Archive | Volleyball

Stratford volleyball rolls to sweep of Edgar

Posted on 13 September 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford volleyball team continued its terrific early-season roll with a 3-0 sweep of Edgar in a Marawood Conference South Division match Tuesday at Stratford High School.

The Tigers (2-0 Marawood South) won 25-12, 25-7, 25-12.

Mazie Nagel had nine kills, eight digs and four service aces to lead Stratford in all three categories.

Brooke Peterson had 15 assists, Jadyn Dahlke added 11 assists, and Makayla Krall had six kills in the win for the Tigers.

Stratford is off until Sept. 21, when it plays a Marawood Conference South Division match at Wausau Newman Catholic.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball rolls to sweep of Edgar

Stratford volleyball sweeps Colby

Posted on 11 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – The Stratford volleyball team swept Colby in a nonconference match on Monday at Colby High School.

Game scores were not reported.

Jadyn Dahlke had 18 assists and 12 digs, Brooke Peterson added 15 assists, Makayla Krall had 11 kills and eight digs, and Mazie Nagel had eight kills for the Tigers.

Stratford hosts Edgar in another nonconference matchup Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball sweeps Colby

Stratford wins title, Columbus Catholic fourth at Auburndale Volleyball Invitational

Posted on 10 September 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Stratford lost just one set in its six matches to run away with the team title at the Auburndale Volleyball Invitational on Saturday at Auburndale High School.

Stratford defeated Auburndale 2-0, Prentice 2-0, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 2-0, Pittsville 2-0, Columbus Catholic 2-0, and Stevens Point Pacelli 2-1 to win the championship.

Mazie Nagel had 49 kills and 52 digs, Makayla Krall had 33 digs, Jadyn Dahlke had 69 assists and Brooke Peterson had 65 assists for the Tigers.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic placed fourth after reaching the final four.

Columbus Catholic placed fourth, finishing 3-3 overall. The Dons went 3-1 in pool play as they came back from a 2-0 loss to Mosinee to beat Iola-Scandinavia 2-0, Auburndale 2-1, and Spencer 2-0.

Columbus advanced to the gold bracket before losing to Stratford 2-0 in the semifinals, and Mosinee again 2-1 in the third-place match.

“The team played some good ball today,” Columbus coach Kat Egle said. “Our losses came to some high-caliber volleyball teams. It is exciting to see our team improve.”

Maren Seefluth had 28 kills and 43 digs, Annie Baierl had a team-high 68 digs, and Brooke Neider had 96 assists for the Dons. Jessica Jakopin added 25 kills, Kenzie Hansen had 20 kills, and Katie Hall chipped in 45 digs for the Dons in their six matches.

Spencer went 1-4, losing all three of its pool games.

The Rockets lost to Auburndale 25-19, 25-13; Mosinee 25-17, 25-13; and Columbus Catholic 25-10, 25-16. Spencer defeated Iola-Scandinavia 25-23, 25-16, before dropping its final match to Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 25-21, 25-19.

Lexi Baehr had 21 kills, nine service aces, and 29 digs; and Sadie Mercier had 48 assists and 19 digs for Spencer in its five matches.

“Passing and serve receive let us down all day,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “We are improving a lot of areas, but we need to work harder.”

Auburndale did not report statistics or results to MarshfieldAreaSports.com.

Spencer plays at Rib Lake on Monday, Stratford is at Colby on Monday and hosts Edgar on Tuesday, Columbus returns to action Thursday at Neillsville, and Auburndale will play a nonconference match at home Tuesday against Owen-Withee.

Comments Off on Stratford wins title, Columbus Catholic fourth at Auburndale Volleyball Invitational

Stratford volleyball sweeps Assumption in Marawood South opener

Posted on 05 September 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford volleyball team opened its Marawood Conference South Division schedule with a 3-0 sweep of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Tuesday night at Stratford High School.

Game scores were not reported.

Mazie Nagel had 16 kills and seven digs, Makayla Krall added 10 kills and six digs, Jadyn Dahlke had 21 assists, and Brooke Petersen had 15 assists for Stratford.

Stratford will compete at the Auburndale Invitational on Saturday.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball sweeps Assumption in Marawood South opener

Stratford volleyball knocks off Columbus Catholic

Posted on 31 August 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield Columbus Catholic won the opening game but couldn’t hold on and dropped a 3-1 decision to Stratford in a nonconference volleyball match Thursday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

Stratford won 23-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-15.

Maren Seefluth had 11 kills and Jessica Jakopin added 10 for the Dons. Annie Baierl had 20 digs on the defensive end, and setter Brooke Neider had 26 assists for Columbus.

“The team started out strong tonight and we lost momentum in games 3 and 4,” Columbus coach Kat Egle said. “We are a young team that just needs to clean up our errors.”

Mazie Nagel had 16 kills and 14 digs to lead Stratford in each category. Jadyn Dahlke had 24 assists and Brooke Peterson added 22 assists, and Madisyn Dahl added 11 digs for the Tigers.

Columbus will play at the Nekoosa Invitational on Saturday. Stratford returns to action Tuesday when it opens its Marawood Conference South Division schedule at home against Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball knocks off Columbus Catholic

Stratford’s Krall, Nagel named to first team of 2016 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team

Posted on 13 November 2016 by paul

Stratford sophomore Mazie Nagel was one of two Tigers earning first-team All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team honors for 2016.  (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford sophomore Mazie Nagel was one of two Tigers earning first-team All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team honors for 2016. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Stratford junior Makayla Krall and sophomore Mazie Nagel were two of the six players that earned unanimous first-team honors on the 2016 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team, which was voted on after the season by the conference coaches.

Krall was the Tigers’ captain and led Stratford in blocks and was second in kills this season as the Tigers went 5-1 and finished second to four-time WIAA Division 4 state champion Wausau Newman Catholic.

Nagel led the Tigers in digs, kills and assists, and was second behind Krall in blocks. Both finished in the top 10 in the conference in attack percentage and kills per game.

“Krall is an explosive player both offensively and defensively,” Stratford coach Brooke Kafka said. “She is one of the most determined and hungry players I have met. Mazie has been a powerhouse for our team the past two years. She is a hard-working and driven individual.”

Marathon’s Jenna Dick, and Newman Catholic’s Rylie Vaughn, Mariah Whalen and Julianne Barkholz were also unanimous first-team selections. Marathon’s Amanda Kind was also voted to the seven-member first team.

Stratford senior hitter Andie Zuelke and sophomore setter/hitter Brooke Peterson were among the eight second-team selections, along with Auburndale senior Brooke Anderson and sophomore Cindy Jensen.

“Brooke Anderson was our only senior this year and she did a great job of leading her team by example,” Auburndale coach Peggy Empey said. “She was very hard-working and always had a positive attitude. She was great at reading the hitters and getting herself in the correct position to make a play as our libero.

“Cindy Jensen, a sophomore in her second year on varsity, is a huge presence in the middle front as a blocker and attacker. Her improvement throughout the season was wonderful as she lead our team in kill percentage and blocking.”

Mackenzie Raab and Teryn Lau of Auburndale, and Jadyn Dahlke and Katie Krueger of Stratford were honorable mention choices.

2016 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team
First team:
*Amanda Kind, sr., Marathon; *Mariah Whalen, Wausau Newman Catholic; *Rylie Vaughn, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Makayla Krall, jr., Stratford; *Mazie Nagel, so., Stratford; Julianne Barkholz, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Jenna Dick, jr., Marathon. (*unanimous selection)
Second team: Karley Fischer, jr., Marathon; Andie Zuelke, sr., Stratford; Cindy Jensen, so., Auburndale; Brooke Balz, jr., Marathon; Makenzie Krach, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Brooke Peterson, so., Stratford; Brooke Anderson, sr., Auburndale.
Honorable mention: Chrysten Linzmeier, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Kara Milkey, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Mackenzie Raab, Auburndale; Teryn Lau, Auburndale; Elizabeth Boehm, fr., Marathon; Breck Wcisel, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Lauren Fech, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Erin Gast, sr., Northland Lutheran; Halley Englebrecht, sr., Northland Lutheran; McKayla Behselich, Pittsville; Lydia Sanken, so., Pittsville; Katie Krueger, sr., Stratford; Jadyn Dahlke, so., Stratford.

Comments Off on Stratford’s Krall, Nagel named to first team of 2016 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team

Athens topples Stratford in WIAA Division 3 girls volleyball sectional semifinal

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – One of the better seasons in recent memory for the Stratford girls volleyball team came to an end Thursday night with a 3-1 loss to Athens in a WIAA Division 3 sectional semifinal at Marathon High School.

Athens won 25-23, 25-14, 23-25, 25-23, to move on to a sectional final against Wittenberg-Birnamwood on Saturday night at Auburndale High School.

Stratford finished second in the Marawood Conference South Division and reached sectionals after capturing the regional title last Saturday with a win over Marathon.

This story will be updated when statistics are provided.

Click here for the complete WIAA sectional scoreboard

Comments Off on Athens topples Stratford in WIAA Division 3 girls volleyball sectional semifinal

2016 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2016 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament field is set after sectional finals were held Oct. 29.

The state tournament will be at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 3-5.

Here is a look at the sectional scoreboard:

2016 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Stevens Point

No. 1 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Marshfield 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 2 River Falls 3, No. 3 Eau Claire North 1 (26-24, 25-22, 20-25, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
River Falls 3, D.C. Everest 2 (25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 18-25, 15-12)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Middleton

No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 4 Middleton 1 (25-11, 25-20, 19-25, 25-17)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 3 Monona Grove 0 (26-24, 25-22, 26-24)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Sun Prairie 3, Waunakee 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Ashwaubenon

No. 1 Appleton North 3, No. 4 Appleton East 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 3 De Pere 3, No. 2 Hortonville 2 (17-25, 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 15-13)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Appleton North 3, De Pere 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-13)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Oshkosh North

No. 1 Neenah 3, No. 4 West Bend West 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-21)
No. 2 Oconomowoc 3, No. 3 Watertown 0 (26-24, 25-17, 26-24)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Neenah 3, Oconomowoc 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-21)
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Hartland Arrowhead

No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 4 Sussex Hamilton 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-18, 25-19)
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 3, No. 2 Mukwonago 2 (22-25, 28-30, 25-22, 30-28, 15-8)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Menomonee Falls 3, Hartland Arrowhead 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-18)
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Racine Park

No. 1 West Allis Hale 3, No. 5 Franklin 0
No. 2 Greendale 3, No. 3 Racine Case 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Greendale 3, West Allis Hale 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-22)
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Stoughton

No. 4 Fort Atkinson 3, No. 9 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2 (25-18, 22-25, 25-17, 18-25, 15-9)
No. 2 Burlington 3, No. 3 Stoughton 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-22)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Burlington 3, Fort Atkinson 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-21)
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27, at Brookfield Central

No. 1 Brookfield East 3, No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 2 (22-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 15-7)
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 3 Brookfield Central 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-17)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, Brookfield East 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 2 Bloomer 3, No. 1 Osceola 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-20)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 1 West Salem 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-12)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Merrill 3, Bloomer 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-16, 15-10)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-13)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 1 Shorewood 0 (25-20, 25-7, 25-19)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-19)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 3 Seymour 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 1 Chilton 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Green Bay Notre Dame 3, Little Chute 1 (25-14, 12-25, 25-17, 25-18)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 2 Lodi 1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 1 East Troy 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-21)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Lakeside Lutheran 3, Mount Horeb 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-9)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 1 Phillips 1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-13, 25-15)
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-22)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
La Crosse Aquinas 3, Grantsburg 2 (24-26, 25-23, 25-19, 25-27, 15-6)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Howards Grove 3, No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-17)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 1 Kenosha Christian Life 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Howards Grove 3, Lake Country Lutheran 2 (23-25, 25-16, 14-25, 25-23, 15-12)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 3 Oconto 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-10)
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 1 Stratford 1 (25-23, 25-14, 23-25, 25-23)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Athens 3, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 2 Iowa-Grant 1 (25-19, 25-13, 24-26, 25-12)
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 2 Marshall 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-22)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Oshkosh Lourdes 3, Wisconsin Heights 1 (19-25, 25-19, 29-27, 26-24)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 2 Webster 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-17)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Clayton 3, Mercer 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 1 Living Word Lutheran 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-13)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 1 Argyle 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-19)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Randolph 3, Hilbert 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-19)
No. 1 Bowler 3, No. 2 Florence 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-13)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Wausau Newman Catholic 3, Bowler 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-13)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Bangor 3, No. 1 Cashton 1 (25-20, 25-20, 18-25, 25-21)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 1 Benton 1 (18-25, 25-13, 29-27, 25-20)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Seneca 3, Bangor 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17)

Comments Off on 2016 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, sectional scores

Stratford volleyball beats Marathon to capture WIAA Division 3 regional

Posted on 22 October 2016 by paul

kohls3-mid

This story is sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The top-seeded Stratford volleyball team will advance to sectionals after a 3-1 win over Marawood Conference-rival Marathon in a WIAA Division 3 regional final Saturday night at Stratford High School.

The Tigers won 27-25, 25-18, 14-25, 25-23, to capture the regional title and qualify for sectionals where they will face another No. 1 seed, Athens, in a sectional semifinal Thursday at Marathon High School.

The winner will take on either Oconto or Wittenberg-Birnamwood in a sectional final on Oct. 29 at Auburndale High School, and will play for a berth in the WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament in Green Bay.

Mazie Nagel had 14 kills and 13 digs, Andie Zuelke added 11 kills, and Makayla Krall had 18 digs and eight kills for the Tigers.

Brooke Peterson had 21 assists and 14 digs, and Jadyn Dahlke added 18 assists for Stratford.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball beats Marathon to capture WIAA Division 3 regional

Spencer volleyball drops WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal at Marathon

Posted on 20 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – The Spencer volleyball team’s season came to an end Thursday night with a 3-1 loss to Marathon in a WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal at Marathon High School.

Marathon won 25-17, 25-16, 23-25, 25-22, to advance to a regional final Saturday night at Stratford. Stratford beat Marathon earlier this season in Marawood Conference South Division action.

The season ends for Spencer, which won its fifth-straight Cloverbelt Conference East Division title this season.

Jenna Rogers had 41 digs, Sadie Mercier had 19 assists, and Jenna Schober had 13 kills and 18 digs for the Rockets.

“It was a tough loss because we started so slow,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “If we played the whole match like Games 3 and 4, the outcome could have been different. I’m so proud of what this group of seniors has done for our program.”

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball drops WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal at Marathon

thirty-one
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Alumni
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Hub City Times
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
All Insurance
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors