Archive | Marshfield

SPASH shuts out Marshfield softball

Posted on 25 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Shaylee Kluck pitched five innings of one-hit ball and was 3-for-3 at the plate to lead the Stevens Point Area Senior High softball team to a 10-0 win over Marshfield in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game Thursday at Zenoff Park.

Caitlin Kozik had Marshfield’s only hit and also pitched all five innings for the Tigers, allowing 10 runs, five of which were earned. She did not walk a batter.

“Overall, I thought Caitlin did a good job pitching to keep them off the bases, until the fifth inning,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “A couple of mistakes led to their runs.”

The game was scoreless until SPASH scored three times in the third and once in fourth – only one of those runs was earned.

The Panthers (11-0, 4-0 Wisconsin Valley Conference) ended the game due to the 10-run rule with six runs in the bottom of the fifth.

Heather Woyak added a two-run home run and a single, and Nicki Hauser had a pair of hits for SPASH.

Marshfield (0-4, 0-1 WVC) returns to action Friday with a nonconference game at Black River Falls.

Comments Off on SPASH shuts out Marshfield softball

Marshfield wins 14 events at 2013 Wood County Track & Field Meet at Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 24 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield boys and girls track and field teams each won seven events to top all teams at the 2013 Wood County Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.

Winning events for the Marshfield girls were Kate Schumitsch in the pole vault (7-0), Martha Kupfer in the triple jump (33-0.75), Melissa May in the shot put (35-4.75), Rebecca Voss in the 800 (2:35.83), and the 400, 800 and 1,600 relay teams.

Schumitsch tied teammate Maria Brix at 7 feet in the pole vault, but won on fewer attempts.

The 400 relay team consisted of Olivia Tierney, Susan Omoba, Nikki Youngblood and Ashley Sternitzky, and finished in 54.10 seconds. Sternitzky, Omoba, Youngblood and Kupfer won the 800 relay in 1:54.14, and Voss, Kacie Prickett, McKayla Scheuer and Maddie Koehn took first in the 1,600 relay in 4:51.96.

Event winners for the Marshfield boys included three victories by junior Matt Oestreich. He won the high jump (5-8), long jump (21-8) and 110 hurdles (16.82). Also winning for the Tigers were Brad Krueger in the pole vault (13-7), Chris Pahl in the triple jump (42-9), Derek Coffren in the 400 (53.10) and Mack Scheppler in the 800 (2:12.32).

Marshfield Columbus Catholic had a pair of victories. Hannah Kruse won the girls discus with a toss of 91-3 and Christian Payant took first in the boys 300 hurdles in 45.70 seconds.

No team scores were kept at the meet.

Marshfield will compete in the Wisconsin Valley Conference Relays at Wausau East on April 30, while Columbus Catholic returns to action May 2 at the Stratford Invitational.

2013 Wood County Track & Field Meet
Participating teams: Marshfield, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Pittsville, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Nekoosa, Port Edwards (No team scores were kept).
Winners and Marshfield and Columbus Catholic results
Girls
Pole vault:
1. Kate Schumitsch (MAR) 7-0; 2. Maria Brix (MAR) 7-0.
High jump: 1. Loren Abbrederis (WR) 5-0; 2. Susan Omoba (MAR) 4-10; 3. Mikayla Sebastian (MAR) 4-8; 6. Rachel Roehl (MCC) 4-0.
Long jump: 1. Lexi Brost (NEK) 16-9.75; 3. Kayla Selz (MCC) 14-10.5; 4. Elizabeth Manlick (MCC) 14-9.5; 6. Olivia Tierney (MAR) 14-3.25; 7. Sara Fuller (MAR) 13-8.25; 9. Melissa May (MAR) 13-2; 15. Angelina Dumomes (MAR) 11-10.5.
Triple jump: 1. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 33-0.75; 3. Katie Weister (MCC) 31-8.25; 6. Hannah Stratman (MCC) 30-7.75; 9. Ana Jensen (MAR) 27-10; 10. Sebastian (MAR) 26-8; 11. Anna Herkert (MAR) 26.5.75.
Shot put: 1. May (MAR) 35-4.75; 2. Miranda Forrest (MAR) 34-5.5; 4. Yasmeena Ougayour (MAR) 28-10.5; 8. Hannah Kruse (MCC) 27-5.25; 13. Hannah Zarnke (MCC) 23-9; 14. Chelsea Akin (MAR) 23-6.5; 20. Catherine Pinter (MCC) 17-1; 23. Micheala Davis (MCC) 12-6.
Discus: 1. Kruse (MCC) 91-3; 2. Ougayour (MAR) 90-11; 3. Akin (MAR) 89-4; 6. Forest (MAR) 76-6; 7. Ellie Fehrenbach (MAR) 72-9; 17. Zarnke (MCC) 49-8; 20. Pinter (MCC) 37-2; 21. Davis (MCC) 36-0.
3,200 relay: 1. Assumption (Elise Veverka, Haley Joosten, Tessa Veverka, Cara Viviano) 10:43.30; 2. Marshfield (Rebecca Voss, Gabby Stauber, Ashley Holubets, Fuller) 10:46.85; 6. Marshfield (Ashley Sternitzky, Maddison Clemens, Sarah Claessens, Jensen) 12:15.01.
100 hurdles: 1. Kassidy Spees (NEK) 17.75.
100: 1. Allie Keena (WRA) 13.09; 3. Tierney (MAR) 13.52; 5. Selz (MCC) 13.81; 7. Weister (MCC) 14.15; 8. Stratman (MCC) 14.22; 10. Madeline Chaltry (MAR) 14.41; 14. Roehl (MCC) 14.68; 16. Kendal Loos (MAR) 15.54.
1,600: 1. Kayden Robertson (PE) 6:00.27; 5. McKayla Scheuer (MAR) 6:12.86; 6. Maddie Koehn (MAR) 6:16.11; 7. Melissa Brix (MAR) 6:22.41; 8. Courtney Brown (MAR) 6:25.82; 13. Lian Schneider (MCC) 6:59.17; 14. Rachael Albrecht (MCC) 6:59.82.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Sternitzky, Omoba, Nikki Youngblood, Kupfer) 1:54.14; 5. Marshfield (Chaltry, Dumomes, Herkert, Loos) 2:09.27.
400: 1. Viviano (WRA) 1:06.83; 2. Fuller (MAR) 1:08.35; 4. Stauber (MAR) 1:10.22; 5. Alexandria Viegut (MCC) 1:11.05; 8. Jessica Hall (MCC) 1:14.59; 9. Heather Brock (MCC) 1:15.14; 11. Claessens (MAR) 1:18.59; 14. H.J. Park (MCC) 1:26.84.
400 relay: 1. Marshfield (Tierney, Omoba, Youngblood, Sternitzky) 54.10; 5. Marshfield (Megan Borgemoen, Dumomes, Sebastian, May) 1:02.55.
300 hurdles: 1. Kupfer (MAR) 52.87; 3. Holubets (MAR) 55.60; 8. Schumitsch (MAR) 1:04.37.
800: 1. Voss (MAR) 2:35.83; 5. Koehn (MAR) 2:51.13; 6. Melissa Brix (MAR) 2:54.12; 8. Viegut (MCC) 2:58.33; 9. Clemens (MAR) 3:00.26; 13. Park (MCC) 3:38.35.
200: 1. Keena (WRA) 27.60; 4. Stratman (MCC) 29.68; 10. Herkert (MAR) 32.13; 12. Maria Brix (MAR) 32.74; 17. Dumomes (MAR) 35.54.
3,200: 1. Joosten (WRA) 13:16.34; 8. Albrecht (MCC) 15:04.64; 9. Schneider (MCC) 15:56.44; 10. Ting Chen (MCC) 16:21.54.
1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield (Voss, Kacie Prickett, Scheuer, Koehn) 4:51.96; 2. Marshfield (Sternitzky, Jensen, Akin, Clemens) 5:05.77.
Boys
Pole vault:
1. Brad Krueger (MAR) 13-7; 6. Noah Schulz (MAR) 9-6.
High jump: 1. Matt Oestreich (MAR) 5-8; 2. Jacob Bauer (MAR) 5-8; 6. Malcolm Pittsley (MCC) 5-2; 7. Farid Torbey (MCC) 5-0.
Long jump: 1. Oestreich (MAR) 21-8; 2. Ryan Trierwieler (MAR) 20-9.25; 6. Craig Zalizniak (MAR) 17-8.75; 10. Aaron Peters (MAR) 16-1.75.
Triple jump: 1. Chris Pahl (MAR) 42-9; 3. Christian Payant (MCC) 39-8; 5. B. Krueger (MAR) 36-7.25; 6. Thomas Grisvold (MAR) 35-9.
Shot put: 1. Jake Dickey (WR) 46-9; 5. Brad Schroeder (MAR) 39-7.5; 6. Andy Wittman (MAR) 39-1.25; 7. Daniel Hughes (MCC) 36-9; 9. Elijah Welsh (MCC) 34-10; 11. Devan Wrege (MAR) 34-3.5; 15. Charles Mayeux (MCC) 31-5.75; 22. David Rasmussen (MCC) 28-0.5.
Discus: 1. Mason Elsen (NEK) 111-5; 2. Andy Wittman (MAR) 110-5; 7. Schroeder (MAR) 95-10; 9. Call Inmann (MCC) 89-8; 12. Daniel Hughes (MCC) 80-9; 16. Rasmussen (MCC) 75-10.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids (Joe Comeau, Devin Greiner, Aidan Lindvig, Nick Norton) 9:08.19; 2. Marshfield (Mack Scheppler, Devan Clement, Matt DeGrand, Nolan Redetzke) 9:12.89; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Travis Wienke, Samual Studinger, Gabriel Roman, Torbey) 9:52.64.
110 hurdles: 1. Oestreich (MAR) 16.82; 2. B. Krueger (MAR) 16.87; 3. Will Spindler (MAR) 18.10; 5. Grant Cleveland (MCC) 20.18.
100: 1. Cody Schmidt (NEK) 11.52; 4. Olin Boson (MAR) 11.95; 5. Pittsley (MCC) 12.01; 8. Devan Wrege (MAR) 12.19; 10. Jimmy Draeger (MAR) 12.27; 11. Alex Sainterme (MAR) 12.30; 14. Chang Lee (MCC) 12.71; 17. Charles Mayeux (MCC) 12.91.
1,600: 1. Josh Schraeder (PE) 4:39.97; 4. Ryan Hayes (MAR) 5:02.85; 5. Max Tibbett (MAR) 5:03.39.
800 relay: 1. Nekoosa (Colton Kukulka, Aaron Peckham, Schmidt, Tanner Stevens) 1:37.74; 2. Marshfield (Olin Boson, Pahl, Keiron Howlett, Trierwieler) 1:38.10; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hughes, Inmann, Elijah Welsh, Rasmussen) 1:56.89.
400: 1. Derek Coffren (MAR) 53.10; 4. Trierwieler (MAR) 56.66; 7. DeGrand (MAR) 58.09; 8. Pittsley (MCC) 58.57; 9. Tanner Boson (MAR) 58.77; 10. Wienke (MCC) 58.78; 14. Torbey (MCC) 1:02.16.
400 relay: 1. Nekoosa (Kukulka, Peckham, Schmidt, Stevens) 46.89; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Hughes, Inmann, Welsh, Rasmussen) 54.93.
300 hurdles: 1. Payant (MCC) 45.70; 2. Zalizniak (MAR) 46.63; 3. Spindler (MAR) 47.14; 7. Peters (MAR) 50.90; 9. Cleveland (MCC) 54.05; 11. Matthew Drexler (MCC) 57.93; 12. Welsh (MCC) 1:00.33.
800: 1. Scheppler (MAR) 2:12.32; 2. Hayes (MAR) 2:13.12; 3. Thomas Kruger (MAR) 2:13.54; 5. Clement (MAR) 2:21.20.
200: 1. Ben Garski (WR) 23.78; 3. Sainterme (MAR) 24.82; 5. Pahl (MAR) 24.95; 8. Draeger (MAR) 25.69; 10. T. Boson (MAR) 26.39; 11. Lee (MCC) 26.61; 12. Mayeux (MCC) 27.30.
3,200: 1. Schraeder (PE) 10:03.20; 9. Studinger (MCC) 12:15.15.
1,600 relay: 1. Assumption (Isaac Kollock, Kolt Linzmeier, Trent Kollock, Zach Linzmeier) 4:01.36.

Comments Off on Marshfield wins 14 events at 2013 Wood County Track & Field Meet at Wisconsin Rapids

Marshfield girls soccer comes up short at Stevens Point

Posted on 24 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Stevens Point scored twice in the second half to break open a tie game and defeat Marshfield 3-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls soccer game Tuesday at Goerke Field.

Alicia Sobczak scored for Stevens Point at the 16:18 mark of the first half before the Tigers rallied to tie the game. Darian Molter scored off an assist from Molly Field with 7:45 left in the first half to knot the game at 1-1.

However, Marshfield couldn’t get anything going offensively in the second half. SPASH’s Jen Hoerter scored 4:15 into the second half to break the tie and Autumn Shurbert-Hetzel added an insurance goal for the Panthers (5-0-1, 4-0 Wisconsin Valley Conference) at the 23:02 mark.

Rae Ann Hovendick finished with eight saves for Marshfield (1-3, 0-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference). The Tigers only had four shots on goal, three were saved by Stevens Point goalie Sarah Peplinski.

“SPASH continued to use the long ball and quick attack that for the most part we defended quite well,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “We went to a different formation with an extra defender and those ladies (Megan Marotz, Maddie Smith and Michelle Aspeslet), doing some tight marking, did a nice job on some very talented players from SPASH.

“Overall we built some nice attacks against the wind in the 1st half and had some opportunities, but the last touch was just not there. That is correctable and some of our touches under duress need work but all things we can correct and improve on.”

Marshfield is scheduled to play at Wisconsin Rapids at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls soccer comes up short at Stevens Point

La Crosse Logan sweeps doubleheader from Marshfield softball

Posted on 21 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – La Crosse Logan used two big innings to sweep to a doubleheader from the Marshfield softball team on Saturday in nonconference action.

Logan scored two runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to defeat the Tigers 3-2 in the opening game of the twinbill, then used a seven-run fifth inning to beat Marshfield 11-2 in the second game.

Kara Ripp had two hits in the opener for the Tigers. Marshfield led 2-1 after five innings before the Rangers rallied against Tigers pitcher Caitlyn Kozik. Four Tigers errors led to a pair of unearned runs in the loss.

Marshfield took a quick 2-0 lead with a pair of runs in the first inning of the second game. Taylor Hasz had a two-RBI single to score Jordan Green and Katie Treankler to put Marshfield on top.

Logan pulled ahead 4-2, then scored seven times in the fifth inning to bust the game open. Miranda Baierl suffered the loss for the Tigers.

“Overall, we played well for the day,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “I felt our pitchers did a very good job for the day, except the one inning. Defensively, we had a few to many mistakes the first game, but did much better the second game. “

Marshfield (0-3) is scheduled to play at home against D.C. Everest on Tuesday in its Wisconsin Valley Conference opener, weather pending.

Game 1
Rangers 3, Tigers 2
Marshfield 001 100 0 – 2 6 4
Logan 100 002 x – 3 5 4

WP: Dani Heilman. LP: Caitlyn Kozik.
SO: Kozik 4; Heilman 5. BB: Kozik 1; Heilman 1.
Top hitters: M, Katie Treankler 2B; Kara Ripp 2×3. L, Anna Waite 2B.
Game 2
Rangers 11, Tigers 2
Marshfield 200 000 0 – 2 4 2
Logan – 11 14 2

WP: Alex Modjeski. LP: Miranda Baierl.
SO: Baierl 1; Modjeski 4. BB: Baierl 2; Modjeski 1.
Top hitters: M, Taylor Hasz 2×3, 2 RBI; Kozik 2B. L, Trisha Beeler 2×5, 2B; Lindsey Felt 2B.
Records: Marshfield 0-3; Logan 2-2.

Comments Off on La Crosse Logan sweeps doubleheader from Marshfield softball

D.C. Everest shuts out Marshfield girls soccer in WVC opener

Posted on 17 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WESTON – Marshfield was outshot 20-4 and dropped a 7-0 decision to D.C. Everest in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls soccer match Tuesday at Stiehm Stadium.

Rae Hovendick had 14 saves in goal for the Tigers, who drop to 1-2 and 0-1 in the WVC. Everest improves to 1-1 and 1-0 in the Valley.

Kelsey Gilmore scored twice and adding goals for the Evergreens were Mali Theiss, Hannah Mourey, Elsie Thuot, Maddie Mittlesteadt and Gabi Mitchell.

Marshfield returns to action Saturday at the Sheboygan South Tournament.

Comments Off on D.C. Everest shuts out Marshfield girls soccer in WVC opener

Marshfield softball drops season opener at Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 16 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield softball team finally got its season started, dropping a 4-1 nonconference game at Wisconsin Rapids on Tuesday.

The game was added to the schedule last week as both teams have struggled to get their seasons started.

Wisconsin Rapids scored three times in the first inning and added a run in the second to take a 4-0 lead.

From there, the Tigers held their own but couldn’t make up the deficit.

Katie Treankler had an RBI single to score Jordan Green with the Tigers’ only run in the sixth inning.

Caitlyn Kosik struck out five and walked one in a complete-game effort for Marshfield.

“It was great to be able to get out on the field finally,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “Defensively, we did a really good job. It was a rough start…but our defense had some nice plays to get us out of some jams.”

Allison Brost earned the win for Rapids, striking out eight and allowing just four hits.

Marshfield’s annual tournament scheduled for Saturday has been cancelled. The Tigers will instead play a doubleheader at La Crosse Logan.

“It’s always disappointing to lose a game, but we have a young team,” Voss said. “It is mostly the same girls as last year, but we were really young last year. I think they are way ahead of last year.”

Raiders 4, Tigers 1
Marshfield 000 001 0 – 1 4 0
Wisconsin Rapids 310 000 x – 4 8 1
WP:
Allison Brost. LP: Caitlyn Kosik.
SO: Kosik 8; Brost 5. BB: Kosik 1; Brost 1.
Records: Marshfield 0-1; Wisconsin Rapids 1-0.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball drops season opener at Wisconsin Rapids

Marshfield baseball rips Tomah for first win of season

Posted on 16 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAH – The Marshfield baseball team grabbed its first win of the season, pounding Tomah 11-1 in a nonconference game Tuesday at Tomah High School.

Bo Howard went 4-for-4 with a triple and two RBIs, and Daulton Varsho smacked a grand slam home run for the Tigers (1-2).

Tanner Dennis-Brown tossed 3 1/3 innings of no-hit ball, allowing an unearned run while walking five and striking out three to earn the victory for Marshfield. Jack Donahue threw the final 1 2/3 innings for the Tigers with three strikeouts.

Marshfield is scheduled to play at D.C. Everest on April 23, weather pending.

Tigers 5, Timberwolves 1
Marshfield 202 25 – 11 10 3
Tomah 001 00 – 1 2 1
WP:
Tanner Dennis-Brown.
SO: M, Dennis-Brown 3, Jack Donahue 3. BB: M, Dennis-Brown 5, Donahue 1.
Top hitters: M, Bo Howard 4×4, 3B, 2 RBIs; Daulton Varsho 1×2, HR, 4 RBIs.
Records: Marshfield 1-2; Tomah 2-3.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball rips Tomah for first win of season

Marshfield girls JV track team fifth at WVC Indoor Meet

Posted on 13 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls JV track team had three second- and three third-place finishes to take fifth at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls JV Indoor Track and Field Meet on Thursday at Marshfield High School.

Melissa Brix was second in the 880-yard run (2:46.68), Kacie Prickett finished second in the 44 (1:10.59) and the mile relay team No. 1 of Prickett, Chelsea Akin, Sarah Claessens and Anna Jensen was second in 5:03.27 for the Tigers.

Finishing third for Marshfield were the 8-lap relay team of Anna Herkert, Aleigh Helgerson, Kessa Schreiner and Madaline Chaltry (3:22.45), the mile-relay team No. 2 of Herkert, Maria Brix, Maddison Clemens and Melissa Brix (5:06.63) and Megan Borgemoen in the pole vault (6-6).

Stevens Point won the team title with 208 points, followed by Wausau West with 137. Marshfield had 55.5 points to take fifth.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls JV track team fifth at WVC Indoor Meet

Keiron Howlett wins three events for Marshfield at 2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track and Field Meet

Posted on 10 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield girls track team had a conference champion relay team and set three new school indoor records on Tuesday at the 2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track and Field Meet at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

The Tigers 800 relay team of Sara Fuller, Nikki Youngblood, Ashley Sternitzky and Martha Kupfer ran in 1:52.5 to earn Marshfield its lone first-place finish.

Setting new Marshfield indoor records were Kate Schumitsch in the pole vault (third, 9 feet), Kupfer in the 200 meters (third in 27.01 seconds) and Melissa May in the shot put (third, 38-2).

Marshfield finished fourth the team standings.

“The coaching staff was certainly pleased with our girls, not only the ones that set school records, but those that placed and/or set individual P.R.’s tonight,” Marshfield girls coach Dan Akin said. “We were so pleased with our efforts on both track and in the field events.”

The Marshfield boys tied D.C. Everest for second place behind champion Stevens Point.

The Tigers were led by junior Keiron Howlett, who won three events and was second in another.

Howlett won the 200 hurdles in 25.82, the long jump (21-5.25) and triple jump (44-1), while taking second in the 55 hurdles (7.77).

Nolan Redetzke took second in the 3,200 (10:16.03), Jake Bauer was second (6-0) and Matt Oestreich third (5-10) in the high jump, Derek Coffren finished third in the 400 (53.99) and Oestreich was second in the long jump (20-8.75) for the Tigers.

2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track and Field Meet
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wausau West 163; 2. Stevens Point 146; 3. D.C. Everest 115.5; 4. Marshfield 76; 5. Merrill 58.5; 6. Wausau East 42; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 20.
Individual results
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
3,200 relay:
1. Wausau West (Olivea Eaton, Haylie Craig, Davyn Fischer, Ellie Hrdina) 10:23.54; 5. Marshfield (McKayla Scheuer, Courtney Brown, Madie Koehn, Ashley Holubets) 11:14.09.
55 hurdles: 1. Hailey Deschaine (WW) 9.07.
55: 1. Payton Tepp (SP) 7.48; 5. Susan Omoba (MAR) 7.83.
1,600: 1. Kennidi Knoblock (WE) 5:20.43; 6. Rebecca Voss (MAR) 5:43.17; 10. Melissa Brix (MAR) 6:15.00 .
800 relay: 1. Marshfield (Nikki Youngblood, Sara Fuller, Ashleigh Sternitzky, Martha Kupfer) 1:52.81.
400: 1. Morgan Marnholtz (MER) 1:03.05; 5. Gabby Stauber (MAR) 1:05.68; 8. Ellie Kummer (MAR) 1:06.53; 14. Brown (MAR) 1:08.74.
200 hurdles: 1. Deschaine (WW) 30.26; 9. Holubets (MAR) 33.19.
800: 1. Hrdina (WW) 2:26.60; 6. Voss (MAR) 2:36.36; 10. Scheuer (MAR) 2:48.98; 11. Koehn (MAR) 2:50.05.
200: 1. Tepp (SP) 26.57; 3. Kupfer (MAR) 27.05; 7. Sternitzky (MAR) 29.01; 14. Miranda Snortheim (MAR) 30.72.
3,200: 1. Knoblock (WE) 12:09.53.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau West (Hrdina, Marissa Matushak, Meghan Peters, Jasmin Samz) 4:19.57; 4. Marshfield (Fuller, Youngblood, Kummer, Stauber) 4:30.28.
High jump: 1. Brianna Ziolokowski (DC) 5-2; 4. Omoba (MAR) 4-10; 6. Mikayla Sebastian (MAR) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Grady Keding (DC) 11-0; 3. Kate Schumitsch (MAR) 9-0; 6. Maria Brix (MAR) 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Ziolokowski (DC) 17-6; 8. Olivia Tierney (MAR) 13-8.5.
Triple jump: 1. Deschaine (WW) 34-2; 4. Kupfer (MAR) 33-6.5.
Shot put: 1. Katy Cihlar (WW) 39-10; 3. Melissa May (MAR) 38-2; 5. Miranda Forest (MAR) 34-0; 9. Yasmeena Ougayour (MAR) 30-2.

Boys
Team standings:
1. Stevens Point 199; 2. D.C. Everest and Marshfield 108.5; 4. Wausau West 82; 5. Merrill 72; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 31; Wausau East 16.
Individual results
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
3,200 relay:
1. Stevens Point (Josh Hodson, Cole Shurbert-Hetzel, Sam Sheibley, Derek Cruz) 8:42.67; 5. Marshfield (Mack Scheppler, Max Tibbett, Devon Klement, Nolan Redetzke) 8:53.77.
55 hurdles: 1. Sheldon Harn (SP) 7.74; 2. Keiron Howlett (MAR) 7.77; 5. Brad Krueger (MAR) 8.29.
55: 1. Kallen Bentz (WW) 6.62.
1,600: 1. Michael Larson (SP) 4:35.63; 6. Ryan Hayes (MAR) 4:44.87.
800 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Victor Kizewski, Mark Sebree, Zach Mancl, Ryan Dombeck) 1:37.20.
400: 1. Zach Pozorski (SP) 53.22; 3. Derek Coffren (MAR) 53.99; 6. Ryan Trierweiler 54.80; 9. Chris Pahl (MAR) 58.30.
200 hurdles: 1. Howlett (MAR) 25.82; 7. Krueger (MAR) 28.07; 8. Matt Oestreich (MAR) 28.15.
800: 1. Evan Hatton (SP) 2:05.21; 10. Devon Klement (MAR) 2:13.35; 18. Thomas Krueger (MAR) 2:21.94.
200: 1. Kallen Bentz (WW) 23.14; 10. Alex Sainterme (MAR) 25.41; 15. Jimmy Draeger (MAR) 26.29.
3,200: 1. Larson (SP) 10:15.80; 2. Redetzke (MAR) 10:16.03; 4. Tibbett (MAR) 10:23.55.
1,600 relay: 1. Wausau West (Austin Bates, Juan Pintor, Brad Utegaard, Bentz) 3:38.06; 5. Marshfield (Trierweiler, Krueger, Chris Pahl, Coffren) 3:48.26.
High jump: 1. Sean VanHelden (SP) 6-2; 2. Jake Bauer (MAR) 6-0; 3. Oestreich (MAR) 5-10; 10. Olin Boson (MAR) 5-4.
Pole vault: 1. Tyler Kraeger (SP) 13-6; 5. Krueger (MAR) 12-6.
Long jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 21-5.25; 2. Oestreich (MAR) 20-8.75; 4. Trierweiler (MAR) 19-6.25.
Triple jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 44-1.
Shot put: 1. Brad Schultz (SP) 52-5.5.

Comments Off on Keiron Howlett wins three events for Marshfield at 2013 Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor Track and Field Meet

Marshfield girls soccer opens season 1-1 at Urbana (Ill.) Tournament

Posted on 07 April 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

URBANA, Ill. – The Marshfield girls soccer team traveled to Illinois for a pair of games Saturday at the Urbana Girls Soccer Invitational.

The Tigers lost 2-1 to Geneseo before defeating St. Thomas More of Champaign, Ill., 2-1.

Marshfield won a coin flip and was put into the winner’s bracket of the tournament, which began on Friday. The Tigers and Stevens Point traveled to Urbana together to participate in the second day of the tournament.

Kate Herron had seven saves for Marshfield in the loss to Geneseo. Darian Molter score the only goal for the Tigers.

Alison Gruen scored both of Marshfield’s goals in the win over St. Thomas More. Herron, a freshman, only had to make three saves for the Tigers to earn her first varsity victory.

“We started four different freshmen on the day and all played well and gained some invaluable experience,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “The upperclassmen really played well and their varsity experience showed as they looked in stride for the initial games for outside play.”

Gruen and Megan Marotz were named to the all-tournament team.

Marshfield is scheduled to open its Wisconsin Valley Conference schedule April 16 at home against D.C. Everest.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls soccer opens season 1-1 at Urbana (Ill.) Tournament

Victory Apparel
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Forward Financial
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
Hub City Times
Total Electric
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
thirty-one