Archive | Marshfield

Marshfield volleyball third at home tournament

Posted on 06 September 2014 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield volleyball team went 3-2 to finish third at the Marshfield Tournament on Saturday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers opened with a loss to Altoona (25-23, 25-19) before responding with wins over Rhinelander (25-13, 25-12), Superior (25-11, 19-25, 15-7) and Medford (25-19, 25-14). Marshfield lost its final match to Wauwatosa West (25-21, 25-23).

Altoona finished undefeated at 5-0, with Wauwatosa West second at 4-1.

Stephanie Rhodes had 36 kills and 10 blocks, Natalie Zuelke added 22 kills and Lauren Gilbertson had eight blocks for the Tigers.

Sara Dasler had 56 assists and 34 digs, Jenny Scheppler had a team-high 37 digs, and Anna Ripp added 38 assists for Marshfield.

Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball third at home tournament

Marshfield volleyball loses Wisconsin Valley Conference opener at Merrill

Posted on 04 September 2014 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield volleyball team dropped its Wisconsin Valley Conference opener Thursday, losing to Merrill 25-21, 25-15, 25-17, at Merrill High School.

Jenny Scheppler had 14 digs, Sara Dasler added 12 assists, Anna Ripp had 11 assists and six kills, and Ema Fehrenbach had a team-high seven kills for the Tigers.

Marshfield defeated Merrill in a nonconference match at the Marshfield Tigers Invitational on Aug. 26.

“This is a tough way to start conference play, but we know that this year the conference championship is wide open and this is just one match,” Marshfield coach Dawn Sadowska said. “We improved our serve receive after a tough weekend in Sun Prairie, but I felt we could have done a better job blocking. We’ll get back in the gym Friday and work on some things to help us continue to improve in our home tournament this weekend.”

Marshfield hosts Superior, Altoona, Medford, Rhinelander and Wauwatosa West in a tournament on Saturday at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball loses Wisconsin Valley Conference opener at Merrill

Marshfield girls swim team opens home schedule with dual loss to Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas

Posted on 04 September 2014 by paul

Marshfield's Sarah Claessens competes in the 100 butterfly during the Tigers' home meet against Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas on Thursday at Marshfield High School. Claessens took second in the event. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Sarah Claessens competes in the 100 butterfly during the Tigers’ home meet against Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas on Thursday at Marshfield High School. Claessens took second in the event. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls swim team opened its home and dual meet schedule with a 106-64 nonconference loss to Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas on Thursday at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse.

Marshfield won one of the 11 events as Elizabeth Holbrook took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.09. She also finished second in the 200 IM (2:34.17).

Sarah Claessens was second in the 50 freestyle (27.57) and 100 butterfly (1:11.96), and freshman Sophie Koehn took second in the 100 free (1:00.44) and the 100 backstroke (1:07.74).

Erika Roeglin (50), April Read (100 backstroke) and Grace Hilbelink (100 breaststroke) won events for the Marshfield JV.

Marshfield will compete at the Rhinelander Invitational on Saturday and has another home meet Monday against La Crosse Logan.

Varsity
Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 106, Marshfield 64
Winners and Marshfield results
200 medley relay:
1. OHA (Vada Williams, Kelsey Linzmeyer, Marlee Pronschinske, Sally Bowman) 2:00.11; 2. Marshfield (Sophie Koehn, Elizabeth Holbrook, Megan Donahue, Sarah Claessens) 2:05.36; 5. Marshfield (Karen Scheuer, Grace Hilbelink, Valerie Kushnir, Charlotte Urban) 2:18.04; 6. Marshfield (Molina Barker, Elise Ashby, April Read, Nina Meadows) 2:29.82.
200 freestyle: 1. Pronschinske (OHA) 2:15.07; 3. Karen Scheuer (MAR) 2:28.66; 4. Madi Hall (MAR) 2:35.69; 6. Michelle Fernandez (MAR) 2:43.43.
200 IM: 1. Linzmeyer (OHA) 2:18.33; 2. Holbrook (MAR) 2:34.17; 5. Urban (MAR) 2:47.11; 6. Ashby (MAR) 2:56.38.
50: 1. Williams (OHA) 25.93; 2. Claessens (MAR) 27.57; 3. Fernandez (MAR) 30.21; 4. Kushnir (MAR) 30.76.
100 butterfly: 1. Pronschinske (OHA) 1:08.12; 2. Claessens (MAR) 1:11.96; 3. Read (MAR) 1:14.45; 4. Kushnir (MAR) 1:15.74.
100 freestyle: 1. Bowman (OHA) 1:00.22; 2. Koehn (MAR) 1:00.44; 3. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.25; 6. Morgan Nordbeck (MAR) 1:15.40.
500 freestyle: 1. Linzmeyer (OHA) 5:32.22; 4. Karen Scheuer (MAR) 6:35.79; 5. Hall (MAR) 7:11.04; 6. Clarie Greenlee (MAR) 8:02.90.
200 freestyle relay: 1. OHA (Eva Marchiando, Courtney Brown, Becky Pulvermacher, Beca Enos) 1:56.11; 3. Marshfield (Hilbelink, Erika Roeglin, Nordbeck, Fernandez) 2:06.65; 4. Marshfield (Ashby, Taylor Ferch, Elizabeth Lecker, Hall) 2:16.50.
100 backstroke: 1. Williams (OHA) 1:06.30; 2. Koehn (MAR) 1:07.74; 4. Donahue (MAR) 1:11.31; 5. Barker (MAR) 1:17.17.
100 breaststroke: 1. Holbrook (MAR) 1:18.09; 5. Urban (MAR) 1:30.32; 6. Ashby (MAR) 1:34.42.
400 freeestyle relay: 1. OHA (Linzmeyer, Bowman, Pronschinske, Williams) 4:07.06; 2. Marshfield (Claessens, Holbrook, Donahue, Koehn) 4:13.10; 3. Marshfield (Scheuer, Urban, Read, Kushnir) 4:44.20; 5. Marshfield (Roeglin, Fernandez, Barker, Greenlee) 5:03.47.
JV
OHA 98, Marshfield 35
200 medley relay:
1. OHA (Bethan Nott, Emily Wittkop, Natalie Oliver, Moit) 2:23.56; 3. Marshfield (Nordbeck, Greenlee, Hall, Ferch) 2:42.44.
200 freestyle: 1. Cassie Schmidt (OHA) 2:44.36; 2. Roeglin (MAR) 2:53.80; 3. Lecker (MAR) 3:03.87.
200 IM: 1. Kyla Bantle (OHA) 2:45.48; 3. Barker (MAR) 2:57.75; 4. Hilbelink (MAR) 3:00.54; 6. Nordbeck (MAR) 3:10.33.
50: 1. Roeglin (MAR) 31.61; 5. Ferch (MAR) 38.01; 7. Meadows (MAR) 43.09.
100 butterly: 1. Jennifer Laux (OHA) 1:14.51.
100 freestyle: 1. Schmidt (OHA) 1:10.73.
500: 1. Marchiando (OHA) 6:18.79.
100 backstroke: 1. Read (MAR) 1:15.76; 5. Ferch (MAR) 1:31.61.
100 breaststroke: 1. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:30.70; 5. Greenlee (MAR) 1:44.47; 6. Lecker (MAR) 1:46.55.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swim team opens home schedule with dual loss to Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas

Marshfield soccer, tennis, golf postponed Thursday

Posted on 04 September 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – A number of Marshfield High School athletic events were postponed on Thursday due to heavy rain and thunderstorms.

Make-up dates have not been announced. Updates will be posted to the Schedules pages when they are made available.

Here is a list of the events that were postponed:

*Marshfield JV2 football at Stevens Point Ben Franklin
*Marshfield girls tennis JV and varsity vs. Wausau West at Boson Courts
*Marshfield boys soccer JV and varsity vs. D.C. Everest at Griese Park
*Marshfield JV2 soccer at Mosinee (cancelled)
*Marshfield girls golf at Osseo-Fairchild

Comments Off on Marshfield soccer, tennis, golf postponed Thursday

Marshfield boys soccer routs Merrill

Posted on 02 September 2014 by paul

BoosterBashMed

This story is sponsored by the Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield boys soccer team scored early and often, pouring in five first-half goals on its way to a 7-0 win over Merrill to grab its first Wisconsin Valley Conference game of the season.

Leo Steiner had a pair of goals and five others also scored as the Tigers improve to 3-3-1 overall and 1-1-1 in the WVC. Merrill is now 0-3-1 and 0-2 in the conference.

Alex Sainterme scored just 1:26 into the game and Alex Babinski, Hunter McManus, Steiner and Luke McCann each added goals before halftime, giving Marshfield a 5-0 lead.

Jake Limmex and Steiner added goals in the second has the Tigers were never threatened.

Marshfield outshot Merrill 24-1. Merrill goalkeeper Ben Medley had to make 17 saves for the Bluejays.

“This was a solid team win with the entire team contributing,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said.

Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest on Thursday. Marshfield Youth Soccer Association players wearing a jersey will get a free hot dog at the game and a drawing for door prizes will be held for youth players.

Tigers 7, Bluejays 0
Marshfield 5 2 – 7
Merrill 0 0 – 0
First half:
1. MAR, Alex Sainterme (Thomas Kruger), 1:26; 2. MAR, Alex Babinski (Brandon Meyer), 8:31; 3. MAR, Hunter McManus (Sainterme), 19:02; 4. MAR, Leo Steiner (Nathan Law), 27:20; 5. MAR, Luke McCann (penalty kick), 39:36.
Second half: 6. MAR, Jake Limmex (Krueger), 50:23; 7. MAR, Steiner (Alec Hinson), 89:00.
Shots on goal: Marshfield 24; Merrill 1.
Corner kicks: Marshfield 5; Merrill 1.
Saves: MAR, Trevyn Tham 1; MER, Ben Medley 17.
Records: Marshfield 3-3-1, 1-1-1 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Merrill 0-3-1, 0-2 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys soccer routs Merrill

Wayzata (Minn.) rolls to D-1 sweep at Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Wayzata (Minn.) cross country team continued its dominance at the Columbus Catholic Invitational, winning the varsity boys and girls Division 1 titles on Saturday at Wildwood Park.

Wayzata, the seventh-ranked boys team in the country, had seven of the top 10 boys finishers and five top-10 finishers in the girls Division 1 field, to run away with both titles.

Green Bay Notre Dame won both the Division 2 boys and girls team titles, Chequamegon won the D-3 boys title and Holdingford (Minn.) took first in the Division 3 girls team standings.

The Marshfield boys were fourth and the girls were fifth in Division 1, while Columbus Catholic was fifth in Division 3 boys and ninth in D-3 girls.

Devon Klement was 23rd (18:48.7), James Kollross took 24th (19:23.1) and Paul Fischer was 26th (19:54.1) to lead the Marshfield boys.

Columbus Catholic’s top boys runner was Ben Behling, who took seventh in Division 3 at 18:26.2. Jeremy Binder took 20th in 19:31.5.

Dani Bender led the Marshfield girls, finishing 23rd in Division 1 with a time of 22:11.5.

Rachel Roehl was the Dons’ girls best finisher, taking 36th in 25:53.2.

Both teams will compete at the Marshfield Tigers Invitational on Sept. 9 at Wildwood Park.

Click here for overall results from performancetiming.com.

Columbus Catholic Invitational
Aug. 30, at Wildwood Park, Marshfield
Boys-Varsity
Division 1:
1. Wayzata (Minn.) 21; 2. Stillwater (Minn.) 41; 3. Whitefish Bay 81; 4. Marshfield 118.
Top 10 and Marshfield results: 1. Connor Olson (WAY) 15:44.1; 2. Eli Krahn (ST) 15:59.5; 3. Ian Eklin (WAY) 16:17.0; 4. Jaret Carpenter (WAY) 16:19.4; 5. Bailey Hesse-Withbroe (ST) 16:50.4; 6. Nick Shaleen (WAY) 16:56.2; 7. Jack Prazich (WAY) 17:02.5; 8. Andrew Quirk (WAY) 17:04.9; 9. Tim Koenning (ST) 17:05.5; 10. Andrew Millan (WAY) 17:06.7; 23. Devon Klement (MAR) 18:48.7; 24. James Kollross (MAR) 19:23.1; 26. Paul Fischer (MAR) 19:54.1; 28. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 20:16.8; 29. Sam Huettl (MAR) 20:40.7; 30. Unter Karau (MAR) 21:31.5; 31. Cade Esker (MAR) 22:06.0.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 25; 2. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 44; 3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 67.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Benji Eidenschink (NPE) 16:19.5; 2. Josh Schraeder (NPE) 16.55.4; 3. Brian Hansford (GBND) 17:35.5; 4. Nathan Ciriacks (GBND) 17:49.2; 5. Nick Robinson (GBND) 17:52.8; 6. Nate Zeller (GBND) 18:33.0; 7. Nick Rakers (GBND) 18:39.1; 8. Sam Moss (GBND) 18:47.2; 9. Beau Bellmore (GBND) 18:51.2; 10. Miguel Mathias (NPE) 18:54.7.
Division 3: 1. Chequamegon 42; 2. Holdingford (Minn.) 66; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 88; 4. Manitowoc Roncalli 108; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 126; 6. Bonduel 130; 7. Blair-Taylor 174; 8. Edgar 212; 9. Augusta 213; Lincoln, Owen-Withee and Stevens Point Pacelli incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Kevin Koski (CHQ) 16:54.0; 2. Andrew Zachman (HO) 17:08.5; 3. Abe Skwira (HO) 17:53.0; 4. Cameron Pearson (CHQ) 18:00.7; 5. Sam Belanger (CHQ) 18:09.7; 6. Sam Falck (BON) 18:09.7; 7. Ben Behling (MCC) 18:26.2; 8. Sean Reismann (BT) 18:31.0; 9. Sam Bleskachek (CFM) 18:40.1; 10. Tomerot Lambert (MR) 18:43.0; 20. Jeremy Binder (MCC) 19:31.5; 27. Benny Frericks (MCC) 19:53.9; 37. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 20:48.1; 38. Kienan McIntee (MCC) 20:50.3; 40. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 20:53.4; 43. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 21:06.2; 51. Zach Gotz (MCC) 21:53.5.
Girls-Varsity
Division 1:
Wayzata (Minn.) 27; 2. Whitefish Bay 43; 3. White Bear Lake (Minn.) 70; 4. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 103; 5. Marshfield 138.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Anna French (WAY) 19:34.4; 2. Cami Davre (WB) 19:49.8; 3. Hannah Lyons (WB) 20:14.2; 4. Sam Prouty (WBL) 20:21.0; 5. Annika Lerdall (WAY) 20:25.0; 6. Michaela Keller-Miller (WAY) 20:25.2; 7. Jaycie Thomsen (WAY) 20:26.0; 8. Sam Lettenberger (WAY) 20:26.5; 9. Claire Hentzen (WB) 20:37.0; 10. Katelyn Galvin (WBL) 20:48.0; 23. Dani Bender (MAR) 22:11.5; 27. McKayla Scheuer (MAR) 23:00.2; 30. Morgan Irish (MAR) 23>15.9; 31. Ashley Holubets (MAR) 23:28.0; 32. Madie Koehn (MAR) 23:30.6; 34. Courtney Brown (MAR) 23:48.8; 36. Maddison Clemens (MAR) 24:00.5.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 19; 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 48; 3. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 75.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Ashley Laskowski (GBND) 19:55.5; 2. Mae Fullerton (BSM) 20:40.5; 3. Maria Ehlinger (GBND) 20:48.2; 4. Kelley Gardipee (GBND) 20:59.0; 5. Jessica Reigh (GBND) 21:20.9; 6. Anna Patterson (GBND) 21:27.4; 7. Kristen Burkel (GBND) 21:31.5; 8. Veronica Letter (GBND) 22:10.0; 9. Claire Skaletski (GBND) 22:11.5; 10. Shannon Sorbo (NPE) 22:17.2.
Division 3: 1. Holdingford (Minn.) 47; 2. Chequamegon 52; 3. Manitowoc Roncalli 70; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli 106; 5. Bonduel 118; 6. Edgar 170; 7. Chippewa Falls McDonell 182; 8. Blair-Taylor 196; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 197; Augusta, Lincoln and Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Alli Ruprecht (HO) 21:29.2; 2. Emily Wolter (HO) 21:48.2; 3. Angel Rick (HO) 22:28.3; 4. Hailey Bebeau (CHQ) 22:52.5; 5. Anna Palmer (BON) 22:53.0; 6. Madi Brunner (CHQ) 22:59.6; 7. Sidney Frickey (MR) 23:02.9; 8. Joanna Riihinen (OW) 23:14.2; 9. Adrianna Kosobucki (SPP) 23:14.3; 10. Hannah Pisarkski (SPP) 23:16.7; 36. Rachel Roehl (MCC) 25:53.2; 38. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 26:11.4; 40. Petra Hlozna (MCC) 26:12.6; 49. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 26:56.3; 50. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 27:17.5.
Boys-JV
Division 1:
Wayzata (Minn.) 23; 2. Stillwater (Minn.) 35; 3. Whitefish Bay 85; 4. Marshfield 118.
Winner and Marshfield finishers: 1. Quentin Ikuta (ST) 17:21.7; 36. Alex Gunn (MAR) 20:48.5; 43. Noah Iniguez (MAR) 21:54.3; 44. Randy Witzel (MAR) 22:07.0; 45. Michael Ellis 9MAR) 22:09.0; 51. Ryan Sanford (MAR) 22:40.6; 52. Jared Oenig (MAR) 22:46.1; 54. Austin Palecek (MAR) 22:59.3; 57. Anthony Hartwig (MAR) 24:07.9; 58. Sam Donahue (MAR) 24:18.3; 62. Noah Behling (MAR) 24:44.3; 63. Nathan Albanito (MAR) 24:46.0; 64. Luke Kaiser (MAR) 24:47.0; 65. Caleb Houk (MAR) 24:53.3; 68. Logan Schmoll (MAR) 26:46.9; 69. Jonathan Dickinson (MAR) 26:55.6.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 15; 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 50; Nekoosa/Port Edwards incomplete.
Winner: 1. Peter Valerius (BSM) 24:04.1.
Division 3: 1. Chequamegon 32; 2. Chippewa Falls McDonell 36; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 56; Blair-Taylor, Stevens Point Pacelli and Manitowoc Roncalli incomplete.
Winner and Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Joe Sylvester (CHQ) 20:21.9; 3. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 21:14.0; 9. Zech Kitzhaber (MCC) 22:13.5; 12. David Nielsen (MCC) 22:46.0; 13. Kevin Gruber (MCC) 22:51.3; 22. Lucas Linzmeier (MCC) 24:08.5; 23. David Rasmussen (MCC) 24:11.5; 28. Dawson Dick (MCC) 25:32.3; 29. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 25:34.3; 32. Jake Bruce (MCC) 25:56.5; 34. Adian Voss (MCC) 27:01.1; 35. Jon Viegut (MCC) 27:37.3.
Girls-JV
Division 1:
Wayzata (Minn.) 26; 2. Whitefish Bay 54; 3. White Bear Lake (Minn.) 71; 4. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 93; 5. Marshfield 145.
Winner and Marshfield finishers: 1. Gina Kalkar (WAY) 21:57.3; 29. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 24:30.7; 33. Lily O’Brien (MAR) 24:53.6; 40. Riley Slade (MAR) 25:28.2; 43. Emily Dzikowich (MAR) 25:59.9; 50. Molly Schuster (MAR) 26:27.6; 52. Baylee-Ann Hollatz (MAR) 26:39.0; 54. Maddie Haessly (MAR) 26:44.0; 61. Kendra Tremelling (MAR) 27:28.2; 64. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 27:44.7; 70. Tristan Persson (MAR) 29:09.2; 72. McKenna Hart (MAR) 29:26.4; 73. Brooke Jackson (MAR) 29:32.9; 78. Marah Jicinsky (MAR) 30:14.8; 82. Maddie Scheibe (MAR) 32:35.2; 83. Evey Greenlee (MAR) 32:44.7.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 15; 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 50.
Winner: 1. Grace Shaw (GBND) 22:21.6.
Division 3: 1. Chequamegon 27; 2. Manitowoc Roncalli 30; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 85; Edgar and Bonduel incomplete.
Winner: 1. Hailey Hofmann (MR) 24:06.7.

Comments Off on Wayzata (Minn.) rolls to D-1 sweep at Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Marshfield volleyball winless at second day of Sun Prairie Invitational

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

BoosterBashMed

This story is sponsored by the Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SUN PRAIRIE – The Marshfield volleyball team continued play at the Sun Prairie Invitational on Saturday, finishing 0-3.

The Tigers lost a pair of matches 2-1 after winning the first game, and was swept in the other.

Marshfield lost to De Pere 15-25, 25-22, 15-13; Beaver Dam 25-10, 25-21; and Fond du Lac 21-25, 25-23, 15-12.

The Tigers went 3-2 on Friday.

Stephanie Rhodes had 23 kills, Natalie Zuelke added 19 kills and 23 digs, and setter Sara Dasler had 38 assists for the Tigers.

Jenny Scheppler topped Marshfield with 38 digs and Ellie Fehrenbach added six blocks.

“We go to this tournament because it offers us a chance to play some of the best competition in the state,” Marshfield coach Dawn Sadowska said. “It gives us an opportunity to see what we need to improve on if our goal is to be able to compete in the state tournament. We learned this weekend that offensively we are pretty solid. Once we are able to improve our serve receive, that offense is only going to get better.”

Marshfield opens its Wisconsin Valley Conference season Thursday at Merrill.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball winless at second day of Sun Prairie Invitational

Marshfield football blanks Wausau East in home opener

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield football team grabbed its first win of the season with a stellar defensive performance and blanked Wausau East 29-0 in a nonconference game Saturday at Beell Stadium.

The game was played Saturday afternoon after thunderstorms caused a postponement on Friday night.

Marshfield (1-1) held East to 222 yards of offense in the win. The Lumberjacks (1-1) averaged just 2.7 yards per rush as the Tigers held them to 91 yards on 34 carries. Marshfield also had four sacks and two interceptions.

Senior quarterback Derek Coffren tied a school record with four touchdown passes for Marshfield. He joins Joe Buss (1996), Ben King (2001), Andy Mikula (2002), Luke Accola (2009) and Elliott Ashbeck (2011) as the record holders for most TD passes in a game.

Coffren hit Kegan Fassler for a 28-yard touchdown and connected with Tanner Boson for a 30-yard scoring strike in a span of 3:38 late in the first quarter to put the Tigers up 14-0.

Marshfield made it 20-0 when Coffren threw a 9-yard TD to tight end Zach McManus with 5:39 left in the first half.

The Tigers defense got in the action in the second half, forcing East quarterback Kyle Daniel to slip and fall in the end zone for a safety with 5:35 remaining in the third quarter. The safety was set up by East fair-catching a punt on its own 4-yard line.

A 22-yard run and a 10-yard reception by Nick Hoheisel set up Marshfield’s final score – a 9-yard pass from Coffren to Fassler with 1:58 to go in the third.

Coffren ended up 17 of 25 for 172 yards throwing for the Tigers. He also had two interceptions in addition to the four touchdown passes.

Marshfield opens its Valley Football Conference South Division season Friday, Sept. 5, at Fond du Lac (2-0).

Tigers 29, Lumberjacks 0
Wausau East 0 0 0 0 – 0
Marshfield 14 6 9 0 – 29
First Quarter

M – Kegan Fassler 28 pass from Derek Coffren (Zach McManus kick), 4:49.
M – Tanner Boson 30 pass from Coffren (McManus kick), 1:11.
Second Quarter
M – McManus 9 pass from Coffren (kick missed), 5:39.
Third Quarter
M – Safety, Wausau East’s Kyle Daniel downed in end zone, 5:35.
M – Fassler 9 pass from Coffren (McManus kick), 1:58.
Team Statistics
Rushing (att-yards):
Wausau East 34-91; Marshfield 27-105.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Wausau East 12-27-131-2; Marshfield 17-28-172-2.
Fumbles (total-lost): Wausau East 0-0; Marshfield 1-0.
Individual Statistics (incomplete, will be updated)
Rushing:
WE, Alex Becker 17-36, Gabe McGinnity 1-24. M, Thomas Gisvold 13-39, Isaac Cline 7-29, Derek Coffren 6-28, Nick Hoheisel 1-22.
Passing: WE, Kyle Daniel 12-26-131-2, McGinnity 0-1-0-0. M, Coffren 17-25-172-2, Tyson Slade 0-3-0-0.
Interceptions: WE, Sam Romanski, Andy Cravens. M, Mitch Zillman, Mason Metz.
Records: Wausau East 1-1; Marshfield 1-1.

Comments Off on Marshfield football blanks Wausau East in home opener

Marshfield JV football 1-1 after win over Wausau East

Posted on 29 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield JV football team defeated Wausau East 34-28 on Thursday at East.

Marshfield jumped out to a 21-0 halftime lead on a 53-yard touchdown pass from Jared Klein to Braden Bohman, a 14-yard TD run by Bohman and a 7-yard score from Sawyer Lovstad.

Derek Michalski added a 13-yard touchdown reception from Klein and the Tigers finished off their scoring with a 33-yard score from Bohman.

Bohman finished with 127 yards rushing and seven catches for 179 yards, and Klein completed 15 of 21 passes for 289 yards to lead the Tigers’ offense.

Marshfield lost its season-opener to Wausau West on Aug. 21, 28-21, at Beell Stadium.

Klein threw two touchdown passes – 48 yards to Bohman and 20 yards to Michalski. Jake Brueggen added a 5-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter for Marshfield.

Klein completed 16 of 27 passes for 190 yards for the Tigers. Bohman finished with five catches for 80 yards, and Brueggen led the Tigers in rushing with 57 yards.

The Marshfield JV hosts Fond du Lac at 6 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 4, in its next game.

Comments Off on Marshfield JV football 1-1 after win over Wausau East

Marshfield volleyball 3-2 during first day of Sun Prairie Cardinal Invitational

Posted on 29 August 2014 by paul

BoosterBashMed

This story is sponsored by the Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SUN PRAIRIE – The Marshfield volleyball team finished pool play with a 3-2 record Friday at the first day of the Cardinal Invitational at Sun Prairie High School.

Marshfield defeated Fond du Lac (25-10, 25-11) and Sun Prairie (25-22, 11-25, 16-14), and lost to DeForest (12-25, 22-25) and Manitowoc (9-25, 10-25), before defeating Beaver Dam 25-17, 20-25, 15-9.

Stephanie Rhodes had 21 kills, 10 blocks and six aces to lead the way for the Tigers.

Natalie Zuelke added 20 kills and 29 digs, Elllie Fehrenbach had 19 kills, Sara Dasler had 46 assists and six aces, Anna Ripp had 44 assists and six blocks, and Jenny Scheppler had a team-high 38 digs for Marshfield.

Play in the two-day tournament continues Saturday at 9 a.m.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball 3-2 during first day of Sun Prairie Cardinal Invitational

Victory Apparel
All Insurance
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
Total Electric