Archive | Auburndale

Auburndale wrestling finishes 1-4 at Wausau East Team Tournament

Posted on 22 January 2018 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Auburndale wrestling team finished 1-4 at the Wausau East Team Tournament on Saturday.

The Apaches’ lone win came against Winneconne, 40-36. Auburndale lost to Waupaca, La Crosse Logan, Tomah and Appleton North.

Keller Wolfe finished a perfect 5-0 for Auburndale, splitting time at 170 and 182 pounds. Wolfe had four pins and won another match by major decision.

Brent Lau (113 pounds), Dylan Baird (120), and Isaiah Hasenohrl (126/132) each went 4-1 for Auburndale.

In the Apaches’ win over Winneconne, Wolfe and Samuel Hasenohrl (220) won by pin, Lau earned a major decision, and Auburndale won four other matches by forfeit.

Auburndale will wrap up its Marawood Conference dual meet schedule Thursday at home against Phillips, and will compete at the Marawood Conference Tournament on Saturday at Athens.

Waupaca 48, Auburndale 24
106: John Schmidt (W) won by forfeit.
113: Brent Lau (A) won by forfeit.
120: Dylan Baird (A) won by forfeit.
126: Tanner Johnson (W) pinned Isaiah Hasenohrl, 0:54.
132: Colby Bernhardt (W) pinned Hunter Godard, 1:18.
138: Ronald Mason (W) won by forfeit.
145: Jesse Friske (W) pinned Seth Low, 4:47.
152: Miller (W) pinned Nik Engelbright, 5:55.
160: Kyle Hamm (W) pinned Cody Poeschel, 0:27.
170: Double forfeit.
182: Keller Wolfe (A) pinned Brock Sanger, 2:31.
195: Mark Kilcame (W) pinned Austin Low, 1:01.
220: Samuel Hasenohrl (A) won by forfeit.
285: Double forfeit.

La Crosse Logan 42, Auburndale 40
106: Logan won by forfeit.
113: Brent Lau (A) pinned Dakota Gruen, 3:14.
120: Dylan Baird (A) pinned LCL, 1:30.
126: Hunter Godard (A) pinned Mason Sather, 1:21.
132: Isaiah Hasenohrl (A) pinned LCL, 1:08.
138: Logan won by forfeit.
145: Dallas Kapanke (LC) pinned Seth Low, 0:53.
152: LCL pinned Nik Engelbrecht, 4:24.
160: LCL pinned Cody Poeschel, 1:12.
170: Keller Wolfe (A) pinned Caleb Trussoni, 1:35.
182: Austin Low (A) won major dec. over Alex Gavriols, 8-0.
195: Ethan Coleman (LCL) won by forfeit.
220: Samuel Hasenohrl (AUB) pinned Justin Lund, 1:32.
285: Robert Snodgrass (LCL) won by forfeit.

Auburndale 40, Winneconne 36
106: Double forfeit.
113: Brent Lau (A) won major dec. over Gavin Coshent, 15-4.
120: Dylan Baird (A) won by forfeit.
126: Hunter Godard (A) won by forfeit.
132: Isaiah Hasenohrl (A) won by forfeit.
138: Ryan Dowling (W) won by forfeit.
145: Brayden Weigel (W) pinned Seth Low, 3:36.
152: Evan Miller (W) pinned Nik Engelbrecht, 1:06
160: Matt Crowley (W) pinned Cody Poeschel, 1:16.
170: Keller Wolfe (A) pinned Nick Brown, 3:08.
182: Austin Low (A) won by forfeit.
195: Mitchell Braun (W) won by forfeit.
220: Samuel Hasenohrl (A) pinned Bennett Krings, 2:58.
285: Josh Klemm (W) won by forfeit.

Appleton North 58, Auburndale 16
106: Michael Smith (AN) won by forfeit.
113: Omar Zaidan (AN) won major dec. over Brent Lau, 14-0.
120: Dylan Baird (AUB) pinned Drake Lor, 1:18.
126: Isaiah Hasenohrl (AUB) pinned Jake Price, 0:27.
132: Michael Mejia (AN) pinned Hunter Godard, 2:00.
138: Raymond Vitrago (AN) won by forfeit.
145: Brytton Coynerac (AN) pinned Seth Low, 1:13.
152: Ian Laatsch (AN) pinned Nik Engelbright, 0:54.
160: Jacob Thiel (AN) pinned Cody Poeschel, 1:36.
170: Keller Wolfe (AUB) won major dec. over Jacob Weber, 13-2.
182: Ihab Kbatih (AN) pinned Austin Low, 1:28.
195: Terrell Williams (AN) won by forfeit.
220: Brock Danielski (AN) pinned Samuel Hasenohrl, 3:00.
285: Zach Fisher (AN) won by forfeit.

Tomah 57, Auburndale 18
106: Double forfeit.
113: Brent Lau (AUB) pinned Caden Griffen, 0:42.
120: Cody Zimmerman (T) def. Dylan Baird, 4-3.
126: Braden Bemis (T) pinned Hunter Godard, 3:24.
132: Isaiah Hasenohrl (AUB) pinned Nate Baulton, 1:46.
138: Owen Walters (T) won by forfeit.
145: Austin Arttus (T) pinned Seth Low, 1:24.
152: Travis Von Haden (T) pinned Nik Engelbrecht, 2:46.
160: Marques Fritsch (T) pinned Cody Poeschel, 1:11.
170: Keller Wolfe (AUB) pinned Seth Caarson, 2:52.
182: Conner Von Haden (T) pinned Austin Low, 1:28.
195: Kaden Herricks (T) won by forfeit.
220: Angel Burkhalter (T) pinned Samuel Hasenohrl, 5:11.
285: Willie Bowie (T) won by forfeit.

Comments Off on Auburndale wrestling finishes 1-4 at Wausau East Team Tournament

Auburndale boys basketball crushes Chequamegon

Posted on 19 January 2018 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Eleven different players scored, four in double figures, as the Auburndale boys basketball team dominated Chequamegon 83-26 in a Marawood Conference crossover game Friday night at Auburndale High School.

Auburndale shot 62 percent (31 of 50) from the field and made 10 of 18 3-point attempts in the home win, and improves 11-3 overall and 8-2 in the Marawood South. Chequamegon is 0-14 and 0-10 in the Marawood North.

Cale Jacoby scored 14 points, and Cooper Weinfurter, Colten Yeske and Cameron Ertl each added 13 for Auburndale.

The Apaches raced out to a 49-14 lead by halftime on their way to the big win.

Auburndale plays at Marawood South co-leader Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Tuesday. Assumption edged Rib Lake 66-64 in overtime on Friday night to keep pace with the Apaches and Marathon atop the conference standings.

Apaches 83, Screaming Eagles 26
Chequamegon 14 12 – 26
Auburndale 49 34 – 83
CHEQUAMEGON (26):
Chase Kronberger 1 0-0 3, Kevin Chao 0 0-0 0, Jason Chao 1 0-0 2, Blake Richard 1 1-2 3, Joe Wagner 1 0-0 2, Joseph Balsevich 0 0-0 0, Peter Newbury 1 0-0 2, Zacher Carper 3 0-0 8, Blake Karrick 1 0-2 2, Jaedyn Eder 1 2-2 4. FG: 10. FT: 5-6. 3-pointers: 3 (Carper 2, Kronberger 1). Record: 0-14, 0-10 Marawood Conference North Division.
AUBURNDALE (83): Cooper Weinfurter 4-7 3-3 13, Paul Kollross 1-2 0-0 2, Cale Jacoby 5-11 4-6 14, Cason Schmutzer 3-6 0-0 9, Fletcher Raab 2-4 0-0 6, Cody Trowbridge 0-0 2-2 2, Dylan Paun 0-0 0-0 0, Carter Wilcott 2-3 0-0 4, Aaron Marth 1-2 0-1 2, Colten Yeske 6-6 1-1 13, Cameron Ertl 4-5 1-2 13, Jason Wilcox 2-5 0-0 5, A.J. Schertz 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 31-50. FT: 11-16. 3-pointers: 10-18 (Ertl 4-5, Weinfurter 2-3, Raab 2-4, Wilcox 1-3, Wilcott 0-1, Schmutzer 0-1, Kollross 0-1). Rebounds: 32 (Yeske 4, Marth 4, Schmutzer 4, Jacoby 4, Weinfurter 4). Assists: 18 (Schmutzer 5). Record: 11-3, 8-2 Marawood Conference South Division.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball crushes Chequamegon

Auburndale girls basketball rips Chequamegon

Posted on 19 January 2018 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Natalie Aue had 23 points and 12 rebounds to help the Auburndale girls basketball team to a 63-24 rout of Chequamegon in a Marawood Conference crossover game Friday night at Auburndale High School.

Aue was an efficient 8 of 12 from the field, 3-for-3 with 3-point range, and 4-for-4 at the free throw line for the Apaches (9-5, 6-4 Marawood South).

Ten of the 12 Apaches that played scored in the victory. Marissa Ponshock added nine points and 10 rebounds for Auburndale.

The Apaches host Pittsville in a nonconference game Tuesday before traveling to first-place Marathon on Jan. 26.

Apaches 63, Screaming Eagles 24
Chequamegon 9 15 – 24
Auburndale 34 29 – 63
CHEQUAMEGON (24):
Nicole Koski 0 0-0 0, Jeanna Scanbri 0 0-0 0, Olivia Ocker 3 0-5 6, Kadie Metza 1 2-4 4, Jovi Miguel 0 0-0 0, Shea Mineau 0 0-0 0, Josi Orr 1 0-0 3, Maggie Miller 2 5-5 9, Jamie Wholeben 1 0-0 2. FG: 8. FT: 7-14. 3-pointers: 1 (Orr 1). Fouls: 20. Fouled out: none. Record: 1-12, 0-10 Marawood Conference North Division.
AUBURNDALE (63): Mackenzie Raab 0-6 1-2 1, Taylor Stanton 2-5 1-3 6, Kali Karl 1-2 0-0 2, Morgyn Haumschild 0-2 0-0 0, Paityn Hamus 2-3 3-3 7, Macie Schmeiser 0-1 0-0 0, Amanda Momont 0-0 1-2 1, Marissa Ponshock 3-9 3-6 9, Maggie Willfahrt 1-5 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Kundinger 1-1 1-2 3, Natalie Aue 8-12 4-4 23, Hannah Bolder 2-7 1-2 5. FG: 21-54. FT: 17-28. 3-pointers: 4-8 (Aue 3-3, Stanton 1-1, Raab 0-1, Hamus 0-1, Schmeiser 0-1, Karl 0-1). Rebounds: 43 (Aue 12, Ponshock 10). Fouls: 17. Fouled out: none. Record: 9-5, 6-4 Marawood Conference South Division.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls basketball rips Chequamegon

Auburndale wrestling uses to five pins to beat Chequamegon

Posted on 19 January 2018 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PARK FALLS – Auburndale won five matches by pin and two others by forfeit to defeat Chequamegon 45-18 in a Marawood Conference wrestling dual meet Thursday at Chequamegon High School.

Hunter Godard (126), Isaiah Hasenohrl (132), Keller Wolfe (170), Austin Low (195) and Samuel Hasenohrl (220) each won by pin for the Apaches.

Dylan Baird added a 7-2 victory at 120 pounds for Auburndale.

Auburndale will compete at the Wausau East Invitational on Saturday and wraps up its Marawood dual schedule next Thursday at home against Phillips. The Marawood Conference Tournament is Jan. 27 at Athens.

Auburndale 45, Chequamegon 18
106: Jon Oswald (CH) won by forfeit.
113: Brent Lau (AUB) won by forfeit.
120: Dylan Baird (AUB) def. Jaden Schienebeck, 7-2.
126: Hunter Godard (AUB) pinned John Miller, 2:48.
132: Isaiah Hasenohrl (AUB) pinned Owen Miesbauer, 3:18.
138: Double forfeit.
145: Seth Low (AUB) won by forfeit.
152: Michael Zilinger (CH) pinned Cody Poeschel, 5:23.
160: Beau Mullins (CH) pinned Nik Engelbright, 5:30.
170: Keller Wolfe (AUB) pinned Michael Kirch, 5:37.
182: Double forfeit.
195: Austin Low (AUB) pinned Max Brunner, 3:02.
220: Samuel Hasenohrl (AUB) pinned Jordan Mortig, 0:46.
285: Double forfeit.

Comments Off on Auburndale wrestling uses to five pins to beat Chequamegon

Raab hits seven 3-pointers to lead Auburndale boys basketball past Newman Catholic

Posted on 16 January 2018 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale sophomore guard Fletcher Raab, who hasn’t seen a lot of playing time this season, had the game of his short varsity career on Tuesday.

Raab, who had just nine points in six previous games this season, exploded for 23 points on 7 of 8 shooting from 3-point range, to lead the Apaches to a 72-46 win over Wausau Newman Catholic in a Marawood Conference South Division boys basketball game at Auburndale High School.

With the victory, Auburndale improves to 10-3 overall and 7-2 in the Marawood South, and remains tied for first place with Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Marathon. Assumption topped Stratford, which had also been in a four-way tie for the conference lead entering play Tuesday.

Cameron Ertl added 15 points, Colten Yeske scored 14 on 6 of 7 shooting, and Cooper Weinfurter had team-highs with five rebounds and seven assists in the win for Auburndale.

Auburndale was 12-for-18 overall from 3-point range in the victory.

Ben Leischer had 13 points to lead Newman Catholic (2-12, 1-8 Marawood South).

Auburndale hosts Chequamegon on Friday in a Marawood Conference crossover game.

Apaches 72, Cardinals 46
Wausau Newman Catholic 25 21 – 46
Auburndale 46 26 – 72
WAUSAU NEWMAN CATHOLIC (46):
Ben Leischer 5 1-2 13, Cade Kimball 1 0-0 2, Tom Ende 0 2-2 2, Kasey Kalafice 3 2-4 10, Elliot Samuels 1 0-0 2, Ben Bates 5 0-0 10, Charlie McCarty 2 2-2 6, Joe Zeimetz 0 1-2 1. FG: 17. FT: 8-12. 3-pointers: 4 (Leischer 2, Kalafice 2). Record: 2-12, 1-8 Marawood Conference South Division.
AUBURNDALE (72): Cooper Weinfurter 2-8 1-1 5, Paul Kollross 0-1 0-0 0, Cale Jacoby 2-5 0-0 4, Cason Schmutzer 3-7 0-0 7, Fletcher Raab 7-8 2-2 23, Dylan Paun 0-1 0-0 0, Carter Wilcott 1-5 0-1 3, Aaron Marth 0-0 1-2 1, Colten Yeske 6-7 2-4 14, Cameron Ertl 5-9 2-2 15. FG: 26-51. FT: 8-12. 3-pointers: 12-18 (Raab 7-8, Ertl 3-6, Wilcott 1-3, Schmutzer 1-3, Paun 0-1, Kollross 0-1, Weinfurter 0-6). Rebounds: 21 (Weinfurter 5). Assists: 15 (Weinfurter 7). Record: 10-3, 7-2 Marawood Conference South Division.

Comments Off on Raab hits seven 3-pointers to lead Auburndale boys basketball past Newman Catholic

Stratford wrestling uses six pins, four forfeits, to top Auburndale

Posted on 16 January 2018 by paul

Stratford’s Jake Drexler works on a pin of Auburndale’s Seth Low during the 152-pound match at Tuesday’s Marawood Conference wrestling dual meet at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Katie Marten/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Stratford won all but two matches and remain undefeated in Marawood Conference wrestling dual meets after a 66-7 win over Auburndale on Tuesday night at Auburndale High School.

Manny Drexler (113 pounds), A.J. Schoenfuss (132), Jeremy Schoenherr (145), Jake Drexler (152), Jordan Becker (160) and Hector Rojas (285) all won by pin for the Tigers.

Stratford won four other matches by forfeit.

Auburndale’s two victories came from Isaiah Hasenohrl at 138 and Dylan Baird at 120.

Stratford hosts Marathon, and Auburndale is at Chequamegon on Thursday in Marawood Conference duals.

Stratford 66, Auburndale 7
106: Karter Stuttgen (ST) won by forfeit.
113: Manny Drexler (ST) pinned Brent Lau, 1:04.
120: Dylan Baird (AUB) def. Derek Kraus, 7-4.
126: Max Schwabe (ST) won by forfeit.
132: A.J. Schoenfuss (ST) pinned Hunter Godard, 1:34.
138: Isaiah Hasenohrl (AUB) won by major dec. over Logan Rueth, 12-0.
145: Jeremy Schoenherr (ST) pinned Cody Poeschel, 1:47.
152: Jake Drexler (ST) pinned Seth Low, 1:20.
160: Jordan Becker (ST) pinned Nikolas Engelbright, 1:47.
170: Trevor Dennee (ST) def. Keller Wolfe, 9-2.
182: Kaelen Schmitt (ST) def. Austin Low, 12-5.
195: Trevor Steiner (ST) won by forfeit.
220: Dylan Schoenherr (ST) won by forfeit.
285: Hector Rojas (ST) pinned Sam Hasenohrl, 1:43.

Comments Off on Stratford wrestling uses six pins, four forfeits, to top Auburndale

Auburndale edges Stratford in Marawood South boys basketball showdown

Posted on 12 January 2018 by paul

Auburndale’s Colten Yeske drives the baseline during the second half of the Apaches’ win over Stratford on Friday at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Chandler Schmidt makes a bounce pass around Auburndale’s Colten Yeske during the first half of Friday’s game at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale boys basketball team is searching for consistency and a win over conference co-leader Stratford on Friday night might be what it needs to find it.

Auburndale made 17 of 25 free throws in the second half to hold off the Tigers 50-47 in a Marawood Conference South Division matchup at Auburndale High School.

The victory keeps the Apaches in contention for a conference title at the midway point of the season. Instead of being two games in back of Stratford, the Apaches are now in a four-way tie for first place, along with Stratford, Marathon and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption after the Royals topped Marathon 64-63 in overtime on Friday.

While Auburndale finished 20 of 29 at the free throw line, Stratford ended up just 7 of 23, which proved to be the difference.

“I thought our rebounding was good against a really good rebounding team, and I thought we took care of the ball well enough,” Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter said. “They are as good of a defensive team as we play. Cooper’s (Weinfurter) play in the second half was huge and we got to the free throw line, and that’s what we wanted. We shot free throws better than them.”

Neither team mustered much offense in the first half as Auburndale took a 19-16 lead into the break.

Auburndale made 13 of 14 free throws in the opening 7½ minutes of the second half, including eight straight by Cooper Weinfurter, but couldn’t shake the Tigers.

Back-to-back 3-pointers from Stratford’s Teddy Redman tied the game at 32-32 with 9:53 to go

Auburndale responded with a 10-1 run, ending on a basket by Cason Schmutzer with 5:41 left.

Stratford had one more run in them. Chandler Schmidt, Lance Heidmann and Vaughn Breit brought the Tigers to within one at 45-44 with 2:07 remaining.

Cale Jacoby scored after an offensive rebound by Schmutzer, and the Apaches made three of six free throws in the final 37 seconds to hold on as Stratford missed two shots in the final 3 seconds, including a three-quarters court heave at the buzzer that hit the backboard before bouncing off.

Auburndale has now won four of its last five games since a loss at Edgar on Dec. 21.

“It’s our level of consistency, coming out ready to play,” Chad Weinfurter said. “It’s no disrespect to the teams we lost to, not saying they shouldn’t beat us, but we didn’t come out ready to play. We played Marathon and Stratford pretty tough here, but also played a really good Columbus team and came out flat and got our rear ends kicked in the first half.

“We’re slowly learning what it takes to be ready for every game and I’m hoping that carries us through the second half of the season.”

Weinfurter finshed with 15 points, Jacoby had 13, and Colten Yeske added 10 for Auburndale (9-3). Schmidt topped Stratford (10-2) with 13 points.

Apaches 50, Tigers 47
Stratford 16 31 – 47
Auburndale 19 31 – 50
STRATFORD (47):
Chandler Schmidt 5-9 0-0 13, Okley Wrensch 1-7 0-0 3, Teddy Redman 2-7 0-2 6, Trent Heckel 0-3 0-0 0, Branden Ackley 2-2 0-0 4, Paul Huther 0-0 2-2 2, Vaughn Breit 4-8 1-13 10, Benjamin Barten 1-3 4-6 6, Lance Heidmann 1-4 0-0 3. FG: 16-43. FT: 7-23. 3-pointers: 8-22 (Schmidt 3-6, Redman 2-2, Wrensch 1-5, Breit 1-2, Heidmann 1-4, Heckel 0-3). Rebounds: 26 (Barten 11). Turnovers: 10. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: none. Record: 10-2, 6-2 Marawood Conference South Division.
AUBURNDALE (50): Cooper Weinfurter 3-8 9-10 15, Cale Jacoby 5-8 3-5 13, Cason Schmutzer 3-10 3-6 9, Fletcher Raab 0-0 0-0 0, Carter Wilcott 0-1 0-0 0, Aaron Marth 0-0 0-0 0, Colten Yeske 3-5 4-4 9, Cameron Ertl 1-5 1-4 3. FG: 15-37. FT: 20-29. 3-pointers: 0-6 (Ertl 0-3, Schmutzer 0-1, Wilcott 0-1, Weinfurter 0-1). Rebounds: 28 (Yeske 8). Turnovers: 15. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: none. Record: 9-3, 6-2 Marawood Conference South Division.

Comments Off on Auburndale edges Stratford in Marawood South boys basketball showdown

Auburndale boys basketball player Cale Jacoby voted WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com December Athlete of the Month

Posted on 10 January 2018 by paul

Auburndale boys basketball player Cale Jacoby was voted the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Month for December. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AthleteofmonthInside

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Auburndale boys basketball player Cale Jacoby has been voted as the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com December High School Athlete of the Month.

The High School Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by Marshfield Clinic, Cost Cutters Family Hair Care and Burt Trophy & Awards.

Varsity athletes from the following high schools are eligible to be nominated for the award: Abbotsford, Athens, Auburndale, Colby, Columbus Catholic, Edgar, Granton, Greenwood, Loyal, Marathon, Marshfield, Neillsville, Owen-Withee, Pittsville, Spencer, Stratford and Thorp.

Jacoby received nearly 45 percent of the votes cast.

Other nominees for the December award were Stratford wrestler Manny Drexler, Marshfield girls basketball player Jenna Jakobi, Neillsville boys basketball player Alex King, and Owen-Withee girls basketball player Jennifer Wendler.

Jacoby, a senior forward, averaged 14 points per game in December as the Apaches went 6-2. He had 20 points in a win over Augusta on Dec. 29 as Auburndale won its home holiday tournament, and put up 17 points and 10 rebounds in a victory over Abbotsford on Dec. 15.

The winner of the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year will be announced Monday, July 10.

Nominate someone for the January voting by emailing Paul Lecker at paul@marshfieldareasports.com by Jan. 28. Please include relative statistics and reasons for that athlete’s nomination. Voting will take place Feb. 1-7.

Jacoby joins Columbus Catholic boys soccer player Nadim Torbey (September), Marshfield cross country runner Joseph McKee (October), and Marshfield boys basketball player Seth Anderson (November) as winners of the award during the 2017-18 school year.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball player Cale Jacoby voted WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com December Athlete of the Month

Newman Catholic holds off Auburndale girls basketball

Posted on 09 January 2018 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Wausau Newman Catholic pulled out to an eight-point lead by halftime and held off an Auburndale run to beat the Apaches 48-42 in a Marawood Conference South Division girls basketball game Tuesday night at Auburndale High School.

Jadelyn Ganski scored 15 points, and Julia Seidel scored 10 of her 12 points in the second half, which included a pair of 3-pointers, as the Cardinals (10-2, 6-2 Marawood South) held on.

Auburndale managed to stay in the game with 46 rebounds, including 15 from Marissa Ponshock, but the Apaches only shot 24 percent from the field, making just 15 of 62 shots, and couldn’t catch up in the second half.

Ponshock and Natalie Aue each had 11 points for Auburndale (8-5, 5-4 Marawood South).

Auburndale plays at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Thursday.

Cardinals 48, Apaches 42
Newman Catholic 24 24 – 48
Auburndale 16 26 – 42
NEWMAN CATHOLIC (48):
Signe Fronek 4 1-2 10, Mackenzie Krach 3 0-0 6, Jaida Heinz 0 0-0 0, Lauren Shields 1 3-6 5, Jadelyn Ganski 4 6-11 15, Julia Seidel 5 0-2 12, Lilly Nowinsky 0 0-0 0. FG: 17. FT: 10-21. 3-pointers: 4 (Seidel 2, Ganski 1, Fronek 1). Fouls: 17. Fouled out: none. Record: 10-2, 6-2 Marawood Conference South Division.
AUBURNDALE (42): Mackenzie Raab 0-6 0-0 0, Taylor Stanton 1-1 0-0 2, Morgyn Haumschild 1-1 0-0 2, Isabelle Hilber 2-14 1-2 5, Marissa Ponshock 2-10 7-12 11, Maggie Willfahrt 2-8 0-0 4, Natalie Aue 4-16 3-6 11, Hannah Bolder 3-6 1-3 7. FG: 15-62. FT: 12-23. 3-pointers: 0-15 (Bolder 0-1, Raab 0-1, Ponshock 0-1, Willfahrt 0-1, Aue 0-3, Hilber 0-8). Rebounds: 46 (Ponshock 15, Bolder 11). Fouls: 19. Fouled out: none. Record: 8-5, 5-4 Marawood Conference South Division.

Comments Off on Newman Catholic holds off Auburndale girls basketball

Marathon edges Auburndale wrestling

Posted on 06 January 2018 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – With 10 of the 14 matches forfeited by one team, or both, Thursday’s Marawood Conference wrestling match came down to four matches on the mat.

Each team won two, but Marathon won both of its by pin, to edge Auburndale 36-31, at Marathon High School.

Auburndale’s two victories came from Isaiah Hasenohrl, who won a major decision 13-2 at 132 poudns, and Cody Poeschel, who won 8-7 at 152 pounds.

Marathon 36, Auburndale 31
106: Emily Steiber (MAR) won by forfeit.
113: Reed Klinger (MAR) won by forfeit.
120: Dylan Baird (AUB) won by forfeit.
126: Jared Swan (MAR) pinned Hunter Godard, 3:10.
132: Isaiah Hasenohrl (AUB) won major dec. over Nathan Franke, 13-2.
138: Nick Reynolds (MAR) won by forfeit.
145: Fernando Zavandeleto (MAR) won by forfeit.
152: Cody Poeschel (AUB) def. Eann Shepro, 8-7.
160: Addison Sedivy (MAR) pinned Nik Engelbright, 4:00.
170: Keller Wolfe (AUB) won by forfeit.
182: Austin Low (AUB) won by forfeit.
195: Double forfeit.
220: Samuel Hasenohrl (AUB) won by forfeit.
285: Double forfeit.

Comments Off on Marathon edges Auburndale wrestling

All Insurance
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Victory Apparel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Hub City Times
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Individual Sponsors Wall
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank