Archive | Marshfield

Division 1 brackets announced for 2013 WIAA baseball playoffs

Posted on 20 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

Click this link for regional scores and schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Division 1 brackets were released Monday for the upcoming 2013 WIAA baseball playoffs.

Division 1 regional semifinals will be held Tuesday, May 28. Regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 are set for Thursday and Friday.

Locally, Marshfield is the No. 4 seed in the top half of Sectional 1 and earned a first-round bye. The Tigers (10-8) will play the winner of No. 5 Eau Claire North and No. 12 Menomonie at Jack Hackman Field in Marshfield on Thursday, May 30, at 5 p.m.

Click here to view Division 2, 3 and 4 regional schedule

Here is a look at the Division 1 field:

2013 WIAA baseball playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Tomah at No. 8 Reedsburg
No. 12 De orest at No. 5 La Crosse Central
No. 11 Baraboo at No. 6 Onalaska
No. 10 Sauk Prairie at No. 7 Portage
Regional finals, May 30
Tomah-Reedsburg winner at No. 1 Waunakee
Central-DeForest winner at No. 4 La Crosse Logan
Baraboo-Onalaska winner at No. 3 Middleton
Portage-Sauk Prairie winner at No. 2 Holmen
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Beaver Dam at No. 8 Manitowoc
No. 12 Oshkosh West at No. 5 Oshkosh North
No. 11 Fond du Lac at No. 6 Sheboygan South
No. 10 Madison La Follette at No. 7 Madison East
Regional finals, May 30
Beaver Dam-Manitowoc winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Oshkosh North-Oshkosh West winner at No. 4 Watertown
Fond du Lac-Sheboygan South winner at No. 3 Sheboygan North
Madison East-Madison La Follette winner at No. 2 Oconomowoc
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Kaukauna at No. 8 Menasha
No. 12 Green Bay East at No. 5 Appleton West
No. 11 Neenah at No. 6 Green Bay Preble
No. 10 Appleton East at No. 7 De Pere
Regional finals, May 30
Kaukauna-Menasha winner at No. 1 Kimberly
Appleton West-Green Bay East winner at No. 4 West De Pere
Neenah-Preble winner at No. 3 Appleton North
De Pere-Appleton East winner at No. 2 Hortonville
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Janesville Parker at No. 8 Madison Memorial
No. 12 Delavan-Darien at No. 5 Fort Atkinson
No. 11 Verona at No. 6 Milton
No. 10 Oregon at No. 7 Monona Grove
Regional finals, May 30
Parker-Memorial winner at No. 1 Madison West
Fort Atkinson-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 4 Stoughton
Verona-Milton winner at No. 3 Janesville Craig
Monona Grove-Oregon winner at No. 2 Beloit Memorial
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Rhinelander at No. 8 Green Bay Southwest
No. 12 Green Bay West at No. 5 D.C. Everest
No. 11 New London at No. 6 Wausau East
No. 10 Shawano at No. 7 Pulaski
Regional finals, May 30
Rhinelander-Southwest winner at No. 1 Bay Port
D.C. Everest-Green Bay West winner at No. 4 Wausau West
New London-Wausau East winner at No. 3 Antigo
Pulaski-Shawano winner at No. 2 Ashwaubenon
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Milwaukee South at No. 8 Milwaukee Bay View/LL
No. 12 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton
No. 11 Milwaukee Washington/CEO/Leadership at No. 6 Milwaukee Madison
No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley Tech at No. 7 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau
Regional finals, May 30
Milwaukee South-Bay View winner at No. 1 Milwaukee King
Hamilton-Vincent winner at No. 4 Hartford
Washington-Madison winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan
Pulaski-Bradley Tech winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside University
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 River Falls at No. 8 Superior
No. 12 Menomonie at No. 5 Eau Claire North
No. 11 Chippewa Falls at No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids
No. 10 Merrill at No. 7 New Richmond
Regional finals, May 30
River Falls-Superior winner at No. 1 Stevens Point
Eau Claire North-Menomonie winner at No. 4 Marshfield
Chippewa Falls-Wisconsin Rapids winner at No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial
New Richmond-Merrill winner at No. 2 Hudson
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 28

No. 9 Waterford at No. 8 Westosha Central
No. 12 Racine Park at No. 5 Burlington
No. 11 Elkhorn at No. 6 Wilmot
No. 10 Racine Horlick at No. 7 Racine Case
Regional finals, May 30
Waterford-Westosha winner at No. 1 Kenosha Bradford
Burlington-Racine Park winner at No. 4 Lake Geneva Badger
Wilmot-Elkhorn winner at No. 3 Union Grove
Case-Horlick winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper

Comments Off on Division 1 brackets announced for 2013 WIAA baseball playoffs

Marshfield boys tennis has three champions, finishes second at Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament

Posted on 18 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Wausau East won the Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Tennis Tournament by just one point over Marshfield, but came up a point short of the overall conference title.

East finished with 31 points, one better than Marshfield’s 30, but Stevens Point garnered 26 points at the tournament and finished one point ahead of the Lumberjacks for the overall Valley championship.

Marshfield had three champions. Bryce Gadke won the No. 3 singles title, defeating Noah Hummel-Hall of Stevens Point 6-1, 6-0 in the championship match.

Jacob Limmex took the No. 4 singles title for the Tigers, winning a tiebreaker over Noah Stengl of Wausau East 5-7, 6-1, 10-6.

Marshfield’s No. 2 doubles team of Tanner Hayes and Zach Ott also won a conference title in a tiebreaker, knocking off Brady Becker and Jake Klug of Wausau East 6-4, 5-7, 11-9.

East had two champions and four runner-ups to edge the Tigers for the tournament title.

2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Tennis Tournament
May 17 at Wausau West
Team standings:
1. Wausau East 31; 2. Marshfield 30; 3. Stevens Point 26; 4. Wausau West 16; 5. D.C. Everest 7; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 2.
Championship Matches
Singles:
1. Conrad Felten (WE) def. Brady Luetschwager (SP) 6-0, 6-3; 2. Ben Rodenkirch (SP) def. Simeon Nikolav (WE) 7-6 (3), 6-2; 3. Bryce Gadke (MAR) def. Noah Hummel-Hall (SP) 6-1, 6-0; 4. Jacob Limmex (MAR) def. Noah Stengel (WE) 5-7, 6-1, 10-6.
Doubles: 1. Justin Zahl-Adam Wass (WW) def. Justin Strom-Gunthar Reising (WE) 6-3, 6-0; 2. Tanner Hayes-Zach Ott (MAR) def. Brady Becker-Jake Klug (WE) 6-4, 5-7, 11-9; 3. Garrett Richetto-Dakota Osborn (WE) def. Dakota Zarecki-Tom Negaard (SP) 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys tennis has three champions, finishes second at Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament

Marshfield baseball sweeps three games to take home invitational

Posted on 18 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield baseball team improved to 7-1 over its last eight games with a three-game sweep at the Marshfield Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Jack Hackman Field.

The Tigers defeated Appleton West 5-1 on Friday night, then returned Saturday to knock off Holmen 3-2 and Janesville Parker 1-0 in a pair of pitchers’ duels.

Marshfield improves to 10-8 with the three victories.

Marshfield sophomore Jack Donahue tossed a complete game on Friday against Appleton West (9-6), striking out six and walking three.

Daulton Varsho had a triple and Bo Howard had a two-RBI single in the victory.

Aaron Schwecke tossed six innings and Howard grabbed the save with a scoreless seventh in the win over Holmen (12-2) on Saturday.

Howard also went 2-for-3 at the plate with a double and an RBI for the Tigers’ third run.

Howard earned the victory for Marshfield against Parker (3-14) with a scoreless seventh inning. Colton Zahradka threw six scoreless innings, allowing just one hit, for the Tigers, but they were unable to plate a run until the bottom of the seventh, when Schwecke had an RBI single.

“I was really happy with how are pitchers threw this weekend,” Marshfield coach Mark Zee said. “They really threw great. To give up three runs in the three games against some good teams, it was great.

“These were very important wins for us for seeding purposes (for the WIAA playoffs).”

Marshfield concludes its regular-season schedule with a doubleheader at Wausau West on Tuesday and a game at Wisconsin Rapids on Thursday.

Pairings for the Division 1 playoffs will be announced early next week.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball sweeps three games to take home invitational

Marshfield boys golf fourth at final leg of Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament

Posted on 17 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield boys golf team finished fourth at the sixth and final leg of the Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament on Friday at Merrill Country Club.

The fourth-place finish pushed the Tigers down to third in the overall final standings. Stevens Point won all six legs of the tournament and the conference championship. The Panthers shot a 322 to defeat Merrill by 13 shots on Friday. Wisconsin Rapids was third, four shots ahead of Marshfield.

Trevor Thomas of Stevens Point was meet medalist, shooting a 77 to edge Wausau West’s Matt Sandquist by one shot. The two were tied for the overall lead heading into the final meet.

Kyle Hoffman led Marshfield with a 79, tying Stevens Point’s Taylor Thomas for third. The strong finsh moved Hoffman up to eighth in the overall standings. Josh Berres shot a 90 and finished ninth in the overall individuals standings.

Ian Pillai had an 89 and Evan Schneider shot a 90 to round out the scoring for Marshfield. Pillai was 16, Craig Serchen 17th and Schneider 20th in the final standings.

Marshfield will compete at the WIAA Division 1 regional on Tuesday at Greenwood Hills Country Club in Wausau.

2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament
Leg No. 6, May 17, at Merrill Country Club
Team standings:
1. Stevens Point 322; 2. Merrill 335; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 344; 4. Marshfield 348; 5. Wausau West 355; 6. D.C. Everest 362; 7. Wausau East 387.
Top 15 individuals: 1. Trevor Thomas (SP) 77; 2. Matt Sandquist (WW) 78; 3. Taylor Thomas (SP) and Kyle Hoffman (MAR) 79; 5. Joe Benbow (WR) 80; 6. Max Baranczyk (MER) 81; 7. Mike Pagel (MER) and James McDonald (SP) 82; 9. Andrew Henke (WR) 83; 10. Christian McDonald (SP), Dylan Pitts (DC) and Phillip Guenther (MER) 84; 13. Brad Guenther (MER) 84; 14. Brad Goetsch (DC) 85; 15. Ben Kostroski (WW) 87.
Other Marshfield scores: Ian Pillai 89, Josh Berres 90, Evan Schneider 90.
Final Overall Results
Team standings:
1. Stevens Point 42; 2. Merrill 32; 3. Marshfield 30; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 26; 5. Wausau West 18; 6. D.C. Everest 14; 7. Wausau East 6.
Final individual standings: 1. Trevor Thomas (SP); 2. Matt Sandquist (WW); 3. Taylor Thomas (SP); 4. James McDonald (SP); 5. Christian McDonald (SP); 6. Joe Benbow (WR); 7. Michael Pagel (MER); 8. Kyle Hoffman (MAR); 9. Josh Berres (MAR); 10. Coty Guenther (MER); 11. Dylan Pitts (DC); 12. Max Barnaczyk (MER); 13. Andrew Henke (WR); 14. Alex Witt (WE); 15. Mitch Kieffer (DC).

Comments Off on Marshfield boys golf fourth at final leg of Wisconsin Valley Conference Tournament

Stratford girls win team title at Stratford Track & Field Invitational

Posted on 16 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford girls track and field team won five events to win the team title at the 42nd Annual Stratford Invitational on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

Emily Haunke won the 100 meters (13.40 seconds), Abby Bender took first in the high jump (5-0), Brianna LaSee won the long jump (15-9), MacKenzie Hannah won the shot put (34-3) and the Tigers’ 800 relay team also won (1:49.03) to lead Stratford for 145½ points as it finished ahead of second-place Athens’ 116 points.

Spencer was third with 83½ points, led by three titles from Rachel Zastrow. Zastrow won the 100 hurdles (17.24), 300 hurdles (49.46) and the pole vault (10-4) for the Rockets.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic finished sixth, Auburndale seventh and the Marshfield Orange team was eighth in the girls team standings.

Alexandria Hutchison won the 200 (26.70) and the 400 relay team (52.17) was also victorious for Columbus.

Abby Bauer and Sylviann Momont had victories for Auburndale. Bauer was first in the 3,200 (13:26.29) and Momont won the triple jump (33-9), edging teammate Emma Steines, who was second (32-6.75).

Anna Jensen topped the Marshfield Orange team with a second-place finish in the 800 (2:44.82).

Athens easily won the boys team title with 176½ points, well ahead of second-place Stratford, which finished with 111.

The Tigers won four events – the 400 (45.77) and 800 (1:33.86) relays, Eli Temanson in the pole vault (13-0) and Jacob Zuelke in the 1,600 (4:53.95).

Tyler Stelson was second (43-8.5) and Spencer Susa (43-1) third in the shot put to top Spencer, which finished seventh.

Auburndale was ninth. Matt Lang had the Apaches’ best finish, taking fourth in the discus (117-5).

Columbus and Marshfield did not have teams take part in the boys competition.

Stratford Cross Country Invitational
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stratford 145.5; 2. Athens 116; 3. Spencer 83.5; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 77.5; 5. Pittsville 58.5; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 58; 7. Auburndale 49; 8. Marshfield Orange 43.5; 9. Owen-Withee 43; 10. Loyal 11.
Winners and Stratford, Auburndale, Spencer and Columbus Catholic finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 10:17.66; 2. Stratford 10:32.78; 4. Auburndale 11:35.27; 5. Spencer 11:44.45.
100 hurdles: 1. Rachel Zastrow (SP) 17.24; 4. Kelsey Boeger (ST) 18.36; 5. Brianna LaSee (ST) 18.70; 7. Brittany Fitzgerald (SP) 19.92.
100: 1. Emily Haunke (ST) 13.40; 4. Katie Weister (MCC) 13.87; 5. Madeline Chaltry (MO) 14.26; 7. Amanda Rindfleish (ST) 14.50; 8. Genevieve Duerr (SP) 14.58; 11. Josie Stoflet (AUB) 14.88; 12. Brenna Mercier (SP) 15.06; 16. Erin Weiler (AUB) 16.57; 17. McKenna Schulz (MO) 16.70.
1,600: 1. Haley Joosten (WRA) 6:00.24; 4. Katie Leick (AUB) 6:28.90; 5. Rachel Stoiber (ST) 6:30.34; 6. Sarah Claessens (MO) 6:46.00; 8. Logan Schafer (SP) 6:52.13; 10. Stacie Hartl (ST) 7:23.03.
800 relay: 1. Stratford 1:49.03; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:50.32; 4. Auburndale 1:54.63; 6. Marshfield Orange 2:02.24; 7. Spencer 2:07.73.
400: 1. Allie Keena (WRA) 1:03.25; 2. Paige Lawrence (SP) 1:04.94; 3. Sadie Spaeth (ST) 1:07.16; 7. Aleigh Helgerson (MO) 1:13.29; 8. Monica Meldrum (ST) 1:15.98; 9. Devon Stewart (MO) 1:26.34.
400 relay: 1. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 52.17; 2. Stratford 52.52; 5. Marshfield Orange 57.83; 7. Spencer 59.06; 9. Auburndale 1:01.94.
300 hurdles: 1. Zastrow (SP) 49.46; 2. Rachel Roehl (MCC) 52.53; 3. Boeger (ST) 52.63; 5. LaSee (ST) 55.63; 7. Fitzgerald (SP) 57.50; 9. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 1:03.54.
800: 1. Tessa Veverka (WRA) 2:38.76; 2. Anna Jensen (MO) 2:44.82; 3. Maddison Clemens (MO) 2:46.84; 4. Alicia Endreas (SP) 2:53.11; 5. Samantha Fuhrer (SP) 2:55.29; 6. Mariah Guyer (ST) 2:55.71.
200: 1. Alexandria Hutchison (MCC) 26.70; 4. Abby Bender (ST) 28.37; 6. Tianna Hughes (ST) 29.56; 8. Brenna Mercier (SP) 30.94; 13. Helgerson (MO) 32.48; 14. Hannah Dorshorst (AUB) 32.59; 15. Mueller (SP) 32.71.
3,200: 1. Abby Bauer (AUB) 13:26.29; 6. Amanda Wenzel (ST) 14:33.69.
1,600 relay: 1. Assumption 4:21.50; 4. Spencer 4:36.43; 5. Stratford 4:38.61.
High jump: 1. Bender (ST) 5-0; 3. Abby Varsho (SP) and Brooke Schultze (ST) 4-8; 10. Mueller (SP) and Ellie Fehrenbach (MO) 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 10-4; 2. Megan Borgemoen (MO) 8-0; 6. McKenna Schulz (MO) 6-6; 8. Mariah Guyer (ST) 6-6; 9. Rachel Stoiber (ST) 6-0; 10. Lawrence (SP) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. LaSee (ST) 15-9; 2. Kayla Selz (MCC) 15-5.75; 3. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 15-3.5; 5. Emily Hauke (ST) 14-8; 8. Jordyn Wichlacz (SP) 13-10.5; 9. Varsho (SP) 13-10; 10. Fehrenbach (MO) 13-8.75; 15. Angelina Dunomes (MO) 12-3.75; 17. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 11-2.75.
Triple jump: 1. Momont (AUB) 33-9; 2. Emma Steines (AUB) 32-6.75; 5. Wichlacz (SP) 29-9; 6. Tessa Rauch (ST) 29-6.75; 8. Jensen (MO) 28-11.75; 9. Katie Weister (MCC) 28-8; 11. Tori Dietel (ST) 26-10.
Discus: 1. Savannah Janke (AT) 94-10; 2. Lexi Schneider (ST) 93-7; 4. Hannah Kruse (MCC) 85-7; 7. Fehrenbach (MO) 74-10; 8. Jessica Burt (SP) 72-1; 10. Carrie Stroetz (ST) and Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 67-7; 14. Allison Farrell (SP) 60-4; 17. Borgemoen (MO) 58-1; 18. Catherine Pinter (MCC) 57-9; 19. Josie Stoflet (AUB) 56-0.
Shot put: 1. MacKenzie Hannan (ST) 34-3; 2. Emilie Greenberg (ST) 31-5.5; 4. Burt (SP) 30-1; 5. Kruse (MCC) 29-7; 10. Borgemoen (MO) 24-9.5; 11. Melissa Lehman (SP) 24-2; 13. Stoflet (AUB) 24-1; 16. Kailey Hubler (MO) 22-5.5; 20. Michaela Davis (MCC) 17-8.

Boys
Team scores:
1. Athens 176.5; 2. Stratford 111; 3. Pittsville 99; 4. Loyal 88; 5. Owen-Withee 59; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 57.5; 7. Spencer 39; 8. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 32; 9. Auburndale 25.
Winners and Stratford, Auburndale, and Spencer finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Pittsville 8:48.90; 3. Stratford 9:31.35; 5. Auburndale 10:31.44.
110 hurdles: 1. Danny Trimner (AT) 15.92; 4. Eric Belter (ST) 18.19.
100: 1. Matthew Weise (AT) 11.88; 6. T.J. Huebl (SP) 12.67; 11. Anthony Gliniecki (ST) 13.34; 12. Tate Tichy (ST) 13.52.
1,600: 1. Jacob Zuelke (ST) 4:53.95; 6. Mark Wenzel (ST) 5:09.55; 9. Cody Gehrke (AUB) 5:35.99; 10. Austin Mueller (SP) 5:37.73; 12. Ben Hamill (AUB) 6:22.67; 13. Steven Hebert (SP) 6:24.79.
800 relay: 1. Stratford 1:33.86; 5. Auburndale 1:44.81.
400: 1. Lane Meyer (LOY) 55.02; 2. Sam Guyer (ST) 58.05; 9. David Snortheim (ST) 1:03.33.
400 relay: 1. Stratford 45.77; 3. Spencer 48.60; 5. Auburndale 48.70.
300 hurdles: 1. Trimner (AT) 40.30; 3. Belter (ST) 46.43; 6. Trevor Ackman (SP) 52.03.
800: 1. Adam Wassmann (AT) 2:09.61; 4. Daniel Wilke (SP) 2:26.32; 10. Steven Hebert (SP) 2:50.68; 12. Joey Carey (ST) 3:01.87; 13. Anthony Christmas (ST) 3:03.88.
200: 1. Trimner (AT) 23.42; 3. Phil Sersch (ST) 24.39; 4. Dominick Cline (SP) 24.62.
3,200: 1. Jared Genteman (LOY) 11:06.18; 5. John Geissinger (ST) 11:43.36.
1,600 relay: 1. Athens 3:39.50; 4. Stratford 3:59.36; 6. Spencer 4:19.23.
High jump: 1. Lucas Welks (AT) 5-10; 7. Matt Lang (AUB) 5-2; 8. Joel Rotar (ST) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Eli Temanson (ST) 13-0; 2. Sersch (ST) 11-0.
Long jump: 1. Matthew Weise (AT) 19-10.25; 4. Joel Rotar (ST) 17-5.25; 5. Jacob Zuelke (ST) 17-4.75; 7. Tom Sabel (AUB) 16-10.5; 10. Nate Engelbright (AUB) 16-4.25.
Triple jump: 1. Albert Goerlitz (OW) 40-1.
Discus: 1. Tyson Zettler (AT) 128-2; 3. Hunter Kauffman (ST) 119-8; 4. Lang (AUB) 117-7; 5. Nick Larsh (AUB) 115-4; 9. Grayson Cole (ST) 110-8; 12. Kyle Andreae (SP) 93-11; 15. David Rasmussen (MCC) 86-0; 16. Dakota Andreae (SP) 83-6; 17. Elijah Welsh (MCC) 79-2.
Shot put: 1. Nathan Belisle (AT) 44-1; 2. Tyler Stelson (SP) 43-8.5; 3. Spencer Susa (SP) 43-1; 6. Kauffman (ST) 41-5; 8. Cole (ST) 39-1.5; 10. Larsh (AUB) 37-5; 11. Welsh (MCC) 35-2; 15. Josh VanShoick (AUB) 33-1.5; 17. Rasmussen (MCC) 28-9.

Complete results available at pttiming.com.

Comments Off on Stratford girls win team title at Stratford Track & Field Invitational

Stevens Point wraps up WVC softball title with win over Marshfield

Posted on 16 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Stevens Point took advantage of five Marshfield errors to score 10 unearned runs and knock off the Tigers 12-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference softball game Thursday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

The Panthers scored in each of the first four innings, opening up a 10-0 lead before Marshfield scored a run in the bottom of the fourth. Jessi Lyon singled and scored on a double by Caitlin Kozik for the Tigers’ lone run.

Stevens Point (21-4, 11-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference) wrapped up the game with two runs in the sixth, winning via the 10-run rule. The Panthers also clinched the conference title with the victory.

Megan Roth was 3-for-3, Brianna Fluguar had a single and a double, and Taylor Smola hit a home run to lead Stevens Point.

“We had too many errors in the wrong spots and they took advantage,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said.

Marshfield (1-19, 1-9 WVC) wraps up its regular-season schedule with a doubleheader at Wausau East on Friday.

Panthers 12, Tigers 1
Stevens Point 131 502 – 12 11 0
Marshfield 000 100 – 1 5 5
WP:
Shaylee Kluck. LP: Caitlin Kozik.
SO: Kluck 3; Kozik 1. BB: Kluck 0; Kozik 2.
Top hitters: SP, Taylor Smola 2×4, HR; Brianna Fluguar 2×4, 2B; Megan Roth 3×3. M, Jessi Lyon 1×3; Kozik 2B, RBI.
Records: Stevens Point 21-4, 11-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 1-19, 1-9 WVC.

Comments Off on Stevens Point wraps up WVC softball title with win over Marshfield

Late rally by Stevens Point stuns Marshfield girls soccer

Posted on 16 May 2013 by paul

Marshfield's Walker Guzowski sprints past two Stevens Point defenders to score a goal during the Tigers' 3-1 loss on Thursday at Griese Park. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Walker Guzowski sprints past two Stevens Point defenders to score a goal during the Tigers’ 3-1 loss on Thursday at Griese Park. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls soccer team was 10 minutes away from knocking off first-place Stevens Point when the game changed on one play.

The Tigers, leading 1-0, were called for a penalty in the goalie box and Abby Bohanski knocked in a penalty kick with 9:17 left in regulation to tie the score.

From there, SPASH took the momentum and control of the game. Jenny Hoerter scored on a breakaway with 3:30 left to break the tie and Bohanski added another goal just 34 seconds later to ice it for the Panthers (10-1-1 overall, 9-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference).

Stevens Point goalie Sarah Peplinski, who made five saves, had two long kicks that bounced over the Marshfield defense and led to both of the Panthers’ final two goals on the breakaway.

“It changed the whole momentum of the game,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said of the call that led to the penalty kick. “Up until that point, we were absolutely outplaying them and playing well. That just changed the whole complexion of the game and we got down then.”

Walker Guzowski scored an unassisted goal, sneaking a shot past Peplinski 25:39 into the game to put Marshfield up 1-0.

The lead held as the Tigers dodged a few point-blank shots from Stevens Point. RaeAnn Hovendick had six saves for Marshfield (8-5-1, 5-3-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference).

Marshfield’s defense did just enough to keep the Tigers in the lead until SPASH’s late onslaught.

“SPASH is the conference leaders, along with D.C. Everest, and we can play with them, I know that, we showed it tonight,” Lindner said. “We played really hard. They’re exhausted and gave it all on the field.”

The Tigers must rebound quickly has they host D.C. Everest on Friday at 5 p.m. at Griese Park.

Panthers 3, Tigers 1
Stevens Point 0 3 – 3
Marshfield 1 0 – 1
First half:
1. M, Walker Guzowski, 25:39.
Second half: 2. SP, Abby Bohanski (penalty kick), 70:43; 3. SP, Jenny Hoerter (Bohanski), 76:30; 4. SP, Bohanski (Hoerter), 77:04.
Saves: SP, Sarah Peplinski 5; M, RaeAnn Hovendick 6.
Corner kicks: Stevens Point 5; Marshfield 6.
Records: Stevens Point 10-1-1, 9-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 8-5-1, 5-3-1 WVC.

Comments Off on Late rally by Stevens Point stuns Marshfield girls soccer

Division 1 pairings released for 2013 WIAA softball playoffs

Posted on 16 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

Click this link for regional scores

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Division 1 brackets were released Thursday for the upcoming 2013 WIAA state softball playoffs.

Division 1 play begins with regional semifinals on Tuesday, May 21. Regional finals are set for Thursday, May 23, with sectionals on Tuesday, May 28 and Thursday, May 30. The 2013 WIAA State Softball Tournament will be played at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 6-8.

Locally, Marshfield is the No. 7 seed in its half of Sectional 1 and will play at No. 2 D.C. Everest at 4:30 p.m. on May 21.

2013 WIAA Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 West Bend West at No. 8 Sheboygan North
No. 12 Fond du Lac at No. 5 Slinger
No. 13 Menasha at No. 4 Neenah
No. 14 West Bend East at No. 3 Kimberly
No. 11 Oshkosh North at No. 6 Beaver Dam
No. 10 Sheboygan South at No. 7 Hartford
Regional finals, May 23
West Bend West-Sheboygan North winner at No. 1 Oshkosh West
Hartford-Sheboygan South winner at No. 2 Kaukauna
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 Greendale at No. 8 Oak Creek
No. 12 Milwaukee Ronald Reagan at No. 5 Greenfield
No. 13 Milwaukee Bay View at No. 4 Muskego
No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau at No. 3 Racine Case
No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Franklin
No. 10 Racine Horlick at No. 7 South Milwaukee
Regional finals, May 23
Greendale-Oak Creek winner at No. 1 Kenosha Bradford
South Milwaukee-Horlick winner at No. 2 Kenosha Tremper
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 5 Eau Claire North at No. 4 Superior
No. 6 River Falls at No. 3 Menomonie
No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 2 Hudson
No. 5 Rhinelander at No. 4 Wausau East
No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 Merrill
No. 7 Marshfield at No. 2 D.C. Everest
Regional finals, May 23
Eau Claire North-Superior winner at No. 1 Chippewa Falls
Rhinelander-Wausau East winner at No. 1 Stevens Point
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 Cedarburg at No. 8 Whitefish Bay
No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech at No. 5 Sussex Hamilton
No. 13 Milwaukee University School at No. 4 Mequon Homestead
No. 14 Milwaukee Madison/CEO/Northwest/Morse at No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 6 Glendale Nicolet
No. 10 Milwaukee King at No. 7 Brookfield East
Regional finals, May 23
Cedarburg-Whitefish Bay winner at No. 1 Germantown
Brookfield East-Milwaukee King winner at No. 2 Brookfield Central
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 Waunakee at No. 8 La Crosse Logan
No. 12 Middleton at No. 5 DeForest
No. 13 Madison East at No. 4 La Crosse Central
No. 14 Monona Grove at No. 3 Verona
No. 11 Madison Memorial at No. 6 Holmen
No. 10 Tomah at No. 7 Baraboo
No. 15 Madison West at No. 2 Madison La Follette
Regional finals, May 23
Waunakee-Logan winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 Burlington at No. 8 Stoughton
No. 12 Elkhorn at No. 5 Wilmot
No. 13 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 4 Fort Atkinson
No. 14 Oregon at No. 3 Waterford
No. 11 Beloit Memorial at No. 6 Milton
No. 10 Janesville Parker at No. 7 Janesville Craig
Regional finals, May 23
Burlington-Stoughton winner at No. 1 Westosha Central
Janesville Craig-Janesville Parker winner at No. 2 Union Grove
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 Pulaski at No. 8 Green Bay East
No. 12 Appleton West at No. 5 Ashwaubenon
No. 13 Manitowoc at No. 4 Bay Port
No. 14 Green Bay West at No. 3 Hortonville
No. 11 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 6 Appleton North
No. 10 Green Bay Southwest at No. 7 De Pere
Regional finals, May 23
Pulaski-Green Bay East winner at No. 1 Appleton East
De Pere-Green Bay Southwest winner at No. 2 Green Bay Preble
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 21

No. 9 Waukesha South at No. 8 Kettle Moraine
No. 12 Wauwatosa East at No. 5 Waukesha North
No. 13 West Allis Central at No. 4 Watertown
No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 3 Menomonee Falls
No. 11 Wauwatosa West at No. 6 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 10 Waukesha West at No. 7 West Allis Hale
Regional finals, May 23
Waukesha South-Kettle Moraine winner at No. 1 Mukwanago
West Allis Hale-Waukesha West winner at No. 2 Oconomowoc

Comments Off on Division 1 pairings released for 2013 WIAA softball playoffs

Marshfield baseball tops D.C. Everest for fourth straight win

Posted on 15 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Daulton Varsho had three hits to lead the Marshfield baseball team to a 13-11 win over D.C. Everest in a Wisconsin Valley Conference slugfest Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

The Tigers won their fourth game in a row and get back to the .500 mark on the season at 7-7 and in the Valley at 4-4. Everest falls to 5-3 and 4-3 in the conference.

Jared Keif and Bo Howard each added two hits for the Tigers. Howard added a triple, scored three times and picked up the victory with three innings of relief.

Marshfield hosts first-place Stevens Point on Thursday at 7 p.m. at Jack Hackman Field.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball tops D.C. Everest for fourth straight win

Marshfield’s Keiron Howlett wins two events, second in another at Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet

Posted on 14 May 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WESTON – Keiron Howlett won two events and was runner-up in another as the Marshfield boys finished third at the 2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Outdoor Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at D.C. Everest High School.

Howlett won the long jump with a new conference record leap of 22 feet, 11 inches. He also won the triple jump (44-10.25) and was second in the 110 hurdles (15.63 seconds) for the Tigers.

Nolan Redetzke was also a conference champion for Marshfield, taking first in the 3,200 (9:56.86).

The Marshfield girls finished fourth and had one conference champion.

The Tigers’ 800 relay team of Ashleigh Sternitzky, Sara Fuller, Nikki Youngblood and Martha Kupfer took first in 1:49.71 for the girls lone title.

Kupfer was second in the 200 (27.05) and Yasmeena Ougayour was the runner-up in the girls discus (113-6) for Marshfield.

The Tigers girls also had five third-place finishes – Chelsea Akin in the discus (109-0), Kupfer in the triple jump (34-1/2), Melissa May in the shot put (37-6.5), Kate Schumitch in the pole vault (9-6) and the 1,600 relay team of Fuller, Ellie Kummer, Courtney Brown, Gabby Stauber (4:19.22).

In addition to Howlett’s runner-up finish in the 110 hurdles, Jake Bauer also finished second for the Marshfield boys in the high jump (6-0).

Matt Oestreich had three third-place finishes for Marshfield in the long jump (21-2), high jump (6-0) and triple jump (43-1¼).

Stevens Point won the boys team title and Wausau West took first for the girls.
Marshfield will compete in the WIAA Division 1 regional on Monday at D.C. Everest.

2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Outdoor Track & Field Meet
Boys
Team standings:
1. Stevens Point 205.5; 2. D.C. Everest 138; 3. Marshfield 118.5; 4. Wausau West 84; 5. Merrill 74.5; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 44.5; 7. Wausau East 29.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Pole vault:
1. Tyler Kraeger (SP) 14-0; 4. Brad Krueger (MAR) 12-6; 8. Matt DeGrand (MAR) 10-6.
High jump: 1. Sean VanHelden (SP) 6-2; 2. Jake Bauer (MAR) 6-0; 3. Matt Oestreich (MAR) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Keiron Howlett (MAR) 22-11; 3. Oestreich (MAR) 21-2; 4. Ryan Trierweiler (MAR) 20-7.5.
Triple jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 44-10.25; 3. Oestreich (MAR) 43-1.25.
Discus: 1. Logan Heil (DC) 158-4.
Shot put: 1. Brad Schultz (SP) 52-3.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Isaiah George, Josh Hodsdon, Sam Sheibley, Conner Franz) 8:18.87; 4. Marshfield (Mack Scheppler, Nolan Redetzke, Max Tibbett, Thomas Kruger) 8:33.92.
110 hurdles: 1. Sheldon Harn (SP) 15.29; 2. Howlett (MAR) 15.63; 5. Krueger (MAR) 16.44.
100: 1. Kallen Bentz (WW) 11.38; 3. (tie) Olin Boson (MAR) and Ben Garski (WR) 11.80; 10. Chris Pahl (MAR) 12.13.
1,600: 1. Evan Hatton (SP) 4:32.90; 3. Ryan Hayes (MAR) 4:41.34.
800 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Joey Flowerette, Victor Kizewski, Mark Sebree, Zach Mancl) 1:32.74.
400: 1. Zach Pozorski (SP) 50.26; 4. Trierweiler (MAR) 51.97; 5. Derek Coffren (MAR) 52.77.
400 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Chris Maki, Nick Sierakowski, Alex Salzman, Deshawn Bryant) 43.90.
300 hurdles: 1. Austin Bates (WW) 40.54; 11. Craig Zalizniak (MAR) 46.49; 12. Krueger (MAR) 46.93.
800: 1. Hatton (SP) 2:02.38; 10. Scheppler (MAR) 2:12.18; 11. Kruger (MAR) 2:13.43.
200: 1. Pozorski (SP) 22.97; 11. Alex Sainterme (MAR) 24.94; 12. Bauer (MAR) 25.52.
3,200: 1. Redetzke (MAR) 9:56.86; 5. Tibbett (MAR) 10:28.58; 11. Hayes (MAR) 11:16.45.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Bennett Neale, Conner Franz, Cavan Jones, Hatton) 3:31.34; 5. Marshfield (Riley Gebelein, Coffren, Trierweiler, Oestreich) 3:40.63.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Wausau West 196; 2. Stevens Point 143; 3. D.C. Everest 127; 4. Marshfield 104; 5. Merrill 55; 6. Wausau East 37; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 34.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
Pole vault:
1. Grady Keding (DC) 11-9; 3. Kate Schumitsch (MAR) 9-6; 6. Maria Brix (MAR) 8-6.
High jump: 1. Brianna Ziolokowski (DC) 5-4; 4. Susan Omoba (MAR) 4-10; 10. Mikayla Sebastian (MAR) 4-8.
Long jump: 1. Ziolokowski (DC) 17-11; 7. Sara Fuller (MAR) 15-8.
Triple jump: 1. Morgan Marnholtz (MER) 36-2.75; 3. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 34-0.25.
Discus: 1. Katy Cihlar (WW) 128-0; 2. Yasmeena Ougayour (MAR) 113-6; 3. Chelsea Akin (MAR) 109-0; 7. Miranda Forrest (MAR) 97-10.
Shot put: 1. Cihlar (WW) 39-5; 3. Melissa May (MAR) 37-6.5; 4. Forrest (MAR) 35-9.
3,200 relay: 1. Wausau West (Davyn Fischer, Olivea Eaton, Kristina Geiger, Ellie Hrdina) 10:05.62; 4. Marshfield (Courtney Brown, Ashley Holubets, Maddison Clemens, McKayla Scheuer) 10:56.98.
100 hurdles: 1. Hailey Deschaine (WW) 16.76.
100: 1. Payton Tepp (SP) 13.02; 7. Olivia Tierney (MAR) 13.61; 12. Omoba (MAR) 13.85; 15. May (MAR) 15.01.
1,600: 1. Kennidi Knoblock (WE) 5:19.25; 6. Rebecca Voss (MAR) 5:35.38; 10. Scheuer (MAR) 5:58.12; 12. Madie Koehn (MAR) 6:00.84.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Ashleigh Sternitzky, Fuller, Nikki Youngblood, Kupfer) 1:49.71.
400: 1. Marnholtz (MER) 1:00.71; 10. Gabby Stauber (MAR) 1:04.77.
400 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Jenny Steinke, Shay Sullivan, Hannah Tipple, Hali Braun) 51.72; 5. Marshfield (Tierney, Miranda Snortheim, Sternitzky, Youngblood) 53.15.
300 hurdles: 1. Deschaine (WW) 47.52; 4. Kupfer (MAR) 48.86; 6. Holubets (MAR) 51.18.
800: 1. Hrdina (WW) 2:25.07; 4. Voss (MAR) 2:31.06; 5. Ellie Kummer (MAR) 2:31.40; 9. Melissa Brix (MAR) 2:42.09.
200: 1. Tepp (SP) 26.46; 2. Kupfer (MAR) 27.05; 8. Youngblood (MAR) 28.54; 12. Snortheim (MAR) 29.48.
3,200: 1. Hannah Beilke (SP) 11:53.21.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau West (Meghan Peters, Hrdina, Marissa Matushak, Jasmin Samz) 4:13.09; 3. Marshfield (Fuller, Kummer, Brown, Stauber) 4:19.22.

Complete results available at performancetiming.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Keiron Howlett wins two events, second in another at Wisconsin Valley Conference Track Meet

UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Total Electric
Forward Financial
Hub City Times
thirty-one
Victory Apparel