Archive | Boys Soccer

Columbus Catholic, Marshfield decorate respective all-conference boys soccer teams

Posted on 09 November 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Marshfield high school boys soccer teams put together impressive winning seasons and it showed as the teams’ respective conferences recently released its all-conference squads for the 2016 season.

Columbus Catholic, which won the Mid-State Soccer Conference with a perfect 12-0 record and finished 20-3 overall before losing in the WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinals, had five first-team and three second-team selections to the all-conference squad.

Marshfield finished in third place in the Wisconsin Valley Conference at 6-5-1 and ended up 12-8-4 overall after losing in the WIAA Division 1 sectional final, just one win away from the state tournament. The Tigers had a pair of first-team picks and one second-team all-WVC honoree.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger, with the header, was chosen as the Mid-State Soccer Conference Player of the Year and was one of five Dons picked to the first team of the all-conference squad. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger, with the header, was chosen as the Mid-State Soccer Conference Player of the Year and was one of five Dons picked to the first team of the all-conference squad. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Mid-State Soccer Conference
Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Fuerlinger was named the Mid-State Soccer Conference Player of the Year and was one of five Dons chosen to the all-conference first team.

Fuerlinger, along with Tim Gruenloh, Charles Payant, and Calvin Brown, were unanimous first-team selections for the Dons. Ryan Dieringer was also a first-team selection. Fuerlinger and Brown also earned first-team all-conference accolades in 2015.

Nadim Torbey, Nick Malovrh, and goalkeeper Bailey Keffer were second-team honorees for the Dons.

Columbus Catholic’s Jeff Edwards was also named conference Coach of the Year after sharing the honor last season.

“This team was very successful this year in many aspects,” Edwards said. “We set school records in goals scored and assists given, shattering the previous records. We had six players score at least 10 goals and nine players had double-digit points scored. That speaks to the versatility we had on offense. Our defense led the way though, allowing only 10 goals in the regular season. Everything started from the back and went from there. I’m extremely proud of each and every player for all of the hard work and dedication they put in since June.”

2016 All-Mid-State Soccer Conference Team
(*unanimous selection)
First team:
*Tyler Fuerlinger, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; *Tim Gruenloh, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; *Charles Payant, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; *Calvin Brown, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; *Harrison Varline, Wausau Newman Catholic; *Connor Molski, Stevens Point Pacelli; *Chris Jensen, Stevens Point Pacelli; *Connor Schubring, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Ryan Dieringer, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; David Burgess, Northland Lutheran; Jacob Price, Northland Lutheran; Brad Maes, Stevens Point Pacelli; Rhein Zuelsdorff, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Tekoya Cosby, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran.
Second team: Nadim Torbey, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Bailey Keffer, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Nick Malovrh, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Chamong Lo, Wausau Newman Catholic; Fernando Juan, Wausau Newman Catholic; Corey Baron, Stevens Point Pacelli; Katie Craig, Tri-County; Coleton Schubring, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Austin Pagel, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran.
Honorable mention: Andrew Blanker, Stevens Point Pacelli; Grant Faulkner, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran.
Player of the Year: Tyler Fuerlinger, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.
Coach of the Year: Jeff Edwards, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Marshfield senior Alec Hinson was a unanimous first-team selection to the 2016 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team, as voted on by the conference’s seven coaches. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Alec Hinson was a unanimous first-team selection to the 2016 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team, as voted on by the conference’s seven coaches. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Wisconsin Valley Conference
Marshfield senior midfielder/defender Alec Hinson was a unanimous first-team selection and fellow senior midfielder/defender Luke McCann also was voted to the first team of the 2016 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team.

Hinson had three goals and four assists during conference play, moving to defense early in the year due to injuries and necessity.

“He is a great communicator and organizer on defense,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “He wins balls in the air and takes great angles on balls. As a defender, Alec always seemed to make the right choice.”

Luke McCann finished fifth in the Valley with 21 total points (eight goals, five assists).

McCann also moved back to defensive midfielder midway through the season to help the Tigers build up their resistance.

“This gave Luke more space to operate, helped our team defensively, and gave us better ability to get the ball switched side-to-side,” Steve McCann said. “Luke has excellent vision on the field and helps our team to be able to maintain possession and control with smart, accurate passes.”

Senior Klaus Friedli was the Tigers’ lone second-team pick. He finished seventh in the conference in points with 17 (five goals, seven assists).

Senior Collin Nikolai and sophomore Isaac Wellens were honorable mention choices for Marshfield. Nikolai finished with seven goals and two assists during WVC play.

“We started to play really well at the end of September when we beat Wausau West 2-0 and ended up winning eight of our next 10,” Steve McCann said. “We ended up leading the WVC in scoring, shots, corner kicks and fouls. We were really good at creating scoring chances. Our finishing was inconsistent but was definitely improving at the end of the year.”

2016 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Soccer Team
(* unanimous selection)
First team:
*Alex Pagel, sr., D.C. Everest (goalkeeper); *Jack Mittelsteadt, sr., D.C. Everest; *Alec Hinson, sr., Marshfield; *Joey Dorgan, sr., Stevens Point; *Pet Hefferan, sr., Stevens Point; *Adam Hahn, sr., Wausau East; *Jonah Bakunowicz, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; *Jack Kiiskila, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Luke McCann, sr., Marshfield; Joe DeLoye, sr., Wausau West; Cullen Stangel, sr., Wausau West.
Second team: Matt Altmann, sr., Stevens Point (goalkeeper); Brennan Krieg, jr., D.C. Everest; Seth Jaglinski, sr., D.C. Everest; Austin Zettler, sr., Merrill; Jarett Jones, sr., Stevens Point; Klaus Friedli, sr., Marshfield; McKenon Diekroeger, sr., Stevens Point; Matt Lukasik, jr., D.C. Everest; Nate Napiwocki, sr., Stevens Point; Nick Lange, sr., Wausau East; Dylan Bassuener, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Honorable mention: Brayden McMahon, sr., Wausau West (goalkeeper); Gunnar Yonker, sr., D.C. Everest; Tamirat Knutson, fr., D.C. Everest; Keondre Porter, jr., Stevens Point; Ben Johnson, jr., Wausau West; Keegan Pulchinski, so., Wisconsin Rapids; Collin Nikolai, sr., Marshfield; Colin Lindvig, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Zach Ostrowski, jr., D.C. Everest; Brendan Leahy, so., Stevens Point; Elkin Thao, jr., Wausau East; Isaac Wellens, so., Marshfield; Austin Burgener, sr., Merrill; Mark Raasch, jr., Wausau West; Bryson Einerson, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Player of the Year: Jack Mittelsteadt, sr., D.C. Everest.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic, Marshfield decorate respective all-conference boys soccer teams

Marshfield falls short to New Richmond in WIAA Division 2 boys soccer sectional final

Posted on 29 October 2016 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield boys soccer team trailed New Richmond by a goal with less than 10 minutes to go and had to gamble.

Marshfield had to push up its defense to give it a chance to tie the game, but the Tigers came up short.

New Richmond scored twice in the final 3½ minutes to finish off a 4-1 win in a WIAA Division 2 sectional final Saturday afternoon at Wausau East High School.

New Richmond (19-4-1) moves on to the WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament for the first time in program history and will play a Division 2 semifinal Friday afternoon against Elkhorn (19-3-2).

Marshfield ends the season with a 12-8-4 record after finishing strong, going 10-4-4 since early September.

“I’m proud of the boys,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “I’m going to really miss our senior class – 14 great student-athletes. It was a really fun season – lots of great memories that will last for a lifetime.”

Croix Hare scored in the 27th minute to put New Richmond up 1-0 and that lead held until halftime.

Adam Schoepke added another for New Richmond on a penalty kick at the 64:49 mark, but Marshfield responded quickly.

Klaus Friedli scored 1:15 later to make it close again, but Marshfield couldn’t muster another goal against a New Richmond team that had 14-straight shutouts prior to Saturday.

Sean Flandrick and Zach Landt scored in the final 3:32 to finish off Marshfield.

“I asked the boys for three things – play well the first 20 minutes, to score a goal, and to win,” McCann said. “We did start well and scored a goal, but couldn’t pull out a win. We did create some great scoring chances and at times controlled the middle. The defense really limited their opportunities.”

New Richmond 4, Marshfield 1
New Richmond 1 3 – 4
Marshfield 0 1 – 1
First half:
1. NR, Croix Hare, 26:14.
Second half: 2. NR, Adam Schoepke (penalty kick), 64:49; 3. M, Klaus Friedli, 66:04; 4. NR, Sean Flandrick, 86:28; 5. NR, Zach Landt, 87:55.
Total shots: New Richmond 9; Marshfield 13
Shots on goal: New Richmond 8; Marshfield 6.
Corner kicks: New Richmond 4; Marshfield 3.
Saves: NR, 5; M, Jared Klein 4.
Records: New Richmond 19-4-1; Marshfield 12-8-4.

Comments Off on Marshfield falls short to New Richmond in WIAA Division 2 boys soccer sectional final

Marshfield boys soccer beats Ashwaubenon in shootout to win WIAA Division 2 sectional semifinal

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ASHWAUBENON – The Marshfield boys soccer team survived overtime and a shootout to upset No. 1 seed Ashwaubenon in a WIAA Division 2 sectional semifinal Thursday night at Cornerstone Athletic Complex.

Hunter McManus scored Marshfield’s only goal as the game was tied 1-1 after regulation and two overtime periods before heading to a shootout.

Ashwaubenon (16-5-3) missed high on its first attempt and Alec Hinson connected for Marshfield (12-7-4). Ethan Leischow, Luke McCann and Collin Nikolai added goals in the shootout for the Tigers, and goalkeeper Matt Pahl saved Ashwaubenon’s fourth attempt to clinch the win.

“The guys showed a lot of heart after being down 1-0 and struggling early,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “As the game went on, we got stronger and stronger. We had some tremendous opportunities to score late in the game.”

Marshfield will take on New Richmond (18-4-1) in a Division 1 sectional final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Wausau East. The winner moves on to the 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 3-5. Marshfield’s only state tournament appearance came in 2013.

Pahl replaced goalkeeper Jared Klein for the penalty kick round, and came up with the game’s biggest save.

“I’m really happy Matt Pahl could come in and make the winning save,” Steve McCann said. “He works so hard in practice and has been lights out in practice as we have been practicing PKs. That was our plan going in – and Matt delivered. Couldn’t happen to a better kid.”

Click here for the complete WIAA sectional boys soccer scoreboard

Tigers 1, Jaguars 1 (2 OT)
Marshfield 0 1 0 0 – 1
Ashwaubenon 1 0 0 0 – 1
Marshfield won shootout 4-2.
First half:
1. A, Santi Yrayzoz (Matt Durbin), 22:15.
Second half: 2. M, Hunter McManus, 58:30.
Shootout: Marshfield goals – Alec Hinson, Collin Nikolai, Luke McCann, Ethan Leischow.
Total shots: Marshfield 22; Ashwaubenon 7.
Shots on goal: Marshfield 10; Ashwaubenon 3.
Corner kicks: Marshfield 9; Ashwaubenon 6.
Saves: M, Jared Klein 2, Matthew Pahl 1. A, Anthony Perdue 9.
Records: Ashwaubenon 16-5-3; Marshfield 12-7-4.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys soccer beats Ashwaubenon in shootout to win WIAA Division 2 sectional semifinal

2016 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2016 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The field is set for the 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament after sectional finals were held Oct. 29 in four divisions across Wisconsin.

The 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament will be played at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 3-5.

Here is a look at the sectional scoreboard:

2016 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 D.C. Everest 4, No. 3 Stevens Point 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 4, No. 2 Appleton North 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Green Bay Preble (24-1-1) 5, D.C. Everest (21-2-2) 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Middleton 2, No. 5 Madison East 0
No. 2 Sun Prairie 2, No. 3 Beloit Memorial 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Middleton (18-2-2) 5, Sun Prairie (16-5) 2
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Brookfield Central 3, No. 2 Sheboygan North 0
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 2, No. 3 Oconomowoc 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Brookfield Central (14-0-5) 1, Hartland Arrowhead (19-3) 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 4, No. 4 Milwaukee Bradley/Carmen South 0
No. 3 Muskego 5, No. 2 Oak Creek 3
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Milwaukee Marquette (18-1-3) 3, Muskego (10-5-9) 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 New Richmond 3, No. 2 Onalaska 0
No. 2 Marshfield 1, No. 1 Ashwaubenon 1 (OT) (Marshfield won shootout 4-2)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
New Richmond (19-4-1) 4, Marshfield (12-8-4) 1
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Oregon 6, No. 5 Milton 0
No. 2 Elkhorn 4, No. 3 Sauk Prairie 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Elkhorn (18-4-2) 0, Oregon (14-5-1) 0 (2 OT) (Elkhorn won shootout 4-3)
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 5 Slinger 0
No. 2 Cedarburg 3, No. 3 Oshkosh North 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Whitefish Bay (20-2-1) 4, Cedarburg (13-3-3) 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Waukesha West 2, No. 5 Wauwatosa West 1
No. 2 Pewaukee 2, No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Waukesha West (14-5-2) 4, Pewaukee (16-4-4) 1
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 2 Rice Lake 2, No. 1 Amery 0 (OT)
No. 1 Waupaca 5, No. 3 Mosinee 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Rice Lake (18-6-2) 7, Waupaca (19-3-3) 1
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Mount Horeb 5, No. 4 Platteville/Lancaster 0
No. 2 McFarland 4, No. 6 Belleville/New Glarus 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Mount Horeb (17-4-1) 1, McFarland (18-4-1) 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 4 Seymour 2, No. 8 Wrightstown 0
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 0, No. 3 Appleton Xavier 0 (FVL won shootout 3-1)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Seymour (15-6-2) 2, Fox Valley Lutheran (16-6-1) 2 (2 OT) (Seymour won shootout 4-3)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Delavan-Darien 5, No. 4 Grafton 1
No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 2, No. 6 Plymouth 2 (WCM won shootout 5-4)
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Delavan-Darien (24-1-2) 4, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (12-4-7) 1
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 2 Phillips 4, No. 1 Barron 0
No. 3 Arcadia 7, No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Phillips (17-3) 1, Arcadia 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 1 (OT)
No. 2 The Prairie School 9, No. 3 Prairie du Chien 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Racine St. Catherine’s (12-6-1) 2, The Prairie School (Racine) (14-4-2) 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 1 St. Lawrence Seminary 6, No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 0
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 3 Sturgeon Bay 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Winnebago Lutheran (22-1-5) 1, St. Lawrence Seminary (18-2-4) 0 (OT)
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 27

No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 2, No. 1 Oostburg 1
No. 2 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran 3, No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 2
Sectional finals, Oct. 29
Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran (18-3) 0, University School of Milwaukee (13-2-2) 0 (2 OT) (Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Lutheran won shootout 4-3)

Comments Off on 2016 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Leischow’s late goal lifts Marshfield boys soccer past Pulaski in WIAA Division 2 regional final

Posted on 22 October 2016 by paul

Marshfield's Ethan Leischow boots home the game-winning goal in the 85th minute as the Tigers beat Pulaski 1-0 in a WIAA Division 2 boys soccer regional final Saturday at Griese Park in Marshfield. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Ethan Leischow boots home the game-winning goal in the 85th minute as the Tigers beat Pulaski 1-0 in a WIAA Division 2 boys soccer regional final Saturday at Griese Park in Marshfield. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – For nearly 85 minutes, the Marshfield and Pulaski boys soccer teams played to a standstill.

Neither team was able to mount much of an offensive attack as the WIAA Division 2 regional final looked to be headed to extra time. That was until the one kick changed the course of the game.

Marshfield senior Ethan Leischow knocked in a goal with 5:27 remaining for the game’s only goal and the Tigers won 1-0 on Saturday afternoon at Griese Park.

The Tigers’ victory avenges a loss to Pulaski in last year’s sectional semifinal, and pushes Marshfield into this year’s sectional round. Marshfield (12-7-3) play at Ashwaubenon (16-5-2) on Thursday at 6 p.m. Marshfield and Ashwaubenon tied 2-2 in a nonconference game at Ashwaubenon last month.

“We had our share of corner kicks in the first half that we didn’t take advantage of, and in the second half they might have outplayed us,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “Our usual game of pass it around was tough because it so was tight in there. Ethan snuck that one in. We’re fortunate.”

With time running down, the Tigers tried to put the pressure on Pulaski. Marshfield had a few scoring opportunities, but couldn’t get one on goal as the clocked ticked under 10 minutes. Finally, Leischow was able to nail the game-winner off a header by sophomore Kade McManus.

“I saw the cross and Kade McManus was in position to head the ball,” Leischow said. “I was positioning myself back toward the defenders. I just trapped it, turned and shot it and hoped for the best. When that went in my heart just stopped, I couldn’t believe it.

“It was pretty even. Their defense was strong and so is ours. It was going back and forth and we were finally able to put one in. It feels great.”

Tigers 1, Raiders 0
Pulaski 0 0 – 0
Marshfield 0 1 – 1
Second half:
1. M, Ethan Leischow (Kade McManus), 84:33.
Shots on goal: Pulaski 3; Marshfield 5.
Corner kicks: Pulaski 2; Marshfield 12.
Saves: Pulaski 4; M, Jared Klein 3.
Records: Pulaski 9-8-6; Marshfield 12-7-3.

Comments Off on Leischow’s late goal lifts Marshfield boys soccer past Pulaski in WIAA Division 2 regional final

Marshfield boys soccer blows by Rhinelander in WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal

Posted on 20 October 2016 by paul

Marshfield's Isaac Wellens controls the ball in front of a Rhinelander defender during the Tigers' win in a WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Isaac Wellens controls the ball in front of a Rhinelander defender during the Tigers’ win in a WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield scored four times in an 11-minute span late in the first half to bust open a tight game and went on to defeat Rhinelander 7-1 in a WIAA Division 2 boys soccer regional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park.

Marshfield (11-7-3) moves on to a D-2 regional final against Pulaski (9-7-6) at Griese Park on Saturday at 3:45 p.m.

Hunter McManus scored at the 7:51 mark off a booming corner kick from Collin Nikolai to put the Tigers on the board. Then, the offense exploded.

Grant Urban knocked one in 30 yards out on the left side at the 31:04 mark to open the flood gates. Kade McManus scored 2:03 later, and Ethan Leischow and Hunter McManus added goals before halftime to give Marshfield a 5-0 lead at the break.

“Everyone was excited, nervous, pumped up all at the same time,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “It’s our first game, so first hurdle over with. Finishing (offensive attempts) has been a bit of an Achilles’ heel for us. It was nice, right away, to finish off a corner, finish off some goals early and get a nice lead going.”

After Rhinelander scored its only goal 11 minutes into the second half, Marshfield finished off the scoring when Hunter McManus finished off a hat trick with his third goal, and Kevin Cassidy connected in the 78th minute.

Marshfield has a history with Pulaski. The two teams tied 3-3 back on Sept. 25 at a tournament at Wausau East and Pulaski knocked the Tigers out of the playoffs last year with a 3-1 win in a sectional semifinal.

In the addition of Urban back in the lineup should help, McCann said. The junior had been out with an ankle injury and his return was noticeable on the field.

“Grant Urban has been out for a whole month with an ankle (injury) and he rolled it last night, but he was out here tonight and we put him out on the wing,” McCann said. “He’s fast, hits nice headers, and scored a nice goal with his left foot, so it’s nice to have him back in the fray. We can also put him back on defense as well to give us more speed back there.”

Tigers 7, Hodags 1
Rhinelander 0 1 – 1
Marshfield 5 2 – 7
First half:
1. M, Hunter McManus (Collin Nikolai), 7:51; 2. M, Grant Urban, 31:04; 3. M, Kade McManus, 33:01; 4. M, Ethan Leischow (Klaus Friedli), 37:06; 5. M, H. McManus, 42:40.
Second half: 6. R, Gunnar Millot, 56:15; 7. M, H. McManus (Luke McCann), 75:20; 8. M, Kevin Cassidy (H. McManus) 77:29.
Total shots: Rhinelander 6; Marshfield 28.
Shots on goal: Rhinelander 4; Marshfield 21.
Corner kicks: Rhinelander 2; Marshfield 3.
Saves: R, Josh Randolph 14. M, Jared Klein 3.
Records: Rhinelander 11-6-2; Marshfield 11-7-3.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys soccer blows by Rhinelander in WIAA Division 2 regional semifinal

WIAA boys soccer playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 16 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA boys soccer playoffs continued Saturday with regional finals in four divisions across the state.

Winners move on to sectional semifinals on Thursday, Oct. 27. Sectional finals are set for Saturday, Oct. 29, with the survivors qualifying for the 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 3-5.

Here is a look at the statewide regional scoreboard:

2016 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 D.C. Everest 6, No. 8 Eau Claire North 0
No. 4 Eau Claire Memorial 4, No. 5 Chippewa Falls 3
No. 3 Stevens Point 2, No. 6 Wausau West 1
No. 2 Hudson 5, No. 7 Superior 0
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 10, No. 8 Appleton East 0
No. 4 Kimberly 3, No. 5 De Pere 1
No. 3 Bay Port 4, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Appleton North 4, No. 7 Appleton West 1
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 D.C. Everest 5, No. 4 Eau Claire Memorial 3
No. 3 Stevens Point 4, No. 2 Hudson 2
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 4, No. 4 Kimberly 0
No. 2 Appleton North 5, No. 3 Bay Port 1
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 Middleton 10, No. 16 Janesville Parker 0
No. 8 Mukwonago 2, No. 9 Madison Memorial 1 (OT)
No. 5 Madison East 1, No. 12 Kettle Moraine 0
No. 4 Madison West 6, No. 13 West Allis Hale 0
No. 3 Beloit Memorial 6, No. 14 Janesville Craig 0
No. 6 Verona 6, No. 11 Madison La Follette 2
No. 7 Lake Geneva Badger 2, No. 10 Waukesha South 1
No. 2 Sun Prairie 10, No. 15 West Allis Central 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Middleton 5, No. 8 Mukwonago 0
No. 5 Madison East 1, No. 4 Madison West 0
No. 3 Beloit Memorial 4, No. 6 Verona 0
No. 2 Sun Prairie 5, No. 7 Lake Geneva Badger 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 Brookfield Central 10, No. 16 Fond du Lac 0
No. 9 Menomonee Falls 2, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 1
No. 5 Hartford 5, No. 12 Manitowoc 3
No. 4 Sheboygan North 3, No. 13 Milwaukee King 0
No. 3 Oconomowoc 5, No. 14 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall/Carmen NW 0
No. 11 Germantown 1, No. 6 Neenah 0
No. 7 Oshkosh West 5, No. 10 Watertown 1
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 13, No. 15 Sheboygan South 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Brookfield Central 2, No. 9 Menomonee Falls 0
No. 4 Sheboygan North 2, No. 5 Hartford 1 (OT)
No. 3 Oconomowoc 3, No. 11 Germantown 1
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 3, No. 7 Oshkosh West 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 10, No. 16 Milwaukee Washington 0
No. 8 Racine Case 9, No. 9 Milwaukee Riverside/Meir 1
No. 12 Milwaukee South 1, No. 5 Kenosha Tremper 0
No. 4 Milwaukee Bradley/Carmen South 3, No. 13 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2 (OT)
No. 3 Muskego 5, No. 14 Racine Horlick 1
No. 11 Kenosha Indian Trail 3, No. 6 Franklin 1
No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton 4, No. 10 Racine Park 2
No. 2 Oak Creek 10, No. 15 Milwaukee Reagan 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 3, No. 8 Racine Case 0
No. 4 Milwaukee Bradley/Carmen South 2, No. 12 Milwaukee South 0
No. 3 Muskego 5, No. 11 Kenosha Indian Trail 0
No. 2 Oak Creek, 9, No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 New Richmond 4, No. 8 Menomonie 0
No. 4 La Crosse Logan 2, No. 5 Holmen 0
No. 3 River Falls 2, No. 6 Tomah 0
No. 2 Onalaska 3, No. 7 La Crosse Central 0
No. 1 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Merrill 2
No. 4 Wausau East 1, No. 5 Hortonville 1 (East won shootout 4-3)
No. 3 Pulaski 4, No. 6 Menasha 1
No. 2 Marshfield 7, No. 7 Rhinelander 1
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 New Richmond 1, No. 4 La Crosse Logan 0
No. 2 Onalaska 2, No. 3 River Falls 1
No. 1 Ashwaubenon 2, No. 4 Wausau East 0
No. 2 Marshfield 1, No. 3 Pulaski 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 Oregon 10, No. 16 Portage/Poynette 0
No. 9 Reedsburg 2, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2 (Reedsburg won shootout 3-1)
No. 5 Milton 3, No. 12 Westosha Central 1
No. 13 Wilmot 3, No. 4 Monona Grove 2
No. 3 Sauk Prairie 4, No. 14 Stoughton 2 (OT)
No. 11 DeForest 1, No. 6 Waunakee 1 (DeForest won shootout 6-5)
No. 7 Baraboo 3, No. 10 Waterford 2 (OT)
No. 2 Elkhorn 10, No. 15 Burlington 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Oregon 5, No. 9 Reedsburg 0
No. 5 Milton 6, No. 13 Wilmot 0
No. 3 Sauk Prairie 1, No. 11 DeForest 0
No. 2 Elkhorn 5, No. 7 Baraboo 0
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 11, No. 16 Green Bay West 0
No. 9 Glendale Nicolet 3, No. 8 Kaukauna 0
No. 5 Slinger 3, No. 12 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 4 Mequon Homestead 4, No. 13 Beaver Dam 1
No. 3 Oshkosh North 4, No. 14 North Fond du Lac/Laconia/Oakfield/St. Mary’s Springs 0
No. 6 Port Washington 1, No. 11 West Bend West 0
No. 10 West Bend East 2, No. 7 Green Bay East 0
No. 2 Cedarburg 10, No. 15 West De Pere 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 9, No. 9 Glendale Nicolet 3
No. 5 Slinger 1, No. 4 Mequon Homestead 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 2, No. 6 Port Washington 1
No. 2 Cedarburg 1, No. 10 West Bend East 0
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20

No. 1 Waukesha West 8, No. 16 Milwaukee Pulaski/Juneau 0
No. 8 Greendale 5, No. 9 Whitnall 1
No. 5 Wauwatosa West 2, No. 12 Greenfield 0
No. 4 Brookfield East 4, No. 13 South Milwaukee 0
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 10, No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View 0
No. 6 Waukesha North 2, No. 11 Milwaukee Pius XI 0
No. 7 Wauwatosa East 3, No. 10 Union Grove 1
No. 2 Pewaukee 6, No. 15 Cudahy/St. Francis 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Waukesha West 4, No. 8 Greendale 0
No. 5 Wauwatosa West 2, No. 4 Brookfield East 0
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 2, No. 6 Waukesha North 1
No. 2 Pewaukee 6, No. 7 Wauwatosa East 1
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake 3, No. 8 Osceola 2
No. 8 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 3, No. 9 Antigo 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 Amery 7, No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake 0
No. 5 Ashland 2, No. 4 Somerset 0
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6, No. 6 Medford 0
No. 2 Rice Lake 9, No. 7 Hayward 2
No. 1 Waupaca 9, No. 8 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 0
No. 4 Lakeland 3, No. 5 Shawano 2
No. 3 Mosinee 4, No. 6 Wautoma/Faith Christian/Wild Rose 0
No. 2 Clintonville 2, No. 7 New London 1
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Amery 1, No. 5 Ashland 0
No. 2 Rice Lake 3, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 1
No. 1 Waupaca 6, No. 4 Lakeland 1
No. 3 Mosinee 2, No. 2 Clintonville 2 (Mosinee wins shootout 3-0)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 17 Edgerton 4, No. 16 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro 0
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 17 Edgerton 0
No. 8 Dodgeville/Mineral Point 2, No. 9 West Salem 1 (OT)
No. 5 Sparta 2, No. 12 Madison Edgewood 1
No. 4 Platteville/Lancaster 6, No. 13 Jefferson 1
No. 3 Evansville 2, No. 14 Mauston 1
No. 6 Belleville/New Glarus 3, No. 11 Cambridge/Deerfield 1
No. 7 Monroe 2, No. 10 Lodi 1
No. 2 McFarland 10, No. 15 Adams-Friendship 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Mount Horeb 6, No. 8 Dodgeville/Mineral Point 1
No. 4 Platteville/Lancaster 0, No. 5 Sparta 0 (P/L wins shootout 5-4)
No. 6 Belleville/New Glarus 2, No. 3 Evansville 0
No. 2 McFarland 5, No. 7 Monroe 1
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 16 Winneconne 1, No. 17 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers 0
No. 15 Marinette 11, No. 18 Denmark 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 8, No. 16 Winneconne 1
No. 8 Wrightstown 2, No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 2 (Wrightstown won shootout 4-2)
No. 5 Berlin 1, No. 12 Little Chute 0
No. 4 Seymour 2, No. 13 Luxemburg-Casco 1
No. 3 Appleton Xavier 5, No. 14 Kiel 2
No. 6 Waupun 3, No. 11 Ripon 0
No. 7 Green Bay Notre Dame 6, No. 10 Freedom 1
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 6, No. 15 Marinette 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 8 Wrightstown 0, No. 1 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0 (Wrightstown wins shootout 3-2)
No. 4 Seymour 3, No. 5 Berlin 0
No. 3 Appleton Xavier 3, No. 6 Waupun 0
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 3, No. 7 Green Bay Notre Dame 1
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 16 Milwaukee Lutheran 2, No. 17 Kewaskum 0
No. 14 Brown Deer 5, No. 19 Milwaukee Messmer 0
No. 18 Glendale Martin Luther 3, No. 15 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 Delavan-Darien 6, No. 16 Milwaukee Lutheran 0
No. 9 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 3, No. 8 Big Foot/Williams Bay 0
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Anthony 5, No. 12 Wisconsin Lutheran 0
No. 4 Grafton 6, No. 13 Milwaukee School of Languages 0
No. 14 Brown Deer 0, No. 3 Shorewood 0 (Brown Deer won shootout 4-3)
No. 6 Plymouth 2, No. 11 Whitewater 0
No. 10 East Troy 1, No. 7 New Berlin West 1 (East Troy won shootout 4-1)
No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 8, No. 18 Glendale Martin Luther 1
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Delavan-Darien 10, No. 9 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0
No. 5 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 4 Grafton, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Plymouth 3, No. 14 Brown Deer 2
No. 2 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 7, No. 10 East Troy 0
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 8 Phelps 4, No. 9 Wausau Newman Catholic 3
No. 8 Nekoosa 5, No. 9 Tri-County 0
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 Barron 10, No. 8 Phelps 0
No. 4 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 1, No. 5 Three Lakes 1 (M/R won shootout 4-3)
No. 3 Northland Pines 5, No. 6 Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 1
No. 2 Phillips 4, No. 7 Cumberland 0
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 9, No. 8 Nekoosa 0
No. 4 La Crosse Aquinas 4, No. 5 Stevens Point Pacelli 0
No. 3 Arcadia 1, No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Coulee Christian 3, No. 7 Northland Lutheran 2
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Barron 3, No. 4 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Phillips 5, No. 3 Northland Pines 1
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 5, No. 4 La Crosse Aquinas 0
No. 3 Arcadia 4, No. 2 Coulee Christian 1
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 17 Wisconsin Dells 4, No. 16 River Valley 3
No. 18 Richland Center 1, No. 15 Milwaukee Salam 0
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 6, No. 17 Wisconsin Dells 0
No. 8 Lakeside Lutheran 4, No. 9 Lake Mills 3
No. 5 Milwaukee Audubon Tech 6, No. 12 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 9, No. 13 Columbus 0
No. 3 Prairie du Chien 4, No. 13 Columbus 1
No. 11 Kenosha St. Joseph 0, No. 6 Milwaukee Faith Christian 0 (St. Joseph won shootout 6-5)
No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 2, No. 10 Kenosha Christian Life 1
No. 2 The Prairie School 10, No. 18 Richland Center 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 6, No. 8 Lakeside Lutheran 0
No. 4 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 3, No. 5 Milwaukee Audubon Tech 0
No. 3 Prairie du Chien 1, No. 11 Kenosha St. Joseph 0
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 16 Mayville 4, No. 17 Lomira 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 St. Lawrence Seminary 6, No. 16 Mayville 0
No. 9 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 6, No. 8 Peshtigo 3
No. 12 Omro 3, No. 5 Central Wisconsin Central 1 (OT)
No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes 5, No. 13 Campbellsport 4
No. 3 Sturgeon Bay 5, No. 14 Gibraltar/Sevastopol 0
No. 6 Kewaunee 4, No. 11 Gresham/Bowler 1
No. 7 Wayland Academy 1, No. 10 Algoma 0
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 2, No. 15 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 0
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 St. Lawrence Seminary 6, No. 9 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 0
No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 1, No. 12 Omro 0
No. 3 Sturgeon Bay 6, No. 6 Kewaunee 0
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 4, No. 7 Wayland Academy 1
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 18

No. 16 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 3, No. 17 University Lake/Trinity Academy 0
No. 18 Ozaukee 3, No. 15 Random Lake 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 20
No. 1 Oostburg 6, No. 16 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 0
No. 8 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 9 Howards Grove 1
No. 5 Lake Country Lutheran 4, No. 12 Living Word Lutheran 0
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 13 Whitefish Bay Dominican 0
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1, No. 14 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0
No. 6 Kohler 3, No. 11 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy 2 (OT)
No. 7 Brookfield Academy 6, No. 10 Dodgeland/Hustisford 0
No. 2 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran 10, No. 18 Ozaukee 1
Regional finals, Oct. 22
No. 1 Oostburg 3, No. 8 Watertown Luther Prep 0
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 2, No. 5 Lake Country Lutheran 1
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, No. 6 Kohler 0
No. 2 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran 3, No. 7 Brookfield Academy 0

Comments Off on WIAA boys soccer playoffs, regional scores

Marshfield boys soccer wins regular-season finale at Wausau East

Posted on 13 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreasports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield boys soccer team finished its regular-season schedule with a 3-1 win over Wausau East on Thursday.

Collin Nikolai and Roman Tibbett scored less than 2 minutes apart near the end of the first half to put Marshfield on top 2-0.

Nikolai added another goal in the 73rd minute to make it 3-0 before East scored with 58 seconds to go to ruin the shutout. Luke McCann assisted on both of Nikolai’s goals.

Marshfield finishes the regular season with a 10-7-3 record overall and a 6-5-1 mark in the Wisconsin Valley Conference, which is good enough for third place. East drops to 3-9-4 and 1-8-3 in the conference.

Tigers’ goalkeepers Matt Pahl and Jared Klein combined to save two shots on goal by East.

Marshfield held a 22-7 advantage in total shots.

The Tigers will open WIAA postseason play with a Division 2 regional semifinal on Oct. 20. Playoff brackets will be announced Sunday.

Tigers 3, Lumberjacks 1
Marshfield 2 1 – 3
Wausau East 0 1 – 1
First half:
1. M, Collin Nikolai (Luke McCann), 42:18; 2. M, Roman Tibbett, 44:11.
Second half: 3. M, Nikolai (McCann), 72:42; 4. WE, Isaac Westberg (Jordan Thao), 89:02.
Total shots: Marshfield 22; Wausau East 7.
Shots on goal: Marshfield 9; Wausau East 3.
Corner kicks: Marshfield 4; Wausau East 1.
Records: Marshfield 10-7-3, 6-5-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau East 3-9-4, 1-8-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys soccer wins regular-season finale at Wausau East

Marshfield boys soccer loses home finale to D.C. Everest

Posted on 11 October 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys soccer team came up short against Wisconsin Valley Conference co-leader D.C. Everest, falling 3-1 on Tuesday in the Tigers’ final regular-season home game and Senior Night at Griese Park.

D.C. Everest (17-1-2, 9-0-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference) led 2-0 at halftime before Luke McCann cut the deficit in half for Marshfield (9-7-3, 5-5-1 WVC) with a goal in the 64th minute.

That was all the Tigers could muster, however, as they couldn’t take advantage of a number of scoring opportunities, Marshfield coach Steve McCann said.

“It was a disappointing loss,” McCann said. “We had the wind and put a lot of pressure on them in the second half and couldn’t finish our opportunities. I’m proud of the kids, they played hard.

“I really like how, overall, Alec Hinson and Isaac Wellens shut them down in central defense, and Kaylob Croston on the wing. We really did play great at times.”

Matt Pahl had six saves in goal for Marshfield.

The Tigers will finish their regular-season and conference schedule Thursday at Wausau East.

Evergreens 3, Tigers 1
D.C. Everest 2 1 – 3
Marshfield 0 1 – 1
First half:
1. DC, Seth Jaglinski (Nicholas Hersperger), 28:34; 2. DC, Jack Mittelsteadt, 30:29.
Second half: 3. M, Luke McCann (Ethan Leischow), 63:56; 4. DC, Tamirat Knutson (Mittelsteadt), 82:50.
Total shots: D.C. Everest 10; Marshfield 22.
Shots on goal: D.C. Everest 9; Marshfield 9.
Corner kicks: D.C. Everest 1; Marshfield 8.
Saves: DC, Alex Pagel 8; M, Matt Pahl 6.
Records: D.C. Everest 17-1-2, 9-0-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 9-7-3, 5-5-1 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys soccer loses home finale to D.C. Everest

McManus hits for four goals as Marshfield boys soccer whips Merrill

Posted on 06 October 2016 by paul

kohls3-mid

This story is sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – Marshfield scored four times in the first 26 minutes and rolled past Merrill 9-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys soccer game Thursday at Merrill High School.

Hunter McManus scored four times and assisted on two others for the Tigers, who are now 9-6-3 overall and 5-4-1 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference with two games remaining. Merrill falls to 2-9-2 and 0-8-1 in the conference.

Marshfield closes its regular-season schedule with a home game against D.C. Everest on Tuesday and at Wausau East on Oct. 13.

Ben Simon scored 9:35 into the game before McManus added his first goal 3:21 later.

Klaus Friedli and McManus added goals before halftime to push the Tigers’ lead to 4-0.

Friedli, Ethan Leischow and Collin Nikolai each had goals, to go along with a pair from McManus, in the second half for Marshfield. Luke McCann and Kade McManus also had two assists each for the Tigers.

The Tigers held a 20-4 advantage in shots on goal.

Tigers 9, Bluejays 0
Marshfield 4 5 – 9
Merrill 0 0 – 0
First half:
1. MAR, Ben Simon, 9:35; 2. MAR, Hunter McManus (Nathan Carlson), 12:56; 3. MAR, Klaus Friedli (Luke McCann), 23:08; 4. MAR, H. McManus (Kade McManus), 26:05.
Second half: 5. MAR, Klaus Friedli (H. McManus), 53:05; 6. MAR, H. McManus (McCann), 69:47; 7. MAR, Ethan Leischow (H. McManus), 72:01; 8. MAR, H. McManus (Leischow), 73:10; 9. MAR, Collin Nikolai (K. McManus), 81:41.
Total shots: Marshfield 30; Merrill 4.
Shots on goal: Marshfield 20; Merrill 4.
Corner kicks: Marshfield 6; Merrill 1.
Saves: MAR, Jared Klein 2, Matt Pahl 2. MER, Mason Gebert 11.
Records: Marshfield 9-6-3, 5-4-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Merrill 2-9-2, 0-8-1 WVC.

Comments Off on McManus hits for four goals as Marshfield boys soccer whips Merrill

thirty-one
Victory Apparel
All Insurance
Marshfield Alumni
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Hub City Times
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club