Archive | Volleyball

Stratford earns six spots on 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team

Posted on 14 November 2017 by paul

Stratford junior Mazie Nagel led the Tigers in kills and digs this season, and earned unanimous first-team honors on the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford junior Jadyn Dahlke was a unanimous first-team pick on the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team after topping the Tigers in service aces and assists this season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Stratford tied Wausau Newman Catholic for the conference title and reaped the rewards with six selections to the 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team.

Stratford went 10-1 to earn its first-ever Marawood South championship and went all the way to the WIAA state tournament, which was also a first in program history.

Juniors Mazie Nagel and Jadyn Dahlke were unanimous first-team selections for the Tigers, junior Brooke Peterson and senior Olympia Garrigan were second-team picks, and senior Madisyn Daul and junior Blaire Lindner earned honorable mention status.

Nagel topped Stratford with 507 kills and 405 digs, and Dahlke led the Tigers with 88 service aces and 678 assists, and added 114 kills and 224 digs.

“Mazie is both the offensive and defensive kill leader for our team and strives for the best, and doesn’t rest until she achieves it,” Stratford coach Brooke Kafka said. “Jadyn has proven herself as an asset both offensively as a hitter and defensively. She is a very determined individual, which has shown in her achievements this season.”

Peterson was second on the team with 671 assists and had 213 kills, Lindner had 145 kills, Garrigan had 80 aces, and Dahl had 223 digs.

“Olympia proved her ability early in the season and has brought a lot of personality to our team,” Kafka said. “Olympia often put a spark in the team with her serving abilities. Brooke has really shown her ability to keep the other team guessing. She is a smart setter and has proved to be an effective hitter as well.”

Auburndale junior Mackenzie Raab was a second-team selection, and the Apaches had two honorable mention picks in seniors Rachael Bolder and Hannah Bolder.
Raab led the Apaches with 495 assists, and was second on the team with 74 aces and 305 digs.

Rachael Bolder had 168 kills and 326 assists, and Hannah Bolder led Auburndale in kills with 177.

Newman Catholic, which also advanced to the WIAA state tournament, had six all-conference players as well, including first-team picks Mackenzie Krach and Player of the Year Rylie Vaughn.

2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team
(*denotes unanimous selection)
First team:
Chrysten Linzmeier, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Elizabeth Boehm, so., Marathon; *Jenna Dick, sr., Marathon; *Rylie Vaughn, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Mackenzie Krach, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Mazie Nagel, jr., Stratford; *Jadyn Dahlke, jr., Stratford.
Second team: Mackenzie Raab, jr., Auburndale; Bailey Imhoff, so., Edgar; Brooke Balz, sr., Marathon; Lauren Shields, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Grace Ende, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Brooke Peterson, jr., Stratford; Olympia Garrigan, sr., Stratford.
Honorable mention: Claire Preuss, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Ellie Schill, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Rachael Bolder, sr., Auburndale; Hannah Bolder, sr., Auburndale; Daria Hoesly, jr., Edgar; Gabbi Keim, fr., Edgar; Karley Fischer, sr., Marathon; Stephanie Draeger, sr., Marathon; Julianne Barkholz, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Linnea Svennes, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Madisyn Daul, sr., Stratford; Blaire Lindner, jr., Stratford.
Player of the Year: Rylie Vaughn, Wausau Newman Catholic.

Comments Off on Stratford earns six spots on 2017 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team

2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 22 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set after regional finals in four divisions as the 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued Saturday, Oct. 21.

Sectional semifinals are set for Thursday, Oct. 26, and sectional finals will be played Saturday, Oct.28. Survivors qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 2-4.

Here are all of the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Marshfield 3, No. 9 Chippewa Falls 1 (22-25, 25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 5 Wausau West 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Rapids 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-19)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 13 Wausau East 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 3, No. 14 Menomonie 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 11 New Richmond 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 7 Hudson 3, No. 10 Superior 0 (28-26, 25-14, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 8 Marshfield 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 4 Stevens Point 3, No. 5 Wausau West 2 (16-25, 25-21, 27-25, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 6 D.C. Everest 3, No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-22, 26-24)
No. 2 Eau Claire North 3, No. 7 Hudson 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-10)
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Appleton West 3, No. 9 Kaukauna 1 (25-22, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 12 Green Bay Preble 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)
No. 4 Appleton East 3, No. 13 Green Bay Southwest 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 14 Green bay East 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 3, No. 11 West De Pere 2 (22-25, 25-17, 25-10, 21-25, 15-10)
No. 7 De Pere 3, No. 10 Pulaski 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 15 Menasha 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-7)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 8 Appleton West 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)
No. 5 Bay Port 3, No. 4 Appleton East 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Hortonville 3, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 1 (25-14, 25-6, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 7 De Pere 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-22)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Madison Memorial 3, No. 8 Onalaska 1 (25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Monona Grove 3, No. 12 Madison West 2 (25-18, 25-11, 26-28, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 13 Tomah 1 (25-17, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 14 Madison East 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 6 DeForest 3, No. 11 Madison La Follette 1 (25-23, 27-25, 23-25, 25-19)
No. 7 Holmen 3, No. 10 Baraboo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 15 La Crosse Central 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Sun Prairie 3, No. 9 Madison Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 5 Monona Grove 1 (16-25, 28-26, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 3 Verona 3, No. 6 DeForest 1 (25-8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 2 Waunakee 3, No. 7 Holmen 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Slinger 3, No. 9 West Bend East 1 (25-22, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22)
No. 5 Watertown 3, No. 12 Beaver Dam 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-16)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 13 Oshkosh North 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 14 Sheboygan South 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-8)
No. 6 Fond du Lac 3, No. 11 Manitowoc 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-20)
No. 7 Hartford 3, No. 10 Oshkosh West 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 8 Slinger 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 5 Watertown 1 (25-22, 25-18, 25-27, 25-21)
No. 3 West Bend West 3, No. 6 Fond du Lac 1 (25-22, 25-23, 19-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Neenah 3, No. 7 Hartford 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 3, No. 9 Germantown 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 12 Waukesha South 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 4 Waterford 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Madison University 0 (25-2, 25-0, 25-10)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent 0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-10)
No. 6 Waukesha West 3, No. 11 Waukesha North 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23)
No. 7 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 10 Mequon Homestead 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-7)
No. 5 Cedarburg 3, No. 4 Waterford 2 (16-25, 25-16, 17-25, 25-23, 15-8)
No. 3 Mukwonago 3, No. 6 Waukesha West 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-16)
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 3, No. 7 Kettle Moraine 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 3, No. 9 Oregon 2 (25-21, 23-25, 16-25, 25-15, 15-11)
No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 3, No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1 (27-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 13 Elkhorn 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-14)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 14 Wilmot 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
No. 6 Stoughton 3, No. 11 Janesville Parker 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)
No. 10 Lake Geneva Bader 3, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 2 (17-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-7)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 15 Beloit Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-4)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 8 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 1 (28-26, 25-13, 22-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Janesville Craig 3, No. 12 Kenosha Tremper 2 (25-17, 25-19, 25-27, 20-25, 15-11)
No. 3 Westosha Central 3, No. 6 Stoughton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 2 Milton 3, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-22)
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Muskego 3, No. 8 South Milwaukee 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
No. 5 Union Grove 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Reagan 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 13 Racine Park 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton 0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-2)
No. 6 Greenfield 3, No. 11 West Allis Central 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
No. 7 Racine Case 3, No. 10 Racine Horlick 2 (25-15, 16-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-8)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 0 (25-1, 25-10, 25-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Greendale 3, No. 9 Muskego 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Franklin 3, No. 5 Union Grove 2 (22-25, 25-23, 15-25, 25-20, 15-8)
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 6 Greenfield 2 (21-25, 25-12, 17-25, 28-26, 16-14)
No. 2 West Allis Hale 3, No. 7 Racine Case 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 8 Milwaukee King 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-16)
No. 4 Wauwatosa West 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Marshall 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Washington 0 (25-4, 25-2, 25-6)
No. 6 Wauwatosa East 3, No. 11 Milwaukee South 0 (25-9, 25-3, 25-4)
No. 7 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-8)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 8 Milwaukee King 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 2 (22-25, 25-16, 25-22, 19-25, 15-8)
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 6 Wauwatosa East 1 (25-17, 25-14, 21-25, 25-12)
No. 2 Brookfield East 3, No. 7 Whitefish Bay 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-15)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Osceola 3, No. 8 Somerset 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 5 Altoona 3, No. 12 Northwestern 0 (25-12, 25-4, 25-12)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 13 Baldwin-Woodville 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 14 Ashland 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-8)
No. 6 Barron 3, No. 11 Hayward 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-9)
No. 7 Prescott 3, No. 10 Amery 0 (25-22, 27-25, 25-18)
No. 4 Northland Pines 3, No. 5 Rhinelander 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 6 Tomahawk 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-18)
No. 2 Antigo 3, No. 7 Lakeland 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-20)
No. 5 La Crosse Logan 3, No. 4 Sparta 2 (25-17, 21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 15-11)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 6 Nekoosa 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-19)
No. 2 West Salem 3, No. 7 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 1 (25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-12)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 9 Osceola 0 (25-21, 25-21, 28-26)
No. 4 Ellsworth 3, No. 5 Altoona 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 6 Barron 1 (25-20, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bloomer 3, No. 7 Prescott 1 (25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 4 Northland Pines 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-19)
No. 3 Medford 3, No. 2 Antigo 0 (32-30, 25-15, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 5 La Crosse Logan 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 3 Black River Falls 3, No. 2 West Salem 2 (21-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-23, 15-12)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 St. Croix Central 3, No. 4 Ellsworth 1 (25-22, 25-19, 15-25, 25-15)
No. 3 Rice Lake 3, No. 2 Bloomer 1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 1 Merrill 3, No. 3 Medford 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-18)
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 3 Black River Falls 2 (23-25, 25-8, 19-25, 25-19, 15-12)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Wrightstown 3, No. 9 Freedom 2 (26-28, 17-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Oconto Falls 3, No. 12 Clintonville 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-19)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 13 Two Rivers 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 14 Marinette 0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-6)
No. 6 Denmark 3, No. 11 Sturgeon Bay 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 7 Peshtigo 3, No. 10 Valders 1 (22-25, 30-28, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 15 Green Bay West 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-6)
No. 8 Waupun 3, No. 9 Ripon 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 28-26)
No. 5 Winneconne 3, No. 12 North Fond du Lac 0 (25-20, 25-14, 27-25)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 13 Kiel 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 14 Lomira 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-9)
No. 6 New London 3, No. 11 Omro 1 (23-25, 25-17, 29-27, 25-18)
No. 7 Berlin 3, No. 10 Waupaca 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 8 Wrightstown 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)
No. 4 Shawano 3, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-17)
No. 3 Seymour 3, No. 6 Denmark 2 (25-23, 22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 7 Peshtigo 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 8 Waupun 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-6)
No. 4 Chilton 3, No. 5 Winneconne 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-22, 25-21)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 6 New London 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Appleton Xavier 3, No. 7 Berlin 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-14)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 4 Shawano 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 3 Seymour 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 1 Little Chute 3, No. 4 Chilton 1 (26-24, 25-13, 20-25, 25-10)
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 2 Appleton Xavier 2 (25-21, 25-18, 11-25, 23-25, 25-20)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 4 Wautoma 3, No. 5 Mauston 1 (27-25, 25-21, 12-25, 25-21)
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 3, No. 6 Adams-Friendship 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-11)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 7 Portage 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 River Valley 3, No. 5 Sauk Prairie 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
No. 3 Richland Center 3, No. 6 Monroe 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-5)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 7 Dodgeville 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 9 Big Foot 3, No. 8 Jefferson 1 (25-16, 26-17, 27-29, 25-17)
No. 5 Madison Edgewood 3, No. 12 Columbus 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 13 Delavan-Darien 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-17)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 14 Beloit Turner 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-6)
No. 6 McFarland 3, No. 11 Evansville 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 10 Whitewater 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 15 Clinton 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 4 Wautoma 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-14)
No. 2 Lodi 3, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 2 (25-15, 24-26, 25-12, 25-27, 15-11)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 4 River Valley 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 2 Platteville 3, No. 3 Richland Center 2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 9 Big Foot 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 4 Lake Mills 3, No. 5 Madison Edgewood 2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-10)
No. 3 Edgerton 3, No. 6 McFarland 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 0 (25-12, 27-25, 25-15)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 2 Lodi 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-22)
No. 1 Mount Horeb 3, No. 2 Platteville 2 (29-27, 23-25, 18-25, 25-21, 15-9)
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 4 Lake Mills 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 2 East Troy 3, No. 3 Edgerton 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-23)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 3, No. 9 Mayville 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Plymouth 3, No. 12 Port Washington 0 (25-11, 25-11, 26-24)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 13 Brown Deer 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-16)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 14 Milwaukee Lutheran 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-10)
No. 6 Shorewood 3, No. 11 Milwaukee School of Languages 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-21)
No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 3, No. 10 Campbellsport 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-20)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Messmer 0 (25-8, 25-6, 25-9)
No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 3, No. 9 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 2 (21-25, 25-23, 26-24, 23-25, 15-13)
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 3, No. 12 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-7)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 14 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0 (25-1, 25-1, 25-7)
No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 3, No. 11 Cudahy 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-9)
No. 7 New Berlin West 3, No. 10 St. Francis 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Audubon 0 (25-3, 25-5, 25-5)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-18)
No. 4 Kewaskum 3, No. 5 Plymouth 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 3 Grafton 3, No. 6 Shorewood 1 (25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 25-22)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 7 Sheboygan Falls 1 (25-19, 25-12, 22-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 8 Greendale Martin Luther 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 4 Whitnall 3, No. 5 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 6 New Berlin Eisenhower 2 (22-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 7 New Berlin West 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-13)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 4 Kewaskum 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 3 Grafton 2 (25-20, 17-25, 25-18, 25-27, 15-8)
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 4 Whitnall 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 0 (25-18, 25-18, 27-25)
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Chequamegon 3, No. 8 Cumberland 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-23)
No. 4 Phillips 3, No. 13 Glenwood City 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-17)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 14 Boyceville 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-20)
No. 6 Cameron 3, No. 11 Unity 1 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 25-14)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 7 Ladysmith 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
No. 2 St. Croix Central 3, No. 15 Spooner 0 (25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 9 Brookwood 3, No. 8 Mondovi 2 (25-20, 13-25, 16-25, 25-20, 17-15)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 12 Spring Valley 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-12)
No. 4 Westby 3, No. 13 Viroqua 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-18)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 14 Whitehall 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-16)
No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 3, No. 11 Durand 1 (25-23, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20)
No. 7 Arcadia 3, No. 10 Osseo-Fairchild 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 15 Onalaska Luther 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 9 Chequamegon 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)
No. 5 Clear Lake 3, No. 4 Phillips 0 (25-12, 25-23, 27-25)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 6 Cameron 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-21)
No. 10 Webster 3, No. 2 St. Croix Falls 1 (25-21, 25-12, 19-25, 25-13)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 9 Brookwood 0 (25-2, 25-19, 25-13)
No. 5 Elk Mound 3, No. 4 Westby 1 (25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 25-9)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 2 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-12)
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 7 Arcadia 0 (25-17, 25-14, 26-24)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 5 Clear Lake 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-15)
No. 3 Colfax 3, No. 10 Webster 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12, 25-17)
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 3, No. 5 Elk Mound 1 (25-12, 25-18, 16-25, 25-20)
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 2 (25-18, 20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 3, No. 9 Manawa 2 (17-25, 26-24, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 12 Shiocton 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-19)
No. 4 Amherst 3, No. 13 Coleman 0 (25-14, 25-13, 26-24)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 14 Crandon 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
No. 6 Bonduel 3, No. 11 Wabeno/Laona 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-12)
No. 10 Rosholt 3, No. 7 Iola-Scandinavia 1 (25-23, 25-21, 19-25, 25-17)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 15 Menominee Indian 1 (25-8, 25-10, 22-25, 25-5)
No. 9 Thorp 3, No. 8 Colby 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 3, No. 12 Neillsville/Granton 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-17)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 13 Edgar 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 14 Augusta 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
No. 6 Marathon 3, No. 11 Fall Creek 2 (19-25, 25-11, 21-25, 25-11, 16-14)
No. 7 Auburndale 3, No. 10 Spencer 1 (25-16, 25-14, 26-28, 25-23)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 15 Cadott 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-19)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 8 Weyauwega-Fremont 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-11)
No. 5 Crivitz 3, No. 4 Amherst 2 (20-25, 25-22, 13-25, 25-17, 15-7)
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3, No. 6 Bonduel 1 (25-16, 25-13, 23-25, 25-11)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 10 Rosholt 0 (25-6, 25-14, 25-23)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 9 Thorp 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-11)
No. 4 Abbotsford 3, No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 2 (25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 18-25, 15-10)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 6 Marathon 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-16)
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 7 Auburndale 2 (25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 17-25, 15-9)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 5 Crivitz 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-18, 25-8)
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 3, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
No. 1 Stratford 3, No. 4 Abbotsford 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-23)
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-9)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 16 New Glarus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
No. 9 Marshall 3, No. 8 Boscobel 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-20)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 12 Parkview 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 4 Brodhead 3, No. 13 Deerfield 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 14 Fennimore 0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-9)
No. 6 Belleville 3, No. 11 Prairie du Chien 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-16)
No. 7 Mineral Point 3, No. 10 Cambridge 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 15 Lancaster 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-10)
No. 8 Dodgeland 3, No. 9 Palmyra-Eagle 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)
No. 5 Laconia 3, No. 12 Montello 1 (25-13, 25-16, 20-25, 25-14)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 13 Johnson Creek 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-14)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 14 Westfield 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
No. 6 Necedah 3, No. 11 Pardeeville 0 (25-10,26-24, 25-23)
No. 7 Horicon 3, No. 10 Poynette 1 (25-14, 25-7, 14-25, 26-24)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 15 Wayland Academy 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 9 Marshall 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)
No. 5 Darlington 3, No. 4 Brodhead 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 17-25, 15-13)
No. 3 Waterloo 3, No. 6 Belleville 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21)
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3, No. 7 Mineral Point 0 (25-13, 25-15, 29-27)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 3, No. 8 Dodgeland 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-13)
No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 3, No. 5 Laconia 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 3 Markesan 3, No. 6 Necedah 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-23)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 7 Horicon 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-10)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Cuba City 3, No. 5 Darlington 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-8)
No.3 Waterloo 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 2 (21-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-13, 15-7)
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 4 Princeton/Green Lake 2 (21-25, 29-27, 17-25, 25-17, 15-11)
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 3 Markesan 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Sevastopol 3, No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 12 Mishicot 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-12)
No. 4 New Holstein 3, No. 13 Kewaunee 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 14 Manitowoc Roncalli 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-15)
No. 6 Algoma 3, No. 11 Gibraltar 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 7 Southern Door 3, No. 10 Reedsville 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 15 Kohler 0 (25-15, 25-6, 25-18)
No. 9 Random Lake 3, No. 8 Ozaukee 1 (25-11, 19-25, 25-22, 25-15)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 12 Brookfield Academy 2 (18-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23, 15-3)
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit 0 (25-3, 25-4, 25-8)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 14 Miwaukee Juneau Complex 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-6)
No. 6 Williams Bay 3, No. 11 Racine Lutheran 2 (25-23, 22-25, 26-24, 17-25, 15-5)
No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 3, No. 10 Whitefish Bay Dominican 2 (19-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-12, 15-6)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Hope Christian 0 (25-2, 25-1, 25-3)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 8 Sevastopol 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-12)
No. 5 Brillion 3, No. 4 New Holstein 2 (20-25, 25-19, 25-21, 20-25, 15-6)
No. 3 Howards Grove 3, No. 6 Algoma 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 29-27)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 7 Southern Door 0 (28-26,25-18, 25-20)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 9 Random Lake 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 1 (26-24, 24-26, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 6 Williams Bay 1 (25-9, 25-27, 25-10, 25-22)
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-9, 25-20)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 3, No. 5 Brillion 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
No. 2 Oostburg 3, No. 3 Howards Grove 1 (25-17, 25-13, 15-25, 25-23)
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 5 Kenosha Christian 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-16)
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 3, No. 2 The Prairie School 2 (28-26, 22-25, 25-16, 17-25, 17-15)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Butternut 3, No. 9 Bayfield 1 (25-18, 25-21, 24-26, 25-15)
No. 5 Mellen 3, No. 12 Hurley 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 13 Lac Courte Oreilles 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 14 Winter 0 (25-12, 25-2, 25-12)
No. 6 Siren 3, No. 11 South Shore 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-17)
No. 7 Birchwood 3, No. 10 Northwood 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-23, 25-21)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 15 Solon Springs 0 (25-5, 25-11, 25-7)
No. 8 Plum City 3, No. 9 Bruce 1 (25-16, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19)
No. 5 Turtle Lake 3, No. 12 Elmwood 0 (30-28, 25-14, 25-19)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-19)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 14 Frederic 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-3)
No. 6 Gilman 3, No. 11 Flambeau 0 (25-7, 26-24, 25-14)
No. 10 Prairie Farm 3, No. 7 Lake Holcombe 1 (25-17, 25-14, 25-27, 25-18)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 15 New Auburn 0 (25-9, 25-0, 25-9)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 8 Butternut 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-9)
No. 4 Drummond 3, No. 5 Mellen 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-21, 25-17)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 6 Siren 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 2 Washburn 3, No. 7 Birchwood 2 (25-16, 8-25, 25-20, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 8 Plum City 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-10)
No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 3, No. 5 Turtle Lake 0 (27-25, 25-23, 31-29)
No. 3 Luck 3, No. 6 Gilman 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-13)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 10 Prairie Farm 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-6)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 4 Drummond 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
No. 3 Shell Lake 3, No. 2 Washburn 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19)
No. 1 Clayton 3, No. 4 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-11)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Luck 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Greenwood 3, No. 8 Port Edwards 2 (26-24, 25-23, 19-25, 24-26, 15-7)
No. 5 Tri-County 3, No. 12 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0 (28-26, 25-19, 25-11)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 13 Loyal 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-18)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 14 Almond-Bancroft 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-8)
No. 6 Prentice 3, No. 11 Northland Lutheran 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)
No. 7 Pittsville 3, No. 10 Owen-Withee 2 (27-25, 14-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-13)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 15 Wild Rose 0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 16 Marion 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-9)
No. 9 Bowler 3, No. 8 Tigerton 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 12 Pembine/Goodman 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-13)
No. 4 Elcho 3, No. 13 St. Thomas Aquinas 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-15)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 14 Phelps 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-14)
No. 6 Niagara 3, No. 11 Lena 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-13, 25-22)
No. 10 Gillett 3, No. 7 Suring 2 (25-15, 25-13, 20-25, 22-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 15 White Lake 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-15)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 9 Greenwood 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-5)
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Tri-County 1 (25-10, 25-14, 24-26, 25-20)
No. 3 Rib Lake 3, No. 6 Prentice 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-18)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 7 Pittsville 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-12)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 9 Bowler 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 5 Wausaukee 3, No. 4 Elcho 2 (16-25, 24-26, 25-11, 25-22, 15-10)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 6 Niagara 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-18)
No. 2 Three Lakes 3, No. 10 Gillett 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-21)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)
No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 3 Rib Lake 1 (25-14, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20)
No. 1 Florence 3, No. 5 Wausaukee 1 (24-26, 25-16, 25-16, 25-23)
No. 3 Gresham 3, No. 2 Three Lakes 2 (16-25, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20, 15-8)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Cashton 3, No. 9 La Farge 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)
No. 5 Lincoln 3, No. 12 Gilmanton 1 (27-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-15)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 13 Wonewoc-Center 2 (18-25, 27-25, 15-25, 25-16, 15-12)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 14 Weston 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-8)
No. 6 New Lisbon 3, No. 11 Independence 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-15)
No. 10 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 7 Eleva-Strum 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 15 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0 (25-3, 25-1, 25-23)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 16 De Soto 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-14)
No. 8 Highland 3, No. 9 Wauzeka-Steuben 1 (25-14, 25-21, 20-25, 25-20)
No. 5 Iowa-Grant 3, No. 12 Ithaca 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 13 Riverdale 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 14 Belmont 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-9)
No. 6 Potosi 3, No. 11 Cassville 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-19)
No. 7 Kickapoo 3, No. 10 North Crawford 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-20)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 15 Shullsburg 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-14)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 8 Cashton 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 3, No. 5 Lincoln 0 (25-20, 25-11, 18-25, 25-16)
No. 3 Hillsboro 3, No. 6 New Lisbon 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-15)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 10 Blair-Taylor 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-14)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 8 Highland 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-21)
No. 4 Southwestern 3, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-22)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 6 Potosi 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 25-17)
No. 2 River Ridge 3, No. 7 Kickapoo 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-23)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Royall 3, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 2 Bangor 3, No. 3 Hillsboro 2 (27-25, 25-20, 23-25, 20-25, 15-9)
No. 1 Seneca 3, No. 4 Southwestern 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)
No. 3 Benton 3, No. 2 River Ridge 0 (28-26, 25-23, 25-14)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Stockbridge 3, No. 9 Eastbrook Academy 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-23)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 12 Oneida Nation 0 (25-16, 25-18, 26-24)
No. 4 Oakfield 3, No. 13 Heritage Christian 0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-21)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 14 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0 (25-11, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 3, No. 11 Sheboygan County Christian 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-22)
No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3, No. 10 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 2 (21-25, 24-26, 25-13, 28-26, 15-13)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Salam 0 (25-6, 25-9, 25-5)
No. 9 Juda 3, No. 8 University Lake 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-9)
No. 5 Barneveld 3, No. 12 Pecatonica 0 (25-16, 25-20, 27-25)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 13 Faith Christian 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-6)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 14 Monticello 0 (25-18, 25-8, 25-13)
No. 6 Fall River 3, No. 11 Rio 1 (25-10, 25-20, 24-26, 25-19)
No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 3, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 2 (25-20, 25-23, 25-27, 16-25, 15-8)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 15 Albany 0 (25-3, 25-13, 25-10)
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 8 Stockbridge 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-8)
No. 5 Hustisford 3, No. 4 Oakfield 1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-9, 26-24)
No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 3, No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-20)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 9 Juda 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)
No. 4 Black Hawk 3, No. 5 Barneveld 2 (22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 15-8)
No. 3 Argyle 3, No. 6 Fall River 2 (25-7, 25-10, 24-26, 21-25, 15-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 10 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-18)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Hilbert 3, No. 5 Hustisford 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-7)
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 3, No. 3 Central Wisconsin Christian 2 (25-10, 22-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8)
No. 1 Randolph 3, No. 4 Black Hawk 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-11)
No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 3, No. 3 Argyle 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs, regional scores

Pacelli outlasts Auburndale in WIAA Division 3 volleyball regional semifinal

Posted on 19 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Auburndale volleyball team gave Stevens Point Pacelli all it could handle before eventually dropping a 3-2 decision on Thursday in a WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal.

Auburndale lost the first two games 25-22, 25-23, before storming back to win the next two by identical 25-17 scores. However, Pacelli was able to rebound with a 15-9 win in the fifth set to secure the victory.

Pacelli moves on to a regional final Saturday when it will host Athens.

Auburndale managed only 40 kills in the five sets, but stayed alive with a stellar defensive effort. The Apaches had 114 digs, including 23 each from Teryn Lau and Maggie Willfahrt, and 21 more from Rachael Bolder.

Marissa Ponshock led Auburndale with 10 kills, Mackenzie Raab had 17 assists and 17 digs, and Rachael Bolder added eight kills in the loss.

Comments Off on Pacelli outlasts Auburndale in WIAA Division 3 volleyball regional semifinal

Auburndale outlasts Spencer in WIAA Division 3 volleyball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 18 October 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale earned a hard-fought 3-1 victory over Spencer in a tight WIAA Division 3 girls volleyball regional quarterfinal on Tuesday night at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches won 25-16, 25-14, 26-28, 25-23, to advance to a D-3 regional semifinal Thursday at Stevens Point Pacelli. Pacelli swept Cadott on Tuesday 3-0.

Mackenzie Raab had 22 assists, nine digs and eight kills, Hannah Bolder had 12 kills, and Rachael Bolder added 11 kills and 23 assists for Auburndale.

Auburndale had a whopping 19 service aces in the four-game match, with Teryn Lau serving up seven and Marissa Ponshock adding six.

Chloe Drews had 12 kills, Lexi Baehr had 11 kills and 15 digs, and Sadie Mercier had 29 assists for Spencer.

“We started so slow,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Once we woke up, we were right there. We just made a few too many unforced errors to win the match.”

Comments Off on Auburndale outlasts Spencer in WIAA Division 3 volleyball regional quarterfinal

Stratford tops Auburndale in Marawood South volleyball finale

Posted on 10 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Stratford came back after losing the first set to beat Auburndale 3-1 in the teams’ Marawood Conference South Divison finale on Thursday night at Auburndale High School.

The Tigers won 18-25, 25-12, 25-15, 25-19. With the victory, Stratford shares the Marawood South title with Wausau Newman Catholic, the only team to beat the Tigers this season.

Mazie Nagel had 16 kills and 19 digs, and Makayla Krall added seven kills and 10 digs for Stratford.

Alexis Soppe and Marissa Ponshock each had five kills, and Maggie Willfahrt and Mackenzie Raab each had 17 digs for Auburndale. Raab also had 13 assists for the Apaches.

Both teams are off until next week when the WIAA playoffs begin. Brackets will be announced later this week.

Comments Off on Stratford tops Auburndale in Marawood South volleyball finale

Auburndale volleyball third at Edgar Invitational

Posted on 07 October 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EDGAR – The Auburndale volleyball team finished third at the Edgar Invitational on Saturday.

Eau Claire Regis won the tournament, with Abbotsford second.

Match results were not reported.

Marissa Ponshock led Auburndale with 30 kills, Maggie Willfahrt had 46 digs, Mackenzie Raab added 44 digs, 19 kills and 39 assists, and Rachael Bolder had 42 assists, 16 kills and 32 digs for Auburndale.

Auburndale finishes its Marawood Conference South Division season Tuesday at home against Stratford.

Comments Off on Auburndale volleyball third at Edgar Invitational

Auburndale volleyball swept by Athens

Posted on 05 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Athens swept a nonconference volleyball match from Auburndale, winning 25-12, 25-15, 25-17, on Thursday at Auburndale High School.

Hannah Bolder and Rachael Bolder each had five kills, Mackenzie Raab had 15 assists and six digs, and Maggie Willfhart had nine digs to lead Auburndale.

Auburndale returns to action Saturday at the Edgar Invitational.

Comments Off on Auburndale volleyball swept by Athens

Auburndale volleyball finishes 3-1 at Marawood Crossover Challenge

Posted on 01 October 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – The Auburndale volleyball team finished 3-1 at the Marawood Conference Crossover Challenge held Saturday at Marathon High School.

The Apaches beat Chequamegon 3-1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 25-15), Edgar 3-2 (19-25, 25-16, 26-24, 25-16, 15-6), and Prentice 3-1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 25-22). Auburndale’s lone loss came to Rib Lake 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-14).

Hannah Bolder had 10 kills, Mackenzie Raab had 24 assists and 15 digs, and Teryn Lau 18 digs in the win over Chequamegon.

Raab led the way in the win over Edgar, piling up 18 digs, 16 assists and 10 kills. Rachael Bolder added 15 assists, 12 digs and nine kills.

Raab had 27 assists, Rachael Bolder had 11 kills, 16 assists and 11 digs, and Hannah Bolder added 10 kills vs. Prentice.

Maggie Willfahrt led the Apaches in digs against Prentice with 18 and Rib Lake with 15.

Auburndale hosts Athens on Thursday.

Comments Off on Auburndale volleyball finishes 3-1 at Marawood Crossover Challenge

Auburndale volleyball outlasts Edgar in five sets

Posted on 26 September 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EDGAR – Auburndale earned a hard-fought 3-2 win over Edgar in a Marawood Conference South Division matchup Tuesday at Edgar High School.

The Apaches won 19-25, 25-16, 26-24, 16-25, 15-6, and is now 2-2 in the Marawood South. Edgar drops to 0-4.

Mackenzie Raab had 10 kills, 16 assists and 18 digs, Alexis Soppe had four service aces, and Rachael Bolder had four aces, 15 assists and 12 digs for Auburndale.

Auburndale will compete at a Marawood Conference Crossover Challenge Tournament on Saturday at Marathon.

Comments Off on Auburndale volleyball outlasts Edgar in five sets

Auburndale volleyball swept by Marathon

Posted on 19 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale volleyball team dropped a home Marawood Conference South Division match to Marathon 3-0 on Tuesday.

Marathon won 25-18, 25-21, 25-17, sending the Apaches to a 1-2 record in conference play.

Hannah Bolder had eight kills, Mackenzie Raab had 13 digs and eight assists, and Rachael Bolder had eight assists and six digs in the loss for Auburndale.

Auburndale has a week off until it plays at Edgar on Sept. 26.

Comments Off on Auburndale volleyball swept by Marathon

All Insurance
thirty-one
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
Marshfield Alumni
Hub City Times
Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Individual Sponsors Wall