Archive | Volleyball

Three Marshfield players named to 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team

Posted on 16 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior setter Corianne Johnson was named to the second team of the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior middle hitter Hannah Meverden was a second-team selection to the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Three Marshfield players earned honors on the 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team, as voted on by the seven conference coaches.

Senior setter Corianne Johnson and senior middle hitter Hannah Meverden were second-team selections, while sophomore libero Kaydee Johnson was an honorable mention choice for the Tigers, who finished 5-7 and in fifth place in the Wisconsin Valley Conference this past fall.

Corianne Johnson led the WVC in assists with 400 (9.09 per set) as she surpassed 1,000 assists in her career after tallying 803 overall this season. Johnson also had 142 digs and was 11th in the conference in serve percentage at 94.9 percent.

“Corianne was out captain this season and was a tremendous leader for our very inexperienced team,” Marshfield coach Dawn Sadowska said. “She led by example in her work ethic and passion for the game.”

Meverden was Marshfield’s top attacker, tallying 81 kills in conference play, which was 10th in the WVC. She also averaged a team-high 0.82 blocks per set.

Kaydee Johnson was fifth in the conference in digs per set at 4.43 and tied for fourth in total digs with 195.

“After being out an entire season due to an injury, Hannah worked her way back this season and was one of the best middle blockers in the conference,” Sadowska said. “She was also one of the best middles in the backrow, as she was not afraid to sacrifice and hit the floor on defense.

“Kaydee did an awesome job as a first year libero. As the season progressed, she became more of a leader in the backrow and just took charge of the defense.”

2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team
First team (*unanimous selection):
*Jenna Rombalski, sr., outside hitter, D.C. Everest; *Morgan Wardall, sr., middle hitter, Merrill; *Ally Miklesh, sr., setter, Stevens Point; *Kayla Lass, jr., outside hitter, Stevens Point; Natalie Mohring, sr., setter/outside hitter, D.C. Everest; Skylar Rickstad, jr., libero, Wausau West; Paige Brandenburg, jr., outside hitter, Wausau West.
Second team: Corianne Johnson, sr., setter, Marshfield; Teilyn Schubring, sr., libero, D.C. Everest; Lindsey Casper, sr., setter, Merrill; Ieden Sheehan, sr., Wausau West; Maider Breda, sr., outside hitter, Wisconsin Rapids; Maddix Bonnell, sr., outside hitter, Merrill; Hannah Meverden, sr., middle hitter, Marshfield; Kelsie Belfiori, jr., libero, Merrill.
Honorable mention: Lexie Higgins, sr., middle hitter, D.C. Everest; Megan Miklesh, jr., libero, Stevens Point; Gabby Johnson, jr., middle blocker, Stevens Point; Allysa Deates, jr., right-side hitter, Stevens Point; Taylor Pagel, so., outside hitter, Wausau East; Tess Hauer, jr., outside hitter, Wausau West; Maisie Gelhar, so., outside hitter, D.C. Everest; Kaydee Johnson, so., libero, Marshfield; Megan Schroder, jr., outside hitter, Merrill; Hailey Wilhorn, jr., middle hitter, Wisconsin Rapids.

Comments Off on Three Marshfield players named to 2017 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Volleyball Team

2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 22 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set after regional finals in four divisions as the 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued Saturday, Oct. 21.

Sectional semifinals are set for Thursday, Oct. 26, and sectional finals will be played Saturday, Oct.28. Survivors qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 2-4.

Here are all of the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Marshfield 3, No. 9 Chippewa Falls 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 5 Wausau West 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Rapids 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-19)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 13 Wausau East 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 3, No. 14 Menomonie 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 11 New Richmond 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 7 Hudson 3, No. 10 Superior 0 (28-26, 25-14, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 8 Marshfield 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 5 Wausau West 2 (16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-22, 26-24)
No. 2 Eau Claire North 3, No. 7 Hudson 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-10)
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Appleton West 3, No. 9 Kaukauna 1 (25-22, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 12 Green Bay Preble 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)
No. 4 Appleton East 3, No. 13 Green Bay Southwest 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 14 Green bay East 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 3, No. 11 West De Pere 2 (22-25, 25-17, 25-10, 21-25, 15-10)
No. 7 De Pere 3, No. 10 Pulaski 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 15 Menasha 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-7)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 8 Appleton West 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 4 Appleton East 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 1 (25-14, 25-6, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 7 De Pere 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Madison Memorial 3, No. 8 Onalaska 1 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Monona Grove 3, No. 12 Madison West 2 (25-18, 25-11, 26-28, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 13 Tomah 1 (25-17, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 14 Madison East 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 6 DeForest 3, No. 11 Madison La Follette 1 (25-23, 27-25, 23-25, 25-19)
No. 7 Holmen 3, No. 10 Baraboo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 15 La Crosse Central 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 9 Madison Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 5 Monona Grove 1 (16-25, 28-26, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 6 DeForest 1 (25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 7 Holmen 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Slinger 3, No. 9 West Bend East 1 (25-22, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 5 Watertown 3, No. 12 Beaver Dam 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-16)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 13 Oshkosh North 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 14 Sheboygan South 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-8)
No. 6 Fond du Lac 3, No. 11 Manitowoc 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-20)
No. 7 Hartford 3, No. 10 Oshkosh West 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 8 Slinger 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 5 Watertown 1 (25-22, 25-18, 25-27, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 6 Fond du Lac 1 (25-22, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Neenah 3, No. 7 Hartford 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 3, No. 9 Germantown 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 12 Waukesha South 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 4 Waterford 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Madison University 0 (25-2, 25-0, 25-10)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent 0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-10)
No. 6 Waukesha West 3, No. 11 Waukesha North 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
No. 7 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 10 Mequon Homestead 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-7)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 4 Waterford 2 (16-25, 25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 15-8)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 6 Waukesha West 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-16)
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 3, No. 7 Kettle Moraine 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 3, No. 9 Oregon 2 (25-21, 23-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-11)
No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 3, No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1 (27-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 13 Elkhorn 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-14)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 14 Wilmot 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
No. 6 Stoughton 3, No. 11 Janesville Parker 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)
No. 10 Lake Geneva Bader 3, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 2 (17-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-7)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 15 Beloit Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-4)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 1 (28-26, 25-13, 22-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 2 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 20-25, 15-11)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 6 Stoughton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-22)
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Muskego 3, No. 8 South Milwaukee 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
No. 5 Union Grove 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Reagan 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 13 Racine Park 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton 0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-2)
No. 6 Greenfield 3, No. 11 West Allis Central 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
No. 7 Racine Case 3, No. 10 Racine Horlick 2 (25-15, 16-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-8)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 0 (25-1, 25-10, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Greendale 3, No. 9 Muskego 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 5 Union Grove 2 (22-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-20, 15-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 6 Greenfield 2 (21-25, 25-12, 17-25, 28-26, 16-14)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 7 Racine Case 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Milwaukee King 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-16)
No. 4 Wauwatosa West 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Marshall 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Washington 0 (25-4, 25-2, 25-6)
No. 6 Wauwatosa East 3, No. 11 Milwaukee South 0 (25-9, 25-3, 25-4)
No. 7 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-8)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 8 Milwaukee King 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 2 (22-25, 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 6 Wauwatosa East 1 (25-17, 25-14, 21-25, 25-12)
No. 2 Brookfield East 3, No. 7 Whitefish Bay 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-15)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Osceola 3, No. 8 Somerset 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 5 Altoona 3, No. 12 Northwestern 0 (25-12, 25-4, 25-12)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 13 Baldwin-Woodville 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 14 Ashland 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 6 Barron 3, No. 11 Hayward 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-9)
No. 7 Prescott 3, No. 10 Amery 0 (25-22, 27-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Northland Pines 3, No. 5 Rhinelander 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 6 Tomahawk 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-18)
No. 2 Antigo 3, No. 7 Lakeland 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-20)
No. 5 La Crosse Logan 3, No. 4 Sparta 2 (25-17, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 6 Nekoosa 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-19)
No. 2 West Salem 3, No. 7 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1 (25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-12)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 9 Osceola 0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 5 Altoona 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 6 Barron 1 (25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bloomer 3, No. 7 Prescott 1 (25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 4 Northland Pines 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 2 Antigo 0 (32-30, 25-15, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 5 La Crosse Logan 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 2 West Salem 2 (21-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-12)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 1 (25-22, 25-19, 15-25, 25-15)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 2 Bloomer 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 3 Medford 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 3 Black River Falls 2 (23-25, 25-8, 19-25, 25-19, 15-12)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Wrightstown 3, No. 9 Freedom 2 (26-28, 17-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Oconto Falls 3, No. 12 Clintonville 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-19)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 13 Two Rivers 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 14 Marinette 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-6)
No. 6 Denmark 3, No. 11 Sturgeon Bay 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 7 Peshtigo 3, No. 10 Valders 1 (22-25, 30-28, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 15 Green Bay West 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-6)
No. 8 Waupun 3, No. 9 Ripon 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26)
No. 5 Winneconne 3, No. 12 North Fond du Lac 0 (25-20, 25-14, 27-25)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 13 Kiel 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 14 Lomira 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 6 New London 3, No. 11 Omro 1 (23-25, 25-17, 29-27, 25-18)
No. 7 Berlin 3, No. 10 Waupaca 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 8 Wrightstown 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-17)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 6 Denmark 2 (25-23, 22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 7 Peshtigo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 8 Waupun 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-6)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 5 Winneconne 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-21)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 6 New London 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Appleton Xavier 3, No. 7 Berlin 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-14)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 4 Shawano 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 3 Seymour 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 4 Chilton 1 (26-24, 25-13, 20-25, 25-10)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 2 Appleton Xavier 2 (25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 23-25, 25-20)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 4 Wautoma 3, No. 5 Mauston 1 (27-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21)
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 3, No. 6 Adams-Friendship 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-11)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 7 Portage 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 River Valley 3, No. 5 Sauk Prairie 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
No. 3 Richland Center 3, No. 6 Monroe 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-5)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 7 Dodgeville 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 9 Big Foot 3, No. 8 Jefferson 1 (25-16, 26-17, 27-29, 25-17)
No. 5 Madison Edgewood 3, No. 12 Columbus 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 13 Delavan-Darien 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-17)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 14 Beloit Turner 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-6)
No. 6 McFarland 3, No. 11 Evansville 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 10 Whitewater 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 15 Clinton 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 4 Wautoma 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-14)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 2 (25-15, 24-26, 25-12, 25-27, 15-11)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 4 River Valley 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 3 Richland Center 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 9 Big Foot 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 5 Madison Edgewood 2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-10)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 6 McFarland 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-15)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 2 Lodi 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-22)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 2 Platteville 2 (29-27, 23-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 4 Lake Mills 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 3 Edgerton 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-23)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 3, No. 9 Mayville 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Plymouth 3, No. 12 Port Washington 0 (25-11, 25-11, 26-24)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 13 Brown Deer 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-16)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Lutheran 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-10)
No. 6 Shorewood 3, No. 11 Milwaukee School of Languages 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-21)
No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 3, No. 10 Campbellsport 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Messmer 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-9)
No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 2 (21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-7)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 14 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0 (25-1, 25-1, 25-7)
No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 3, No. 11 Cudahy 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-9)
No. 7 New Berlin West 3, No. 10 St. Francis 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Audubon 0 (25-3, 25-5, 25-5)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-18)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 5 Plymouth 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 6 Shorewood 1 (25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 1 (25-19, 25-12, 22-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 2 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 7 New Berlin West 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 4 Kewaskum 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 3 Grafton 2 (25-20, 17-25, 25-18, 25-27, 15-8)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 4 Whitnall 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 0 (25-18, 25-18, 27-25)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Chequamegon 3, No. 8 Cumberland 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 4 Phillips 3, No. 13 Glenwood City 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-17)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 14 Boyceville 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-20)
No. 6 Cameron 3, No. 11 Unity 1 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 25-14)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 7 Ladysmith 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
No. 2 St. Croix Central 3, No. 15 Spooner 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 9 Brookwood 3, No. 8 Mondovi 2 (25-20, 13-25, 16-25, 25-20, 17-15)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 12 Spring Valley 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-12)
No. 4 Westby 3, No. 13 Viroqua 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 14 Whitehall 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 3, No. 11 Durand 1 (25-23, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20)
No. 7 Arcadia 3, No. 10 Osseo-Fairchild 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 15 Onalaska Luther 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 9 Chequamegon 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 4 Phillips 0 (25-12, 25-23, 27-25)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 6 Cameron 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 2 St. Croix Falls 1 (25-21, 25-12, 19-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 9 Brookwood 0 (25-2, 25-19, 25-13)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 4 Westby 1 (25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 25-9)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 2 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 7 Arcadia 0 (25-17, 25-14, 26-24)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 5 Clear Lake 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-15)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 10 Webster 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12, 25-17)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 5 Elk Mound 1 (25-12, 25-18, 16-25, 25-20)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 2 (25-18, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 3, No. 9 Manawa 2 (17-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 12 Shiocton 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 4 Amherst 3, No. 13 Coleman 0 (25-14, 25-13, 26-24)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 14 Crandon 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 6 Bonduel 3, No. 11 Wabeno/Laona 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-12)
No. 10 Rosholt 3, No. 7 Iola-Scandinavia 1 (25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 25-17)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 15 Menominee Indian 1 (25-8, 25-10, 22-25, 25-5)
No. 9 Thorp 3, No. 8 Colby 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 3, No. 12 Neillsville/Granton 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 13 Edgar 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 14 Augusta 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Marathon 3, No. 11 Fall Creek 2 (19-25, 25-11, 21-25, 25-11, 16-14)
No. 7 Auburndale 3, No. 10 Spencer 1 (25-16, 25-14, 26-28, 25-23)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 15 Cadott 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-19)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 4 Amherst 2 (20-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-17, 15-7)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 6 Bonduel 1 (25-16, 25-13, 23-25, 25-11)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 10 Rosholt 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-23)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 9 Thorp 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 2 (25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 18-25, 15-10)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 6 Marathon 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 7 Auburndale 2 (25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 17-25, 15-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 5 Crivitz 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 4 Abbotsford 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-23)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-9)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 16 New Glarus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 9 Marshall 3, No. 8 Boscobel 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 12 Parkview 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 4 Brodhead 3, No. 13 Deerfield 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 14 Fennimore 0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-9)
No. 6 Belleville 3, No. 11 Prairie du Chien 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 7 Mineral Point 3, No. 10 Cambridge 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 15 Lancaster 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-10)
No. 8 Dodgeland 3, No. 9 Palmyra-Eagle 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Laconia 3, No. 12 Montello 1 (25-13, 25-16, 20-25, 25-14)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 13 Johnson Creek 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-14)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 14 Westfield 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 6 Necedah 3, No. 11 Pardeeville 0 (25-10,26-24, 25-23)
No. 7 Horicon 3, No. 10 Poynette 1 (25-14, 25-7, 14-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 15 Wayland Academy 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 9 Marshall 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 4 Brodhead 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 15-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 6 Belleville 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 7 Mineral Point 0 (25-13, 25-15, 29-27)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 3, No. 8 Dodgeland 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-13)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 5 Laconia 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 6 Necedah 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-23)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 7 Horicon 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-10)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 5 Darlington 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-8)
No.3 Waterloo 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13, 15-7)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 2 (21-25, 29-27, 17-25, 25-17, 15-11)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 3 Markesan 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Sevastopol 3, No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 12 Mishicot 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-12)
No. 4 New Holstein 3, No. 13 Kewaunee 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 14 Manitowoc Roncalli 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-15)
No. 6 Algoma 3, No. 11 Gibraltar 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 7 Southern Door 3, No. 10 Reedsville 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 15 Kohler 0 (25-15, 25-6, 25-18)
No. 9 Random Lake 3, No. 8 Ozaukee 1 (25-11, 19-25, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 12 Brookfield Academy 2 (18-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 15-3)
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit 0 (25-3, 25-4, 25-8)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 14 Miwaukee Juneau Complex 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-6)
No. 6 Williams Bay 3, No. 11 Racine Lutheran 2 (25-23, 22-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-5)
No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 3, No. 10 Whitefish Bay Dominican 2 (19-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-12, 15-6)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Hope Christian 0 (25-2, 25-1, 25-3)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 8 Sevastopol 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-12)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 4 New Holstein 2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 20-25, 15-6)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 6 Algoma 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 29-27)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 7 Southern Door 0 (28-26,25-18, 25-20)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 9 Random Lake 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 1 (26-24, 24-26, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 6 Williams Bay 1 (25-9, 25-27, 25-10, 25-22)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-9, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 5 Brillion 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 3 Howards Grove 1 (25-17, 25-13, 15-25, 25-23)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 5 Kenosha Christian 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 2 The Prairie School 2 (28-26, 22-25, 25-16, 17-25, 17-15)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Butternut 3, No. 9 Bayfield 1 (25-18, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 5 Mellen 3, No. 12 Hurley 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 13 Lac Courte Oreilles 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 14 Winter 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-12)
No. 6 Siren 3, No. 11 South Shore 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-17)
No. 7 Birchwood 3, No. 10 Northwood 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 15 Solon Springs 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 8 Plum City 3, No. 9 Bruce 1 (25-16, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19)
No. 5 Turtle Lake 3, No. 12 Elmwood 0 (30-28, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 14 Frederic 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 6 Gilman 3, No. 11 Flambeau 0 (25-7, 26-24, 25-14)
No. 10 Prairie Farm 3, No. 7 Lake Holcombe 1 (25-17, 25-14, 25-27, 25-18)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 15 New Auburn 0 (25-9, 25-0, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 8 Butternut 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 5 Mellen 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 6 Siren 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 7 Birchwood 2 (25-16, 8-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 8 Plum City 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-10)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 3, No. 5 Turtle Lake 0 (27-25, 25-23, 31-29)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 6 Gilman 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 10 Prairie Farm 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-6)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 4 Drummond 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 2 Washburn 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-11)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Luck 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Greenwood 3, No. 8 Port Edwards 2 (26-24, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-7)
No. 5 Tri-County 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0 (28-26, 25-19, 25-11)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 13 Loyal 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 14 Almond-Bancroft 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-8)
No. 6 Prentice 3, No. 11 Northland Lutheran 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)
No. 7 Pittsville 3, No. 10 Owen-Withee 2 (27-25, 14-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 15 Wild Rose 0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 16 Marion 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-9)
No. 9 Bowler 3, No. 8 Tigerton 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 12 Pembine/Goodman 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Elcho 3, No. 13 St. Thomas Aquinas 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-15)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 14 Phelps 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-14)
No. 6 Niagara 3, No. 11 Lena 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-22)
No. 10 Gillett 3, No. 7 Suring 2 (25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 15 White Lake 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 9 Greenwood 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-5)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Tri-County 1 (25-10, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 6 Prentice 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 7 Pittsville 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 9 Bowler 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 4 Elcho 2 (16-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-22, 15-10)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 6 Niagara 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-18)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 10 Gillett 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-21)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 3 Rib Lake 1 (25-14, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 5 Wausaukee 1 (24-26, 25-16, 25-16, 25-23)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 2 Three Lakes 2 (16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20, 15-8)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Cashton 3, No. 9 La Farge 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)
No. 5 Lincoln 3, No. 12 Gilmanton 1 (27-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 13 Wonewoc-Center 2 (18-25, 27-25, 15-25, 25-16, 15-12)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 14 Weston 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-8)
No. 6 New Lisbon 3, No. 11 Independence 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 10 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 15 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0 (25-3, 25-1, 25-23)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 16 De Soto 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 8 Highland 3, No. 9 Wauzeka-Steuben 1 (25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Iowa-Grant 3, No. 12 Ithaca 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 13 Riverdale 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 14 Belmont 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-9)
No. 6 Potosi 3, No. 11 Cassville 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-19)
No. 7 Kickapoo 3, No. 10 North Crawford 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 15 Shullsburg 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 8 Cashton 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 5 Lincoln 0 (25-20, 25-11, 18-25, 25-16)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 6 New Lisbon 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 10 Blair-Taylor 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 8 Highland 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-22)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 6 Potosi 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 7 Kickapoo 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 3 Hillsboro 2 (27-25, 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 15-9)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 4 Southwestern 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 2 River Ridge 0 (28-26, 25-23, 25-14)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Stockbridge 3, No. 9 Eastbrook Academy 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-23)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 12 Oneida Nation 0 (25-16, 25-18, 26-24)
No. 4 Oakfield 3, No. 13 Heritage Christian 0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-21)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 14 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 3, No. 11 Sheboygan County Christian 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3, No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 2 (21-25, 24-26, 25-13, 28-26, 15-13)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Salam 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-5)
No. 9 Juda 3, No. 8 University Lake 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-9)
No. 5 Barneveld 3, No. 12 Pecatonica 0 (25-16, 25-20, 27-25)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 13 Faith Christian 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-6)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 14 Monticello 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 6 Fall River 3, No. 11 Rio 1 (25-10, 25-20, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 3, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 2 (25-20, 25-23, 25-27, 16-25, 15-8)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 15 Albany 0 (25-3, 25-13, 25-10)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 8 Stockbridge 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-8)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 4 Oakfield 1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-9, 26-24)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 9 Juda 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 5 Barneveld 2 (22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 15-8)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 6 Fall River 2 (25-7, 25-10, 24-26, 21-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 5 Hustisford 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-7)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 2 (25-10, 22-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 4 Black Hawk 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 3 Argyle 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Marshfield volleyball drops WIAA Division 1 regional final at River Falls

Posted on 21 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIVER FALLS – The Marshfield volleybll team’s season came to an end with a 3-0 loss at River Falls in a WIAA Division 1 regional final Saturday night.

The No. 1 seed River Falls won the match 25-17, 25-9, 25-9, to advance to a sectional semifinal Thursday against Stevens Point at D.C. Everest beginning at 5 p.m. D.C. Everest plays Eau Claire North in the other semifinal at 7 p.m., and the winners advancing to the sectional final Oct. 28 at Menomonie.

Lindsey Steffen had four kills, Corianne Johnson tallied 16 assists, and Kaydee Johnson and Jordyn Wilcott each had 16 assists for the Tigers.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball drops WIAA Division 1 regional final at River Falls

Marshfield volleyball tops Chippewa Falls in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal

Posted on 19 October 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Jordyn Wilcott, left, blocks a kill attempt from Chippewa Falls during the Tigers’ 3-1 win on Thursday at Marshfield High School in a WIAA Division 1 girls volleyball regional semifinal. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior setter Corianne Johnson puts up a set during the Tigers’ win over Chippewa Falls on Thursday in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield volleyball team overcame a sluggish start to pull past Chippewa Falls and win its WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal match 3-1 on Thursday night at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers won 22-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-18, to move on to a D-1 regional final at No. 1 seed River Falls at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Chippewa Falls used a 7-1 run to pull ahead 17-11 midway through the first set and held on from there.

Marshfield closed to within three on two occasions late, but a number of service errors eventually led to a 25-22 loss.

From there, the Tigers were in control.

Marshfield raced out to an 11-2 lead in Game 2, and Hannah Meverden and Lindsey Steffen had kills to close out a 25-13 victory.

“We would have liked to have taken that first game, I think some of them might have been nervous,” Marshfield coach Dawn Sadowska said. “Once they realized that all we had to do was serve well, make our serves, and make them play, it was going to be a lot easier.”

Steffen had two kills to help Marshfield build a 10-6 lead in the third set. After a kill from Karly Nikolai earned a sideout, Meverden served five points in a row to make it 22-11, and Steffen had a kill to end the game 25-16.

The fourth set was back-and-forth early. After an ace by Addy Bengtson gave Chippewa Falls a 9-8 lead, Madison Nelles had a kill to earn a sideout for the Tigers and that got Marshfield going again.

Meverden and Nikolai had kills to push the Tigers to a 19-12 lead and they controlled the rest of the set to win 25-18.

Nikolai finished with 16 kills, Nelles added 11 kills, and Steffen had 13 digs and nine kills to lead the Tigers offensively. Setter Corianne Johnson had 46 assists, Kaydee Johnson had 13 digs, and Hannah Meverden had four blocks and three service aces as well for Marshfield.

“We’re going to have to definitely have to turn it on for Saturday,” Sadowska said. “What I saw with them against SPASH (Stevens Point, in a 3-2 comeback win on Oct. 10), if we play like that, I think anything can happen. We can’t have these letdowns and these runs four or five points because the good teams are just going to kill you on that.”

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball tops Chippewa Falls in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal

Marshfield volleyball rallies past Stevens Point in regular-season finale

Posted on 10 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield volleyball team wrapped up its regular-season schedule with a comeback victory over Stevens Point 3-2 on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers lost the first two games 25-19, 25-16, before rallying to win the final three games 25-20, 25-21, 15-13.

Karly Nikolai had 15 kills, Jordyn Wilcott had nine kills, 17 digs and six blocks, and setter Corianne Johnson had 42 assists, 15 digs and three service aces in the victory.

Madison Nelles added nine kills and five blocks, and Hannah Meverden had a team-high eight blocks for Marshfield.

Marshfield finishes the Wisconsin Valley Conference season with a 5-7 record. Stevens Point moves to 8-3 and finishes its WVC season Thursday at home against Wausau West.

Marshfield will be off until next week when it begins WIAA postseason play. The playoff brackets will be announced later this week.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball rallies past Stevens Point in regular-season finale

Marshfield volleyball wins one match at second WVC meet

Posted on 07 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield volleyball team finished 1-2 at the second Wisconsin Valley Conference meet of the season on Saturday at Wausau West High School.

Marshfield lost its first two matches, falling to D.C. Everest 3-0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-17) and Merrill 3-1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-23, 25-7, before beating Wausau East 3-0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19).

Karly Nikolai had 29 kills, Lindsey Steffen had 33 digs, 22 kills and seven service aces, Madison Nelles added 21 kills and five blocks, and Corianne Johnson had 85 assists and six aces for the Tigers. Johnson passed the 1,000-assist mark for her career.

Kaydee Johnson led Marshfield with 37 digs and Hannah Meverden had nine blocks.

Marshfield (4-7 WVC) wraps up its regular-season and Wisconsin Valley Conference schedule Tuesday at home against Stevens Point.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball wins one match at second WVC meet

Marshfield volleyball tops Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 05 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield volleyball team earned a much-needed victory as it beat Wisconsin Rapids 3-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference match Thursday at Lincoln High School.

The Tigers improve to 3-5 in the WVC, while Rapids falls to 1-6.

Marshfield won the match 25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-18.

Corianne Johnson had 50 assists, Hannah Meverden had 13 kills and six blocks, Linsdey Steffens and Karly Nikolai each had 12 kills, and Kaydee Johnson had 30 digs to lead the Tigers. Steffens added 28 digs.

Marshfield will play D.C. Everest, Merrill and Wausau East at the second Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet on Saturday at Wausau West, then will wrap up its regular-season schedule Tuesday at home against Stevens Point.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball tops Wisconsin Rapids

Marshfield volleyball winless at Neenah Invitational

Posted on 01 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

NEENAH – The Marshfield volleyball team had a rough day, losing all five of its matches at the Neenah Invitational on Saturday at Neenah High School.

Marshfield lost to Green Bay Notre Dame 25-20, 25-17; Neenah 25-7, 19-25, 15-8; Sun Prairie 25-14, 25-15; Appleton North 25-19, 26-24; and Appleton Xavier 25-17, 25-14.

Corianne Johnson had 72 assists and 25 digs, Karly Nikolai had 24 kills, Kaydee Johnson had 57 digs, and Lindsey Steffens added 19 kills for the Tigers.

Marshfield plays at Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball winless at Neenah Invitational

Wausau West rallies to beat Marshfield volleyball

Posted on 28 September 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Wausau West rallied from a 2-1 deficit to knock off Marshfield 3-2 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference volleyball match on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

The Warriors won 20-25, 25-22, 20-25, 27-25, 15-10, to improve to 4-3 in conference play. Marshfield is now 2-5 in the Valley.

Lindsey Steffen had 13 kills, Corianne Johnson had 45 assists and 22 digs, Kaydee Johnson had 32 digs, and Madison Nelles added 10 kills for Marshfield.

Marshfield will compete at the Neenah Invitational on Saturday.

Comments Off on Wausau West rallies to beat Marshfield volleyball

Marshfield volleyball loses at Antigo

Posted on 26 September 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ANTIGO – The Marshfield volleyball team lost a nonconference match at Antigo, falling to the Red Robins 3-0.

Antigo won 26-24, 25-13, 25-18.

Individual statistics were not provided.

Marshfield hosts Wausau West on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball loses at Antigo

Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Individual Sponsors Wall
Forward Financial Bank
Victory Apparel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
All Insurance
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Total Electric