Archive | Volleyball

Champion Columbus Catholic earns five spots on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team

Posted on 17 November 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic junior Maren Seefluth was one of two first-team selections for the Dons to the 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic won its first-ever Cloverbelt Conference East Division title and had five of its players named to the all-conference team.

The Dons rolled through the conference with a 7-0 record, losing just one set, to win the championship with a roster void of any seniors.

Junior all-around player Maren Seefluth and junior setter Brooke Neider were first-team All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team selections for Columbus, as voted on by the eight conference coaches.

Seefluth led the Dons with 268 kills, and added 288 digs and 23 blocks, while Neider topped Columbus with 688 assists, and also had 199 digs and 50 service aces.

“Maren had stepped up her game this year to become our main hitter on the outside,” Columbus Catholic coach Kat Egle said. “Maren can be a powerhouse when she is into the game. It’s fun to see her competitive side.

“What impressed me most about Brooke is her ability to move the ball the around to all five of our hitters. She worked hard getting to know how each hitter liked their sets and encouraged our hitters to run plays to speed up our offense.”

Spencer senior Sadie Mercier also was a first-team selection, senior Lexi Baehr was a second-team pick, and junior Chloe Drews was honorable mention. The Rockets finished 4-3 and tied for third place in the conference standings. Spencer statistics were not available.

Columbus Catholic junior libero Annie Baierl was a second-team selection, and junior Kate Turchi and sophomore Jessica Jakopin were honorable mention choices for the Dons.

Baierl had 397 digs and 63 aces, while Turchi had 175 kills and 120 digs, and Jakopin had 92 blocks and 179 kills for the Dons.

“Annie helped out our hitters by telling them what to hit, how many blockers and reminding everyone to cover,” Egle said. “Annie brought out a killer jump serve toward the end of the season that we will use all-season next year.”

2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team
First team:
Carley Elmhorst, sr., Colby; Ashley Streveler, jr., Colby; Brooke Neider, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Maren Seefluth, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cooper Sherfield, sr., Gilman; Kelly Nielsen, sr., Greenwood; Sadie Mercier, sr., Spencer.
Second team: Kiersten Weiland, sr., Colby; Annie Baierl, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Grace Gunseth, so., Gilman; Evelyn Fryza, so., Gilman; Samantha Cappadora, jr., Neillsville/Granton; Kylie Arndt, so., Owen-Withee; Lexi Baehr, sr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Emily Gurtner, sr., Colby; Kate Turchi, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Jessica Jakopin, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Paetyn Schmitz, sr., Greenwood; Emily Voight, sr., Neillsville/Granton; Chloe Drews, jr., Spencer.

Comments Off on Champion Columbus Catholic earns five spots on 2017 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Volleyball Team

2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 22 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set after regional finals in four divisions as the 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued Saturday, Oct. 21.

Sectional semifinals are set for Thursday, Oct. 26, and sectional finals will be played Saturday, Oct.28. Survivors qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 2-4.

