Archive | March, 2011

Marshfield girls track wins Tiger Indoor Relays

Posted on 29 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls track and field team won the 24th annual Tiger Indoor Relays on Tuesday at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse.

Marshfield won 10 of the 15 events to finish with 77.5 points. Athens was second with 48 points, Neillsville was third with 31 and Colby finished fourth with 28.5 points.

The Marshfield girls won the 180-yard hurdle shuttle, the 4-lap relay, the throwers 4-lap relay, the 8-lap relay, the sprint medley, the distance medley, the high jump relay, the pole vault relay, the triple jump relay and the shot put relay.

Sammie Pfeiffer from Neillsville was the Quad Athlete champion.

Marshfield will be back in action April 5 at the Wisconsin Rapids Invitational.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls track wins Tiger Indoor Relays

Marshfield’s Taylor Varsho, Eleni Seitz named first team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference

Posted on 28 March 2011 by paul

Marshfield junior Taylor Varsho was named the Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Eleni Seitz was a unanimous first-team selection to the All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield junior guard Taylor Varsho has been named Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Player of the Year for the 2010-11 season.

Varsho was one of three unanimous first-team all-WVC selections, joining senior teammate Eleni Seitz and Wisconsin Rapids junior Nicole Slovensky.

D.C. Everest junior Megan Kroll and Wisconsin Rapids junior Hailee Frank also were named to the first team.

Varsho led the conference in scoring, averaging 18.8 points per game for the Tigers, who won their third straight WVC championship with a perfect 12-0 record.

Varsho was second in the conference in 3-pointers (16), third in assists (32), fifth in rebounding (60) and first in free throws made (64).

Seitz led the conference in rebounding (7.6 per game) and was second in scoring (12.3 ppg) for Marshfield. She also was third in field goal percentage (46.5 percent) and fifth in free-throw percentage (75.9 percent).

Slovensky finished fifth in scoring (10.4 ppg) and first in assists (3.3 per game) to help Rapids to a 7-5 record and a tie with Stevens Point for second place behind Marshfield.

Marshfield senior Alyssa Brenner was a second-team selection, and junior guard Leah Ripp earned honorable mention for the Tigers.

Brenner averaged 7.1 points and 3.7 rebounds per game for Marshfield, while leading the WVC in free-throw percentage (80.8 percent) and finishing second in 3-point percentage (38.5 percent).

2010-11 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Eleni Seitz, sr., Marshfield; *Taylor Varsho, jr., Marshfield; *Nicole Slovensky, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Megan Kroll, jr., D.C. Everest; Hailee Frank, jr., Wisconsin Rapids. (*unanimous selection)
Second team: Heather Woyak, so., Stevens Point; Amanda Fischer, sr., Wausau West; Morgan Cebula, jr., Stevens Point; Alyssa Brenner, sr., Marshfield; Renee Sladek, fr., Merrill.
Honorable mention: Leah Ripp, jr., Marshfield; Jourdyn Mootz, jr., Merrill; Caity Coleman, so., Wausau West; Victoria Gurtler, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Taylor Cooper, jr., D.C. Everest; Tracy Terczynski, jr., Wausau East.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Taylor Varsho, Eleni Seitz named first team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference

Stratford STAR men’s basketball league results, March 27

Posted on 28 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford STAR men’s recreational basketball league continued Sunday with seven games.

Jake Frombach grabbed high-scoring honors on the night, scoring 47 points in Down Under’s 137-72 win over L&N Hardwoods. Frombach was one of four players to top 40 points on Sunday. Josh Franklin led L&N with 25 points.

Pat Nikolai scored 40 points and Brad Heinzen added 25 to lead DFF Kitchen Cabinets to a 113-89 win over Selma’s. Dan Wenzel had 24 points and Mike Johnson chipped in 21 for Selma’s.

Ryan Bluhm scored 30 points to lift The Shack to an 86-72 win over Festival Foods. Bill Keanser led Festival with 21 points.

Andy Bliven and Kyle Davis each poured in 44 points as Crew Entertainment rolled Rozellville Lions 142-52. Jordan Berran added 25 points na dtony Schultz 22 for Crew. Jake Kolb had 20 for the Lions.

Matt Klawitter had 22 points to help T-Bangers Bar & Grill to a 101-56 rout of Smazel’s Hunters Choice.

Chris Newburry had 31 points, Ryan Schalow added 22 and Micah Ehrike had 21 as Bro’s beat Resource Recovery 97-82. Barry Messman had 33 points and Keith Bruzowitz added 31 for Resource.

In the closest game of the night, Victory Apparel edged Marawood Construction 93-91. Mike Reimer led Victory Apparel with 34 points. Jesse Adams had 32 points and Kacey Meyer scored 26 for Marawood.

Comments Off on Stratford STAR men’s basketball league results, March 27

Stratford boys track team sixth at Cashton Invite

Posted on 27 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

LA CROSSE – The Stratford boys track and field team finished sixth participating at the Cashton Invitational at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on Saturday.

The Tigers finished with 38 points. Whitehall won the team title with 147.5 points, nearly 100 points ahead of second-place Onalaska Luther, which had 59.5.

Stratford had seven top-six finishes, led by Jake Griffith, who was second in the pole vault (11 feet) and fifth in the triple jump (35-9).

The Tigers’ 800 relay team of Justin Schmidt, Phil Sersch, Austin Shelley and Dylan Kell also took second place, finishing in a time of 1:42.70.

Kell was third in the 200 (25.48) and Shelley took fourth in the long jump (18-3) for Stratford, which also had two other relays finish in the top six to earn points.

The 3,200 relay team of Michael Hartl, Derek Dehlinger, Derek Hughes and Brandon McHugh was fifth in 10:04.68 and the 1,600 relay team of Shelley, Miguel Ochoa, Dehlinger and Kell was sixth in 4:05.90.

Stratford will return to action April 8 with a meet at Pittsville.

Comments Off on Stratford boys track team sixth at Cashton Invite

Marshfield’s Taylor Varsho named to WBCA Division 1 all-state girls basketball team

Posted on 25 March 2011 by paul

Marshfield junior guard Taylor Varsho was named to the WBCA Division 1 all-state girls basketball team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Marshfield junior guard Taylor Varsho was named to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 All-State Girls Basketball Team.

Varsho, the Wisconsin Valley Conference player of the year, led all Division 1 players in the state this season, averaging 21 points per game. She led Marshfield to its third-straight WVC championship before having her season abruptly end with a knee injury prior to the Tigers’ sectional semifinal loss to Superior.

Varsho was one of 10 players chosen to the Division 1 first team, which included the lone unanimous choice, Samantha Logic of Racine Case. Varsho was seventh in the state overall in scoring.

Auburndale senior Liz Breu was an honorable mention pick to the Division 4 all-state team.

Breu, who completed her career as the school’s all-time leading scorer, averaged 14 points a game this year in earning all-Marawood Conference South Division accolades and helping the Apaches to a 21-4 record and their second-straight trip to the sectionals.

Jenny Lindner, a freshman for Cloverbelt Conference East champion Neillsville, was named to the Division 3 first team after averaging 15.8 points a game for the Warriors.

Wausau Newman Catholic, champions of the Marawood Conference South, had two Division 5 first-team selections. Taylor Thomas, who will be playing collegiate at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay next season, was a unanimous selection. Erica Hartke also earned all-state honors for the Cardinals.

Marawood North champion Prentice also had two first-team picks to the Division 5 all-state team – seniors Abbie Anderson and Cassie Hallstrand.

Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-State Girls Basketball Teams
Division 1
First team:
Terri Bender, jr., Milwaukee Pius XI; Alex Cohen, sr., Glendale Nicolet; Alyssa Colla, sr., Muskego; Makailah Dyer, jr., Madison East; Kerry Gardner, sr., Middleton; Ashley Green, sr., Glendale Nicolet; *Samantha Logic, sr., Racine Case; Ashley Luke, sr., Oak Creek; Tynika Rogers, sr., Milwaukee Vincent; Taylor Varsho, jr., Marshfield.
Honorable mention: Katy Allen, sr., Waukesha South; Ashley Bartow, jr., Verona; Kaley Bernhardt, sr., Eau Claire North; Hope Bonlander, sr., Fond du Lac; Jameeka Bouie, jr., Racine Case; Alayna Cotter, jr., De Pere; Danielle Flood, sr., Janesville Parker; Amanda Hamilton, sr., Janesville Craig; Sydney Howard, jr., Milwaukee Vincent; Hailey Kontny, fr., Superior; Mehryn Kraker, jr., West Allis Central; Brooke Lauritzen, sr., Pulaski; Jessica Lindstrom, fr., Superior; Kenzie Perttu, jr., Green Bay Preble; Mandy Prom, jr., Oconomowoc; Kyra Vanden Heuvel, jr., Kimberly.
Division 2
First team:
*Nicole Bauman, jr., New Berlin Eisenhower; *Alana Cesarz, sr., Delavan-Darien; Liz Eide, sr., Milton; Kaitlynn Eversoll, sr., McFarland; *Taylor Gradinjan, jr., Cudahy; Tara Knapstein, jr., New London; Mackenzie Reese, sr., Madison Edgewood; Cady Roedl, jr., Beaver Dam; Jordyn Swan, jr., Pewaukee; Samantha Terry, so., Baraboo; Alyssa Thomas, sr., Union Grove; *Janelle VandenPlas, sr., Luxemburg-Casco.
Honorable mention: Alyssa Anderson, sr., Rice Lake; Becky Gilbreath, sr., St. Francis; Lauren Gruber, sr., West Bend East; Anna Hahn, sr., New Berlin Eisenhower; Kaitlyn Hoffman, sr., Plymouth; Kennedy Johnson, jr., La Crosse Logan; Sophie Lichte, jr., Reedsburg; Faith Lois, sr., Westosha Central; Larenda Maulson, sr., Lakeland; Prevale McLin, so., Milwaukee Juneau/Morse-Marshall; Anika Whiting, sr., Ashland.
Division 3
First team:
*Morgan Banasik, jr., Prairie du Chien; Breanna Gaspervich, so., East Troy; Katie Gonnering, sr., Freedom; Dilonna Johnson, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Alyssa Krajco, sr., Richland Center; Katelyn Kuehl, sr., Winnebago Lutheran; Jenny Lindner, fr., Neillsville; Emily Neitzel, jr., Lomira; Michelle Piepenburg, sr., Chilton; Meggie Schmidt, sr., Edgerton; Deysha Smith-Jenkins, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican.
Honorable mention: Stephanie Aasen, sr., Parkview; Danielle Case, sr., Mayville; Megan Crombie, sr., Columbus; Lauren DeShaney, sr., Appleton Xavier; Krista Kadow, jr., Mishicot; Meagan Koepnick, sr., West Salem; Kylie Moxley, jr., Brillion; Heidi Paul, sr., Columbus; Rachel Rands, sr., Ladysmith; Kayla Springer, sr., Altoona; Kelsey Stangel, so., Kewaunee; Kelly Stewart, sr., Amery; Samera Williams, sr., Milwaukee School of Languages.
Division 4
First team:
Taylor Bahr, sr., Shoreland Lutheran; Heather Bowe, jr., Eau Claire Regis; Jenna Engh, sr., Westby; Katelynne Folkers, sr., Fall Creek; Jenni Gust, sr., Colfax; Karissa LeCaptain, jr., Algoma; Alexis Lindstrom, jr., Howards Grove; Lexy Petermann, jr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Breland Prochaska, jr., Fennimore; Quinn Rear, sr., Belleville; Taylor Schmidt, so., Algoma; Stefanie Siroin, jr., Washburn.
Honorable mention: Kim Albrecht, jr., Deerfield; Moriah Begin, so., Milwaukee Heritage Christian; Cansis Bodsberg, jr., Boyceville; Alex Boehm, sr., Marathon; Liz Breu, sr., Auburndale; Alyssa Gordon, jr., Owen-Withee; Jazmine Harris, so., Milwaukee Heritage Christian; Teenie Lichtfuss, jr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Allison Nelson, jr., Augusta; Brianna Neumeyer, jr., Manitowoc Lutheran; Gabrielle Ortiz, fr., The Prairie School; Katie Woldt, sr., Bonduel.
Division 5
First team:
*Abbie Anderson, sr., Prentice; Annie Block, sr., Northwood; Jenna Brandt, sr., Independence; *Carley Emery, sr., Siren; Cassie Hallstrand, sr., Prentice; Erica Hartke, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Allison Ostrander, sr., Seneca; *Rache Rygh, sr., Black Hawk; Avery Steen, so., Luck; *Taylor Thomas, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Kendall Wienkes, sr., Highland.
Honorable mention: Bethany Best, so., Drummond; Kalli Boland, jr., Seneca; Mandi Crahan, sr., Almond-Bancroft; Leigh Drury, fr., Highland; Ashley Guevara, sr., Siren; Bria Halama, sr., Independence; Allie Hocking, jr., Burlington Catholic Central; Katelyn Hoppman, jr., Southwestern; Halie Joerres, sr., Marion; Kailee Kamps, jr., Belmont; Ellen Kiser, jr., Juda; Deanna Scheller, sr., Northwood; Melissa Wellnitz, sr., Black Hawk; Ashlie Zeutzius, jr., Wausaukee.
*unanimous selections

