Archive | Softball

Marshfield softball whips New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal

Posted on 23 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield third baseman Melissa Roberts fires a throw to first for an out during the Tigers’ WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal win over New Richmond on Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield shortstop Megan Nordbeck fields a ball and makes a throw to first for an out during the Tigers’ WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal playoff win Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield softball team’s bats were hot early and it proved to be more than enough for junior pitching standout Megan Donahue.

Marshfield scored five runs in the bottom of the first inning and Donahue tossed a two-hit shutout as the Tigers won 8-0 in a WIAA Division 1 softball regional semifinal Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Marshfield (17-5) moves on to a regional final Friday against the winner of Wednesday’s game between Superior (14-3) and Wausau East (1-17). Unless East pulls off a major upset, the game will be at Superior.

The first four Marshfield batters reached in the first inning against New Richmond (11-11) pitcher Erin Peterson. Donahue’s RBI single made it 1-0, Melissa Roberts had an RBI fielder’s choice, Kate Konrardy had a deep sacrifice fly, Donahue scored on a wild pitch, and Jordan Pretsch delivered an RBI single to put the Tigers up 5-0.

“We were enthusiastic before the game and I knew we were going to come out and do well,” Marshfield coach Dan Costa said. “The girls were fired up to play this game. After the first inning, we got a little too anxious at the plate. That’s the danger of coming out with so much aggression at first.”

Donahue pounded the strike zone, rarely falling behind. She struck out 11 and didn’t walk a batter. The Marshfield defense was solid behind her with no errors, and singles by Dani Reali in the third and Bailey Williams in the fifth were New Richmond’s only two baserunners of the game.

“She’s not walking people, hammering the strike zone, just a different player this year than she was last year,” Costa said about Donahue. “Not that she wasn’t fantastic last year, but she’s more consistent, she’s enjoying herself and having fun. I think she’s left all of this about where’s she going to college, where she’s not going to college, and just going out and having fun.

Emily Draeger and Roberts had RBI singles in the fourth, and Morgan Nordbeck knocked in another run in the fifth to provide Marshfield with some added insurance.

Jenna Jakobi and Nordbeck each finished 3-for-4, and Draeger, Donahue, and Roberts each had two hits for Marshfield, which had 13 in all.

Marshfield 8, New Richmond 0
New Richmond 000 000 0 – 0 2 2
Marshfield 500 210 x – 8 13 0
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Erin Peterson.
SO: Peterson 4; Donahue 11. BB: Peterson 2; Donahue 0.
Top hitters: M, Jenna Jakobi 3×4, 2 runs; Morgan Nordbeck 3×4, 2 RBIs, run; Emily Draeger 2×4, RBI, run; Donahue 2×4, run, RBI; Melissa Roberts 2×4, run, 2 RBIs.
Records: New Richmond 11-11; Marshfield 17-5.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball whips New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal

Marshfield softball sweeps doubleheader from Wausau East

Posted on 19 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Megan Donahue allowed just one hit and no walks in eight innings pitched to lead the Marshfield softball team to a dominating doubleheader sweep of Wausau East on Friday at East High School.

The Tigers won 15-0 in three innings and 16-0 in five innings to wrap up their regular-season and Wisconsin Valley Conference schedule.

Marshfield is now 16-5 overall and ends up 9-3 and in a tie for second place in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. East drops to 1-17 and finishes 0-12 in the Valley.

In Game 1, Donahue threw a perfect three innings as the Tigers won via the 15-run rule. She also went 2-for-2 with a double and two RBIs. Emily Draeger added two triples and four RBIs, and Melissa Roberts drove in two for Marshfield.

In the second game, Donahue struck out 10 in five innings for the Tigers. She had a double, a triple and three RBIs at the plate.

Roberts added three RBIs, Kaitlyn Konrardy hit a home run and drove in three, and Ashtin Zunker had three hits and scored twice for Marshfield.

The Tigers host New Richmond in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal Wednesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Game 1
Marshfield 177 – 15 9 0
Wausau East 000 – 0 0 5
WP:
Megan Doanhue. LP: Gabby Braatz.
SO: Donahue 8; Braatz (2 1/3 inn.) 2, Emily Brubaker (2/3 inn.) 1. BB: Donahue 0; Braatz 2, Brubaker 1.
Top hitters: M, Morgan Nordbeck 2 runs; Emily Draeger 2×2, 2 3Bs, 3 runs, 4 RBIs; Donahue 2×2, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Melissa Roberts 2B, 2 RBIs; Rhiannon Corozolla 2 2B, 2 runs; Madelyn Mews 2 runs.

Game 2
Marshfield 280 42 – 16 15 0
Wausau East 000 00 – 0 1 5
WP:
Donahue. LP: Brubaker.
SO: Donahue 10; Brubaker 4. BB: Donahue 0; Brubaker 4.
Top hitters: M, Jenna Jakobi 2×2, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Kaitlyn Konrardy HR, 3 RBIs; Nordbeck 2 runs; Donahue 2×3, 2B, 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Roberts 3 RBIs; Draeger 2B, RBI; Madison Derus 2×3, 2 runs; Ashtin Zunker 3×3, 2 runs, RBI; Casey Aschebrook 2 runs.
Records: Marshfield 16-5, 9-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau East 1-17, 0-12 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball sweeps doubleheader from Wausau East

Marshfield softball shuts out Wausau West

Posted on 18 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Megan Donahue twirled a six-hit shutout as the Marshfield softball team survived with a 1-0 victory at Wausau West on Thursday.

Donahue also had a pair of hits, including a double, and scored the only run of the game on a single by Rhiannon Corozolla in the fourth innings.

Marshfield is now 14-5 overall and 7-3 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. The Tigers play a doubleheader at Wausau East on Friday to finish its WVC schedule. With a sweep, Marshfield would tie D.C. Everest for second place in the conference standings.

Donahue did not walk a batter and struck out six in the victory.

Wausau West drops to 8-13 and finishes 4-8 in the WVC.

Tigers 1, Warriors 0
Marshfield 000 100 0 – 1 6 0
Wausau West 000 000 0 – 0 6 0
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Shaelyn Talley.
SO: Donahue 6; Talley 3. BB: Donahue 0; Talley 1.
Top hitters: M, Donahue 2×3, 2B, run; Rhiannon Corozolla 2×3, RBI. WW, Olivia Mrotek 2×3; Taylor Treu 2×3.
Records: Marshfield 14-5, 7-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau West 8-13, 4-8 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball shuts out Wausau West

2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional scores & schedule

Posted on 17 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs kicked off with regional quarterfinals and a few regional semifinals Tuesday across Wisconsin.

Regional semifinals continue in all five divisions on Wednesday, May 24, with regional finals scheduled for Friday, May 26.

Regional winners move on to the sectionals. Sectional semifinals are Tuesday, May 30, and sectional finals are Thursday, June 1. Survivors qualify for the WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.

Here is a look at the entire WIAA softball regional scores and schedule:

2017 WIAA State Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 5 Marshfield 8, No. 12 New Richmond 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 8 Wausau West
No. 13 Wausau East at No. 4 Superior
No. 14 River Falls at No. 3 D.C. Everest
No. 11 Eau Claire North at No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial
No. 10 Menomonie at No. 7 Hudson
Regional finals, May 26
Wisconsin Rapids-Wausau West winner at No. 1 Stevens Point
No. 5 Marshfield vs. TBA
Hudson-Menomonie winner at No. 2 Chippewa Falls
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 3 Holmen 4, No. 14 Madison West 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Madison East at No. 8 Monona Grove
No. 12 Madison Memorial at No. 5 Verona
No. 13 Madison La Follette at No. 4 La Crosse Central
No. 11 Tomah at No. 6 Middleton
No. 10 Baraboo at No. 7 Waunakee
Regional finals, May 26
Madison East-Monona Grove winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
No. 3 Holmen vs. TBA
Waunakee-Baraboo winner at No. 2 DeForest
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Appleton North at No. 8 De Pere
No. 12 Green Bay East at No. 5 Hortonville
No. 13 Menasha at No. 4 Green Bay Preble
No. 14 Green Bay Southwest at No. 3 Pulaski
No. 11 Appleton West at No. 6 Ashwaubenon
No. 10 Appleton East at No. 7 Kimberly
Regional finals, May 26
Appleton North-De Pere winner at No. 1 Kaukauna
Kimberly-Appleton East winner at No. 2 Bay Port
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Sheboygan North at No. 8 Sheboygan South
No. 12 Manitowoc at No. 5 West Bend West
No. 13 Oconomowoc at No. 4 Slinger
No. 14 Hartford at No. 3 Beaver Dam
No. 11 Fond du Lac at No. 6 Oshkosh West
No. 10 Neenah at No. 7 West Bend East
Regional finals, May 26
Sheboygan North-Sheboygan South winner at No. 1 Oshkosh North
West Bend East-Neenah winner at No. 2 Watertown
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Burlington at No. 8 Oregon
No. 12 Janesville Parker at No. 5 Beloit Memorial
No. 13 Stoughton at No. 4 Fort Atkinson
No. 14 Milton at No. 3 Janesville Craig
No. 11 Waterford at No. 6 Elkhorn
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 7 Union Grove
Regional finals, May 26
Burlington-Oregon winner at No. 1 Westosha Central
Union Grove-Lake Geneva Badger winner at No. 2 Wilmot
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Brookfield East at No. 8 Brookfield Central
No. 12 Milwaukee Washington at No. 5 Whitefish Bay
No. 13 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 4 Cedarburg
No. 14 Milwaukee Madison at No. 3 Mequon Homestead
No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 6 Greendale Nicolet
No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley at No. 7 Milwaukee King
Regional finals, May 26
Brookfield East-Brookfield Central winner at No. 1 Germantown
Milwaukee King-Milwaukee Bradley winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 23

No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 15, No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wauwatosa East at No. 8 Sussex Hamilton
No. 12 West Allis Central at No. 5 Waukesha West
No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 4 West Allis Hale
No. 11 Waukesha South at No. 6 Waukesha North
No. 10 Mukwonago at No. 7 Wauwatosa West
Regional finals, May 26
Wauwatosa East-Hamilton winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead vs. TBA
Wauwatosa West-Mukwonago winner at No. 2 Menomonee Falls
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 24

No. 9 Greendale at No. 8 South Milwaukee
No. 12 Racine Park at No. 5 Muskego
No. 13 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 4 Franklin
No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning
No. 11 Racine Horlick at No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail
No. 10 Kenosha Tremper at No. 7 Racine Case
Regional finals, May 26
Greendale-South Milwaukee winner at No. 1 Oak Creek
Racine Case-Kenosha Tremper winner at No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Amery 11, No. 9 Black River Falls 0
No. 8 Hayward 13, No. 9 Ashland 9
No. 7 Lakeland 23, No. 10 Colby/Abbotsford 11
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 La Crosse Logan
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Amery at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville
No. 5 West Salem at No. 4 Osceola
No. 6 Somerset at No. 3 Ellsworth
No. 8 Hayward at No. 1 Rice Lake
No. 5 Merrill at No. 4 Rhinelander
No. 6 Medford at No. 3 Mosinee
No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Antigo/White Lake
Regional semifinals, May 25
La Crosse Logan-Sparta winner at No. 2 Onalaska
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Ripon at No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran
No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 8 Milwaukee School of Languages
No. 7 St. Francis 18, No. 10 Milwaukee St. Anthony 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Shorewood at No. 7 Brown Deer
Regional semifinals, May 24
Ripon-Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 1 Grafton
No. 5 Plymouth at No. 4 Port Washington
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls/Kohler at No. 3 Kewaskum
Pius XI-School of Languages winner at No. 1 New Berlin West
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More at No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 3 Cudahy
No. 7 St. Francis at No. 2 Whitnall
Regional semifinals, May 25
Brown Deer-Shorewood winner at No. 2 Waupun
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Waupaca 12, No. 9 Appleton Xavier 3
No. 10 Berlin at No. 7 Little Chute
No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame 10, No. 8 Clintonville 6
No. 7 Two Rivers 10, No. 10 Green Bay West 2
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Denmark 13, No. 6 Oconto Falls 1
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Waupaca at No. 1 Freedom
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran at No. 4 Winneconne
No. 6 West De Pere at No. 3 Wrightstown
Little Chute-Berlin winner at No. 2 New London
No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame at No. 1 Seymour
No. 5 Marinette at No. 4 Shawano
No. 7 Two Rivers at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Madison Edgewood 6, No. 8 Reedsburg 2
No. 10 Lodi at No. 7 Mount Horeb
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Pewaukee at No. 8 Whitewater
No. 10 Big Foot at No. 7 East Troy
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Madison Edgewood at No. 1 McFarland
No. 5 Adams-Friendship at No. 4 Sauk Prairie
No. 6 Mauston at No. 3 Portage
Mount Horeb-Lodi winner at No. 2 Evansville
No. 5 Monroe at No. 4 Jefferson
No. 6 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at No. 3 Edgerton
Regional semifinals, May 25
Pewaukee-Whitewater winner at No. 1 Beloit Turner
East Troy-Big Foot winner at No. 2 Delavan-Darien
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Frederic/Luck 4, No. 8 Unity 1
No. 7 Ladysmith 15, No. 10 Webster/Siren 0
No. 8 Neillsville/Granton 8, No. 9 St. Croix Central 1
No. 7 Stanley-Boyd 21, No. 10 Nekoosa 10
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Frederic/Luck at No. 1 Northwestern
No. 5 St. Croix Falls at No. 4 Cumberland
No. 6 Barron at No. 3 Cameron
No. 7 Ladysmith at No. 2 Spooner
No. 8 Neillsville/Granton at No. 1 Bloomer
No. 5 Stratford at No. 4 Prescott
No. 6 Durand at No. 3 Elk Mound
No. 7 Stanley-Boyd at No. 2 Altoona
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Wisconsin Dells 9, No. 8 Wautoma 2
No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium 16, No. 10 Racine St. Catherine’s 6
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 10 Winnebago Lutheran at No. 7 North Fond du Lac
No. 9 Oostburg at No. 8 Whitefish Bay Dominican
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wisconsin Dells at No. 1 Laconia
No. 5 Lomira at No. 4 Mayville
No. 6 Westfield at No. 3 Campbellsport
No. 5 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
No. 6 Kenosha St. Joseph at No. 3 Greendale Martin Luther
No. 7 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 2 Random Lake
Regional semifinals, May 25
North Fond du Lac-Winnebago Lutheran winner at No. 2 Poynette
Oostburg-Dominican winner at No. 1 Shoreland Lutheran
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 5, No. 8 Gillett/Suring 3
No. 10 Northland Pines at No. 7 Amherst
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Tomahawk 12, No. 6 Omro 0
No. 3 Southern Door 4, No. 6 New Holstein 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Sturgeon Bay at No. 8 Howards Grove
No. 10 Kiel at No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Wittenberg-Birnamwood at No. 1 Oconto
No. 5 Bonduel at No. 4 Peshtigo
Amherst-Northland Pines winner at No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont
No. 5 Valders at No. 4 Kewaunee
Regional semifinals, May 25
Sturgeon Bay-Howards Grove winner at No. 1 Brillion
Roncall-Kiel winner at No. 2 Chilton
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Platteville 10, No. 9 Richland Center 0