Here are all of the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Marshfield 3, No. 9 Chippewa Falls 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 5 Wausau West 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Rapids 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-19)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 13 Wausau East 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 3, No. 14 Menomonie 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 11 New Richmond 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 7 Hudson 3, No. 10 Superior 0 (28-26, 25-14, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 8 Marshfield 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 5 Wausau West 2 (16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-22, 26-24)
No. 2 Eau Claire North 3, No. 7 Hudson 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-10)
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Appleton West 3, No. 9 Kaukauna 1 (25-22, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 12 Green Bay Preble 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)
No. 4 Appleton East 3, No. 13 Green Bay Southwest 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 14 Green bay East 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 3, No. 11 West De Pere 2 (22-25, 25-17, 25-10, 21-25, 15-10)
No. 7 De Pere 3, No. 10 Pulaski 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 15 Menasha 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-7)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 8 Appleton West 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 4 Appleton East 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 1 (25-14, 25-6, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 7 De Pere 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Madison Memorial 3, No. 8 Onalaska 1 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Monona Grove 3, No. 12 Madison West 2 (25-18, 25-11, 26-28, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 13 Tomah 1 (25-17, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 14 Madison East 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 6 DeForest 3, No. 11 Madison La Follette 1 (25-23, 27-25, 23-25, 25-19)
No. 7 Holmen 3, No. 10 Baraboo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 15 La Crosse Central 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 9 Madison Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 5 Monona Grove 1 (16-25, 28-26, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 6 DeForest 1 (25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 7 Holmen 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Slinger 3, No. 9 West Bend East 1 (25-22, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 5 Watertown 3, No. 12 Beaver Dam 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-16)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 13 Oshkosh North 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 14 Sheboygan South 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-8)
No. 6 Fond du Lac 3, No. 11 Manitowoc 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-20)
No. 7 Hartford 3, No. 10 Oshkosh West 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 8 Slinger 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 5 Watertown 1 (25-22, 25-18, 25-27, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 6 Fond du Lac 1 (25-22, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Neenah 3, No. 7 Hartford 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 3, No. 9 Germantown 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 12 Waukesha South 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 4 Waterford 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Madison University 0 (25-2, 25-0, 25-10)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent 0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-10)
No. 6 Waukesha West 3, No. 11 Waukesha North 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
No. 7 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 10 Mequon Homestead 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-7)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 4 Waterford 2 (16-25, 25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 15-8)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 6 Waukesha West 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-16)
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 3, No. 7 Kettle Moraine 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 3, No. 9 Oregon 2 (25-21, 23-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-11)
No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 3, No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1 (27-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 13 Elkhorn 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-14)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 14 Wilmot 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
No. 6 Stoughton 3, No. 11 Janesville Parker 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)
No. 10 Lake Geneva Bader 3, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 2 (17-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-7)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 15 Beloit Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-4)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 1 (28-26, 25-13, 22-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 2 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 20-25, 15-11)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 6 Stoughton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-22)
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Muskego 3, No. 8 South Milwaukee 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
No. 5 Union Grove 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Reagan 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 13 Racine Park 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton 0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-2)
No. 6 Greenfield 3, No. 11 West Allis Central 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
No. 7 Racine Case 3, No. 10 Racine Horlick 2 (25-15, 16-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-8)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 0 (25-1, 25-10, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Greendale 3, No. 9 Muskego 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 5 Union Grove 2 (22-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-20, 15-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 6 Greenfield 2 (21-25, 25-12, 17-25, 28-26, 16-14)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 7 Racine Case 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Milwaukee King 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-16)
No. 4 Wauwatosa West 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Marshall 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Washington 0 (25-4, 25-2, 25-6)
No. 6 Wauwatosa East 3, No. 11 Milwaukee South 0 (25-9, 25-3, 25-4)
No. 7 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-8)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 8 Milwaukee King 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 2 (22-25, 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 6 Wauwatosa East 1 (25-17, 25-14, 21-25, 25-12)
No. 2 Brookfield East 3, No. 7 Whitefish Bay 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-15)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Osceola 3, No. 8 Somerset 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 5 Altoona 3, No. 12 Northwestern 0 (25-12, 25-4, 25-12)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 13 Baldwin-Woodville 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 14 Ashland 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 6 Barron 3, No. 11 Hayward 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-9)
No. 7 Prescott 3, No. 10 Amery 0 (25-22, 27-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Northland Pines 3, No. 5 Rhinelander 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 6 Tomahawk 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-18)
No. 2 Antigo 3, No. 7 Lakeland 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-20)
No. 5 La Crosse Logan 3, No. 4 Sparta 2 (25-17, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 6 Nekoosa 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-19)
No. 2 West Salem 3, No. 7 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1 (25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-12)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 9 Osceola 0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 5 Altoona 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 6 Barron 1 (25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bloomer 3, No. 7 Prescott 1 (25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 4 Northland Pines 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 2 Antigo 0 (32-30, 25-15, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 5 La Crosse Logan 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 2 West Salem 2 (21-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-12)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 1 (25-22, 25-19, 15-25, 25-15)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 2 Bloomer 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 3 Medford 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 3 Black River Falls 2 (23-25, 25-8, 19-25, 25-19, 15-12)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Wrightstown 3, No. 9 Freedom 2 (26-28, 17-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Oconto Falls 3, No. 12 Clintonville 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-19)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 13 Two Rivers 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 14 Marinette 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-6)
No. 6 Denmark 3, No. 11 Sturgeon Bay 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 7 Peshtigo 3, No. 10 Valders 1 (22-25, 30-28, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 15 Green Bay West 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-6)
No. 8 Waupun 3, No. 9 Ripon 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26)
No. 5 Winneconne 3, No. 12 North Fond du Lac 0 (25-20, 25-14, 27-25)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 13 Kiel 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 14 Lomira 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 6 New London 3, No. 11 Omro 1 (23-25, 25-17, 29-27, 25-18)
No. 7 Berlin 3, No. 10 Waupaca 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 8 Wrightstown 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-17)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 6 Denmark 2 (25-23, 22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 7 Peshtigo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 8 Waupun 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-6)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 5 Winneconne 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-21)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 6 New London 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Appleton Xavier 3, No. 7 Berlin 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-14)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 4 Shawano 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 3 Seymour 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 4 Chilton 1 (26-24, 25-13, 20-25, 25-10)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 2 Appleton Xavier 2 (25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 23-25, 25-20)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 4 Wautoma 3, No. 5 Mauston 1 (27-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21)
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 3, No. 6 Adams-Friendship 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-11)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 7 Portage 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 River Valley 3, No. 5 Sauk Prairie 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
No. 3 Richland Center 3, No. 6 Monroe 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-5)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 7 Dodgeville 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 9 Big Foot 3, No. 8 Jefferson 1 (25-16, 26-17, 27-29, 25-17)
No. 5 Madison Edgewood 3, No. 12 Columbus 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 13 Delavan-Darien 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-17)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 14 Beloit Turner 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-6)
No. 6 McFarland 3, No. 11 Evansville 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 10 Whitewater 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 15 Clinton 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 4 Wautoma 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-14)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 2 (25-15, 24-26, 25-12, 25-27, 15-11)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 4 River Valley 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 3 Richland Center 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 9 Big Foot 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 5 Madison Edgewood 2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-10)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 6 McFarland 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-15)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 2 Lodi 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-22)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 2 Platteville 2 (29-27, 23-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 4 Lake Mills 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 3 Edgerton 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-23)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 3, No. 9 Mayville 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Plymouth 3, No. 12 Port Washington 0 (25-11, 25-11, 26-24)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 13 Brown Deer 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-16)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Lutheran 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-10)
No. 6 Shorewood 3, No. 11 Milwaukee School of Languages 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-21)
No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 3, No. 10 Campbellsport 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Messmer 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-9)
No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 2 (21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-7)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 14 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0 (25-1, 25-1, 25-7)
No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 3, No. 11 Cudahy 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-9)
No. 7 New Berlin West 3, No. 10 St. Francis 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Audubon 0 (25-3, 25-5, 25-5)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-18)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 5 Plymouth 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 6 Shorewood 1 (25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 1 (25-19, 25-12, 22-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 2 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 7 New Berlin West 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 4 Kewaskum 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 3 Grafton 2 (25-20, 17-25, 25-18, 25-27, 15-8)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 4 Whitnall 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 0 (25-18, 25-18, 27-25)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Chequamegon 3, No. 8 Cumberland 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 4 Phillips 3, No. 13 Glenwood City 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-17)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 14 Boyceville 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-20)
No. 6 Cameron 3, No. 11 Unity 1 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 25-14)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 7 Ladysmith 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
No. 2 St. Croix Central 3, No. 15 Spooner 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 9 Brookwood 3, No. 8 Mondovi 2 (25-20, 13-25, 16-25, 25-20, 17-15)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 12 Spring Valley 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-12)
No. 4 Westby 3, No. 13 Viroqua 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 14 Whitehall 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 3, No. 11 Durand 1 (25-23, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20)
No. 7 Arcadia 3, No. 10 Osseo-Fairchild 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 15 Onalaska Luther 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 9 Chequamegon 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 4 Phillips 0 (25-12, 25-23, 27-25)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 6 Cameron 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 2 St. Croix Falls 1 (25-21, 25-12, 19-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 9 Brookwood 0 (25-2, 25-19, 25-13)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 4 Westby 1 (25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 25-9)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 2 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 7 Arcadia 0 (25-17, 25-14, 26-24)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 5 Clear Lake 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-15)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 10 Webster 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12, 25-17)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 5 Elk Mound 1 (25-12, 25-18, 16-25, 25-20)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 2 (25-18, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 3, No. 9 Manawa 2 (17-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 12 Shiocton 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 4 Amherst 3, No. 13 Coleman 0 (25-14, 25-13, 26-24)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 14 Crandon 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 6 Bonduel 3, No. 11 Wabeno/Laona 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-12)
No. 10 Rosholt 3, No. 7 Iola-Scandinavia 1 (25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 25-17)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 15 Menominee Indian 1 (25-8, 25-10, 22-25, 25-5)
No. 9 Thorp 3, No. 8 Colby 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 3, No. 12 Neillsville/Granton 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 13 Edgar 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 14 Augusta 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Marathon 3, No. 11 Fall Creek 2 (19-25, 25-11, 21-25, 25-11, 16-14)
No. 7 Auburndale 3, No. 10 Spencer 1 (25-16, 25-14, 26-28, 25-23)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 15 Cadott 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-19)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 4 Amherst 2 (20-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-17, 15-7)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 6 Bonduel 1 (25-16, 25-13, 23-25, 25-11)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 10 Rosholt 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-23)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 9 Thorp 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 2 (25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 18-25, 15-10)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 6 Marathon 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 7 Auburndale 2 (25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 17-25, 15-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 5 Crivitz 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 4 Abbotsford 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-23)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-9)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 16 New Glarus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 9 Marshall 3, No. 8 Boscobel 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 12 Parkview 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 4 Brodhead 3, No. 13 Deerfield 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 14 Fennimore 0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-9)
No. 6 Belleville 3, No. 11 Prairie du Chien 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 7 Mineral Point 3, No. 10 Cambridge 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 15 Lancaster 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-10)
No. 8 Dodgeland 3, No. 9 Palmyra-Eagle 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Laconia 3, No. 12 Montello 1 (25-13, 25-16, 20-25, 25-14)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 13 Johnson Creek 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-14)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 14 Westfield 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 6 Necedah 3, No. 11 Pardeeville 0 (25-10,26-24, 25-23)
No. 7 Horicon 3, No. 10 Poynette 1 (25-14, 25-7, 14-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 15 Wayland Academy 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 9 Marshall 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 4 Brodhead 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 15-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 6 Belleville 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 7 Mineral Point 0 (25-13, 25-15, 29-27)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 3, No. 8 Dodgeland 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-13)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 5 Laconia 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 6 Necedah 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-23)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 7 Horicon 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-10)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 5 Darlington 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-8)
No.3 Waterloo 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13, 15-7)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 2 (21-25, 29-27, 17-25, 25-17, 15-11)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 3 Markesan 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Sevastopol 3, No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 12 Mishicot 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-12)
No. 4 New Holstein 3, No. 13 Kewaunee 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 14 Manitowoc Roncalli 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-15)
No. 6 Algoma 3, No. 11 Gibraltar 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 7 Southern Door 3, No. 10 Reedsville 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 15 Kohler 0 (25-15, 25-6, 25-18)
No. 9 Random Lake 3, No. 8 Ozaukee 1 (25-11, 19-25, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 12 Brookfield Academy 2 (18-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 15-3)
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit 0 (25-3, 25-4, 25-8)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 14 Miwaukee Juneau Complex 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-6)
No. 6 Williams Bay 3, No. 11 Racine Lutheran 2 (25-23, 22-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-5)
No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 3, No. 10 Whitefish Bay Dominican 2 (19-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-12, 15-6)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Hope Christian 0 (25-2, 25-1, 25-3)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 8 Sevastopol 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-12)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 4 New Holstein 2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 20-25, 15-6)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 6 Algoma 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 29-27)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 7 Southern Door 0 (28-26,25-18, 25-20)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 9 Random Lake 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 1 (26-24, 24-26, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 6 Williams Bay 1 (25-9, 25-27, 25-10, 25-22)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-9, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 5 Brillion 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 3 Howards Grove 1 (25-17, 25-13, 15-25, 25-23)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 5 Kenosha Christian 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 2 The Prairie School 2 (28-26, 22-25, 25-16, 17-25, 17-15)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Butternut 3, No. 9 Bayfield 1 (25-18, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 5 Mellen 3, No. 12 Hurley 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 13 Lac Courte Oreilles 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 14 Winter 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-12)
No. 6 Siren 3, No. 11 South Shore 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-17)
No. 7 Birchwood 3, No. 10 Northwood 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 15 Solon Springs 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 8 Plum City 3, No. 9 Bruce 1 (25-16, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19)
No. 5 Turtle Lake 3, No. 12 Elmwood 0 (30-28, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 14 Frederic 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 6 Gilman 3, No. 11 Flambeau 0 (25-7, 26-24, 25-14)
No. 10 Prairie Farm 3, No. 7 Lake Holcombe 1 (25-17, 25-14, 25-27, 25-18)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 15 New Auburn 0 (25-9, 25-0, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 8 Butternut 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 5 Mellen 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 6 Siren 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 7 Birchwood 2 (25-16, 8-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 8 Plum City 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-10)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 3, No. 5 Turtle Lake 0 (27-25, 25-23, 31-29)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 6 Gilman 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 10 Prairie Farm 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-6)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 4 Drummond 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 2 Washburn 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-11)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Luck 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Greenwood 3, No. 8 Port Edwards 2 (26-24, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-7)
No. 5 Tri-County 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0 (28-26, 25-19, 25-11)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 13 Loyal 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 14 Almond-Bancroft 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-8)
No. 6 Prentice 3, No. 11 Northland Lutheran 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)
No. 7 Pittsville 3, No. 10 Owen-Withee 2 (27-25, 14-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 15 Wild Rose 0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 16 Marion 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-9)
No. 9 Bowler 3, No. 8 Tigerton 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 12 Pembine/Goodman 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Elcho 3, No. 13 St. Thomas Aquinas 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-15)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 14 Phelps 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-14)
No. 6 Niagara 3, No. 11 Lena 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-22)
No. 10 Gillett 3, No. 7 Suring 2 (25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 15 White Lake 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 9 Greenwood 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-5)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Tri-County 1 (25-10, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 6 Prentice 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 7 Pittsville 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 9 Bowler 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 4 Elcho 2 (16-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-22, 15-10)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 6 Niagara 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-18)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 10 Gillett 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-21)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 3 Rib Lake 1 (25-14, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 5 Wausaukee 1 (24-26, 25-16, 25-16, 25-23)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 2 Three Lakes 2 (16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20, 15-8)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Cashton 3, No. 9 La Farge 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)
No. 5 Lincoln 3, No. 12 Gilmanton 1 (27-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 13 Wonewoc-Center 2 (18-25, 27-25, 15-25, 25-16, 15-12)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 14 Weston 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-8)
No. 6 New Lisbon 3, No. 11 Independence 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 10 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 15 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0 (25-3, 25-1, 25-23)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 16 De Soto 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 8 Highland 3, No. 9 Wauzeka-Steuben 1 (25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Iowa-Grant 3, No. 12 Ithaca 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 13 Riverdale 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 14 Belmont 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-9)
No. 6 Potosi 3, No. 11 Cassville 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-19)
No. 7 Kickapoo 3, No. 10 North Crawford 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 15 Shullsburg 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 8 Cashton 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 5 Lincoln 0 (25-20, 25-11, 18-25, 25-16)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 6 New Lisbon 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 10 Blair-Taylor 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 8 Highland 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-22)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 6 Potosi 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 7 Kickapoo 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 3 Hillsboro 2 (27-25, 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 15-9)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 4 Southwestern 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 2 River Ridge 0 (28-26, 25-23, 25-14)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Stockbridge 3, No. 9 Eastbrook Academy 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-23)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 12 Oneida Nation 0 (25-16, 25-18, 26-24)
No. 4 Oakfield 3, No. 13 Heritage Christian 0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-21)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 14 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 3, No. 11 Sheboygan County Christian 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3, No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 2 (21-25, 24-26, 25-13, 28-26, 15-13)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Salam 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-5)
No. 9 Juda 3, No. 8 University Lake 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-9)
No. 5 Barneveld 3, No. 12 Pecatonica 0 (25-16, 25-20, 27-25)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 13 Faith Christian 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-6)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 14 Monticello 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 6 Fall River 3, No. 11 Rio 1 (25-10, 25-20, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 3, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 2 (25-20, 25-23, 25-27, 16-25, 15-8)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 15 Albany 0 (25-3, 25-13, 25-10)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 8 Stockbridge 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-8)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 4 Oakfield 1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-9, 26-24)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 9 Juda 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 5 Barneveld 2 (22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 15-8)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 6 Fall River 2 (25-7, 25-10, 24-26, 21-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 5 Hustisford 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-7)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 2 (25-10, 22-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 4 Black Hawk 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 3 Argyle 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Auburndale outlasts Spencer in WIAA Division 3 volleyball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 18 October 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale earned a hard-fought 3-1 victory over Spencer in a tight WIAA Division 3 girls volleyball regional quarterfinal on Tuesday night at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches won 25-16, 25-14, 26-28, 25-23, to advance to a D-3 regional semifinal Thursday at Stevens Point Pacelli. Pacelli swept Cadott on Tuesday 3-0.

Mackenzie Raab had 22 assists, nine digs and eight kills, Hannah Bolder had 12 kills, and Rachael Bolder added 11 kills and 23 assists for Auburndale.

Auburndale had a whopping 19 service aces in the four-game match, with Teryn Lau serving up seven and Marissa Ponshock adding six.

Chloe Drews had 12 kills, Lexi Baehr had 11 kills and 15 digs, and Sadie Mercier had 29 assists for Spencer.

“We started so slow,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Once we woke up, we were right there. We just made a few too many unforced errors to win the match.”

Comments Off on Auburndale outlasts Spencer in WIAA Division 3 volleyball regional quarterfinal

Spencer volleyball loses Cloverbelt crossover at Altoona

Posted on 11 October 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ALTOONA – The Spencer volleyball team dropped a 3-0 decision to Altoona in the third-place match of the Cloverbelt Conference crossovers on Tuesday at Altoona High School.

The Railroaders won 25-18, 29-27, 25-9.

Leah Higgins topped Spencer with eight kills, Lexi Baehr had 17 digs, and Sadie Mercier had 15 digs and 20 assists for the Rockets.

“We played two solid games but we lost momentum after some tough calls at the end of Game 2,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “We stuck with a really good team and I hope that gives us confidence going into the playoffs.”

Spencer will begin the WIAA postseason next week. Brackets will be announced later this week.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball loses Cloverbelt crossover at Altoona

Spencer volleyball takes second at Gilman Invite

Posted on 07 October 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – The Spencer volleyball team won three of four matches to finish second at the Gilman Invitational on Saturday.

The Rockets (13-18) beat Elmwood 25-13, 25-23; Cornell 25-15, 25-11; and Alma Center Lincoln 25-18, 25-18; to reach the championship match, which they lost to Phillips 25-15, 25-22.

Lexi Baehr had 32 kills and 45 digs, Sadie Mercier had 40 digs, 55 assists, and four blocks, and Chloe Drews had 15 kills, 11 aces and six blocks to lead the way for Spencer.

“We played a little more consistent today,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “We had a shot at first if we cleaned up our side of the net. Hopefully we build off today going into the playoffs.”

Spencer plays a Cloverbelt Conference Crossover third-place match at Altoona on Tuesday to finish its regular season.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball takes second at Gilman Invite

Spencer volleyball drops conference finale to Owen-Withee

Posted on 05 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – The Spencer volleyball team finished its Cloverbelt Conference East Division schedule with a 3-1 loss to Owen-Withee on Thursday night at Spencer High School.

The Rockets finish the Cloverbelt East season with a 4-3 record, ending their run of five-straight conference titles.

Owen-Withee (2-5) won the match 21-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-23.

Lexi Baehr had 16 kills and 21 digs, Sadie Mercier had 22 assists, 20 digs and six kills, and Chloe Drews had three blocks and two aces for the Rockets.

“We came out strong in Game 1, but lost all our energy the rest of the way,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “It was hard to watch us get out hustled.”

Spencer will compete at the Gilman Invitational on Saturday and play in a Cloverbelt Conference Crossover game on Tuesday to wrap up its regular-season schedule.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball drops conference finale to Owen-Withee

Colby sweeps Spencer volleyball

Posted on 03 October 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – The Spencer volleyball team was swept by Colby 3-0 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division match Tuesday at Colby High School.

The Hornets won 25-19, 25-9, 25-21. Colby is now 5-1 and Spencer drops to 4-2 in the Cloverbelt East.

Lexi Baehr had 15 kills, Lindsey Loos had 28 assists, and Kathryn Hall had 14 digs for Spencer.

“We just made way too many errors,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Nothing clicked tonight. Colby played really solid defense and frustrated us.”

The Rockets finish their Cloverbelt East schedule Thursday at home against Owen-Withee.

Comments Off on Colby sweeps Spencer volleyball

Spencer volleyball rallies past Neillsville

Posted on 27 September 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

NEILLSVILLE – The Spencer volleyball team rallied from a 2-1 deficit to beat Neillsville 3-2 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division match Tuesday at Neillsville High School.

The Rockets won the first set 25-22, before Neillsville forged ahead winning the next two 27-25, 25-21. With their backs against the wall, Spencer rallied to win the final two sets 25-18, 17-15, to improve to 4-1 in Cloverbelt East play this season.

“We really had to fight through injuries and unforced errors, but we battled all night,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said.

Sadie Mercier had 16 kills and 20 digs, Lindsey Loos had 33 assists and 15 digs, and Kathryn Hall also had 15 digs for the Rockets.

Spencer is off until Oct. 3 when it plays at Colby.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball rallies past Neillsville

Spencer volleyball fifth at Abbotsford Invite

Posted on 24 September 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ABBOTSFORD – Spencer won three of five matches to place fifth at the Bud Nelson Volleyball Invitational on Saturday at Abbotsford High School.

Spencer beat Waupaca 25-16, 19-25, 19-17; Rosholt 16-25, 25-21, 19-17; and Loyal 25-21, 25-17 in the fifth-place match. The Rockets lost to Chippewa Falls McDonell 25-7, 25-10, and Abbotsford 25-14, 25-11.

Sadie Mercier had 42 kills, 44 digs, and five service aces, Kathryn Hall had 12 aces and 35 digs, and Lindsey Loos had 55 assists for Spencer.

“We played well for having multiple girls out of the lineup,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Sadie Mercier really picked up her game as we asked her to hit today instead of set. Also, Kat Hall did a great job serving for us. Going 3-2 was a nice way to end up on the day.”

Spencer returns to action Tuesday at Neillsville for a Cloverbelt Conference East Division match.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball fifth at Abbotsford Invite

Spencer volleyball slips past Greenwood

Posted on 21 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GREENWOOD – The Spencer volleyball team started a new winning streak Thursday with a 3-2 win over Greenwood in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division match at Greenwood High School.

The Rockets, who lost a conference match for the first time in more than six years on Tuesday to Marshfield Columbus Catholic, is now 3-1 in Cloverbelt East play after the 25-23, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-12 victory.

“We kept hurting ourselves with unforced errors, but we battled for the win,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Hopefully we build off the tough victory.”

Lexi Baehr had 22 kills and 33 digs, Chloe Drews added nine kills, Sadie Mercier had 38 assists and three service aces, and Shelbi Hoefs added 22 digs for Spencer.

Spencer will play at the Abbotsford Invitational on Saturday.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball slips past Greenwood

Marshfield Alumni
Victory Apparel
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
Business Sponsors
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
Individual Sponsors Wall
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance
Hub City Times
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency