Archive | Cross Country

Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Posted on 22 October 2016 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Stratford boys and Auburndale girls are heading back to the WIAA State Cross Country Meet after each finished second at the Division 3 sectional on Friday at Nine Mile Recreation Area.

Cade Lehman finished fifth in 17:08 and Lucas Heidmann was ninth in 17:29 to lead the Stratford boys, which finished with 94 points to earn second place by 14 points over Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won the boys title with 47 points as Connor Dolan won the 5-kilometer race in 16:11, 14 seconds ahead of Josh Langteau of Athens.

Assumption and Stratford earned the two team spots, and the top five individuals not on those teams also move on to the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet, which will be held Oct. 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Thomas Basala of Stevens Point Pacelli, Tanner Moris of Crandon, Ty Heuer of Wabeno/Laona and Donald Dums of Prentice/Rib Lake, along with Langteau, earned the qualifying spots for the boys.

Jeremiah Giles was 15th in 17:51, Benny Frericks was 18th in 17:59 and Josh Guyer took 20th in 18:03 to lead the Columbus boys.

Auburndale was 11th and Spencer had only four runners competing. Paul Kollross led the Apaches, taking 49th in 19:22, and Ashton Ackman finished 51st in 19:26 for Spencer.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the girls race in 18:33 to earn a spot in the state meet. Other individual qualifiers were Anna Buchberger of Marathon (third, 19:51), Kortnie Volk of Three Lakes (fifth, 20:11), Rhiannon Hooper of Wabeno/Laona (sixth, 20:24), and Hannah Brewster (seventh, 20:28).

Isabella Jewell finished fourth (20:11) and Kali Karl took eighth (20:34) to top the Auburndale girls, which missed out by just one point on a sectional title. Stevens Point Pacelli scored 60 points, led by second-place finisher Elizabeth Cisweski (19:49), with Auburndale second at 61.

Vanessa Mitchell added a 15th-place finish for the Apaches (21:06).

The Stratford girls took third, Columbus Catholic was seventh, and Spencer eighth in the team standings.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking 12th in 20:51. Angelina Verdone was 16th (21:08) as well for the Tigers.

Melanie Lang topped Columbus, finishing 17th in 21:24, and Kaitlin Kasch was 26th (22:08) for Spencer’s best finish.

WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional
Oct. 21, at Nine Mile Recreation Area, Rib Mountain (Host: Edgar)
*Denotes state meet qualifiers
Boys
Team scores:
*1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; *2. Stratford 94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 108; 4. Marathon 126; 5. Prentice/Rib Lake 144; 6. Edgar 148; 7. Crandon 183; 8. Athens 191; 9. Owen-Withee 242; 10. Stevens Point Pacelli 267; 11. Auburndale 306; 12. Florence 329; 13. Wabeno/Laona 342; 14. Loyal 365; 15. Pembine 395; Pittsville, Spencer, Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:11; *2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:25; *3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 16:50; *4. Tanner Moris (CRAN) 17:04; 5. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:08; 6. Theo Kobaza (WRA) 17:08; *7. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:09; 8. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 17:14; 9. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:29; *10. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:32; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 17:51; 18. Benny Frericks (MCC) 17:59; 20. Josh Guyer (MCC) 18:03; 22. Christopher Zuelke (ST) 18:05; 23. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:13; 24. Isaac Guyer (ST) 18:15; 32. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:38; 34. Isaac Thompson (ST) 18:42; 48. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:10; 49. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:22; 50. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:23; 51. Ashton Ackman (SP) 19:26; 55. Matt Leick (AUB) 19:39; 56. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:40; 63. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:06; 65. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:08; 67. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:24; 71. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:36; 74. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 20:58; 80. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:24; 82. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 21:39; 85. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:05; 88. Colten Post (SP) 22:14.
Girls
Team scores:
*1. Stevens Point Pacelli 60; *2. Auburndale 61; 3. Stratford 97; 4. Edgar 115; 5. Marathon 126; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 186; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 190; 8. Spencer 207; 9. Three Lakes 223; 10. Loyal 236; 11. Athens 291; 12. Crandon 297; 13. Pittsville 333; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Owen-Withee and Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: *1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 18:33; 2. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 19:49; *3. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:51; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:11; *5. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:11; *6. Rhiannon Hooper (WL) 20:24; *7. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:28; 8. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:34; 9. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 20:41; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 20:46; 12. Macie Schillinger (ST) 20:51; 15. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:06; 16. Angelina Verdone (ST) 21:08; 17. Melanie Lang (MCC) 21:24; 19. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 21:38; 20. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 21:40; 21. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:45; 22. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 21:56; 24. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 22:00; 26. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:08; 35. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:25; 38. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:36; 40. Gabby Leonard (ST) 22:46; 41. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 22:50; 48. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:28; 50. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 23:30; 51. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:31; 54. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 23:47; 55. Taya Nett (ST) 23:54; 56. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:55; 61. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:43; 63. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:48; 64. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 24:50; 67. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:00; 90. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 30:48.

Comments Off on Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Columbus Catholic boys second, girls third at Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Posted on 15 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STANLEY – Marshfield Columbus Catholic had a strong showing at the 2016 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday at Oriole Park with the boys finishing second and the girls third in the team standings.

Altoona ran away with the boys team title with five top-10 finishes and 27 points. Columbus was second with 71 points, led by Josh Guyer, who finished ninth in 18:34.37.

Benny Frericks was 11th (18:39), Jeremiah Giles 13th (18:45) and Peyton Nystrom 17th (18:56), giving the Dons four in the top 20.

The Spencer boys finished 11th out of the 12 teams competing. Brett Kasch topped the Rockets, taking 43rd in 20:28.90.

Colby/Abbotsford won the girls team title in a tightly-packed race with 103 points. Neillsville was second with 114, one point ahead of Columbus Catholic and three in front of fourth-place Chippewa Falls McDonell. Spencer was sixth.

Melanie Lang led the Dons, finishing seventh in 22:07.98, with teammate Hailey Roehl 13th in 22:59.65.

Kailey Northup took 17th in 23:15.49 for the Spencer girls.

Spencer and Columbus Catholic will run at the WIAA Division 3 sectional Friday at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain. The boys race starts at 4 p.m., with the girls to follow at 4:45 p.m.

2016 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet
Oct. 15, at Oriole Park, Stanley
Boys
Team scores:
1. Altoona 27; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 71; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 80; 4. Colby/Abbotsford 99; 5. Cadott 166; 6. Fall Creek 177; 7. Osseo-Fairchild 203; 8. Owen-Withee 219; 9. Neillsville 226; 10. Eau Claire Regis 242; 11. Spencer 281; 12. Loyal 290.
Top 10, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Isaac Bohaty (CFM) 17:59.30; 2. Garrett Dekan (ALT) 18:05.86; 3. Matt Roth (CA) 18:10.94; 4. Townes Adams (ALT) 18:14.08; 5. Carter Moss (ALT) 18:17.55; 6. Isaiah Jackson (ALT) 18:25.21; 7. Charlie Bleskachek (CFM) 18:32.48; 8. Joey Anason (NEI) 18:33.65; 9. Josh Guyer (MCC) 18:34.37; 10. Logan Knaack (ALT) 18:38.06; 11. Benny Frericks (MCC) 18:39.80; 13. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:45.11; 17. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:56.21; 21. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:16.96; 40. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 20:19.78; 43. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:28.90; 44. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:31.80; 49. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:36.28; 69. Will Johnson (SP) 22:51.93; 72. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 23:15.13; 76. Colten Post (SP) 23:53.92.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Colby/Abbotsford 103; 2. Neillsville 114; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 115; 4. Chippewa Falls McDonell 117; 5. Altoona 123; 6. Spencer 144; 7. Osseo-Fairchild 155; 8. Fall Creek 173; 9. Eau Claire Regis 180; 10. Loyal 199; 11. Thorp 218; 12. Cadott 280.
Top 10, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Falon Immormino (TH) 20:40.06; 2. Baileigh Johnson (NEI) 21:12.91; 3. Kari Herman (OF) 21:27.73; 4. Julia Verbick (CFM) 21:39.39; 5. Laura Accola (FC) 21:48.59; 6. Kayla Lis (NEI) 21:50.70; 7. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:07.98; 8. Kayli Donahue (CA) 22:16.19; 9. Isabelle Feiten (CA) 22:20.06; 10. Sophie Katcher (NEI) 22:21.53; 13. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:59.65; 17. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:15.49; 21. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:32.17; 29. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 24:20.65; 31. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 24:33.68; 33. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:37.20; 41. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:22.90; 42. Sydney Johnson (SP) 25:26.07; 43. McKenna Brecht (SP) 25:26.40; 52. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:50.25; 53. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:53.87; 75. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 31:19.38.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys second, girls third at Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Stratford boys win Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 04 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Stratford edged Marshfield Columbus Catholic for the boys title, and Phillips captured the girls championship at the Auburndale Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer.

Cade Lehman took second in 17:26.9 and Lucas Heidmann was third in 17:49.9 for Stratford in the boys race, which was won by Josh Langteau of Athens in 17:03.9.

Stratford finished with 50 points, eight better than Marshfield Columbus Catholic. Auburndale was seventh and Spencer had an incomplete squad competing in the event.

Joshua Guyer led the Dons, taking sixth in 18:13.3 and teammate Benjamin Frericks took eighth in 18:32.9.

Paul Kollross topped Auburndale, taking 31st in 20:07.8, and Dominick Wichlacz led Spencer by finishing 41st in 20:49.1.

Elizabeth Cisweski of Stevens Point Pacelli won the girls race in 20:29.9, 10 seconds ahead of Phillips’ Kristin Belan.

Isabella Jewell was third (21:03.1) and Kali Karl took fifth (21:29.1) for Auburndale, which finished second, nine points behind Phillips. Stratford was fourth, Spencer fifth, and Columbus Catholic sixth.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking sixth in 21:30.9. Melanie Lang was Columbus’ top finisher, taking 16th in 22:24.7, and Kaitlin Kasch topped Spencer, taking 19th in 22:46.9.

Marshfield’s full squad also ran at the event, but was not counted in the team scores as all of the competition were Division 2 or 3 squads.

Jordan Dzikowich was Marshfield’s top boys’ runner with a time of 17:26.1, which was second overall. Sophie Schrodi led the Tigers’ girls in 21:38.5, which was ninth among all of the girls runners.

Auburndale Cross Country Invitational
Oct. 4, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stratford 50; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 58; 3. Phillips 62; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 82; 5. Athens 98; 6. Marathon 177; 7. Auburndale 189; 8. Stevens Point Pacelli 240; Pittsville and Spencer incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 17:03.9; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:26.9; 3. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:49.9; 4. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:52.9; 5. Jasper Bushman (PH) 18:09.6; 6. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:13.3; 7. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 18:21.6; 8. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 18:32.9; 9. Ben Edwards (PH) 18:36.3; 10. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:36.5; 11. Chris Zuelke (ST) 18:45.1; 12. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:48.4; 14. Isaac Guyer (ST) 19:00.6; 20. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:22.6; 22. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:27.9; 27. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:56.7; 31. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:07.8; 36. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:28.4; 37. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:32.4; 38. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:35.2; 39. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:35.4; 41. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:49.1; 42. Darren Keiffer (AUB) 20:53.6; 44. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:54.8; 46. Jacob Danen (ST) 21:04.1; 50. Jacob Dick (MCC) 21:54.4; 51. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:55.9; 53. Brenden Fecker (ST) 22:00.9; 54. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 22:01.2; 58. Cullen Voss (MCC) 22:16.1; 61. Ian Lang (AUB) 22:50.5; 62. Colten Post (SP) 22:55.0; 63. Brett Kasch (SP) 22:57.7; 64. Tim Wenzel (ST) 22:58.9; 70. Cody Sadjk (AUB) 24:02.4; 73. Dawson Dick (MCC) 24:24.9; 75. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 25:04.3; 76. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 25:18.9; 79. Davis Dietel (ST) 26:32.2; 80. Thomas Turchi (MCC) 26:46.1.
Marshfield results: 1. Jordan Dzikowich 17:26.1; 2. Paul Fischer 18:01.1; 3. Jared Oemig 18:01.5; 4. Addison Hill 18:11.4; 5. Joshua McKee 18:16.9; 6. Joseph McKee 18:19.8; 7. Sam Huettl 18:20.6; 8. Jacob Dick 18:26.7; 9. Eli Swanson 18:52.5; 10. Ben Claessens 19:03.1; 11. Spencer Wirthlin 19:16.9; 12. Nathaniel Phillips 19:24.8; 13. Evan Ellis 19:28.1; 14. Anthony Kanable 19:48.4; 15. Eben Lonsdale 20:19.7; 16. Tanner Kanable 20:20.4; 17. Brady Aumann 20:45.4; 18. Gavin Ronning 21:07.2; 19. Hunter Karau 21:20.6; 20. Nathan Albanito 21:39.3; 21. Cade Esker 21:56.9; 22. Jared Cordova 22:14.7; 23. Sam Donahue 22:15.1; 24. Caleb Houk 22:30.9; 25. Logan Schmoll 22:57.9; 26. Jacob Gilbertson 22:59.2; 27. Drake White-Bergy 23:00.6; 28. Tyler Katzenberger 23:56.7; 29. Caden Dennee 24:28.7; 30. Nick Hackman 24:59.9; 31. Adrian Mayagotia 25:00.9; 32. Brock Hamm 25:13.5; 33. Braden Beachamp 28:06.2; 34. Adam Loll 30:28.3.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 39; 2. Auburndale 48; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli 69; 4. Stratford 91; 5. Spencer 130; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 156; 7. Athens 198; 8. Marathon 218; Pittsville and Prentice/Rib Lake incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 20:29.9; 2. Kristin Belan (PH) 20:39.4; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:03.1; 4. Annikka Johnson (PH) 21:28.6; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:29.1; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 21:30.9; 7. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 21:32.6; 8. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:37.9; 9. Grace Engebretson (SPP) 21:40.3; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 21:42.1; 13. Angelia Verdone (ST) 22:08.6; 15. Anna Kollross (AUB) 22:19.8; 16. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:24.7; 17. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:31.6; 18. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:39.1; 19. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:46.9; 20. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 22:55.6; 21. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:01.9; 25. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:21.3; 27. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 23:24.8; 30. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:55.9; 31. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:59.5; 33. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:15.8; 34. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:17.4; 35. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:18.1; 37. Heather Greenberg (ST) 24:26.4; 39. Taya Nett (ST) 24:38.8; 40. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:47.1; 42. Samatha Kaiser (ST) 24:49.2; 43. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 24:56.4; 44. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 24:59.9; 45. Amanda Momont (AUB) 25:01.4; 48. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:13.6; 52. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 25:48.8; 54. Leah Nieman (SP) 25:53.3; 55. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 25:58.1; 59. Delaney Eichman (SP) 26:13.9; 65. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 26:38.1; 66. Julia Schneider (ST) 26:38.9; 67. Leigh Ann Sieracki (SP) 26:39.5; 69. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 26:43.1; 70. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 26:47.2; 75. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 27:00.4; 76. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27:06.6; 77. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 27:11.1; 80. Heather Pupp (ST) 27:18.1; 82. Sydney Boeger (ST) 27:40.9; 84. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 27:50.4; 85. Lexi Baehr (SP) 27:55.9; 86. Harleigh Hoefs (SP) 28:02.3; 87. Rose Huther (ST) 28:07.6; 88. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 28:11.7; 90. Felicia Bauer (SP) 28:26.9; 93. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 29:22.6; 94. Sam Manecke 9ST) 29:34.6; 99. Dominka Lukjan (MCC) 31:28.7; 100. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 32:26.5; 103. Kayla Dartt (AUB) 36:38.9.
Marshfield results: 1. Sophia Schrodi 21:38.5; 2. Lilly O’Brien 21:42.9; 3. Madysen Bohman 22:07.8; 4. Lottie Schrodi 23:08.3; 5. Jocie Anderson 23:13.9; 6. Selena Rocha 23:25.6; 7. Maddie Haessly 23:58.6; 8. Katelyn Gauerke 24:16.4; 9. Emma Gilkerson 25:02.6; 10. Ingeborg Berg 25:54.5; 11. Halle Hollatz 26:43.1; 12. Sadie DeGrand 27:30.9; 13. Kendra Tremeling 27:38.9; 14. Raine Sommers 28:23.1; 15. Taylro Geurink 28:42.8; 16. Bailey-Ann Hollatz 29:43.9; 17. Karen Scheuer 30:03.3.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Stratford boys win Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Columbus Catholic boys, Stratford girls finish second at Athens Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 30 September 2016 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ATHENS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys had its top five runners finish between 11th and 18th place to take second in the team standings at the Athens Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.

Joshua Guyer took 11th in 18:29.5 and Peyton Nystrom was 13th in 18:40.2 to lead the Dons, who totaled 73 points to finish second in the team standings behind Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Stratford was third and Spencer had only three runners, and thus an incomplete team score.

Cade Lehman led Stratford with a third-place finish, running the five-kilometer course in 17:37.8 to finish 1:03 behind Josh Langteau of Athens, who won in 16:34.9.

Dominick Wichlacz led Spencer by taking 39th in 21:05.6.

Phillips won the girls team title with four top-eight finishes. Stratford was second, Spencer third and Columbus Catholic fifth.

Macie Schillinger of Stratford led all area runners, taking sixth in 22:10.2, 8 seconds in front of Spencer’s Kaily Northup, who was seventh in 22:18.1.

Angelia Verdone was ninth for Stratford (22:23.9) and Kaitlin Kasch of Spencer took 10th in 22:33.5.

Columbus’ Catholic’s top runner was Hailey Roehl, who finished 13th in 23:07.1.

Athens Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 33; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 73; 3. Stratford 81; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 90; 5. Phillips 90; 6. Athens 121; Spencer and Thorp incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Columbus and Spencer results: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:34.9; 2. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:35.9; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:37.8; 4. Theo Kobzaa (WRA) 17:41.5; 5. Garret Dolan (WRA) 17:45.3; 6. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 18:04.5; 7. Donald Dums (PRL) 18:06.9; 8. Jasper Bushman (PH) 18:25.2; 9. Ben Edwards (PH) 18:25.4; 10. Tony Kueuntjes (WRA) 18:28.4; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:29.5; 13. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:40.2; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:51.8; 16. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:03.1; 19. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 19:22.8; 20. Chris Zuelke (ST) 19:28.9; 25. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:42.9; 26. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:52.8; 31. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20;12.5; 35. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:32.1; 36. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:32.2; 38. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:53.4; 39. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 21:05.6; 40. Brett Kasch (SP) 21:19.2; 43. Colten Post (SP) 23:10.8.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 27; 2. Stratford 55; 3. Spencer 83; 4. Thorp 111; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 112; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 119; Thorp incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Columbus and Spencer results: 1. Fallon Immormino (TH) 21:23.1; 2. Kristin Belan (PH) 21:31.4; 3. Annikka Johnson (PH) 21:35.9; 4. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 21:58.1; 5. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 22:04.6; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:10.2; 7. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:18.1; 8. Elicia Ericksen (PH) 22:23.2; 9. Angelia Verdone (ST) 22:23.9; 10. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:33.5; 11. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:43.1; 13. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:07.1; 14. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 23:08.7; 18. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:58.1; 20. Heather Greenberg (ST) 24:23.4; 22. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:28.1; 23. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:52.9; 24. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:08.3; 25. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 25:18.1; 26. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:23.6; 29. Taya Nett (ST) 25:25.9; 31. Leah Nieman (SP) 25:51.2; 32. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 25:56.1; 37. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 34:16.3.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys, Stratford girls finish second at Athens Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls second, Columbus boys third at Edgar Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 28 September 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Auburndale girls finished second the Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys took third at the Edgar Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Nine Mile Forest Recreation Area.

Isabella Jewell took fourth in 20:53.7 and Kali Karl was eighth in 21:30.9 for the Auburndale girls, who totaled 66 points, 13 behind meet champion Medford in the girls team standings.

Columbus Catholic was ninth, with Melanie Lang leading the way with an 18th-place finish in 22:09.1.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the girls race in 19:49.5, 44 seconds ahead of Medford’s Franny Seidel.

Medford also won the boys team title with 37 points and three finishers in the top five. Trey Ulrich of Medford won the race in 16:56.5.

Joshua Guyer took 10th in 18:00.8 and Jeremiah Giles was 22nd in 18:58.9 for the Columbus boys, who finished third, two points behind second-place Mosinee.

Carver Empey led the Auburndale boys by taking 26th place (19:17.8) as the Apaches finished ninth in the team standings.

Edgar Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 27, at Nine Mile Forest Recreation Area
Varsity
Girls
Team scores:
1. Medford 53; 2. Auburndale 66; 3. Mosinee 83; 4. Edgar 119; 5. Neillsville 183; 6. Westfield 183; 7. Loyal 192; 8. Three Lakes 192; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 193; 10. Crandon 194; Owen-Withee and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:49.5; 2. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:33.8; 3. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:49.5; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:53.7; 5. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:56.1; 6. Baileigh Johnson (NE) 21:05.5; 7. Mikaya Flyte (WEST) 21:05.9; 8. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:30.9; 9. Lauren Meyer (MED) 21:44.5; 10. Iris Schira (MOS) 21:51.4; 14. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:57.1; 15. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:59.3; 18. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:09.1; 26. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:08.1; 28. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:17.2; 29. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 23:18.3; 42. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 24:15.5; 51. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 25:09.7; 56. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 25:38.5; 57. Amanda Momont (AUB) 25:39.2; 76. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 33:24.1.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Medford 37; 2. Mosinee 107; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 109; 4. Crandon 112; 5. Westfield 128; 6. Tomahawk 147; 7. Edgar 175; 8. Owen-Withee 199; 9. Auburndale 214; 10. Neillsville 237; 11. Loyal 278; Pittsville and Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Trey Ulrich (MED) 16:56.5; 2. Payton Cummings (WEST) 17:21.1; 3. Tanner Moris (CRA) 17:24.1; 4. Derek Rudolph (MED) 17:28.2; 5. Ray Zirngible (MED) 17:30.6; 6. Grayson Barrett (MOS) 17:37.3; 7. Nick Koller (ED) 17:54.6; 8. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 17:57.7; 9. Ryley Frozene (WEST) 17:57.8; 10. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:00.8; 22. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:58.9; 26. Carver Empey (AUB) 19:17.8; 30. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:22.2; 37. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 19:42.6; 42. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:54.8; 43. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:56.9; 48. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:35.9; 49. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:42.2; 50. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:50.1; 53. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:13.7; 55. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:21.7; 61. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:17.1; 64. Ian Lang (AUB) 22:38.6.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls second, Columbus boys third at Edgar Cross Country Invitational

Columbus Catholic hosts annual cross country invitational at Wildwood Park

Posted on 03 September 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Wayzata (Minn.), annually one of the top high school cross country teams in the country, ran away with the Division 1 boys team title at the Marshfield Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Wildwood Park.

Wayzata had all seven of its runners finish in the top 10, including individual champion Khalid Hussein, who ran the 5-kilometer course in 16:09.8.

Marshfield was fifth in Division 1 and Marshfield Columbus Catholic ended up seven in the Division 3 boys team standings.

Jordan Dzikowich led the Tigers, taking 29th place overall in 18:08.8. Teammate Sam Huettl finished 40th in 18:31.4.

Columbus’ top runner was Joshua Guyer, who took 36h in 18:25.7. Peyton Nystrom was 42nd in 18:36.1 and Benjamin Frericks finished 44th in 18:37.7.

Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) won the Division 2 boys team champion, while Chequamegon won the Division 3 boys title.

On the girls side, Minneapolis Washburn (Division 1), West Salem (Division 2), and Stevens Point Pacelli (Division 3) were the team champions. Marshfield was fourth in Division 1 and Columbus Catholic took sixth in Division 3.

Camile Davre of Whitefish Bay won the girls race in 18:33.9, six seconds ahead of Emily Covert of Washburn.

Lilly O’Brien finished 42nd in 23:01.6 and Madysen Bohman was 43rd in 23:02.3 for Marshfield’s top finishes.

Melanie Lang was 46th in 23:10.2 and Hailey Roehl took 47th in 23:18.7 for the Dons.

Both teams will compete at the Marshfield Tigers Invitational on Tuesday, also at Wildwood Park.

Boys
Varsity
Division 1 team scores:
1. Wayzata (Minn.) 20; 2. Minneapolis Washburn (Minn.) 59; 3. Stillwater (Minn.) 60; 4. Whitefish Bay 110; 5. Marshfield 147.
Division 2 team scores: 1. Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 17; 2. West Salem 44; Nekoosa incomplete.
Division 3 team scores: 1. Chequamegon 36; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 44; 3. Augusta 72; 4. Chippewa Falls McDonell 87; 5. Edgar 114; Stevens Point Pacelli incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Marshfield and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Khalid Hussein (WAY) 16:09.8; 2. Joseph Minor (MW) 16:29.7; 3. Mitch Tolander (WAY) 16:30.1; 4. Jeremy Gilbertson (WAY) 16:31.9; 5. Miguel Mathias (NEK)16:37.8; 6. Liban Jama (WAY) 16:41.8; 7. Matt Cota (MW) 16:46.7; 8. Blake Buysse (WAY) 16:48.3; 9. Anders Sonnesyn (WAY) 16:54.2; 10. Andrew Brandt (WAY) 16:54.7; 29. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 18:08.8; 36. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:25.7; 40. Sam Huettl (MAR) 18:31.4; 42. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:36.1; 44. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 18:37.7; 51. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:47.4; 54. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:54.7; 63. Ben Claessens (MAR) 19:11.4; 65. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 19:13.4; 67. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:18.3; 75. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 19:39.2; 78. Eli Swanson (MAR) 19:54.7; 80. Paul Fischer (MAR) 19:56.5; 86. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:54.6.
JV
Division 1 team scores:
1. Wayzata (Minn.) 15; 2. Stillwater (Minn.) 50; 3. Whitefish Bay 104; 4. Minneapolis Washburn (Minn.) 111; 5. Marshfield 123.
Division 2 team scores: 1. Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 15; 2. West Salem 50.
Division 3 team scores: 1. Chequamegon 32; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 49; 3. Augusta 63; 4. Chippewa Falls McDonell 68.
Top 10 individuals, and Marshfield and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Grant Price (WAY) 16:44.0; 2. Patrick Leonard (WAY) 16:51.4; 3. Dan Urke (WAY) 16:53.6; 4. Nick Kerbeshian (WAY) 17:02.5; 5. Josh Halverson (WAY) 17:07.8; 6. Grant Matthews (WAY) 17:10.5; 7. Chris Stanek (WAY) 17:20.7; 8. Zach Miller (WAY) 17:25.0; 9. Frank Fetrow (WAY) 17:29.7; 10. Joe Hesse-Withbroe (STIL) 17:38.7; 29. Jared Oenig (MAR) 18:48.2; 38. Addison Hill (MAR) 19:19.5; 45. Joseph McKee (MAR) 19:31.2; 63. Evan Ellis (MAR) 20:03.3; 65. Spencer Wirthlin (MAR) 20:16.6; 84. Eben Lonsdale (MAR) 20:57.3; 90. Luke Kaiser (MAR) 21:11.8; 92. Kennedy Rowe (MAR) 21:14.5; 97. Brady Aumann (MAR) 21:21.1; 101. Hunter Karau (MAR) 21:25.7; 102. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 21:27.4; 103. Gavin Ronning (MAR) 21:31.7; 104. Nathaniel Phillips (MAR) 21:34.9; 107. Cade Esker (MAR) 21:40.1; 108. Cullen Voss (MCC) 21:41.4; 109. Joshua McKee (MAR) 21:46.7; 117. Jacob Dick (MCC) 22:00.8; 118. Nathan Albanito (MAR) 22:07.1; 119. Jared Cordova (MAR) 22:08.0; 122. Noah Behling (MAR) 22:22.0; 128. Caleb Houk (MAR) 23:14.3; 133. Will Boyer (MCC) 23:34.5; 134. Sam Donahue (MAR) 23:39.3; 138. Nate Knoeck (MCC) 24:06.1; 146. Jacob Gilbertson (MAR) 24:46.5; 148. Logan Schmoll (MAR) 25:25.4; 152. Thomas Turchi (MCC) 25:56.9; 153. Drake White-Bergy (MAR) 25:58.9; 155. Tyler Katzenberger (MAR) 26:02.5; 160. Braden Beachamp (MAR) 29:00.5.
Girls
Varsity
Division 1 team scores:
1. Minneapolis Washburn (Minn.) 27; 2. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 44; 3. Whitefish Bay 51; 4. Marshfield 116.
Division 2 team scores: 1. West Salem 27; 2. Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 28.
Division 3 team scores: 1. Stevens Point Pacelli 45; 2. Chequamegon 47; 3. Edgar 96; 4. Chippewa Falls McDonell 105; 5. Augusta 114; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 117.
Top 10 individuals, and Marshfield and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Camile Davre (WB) 18:33.9; 2. Emily Covert (MW) 18:39.6; 3. Olivia Orr (MW) 19:27.6; 4. Meghan Scott (DSHA) 19:41.2; 5. Grace Dickel (MW) 19:51.6; 6. Libby Whalen (DSHA) 19:57.7; 7. Maggie Keiper (WB) 20:03.1; 8. Tracy Reiner (BSM) 20:09.5; 9. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 20:36.7; 10. Chloe Garcia-Grafing (MW) 20:51.1; 42. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 23:01.6; 43. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 23:02.3; 46. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:10.2; 47. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:18.7; 63. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:53.6; 65. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:23.3; 66. Ingeborg Berg (MAR) 25:26.4; 68. Lottie Schrodi (MAR) 25:44.3; 69. Maddie Haessly (MAR) 25:45.6; 70. Kendra Tremelling (MAR) 25:52.8; 82. Dominika Lukjan (MCC) 33:01.8; 83. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 35:23.6.
JV
Division 1 team scores:
1. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 15; 2. Whitefish Bay 48; 3. Marshfield 79; Minneapolis Washburn (Minn.) incomplete.
Division 2 team scores: 1. Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 22; 2. West Salem 39.
Division 3 team scores: 1. Stevens Point Pacelli 17; 2. Edgar 57; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 65.
Top 10 individuals, and Marshfield finishers: 1. Julie Demet (DSHA) 22:21.1; 2. Mackenzie Rose (DSHA) 22:28.3; 3. Lilli Kenfield (DSHA) 22:57.2; 4. Gracee Dunee (DSHA) 23:12.3; 5. Emily Ogorek (DSHA) 23:13.3; 6. Fiona Joyce (WB) 24:05.2; 7. Molly Milia (WB) 24:09.7; 8. Lily Song (MW) 24:14.4; 9. Lillian Galvin (BSM) 24:19.5; 10. Pereira Grace (MW) 24:21.5; 30. Emma Gilkerson (MAR) 26:04.2; 34. Halle Hollatz (MAR) 26:27.3; 72. Bailey-Ann Hollatz (MAR) 30:30.3; 76. Karen Scheuer (MAR) 30:50.2; 78. Taylor Geurink (MAR) 31:39.4; 80. Raine Sommers (MAR) 32:28.3.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic hosts annual cross country invitational at Wildwood Park

Auburndale girls take team title at season-opening Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 25 August 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PITTSVILLE – Auburndale had three top-four finishes and went on to win the girls team title at the Pittsville Cross Country Invitational on Thursday at Pittsville High School as a number of area teams opened their 2016 season.

Isabella Jewell took second in 22:29.7, Taylor Stanton was third in 23:33.3, and Vanessa Mitchell finished fourth in 32:47.7 to lead the Apaches to the girls title with 35 points.

Stratford had the next two individual finishers – Kaylee Hollatz in fifth at 23:49.9 and Angelia Verdone in sixth at 23:54 – to finished second with 52 points, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic took third with 89 points as Melanie Lang took seventh in 24:11.1 and Hailey Roehl was ninth in 24:25.5 to lead the Dons.

Spencer took sixth and was led by Kaily Northup, who finished 12th in 24:45.0.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption ran away with the boys team title as the Royals had their top five runners finish in the top eight, led by Connor Dolan, who was second in 17:26.2.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic was second in the team standings with 53 points, 30 behind Assumption. Benjamin Frericks was fourth in 18:49.2 and Josh Guyer took 11th in 19:48.6 to lead the Dons.

Stratford finished fourth, Auburndale fifth, and Spencer sixth in the boys standings.

Cade Lehman led Stratford with a third-place finish in 17:56.6; Carver Empey was Auburndale’s top runner, taking 20th in 20:47.2; and Ashton Ackman topped Spencer by taking 35th in 21:58.2.

Pittsville Cross Country Invitational
Aug. 25, at Pittsville High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 23; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 53; 3. Marathon 75; 4. Stratford 78; 5. Auburndale 150; 6. Spencer 175; Nekoosa and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus, Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 17:09.6; 2. Connor Dolan (WRA) 17:26.2; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:56.6; 4. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 18:49.2; 5. Sean Dolan (WRA) 18:59.5; 6. Theo Kobza (WRA) 19:13.5; 7. Tony Keuntjes (WRA) 19:15.2; 8. Garrett Donal (WRA) 19:20.0; 9. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 19:26.7; 10. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 19:39.6; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 19:48.6; 12. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 19:49.0; 13. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 19:51.7; 15. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 20:02.3; 16. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 20:13.8; 17. Jon Viegut (MCC) 20:21.5; 20. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:47.2; 21. Isaac Thompson (ST) 20:49.2; 25. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20:59.0; 26. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:59.2; 31. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 21:08.8; 32. Chris Zuelke (ST) 21:14.9; 33. Paul Kollross (AUB) 21:16.2; 34. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:56.1; 35. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:58.2; 36. Brett Kasch (SP) 22:13.5; 40. David Nielsen (MCC) 22:31.1; 41. Matthew Leick (AUB) 22:39.5; 43. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 22:45.7; 45. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 23:09.6; 46. Dominick Wichlascz (SP) 23:14.9; 48. Nate Knoeck (MCC) 23:42.9; 49. Dawson Dick (MCC) 23:48.2; 50. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 24:03.7; 51. Tim Wenzel (ST) 24:14.0; 53. Will Boyer (MCC) 24:33.2; 54. Ian Lang (AUB) 24:33.3; 55. Colten Post (SP) 25:18.4; 56. Jacob Dick (MCC) 25:34.1; 57. Will Johnson (SP) 27:04.8; 59. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 27:18.0; 62. Thomas Turchi (MCC) 27:56.7; 64. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 29:36.4; 65. Davis Dietel (ST) 30:27.9.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 35; 2. Stratford 52; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 89; 4. Marathon 103; 5. Nekoosa 106; 6. Spencer 107; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus, Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:36.6; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 22:29.7; 3. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:33.3; 4. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 23:47.7; 5. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:49.9; 6. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:54.0; 7. Melanie Lang (MCC) 24:11.1; 8. Emma McKeal (NEK) 24:21.9; 9. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 24:25.5; 10. Macie Schillinger (ST) 24:31.7; 11. Anna Kollross (AUB) 24:35.9; 12. Kaily Northup (SP) 24:45.0; 13. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 24:51.0; 16. Kali Karl (AUB) 25:13.3; 17. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 25:43.2; 18. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:51.0; 19. Taya Nett (ST) 25:54.0; 21. Heather Greenberg (ST) 26:13.7; 25. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 26:29.6; 26. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 26:42.3; 27. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 26:47.7; 28. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 27:12.5; 30. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 27:17.8; 31. Leah Nieman (SP) 27:38.9; 32. Amanda Momont (AUB) 27:43.4; 33. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 27:45.6; 34. McKenna Brecht (SP) 27:47.5; 36. Sydney Johnson (SP) 27:58.8; 37. Lauren Faber (SP) 28:00.5; 40. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 28:12.0; 41. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 28:19.8; 42. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 28:21.7; 44. Sydney Boeger (ST) 28:56.9; 45. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 28:58.2; 47. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 29:21.5; 48. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 30:05.4; 49. Felicia Bauer (SP) 30:35.5; 50. Dalaney Eichman (SP) 31:14.0; 51. Lexi Baehr (SP) 31:31.6; 52. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 31:34.0; 53. Julia Schneider (ST) 31:36.5; 54. Alyssa Stoiber (SP) 31:40.9; 55. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 31:41.1; 56. Sam Jensen (AUB) 31:41.7; 57. Dahlia Gross (ST) 32:23.7; 58. Rose Huther (ST) 32:28.7; 61. Shalynn Griesmer (ST) 32:45.5; 62. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 33:31.9; 64. Harleigh Hoefs (SP) 33:42.9; 67. Dominika Lukjan (MCC) 34:19.5; 68. Heather Pupp (ST) 34:35.7; 69. Sam Manecke (ST) 35:24.0; 71. Aurora Leonhard (ST) 36:10.8; 72. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 36:57.1.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls take team title at season-opening Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls, Stratford boys and girls qualify for WIAA state cross country meet

Posted on 24 October 2015 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Stratford girls cross country team will be making a return trip to the WIAA state cross country meet, and this time the boys team will join them.

Both Stratford teams finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional on Friday at Nine-Mile Forest to earn berths in next week’s WIAA State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Auburndale won the girls team title to also earn a spot at the state meet, which is Saturday, Oct. 31. The Division 3 girls race is at noon, with the D-3 boys running at 2 p.m.

The top two teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualified for the state meet.

The Auburndale girls had a pair of top-10 finishes to edge Stratford by nine points for the team title. Isabella Jewell was fifth in 20:25 and Kali Karl took eighth in 20:50. Karl will be making a return trip to state after qualifying last year as a freshman.

Stratford senior Johnelle Miner was fourth in 20:04 and teammate Macie Schillinger was sixth in 20:27. The Tigers will go back to the state meet after making it last year for the first time since 1980.

Spencer’s Nadia King also earned an individual qualifying spot, taking seventh in 20:47, to make it back to state for the second year in a row.

The Stratford boys finished second with 78 points, beating Marathon by six points for the second team spot at the state meet. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won the boys sectional title with 50 points.

John Geissinger led the Tigers by taking seventh in 17:27. Lucas Heidmann was 12th (17:42), Cade Lehman finished 15th (17:50), and Josh Guyer took 20th (18:01) to give Stratford four top-20 finishes.

The Columbus Catholic boys were fourth and the girls finished seventh.

Leonard Steinert was 18th for the Dons boys (17:54), while Melanie Lang led the girls by taking 19th (21:23).

The Auburndale boys were led by Carver Empey, who took 17th in 17:53 as they finished 11th. Spencer had four runners and didn’t qualify for a team score. Bobby Pilz led the Rockets, taking 55th in 19:32.

2015 WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional
Oct. 23, at Nine-Mile Forest, Rib Mountain
*State qualifiers
Boys
Team scores:
*1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 50; *2. Stratford 78; 3. Marathon 84; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 164; 5. Neillsville 168; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 196; 7. Crandon 199; 8. Athens 205; 9. Wabeno/Laona 210; 10. Edgar 251; 11. Auburndale 310; 12. Stevens Point Pacelli 322; 13. Goodman-Pembine 326; 14. Pittsville 372; 15. Florence 404; Owen-Withee, Phelps, Spencer, Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:39; *2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:44; *3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 16:55; *4. Xavier Lechleitner (MAR) 17:14; *5. Jordan Balz (MAR) 17:24; *6. Tanner Moris (CR) 17:26; 7. John Geissinger (ST) 17:27; 8. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:31; 9. Anthony Keuntjes (WRA) 17:36; 10. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:37.
Other Stratford finishers: 12. Lucas Heidmann 17:42; 15. Cade Lehman 17:50; 20. Josh Guyer 18:01; 24. Christopher Zuelke 18:19; 27. Paul Huther 18:22; 43. Isaac Guyer19:11.
Auburndale finishers: 17. Carver Empey 17:53; 60. Matt Leick 19:39; 77. John Sebold 21:04; 81. Darren Kiefer 21:22; 83. Paul Peplinski 21:24; 86. Josh Peplinski 21:57; 87. Ben Hamill 21:57.
Columbus Catholic finishers: 18. Leonard Steinert 17:54; 29. Benny Frericks 18:26; 34. Peyton Nystrom 18:41; 37. Jeremiah Giles 18:48; 46. Leo Pittsley 19:16; 51. Zac Gotz 19:26; 62. Bryce Fuerlinger 19:53.
Spencer finishers: 55. Bobby Pilz 19:32; 85. Lukas Ellefson 21:42; 100. Luke Baehr 24:04; 101. Colten Post 24:05.
Girls
Team scores:
*1. Auburndale 70; *2. Stratford 79; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli 81; 4. Marathon 84; 5. Neillsville 164; 6. Edgar 168; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 176; 8. Prentice/Rib Lake 197; 9. Spencer 219; 10. Crandon 261; 11. Pittsville 277; 12. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 315; 13. Three Lakes 342; Athens, Owen-Withee, Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10 finishers: *1. Autumn Wickman (ATH) 19:51; *2. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:52; *3. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 19:55; 4. Johnelle Miner (ST) 20:04; 5. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:25; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 20:27; *7. Nadia King (SP) 20:47; 8. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:50; *9. Grace Engebretson (SPP) 20:56; 10. Jenna Grap (NE) 20:57.
Other Auburndale finishers: 13. Katie Leick 21:12; 23. Anna Kollross 21:43; 32. Jordyn Richardson 22:20; 50. Hunter Hilber 23:30; 69. Alyssa Kollross 24:55.
Other Stratford finishers: 11. Kaylee Hollatz 20:59; 33. Sammy Griesbach 22:31; 38. Heather Greenberg 22:42; 41. Courtney Krall 22:45; 64. Samantha Kaiser 24:29.
Columbus Catholic finishers: 19.Melanie Lang 21:23; 37. Hailey Roehl 22:41; 39. Hannah Grubofski 22:43; 46. Morgan Albrecht 22:59; 58. Marissa Immerfall 23:50.
Other Spencer finishers: 28. Kaitlin Kasch 22:05; 62. Leigh Anne Sieracki 24:13; 74. Lauren Faber 25:20; 75. Sabrina Vircks 25:24; 76. Sydney Johnson 25:24; 81. Cinnamin Harwood 26:01.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls, Stratford boys and girls qualify for WIAA state cross country meet

Columbus Catholic girls fourth, boys fifth at 2015 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Posted on 17 October 2015 by paul

NEWlemoine1

This story is sponsored by: Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC – American Family Insurance

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Melanie Lang took 11th in the girls race and Peyton Nystrom was 15th in the boys race to earn all-conference honors at the 2015 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday at Frey Field.

Lang finished 11th in 21:54.91 and Hailey Roehl was 20th in 22:33.27 to lead the Columbus Catholic girls to a fourth-place finish in the team standings.

The Columbus Catholic boys finished fifth, led by Nystrom, who finished in 18:13.49. Benny Frericks also had a top-20 finish for the Dons, taking 19th in 18:26.01.

Chippewa Falls McDonell won the boys team title by just one point over Altoona.

Eau Claire Regis took the girls team title, with Fall Creek second and McDonell third in a tight team race.

The Spencer girls took seventh, led by senior Nadia King, who finished eighth in 21:40.91. The Spencer boys only had four runners. Bobby Pilz led the way, taking 55th in 20:46.77.

McDonell’s Jarrett Jordan (16:56.33) and Thorp’s Falon Immormino (19:50.53) were individual race champions.

Spencer and Columbus Catholic will compete at the WIAA Division 3 sectional on Friday, Oct. 23, at Nine-Mile Forest in Rib Mountain.

2015 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet
Oct. 17, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Chippewa Falls McDonell 37; 2. Altoona 38; 3. Colby/Abbotsford 91; 4. Neillsville 101; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 123; 6. Osseo-Fairchild 179; 7. Loyal 203; 8. Cadott 246; 9. Eau Claire Regis 248; 10. Thorp 263; 11. Stanley-Boyd 268; Spencer and Fall Creek incomplete.
Top 10, Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Jarrett Jordan (CFM) 16:56.33; 2. Ben Theyerl (ALT) 17:02.80; 3. Preston Mertins (CA) 17:08.84; 4. Isaac Bohaty (CFM) 17:33.49; 5. Townes Adams (ALT) 17:37.81; 6. Brady Bauer (CFM) 17:46.60; 7. Isaiah Jackson (ALT) 17:50.72; 8. Joe Zamora (OF) 17:51.58; 9. Sean Craker (CFM) 17:55.04; 10. Garrett Dekan (ALT) 17:57.37; 15. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:13.49; 19. Benny Frericks (MCC) 18:26.01; 23. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 18:42.85; 34. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 19:07.48; 35. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:07.88; 37. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:14.41; 44. Zach Gotz (MCC) 19:31.60; 55. Bobby Pilz (SP) 20:46.77; 67. Lukas Ellefson (SP) 22:05.97; 76. Colten Post (SP) 23:41.45; 77. Luke Baehr (SP) 23:47.93.
Click here for complete boys results from pttiming.com.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Eau Claire Regis 92; 2. Fall Creek 100; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 103; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 118; 5. Neillsville 123; 6. Altoona 144; 7. Spencer 165; 8. Colby/Abbotsford 169; 9. Cadott 178; 10. Osseo-Fairchild 205; 11. Loyal 263; Thorp, Stanley-Boyd and Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10, Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Falon Immormino (TH) 19:50.53; 2. Juila Verbick (CFM) 20:19.67; 3. Elizabeth Kyes (CAD) 20:47.21; 4. Kendra Jaenke (FC) 20:53.66; 5. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 21:06.39; 6. Mariah Hoepner (ALT) 21:16.10; 7. Danielle Yengo (ECR) 21:18.82; 8. Nadia King (SP) 21:40.91; 9. Isabelle Feiten (CA) 21:43.87; 10. Mackenzie Person (OW) 21:51.86; 11. Melanie Lang (MCC) 21:54.91; 20. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:33.27; 29. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 23:20.06; 34. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 23:49.63; 38. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 23:58.32; 39. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:05.70; 42. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 24:46.75; 44. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:50.53; 47. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:59.05; 55. Lauren Faber (SP) 25:20.44; 57. Baylie Neider (MCC) 25:30.53; 75. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 27:32.25.
Click here for complete girls results from pttiming.com.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic girls fourth, boys fifth at 2015 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Auburndale girls, Columbus Catholic boys finish second at Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 06 October 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Phillips had three of the top eight finishers to win the girls team title, and Marathon runners took third and fourth to lead the Raiders to the boys team title at the 2015 Auburndale Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field.

Anna Buchberger of Marathon won the girls race in 20:02.7.

Auburndale had its top four runners all place in the top 18 as the Apaches finished second in the team standings behind Phillips.

Isabella Jewell was seventh in 20:58.8 and Kali Karl took 10th in 21:37.3 to lead Auburndale

Stratford was fourth with Johnelle Miner again leading the way for the Tigers. The senior finished fourth in 20:31.5.

Columbus Catholic took seventh and Spencer was 10th among the 10 teams at the meet.

Morgan Albrecht led the Dons, taking 20th in 22:31.2 and Leigh Anne Sieracki was Spencer’s top runner, finishing 58th in 24:45.7.

Joshua Langteau of Athens won the boys race in 16:44.0, 25 seconds ahead of Stevens Point Pacelli’s Thomas Basala. Jordan Balz and Xavier Lechleitner finished third and fourth to lead Marathon to the team title.

Columbus Catholic took second, Stratford third and Auburndale 10th in the team standings. Spencer did not have a complete team.

Josh Guyer led the way for Stratford, finishing sixth in 17:57.9. Teammate Lucas Heidmann was ninth in 18:17.2

Leonard Steinert had a top-10 finish for the Dons, taking eighth in 18:12.0.

Spencer’s top runner was Bobby Pilz, who was 24th in 19:04.4.

Spencer and Columbus Catholic will compete at the Colby Invitational on Saturday, while Auburndale and Stratford are off until Oct. 15 when they return to Frey Field for the Marawood Conference Meet.

Click here for complete results via racetecresults.com

2015 Auburndale Cross Country Invitational
Oct. 6, at Frey Field, Spencer
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 36; 2. Auburndale 65; 3. Marathon 98; 4. Stratford 103; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 121; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 149; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 155; 8. Edgar 167; 9. Pittsville 183; 10. Spencer 287.
Top 10, and Auburndale, Columbus Catholic, Stratford and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 20:02.7; 2. Ellie Lochner (PH) 20:17.6; 3. Autum Wickman (ATH) 20:20.3; 4. Johnelle Miner (ST) 20:31.5; 5. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 20:42.9; 6. Kristin Belan (PH) 20:51.8; 7. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:58.8; 8. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 21:07.1; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 21:27.6; 10. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:37.3; 14. Katie Leick (AUB) 22:00.9; 18. Jordy Richardson (AUB) 22:20.7; 20. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 22:31.2; 21. Anna Kollross (AUB) 22:31.6; 23. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 22:32.8; 24. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:36.7; 28. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:51.0; 30. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:56.4; 32. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 23:13.3; 36. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:30.0; 46. Courtney Krall (ST) 24:08.4; 53. Sammy Kaiser (ST) 24:35.6; 57. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 24:42.5; 58. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 24:45.7; 59. Hunter Hilber (AUB) 24:50.8; 64. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:24.4; 66. Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 25:38.3; 67. Lauren Faber (SP) 25:39.2; 68. Sydney Johnson (SP) 25:42.8; 69. Taya Nett (ST) 25:44.3; 70. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 25:45.8; 73. Sydney Boeger (ST) 26:08.5; 74. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 26:10.0; 78. Bailey Bohman (ST) 26:51.2; 79. Heather Pupp (ST) 26:53.4; 80. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27:11.9; 86. Baylie Neider (MCC) 27:50.8; 90. Alyssa Stoiber (SP) 28:46.6; 92. Felicia Bauer (SP) 29:01.8; 97. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 29:55.2; 99. Chyann Haffenbredl (AUB) 30:17.5; 101. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 30:26.0; 102. Dahlia Gross (ST) 30:50.4; 104. Sam Manecke 9ST) 31:49.6; 106. Sydney Tolppi (MCC) 32:27.8.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 71; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 73; 3. Stratford 74; 4. Phillips 86; 5. Athens 131; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 141; 7. Edgar 185; 8. Stevens Point Pacelli 225; 9. Pittsville 228; 10. Auburndale 279.
Top 10, and Auburndale, Columbus Catholic, Stratford and Spencer finishers: 1. Joshua Langteau (ATH) 16:44.0; 2. Thomas Basala (SPP) 17:09.1; 3. Jordan Balz (MAR) 17:11.6; 4. Xavier Lechleitner (MAR) 17:21.9; 5. Max Hoogland (PH) 17:54.4; 6. Josh Guyer (ST) 17:57.9; 7. Donald Dums (PRL) 18:04.6; 8. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 18:12.0; 9. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 18:17.2; 10. Cody Simonson (ATH) 18:22.7; 11. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:26.2; 14. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:34.1; 15. Benny Frericks (MCC) 18:36.9; 17. Chris Zuelke (ST) 18:42.2; 18. Paul Huther (ST) 18:42.7; 24. Bobby Pilz (SP) 19:04.4; 25. Isaac Guyer (ST) 19:04.4; 26. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:09.1; 30. Lance Heidmann (ST) 19:20.9; 37. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:47.5; 43. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:01.7; 44. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 20:02.4; 47. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:09.2; 48. Zach Gotz (MCC) 20:12.5; 53. John Sebold (AUB) 20:29.2; 58. Matt Leick (AUB) 20:42.2; 65. Cullen Voss (MCC) 21:03.9; 74. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 21:33.2; 75. Lukas Ellefson (SP) 21:41.1; 76. Erik Oertel (ST) 21:47.4; 77. Darren Keiffer (AUB) 21:48.1; 78. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:49.8; 81. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 22:07.5; 82. Ben Hamill (AUB) 22:08.1; 83. David Snortheim (ST) 22:18.9; 85. Jared Altmann-Drinka (MCC) 22:20.1; 89. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:51.4; 91. Luke Baehr (SP) 23:36.6; 93. Trevor Haumschild (AUB) 23:42.9; 94. Dawson Dick (MCC) 23:54.9; 96. Colten Post (SP) 24:19.9; 101. Nate Knoeck (MCC) 25:49.2; 103. Davis Dietel (ST) 29:24.6.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls, Columbus Catholic boys finish second at Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Total Electric
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Hub City Times
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Victory Apparel
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
All Insurance