Archive | Football

Four local players selected to play in Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-star game

Posted on 03 April 2017 by paul

Stratford linebacker Kamren Bornbach (2) was one of four local players chosen to play in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star Games. The games will be held July 15 in Oshkosh. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Four local high school seniors have been selected to play in the 2017 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star Games, which will be held Saturday, July 15, at Titan Stadium in Oshkosh.

Spencer/Columbus Catholic running back/punter Noah Zastrow and offensive lineman Max Johnson, and Stratford offensive lineman Tanner Weinfurtner and inside linebacker Kamren Bornbach will play for the North team in the Small School game against a group of South all-stars at 2 p.m.

The Eight-Man all-star game is set for 10 a.m. and the Large School game will be at 6 p.m., all at Titan Stadium. The annual all-star games are for graduating seniors.

Zastrow and Johnson were first-team all-Cloverbelt Conference selections last fall after helping the Rockets to an 8-3 record and a 6-2 mark in the conference before they lost in Level 2 of the Division 5 playoffs to Amherst.

Zastrow, a first-team all-state selection by the WFCA as a utility player, had 1,358 yards rushing, 233 receiving and 25 total touchdowns for Spencer/Columbus in 2016.

Johnson was a key member of the Rockets’ offensive line that produced a pair of 1,000-yard rushers, that also included junior Hunter Luepke.

Weinfurtner, a 6-foot-4, 300-pound tackle, and Bornbach both recently signed letters of intent to play college football at Division II schools in Minnesota next fall after Stratford won its first outright Marawood Conference championship since 2007 and finished 9-2 overall after a loss to Durand in Level 2 of the WIAA Division 5 playoffs.

Bornbach, a St. Cloud State recruit, was the Marawood Back of the Year after leading the conference in scoring with 114 points and finishing second in rushing with 771 yards.

Weinfurtner was a first-team all-Marawood selection at offensive line after helping the Tigers to a perfect 7-0 record in the conference.

Central Wisconsin players picked to the Large School North team included Wisconsin Rapids quarterback Ben Olson, and offensive lineman Jacob Erdman, inside linebacker Grant Roth, and defensive back Joey Roth of Stevens Point.

Area players chosen to the Small School North team who will be playing with the SC and Stratford contingent, are running back Alec Hafferman and outside linebacker Tyler Matysik of Edgar, defensive end Josiah Goerlitz of Owen-Withee, outside linebacker Brock Halopka of Abbotsford, and offensive lineman Bryce Seubert of Marathon.

A full list of the state all-stars can be seen at www.wifca.org.

Comments Off on Four local players selected to play in Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-star game

Stratford trio sign national letters of intent to play football at Division II Minnesota schools

Posted on 01 February 2017 by paul

Stratford High School senior Kamren Bornbach signed a letter of intent to play college football at NCAA Division II school St. Cloud State in Minnesota on Wednesday during a ceremony honoring three Tigers that signed their letters to play in the Northern Sun Intercollege Conference. Bornbach is joined by his parents Kristin and Scott Bornbach. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford High School senior Tyson Kauffman signed a letter of intent to play college football at NCAA Division II school Concordia University in St. Paul, Minn., on Wednesday during a ceremony honoring three Tigers that signed their letters to play in the Northern Sun Intercollege Conference. Kauffman is flanked by his parents Jerome Kauffman and Betsy Miller. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford High School senior Tanner Weinfurtner signed a letter of intent to play college football at NCAA Division II school Winona State University in Minnesota on Wednesday during a ceremony honoring three Tigers that signed their letters to play in the Northern Sun Intercollege Conference. Weinfurtner is joined by his parents Lisa and Kurt Weinfurtner. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Three Stratford High School teammates will now be playing against each other in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference after each signed letters of intent Wednesday, during a ceremony at Stratford High School, to play football at a trio of NCAA Division II schools in Minnesota.

Kamren Bornbach will enroll at St. Cloud State University, Tyson Kauffman will play at Concordia University in St. Paul, and Tanner Weinfurtner will go to Winona State University to continue their respective football and academic dreams.

Bornbach, a 5-10, 220-pound running back/linebacker, was a two-time two-way first-team all-Marawood Conference selection, earning Back of the Year honors last season for the Tigers after rushing for 771 yards and leading the conference in scoring with 114 points (16 touchdowns, 13 extra-point kicks, one field goal, and one two-point conversion).

Bornbach, who also is a two-time WIAA Division 3 state wrestling champion, plans on studying bio-medical science and entering the pre-chiropractic program at St. Cloud, and found it to be a great fit for him both on and off the field.

“St. Cloud has been one of my goals now for a while,” said Bornbach, who will play inside linebacker and at SCSU. “I went to camp there this summer, put myself in front of the coaches to show what I could do. This season played a big part in it and they stuck with me.”

Kauffman, a 6-5, 280-pounder, was a first-team all-Marawood Conference selection at offensive line the past two seasons.

Tyson’s older brother Hunter was a red-shirt freshman on the Concordia team last season, and his experience played a big role in Tyson choosing to play for the Golden Bears.

“What it was about Concordia that really got me was that their coaches were very personable,” said Kauffman, who plans on studying biology and going into the pre-med program. “I got a good feel off of them, and the team, and I wanted to be a part of that.

“It was nice knowing that (Hunter) sees the coaches on the field and in practice. He couldn’t have a better relationship with his O-line coach, and that’s something I want to have with the guy I’m going to be working with in college, pretty much every day.”

Weinfurtner battled through a knee injury midway through the 2015 season that sidelined him for the rest of that year. He came back to play for the USA Football Under 18 national team in the International Bowl series last February at AT&T Stadium in Texas and was at full strength last season for the Tigers as they finished 9-2, reached the second round of the WIAA Division 6 playoffs, and won the Marawood Conference outright for the first time since 2007.

“It came down to Duluth and Winona, and I took an official visit to Winona and fell in love,” Weinfurtner said. “It’s a family atmosphere and everybody gets along. Academically, it fits right in to what I need. I plan on majoring in criminal justice and psychology, and they have an amazing department. They work with internships with the Winona County sheriff’s department and the Twin Cities.”

After the injury in his junior year, Weinfurtner said his dream of playing college football wavered, but his family helped him through it.

“There were a couple of times where I questioned it and seriously had to take a look at myself to see if it was something I could work through,” Weinfurtner, a 6-4, 305-pound offensive tackle, said. “My parents were instrumental in keeping me going. Every time I felt down, it was my mom (Lisa) or my dad (Kurt) telling me to keep going, that I had it in me. Without them, I wouldn’t have made it through. Working back from that, it helped me shape and build my character. I’m a lot stronger because of it now.”

Comments Off on Stratford trio sign national letters of intent to play football at Division II Minnesota schools

Champion Stratford dominates 2016 All-Marawood Conference Football Team

Posted on 18 November 2016 by paul

Stratford offensive lineman Tanner Weinfurtner (79) celebrates with Kam Bornbach after Bornbach scored a touchdown during a win over Marathon in August. Both Bornbach and Weinfurtner were first-team all-Marawood Conference choices. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford offensive lineman Tanner Weinfurtner (79) celebrates with Kam Bornbach after Bornbach scored a touchdown during a win over Marathon in August. Both Bornbach and Weinfurtner were first-team all-Marawood Conference choices. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Stratford football team won its first outright Marawood Conference title since 2007 and reaped the rewards as it had six players named at seven positions to the first team of the 2016 All-Marawood Conference Football Team, which was voted on by the nine conference coaches following the conclusion of the regular season.

Senior Kamren Bornbach was named conference Back of the Year and was a first-team selection at both fullback/tight end and inside linebacker for the Tigers.

Bornbach led the conference in scoring with 114 points (16 touchdowns, 13 extra-point kicks, one field goal, and one two-point conversion) and was second in the Marawood with 771 rushing yards out of his fullback position.

Bornbach, along with senior Kyler Haupt at defensive end/outside linebacker, senior Ethan Fabry at defensive line, and junior Aiden Hoffman at inside linebacker were also first-team picks for the Stratford defense that allowed an average of just 117 yards and 4 points per game as the Tigers went a perfect 8-0 in conference play.

Senior offensive linemen Tanner Weinfurtner and Tyson Kauffman, and receiver Cole Hoffmann were also first-team picks for Stratford.

Juniors Luke Barten (defensive line) and Dilan Dehlinger (defensive back) were second-team selections for the Tigers, along with Fabry at offensive line.

“I’m real proud of our players all year,” Stratford coach Jason Tubbs said. “Winning the conference is a great accomplishment. The line played well all year. Kam being Back of the Year shows how hard and dedicated he was his whole career. There will be a lot of big shoes to fill next year after losing out great senior class.”

Auburndale finished 4-4 in the conference and reached the WIAA playoffs, the team’s No. 1 goal before the season began.

Junior defensive end Jake Peplinski and senior defensive back Aaron Willfahrt were named to the first-team defense for the Apaches, with junior Cameron Ertl earning second-team honors at both wide receiver and defensive back, and senior Luke Olsen was named to the second team at offensive line.

“Jake played outside linebacker and did a nice job setting the edge,” Auburndale coach Eric Custer said. “We moved him from defensive end and he was very uncomfortable with it at first, but now is very happy with the decision.

“Aaron received the most votes at defensive back, and even though he didn’t have a lot of gaudy numbers (two interceptions), teams were throwing away from him, which is a compliment. He’s a very smart, athletic kid.”

2016 All-Marawood Conference Football Team
First Team
Offense
Quarterbacks:
Donavon Free, jr., Marathon; Taylor Brayton, sr., Rib Lake/Prentice.
Receivers: Bailey Herkert, jr., Pittsville; Cole Hoffmann, sr., Stratford.
Fullback/tight end: Nathan Stoffel, so., Marathon; Kam Bornbach, sr., Stratford.
Line: Tanner Weinfurtner, sr., Stratford; Bryce Seubert, sr., Marathon; Tyson Kauffman, sr., Stratford; Michael Lang, jr., Marathon; Zach Makovsky, jr., Rib Lake/Prentice.
Running backs: Mitchell Putnam, sr., Marathon; Alec Hafferman, sr., Edgar; Hunter Swan, sr., Rib Lake/Prentice.
Kicker: Josh Burish, jr., Edgar.
Defense
Ends/outside linebackers:
Bryce Seubert, sr., Marathon; Alec Hafferman, sr., Edgar; Kyler Haupt, sr., Stratford; Jake Peplinski, jr., Auburndale.
Line: Ethan Fabry, sr., Stratford; Kaden Callaway, sr., Marathon.
Inside linebackers: Kam Bornbach, sr., Stratford; Aiden Hoffman, jr., Stratford.
Defensive backs: Aaron Willfahrt, sr., Auburndale; Donavon Free, jr., Marathon; Mitchell Putnam, sr., Marathon.
Punter: Peter Newbury, jr., Chequamegon.
Second Team
Offense
Quarterback:
Luke Denniston, jr., Pittsville.
Receivers: Drew Rohde, sr., Rib Lake/Prentice; Eli Wurl, jr., Tomahawk; Cameron Ertl, jr., Auburndale.
Line: Seth Schilling, sr., Edgar; Ethan Fabry, sr., Stratford; Bryce Imhoff, jr., Edgar; Luke Olsen, sr., Auburndale; Henry Myers, jr., Pittsville.
Defense
Ends/outside linebackers:
Kai Vedder, so., Rib Lake/Prentice; Henry Myers, jr., Pittsville; Austin Hilgart, sr., Chequamegon; Jake Ruid, jr., Tomahawk; Tyler Dammonn, jr., Pittsville.
Line: Garrett Richardson, sr., Rib Lake/Prentice; Reece Heidmann, jr., Edgar; Luke Barten, jr., Stratford.
Inside linebackers: Hunter Swan, sr., Rib Lake/Prentice; Zach Hanke, sr., Marathon; Tyler Matysik, sr., Edgar; Drew Rohde, sr., Rib Lake/Prentice.
Defensive backs: Dilan Dehlinger, jr., Stratford; Karson Butt, so., Edgar; Cameron Ertl, jr., Auburndale; Peter Newbury, jr., Chequamegon.
Honorable Mention
Auburndale: Collin Hawkins, Ryan Isaacson, Josh Gabel, Cale Jacoby.
Chequamegon: Brice McClay, Robert Renken, Sawyer Anderson, Dawson Weik.
Edgar: Brett Schuette, Cade Littleton, Shawn Bunkelman, Colton Heil.
Marathon: Riley Rhyner, Hunter Seubert, Richie Seubert, Zach Anklam.
Phillips: Brandon Huettl, Christian Makovsky, Dakota Haberman, Tanner Riley.
Pittsville: Nick Hibbard, Josh Zogelman, Todd Parker, Kody Kauth.
Rib Lake/Prentice: Trayvon Sutherland, Colt Logan, Trace Brayton, Peter Ulrich.
Stratford: David Marquardt, Kade Ehrike, Jordan Becker, Eli Drexler
Tomahawk: Easton Phalin, Eli Wurl, William Russell, Kole Woodall.
Co-coaches of the Year: Mark Krommenacker and Jeremy Brayton, Rib Lake/Prentice.
Back of the Year: Kam Bornbach, Stratford.
Lineman of the Year: Bryce Seubert, Marathon.

Comments Off on Champion Stratford dominates 2016 All-Marawood Conference Football Team

Spencer/Columbus Catholic’s Noah Zastrow named to Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-state first team

Posted on 17 November 2016 by paul

Spencer/Columbus Catholic's Noah Zastrow was named to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-state first team as a utility player. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer/Columbus Catholic’s Noah Zastrow was named to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-state first team as a utility player. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Spencer/Columbus Catholic senior running back/quarterback/receiver has been named to the 2016 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State Team as an offensive utility player.

Zastrow was the only local player named to the first team. Stratford defensive lineman Ethan Fabry and offensive lineman Tanner Weinfurtner, and Spencer/Columbus offensive lineman Max Johnson were honorable mention choices.

Zastrow complied 1,358 yards rushing and 233 yards receiving, and scored 25 touchdowns (18 rushing, six receiving, one on a punt return) for the Rockets, who finished third in the Cloverbelt Conference and ended the season with an 8-3 record after losing a WIAA Division 5 Level 2 playoff game to Amherst.

Zastrow also played quarterback at times throughout the season and completed 14 of 30 passes for 207 yards and two touchdowns.

Darlington senior running back Hunter Johnson was named the state Offensive Player of the Year after rushing for 2,076 yards and 40 touchdowns, on just 155 carries, prior to Thursday’s WIAA Division 6 state championship game.

Bay Port linebacker Matt Lorbeck was named state Defensive Player of the Year. He finished with 112 tackles, including 15 for loss, and seven sacks.

Caiden Haake of Pepin/Alma (fullback/tight end and defensive end), Michael Singer of Amherst (offensive and defensive line), and Matt Henningsen of Menomonee Falls (offensive and defensive line) were two-way first team all-state selections.

2016 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State Team
First Team
Defense
Linemen:
Michael Buetow, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Juan Harris, sr., Janesville Parker; Matt Henningsen, sr., Menomonee Falls; Jason Culver, sr., Oakfield; Michael Singer, sr., Amherst; Aaron Vopal, sr., De Pere; Hawk Wimmer, sr., Franklin.
Ends: Caiden Haake, sr., Pepin/Alma; T.J. Hollis, sr., Verona; Logan McCormick, sr., Kimberly; Jake Powell, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Matt Szeszol, sr., Lake Geneva Badger.
Inside linebackers: Ethan Cesarz, sr., Delavan-Darien; C.J. Goetz, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Cole Hannusch, sr., Chippewa Falls; Tanner Johnson, sr., Osceola; Preston Lane, sr., Luck; Matt Lorbeck, sr., Bay Port; Austin Mozdzen, sr., Germantown.
Outside linebackers: Jaylen Campbell, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Noah Harvey, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Reggie Jennings, jr., Brookfield Central; Alex Mashak, sr., Lodi; Tyler Staerkel, sr., Kimberly; Marty Strey, jr., Sun Prairie.
Defensive backs: Jake Goodman, sr., Menomonie; Trent Ingalls, jr., Menasha; Andrew Johnson, sr., Omro; Tyler Mais, sr., Waunakee; Mike Oechsner, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Jake Weber, sr., Bay Port.
Punter: Anthony Hendrickson, sr., Pecatonica-Argyle.
Offense
Linemen:
Tyler Beach, sr., Port Washington; Isaac Benner, sr., Chippewa Falls; Logan Bruss, sr., Kimberly; Jacob Erdman, sr., Stevens Point; Alex Fenton, sr., Menomonie; Jordan Gallagher, sr., Racine Horlick; Jon Gruetzmacher, sr., Merrill; Matt Henningsen, sr., Menomonee Falls; Kayden Lyles, sr., Middleton; Josh Seltzner, sr., Columbus; Michael Singer, sr., Amherst; Blake Smithback, sr., Waunakee.
Running backs: Sam Altena, sr., New Richmond; Nate Ihlenfeldt, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Obi Iwuagwa, sr., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose; Hunter Johnson, sr., Darlington; Sam Santiago-Lloyd, sr., Brookfield East; D.J. Stewart, jr., Kimberly; Seth Wilson, sr., Holmen; Ryan Zuern, sr., Hartford.
Quarterbacks: Ben Nienhuis, sr., Oconomowoc; Danny VandenBoom, sr., Kimberly; Josh Weiss, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium.
Wide receivers: Terrell Carey, sr., Madison West; Zach Clayton, sr., Oconomowoc; Reid Hilbelink, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Jalen Sample, sr., Onalaska.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Hunter Bourne, sr., Verona; Austin Goehring, sr., Kiel.
Specialists: Thomas Gibson, sr., Brookfield Central; Caiden Haake, sr., Pepin/Alma; Noah Zastrow, sr., Spencer/Columbus Catholic.
Kicker: Collin Larsh, sr., Monona Grove.
Honorable Mention
Defense
Linemen:
Seth Bickett, jr., Pewaukee; Austin Bowman, sr., Grantsburg; Ethan Fabry, sr., Stratford; Kaden Graham, sr., Cambria-Friesland; Donte Johnson, sr., Fond du Lac; Jacob Lallemont, sr., Arcadia; Quin Meinerz, sr., Hartford; Noel Ortiz, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Will Rydzewski, sr., Seymour; Bradley Sandiford, sr., Madison La Follette; Jordan Schroeder, jr., Mequon Homestead; Nathan Schultz, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Javon Whitesell, sr., La Crosse Logan.
Ends: Blaze Beltran, sr., Pewaukee; Cole Ciochon, sr., Clinton; Josh Dorschner, sr., Neenah; Joel Durham, sr., Cedarburg; Cole Godbout, jr., Hudson; Austin Goehring, sr., Kiel; Latron Kirk-Sprewer, sr., Franklin; Noah Nordness, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Derek Schweiger, sr., Plymouth; Trevor VandenBush, sr., Luxemburg-Casco.
Inside linebackers: John Chenal, jr., Grantsburg; Brad Dati, jr., Brookfield East; Will Donohoe, sr., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose; Christopher Garrett, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Dalton Hahn, sr., Reedsburg; Dereck Haines, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Ezra Heinritz, sr., Lake Country Lutheran; Tyler Johnson, sr., McFarland; Zack Krings, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Devon Krzanowski, sr., Fond du Lac; Joe Ludwig, sr., Middleton; Kyle Mayfield, sr., Kimberly; Alijhen Rosado, sr., Milwaukee King; Curt Simon, sr., Hilbert/Stockbridge; Dalton Smerchek, sr., Luxemburg-Casco.
Outside linebackers: Michael Bruner, jr., Mequon Homestead; Donnell Finch, sr., Adams-Friendship; Alec Hafferman, sr., Edgar; Nathan Hepp, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Bryce Herlache, sr., Wrightstown; Cam Krantz, sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld; Jace Kuffel, sr., Northwood/Solon Springs; Ryan Sproul, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Joe Swanson, sr., Osceola.
Defensive backs: Jason Bents, sr., Osceola; Xavier Cummings, sr., Hayward; Joe Duty, sr., Adams-Friendship; Patrick English, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Gavin Falk, sr., Plymouth; Dwayne Ford, sr., Racine Case; Alec Gessert, sr., Kenosha St. Joseph; Beau Goudreau, sr., Sheboygan Falls; Jordan Jones, sr., Clinton; Chase Katzenmeyer, sr., Evansville/Albany; Michael Kirkendoll, sr., Whitefish Bay; Dane Lew, sr., Elk Mound; Jarrett Maier, sr., Monona Grove; Gerron Moss, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Josh Nieves, sr., Appleton West; Matt Thelen, sr., Greendale.
Punters: Ryan Gersonde, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Hunter Grams, sr., Lodi; Christian Ishag, sr., Kettle Moraine; Michael Johnston, sr., Barron; A.J. Ruiz, sr., Nekoosa.
Offense
Linemen:
Max Aslin, sr., Brookfield East; Blaze Beltran, sr., Pewaukee; Michael Buetow, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Cal Dassow, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Mohammed Elazazy, sr., Menasha; Josh Isenberger, sr., Monona Grove; Max Johnson, sr., Spencer/Columbus Catholic; Quintin Meinerz, sr., Hartford; Bruce Mesa, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Bennett Moen, sr., Eleva-Strum; Logan Muhlstein, sr., Darlington; Sam Presser, sr., Sun Prairie; Phillip Rasmussen, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Nathan Reihle, jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Owen Rozumalski, jr., Oak Creek; Kevin Ruechel, sr., Pulaski; Tristen Stevens, sr., Bay Port; Matt Szeszol, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Alex Tecker, sr., Northwestern; Tanner Weinfurtner, sr., Stratford; Jordan Winegar, sr., St. Croix Central; Mike Witkowski, sr., Greendale.
Running backs: Javian Dayne, jr., Waunakee; Finton Floyd, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Evan Gates, sr., Lancaster; Joe Garcia III, jr., Racine Horlick; Dereck Haines, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Zack Heckman, jr., Brookfield Central; Bryce Herlache, sr., Wrightstown; Paris Howell, sr., Wauwatosa West; Kole Karaba, sr., Owen-Withee; Connor Klatt, sr., Altoona; Peter MacCudden, jr., Waukesha West; Tadeo Maier, jr., Oostburg; Brady Mangen, sr., Siren; Patrick Ourada, jr., Appleton West; Zayne Rodencal, jr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Shamaj Williams, sr., Racine Lutheran.
Quarterbacks: Max Alba, sr., Franklin; Rayvon Bartlett Jr.,sr., Greenfield; Davis Dawson, sr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Brennan Demark, sr., Waukesha North; Jon Deprey, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Brayton Duin, sr., Onalaska; Dylan Fagerland, jr., Watertown; Seth Hause, sr., Stanley-Boyd; Jace LaBuda, sr., Menomonie; Alec Ogden, jr., Monona Grove; Quinn Pierner, sr., Bay Port; Brock Reisler, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Michael Rhatican, so., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose; Tristan Schmidtknecht, sr., Cochrane-Fountain city; Jordan Siebert, sr., Prairie Farm.
Wide receivers: Armani Carmickle, sr., Kenosha Indian Trail; Josh Cisewski, sr., Amherst; Sam DeLany, sr., Kettle Moraine; Payton Ellis, sr., Ashwaubenon; Zach Harrison, sr., Greendale; Ryan Hayden, jr., Watertown; Anthony Hendrickson, sr., Pecatonica-Argyle; Tyler Hughes, sr., Onalaska; Dylan Sumnicht, sr., Shawano; Isaiah Westfall, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Darryl Williams, sr., Chetek-Weyerhauser.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Cole Barrington, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Ethan Cesarz, sr., Delavan-Darien; David Clark, sr., Ashwaubenon; Jared Davis, sr., Greenfield; Alex Kluck, sr., Cedarburg; Luke Romnek, sr., Menasha; Austin Young, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Devin Zonick-Greenwald, sr., Cochrane-Fountain City.
Utility: Ezekiel Banks, sr., Greenfield; Chris Deja, sr., Adams-Friendship; Jackson Enz, jr., Big Foot; Trevor Johnson, sr., Darlington; Justice King, sr., Milwaukee King; C.J. Siegal, jr., La Crosse Logan; Jack Werch, sr., Berlin.
Kickers: Avery Fagerberg, sr., Grantsburg; Eric Fridl, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Keyser Helterbrand, so., Hudson; Fernando Malpica, sr., Chilton; Adam Stage, sr., Kimberly.

Comments Off on Spencer/Columbus Catholic’s Noah Zastrow named to Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-state first team

Stratford, Spencer/Columbus players earn spots on WFCA all-region football teams

Posted on 07 November 2016 by paul

Spencer/Columbus junior Hunter Luepke carries the ball during a game earlier this season against Stanley-Boyd. Luepke was named to the All-North Central Region football team at both running back and inside linebacker by the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer/Columbus junior Hunter Luepke carries the ball during a game earlier this season against Stanley-Boyd. Luepke was named to the All-North Central Region football team at both running back and inside linebacker by the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford senior offensive lineman Tyson Kauffman was one of four Tigers named to the All-Northwest Region team by the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford senior offensive lineman Tyson Kauffman was one of four Tigers named to the All-Northwest Region team by the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Wisconsin Football Coaches Association has released its all-region teams for the 2016 season.

Spencer/Columbus Catholic and Stratford had a number of players named to the North Central and Northwest teams, respectively.

Spencer/Columbus, which finished the season with a 9-3 record after losing in Level 2 of the WIAA Division 5 playoffs to Amherst. The Rockets had three players named to the all-North Central Region team, including junior Hunter Luepke, who was picked at both inside linebacker and running back.

Senior running back/quarterback/receiver Noah Zastrow was picked as an offensive utility player, and offensive lineman Max Johnson, a senior, was named to the all-North Central Region team for the second year in a row.

Stratford had four players named to the all-Northwest Region team – senior offensive linemen Tanner Weinfurtner and Tyson Kauffman, senior defensive lineman Ethan Fabry, and senior inside linebacker Kamren Bornbach.

The WFCA all-state team will be announced next week prior to the start of the WIAA State Football Championships in Madison on Nov. 17-18.

2016 Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Region Teams
East Central Region
Defense

Linemen: Mat Henningsen, sr., Menomonee Falls; Jordan Schroeder, jr., Mequon Homestead; Kaden Graham, sr., Cambria-Friesland; Dan Colvin, sr., Germantown; Ben Petersen, sr., Ozaukee; Seth Roberts, jr., Johnson Creek.
Ends: Noah Nordness, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Austin Goehring, sr., Kiel; Joel Durham, sr., Cedarburg; Kyle Krueger, jr., Hilbert/Stockbridge; Ryan Filo, jr., Sussex Hamilton.
Inside linebackers: Austin Mozdzen, sr., Germantown; Brad Dati, jr., Brookfield East; Curt Simon, sr., Hilbert/Stockbridge; Jonathan Meyer, sr., Kiel; Xander Herpel, sr., Randolph; Matt Ruppel, sr., Port Washington; Jack Tarpey, sr., Milwaukee Marquette.
Outside linebackers: Reggie Jennings, jr., Brookfield Central; Michael Bruner, jr., Mequon Homestead; Drew Wilfahrt, jr., Sheboygan Falls; Jared Zausch, sr., Ozaukee; Colton Thomas, jr., Germantown.
Defensive backs: Patrick English, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Beau Goudreau, sr., Sheboygan Falls; Michael Kirkendoll, sr., Whitefish Bay; Reid Hilbelink, sr,. Cedar Grove-Belgium; Cameron Jemison, sr., Menomonee Falls; Tyler Zacho, sr., Cambria-Friesland; Waymon McNeal, sr., Germantown.
Punters: Ryan Gersonde, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Brad Woldt, jr., Mequon Homestead.
Offense
Linemen:
Matt Henningsen, sr., Menomonee Falls; Tyler Beach, sr., Port Washington; Cal Dassow, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Kaden Graham, sr., Cambria-Friesland; Max Aslin, sr., Brookfield East; Anthony Rauch, sr., Ozaukee; Jack Rapala, sr., Mequon Homestead; Jack Henrichs, sr., Mequon Homestead; Jared Tenpas, sr., Sheboygan Falls; Sam Ockwood, sr., Brookfield Central; Seth Roberts, sr., Johnson Creek.
Running backs: Zach Heckman, jr., Brookfield Central; Tadeo Maier, jr., Oostburg; Anthony Jackson, sr., Milwaukee Lutheran; Sam Santiago-Lloyd, sr., Brookfield East; Brad Woldt, jr., Mequon Homestead; Matt Ruppel, sr., Port Washington; Simon Bifano, jr., Sheboygan Falls.
Quarterbacks: Josh Weiss, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Cade Garcia, jr., Whitefish Bay; Dawson Kiphart, sr., Two Rivers; Drew Leszczynski, so., Brookfield Central.
Receivers: Reid Hilbelink, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Alex Anthony, jr., Whitefish Bay; Drew Bernhagen, jr., Markesan; Dan Reardon, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Dayne Friday, jr., Kiel.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Austin Goehring, sr., Kiel; Alex Kluck, sr., Cedarburg; Ethan Brochtrup, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium.
Utility players: Thomas Gibson, sr., Brookfield Central; Michael Kirkendoll, sr., Whitefish Bay; Beau Goudreau, sr., Sheboygan Falls.
Kicker: Fernando Malpica, sr., Chilton.
North Central Region
Defense
Linemen:
Michael Singer, sr., Amherst; Will Rydzewski, sr., Seymour; Adrian Hansen, sr., Appleton West; Noel Ortiz, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Nick Rueth, sr., Loyal; Tommy Friday, jr., Wild Rose.
Ends: Logan McCormick, sr., Kimberly; Jake Karchinske, so., West De Pere; Tyson Klement, sr., Colby; Boyd Dietzen, jr., Kimberly.
Inside linebackers: Zack Krings, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Kyle Mayfield, sr., Kimberly; Hunter Luepke, jr., Spencer/Columbus Catholic; Kobe Starkey, sr., Menasha; Lucas Hackney, jr., Wild Rose; Mitch Mologne, sr., Appleton North.
Outside linebackers: Tyler Staerkel, sr., Kimberly; Brock Halopka, sr., Abbotsford; Joshua Berman, jr., Menasha; Ben Sokup, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Ben Turner, jr., Stanley-Boyd; Tanner Deist, jr., Wild Rose.
Backs: Josh Nieves, sr., Appleton West; Trent Ingalls, jr., Menasha; Zakery Ingersoll, sr., Stanley-Boyd; Derek Baumgartner, jr., Almond-Bancroft; Ben Cady, jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Alex Dumke, sr., Northern Elite.
Punter: Jacob Prudick, sr., Osseo-Fairchild.
Offense
Linemen:
Michael Singer, sr., Amherst; Logan Bruss, sr., Kimberly; Mohammed Elazazy, sr., Menasha; Max Johnson, sr., Spencer/Columbus Catholic; Reece Mullen, sr., Menasha; Justin Wundrow, sr., Owen-Withee; Ben Gosenheimer, sr., Wild Rose; Dakota Maltby, jr., Shawano; Paul Weise, sr., Wausau West; Cole Struck, sr., Altoona.
Running backs: D.J. Stewart, jr., Kimberly; Connor Klatt, sr., Altoona; Kole Karaba, sr., Owen-Withee; Patrick Ourada, jr., Appleton West; Derek Baumgartner, jr., Almond-Bancroft; Hunter Luepke, jr., Spencer/Columbus Catholic; Tyler Szews, sr., Menasha.
Quarterbacks: Danny Vanden Boom, sr., Kimberly; Seth Hause, sr., Stanley-Boyd.
Wide receivers: Dylan Sumnicht, sr., Shawano; Josh Cisewski, sr., Amherst; Joey Reader, sr., Appleton West; Addison Gibbs, so., Port Edwards; Brandon Herrick, jr., Stanley-Boyd.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Luke Romnek, sr., Menasha; Noel Ortiz, sr., Eau Claire Regis.
Utility players: Noah Zastrow, sr., Spencer/Columbus Catholic; Alec Goffard, jr., Appleton West.
Kicker: Adam Stage, sr., Kimberly.
Northeast Region
Defense
Linemen:
Aaron Vopal, sr., De Pere; Donte Johnson, sr., Fond du Lac; Zach Wilson, sr., Berlin; Nicholas McCarty, jr., Southern Door; Andrew Zipp, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame.
Ends: Trevor VandenBush, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Derek Schweiger, sr., Plymouth; Josh Dorschner, sr., Neenah; Dylan Verheyen, sr., Green Bay Southwest; Morgan Carlson, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame.
Inside linebackers: Matt Lorbeck, sr., Bay Port; Dalton Smerchek, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Devon Krzanowski, sr., Fond du Lac; Tory Jandrin, sr., Southern Door; Erik Ohman, sr., Plymouth; Gunnar Patz, sr., Coleman.
Outside linebackers: Nathan Hepp, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Bryce Herlache, sr., Wrightstown; Andrew Egnarski, jr., Pulaski; John Christensen, sr., Suring.
Defensive backs: Jake Weber, sr., Bay Port; Gavin Falk, sr., Plymouth; Samuel Larson, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Joey Roth, sr., Stevens Point; Cole Hau, sr., De Pere; Brady Hanson, sr., Kewaskum.
Punter: Johnny Santaga, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame.
Offense
Linemen:
Jacob Erdman, sr., Stevens Point; Kevin Ruechel, sr., Pulaski; Phillip Rasmussen, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Tristen Stevens, sr., Bay Port; Derek Schweiger, sr., Plymouth; Donovan Salewski, sr., Coleman; Ben Rusch, sr., Fond du Lac; Cade Fredrick, sr., Oshkosh North; Zach Wilson, sr., Berlin; Andrew Zipp, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame.
Running backs: Nate Ihlenfeldt, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Bryce Herlache, sr., Wrightstown; Josh Komis, jr., Green Bay Southwest; Zayne Rodencal, jr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Derik LeCaptain, so., Southern Door; Hunter Merrill, sr., Ripon.
Quarterbacks: Quinn Pierner, sr., Bay Port; Ben Olson, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Jon Deprey, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Nicholas LeCaptain, sr., Southern Door.
Wide receivers: Isaiah Westfall, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Kyle Hietpas, sr., Little Chute; Payton Ellis, sr., Ashwaubenon; Brady Hanson, sr., Kewaskum; Dalton Keller, sr., Peshtigo.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Cole Barrington, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; David Clark, sr., Ashwaubenon.
Utility players: Jack Werch, sr., Berlin; Alec Elkin, sr., Neenah; Tony Steger, jr., Kewaskum.
Kicker: Eric Hietpas, sr., Little Chute.
Northwest Region
Defense
Linemen:
Ethan Fabry, sr., Stratford; Austin Bowman, sr., Grantsburg; Tyler Blomdahl, sr., Rhinelander; Thomas McKinney, sr., New Richmond; Caleb Gearhart, jr., St. Croix Falls.
Ends: Caiden Haake, sr., Pepin/Alma; Cody Ince, jr., Unity; Trevor Nelson, sr., St. Croix Central; Daniel Chuchwar, jr., Chetek-Weyerhauser.
Inside linebackers: Tanner Johnson, sr., Osceola; Kamren Bornbach, sr., Stratford; John Chenal, jr., Grantsburg; Cole Refsnider, sr., St. Croix Central; Josh Thiede, sr., Medford.
Outside linebackers: Joe Swanson, sr., Osceola; Alec Hafferman, sr., Edgar; Dakota Schultz, sr., Grantsburg; Isaac Nilssen, jr., Baldwin-Woodville.
Defensive backs: Jason Bents, sr., Osceola; Xavier Cummings, sr., Hayward; Brandon Powers, sr., New Richmond; Anthony Ebensperger, sr., Elmwood/Plum City; Jake Sullivan, sr., Medford; Diante Miller, sr., Hayward.
Southeast Region
Defense
Linemen:
Hawk Wimmer, sr., Franklin; Nate Shultz, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Seth Bickett, jr., Pewaukee; Nick Honerlaw, sr., South Milwaukee; Gurtej Grewal, sr., Milwaukee Riverside.
Ends: Jake Powell, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Blaze Beltran, sr., Pewaukee; Latron Kirk-Sprewer, sr., Franklin; Kendrick McGahee, sr., Shorewood/Messmer.
Inside linebackers: C.J. Goetz, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Alijhen Rosado, sr., Milwaukee King; Ezra Heinritz, sr., Lake Country Lutheran; A.J. Spychala, jr., Muskego; Trey Glass, jr., Kenosha Bradford.
Outside linebackers: Noah Harvey, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Jaylen Campbell, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Nick Dulaney, sr., Oak Creek; Rusty Murphy, sr., Cudahy.
Defensive backs: Mike Oechsner, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Matt Thelen, sr., Greendale; Dwayne Ford, sr., Racine Case; Gerron Moss, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Grant Brown, sr., Shorewood/Messmer; Alec Gessert, sr., Kenosha St. Joseph.
Punter: Christian Ishag, sr., Kettle Moraine.
Offense
Linemen:
Jordan Gallagher, sr., Racine Horlick; Bruce Mesa, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Mike WItkowski, sr., Greendale; Owen Rozumalski, jr., Oak Creek; Blaze Beltran, sr., Pewaukee; Keylan Hill, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Austin Tuttle, jr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Eric Armbruster, sr., St. Francis; Ryan Wazielewski, sr., Greenfield; Bryce Texiera, jr., Waukesha West.
Running backs: Joe Garcia III, jr., Racine Horlick; Peter MacCudden, jr., Waukesha West; Paris Howell, sr., Wauwatosa West; Shamaj Williams, sr., Racine Lutheran; Devin Lacy, sr., Milwaukee King; Jaylen Campbell, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial.
Quarterbacks: Brennan Demark, sr., Waukesha North; Rayvon Bartlett Jr., sr., Greenfield; Ian Francis, sr., Brookfield Academy; Max Alba, jr., Franklin.
Wide receivers: Sam DeLany, sr., Kettle Moraine; Armani Carmickle, sr., Kenosha Indian Trail; Zach Harrison, sr., Greendale; Max Cooper, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Ethan Wittenburg, sr., Franklin.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Jared Davis, sr., Greenfield; Austin Young, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial.
Utility players: Ezekiel Banks, sr., Greenfield; Justice King, sr., Milwaukee King; Isiah Wright, jr., Milwaukee Bay View.
Kicker: Eric Fridl, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial.
Southwest Region
Defense
Linemen:
Juan Harris, sr., Janesville Parker; Bradley Sandiford, sr., Madison La Follette; Logan Muhlstein, sr., Darlington; Jacob McGlynn, jr., Reedsburg; Dylan Beaver, sr., Monroe.
Ends: T.J. Hollis, sr., Verona; Matt Reinfeldt, sr., Reedsburg; Jordan Mohlman, sr., Lancaster; Joseph Meyer, sr., Shullsburg.
Inside linebackers: Dalton Hahn, sr., Reedsburg; Joe Ludwig, sr., Middleton; Jesse Sturtz, sr., Darlington; Tanner Collins, sr., Potosi; Will Van Petersom, sr., Sun Prairie.
Outside linebackers: Marty Strey, jr., Sun Prairie; Cam Krantz, sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld; Justin Allen, sr., Lancaster; Elias Sobah, sr., Madison La Follette.
Defensive backs: Tyler Mais, sr., Waunakee; Jarrett Maier, sr., Monona Grove; Bradly Laufenberg, sr., Verona; Wil Jessup, sr., Madison Memorial; Logan Green, sr., Pecatonica-Argyle; Kordell Stillmunkes, jr., Cuba City.
Punter: Anthony Hendrickson, sr., Pecatonica-Argyle.
Offense
Linemen:
Kayden Lyles, sr., Middleton; Blake Smithback, sr., Waunakee; Josh Isenberger, sr., Monona Groves; Logan Muhlstein, sr., Darlington; Sam Presser, sr., Sun Prairie; Larry Moore, sr., Lancaster; Drew Hoye, sr., Fort Atkinson; Samuel Shatrawka, sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld; Jesse Sturtz, sr., Darlington; ian Carter, jr., Platteville; Jacob Rapps, sr., Waunakee.
Running backs: Hunter Johnson, sr., Darlington; Javian Dayne, jr., Waunakee; Elias Sobah, sr., Madison La Follette; Preston Strasburg, sr., Fort Atkinson; Noah Larson, sr., Baraboo; Luke Fugate, sr., Platteville.
Quarterbacks: Alec Ogden, jr., Monona Grove; Elijah Alt, sr., River Valley; John Ross Linscheid, sr., Highland.
Wide receivers: Terrell Carey, sr., Madison West; Andryi Nahiriniak, sr., Monona Grove; Anthony Hendrickson, sr., Pecatonica-Argyle; Tyler Mais, sr., Waunakee.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Hunter Bourne, sr., Verona; Hunter Matye, sr., Shullsburg.
Utility players: Trevor Johnson, sr., Darlington; Jackson Rose, sr., Mount Horeb/Barneveld.
Kicker: Collin Larsh, sr., Monona Grove.
West Central Region
Defense
Linemen:
Javon Whitesell, sr., La Crosse Logan; Jacob Lallemont, sr., Arcadia; Kyle Abramson, jr., Durand; Simon Martineau, sr., Chippewa Falls; Layne Anderson, sr., West Salem.
Ends: Cole Godbout, jr., Hudson; Caleb Doebereiner, sr., Nekoosa; Jaden Winchel, sr., Sparta; Hunter Groom, sr., Westby.
Inside linebackers: Cole Hannusch, sr., Chippewa Falls; Dereck Haines, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Adayre Glaus, sr., Durand; Alex Matz, sr., Bangor; Austin Steele, sr., La Crosse Central.
Outside linebackers: Donnell Finch, sr., Adams-Friendship; Luke Reader, jr., Bangor; Christian Kapanke, jr., La Crosse Logan; Jeff Maynard, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau.
Defensive backs: Jake Goodman, sr., Menomonie; Dane Lew, sr., Elk Mound; Joe Duty, sr., Adams-Friendship; Carter Halvorson, sr., Arcadia; Craig Newsome Jr., sr., Holmen.
Punter: A.J. Ruiz, sr., Nekoosa.
Offense
Linemen:
Isaac Benner, sr., Chippewa Falls; Alex Fenton, sr., Menomonie; Garrett Krueger, jr., Bangor; Nate Siebenaler, sr., Durand; Bennett Moen, sr., Eleva-Strum; Nathan Reihle, jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Ryan Trussoni, sr., La Crosse Logan; Brett Davis, sr., Holmen.
Running backs: Seth Wilson, sr., Holmen; Dereck Haines, sr., Gale-Ettrrick-Trempealeau; Zach Loew, jr., New Lisbon; Cade Meinen, jr., Chippewa Falls; Trevor Smith, sr., Nekoosa; Josh Bisterveld, jr., Durand.
Quarterbacks: Brayton Duin, sr., Onalaska; Jace LaBuda, sr., Menomonie; Tristan Schmidtknecht, sr., Cochrane-Fountain City.
Wide receivers: Jalen Sample, sr., Onalaska; Mason Graetz, sr., River Falls; Garrison Barum, jr., Cochrane-Fountain City; Tyler Hughes, sr., Onalaska.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Devin Zonick-Greenwald, sr., Cochrane-Fountain City; Caleb Schauf, sr., Sparta.
Utility players: C.J. Siegal, jr., La Crosse Logan; Chris Deja, sr., Adams-Friendship.
Punter: Keyser Helterbrand, so., Hudson.
South Central Region
Defense
Linemen:
Michael Buetow, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Quin Meinerz, sr., Hartford; Lucius Rinehardt, sr., Evansville/Albany; Austin Gruss, sr., Columbus.
Ends: Matt Szeszol, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Cole Ciochon, sr., Clinton; Andrew Rhode, sr., Columbus; German Fitzgerald, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran.
Inside linebackers: Ethan Cesarz, sr., Delavan-Darien; Christopher Garrett, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Tyler Johnson, sr., McFarland; Tanner Haase, sr., Winnebago Lutheran; Devin Nipple, sr., Evansville/Albany.
Outside linebackers: Alex Mashak, sr., Lodi; Ryan Sproul, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Ebenezer Ikhumhen, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Jonah Thompson, jr., New Glarus/Monticello; Tyler Staffin, sr., Mayville.
Defensive backs: Andrew Johnson, sr., Omro; Jordan Jones, sr., Clinton; Noah Coughlin, sr., Columbus; Chase Katzenmeyer, sr., Evansville/Albany; Brandon Rosado, sr., Beaver Dam; Brian Corbins, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran.
Punter: Hunter Grams, sr., Lodi.
Offense
Linemen:
Josh Seltzner, sr., Columbus; Quintin Meinerz, sr., Hartford; Michael Buetow, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Matt Szeszol, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Hunter Tierman, sr., New Glarus/Monticello; Lucius Rinehart, sr., Evansville/Albany; Adler Peterson, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran; E.J. Mastrocola, sr., Waterford; Austin Lynd, sr., Clinton; Brandon Malkow, jr., Beloit Turner.
Running backs: Ryan Zuern, sr., Hartford; Finton Floyd, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Brennan Banks, sr., Evansville/Albany; Brian Corbins, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Peyton Pope, sr., Clinton; Tanner Kerr, sr., Poynette.
Quarterbacks: Ben Nienhuis, sr., Oconomowoc; Dylan Fagerland, jr., Watertown; Ben Dunkleberger, jr., Lake Mills.
Wide receivers: Zach Clayton, sr., Oconomowoc; Ryan Hayden, jr., Watertown; Alex Ranney, sr., Lake Mills; Jimmy DuVal, jr., Whitewater.
Tight ends/fullbacks: Ethan Cesarz, sr., Delavan-Darien; Dawson Cole, sr., Waterloo; Heyden Reese, sr., Evansville/Albany.
Utility players: Jackson Enz, jr., Big Foot; Jake Beattie, sr., Laconia; Robert Brent, jr., Wilmot.
Kicker: Jeff Shoopman, sr., Wilmot.

Comments Off on Stratford, Spencer/Columbus players earn spots on WFCA all-region football teams

Durand stymies Stratford in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff

Posted on 28 October 2016 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

DURAND – Durand scored two touchdowns in the first quarter and rode its defense to a 21-7 victory over Stratford in a WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff game Friday night at Durand High School.

Durand (10-1) moves on to a Level 3 game on Nov. 4 at Stanley-Boyd (10-1). Stanley-Boyd whipped Elk Mound 39-0 on Friday.

Durand scored twice the opening 6½ minutes and held the 14-0 lead into halftime.

The Panthers added a score in third quarter on a 17-yard run by Josh Biesterveld.

The Tigers were held to just 24 yards in the first half and didn’t score until 7:40 remained in the fourth quarter when Mark Handrick tossed a 17-yard touchdown pass to David Marquardt, making the score 21-7. The scoring drive was the best of the game for Stratford, going 69 yards in 16 plays, accounting for more than half of its 128 yards of total offense.

Stratford (9-2) regained possession with just more than 5 minutes left, but the Tigers turned it over with an interception on its first play following Durand’s punt.

Stratford forced another three-and-out and took over at its own 39 with about 4 minutes to go. After gaining one first down, the Tigers had a penalty and were sacked, and eventually turned it over on downs. The Panthers were able to run most of the clock out from there.

Panthers 21, Tigers 7
Stratford 0 0 0 7 – 7
Durand 14 0 7 0 – 21
First Quarter

D – Lawson Harmon 13 pass from William Berger (Harmon kick), 7:39
D – Karter Kurth 65 run (Harmon kick), 5:30.
Third Quarter
D – Josh Biesterveld 17 run (Harmon kick), 4:50.
Fourth Quarter
S – David Marquardt 17 pass from Mark Handrick (Kam Bornbach kick), 7:40.
Team Statistics
Rushing:
Stratford 37-83; Durand 37-172.
Passing: Stratford 4-13-45-2; Durand 8-11-75-0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
S, Kam Bornbach 9-37, Cole Hoffmann 10-27, Kade Ehrike 10-27, Mark Handrick 4-6, Jordan Becker 1-2, Eli Drexler 3-minus 16. D, Karter Kurth 12-90, Josh Biesterveld 10-59, Williams Berger 10-12, Adayre Glaus 5-11.
Passing: S, Handrick 4-7-45-0, Drexler 0-5-0-1, Hoffmann 0-1-0-1. D, Berger 7-10-65-0, Biesterveld 1-1-10-0.
Receiving: S, Marquardt 3-36, Drexler 1-9. D, Lawson Harmon 4-32, Kurth 3-38, Glaus 1-5.
Records: Stratford 9-2; Durand 10-1.

Comments Off on Durand stymies Stratford in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff

2016 WIAA football playoffs, Level 2 scores

Posted on 23 October 2016 by paul

kohls3-mid

This story is sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA football playoffs continued with Level 2 games in seven divisions on Friday, Oct. 28.

Winners move on to Level 3 on Nov. 4, with Level 4 state semifinals set for Nov. 11 and 12. The WIAA State Football Championships will be held at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison on Nov. 17-18.

Here is a look at the Level 2 scoreboard:

2016 WIAA Football Playoffs
Level 2 (all games are at 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 28, unless noted)
Division 1
Group A

No. 1 Bay Port 62, No. 5 D.C. Everest 12
No. 2 Stevens Point 41, No. 3 Hudson 27
Group B
No. 1 Kimberly 42, No. 4 Appleton West 7
No. 2 Fond du Lac 38, No. 3 Milwaukee King 6
Group C
No. 5 Middleton 22, No. 8 Madison La Follette 17
No. 2 Lake Geneva Badger 22, No. 3 Verona 14
Group D
No. 1 Franklin 31, No. 4 Oak Creek 28
No. 2 Milwaukee Marquette 31, No. 3 Racine Horlick 15
Division 2
Group A

No. 1 Menomonie 31, No. 4 Green Bay Southwest 13
No. 6 Pulaski 56, No. 7 Holmen 49
Group B
No. 1 Brookfield Central 28, No. 4 Hartford 7
No. 3 Brookfield East 27, No. 7 Menomonee Falls 3
Group C
No. 5 Monona Grove 45, No. 1 Waunakee 20
No. 3 Waukesha West 49, No. 7 Watertown 14
Group D
No. 1 Mequon Homestead 31, No. 4 Germantown 7
No. 2 Whitefish Bay 48, No. 3 Greenfield 31
Division 3
Group A

No. 1 Rice Lake 27, No. 5 La Crosse Logan 23
No. 3 New Richmond 55, No. 2 Onalaska 29
Group B
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 35, No. 4 Antigo 0
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 28, No. 3 West De Pere 7
Group C
No. 1 Monroe 41, No. 4 Fort Atkinson 40 (2 OT)
No. 3 Pewaukee 28, No. 7 Delavan-Darien 7
Group D
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 30, No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran 27
No. 2 Kewaskum 14, No. 3 Plymouth 6
Division 4
Group A

No. 4 St. Croix Central 21, No. 1 Osceola 14
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 34, No. 3 West Salem 13
Group B
No. 1 Little Chute 34, No. 5 Wrightstown 31 (2 OT)
No. 3 Freedom 35, No. 2 Berlin 21
Group C
No. 1 River Valley 33, No. 4 Lodi 7
No. 3 Lake Mills 44, No. 2 Platteville 26
Group D
No. 4 Kiel 10, No. 1 Sheboygan Falls 7
No. 2 Two Rivers 44, No. 3 University School of Milwaukee 7
Division 5
Group A

No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 39, No. 4 Elk Mound 0
No. 2 Durand 21, No. 3 Stratford 7
Group B
No. 1 Amherst 42, No. 4 Spencer/Columbus Catholic 14
No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 10, No. 2 Southern Door 7
Group C
No. 1 Clinton 14, No. 4 Arcadia 7
No. 2 Lancaster 34, No. 3 Laconia 21
Group D
No. 1 Columbus 44, No. 5 Kenosha St. Joseph 16
No. 2 Cedar Grove-Belgium 43, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 40
Division 6
Group A

No. 1 Grantsburg 27, No. 4 Spring Valley 13
No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 35, No. 3 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 29
Group B
No. 1 Coleman 36, No. 5 Niagara/Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 2 Abbotsford 54, No. 3 Marathon 39
Group C
No. 1 Darlington 56, No. 4 Fennimore 7
No. 2 Pecatonica/Argyle 41, No. 3 Markesan 8
Group D
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 31, No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 12
No. 2 Ozaukee 17, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 0
Division 7
Group A

No. 1 Bangor 22, No. 4 De Soto 0
No. 2 Pepin/Alma 35, No. 6 Eleva-Strum 34 (OT)
Group B
No. 4 Edgar 60, No. 1 Wild Rose 7
No. 2 Loyal 9, No. 6 Owen-Withee 0
Group C
No. 4 Highland 49, No. 1 Ithaca 13
No. 2 Shullsburg 13, No. 3 Black Hawk 12
Group D
No. 1 Hilbert/Stockbridge 25, No. 4 Royall 8
No. 2 Cambria-Friesland 36, No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes 0

Comments Off on 2016 WIAA football playoffs, Level 2 scores

Stratford football takes care of business with win over Colby in WIAA Division 5 Level 1 playoff

Posted on 21 October 2016 by paul

Stratford's Tanner Weinfurtner (far right) holds up the ball after recovering a fumble during the second quarter of the Tigers' WIAA Division 5 football playoff win against Colby on Friday at Tiger Stadium in Stratford. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Tanner Weinfurtner (far right) holds up the ball after recovering a fumble during the second quarter of the Tigers’ WIAA Division 5 football playoff win against Colby on Friday at Tiger Stadium in Stratford. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford's Jordan Becker eyes up a Colby defender after catching a pass during the Tigers' WIAA Division 5 football playoff win Friday night at Tiger Stadium. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford’s Jordan Becker eyes up a Colby defender after catching a pass during the Tigers’ WIAA Division 5 football playoff win Friday night at Tiger Stadium. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – It certainly wasn’t smooth for Stratford, but two scoring drives in the final 4 minutes of the first half proved to be enough for the Tigers.

Stratford scored on its final two drives of the second quarter and first one of third, and went on to defeat Colby 27-7 in a WIAA Division 5 Level 1 football playoff game Friday night at Tiger Stadium.

The win is the Tigers’ ninth in a row and propels them into a Level 2 matchup at Durand (9-1) next Friday at 7 p.m. The game will be broadcast on WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com. Durand beat St. Croix Falls 35-0 in a Level 1 game Friday.

Stratford racked up 391 yards of offense while stuffing Colby on the other end, holding the Hornets to just 132 yards and six first downs.

A 62-yard pass in the final 3 minutes of the game accounted for nearly half of Colby’s offensive output.

Stratford’s defense hasn’t allowed a point in its last five games. Colby’s only score came on a fumble return for a touchdown by Aaron Morrow in the third quarter.

Stratford had 11 penalties and two turnovers, but forced three fumbles itself and was able to advance, which is the ultimate goal.

“As coaches, it’s always a good win,” Stratford coach Jason Tubbs. “Overall, we’re proud of the guys. The only touchdown we gave up was our own problem, and it was controversial whether or not it was a backward pass or not. You have to give our guys credit. It was one of our best (offensive) games we’ve had all year. A win’s a win and all that matters is being 1-0 right now.”

Stratford had three drives in the first half stall inside the 30 as it turned the ball over on downs.

The Tigers finally hit pay dirt late in the second quarter after Tanner Weinfurtner recovered a Colby fumble at the Hornets’ 18-yard line. Five plays later, Cole Hoffmann ran in from the 4 to give Stratford a 6-0 lead with 1:49 to go in the half.

After a three-and-out, and by using two timeouts to save some time, Stratford took over at its own 45 and turned to sophomore quarterback Eli Drexler.

Drexler hit pass plays of 28 yards to David Marquardt and 20 yards to Hoffmann to bring the Tigers inside the 10. On third down, Drexler connected with Marquardt in the back of the end zone for a touchdown with 19 seconds to go. The two combined again for a two-point conversion to put Stratford 14-0 at the half.

“You have to give Eli Drexler credit – he had a coming out party tonight throwing the ball and running the ball,” Tubbs said. “We let them throw, have fun, and then came out in the second half and led an 80-yard drive for a touchdown. We’re proud of him.”

Stratford took the momentum into the second half and drove 82 yards in just four plays. Kamren Bornbach had a 22-yard run on the first play, Drexler hit Andrew Bargender for a 23-yard pass, Hoffmann ran for 25 yards, and Kade Ehrike capped the drive with a 12-yard touchdown run to push the score to 21-0.

After Morrow returned a botched lateral pass that was called a backwards throw 8 yards for Colby’s lone touchdown, Drexler finished off the victory with a spectacular run.

Drexler took a drop step then bolted up the middle, sliding through a number of Colby defenders and running 56 yards for a score midway through the fourth quarter to put Stratford on top 27-7 and capped the victory.

Tigers 27, Hornets 7
Colby 0 0 7 0 – 7
Stratford 0 14 7 6 – 27
Second Quarter

S – Cole Hoffmann 4 run (kick missed), 1:49.
S – David Marquardt 5 pass from Eli Drexler (Marquardt pass from Drexler), 0:19.
Third Quarter
S – Kade Ehrike 12 run (Reed Curtis kick), 11:07.
C – Aaron Morrow 8 fumble return (Mathew Karl kick), 5:01.
Fourth Quarter
S – Drexler 56 run (kick missed), 7:17.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Colby 6; Stratford 14.
Rushing (att-yards): Colby 24-40; Stratford 48-270.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Colby 6-17-92-0; Stratford 8-16-121-1.
Penalties (no.-yards): Colby 2-10; Stratford 11-67.
Fumbles (total-yards): Colby 3-3; Stratford 1-1.
Punting (no.-avg.): Colby 8-36.0; Stratford 2-36.0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
C, Dylan Leffel 5-50, Kane Strassburger 11-15, Mathew Karl 1-14, Trevor Stuttgen 7-minus 39. S, Kade Ehrike 14-77, Cole Hoffmann 15-67, Eli Drexler 4-60, Kamren Bornbach 9-48, Dilan Dehlinger 1-17, Jordan Becker 1-5, Derek Marten 1-0, Mark Handrick 1-minus 1, Andrew Schoenfuss 2-minus 3.
Passing: C, Stuttgen 5-14-30-0, Christain Raasch 1-2-62-0, Karl 0-1-0-0. S, Drexler 8-16-121-1.
Receiving: C, Karl 2-66, Aaron Morrow 2-14, Leffel 2-12. S, David Marquardt 2-33, Hoffmann 2-19, Bornbach 1-33, Andrew Bargender 1-23, Becker 1-12, Schoenfuss 1-2.
Fumble recoveries (defense): C, Morrow. S, Tanner Weinfurtner, Dakota Singer.
Interceptions (defense): C, Karl.
Punting: C, Morrow 8-36.0. S, Hoffmann 2-36.0.
Records: Colby 4-6; Stratford 9-1.

Comments Off on Stratford football takes care of business with win over Colby in WIAA Division 5 Level 1 playoff

WIAA football playoffs preview: Stratford, Spencer/Columbus, Auburndale hit gridiron Friday night

Posted on 20 October 2016 by paul

Spencer/Columbus senior running back Noah Zastrow has piled up 22 touchdowns this season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer/Columbus senior running back Noah Zastrow has piled up 22 touchdowns this season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA football playoffs begin Friday with Level 1 games in seven divisions across Wisconsin.

Three local teams will hit the gridiron Friday night with aspirations of moving on in the postseason.

Marawood Conference champion Stratford (8-1) will host Colby (4-5), and Spencer/Columbus Catholic (7-2) will be at home at Spencer High School against Bonduel (7-2) in Division 5 first-round games.

In Division 6, Auburndale (4-5) will play at Marawood-rival Marathon (8-1). All games Friday begin at 7 p.m.

Here’s a look at this week’s local matchups:

Auburndale at Marathon
Just two weeks ago, Auburndale lost 46-7 at home to Marathon, surrendering 419 yards rushing, including 214 to Mitchell Putnam, the Marawood Conference’s leading rusher with 1,124 yards this season.

The Apaches earned a rematch in the postseason after qualifying for the playoffs with a 24-19 win at Tomahawk last Friday.

Auburndale hit one big play through the passing game against Marathon, a 77-yard touchdown from Ryan Isaacson to Cale Jacoby, and had 169 yards in the air despite completing only 7 of 23 attempts.

Coach Eric Custer said the Apaches will have to play much better defensively in order to compete with Marathon this time around.

“We’ve got to be able to stop the run,” Custer said. “I think they’re the best passing team in our conference. They have a really good quarterback and perimeter athletes. I think we focused the pass a lot last time, but we have to be able to stop the run. We have to stop (Putnam) and force them to beat us passing the ball. If they beat us that way, then they deserve it.”

Following a disappointing 3-6 season a year ago, Auburndale regrouped this fall under the leadership of its five seniors to accomplish its goal of reaching the postseason.

“We’re happy to be back (in the playoffs) and it shows we’re a little bit better than last year,” senior running back/linebacker Aaron Willfahrt said. “Having this younger group, it means a lot to us.”

Marathon provides a difficult first-round matchup for the Apaches, and Willfahrt said it will take an improved defensive effort to give them a chance.

“We’re going to have to communicate a lot and cut down on the mental errors, like jumping offsides and things like that,” Willfahrt said. “They spread us out and running off tackle. Mitchell Putnam is pretty quick. I’m pretty confident in our pass defense, we are going to have to concentrate on our run defense.”

Colby at Stratford
Stratford has been playing at the top of its game for well over a month now, shutting out its last four opponents and winning eight games in a row overall.

The Tigers will get running back/linebacker Kamren Bornbach back this week after he missed the team’s finale. Bornbach scored a Marawood Conference-best 114 points this season on the strength of 16 touchdowns. He finished with 771 rushing yards in seven games, and Cole Hoffmann added another 357 yards on the ground and seven scores.

Colby boasts a diversified offense led by quarterback Trevor Stuttgen, who has 885 passing yards and nine touchdowns. Three different running games, along with Stuttgen, share the rushing duties.

“Defensively we have done a great job stopping the run all year,” Stratford coach Jason Tubbs said. “Getting healthy in the secondary, with Dave Marquardt and Cole Hoffmann, has made our pass defense a lot better and consistent.”

Bonduel at Spencer/Columbus Catholic
As has been the case the past two seasons, Spencer/Columbus has relied on the big play to fuel its offense.

The Rockets’ backfield tandem of Noah Zastrow and Hunter Luepke have combined for 2,000 rushing yards and 39 touchdowns. Of Zastrow’s 22 touchdowns, 14 are 35 yards or more.

The Rockets have averaged 39.7 points per game this season, but it could be the defense that will have to shine in their playoff opener against Bonduel.

Bonduel has won four games in a row by a combined score of 158-31 and has totaled 30 or more points in five of its seven victories this season. The Bears only losses came in back-to-back weeks to defending Division 5 state champion Amherst and Iola-Scandinavia.

WIAA Football Playoffs
Level 1
Friday, Oct. 21
Division 5

Bonduel at Spencer/Columbus Catholic (at Spencer), 7 p.m. (Radio: WDLB-AM 1450 and wdlbwosq.com)
Colby at Stratford (Tiger Stadium), 7 p.m. (Radio: WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com)
Division 6
Auburndale at Marathon, 7 p.m.

Comments Off on WIAA football playoffs preview: Stratford, Spencer/Columbus, Auburndale hit gridiron Friday night

Stratford football shuts out Phillips, finishes off undefeated Marawood championship season

Posted on 14 October 2016 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford football team will go into the WIAA playoffs as hot as any team around.

The Tigers won their eighth game in a row, whipping Phillips 46-0 in the teams’ Marawood Conference and regular-season finale on Friday night at Tiger Stadium.

With the victory, Stratford (8-1, 8-0 Marawood Conference) clinches sole possession of the Marawood championship, its first outright conference title since 2007. The Tigers will host Colby (4-5) in a WIAA Division 5 Level 1 game Friday, Oct. 21, at 7 p.m.

Stratford’s defense pitched its fourth-straight shutout and has outscored its eight opponents 305-32 since a loss to Stanley-Boyd in its season-opener.

Phillips ends the season at 0-9 and 0-8 in the Marawood.

Cole Hoffmann rushed for two touchdowns and Stratford scored four times in the first quarter to take a commanding 27-0 lead.

The Tigers made it 40-0 by halftime on TD runs by Dilan Dehlinger and Derek Marten.

Stratford had 14 different players run the ball and piled up 295 yards on the ground.

Tigers 46, Loggers 0
Phillips 0 0 0 0 – 0
Stratford 27 13 6 0 – 46
First Quarter

S – Dylan Paschel 12 run (kick good).
S – Cole Hoffmann 16 run (conversion failed).
S – A.J. Schoenfuss 11 run (kick good).
S – Hoffmann 37 run (kick good).
Second Quarter
S – Dilan Dehlinger 2 run (kick failed).
S – Derek Marten 20 run (kick good).
Third Quarter
S – Breit 30 pass from Max Schwabe (conversion failed).
Team Statistics
First downs:
P 4; S 19
Rushing (att-yards): P33-38; S 39-295.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): P 2-12-11-2; S 3-11-51-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): P 1-5; S 4-30.
Fumbles lost: P 1; S 1.
Punting: P 4-24.3; S none.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
P, Huettl 24-35, Haberman 5-28, Olson 1-0, Kirchmeyer 1-minus 6, Petruzalek 2-minus 19. S, Cole Hoffmann 5-66, Derek Marten 5-56, Redman 3-29, Mark Handrick 5-23, Dilan Dehlinger 2-21, Kaelen Schmitt 4-18, A.J. Schoenfuss 3-18, Ethan Fabry 2-18, Jordan Becker 1-17, Dylan Paschel 4-16, Dennee 1-8, Max Schwabe 1-3, Eli Drexler 1-1, J. Schoenherr 2-1.
Passing: P, Petruzalek 2-11-11-2. S, Schwabe 2-2-41-0, Hoffmann 1-1-10-0, Drexler 0-5-0-0, Handrick 0-2-0-0, C. Schmidt 0-1-0-0.
Receiving: P, Bruneau 1-15, Huettl 1-minus 4. S, Breit 1-30, Handrick 1-11, Tyson Kauffman 1-10.
Interceptions (defense): S, A.J. Schoenfuss, Jacob Leick.
Fumble recoveries (defense): S, David Marquardt.
Records: Phillips 0-9, 0-8 Marawood Conference; Stratford 8-1, 8-0 Marawood Conference.

Comments Off on Stratford football shuts out Phillips, finishes off undefeated Marawood championship season

Forward Financial Bank
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
thirty-one
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Business Sponsors
Hub City Times
Total Electric
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance