; Marathon 14-4, 8-1 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Rachael Bolder no-hits Northland Lutheran

Auburndale softball pounds Pittsville

Posted on 09 May 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale had its offense rolling Tuesday as it pounded out 17 hits and cruised past Pittsville 27-10 in a Marawood Conference South Division softball game at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches scored 11 times in the first inning, added seven more in the second, and had eight runs in the third to open up a 26-5 lead through three.

Nine different Auburndale players had hits, seven of which had at least two, and 11 Apaches scored in the win.

Marissa Ponshock was 3-for-3 with three runs scored and three RBIs, and Hannah Bolder and Brooke Anderson each had two hits and three RBIs as well for Auburndale.

Auburndale (7-6, 4-4 Marawood South) plays at Marathon on Thursday.

Apaches 27, Panthers 10
Pittsville 140 41 – 10 8
Auburndale (11)78 1x – 27 17
Pittsville statistics not reported.
WP:
Carly Willfahrt.
SO: Maggie Willfahrt (1 inn.) 2, C. Willfahrt (2 inn.) 1, Natalie Aue (2 inn.) 0. BB: M. Willfahrt 1, C. Willfahrt 4, Aue 5.
Top hitters: A, Brooke Anderson 2×3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBIs, 4 runs; Mackenzie Raab 2×4, 3B, 4 runs, RBI; Jenna Ertl 2×5, 3 runs, RBI; Hannah Bolder 2×2, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Marissa Ponshock 3×3, 3 runs, 3 RBIs; Kaeden Dvorak 2×5, 2 RBIs; Emma Dimick 2 runs; Teryn Lau 2×4,2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Rachael Bolder 2 runs; Aue 2B, 3 runs.
Records: Pittsville 0-13, 0-9 Marawood South; Auburndale 7-6, 4-4 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale softball pounds Pittsville

Auburndale softball blanks Northland Lutheran

Posted on 08 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Hannah Bolder and Marissa Ponshock each went 3-for-3 with two RBIs to help the Auburndale softball team to a 10-0 defeat of Northland Lutheran in a Marawood Conference South Division game Monday at Auburndale High School.

Auburndale (6-6, 3-4 Marawood South) scored two runs in each of the first three innings and added four more in the fourth, eventually winning the game via the 10-run rule after 4½ innings.

Rachael Bolder tossed a five-inning, five-hit shutout for the Apaches, striking out two. She also had two hits at the plate.

Emma Dimick added two hits and two RBIs for Auburndale.

Auburndale hosts Pittsville on Tuesday.

Apaches 10, Wildcats 0
Northland Lutheran 000 00 – 0 5
Auburndale 222 4x – 10 14
Northland Lutheran statistics not provided.
WP:
Rachael Bolder.
SO: R. Bolder 2. BB: R. Bolder 1.
Top hitters: A, Hannah Bolder 3×3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Marissa Ponshock 3×3, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; R. Bolder 2×3; Emma Dimick 2×3, 2 RBIs.
Records: Northland Lutheran 3-6, 2-6 Marawood Conference South Division; Auburndale 6-6, 3-4 Marawood South.

Comments Off on Auburndale softball blanks Northland Lutheran

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
All Insurance
Marshfield Alumni
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank