Archive | Girls Swimming

College roundup: Updates on Holbrook, Johnson, Manlick

Posted on 18 November 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

A number of former local high school athletes have moved on to the next level and are playing sports collegiately across the country.

Periodically, MarshfieldAreaSports.com will publish a College Sports Roundup updating readers of some of those local athletes’ exploits at the collegiate level.

Emma Holbrook

Emma Holbrook

Holbrook off to fast start at La Crosse
Emma Holbrook, a 2014 graduate of Marshfield High School, is a junior on the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse women’s swimming and diving team.

Holbrook started the season strong, taking third in the 200-yard backstroke at the All-Wisconsin Showcase in Brown Deer on Oct. 22 with a team-best time of 2:09.30. She also was 14th in the 200 individual medley in 2:20.77 at the event.

On Oct. 29, Holbrook finished second in both the 100 backstroke (1:01.58) and 200 backstroke (2:11.33) at the Northfield (Minn.) Classic. Holbrook did not swim in a dual meet on Nov. 5 against UW-Eau Claire.

The Eagles will compete at Luther College (Iowa) on Saturday.

Paige Johnson

Paige Johnson

Johnson assisting River Falls hockey
Paige Johnson, a 2013 graduate of Spencer High School and former standout for the Marshfield girls hockey team, is a senior on the UW-River Falls women’s hockey team.

Johnson has yet to score a goal for River Falls, which is off to a 4-0 start (1-0 Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference), but has two assists.

Johnson had assists in recent 2-1 wins over St. Thomas on Nov. 5 and UW-Stevens Point on Nov. 11.

Johnson, a defenseman, was a NCAA Division III All-American a year ago and a member of the Division III Frozen Four all-tournament team after River Falls was the runner-up in the national tournament last March.

River Falls will be at UW-Eau Claire on Saturday.

Manlick wraps up fall season at St. Norbert
Elizabeth Manlick, a 2013 grad of Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School and an Auburndale native, is a senior on the St. Norbert College women’s tennis team.

Manlick finished 14-8 at No. 1 singles and 12-9 at No. 1 doubles for the Green Knights, who recently finished its fall season at the Midwest Conference Championships on Oct. 15-16 at Nielsen Tennis Stadium in Madison.

Manlick and Meg Witt teamed to finish second at the conference tournament at No. 1 doubles, losing to Judith Fan and Amelia Cogan of Grinnell College 8-4 in the championship match. Manlick lost in the No. 1 singles semifinals to Julia Thome of Cornell College 6-2, 6-3.

St. Norbert finished 10-6 overall and 8-1 in Midwest Conference duals, and will begin its spring schedule March 13-14 with six matches in Orlando, Fla.

Comments Off on College roundup: Updates on Holbrook, Johnson, Manlick

Marshfield girls swim team finishes season at WIAA Division 1 Hudson sectional

Posted on 05 November 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

HUDSON – Marshfield wrapped up its 2016 season at the WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional Saturday at Hudson Middle School.

The Tigers failed to earn any state qualifying spots.

The winners in each event and the next 18 best times from around the state’s six Division 1 sectionals qualify for the 2016 WIAA State Girls Swimming & Diving Championships, which will be held Saturday, Nov. 12, at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium in Madison.

Senior Elizabeth Holbrook, swimming her final meet for Marshfield, had two of the Tigers’ three top-10 individual finishes.

Holbrook was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19.08 and sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.05.

Junior Sophie Koehn had the Tigers’ other top 10, finishing seventh in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.36.

Marshfield’s 200 medley relay team of Koehn, Holbrook, Valerie Kushnir and Megan Donahue was eighth in 1:58.71, and the 200 freestyle relay team of Koehn, Holbrook, Erika Roeglin and Donahue was 10th in 1:49.02 for the Tigers’ other top finishes.

Stevens Point finished second to Hudson in the team standings and had four individual and one relay sectional champion. Julia Stupar won the 200 freestyle (1:54.05) and the 100 freestyle (52.61), and was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay team (1:39.19) for the Panthers.

2016 WIAA Division 1 Girls Swimming Sectionals
Nov. 5, at Hudson (Hudson Middle School)
Team scores:
1. Hudson 364.5; 2. Stevens Point 305.5; 3. D.C. Everest 273; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 267; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 252.5; 6. Wausau East 217.5; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 137; 8. Holmen/Aquinas/Onalaska 105; 9. La Crosse Logan/Central 102; 10. Marshfield 91; 11. Wausau West 69; 12. Superior 47; 13. Eau Claire North 35.
Winners (automatic state qualifier) and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Olivia Pasch (ECM) 477.05.
200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Madalyn Peterson, Jordan Tatro, Riyah Rudeen, Emma VanErmen) 1:50.76; 8. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Valerie Kushnir, Megan Donahue) 1:58.71.
200 freestyle: 1. Julia Stupar (STP) 1:54.05; 12. Koehn (MAR) 2:08.28; 23. Grace Hilbelink (MAR) 2:22.87.
200 IM: 1. Lianna Wood (HUD) 2:10.03; 5. Holbrook (MAR) 2:19.08; 17. Kushnir (MAR) 2:42.05.
50 freestyle: 1. Grace Hartman (WR) 25.00; 25. Erika Roeglin (MAR) 27.74; 33. Malina Barker (MAR) 29.74.
100 butterfly: 1. Tatro (DC) 57.14; 20. Kushnir (MAR) 1:10.54; 23. April Read (MAR) 1:14.48.
100 freestyle: 1. Stupar (STP) 52.61; 21. Donahue (MAR) 1:01.13; 26. Roeglin (MAR) 1:03.28; 28. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 1:05.21.
500 freestyle: 1. Alex Raczek (STP) 5:24.94; 18. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:31.60; 19. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:42.73.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Kennedy Gilbertson, Alli Scharbarth, Casey Summers, Stupar) 1:39.19; 10. Marshfield (Koehn, Holbrook, Roeglin, Donahue) 1:49.02.
100 backstroke: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 59.64; 7. Koehn (MAR) 1:03.36; 16. Donahue (MAR) 1:09.19; 18. Barker (MAR) 1:10.87.
100 breaststroke: 1. Ella Stein (HUD) 1:05.65; 6. Holbrook (MAR) 1:09.05; 20. Ana Paape (MAR) 1:21.91.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Chippewa Falls/McDonell (Sydnea Berg, Haley Jones, Nadine Porzondek, Lily Borgenheimer) 3:37.81; 12. Marshfield (Kushnir, Paape, Read, Hilbelink) 4:25.27.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swim team finishes season at WIAA Division 1 Hudson sectional

Marshfield fifth at 2016 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Sophie Koehn and Elizabeth Holbrook had a pair of top-five finishes as Marshfield took fifth place at the 2016 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Koehn was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.76 and fifth in the 200 freestyle in 2:06.19, while Holbrook took fourth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.95 and fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:20.94 for Marshfield’s top finishes.

Stevens Point won the meet title and overall conference championship in combination with the dual meet season. Marshfield finished fifth in the overall standings as well.

Koehn, Holbrook, Valerie Kushnir and Megan Donahue were sixth in the 200 medley relay (2:00.35), and Koehn, Holbrook, Erika Roeglin and Donahue were seventh in the 200 freestyle relay (1:50.04) for Marshfield’s other top-10 finishes.

Marshfield will compete at the WIAA Division 1 sectional on Nov. 5 at Hudson.

2016 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet
Oct. 27, at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 544; 2. D.C. Everest 515.5; 3. Wausau East 343; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 307.5; 5. Marshfield 182; 6. Wausau West 132; 7. Merrill 122.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Anna Vandehey, Kennedy Gilbertson, Casey Summers, Julia Stupar) 1:51.04; 6. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Valerie Kushnir, Megan Donahue) 2:00.35; 13. Marshfield (Malina Barker, April Read, Ana Paape, Erika Roeglin) 2:11.96; 17. Marshfield (Morgan Nordbeck, Grace Hilbelink, Ariel Fernandez, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:19.87.
200 freestyle: 1. Alex Raczek (SP) 1:59.71; 5. Koehn (MAR) 2:06.19; 18. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:26.41; 21. Elise Ashby (MAR) 2:37.18.
200 IM: 1. Jordan Tatro (DC) 2:12.50; 5. Holbrook (MAR) 2:20.94; 14. Kushnir (MAR) 2:38.33; 18. Fernandez (MAR) 2:50.43.
50 freestyle: 1. Grace Hartman (WR) 25.11; 13. Donahue (MAR) 28.01; 19. Paape (MAR) 30.46; 21. Cassidy Kolstad (MAR) 33.78.
100 butterfly: 1. Tatro (DC) 57.84; 12. Kushnir (MAR) 1:08.69; 15. Read (MAR) 1:13.65; 18. Fernandez (MAR) 1:15.77.
100 freestyle: 1. Stupar (SP) 53.76; 12. Roeglin (MAR) 1:03.64; 18. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:06.84; 20. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 1:09.28.
500 freestyle: 1. Raczek (SP) 5:23.69; 16. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:30.55.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Rayann Rehwinkel, Ally Kane, Maddie Glaser, Sydney Richetto) 1:43.17; 7. Marshfield (Koehn, Holbrook, Roeglin, Donahue) 1:50.04; 17. Marshfield (Riya Bolander, Barker, Lecker, Kaycee Irwin) 2:08.26; 19. Marshfield (McKenzie Wilsmann, Mary Ann Stangl, Mag. Stangl, Kate Konrardy) 2:22.47.
100 backstroke: 1. Vandehey (SP) 1:00.09; 3. Koehn (MAR) 1:03.76; 10. Donahue (MAR) 1:09.23; 14. Barker (MAR) 1:11.89.
100 breaststroke: 1. Hartman (WR) 1:07.29; 4. Holbrook (MAR) 1:10.95; 14. Paape (MAR) 1:22.07; 17. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:26.76.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Abbey Rosenthal, Raczek, Sophie Emerson, Stupar) 3:41.63; 13. Marshfield (Ashby, Bolander, Read, Roeglin) 4:34.72; 16. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Mag. Stangl, Kolstad, M.A. Stangl) 4:58.51; 18. Marshfield (Gracia Sandok, Irwin, Hall, Hannah Berg) 5:38.46.

Comments Off on Marshfield fifth at 2016 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet

Marshfield girls swimming loses WVC finale to Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 18 October 2016 by paul

Marshfield senior Grace Hilbelink competes in the 200-yard freestyle at the Tigers' home meet against Wisconsin Rapids on Tuesday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Grace Hilbelink competes in the 200-yard freestyle at the Tigers’ home meet against Wisconsin Rapids on Tuesday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won just two events and dropped its Wisconsin Valley Conference and regular-season finale on Tuesday to Wisconsin Rapids 111-59 on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

Elizabeth Holbrook won the 200-yard IM in 2:23.88 and Sophie Koehn took first in the 100 backstroke in 1:07.87 for Marshfield’s two individual victories.

Koehn was also second in the 50 freestyle (27.72) and Holbrook took second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.43.

Also placing second for the Tigers individually were Ryenne Zee in the 200 IM (2:27.29) and Valerie Kushnir in the 100 butterfly (1:08.31).

Marshfield will be off until Oct. 27 when it competes at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Varsity
Wisconsin Rapids 111, Marshfield 59
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids (Ellie Heiman, Grace Hartman, Maddie Esselman, Becca Sneen) 1:59.14; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Megan Donahue) 2:02.73; 4. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Erika Roeglin) 2:14.26.
200 freestyle: 1. Heiman (WR) 2:10.25; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:32.02; 5. Morgan Nordbeck (MAR) 2:35.62; 6. Elise Ashby (MAR) 2:39.04.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:23.88; 2. Zee (MAR) 2:27.29; 6. Kushnir (MAR) 2:40.38.
50 freestyle: 1. Hartman (WR) 26.27; 2. Koehn (MAR) 27.72; 3. Donahue (MAR) 28.37; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 28.51.
100 butterfly: 1. Esselman (WR) 1:06.12; 2. Kushnir (MAR) 1:08.31; 5. April Read (MAR) 1:15.92; 6. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:34.38.
100 freestyle: 1. Kiralyn Felts (WR) 1:01.77; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.60; 5. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 1:08.06; 6. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:10.82.
500 freestyle: 1. Olivia Peplinski (WR) 6:10.91; 4. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:39.48; 5. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:45.84.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Heiman, Sneen, Esselman, Hartman) 1:48.95; 4. Marshfield (Ana Paape, Hilbelink, Barker, Read) 2:03.92.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:07.87; 3. Barker (MAR) 1:15.96; 6. Riya Bolander (MAR) 1:32.69.
100 breaststroke: 1. Hartman (WR) 1:09.62; 2. Holbrook (MAR) 1:13.43; 4. Zee (MAR) 1:18.79; 6. Donahue (MAR) 1:21.82.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Sneen, Esselman, Megan Gawlitta, Heiman) 4:01.67; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Zee, Holbrook, Donahue) 4:08.42; 4. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Hall, Kaycee Irwin, Lecker) 4:41.69.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids (Caitlin Call, Maggie Weiland, Mary Arts, Natalie Krakow) 2:26.34; 3. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Ashby, Read, Kate Konrardy) 2:42.89; 4. Marshfield (Cassidy Kolstad, Paape, Maggie Stangl, Hannah Berg) 2:47.28.
200 freestyle: 1. Paige Wogahn (WR) 2:25.30; 3. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:33.42; 4. Barker (MAR) 2:41.34; 5. McKenzie Wilsmann (MAR) 2:52.73.
200 IM: 1. Arts (WR) 2:48.02; 2. Lecker (MAR) 2:54.53; 3. Bolander (MAR) 3:06.65.
50 freestyle: 1. Mary Ann Stangl (MAR) 33.27; 5. Gracia Sandok (MAR) 39.05; 6. Berg (MAR) 47.58.
100 butterfly: 1. M.A. Stangl (MAR) 1:36.20; 2. Wilsmann (MAR) 1:47.93; 3. Irwin (MAR) 2:18.20.
100 freestyle: 1. Paape (MAR) 1:08.69; 4. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:12.04; 5. Kolstad (MAR) 1:15.44.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Weiland, Gracie Duda, Arts, Krakow) 2:10.59; 3. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Berg, Kosltad, Bolander) 2:29.73; 4. Marshfield (Konrardy, Sandok, Wilsmann, M.A. Stangl) 2:31.52.
100 backstroke: 1. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 1:20.33; 3. Kolstad (MAR) 1:28.95; 5. Konrardy (MAR) 2:17.08.
100 breaststroke: 1. Paape (MAR) 1:26.10; 5. Ashby (MAR) 1:40.02; 6. Sandok (MAR) 1:49.48.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Krakow, Mary Neve, Hannah Felker, Call) 4:54.04; 2. Marshfield (Wilsmann, M.A. Stangl, Bolander, Hopperdietzel) 4:54.06.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming loses WVC finale to Wisconsin Rapids

Marshfield girls swimming tops Wausau West for second WVC victory

Posted on 14 October 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Sophie Koehn and Ryenne Zee each won two individual events, and teamed for a relay victory as the Marshfield girls swim team defeated Wausau West 102-67 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet Thursday at John Muir Middle School.

The win for the Tigers is their third-straight dual meet victory.

Koehn won the 200-yard freestyle (2:11.63) and the 100 backstroke (1:09.24), and Zee took first in the 50 freestyle (27.82) and 100 butterfly (1:06.60) for the Tigers.

Koehn and Zee combined with Ana Paape and Elizabeth Holbrook to win the 400 freestyle relay in 4:17.77.

Erika Roeglin won the 100 freestyle in 1:03.75, and finished just 0.02 seconds behind Zee in the 50 freestyle. Roeglin, Elise Ashby, Malina Barker and Valerie Kushnir won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:00.71 for Marshfield.

Holbrook also won the 200 IM in 2:26.56 for the Tigers.

Marshfield (2-3 WVC) will wrap up its regular-season and Wisconsin Valley Conference schedule Tuesday at home against Wisconsin Rapids (2-3 WVC) in a dual that will determine fourth place in the final standings.

Varsity
Marshfield 102, Wausau West 67
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wausau West (Nancy Roman, Hannah Senanayake, Julia Bartram, Kara Nyhus) 2:05.01; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Erika Roeglin) 2:05.21; 3. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:17.70.
200 freestyle: 1. Koehn (MAR) 2:11.63; 4. Morgan Nordbeck (MAR) 2:35.15; 5. Barker (MAR) 2:35.44.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:26.56; 3. Kushnir (MAR) 2:44.58; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:49.90.
50 freestyle: 1. Zee (MAR) 27.82; 2. Roeglin (MAR) 27.84; 5. Riya Bolander (MAR) 32.12.
100 butterfly: 1. Zee (MAR) 1:06.60; 3. Kushnir (MAR) 1:08.91; 5. Lecker (MAR) 1:30.05.
100 freestyle: 1. Roeglin (MAR) 1:03.75; 3. Lecker (MAR) 1:09.02; 3. Ana Paape (MAR) 1:11.93.
500 freestyle: 1. Hannah Nygaard (WW) 6:24.54; 2. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:31.69; 4. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:42.96.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Elise Ashby, Roeglin, Barker, Kushnir) 2:00.71; 3. Marshfield (Ariel Fernandez, Lecker, Hilbelink, Maggie Stangl) 2:06.78; 5. Marshfield (McKenzie Wilsmann, Cassidy Kolstad, Gracia Sandok, Bolander) 2:24.20.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:09.24; 2. Barker (MAR) 1:12.15; 6. Kolstad (MAR) 1:29.99.
100 breaststroke: 1. Senanayake (WW) 1:13.74; 2. Holbrook (MAR) 1:14.18; 3. Paape (MAR) 1:28.47; 5. Ashby (MAR) 1:37.37.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Paape, Holbrook, Zee) 4:17.77; 3. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Hall, Fernandez, Kaycee Irwin) 4:52.73; 5. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Ashby, Hopperdietzel, Bolander) 5:08.60.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming tops Wausau West for second WVC victory

Marshfield girls swimming knocks off Lakeland

Posted on 11 October 2016 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won nine of the 11 events and went on to defeat Lakeland 102-68 in a nonconference girls swimming dual meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers won seven individual races and two relays, and added second-place finishes in four others to outlast Lakeland.

Marshfield’s 200-yard medley relay team of Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee and Megan Donahue won for the Tigers in 2:07.18, six seconds ahead of another Tigers’ team. The foursome also took first in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:57.12.

Koehn won the 200 freestyle (2:15.04) and the 100 backstroke (1:08.64), Holbrook took first in the 200 IM (2:28.97) and the 100 breaststroke (1:15.54), and Zee won the 100 freestyle (1:00.00) for the Tigers.

Also winning for Marshfield was junior Erika Roeglin, who took first in the 50 freestyle in 28.34, and Valerie Kushnir in the 100 butterfly (1:08.64). Roeglin’s win was her first varsity individual victory.

Marshfield will compete at Wausau West at John Muir Middle School in Wausau on Thursday.

Varsity
Marshfield 102, Lakeland 68
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Megan Donahue) 2:07.18; 2. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Erika Roeglin) 2:13.21; 6. Marshfield (Morgan Nordbeck, Madi Hall, Mary Ann Stangl, Emily Hopperdietzel) 2:33.95.
200 freestyle: 1. Koehn (MAR) 2:15.04; 3. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 2:29.64; 5. Nordbeck (MAR) 2:35.22.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:28.97; 3. Kushnir (MAR) 2:38.97; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:49.15.
50 freestyle: 1. Erika Roeglin (MAR) 28.34; 2. Donahue (MAR) 29.10; 5. Lecker (MAR) 30.94.
100 butterfly: 1. Kushnir (MAR) 1:08.64; 4. Ariel Fernandez (MAR) 1:16.48; 5. Riya Bolander (MAR) 1:30.93.
100 freestyle: 1. Zee (MAR) 1:00.00; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.34; 6. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:10.86.
500 freestyle: 1. Georgia Garcia (LAK) 6:12.76; 3. Hall (MAR) 6:42.07; 4. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:47.65.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Donahue, Holbrook, Zee) 1:57.12; 3. Marshfield (Fernandez, Lecker, Bolander, Hopperdietzel) 2:07.23.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:08.64; 3. Barker (MAR) 1:13.17; 6. Bolander (MAR) 1:34.24.
100 breaststroke: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 1:15.54; 2. Ana Pappe (MAR) 1:25.48; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:28.92.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Lakeland (Garcia, Amanda Kosmen, Kennedy Richards, Anntaya Corbesia) 4:15.53; 2. Marshfield (Roeglin, Paape, Zee, Kushnir) 4:15.82; 3. Marshfield (Barker, Hilbelink, Lecker, Nordbeck) 4:46.23.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Cassidy Kolstad, Kaycee Irwin, Fernandez, Kate Konrardy) 2:39.74.
200 freestyle: 1. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:36.84; 4. McKenzie Wilsmann (MAR) 2:52.96.
200 IM: 1. Fernandez (MAR) 2:49.87.
50 freestyle: 1. Barker (MAR) 30.60; 2. Mary Ann Stangl (MAR) 33.34.
100 freestyle: 1. Paape (MAR) 1:09.72; 2. Cassidy Kolstad (MAR) 1:16.11; 6. Gracia Sandok (MAR) 1:29.42.
500 freestyle: 1. Violet Hagen (LAK) 7:03.14.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Kolstad, Paape, Irwin, M.A. Stangl) 2:14.67; 3. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Mag. Stangl, Sandok, Kate Konrardy) 2:31.05.
100 backstroke: 1. Kolstad (MAR) 1:30.25.
100 breaststroke: 1. Morgan Nowak (LAK) 1:33.33; 2. Irwin (MAR) 1:33.80; 4. Sandok (MAR) 1:47.87.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Bolander, Hall, Hopperdietzel, Irwin) 5:12.86; 2. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Mag. Stangl, Sandok, M.A. Stangl) 5:32.50.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming knocks off Lakeland

Marshfield girls swimming rolls past Merrill

Posted on 04 October 2016 by paul

Marshfield sophomore Ryenne Zee swims to victory in the 500-yard freestyle during the Tigers' win over Merrill in a dual meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield sophomore Ryenne Zee swims to victory in the 500-yard freestyle during the Tigers’ win over Merrill in a dual meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls swimming team won 10 of the 11 events to grab its first Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet victory of the season Tuesday as it defeated Merrill 117-49 at the Marshfield High School pool.

Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, and Sophie Koehn each won two individual events and combined with Megan Donahue to win two relays for the Tigers.

Holbrook won the 200-yard IM in 2:28.00 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.87; Zee won the 50 freestyle in 27.91 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:56.27; and Koehn took first in the 200 freestyle in 2:13.59 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.87.

Koehn, Holbrook, Zee and Donahue won the 200 medley relay in 2:08.49 and the 200 freestyle relay in 1:55.57.

Also winning events for Marshfield were Valerie Kushnir in the 100 butterfly (1:09.26) and the 400 freestyle relay team of Elise Ashby, Erika Roeglin, Elizabeth Lecker and Kushnir (4:35.91).

Marshfield hosts Lakeland in a nonconference dual meet next Tuesday.

Varsity
Marshfield 117, Merrill 49
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Megan Donahue) 2:08.49; 2. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Erika Roeglin) 2:15.81.
200 freestyle: 1. Koehn (MAR) 2:13.59; 4. Elise Ashby (MAR) 2:34.78; 5. Megan Nordbeck (MAR) 2:34.94.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:28.00; 2. Kushnir (MAR) 2:44.63.
50 freestyle: 1. Zee (MAR) 27.91; 2. Donahue (MAR) 28.03; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 28.79.
100 butterfly: 1. Kushnir (MAR) 1:09.26; 2. April Read (MAR) 1:15.90.
100 freestyle: 1. Caitlyn Kolehouse (MER) 1:02.70; 2. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.01; 5. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 1:09.29; 6. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:11.48.
500 freestyle: 1. Zee (MAR) 5:56.27; 2. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:38.10; 3. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:39.18.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Holbrook, Donahue, Zee) 1:55.57; 3. Marshfield (Ariel Fernandez, Lecker, Hilbelink, Read) 2:07.69.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:07.47; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:11.76; 3. Barker (MAR) 1:14.98.
100 breaststroke: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 1:13.87; 3. Ana Paape (MAR) 1:28.99; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:29.55.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Ashby, Roeglin, Lecker, Kushnir) 4:35.91; 2. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Hall, Fernandez, Barker) 4:45.88.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Cassidy Kolstad, Paape, Maggie Stangl, Gracia Sandok) 2:39.58.
200 freestyle: 1. Barker (MAR) 2:36.09; 2. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:36.86; 3. McKenzie Wilsmann (MAR) 2:56.55.
200 IM: 1. Fernandez (MAR) 2:50.73; 2. Lecker (MAR) 2:52.91; 3. Bolander (MAR) 3:02.15.
50 freestyle: 1. Read (MAR) 31.00; 2. Mary Ann Stangl (MAR) 33.44; 5. Sandok (MAR) 36.82.
100 butterfly: 1. Fernandez (MAR) 1:18.65; 2. Wilsmann (MAR) 1:45.66.
100 freestyle: 1. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:11.17; 2. Paape (MAR) 1:11.38; 3. Kolstad (MAR) 1:16.20.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Kolstad, Sandok, Bolander) 2:21.10; 2. Marshfield (Kate Konrardy, Paape, Wilsmann, M.A. Stangl) 2:31.43.
100 backstroke: 1. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 1:22.17; 2. Kolstad (MAR) 1:40.51.
100 breaststroke: 1. Bolander (MAR) 1:33.06; 2. Ashby (MAR) 1:33.32; 3. Sandok (MAR) 1:49.55.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Wilsmann, M.A. Stangl, Hopperdietzel, Bolander) 5:06.92.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming rolls past Merrill

Marshfield girls swimming wins three events in loss to Wausau East

Posted on 30 September 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Wausau East won eight of the 11 events and went on to defeat Marshfield 110-60 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet Thursday at Horace Mann Middle School.

Elizabeth Holbrook won the 200-yard IM in 2:26.69 and Ryenne Zee took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:06.58 for Marshfield’s two individual victories.

Sophie Koehn, Holbrook, Zee and Megan Donahue teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 2:03.10 for the Tigers’ other victory.

Donahue was second in the 100 freestyle (1:02.17), Koehn was second in the 100 backstroke (1:06.27), Holbrook finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.85), and the three, along with Zee, were second in the 200 freestyle relay (1:52.10).

Marshfield hosts Merrill on Tuesday.

Varsity
Wausau East 110, Marshfield 60
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Megan Donahue) 2:03.10; 4. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Erika Roeglin) 2:13.80; 5. Marshfield (Morgan Nordbeck, Ana Paape, April Read, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:23.46.
200 freestyle: 1. Sydney Richetto (WE) 2:03.96; 4. Koehn (MAR) 2:13.15; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:29.28; 6. Elise Ashby (MAR) 2:34.37.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:26.69; 4. Kushnir (MAR) 2:45.26; 5. Lecker (MAR) 2:54.54.
50 freestyle: 1. Rayann Rehwinkel (WE) 26.51; 2. Zee (MAR) 27.94; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 28.50; 6. Lecker (MAR) 32.97.
100 butterfly: 1. Zee (MAR) 1:06.58; 5. Kushnir (MAR) 1:10.63; 6. Read (MAR) 1:16.20.
100 freestyle: 1. Rehwinkel (WE) 59.06; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.17; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 1:03.92; 6. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:09.74.
500 freestyle: 1. Richetto (WE) 5:37.75; 3. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:27.82; 5. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:39.71.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Kit Collins, Lydia Hoffman, Maddie Glaser, Richetto) 1:49.53; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Donahue, Holbrook, Zee) 1:52.10; 5. Marshfield (Ariel Fernandez, Lecker, Riya Bolander, Hopperdietzel) 2:06.54.
100 backstroke: 1. Ally Kane (WE) 1:05.92; 2. Koehn (MAR) 1:06.27; 5. Donahue (MAR) 1:14.11; 6. Barker (MAR) 1:14.93.
100 breaststroke: 1. Glaser (WE) 1:09.54; 2. Holbrook (MAR) 1:13.85; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:25.02; 6. Paape (MAR) 1:29.81.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Kane, Nichols, Hoffman, Richetto) 4:07.92; 4. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Read, Hilbelink, Mary Ann Stangl) 4:27.33; 5. Marshfield (Ashby, Barker, Kushnir, Roegiln) 4:31.64.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle:
1. Read (MAR) 2:33.01; 5. M.A. Stangl (MAR) 2:47.00; 6. McKenzie Wilsmann (MAR) 2:54.82.
200 IM: 1. Fernandez (MAR) 2:54.03; 2. Bolander (MAR) 3:02.67.
50 freestyle: 1. Clara Merkel (WE) 29.10; 2. Barker (MAR) 30.49; 4. Nordbeck (MAR) 32.36; 5. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 33.18.
100 butterfly: 1. Halle Fischer (WE) 1:13.81; 2. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.43; 3. Bolander (MAR) 1:32.16; 4. Wilsmann (MAR) 1:41.06.
100 freestyle: 1. Addy Palecek (WE) 1:8.81; 3. Paape (MAR) 1:12.68; 5. M.A. Stangl (MAR) 1:18.61; 6. Gracia Sandok (MAR) 1:28.85.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Abie Benson, Alex Downey, Palecek, Jaclyn Ramirez-Laporte) 2:10.85; 2. Marshfield (Cassidy Kolstad, Paape, Kaycee Irwin, M.A. Stangl) 2:16.33; 3. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Mag. Stangl, Sandok, Hall) 2:17.76.
100 backstroke: 1. Ava Nowak (WE) 1:20.25; 2. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:26.66; 3. Kolstad (MAR) 1:35.14.
100 breaststroke: 1. Benson (WE) 1:29.22; 2. Irwin (MAR) 1:34.76; 3. Ashby (MAR) 1:35.04.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Dana Buchkowski, Nowak, Palecek, Downey) 4:52.16; 2. Marshfield (Kolstad, Mag. Stangl, Hopperdietzel, Hall) 4:54.10.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming wins three events in loss to Wausau East

Marshfield Middle School girls swim team wins seven events at triangular

Posted on 30 September 2016 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Middle School girls swim team won seven of the events but finished third in a triangular meet on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

Wisconsin Rapids Junior High won the meet, with John Muir of Wausau second.

Marshfield’s 200-yard medley relay team of Kaitlin Alberts, Tara Kracht, Courtney Donahue and Alyssa Franks won in 2:11.59 and the foursome also won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:01.34.

Franks went on to win the 200 freestyle (2:14.26), and Alberts took first in both the 50 backstroke (30.16) and 50 breaststroke (37.68).

Hope Risa won two individual events as well for the Tigers, taking first in the 100 IM in 1:12.62 and 50 freeestyle in 29.93.

Wisconsin Rapids 552, John Muir 521, Marshfield 436.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Kaitlin Alberts, Tara Kracht, Courtney Donahue, Alyssa Franks) 2:11.59; 2. Marshfield (Allie Bacholl, Emma Dorshorst, Hope Risa, Faith Risa) 2:21.38.
200 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 2:14.26; 3. Donahue (MAR) 2:30.65.
100 IM: 1. H. Risa (MAR) 1:12.62; 3. F. Risa (MAR) 1:18.98.
50 freestyle: 1. H. Risa (MAR) 29.93; 2. Kracht (MAR) 30.04; 4. Mya Bohman (MAR) 33.75; Other Marshfield finishers – Bacholl 33.21, Dorshorst 35.91, Leandra Salsbury 37.86, Simone Chaney 42.39, Hannah Feinberg 43.24, Hannah Hansen 45.80, Lily Truskowski 47.35.
50 butterfly: 1. Madeline Krzykowski (WR) 30.37; 2. Donahue (MAR) 32.43.
100 freestyle: 1. Jillian Engelbright (WR) 1:11.36; 2. Mataya Steinbach (MAR) 1:14.26.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Alberts, Kracht, Donahue, Franks) 2:01.34; 3. Marshfield (Bacholl, Dorshorst, H. Risa, F. Risa) 2:10.49; 5. Marshfield (Bohman, Steinbach, Emilie Koran, Salsbury) 2:26.74; Marshfield (Hansen, Chaney, Feinberg, Truskowski) 3:02.53.
50 backstroke: 1. Alberts (MAR) 30.16; 2. Franks (MAR) 35.18; 3. Kracht (MAR) 36.28; Other Marshfield finishers – F. Risa 37.82, Bacholl 38.97, Salsbury 44.81, Truskowski 47.83, Feinberg 55.38, Hansen 59.59.
50 breaststroke: 1. Alberts (MAR) 37.68; 5. Dorshorst (MAR) 43.10; Other Marshfield finishers – Bohman 44.94, Koran 53.02, Chaney 57.47.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Jemini Johnson, Krzykowski, Engelbright, Josie Staven) 4:43.52; 3. Marshfield (Bohman, Steinbach, Salsbury, Koran) 5:30.57.

Comments Off on Marshfield Middle School girls swim team wins seven events at triangular

Marshfield girls swimming downs La Crosse

Posted on 26 September 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won seven of the 11 events to beat La Crosse Central/Logan 95-75 in a nonconference girls swimming dual meet Monday at Marshfield High School.

Marshfield’s Sophie Koehn and Elizabeth Holbrook each won two individual events, and the two teamed with Ryenne Zee and Megan Donahue to win the 200-yard medley relay (2:05.73) and the 200 freestyle relay (1:54.79).

Koehn won the 200 freestyle (2:12.40) and 100 backstroke (1:07.06), and Holbrook was first in the 200 IM (2:28.00) and 100 breaststroke (1:16.31).

Zee also won the 50 freestyle in 27.78 seconds for the Tigers’ other victory, with Erika Roeglin finishing in 29.14.

Marshfield will swim at Horace Mann Middle School in Wausau against Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual at 5:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Varsity
Marshfield 95, La Crosse Central/Logan 75
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Ryenne Zee, Megan Donahue) 2:05.73; 3. Marshfield (Malina Barker, Ana Paape, Valerie Kushnir, Erika Roeglin) 2:18.21; 4. Marshfield (Morgan Nordbeck, Elise Ashby, April Read, Grace Hilbelink) 2:29.51.
200 freestyle: 1. Koehn (MAR) 2:12.40; 4. Ashby (MAR) 2:31.21; 5. Hilbelink (MAR) 2:37.87.
200 IM: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 2:28.00; 4. Kushnir (MAR) 2:42.07; 5. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 2:56.37.
50 freestyle: 1. Zee (MAR) 27.78; 2. Roeglin (MAR) 29.14; 5. Lecker (MAR) 32.69.
100 butterfly: 1. Lauren Lansing (LC) 1:07.82; 2. Zee (MAR) 1:09.05; 3. Kushnir (MAR) 1:10.49; 5. Read (MAR) 1:17.22.
100 freestyle: 1. Maddie Hefferman (LC) 1:01.84; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.80; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 1:05.63; 5. Nordbeck (MAR) 1:11.52.
500 freestyle: 1. Gracie Gerke (LC) 6:30.29; 2. Emily Hopperdietzel (MAR) 6:43.25; 3. Madi Hall (MAR) 6:54.76.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Donahue, Holbrook, Zee) 1:54.79; 3. Marshfield (Ariel Fernandez, Lecker, Riya Bolander, Hopperdietzel) 2:07.47.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:07.06; 4. Barker (MAR) 1:16.71.
100 breaststroke: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 1:16.31; 3. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:30.61; 4. Paape (MAR) 1:33.76.
400 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse (Sophie Baggett, Lansing, Hefferman, Kinzie Schroeder) 4:16.10; 2. Marshfield (Ashby, Barker, Kushnir, Roeglin) 4:32.81; 4. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Read, Hilbelink, Lecker) 4:41.44.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freeestyle:
1. Nordbeck (MAR0 2:39.74; 2. McKenzie Wilsmann (MAR) 2:54.10.
200 IM: 1. Fernandez (MAR) 2:54.14; 2. Bolander (MAR) 3:07.91.
50 freestyle: 1. Barker (MAR) 31.11; 2. Read (MAR) 31.55; 3. Kate Konrardy (MAR) 45.49.
100 butterfly: 1. Mary Ann Stangl (MAR) 1:33.43; 2. Bolander (MAR) 1:35.94; 3. Wilsmann (MAR) 1:40.73.
100 freestyle: 1. Paape (MAR) 1:16.10; 2. Cassidy Kolstad (MAR) 1:20.33.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Kolstad, Paape, Kaycee Irwin, Stangl) 2:19.13; 2. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Hall, Gracia Sandok, Konrardy) 2:31.49.
100 backstroke: 1. Hopperdietzel (MAR) 1:23.68; 2. Stangl (MAR) 1:38.85; 3. Kolstad (MAR) 1:40.11.
100 breaststroke: 1. Ashby (MAR) 1:33.98; 2. Irwin (MAR) 1:44.61; 3. Sandok (MAR) 1:48.73.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Bolander, Hall, Hopperdietzel, Stangl) 5:03.88; 2. Marshfield (Wilsmann, Irwin, Sandok, Fernandez) 5:30.20.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming downs La Crosse

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank
thirty-one
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance
Total Electric
Hub City Times
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Victory Apparel