Archive | Boys Soccer

Champion Columbus Catholic lands nine on 2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team

Posted on 06 November 2017 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Calvin Brown, middle, was named the Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Player of the Year after helping the Dons to the conference championship. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – A conference championship and a fifth-straight appearance in the WIAA sectionals highlighted another great season by the Columbus Catholic High School soccer team.

The Dons finished the season 19-5-1 overall and 13-1 in the Central Wisconsin Conference, finishing in first place, ½ point ahead of Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt behind a regular-season finishing victory over the Falcons.

As a result, Columbus Catholic had nine players selected to the 2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team, as voted on by the conference coaches.

The Dons landed four players on the first team, including CWC Player of the Year Calvin Brown, a senior midfielder.

Brown, who was a first-team pick to the now defunct all-Mid-State Soccer Conference team the past two years, scored 48 total points, with 12 goals and 24 assists for the Dons.

“(Brown) is consistently near the top in total points scored within our conference and was in the top-three players in the state for assists during the regular season,” Columbus Catholic coach Jeff Edwards said. “Calvin has the ability to settle any ball played to him and has great vision on the field. What I like most about his game is his off the ball movement. He moves himself into an ideal position to receive the ball, as well as directing his teammates to these positions.”

Joining Brown on the first team for Columbus are senior defenseman Noah Hansen, junior forward Nadim Torbey, and junior goalkeeper Kellen Heinzen.

Torbey had 48 goals and 11 assists to lead the Dons’ offense. Hansen had five goals, and Heinzen made 68 saves in goal for Columbus.

Senior Nick Malovrh, junior Evan Dieringer, and sophomores Zach Olson, Tom Nystrom and Annika Brown were honorable mention choices for Columbus Catholic.

Dieringer totaled 16 goals and eight assists, Olson had 10 assists and three goals, and Malovrh had one goal and six assists for the Dons.

“This season, the players really came together as a team,” Edwards said. “The underclassmen meshed well with the upperclassmen, which in turn led to the results that we had. We knew we had a chance for a special season and the team delivered. Winning conference, regionals, and making it to the sectional final are memories that this team will remember forever.”

2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team
First team:
Todd Otradovec, sr., forward, Gresham/Bowler; Calvin Brown, sr., midfielder, Columbus Catholic; Nadim Torbey, jr., forward, Columbus Catholic; Kellen Heinzen, jr., goalkeeper, Columbus Catholic; Noah Hansen, sr., defenseman, Columbus Catholic; Coleton Schubring, sr., striker, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Connor Schubring, sr., stopper, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Carson Sneller, jr., forward, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Jackson Glisczinski, jr., midfielder, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; David Burgess, sr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran; Isaac Zahrt, jr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran.
Second team: Chris Jensen, sr., goalkeeper, Stevens Point Pacelli; Brad Maes, sr., forward/midfielder, Stevens Point Pacelli; Drew Haffner, sr., midfielder, Gresham/Bowler; Justice Paiser, jr., Gresham/Bowler; Garret Anklam, sr., striker, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Austin Pagel, sr., midfielder, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Devin Toth, sr., goalkeeper, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Lucas Hohn, jr., midfielder, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Conor McIntyre, Wausau Newman Catholic; David Femal, jr., forward, Tri-County; Auggie Gavinski, so., midfielder, Northland Lutheran.
Honorable mention: Corey Barron, sr., midfielder, Stevens Point Pacelli; Jacob Ferro, sr., defenseman, Stevens Point Pacelli; Evan Dieringer, jr., forward, Columbus Catholic; Zach Olson, so., midfielder, Columbus Catholic; Nick Malovrh, sr., defenseman, Columbus Catholic; Tom Nystrom, so., defenseman, Columbus Catholic; Annika Brown, so., defenseman; Wyatt Anklam, sr., midfielder, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran; Luke Wright, sr., forward, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Isaac Winkelman, jr., defenseman, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Josue Gutierrez, jr., defenseman, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Dylan Dombrowski, sr., defenseman, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt; Chalig Lo, Wausau Newman Catholic; Jose Tellez, jr., defenseman, Tri-County; Austin Haffermann, so., forward, Northland Lutheran; Trent Eberhardy, so., defenseman, Northland Lutheran; Brenden Rohland, so., defenseman, Northland Lutheran.

Comments Off on Champion Columbus Catholic lands nine on 2017 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team

McDonell/Regis knocks off Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional final

Posted on 29 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ARCADIA – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team’s fantastic season came to an end with a 6-2 loss to Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis in a WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional final Saturday night.

McDonell/Regis (11-4-3) moves on to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament next week at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

McDonell/Regis will play in a Division 4 state semifinal Friday afternoon. Sturgeon Bay, The Prairie School of Racine, and Kohler also qualified in the Division 4 field, which will be seeded and matchups will be announced Sunday. The Division 4 championship game is Saturday, Nov. 4, at 4:30 p.m.

Columbus Catholic ends its season with a fifth-straight trip to sectionals and an 18-5-1 record.

Calvin Brown scored 5:28 into the second half and Matt Olson added a goal with 3:41 remaining for Columbus Catholic’s two goals.

Noah Hansen had five saves in goal for the Dons.

Comments Off on McDonell/Regis knocks off Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional final

Columbus Catholic soccer blanks Arcadia in WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal

Posted on 27 October 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic goalkeeper Noah Hansen leaps for a save early in the Dons’ victory over Arcadia in a WIAA Division 4 boys soccer sectional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park in Marshfield. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team is a win away from the state tournament after shutting out Arcadia 3-0 in a WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park.

Columbus Catholic (18-4-1) moves on to play Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis (10-4-3) in a sectional final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Arcadia. The winner qualifies for next week’s 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

Columbus Catholic is looking for its second state tournament appearance, with the other coming in 2006.

The Dons faced McDonell/Regis twice during the regular season, tying 2-2 and lost 2-1 in a pair of tight contests.

The Dons’ victory avenges a 7-5 loss to Arcadia in last year’s sectional semifinal.

Evan Dieringer headed in a beautiful crossing pass from Nadim Torbey to put the Dons up 1-0 in the 23rd minute.

Torbey added a goal about a minute before halftime, and Dieringer scored again 2:48 into the second half to finish off the scoring for Columbus.

Noah Hansen had six saves in goal for the Dons.

Dons 3, Raiders 0
Arcadia 0 0 – 0
Columbus Catholic 2 1 – 3
First half:
1. CC, Evan Dieringer (Nadim Torbey), 22:36; 2. C, Torbey (Calvin Brown), 44:00.
Second half: 3. CC, Dieringer (Torbey), 47:48.
Total shots: Arcadia 11; Columbus Catholic 15.
Shots on goal: A 6; CC 7.
Corner kicks: A 3; CC 5.
Saves: A, Rigoberto Rodriguez 4. CC, Noah Hansen 6.
Records: Arcadia 6-10; Columbus Catholic 18-4-1.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic soccer blanks Arcadia in WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal

2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 23 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs continued with sectional competition on Oct. 26 and Oct. 28 across four divisions statewide.

Sectional champions qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 2-4.

Here is a look at all of the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 2, No. 2 Hudson 1 (OT)
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 2, No. 2 Appleton North 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Eau Claire Memorial 1, Green Bay Preble 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Oshkosh West 4, No. 5 Kimberly 0
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 2, No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Hartland Arrowhead 2, Oshkosh West 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 5 Middleton 5, No. 9 Beloit Memorial 3
No. 6 Madison West 2, No. 7 Sun Prairie 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Madison West 1, Middleton 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette University 4, No. 5 Franklin 1
No. 3 Oak Creek 3, No. 7 Muskego 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Milwaukee Marquette University 5, Oak Creek 1
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 New Richmond 6, No. 2 Holmen 2
No. 2 Wausau East 0, No. 1 Pulaski 0 (East won shootout 7-6)
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
New Richmond 3, Wausau East 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 4 Cedarburg 0
No. 2 Brookfield Central 6, No. 3 Glendale Nicolet 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Whitefish Bay 4, Brookfield Central 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 4 Sauk Prairie 2, No. 1 Elkhorn Area 0
No. 2 Oregon 3, No. 3 Monona Grove 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Oregon 4, Sauk Prairie 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Wauwatosa East 5, No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 1
No. 3 Waukesha West 2, No. 2 Pewaukee 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Waukesha West 5, Wauwatosa East 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Amery 2, No. 3 Rice Lake 1
No. 2 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 3, No. 1 Rhinelander 1
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Amery 5, Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Plymouth 2, No. 4 Appleton Xavier 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 2, No. 3 Seymour 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Plymouth 1, Green Bay Notre Dame 0 (OT)
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Mount Horeb 1, No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 0
No. 3 Evansville 1, No. 2 McFarland 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Mount Horeb 2, Evansville 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Delavan-Darien 2, No. 4 Shorewood 2 (DD won shootout 5-4)
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 5, No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Delavan-Darien 2, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 0 (OT)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 1, No. 2 Barron 0
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 2 Arcadia 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 6, Marshfield Columbus Catholic 2
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Sturgeon Bay 2, No. 4 St. Lawrence Seminary 2 (Sturgeon Bay won shootout 4-3)
No. 3 Wayland Academy 2, No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Sturgeon Bay 1, Wayland Academy 0
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran 1
No. 2 The Prairie School 3, No. 6 Lake Mills 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
The Prairie School 2, Racine St. Catherine’s 1
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, Oct. 26

No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 1, No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 0 (OT)
No. 2 Kohler 2, No. 6 Brookfield Academy 0
Sectional finals, Oct. 28
Kohler 2, Lake Country Lutheran 1

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, sectional scores

Columbus Catholic squeaks past Aquinas to win WIAA Division 4 soccer regional final

Posted on 21 October 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team made it five-straight WIAA Division 4 regional championships with a hard-fought 1-0 victory over La Crosse Aquinas on Saturday afternoon in a regional final match at Griese Park.

The No. 1-seeded Dons (18-4-1) earn a rematch with No. 2 Arcadia in a sectional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park at 4 p.m. Arcadia beat Columbus 7-5 in a wild sectional semifinal a year ago.

McDonell/Regis will host Barron in the other sectional semifinal, with the winners moving on to the sectional finals on Oct. 28 at Arcadia at 1 p.m.

Game statistics were not reported.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic squeaks past Aquinas to win WIAA Division 4 soccer regional final

Columbus Catholic soccer pulls past Nekoosa in WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Posted on 19 October 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic’s Zach Olson tries to get past a Nekoosa defender during the first half of the Dons’ 6-3 win in a WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal Thursday at Griese Park. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team was on the ropes Thursday in its WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal against Nekoosa, but it was able to regroup just in the nick of time to save its season.

With the score knotted at 3-3 late, the Dons poured in three goals over a 14½-minute stretch to pull past Nekoosa 6-3 at Griese Park.

Columbus Catholic (17-4-1) will host a Division 4 regional final against La Crosse Aquinas (3-15-1) at 1 p.m. Saturday at Griese Park.

Calvin Brown scored in the fifth minute for the Dons before Nekoosa got it going.

Bret Mckeel scored at the 11:04 and 13:45 marks to push the Papermakers (5-8-2) ahead before Columbus regrouped.

The Dons controlled the ball in the Nekoosa end for much of the final 30 minutes of the first half and forged ahead on a pair of Nadim Torbey goals at 27:00 and 32:40, giving Columbus a 3-2 lead at halftime.

Mckeel knotted things at 3-3 seven minutes into the second half and both teams had opportunities to take the lead but were stymied.

Finally, Olson knocked in a shot from the left side of the goal at the 74-minute mark, and Torbey and Kevin Nguyen added scores in a 3-½ minute stretch to push the Dons to the victory.

“I was really proud of the team for the fight in the second half,” Columbus Catholic coach Jeff Edwards said. “They really responded well. Nekoosa had a lot of fight and wasn’t giving up. I thought once we tied it, we’d pull ahead, but that didn’t happen.”

Columbus’ top goalie Kellen Heinzen suffered a broken wrist in practice Wednesday and played on the field, forcing freshman Wyatt Drexler in goal. After the rough start, Drexler settled in and had three saves to earn the victory.

“We had some miscommunication, the defense not talking to each other, a freshman goalkeeper who was very nervous,” said Edwards of the slow start. “The defense wasn’t doing (Drexler) any favors by swinging and missing. We gave up three goals that probably wouldn’t have happened if our team was playing the way it is capable of playing.”

Dons 6, Papermakers 3
Nekoosa 2 1 – 3
Columbus Catholic 3 3 – 6
First half:
1. CC, Calvin Brown (Nadim Torbey), 4:50; 2. N, Bret Mckeel, 11:04; 3. N, McKeel (Joel Joslin) 13:45; 4. CC, Torbey, 27:00; 5. CC, Torbey (Zach Olson), 32:40.
Second half: 6. N, Mckeel (Kendrick Kolar), 52:00; 7. CC, Olson (Evan Dieringer), 74:00; 8. CC, Torbey (Brown), 85:00; 9. CC, Kevin Nguyen, 88:30.
Total shots: Nekoosa 11; Columbus Catholic 23.
Shots on goal: N 6; CC 13.
Corner kicks: N 2; CC 10.
Saves: N, Alfredo Rodriguez 7. CC, Wyatt Drexler 3.
Records: Nekoosa 5-8-2; Columbus Catholic 17-4-1.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic soccer pulls past Nekoosa in WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 18 October 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs continued Saturday, Oct. 21, with regional finals in four divisions.

The regional champions move on to sectional semifinals on Thursday, Oct. 26. Sectional finals are set for Saturday, Oct. 28, with the survivors moving on to the 2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 2-4.

Here is a look at all the regional scores:

2017 WIAA State Boys Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 8 Eau Claire North 0
No. 4 D.C. Everest 1, No. 5 Stevens Point 0 (OT)
No. 3 Wausau West 3, No. 6 Superior 1
No. 2 Hudson 6, No. 7 Chippewa Falls 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 2, No. 8 Appleton East 1 (OT)
No. 5 Appleton West 3, No. 4 Green Bay East 2
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1, No. 3 De Pere 0 (OT)
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 7 Bay Port 1
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 2, No. 4 D.C. Everest 1
No. 2 Hudson 2, No. 3 Wausau West 0
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 2, No. 5 Appleton West 1
No. 2 Appleton North 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 Oshkosh West 10, No. 16 West Allis Hale 0
No. 9 Germantown 0, No. 8 Sheboygan North 0 (Germantown wins shootout 4-3)
No. 5 Kimberly 7, No. 12 Milwaukee King 0
No. 4 Hartford 8, No. 13 Fond du Lac 0
No. 3 Neenah 7, No. 14 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 3, No. 11 Menomonee Falls 0
No. 7 Mequon Homestead 5, No. 10 Manitowoc Lutheran 1
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 10, No. 15 Milwaukee Marshall 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Oshkosh West 4, No. 9 Germantown 2
No. 5 Kimberly 6, No. 4 Hartford 3
No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 2, No. 3 Neenah 1
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 5, No. 7 Mequon Homestead 2
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 Kettle Moraine 10, No. 16 Janesville Parker 0
No. 9 Beloit Memorial 3, No. 8 Madison Memorial 3 (Beloit Memorial wins shootout 6-5)
No. 5 Middleton 11, No. 12 Lake Geneva Badger 1
No. 4 Verona 3, No. 13 Waukesha South 1
No. 3 Oconomowoc 2, No. 14 Watertown 0
No. 6 Madison West 2, No. 11 Janesville Craig 0
No. 7 Sun Prairie 7, No. 10 Mukwonago 2
No. 2 Madison East 1, No. 15 Madison La Follette 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 9 Beloit Memorial 4, No. 1 Kettle Moraine 3
No. 5 Middleton 5, No. 4 Verona 0
No. 6 Madison West 1, No. 3 Oconomowoc 0
No. 7 Sun Prairie 4, No. 2 Madison East 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 12, No. 16 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy/Obama SCTE 0
No. 9 Milwaukee Hamilton 3, No. 8 Milwaukee University/Golda Meir 0
No. 5 Franklin 6, No. 12 Racine Horlick 0
No. 13 Kenosha Indian Trail 4, No. 4 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 3
No. 3 Oak Creek 4, No. 14 Racine Park 0
No. 6 Milwaukee South 4, No. 11 Racine Case 1
No. 7 Muskego 5, No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carmen South 2
No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 11, No. 15 Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen Southeast/Juneau 1
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Milwaukee Marquette 5, No. 9 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
No. 5 Franklin 3, No. 13 Kenosha Indian Trail 2
No. 3 Oak Creek 2, No. 6 Milwaukee South 1
No. 7 Muskego 3, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 New Richmond 5, No. 8 Tomah 0
No. 4 Onalaska 8, No. 5 La Crosse Central 1
No. 3 River Falls 3, No. 6 Marshfield 1
No. 2 Holmen 6, No. 7 Menomonie 0
No. 1 Pulaski 10, No. 8 Green Bay West 0
No. 4 Hortonville 6, No. 5 Ashwaubenon 3
No. 3 Green Bay Southwest 8, No. 6 Antigo 0
No. 2 Wausau East 7, No. 7 Merrill 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 New Richmond 3, No. 4 Onalaska 0
No. 2 Holmen 2, No. 3 River Falls 1
No. 1 Pulaski 5, No. 4 Hortonville 0
No. 2 Wausau East 2, No. 3 Green Bay Southwest 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 Whitefish Bay 14, No. 16 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 8 Oshkosh North 1, No. 9 Menasha 0
No. 5 Brookfield East 3, No. 12 West Bend West 0
No. 4 Cedarburg 8, No. 13 West Bend East 1
No. 3 Glendale Nicolet 6, No. 14 West De Pere 0
No. 6 Port Washington 2, No. 11 Slinger 0
No. 7 Kaukauna 4, No. 10 Beaver Dam 0
No. 2 Brookfield Central 10, No. 15 North Fond du Lac/Laconia/Oakfield/St. Mary’s Springs 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 5, No. 8 Oshkosh North 0
No. 4 Cedarburg 5, No. 5 Brookfield East 1
No. 3 Glendale Nicolet 1, No. 6 Port Washington 0
No. 2 Brookfield Central 9, No. 7 Kaukauna 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 1 Elkhorn 9, No. 16 Wilmot 0
No. 8 Waunakee 7, No. 9 Reedsburg 1
No. 5 DeForest 3, No. 12 Milton 1
No. 4 Sauk Prairie 5, No. 13 East Troy/Palmyra-Eagle 0
No. 3 Monona Grove 6, No. 14 Burlington 0
No. 6 Baraboo 3, No. 11 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 7 Stoughton 3, No. 10 Westosha Central 1
No. 2 Oregon 3, No. 15 Portage/Poynette 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Elkhorn 7, No. 8 Waunakee 1
No. 4 Sauk Prairie 1, No. 5 DeForest 0
No. 3 Monona Grove 3, No. 6 Baraboo 0
No. 2 Oregon 6, No. 7 Stoughton 0
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19

No. 9 Whitnall 2, No. 8 Greenfield 2 (Whitnall won shootout 5-4)
No. 12 Waterford 1, No. 5 Union Grove 1 (Waterford won shootout 4-2)
No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 6, No. 13 South Milwaukee 0
No. 3 Waukesha West 14, No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View 1
No. 6 Wauwatosa West 3, No. 11 Waukesha North 1
No. 7 Greendale 4, No. 10 Milwaukee Reagan 0
No. 2 Pewaukee 10, No. 15 West Allis Central 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Wauwatosa East 7, No. 9 Whitnall 1
No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 2, No. 12 Waterford 0
No. 3 Waukesha West 5, No. 6 Wauwatosa West 0
No. 2 Pewaukee 2, No. 7 Greendale 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake 3, No. 8 Somerset 1
No. 8 Medford 5, No. 9 Shawano 2
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Amery 10, No. 9 Spooner/Shell Lake 0
No. 5 Unity/St. Croix Falls 3, No. 4 Ashland 1
No. 3 Rice Lake 5, No. 6 Osceola 1
No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville 5, No. 7 Hayward/La Courte Oreilles 0
No. 1 Rhinelander 4, No. 8 Medford 0
No. 4 Clintonville 0, No. 5 Mosinee 0 (Clintonville won shootout 3-1)
No. 3 New London 5, No. 6 Lakeland 4 (OT)
No. 2 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 2, No. 7 Waupaca 1 (OT)
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Amery 6, No. 5 Unity/St. Croix Falls 1
No. 3 Rice Lake 1, No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville 0
No. 1 Rhinelander 2, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 2 Amherst/Iola-Scandinaiva/Rosholt 2, No. 3 New London 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 16 Luxemburg-Casco 4, No. 17 Kiel 3 (OT)
No. 14 Wautoma/Wild Rose 5, No. 19 Denmark 1
No. 15 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers 7, No. 18 Little Chute 5
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Plymouth 8, No. 16 Luxemburg-Casco 0
No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 1, No. 9 Ripon 0
No. 12 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 2, No. 5 Wrightstown 2 (NHELG won shootout 5-4)
No. 4 Appleton Xavier 5, No. 13 Marinette 1
No. 3 Seymour 6, No. 14 Wautoma/Wild Rose 0
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls 6, No. 11 Freedom 1
No. 7 Berlin 8, No. 10 Winneconne 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 6, No. 15 Manitowoc Roncalli/Two Rivers 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Plymouth 2, No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 1 (OT)
No. 4 Appleton Xavier 4, No. 12 New Holstein/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0
No. 3 Seymour 5, No. 6 Sheboygan Falls 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 7, No. 7 Berlin 1
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 16 Mauston 2, No. 17 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 15 Edgerton 4, No. 18 Adams-Friendship 0
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 16 Mauston 0
No. 9 Lodi 2, No. 8 Jefferson 1
No. 5 Madison Edgewood 5, No. 12 Monroe 0
No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 4, No. 13 Platteville/Lancaster 0
No. 3 Evansville 9, No. 14 Dodgeville/Mineral Point 1
No. 11 Whitewater 2, No. 6 West Salem 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Mount Horeb 6, No. 9 Lodi 0
No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 2, No. 5 Madison Edgewood 1
No. 3 Evansville 3, No. 11 Whitewater 0
No. 2 McFarland 5, No. 7 Sparta 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 16 Kewaskum 4, No. 17 Greendale Martin Luther 1
No. 15 Milwaukee Lutheran 5, No. 18 Milwaukee Messmer 3
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Delavan-Darien 11, No. 16 Kewaskum 0
No. 8 Milwaukee St. Anthony 4, No. 9 Waupun 1
No. 5 New Berlin West 3, No. 12 Big Foot/Williams Bay 0
No. 4 Shorewood 3, No. 13 Grafton 1
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 2, No. 14 Milwaukee School of Languages 0
No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 7, No. 11 Wisconsin Lutheran 0
No. 7 Brown Deer 3, No. 10 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 2
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 2, No. 15 Milwaukee Lutheran 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Delavan-Darien 5, No. 8 Milwaukee St. Anthony 1
No. 4 Shorewood 2, No. 5 New Berlin West 1
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 2, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 1
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 3, No. 7 Brown Deer 1
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 8 Nekoosa 4, No. 9 Tri-County 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 9, No. 8 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 4 Cumberland 2, No. 5 Three Lakes 0
No. 3 Northland Pines 5, No. 6 Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 1
No. 2 Barron 9, No. 7 Phelps 1
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 6, No. 8 Nekoosa 3
No. 5 La Crosse Aquinas 4, No. 4 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 2
No. 3 Northland Lutheran 3, No. 6 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 2 (OT)
No. 2 Arcadia 4, No. 7 Stevens Point Pacelli 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 7, No. 4 Cumberland 0
No. 2 Barron 4, No. 3 Northland Pines 3
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1, No. 5 La Crosse Aquinas 0
No. 2 Arcadia 4, No. 3 Northland Lutheran 1
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 16 Mayville 4, No. 17 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 3
No. 15 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 18 Lomira 4
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Sturgeon Bay 10, No. 16 Mayville 0
No. 8 Kewaunee 4, No. 9 Gresham/Bowler 1
No. 5 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 5, No. 12 Peshtigo 1
No. 4 St. Lawrence Seminary 7, No. 13 Gibraltar 0
No. 3 Wayland 6, No. 14 Campbellsport 0
No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 1, No. 11 Dodgeland/Hustisford 0 (OT)
No. 10 Omro 2, No. 7 Algoma 0
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 4, No. 15 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Sturgeon Bay 4, No. 8 Kewaunee 0
No. 4 St. Lawrence Seminary 2, No. 5 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 0
No. 3 Wayland Academy 7, No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 0
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 2, No. 10 Omro 0
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 17 Richland Center 0, No. 16 Racine Lutheran 0 (2 OT) (Richland Center won shootout 5-3)
No. 19 Madison Country Day/St. Ambrose/Abundant Life 4, No. 14 Wisconsin Dells 1
No. 15 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 18 Milwaukee Salam 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 4, No. 17 Richland Center 0
No. 8 Milwaukee Christo Rey Jesuit 2, No. 9 Williams Bay Faith Christian 0
No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 12 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 13 Milwaukee Audubon 0
No. 3 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 5, No. 19 Madison Country Day/St. Ambrose/Abundant Life 1
No. 6 Lake Mills 5, No. 11 River Valley 4
No. 7 Cambridge/Deerfield 4, No. 10 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 2 The Prairie School 10, No. 15 Prairie du Chien 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 2, No. 8 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit 0
No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran 1, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic 0
No. 6 Lake Mills 1, No. 3 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 0
No. 2 The Prairie School 9, No. 7 Cambridge/Deerfield 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Oct. 17

No. 16 Random Lake 5, No. 17 Columbus 2
No. 15 Cedar Grove-Belgium 5, No. 18 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 1
Regional semifinals, Oct. 19
No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 8, No. 16 Random Lake 0
No. 9 Watertown Luther Prep 1, No. 8 Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran 0
No. 5 Oostburg 4, No. 12 St. John’s Military Academy 2
No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 13 Whitefish Bay Dominican 0
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 8, No. 14 Ozaukee 0
No. 6 Brookfield Academy 6, No. 11 University Lake School/Trinity Academy 0
No. 7 Howards Grove 7, No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 3
No. 2 Kohler 8, No. 15 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0
Regional finals, Oct. 21
No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 2, No. 9 Watertown Luther Prep 1 (OT)
No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 6, No. 5 Oostburg 0
No. 6 Brookfield Academy 1, No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0
No. 2 Kohler 1, No. 7 Howards Grove 0

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys soccer playoffs, regional scores

Columbus Catholic soccer slips past Amherst, clinches CWC championship

Posted on 14 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team moved into the Central Wisconsin Conference this season and came out with the same result as a year ago in the now-defunct Mid-State Soccer Conference.

The Dons are conference champions after edging Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 2-1 on Friday afternoon at Griese Park.

Nadim Torbey scored in the ninth minute, and after Amherst tied the game 9:16 into the second half, Torbey responded with what proved to be the game-winner 57 seconds later.

Kellen Heinzen had three saves in goal for the Dons, who finish the regular season at 16-4-1 overall and 13-1 in the CWC. Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt ends up 15-1-2 and 12-1-1 in conference play after suffering its first loss of the season.

Columbus Catholic will host a WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal Thursday at 4 p.m. at Griese Park.

Dons 2, Falcons 1
Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 0 1 – 1
Columbus Catholic 1 1 – 2
First half:
1. CC, Nadim Torbey (Calvin Brown), 8:52.
Second half: 2. AISR, Carson Sneller, 54:16; 3. CC, Torbey (Matt Olson), 55:13.
Total shots: AISR 9; CC 9.
Shots on goal: AISR 4; CC 5.
Corner kicks: ASIR 5; CC 9.
Saves: ASIR, Devin Toth 3; CC, Kellen Heinzen 3.
Records: Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt 15-1-2, 12-1-1 Central Wisconsin Conference; Columbus Catholic 16-4-1, 13-1 CWC.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic soccer slips past Amherst, clinches CWC championship

Columbus Catholic soccer beats Tri-County, sets up CWC title match with Amherst

Posted on 09 October 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PLAINFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer team scored four times in the first 25 minutes and rolled to a 7-2 win over Tri-County in a Central Wisconsin Conference match Monday.

The Dons are now 15-4-1 and 12-1 in the CWC, setting up a winner-takes-all match for the conference championship with Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia/Rosholt on Friday at 4:30 p.m. at Griese Park in Marshfield.

Noah Hansen scored just 2:19 into the game for the Dons. After Tri-County tied it 13 seconds later, Columbus junior Nadim Torbey scored twice in an eight-minute span to put the Dons up 3-1.

Kevin Nguyen scored at the 25-minute mark, and Torbey added two more goals before halftime as the Dons took a 6-1 lead.

Nguyen added another goal 9:40 into the second half for the Dons.

Dylan Porter had three assists and Nguyen had two helpers for Columbus.

Dons 7, Penguins 2
Columbus Catholic 6 1 – 7
Tri-County 1 1 – 2
First half:
1. CC, Noah Hansen (Kevin Nguyen), 2:19; 2. TC, David Femal, 2:32; 3. CC, Nadim Torbey (Nguyen), 4:04; 4. CC, Torbey, 12:15; 5. CC, Nguyen (Dylan Porter), 25:00; 6. CC, Torbey (Porter), 40:22; 7. CC, Torbey (Zach Olson), 42:50.
Second half: 8. CC, Nguyen (Porter), 54:40; 9. TC, Brady Baldukas (Alexis Rodriguez), 88:30.
Total shots: Columbus Catholic 27; Tri-County 4.
Shots on goal: CC 19; TC 9.
Corner kicks: CC 8; TC 1.
Saves: CC, Kellne Heinzen 1, Wyatt Drexler 6.
Records: Columbus Catholic 15-4-1, 12-1 Central Wisconsin Conference; Tri-County 0-17-1, 0-11-1 CWC.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic soccer beats Tri-County, sets up CWC title match with Amherst

Columbus Catholic soccer player Nadim Torbey voted WDLB-WOSQ & MarshfieldAreaSports.com September High School Athlete of the Month

Posted on 08 October 2017 by paul

Columbus Catholic soccer player Nadim Torbey was voted the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com September High School Athlete of the Month. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AthleteofmonthInside

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic soccer player Nadim Torbey has been voted as the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com September High School Athlete of the Month.

The High School Athlete of the Month Award is sponsored by Marshfield Clinic, Cost Cutters Family Hair Care and Burt Trophy & Awards.

Varsity athletes from the following high schools are eligible to be nominated for the award: Abbotsford, Athens, Auburndale, Colby, Columbus Catholic, Edgar, Granton, Greenwood, Loyal, Marathon, Marshfield, Neillsville, Owen-Withee, Pittsville, Spencer, Stratford and Thorp.

Torbey received 790 of the nearly 1,900 votes cast.

Other nominees for the September award were Marshfield volleyball player Corianne Johnson, Pittsville football player Riley Wayerski, Stratford volleyball player Mazie Nagel, and Spencer/Columbus football player Hunter Luepke.

Torbey, a junior midfielder, scored 24 goals and had four assists for Dons, who went 9-1-1 overall and 7-1 in Central Wisconsin Conference in September. Torbey had hat tricks (three goals) in a 3-1 win over Wisconsin Valley Lutheran on Sept. 5, a 6-0 shutout of Tri-County on Sept. 14, and a 6-2 win over Northland Lutheran on Sept. 21. He scored four goals in the first half of 8-0 win over Wausau Newman on Sept. 11.

Torbey is the first athlete to earn the Athlete of the Month award for the second time. He also won the award in October 2016.

The winner of the WDLB-WOSQ Radio & MarshfieldAreaSports.com High School Athlete of the Year will be announced Monday, July 10.

Nominate someone for the October voting by emailing Paul Lecker at paul@marshfieldareasports.com by Oct. 28.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic soccer player Nadim Torbey voted WDLB-WOSQ & MarshfieldAreaSports.com September High School Athlete of the Month

Total Electric
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
Individual Sponsors Wall
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance
Hub City Times
Forward Financial Bank
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
thirty-one
Victory Apparel