Archive | Cross Country

Auburndale girls ninth, Stratford boys 16th at 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Posted on 29 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Auburndale girls wanted to improve on last year’s appearance at state, and it did, moving up four spots in the Division 3 team standings at the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at the Ridges Golf Course.

Auburndale finished ninth out of the 16 teams in the Division 3 field after taking 13th last year. The Apaches finished with 236 points, 22 behind eighth-place Glenwood City. Darlington took the team title and Noelle Maire of Belleville won the race in 19:12.79.

Isabella Jewell, like she has done all season, led the Apaches. She finished 53rd in 21:15.74, which was six seconds slower than her time last year at state. As a whole though, Auburndale improved with three others finishing in the top 100. Kali Karl was 79th (21:53), Vanessa Mitchell took 81st (21:54) and Anna Kollross was 92nd (22:10) for the Apaches.

The Stratford boys also had an eye on the improving from an 11th-place finish at state last year, but came up short, taking 16th.

Cade Lehman led the Tigers, finishing 72nd in 18:03.21. Isaac Guyer was the next Tiger to cross the finish line, taking 123rd in 19:01.05.

“As coaches, we knew if our top two runners weren’t in the top 30 overall places, we would probably finish 16th as a team,” Stratford coach Mark Guderski said. “When (No. 2 runner) Lucas Heidmann dropped out of the race to a back injury, we were going to finish last as a team. But, our goal from the beginning of the year was to make it to state and that’s what the boys did.

“All of our runners didn’t run well and, so we as coaches will re-evaluate last week’s practices to see what we can change to do better at state. Even though we finished last at state, we still finished 16th out of 152 schools in Division 3 and that’s what we will tell our boys at our award banquet. I told them they should be proud how they didn’t give up on their goal and try not to remember what happened at state, but how they got to state and the good times they had together as a team.”

Darlington won the D-3 boys team title for the sixth year in a row, with David Vannucchi of Onalaska Luther winning the race in 15:59.33.

Sun Prairie (Division 1) and East Troy (Division 2) won the other girls team titles, with Madison West (Division 1) and Lakeland (Division 2) taking the other boys team championships.

2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet
Oct. 29, at Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids
Boys
Division 3
Team standings:
1. Darlington 68; 2. La Crosse Aquinas 85; 3. Durand 118; 4. Living Word Lutheran 136; 5. Chequamegon 155; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 189; 7. Rosholt 195; 8. Onalaska Luther 202; 9. Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 213; 10. Kenosha St. Joseph 256; 11. Manitowoc Lutheran 264; 12. Unity 266; 13. Augusta 275; 14. Amherst 275; 15. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 346; 16.Stratford 425.
Top 10 individuals: 1. David Vannucchi (Luther) 15:59.33; 2. Wesley Schiek (Valley Christian) 16:05.98; 3. Payton Heinberg (Darlington) 16:33.65; 4. Adam Rzentkowski (Rosholt) 16:38.64; 5. Jacob Wahlers (Algoma) 16:39.62; 6. Andrew Ruiz (Webster) 16:39.64; 7. Dan Lau (Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran) 16:45.24; 8. Connor Dolan (Assumption) 16:46.26; 9. Garrett Franczek (Hilbert/Stockbridge) 16:47.01; 10. Alex Binfet (Unity) 16:48.03.
Stratford finishers: 72. Cade Lehman 18:03.21; 123. Isaac Guyer 19:01.05; 137. Christopher Zuelke 19:24.44; 139. Isaac Thompson 19:27.22; 147. Sam Schoenfuss 20:23.23; 149. Jacob Danen 20:25.29.
Division 2
Team standings:
1. Lakeland 105; 2. Valders 112; 3. Wisconsin Lutheran 114; 4. Monroe 117; 5. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 118; 6. Omro 162; 7. Shorewood 212; 8. Lakeside Lutheran 212; 9. Oconto Falls 227; 10. Cedar Grove-Belgium 232; 11. Green Bay Notre Dame 239; 12. East Troy 265; 13. Viroqua 280; 14. Sparta 322; 15. Northwestern 329; 16. Osceola 375.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Luke Bailey (Appleton Xavier) 15:44.80; 2. Clark Otte (Sheboygan Falls) 15:56.46; 3. Dustin Hatfield (River Valley) 16:05.90; 4. Trevor Wenzel (Valders) 16:10.46; 5. Miguel Mathias (Nekoosa/Port Edwards) 16:14.91; 6. Nathan Broullire (Appleton Xavier) 16:16.76; 7. Jack Colleran (Notre Dame) 16:19.19; 8. Travis Reiter (Freedom) 16:20.06; 9. Dan Iselin (Platteville) 16:26.78; 10. Trey Ulrich (Medford) 16:28.44.
Division 1
Team standings:
1. Madison West 130; 2. Hartland Arrowhead 137; 3. Middleton 164; 4. Hudson 208; 5. Mequon Homestead 222; 6. South Milwaukee 223; 7. Neenah 240; 8. West Bend West 246; 9. Sun Prairie 246; 10. Green Bay Preble 252; 11. Stevens Point 255; 12. Germantown 270; 13. Monona Grove 310; 14. Kimberly 311; 15. La Crosse Central 339; 16. Appleton North 347; 17. Waukesha North 349; 18. Brookfield East 354; 19. Muskego 384; 20. Kenosha Tremper 397.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Finn Gessner (Madison La Follette) 15:22.13; 2. Drew Bosley (Homestead) 15:38.76; 3. Brian Jacques (Oconomowoc) 15:41.60; 4. Sam Pinkowski (La Crosse Central) 15:42.36; 5. Gus Newcombe (Middleton) 15:44.02; 6. Tannor Wagner (Ashwaubenon) 15:45.83; 7. Luke Guttomson (West Bend West) 16:02.68; 8. Jordan Janusiak (South Milwaukee) 16:04.46; 9. Rowen Ellenberg (Kimberly) 16:05.13; 10. Cole Sandvold (Arrowhead) 16:05.35.
Girls
Division 3
Team standings:
1. Darlington 89; 2. Oshkosh Lourdes 93; 3. Rosholt 152; 4. Dodgeland 157; 5. Albany 184; 6. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 193; 7. Chequamegon 207; 8. Glenwood City 214; 9. Auburndale 236; 10. Lake Country Lutheran 247; 11. Stevens Point Pacelli 251; 12. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 252; 13. La Crosse Aquinas 271; 14. Melrose-Mindoro 298; 15. Phillips 301; 16. Elk Mound 321.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Noelle Maire (Belleville) 19:12.79; 2. Lydia Murphy (Lancaster) 19:26.98; 3. Marissa Ellenbecker (Edgar) 19:30.85; 4. Meygan Benzing (Dodgeland) 19:31.44; 5. Emily Foley (Oshkosh Lourdes) 19:36.45; 6. Ciara Kaderly (Albany) 19:41.71; 7. Erika Kisting (Iola-Scandinavia) 19:42.49; 8. Hannah Constable (Johnson Creek) 19:44.94; 9. Erica Kallstrom (Colfax) 19:45.53; 10. Delaney Green (Marion) 19:46.51.
Auburndale finishers: 53. Isabella Jewell 21:15.74; 79. Kali Karl 21:53.98; 81. Vanessa Mitchell 21:54.85; 92. Anna Kollross 22:10.60; 109. Julianna Kollross 22:50.86; 126. Taylor Stanton 23:30.34; 143. Emmalee Richardson 24:48.30.
Division 2
Team standings:
1. East Troy 88; 2. Luxemburg-Casco 108; 3. Freedom 113; 4. Wisconsin Lutheran 119; 5. Wisconsin Dells 137; 6. Cedar Grove-Belgium 167; 7. McFarland 190; 8. Westby 202; 9. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 209; 10. Plymouth 257; 11. Grafton 265; 12. Lakeland 275; 13. Clintonville 286; 14. St. Croix Central 316; 15. Deerfield/Cambridge 316; 16. Northwestern 372.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Dana Feyen (Gale-Ettrick-Tremplealeau) 18:21.48; 2. Laura Beghin (Wisconsin Dells) 18:34.14; 3. Audrey Janik (Wisconsin Lutheran) 18:53.65; 4. Annie Higgins (Appleton Xavier) 18:54.80; 5. Kara Pyatskowitz (Clintonville) 19:00.23; 6. Ella Rondeau (East Troy) 19:11.73; 7. Jacie Legois (Luxemburg-Casco) 19:14.58; 8. Erin Sorg (Delavan-Darien) 19:16.13; 9. Lauren Vosters (Freedom) 19:21.86; 10. Jaci Hinz (Freedom) 19:28.32.
Division 1
Team standings:
1. Sun Prairie 82; 2. Hartland Arrowhead 162; 3. Kettle Moraine 175; 4. Waukesha West 197; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 213; 6. Stevens Point 216; 7. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 223; 8. Muskego 234; 9. Brookfield Central 240; 10. Waunakee 254; 11. Whitefish Bay 257; 12. Hortonville 266; 13. Menomonee Falls 308; 14. Madison Memorial 308; 15. Menomonie 310; 16. Kimberly 327; 17. Neenah 339; 18. De Pere 424; 19. Franklin 439; 20. Oshkosh North 485.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Meghan Scott (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 18:10.46; 2. Camille Davre (Whitefish Bay) 18;24.71; 3. Kate Jochims (Muskego) 18:30.14; 4. Peyton Sippy (Janesville Craig) 18:44.39; 5. Leah Nuestedter (Brookfield Central) 18:46.57; 6. Annika Linzmeier (Pulaski) 18:47.19; 7. Reagan Hoopes (Waunakee) 18:56.13; 8. Grace Dargiewicz (Waukesha South) 18:57.28; 9. Autumn Dushack (Sun Prairie) 19:01.44; 10. Libby Whelan (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 19:02.85.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls ninth, Stratford boys 16th at 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Auburndale girls, Stratford boys relish second chance at WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

The Auburndale girls cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet. Team members are, from left, Isabella Jewell, Anna Kollross, Vanessa Mitchell, Emmalee Richardson, Kali Karl, Taylor Stanton, and Julianna Kollross. (Submitted photo)

The Auburndale girls cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet. Team members are, from left, Isabella Jewell, Anna Kollross, Vanessa Mitchell, Emmalee Richardson, Kali Karl, Taylor Stanton, and Julianna Kollross. (Submitted photo)

The Stratford boys cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet in Wisconsin Rapids. Team members are, front from left, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, and Lucas Heidmann. Back, Jacob Danen, Chris Zuelke, Cade Lehman and Sam Schoenfuss. (Submitted photo)

The Stratford boys cross country team finished second at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21, earning a spot in Saturday’s WIAA State Cross Country Meet in Wisconsin Rapids. Team members are, front from left, Isaac Thompson, Isaac Guyer, and Lucas Heidmann. Back, Jacob Danen, Chris Zuelke, Cade Lehman and Sam Schoenfuss. (Submitted photo)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

For many of the Auburndale girls and Stratford boys cross country team members, going to the WIAA State Cross Country Meet is nothing new.

However, that doesn’t mean it is any less exciting.

The two local teams will make return trips to the state meet, competing at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday, with hopes of improving on last year’s finish.

Four of the Stratford boys and three of the Auburndale girls will return to the state course, bringing experience, more confidence, and, hopefully, a better final result.

“For me, personally, it will calm me down more (returning to the state course), knowing I can start off this fast, I can push my pace this much,” said Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell, a sophomore, who finished fourth overall (20:11) at the WIAA Division 3 sectional at Nine Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain on Oct. 21. “With our experience, we can keep ourselves level, you could say, and hopefully we get a good ranking as a team.”

Senior Cade Lehman has been Stratford’s top runner all season, finishing fifth at Nine Mile sectional in 17:08. Fellow senior, Lucas Heidmann, was ninth overall at the sectional 21 seconds behind, providing the Tigers’ with a strong second runner.

Heidmann was 77th and Lehman 79th at the state meet last year as Stratford took 11th out of the 16 full teams in the Division 3 boys field. Seniors Chris Zuelke and Issac Guyer are also returning to state for the Tigers, with freshman Isaac Thompson, sophomore Sam Schoenfuss and senior Jacob Danen rounding out the team’s seven-runner lineup.

Stratford’s one senior last year, John Geissinger, obviously graduated. But the Tigers had more turnover, with two of its top eight runners not going out for the team, and another transferring schools.

“We knew it would be tough to get this group to state again,” Stratford coach Mark Guderski said. “Each meet they set small goals, such as beat Columbus at the Auburndale Invite, beat or be close to Marathon at conference, beat Prentice/Rib Lake at conference.

“They concentrated on each meet and used each meet as a stepping stone to get themselves to state. We set one team goal: to do better than last year’s 11th-place finish.”

The Auburndale girls were 13th in the Division 3 girls standings last year, and as with Stratford, have their collective eyes on moving up this time around.

Along with Jewell, sophomore Anna Kollross and junior Kali Karl are back to represent the Apaches. Karl, in fact, is making her third state appearance after being an individual qualifier as a freshman in 2014.

Fourth-year coach Joren Anderson said the Apaches have a strategy of trying to stay in a pack as much as possible, and stay calm among the sea of runners in such a big race.

“We’ve talked about not starting out too fast and sticking together as a team, and knowing their pace instead of what’s going on around them,” Anderson said. “We want to improve upon last year. We hope we can be competitive for the top half. From looking at times, it seems like a realistic goal. The older ones can hopefully help pace our younger ones, because it’s a whole new experience for our freshmen.”

Freshmen Vanessa Mitchell and Taylor Stanton, and sophomore Julianna Kollross also finished in the top 24 at the sectional, along with Jewell, Anna Kollross, and Karl, to make the state appearance possible. Freshman Emmalee Richardson finishes off the Apaches roster that will be competing.

“We had really good competition (against us) and were really fighting to make it to state again,” Jewell said. “We really worked hard and pushed each other, and ourselves, to our limits. It’s so exciting to see our work pay off and for us to make it to state.”

2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet
Saturday, Oct. 29
At Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids

Division 3 boys, noon
Division 2 boys, 12:35 p.m.
Division 1 boys, 1:10 p.m.
Division 3 girls, 1:45 p.m.
Division 2 girls, 2:25 p.m.
Division 1 girls, 3:05 p.m.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls, Stratford boys relish second chance at WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Posted on 22 October 2016 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Stratford boys and Auburndale girls are heading back to the WIAA State Cross Country Meet after each finished second at the Division 3 sectional on Friday at Nine Mile Recreation Area.

Cade Lehman finished fifth in 17:08 and Lucas Heidmann was ninth in 17:29 to lead the Stratford boys, which finished with 94 points to earn second place by 14 points over Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won the boys title with 47 points as Connor Dolan won the 5-kilometer race in 16:11, 14 seconds ahead of Josh Langteau of Athens.

Assumption and Stratford earned the two team spots, and the top five individuals not on those teams also move on to the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet, which will be held Oct. 29 at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Thomas Basala of Stevens Point Pacelli, Tanner Moris of Crandon, Ty Heuer of Wabeno/Laona and Donald Dums of Prentice/Rib Lake, along with Langteau, earned the qualifying spots for the boys.

Jeremiah Giles was 15th in 17:51, Benny Frericks was 18th in 17:59 and Josh Guyer took 20th in 18:03 to lead the Columbus boys.

Auburndale was 11th and Spencer had only four runners competing. Paul Kollross led the Apaches, taking 49th in 19:22, and Ashton Ackman finished 51st in 19:26 for Spencer.

Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar won the girls race in 18:33 to earn a spot in the state meet. Other individual qualifiers were Anna Buchberger of Marathon (third, 19:51), Kortnie Volk of Three Lakes (fifth, 20:11), Rhiannon Hooper of Wabeno/Laona (sixth, 20:24), and Hannah Brewster (seventh, 20:28).

Isabella Jewell finished fourth (20:11) and Kali Karl took eighth (20:34) to top the Auburndale girls, which missed out by just one point on a sectional title. Stevens Point Pacelli scored 60 points, led by second-place finisher Elizabeth Cisweski (19:49), with Auburndale second at 61.

Vanessa Mitchell added a 15th-place finish for the Apaches (21:06).

The Stratford girls took third, Columbus Catholic was seventh, and Spencer eighth in the team standings.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking 12th in 20:51. Angelina Verdone was 16th (21:08) as well for the Tigers.

Melanie Lang topped Columbus, finishing 17th in 21:24, and Kaitlin Kasch was 26th (22:08) for Spencer’s best finish.

WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional
Oct. 21, at Nine Mile Recreation Area, Rib Mountain (Host: Edgar)
*Denotes state meet qualifiers
Boys
Team scores:
*1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; *2. Stratford 94; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 108; 4. Marathon 126; 5. Prentice/Rib Lake 144; 6. Edgar 148; 7. Crandon 183; 8. Athens 191; 9. Owen-Withee 242; 10. Stevens Point Pacelli 267; 11. Auburndale 306; 12. Florence 329; 13. Wabeno/Laona 342; 14. Loyal 365; 15. Pembine 395; Pittsville, Spencer, Three Lakes incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:11; *2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:25; *3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 16:50; *4. Tanner Moris (CRAN) 17:04; 5. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:08; 6. Theo Kobaza (WRA) 17:08; *7. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:09; 8. Garrett Dolan (WRA) 17:14; 9. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:29; *10. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:32; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 17:51; 18. Benny Frericks (MCC) 17:59; 20. Josh Guyer (MCC) 18:03; 22. Christopher Zuelke (ST) 18:05; 23. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:13; 24. Isaac Guyer (ST) 18:15; 32. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 18:38; 34. Isaac Thompson (ST) 18:42; 48. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:10; 49. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:22; 50. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:23; 51. Ashton Ackman (SP) 19:26; 55. Matt Leick (AUB) 19:39; 56. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 19:40; 63. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:06; 65. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:08; 67. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:24; 71. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:36; 74. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 20:58; 80. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:24; 82. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 21:39; 85. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 22:05; 88. Colten Post (SP) 22:14.
Girls
Team scores:
*1. Stevens Point Pacelli 60; *2. Auburndale 61; 3. Stratford 97; 4. Edgar 115; 5. Marathon 126; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 186; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 190; 8. Spencer 207; 9. Three Lakes 223; 10. Loyal 236; 11. Athens 291; 12. Crandon 297; 13. Pittsville 333; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Owen-Withee and Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10 individuals, and Stratford, Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: *1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 18:33; 2. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 19:49; *3. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:51; 4. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:11; *5. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:11; *6. Rhiannon Hooper (WL) 20:24; *7. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:28; 8. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:34; 9. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 20:41; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 20:46; 12. Macie Schillinger (ST) 20:51; 15. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:06; 16. Angelina Verdone (ST) 21:08; 17. Melanie Lang (MCC) 21:24; 19. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 21:38; 20. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 21:40; 21. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:45; 22. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 21:56; 24. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 22:00; 26. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:08; 35. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 22:25; 38. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:36; 40. Gabby Leonard (ST) 22:46; 41. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 22:50; 48. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:28; 50. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 23:30; 51. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:31; 54. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 23:47; 55. Taya Nett (ST) 23:54; 56. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:55; 61. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:43; 63. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:48; 64. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 24:50; 67. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:00; 90. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 30:48.

Comments Off on Stratford boys, Auburndale girls finish second at sectional to qualify for WIAA State Cross Country Meet

Auburndale girls take second at 2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet

Posted on 13 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB LAKE – Isabella Jewell finished sixth in 20:39.1 and teammate Kali Karl took ninth in 20:54.5 to lead the Auburndale girls to a second-place finish at the 2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet on Thursday at Rib Lake High School.

Auburndale finished with 64 points, just six points behind Chequamegon for the girls team title. Stratford was fifth with 111 points.

Macie Schillinger was 12th for the Stratford girls, running in 21:00.8.

Chequamegon also won the boys team title, with Wisconsin Rapids Assumption second, Stratford fifth and Auburndale ninth.

Cade Lehman took fifth for the Stratford boys in 17:04.8, with Lucas Heidmann finishing 16th in 17:43.2.

Paul Kollross was Auburndale’s top finisher, taking 47th in 19:32.7.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption’s Connor Dolan won the boys race in 16:15.9, 3½ seconds ahead of Athens’ Josh Langteau.

Edgar freshman Marissa Ellenbecker ran away from the pack to win the girls race in 18:51.2, 1 minute and 8 seconds in front of second-place Anna Buchberger of Marathon.

Stratford and Auburndale will compete in the WIAA Division 3 sectional on Friday, Oct. 21 at Nine-Mile Recreation Area in Rib Mountain. The boys race is set for 4 p.m. with the girls to follow at 4:45 p.m. The top two teams and top five individual finishers not on those teams will qualify for the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships at Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Oct. 29.

2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet
Oct. 13, at Rib Lake
Boys
Team scores:
1. Chequamegon 35; 2. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; 3. Marathon 126; 4. Phillips 128; 5. Stratford 133; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 136; 7. Edgar 145; 8. Athens 160; 9. Auburndale 275; 10. Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:15.9; 2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:19.5; 3. Cole Bay (CHQ) 16:51.6; 4. Brady Kielpikowski (CHQ) 16:57.5; 5. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:04.8; 6. John Swanson (CHQ) 17:04.9; 7. Theo Kobza (WRA) 17:09.1; 8. Jasper Bushman (PH) 17:18.3; 9. Garret Dolan (WRA) 17:18.4; 10. Joe Sylvester (CHQ) 17:21.3; 16. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:43.2; 31. Isaac Thompson (ST) 18:35.6; 38. Isaac Guyer (ST) 18:52.4; 43. Chris Zuelke (ST) 19:06.9; 47. Paul Kollross (AUB) 19:32.7; 51. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 19:38.8; 54. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:03.2; 55. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:12.9; 56. Brenden Fecker (ST) 20:13.5; 60. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:30.8; 62. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 21:06.9; 63. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:33.3; 65. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:45.2; 66. Ian Lang (AUB) 21:59.1; 68. Cody Sadjk (AUB) 22:45.4.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Chequamegon 58; 2. Auburndale 64; 3. Phillips 85; 4. Edgar 110; 5. Stratford 111; 6. Marathon 119; 7. Prentice/Rib Lake 174; 8. Athens 220; 9. Pittsville 256.
Top 10, and Stratford and Auburndale finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 18:51.2; 2. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 19:59.7; 3. Hailey BeBeau (CHQ) 20:00.4; 4. Kristin Belan (PH) 20:14.4; 5. Hannah Brewster (ED) 20:27.7; 6. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 20:39.1; 7. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 20:43.9; 8. Nicole Koski (CHQ) 20:46.6; 9. Kali Karl (AUB) 20:54.5; 10. Annikka Johnson (PH) 20:56.4; 12. Macie Schillinger (ST) 21:00.8; 13. Anna Kollross (AUB) 21:01.7; 15. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:08.3; 18. Angelina Verdone (ST) 21:28.6; 19. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 21:31.9; 21. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 21:44.9; 25. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 21:58.4; 28. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 22:13.6; 37. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 22:58.6; 40. Heather Greenberg (ST) 23:32.1; 41. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 23:33.9; 44. Taya Nett (ST) 23:53.8; 46. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 24:14.4; 55. Amanda Momont (AUB) 26:08.4.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls take second at 2016 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet

Stratford boys win Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 04 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Stratford edged Marshfield Columbus Catholic for the boys title, and Phillips captured the girls championship at the Auburndale Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Frey Field in Spencer.

Cade Lehman took second in 17:26.9 and Lucas Heidmann was third in 17:49.9 for Stratford in the boys race, which was won by Josh Langteau of Athens in 17:03.9.

Stratford finished with 50 points, eight better than Marshfield Columbus Catholic. Auburndale was seventh and Spencer had an incomplete squad competing in the event.

Joshua Guyer led the Dons, taking sixth in 18:13.3 and teammate Benjamin Frericks took eighth in 18:32.9.

Paul Kollross topped Auburndale, taking 31st in 20:07.8, and Dominick Wichlacz led Spencer by finishing 41st in 20:49.1.

Elizabeth Cisweski of Stevens Point Pacelli won the girls race in 20:29.9, 10 seconds ahead of Phillips’ Kristin Belan.

Isabella Jewell was third (21:03.1) and Kali Karl took fifth (21:29.1) for Auburndale, which finished second, nine points behind Phillips. Stratford was fourth, Spencer fifth, and Columbus Catholic sixth.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford, taking sixth in 21:30.9. Melanie Lang was Columbus’ top finisher, taking 16th in 22:24.7, and Kaitlin Kasch topped Spencer, taking 19th in 22:46.9.

Marshfield’s full squad also ran at the event, but was not counted in the team scores as all of the competition were Division 2 or 3 squads.

Jordan Dzikowich was Marshfield’s top boys’ runner with a time of 17:26.1, which was second overall. Sophie Schrodi led the Tigers’ girls in 21:38.5, which was ninth among all of the girls runners.

Auburndale Cross Country Invitational
Oct. 4, at Frey Field, Spencer
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stratford 50; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 58; 3. Phillips 62; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 82; 5. Athens 98; 6. Marathon 177; 7. Auburndale 189; 8. Stevens Point Pacelli 240; Pittsville and Spencer incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 17:03.9; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:26.9; 3. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 17:49.9; 4. Donald Dums (PRL) 17:52.9; 5. Jasper Bushman (PH) 18:09.6; 6. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:13.3; 7. Nicholas Rogaczewski (ATH) 18:21.6; 8. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 18:32.9; 9. Ben Edwards (PH) 18:36.3; 10. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:36.5; 11. Chris Zuelke (ST) 18:45.1; 12. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:48.4; 14. Isaac Guyer (ST) 19:00.6; 20. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:22.6; 22. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:27.9; 27. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:56.7; 31. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:07.8; 36. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:28.4; 37. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:32.4; 38. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:35.2; 39. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 20:35.4; 41. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 20:49.1; 42. Darren Keiffer (AUB) 20:53.6; 44. Matthew Leick (AUB) 20:54.8; 46. Jacob Danen (ST) 21:04.1; 50. Jacob Dick (MCC) 21:54.4; 51. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 21:55.9; 53. Brenden Fecker (ST) 22:00.9; 54. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 22:01.2; 58. Cullen Voss (MCC) 22:16.1; 61. Ian Lang (AUB) 22:50.5; 62. Colten Post (SP) 22:55.0; 63. Brett Kasch (SP) 22:57.7; 64. Tim Wenzel (ST) 22:58.9; 70. Cody Sadjk (AUB) 24:02.4; 73. Dawson Dick (MCC) 24:24.9; 75. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 25:04.3; 76. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 25:18.9; 79. Davis Dietel (ST) 26:32.2; 80. Thomas Turchi (MCC) 26:46.1.
Marshfield results: 1. Jordan Dzikowich 17:26.1; 2. Paul Fischer 18:01.1; 3. Jared Oemig 18:01.5; 4. Addison Hill 18:11.4; 5. Joshua McKee 18:16.9; 6. Joseph McKee 18:19.8; 7. Sam Huettl 18:20.6; 8. Jacob Dick 18:26.7; 9. Eli Swanson 18:52.5; 10. Ben Claessens 19:03.1; 11. Spencer Wirthlin 19:16.9; 12. Nathaniel Phillips 19:24.8; 13. Evan Ellis 19:28.1; 14. Anthony Kanable 19:48.4; 15. Eben Lonsdale 20:19.7; 16. Tanner Kanable 20:20.4; 17. Brady Aumann 20:45.4; 18. Gavin Ronning 21:07.2; 19. Hunter Karau 21:20.6; 20. Nathan Albanito 21:39.3; 21. Cade Esker 21:56.9; 22. Jared Cordova 22:14.7; 23. Sam Donahue 22:15.1; 24. Caleb Houk 22:30.9; 25. Logan Schmoll 22:57.9; 26. Jacob Gilbertson 22:59.2; 27. Drake White-Bergy 23:00.6; 28. Tyler Katzenberger 23:56.7; 29. Caden Dennee 24:28.7; 30. Nick Hackman 24:59.9; 31. Adrian Mayagotia 25:00.9; 32. Brock Hamm 25:13.5; 33. Braden Beachamp 28:06.2; 34. Adam Loll 30:28.3.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 39; 2. Auburndale 48; 3. Stevens Point Pacelli 69; 4. Stratford 91; 5. Spencer 130; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 156; 7. Athens 198; 8. Marathon 218; Pittsville and Prentice/Rib Lake incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 20:29.9; 2. Kristin Belan (PH) 20:39.4; 3. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:03.1; 4. Annikka Johnson (PH) 21:28.6; 5. Kali Karl (AUB) 21:29.1; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 21:30.9; 7. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 21:32.6; 8. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 21:37.9; 9. Grace Engebretson (SPP) 21:40.3; 10. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 21:42.1; 13. Angelia Verdone (ST) 22:08.6; 15. Anna Kollross (AUB) 22:19.8; 16. Melanie Lang (MCC) 22:24.7; 17. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 22:31.6; 18. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:39.1; 19. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:46.9; 20. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 22:55.6; 21. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:01.9; 25. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:21.3; 27. Julianna Kollross (AUB) 23:24.8; 30. McKenna Brecht (SP) 23:55.9; 31. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 23:59.5; 33. Lauren Faber (SP) 24:15.8; 34. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:17.4; 35. Sydney Johnson (SP) 24:18.1; 37. Heather Greenberg (ST) 24:26.4; 39. Taya Nett (ST) 24:38.8; 40. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 24:47.1; 42. Samatha Kaiser (ST) 24:49.2; 43. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 24:56.4; 44. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 24:59.9; 45. Amanda Momont (AUB) 25:01.4; 48. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:13.6; 52. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 25:48.8; 54. Leah Nieman (SP) 25:53.3; 55. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 25:58.1; 59. Delaney Eichman (SP) 26:13.9; 65. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 26:38.1; 66. Julia Schneider (ST) 26:38.9; 67. Leigh Ann Sieracki (SP) 26:39.5; 69. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 26:43.1; 70. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 26:47.2; 75. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 27:00.4; 76. Sam Jensen (AUB) 27:06.6; 77. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 27:11.1; 80. Heather Pupp (ST) 27:18.1; 82. Sydney Boeger (ST) 27:40.9; 84. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 27:50.4; 85. Lexi Baehr (SP) 27:55.9; 86. Harleigh Hoefs (SP) 28:02.3; 87. Rose Huther (ST) 28:07.6; 88. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 28:11.7; 90. Felicia Bauer (SP) 28:26.9; 93. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 29:22.6; 94. Sam Manecke 9ST) 29:34.6; 99. Dominka Lukjan (MCC) 31:28.7; 100. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 32:26.5; 103. Kayla Dartt (AUB) 36:38.9.
Marshfield results: 1. Sophia Schrodi 21:38.5; 2. Lilly O’Brien 21:42.9; 3. Madysen Bohman 22:07.8; 4. Lottie Schrodi 23:08.3; 5. Jocie Anderson 23:13.9; 6. Selena Rocha 23:25.6; 7. Maddie Haessly 23:58.6; 8. Katelyn Gauerke 24:16.4; 9. Emma Gilkerson 25:02.6; 10. Ingeborg Berg 25:54.5; 11. Halle Hollatz 26:43.1; 12. Sadie DeGrand 27:30.9; 13. Kendra Tremeling 27:38.9; 14. Raine Sommers 28:23.1; 15. Taylro Geurink 28:42.8; 16. Bailey-Ann Hollatz 29:43.9; 17. Karen Scheuer 30:03.3.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Stratford boys win Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Columbus Catholic boys, Stratford girls finish second at Athens Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 30 September 2016 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ATHENS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys had its top five runners finish between 11th and 18th place to take second in the team standings at the Athens Cross Country Invitational on Thursday.

Joshua Guyer took 11th in 18:29.5 and Peyton Nystrom was 13th in 18:40.2 to lead the Dons, who totaled 73 points to finish second in the team standings behind Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Stratford was third and Spencer had only three runners, and thus an incomplete team score.

Cade Lehman led Stratford with a third-place finish, running the five-kilometer course in 17:37.8 to finish 1:03 behind Josh Langteau of Athens, who won in 16:34.9.

Dominick Wichlacz led Spencer by taking 39th in 21:05.6.

Phillips won the girls team title with four top-eight finishes. Stratford was second, Spencer third and Columbus Catholic fifth.

Macie Schillinger of Stratford led all area runners, taking sixth in 22:10.2, 8 seconds in front of Spencer’s Kaily Northup, who was seventh in 22:18.1.

Angelia Verdone was ninth for Stratford (22:23.9) and Kaitlin Kasch of Spencer took 10th in 22:33.5.

Columbus’ Catholic’s top runner was Hailey Roehl, who finished 13th in 23:07.1.

Athens Invitational
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 33; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 73; 3. Stratford 81; 4. Prentice/Rib Lake 90; 5. Phillips 90; 6. Athens 121; Spencer and Thorp incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Columbus and Spencer results: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 16:34.9; 2. Connor Dolan (WRA) 16:35.9; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:37.8; 4. Theo Kobzaa (WRA) 17:41.5; 5. Garret Dolan (WRA) 17:45.3; 6. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 18:04.5; 7. Donald Dums (PRL) 18:06.9; 8. Jasper Bushman (PH) 18:25.2; 9. Ben Edwards (PH) 18:25.4; 10. Tony Kueuntjes (WRA) 18:28.4; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 18:29.5; 13. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:40.2; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 18:51.8; 16. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:03.1; 19. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 19:22.8; 20. Chris Zuelke (ST) 19:28.9; 25. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:42.9; 26. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 19:52.8; 31. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20;12.5; 35. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:32.1; 36. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:32.2; 38. David Nielsen (MCC) 20:53.4; 39. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 21:05.6; 40. Brett Kasch (SP) 21:19.2; 43. Colten Post (SP) 23:10.8.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Phillips 27; 2. Stratford 55; 3. Spencer 83; 4. Thorp 111; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 112; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 119; Thorp incomplete.
Top 10, and Stratford, Columbus and Spencer results: 1. Fallon Immormino (TH) 21:23.1; 2. Kristin Belan (PH) 21:31.4; 3. Annikka Johnson (PH) 21:35.9; 4. Abby Van Rixel (ATH) 21:58.1; 5. Carolyn Neerdaels (PH) 22:04.6; 6. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:10.2; 7. Kaily Northup (SP) 22:18.1; 8. Elicia Ericksen (PH) 22:23.2; 9. Angelia Verdone (ST) 22:23.9; 10. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 22:33.5; 11. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 22:43.1; 13. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:07.1; 14. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 23:08.7; 18. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:58.1; 20. Heather Greenberg (ST) 24:23.4; 22. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 24:28.1; 23. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 24:52.9; 24. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:08.3; 25. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 25:18.1; 26. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 25:23.6; 29. Taya Nett (ST) 25:25.9; 31. Leah Nieman (SP) 25:51.2; 32. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 25:56.1; 37. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 34:16.3.

Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys, Stratford girls finish second at Athens Cross Country Invitational

Stratford’s Lehman finishes second in D-2 at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 17 September 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Stratford senior Cade Lehman finished second in the Division 2 boys race for the best area finish at the 60th annual Smiley Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Tribute Golf Course.

Lehman finished the 5-kilometer course in 17:09.18, 42 seconds behind Miguel Mathias of Port Edwards who finished first in the division. Lehman’s time was 17th overall among all the boys in the meet that featured more than 50 teams.

The Stratford boys ended up in 10th place in the D-2 team standings, while the Tigers girls were seventh.

Macie Schillinger led the Stratford girls, taking 16th in 22:10.37.

In the Division 1 Large Division, the Marshfield boys were sixth, while the girls finished 10th among 10 teams.

The Marshfield boy shad three top-30 finishers, led by junior Jordan Dzikowich, who took 21st in 17:46.86. Paul Fischer was 25th in 18:00.95 and Jared Oemig took 27th in 18:02.15.

Madysen Bohman led the Marshfield girls, taking 53rd in 22:14.23.

In Division 3, Isabella Jewell finished 14th to help the Auburndale girls to a sixth-place finish. Jewell finished in 21:14.83, about 1:18 behind winner Marissa Ellenbecker of Edgar. Kali Karl was 23rd (22:02.31), Anna Kollross took 27th (22:09.65), and Vanessa Mitchell was 29th (22:12.50) for the Apaches.

The Spencer girls were 13th, led by Kaitlin Kasch, who took 54th in 23:30.94.

The Auburndale boys finished ninth and Spencer was 10th in Division 3.

Carver Empey topped Auburndale, taking 37th in 19:34.16, while Ashton Ackman was Spencer’s top runner, taking 57th in 20:36.41.

Sam Pinkowski of La Crosse Central (16:13.79) was the top overall boys runner and Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau’s Dana Feyen was the top girls (18:39.37).

60th Annual Smiley Invitational
Sept. 17, at Tribute Golf Course, Wausau
Boys
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 40; 2. Stevens Point 58; 3. Madison Memorial 71; 4. Appleton East 122; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 123; 6. Marshfield 164; 7. D.C. Everest 170; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 245; 9. Eau Claire North 267; 10. Wausau West 293.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Jonas Bietz (MM) 16:25.58; 2. Justin Hodges (SUN) 16:25.99; 3. Luke Vander Meer (MM) 16:33.03; 4. Derek Franz (STP) 16:39.49; 5. Noah O’Neill (ECM) 16:56.46; 6. Zak Sather (ECM) 16:56.46; 7. Liam Belson (STP) 16:59.72; 8. Johnny Hyland (STP) 17:00.77; 9. Joseph Kehoe (SUN) 17:04.04; 10. Matthew Rodenkirch (SUN) 17:14.04; 21. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 17:46.86; 25. Paul Fischer (MAR) 18:00.95; 27. Jared Oemig (MAR) 18:02.15; 42. Jacob Dick (MAR) 18:26.18; 49. Sam Huettl (MAR) 18:38.14; 50. Carter Chojnacki (MAR) 18:40.33; 60. Ben Claessens (MAR) 19:09.53; 66. Eli Swanson (MAR) 19:31.48.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Lakeland 64; 2. La Crosse Central 96; 3. River Falls 109; 4. DeForest 116; 5. Oregon 139; 6. Wausau East 170; 7. Medford 175; 8. Seymour 180; 9. Waunakee 192; 10. Rhinelander 232; 11. Pulaski 238; 12. Shawano 277; 13. Merrill 345; 14. Antigo 365.
Top 10: 1. Sam Pinkowski (LCC) 16:13.79; 2. Kav Fitzpatrick (LAK) 16:42.38; 3. Axel Treinen (WE) 16:51.31; 4. Brody Olson (PUL) 17:08.11; 5. Trey Ulrich (MED) 17:12.85; 6. Jackson Overby (LCC) 17:14.89; 7. Chad Richter (LCC) 17:16.23; 8. Andrew George (DF) 17:21.09; 9. Noah Bodewes (LAK) 17:23.30; 10. Dylan Deschler (SEY) 17:26.41.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Shorewood 35; 2. Madison Edgewood 70; 3. Tomahawk 124; 4. Northland Pines 135; 5. Amherst 168; 6. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 211; 7. Kiel 224; 8. West Salem 233; 9. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 240; 10. Stratford 248; 11. Peshtigo 250; 12. Mosinee 272; 13. Colby/Abbotsford 301; 14. Little Chute 306; Port Edwards incomplete.
Top 10 and Stratford finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (PE) 16:27.69; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:09.18; 3. Cole Baumann (SHR) 17:10.68; 4. Cole Trimberger (PES) 17:29.94; 5. Henry Kuhlman (SHR) 17:34.04; 6. Matt McGill (NP) 17:39.22; 7. Kai Gietzen (SHR) 17:42.66; 8. Matt Gilles (ME) 17:44.69; 9. Matthew Schmitt (ME) 17:45.47; 10. Noah Weber (NP) 17:51.58; 36. Lucas Heidmann (MST) 18:45.14; 66. Isaac Thompson (ST) 19:35.43; 73. Christopher Zuelke (ST) 19:48.65; 85. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20:31.51; 96. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 20:58.82; 98. Jacob Danen (ST) 21:32.58; 101. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:55.06.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Chequamegon 47; 2. Albany 70; 3. Rosholt 83; 4. Marathon 114; 5. Boscobel 120; 6. Athens 152; 7. Prentice/Rib Lake 172; 8. Edgar 196; 9. Auburndale 245; 10. Spencer 294; Stevens Point Pacelli, Iola-Scandinavia, Wabeno/Laona, Neillsville incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Adam Rzentkowski (ROS) 16:56.95; 2. Josh Langteau (ATH) 17:02.67; 3. Thomas Basala (SPP) 17;30.58; 4. Josh Dahl (ALB) 17:30.90; 5. Jordan Molzof (BOS) 17:33.53; 6. Cole Bay (CHQ) 17:34.29; 7. Joe Makovic (IS) 17:36.18; 8. Ty Heuer (WL) 17:36.29; 9. Brady Kielpikowski (CHQ) 17:42.41; 10. Isaac Halverson (ALB) 17:43.52; 37. Carver Empey (AUB) 19:34.16; 51. Paul Kollross (AUB) 20:23.75; 57. Ashton Ackman (SP) 20:36.41; 62. Brett Kasch (SP) 20:47.19; 63. Matt Leick (AUB) 20:48.97; 66. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 21:20.20; 68. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 21:45.85; 70. Dominick Wichlacz (SP) 22:19.57; 73. Colten Post (SP) 23:06.37; 74. Will Johnson (SP) 24:32.83.
Girls
Division 1 Large
Team scores:
1. Sun Prairie 31; 2. Stevens Point 71; 3. Eau Claire Memorial 75; 4. Madison Memorial 102; 5. Wausau West 160; 6. Appleton East 179; 7. D.C. Everest 185; 8. Mequon Homestead 189; 9. Wisconsin Rapids 258; 10. Marshfield 301; Eau Claire North incomplete.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Hannah Roeske (ECM) 19:06.48; 2. Autumn Dushack (SUN) 19:07.09; 3. Trista Pringle (SUN) 19:11.26; 4. Allie Levin (MH) 19:23.51; 5. Izzy Owca (MM) 19:29.61; 6. Hannah Ray (SUN) 19:38.69; 7. Brooke Jaworski (WW) 19:43.03; 8. Emily Schmitt (ECN) 19:48.26; 9. Kaylan Marshall (SUN) 19:54.77; 10. Sophia Smith (ECM) 19:58.94; 53. Madysen Bohman (MAR) 22:14.23; 56. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 22;16.70; 58. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 22:18.14; 72. Jocie Anderson (MAR) 24:09.44; 77. Lottie Schrodi (MAR) 24:47.29; 78. Katelyn Gauerke (MAR) 25:28.31; 79. Maddie Haessly (MAR) 25:41.97; 80. Ingeborg Berg (MAR) 25:51.66.
Division 1 Small
Team scores:
1. Waunakee 83; 2. La Crosse Central 90; 3. Pulaski 94; 4. River Falls 97; 5. Lakeland 116; 6. DeForest 145; 7. Oregon 153; 8. Medford 186; 9. Wausau East 224; 10. Rhinelander 258; 11. Merrill 281; 12. Antigo 333; Seymour incomplete.
Top 10: 1. Annika Linzmeier (PUL) 19:04.03; 2. Sara Brekke (LCC) 19:15.85; 3. Alex Bruley (LCC) 19:49.93; 4. Emily Royston (WAUN) 19:58.25; 5. Katie Brockman (PUL) 20:00.25; 6. Kaitlyn Galgon (WAUN) 20:09.96; 7. Alayna Franson (RH) 20:12.92; 8. Lauren Schilling (LAK) 20:23.02; 9. Ashley Peterson (LAK) 20:26.73; 10. Calla Dexheimer (RF) 20:31.05.
Division 2
Team scores:
1. Kiel 60; 2. West Salem 72; 3. Mosinee 110; 4. Peshtigo 123; 5. Little Chute 137; 6. Tomahawk 150; 7. Stratford 158; 8. Colby/Abbotsford 176; 9. Amherst 179; 10. Northland Pines 214; Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Wittenberg-Birnamwood, Adams-Friendship, Port Edwards incomplete.
Top 10 and Stratford finishers: 1. Dana Feyen (GET) 18:39.37; 2. Lindsey Grams (LC) 19:39.94; 3. Mariah McDonough (PES) 20:09.30; 4. Annalise Callaghan (NP) 20:44.20; 5. Haley Voermans (TOM) 20:44.70; 6. Kate Schroeder (WS) 20:51.79; 7. Alana Finger (PES) 21:18.19; 8. Julia Koenig (KIEL) 21:18.94; 9. Sarah Novak (WS) 21:31.60; 10. Hailey Jaschob (KIEL) 21:48.34; 16. Macie Schillinger (ST) 22:10.37; 23. Angellia Verdone (ST) 22:47.35; 37. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 2328.88; 48. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 24:29.46; 58. Heather Greenberg (ST) 25:01.20; 64. Taya Nett (ST) 25:43.84; 66. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 25:51.73.
Division 3
Team scores:
1. Albany 87; 2. Rosholt 104; 3. Chequamegon 123; 4. Phillips 138; 5. Boscobel 149; 6. Auburndale 159; 7. Stevens Point Pacelli 162; 8. Iola-Scandinavia 197; 9. Marathon 214; 10. Edgar 237; 11. Neillsville 289; 12. Prentice/Rib Lake 307; 13. Spencer 332; 14. Three Lakes 340; 15. Loyal 381; Athens, Wabeno/Laona incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Marissa Ellenbecker (ED) 19:56.42; 2. Erika Kisting (IS) 20:03.55; 3. Ciara Kaderly (ALB) 20:12.87; 4. Jordan Zdroik (ROS) 20;22.15; 5. Mackenzie Kauffman (BOS) 20:31.87; 6. Kortnie Volk (TL) 20:43.60; 7. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 20:44.24; 8. Elizabeth Cisweski (SPP) 20:47.58; 9. Brittany Gagas (ROS) 20:54.42; 10. Hailey Bebeau (CHQ) 21:00.32; 14. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 21:14.83; 23. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:02.31; 27. Anna Kollross (AUB) 22:09.65; 29. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 22:12.50; 54. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 23:30.94; 57. Kaily Northup (SP) 23:53.48; 72. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 25:02.13; 73. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 25:02.87; 76. Emmalee Richardson (AUB) 25:27.00; 79. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 25:53.00; 81. Lauren Faber (SP) 26:08.70; 83. Sydney Johnson (SP) 26:12.88; 89. McKenna Brecht (SP) 26:33.88; 91. Amanda Momont (AUB) 26:48.23; 93. Leigh Anne Sierack (SP) 26:55.27.

Comments Off on Stratford’s Lehman finishes second in D-2 at Smiley Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls, Marathon boys win titles at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 13 September 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Auburndale girls and Marathon boys raced to team titles at the annual Stratford “The Bear” Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at the Tiger Stadium Sports Complex.

The Auburndale girls had three top-10 finishes and earned 40 points, three points in front of Mosinee.

Auburndale’s Isabella Jewell finished second in 22:08.8, 32 seconds behind individual champion Anna Buchberger of Marathon. Kali Karl finished fourth in 22:42.9 and Vanessa Mitchell was 10th in 23:17.1 for the Apaches.

Stratford finished third and Spencer was fifth in the girls team standings.

Macie Schillinger led Stratford with an 11th-place finish (23:20.1), with teammate Angelia Verdone 12th in 23:22.6.

Kaitlin Kasch was Spencer’s top runner, taking 22nd in 24:21.2.

Marathon won the boys team title with 50 points, with Stratford second (64) and Auburndale sixth (1500). Spencer did not have a complete team.

Josh Langteau of Athens won the boys race in 17:53.9, less than two seconds ahead of Cade Lehman of Stratford (17:55.3).

Lucas Heidmann also had a top-10 finish for the Tigers, taking eighth in 19:38.6.

Carver Empey was Auburndale’s top runner, finishing 21st in 20:50.2, and Ashton Ackman topped Spencer, finishing 41st in 22:12.9.

Stratford “The Bear” Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 13, at Tiger Stadium, Stratford
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 40; 2. Mosinee 43; 3. Stratford 70; 4. Marathon 80; 5. Spencer 114; Athens, Owen-Withee, Prentice/Rib Lake imcomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale, Stratford, and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:36.4; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 22:08.8; 3. Iris Shira (MOS) 22:38.3; 4. Kali Karl (AUB) 22:42.9; 5. Sierra Lake (PRL) 22:45.4; 6. Alysha Stieber (MAR) 22:50.5; 7. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 22:58.6; 8. Mallorie Barabas (MOS) 23:01.9; 9. Jenna Klinner (MOS) 23:16.9; 10. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 23:17.1; 11. Macie Schillinger (ST) 23:20.1; 12. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:22.6; 14. Anna Kollross (AUB) 23:25.9; 15. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:29.2; 16. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:46.5; 19. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 24:07.6; 22. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 24:21.2; 24. Kaily Northup (SP) 24:43.7; 26. Heather Greenberg (ST) 25:09.5; 29. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 25:29.4; 30. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 25:32.6; 34. McKenna Brecht (S) 25:53.7; 35. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 26:00.9; 37. Lauren Faber (SP) 26:19.1; 38. Sydney Johnson (SP) 26:25.3; 39. Amanda Momont (AUB) 26:26.4; 40. Taya Nett (ST) 26:31.9; 41. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 26:36.6; 45. Leah Nieman (SP) 26:54.5; 47. Hannah Zastrow (SP) 27:07.9; 48. Delaney Eichman (SP) 27:10.7; 51. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 27:24.5; 54. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 27:33.6; 56. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 27:46.2; 57. Sydney Slominski (ST) 28:10.5; 58. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 28:16.6; 59. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 28:33.4; 60. Lexi Baehr (SP) 28:47.7; 61. Vicky Ertl (AUB) 28:56.6; 63. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 29:14.1; 66. Sam Jensen (AUB) 29:32.1; 67. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 29:40.2; 68. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 29:42.9; 69. Felicia Bauer (SP) 29:47.9; 70. Heather Pupp (ST) 29:59.1; 71. Julia Schneider (ST) 30:05.8; 72. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 30;42.5; 73. Rose Huther (ST) 31:02.6; 78. Alyssa Stoiber (SP) 31:44.6; 79. Harleigh Hoefs (SP) 31:45.5; 80. Dahlia Gross (ST) 32:59.9; 81. Sam Manecke (ST) 33:22.2.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 50; 2. Stratford 64; 3. Mosinee 69; 4. Athens 92; 5. Prentice/Rib Lake 96; 6. Auburndale 150; 7. Owen-Withee 157; Spencer incomplete.
Top 10, and Auburndale, Stratford, and Spencer finishers: 1. Josh Langteau (ATH) 17:53.9; 2. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:55.3; 3. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 18:44.2; 4. Grayson Barrett (MOS) 18:55.8; 5. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 19:00.1; 6. Eric Kordus (MOS) 19:02.9; 7. Donald Dums (PRL) 19:05.8; 8. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 19:38.6; 9. Noah Cox (MOS) 19:55.4; 10. Silas Beranek (MAR) 20:08.2; 15. Isaac Thompson (ST) 20:25.2; 16. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20:27.2; 21. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:50.2; 23. Chris Zuelke (ST) 21:00.7; 25. Paul Kollross (AUB) 21:17.4; 34. Jacob Danen (ST) 21:39.6; 41. Ashton Ackman (SP) 22:12.9; 42. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 22:19.1; 43. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 22:20.6; 44. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 22:25.9; 49. Ian Lang (AUB) 22:57.9; 50. Brenden Fecker (ST) 23:02.7; 53. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 23:18.3; 62. Tim Wenzel (ST) 24:11.8; 63. Will Johnson (SP) 24:16.5; 64. Brett Kasch (SP) 24:23.3; 65. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 24:26.1; 66. Colten Post (SP) 24:26.5; 68. Cody Sadjk (AUB) 25:26.6; 76. Davis Dietel (ST) 28:11.1.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls, Marathon boys win titles at Stratford Cross Country Invitational

Auburndale girls take team title at season-opening Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 25 August 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PITTSVILLE – Auburndale had three top-four finishes and went on to win the girls team title at the Pittsville Cross Country Invitational on Thursday at Pittsville High School as a number of area teams opened their 2016 season.

Isabella Jewell took second in 22:29.7, Taylor Stanton was third in 23:33.3, and Vanessa Mitchell finished fourth in 32:47.7 to lead the Apaches to the girls title with 35 points.

Stratford had the next two individual finishers – Kaylee Hollatz in fifth at 23:49.9 and Angelia Verdone in sixth at 23:54 – to finished second with 52 points, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic took third with 89 points as Melanie Lang took seventh in 24:11.1 and Hailey Roehl was ninth in 24:25.5 to lead the Dons.

Spencer took sixth and was led by Kaily Northup, who finished 12th in 24:45.0.

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption ran away with the boys team title as the Royals had their top five runners finish in the top eight, led by Connor Dolan, who was second in 17:26.2.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic was second in the team standings with 53 points, 30 behind Assumption. Benjamin Frericks was fourth in 18:49.2 and Josh Guyer took 11th in 19:48.6 to lead the Dons.

Stratford finished fourth, Auburndale fifth, and Spencer sixth in the boys standings.

Cade Lehman led Stratford with a third-place finish in 17:56.6; Carver Empey was Auburndale’s top runner, taking 20th in 20:47.2; and Ashton Ackman topped Spencer by taking 35th in 21:58.2.

Pittsville Cross Country Invitational
Aug. 25, at Pittsville High School
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 23; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 53; 3. Marathon 75; 4. Stratford 78; 5. Auburndale 150; 6. Spencer 175; Nekoosa and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus, Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Miguel Mathias (NEK) 17:09.6; 2. Connor Dolan (WRA) 17:26.2; 3. Cade Lehman (ST) 17:56.6; 4. Benjamin Frericks (MCC) 18:49.2; 5. Sean Dolan (WRA) 18:59.5; 6. Theo Kobza (WRA) 19:13.5; 7. Tony Keuntjes (WRA) 19:15.2; 8. Garrett Donal (WRA) 19:20.0; 9. Joe Kraimer (MAR) 19:26.7; 10. Evan Pilgrim (MAR) 19:39.6; 11. Joshua Guyer (MCC) 19:48.6; 12. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 19:49.0; 13. Lucas Heidmann (ST) 19:51.7; 15. Tim Gruenloh (MCC) 20:02.3; 16. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 20:13.8; 17. Jon Viegut (MCC) 20:21.5; 20. Carver Empey (AUB) 20:47.2; 21. Isaac Thompson (ST) 20:49.2; 25. Isaac Guyer (ST) 20:59.0; 26. Jacob Danen (ST) 20:59.2; 31. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 21:08.8; 32. Chris Zuelke (ST) 21:14.9; 33. Paul Kollross (AUB) 21:16.2; 34. Brenden Fecker (ST) 21:56.1; 35. Ashton Ackman (SP) 21:58.2; 36. Brett Kasch (SP) 22:13.5; 40. David Nielsen (MCC) 22:31.1; 41. Matthew Leick (AUB) 22:39.5; 43. Sam Schoenfuss (ST) 22:45.7; 45. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 23:09.6; 46. Dominick Wichlascz (SP) 23:14.9; 48. Nate Knoeck (MCC) 23:42.9; 49. Dawson Dick (MCC) 23:48.2; 50. Paul Peplinski (AUB) 24:03.7; 51. Tim Wenzel (ST) 24:14.0; 53. Will Boyer (MCC) 24:33.2; 54. Ian Lang (AUB) 24:33.3; 55. Colten Post (SP) 25:18.4; 56. Jacob Dick (MCC) 25:34.1; 57. Will Johnson (SP) 27:04.8; 59. Josh Steczynski (AUB) 27:18.0; 62. Thomas Turchi (MCC) 27:56.7; 64. Josh Peplinski (AUB) 29:36.4; 65. Davis Dietel (ST) 30:27.9.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Auburndale 35; 2. Stratford 52; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 89; 4. Marathon 103; 5. Nekoosa 106; 6. Spencer 107; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Pittsville incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus, Stratford, Auburndale and Spencer finishers: 1. Anna Buchberger (MAR) 21:36.6; 2. Isabella Jewell (AUB) 22:29.7; 3. Taylor Stanton (AUB) 23:33.3; 4. Vanessa Mitchell (AUB) 23:47.7; 5. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 23:49.9; 6. Angelia Verdone (ST) 23:54.0; 7. Melanie Lang (MCC) 24:11.1; 8. Emma McKeal (NEK) 24:21.9; 9. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 24:25.5; 10. Macie Schillinger (ST) 24:31.7; 11. Anna Kollross (AUB) 24:35.9; 12. Kaily Northup (SP) 24:45.0; 13. Sammy Griesbach (ST) 24:51.0; 16. Kali Karl (AUB) 25:13.3; 17. Kaitlin Kasch (SP) 25:43.2; 18. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 25:51.0; 19. Taya Nett (ST) 25:54.0; 21. Heather Greenberg (ST) 26:13.7; 25. Kaylee Wehrman (SP) 26:29.6; 26. Samantha Kaiser (ST) 26:42.3; 27. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 26:47.7; 28. Cinnamin Harwood (SP) 27:12.5; 30. Chelsey Gliniecki (ST) 27:17.8; 31. Leah Nieman (SP) 27:38.9; 32. Amanda Momont (AUB) 27:43.4; 33. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 27:45.6; 34. McKenna Brecht (SP) 27:47.5; 36. Sydney Johnson (SP) 27:58.8; 37. Lauren Faber (SP) 28:00.5; 40. Leigh Anne Sieracki (SP) 28:12.0; 41. Sabrina Vircks (SP) 28:19.8; 42. Gabby Leonhard (ST) 28:21.7; 44. Sydney Boeger (ST) 28:56.9; 45. Aryiah Schuh (SP) 28:58.2; 47. Tiffany Meinders (SP) 29:21.5; 48. Kylah Wenzel (ST) 30:05.4; 49. Felicia Bauer (SP) 30:35.5; 50. Dalaney Eichman (SP) 31:14.0; 51. Lexi Baehr (SP) 31:31.6; 52. Maddy Pavloski (ST) 31:34.0; 53. Julia Schneider (ST) 31:36.5; 54. Alyssa Stoiber (SP) 31:40.9; 55. Hannah Schulte (AUB) 31:41.1; 56. Sam Jensen (AUB) 31:41.7; 57. Dahlia Gross (ST) 32:23.7; 58. Rose Huther (ST) 32:28.7; 61. Shalynn Griesmer (ST) 32:45.5; 62. Alexandra Wolf (AUB) 33:31.9; 64. Harleigh Hoefs (SP) 33:42.9; 67. Dominika Lukjan (MCC) 34:19.5; 68. Heather Pupp (ST) 34:35.7; 69. Sam Manecke (ST) 35:24.0; 71. Aurora Leonhard (ST) 36:10.8; 72. Greta Schiferl (MCC) 36:57.1.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls take team title at season-opening Pittsville Cross Country Invitational

Stratford girls edge rival Auburndale for 11th place at 2015 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Posted on 31 October 2015 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Stratford and Auburndale girls cross country teams battled back and forth at a number of meets this season, and it was no different on Saturday at the WIAA state meet.

A week after Auburndale won the sectional title and Stratford was second, the Tigers got the best of their Marawood Conference rival by finishing 11th in the Division 3 girls team standings, two spots ahead of Auburndale at the 2015 WIAA State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Golf Course.

Stratford, qualifying for state as a team for the second year in a row, finished with 264 points, 19 better than Auburndale, which actually tied for 12th with another Marawood school – Chequamegon – but lost out on a tiebreaker.

Senior Johnelle Miner, like she has all season, led Stratford by taking 35th place overall in 20:51.4. Freshman Macie Schillinger was 57th in 21:26.7 and sophomore Kaylee Hollatz took 91st in 22:17.5 for the Tigers.

Freshman Isabella Jewell led Auburndale, taking 43rd in 21:09.2. Senior Katie Leick was 81st (22:02.2) and freshman Anna Kollross took 97th (22:29.4) for the Apaches. Sophomore Kali Karl, who made it to state last year as an individual qualifier, was 116th (23:00.7) in her second trip to Rapids.

Amherst senior Alissa Niggemann won the individual title in 19:00.4, less than one second ahead of Westby’s Elena Schmidt. Oshkosh Lourdes took the team title, edging Westby by seven points (98-105).

Spencer senior Nadia King also competed in her second-straight state meet and finished 198th in 22:52.3.

The Stratford boys also placed 11th in the Division 3 team standings.

The Tigers totaled 263 points, 37 points out of 10th place. Darlington rolled to the team title with 49 points and Kevin Koski of Chequamegon won the individual title with a time of 16:02.6.

Senior John Geissinger led the Stratford boys, finishing 66th in 18:14.8. Lucas Heidmann was 77th (18:19) and Cade Lehman took 79th (18:20) for the Tigers.

Other individual champions were Alicia Monson of Amery (18:28) in the Division 2 girls race, Aubrey Roberts of Eau Claire Memorial (17:50) in the Division 1 girls race, and Daniel Pederson of Spooner (16:07) in Division 2 boys.

Pewaukee swept the Division 2 girls and boys team titles, and Eau Claire Memorial won the D-1 girls championship.

2015 WIAA State Cross Country Championships
Oct. 31, at the Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids
Division 3 Girls
Team standings:
1. Oshkosh Lourdees 98; 2. Westby 105; 3. Colfax 127; 4. Albany 160; 5. La Crosse Aquinas 172; 6. Phillips 176; 7. Kenosha St. Joseph 177; 8. Lancaster 185; 9. Brookfield Academy 199; 10. Amherst 244; 11. Stratford 264; 12. Chequamegon 283; 13. Auburndale 283; 14. Howards Grove 298; 15. Glenwood City 308; 16. Kewaunee 315.
Top 10: 1. Alissa Niggemann (Amherst) 19:00.4; 2. Elena Schmidt (Westby) 19:01.3; 3. Erika Kisting (Iola-Scandinavia) 19:12.2; 4. Delaney Greene-Gretzing (Marion) 19:17.2; 5. Noelle Maire (Belleville) 19:18.2; 6. Kassye Todd (Elmwood/Plum City) 19:30.2; 7. Lyndia Murphy (Lancaster) 19:40.7; 8. Ellie Lochner (Phillips) 19:44.5; 9. Clara Kaderly (Albany) 19:45.2; 10. Rachel Lawton (Flambeau) 19:46.5.
Stratford results: 35. Johnelle Miner 20:51.4; 57. Macie Schillinger 21:26.7; 91. Kaylee Hollatz 22:17.5; 117. Courtney Krall 23:11.8; 125. Sammy Griesbach 23:39.1; 128. Heather Greenberg 23:46.2; 144. Samantha Kaiser 25:17.2.
Auburndale results: 43. Isabella Jewell 21:09.2; 81. Katie Leick 22:02.2; 97. Anna Kollross 22:29.4; 114. Jordyn Richardson 22:58.0; 116. Kali Karl 23:00.7; 137. Hunter Hilber 24:07.8; 145. Alyssa Kollross 25:23.8.
Spencer result: 109. Nadia King 22:52.3.
Click here for overall Division 3 girls results

Division 3 Boys
Team standings:
1. Darlington 49; 2. Bocobel 106; 3. Chequamegon 123; 4. La Crosse Aquinas 149; 5. Rosholt 188; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 193; 7. Manitowoc Roncalli 200; 8. Chippewa Falls McDonell 212; 9. Westby 225; 10. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 226; 11. Stratford 263; 12. Living Word Lutheran 276; 13. Kenosha St. Joseph 281; 14. Drummond 296; 15. Laconia 350; 16. Colfax 358.
Top 10: 1. Kevin Koski (Chequamegon) 16:02.6; 2. Dakota Kauffman (Boscobel) 16:27.2; 3. Lucas Weber (Oshkosh Lourdes) 16:28.5; 4. Jaden Komprood (Darlington) 16:46.3; 5. Spencer Oftedahl (Westby) 16:52.6; 6. Jacob Wahlers (Algoma) 16:55.3; 7. Dan Lau (Eau Claire Immanuel) 17:01.2; 8. Connor Dolan (Assumption) 17:01.3; 9. Brian Mathews (Riverdale) 17:04.1; 1. Wesley Schieck (Valley Christian) 17:09.3.
Stratford results: 66. John Geissinger 18:14.8; 77. Lucas Heidmann 18:19.0; 79. Cade Lehman 18:20.7; 94. Josh Guyer 18:33.2; 119. Christopher Zuelke 19:04.9; 131. Paul Huther 19:40.2; 132. Isaac Guyer 19:41.4.
Click here for overall Division 3 boys results

Other state meet results:
Click here for Division 1 girls results
Click here for Division 2 girls team results
Click here for Division 2 girls individual results
Click here for Division 2 boys results

Comments Off on Stratford girls edge rival Auburndale for 11th place at 2015 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

UW-Marshfield/Wood County
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
Hub City Times
Forward Financial Bank
All Insurance
thirty-one
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors