Archive | Cross Country

Auburndale girls, Marshfield boys win divisional team titles at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 16 September 2017 by paul

The Marshfield boys cross country team won the Division 1 Small Division team title on Saturday at the Smiley Cross Country Invitational in Wausau. Team members are, from left, Joseph McKee, Addison Hill, Jordan Dzikowich, Jared Oemig, Joshua McKee, Eli Swanson, Jacob Dick, and Carter Chojnacki. (Submitted photo)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Auburndale girls and the Marshfield boys cross country teams continued their great start to the 2017 season by winning divisional titles at the 60th Annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Tribute Golf Course.

The meet was hosted by Wausau East.

The Auburndale girls rolled to the Division 3 team title with 89 points, 21 better than second-place Rosholt. Spencer finished 11th with 273 points.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the Division 3 individual title in 19:09.29. Auburndale’s top finisher was Isabella Jewell, who finished ninth in 20:11.15. Kali Karl was 15th (21:00.77), Vanessa Mitchell took 18th (21:11.58), Errika Zenner was 20th (21:12.69) and Anna Kollross finished 28th (21:59.69) for Auburndale.

Spencer’s top finisher was Kaitlin Kasch, who took 32nd in 22:12.75.

The Marshfield girls finished sixth in the Division 1 Small Division, which was won by Pulaski.

Sophia Schrodi finished 12th in 20:20.08 to lead the Tigers.

The Marshfield boys had its five top runners finish in the top 19 to win the Division 1 Small Division team crown. The Tigers had 66 points, 12 ahead of La Crosse Central.

Joseph McKee was seventh in 16:33.18 and teammate Jordan Dzikowich was right behind in eighth (16:33.40) for Marshfield.

Addison Hill took 15th (16:55.80), Jared Oemig was 17th (17:10.43), and Joshua McKee took 19th (17:15.04) to round out Marshfield’s scorers.

All five Marshfield boys, and Schrodi on the girls side, were meet medalists with top-20 finishes.

“Our top five boys came in within 45 seconds of each other and that is huge with so many runners in the field,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said.

In Division 3, Rosholt had three top-10 finishers and won the team title with 30 points. Spencer was ninth with 220 and Auburndale 11th with 254.

Collin Nieman was 20th in 18:02.23 and Aaron Pankratz took 32nd in 18:22.38 to lead Spencer.

Auburndale’s top runner was Carl Lundgren, who ended up 29th in 18:15.71.

60th Annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 16, at Tribute Golf Course, Wausau
Girls
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 23; 2. Stevens Point 115; 3. Mequon Homestead 118; 4. Wausau West 122; 5. Waunakee 134; 6. Appleton East 141; 7. D.C. Everest 143; 8. Eau Claire Memorial 155; 9. Madison Memorial 157; 10. Wisconsin Rapids 257; 11. Eau Claire North 275.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Katie Rose Blachow (SUNP) 18:00.34; 2. Autumn Dushack (SUNP) 18:12.35; 3. Maddie Thompson (SUNP) 18:47.72; 4. Reagan Hoopes (WAUN) 18:52.72; 5. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 19:03.87; 6. Emma Bertz (WAUN) 19:08.88; 7. Kaylan Marshall (SUNP) 19:14.55; 8. Grace Belson (STP) 19:19.01; 9. Maddie Hyland (STP) 19:21.03; 10. Hannah Ray (SUNP) 19:30.88.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Pulaski 74; 2. La Crosse Central 80; 3. Lakeland 100; 4. River Falls 133; 5. DeForest 147; 6. Marshfield 169; 7. Oregon 172; 8. Wausau East 187; 9. Rhinelander 222; 10. Shawano 237; 11. Merrill 250; 12. Seymour 267; 13. Antigo 302.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Annika Linzmeier (PUL) 18:26.57; 2. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 18:59.96; 3. Alex Bruly (LCC) 19:07.32; 4. Mariah Haight (WE) 19:31.98; 5. Alayna Franson (RH) 19:36.84; 6. Sophie Leinfelder (LCC) 20:03.61; 7. Lauren Beauchaine (OR) 20:07.11; 8. Dalie Thomas (MER) 20:08.34; 9. Katie Brockman (PUL) 20:08.39; 10. Aubrey Anderson (LAK) 20:12.44; 12. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 20:20.08; 34. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 21:35.60; 36. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 21:40.81; 37. Ali Geiger (MAR) 21:41.35; 50. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 22:46.66; 56. Leah Brown (MAR) 23:14.60; 61. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 23:26.87.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Medford 66; 2. Kiel 85; 3. Little Chute 89; 4. West Salem 104; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 151; 6. Tomahawk 155; 7. Mosinee 171; 8. Peshtigo 191; 9. Amherst 196; 10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 226; 11. Northland Pines 264.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Dana Feyen (GET) 18:25.42; 2. Lindsey Grams (LC) 19:16.10; 3. Julia Koenig (KIEL) 19:44.26; 4. Alana Finger (PESH) 20:00.10; 5. Haley Voermans (TOM) 20:03.23; 6. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:07.41; 7. Kate Schroeder (WS) 20:12.51; 8. Katrina Salmen (PESH) 20:17.64; 9. Annalise Callaghan (NP) 20:35.58; 10. Lauren Meyer (MED) 20:56.99.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 89; 2. Rosholt 110; 3. Albany 157; 4. Boscobel 168; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 174; 6. Chequamegon 185; 7. Phillips 194; 8. Neillsville 211; 9. Marathon 225; 10. Iola-Scandinavia 225; 11. Spencer 273; 12. Loyal 277; 13. Prentice/Rib Lake 278; 14. Three Lakes 336; 15. Edgar 342.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:09.29; 2. Savannah Schley (LOY) 19:23.08; 3. Kortnie Volk (TL) 19:38.89; 4. Jada Beacom (IS) 19:40.51; 5. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 19:41.88; 6. Erika Kisting (IS) 19:43.80; 7. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:45.21; 8. Serena Moore (PRL) 19:49.48; 9. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:11.15; 10. Emma Guenther (ALB) 20:23.44; 15. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:00.77; 18. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:11.58; 20. Errika Zenner (AUB) 21:12.69; 28. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:59.69; 30. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:06.60; 32. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:12.75; 36. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:33.16; 39. Victoria Hasenhorl (AUB) 22:44.91; 49. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:19.35; 57. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:36.96; 72. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:22.47; 74. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 24:29.65; 77. Leigh Anne Sierack (SP) 24:36.95; 100. Lydia Nieman (SP) 32:42.74.
Boys
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 47; 2. Sun Prairie 68; 3. D.C. Everest 93; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 102; 5. Madison Memorial 153; 6. Wausau West 154; 7. Appleton East 165; 8. Waunakee 180; 9. Eau Claire North 208; 10. Wisconsin Rapids 270.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Joseph Kehoe (SUNP) 15:49.23; 2. Zak Sather (ECM) 15:54.89; 3. Josh Becker (ECM) 16:03.45; 4. Johnny Hyland (STP) 16:11.38; 5. Ash Francis (SUNP) 16:13.56; 6. David Ecker (ECN) 16:22.52; 7. Chad Franz (STP) 16:23.12; 8. Isaiah Winowiski (DC) 16:27.60; 9. Ryan Hartman (WW) 16:34.69; 10. Ryan Mares (AE) 16:36.32.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 66; 2. La Crosse Central 78; 3. River Falls 91; 4. Lakeland 98; 5. DeForest 124; 6. Waukesha West 159; 7. Shawano 195; 8. Wausau East 199; 9. Pulaski 233; 10. Oregon 252; 11. Rhinelander 287; 12. Merrill 315; 13. Antigo 340.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Kav Fitzpatrick (LAK) 15:42.00; 2. Brody Olson (PUL) 16:07.85; 3. Darius Diver (LAK) 16:11.49; 4. Jordan Straub (WE) 16:29.52; 5. Tyler Cernohous (RF) 16:30.55; 6. Jett Mickelson (LCC) 16:32.94; 7. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:33.18; 8. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 16:33.40; 9. Jacob Burgener (DF) 16:37.44; 10. Jack Garcia (LAK) 16:38.13; 15. Addison Hill (MAR) 16:55.80; 17. Jared Oemig (MAR) 17:10.43; 19. Joshua McKee (MAR) 17:15.04; 26. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 17:46.85; 34. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:07.57; 73. Eli Swanson (MAR) 19:34.92.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Shorewood 95; 2. Madison Edgewood 128; 3. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 129; 4. Medford 134; 5. Peshtigo 143; 6. Kiel 145; 7. Northland Pines 165; 8. Tomahawk 201; 9. Port Edwards 213; 10. Amherst 218; 11. West Salem 223; 12. Mosinee 250; 13. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 344; 14. Little Chute 354; Colby/Abbotsford incomplete.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (PE) 15:58.68; 2. Charlie McKinney (WS) 16:22.53; 3. Trey Ulrich (MED) 16:32.08; 4. Ashton Arnold (KIEL) 16:33.64; 5. Drew Bolder (TOM) 16:42.70; 6. Matt Gilles (ME) 16:46.38; 7. Doug Feyen (GET) 16:48.34; 8. Lucas Florsheim (SHO) 16:50.93; 9. Derek Rudolph (MED) 16:52.80; 10. Henry Kuhlmann (SHO) 17:01.41.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Rosholt 30; 2. Phillips 95; 3. Marathon 106; 4. Loyal 150; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 152; 6. Athens 162; 7. Chequamegon 169; 8. Boscobel 169; 9. Spencer 220; 10. Albany 226; 11. Auburndale 254; 12. Prentice/Rib Lake 265; 13. Edgar 330; 14. Neillsville 381; Madison Country Day, Iola-Scandinavia incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 16:00.67; 2. Dausen Anderson (ROS) 16:37.40; 3. Colin Green (MCD) 16:37.99; 4. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 16:42.20; 5. Jared Zwettler (TL) 16:45.73; 6. Nick Rogaczewski (ATH) 16:55.83; 7. Josh Dahl (ALB) 16:59.06; 8. Joe Makovec (IS) 17:21.28; 9. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 17:21.28; 10. Jonah Guzman (ROS) 17:23.62; 20. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:02.23; 29. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:15.71; 32. Aaron Panrkatz (SP) 18:22.38; 46. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 18:52.94; 50. Matt Leick (AUB) 18:57.55; 55. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:05.49; 60. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:17.64; 67. Bryce Shaw (SP) 19:42.76; 72. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:14.18; 73. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:16.82; 76. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:26.67; 80. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:33.37; 89. Dominick WIchlacz (SP) 21:05.93; 91. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:09.61; 103. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:14.88.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of pttiming.com.

Comments (0)

Auburndale girls win team title at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 12 September 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Auburndale girls had its best five finishers in the top 10 and cruised to the team title at the 2017 Stratford Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday.

The Apaches had just 31 points, winning the girls title easily over second-place Marathon (84) and Mosinee (85). Spencer was fourth with 115 points and Stratford took fifth with 123.

Isabella Jewell led Auburndale by taking third place in 22:16.5, 25 seconds behind winner Anna Buchberger of Marathon. Prentice’s Serena Moore was second in 21:56.7.

Kali Karl was fifth (22:49), Vanessa Mitchell took sixth (22:51), Errika Zenner was seventh (23:16), and Taylor Stanton finished 10th (23:43) for the Apaches. Anna Kollross finished 11th as well for Auburndale.

Macie Schillinger was ninth for Stratford (23:33.1) and Kaitlin Kasch topped Spencer by taking 12th (24:01.1).

Marathon won the boys team title with 61 points, 13 better than Mosinee. Stratford was fourth (105), Spencer fifth (123), and Auburndale seventh (137).

Nicholas Rogaczewski of Athens won the boys race, finishing 20 seconds ahead of Mosinee’s Grayton Barrett.

Stratford’s James Heeg took third in 19:00.6 and Isaac Thompson was 18th in 20:13.0 for the Tigers.

Spencer’s top runner was Aaron Pankratz, who finished 10th in 19:48.3, and teammate Collin Nieman took 17th in 20:11.6.

Carl Lundgren led Auburndale, finishing ninth in 19:42.6.

Auburndale, Spencer and Stratford will compete at the Smiley Invitational at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau on Saturday.

2017 Stratford Cross Country Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 61; 2. Mosinee 74; 3. Athens 91; 4. Stratford 105; 5. Spencer 123; 6. Prentice 135; 7. Auburndale 137; 8. Owen-Withee 165.
Top 10, and Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 18:36.5; 2. Grayson Barrett (MOS) 18:56.8; 3. James Heeg (ST) 19:00.6; 4. Eric Kordus (MOS) 19:06.3; 5. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 19:21.5; 6. Adam Dums (PR) 19:31.6; 7. Jacob Seidel (OW) 19:34.3; 8. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 19:37.8; 9. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 19:42.6; 10. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 19:48.3; 17. Collin Nieman (SP) 20:11.6; 18. Isaac Thompson (ST) 20:13.0; 22. Lance Heidmann (ST) 20:32.2; 24. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:35.8; 28. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:49.7; 29. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:51.5; 31. Derek Marten (ST) 21:03.7; 34. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:11.8; 36. Matthew Leick (AUB) 21:13.6; 38. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:20.0; 39. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:25.2; 40. Antonio Verdone (ST) 21:27.3; 43. Andrew Chapel (ST) 21:34.6; 44. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:46.6; 48. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 22:07.0; 50. Cody Miller (ST) 22:17.0; 54. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 22:26.6; 55. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:26.6; 57. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 22:31.3; 59. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:37.3; 66. Carver Empey (AUB) 23:39.3; 68. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:54.6; 70. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 24:56.6; 71. Brandon Ackley (ST) 25:02.3; 72. Spencer Grieptentrog (ST) 25:06.7; 74. Kaden Haupt (ST) 25:12.8; 76. Colten Post (SP) 25:15.4; 79. Taylor Bach (SP) 25:57.8; 82. Dan Lopez (ST) 28:06.3; 83. Benno Wenzel (ST) 28:22.2; 84. Braedon Miller (SP) 28:39.8; 87. Kobly Mueller (ST) 29:50.2; 89. Jake Skroch (ST) 30:38.5; 90. Tyler Lappe (ST) 32:38.8.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 31; 2. Marathon 84; 3. Mosinee 85; 4. Spencer 115; 5. Stratford 123; 6. Prentice 128; 7. Athens 155; Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:51.0; 2. Serena Moore (PR) 21:56.7; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 22:16.5; 4. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 22:35.0; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:49.0; 6. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:51.0; 7. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 23:16.0; 8. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 23:21.7; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 23:33.1; 10. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:43.6; 11. Anna Kollross (AUB) 23:45.5; 12. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 24:01.1; 15. Angelia Verdone (ST) 24:12.6; 16. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 24:15.5; 18. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 24:27.0; 20. Leah Nieman (SP) 24:28.4; 26. Kaily Northup (SP) 25:30.1; 30. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 25:43.0; 31. Lily Kloos (AUB) 25:48.0; 36. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:25.0; 37. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 26:25.3; 38. Taya Nett (ST) 26:29.0; 39. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:30.6; 49. Lillian Onsager (AUB) 28:02.1; 50. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 28:29.9; 51. Amanda Momont (AUB) 28:41.0; 54. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 28:56.0; 60. Brenna Manecke (ST) 29:51.4; 61. Faith Miller (SP) 30:14.0; 62. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 30:14.8; 64. Julia Schneider (ST) 30:56.1; 65. Megan Schmidt (ST) 31:23.9; 66. Rose Huther (ST) 31:26.2; 67. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 31:26.6; 68. Sydney Boeger (ST) 31:34.7; 72. Heather Greenberg (ST) 32:55.7; 73. Paige Kolbeck (ST) 32:58.6; 74. Saige Tichy (ST) 33:01.7; 79. Lydia Nieman (SP) 34:27.0.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win team title at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Marshfield boys finish second at SPASH Panther Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 09 September 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield boys cross country team continued its strong start to the season by taking second at the SPASH Panther Invitational on Saturday at Standing Rock Park.

Stevens Point won the boys team title with 73 points, with Marshfield a close second with 91. Auburndale was 16th with 437 points.

Marshfield had three medalists finishing in the top 15, led by senior Jordan Dzikowich, who took sixth in 17:01.3. Joseph McKee was right behind in seventh (17:02.1) and Addison Hill was 13th in 17:06.1. Jared Oemig ended up 27th (17:36.2) and Carter Chojnacki was 38th (18:07.6) to round out the Tigers’ top five.

“Our top four guys were ready to race today,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “We wanted to run well on this course because the (Wisconsin Valley) conference meet is there in five weeks.”

Rosholt’s Adam Rzentkowski won the boys race in 16:25.1, 18 seconds ahead of Beaver Dam’s Cade Ferron. Stevens Point’s Johnny Hyland was third in 16:53.1.

Carl Lundrgen was Auburndale’s top runner, taking 63rd in 18:48.6.

Stevens Point also won the girls title with 102 points, 16 ahead of Beaver Dam. Auburndale was eighth with 192 points, and Marshfield 10th in 302 points.

Isabella Jewell was Auburndale’s top runner as she finished 18th in 21:03.6.

Senior Sophia Schrodi led Marshfield, taking 21st in 21:16.7.

Jada Donaldson of Beaver Dam won the girls race in 19:42.0, less than 1 second ahead of Wausau West’s Brooke Jaworski.

2017 SPASH Panther Cross Country Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 73; 2. Marshfield 91; 3. D.C. Everest 108; 4. Port Washington 113; 5. Baraboo 134; 6. Rosholt 135; 7. Wausau West 192; 8. Beaver Dam 205; 9. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 259; 10. Northland Pines 264; 11. Wisconsin Rapids 306; 12. Wausau East 313; 13. Waupaca 317; 14. Stevens Point Pacelli 373; 15. Merrill 400; 16. Auburndale 437; 17. Edgar 381; 18. Iola-Scandinavia 495; Adams-Friendship, Amherst, Nekoosa incomplete.
Top 10, and Marshfield and Auburndale finishers: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 16:25.1; 2. Cade Ferron (BD) 16:43.1; 3. Johnny Hyland (SP) 16:53.1; 4. Isaiah Holland (PW) 16:56.0; 5. Isaiah Winowiski (DC) 16:57.8; 6. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 17:01.3; 7. Joseph McKee (MAR) 17:02.1; 8. Ethan Bohlman (DC) 17:02.4; 9. Jordan Straub (WE) 17:03.0; 10. Ryan Hartman (WW) 17:04.5; 13. Addison Hill (MAR) 17:06.1; 27. Jared Oemig (MAR) 17:36.2; 38. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 18:07.6; 52. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:28.3; 63. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:48.6; 64. Paul Fischer (MAR) 18:48.9; 79. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:19.2; 81. Joshua McKee (MAR) 19:24.3; 106. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:09.3; 109. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:13.4; 123. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:52.8; 128. Carver Empey (AUB) 21:47.8; 129. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:55.4; 132. Ian Lang (AUB) 22:08.9.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 102; 2. Beaver Dam 118; 3. Port Washington 125; 4. Wausau West 146; 5. Verona 147; 6. D.C. Everest 166; 7. Rosholt 190; 8. Auburndale 192; 9. Wausau East 258; 10. Marshfield 302; 11. Wisconsin Rapids 302; 12. Iola-Scandinavia 340; 13. Stevens Point Pacelli 347; 14. Amherst 353; 15. Baraboo 366; 16. Merrill 371; 17. Edgar 455; 18. Adams-Friendship 508; 19. Northland Pines 527; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Nekoosa, Waupaca incomplete.
Top 10, and Marshfield and Auburndale finishers: 1. Jada Donaldson (BD) 19:42.0; 2. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 19:42.8; 3. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:46.7; 4. Grace Belson (SP) 19:48.6; 5. Erika Kisting (IS) 19:52.2; 6. Mariah Haight (WE) 19:58.2; 7. Madeline Hyland (SP) 20:09.6; 8. Jada Beacom (IS) 20:29.3; 9. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 20:31.7; 10. Paige White (BD) 20:34.1; 18. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:03.6; 21. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 21:16.7; 35. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:48.3; 37. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:55.8; 43. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:06.8; 59. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:47.5; 60. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 22:49.2; 61. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:51.6; 70. Ali Geiger (MAR) 23:10.8; 75. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 23:23.9; 80. Lily Kloos (AUB) 23:37.6; 82. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 23:45.5; 88. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 23:55.6; 93. Leah Brown (MAR) 24:04.8; 100. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 24:18.1; 109. Elaina Kirschnik (MAR) 24:44.1.

Click here for complete results courtesy of performancetiming.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys finish second at SPASH Panther Cross Country Invitational

Marshfield boys take team title at own Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 05 September 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Jordan Dzikowich finished seventh and was one of four Tigers to place in the top 10 to help them win the boys team title at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished 10th in the girls race to help the Apaches to a third-place team finish at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Sophia Schrodi finished 15th in the girls race at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Joseph McKee won and three other Marshfield runners finished in the top nine to lead the Tigers boys to the team title at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field.

Joseph McKee won the 5-kilometer race in 16:58.0, four seconds ahead of Medford’s Trey Ulrich.

Jordan Dzikowich was seventh (17:33.2), Addison Hill finished eighth (17:33.3) and Joshua McKee took ninth (17:35.2) to provide Marshfield with the points it needed to roll to the team title. Marshfield had 41 points, with Medford finishing second with 103.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic took fifth with 182 points, Auburndale was 13th with 324, Stratford took 15th with 342, and Spencer was 16th with 361.

“The kids ran really well and responded well after just a two days rest after the Columbus meet on Saturday,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “They’re teally working hard and I’m pleased so far. Our top four guys have been steady the first two meets, and the rest of the guys are fighting the other varsity spots.”

Peyton Nystrom was 21st in 18:14.8 and Joshua Guyer took 24th in 18:15.8 to lead the Columbus boys.

James Heeg topped the Stratford boys by finishing 23rd in 18:15.7; Spencer’s top runner was Collin Nieman, who finished 26th in 18:19.5; and Carl Lundgren led Auburndale by taking 37th in 18:43.5.

Chippewa Falls won a tiebreaker over Medford to win the girls team title.

Katie Faris of Chippewa Falls won the girls 5K race in 19:38.8, 11 seconds ahead of Wausau East’s Mariah Haigh.

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished 10th (21:20.9) to help the Apaches girls to a third-place finish in the team standings with 84 points.

Auburndale’s top-five runners all finished within 46 seconds of each other. Vanessa Mitchell was 16th (21:50.1) and Kali Karl was 17th (21:51.9) to give the Apaches three top-20 runners.

“I was very pleased with how the girls ran,” Auburndale coach Joren Anderson said. “They are working on running in a pack which continued to show improvement throughout the race. We were glad to be competitive with all schools, both small and large.”

Marshfield was fifth with 150 points, Stratford took ninth with 257, Spencer was 12th with 267, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic took 13th with 287.

Sophia Schrodi earned medalist honors with a 15th-place finish for the Marshfield girls, running in 21:46.7.

Spencer’s Kaitlin Kasch was 19th in 21:55.6, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger took 29th in 22:11.4, and Columbus Catholic’s Hailey Roehl was 50th in 23:28.6 to lead the local schools.

2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 5, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 41; 2. Medford 103; 3. Tomah 113; 4. Marathon 149; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 182; 6. Loyal 196; 7. Wausau East 236; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 240; 9. Chippewa Falls 241; 10. Athens 243; 11. Black River Falls 253; 12. Lakeland 321; 13. Auburndale 324; 14. Colby/Abbotsford 341; 15. Stratford 342; 16. Spencer 361; 17. Pittsville 536.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Auburndale and Stratford finishers: 1. Joseph McKee (MARSH) 16:58.0; 2. Trey Ulrich (MED) 17:02.1; 3. Trevin Nelson (TOM) 17:08.2; 4. Jordan Straub (WE) 17:14.9; 5. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 17:15.3; 6. Derek Rudolph (MED) 17:22.0; 7. Jordan Dzikowich (MARSH) 17:33.2; 8. Addison Hill (MARSH) 17:33.3; 9. Joshua McKee (MARSH) 17:35.2; 10. Joe Kraimer (MARAT) 17:39.0; 17. Carter Chojnacki (MARSH) 18:11.5; 20. Jacob Dick (MARSH) 18:14.6; 21. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:14.8; 23. James Heeg (ST) 18:15.7; 24. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:15.8; 26. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:19.5; 37. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:43.5; 38. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:43.5; 39. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:45.0; 45. Ben Claessens (MARSH) 18:54.3; 47. Paul Kollross (AUB) 18:55.0; 49. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 18:58.7; 57. Eli Swanson (MARSH) 19:16.6; 62. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:21.7; 66. Jacob Dick (MCC) 19:26.0; 68. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 19:31.8; 70. Lance Heidmann (ST) 19:41.2; 77. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:50.5; 84. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:01.5; 88. Will Boyer (MCC) 20:05.7; 91. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20;21.0; 92. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:23.8; 98. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:39.6; 99. Tim Wenzel (ST) 20:41.0; 102. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 20:45.3; 104. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:57.3; 105. Andrew Chapel (ST) 20:59.3; 106. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:03.5; 107. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:07.3; 110. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:29.0; 111. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 21:33.0; 112. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 21:40.8; 115. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:03.2; 117. Colten Post (SP) 22:50.1.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Chippewa Falls 77 (won via tiebreaker); 2. Medford 77; 3. Auburndale 84; 4. Wausau East 130; 5. Marshfield 150; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 174; 7. Colby/Abbotsford 188; 8. Marathon 222; 9. Stratford 257; 10. Loyal 260; 11. Tomah 260; 12. Spencer 267; 13. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 287; 14. Black River Falls 321.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Auburndale and Stratford finishers: 1. Katie Faris (CF) 19:38.8; 2. Mariah Haight (WE) 19:49.8; 3. Savannah Schley (LOY) 20:03.6; 4. Ella Behling (CF) 20:22.7; 5. Anna Buchberger (MARAT) 20:23.2; 6. Willow Sering (WR) 20:23.8; 7. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:26.1; 8. Hannah Wilcox-Borg (TOM) 20:27.4; 9. Lauren Meyer (MED) 21:05.7; 10. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:20.9; 15. Sophia Schrodi (MARSH) 21:46.7; 16. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:50.1; 17. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:51.9; 19. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 21:55.6; 22. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:58.9; 26. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:06.1; 27. Lilly O’Brien (MARSH) 22:10.4; 29. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:11.4; 35. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:28.8; 39. Ali Geiger (MARSH) 23:02.2; 41. Angelina Verdone (ST) 23:10.0; 42. Dehlia Kilty (MARSH) 23:12.5; 43. Leah Brown (MARSH) 23:12.5; 44. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:12.9; 50. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:28.6; 51. Lily Kloos (AUB) 23:28.7; 52. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:29.2; 56. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:43.8; 57. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 23:47.0; 61. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 23:56.0; 63. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:59.8; 69. Elaina Kirschnik (MARSH) 24:29.5; 71. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:34.5; 75. Taya Nett (ST) 24:43.9; 76. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:44.5; 80. Emma Gilkerson (MARSH) 25:04.2; 84. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:45.6; 87. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:12.1; 88. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 26:12.7; 89. Holly Dean (MCC) 26:33.2; 90. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 26:34.2; 93. Maria Dvorakova (MCC) 27:22.2; 96. Saige Tichy (ST) 27:51.7; 101. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 33:07.8.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys take team title at own Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls win team title at Marathon Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 01 September 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – Auburndale’s top five runners all finished in the top 15 in the girls race and the Apaches rolled to the team title at the Marathon Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.

Auburndale racked up 51 points, well ahead of second-place Tomahawk, which had 89 points.

Isabella Jewell led the Apaches, finishing fifth in 21:12.5, about 2 minutes off the winning pace set by Marathon’s Anna Buchberger.

Vanessa Mitchell took eighth (21:20.4), Erricka Zenner was 10th (21:44.8), Kali Karl finished 13th (22:11.4), and Annalise Jewell was 15th (22:44.2) to round out the Apaches’ scoring.

The Auburndale boys finished fourth with 129 points, well behind first-place Marathon (44 points).

Carl Lundgren took 17th in 18:53.8 and teammate Paul Kollross was 18th in 18:55.2 for the Auburndale boys top two finishes.

Auburndale will compete at the Marshfield Tiger Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer.

2017 Marathon Cross Country Invitational
Aug. 31
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 44; 2. Athens 64; 3. Tomahawk 69; 4. Auburndale 129; 5. Rib Lake/Prentice 130; 6. Merrill 132; 7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 161; 8. Three Lakes 223; 9. Pittsville 262; Nekoosa incomplete.
Top 10 and Auburndale finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 15:55.9; 2. Drew Bolder (TOM) 17:07.9; 3. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 17:09.2; 4. Jared Zwettler (TL) 17:28.3; 5. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 17:50.2; 6. Evan Ploeckelman (TOM) 17:54.4; 7. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 18:21.5; 8. Adam Dums (RLP) 18:23.3; 9. Peyton Enders (RLP) 18:40.3; 10. Nathan Franke (MAR) 18:47.1; 17. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:53.8; 18. Paul Kollross (AUB) 18:55.2; 30. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:51.8; 36. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:02.3; 39. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:04.7; 45. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:21.7; 54. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:06.1; 72. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:38.8; 82. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:16.1; 87. John Sebold (AUB) 23:28.2.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 51; 2. Tomahawk 89; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 92; 4. Marathon 94; 5. Merrill 119; 6. Rib Lake/Prentice 134; 7. Three Lakes 164; 8. Athens 197; Pittsville, Nekoosa incomplete.
Top 10 and Auburndale finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 20:12.7; 2. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:21.0; 3. Haley Voermans-Dean (TOM) 20:57.3; 4. Serena Moore (RLP) 21:01.0; 5. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:12.5; 6. Abby Vanrixel (ATH) 21:17.4; 7. Dalie Thomas (MER) 21:18.8; 8. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:20.4; 9. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 21:22.9; 10. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:44.8; 13. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:11.4; 15. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:44.2; 17. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 22:54.1; 19. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:17.9; 23. Lily Kloos (AUB) 23:48.4; 29. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 23:57.6; 35. Anna Kollross (AUB) 24:47.0; 50. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 26:53.5; 57. Lillian Onsager (AUB) 27:30.6; 59. Amanda Momont (AUB) 27:48.0; 60. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 28:04.4; 64. Alexandra Wolfe (AUB) 28:42.9.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win team title at Marathon Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls win title at Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 24 August 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: the Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PITTSVILLE – The Auburndale girls cross country team, a state meet qualifier in each of the past two seasons, picked up where it left off last fall with an impressive victory at the 2017 Pittsville Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.

The Apaches’ top four runners finished in the top seven and they had seven in the top 20 overall to run away with the girls team title with 30 points, well ahead of second-place Marathon, which had 75 points.

Spencer was fourth (92), Stratford took fifth (93), and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finished sixth (141) at the nine-team meet.

Anna Buchberger of Marathon won the girls race in 21:19.4, 12 seconds ahead of Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell. Kali Karl took fourth for the Apaches in 22:43.7 and Erricka Zenner finished fifth in 22:58.8. Vanessa Mitchell ended up seventh in 23:11.2 for the Apaches.

Kaitlin Kasch was Spencer’s top finish as she took sixth in 23:07.6, and Kaily Northup was 13th in 23:34.9.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking ninth in 23:15.3, and Hailey Roehl topped Columbus Catholic by finishing 17th in 24:03.0.

Marathon won the boys team title with 62 points, seven better than Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. Columbus Catholic was third with 86 points, Spencer finished fourth (115) earning a tiebreaker over Stratford (115), and Auburndale was sixth (139).

Spencer’s Collin Nieman had the top finish among the four area teams as he took fourth in 18:33.5. The boy srace was won by Miguel Mathias of Nekoosa, who scorched the field in 16:38.6, winning by 59 seconds over Sean Dolan of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. Aaron Pankratz finished 11th for the Rockets in 19:13.2.

James Heeg topped Stratford, taking eighth in 18:55.1.

Columbus Catholic had top-20 finishes from Peyton Nystrom (10th, 19:06.4), Bryce Fuerlinger (12th, 19:15.2), Joshua Guyer (16th, 19:29.3), and Jeremiah Giles (20th, 19:44.6).

Auburndale’s best finish came from Paul Kollross, who was 13th in 19:19.3. Teammate Carl Lundren was 18th in 19:32.1.

2017 Pittsville Cross Country Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 62; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 69; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 86; 4. Spencer 115; 5. Stratford 115; 6. Auburndale 139; 7. Colby/Abbotsford 148; 8. Nekoosa 208; 9. Pittsville 226.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 16:38.6; 2. Sean Dolan (WRA) 17:37.4; 3. Garrett Donal (WRA) 17:43.2; 4. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:33.5; 5. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 18:33.5; 6. Matt Roth (CA) 18:36.2; 7. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 18:50.2; 8. James Heeg (ST) 18:55.1; 9. Nicholas Smits (WRA) 19:00.0; 10. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 19:06.4; 11. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 19:13.2; 12. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:15.2; 13. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:19.3; 16. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 19:29.3; 18. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 19:32.1; 20. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 19:44.6; 21. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:49.6; 25. Lance Heidmann (ST) 20:07.7; 30. Jacob Dick (MCC) 20:35.6; 31. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 20:40.0; 32. Andrew Chapel (ST) 20:40.2; 33. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:45.4; 35. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:54.6; 36. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:55.6; 37. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 21:02.3; 39. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:07.1; 40. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:30.1; 41. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:31.1; 42. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:44.0; 45. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 21:56.8; 46. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:58.6; 47. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:00.0; 48. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 22:02.1; 50. Derek Marten (ST) 22:30.1; 51. Will Boyer (MCC) 22:42.7; 53. Cody Miller (ST) 22:47.0; 54. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:51.0; 61. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:36.7; 63. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 24:20.1; 64. Colten Post (SP) 24:28.2; 67. Orion Smith (MCC) 24:48.0; 69. Benno Wenzel (ST) 24:54.1; 70. Nate Knoeck (MCC) 24:58.7; 71. Spencer Griepentrog (ST) 25:00.5; 72. Kaden Haupt (ST) 25:08.1; 74. Taylor Bach (SP) 26:33.1; 75. Tyler Lappe (ST) 26:41.0; 78. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 27:25.2; 79. Carver Empey (AUB) 27:26.8; 80. Kobly Mueller (ST) 27:30.2; 81. Jake Skroch (ST) 27:42.0; 84. Braedon Miller (SP) 30:26.2.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 30; 2. Marathon 75; 3. Colby/Abbotsford 79; 4. Spencer 92; 5. Stratford 93; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 141; 7. Nekoosa 208; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:19.4; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:31.9; 3. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 21:48.6; 4. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:43.7; 5. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 22:58.8; 6. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 23:07.6; 7. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 23:11.2; 8. Kallie Falteisek (CA) 23:13.0; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 23:15.3; 10. Isabelle Feiten (CA) 23:19.6; 12. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:34.3; 13. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:34.9; 15. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:52.1; 16. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 23:57.1; 17. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 24:03.0; 18. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 24:11.0; 19. Victoria Hasenorhl (AUB) 24:41.8; 20. Lily Kloos (AUB) 24:44.5; 21. Leah Nieman (SP) 24:44.5; 22. Anna Kollross (AUB) 25:00.1; 23. Melanie Lang (MCC) 25:07.2; 24. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 25:11.8; 28. Taya Nett (ST) 25:33.8; 29. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 25:34.7; 31. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 26:08.8; 32. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:37.1; 34. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 27:09.2; 36. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 27:11.2; 37. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 28:00.8; 38. Holly Dean (MCC) 28:03.0; 39. Maddy Payloski (ST) 28:06.2; 41. Lillian Onsager (AUB) 28:27.5; 43. Faith Miller (SP) 28:53.3; 44. Saige Tichy (ST) 28:54.8; 46. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 29:05.2; 48. Delaney Wichlacz (SP) 30:04.2; 49. Heather Greenberg (ST) 30:16.6; 50. Megan Schmidt (ST) 30:19.8; 51. Paige Kolbeck (ST) 30:25.9; 52. Grace Greenberg (ST) 30:29.2; 53. Sydney Boeger (ST) 30:37.1; 54. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 30:39.2; 55. Amanda Momont (AUB) 30:51.2; 56. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 31:01.7; 57. Rose Huther (ST) 31:06.3; 58. Brenna Manecke (ST) 31:11.8; 59. Julia Schneider (ST) 31:13.0; 65. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 34:54.1; 66. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 34:54.8.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win title at Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls ninth, Stratford boys 16th at 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Posted on 29 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Auburndale girls wanted to improve on last year’s appearance at state, and it did, moving up four spots in the Division 3 team standings at the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at the Ridges Golf Course.

Auburndale finished ninth out of the 16 teams in the Division 3 field after taking 13th last year. The Apaches finished with 236 points, 22 behind eighth-place Glenwood City. Darlington took the team title and Noelle Maire of Belleville won the race in 19:12.79.

Isabella Jewell, like she has done all season, led the Apaches. She finished 53rd in 21:15.74, which was six seconds slower than her time last year at state. As a whole though, Auburndale improved with three others finishing in the top 100. Kali Karl was 79th (21:53), Vanessa Mitchell took 81st (21:54) and Anna Kollross was 92nd (22:10) for the Apaches.

The Stratford boys also had an eye on the improving from an 11th-place finish at state last year, but came up short, taking 16th.

Cade Lehman led the Tigers, finishing 72nd in 18:03.21. Isaac Guyer was the next Tiger to cross the finish line, taking 123rd in 19:01.05.

“As coaches, we knew if our top two runners weren’t in the top 30 overall places, we would probably finish 16th as a team,” Stratford coach Mark Guderski said. “When (No. 2 runner) Lucas Heidmann dropped out of the race to a back injury, we were going to finish last as a team. But, our goal from the beginning of the year was to make it to state and that’s what the boys did.

“All of our runners didn’t run well and, so we as coaches will re-evaluate last week’s practices to see what we can change to do better at state. Even though we finished last at state, we still finished 16th out of 152 schools in Division 3 and that’s what we will tell our boys at our award banquet. I told them they should be proud how they didn’t give up on their goal and try not to remember what happened at state, but how they got to state and the good times they had together as a team.”

Darlington won the D-3 boys team title for the sixth year in a row, with David Vannucchi of Onalaska Luther winning the race in 15:59.33.

Sun Prairie (Division 1) and East Troy (Division 2) won the other girls team titles, with Madison West (Division 1) and Lakeland (Division 2) taking the other boys team championships.

2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet
Oct. 29, at Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids
Boys
Division 3
Team standings:
1. Darlington 68; 2. La Crosse Aquinas 85; 3. Durand 118; 4. Living Word Lutheran 136; 5. Chequamegon 155; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 189; 7. Rosholt 195; 8. Onalaska Luther 202; 9. Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 213; 10. Kenosha St. Joseph 256; 11. Manitowoc Lutheran 264; 12. Unity 266; 13. Augusta 275; 14. Amherst 275; 15. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 346; 16.Stratford 425.
Top 10 individuals: 1. David Vannucchi (Luther) 15:59.33; 2. Wesley Schiek (Valley Christian) 16:05.98; 3. Payton Heinberg (Darlington) 16:33.65; 4. Adam Rzentkowski (Rosholt) 16:38.64; 5. Jacob Wahlers (Algoma) 16:39.62; 6. Andrew Ruiz (Webster) 16:39.64; 7. Dan Lau (Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran) 16:45.24; 8. Connor Dolan (Assumption) 16:46.26; 9. Garrett Franczek (Hilbert/Stockbridge) 16:47.01; 10. Alex Binfet (Unity) 16:48.03.
Stratford finishers: 72. Cade Lehman 18:03.21; 123. Isaac Guyer 19:01.05; 137. Christopher Zuelke 19:24.44; 139. Isaac Thompson 19:27.22; 147. Sam Schoenfuss 20:23.23; 149. Jacob Danen 20:25.29.
Division 2
Team standings:
1. Lakeland 105; 2. Valders 112; 3. Wisconsin Lutheran 114; 4. Monroe 117; 5. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 118; 6. Omro 162; 7. Shorewood 212; 8. Lakeside Lutheran 212; 9. Oconto Falls 227; 10. Cedar Grove-Belgium 232; 11. Green Bay Notre Dame 239; 12. East Troy 265; 13. Viroqua 280; 14. Sparta 322; 15. Northwestern 329; 16. Osceola 375.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Luke Bailey (Appleton Xavier) 15:44.80; 2. Clark Otte (Sheboygan Falls) 15:56.46; 3. Dustin Hatfield (River Valley) 16:05.90; 4. Trevor Wenzel (Valders) 16:10.46; 5. Miguel Mathias (Nekoosa/Port Edwards) 16:14.91; 6. Nathan Broullire (Appleton Xavier) 16:16.76; 7. Jack Colleran (Notre Dame) 16:19.19; 8. Travis Reiter (Freedom) 16:20.06; 9. Dan Iselin (Platteville) 16:26.78; 10. Trey Ulrich (Medford) 16:28.44.
Division 1
Team standings:
1. Madison West 130; 2. Hartland Arrowhead 137; 3. Middleton 164; 4. Hudson 208; 5. Mequon Homestead 222; 6. South Milwaukee 223; 7. Neenah 240; 8. West Bend West 246; 9. Sun Prairie 246; 10. Green Bay Preble 252; 11. Stevens Point 255; 12. Germantown 270; 13. Monona Grove 310; 14. Kimberly 311; 15. La Crosse Central 339; 16. Appleton North 347; 17. Waukesha North 349; 18. Brookfield East 354; 19. Muskego 384; 20. Kenosha Tremper 397.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Finn Gessner (Madison La Follette) 15:22.13; 2. Drew Bosley (Homestead) 15:38.76; 3. Brian Jacques (Oconomowoc) 15:41.60; 4. Sam Pinkowski (La Crosse Central) 15:42.36; 5. Gus Newcombe (Middleton) 15:44.02; 6. Tannor Wagner (Ashwaubenon) 15:45.83; 7. Luke Guttomson (West Bend West) 16:02.68; 8. Jordan Janusiak (South Milwaukee) 16:04.46; 9. Rowen Ellenberg (Kimberly) 16:05.13; 10. Cole Sandvold (Arrowhead) 16:05.35.
Girls
Division 3
Team standings:
1. Darlington 89; 2. Oshkosh Lourdes 93; 3. Rosholt 152; 4. Dodgeland 157; 5. Albany 184; 6. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 193; 7. Chequamegon 207; 8. Glenwood City 214; 9. Auburndale 236; 10. Lake Country Lutheran 247; 11. Stevens Point Pacelli 251; 12. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 252; 13. La Crosse Aquinas 271; 14. Melrose-Mindoro 298; 15. Phillips 301; 16. Elk Mound 321.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Noelle Maire (Belleville) 19:12.79; 2. Lydia Murphy (Lancaster) 19:26.98; 3. Marissa Ellenbecker (Edgar) 19:30.85; 4. Meygan Benzing (Dodgeland) 19:31.44; 5. Emily Foley (Oshkosh Lourdes) 19:36.45; 6. Ciara Kaderly (Albany) 19:41.71; 7. Erika Kisting (Iola-Scandinavia) 19:42.49; 8. Hannah Constable (Johnson Creek) 19:44.94; 9. Erica Kallstrom (Colfax) 19:45.53; 10. Delaney Green (Marion) 19:46.51.
Auburndale finishers: 53. Isabella Jewell 21:15.74; 79. Kali Karl 21:53.98; 81. Vanessa Mitchell 21:54.85; 92. Anna Kollross 22:10.60; 109. Julianna Kollross 22:50.86; 126. Taylor Stanton 23:30.34; 143. Emmalee Richardson 24:48.30.
Division 2
Team standings:
1. East Troy 88; 2. Luxemburg-Casco 108; 3. Freedom 113; 4. Wisconsin Lutheran 119; 5. Wisconsin Dells 137; 6. Cedar Grove-Belgium 167; 7. McFarland 190; 8. Westby 202; 9. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 209; 10. Plymouth 257; 11. Grafton 265; 12. Lakeland 275; 13. Clintonville 286; 14. St. Croix Central 316; 15. Deerfield/Cambridge 316; 16. Northwestern 372.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Dana Feyen (Gale-Ettrick-Tremplealeau) 18:21.48; 2. Laura Beghin (Wisconsin Dells) 18:34.14; 3. Audrey Janik (Wisconsin Lutheran) 18:53.65; 4. Annie Higgins (Appleton Xavier) 18:54.80; 5. Kara Pyatskowitz (Clintonville) 19:00.23; 6. Ella Rondeau (East Troy) 19:11.73; 7. Jacie Legois (Luxemburg-Casco) 19:14.58; 8. Erin Sorg (Delavan-Darien) 19:16.13; 9. Lauren Vosters (Freedom) 19:21.86; 10. Jaci Hinz (Freedom) 19:28.32.
Division 1
Team standings:
1. Sun Prairie 82; 2. Hartland Arrowhead 162; 3. Kettle Moraine 175; 4. Waukesha West 197; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 213; 6. Stevens Point 216; 7. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 223; 8. Muskego 234; 9. Brookfield Central 240; 10. Waunakee 254; 11. Whitefish Bay 257; 12. Hortonville 266; 13. Menomonee Falls 308; 14. Madison Memorial 308; 15. Menomonie 310; 16. Kimberly 327; 17. Neenah 339; 18. De Pere 424; 19. Franklin 439; 20. Oshkosh North 485.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Meghan Scott (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 18:10.46; 2. Camille Davre (Whitefish Bay) 18;24.71; 3. Kate Jochims (Muskego) 18:30.14; 4. Peyton Sippy (Janesville Craig) 18:44.39; 5. Leah Nuestedter (Brookfield Central) 18:46.57; 6. Annika Linzmeier (Pulaski) 18:47.19; 7. Reagan Hoopes (Waunakee) 18:56.13; 8. Grace Dargiewicz (Waukesha South) 18:57.28; 9. Autumn Dushack (Sun Prairie) 19:01.44; 10. Libby Whelan (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 19:02.85.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls ninth, Stratford boys 16th at 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Auburndale girls, Stratford boys relish second chance at WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

The Auburndale girls cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet. Team members are, from left, Isabella Jewell, Anna Kollross, Vanessa Mitchell, Emmalee Richardson, Kali Karl, Taylor Stanton, and Julianna Kollross. (Submitted photo)

The Auburndale girls cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet. Team members are, from left, Isabella Jewell, Anna Kollross, Vanessa Mitchell, Emmalee Richardson, Kali Karl, Taylor Stanton, and Julianna Kollross. (Submitted photo)

The Stratford boys cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet in Wisconsin Rapids. Team members are, front from left, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, and Lucas Heidmann. Back, Jacob Danen, Chris Zuelke, Cade Lehman and Sam Schoenfuss. (Submitted photo)

The Stratford boys cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet in Wisconsin Rapids. Team members are, front from left, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, and Lucas Heidmann. Back, Jacob Danen, Chris Zuelke, Cade Lehman and Sam Schoenfuss. (Submitted photo)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

For many of the Auburndale girls and Stratford boys cross country team members, going to the WIAA State Cross Country Meet is nothing new.

However, that doesn’t mean it is any less exciting.

The two local teams will make return trips to the state meet, competing at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday, with hopes of improving on last year’s finish.

Four of the Stratford boys and three of the Auburndale girls will return to the state course, bringing experience, more confidence, and, hopefully, a better final result.

“For me, personally, it will calm me down more (returning to the state course), knowing I can start off this fast, I can push my pace this much,” said Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell, a sophomore, who finished fourth overall (20:11) at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21. “With our experience, we can keep ourselves level, you could say, and hopefully we get a good ranking as a team.”

Senior Cade Lehman has been Stratford’s top runner all season, finishing fifth at Nine Mile sectional in 17:08. Fellow senior, Lucas Heidmann, was ninth overall at the sectional 21 seconds behind, providing the Tigers’ with a strong second runner.

Heidmann was 77th and Lehman 79th at the state meet last year as Stratford took 11th out of the 16 full teams in the Division 3 boys field. Seniors Chris Zuelke and Issac Guyer are also returning to state for the Tigers, with freshman Isaac Thompson, sophomore Sam Schoenfuss and senior Jacob Danen rounding out the team’s seven-runner lineup.

Stratford’s one senior last year, John Geissinger, obviously graduated. But the Tigers had more turnover, with two of its top eight runners not going out for the team, and another transferring schools.

“We knew it would be tough to get this group to state again,” Stratford coach Mark Guderski said. “Each meet they set small goals, such as beat Columbus at the Auburndale Invite, beat or be close to Marathon at conference, beat Prentice/Rib Lake at conference.

“They concentrated on each meet and used each meet as a stepping stone to get themselves to state. We set one team goal: to do better than last year’s 11th-place finish.”

The Auburndale girls were 13th in the Division 3 girls standings last year, and as with Stratford, have their collective eyes on moving up this time around.

Along with Jewell, sophomore Anna Kollross and junior Kali Karl are back to represent the Apaches. Karl, in fact, is making her third state appearance after being an individual qualifier as a freshman in 2014.

Fourth-year coach Joren Anderson said the Apaches have a strategy of trying to stay in a pack as much as possible, and stay calm among the sea of runners in such a big race.

“We’ve talked about not starting out too fast and sticking together as a team, and knowing their pace instead of what’s going on around them,” Anderson said. “We want to improve upon last year. We hope we can be competitive for the top half. From looking at times, it seems like a realistic goal. The older ones can hopefully help pace our younger ones, because it’s a whole new experience for our freshmen.”

Freshmen Vanessa Mitchell and Taylor Stanton, and sophomore Julianna Kollross also finished in the top 24 at the sectional, along with Jewell, Anna Kollross, and Karl, to make the state appearance possible. Freshman Emmalee Richardson finishes off the Apaches roster that will be competing.

“We had really good competition (against us) and were really fighting to make it to state again,” Jewell said. “We really worked hard and pushed each other, and ourselves, to our limits. It’s so exciting to see our work pay off and for us to make it to state.”

2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet
Saturday, Oct. 29
At Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

Division 3 boys, noon
Division 2 boys, 12:35 p.m.
Division 1 boys, 1:10 p.m.
Division 3 girls, 1:45 p.m.
Division 2 girls, 2:25 p.m.
Division 1 girls, 3:05 p.m.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls, Stratford boys relish second chance at WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Posted on 22 October 2016 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Stratford boys and Auburndale girls are heading back to the WIAA State Cross Country Meet after each finished second at the Division 3 sectional on Friday at Nine Mile Recreation Area.

Cade Lehman finished fifth in 17:08 and Lucas Heidmann was ninth in 17:29 to lead the Stratford boys, which finished with 94 points to earn second place by 14 points over Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won the boys title with 47 points as Connor Dolan won the 5-kilometer race in 16:11, 14 seconds ahead of Josh Langteau of Athens.

Assumption and Stratford earned the two team spots, and the top five individuals not on those teams also move on to the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet, which will be held Oct. 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Thomas Basala of Stevens Point Pacelli, Tanner Moris of Crandon, Ty Heuer of Wabeno/Laona and Donald Dums of Prentice/Rib Lake, along with Langteau, earned the qualifying spots for the boys.

Jeremiah Giles was 15th in 17:51, Benny Frericks was 18th in 17:59 and Josh Guyer took 20th in 18:03 to lead the Columbus boys.

Auburndale was 11th and Spencer had only four runners competing. Paul Kollross led the Apaches, taking 49th in 19:22, and Ashton Ackman finished 51st in 19:26 for Spencer.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the girls race in 18:33 to earn a spot in the state meet. Other individual qualifiers were Anna Buchberger of Marathon (third, 19:51), Kortnie Volk of Three Lakes (fifth, 20:11), Rhiannon Hooper of Wabeno/Laona (sixth, 20:24), and Hannah Brewster (seventh, 20:28).

Isabella Jewell finished fourth (20:11) and Kali Karl took eighth (20:34) to top the Auburndale girls, which missed out by just one point on a sectional title. Stevens Point Pacelli scored 60 points, led by second-place finisher Elizabeth Cisweski (19:49), with Auburndale second at 61.

Vanessa Mitchell added a 15th-place finish for the Apaches (21:06).

The Stratford girls took third, Columbus Catholic was seventh, and Spencer eighth in the team standings.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking 12th in 20:51. Angelina Verdone was 16th (21:08) as well for the Tigers.

Melanie Lang topped Columbus, finishing 17th in 21:24, and Kaitlin Kasch was 26th (22:08) for Spencer’s best finish.

WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional
Oct. 21, at Nine Mile Recreation Area, Rib Mountain (Host: Edgar)
*Denotes state meet qualifiers
Boys
Team scores:
*1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; *2. Stratford 94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 108; 4. Marathon 126; 5. Prentice/Rib Lake 144; 6. Edgar 148; 7. Crandon 183; 8. Athens 191; 9. Owen-Withee 242; 10. Stevens Point Pacelli 267; 11. Auburndale 306; 12. Florence 329; 13. Wabeno/Laona 342; 14. Loyal 365; 15. Pembine 395; Pittsville, Spencer, Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:11; *2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:25; *3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 16:50; *4. Tanner Moris (CRAN) 17:04; 5. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:08; 6. Theo Kobaza (WRA) 17:08; *7. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:09; 8. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 17:14; 9. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:29; *10. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:32; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 17:51; 18. Benny Frericks (MCC) 17:59; 20. Josh Guyer (MCC) 18:03; 22. Christopher Zuelke (ST) 18:05; 23. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:13; 24. Isaac Guyer (ST) 18:15; 32. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:38; 34. Isaac Thompson (ST) 18:42; 48. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:10; 49. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:22; 50. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:23; 51. Ashton Ackman (SP) 19:26; 55. Matt Leick (AUB) 19:39; 56. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:40; 63. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:06; 65. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:08; 67. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:24; 71. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:36; 74. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 20:58; 80. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:24; 82. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 21:39; 85. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:05; 88. Colten Post (SP) 22:14.
Girls
Team scores:
*1. Stevens Point Pacelli 60; *2. Auburndale 61; 3. Stratford 97; 4. Edgar 115; 5. Marathon 126; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 186; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 190; 8. Spencer 207; 9. Three Lakes 223; 10. Loyal 236; 11. Athens 291; 12. Crandon 297; 13. Pittsville 333; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Owen-Withee and Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: *1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 18:33; 2. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 19:49; *3. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:51; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:11; *5. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:11; *6. Rhiannon Hooper (WL) 20:24; *7. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:28; 8. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:34; 9. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 20:41; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 20:46; 12. Macie Schillinger (ST) 20:51; 15. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:06; 16. Angelina Verdone (ST) 21:08; 17. Melanie Lang (MCC) 21:24; 19. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 21:38; 20. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 21:40; 21. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:45; 22. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 21:56; 24. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 22:00; 26. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:08; 35. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:25; 38. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:36; 40. Gabby Leonard (ST) 22:46; 41. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 22:50; 48. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:28; 50. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 23:30; 51. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:31; 54. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 23:47; 55. Taya Nett (ST) 23:54; 56. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:55; 61. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:43; 63. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:48; 64. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 24:50; 67. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:00; 90. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 30:48.

Comments Off on Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Auburndale girls take second at 2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet

Posted on 13 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB LAKE – Isabella Jewell finished sixth in 20:39.1 and teammate Kali Karl took ninth in 20:54.5 to lead the Auburndale girls to a second-place finish at the 2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet on Thursday at Rib Lake High School.

Auburndale finished with 64 points, just six points behind Chequamegon for the girls team title. Stratford was fifth with 111 points.

Macie Schillinger was 12th for the Stratford girls, running in 21:00.8.

Chequamegon also won the boys team title, with Wisconsin Rapids Assumption second, Stratford fifth and Auburndale ninth.

Cade Lehman took fifth for the Stratford boys in 17:04.8, with Lucas Heidmann finishing 16th in 17:43.2.

Paul Kollross was Auburndale’s top finisher, taking 47th in 19:32.7.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption’s Connor Dolan won the boys race in 16:15.9, 3½ seconds ahead of Athens’ Josh Langteau.

Edgar freshman Marissa Ellenbecker ran away from the pack to win the girls race in 18:51.2, 1 minute and 8 seconds in front of second-place Anna Buchberger of Marathon.

Stratford and Auburndale will compete in the WIAA Division 3 sectional on Friday, Oct. 21 at Nine-Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain. The boys race is set for 4 p.m. with the girls to follow at 4:45 p.m. The top two teams and top five individual finishers not on those teams will qualify for the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Oct. 29.

2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet
Oct. 13, at Rib Lake
Boys
Team scores:
1. Chequamegon 35; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; 3. Marathon 126; 4. Phillips 128; 5. Stratford 133; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 136; 7. Edgar 145; 8. Athens 160; 9. Auburndale 275; 10. Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:15.9; 2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:19.5; 3. Cole Bay (CHQ) 16:51.6; 4. Brady Kielpikowski (CHQ) 16:57.5; 5. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:04.8; 6. John Swanson (CHQ) 17:04.9; 7. Theo Kobza (WRA) 17:09.1; 8. Jasper Bushman (PH) 17:18.3; 9. Garret Dolan (WRA) 17:18.4; 10. Joe Sylvester (CHQ) 17:21.3; 16. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:43.2; 31. Isaac Thompson (ST) 18:35.6; 38. Isaac Guyer (ST) 18:52.4; 43. Chris Zuelke (ST) 19:06.9; 47. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:32.7; 51. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 19:38.8; 54. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:03.2; 55. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:12.9; 56. Brenden Fecker (ST) 20:13.5; 60. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:30.8; 62. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 21:06.9; 63. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:33.3; 65. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:45.2; 66. Ian Lang (AUB) 21:59.1; 68. Cody Sadjk (AUB) 22:45.4.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Chequamegon 58; 2. Auburndale 64; 3. Phillips 85; 4. Edgar 110; 5. Stratford 111; 6. Marathon 119; 7. Prentice/Rib Lake 174; 8. Athens 220; 9. Pittsville 256.
Top 10, and Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 18:51.2; 2. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:59.7; 3. Hailey BeBeau (CHQ) 20:00.4; 4. Kristin Belan (PH) 20:14.4; 5. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:27.7; 6. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:39.1; 7. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 20:43.9; 8. Nicole Koski (CHQ) 20:46.6; 9. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:54.5; 10. Annikka Johnson (PH) 20:56.4; 12. Macie Schillinger (ST) 21:00.8; 13. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:01.7; 15. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:08.3; 18. Angelina Verdone (ST) 21:28.6; 19. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 21:31.9; 21. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 21:44.9; 25. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 21:58.4; 28. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 22:13.6; 37. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 22:58.6; 40. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:32.1; 41. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 23:33.9; 44. Taya Nett (ST) 23:53.8; 46. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 24:14.4; 55. Amanda Momont (AUB) 26:08.4.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls take second at 2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet

thirty-one
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Forward Financial Bank
All Insurance
Hub City Times
Victory Apparel
Total Electric
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio