Archive | March, 2010

Tags: ,

Stratford graduate Krum pitching for Pointers

Posted on 31 March 2010 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Cassie Krum, a 2009 graduate of Stratford High School, has pitched in five of the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point softball team’s 14 games this season.

Krum has thrown nine innings in three starts and two relief appearances and has allowed 17 runs, 13 earned, 14 hits and 16 walks, while striking out 11. She has a 1-2 record for the Pointers, who finished a six-day trip to Florida last Friday with a 7-3 record.

UWSP is 9-5 overall and returns to action Thursday with a doubleheader at Cardinal Stritch in Milwaukee. The Pointers open their Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference schedule with a home doubleheader against UW-Platteville on Tuesday.

Krum earned the victory last Friday against Grinnell (Iowa) College last Friday, a 10-6 win for the Pointers. Krum pitched 2 2/3 innings, allowing three runs and four hits, while striking out four.

Krum also pitched the final two innings of a 7-5 win over Washington & Jefferson (Penn.) College on March 25, allowing two runs while striking out three.

Comments Off on Stratford graduate Krum pitching for Pointers

Tags: ,

Baierl pitches Marshfield to win at Disney

Posted on 31 March 2010 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

KISSIMMEE, Fla. – Rhiannon Baierl threw five innings of three-hit ball to lead the Marshfield softball team to an 8-1 win over Dublin-Scioto (OH) on Tuesday at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at DisneyWorld.

Baierl struck out one and walked none to earn the win in the Tigers’ season opener.

Taylor Varsho was 3-for-4 with a home run and two RBIs, and Andie Varsho was 3-for-4 with a triple and two runs scored for Marshfield.

Hayley Umhoefer added two hits for the Tigers, who had 11 hits overall.

Scout Meyer threw the final two innings for Marshfield.

The Tigers play a doubleheader Wednesday night against Kettering Fairmont (OH) and wrap up their trip Friday against West Geauga (OH) at DisneyWorld.

Comments Off on Baierl pitches Marshfield to win at Disney

Tags: ,

Auburndale’s Steines 12th in triple jump at UWO

Posted on 31 March 2010 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

OSHKOSH – Emma Steines finished 12th in the triple jump with a leap of 29 feet, 8 ¼ inches for Auburndale’s top finish Tuesday at the Oshkosh High School Girls Small School Invitational at Kolf Sports Center on the campus of the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh.

Freedom won the team title with 60 points and Chilton finished second with 53.

Kayla Leibl finished 23rd in the shot put (29-6) for Auburndale, which only brought part of its team to the meet.

Other Auburndale finishes included: the 800-meter relay team, which finished 28th (2:08.94); Danica Harrison, who was 29th in the 400 (1:10.64); Sandra Pumper tied for 31st in the long jump (12-5); and Jessica Derezinski, who did not record a distance in the triple jump.

The Auburndale boys and girls track teams will compete at Marathon on April 8.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Steines 12th in triple jump at UWO

Tags: ,

Taylor Varsho named to coaches’ all-state team

Posted on 26 March 2010 by paul

Marshfield sophomore Taylor Varsho was named to the WBCA Division 1 all-state girls basketball team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Marshfield High School guard Taylor Varsho was the lone sophomore selected to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 all-state girls basketball team, which was released Thursday at the WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament in Madison.

Varsho, a first-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference selection, scored 19.1 points a game and set a new school record with 64 3-pointers this season as the Tigers finished 21-3 overall and a perfect 12-0 in the conference.

Milwaukee Vincent senior Nicole Griffin, who will be playing collegiately at the University of Oklahoma, was the only unanimous first-team selection on the 11-person first team.

Wausau West’s Jessica Waldvogel, the WVC player of the year, alson was named to the first team after leading the Warirors to a state tournament berth while averaging 19 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals per game.

WBCA Division 1 All-State Team
Kelsey Andrist, Sr., Menomonie
Kelly Brandenburg, Sr., Divine Savior Holy Angels
Katie Ellerson, Sr., Muskego
Kelly Frings, Sr., Pius
Kerry Gardner, Jr., Middleton
Ashley Green, Jr., Nicolet
Nicole Griffin, Sr., Milwaukee Vincent*
Samantha Logic, Jr., Racine Case
Kristin Tischer, Sr., De Pere
Taylor Varsho, So., Marshfield
Jessica Waldvogel, Sr., Wausau West
*unanimous
WBCA Division 1 Honorable Mention
Katy Allen, Jr., Waukesha South
Erika Chitko, So., Beaver Dam
Alex Cohen, Jr., Nicolet
Abbey DeBruin, Jr., Kaukauna
Erin Lueder, Sr., Brookfield Central
Chelan Landry, Sr., Milwaukee Vincent
Brooke Lauritzen, Jr., Pulaski
Ashley Luke, Jr., Oak Creek
Lexi Masiak, Sr., Neenah
Angela Rodriguez, Sr., Oak Creek
Cady Roedl, So., Beaver Dam
Ali Tackett, Sr., Verona
Eliza Wortman, Sr., Germantown
Katie Young, Sr., Kenosha Bradford

The voting committee for the WBCA D1 All-State team consisted of: Andy Braunel, Neenah; Tim Chase, Beaver Dam; Paul Darling, Waukesha South; Scott Herrick, Pius XI; Brian Hirtz, Muskego; Lionel Jones, Menomonie; Brad Lussier, Waunakee; Mark Marsden, Janesville Craig; Molly Maurer, Kaukauna; Kelly McNiff, DePere; John Minnihan, D.C. Everest; Dave Ross, Cedarburg; Dan Wandrey, Brookfield Central; and Scott Witt, DSHA.

WBCA Division 2 All-State Team
Jamie Armstrong, Sr., Monroe
Ashley Backes, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Kelsey Budd, Sr., Sauk Prairie
Alana Cesarz, Jr., Delavan-Darien
Katie Gonnering, Jr., Freedom
Ashley Hermanson, Sr., Monroe*
Kathryn Koeck, Sr., Winneconne
Morgan Lee, Sr., Hayward
Katie Raymond, Sr., Westfield
Samantha Schoeder, Sr., Durand
Janelle VandenPlas, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco
* unanimous selection
WBCA Division 2 Honorable Mention
Nicole Bauman, So., New Berlin Eisenhower
Kaitlynn Eversoll, Jr., McFarland
Taylor Gradinjan, So., Cudahy
Anna Hahn, Jr., New Berlin Eisenhower
Alyssa Krajco, Jr., Richland Center
Courtney Rosenow, Sr., Wittenberg-Birnamwood
Sam Seltzner, Jr., Columbus
Jessica Splittgerber, Sr., Jefferson
Kelly Stewart, Jr., Amery
Samera Williams, Jr., Milwaukee School of Languages

The voting committee for the D2 WBCA All-State team consisted of: Mike Balliett, Wittenberg-Birnamwood; Todd Hansen, Pewaukee; Kevin Keen, Monroe; Brett Killion, Luxemburg-Casco; Troy Krause, New London; David Lee, Hayward; Bob Maronde, Grafton; and Jim Schoenenberger, Evansville.

WBCA Division 3 All-State Team
Moriah Begin, Fr., Destiny
Heather Bowe, So., Eau Claire Regis
Emily Kaiser, Sr., Cuba City
Katie Langmeier, Sr., Cuba City
LeTaya Mulhern, Sr., Osseo-Fairchild
Alyssa Olp, Sr., Brillion
Julie Raeder, Sr., Oostburg*
Quinn Rear, Jr., Belleville
Deysha Smith-Jenkins, So., Whitefish Bay Dominican
Kaitlyn Thill, Sr., Ozaukee
*unanimous
WBCA Division 3 Honorable Mention
Kassia Anderson, Sr., Fall Creek
Taylor Bahr, Jr., Shoreland Lutheran
Ali Benning, Sr., Howards Grove
Emily Harrison, Sr., Elk Mound
Krystal Hubbard, Sr., Fennimore
Amanda Huibregtse, Sr., Oostburg
Jenni Gust, Jr., Colfax
Carley Jeffery, Jr., Cambridge
Jenna Larsen, Sr., Parkview
Alexis Lindstrom, So., Howards Grove
Lexie Peterman, So., Oshkosh Lourdes

The voting committee for Division 3 consisted of: Sean Brady, Racine St. Catherine’s; Bill Freidig, Belleville; Angie Maternowsky, St. Croix Falls; Jason Martzke, Fall Creek; Jay Pitt, Amherst; Jeremy Stryhn, Mishicot.

WBCA Division 4 All-State Team
Abbie Anderson, Jr., Prentice
Annie Block, Jr., Northwood
Kimee Chandler, Sr., Pecatonica
Chelsea Drea, Jr., Weston
Emily Dufek, Sr., Lake Country Lutheran
Carley Emery, Jr., Siren
Rachel Hanley, Sr., Northwood
Jamie Kok, Sr., Central Wisconsin Christian
Taylor Thomas, Jr., Newman
*Kim Wellnitz, Sr., Black Hawk
* – Unanimous selection
WBCA Division 4 Honorable Mention
Autumn Aderholdt, Sr., Wabeno
Mandi Crahan, Jr., Almond-Bancroft
Alyssa Graham, Sr., Shullsburg
Erica Hartke, Jr., Newman
Hannah Osowski, Sr., Assumption
Allison Ostrander, Jr., Seneca
Amy Junk, Sr., Owen-Withee
Halie Joerres, Jr., Marion
Steph Walek, Sr., Independence
Katie Wedig, Jr., Port Edwards

The voting committee for the D4 WBCA All-State team consisted of: Don Anderson, Prentice; Scott Bauman, Marion; Brad Bierman, Potosi; Michael Flanagan, Black Hawk; Jason Schultz, Northwood; Mark Vander Werff, Central WI Christian; Tom Weinkauf, Newman; John Zilla, Independence.

Comments Off on Taylor Varsho named to coaches’ all-state team

Tags: ,

Marshfield girls gain six firsts at indoor meet

Posted on 25 March 2010 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Kelsey Weigel won the 220-yard dash and the long jump, and the Tigers won four other events Thursday at the Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invitational at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse.

Weigel (28.84 seconds) outlasted teammate Alexa Fritsch (29.56) to win the 220 and also took first in the long jump with a leap of 14 feet, 9 ¼ inches to help Marshfield to the team title.

Ellen Stichert won the 60-yard hurdles in 9.60 and Hailey Weiler took first in the pole vault (7-6) for Marshfield.

The Tigers also won two relays. Bisola Omoba, Gabriella Myrie, Miranda Snortheim and Fritsch won the 640-yard relay in 1:23.74, and Kelsey Coffren, Stichert, Weiler and Snortheim were first in the 1,280 relay in 3:18.22.

Myrie (60), Sara Fuller (2-mile) and the 1,600 relay team of Amanda Cousins, Nikki Youngblood, Fuller and Fritsch also placed second for the Tigers.

“The girls had some fun tonight and it was good to see the girls have some success today,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “I was happy to see us win the meet in limited time we’ve spent with the girls.”

Spencer’s Kyleigh Hebert and Auburndale’s Danica Harrison had strong meets.

Hebert won the high jump (4-10), was second in the long jump (14-8.5) and took fourth in the 220 (30.37).

Harrison won the mile (5:50.70) and was fifth in the 440 for the Apaches.

Spencer had two more second-place finishes – Tara Matter in the triple jump (30-3.5) and Sam Hoeldtke in the 2-mile (15:40.91).

Stratford’s top individual performances came from Karissa Kaiser, who was second in the high jump (4-10) and fourth in the 440 (1:10.51).

The Tigers 1,280 relay team was third and the 1,600 relay finished fourth.

Auburndale’s other top finish came from Emma Steines, who was third in the triple jump (29-7).

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 133.6; 2. Marathon 100.5; 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 69; 4. Tomah 64; 5. Spencer 59; 6. Medford 39.1; 7. Stratford 31.6; 8. Necedah 26; 9. Auburndale 25; 10. Westfield/Montello 19; 11. Prentice 14.6; 12. Rib Lake 13; 13. Marshfield Orange 12.6; 14. New Lisbon 10.

For complete results, click here.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls gain six firsts at indoor meet

Tags: ,

Marshfield softball set to embark on Florida trip

Posted on 24 March 2010 by paul

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield softball team had a subpar 5-15 season last year and exited in the first round of the WIAA playoffs.

The Tigers are expecting to be better this season and what better place to start their road to success than in sunny Florida.

The Tigers will embark on a trip to the Sunshine State on Sunday to play four games at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at DisneyWorld in Kissimmee from Tuesday through Friday next week.

The Marshfield baseball team has been to Florida during spring break recently, but this will be the first trip for the softball team and coach Mike Voss.

“It seems like the last few springs we’d play the first two or three games before we even practiced outside on the field,” Voss said. “I thought it would be a good spring to try it.”

The unusually nice weather at home has allowed the Tigers some outdoor practice time in advance of the trip, one that Voss hopes will help bring his 2010 team together.

“One o f things I look forward to is getting on the field this early in the year and getting to working on some things,” Voss said. “We’ll be able to get some game experience under us with four early games. Being down there for a week, we’ll be around the softball field for the majority time, a good four hours a day whether we are playing or practicing.

“I really want the girls to experience a facility like that and it’s an opportunity on the field and off the field to make us closer as a team, bonding together, working together. I really want the players to have fun and get to know each other that much better.”

The Tigers return six full-time starters, some of whom have been starters for three or four years.

Back is Wisconsin Valley Conference batting champion Andie Varsho, a senior who will be taking her softball skills to Purdue University and the Big Ten next year.

Varsho hit .543 in conference games last year and will return to her spot in center field.

Her sister, sophomore Taylor Varsho, was third on the team in hitting last year (.368) as a freshman catcher, and will have a shot to become the starting shortstop this year for Marshfield.

Junior pitcher Rhiannon Baierl also returns after starting each of the Tigers’ 12 games last year and finishing with an ERA of 7.00. Baierl also hit .500 in WVC games.

Voss said Baierl has been working hard during the offseason, along with three other pitchers that could provide Marshfield with some depth on the mound, something it didn’t have last year.

Junior Kristen Kniech, who will start at third base, and sophomores Scout Meyer and Kelsey Kuehnhold will be vying for backup spots as pitchers. At least one of the sophomores will have a chance to pitch in Florida.

“All four of them have been spending time in the gym throwing,” Voss said. “Last year we didn’t have depth as far as pitching was concerned, didn’t have anything to fall back on. This year we’ll be able to find one or two girls to take that backup spot.”

Lindsey Duerr (.300) returns at second base, Haley Umhoefer (.263) is back in left field and Becky Boening (.179) returns in right field for the Tigers.

Raelynn Wingert (.278) also will return to the starting lineup either at catcher or shortstop.

“Last year a lot of those girls got to play a lot, we lost quite a few seniors the year before,” Voss said. “They had a slow start with the inexperience and facing that type of pitching. We’re hoping with a year of experience, they are that much more confident and more comfortable.”

The Tigers will take on three teams from Ohio while at Disney, kicking off with a game Tuesday morning against Dublin-Scioto High School. Marshfield plays a doubleheader Wednesday night against Kettering Fairmont and wraps up the trip with a game against West Geauga on Friday, April 2.

Marshfield’s first game in Wisconsin is scheduled for April 9 at Black River Falls and the Tigers open their home schedule with their annual Marshfield Invitational on April 17.

“From what I can tell so far, one of the things that works to our advantage, is that the girls knew we are going to Florida, so they’ve got to be ready to go and put more time in because of it. A lot of them were working on it last fall and picked it up again later this winter with open gyms.”

Paul Lecker can be reached by e-mail at paul@marshfieldareasports.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball set to embark on Florida trip

Tags: , , , ,

Marshfield wins five events at boys indoor invite

Posted on 24 March 2010 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Dan Stanley won the 60-yard dash and was part of two winning relay teams for the Marshfield boys track and field team as it hosted the Marshfield Boys Track Indoor Invitational on Tuesday at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse.

Stanley tied teammate Joel Franseen for first in the 60 with a time of 6.58, one of five events won by the Tigers at the 14-team event that also included Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale.

Stanley and Franseen teamed with Riley Gebelen and Logan Schmitz to win the 664-yard relay, and Stanley also was a member of the 1,600 relay team with Jeremy Robinson, Arthur Burkart and Kody Wilson that was also victorious.

Marshfield’s other two victories came from Jake Lenz in the 440-yard run (57.86 seconds) and the 3,200 relay team of Colin Korlesky, Kyle Meek, Dan Drach and Mack Scheppler.

The Tigers also had second-place finishes from Dan Kneich in the 440 (58.39) and Burkart in the mile (4:50.95).

Stratford had a pair of victories as Steve Wenzel (2:13.40) outlasted teammate Matt Zuelke (2:16.95) to win the 880, and Ben Robers took first in the pole vault (12-6).

Andre Tackes was second in the long jump (18-2.5) for Stratford.

Auburndale’s lone top-five performance came from Jake Dorshorst, who won the 60 high hurdles in 8.52 seconds.

Bryan Brodziski had Spencer’s top performance, taking second in the triple jump with a leap of 38-1. Teammate Ben Bonitz was fifth (35-9.25).

Tyler Kolstad was fourth in the high jump (5-6) for the Rockets.

No team scores were kept at the event.

The Marshfield girls track team will host its annual indoor invite on Thursday beginning at 4:30 p.m.

To view complete results, click here.

Comments Off on Marshfield wins five events at boys indoor invite

Tags: ,

College update: Fagbemi fourth at Big Ten Indoors

Posted on 23 March 2010 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ST. PAUL, Minn. – Marshfield High School graduate Oladipo Fagbemi is off to a great start in his career on the University of Minnesota men’s track and field team.

Fagbemi, a WIAA Division 1 state champion in the triple jump and long jump last June, has performed well in the two events during his freshman season for the Golden Gophers.

Fagbemi finished fourth at the Big Ten Indoor Championships with a long jump of 23-feet, 7 ½ inches, helping Minnesota to its second straight title at the event.

Fagbemi had a season-best triple jump of 49-7 ¾ at the Iowa State Classic on Feb. 13, the ninth-best indoor triple jump in the program’s history according to the records on gophersports.com.

The Gophers began their outdoor season last week at the Baldy Castillo Invitational at Arizona State University, and Fagbemi finished fourth in the triple jump with a jump of 48-6.

Minnesota is back in action April 3 at the Hamline University Invitational in St. Paul.

Comments Off on College update: Fagbemi fourth at Big Ten Indoors

Tags: ,

Columbus Catholic’s Mancl named all-state honorable mention

Posted on 20 March 2010 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Mancl was named to the WBCA Division 4 all-state boys basketball team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Tyler Mancl was among the selections to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 4 All-State Boys Basketball Team, which was released Saturday prior to the start of the WIAA state championship games.

Mancl, a second-team all-Cloverbelt Conference East Division selection, led the Dons in scoring at 12 points a game overall, and 13.8 points a game in their four postseason games.

Columbus reached the Division 4 sectionals for the fourth time in the last five years before losing to Prentice 53-36 in a semifinal at Spooner on March 12.

View all four divisions of the all-state teams at wissports.net.

DIVISION 4 FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE
Curtis Allbaugh, Sr., North Crawford
Brad Brooks, Sr., Green Lake
Logan Johnson, Sr., Barneveld
* Kyle Kelm, Sr., Randolph
Tyler Ketz, Jr., Clayton
David Neis, Soph., Benton
Tyler Ritschard, Jr., Monticello
Matt Savatski, Jr., Benton
Chad Strehlow, Jr., Suring
Lee Veldkamp, Sr., Sheboygan Christian
Kaylor Zimmerman, Jr., NEW Lutheran
* – unanimous
DIVISION 4 HONORABLE MENTION
Nick Erickson, Sr., Prentice
Jake DePerry, Jr., Bowler
Ryan Gerber, Sr., Bruce
Carson Giller, Sr., Luck
Dylan Graf, Jr., Racine Lutheran
Max King, Sr., Rosholt
Sam Koslowski, Sr., St. Mary Central
Tyler Luebbe, Sr., Solon Springs
Chase Luebker, Soph., Plum City
Tyler Mancl, Sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic
Alex Taylor, Sr., Goodman
Matt Van Scyoc, Soph., Green Lake
Cory Witt, Sr., Royall

The voting panel, which consisted of two coaches from each sectional, is as follows: Don Moreland, Mellen; Brad Podevels, Abbotsford; Gary Regal, Suring; Gary Weisenbeck, Assumption; Gary Hines, North Crawford; John Koopman, Hillsboro; Jim Blaine, Benton; Bob Haffele, Randolph.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic’s Mancl named all-state honorable mention

Tags: ,

Marshfield girls lose overtime heartbreaker to Wausau West

Posted on 20 March 2010 by paul

Marshfield's Alyssa Brenner goes to the floor to save the ball for the Tigers during a WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal Friday at Wausau West. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Andie Varsho tries to get past a Wausau West defender during Friday's WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal at West. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Marshfield led or was tied for all but 6 seconds of the final 20 minutes in Friday’s WIAA Division 1 girls basketball sectional semifinal against Wausau West, but it was the final 6 seconds that ended the Tigers’ season.

Courtney Falk forced overtime with a basket just before the buzzer and Jessica Waldvogel drove the length of the court and scored with 6.3 seconds left in the extra period to lift West to a 58-56 victory over Marshfield on Friday night at the West High School Fieldhouse.

Marshfield missed six of 10 free throws in overtime and West outscored the Tigers 7-2 in the final 36 seconds to avoid losing for the third time this season to its Wisconsin Valley Conference rival.

Waldvogel finished with 23 points, including the go-ahead basket and a free throw with 2.7 seconds left, to lift West (21-4) into Saturday’s sectional final against River Falls (13-11) at West.

Marshfield (21-3) won its third straight WVC championship and made it to sectionals for the eighth straight season, but failed in its attempt for a third straight trip to the WIAA state tournament.

“These kids gave me everything they had all year,” Marshfield coach Heidi Michaelis said. “I’m extremely proud of them. It’s a tough way to lose when you know you played well a lot of the game. Give West credit, they made plays and especially made plays down the stretch. By the end, we were hoping to win and they (West) just felt it.”

Marshfield seemed to have the game in control in the fourth quarter. Kelsey Weigel, who scored 19 points for the Tigers, hit a basket inside, and Andie Varsho and Taylor Varsho each hit a pair of free throws to put Marshfield up 40-26 with 5:06 to go.

Amanda Fischer scored and Falk had a three-point play for West, but Andie Varsho, who also had 19 points, responded with two more free throws to give the Tigers a comfortable 42-31 lead with 3:30 remaining.

However, West soon made the Tigers uncomfortable. A basket by Falk, followed by a steal and layup by Alex Nickel, sparked the Warriors. Marshfield committed two more turnovers and Waldvogel hit two free throws and Fischer had a three-point play that ended a 9-0 run for West in just 1:03, and cut the Tigers’ lead to 42-40.

“You can’t have a 14-point lead and not finish a game,” Michaelis said. “I have to give West a lot of credit for not going away. That’s why we’re really hurting right now. It’s definitely a game you should win, and we didn’t come out on the winning end of it.”

Marshfield stayed in control, making three of four free throws, and Weigel’s breakout layup with 1:17 left put the Tigers back up 47-42.

The Tigers made nine of 10 free throws over a 4-minute stretch – including six of six by Andie Varsho – but as West continued to stay close, Varsho lost her stroke.

She made one of two on three straight trips to the line, the final one with 16.7 seconds left that put Marshfield up 50-48.

Falk went to the line with 8 seconds left with a chance to tie the game for West, but missed the first free throw. Falk purposely missed the second one and chased down the rebound as the ball was tipped backward to her, and the West senior dropped in a shot just before the buzzer to force overtime.

In the extra 4-minute period, Marshfield made four of eight free throws and Weigel had another layup to take a 56-53 lead with 27 seconds left.

After Mackenzie Fischer scored quickly for West, Varsho was fouled again, but missed both shots at the line. Falk rebounded and shot a pass out to Waldvogel, who sprinted the length of the court and scored with 6.3 seconds to go.

Marshfield turned it over on the inbounds pass as Taylor Varsho ran into the back of a teammate and traveled. Waldvogel was fouled and made one of two free throws with 2.7 seconds remaining, and Andie Varsho’s three-quarter court heave wasn’t close, sending the Warriors into the sectional final.

“There was that swing with those two turnovers under the basket and that can happen – these are high school kids and that can happen in a game that got that intense and that loud,” Michaelis said. “Honestly, I thought it was a done deal with 3 minutes left. They found a way to get back into it.

“I give my kids credit. They were down going into the overtime and they played most of the overtime, except for the very last bit, with the lead. You make one free throw and they made a basket, and it’s going to catch up with you.”

Andie Varsho had five points and Taylor Varsho had four in the first quarter as the Tigers built a 14-11 lead.

The game was tight throughout the second quarter as well. Mackenzie Fischer gave West a 23-21 lead, but the Tigers tied it just before the half as Weigel had a steal and layup.

Marshfield started to open up a lead in the third quarter as the Warriors went cold.

West missed all 10 of its field-goal attempts and Taylor Varsho scored five points in the final 2:30 to give the Tigers a 32-24 lead heading into the fourth.

Taylor Varsho was tightly guarded throughout the game by West and finished with 11 points, just seven points shy of tying Jamie Braun’s single-season school record of 465 points set in 2005-06.

Andie Varsho, Weigel and Amelia Eckes ended their careers with the Tigers, one that produced three conference titles and two trips to the state tournament.

“I couldn’t be more proud of the seniors that walked off the floor,” Michaelis said. “They gave so much – Andie for three years, so successful, so competitive, I love the kid – and Amelia and Kelsey, they had such a great year.

“I thought Kelsey probably had the best game she’s ever played.”

Warriors 58, Tigers 56 (OT)
Marshfield 14 9 9 18 6 – 56
Wausau West 11 12 1 26 8 – 58
MARSHFIELD (56):
Taylor Varsho 4-10 2-2 11, Andie Varsho 3-15 13-21 19, Leah Ripp 0-1 0-0 0, Kelsey Weigel 9-12 1-2 19, Alyssa Brenner 0-3 0-0 0, Amelia Eckes 2-2 0-2 4, Eleni Seitz 0-1 3-6 3. FG: 18-43. FT: 19-33. 3-pointers: 1-6 (T. Varsho 1-5, Weigel 0-1). Turnovers: 15. Total fouls: 19. Fouled out: Eckes. Record: 21-3.
WEST (58): Alex Nickel 1-6 0-0 2, Mackenzie Fischer 2-6 0-2 4, Janelle Huchnerfuss 0-0 0-0 0, Pakou Yang 0-0 0-0 0, Jessica Waldvogel 7-17 8-10 23, Amanda Fischer 6-8 3-5 15, Courtney Falk 4-13 6-10 14. FG: 20-49. FT: 17-27. 3-pointers: 1-8 (Waldvogel 1-6, Nickel 0-2). Rebounds: 34 (Falk 8, Waldvogel 6, M. Fischer 5). Turnovers: 18. Total fouls: 25. Fouled out: A. Fischer. Record: 21-4.

Paul Lecker can be reached by e-mail at paul@marshfieldareasports.com.

Video highlights available at allmarshfield.com.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls lose overtime heartbreaker to Wausau West

Hub City Times
All Insurance
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Individual Sponsors Wall
Marshfield Alumni
Total Electric