No. 7 Lancaster 8, No. 10 Prairie du Chien 7
No. 10 Clinton at No. 7 Belleville
Regional quarterfinals, May 23
No. 9 Lake Mills at No. 8 Waterloo
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Platteville at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas
No. 5 Westby at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
No. 6 Viroqua at No. 3 Dodgeville
Lancaster-Prairie du Chien at No. 2 Arcadia
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Brodhead
No. 6 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 3 River Valley
Belleville-Clinton winner at No. 2 Marshall
Regional semifinals, May 25
Lake Mills-Waterloo winner at No. 1 Columbus
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Boyceville 9, No. 9 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 1
No. 7 Glenwood City 15, No. 10 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 0
No. 8 Cadott 24, No. 9 Spring Valley 14
No. 7 Fall Creek 15, No. 10 Edgar 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Boyceville at No. 1 Phillips
No. 6 Shell Lake at No. 3 Grantsburg
Glenwood City-Cornell/Lake Holcombe winner at No. 2 Clayton/Turtle Lake
No. 8 Cadott at No. 1 Spencer
No. 5 Eau Claire Regis at No. 4 Thorp
No. 6 Colfax at No. 3 Athens
No. 7 Fall Creek at No. 2 Marathon
Regional semifinals, May 25
No. 5 Chequamegon at No. 4 Flambeau
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Darlington 7, No. 8 River Ridge/Cassville 4
No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg 10, No. 7 New Glarus 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 8 Pardeeville
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Darlington at No. 1 Iowa-Grant
No. 5 Fennimore at No. 4 Boscobel
No. 6 Cuba City at No. 3 Mineral Point
No. 10 Benton/Shullsburg at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights
No. 5 Cambridge at No. 4 Racine Lutheran
No. 6 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 3 Deerfield
No. 7 Dodgeland at No. 2 Parkview
Regional semifinals, May 25
Kenosha Christian Life-Pardeeville winner at No. 1 Juda/Albany
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Crivitz at No. 8 Crandon
No. 7 Laona/Wabeno 16, No. 10 Menominee Indian 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Algoma 5, No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Stockbridge/Hilbert at No. 8 Gibraltar/Washington Island
No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran at No. 7 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
Regional semifinals, May 24
Crivitz-Crandon winner at No. 1 Shiocton
No. 5 Phelps/Three Lakes at No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia
No. 6 Manawa at No. 3 Rosholt
No. 7 Laona/Wabeno at No. 2 Coleman
No. 5 Manitowoc Lutheran at No. 4 Reedsville
Regional semifinals, May 25
Stockbridge/Hilbert-Gibraltar/Washington Island winner at No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes
St. Mary’s Springs-Sheboygan Area Lutheran winner at No. 2 Mishicot
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro 10, No. 8 Whitehall 7
No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake 17, No. 9 Wayland Academy 2
No. 7 Montello 16, No. 10 Pittsville 1
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 2 Onalaska Luther 18, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City
No. 5 Mondovi at No. 4 Brookwood
No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton
No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake at No. 1 Horicon
No. 5 Necedah at No. 4 Tri-County
No. 6 Auburndale at No. 3 Markesan
No. 7 Montello at No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Prentice 6, No. 9 Elmwood 5
No. 10 Rib Lake at No. 7 Clear Lake
No. 8 Mellen 17, No. 9 Bayfield 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Prentice at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 5 Prairie Farm at No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
No. 6 Plum City at No. 3 Gilman
Clear Lake-Rib Lake winner at No. 2 Pepin/Alma
No. 8 Mellen at No. 1 Hurley
No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Birchwood
No. 6 Solon Springs at No. 3 Bruce
No. 7 Butternut/Mercer at No. 2 Drummond
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 7 Potosi 15, No. 10 Pecatonica 0
No. 8 Monticello 18, No. 9 Faith Christian 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 North Crawford at No. 8 Riverdale
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 5 Seneca at No. 4 Barneveld
No. 6 Highland at No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben
No. 7 Potosi at No. 2 Southwestern
No. 8 Monticello at No. 1 Johnson Creek
No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central at No. 4 Argyle
No. 6 Fall River at No. 3 Black Hawk
No. 7 Hustisford at No. 2 Williams Bay
Regional semifinals, May 25
North Crawford-Riverdale at No. 1 Belmont
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 9 Tigerton 17, No. 8 Florence 5
No. 7 Marion 17, No. 10 Pembine/Goodman 2
No. 9 Sevastopol 17, No. 8 Living Word Lutheran 6
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 10, No. 10 Rio 0
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 9 Tigerton at No. 1 Wausaukee
No. 5 Bowler at No. 4 Niagara
No. 6 Elcho at No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena
No. 7 Marion at No. 2 Gresham
No. 9 Sevastopol at No. 1 Oakfield
No. 5 Wild Rose at No. 4 Cambria-Friesland
No. 6 Randolph at No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran at No. 2 Almond-Bancroft
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 23

No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5, No. 9 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1
No. 10 Owen-Withee at No. 7 Port Edwards
Regional semifinals, May 23
No. 3 Greenwood 16, No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24
No. 9 Royall at No. 8 Wonewoc-Center
No. 11 Kickapoo at No. 6 Hillsboro
No. 10 Weston at No. 7 La Farge
Regional semifinals, May 24
No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 5 Loyal at No. 4 Augusta
Port Edwards-Owen-Withee winner at No. 2 Blair-Taylor
No. 5 New Lisbon at No. 4 Cashton
Regional semifinals, May 25
Royall-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 De Soto
Hillsboro-Kickapoo winner at No. 3 Ithaca
La Farge-Weston winner at No. 2 Bangor

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA state softball playoffs, regional scores & schedule

Marshfield softball edges Antigo

Posted on 15 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Emily Draeger tripled and scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the sixth inning to lift the Marshfield softball team to a 2-1 win over Antigo in nonconference action Monday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Rhiannon Corozolla had a sacrifice fly to score Megan Donahue in the fourth inning for the Tigers, tying the game at 1-1.

The score remained that way until the sixth when Marshfield (13-5) pulled ahead.

Donahue threw a complete-game four-hitter to earn the victory for the Tigers. She struck out 13 and walked one.

Marshfield plays at Wisconsin Valley Conference doubleheader at Wausau East on Tuesday.

Tigers 2, Red Robins 1
Antigo 000 100 0 – 1 4 0
Marshfield 000 101 x – 2 4 1
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Kondzela.
SO: Kondzela 8; Donahue 13. BB: Kondzela 1; Donahue 1.
Top hitters: A, Kondzela 2B; Weix RBI. M, Emily Draeger 2×3, 3B, run; Rhiannon Corozolla RBI.
Records: Antigo 14-3; Marshfield 13-5.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball edges Antigo

Marshfield softball finishes 2-1 at Escanaba Tournament

Posted on 13 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ESCANABA, Mich. – The Marshfield softball team finished 2-1 at the Escanaba Tournament on Friday and Saturday.

On Friday, the Tigers, playing without four starters due to school obligations, lost to Escanaba 14-1.

Marshfield (12-5) rebounded Saturday with a full lineup and beat Marquette (Mich.) 3-2 in 10 innings and Rapid River (Mich.) 17-1.

Megan Donahue went the entire 10 innings against Marquette, striking out 18 and allowing just two hits, to earn the win for the Tigers, who won in an international tiebreaker, scoring a run in the bottom of the 10th. Morgan Nordbeck had two hits for the Tigers.

Madelyn Mews had three hits and two RBIs, and Melissa Roberts, Donahue, Emily Draeger and Kaitlyn Konrardy each had two hits in the win over Rapid River.

Marshfield hosts Antigo in a nonconference game Monday and returns to Wisconsin Valley Conference action Tuesday at Wausau East.

Marshfield 3, Marquette (Mich.) 2 (10 inn.)
Marquette 000 000 002 0 – 2 2 3
Marshfield 000 000 002 1 – 3 5 0
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Wiggins.
SO: Wiggins 14; Donahue 18. BB: Wiggins 0; Donahue 0.
Top hitters: MARSH, Morgan Nordbeck 2×4; Rhiannon Corozolla RBI.

Marshfield 17, Rapid River (Mich.) 1
Rapid River 000 1 – 1 1 5
Marshfield 400 (13) – 17 14 0
WP:
Donahue. LP: Hubert.
SO: Hubert (3 inn.) 1, Trombley (2/3 inn.) 0; Donahue (2 inn.) 4, Kaitlyn Konrardy (2 inn.) 3. BB: Hubert 3, Trombley 2; Donahue 0, Konrardy 0.
Top hitters: MAR, Emily Draeger 2×3, 3 runs; Jasmine Fredrick 2 runs, RBI; Jenna Jakobi 1×3, 2 runs, RBI; Melissa Roberts 2×3, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Nordbeck 1×4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Konrardy 2×3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Madelyn Mews 3×3, 2 RBIs; Donahue 2×2, 2B, 2 runs.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball finishes 2-1 at Escanaba Tournament

Marshfield softball drops home game to D.C. Everest

Posted on 12 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Kaitlyn Konrardy celebrates after hitting a double during the Tigers’ loss to D.C. Everest on Thursday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – D.C. Everest scored three times in the top of the first inning and it proved to be enough as the Evergreens topped Marshfield 5-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference softball game Thursday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Marshfield scored once in the bottom of the first inning, on an RBI single by Melissa Roberts that drove in Emily Draeger, and had plenty of other chances to make it closer, but couldn’t convert.

The Tigers had two runners on in the second, third, fourth and seventh innings but couldn’t muster another run against D.C. Everest pitcher Miranda Gajewski.

Two dropped pop-ups in the bottom of the seventh kept Marshfield alive before Everest was finally able to corral the final out. Gajewski finished with six strikeouts and scattered four hits in the complete-game effort.

“She’s (Gajewski) been great all four of our years,” Marshfield coach Dan Costa said. ‘I’m biased because I think (Megan) Donahue is the best pitcher in the league, but if Donahue’s not, (Gajewski) is. She throws hard, has a good changeup, spins it well off the plate and they do a good job mixing it up inside and outside.”

Kaitlyn Konrardy had a double for the Tigers, who fall to 10-4 overall and 6-3 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. Everest is now 11-8 and 8-2 in conference play.

Marshfield will play at the Escanaba (Mich.) Invitational on Saturday.

Evergreens 5, Tigers 1
D.C. Everest 300 000 2 – 5 7 3
Marshfield 100 000 0 – 1 4 4
WP:
Miranda Gajewski. LP: Megan Donahue.
SO: Gajewski 6; Donahue 8. BB: Gajewski 3; Donahue 1.
Top hitters: DC, Rachel Plautz 2×4, 2 runs; Miranda Ostrowski 1×3, 2 RBIs; Peterson 2B. M, Kaitlyn Konrardy 2B.
Records: D.C. Everest 11-8, 8-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 10-4, 6-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball drops home game to D.C. Everest

Donahue strikes out 12, hits homer to lift Marshfield softball past Merrill

Posted on 09 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Megan Donahue struck out 12 in a complete-game effort and hit her seventh home run of the season to lead the Marshfield softball team to a narrow 3-2 win over Merrill on Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Marshfield is now 10-3 overall and 6-2 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference, while Merrill drops to 8-9 and 4-6 in the WVC. The Tigers host D.C. Everest, which is one-half game ahead of them for second place in the conference standings, on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Melissa Roberts and Madelyn Mews added RBIs for the Tigers, and Jenna Jakobi and Emily Draeger each had two hits in the win.

With the game tied at 1-1, Marshfield scored twice in the bottom of the sixth inning, then held off a Merrill rally in the top of the seventh to secure the victory.

Tigers 3, Bluejays 2
Merrill 000 010 1 – 2 5 1
Marshfield 010 002 x – 3 10 2
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Taylor Krueger.
SO: Krueger 3; Donahue 12. BB: Krueger 1; Donahue 1.
Top hitters: MER, Patience Pyan 1×3, RBI; Madi Weix 2B, RBI. MAR, Jenna Jakobi 2×3, 2B; Emily Draeger 2×3, run; Donahue HR, RBI, 2 runs; Melissa Roberts 1×3, RBI; Madelyn Mews 1×3, RBI.
Records: Merrill 8-9, 4-6 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 10-3, 6-2 WVC.

Comments Off on Donahue strikes out 12, hits homer to lift Marshfield softball past Merrill

Marshfield softball rallies past Medford

Posted on 08 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MEDFORD – Marshfield scored seven runs over the final three innings and went on to beat Medford 11-6 in a nonconference softball game Monday.

Medford scored five times in the fourth to take a 6-4 lead before the Tigers (9-3) rallied.

Marshfield plated a run in the fifth and scored three times in both the sixth and seventh innings to pull out the win.

Megan Donahue earned the win, striking out six in 3 2/3 innings of perfect relief of Tigers’ starter Kate Konrardy.

Donahue had two hits, scored three times and had two RBIs, and Jasmine Fredrick and Jenna Jakobi each hit home runs for Marshfield.

Marshfield hosts Merrill on Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Tigers 11, Raiders 6
Marshfield 001 313 3 – 11 12 5
Medford 100 500 x – 6 4 3
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Krista Golhordt.
SO: Kate Konrardy (3 1/3 inn.) 0, Donahue (3 2/3 inn.) 6; Golhordt 2. BB: Konrardy 3, Donahue 0; Golhordt 6.
Top hitters: MAR, Jenna Jakobi 2×3, HR, 3 runs, 3 RBIs; Donahue 2×3, 2B, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Morgan Nordbeck 2×3, RBI; Melissa Roberts 1×5, 2 RBIs; Jordan Pretsch 2 runs; Jasmine Fredrick HR. MED< Maggie Butkus 2x3, run, 3 RBIs; Hailey Clausnitzer 2B, RBI. Records: Marshfield 9-3; Medford 7-8.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball rallies past Medford

Marshfield softball jumps on Wisconsin Rapids early, earns shutout win

Posted on 04 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Emily Draeger takes a cut at a pitch during the Tigers’ game with Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds. The Tigers won 5-0. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield scored four times in the first inning and that proved to more than enough as the Tigers blanked Wisconsin Rapids 5-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference softball game Thursday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Melissa Roberts had two RBIs, and Madelyn Mews and Emily Draeger also knocked in runs for the Tigers, who improve to 8-3 overall and 5-2 in the WVC. Rapids drops to 6-8 and 3-6 in conference play.

Megan Donahue threw a complete-game two-hitter, striking out 14 as she dominated Wisconsin Rapids’ batters. She also added a double and a run scored for the Tigers.

Jenna Jakobi also scored two runs for Marshfield.

Marshfield plays a nonconference game at Medford on Monday.

Tigers 5, Raiders 0
Wisconsin Rapids 000 000 0 – 0 2 5
Marshfield 410 000 x – 5 6 1
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Gwidt.
SO: Gwidt 4; Donahue 14. BB: Gwidt 7; Donahue 0.
Top hitters: MAR, Donahue 2B, run, 2 BBs; Emily Draeger 1×3, RBI; Jenna Jakobi 2 runs; Madelyn Mews 2×3, 2B, RBI; Melissa Roberts 2 RBIs.
Records: Wisconsin Rapids 6-8, 3-6 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 8-3, 5-2 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball jumps on Wisconsin Rapids early, earns shutout win

Forward Financial Bank
Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Hub City Times
Total Electric
thirty-one
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance