Archive | Marshfield


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Marshfield boys track team first, girls second at Tomah Invitational

Posted on 12 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAH – The Marshfield boys track and field team won six events to claim the team title Thursday at the Justinger Memorial Invitational at Tomah High School.

The Marshfield girls team finished second, winning three events and taking seven second-place finishes.

Both Marshfield teams competed with a limited roster and didn’t compete in every event.

Jeremy Robinson was among the winners for the Tigers boys, taking first in the 200 meters with a time of 22.43 seconds.

Kyle Meek won the 1,600 in 4:44.07, Dan Kniech took first in the 300 hurdles (40.92) and Brad Krueger won the triple jump (43 feet, 7.5 inches) for the Tigers’ other individual titles.

Marshfield’s 400 (Olin Boson, Riley Gebelein, Robinson and Logan Schmitz) and 800 (Jeff Allison, Gebelein, Boson, Schmitz) relay teams also took first place. The 400 team won in 43.97 seconds and the 800 team in 1:32.87.

Kniech also took second in the 110 hurdles (15.60) and Keron Howlett took second in the long jump (20-9) and third in the 200 (23.65) and 110 hurdles (16.35).

Marshfield sophomore Melissa May won the shot put with a toss of 37-4.5, edging teammate Miranda Forrest, who was second with a throw of 33-0.5.

Other winners for the Tigers girls were Kate Schumitsch in the pole vault (8-6) and Yasmeena Ougayour in the discus (104-8).

Schumitsch tied teammate Miranda Forrest for the pole vault title, winning by virtue of accomplishing her height in less attempts.

Alexa Fritsch was second in the 100 meters (13.41), Rebecca Voss took second in the 800 and Susan Omoba finished second in the high jump (4-10) for Marshfield.

The Tigers’ 400 and 800 relay teams also had runner-up finishes. The 400 team of Fritsch, Miranda Snortheim, Nikki Youngblood and Gabriella Myrie had a time of 52.73, and the 800 team of Fritsch, Ashley Sternitzky, Youngblood and Myrie took second in 1:53.30.

Marshfield competes at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet at Stevens Point on Tuesday.

Complete results
Boys
Team standings:
1. Tomah 196; 2. Marshfield 151; 3. Mondovi 127; 4. Sparta 84; 5. Tomah JV 36.5; 7. Brookwood 35.5; 7. Wonewoc 35
Individual results
100: 1. Cory White (T) 11.18; 3. Riley Gebelein (MAR) 11.25; 4. Logan Schmitz (MAR) 11.60.
200: 1. Jeremy Robinson (MAR) 22.43; 3. Keron Howlett (MAR) 23.65.
400: 1. Brett Vetterkind (MON) 55.02; 4. Colin Korlesky (MAR) 56.58.
800: 1. Sam Fleming (T) 2:08.41; 3. Adam Binder (MAR) 2:10.08; 4. Mack Scheppler (MAR) 2:18.15.
1,600: 1. Kyle Meek (MAR) 4:44.07; 3. Nolan Redetzke (MAR) 5:05.63; 6. Bryan Zimmermann (MAR) 5:18.61.
3,200: 1. Reese Butterfuss (T) 10:18.15.
110 hurdles: 1. Jake Dellamuth (T) 14.93; 2. Dan Kniech (MAR) 15.60; 3. Howlett (MAR) 16.35.
300 hurdles: 1. Kniech (MAR) 40.92; 3. Dan Drach (MAR) 44.00.
400 relay: 1. Marshfield (Olin Boson, Gebelein, Robinson, Schmitz) 43.97.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Jeff Allison, Gebelein, Boson, Schmitz) 1:32.87.
1,600 relay: 1. Mondovi 3:36.56.
3,200 relay: 1. Tomah 9:04.71.
High jump: 1. Alex Marten (T) 5-10; 4. Jacob Bauer (MAR) 5-6.
Pole vault: 1. Connor Genrich (T) 12-6; 2. Tyler Stargardt (MAR) 11-0.
Long jump: 1. Malik Figgins (T) 21-2.5; 2. Howlett (MAR) 20-9; 6. Allison (MAR) 19-0.
Triple jump: 1. Brad Krueger (MAR) 43-7.5.
Shot put: 1. Dylan Griffin (T) 49-7.5; 9. Eric Seehafer (MAR) 35-9.5.
Discus: 1. L. Strombergwindau (T) 130-6; 5. Seehafer (MAR) 105-6; 8. Trevor Peterson (MAR) 101-2.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Marshfield 144; 2. Mondovi 140; 3. Sparta 135; 4. Tomah 122; 5. Brookwood 59; 6. Wonewoc Center 42; 7. Tomah Gold 16.
Individual results
100: 1. Courtney Gilbert (T) 13.26; 2. Alexa Fritsch (MAR) 13.41; 6. Nikki Youngblood (MAR) 13.83.
200: 1. Diamon Richardson (T) 26.87; 3. Susa Omoba (MAR) 29.53; 5. Meghan Padron (MAR) 30.67; 6. Melissa May (MAR) 30.94.
400: 1. Haley Swanson (S) 1:00.86; 5. Chelsea Akin (MAR) 1:13.68; 8. Hailey Weiler (MAR) 1:15.52.
800: 1. Morgan Williamson (MON) 2:29.47; 2. Rebecca Voss (MAR) 2:29.53; 3. Amanda Cousins (MAR) 2:38.38.
1,600: 1. Amanda Ross (B) 5:36.82.
3,200: 1. Ross (B) 12:45.92.
100 hurdles: 1. Chelsey Arendt (S) 16.14; 3. Amy Krogman (MAR) 18.23; 6. Nikki Weis (MAR) 19.82.
300 hurdles: 1. Arendt (S) 48.35; 4. Kate Schumitsch (MAR) 57.00; 5. Weis (MAR) 57.52; 9. Ashley Sternitzky (MAR) 59.44.
400 relay: 1. Sparta 52.21; 2. Marshfield (Fritsch, Miranda Snortheim, Youngblood, Gabriella Myrie) 52.73.
800 relay: 1. Sparta 1:50.14; 2. Marshfield (Fritsch, Ashley Sternitzky, Youngblood, Myrie) 1:53.30.
1,600 relay: 1. Sparta 4:19.90.
3,200 relay: 1. Mondovi 10:29.01.
High jump: 1. Richardson (T) 5-2; 2. S. Omoba (MAR) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Schumitsch (MAR) 8-6; 2. Weiler (MAR) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Meghan Wiedl (S) 15-2; 6. Schumitsch (MAR) 14-0.5.
Triple jump: 1. Sarah Fanning (S) 32-5.5; 9. Krogman (MAR) 27-3.5.
Shot put: 1. May (MAR) 37-4.5; 2. Miranda Forrest (MAR) 33-0.5; 8. Yasmeena Ougayour (MAR) 28-2.5.
Discus: 1. Ougayour (MAR) 104-8; 3. Akin (MAR) 95-10; 6. Forrest (MAR) 86-9.

Comments Off

Marshfield girls soccer shuts out Merrill for third win in a row

Posted on 12 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls soccer team completed its third season sweep of a Wisconsin Valley Conference opponent, whipping Merrill 3-0 on Thursday at Griese Park.

Darian Molter scored twice and Alyssa Brenner added a goal off a corner kick as the Tigers won their third straight game to improve to 6-3 in the Wisconsin Valley and 7-4 overall.

Marshfield pelted Merrill goalie Breigha Bienfang-Johnas with eight shots early before Molter, the Wisconsin Valley Conference’s leading scorer, found the back of the net at the 23:35 mark to give the Tigers a 1-0 lead.

Later in the half Brenner scored as her corner kick bounced off the hands of Bienfang-Johnas, putting Marshfield up 2-0.

“My goal is to get it into the box so that the forwards or the midfielder can get a good shot off of it or get it off the bounce,” Brenner said. “Getting it anywhere in the 18 (foot box), is gold for a goal.

“We need to get going on our scoring a little bit. I feel that we should get more goals with the scoring opportunities that we have. We’ve been working on it more in the practice and once we get on a roll, we’ll take care of that part of our game.”

Molter added her 10th goal of the conference season at the 67:37 mark for the final tally. Aislinn Koehler assisted on the score.

Marshfield outshot Merrill 36-7. Kassi Todryk had two saves in the first half and Naomi Crump had two in the second half for the Tigers. Both of Crump’s saves came in a 20-second span with just less than 3½ minutes left as the Tigers dominated the ball in the second 40 minutes.

“We’re really stressing passing, one-touches, control and turning upfield, working as a team and not as individuals,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “We’re trying to get everyone to participate, pass and move into space. It’s starting to click a lot more and their starting to play more as a group.”

Marshfield plays a nonconference game Friday at Medford and will take part in the Waupaca Tournament on Saturday before returning to WVC action, facing the top three teams in the conference standings over the final two weeks of the schedule.

The Tigers hosts first-place D.C. Everest on Tuesday, Stevens Point on May 24 and Wisconsin Rapids on May 26. All three opponents beat Marshfield earlier in the season – Point and Rapids by identical 2-1 scores.

“We didn’t have a full team against Point (the first time) and we only lost 2-1, so I think that will be a better matchup for us,” Brenner said. “We played them close, we played Rapids close, they were one-point games. We will have some vengeance going into those games next time.”

Tigers 3, Bluejays 0
Merrill 0 0 – 0
Marshfield 2 1 – 3

First half: 1. MAR, Darian Molter (unassisted), 23:35; 2. MAR, Alyssa Brenner (corner kick), 35:57.
Second half: 3. MAR, Molter (Aislinn Koehler), 67:37.
Shots: Marshfield 37, Merrill 6. Saves: MAR, Kassi Todryk 2; Naomi Crump 2. MER, Breigha Bienfang-Johnas 20.
Records: Merrill 0-11-1, 0-8 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 7-4, 6-3 WVC.

Comments Off

Marshfield keeps pace in Valley baseball chase with win over Wausau East

Posted on 11 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Sully Luepke was 2-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored, and Austin Littmann and Elliot Ashbeck each added two hits as the Marshfield baseball team slipped past Wausau East 7-3 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game on Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

The win keeps Marshfield in the thick of the WVC championship race, improving its record to 7-3 overall and 5-2 in the conference, 1 ½ games behind first-place Wausau West. East falls to 5-7 and 1-5 in the Valley.

Marshfield scored a pair of runs in the first inning and three more in the second to take a 5-1 lead.

East cut it to 5-3 off Ashbeck, the Tigers’ pitcher, but only had one hit over the final three innings and couldn’t plate another run.

Marshfield added single runs in the fourth and sixth innings and Luepke scored both times.

Ashbeck struck out seven and walked one, allowing just three hits.

The Tigers host Chippewa Falls in a nonconference game Thursday and host its annual tournament on Saturday at Jack Hackman Field.

Tigers 7, Lumberjacks 3
Wausau East 012 000 0 – 3 3 3
Marshfield 230 101 x – 7 10 4

WP: Elliot Ashbeck. LP: Zweck.
Leading hitters: M, Austin Littmann 2×3, 2 runs, 2 SBs; Daulton Varsho 1×3, 2 runs; Ashbeck 2×4, RBI; Sully Luepke 2×4, 2 runs, RBI; Bo Howard 2 RBIs; Sean Koran 1×2, 2 RBIs.
Records: Marshfield 7-3, 5-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau East 5-7, 1-5 WVC.

Comments Off

Voight lifts Marshfield girls soccer to win over Wausau East

Posted on 10 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Amy Voight filled in nicely at forward, assisting on one goal and scoring her first of the season to help the Marshfield girls soccer team to a 3-1 win over Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game Tuesday at Griese Park.

Freshman Darian Molter scored the only goal of the first half to give the Tigers a 1-0 lead.

After Gabby Charles tied the game for East 3:24 into the second half, Molter scored the game-winner at the 56:57 mark off an assist from Voight.

Voight scored unassisted later in the half to ice the victory for the Tigers, who improve to 6-4, 5-3 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. East drops to 1-9, 1-6 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

“It was great to see Amy Voight step up and play so well on the offensive end,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “Normally she has played defense, but we were a little shorthanded on offense and moved Amy to forward and she responded in a huge way. Impressive is all I can say about her play.”

Marshfield’s defense, which has allowed just 10 goals in eight conference games, was led by Megan Marotz and the play of Leah Cherney, Sarah Wolff, Alyssa Brenner and Aislin Koehler, Lindner said.

“We have been really pressing the girls to play better and to transition upfield quicker and better, but in the second half it started to click and the showed their potential,” Lindner said.

Marshfield hosts Merrill on Thursday at 5 p.m.

Tigers 3, Lumberjacks 1
Wausau East 0 1 – 1
Marshfield 1 2 – 3

First half: 1. M, Darian Molter (Courtney Thumann), 32:45.
Second half: 2. WE, Gabby Charles (unassisted), 43:24; 3. M, Molter (Amy Voight), 56:57; 4. M, Voight (ua).
Records: Wausau East 1-9, 1-6 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 6-4, 5-3 WVC.

Comments Off

Wausau East rallies to edge Marshfield softball

Posted on 10 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Marshfield dodged one bullet in the seventh inning, but couldn’t dodge the second, losing 10-9 to Wausau East in a Wisconsin Valley Conference softball game Tuesday.

The Tigers clawed back from a three-run deficit to take a 9-8 lead after scoring twice in the sixth.

East tied the game in the bottom of the inning, then scored the game-winner with two outs in the seventh.

Marshfield threw out the potential game-winning run for the second out of the inning, only to see Emilie Waack follow with an RBI single to give East (2-9, 2-4 Wisconsin Valley Conference) the victory.

The Tigers fall to 1-7 and 0-7 in conference play.

Marshfield pitcher Rhiannon Baierl struggled early with her location, walking 12 in the loss. She struck out six.

“A lot of the walks were early in innings and left us with a lot of work to get out of those jams,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “They came up with some big hits when they needed them.

“We had eight walks too, but we couldn’t come up with that one big hit to keep an inning going and give us a chance at a really big inning.”

Marshfield led 4-2 before East scored five runs in the second, thanks to three walks and a pair of doubles.

Marshfield chipped away with two runs in the fourth, another in the fifth and two more in the sixth to regain a 9-8 advantage.

Lindsey Duerr was 3-for-4, Baierl was 2-for-4 and Sara Sturomski had two RBIs for the Tigers, who are off until Monday when they host D.C. Everest.

Lumberjacks 10, Tigers 9
Marshfield 310 212 0 – 9 10 2
Wausau East 250 011 1 – 10 9 1

WP: Michaela Schleinz. LP: Rhiannon Baierl.
SO: Baierl 6; Schleinz 6. BB: Baierl 12; Schleinz 8.
Leading hitters: M, Lindsey Duerr 3×4; Baierl 2×4; Sara Sturomski 2 RBIs.
Records: Marshfield 1-7, 0-7 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau East 2-9, 2-4 WVC.

Comments Off

Marshfield’s Josephson takes third at fourth leg of Wisconsin Valley Conference boys golf tournament

Posted on 10 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – Marshfield’s Michael Josephson had his best round so far in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament series, carding a four-over par 76 to finish in third place at Leg No. 4 of the seven-event tournament on Tuesday at Merrill Country Club.

Larry Wetzel of D.C. Everest won medalist honors with a one-under par 71. Trevor Thomas of Stevens Point was second with a 75, one shot ahead of Josephson.

Marshfield took fifth as a team with a score of 333, one shot behind Wausau West. Stevens Point was first with a 315 and Wisconsin Rapids was second with a 328.

Brandon Brown shot an 84 to tie for 13th and Evan Schneider tied for 15th with an 85 for Marshfield, which also had an 88 from Craig Serchen.

Matthew Sanquist of Wausau West tied for fourth with a 77 and moved into first place in the overall individual standings with 50.5 points, one ahead of Thomas. Josephson’s high finish moves him into eighth.

Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet No. 4
May 10, Merrill Country Club
Team standings:
1. Stevens Point 315; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 328; 3. Wausau West 332; 4. Marshfield 333; 5. D.C. Everest 335; 6. Wausau East 345; 7. Merrill 346.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Larry Wetzel (DCE) 71; 2. Trevor Thomas (SP) 75; 3. Michael Josephson (MAR) 76; 4. Matthew Sanquist (WW) and Ryan Hofmeister (SP) 77; 6. Aaron Bravick (WR) 78; 7. Blaine Gould (WW) 79; 8. Alex Schremp (WE) 80; 9. Alex Okray (SP) 81; 10. Joe Sommers (SP) 82.
Overall Standings
Team standings:
1. Stevens Point 27.5; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 23.5; 3. Wausau West 21; 4. Wausau East 13; 5. Marshfield 12; 6. D.C. Everest 10; 7. Merrill 5.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Sandquist (WW) 50.5; 2. Thomas (SP) 49.5; 3. Okray (SP) and Hofmeiser (SP) 41; 5. Wetzel (DCE) 38.5; 6. Schremp (WE) 31.5; 7. Austin Rasmussen (WR) 30.5; 8. Josephson (MAR) 29.5; 9. Gould (WW) 26; 10. Bravick (WR) 25.5.

Comments Off

Marshfield girls track seventh at Merrill’s Otto Bacher Invite

Posted on 07 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield girls track and field team finished seventh out of 12 teams on Friday at the Otto Bacher Invitational at Merrill High School on Friday.

Rebecca Voss led the Tigers with a first-place finish in the 3,200 meters (12:06.30) and a runner-up finish in the 1,600 (5:29.88).

The 800 relay team of Alexa Fritsch, Gabby Myrie, Nikki Youngblood and Bisola Omoba also finished second for Marshfield in a time of 1:50.29.

The 1,600 relay team of Fritsch, Amanda Cousins, Omoba and Youngblood finished third in 4:17.02.

“We had numerous P.R. (personal record) efforts in this highly competitive meet,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “This was the most competitive Otto Bacher I can recall in my 20 years of coaching at MHS.”

Edgar won the team title with 133 points, with Lakeland second and Tomahawk third. Marshfield finished just ¼ of a point behind Marathon for sixth.

Marshfield will compete at the Tomah Invitational on Thursday.

Team standings: 1. Edgar 133; 2. Lakeland 98.25; 3. Tomahawk 88.25; 4. Mosinee 79.5; 5. Merrill 78.25; 6. Marathon 65.25; 7. Marshfield 65; 8. Antigo 35; 9. Medford 30; 10. Rhinelander 19; 11. Wabeno 6; 12. Three Lakes 4.

Compete results are available at performancetiming.com.

Comments Off

Josephson shoots 79, leads Marshfield boys golf team to fifth at third leg of WVC tournament

Posted on 07 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Michael Josephson shot a 79 to tie for fourth place and lead the Marshfield boys golf team to a fifth-place finish at the third leg of the Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament on Friday at Trapp River Golf Course.

Brandon Brown added an 84, Craig Serchen shot an 87 and Josh Berres had a 92 to complete the Tigers lineup. Marshfield’s team score of 342 was eight shots behind fourth-place Wausau East.

Marshfield moved from sixth to fifth in the overall standings.

Stevens Point won the team title and the Panthers hold the overall lead through three legs. The fourth leg of the seven-event tournament is slated for Tuesday at Merrill Country Club.

Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament, Leg No. 3
May 6 at Trapp River Golf Course, Wausau
Team results:
1. Stevens Point 316; 2. Wausau West 330; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 331; 4. Wausau East 334; 5. Marshfield 342; 6. Merrill 355; 7. D.C. Everest 359.
Overall team standings: 1. Stevens Point; 2. Wisconsin Rapids; 3. Wausau West; 4. Wausau East; 5. Marshfield; 6. D.C. Everest; 7. Merrill.

Comments Off

Marshfield girls soccer shuts out Wausau West again

Posted on 06 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Taylor Asplin scored her first career goal 5:06 into the first half and it held up as the Marshfield girls soccer team blanked Wausau West 1-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game Thursday at Griese Park.

Asplin’s goal came off an assist from Alyssa Brenner and the Tigers defense did the rest as they shut out West for the second time this season.

Marshfield improves to 5-4 and 4-3 in the WVC, while West falls to 1-8 and 1-5 in the Valley.

“It was a pretty goal as Taylor ran thru the kick and volleyed the ball
into the goal with a knee,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “We have been preaching using the body on those type of shots and Taylor did it to perfection for the game-winner.

Naomi Crump had three saves for Marshfield, which outshot West 14-4.

The shutout was the fourth of the season for the Tigers, which got strong play from senior Sarah Wolff defensively.

“Sarah had a very strong game on defense and anchored the defense and had a super game again,” Lindner said. “She had played very steady all year and at times does not get the recognition she deserves as she is not flashy, but steady, on defense.”

The Tigers host Wausau East next Tuesday and then will host Merrill on Parents Night on Thursday.

Comments Off

Auburndale’s Danica Harrison, Stratford’s Matt Zuelke win two events at Stratford Track Invitational

Posted on 05 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Auburndale’s Danica Harrison and Stratford’s Matt Zuelke each won two events Thursday at the Stratford Track and Field Invitational at Tiger Stadium.

Harrison won the girls 1,600 meters (5:47.04) and the 3,200 (12:20.33) to help the Apaches to a sixth-place finish in the girls standings. Kelly Tomfohrde also won for Auburndale, taking first in the pole vault (9-6).

Stratford won the girls 800 relay for the Tigers’ lone first-place finish. Stratford finished fifth in the team standings.

Wausau Newman Catholic rolled to both team titles, finishing with 144 points in the girls standings and 165 in the boys standings. Athens was second in both.

The Marshfield Columbus Catholic girls were third, topped by its 400 relay win (54.42).

Spencer ended up seventh, led by Marcie Hebert’s win in the discus (114-7). Marshfield’s team took eighth.

Zuelke led the Stratford boys to a third-place finish by winning the 1,600 (4:46.48) and the 3,200 (10:32.59). Jake Griffith and Austin Cole also won events for the Tigers. Griffith took first in the pole vault (12-6) and Cole won the discus (133-7).

Auburndale’s C.J. Castellano earned the Apaches’ lone first-place finish, winning the high jump with a leap of 5-6. Auburndale took fourth in the team standings.

Columbus Catholic was eighth and Spencer finished 11th.

Stratford Invitational
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wausau Newman Catholic 144; 2. Athens 90; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 82.5; 3. Colby 78; 5. Stratford 76; 6. Auburndale 53; 7. Spencer 50; 8. Marshfield 48; 9. Owen-Withee 42; 10. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 14.5; 11. Thorp 13; 12. Loyal 4; 13. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 3; 14. Granton 1.
Winners and local results
3,200 relay: 1. Colby 10:44.36; 2. Columbus 11:18.88; 4. Spencer 11:56.89; 6. Marshfield 12:05.11; 8. Stratford 13:02.96.
100 hurdles: 1. Teresa Rock (WN) 16.46; 5. Diana Holzberger (MCC) 19.89; 7. Carrie Stroetz (ST) 19.94; 10. Miranda Forrest 20.56; 12. Lancey Rosenbush (SP) 21.42; 13. Lizzie Pumper (AUB) 21.65.
100: 1. Abby Brown (WN) 13.53; 4. Josie Kolbeck (ST) 13.80; 5. Abigail Gotz (MCC) 14.25; 6. Kayla Selz (MCC) 14.30; 7. Samantha Wagner (MAR) 14.41; 9. Emma Steines (AUB) 14.65; 11. Emma Stoflet (AUB) 15.16; 13. Amanda Rindfleish (ST) 15.21; 17. Karly Bump (SP) 15.85; 19. Nicole Copet (MAR) 17.14.
1,600: 1. Danica Harrison (AUB) 5:47.04; 4. Claire Pinter (MCC) 6:02.23; 5. Megan Skwierczynski (ST) 6:03.39; 7. Kacie Prickett (MAR) 6:27.18; 10. Jessica Ruhbusch (SP) 6:42.32; 11. Aly Hannan (SP) 6:47.38; 13. Alexandria Viegut (MCC) 7:11.11; 16. Andrea Wenzel (ST) 7:38.19.
800 relay: 1. Stratford 1:55.78; 3. Marshfield 2:08.63; Spencer DQ.
400: 1. Sarah Connolly (WN) 1:02.80; 4. Angie Seubert (MCC) 1:08.75; 7. Sam Karl (AUB) 1:11.01; 9. Heather Brock (MCC) 1:12.81; 10. Hana Kramer (SP) 1:13.00; 14. Chloe Szemborski (MAR) 1:16.26; 15. Rachel Adank (ST) 1:16.34; 16. Myranda Chapel (ST) 1;16.87; 20. Skylar DeBoer (AUB) 1:21.11; 21. Jaynie Burnett (SP) 1:27.17; 22. Devon Stewart (MAR) 1:41.49.
400 relay: 1. Columbus Catholic 54.42; 2. Stratford 54.44; 4. Auburndale 56.35; 8. Marshfield 1:00.48; 9. Spencer 1:01.39.
300 hurdles: 1. Teresa Rock (WN) 48.58; 3. Nikki Weiss (MAR) 55.82; 4. Katy Jensen (MCC) 56.12; 6. Stroetz (ST) 57.69; 9 Julia Boushon (ST) 1:00.12; 10. Diana Holzberger (MCC) 1:02.13; 13. Kelsey Loos (MAR) 1:06.64.
800: 1. Jenny Meacham (COLBY) 2:35.92; 4. Deanna Kaiser (MC) 2:39.35; 5. Riley Roehl (MCC) 2:45.04; 6. Sam Karl (AUB) 2:45.33; 9. Maria Brix (MAR) 2:46.26; 12. Jessica Ruhbusch (SP) 2:53.22; 13. Kacie Prickett (MAR) 2:53.76; 16. Alicia Endreas (SP) 3:02.57; 18. Jessica Lake (ST) 3:18.69.
200: 1. Abby Brown (WN) 27.57; 3. Lakisha Sutton (AUB) 28.08; 4. Mariah Heiman (MCC) 28.21; 5. Abby Bender (ST) 28.63; 8. Steines (AUB) 30.28; 10. Lindsey Brandt (MCC) 30.65; 12. Rachel Adank (ST) 31.48; 14. Tara Kramer (SP) 31.83; 15. Mikayla Sebastian (MAR) 32.08; 19. Saydi Stewart (SP) 33.29; 20. Katie Andres (MAR) 36.02.
3,200: 1. Harrison (AUB) 12:20.33; 2. Sarah Brandt (MCC) 13:58.49; 3. Rachel Albrecht 9MCC) 14:36.12; 4. Aly Hannan (SP) 14:42.72; 5. Andrea Wenzel (ST) 14:43.82; 8. Macie Wienke (SP) 15:52.56.
1,600 relay: 1. Colby 4:25.68; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:57.87; 6. Stratford 5:06.30; 7. Spencer 5:20.59.
High jump: 1. Abby Bender (ST) 4-10; 3. Kyleigh Hebert (SP) 4-6; 4. Mikayla Sebastian (MAR) 4-4; 7. Kristina Altmann (MCC) 4-2; 9. Katy Jensen (MCC) 4-2; 15. Hana Kramer (SP) 3-10.
Pole vault: 1. Kelly Tomfohrde (AUB) 9-6; 2. Toshia Spindler (ST) 8-0; 6. Maria Brix (MAR) and Weis (MAR) 7-0; 9. Kramer (SP) and Kayla Krone (AUB) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Sarah Gamillo (COLBY) 15-5.5; 4. K. Hebert (SP) 14-1.25; 5. Altmann (MCC) 13-10; 9. Amber Schneider (ST) 12-9.5; 14. Rebecca Pitt (ST) 11-6.5; 15. Brenna Mercier (SP) 11-4; 17. Pumper (AUB) 11-2; 19. Sarah Peters (MAR) 10-8.5; 20. Ciara Haupt (MAR) 10-0.
Triple jump: 1. Brown (WN) 31-10.75; 2. Hebert (SP) 31-7; 4. Steines (AUB) 30-1; 6. Annie Yao (MAR) 28-11; 7. Allison Reigel (MAR) 28-1.5; 9. Schneider (ST) 27-2; 11. Karly Bump (SP) 26-4; 14. Erin Specht (ST) 25-6.
Discus: 1. M. Hebert (SP) 114-7; 2. Tracy Ames (ST) 96-3; 4. Miranda Forrest (MAR) 90-6; 7. Kaleigh Meek (MAR) 79-5; 8. Tomfohrde (AUB) 77-3; 13. Sarah Strupp (SP) 69-7; 16. Jaysa Bell (ST) 64-11; 18. Emma Stoflet (AUB) 59-3.
Shot put: 1. Jessica Janke (AT) 34-4.5; 2. M. Hebert (SP) 32-11.25; 5. Bell (ST) 29-11.5; 6. Meek (MAR) 29-5.25; 7. Tracy Arnes (ST) 29-3; 11. Strupp (SP) 25-5; 15. Copet (MAR) 24-4.5.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wausau Newman Catholic 165; 2. Athens 132; 3. Stratford 126; 4. Auburndale 45; 5. Thorp 44; 6. Colby 40; 7. Loyal 38; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 30; 9. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 28; 10. Owen-Withee 19; 11. Spencer 14; 12. Granton 10; 13. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 3.
3,200 relay: 1. Stratford 9:17.14; 3. Columbus 9:20.87; 4. Auburndale 10:16.71.
110 hurdles: 1. Andrew Wilke (WN) 17.06; 5. Eli Temanson (ST) 17.92; 7. Eric Belter (ST) 20.44; 8. Grant Cleveland (MCC) 22.78.
100: 1. Luke Hruska (WN) 11.71; 7. Tom Sabel (AUB) 12.40; 8. Jake Guyer (ST) 12.44; 9. Rudy Nieman (SP) 12.50; 10. Travis Pischel (MCC) 12.53; 13. Collin Hamus (AUB) 12.82; 14. Brandon Schuster (ST) 12.88; 20. Austin Mueller (SP) 13.87; 23. Cail Inmann (MCC) 14.31.
1,600: 1. Matt Zuelke (ST) 4:46.48; 6. Sam Guyer (ST) 5:20.09; 7. Travis Wienke (MCC) 5:30.40; 12. Dan Schubert (SP) 5:54.59; 14. Aaron Kollross (AUB) 6:04.43.
800 relay: 1. Athens 1:37.18; 2. Stratford 1:39.97; Columbus DQ.
400: 1. Luke Hruska (WN) 52.87; 6. Jared Snortheim (AUB) 58.98; 7. Pischel (MCC) 59.14; 9. Tyler Derfus (MCC) 59.85; 11. Miguel Ochoa (ST) 1:01.26; 12. Brandon McHugh (ST) 1:01.48; 15. Austin Mueller (SP) 1:02.46.
400 relay: 1. Athens 46.05; 3. Auburndale 48.61; 4. Stratford 48.77; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 53.45; 10. Spencer 1:00.22.
300 hurdles: 1. Andrew Wilke (WN) 42.94; 2. Temanson (ST) 43.61; 8. Eric Belter (ST) 51.97; 10. Aaron Swensen (AUB) 54.88.
800: 1. Kyle Genteman (LOY) 2:08.99; 5. David Cleveland (MCC) 2:16.89; 7. Snortheim (AUB) 2:22.32; 8. Trevor Rhodes (MCC) 2:27.01; 10. Henry Uthmeier (ST) 2:27.83; 11. Michael Hartl (ST) 2:29.50; 17. Jacob Hunsberger (AUB) 2:39.51; 18. Schubert (SP) 2:42.18.
200: 1. Luke Hruska (WN) 23.51; 3. Temanson (ST) 23.98; 5. Pischel (MCC) 25.24; 6. Phil Sersch (ST) 25.59; 8. Josh Olson (SP) 25.65; 11. C.J. Castellano (AUB) 26.02; 12. Rudy Nieman (SP) 26.30; 13. Malcolm Pittsley (MCC) 26.38; 19. Tyler Weinfurter (AUB) 31.84.
3,200: 1. Zuelke (ST) 10:32.59; 2. Derek Hughes (ST) 11:25.20; 4. Swensen (AUB) 11:40.11; 8. Steven Hebert (SP) 14:09.87.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau Newman 3:43.56; 3. Stratford 3:47.74; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:03.87.
High jump: 1. Castellano (AUB) 5-6; 5. Joel Rotar (ST) 5-0; 6. Malcolm Pittsley (MCC) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Jake Griffith (ST) 12-6; 2. Temanson (ST) 11-0; 4. Shane Hoffmann (AUB) 10-0; 9. Nieman (SP) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Matthew Weise (AT) 19-11; 5. Josh Olson (SP) 18-5.5; 7. Austin Shelley (ST) 17-6; 8. Mark Marquardt (ST) 17-4.25; 14. Trevor Ackmann (SP) 12-11; 15. Nick Sachs (AUB) 11-6.
Triple jump: 1. Matthew Weise (AT) 40-1.75; 2. Josh Olson (SP) 39-2; 9. Griffith (ST) 35-6; 10. Tom Sabel (AUB) 35-0.5.
Discus: 1. Austin Cole (ST) 133-7; 6. Jake Hansen (AUB) 112-6; 13. Nick Larsh (AUB) 98-8; 14. Troy Mengel (ST) 97-9; 16. Christian Neumann (SP) 95-3; 17. Inmann (MCC) 94-11.
Shot put: 1. Dylan Loertsher (COLBY) 49-8; 4. Austin Cole (ST) 42-7; 5. Hansen (AUB) 41-11.5; 8. Mengel (ST) 39-7; 14. Ben Dorhorst (AUB) 35-0.5; 18. Neumann (SP) 33-7.75; 19. Kyle Andreae (SP) 32-5.75; 23. Trevor Rhodes (MCC) 28-0.

Comments Off

Marshfield TIgers Booster Bash
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Forward Financial
Victory Apparel
thirty-one
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Premier Home Lending
Individual Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
Hub City Times