Archive | Cross Country

Columbus Catholic boys take team title at Spencer Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 21 September 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys and Wittenberg-Birnamwood girls won team titles at the annual Spencer Cross Country Invitational on Thursday at Frey Field.

The Dons boys totaled 55 points, edging Loyal by eight points. Stratford was third (74) and Spencer took fifth (99).

On the girls side, Wittenberg-Birnamwood had a pair of top-eight finishers to end up with 33 points, easily outdistancing second-place Stratford (68). Spencer was third (75) and Columbus Catholic took fourth (96).

Marshfield and Merrill also competed in the meet, but were not in the team standings.

Marshfield’s Jordan Dzikowich won the boys race in 16:57.3, about 14 seconds ahead of second-place Tamerat Kubista of Loyal. Joseph McKee was third (17:13.7) and Addison Hill fourth (1:21.3) for Marshfield.

Peyton Nystrom led Columbus with a ninth-place finish, coming in in 18:02.7. Joshua Guyer was 11th in 18:18.7.

James Heeg led Stratford, taking 14th in 18:33.9, and Collin Nieman topped Spencer by placing 17th (18:38.8).

Sophia Schrodi was third (21:26.0) and Lilly O’Brien finished sixth (22:03.8) for the Tigers girls.

Kaitlin Kasch was ninth for Spencer (22:18.5), Macie Schillinger took 10th for Stratford (22:23.7), and Marissa Immerfall was Columbus Catholic’s top runner, taking 15th (23:32.2).

Spencer Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 21, at Frey Field
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 55; 2. Loyal 63; 3. Stratford 74; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 94; 5. Spencer 99; 6. Eau Claire Regis 133; 7. Stanley-Boyd 150; 8. Pittsville 207. No team scores: Marshfield, Merrill.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Spencer and Stratford finishers: 1. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 16:57.3; 2. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 17:11.7; 3. Joseph McKee (MAR) 17:13.7; 4. Addison Hill (MAR) 17:21.3; 5. Zach Yengo (ECR) 17:23.2; 6. Joshua McKee (MAR) 17:25.5; 7. Elliot Genteman (LOY) 17:35.2; 8. Jared Oemig (MAR) 17:43.3; 9. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:02.7; 10. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:12.2; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:18.7; 12. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 18:23.9; 14. James Heeg (ST) 18:33.9; 17. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:38.8; 18. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:39.8; 19. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 18:48.8; 20. Ben Claessens (MAR) 18:53.1; 22. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:56.0; 23. Lance Heidmann (ST) 19:01.7; 29. Derek Marten (ST) 19:38.6; 34. Jacob Dick (MCC) 19:57.3; 36. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:02.1; 37. Bryce Shaw (SP) 20:08.4; 39. Brenden Fecker (ST) 20:11.0; 41. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:38.8; 43. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:45.0; 45. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 20:55.6; 51. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:36.1; 62. Colten Post (SP) 23:36.8; 65. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 24:24.7.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 33; 2. Stratford 68; 3. Spencer 75; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 96; 5. Loyal 99; 6. Eau Claire Regis 133; Pittsville and Stanley-Boyd incomplete. No team scores: Marshfield, Merrill.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Spencer and Stratford finishers: 1. Savannah Schley (LOY) 20:46.5; 2. Dalie Thomas (MER) 21:15.3; 3. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 21:26.0; 4. Courtney Krueger (MER) 21:52.5; 5. Paige Norrbom (WB) 21:59.5; 6. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 22:03.8; 7. Ali Geiger (MAR) 22:13.5; 8. Emily Norrbom (WB) 22:15.8; 9. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:18.5; 10. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:23.7; 11. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 22:30.0; 13. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:12.3; 14. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:28.1; 15. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 23:32.2; 17. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:38.9; 19. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:12.0; 20. Leah Brown (MAR) 24:12.3; 22. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 24:30.3; 23. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:38.8; 25. Elaina Kirschnik (MAR) 24:41.7; 26. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 24:42.5; 28. Taya Nett (ST) 25:02.1; 29. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 25:11.8; 31. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 25:16.4; 35. Melanie Lang (MCC) 25:34.9; 42. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:24.1; 44. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 26:35.4; 48. Brenna Manecke (ST) 26:59.4; 51. Julia Schneider (ST) 27:38.2; 55. Holly Dean (MCC) 27:59.8; 56. Ashley Dean (MCC) 28:00.2.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys take team title at Spencer Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls, Marshfield boys win divisional team titles at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 16 September 2017 by paul

The Marshfield boys cross country team won the Division 1 Small Division team title on Saturday at the Smiley Cross Country Invitational in Wausau. Team members are, from left, Joseph McKee, Addison Hill, Jordan Dzikowich, Jared Oemig, Joshua McKee, Eli Swanson, Jacob Dick, and Carter Chojnacki. (Submitted photo)

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Auburndale girls and the Marshfield boys cross country teams continued their great start to the 2017 season by winning divisional titles at the 60th Annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Tribute Golf Course.

The meet was hosted by Wausau East.

The Auburndale girls rolled to the Division 3 team title with 89 points, 21 better than second-place Rosholt. Spencer finished 11th with 273 points.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the Division 3 individual title in 19:09.29. Auburndale’s top finisher was Isabella Jewell, who finished ninth in 20:11.15. Kali Karl was 15th (21:00.77), Vanessa Mitchell took 18th (21:11.58), Errika Zenner was 20th (21:12.69) and Anna Kollross finished 28th (21:59.69) for Auburndale.

Spencer’s top finisher was Kaitlin Kasch, who took 32nd in 22:12.75.

The Marshfield girls finished sixth in the Division 1 Small Division, which was won by Pulaski.

Sophia Schrodi finished 12th in 20:20.08 to lead the Tigers.

The Marshfield boys had its five top runners finish in the top 19 to win the Division 1 Small Division team crown. The Tigers had 66 points, 12 ahead of La Crosse Central.

Joseph McKee was seventh in 16:33.18 and teammate Jordan Dzikowich was right behind in eighth (16:33.40) for Marshfield.

Addison Hill took 15th (16:55.80), Jared Oemig was 17th (17:10.43), and Joshua McKee took 19th (17:15.04) to round out Marshfield’s scorers.

All five Marshfield boys, and Schrodi on the girls side, were meet medalists with top-20 finishes.

“Our top five boys came in within 45 seconds of each other and that is huge with so many runners in the field,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said.

In Division 3, Rosholt had three top-10 finishers and won the team title with 30 points. Spencer was ninth with 220 and Auburndale 11th with 254.

Collin Nieman was 20th in 18:02.23 and Aaron Pankratz took 32nd in 18:22.38 to lead Spencer.

Auburndale’s top runner was Carl Lundgren, who ended up 29th in 18:15.71.

60th Annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 16, at Tribute Golf Course, Wausau
Girls
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 23; 2. Stevens Point 115; 3. Mequon Homestead 118; 4. Wausau West 122; 5. Waunakee 134; 6. Appleton East 141; 7. D.C. Everest 143; 8. Eau Claire Memorial 155; 9. Madison Memorial 157; 10. Wisconsin Rapids 257; 11. Eau Claire North 275.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Katie Rose Blachow (SUNP) 18:00.34; 2. Autumn Dushack (SUNP) 18:12.35; 3. Maddie Thompson (SUNP) 18:47.72; 4. Reagan Hoopes (WAUN) 18:52.72; 5. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 19:03.87; 6. Emma Bertz (WAUN) 19:08.88; 7. Kaylan Marshall (SUNP) 19:14.55; 8. Grace Belson (STP) 19:19.01; 9. Maddie Hyland (STP) 19:21.03; 10. Hannah Ray (SUNP) 19:30.88.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Pulaski 74; 2. La Crosse Central 80; 3. Lakeland 100; 4. River Falls 133; 5. DeForest 147; 6. Marshfield 169; 7. Oregon 172; 8. Wausau East 187; 9. Rhinelander 222; 10. Shawano 237; 11. Merrill 250; 12. Seymour 267; 13. Antigo 302.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Annika Linzmeier (PUL) 18:26.57; 2. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 18:59.96; 3. Alex Bruly (LCC) 19:07.32; 4. Mariah Haight (WE) 19:31.98; 5. Alayna Franson (RH) 19:36.84; 6. Sophie Leinfelder (LCC) 20:03.61; 7. Lauren Beauchaine (OR) 20:07.11; 8. Dalie Thomas (MER) 20:08.34; 9. Katie Brockman (PUL) 20:08.39; 10. Aubrey Anderson (LAK) 20:12.44; 12. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 20:20.08; 34. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 21:35.60; 36. Dehlia Kilty (MAR) 21:40.81; 37. Ali Geiger (MAR) 21:41.35; 50. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 22:46.66; 56. Leah Brown (MAR) 23:14.60; 61. Bailey Bauer (MAR) 23:26.87.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Medford 66; 2. Kiel 85; 3. Little Chute 89; 4. West Salem 104; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 151; 6. Tomahawk 155; 7. Mosinee 171; 8. Peshtigo 191; 9. Amherst 196; 10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 226; 11. Northland Pines 264.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Dana Feyen (GET) 18:25.42; 2. Lindsey Grams (LC) 19:16.10; 3. Julia Koenig (KIEL) 19:44.26; 4. Alana Finger (PESH) 20:00.10; 5. Haley Voermans (TOM) 20:03.23; 6. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:07.41; 7. Kate Schroeder (WS) 20:12.51; 8. Katrina Salmen (PESH) 20:17.64; 9. Annalise Callaghan (NP) 20:35.58; 10. Lauren Meyer (MED) 20:56.99.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 89; 2. Rosholt 110; 3. Albany 157; 4. Boscobel 168; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 174; 6. Chequamegon 185; 7. Phillips 194; 8. Neillsville 211; 9. Marathon 225; 10. Iola-Scandinavia 225; 11. Spencer 273; 12. Loyal 277; 13. Prentice/Rib Lake 278; 14. Three Lakes 336; 15. Edgar 342.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:09.29; 2. Savannah Schley (LOY) 19:23.08; 3. Kortnie Volk (TL) 19:38.89; 4. Jada Beacom (IS) 19:40.51; 5. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 19:41.88; 6. Erika Kisting (IS) 19:43.80; 7. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:45.21; 8. Serena Moore (PRL) 19:49.48; 9. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:11.15; 10. Emma Guenther (ALB) 20:23.44; 15. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:00.77; 18. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:11.58; 20. Errika Zenner (AUB) 21:12.69; 28. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:59.69; 30. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:06.60; 32. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:12.75; 36. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:33.16; 39. Victoria Hasenhorl (AUB) 22:44.91; 49. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:19.35; 57. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:36.96; 72. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:22.47; 74. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 24:29.65; 77. Leigh Anne Sierack (SP) 24:36.95; 100. Lydia Nieman (SP) 32:42.74.
Boys
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 47; 2. Sun Prairie 68; 3. D.C. Everest 93; 4. Eau Claire Memorial 102; 5. Madison Memorial 153; 6. Wausau West 154; 7. Appleton East 165; 8. Waunakee 180; 9. Eau Claire North 208; 10. Wisconsin Rapids 270.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Joseph Kehoe (SUNP) 15:49.23; 2. Zak Sather (ECM) 15:54.89; 3. Josh Becker (ECM) 16:03.45; 4. Johnny Hyland (STP) 16:11.38; 5. Ash Francis (SUNP) 16:13.56; 6. David Ecker (ECN) 16:22.52; 7. Chad Franz (STP) 16:23.12; 8. Isaiah Winowiski (DC) 16:27.60; 9. Ryan Hartman (WW) 16:34.69; 10. Ryan Mares (AE) 16:36.32.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 66; 2. La Crosse Central 78; 3. River Falls 91; 4. Lakeland 98; 5. DeForest 124; 6. Waukesha West 159; 7. Shawano 195; 8. Wausau East 199; 9. Pulaski 233; 10. Oregon 252; 11. Rhinelander 287; 12. Merrill 315; 13. Antigo 340.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Kav Fitzpatrick (LAK) 15:42.00; 2. Brody Olson (PUL) 16:07.85; 3. Darius Diver (LAK) 16:11.49; 4. Jordan Straub (WE) 16:29.52; 5. Tyler Cernohous (RF) 16:30.55; 6. Jett Mickelson (LCC) 16:32.94; 7. Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:33.18; 8. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 16:33.40; 9. Jacob Burgener (DF) 16:37.44; 10. Jack Garcia (LAK) 16:38.13; 15. Addison Hill (MAR) 16:55.80; 17. Jared Oemig (MAR) 17:10.43; 19. Joshua McKee (MAR) 17:15.04; 26. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 17:46.85; 34. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:07.57; 73. Eli Swanson (MAR) 19:34.92.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Shorewood 95; 2. Madison Edgewood 128; 3. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 129; 4. Medford 134; 5. Peshtigo 143; 6. Kiel 145; 7. Northland Pines 165; 8. Tomahawk 201; 9. Port Edwards 213; 10. Amherst 218; 11. West Salem 223; 12. Mosinee 250; 13. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 344; 14. Little Chute 354; Colby/Abbotsford incomplete.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (PE) 15:58.68; 2. Charlie McKinney (WS) 16:22.53; 3. Trey Ulrich (MED) 16:32.08; 4. Ashton Arnold (KIEL) 16:33.64; 5. Drew Bolder (TOM) 16:42.70; 6. Matt Gilles (ME) 16:46.38; 7. Doug Feyen (GET) 16:48.34; 8. Lucas Florsheim (SHO) 16:50.93; 9. Derek Rudolph (MED) 16:52.80; 10. Henry Kuhlmann (SHO) 17:01.41.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Rosholt 30; 2. Phillips 95; 3. Marathon 106; 4. Loyal 150; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 152; 6. Athens 162; 7. Chequamegon 169; 8. Boscobel 169; 9. Spencer 220; 10. Albany 226; 11. Auburndale 254; 12. Prentice/Rib Lake 265; 13. Edgar 330; 14. Neillsville 381; Madison Country Day, Iola-Scandinavia incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 16:00.67; 2. Dausen Anderson (ROS) 16:37.40; 3. Colin Green (MCD) 16:37.99; 4. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 16:42.20; 5. Jared Zwettler (TL) 16:45.73; 6. Nick Rogaczewski (ATH) 16:55.83; 7. Josh Dahl (ALB) 16:59.06; 8. Joe Makovec (IS) 17:21.28; 9. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 17:21.28; 10. Jonah Guzman (ROS) 17:23.62; 20. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:02.23; 29. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:15.71; 32. Aaron Panrkatz (SP) 18:22.38; 46. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 18:52.94; 50. Matt Leick (AUB) 18:57.55; 55. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:05.49; 60. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:17.64; 67. Bryce Shaw (SP) 19:42.76; 72. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:14.18; 73. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:16.82; 76. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:26.67; 80. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:33.37; 89. Dominick WIchlacz (SP) 21:05.93; 91. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:09.61; 103. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:14.88.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of pttiming.com.

Comments (0)

Auburndale girls win team title at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 12 September 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Auburndale girls had its best five finishers in the top 10 and cruised to the team title at the 2017 Stratford Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday.

The Apaches had just 31 points, winning the girls title easily over second-place Marathon (84) and Mosinee (85). Spencer was fourth with 115 points and Stratford took fifth with 123.

Isabella Jewell led Auburndale by taking third place in 22:16.5, 25 seconds behind winner Anna Buchberger of Marathon. Prentice’s Serena Moore was second in 21:56.7.

Kali Karl was fifth (22:49), Vanessa Mitchell took sixth (22:51), Errika Zenner was seventh (23:16), and Taylor Stanton finished 10th (23:43) for the Apaches. Anna Kollross finished 11th as well for Auburndale.

Macie Schillinger was ninth for Stratford (23:33.1) and Kaitlin Kasch topped Spencer by taking 12th (24:01.1).

Marathon won the boys team title with 61 points, 13 better than Mosinee. Stratford was fourth (105), Spencer fifth (123), and Auburndale seventh (137).

Nicholas Rogaczewski of Athens won the boys race, finishing 20 seconds ahead of Mosinee’s Grayton Barrett.

Stratford’s James Heeg took third in 19:00.6 and Isaac Thompson was 18th in 20:13.0 for the Tigers.

Spencer’s top runner was Aaron Pankratz, who finished 10th in 19:48.3, and teammate Collin Nieman took 17th in 20:11.6.

Carl Lundgren led Auburndale, finishing ninth in 19:42.6.

Auburndale, Spencer and Stratford will compete at the Smiley Invitational at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau on Saturday.

2017 Stratford Cross Country Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 61; 2. Mosinee 74; 3. Athens 91; 4. Stratford 105; 5. Spencer 123; 6. Prentice 135; 7. Auburndale 137; 8. Owen-Withee 165.
Top 10, and Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 18:36.5; 2. Grayson Barrett (MOS) 18:56.8; 3. James Heeg (ST) 19:00.6; 4. Eric Kordus (MOS) 19:06.3; 5. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 19:21.5; 6. Adam Dums (PR) 19:31.6; 7. Jacob Seidel (OW) 19:34.3; 8. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 19:37.8; 9. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 19:42.6; 10. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 19:48.3; 17. Collin Nieman (SP) 20:11.6; 18. Isaac Thompson (ST) 20:13.0; 22. Lance Heidmann (ST) 20:32.2; 24. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:35.8; 28. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:49.7; 29. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:51.5; 31. Derek Marten (ST) 21:03.7; 34. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:11.8; 36. Matthew Leick (AUB) 21:13.6; 38. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:20.0; 39. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:25.2; 40. Antonio Verdone (ST) 21:27.3; 43. Andrew Chapel (ST) 21:34.6; 44. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:46.6; 48. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 22:07.0; 50. Cody Miller (ST) 22:17.0; 54. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 22:26.6; 55. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:26.6; 57. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 22:31.3; 59. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:37.3; 66. Carver Empey (AUB) 23:39.3; 68. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:54.6; 70. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 24:56.6; 71. Brandon Ackley (ST) 25:02.3; 72. Spencer Grieptentrog (ST) 25:06.7; 74. Kaden Haupt (ST) 25:12.8; 76. Colten Post (SP) 25:15.4; 79. Taylor Bach (SP) 25:57.8; 82. Dan Lopez (ST) 28:06.3; 83. Benno Wenzel (ST) 28:22.2; 84. Braedon Miller (SP) 28:39.8; 87. Kobly Mueller (ST) 29:50.2; 89. Jake Skroch (ST) 30:38.5; 90. Tyler Lappe (ST) 32:38.8.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 31; 2. Marathon 84; 3. Mosinee 85; 4. Spencer 115; 5. Stratford 123; 6. Prentice 128; 7. Athens 155; Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:51.0; 2. Serena Moore (PR) 21:56.7; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 22:16.5; 4. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 22:35.0; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:49.0; 6. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:51.0; 7. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 23:16.0; 8. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 23:21.7; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 23:33.1; 10. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:43.6; 11. Anna Kollross (AUB) 23:45.5; 12. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 24:01.1; 15. Angelia Verdone (ST) 24:12.6; 16. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 24:15.5; 18. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 24:27.0; 20. Leah Nieman (SP) 24:28.4; 26. Kaily Northup (SP) 25:30.1; 30. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 25:43.0; 31. Lily Kloos (AUB) 25:48.0; 36. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:25.0; 37. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 26:25.3; 38. Taya Nett (ST) 26:29.0; 39. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:30.6; 49. Lillian Onsager (AUB) 28:02.1; 50. Emmie Richardson (AUB) 28:29.9; 51. Amanda Momont (AUB) 28:41.0; 54. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 28:56.0; 60. Brenna Manecke (ST) 29:51.4; 61. Faith Miller (SP) 30:14.0; 62. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 30:14.8; 64. Julia Schneider (ST) 30:56.1; 65. Megan Schmidt (ST) 31:23.9; 66. Rose Huther (ST) 31:26.2; 67. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 31:26.6; 68. Sydney Boeger (ST) 31:34.7; 72. Heather Greenberg (ST) 32:55.7; 73. Paige Kolbeck (ST) 32:58.6; 74. Saige Tichy (ST) 33:01.7; 79. Lydia Nieman (SP) 34:27.0.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win team title at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Marshfield boys take team title at own Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 05 September 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Jordan Dzikowich finished seventh and was one of four Tigers to place in the top 10 to help them win the boys team title at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished 10th in the girls race to help the Apaches to a third-place team finish at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Sophia Schrodi finished 15th in the girls race at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Joseph McKee won and three other Marshfield runners finished in the top nine to lead the Tigers boys to the team title at the 2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field.

Joseph McKee won the 5-kilometer race in 16:58.0, four seconds ahead of Medford’s Trey Ulrich.

Jordan Dzikowich was seventh (17:33.2), Addison Hill finished eighth (17:33.3) and Joshua McKee took ninth (17:35.2) to provide Marshfield with the points it needed to roll to the team title. Marshfield had 41 points, with Medford finishing second with 103.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic took fifth with 182 points, Auburndale was 13th with 324, Stratford took 15th with 342, and Spencer was 16th with 361.

“The kids ran really well and responded well after just a two days rest after the Columbus meet on Saturday,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “They’re teally working hard and I’m pleased so far. Our top four guys have been steady the first two meets, and the rest of the guys are fighting the other varsity spots.”

Peyton Nystrom was 21st in 18:14.8 and Joshua Guyer took 24th in 18:15.8 to lead the Columbus boys.

James Heeg topped the Stratford boys by finishing 23rd in 18:15.7; Spencer’s top runner was Collin Nieman, who finished 26th in 18:19.5; and Carl Lundgren led Auburndale by taking 37th in 18:43.5.

Chippewa Falls won a tiebreaker over Medford to win the girls team title.

Katie Faris of Chippewa Falls won the girls 5K race in 19:38.8, 11 seconds ahead of Wausau East’s Mariah Haigh.

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished 10th (21:20.9) to help the Apaches girls to a third-place finish in the team standings with 84 points.

Auburndale’s top-five runners all finished within 46 seconds of each other. Vanessa Mitchell was 16th (21:50.1) and Kali Karl was 17th (21:51.9) to give the Apaches three top-20 runners.

“I was very pleased with how the girls ran,” Auburndale coach Joren Anderson said. “They are working on running in a pack which continued to show improvement throughout the race. We were glad to be competitive with all schools, both small and large.”

Marshfield was fifth with 150 points, Stratford took ninth with 257, Spencer was 12th with 267, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic took 13th with 287.

Sophia Schrodi earned medalist honors with a 15th-place finish for the Marshfield girls, running in 21:46.7.

Spencer’s Kaitlin Kasch was 19th in 21:55.6, Stratford’s Macie Schillinger took 29th in 22:11.4, and Columbus Catholic’s Hailey Roehl was 50th in 23:28.6 to lead the local schools.

2017 Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 5, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 41; 2. Medford 103; 3. Tomah 113; 4. Marathon 149; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 182; 6. Loyal 196; 7. Wausau East 236; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 240; 9. Chippewa Falls 241; 10. Athens 243; 11. Black River Falls 253; 12. Lakeland 321; 13. Auburndale 324; 14. Colby/Abbotsford 341; 15. Stratford 342; 16. Spencer 361; 17. Pittsville 536.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Auburndale and Stratford finishers: 1. Joseph McKee (MARSH) 16:58.0; 2. Trey Ulrich (MED) 17:02.1; 3. Trevin Nelson (TOM) 17:08.2; 4. Jordan Straub (WE) 17:14.9; 5. Tamerat Kubista (LOY) 17:15.3; 6. Derek Rudolph (MED) 17:22.0; 7. Jordan Dzikowich (MARSH) 17:33.2; 8. Addison Hill (MARSH) 17:33.3; 9. Joshua McKee (MARSH) 17:35.2; 10. Joe Kraimer (MARAT) 17:39.0; 17. Carter Chojnacki (MARSH) 18:11.5; 20. Jacob Dick (MARSH) 18:14.6; 21. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:14.8; 23. James Heeg (ST) 18:15.7; 24. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:15.8; 26. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:19.5; 37. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 18:43.5; 38. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:43.5; 39. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:45.0; 45. Ben Claessens (MARSH) 18:54.3; 47. Paul Kollross (AUB) 18:55.0; 49. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 18:58.7; 57. Eli Swanson (MARSH) 19:16.6; 62. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:21.7; 66. Jacob Dick (MCC) 19:26.0; 68. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 19:31.8; 70. Lance Heidmann (ST) 19:41.2; 77. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:50.5; 84. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 20:01.5; 88. Will Boyer (MCC) 20:05.7; 91. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20;21.0; 92. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:23.8; 98. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:39.6; 99. Tim Wenzel (ST) 20:41.0; 102. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 20:45.3; 104. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:57.3; 105. Andrew Chapel (ST) 20:59.3; 106. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:03.5; 107. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:07.3; 110. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:29.0; 111. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 21:33.0; 112. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 21:40.8; 115. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:03.2; 117. Colten Post (SP) 22:50.1.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Chippewa Falls 77 (won via tiebreaker); 2. Medford 77; 3. Auburndale 84; 4. Wausau East 130; 5. Marshfield 150; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 174; 7. Colby/Abbotsford 188; 8. Marathon 222; 9. Stratford 257; 10. Loyal 260; 11. Tomah 260; 12. Spencer 267; 13. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 287; 14. Black River Falls 321.
Top 10 and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Auburndale and Stratford finishers: 1. Katie Faris (CF) 19:38.8; 2. Mariah Haight (WE) 19:49.8; 3. Savannah Schley (LOY) 20:03.6; 4. Ella Behling (CF) 20:22.7; 5. Anna Buchberger (MARAT) 20:23.2; 6. Willow Sering (WR) 20:23.8; 7. Franny Seidel (MED) 20:26.1; 8. Hannah Wilcox-Borg (TOM) 20:27.4; 9. Lauren Meyer (MED) 21:05.7; 10. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:20.9; 15. Sophia Schrodi (MARSH) 21:46.7; 16. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:50.1; 17. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:51.9; 19. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 21:55.6; 22. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:58.9; 26. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:06.1; 27. Lilly O’Brien (MARSH) 22:10.4; 29. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:11.4; 35. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:28.8; 39. Ali Geiger (MARSH) 23:02.2; 41. Angelina Verdone (ST) 23:10.0; 42. Dehlia Kilty (MARSH) 23:12.5; 43. Leah Brown (MARSH) 23:12.5; 44. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:12.9; 50. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:28.6; 51. Lily Kloos (AUB) 23:28.7; 52. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:29.2; 56. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:43.8; 57. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 23:47.0; 61. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 23:56.0; 63. Leah Nieman (SP) 23:59.8; 69. Elaina Kirschnik (MARSH) 24:29.5; 71. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:34.5; 75. Taya Nett (ST) 24:43.9; 76. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:44.5; 80. Emma Gilkerson (MARSH) 25:04.2; 84. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:45.6; 87. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:12.1; 88. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 26:12.7; 89. Holly Dean (MCC) 26:33.2; 90. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 26:34.2; 93. Maria Dvorakova (MCC) 27:22.2; 96. Saige Tichy (ST) 27:51.7; 101. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 33:07.8.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys take team title at own Marshfield Tiger Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls win title at Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 24 August 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: the Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PITTSVILLE – The Auburndale girls cross country team, a state meet qualifier in each of the past two seasons, picked up where it left off last fall with an impressive victory at the 2017 Pittsville Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.

The Apaches’ top four runners finished in the top seven and they had seven in the top 20 overall to run away with the girls team title with 30 points, well ahead of second-place Marathon, which had 75 points.

Spencer was fourth (92), Stratford took fifth (93), and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finished sixth (141) at the nine-team meet.

Anna Buchberger of Marathon won the girls race in 21:19.4, 12 seconds ahead of Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell. Kali Karl took fourth for the Apaches in 22:43.7 and Erricka Zenner finished fifth in 22:58.8. Vanessa Mitchell ended up seventh in 23:11.2 for the Apaches.

Kaitlin Kasch was Spencer’s top finish as she took sixth in 23:07.6, and Kaily Northup was 13th in 23:34.9.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking ninth in 23:15.3, and Hailey Roehl topped Columbus Catholic by finishing 17th in 24:03.0.

Marathon won the boys team title with 62 points, seven better than Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. Columbus Catholic was third with 86 points, Spencer finished fourth (115) earning a tiebreaker over Stratford (115), and Auburndale was sixth (139).

Spencer’s Collin Nieman had the top finish among the four area teams as he took fourth in 18:33.5. The boy srace was won by Miguel Mathias of Nekoosa, who scorched the field in 16:38.6, winning by 59 seconds over Sean Dolan of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption. Aaron Pankratz finished 11th for the Rockets in 19:13.2.

James Heeg topped Stratford, taking eighth in 18:55.1.

Columbus Catholic had top-20 finishes from Peyton Nystrom (10th, 19:06.4), Bryce Fuerlinger (12th, 19:15.2), Joshua Guyer (16th, 19:29.3), and Jeremiah Giles (20th, 19:44.6).

Auburndale’s best finish came from Paul Kollross, who was 13th in 19:19.3. Teammate Carl Lundren was 18th in 19:32.1.

2017 Pittsville Cross Country Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 62; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 69; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 86; 4. Spencer 115; 5. Stratford 115; 6. Auburndale 139; 7. Colby/Abbotsford 148; 8. Nekoosa 208; 9. Pittsville 226.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 16:38.6; 2. Sean Dolan (WRA) 17:37.4; 3. Garrett Donal (WRA) 17:43.2; 4. Collin Nieman (SP) 18:33.5; 5. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 18:33.5; 6. Matt Roth (CA) 18:36.2; 7. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 18:50.2; 8. James Heeg (ST) 18:55.1; 9. Nicholas Smits (WRA) 19:00.0; 10. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 19:06.4; 11. Aaron Pankratz (SP) 19:13.2; 12. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:15.2; 13. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:19.3; 16. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 19:29.3; 18. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 19:32.1; 20. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 19:44.6; 21. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:49.6; 25. Lance Heidmann (ST) 20:07.7; 30. Jacob Dick (MCC) 20:35.6; 31. Leo Rodriguez (SP) 20:40.0; 32. Andrew Chapel (ST) 20:40.2; 33. Antonio Verdone (ST) 20:45.4; 35. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:54.6; 36. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:55.6; 37. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 21:02.3; 39. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:07.1; 40. Bryce Shaw (SP) 21:30.1; 41. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:31.1; 42. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 21:44.0; 45. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 21:56.8; 46. Tim Wenzel (ST) 21:58.6; 47. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:00.0; 48. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 22:02.1; 50. Derek Marten (ST) 22:30.1; 51. Will Boyer (MCC) 22:42.7; 53. Cody Miller (ST) 22:47.0; 54. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:51.0; 61. Ian Lang (AUB) 23:36.7; 63. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 24:20.1; 64. Colten Post (SP) 24:28.2; 67. Orion Smith (MCC) 24:48.0; 69. Benno Wenzel (ST) 24:54.1; 70. Nate Knoeck (MCC) 24:58.7; 71. Spencer Griepentrog (ST) 25:00.5; 72. Kaden Haupt (ST) 25:08.1; 74. Taylor Bach (SP) 26:33.1; 75. Tyler Lappe (ST) 26:41.0; 78. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 27:25.2; 79. Carver Empey (AUB) 27:26.8; 80. Kobly Mueller (ST) 27:30.2; 81. Jake Skroch (ST) 27:42.0; 84. Braedon Miller (SP) 30:26.2.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 30; 2. Marathon 75; 3. Colby/Abbotsford 79; 4. Spencer 92; 5. Stratford 93; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 141; 7. Nekoosa 208; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic, Spencer, Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:19.4; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:31.9; 3. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 21:48.6; 4. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:43.7; 5. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 22:58.8; 6. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 23:07.6; 7. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 23:11.2; 8. Kallie Falteisek (CA) 23:13.0; 9. Macie Schillinger (ST) 23:15.3; 10. Isabelle Feiten (CA) 23:19.6; 12. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:34.3; 13. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:34.9; 15. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:52.1; 16. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 23:57.1; 17. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 24:03.0; 18. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 24:11.0; 19. Victoria Hasenorhl (AUB) 24:41.8; 20. Lily Kloos (AUB) 24:44.5; 21. Leah Nieman (SP) 24:44.5; 22. Anna Kollross (AUB) 25:00.1; 23. Melanie Lang (MCC) 25:07.2; 24. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 25:11.8; 28. Taya Nett (ST) 25:33.8; 29. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 25:34.7; 31. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 26:08.8; 32. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 26:37.1; 34. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 27:09.2; 36. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 27:11.2; 37. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 28:00.8; 38. Holly Dean (MCC) 28:03.0; 39. Maddy Payloski (ST) 28:06.2; 41. Lillian Onsager (AUB) 28:27.5; 43. Faith Miller (SP) 28:53.3; 44. Saige Tichy (ST) 28:54.8; 46. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 29:05.2; 48. Delaney Wichlacz (SP) 30:04.2; 49. Heather Greenberg (ST) 30:16.6; 50. Megan Schmidt (ST) 30:19.8; 51. Paige Kolbeck (ST) 30:25.9; 52. Grace Greenberg (ST) 30:29.2; 53. Sydney Boeger (ST) 30:37.1; 54. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 30:39.2; 55. Amanda Momont (AUB) 30:51.2; 56. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 31:01.7; 57. Rose Huther (ST) 31:06.3; 58. Brenna Manecke (ST) 31:11.8; 59. Julia Schneider (ST) 31:13.0; 65. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 34:54.1; 66. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 34:54.8.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls win title at Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Posted on 22 October 2016 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Stratford boys and Auburndale girls are heading back to the WIAA State Cross Country Meet after each finished second at the Division 3 sectional on Friday at Nine Mile Recreation Area.

Cade Lehman finished fifth in 17:08 and Lucas Heidmann was ninth in 17:29 to lead the Stratford boys, which finished with 94 points to earn second place by 14 points over Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won the boys title with 47 points as Connor Dolan won the 5-kilometer race in 16:11, 14 seconds ahead of Josh Langteau of Athens.

Assumption and Stratford earned the two team spots, and the top five individuals not on those teams also move on to the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet, which will be held Oct. 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Thomas Basala of Stevens Point Pacelli, Tanner Moris of Crandon, Ty Heuer of Wabeno/Laona and Donald Dums of Prentice/Rib Lake, along with Langteau, earned the qualifying spots for the boys.

Jeremiah Giles was 15th in 17:51, Benny Frericks was 18th in 17:59 and Josh Guyer took 20th in 18:03 to lead the Columbus boys.

Auburndale was 11th and Spencer had only four runners competing. Paul Kollross led the Apaches, taking 49th in 19:22, and Ashton Ackman finished 51st in 19:26 for Spencer.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the girls race in 18:33 to earn a spot in the state meet. Other individual qualifiers were Anna Buchberger of Marathon (third, 19:51), Kortnie Volk of Three Lakes (fifth, 20:11), Rhiannon Hooper of Wabeno/Laona (sixth, 20:24), and Hannah Brewster (seventh, 20:28).

Isabella Jewell finished fourth (20:11) and Kali Karl took eighth (20:34) to top the Auburndale girls, which missed out by just one point on a sectional title. Stevens Point Pacelli scored 60 points, led by second-place finisher Elizabeth Cisweski (19:49), with Auburndale second at 61.

Vanessa Mitchell added a 15th-place finish for the Apaches (21:06).

The Stratford girls took third, Columbus Catholic was seventh, and Spencer eighth in the team standings.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking 12th in 20:51. Angelina Verdone was 16th (21:08) as well for the Tigers.

Melanie Lang topped Columbus, finishing 17th in 21:24, and Kaitlin Kasch was 26th (22:08) for Spencer’s best finish.

WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional
Oct. 21, at Nine Mile Recreation Area, Rib Mountain (Host: Edgar)
*Denotes state meet qualifiers
Boys
Team scores:
*1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; *2. Stratford 94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 108; 4. Marathon 126; 5. Prentice/Rib Lake 144; 6. Edgar 148; 7. Crandon 183; 8. Athens 191; 9. Owen-Withee 242; 10. Stevens Point Pacelli 267; 11. Auburndale 306; 12. Florence 329; 13. Wabeno/Laona 342; 14. Loyal 365; 15. Pembine 395; Pittsville, Spencer, Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:11; *2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:25; *3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 16:50; *4. Tanner Moris (CRAN) 17:04; 5. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:08; 6. Theo Kobaza (WRA) 17:08; *7. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:09; 8. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 17:14; 9. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:29; *10. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:32; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 17:51; 18. Benny Frericks (MCC) 17:59; 20. Josh Guyer (MCC) 18:03; 22. Christopher Zuelke (ST) 18:05; 23. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:13; 24. Isaac Guyer (ST) 18:15; 32. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:38; 34. Isaac Thompson (ST) 18:42; 48. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:10; 49. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:22; 50. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:23; 51. Ashton Ackman (SP) 19:26; 55. Matt Leick (AUB) 19:39; 56. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:40; 63. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:06; 65. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:08; 67. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:24; 71. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:36; 74. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 20:58; 80. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:24; 82. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 21:39; 85. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:05; 88. Colten Post (SP) 22:14.
Girls
Team scores:
*1. Stevens Point Pacelli 60; *2. Auburndale 61; 3. Stratford 97; 4. Edgar 115; 5. Marathon 126; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 186; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 190; 8. Spencer 207; 9. Three Lakes 223; 10. Loyal 236; 11. Athens 291; 12. Crandon 297; 13. Pittsville 333; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Owen-Withee and Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: *1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 18:33; 2. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 19:49; *3. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:51; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:11; *5. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:11; *6. Rhiannon Hooper (WL) 20:24; *7. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:28; 8. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:34; 9. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 20:41; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 20:46; 12. Macie Schillinger (ST) 20:51; 15. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:06; 16. Angelina Verdone (ST) 21:08; 17. Melanie Lang (MCC) 21:24; 19. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 21:38; 20. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 21:40; 21. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:45; 22. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 21:56; 24. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 22:00; 26. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:08; 35. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:25; 38. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:36; 40. Gabby Leonard (ST) 22:46; 41. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 22:50; 48. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:28; 50. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 23:30; 51. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:31; 54. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 23:47; 55. Taya Nett (ST) 23:54; 56. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:55; 61. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:43; 63. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:48; 64. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 24:50; 67. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:00; 90. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 30:48.

Comments Off on Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Columbus Catholic boys second, girls third at Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Posted on 15 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STANLEY – Marshfield Columbus Catholic had a strong showing at the 2016 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet on Saturday at Oriole Park with the boys finishing second and the girls third in the team standings.

Altoona ran away with the boys team title with five top-10 finishes and 27 points. Columbus was second with 71 points, led by Josh Guyer, who finished ninth in 18:34.37.

Benny Frericks was 11th (18:39), Jeremiah Giles 13th (18:45) and Peyton Nystrom 17th (18:56), giving the Dons four in the top 20.

The Spencer boys finished 11th out of the 12 teams competing. Brett Kasch topped the Rockets, taking 43rd in 20:28.90.

Colby/Abbotsford won the girls team title in a tightly-packed race with 103 points. Neillsville was second with 114, one point ahead of Columbus Catholic and three in front of fourth-place Chippewa Falls McDonell. Spencer was sixth.

Melanie Lang led the Dons, finishing seventh in 22:07.98, with teammate Hailey Roehl 13th in 22:59.65.

Kailey Northup took 17th in 23:15.49 for the Spencer girls.

Spencer and Columbus Catholic will run at the WIAA Division 3 sectional Friday at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain. The boys race starts at 4 p.m., with the girls to follow at 4:45 p.m.

2016 Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet
Oct. 15, at Oriole Park, Stanley
Boys
Team scores:
1. Altoona 27; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 71; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 80; 4. Colby/Abbotsford 99; 5. Cadott 166; 6. Fall Creek 177; 7. Osseo-Fairchild 203; 8. Owen-Withee 219; 9. Neillsville 226; 10. Eau Claire Regis 242; 11. Spencer 281; 12. Loyal 290.
Top 10, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Isaac Bohaty (CFM) 17:59.30; 2. Garrett Dekan (ALT) 18:05.86; 3. Matt Roth (CA) 18:10.94; 4. Townes Adams (ALT) 18:14.08; 5. Carter Moss (ALT) 18:17.55; 6. Isaiah Jackson (ALT) 18:25.21; 7. Charlie Bleskachek (CFM) 18:32.48; 8. Joey Anason (NEI) 18:33.65; 9. Josh Guyer (MCC) 18:34.37; 10. Logan Knaack (ALT) 18:38.06; 11. Benny Frericks (MCC) 18:39.80; 13. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:45.11; 17. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:56.21; 21. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:16.96; 40. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 20:19.78; 43. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:28.90; 44. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:31.80; 49. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:36.28; 69. Will Johnson (SP) 22:51.93; 72. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 23:15.13; 76. Colten Post (SP) 23:53.92.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Colby/Abbotsford 103; 2. Neillsville 114; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 115; 4. Chippewa Falls McDonell 117; 5. Altoona 123; 6. Spencer 144; 7. Osseo-Fairchild 155; 8. Fall Creek 173; 9. Eau Claire Regis 180; 10. Loyal 199; 11. Thorp 218; 12. Cadott 280.
Top 10, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Spencer finishers: 1. Falon Immormino (TH) 20:40.06; 2. Baileigh Johnson (NEI) 21:12.91; 3. Kari Herman (OF) 21:27.73; 4. Julia Verbick (CFM) 21:39.39; 5. Laura Accola (FC) 21:48.59; 6. Kayla Lis (NEI) 21:50.70; 7. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:07.98; 8. Kayli Donahue (CA) 22:16.19; 9. Isabelle Feiten (CA) 22:20.06; 10. Sophie Katcher (NEI) 22:21.53; 13. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:59.65; 17. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:15.49; 21. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:32.17; 29. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 24:20.65; 31. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 24:33.68; 33. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:37.20; 41. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:22.90; 42. Sydney Johnson (SP) 25:26.07; 43. McKenna Brecht (SP) 25:26.40; 52. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:50.25; 53. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:53.87; 75. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 31:19.38.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys second, girls third at Cloverbelt Conference Cross Country Meet

Stratford boys win Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 04 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Stratford edged Marshfield Columbus Catholic for the boys title, and Phillips captured the girls championship at the Auburndale Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer.

Cade Lehman took second in 17:26.9 and Lucas Heidmann was third in 17:49.9 for Stratford in the boys race, which was won by Josh Langteau of Athens in 17:03.9.

Stratford finished with 50 points, eight better than Marshfield Columbus Catholic. Auburndale was seventh and Spencer had an incomplete squad competing in the event.

Joshua Guyer led the Dons, taking sixth in 18:13.3 and teammate Benjamin Frericks took eighth in 18:32.9.

Paul Kollross topped Auburndale, taking 31st in 20:07.8, and Dominick Wichlacz led Spencer by finishing 41st in 20:49.1.

Elizabeth Cisweski of Stevens Point Pacelli won the girls race in 20:29.9, 10 seconds ahead of Phillips’ Kristin Belan.

Isabella Jewell was third (21:03.1) and Kali Karl took fifth (21:29.1) for Auburndale, which finished second, nine points behind Phillips. Stratford was fourth, Spencer fifth, and Columbus Catholic sixth.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking sixth in 21:30.9. Melanie Lang was Columbus’ top finisher, taking 16th in 22:24.7, and Kaitlin Kasch topped Spencer, taking 19th in 22:46.9.

Marshfield’s full squad also ran at the event, but was not counted in the team scores as all of the competition were Division 2 or 3 squads.

Jordan Dzikowich was Marshfield’s top boys’ runner with a time of 17:26.1, which was second overall. Sophie Schrodi led the Tigers’ girls in 21:38.5, which was ninth among all of the girls runners.

Auburndale Cross Country Invitational
Oct. 4, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stratford 50; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 58; 3. Phillips 62; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 82; 5. Athens 98; 6. Marathon 177; 7. Auburndale 189; 8. Stevens Point Pacelli 240; Pittsville and Spencer incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 17:03.9; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:26.9; 3. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:49.9; 4. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:52.9; 5. Jasper Bushman (PH) 18:09.6; 6. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:13.3; 7. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 18:21.6; 8. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 18:32.9; 9. Ben Edwards (PH) 18:36.3; 10. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:36.5; 11. Chris Zuelke (ST) 18:45.1; 12. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:48.4; 14. Isaac Guyer (ST) 19:00.6; 20. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:22.6; 22. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:27.9; 27. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:56.7; 31. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:07.8; 36. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:28.4; 37. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:32.4; 38. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:35.2; 39. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:35.4; 41. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:49.1; 42. Darren Keiffer (AUB) 20:53.6; 44. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:54.8; 46. Jacob Danen (ST) 21:04.1; 50. Jacob Dick (MCC) 21:54.4; 51. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:55.9; 53. Brenden Fecker (ST) 22:00.9; 54. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 22:01.2; 58. Cullen Voss (MCC) 22:16.1; 61. Ian Lang (AUB) 22:50.5; 62. Colten Post (SP) 22:55.0; 63. Brett Kasch (SP) 22:57.7; 64. Tim Wenzel (ST) 22:58.9; 70. Cody Sadjk (AUB) 24:02.4; 73. Dawson Dick (MCC) 24:24.9; 75. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 25:04.3; 76. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 25:18.9; 79. Davis Dietel (ST) 26:32.2; 80. Thomas Turchi (MCC) 26:46.1.
Marshfield results: 1. Jordan Dzikowich 17:26.1; 2. Paul Fischer 18:01.1; 3. Jared Oemig 18:01.5; 4. Addison Hill 18:11.4; 5. Joshua McKee 18:16.9; 6. Joseph McKee 18:19.8; 7. Sam Huettl 18:20.6; 8. Jacob Dick 18:26.7; 9. Eli Swanson 18:52.5; 10. Ben Claessens 19:03.1; 11. Spencer Wirthlin 19:16.9; 12. Nathaniel Phillips 19:24.8; 13. Evan Ellis 19:28.1; 14. Anthony Kanable 19:48.4; 15. Eben Lonsdale 20:19.7; 16. Tanner Kanable 20:20.4; 17. Brady Aumann 20:45.4; 18. Gavin Ronning 21:07.2; 19. Hunter Karau 21:20.6; 20. Nathan Albanito 21:39.3; 21. Cade Esker 21:56.9; 22. Jared Cordova 22:14.7; 23. Sam Donahue 22:15.1; 24. Caleb Houk 22:30.9; 25. Logan Schmoll 22:57.9; 26. Jacob Gilbertson 22:59.2; 27. Drake White-Bergy 23:00.6; 28. Tyler Katzenberger 23:56.7; 29. Caden Dennee 24:28.7; 30. Nick Hackman 24:59.9; 31. Adrian Mayagotia 25:00.9; 32. Brock Hamm 25:13.5; 33. Braden Beachamp 28:06.2; 34. Adam Loll 30:28.3.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 39; 2. Auburndale 48; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli 69; 4. Stratford 91; 5. Spencer 130; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 156; 7. Athens 198; 8. Marathon 218; Pittsville and Prentice/Rib Lake incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 20:29.9; 2. Kristin Belan (PH) 20:39.4; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:03.1; 4. Annikka Johnson (PH) 21:28.6; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:29.1; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 21:30.9; 7. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 21:32.6; 8. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:37.9; 9. Grace Engebretson (SPP) 21:40.3; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 21:42.1; 13. Angelia Verdone (ST) 22:08.6; 15. Anna Kollross (AUB) 22:19.8; 16. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:24.7; 17. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:31.6; 18. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:39.1; 19. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:46.9; 20. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 22:55.6; 21. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:01.9; 25. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:21.3; 27. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 23:24.8; 30. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:55.9; 31. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:59.5; 33. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:15.8; 34. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:17.4; 35. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:18.1; 37. Heather Greenberg (ST) 24:26.4; 39. Taya Nett (ST) 24:38.8; 40. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:47.1; 42. Samatha Kaiser (ST) 24:49.2; 43. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 24:56.4; 44. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 24:59.9; 45. Amanda Momont (AUB) 25:01.4; 48. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:13.6; 52. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 25:48.8; 54. Leah Nieman (SP) 25:53.3; 55. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 25:58.1; 59. Delaney Eichman (SP) 26:13.9; 65. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 26:38.1; 66. Julia Schneider (ST) 26:38.9; 67. Leigh Ann Sieracki (SP) 26:39.5; 69. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 26:43.1; 70. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 26:47.2; 75. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 27:00.4; 76. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27:06.6; 77. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 27:11.1; 80. Heather Pupp (ST) 27:18.1; 82. Sydney Boeger (ST) 27:40.9; 84. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 27:50.4; 85. Lexi Baehr (SP) 27:55.9; 86. Harleigh Hoefs (SP) 28:02.3; 87. Rose Huther (ST) 28:07.6; 88. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 28:11.7; 90. Felicia Bauer (SP) 28:26.9; 93. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 29:22.6; 94. Sam Manecke 9ST) 29:34.6; 99. Dominka Lukjan (MCC) 31:28.7; 100. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 32:26.5; 103. Kayla Dartt (AUB) 36:38.9.
Marshfield results: 1. Sophia Schrodi 21:38.5; 2. Lilly O’Brien 21:42.9; 3. Madysen Bohman 22:07.8; 4. Lottie Schrodi 23:08.3; 5. Jocie Anderson 23:13.9; 6. Selena Rocha 23:25.6; 7. Maddie Haessly 23:58.6; 8. Katelyn Gauerke 24:16.4; 9. Emma Gilkerson 25:02.6; 10. Ingeborg Berg 25:54.5; 11. Halle Hollatz 26:43.1; 12. Sadie DeGrand 27:30.9; 13. Kendra Tremeling 27:38.9; 14. Raine Sommers 28:23.1; 15. Taylro Geurink 28:42.8; 16. Bailey-Ann Hollatz 29:43.9; 17. Karen Scheuer 30:03.3.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Stratford boys win Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Columbus Catholic boys, Stratford girls finish second at Athens Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 30 September 2016 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ATHENS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys had its top five runners finish between 11th and 18th place to take second in the team standings at the Athens Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.

Joshua Guyer took 11th in 18:29.5 and Peyton Nystrom was 13th in 18:40.2 to lead the Dons, who totaled 73 points to finish second in the team standings behind Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Stratford was third and Spencer had only three runners, and thus an incomplete team score.

Cade Lehman led Stratford with a third-place finish, running the five-kilometer course in 17:37.8 to finish 1:03 behind Josh Langteau of Athens, who won in 16:34.9.

Dominick Wichlacz led Spencer by taking 39th in 21:05.6.

Phillips won the girls team title with four top-eight finishes. Stratford was second, Spencer third and Columbus Catholic fifth.

Macie Schillinger of Stratford led all area runners, taking sixth in 22:10.2, 8 seconds in front of Spencer’s Kaily Northup, who was seventh in 22:18.1.

Angelia Verdone was ninth for Stratford (22:23.9) and Kaitlin Kasch of Spencer took 10th in 22:33.5.

Columbus’ Catholic’s top runner was Hailey Roehl, who finished 13th in 23:07.1.

Athens Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 33; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 73; 3. Stratford 81; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 90; 5. Phillips 90; 6. Athens 121; Spencer and Thorp incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Columbus and Spencer results: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:34.9; 2. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:35.9; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:37.8; 4. Theo Kobzaa (WRA) 17:41.5; 5. Garret Dolan (WRA) 17:45.3; 6. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 18:04.5; 7. Donald Dums (PRL) 18:06.9; 8. Jasper Bushman (PH) 18:25.2; 9. Ben Edwards (PH) 18:25.4; 10. Tony Kueuntjes (WRA) 18:28.4; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:29.5; 13. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:40.2; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:51.8; 16. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:03.1; 19. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 19:22.8; 20. Chris Zuelke (ST) 19:28.9; 25. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:42.9; 26. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:52.8; 31. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20;12.5; 35. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:32.1; 36. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:32.2; 38. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:53.4; 39. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 21:05.6; 40. Brett Kasch (SP) 21:19.2; 43. Colten Post (SP) 23:10.8.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 27; 2. Stratford 55; 3. Spencer 83; 4. Thorp 111; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 112; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 119; Thorp incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Columbus and Spencer results: 1. Fallon Immormino (TH) 21:23.1; 2. Kristin Belan (PH) 21:31.4; 3. Annikka Johnson (PH) 21:35.9; 4. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 21:58.1; 5. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 22:04.6; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:10.2; 7. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:18.1; 8. Elicia Ericksen (PH) 22:23.2; 9. Angelia Verdone (ST) 22:23.9; 10. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:33.5; 11. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:43.1; 13. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:07.1; 14. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 23:08.7; 18. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:58.1; 20. Heather Greenberg (ST) 24:23.4; 22. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:28.1; 23. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:52.9; 24. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:08.3; 25. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 25:18.1; 26. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:23.6; 29. Taya Nett (ST) 25:25.9; 31. Leah Nieman (SP) 25:51.2; 32. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 25:56.1; 37. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 34:16.3.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys, Stratford girls finish second at Athens Cross Country Invitational

Stratford’s Lehman finishes second in D-2 at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 17 September 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Stratford senior Cade Lehman finished second in the Division 2 boys race for the best area finish at the 60th annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Tribute Golf Course.

Lehman finished the 5-kilometer course in 17:09.18, 42 seconds behind Miguel Mathias of Port Edwards who finished first in the division. Lehman’s time was 17th overall among all the boys in the meet that featured more than 50 teams.

The Stratford boys ended up in 10th place in the D-2 team standings, while the Tigers girls were seventh.

Macie Schillinger led the Stratford girls, taking 16th in 22:10.37.

In the Division 1 Large Division, the Marshfield boys were sixth, while the girls finished 10th among 10 teams.

The Marshfield boy shad three top-30 finishers, led by junior Jordan Dzikowich, who took 21st in 17:46.86. Paul Fischer was 25th in 18:00.95 and Jared Oemig took 27th in 18:02.15.

Madysen Bohman led the Marshfield girls, taking 53rd in 22:14.23.

In Division 3, Isabella Jewell finished 14th to help the Auburndale girls to a sixth-place finish. Jewell finished in 21:14.83, about 1:18 behind winner Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar. Kali Karl was 23rd (22:02.31), Anna Kollross took 27th (22:09.65), and Vanessa Mitchell was 29th (22:12.50) for the Apaches.

The Spencer girls were 13th, led by Kaitlin Kasch, who took 54th in 23:30.94.

The Auburndale boys finished ninth and Spencer was 10th in Division 3.

Carver Empey topped Auburndale, taking 37th in 19:34.16, while Ashton Ackman was Spencer’s top runner, taking 57th in 20:36.41.

Sam Pinkowski of La Crosse Central (16:13.79) was the top overall boys runner and Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau’s Dana Feyen was the top girls (18:39.37).

60th Annual Smiley Invitational
Sept. 17, at Tribute Golf Course, Wausau
Boys
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 40; 2. Stevens Point 58; 3. Madison Memorial 71; 4. Appleton East 122; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 123; 6. Marshfield 164; 7. D.C. Everest 170; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 245; 9. Eau Claire North 267; 10. Wausau West 293.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Jonas Bietz (MM) 16:25.58; 2. Justin Hodges (SUN) 16:25.99; 3. Luke Vander Meer (MM) 16:33.03; 4. Derek Franz (STP) 16:39.49; 5. Noah O’Neill (ECM) 16:56.46; 6. Zak Sather (ECM) 16:56.46; 7. Liam Belson (STP) 16:59.72; 8. Johnny Hyland (STP) 17:00.77; 9. Joseph Kehoe (SUN) 17:04.04; 10. Matthew Rodenkirch (SUN) 17:14.04; 21. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 17:46.86; 25. Paul Fischer (MAR) 18:00.95; 27. Jared Oemig (MAR) 18:02.15; 42. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:26.18; 49. Sam Huettl (MAR) 18:38.14; 50. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 18:40.33; 60. Ben Claessens (MAR) 19:09.53; 66. Eli Swanson (MAR) 19:31.48.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 64; 2. La Crosse Central 96; 3. River Falls 109; 4. DeForest 116; 5. Oregon 139; 6. Wausau East 170; 7. Medford 175; 8. Seymour 180; 9. Waunakee 192; 10. Rhinelander 232; 11. Pulaski 238; 12. Shawano 277; 13. Merrill 345; 14. Antigo 365.
Top 10: 1. Sam Pinkowski (LCC) 16:13.79; 2. Kav Fitzpatrick (LAK) 16:42.38; 3. Axel Treinen (WE) 16:51.31; 4. Brody Olson (PUL) 17:08.11; 5. Trey Ulrich (MED) 17:12.85; 6. Jackson Overby (LCC) 17:14.89; 7. Chad Richter (LCC) 17:16.23; 8. Andrew George (DF) 17:21.09; 9. Noah Bodewes (LAK) 17:23.30; 10. Dylan Deschler (SEY) 17:26.41.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Shorewood 35; 2. Madison Edgewood 70; 3. Tomahawk 124; 4. Northland Pines 135; 5. Amherst 168; 6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 211; 7. Kiel 224; 8. West Salem 233; 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 240; 10. Stratford 248; 11. Peshtigo 250; 12. Mosinee 272; 13. Colby/Abbotsford 301; 14. Little Chute 306; Port Edwards incomplete.
Top 10 and Stratford finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (PE) 16:27.69; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:09.18; 3. Cole Baumann (SHR) 17:10.68; 4. Cole Trimberger (PES) 17:29.94; 5. Henry Kuhlman (SHR) 17:34.04; 6. Matt McGill (NP) 17:39.22; 7. Kai Gietzen (SHR) 17:42.66; 8. Matt Gilles (ME) 17:44.69; 9. Matthew Schmitt (ME) 17:45.47; 10. Noah Weber (NP) 17:51.58; 36. Lucas Heidmann (MST) 18:45.14; 66. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:35.43; 73. Christopher Zuelke (ST) 19:48.65; 85. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20:31.51; 96. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:58.82; 98. Jacob Danen (ST) 21:32.58; 101. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:55.06.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Chequamegon 47; 2. Albany 70; 3. Rosholt 83; 4. Marathon 114; 5. Boscobel 120; 6. Athens 152; 7. Prentice/Rib Lake 172; 8. Edgar 196; 9. Auburndale 245; 10. Spencer 294; Stevens Point Pacelli, Iola-Scandinavia, Wabeno/Laona, Neillsville incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 16:56.95; 2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 17:02.67; 3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 17;30.58; 4. Josh Dahl (ALB) 17:30.90; 5. Jordan Molzof (BOS) 17:33.53; 6. Cole Bay (CHQ) 17:34.29; 7. Joe Makovic (IS) 17:36.18; 8. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:36.29; 9. Brady Kielpikowski (CHQ) 17:42.41; 10. Isaac Halverson (ALB) 17:43.52; 37. Carver Empey (AUB) 19:34.16; 51. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:23.75; 57. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:36.41; 62. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:47.19; 63. Matt Leick (AUB) 20:48.97; 66. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 21:20.20; 68. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:45.85; 70. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:19.57; 73. Colten Post (SP) 23:06.37; 74. Will Johnson (SP) 24:32.83.
Girls
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 31; 2. Stevens Point 71; 3. Eau Claire Memorial 75; 4. Madison Memorial 102; 5. Wausau West 160; 6. Appleton East 179; 7. D.C. Everest 185; 8. Mequon Homestead 189; 9. Wisconsin Rapids 258; 10. Marshfield 301; Eau Claire North incomplete.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Hannah Roeske (ECM) 19:06.48; 2. Autumn Dushack (SUN) 19:07.09; 3. Trista Pringle (SUN) 19:11.26; 4. Allie Levin (MH) 19:23.51; 5. Izzy Owca (MM) 19:29.61; 6. Hannah Ray (SUN) 19:38.69; 7. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 19:43.03; 8. Emily Schmitt (ECN) 19:48.26; 9. Kaylan Marshall (SUN) 19:54.77; 10. Sophia Smith (ECM) 19:58.94; 53. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 22:14.23; 56. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 22;16.70; 58. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 22:18.14; 72. Jocie Anderson (MAR) 24:09.44; 77. Lottie Schrodi (MAR) 24:47.29; 78. Katelyn Gauerke (MAR) 25:28.31; 79. Maddie Haessly (MAR) 25:41.97; 80. Ingeborg Berg (MAR) 25:51.66.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Waunakee 83; 2. La Crosse Central 90; 3. Pulaski 94; 4. River Falls 97; 5. Lakeland 116; 6. DeForest 145; 7. Oregon 153; 8. Medford 186; 9. Wausau East 224; 10. Rhinelander 258; 11. Merrill 281; 12. Antigo 333; Seymour incomplete.
Top 10: 1. Annika Linzmeier (PUL) 19:04.03; 2. Sara Brekke (LCC) 19:15.85; 3. Alex Bruley (LCC) 19:49.93; 4. Emily Royston (WAUN) 19:58.25; 5. Katie Brockman (PUL) 20:00.25; 6. Kaitlyn Galgon (WAUN) 20:09.96; 7. Alayna Franson (RH) 20:12.92; 8. Lauren Schilling (LAK) 20:23.02; 9. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 20:26.73; 10. Calla Dexheimer (RF) 20:31.05.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Kiel 60; 2. West Salem 72; 3. Mosinee 110; 4. Peshtigo 123; 5. Little Chute 137; 6. Tomahawk 150; 7. Stratford 158; 8. Colby/Abbotsford 176; 9. Amherst 179; 10. Northland Pines 214; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Adams-Friendship, Port Edwards incomplete.
Top 10 and Stratford finishers: 1. Dana Feyen (GET) 18:39.37; 2. Lindsey Grams (LC) 19:39.94; 3. Mariah McDonough (PES) 20:09.30; 4. Annalise Callaghan (NP) 20:44.20; 5. Haley Voermans (TOM) 20:44.70; 6. Kate Schroeder (WS) 20:51.79; 7. Alana Finger (PES) 21:18.19; 8. Julia Koenig (KIEL) 21:18.94; 9. Sarah Novak (WS) 21:31.60; 10. Hailey Jaschob (KIEL) 21:48.34; 16. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:10.37; 23. Angellia Verdone (ST) 22:47.35; 37. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 2328.88; 48. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 24:29.46; 58. Heather Greenberg (ST) 25:01.20; 64. Taya Nett (ST) 25:43.84; 66. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 25:51.73.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Albany 87; 2. Rosholt 104; 3. Chequamegon 123; 4. Phillips 138; 5. Boscobel 149; 6. Auburndale 159; 7. Stevens Point Pacelli 162; 8. Iola-Scandinavia 197; 9. Marathon 214; 10. Edgar 237; 11. Neillsville 289; 12. Prentice/Rib Lake 307; 13. Spencer 332; 14. Three Lakes 340; 15. Loyal 381; Athens, Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:56.42; 2. Erika Kisting (IS) 20:03.55; 3. Ciara Kaderly (ALB) 20:12.87; 4. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 20;22.15; 5. Mackenzie Kauffman (BOS) 20:31.87; 6. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:43.60; 7. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 20:44.24; 8. Elizabeth Cisweski (SPP) 20:47.58; 9. Brittany Gagas (ROS) 20:54.42; 10. Hailey Bebeau (CHQ) 21:00.32; 14. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:14.83; 23. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:02.31; 27. Anna Kollross (AUB) 22:09.65; 29. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:12.50; 54. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 23:30.94; 57. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:53.48; 72. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 25:02.13; 73. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 25:02.87; 76. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 25:27.00; 79. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:53.00; 81. Lauren Faber (SP) 26:08.70; 83. Sydney Johnson (SP) 26:12.88; 89. McKenna Brecht (SP) 26:33.88; 91. Amanda Momont (AUB) 26:48.23; 93. Leigh Anne Sierack (SP) 26:55.27.

Comments Off on Stratford’s Lehman finishes second in D-2 at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Total Electric
Victory Apparel
Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
All Insurance