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Taylor Varsho named to WBCA Division 1 all-state girls basketball team

Marshfield girls track team begins season with win at home indoor invite

Posted on 25 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls track and field team started its season on the right foot, winning the Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invitational on Thursday at the Marshfield High School.

The Tigers scored 108 points, four better than second-place Marathon, to take the team title.

Bisola Omoba grabbed one of Marshfield’s two individual titles, winning the 60-yard dash in 7.24 seconds.

Hailey Weiler also won for the Tigers, taking first in the pole vault (7-6).

The 8-lap relay team of Omoba, Miranda Snortheim, Nikki Youngblood and Alexa Fritsch had the Tigers’ other first-place finish, winning in 3:10.24.

“The girls did a nice job today with very little practice time so far this
season,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “It was nice to finally see what they could do with a little pressure involved.”

Marshfield had four second-place finishes. Gabby Myrie was second in the 60 (7.43), Rebecca Voss finished second in the 880 (2:40.03) and the mile (5:39.53), and the Mile relay team of Amanda Cousins, Youngblood, Meghan Padron and Kacie Prickett was secon in 4:49.79.

Finishing third for the Tigers were Fritsch in the 220 (29.83) and Amy Krogman in the 60 high hurdles (10.34).

Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale also competed at the meet, finishing fifth, sixth, and seventh, respectively. No other individual results were provided.

Marshfield hosts the Marshfield Indoor Relays on Tuesday.

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 108; 2. Marathon 104; 3. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 94; 4. Tomah 65; 5. Stratford 48; 6. Spencer 39; 7. Auburndale 35; 8. Westfield 30; 9. Pittsville 23; 10. Marshfield Orange and Medford 20; 12. Rib Lake 15; 13. New Lisbon 10; 14. Necedah 5.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls track team begins season with win at home indoor invite

Girls track season starts Thursday at Marshfield Indoor Invite

Posted on 23 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls track team hosts its annual Marshfield Indoor Invitational on Thursday at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse.

Stratford, Spencer and Auburndale are among the 14 teams at the invite, which starts at 4:30 p.m.

Comments Off on Girls track season starts Thursday at Marshfield Indoor Invite

Marshfield Boys Track Indoor Invitational canceled

Posted on 22 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Boys Track Indoor Invitational scheduled for Tuesday at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse has been canceled due to the inclement weather and poor traveling conditions.

The meet will not be rescheduled.

The Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invitational is scheduled for Thursday at Marshfield High School. The meet begins at 4:30 p.m.

The boys track team will be in action again March 31 at the Merrill Indoor Invite.

Comments Off on Marshfield Boys Track Indoor Invitational canceled

Marshfield’s Cale Zuiker named to WBCA all-state team

Posted on 22 March 2011 by paul

Marshfield senior Cale Zuiker was an honorable mention selection to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 All-State Boys Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Marshfield High School senior Cale Zuiker was named as an honorable mention selection to the 2010-11 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 All-State Boys Basketball Team.

Zuiker, a unanimous first-team All-Wisconsin Valley Conference selection, averaged 17.3 points and four rebounds a game this season for the Tigers, who finished with a 17-7 record and a regional championship.

Zuiker, a Youngstown State University recruit, led the WVC in free-throw percentage (84.6 percent) and was third in the conference with 23 3-pointers.

Other players from Central Wisconsin selected to the WBCA All-State teams include Merrill’s Paul Jesperson (Division 2 first team), Cody Hanke of Marathon (Division 4 first team), Colby’s Jeremy Rahm (Division 4 honorable mention), Prentice’s Nate Erickson (Division 5 honorable mention) and Daniel Petkau of Rib Lake (Division 5 honorable mention).

WBCA Division 1 All-State Team
First team:
Johnny Coenen, sr., Appleton East; Nimrod Hilliard, sr., Madison East; Chris Kading, sr., De Pere; Joel Lindberg, sr., Superior; Junior Lomomba, sr., Madison Memorial; Jameel McKay, sr., Milwaukee Pulaski; Joe Ritchay, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; *Zak Showalter, jr., Germantown; Jean-Pierre Tokoto, jr., Menomonee Falls; Trinson White, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Devin Yurk, jr., Sheboygan North.
Honorable mention: Travis Crayton, sr., Burlington; Arroyo Edwards, jr., Milwaukee King; Mitchell Farr, jr., Racine Case; Charlie Fischer, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Nick Fuller, so., Sun Prairie; Chris Hawkins, sr., Sun Prairie; Tyson Kailen, jr., Chippewa Falls; John Kopriva, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Nick Romanowski, sr., Franklin; Haki Stampley, sr., Milwaukee Hamilton; Mike Weston, sr., Beloit; Reece Zoelle, sr., De Pere; Cale Zuiker, sr., Marshfield.
WBCA Division 2 All-State Team
First team:
Michael Barrett, sr., Monroe; *Wally Ellenson, jr., Rice Lake; *Paul Jesperson, sr., Merrill; Chad Mazur, sr., Reedsburg; Beau Murray, sr., Waunakee; Terry Nash, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Phil Romback, sr., Seymour; Jamie Schneck, sr., Whitefish Bay; Calahan Skogman, sr., Seymour; Matt Thomas, so., Onalaska.
Honorable mention: Austin Arians, jr., Madison Edgewood; Darrell Bowie, jr., Wauwatosa East; Jalen Franko, sr., Two Rivers; Nick Kacala, sr., Kaukauna; Brett Linzmeier, so., Two Rivers; Chad Mathwig, sr., New Berlin West; Stephen Pelkofer, jr., Whitnall; Kyle Stankowski, sr., Mosinee; Bryan Tordoff, sr., Monroe; Zach Vallafskey, sr., Hortonville.
WBCA Division 3 All-State Team
First team:
Riley Bambenek, jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Ben Brooke, sr., Viroqua; Ryan DePouw, sr., Oconto; Jordan Fouse, jr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Jake Jarnigo, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; *Bronson Koenig, so., La Crosse Aquinas; Kevin Mays, sr., St. John’s Military Academy; J.J. Panoske, sr., Brodhead; Austin Ryf, sr., Winneconne; *Ben Stelzer, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Duane Wilson, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican.
Honorable mention: Noah Baryenbruch, sr., River Valley; Ryan Benoy, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Joey Burris, sr., Kiel; Lucas Collom, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Nate Dodge, so., East Troy; Tyler Forsythe, sr., Northwestern; Joe Klocek, sr., Lake Mills; Tanner Plomb, jr., East Troy; Alex Richard, sr., River Valley; Tanner Roach, sr., Prairie du Chien; Dylan Rusch, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Andrew Schwoerer, sr., Valders; Brandon Tyler, jr., Omro.
WBCA Division 4 All-State Team
First team:
Zach DeBoer, sr., Laconia; Alex Erickson, sr., Darlington; Dylan Graf, sr., Racine Lutheran; *Cody Hanke, sr., Marathon; Mike Keller, sr., Oostburg; *Hank Kujak, sr., Blair-Taylor; Jordan Lutz, sr., Amherst; *Connor Miller, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Brent Myers, sr., Grantsburg; Tom Wahl, sr., Colfax.
Honorable mention: Garrett Bennett, sr., Mineral Point; Peter Drummond, jr., Racine Lutheran; Brian Erickson, sr., Wild Rose; Steven Hofacker, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Lucas Howe, sr., Blair-Taylor; Jace Kobylarczyk, sr., Thorp; Sam Mattheis, sr., Laconia; Jeremy Rahm, sr., Colby; Trevor Thompson, sr., Grantsburg; Corey Vaassen, jr., Cuba City.
WBCA Division 5 All-State Team
First team:
Matthew Babel, sr., Lake Country Lutheran; *Sam Dekker, jr., Sheboygan Lutheran; Aaron Gosse, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran; T.J. Huizenga, sr., Randolph; Tyler Ketz, sr., Clayton; Chris McCullick, sr., Wauzeka-Steuben;l David Neis, jr., Benton; Matt Savatski, sr., Benton; Chad Strehlow, sr., Suring; Matt Van Scyoc, jr., Green Lake; Kaylor Zimmerman, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran.
Honorable mention: Jake DePerry, sr., Bowler; Jake Donovan, sr., Hillsboro; Nate Erickson, jr., Prentice; Ethan Grimsled, jr., Seneca; T.J. Hemauer, jr., Hilbert; Dylan Lessard, sr., Seneca; Alex Mortel, sr., Luck; Daniel Petkau, sr., Rib Lake; Tyler Ritchard, sr., Monticello.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Cale Zuiker named to WBCA all-state team

Marshfield boys track team starts season with fourth-place finish at UWSP Indoor Invite

Posted on 21 March 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield boys track and field team kicked off its 2011 season by taking fourth place at the Point Invitational on Saturday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Jeremy Robinson led the way for the Tigers by winning the long jump and triple jump. Robinson, a junior, bested the field in the long jump with a leap of 22 feet, 4½ inches, and won the triple jump with a jump of 44-4½.

Marshfield’s 800 relay team of Riley Gebelein, Logan Schmitz, Robinson and Jeff Allison took second in in 1:37.85, and the 1,600 relay team of Daniel Drach, Dan Kniech, Gebelein and Schmitz was third in 3:41.84.

Gebelein also had a top individual finish, taking fourth in the 55-meter dash, running in 6.79 seconds.

Drach was sixth and Kniech was seventh in the 400, Tyler Stargardt tied for fifth in the pole vault (11-0) and Jacob Bauer tied for sixth in the high jump (5-6) to also gain points for the Tigers.

Auburndale also competed at the meet but did not record a team point.

Team standings: 1. D.C. Everest 76.5; 2. Appleton North 75; 3. Kimberly 72.5; 3. Marshfield 52.25; 5. Stevens Point 31; 6. Kettle Moraine 27.75; 7. Luxemburg-Casco 24; 8. Oshkosh Lourdes 20; 9. Baraboo 19; 10. La Crosse Logan 16; 11. Rosholt 15; 12. Iola-Scandinavia 14.75; 13. Green Bay East 14; 14. Waupaca 11.75; 15. Antigo, Hortonville 11; 17. Rhinelander, Algoma 10; 19. Oshkosh North 9.75; 20. Wausau East 9; 21. Neenah 4.75; 22. Gillett 4; 23. Nekoosa 2.5; 24. Wild Rose 2; 26. Sevastopol 1; 26. Bonduel, Mosinee 0.75; 28. Auburndale 0.
Winners and Marshfield and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay: 1. Oshkosh Lourdes 8:37.12; 7. Marshfield (Kyle Meek, Colin Korlesky, Adam Binder, Mack Scheppler) 8:57.08; 22. Auburndale (Aaron Kollross, Jacob Hunsberger, Aaron Swensen, Jared Snortheim) 10:33.94.
Shot put: 1. Zach Blahnik (Algoma) 54-5.5; Prelims: 22. Jake Hansen (AUB) 41-3; 24. Brandon Suchomel (MAR) 40-10.25; 28. Trevor Peterson (MAR) 40-4.5; 52. Ben Dorhorst (AUB) 30-1.5.
High jump: 1. Ryan Wierzba (Rosholt) 6-4; 6. (tie) Jacob Bauer (MAR) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Jeremy Robinson (MAR) 22-4.5; Prelims: 32. Keron Howlett (MAR) 17-11; 44. Matt Oestreich (MAR) 16-10; 55. Nick Sachs (AUB) 12-3.5.
Triple jump: 1. Robinson (MAR) 44-4.5; Prelims: 25. Daniel Kneich (MAR) 37-8.75; 29. Oestreich (MAR) 36-7.5; 42. Tom Sabel (AUB) 34-3.25.
Pole vault: 1. Billy Greisch (Appleton North) 12-6; 5. (tie) Tyler Stargardt (MAR) 11-0; 9. (tie) Brad Krueger (MAR) 10-6.
55 hurdles: 1. Brandon Zarnoth (Appleton North) 7.96; Prelims: 30. Howlett (MAR) 9.52.
55 dash: 1. Cooper Witt (Appleton North) 6.70; 4. Riley Gebelein (MAR) 6.79; 6. Logan Schmitz (MAR) 6.86; Prelims: 11. Jeff Allison (MAR) 7.00; 33. Tom Sabel (AUB) 7.28; 42. Collin Hamus (AUB) 7.45.
1,600: 1. D.T. McDonald (Oshkosh Lourdes) 4:34.80; 52. Kollross (AUB) 6:14.03; 54. Jacob Hunsberger (AUB) 6:17.53.
800 relay: 1. Appleton North 1:35.39; 2. Marshfield (Gebelein, Schmitz, Robinson, Allison) 1:37.85.
400: 1. Sam McKay (Rhinelander) 52.83; 6. Daniel Drach (MAR) 54.67; 7. Kniech (MAR) 55.11.
800: 1. Dan Weber (La Crosse Logan) 2:05.05; 14. Meek (MAR) 2:12.15; 37. Scheppler (MAR) 2:20.74.
3,200: 1. Jacob Dirkman (D.C. Everest) 9:59.38; 19. Adam Binder (MAR) 11:15.96; 20. Nolan Redetzke (MAR) 11:16.10; 30. Aaron Swenson (AUB) 12:05.93.
1,600 relay: 1. Appleton North 3:34.40; 3. Marshfield (Drach, Kniech, Gebelein, Schmitz) 3:41.84.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys track team starts season with fourth-place finish at UWSP Indoor Invite

Total Electric
Individual Sponsors Wall
Victory Apparel
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Forward Financial Bank
thirty-one
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Hub City Times
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
All Insurance