Archive | Girls Swimming

Marshfield has four top 10s at WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional

Posted on 04 November 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

HUDSON – Marshfield had four top-10 finishes as it wrapped up its 2017 season at the WIAA Division 1 Girls Swimming and Diving Sectional on Saturday at Hudson Middle School.

Sectional champions and the next 18 best times from across the six Division 1 sectionals qualified for the 2017 WIAA State Girls Swimming and Diving Championships at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium on Nov. 10-11.

Stevens Point won 10 of the 11 swimming events to capture the team title. Marshfield was 12th among the 14 teams.

Freshman Alyssa Franks had Marshfield’s top finish, taking sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in a career-best 5:34.45.

Freshman Kaitlin Alberts was 10th in the 100 butterfly (1:05.42) and senior Sophie Koehn finished 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:04.16) for Marshfield’s other top individual finishes.

Marshfield’s 400 relay team of Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Hope Risa, and Franks took ninth in 4:02.75.

2017 WIAA Girls Swimming & Diving Sectional
Nov. 4, at Hudson Middle School
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 385; 2. D.C. Everest 330; 3. Hudson 312; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 249; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 222; 6. Wausau East 166; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 123; 8, La Crosse Logan/Central 109; 9. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 94; 10. Wausau West 84; 11. Superior 83; 12. Marshfield 78; 13. Eau Claire North 36; 14. Sparta/Tomah 14.
Event winners (state meet qualifiers) and Marshfield finishers
Diving:
1. Olivia Pasch (ECM) 457.30.
200 medley relay: 1. Stevens Point (Kennedy Gilbertson, Sydney Hoff, Anna Vandehey, Alli Scharbarth) 1:47.98; 11. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Alyssa Franks, Erika Roeglin) 2:04.25.
200 freestyle: 1. Julia Stupar (SP) 1:50.30; 17. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:36.20.
200 IM: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 2:09.59; 14. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:28.96; 27. Ariel Fernandez (MAR) 2:44.08.
50 freestyle: 1. Casey Summers (SP) 24.64; 20. Koehn (MAR) 27.21; 26. Roeglin (MAR) 27.83; 33. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 30.09.
100 butterfly: 1. Vandehey (SP) 57.01; 10. Alberts (MAR) 1:05.42; 14. Franks (MAR) 1:07.47; 21. Fernandez (MAR) 1:13.49.
100 freestyle: 1. Stupar (SP) 51.11; 22. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.51; 26. Lecker (MAR) 1:07.03; 29. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:11.66.
500 freestyle: 1. Summers (SP) 5:25.25; 6. Franks (MAR) 5:34.45; 15. Risa (MAR) 5:53.43.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Anna Vandehey, Scharbarth, Summers, Stupar) 1:38.83; 12. Marshfield (Fernandez, Alberts, Lecker, Risa) 1:55.80.
100 backstroke: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 57.21; 10. Koehn (MAR) 1:04.16; 14. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.66.
100 breaststroke: 1. Ella Stein (HUD) 1:04.50; 26. Riya Bolander (MAR) 1:30.17.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Stupar, Summers, Vandehey, Gilbertson) 3:31.84; 9. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:02.75.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

Comments Off on Marshfield has four top 10s at WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional

Marshfield fifth at 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet

Posted on 26 October 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior Sophie Koehn took fifth place in the 100-yard backstroke at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Marshfield placed fifth in the team points standings with eight top-10 finishes at the 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Marshfield tallied 174 points to outlast Wausau West by 12 points for fifth. The Tigers end up tied for fifth place with West in the overall final WVC standings that combines points from the dual meet schedule and the conference meet.

Stevens Point won the conference title for the second year in a row, racking up 575 points and first place in nine of the 11 races. D.C. Everest was second with 524 points.

D.C. Everest senior Riyah Rudeen was chosen as the conference Swimmer of the Year, and Everest’s Melissa Springer was picked as Coach of the Year.

Freshman Alyssa Franks was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley (2:24.72) and senior Sophie Koehn took fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:05.20) for Marshfield’s best individual finishes.

“I thought the team came to compete last night,” Marshfield coach Jason Karrels said. “The girls took my advice, and relaxed and had fun with it, which I think was a big factor of why almost everybody had season or lifetime PR’s (personal records) in their events. All three relays got their best times this year, so I couldn’t be happier.

“The girls raced their hearts out and supported each other so much that I couldn’t be happier with how they did. Did we win? No, but we had a ton of fun and tons of great times all around.”

Franks was also seventh in the 500 freestyle (5:41.92), freshman Kaitlin Alberts was seventh in the 100 butterfly (1:06.45) and 100 backstroke (1:06.36), and freshman Hope Risa took ninth in the 200 IM (2:28.60) and 10th in the 500 (5:52.34) for the Tigers.

Marshfield also had a top-10 finish from the 400 freestyle relay team of Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Risa and Franks, which finished seventh in 4:06.03.

2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet
Oct. 26, at UW-Stevens Point
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 575; 2. D.C. Everest 524; 3. Wausau East 308; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 266; 5. Marshfield 174; 6. Wausau West 162; 7. Merrill 137.
Overall final standings (includes dual meet points): 1. Stevens Point 26; 2. D.C. Everest 22; 3. Wausau East 18; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 14; 5. Marshfield and Wausau West 8; 7. Merrill 2.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Kennedy Gilbertson, Sydney Hoff, Anna Vandehey, Allison Scharbarth) 1:48.99 (meet record); 11. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Alyssa Franks, Erika Roeglin) 2:05.24; 17. Marshfield (Hannah Berg, Riya Bolander, Ariel Fernandez, Emilie Koran) 2:35.54.
200 freestyle: 1. Julia Stupar (SP) 1:53.50 (meet record); 19. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:36.94; 20. Riya Bolander (MAR) 2:39.81; 21. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 2:55.20.
200 IM: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 2:13.67; 5. Franks (MAR) 2:24.72; 9. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:28.60; 21. Fernandez (MAR) 2:53.67.
50 freestyle: 1. Sara Meyer (DC) 25.15; 11. Koehn (MAR) 27.63; 13. Roeglin (MAR) 27.78; 18. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 30.65.
100 butterfly: 1. Vandehey (SP) 57.87; 7. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.45; 16. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.28; 19. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:37.00.
100 freestyle: 1. Stupar (SP) 52.52; 13. Roeglin (MAR) 1:05.08; 14. Lecker (MAR) 1:06.43; 18. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:12.75.
500 freestyle: 1. Sydney Gargulak (SP) 5:27.39; 7. Franks (MAR) 5:41.92; 10. Risa (MAR) 5:52.34; 21. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:32.94.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Vandehey, Scharbarth, Cassandra Summers, Stupar) 1:39.65; 13. Marshfield (Fernandez, Alberts, Lecker, Risa) 1:56.53; 19. Marshfield (Koran, Mar. Stangl, Mag. Stangl, Hansen) 2:18.43.
100 backstroke: 1. Gilbertson (SP) 58.72; 5. Koehn (MAR) 1:05.20; 7. Alberts (MAR) 1:06.36; 20. Petersen (MAR) 1:28.43.
100 breaststroke: 1. Sydney Hoff (SP) 1:08.30; 18. Bolander (MAR) 1:31.15; 19. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:32.58; 20. Berg (MAR) 1:48.80.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Maddie VanErmen, Beleni Mandli, Madalyn Peterson, Meyer) 3:46.72; 7. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:06.03; 16. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Mar. Stangl, Bolander, Lecker) 4:42.81; 18. Marshfield (Hansen, Berg, Koran, Petersen) 5:37.73.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of valleystats.org.

Comments Off on Marshfield fifth at 2017 Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Swim Meet

Marshfield girls swimming drops final dual at Lakeland

Posted on 18 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MINOQUA – A short-handed Marshfield girls swim team dropped its final dual meet of the season on Tuesday, losing 117-49 at Lakeland.

The Tigers were swimming without a number of varsity swimmers and the lack of depth hurt them in the points race.

Freshman Alyssa Franks earned the lone two victories for Marshfield, winning the 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.74 and the 500 freestyle in 5:49.23.

The Tigers had second-place finishes from Hope Risa in the 200 IM (2:33.70), and Sophie Koehn in the 50 freestyle (29.02) and the 100 backstroke (1:10.63). Risa missed out on first place by just 0.32 of a second, while Koehn came up just 0.18 of a second short of the win in the 50 free.

Marshfield will compete at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet on Oct. 26 at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Varsity
Lakeland 117, Marshfield 49
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Lakeland (Megan Ross, Mariah Angove, Celeste Teichmiller, Kennedy Richards) 2:05.64; 3. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Lecker, Hope Risa, Erika Roeglin) 2:16.27; 4. Marshfield (Emilie Koran, MaryAnn Stangl, Maggie Stangl, Hannah Hansen) 2:47.54.
200 freestyle: 1. Amanda Kosmen (LAK) 2:15.37; 3. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:45.47; 4. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 2:54.29; 5. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 3:12.63.
200 IM: 1. Anntaya Corbesia (LAK) 2:33.38; 2. Risa (MAR) 2:33.70; 5. Roeglin (MAR) 2:56.71.
50 freestyle: 1. Ross (LAK) 28.84; 2. Koehn (MAR) 29.02; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 29.10; 6. Hannah Berg (MAR) 39.62.
100 butterfly: 1. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 1:06.74.
100 freestyle: 1. Corbesia (LAK) 59.10; 4. Risa (MAR) 1:04.29; 5. Lecker (MAR) 1:08.20; 6. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:14.98.
500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:49.23; 4. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 7:18.76.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Lakeland (Richards, Mar. Angove, Holly Jaeger, Corbesia) 1:51.77; 3. Marshfield (Koehn, Lecker, Roeglin, Franks) 1:59.09; 4. Marshfield (Mar. Stangl, Riya Bolander, Petersen, Berg) 2:21.11.
100 backstroke: 1. Mar. Angove (LAK) 1:06.00; 2. Koehn (MAR) 1:10.63; 5. Petersen (MAR) 1:28.87; 6. Berg (MAR) 1:40.87.
100 breaststroke: 1. Lexie Tiffany (LAK) 1:19.59; 4. Bolander (MAR) 1:29.63; 5. Lecker (MAR) 1:31.38; 6. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:34.76.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Lakeland (Corbesia, Jaeger, Georgia Garcia, Mar. Angove) 4:14.80; 3. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Bolander, Risa, Franks) 4:33.47; 5. Marshfield (Koran, Petersen, Berg, Hansen) 5:46.27.
JV
Lakeland 69, Marshfield 11
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle:
1. Morgan Nowak (LAK) 2:39.16.
50 freestyle: 1. Tatum Morris (LAK) 41.44.
50 butterfly: 1. Sagen Quale (LAK) 42.77.
100 freestyle: 1. Morgan Angove (LAK) 1:11.87; 2. Koran (MAR) 1:24.73.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Lakeland (Quale, Nowak, Michelle Schuman, Carly Hintz) 2:12.51.
100 backstroke: 1. Quale (LAK) 1:28.22; 2. Koran (MAR) 1:43.30; 3. Hansen (MAR) 1:51.19.
100 breaststroke: 1. Nowak (LAK) 1:33.32.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming drops final dual at Lakeland

Marshfield girls swim team wins four events in dual meet loss to Wausau West

Posted on 12 October 2017 by paul

The Marshfield girls swim team celebrated Senior Day at its home meet on Thursday. The Tigers’ three seniors are, from left, Erika Roeglin, Sophie Koehn and Elizabeth Lecker. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield freshman Hope Risa competes in the 200-yard IM during the Tigers’ home meet against Wausau West on Thursday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls swim team won four events but came up short in the total points, losing to Wausau West 100-70 in its Wisconsin Valley Conference finale on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

Marshfield finishes the WVC dual meet season with a 1-5 record.

Alyssa Franks won the 200-yard IM in 2:30.69, Kaitlin Alberts took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.53, and Sophie Koehn won the 100 backstroke in 1:10.65 for the Tigers’ three individual victories.

Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay team of Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Hope Risa and Franks won in 4:16.14 for the team’s final victory.

Marshfield will finish its regular-season schedule Tuesday at Lakeland.

Varsity
Wausau West 100, Marshfield 70
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wausau West (Erika Robbins, Hannah Senanayake, Natasha Neumann, Christina Wagner) 2:05.60; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Alyssa Franks, Kaitlin Alberts, Erika Roeglin) 2:11.19; 4. Marshfield (Riya Bolander, MaryAnn Stangl, Ariel Fernandez, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:26.53; 6. Marshfield (AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba, Hannah Hansen, Maggie Stangl, Ciara Petersen) 2:40.42.
200 freestyle: 1. Hannah Nygaard (WW) 2:20.70; 4. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:37.68; 5. Bolander (MAR) 2:42.53; 6. Petersen (MAR) 2:56.19.
200 IM: 1. Franks (MAR) 2:30.69; 3. Alberts (MAR) 2:32.34; 4. Risa (MAR) 2:33.49.
50 freestyle: 1. Neumann (WW) 27.98; 2. Koehn (MAR) 28.74; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 28.79; 6. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 34.87.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:08.53; 2. Franks (MAR) 1:08.61; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.76.
100 freestyle: 1. C. Wagner (WW) 1:02.44; 2. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.44; 3. Lecker (MAR) 1:06.93; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:11.01.
500 freestyle: 1. Robbins (WW) 5:50.45; 2. Hope Risa (MAR) 6:06.39; 5. Fernandez (MAR) 7:34.84; 6. Hansen (MAR) 8:25.34.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau West (C. Wagner, Nygaard, Senanayake, Neumann) 1:55.54; 2. Marshfield (Alberts, Lecker, Fernandez, Risa) 1:58.81; 4. Marshfield (Mag. Stangl, Bolander, Hannah Berg, Mar. Stangl) 2:16.54.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:10.65; 5. Petersen (MAR) 1:29.88; 6. Berg (MAR) 1:38.06.
100 breaststroke: 1. Senanayake (WW) 1:17.40; 4. Bolander (MAR) 1:30.30; 5. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:35.59.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:16.14; 5. Marshfield (Petersen, Hansen, Trivedi-Ziemba, Berg) 1:29.95.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle:
1. Paige Nelson (WW) 2:50.34.
50 freestyle: 1. MacKenzie Frederick (WW) 32.71; 3. Hansen (MAR) 37.43.
100 freestyle: 1. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:15.46; 2. Berg (MAR) 1:30.74.
100 backstroke: 1. Olivia Zastrow (WW) 1:28.92; 3. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:41.49.
100 breaststroke: 1. Brianna Graveen (WW) 1:30.84.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swim team wins four events in dual meet loss to Wausau West

Marshfield girls swimming drops home meet to Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 09 October 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Marshfield won two events in a 119-51 loss to Wisconsin Rapids in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet Monday at Marshfield High School.

Kaitlin Alberts won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.31 and Alyssa Franks took first place in the 500 freestyle in 5:51.49 for the Tigers’ two victories.

Alberts was also second in the 200 IM (2:33.61) and the Tigers’ 200 freestyle relay team of Sophie Koehn, Erika Roeglin, Hope Risa and Alberts was second in 1:56.14.

Marshfield (1-4) has its final home meet of the season Thursday against Wausau West beginning at 5 p.m.

Varsity
Wisconsin Rapids 119, Marshfield 51
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids (Megan Gawlitta, Maddie Esselman, Madelin Krzykowski, Becca Sneen) 2:02.21; 3. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Alyssa Franks, Erika Roeglin) 2:08.38; 5. Marshfield (Maggie Stangl, Riya Bolander, Ariel Fernandez, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:20.93; 6. Marshfield (Emilie Koran, MaryAnn Stangl, Hannah Hansen, AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba) 2:45.60.
200 freestyle: 1. Ellie Heiman (WR) 2:09.60; 3. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:23.23; 5. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:40.30; 6. Ciara Petersen (MAR) 2:58.27.
200 IM: 1. Krzykowski (WR) 2:31.48; 2. Alberts (MAR) 2:33.61; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 2:56.89.
50 freestyle: 1. Becca Sneen (WR) 27.99; 3. Koehn (MAR) 28.90; 4. Roeglin (MAR) 29.09; 5. Lecker (MAR) 30.70.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:09.31; 5. Fernandez (MAR) 1:18.33.
100 freestyle: 1. Esselman (WR) 59.83; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 1:05.25; 4. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 1:14.48; 6. Hannah Berg (MAR) 1:29.43.
500 freestyle: 1. Franks (MAR) 5:51.49; 5. Lecker (MAR) 6:51.34; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 7:15.63.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Kiralyn Felts, Sneen, Jillian Staven, Esselman) 1:49.68; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Alberts) 1:56.14; 5. Marshfield (Berg, Fernandez, Bolander, Petersen) 2:16.08.
100 backstroke: 1. Gawlitta (WR) 1:08.35; 3. Koehn (MAR) 1:09.11; 4. Franks (MAR) 1:12.12; 6. Risa (MAR) 1:17.14.
100 breaststroke: 1. Esselman (WR) 1:15.30; 4. Bolander (MAR) 1:30.61; 5. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:34.76; 6. Berg (MAR) 1:55.64.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Krzykowski, Felts, Staven, Heiman) 4:04.11; 3. Marshfield (Lecker, Mag. Stangl, Risa, Franks) 4:29.14; 5. Marshfield (Petersen, Hansen, Berg, Mar. Stangl) 5:29.32.
JV
No team scores.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids (Ashlyn Southworth, Jillian Alekna, Kayelyn Schulze, Meadow Schroer) 2:37.96.
200 freestyle: 1. Paige Wogahn (WR) 2:26.53; 2. Natalie Krakow (WR) 2:54.45.
50 freestyle: 1. Caitlyn Call (WR) 30.49; 4. Koran (MAR) 36.02; 5. Hansen (MAR) 37.07.
100 freestyle: 1. Call (WR) 1:11.20; 3. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:19.86; 4. Petersen (MAR) 1:20.11; 5. Hansen (MAR) 1:24.19.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Maggie Weiland, Kayelyn Schulze, Gracie Duda, Call) 2:09.75.
100 backstroke: 1. Southworth (WR) 1:20.89; 3. Koran (MAR) 1:38.43; 5. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:46.37.
100 breaststroke: 1. Weiland (WR) 1:31.36.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Schulze, Schroer, Sarah Korte, Mary Neve) 4:49.30.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming drops home meet to Wisconsin Rapids

Marshfield Middle School girls swim team fourth at conference meet

Posted on 09 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield Middle School girls swim team finished fourth at the 10-team Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at Horace Mann Middle School.

Marshfield totaled 136 points, 37 behind Horace Mann. D.C. Everest won the team title with 273 points, only three ahead of Stevens Point.

Marshfield’s 200-yard medley relay team of Faith Risa, Tara Kracht, Courtney Donahue and Mya Bohman won the event in 2:06.62 for the Tigers’ lone victory.

Marshfield had a number of other top-10 finishes. Donahue was second in the 50 butterfly (30.07) and seventh in the 100 IM (1:12.82); Kracht took third in the 200 freestyle (2:14.63) and seventh in the 50 breaststroke (36.45); Risa was fourth in the 50 butterfly (31.23) and fifth in the 100 IM (1:11.07); and Bohman took seventh in the 100 freestyle (1:04.38).

Risa, Bohman, Donahue and Kracht also finished fourth in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:14.44.

Horace Mann Invitational
Oct. 7, at Horace Mann Middle School, Wausau
Team scores:
1. D.C. Everest 273; 2. Stevens Point 270; 3. Wausau Horace Mann 173; 4. Marshfield 136; 5. Rhinelander James Williams 122; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 85; 7. Merrill 80; 8. Wausau John Muir 32; 9. Medford 22; 10. Colby/Abbotsford 16.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Faith Risa, Tara Kracht, Courtney Donahue, Mya Bohman) 2:06.62; 14. Marshfield (Lily Truskowski, Ellie Meyer, Naomi Martin, Katie Wagner) 2:47.90.
200 freestyle: 1. Bethany Rahn (DC) 2:01.09; 3. Kracht (MAR) 2:14.63.
100 IM: 1. Amber Winter (MER) 1:06.08; 5. Risa (MAR) 1:11.07; 7. Donahue (MAR) 1:12.82.
50 freestyle: 1. Claire Tesch (DC) 26.63; 6. Bohman (MAR) 28.68; 25. Meyer (MAR) 34.77; 35. Keely Gorst (MAR 42.62; 36. Olivia Hansen (MAR) 55.98.
50 butterfly: 1. Rahn (DC) 27.54; 2. Donahue (MAR) 30.07; 4. Risa (MAR) 31.23.
100 freestyle: 1. Katie Hall (DC) 58.90; 7. Bohman (MAR) 1:04.38; 33. Hansen (MAR) 2:16.64.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Anna Johnston, Leah Stiff, Brooke Swiecki, Zoe Fink) 1:52.01; 20. Marshfield (Meyer, Truskowski, Gorst, Martin) 2:29.46; 32. Marshfield (Alyessa Bolander, Libby Karl, Hansen, Wagner) 3:39.02.
50 backstroke: 1. Kallie Brost (DC) 30.93; 22. Martin (MAR) 40.91; 30. Truskowski (MAR) 44.38; 35. Bolander (MAR) 54.71; 37. Libby Karl (MAR) 1:02.99.
50 breaststroke: 1. Winter (MER) 33.56; 7. Kracht (MAR) 36.45; 27. Martin (MAR) 46.14; 33. Wagner (MAR) 51.18.
400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Hall, Brost, Michelle Gutierriz-Jakobi, Rahn) 3:56.59; 4. Marshfield (Bohman, Donahue, Kracht, Risa) 4:14.44.

Comments Off on Marshfield Middle School girls swim team fourth at conference meet

Marshfield girls swim team beats Merrill for first WVC win

Posted on 05 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield girls swim team earned its first Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet of the season, topping Merrill 90-80 on Thursday at Prairie River Middle School.

Kaitlin Alberts on the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:22.33, and Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay team of Sophie Koehn, Alyssa Franks, Hope Risa and Erika Roeglin won in 4:09.71 as the Tigers won the final two events to secure the victory.

Marshfield won five other events. The Tigers’ 200-yard medley relay team of Koehn, Alberts, Risa and Roeglin won in 2:09.00, Alberts took first in the 100 butterfly (1:08.84), the 200 freestyle relay team of Alberts, Elizabeth Lecker, Ariel Fernandez and Franks won in 1:58.96, and Koehn won the 100 backstroke in 1:08.97.

Marshfield (1-3) will finish its Wisconsin Valley Conference season next week with home meets Monday against Wisconsin Rapids and Oct. 12 against Wausau West.

Varsity
Marshfield 90, Merrill 80
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Hope Risa, Erika Roeglin) 2:09.00; 3. Marshfield (Maggie Stangl, Riya Bolander, Ariel Fernandez, Elizabeth Lecker) 2:21.51.
200 freestyle: 1. Trinity Kanitz (MER) 2:05.61; 2. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:11.00; 5. MaryAnn Stangl (MAR) 2:52.20; 6. Hannah Berg (MAR) 3:10.23.
200 IM: 1. Camryn Schulz (MER) 2:29.66; 2. Risa (MAR) 2:30.80; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 2:55.40; 6. Bolander (MAR) 3:02.09.
50: 1. Erin Kanitz (MER) 27.05; 2. Koehn (MAR) 28.11; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 28.96; 4. Lecker (MAR) 30.14.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:08.84; 2. Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.35; 5. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:45.11.
100 freestyle: 1. Schulz (MER) 1:01.68; 2. Risa (MAR) 1:03.96; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 1:04.76; 4. Lecker (MAR) 1:05.73.
500 freestyle: 1. T. Kanitz (MER) 5:40.34; 2. Franks (MAR) 5:44.64; 5. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:22.21.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Alberts, Lecker, Fernandez, Franks) 1:58.96; 3. Marshfield (Bolander, Ciara Petersen, Mar. Stangl, Mag. Stangl) 2:12.78; 5. Marshfield (Berg, Koran, Hansen, AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba) 2:29.07.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:08.97; 5. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 1:30.88; 6. Petersen (MAR) 1:32.59.
100 breaststroke: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:22.33; 3. Bolander (MAR) 1:29.23; 5. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:36.98.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Koehn, Franks, Risa, Roeglin) 4:09.71; 4. Marshfield (Petersen, Berg, Trivedi-Ziemba, Mar. Stangl) 5:42.93.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
50 freestyle:
1. AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 34.74; 2. Ciara Peterson (MAR) 35.34; 3. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 36.08; 4. Emilie Koran (MAR) 37.14.
100 backstroke: 1. Hannah Berg (MAR) 1:42.36; 2. Koran (MAR) 1:44.44; 3. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:45.13.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swim team beats Merrill for first WVC win

Marshfield’s Alberts wins 100 butterfly in Tigers’ girls swim team’s loss to Wausau East

Posted on 26 September 2017 by paul

Marshfield freshman Kaitlin Alberts won the 100-yard butterfly during the Tigers’ dual meet against Wausau East on Tuesday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Elizabeth Lecker swims the 200-yard freestyle during the Tigers’ home meet against Wausau East on Tuesday. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield freshman Kaitlin Alberts won the 100-yard butterfly for the Tigers’ lone victory in a 115-54 loss to Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swim meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

Alberts won the 100 butterfly in 1:07.80, one-half second ahead of East’s second-place finisher.

Marshfield had second-place finishes from Hope Risa in the 200 IM (2:35.18) and the 500 freestyle (5:58.98), Alberts in the 100 breaststroke (1:21.75), and Sophie Koehn in the 200 freestyle (2:17.85).

Marshfield also finished second in all three relays.

The Tigers are off until Oct. 5 when they are at Merrill.

Varsity
Wausau East 115, Marshfield 54
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Wausau East (Haley Bunkleman, Olivia Richetto, Emma Clifford, Rayann Rehwinkel) 2:03.19; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Ariel Fernandez, Erika Roeglin) 2:10.49; 5. Marshfield (Hannah Berg, Riya Bolander, Maggie Stangl, Ciara Petersen) 2:40.88.
200 freestyle: 1. Allison Gilles (WE) 2:11.07; 2. Koehn (MAR) 2:17.85; 4. Elizabeth Lecker (MAR) 2:28.18; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 2:37.34.
200 IM: 1. Bunkleman (WE) 2:28.79; 2. Hope Risa (MAR) 2:35.18; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 2:52.36.
50 freestyle: 1. Clifford (WE) 27.72; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 28.46; 5. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 29.24; 6. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 32.09.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:07.80; 5. Fernandez (MAR) 1:15.61.
100 freestyle: 1. Gilles (WE) 59.68; 4. Lecker (MAR) 1:05.94; 5. Petersen (MAR) 1:16.94; 6. AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:18.30.
500 freestyle: 1. Olivia Richetto (WE) 5:51.28; 2. Risa (MAR) 5:58.98; 5. Roeglin (MAR) 6:33.03; 6. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:24.61.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Rehwinkel, Clifford, Samantha Neuendank, Gilles) 1:53.20; 2. Marshfield (Alberts, Lecker, Risa, Franks) 1:59.63; 5. Marshfield (Berg, Mag. Stangl, Trivedi-Ziemba, Hansen) 2:23.57.
100 backstroke: 1. Bunkleman (WE) 1:04.75; 3. Koehn (MAR) 1:10.66; 4. Franks (MAR) 1:11.33; 6. Petersen (MAR) 1:28.89.
100 breaststroke: 1. Richetto (WE) 1:18.25; 2. Alberts (MAR) 1:21.75; 4. Bolander (MAR) 1:30.57; 6. Berg (MAR) 1:51.67.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Bunkleman, Richetto, Neuendank, Gilles) 4:10.90; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:20.65; 4. Marshfield (Bolander, Fernandez, Petersen, Lecker) 4:49.91.
JV
No team scores
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 freestyle:
1. Alex Downey (WE) 2:44.63.
50 freestyle: 1. Dana Buchkowski (WE) 41.30.
100 freestyle: 1. Buchkowski (WE) 1:10.28.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Alex Downey, Addy Palacek, Jaclyn Ramirez-Laporte, Mikayla Weasler) 2:11.69.
100 backstroke: 1. Berg (MAR) 1:35.60; 3. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:45.93.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Alberts wins 100 butterfly in Tigers’ girls swim team’s loss to Wausau East

Marshfield girls swimming focused on improvement over final month

Posted on 23 September 2017 by paul

Marshfield senior Sophie Koehn competes in the backstroke during a recent meet against D.C. Everest. Koehn is one of three seniors swimming for the Tigers this fall. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls swim team is a work in progress, and that’s OK with first-year head coach Jason Karrels.

With a roster of only 16 girls, and nearly half of those being newcomers, the Tigers are focused on improving day by day.

Seniors Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Lecker and Erika Roeglin are four-year swimmers that lend experience to an otherwise young team that has five freshmen and two other first-year girls that are juniors.

Juniors Emily Hopperdietzel and MaryAnn Stangl, and sophomores Hannah Berg, Riya Bolander, Ariel Fernandez and Maggie Stangl also return to the Tigers’ lineup. Juniors Ciara Peterson and AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba are new to the squad.

“My main goal for this season is for the times to come down,” said Karrels, who was an assistant coach the past two seasons. “With the second smallest team in the conference, I knew going into the season that having a winning record would be tough, if not impossible. Right now we are putting in hard work in practice and we are seeing times go down. We are focusing on endurance in practice as most teams fade near the end of the races and I know that is a spot we can work on to catch up.”

Now that all of the team’s invitational meets are completed, the Tigers will move into a full schedule of dual meets for the next five weeks leading up to the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet on Oct. 26.

Marshfield lost a close matchup with La Crosse Logan/Central on Thursday 91-79, and now have four-straight WVC duals before closing out the regular season at Lakeland on Oct. 17.

Karrels said he is trying to keep the team positive after a rough start to its Valley schedule last week when it lost at home to D.C. Everest.

“We had a bye the first week of conference duals and based on the scores, there was a definite line drawn in the sand between Everest, Stevens Point, and Wausau East, and Merrill, Wisconsin Rapids, Wausau West, and ourselves. Unfortunately we face the top three in a row to start conference season which I know will bring the girls’ spirits down as I saw last Monday when we hosted Everest. (Assistant) Coach Bart Stevning-Roe and I are trying to keep the team as positive as I can so we can continue to work hard and hopefully have a great back half of our season as we face West, Rapids, and Merrill.”

Despite the lack of depth created by the normal group of seniors graduating and a number of other incoming upperclassmen deciding not to swim this fall, the future is looking up for the Tigers with a strong freshman class.

Kaitlin Alberts, Alyssa Franks, and Hope Risa have all had early-season success both individually and on relays, mostly combining with the three seniors in one form or another.

Hannah Hansen and Emilie Koran are also freshmen on the team striving to earn varsity spots.

“I am super happy with the trio of freshmen we got this year,” Karrels said. “They are definitely filling in some spots that we have been weaker in the last few years and are complementing the strong showings of Elizabeth, Erika and Sophie.”

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming focused on improvement over final month

Marshfield girls swimming drops dual to La Crosse

Posted on 21 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won four events but came up short for the team win, losing a nonconference girls swimming dual meet to La Crosse Logan/Central 91-79 on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

Alyssa Franks won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:10.31, Kaitlin Alberts took first in the 100 butterfly in 1:07.03, and Sophie Koehn was first in the 100 backstroke in 1:06.98 for the Tigers’ three individual wins.

Koehn, Alberts, Ariel Fernandez and Erika Roeglin teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 2:07.16.

Hope Risa was second in the 200 IM (2:33.52) and the 100 freestyle (1:02.06), Koehn was second in the 50 freestyle (28.11), Franks was second in the 500 freestyle (5:45.23), Alberts took second in the 100 backstroke (1:08.09), and Riya Bolander was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:27.83) for the Tigers.

Marshfield’s 200 freestyle relay team of Alberts, Elizabeth Lecker, Fernandez and Franks (1:58.10) and the 400 freestyle relay team of Koehn, Roeglin, Risa and Franks (4:06.22) also finished second.

Marshfield hosts Wausau East on Tuesday in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual at 5:30 p.m.

Varsity
La Crosse Logan/Central 91, Marshfield 79
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Kaitlin Alberts, Ariel Fernandez, Erika Roeglin) 2:07.16; 3. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Elizabeth Lecker, Riya Bolander, MaryAnn Stangl) 2:25.10; 5. Marshfield (AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba, Hannah Hansen, Ciara Petersen, Hannah Berg) 3:03.63.
200 freestyle: 1. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:10.31; 4. Maggie Stangl (MAR) 2:39.08; 6. Hannah Berg (MAR) 3:11.05.
200 IM: 1. Lauren Lansing (LC) 2:25.22; 2. Risa (MAR) 2:33.52; 4. Fernandez (MAR) 2:54.29; 5. Bolander (MAR) 2:58.78.
50 freestyle: 1. Emma Gerke (LC) 27.97; 2. Koehn (MAR) 28.11; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 28.95; 6. Lecker (MAR) 30.46.
100 butterfly: 1. Alberts (MAR) 1:07.03; 3. Fernandez (MAR) 1:16.92; 5. Petersen (MAR) 2:00.28.
100 freestyle: 1. Kinzie Schroeder (LC) 1:01.79; 2. Risa (MAR) 1:02.06; 3. Roeglin (MAR) 1:05.28; 6. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:16.26.
500 freestyle: 1. Lansing (LC) 5:41.71; 2. Franks (MAR) 5:45.23; 5. Mag. Stangl (MAR) 8:12.59; 6. Hansen (MAR) 8:19.63.
200 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse (Sophie Baggett, E. Gerke, Gracie Gerke, Lansing) 1:52.61; 2. Marshfield (Alberts, Lecker, Fernandez, Franks) 1:58.10; 4. Marshfield (Bolander, Mar. Stangl, Petersen, Mag. Stangl) 2:14.32.
100 backstroke: 1. Koehn (MAR) 1:06.98; 2. Alberts (MAR) 1:08.09; 6. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 1:41.46.
100 breaststroke: 1. E. Gerke (LC) 1:25.12; 2. Bolander (MAR) 1:27.83; 3. Lecker (MAR) 1:31.19; 6. Mar. Stangl (MAR) 1:37.31.
400 freestyle relay: 1. La Crosse (Baggett, Schroeder, G. Gerke, Lansing) 4:03.81; 2. Marshfield (Koehn, Roeglin, Risa, Franks) 4:06.22; 4. Marshfield (Hansen, Berg, Trivedi-Ziemba, Mag. Stangl) 5:33.90.
JV
No team scores.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
50 freestyle:
1. Trivedi-Ziemba (MAR) 33.79; 4. Petersen (MAR) 35.37.
100 backstroke: 1. Hansen (MAR) 1:51.46.
100 breaststroke: 1. Kacey Eckhardt (LC) 1:43.62; 3. Berg (MAR) 1:51.46.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swimming drops dual to La Crosse

Business Sponsors
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Marshfield Alumni
Hub City Times
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Individual Sponsors Wall
All Insurance
thirty-one
Victory Apparel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank