Archive | May, 2011

Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys golf team qualifies for WIAA state tournament

Posted on 31 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – Jordan Derfus shot an 83 to lead the Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys golf team to a second-place finish at the WIAA Division 3 Boys Golf Sectional at Pine Valley Golf Course on Tuesday.

With the second-place finish, the Dons qualify for the WIAA State Boys Golf Championships at University Ridge Golf Course in Verona next Monday and Tuesday.

Ben Reigel shot an 87, Zach Strobel had a 93 and Sam Stassen fired a 94 to give the Dons a score of 357, 10 shots ahead of Wausau Newman Catholic and three shots behind sectional champion Stevens Point Pacelli.

Ben Ehlers of Sevastopol shot a 75 to win medalist honors by five shots over Pacelli’s Chris O’Sullivan.

Brad Steiber of Marathon (81) and David Niemuth of Manawa (84) earned the other two individual qualifier spots.

The top two teams and the top three individuals not on those teams move on to the state tournament.

Click here for complete results.

Comments Off on Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys golf team qualifies for WIAA state tournament

Marshfield’s Michael Josephson ties for 38th at WIAA boys golf sectional at Wausau

Posted on 31 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Marshfield junior Michael Josephson shot a 93 to finish in a tie for 38th place at the WIAA Division 1 Boys Golf Sectional on Tuesday at Greenwood Hills Country Club.

Nate Webb of Eau Claire Memorial shot a 78 to win medalist honors and earn one of the three individual qualifier spots at next week’s WIAA State Boys Golf Championships at University Ridge Golf Course in Verona. The tournament will be held Monday and Tuesday.

Matt Grayes of Hudson shot a 79 to finish second and led the Raiders to the team title with a score of 323. Superior was second with a 336 to earn the other team spot in the state tournament.

The other individual spots – reserved for the top three finishers not on those two qualifying teams – went to Austin Byrd of Chippewa Falls and Larry Wetzel of D.C. Everest, who each shot 80.

Josephson was the lone Marshfield golfer in the meet after finishing fifth at last week’s regional at Merrill, when he shot a 79.

Click here to view complete results.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Michael Josephson ties for 38th at WIAA boys golf sectional at Wausau

WIAA softball playoffs regional semifinal scores and regional final schedule

Posted on 31 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

Click here for regional final scores and the sectional schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2011 WIAA state softball playoffs continued Tuesday with regional semifinals in all four divisions.

The winners move on to regional finals on Thursday. Sectional semifinals are set for June 7, with sectional finals on June 10 and the WIAA State Softball Tournament slated for Goodman Field on the University of Wisconsin campus in Madison on June 16-18.

Here is a look at the regional semifinal results and regional final schedule.

WIAA State Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Wausau East Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 5 Superior 2, No. 4 Menomonie 1
No. 3 Eau Claire North 12, No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial 4
No. 2 Hudson 5, No. 7 River Falls 1
No. 4 Wausau West 8, No. 5 Rhinelander 5
No. 3 Antigo 12, No. 6 Wausau East 8
No. 2 Merrill 11, No. 7 Marshfield 3
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 5 Superior at No. 1 Chippewa Falls
No. 3 Eau Claire North at No. 2 Hudson
No. 4 Wausau West at No. 1 D.C. Everest
No. 3 Antigo at No. 2 Merrill
Ashwaubenon Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Appleton North 11, No. 9 De Pere1
No. 5 Green Bay Preble 11, No. 12 Green Bay Southwest 0
No. 4 Pulaski 7, No. 13 Manitowoc 0
No. 3 Ashwaubenon 10, No. 14 Green Bay West 0
No. 6 Shawano 4, No. 11 Green Bay East 1
No. 7 Hortonville 5, No. 10 Appleton West 3
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 8 Appleton North at No. 1 Appleton East
No. 5 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Pulaski
No. 6 Shawano at No. 3 Ashwaubenon
No. 7 Hortonville at No. 2 Bay Port
Waunakee Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Middleton 10, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 5 Sun Prairie 10, No. 12 Madison Memorial 9
No. 4 Baraboo 4, No. 13 Waunakee 0
No. 3 Madison La Follette 7, No. 14 Madison East 0
No. 6 DeForest 3, No. 11 Monona Grove 2
No. 7 La Crosse Logan 12, No. 10 Tomah 1
No. 2 La Crosse Central 25, No. 15 Madison West 1
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 8 Middleton at No. 1 Verona
No. 5 Sun Prairie at No. 4 Baraboo
No. 6 DeForest at No. 3 Madison La Follette
No. 7 La Crosse Logan at No. 2 La Crosse Central
Oshkosh West Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 West Bend West 8, No. 8 Sheboygan North 6
No. 5 Kimberly 11, No. 12 Sheboygan South 1
No. 4 Beaver Dam 10, No. 13 Fond du Lac 0
No. 3 Oshkosh West 15, No. 14 West Bend East 1
No. 6 Neenah 12, No. 11 Menasha 2
No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids 6, No. 10 Oshkosh North 5
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 9 West Bend West at No. 1 Kaukauna
No. 5 Kimberly at No. 4 Beaver Dam
No. 6 Neenah at No. 3 Oshkosh West
No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 2 Stevens Point
Germantown Sectional 7
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Wauwatosa East 6, No. 9 Milwaukee King 0
No. 5 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 21, No. 12 Milwaukee Riverside University 0
No. 4 Brookfield East 23, No. 13 Milwaukee Vincent 0
No. 3 Brookfield Central def. Milwaukee Madison/CEO/Samuel/Washington by forfeit
No. 7 Glendale Nicolet 15, No. 10 Wauwatosa West 5
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 8 Wauwatosa East at No. 1 Germantown
No. 5 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels at No. 4 Brookfield East
No. 6 Cedarburg at No. 3 Brookfield Central
No. 7 Glendale Nicolet at No. 2 Mequon Homestead
Kenosha Bradford Sectional 8
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 Racine Park 8, No. 8 Franklin 3
No. 5 Kenosha Tremper 24, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0
No. 4 Racine Case 11, No. 13 Racine Horlick 0
No. 3 Greenfield 19, No. 14 Milwaukee South 0
No. 6 South Milwaukee 37, No. 11 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau 0
No. 7 Greendale 4, No. 10 Oak Creek 1
No. 2 Muskego 14, No. 15 Milwaukee Bay View 0
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 9 Racine Park at No. 1 Kenosha Bradford
No. 5 Kenosha Tremper at No. 4 Racine Case
No. 6 South Milwaukee at No. 3 Greenfield
No. 7 Greendale at No. 2 Muskego
Janesville Craig Sectional 5
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 Beloit Memorial 14, No. 8 Lake Geneva Badger 5
No. 5 Milton 7, No. 12 Burlington 4
No. 4 Waterford 9, No. 13 Janesville Parker 1
No. 3 Fort Atkinson 10, No. 14 Elkhorn 0
No. 6 Janesville Craig 8, No. 11 Oregon 2
No. 7 Mukwonago 5, No. 10 Stoughton 4 (8 inn.)
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 9 Beloit Memorial at No. 1 Wilmot
No. 5 Milton at No. 4 Waterford
No. 6 Janesville Craig at No. 3 Fort Atkinson
No. 7 Mukwanago at No. 2 Westosha Central
Watertown Sectional 6
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 Kettle Moraine 14, No. 8 Waukesha North 11
No. 5 Oconomowoc 10, No. 12 Sussex Hamilton 6
No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead 18, No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
No. 3 West Allis Hale 13, No. 14 Waukesha South 2
No. 11 Hartford 11, No. 6 Milwaukee Pius XI 3
No. 7 Whitnall 7, No. 10 Waukesha Wset 6
No. 2 Watertown 10, No. 15 West Allis Central 0
Regional Finals, June 2
No. 9 Kettle Moraine at No. 1 Menomonee Falls
No. 5 Oconomowoc at No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 11 Hartford at No. 3 West Allis Hale
No. 7 Whitnall at No. 2 Watertown
Division 2
Rice Lake Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 5, No. 5 Altoona 4
No. 2 West Salem 4, No. 3 Black River Falls 3
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 11, No. 4 Durand 0
No. 3 Osceola 10, No. 2 Ellsworth 9
No. 1 Rice Lake 10, No. 4 Barron 0
No. 2 Ashland 6, No. 3 Northwestern 3
No. 1 Medford 4, No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3
No. 2 Mosinee 10, No. 3 Tomahawk 0
Regional Finals, June 2
West Salem at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
Osceola at Baldwin-Woodville
Ashland at Rice Lake
Mosinee at Medford
Evansville Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Portage 10, No. 4 Reedsburg 1
No. 2 Sauk Prairie 6, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 5
No. 1 River Valley 10, No. 5 Prairie du Chien 0
No. 2 Monroe 10, No. 3 Dodgeville 5
No. 1 Edgerton 10, No. 5 Big Foot 3
No. 2 Beloit Turner 26, No. 3 Clinton 3
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3, No. 4 McFarland 0
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 12, No. 3 Jefferson 7
Regional Finals, June 2
Sauk Prairie at Portage
Monroe at River Valley
Beloit Turner at Edgerton
Madison Edgewood at Lakeside Lutheran
Chilton Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Oconto Falls 10, No. 4 Seymour 2
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 7, No. 3 West De Pere 6
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 5 Valders 0
No. 2 Southern Door 2, No. 3 Wrightstown 1
No. 1 Winneconne 12, No. 4 Adams-Friendship 2
No. 3 Waupaca 6, No. 2 Westfield 2
No. 1 New London 11, No. 4 Chilton 1
No. 2 Freedom 10, No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 0
Regional Finals, June 2
Green Bay Notre Dame at Oconto Falls
Southern Door at Luxemburg-Casco
Waupaca at Winneconne
Freedom at New London
Port Washington Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 4 Plymouth 4, No. 1 Ripon 1
No. 2 Waupun 14, No. 3 Campbellsport 4
No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 9, No. 1 Grafton 6
No. 3 Slinger 5, No. 2 Kewaskum 2
No. 1 Cudahy 17, No. 5 Whitefish Bay 3
No. 2 Milwaukee Lutheran 15, No. 6 Shorewood 14
No. 1 Union Grove 17, No. 4 Pewaukee 0
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 9, No. 3 New Berlin West 4
Division 3
Grantsburg Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 St. Croix Central 7, No. 4 Boyceville 5
No. 2 Prescott 17, No. 3 Colfax 7
No. 1 Bloomer 12, No. 4 Fall Creek 3
No. 2 Elk Mound 6, No. 3 Cadott 5
No. 1 Hurley 11, No. 4 Phillips 1
No. 2 Ladysmith 6, No. 3 Chequamegon 5
No. 1 Grantsburg 12, No. 5 Turtle Lake/Clayton 0
No. 2 Cameron 6, No. 6 Cumberland 1
Regional Finals, June 2
Prescott at St. Croix Central
Elk Mound at Bloomer
Ladysmith at Hurley
Cameron at Grantsburg
Boscobel Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Onalaska Luther 10, No. 4 Whitehall 0
No. 2 Arcadia 12, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 1
No. 1 Lancaster 9, No. 5 Westby 0
No. 2 Iowa-Grant 12, No. 3 Boscobel 2
No. 1 Poynette 9, No. 4 Marshall 3
No. 2 Waterloo 5, No. 3 Deerfield 4
No. 1 Brodhead 10, No. 4 Mineral Point 1
No. 2 Cuba City 4, No. 3 Parkview 2
Regional Finals, June 2
Arcadia at Onalaska Luther
Iowa-Grant at Lancaster
Waterloo at Poynette
Cuba City at Brodhead
Stevens Point Pacelli Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Peshtigo 14, No. 4 Crandon 4
No. 2 Laona/Wabeno 14, No. 3 Crivitz 4
No. 1 Oconto 8, No. 4 Manawa 2
No. 2 Iola-Scandinavia 11, No. 3 Bonduel 10
No. 4 Marathon 6, No. 1 Stratford 2
No. 2 Neillsville 11, No. 3 Edgar 0
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 10, No. 4 Wild Rose 0
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 11, No. 2 Amherst 0
Regional Finals, June 2
Laona/Wabeno at Peshtigo
Iola-Scandinavia at Oconto
Marathon at Neillsville
Weyauwega-Fremont at Stevens Point Pacelli
Horicon Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Howards Grove 2, No. 5 Kewaunee 0
No. 2 Mishicot 9, No. 3 Reedsville 0
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 4, No. 5 Pardeeville 3
No. 2 Laconia 15, No. 3 Markesan 5
No. 1 Horicon 10, No. 5 Watertown Luther Prep 0
No. 3 Lomira 7, No. 2 Oostburg 4
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 4, No. 5 St. Catherine’s 1
No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 12, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 1
Regional Finals, June 2
Mishicot at Howards Grove
Laconia at Winnebago Lutheran Academy
Lomira at Horicon
Shoreland Lutheran at Kenosha St. Joseph
Division 4
McDonell Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Frederic 11, No. 4 Bruce 1
No. 2 Shell Lake 20, No. 3 Luck 7
No. 1 Northwood 14, No. 4 Solon Springs 0
No. 2 Drummond 17, No. 3 Mellen 2
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 4 Elmwood 0
No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel 12, No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 6
No. 1 Thorp 11, No. 5 Rib Lake 1
No. 2 Gilman 9, No. 3 Lake Holcombe 2
Regional Finals, June 2
Shell Lake at Frederic
Drummond at Northwood
Eau Claire Immanuel at Chippewa Falls McDonell
Gilman at Thorp
Boscobel Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Pepin 16, No. 4 Independence/Gilmanton 1
No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 7, No. 3 Lincoln 6
No. 1 New Lisbon 9, No. 5 Brookwood 1
No. 6 Cashton 8, No. 7 Royall 1
No. 1 Highland 10, No. 5 Seneca 0
No. 2 De Soto 6, No. 6 Ithaca 0
No. 1 Belmont 7, No. 4 Fennimore 2
No. 2 River Ridge 5, No. 3 Southwestern 2
Regional Finals, June 2
Cochrane-Fountain City at Pepin
Cashton at New Lisbon
De Soto at Highland
River Ridge at Belmont
Wausau West Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 7, No. 1 Spencer 2
No. 2 Athens 28, No. 6 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 9
No. 1 Rosholt 11, No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 1
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 16, No. 3 Pittsville 5
No. 1 Three Lakes 1, No. 5 Florence 0
No. 2 Wausaukee 13, No. 3 Elcho 2
No. 1 Tigerton 19, No. 4 Bowler 0
No. 2 Marion 2, No. 3 Neenah St. Mary Central 0
Regional Finals, June 2
Wausau Newman Catholic at Athens
Almond-Bancroft at Rosholt
Wausaukee at Three Lakes
Marion at Tigerton
Beaver Dam Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Oakfield 25, No. 5 Rio 0
No. 2 Cambria-Friesland 19, No. 6 Hustisford 0
No. 1 Algoma 14, No. 4 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 5
No. 2 Sevastopol 15, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 10
No. 1 Juda 3, No. 5 Pecatonica-Argyle 0
No. 2 Barneveld 2, No. 3 Monticello 0
No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 16, No. 4 Johnson Creek 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran 3, No. 3 Williams Bay 0
Regional Finals, June 2
Cambria-Friesland at Oakfield
Sevastopol at Algoma
Barneveld at Juda
Racine Lutheran at Burlington Catholic Central

Comments Off on WIAA softball playoffs regional semifinal scores and regional final schedule

Updated June 3: WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores and sectional schedule

Posted on 31 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

Click here for sectional results and state tournament schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set for all four divisions of the WIAA state baseball playoffs after regional finals were held Wednesday in Divisions 2-4 and Friday in Division 1.

Sectional semifinals and finals are set for June 7, with winners moving on to the WIAA State Baseball Tournament slated for Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton on June 14-16.

Here are the regional scores and sectional schedule for all four divisions:

Division 1
Janesville Parker Sectional 5
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Beloit Memorial 3, No. 9 Oconomowoc 2
No. 12 Stoughton 8, No. 5 Madison West 7
No. 6 Monona Grove 11, No. 11 Fort Atkinson 1
No. 7 Janesville Craig 4, No. 10 Oregon 0
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Verona 8, No. 8 Beloit Memorial 6
No. 4 Madison Memorial 7, No. 5 Stoughton 6
No. 6 Monona Grove 6, No. 3 Milton 2
No. 2 Janesville Parker 8, No. 7 Janesville Craig 6
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Janesville Parker
Verona vs. Madison Memorial, 11 a.m.
Monona Grove vs. Janesville Parker, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Milwaukee Bay View Sectional 7
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Milwaukee Reagan/Life Learning 10, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau 4
No. 5 Milwaukee Madison/NW/Marshall/Language def. No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/CEO Leadership by forfeit
No. 6 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 7, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 0
No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View 14, No. 7 Milwaukee South 10
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Hartford 15, No. 8 Milwaukee Reagan/Life Learning 0
No. 5 Milwaukee Madison/NW/Marshall/Language 5, No. 4 Milwaukee Hamilton 1
No. 3 Milwaukee Riverside University 11, No. 6 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0
No. 2 Milwaukee King 24, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View 0
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Milwaukee Area Technical College South Field
Hartford vs. Milwaukee Madison/NW/Marshall/Language, 10 a.m.
Milwaukee Riverside vs. Milwaukee King, 1 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Oshkosh North Sectional 6
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 Oshkosh North 14, No. 8 Madison East 4
No. 5 Oshkosh West 4, No. 12 Sheboygan North 0
No. 6 Madison La Follette 3, No. 11 Watertown 1
No. 7 Sheboygan South 7, No. 10 Fond du Lac 5
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Sun Prairie 10, No. 9 Oshkosh North 0
No. 5 Oshkosh West 7, No. 4 Manitowoc 0
No. 3 Neenah 5, No. 6 Madison La Follette 3
No. 2 Beaver Dam 4, No. 7 Sheboygan South 3 (9 inn.)
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Oshkosh North
Sun Prairie vs. Oshkosh West, 10:30 a.m.
Neenah vs. Beaver Dam, 1 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Burlington Sectional 8
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Elkhorn 14, No. 9 Racine Horlick 13
No. 5 Burlington 4, No. 12 Lake Geneva Badger 3
No. 6 Waterford 12, No. 11 Racine Case 2
No. 7 Westosha Central 10, No. 10 Racine Park 0
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Union Grove 11, No. 8 Elkhorn 0
No. 4 Kenosha Tremper 10, No. 5 Burlington 2
No. 6 Waterford 6, No. 3 Wilmot 5 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Kenosha Bradford 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 4
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Burlington
Union Grove vs. Kenosha Tremper, 1 p.m.
Waterford vs. Kenosha Bradford, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
Bay Port Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Wausau East 9, No. 9 Green Bay West 4
No. 5 Ashwaubenon 15, No. 12 Antigo 2
No. 11 D.C. Everest 8, No. 6 Shawano 4
No. 10 Pulaski 10, No. 7 Lakeland 1
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 8 Wausau East 13, No. 1 Rhinelander 0
No. 5 Ashwaubenon 6, No. 4 Green Bay Southwest 5
No. 3 Wausau West 9, No. 11 D.C. Everest 1
No. 2 Bay Port 14, No. 10 Pulaski 4
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Bay Port
Wausau East vs. Ashwaubenon, 1 p.m.
Wausau West vs. Bay Port, 4 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
Green Bay East Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 West De Pere 8, No. 8 Green Bay East 3
No. 5 Appleton East 8, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 11 Menasha 8, No. 6 Appleton West 7
No. 7 De Pere 15, No. 10 New London 1
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Kimberly 5, No. 9 West De Pere 4 (9 inn.)
No. 5 Appleton East at No. 4 Green Bay Preble
No. 3 Hortonville 8, No. 11 Menasha 7
No. 2 Appleton North 7, No. 7 De Pere 5
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Green Bay East
Kimberly vs. Appleton East-Green Bay Preble winner, 11 a.m.
Hortonville vs. Appleton North, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Wisconsin Rapids Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 8 New Richmond 3
No. 5 River Falls 7, No. 12 Menomonie 4
No. 11 Merrill 4, No. 6 Hudson 3
No. 10 Superior 5, No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial 4
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Eau Claire North 14, No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 0
No. 4 Marshfield 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Stevens Point 5, No. 11 Merrill 2
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 9, No. 10 Superior 0
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Wisconsin Rapids (Witter Field)
Eau Claire North vs. Marshfield, 11 a.m.
Stevens Point vs. Chippewa Falls, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Middleton Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Tomah 7, No. 9 Onalaska 5
No. 5 Holmen 4, No. 12 DeForest 3
No. 6 Portage 4, No. 11 La Crosse Logan 3
No. 10 Sauk Prairie 11, No. 7 Baraboo 1
Regional Finals, June 3
No. 1 Waunakee 15, No. 8 Tomah 5
No. 4 Reedsburg 5, No. 5 Holmen 2
No. 4 La Crosse Central 11, No. 3 La Crosse Logan 1
No. 10 Sauk Prairie 7, No. 2 Middleton 5
Sectional Schedule, June 7 at Middleton
Waunakee vs. Reedsburg, 10 a.m.
La Crosse Central vs. Sauk Prairie, 1 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Division 2
Cumberland Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Spooner 10, No. 4 Ashland 0
No. 3 Northwestern 6, No. 2 Hayward 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Cumberland 8, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 7 (9 inn.)
No. 3 Rice Lake 7, No. 2 Amery 0
No. 1 Prescott 8, No. 4 St. Croix Central 2
No. 2 Somerset 4, No. 3 Ellsworth 3 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Altoona 11, No. 4 Sparta 5
No. 3 Durand 13, No. 2 Bloomer 2
Regional Finals, June 1
Spooner 3, Northwestern 1
Cumberland 5, Rice Lake 3
Somerset 9, Prescott 2
Altoona 5, Durand 0
Sectional at Cumberland, June 7
Spooner vs. Cumberland, 11 a.m.
Somerset vs. Altoona, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Monroe Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 5 Wautoma 6, No. 1 Mauston 5
No. 2 Wisconsin Dells 12, No. 3 Nekoosa 5
No. 1 Richland Center 6, No. 4 Viroqua 2
No. 3 Platteville 2, No. 2 Prairie du Chien 1
No. 1 Madison Edgewood 11, No. 4 Jefferson 10
No. 2 Lodi 6, No. 6 Mount Horeb 4
No. 1 Clinton 8, No. 5 Evansville 7
No. 3 Monroe 6, No. 2 Edgerton 4
Regional Finals, June 1
Wisconsin Dells 7, Wautoma 4
Richland Center 3, Platteville 1
Madison Edgewood 9, Lodi 2
Clinton 9, Monroe 3
Sectional at Monroe, June 7
Wisconsin Dells vs. Richland Center, 10 a.m.
Madison Edgewood vs. Clinton, 1 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Chilton Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Mosinee 7, No. 5 Northland Pines 6
No. 2 Medford 13, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 8
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 6, No. 5 Seymour 2
No. 3 Clintonville 8, No. 2 Marinette 7
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 14, No. 4 Little Chute 6
No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran 5, No. 2 Wrightstown 0
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Kewaunee 1
No. 3 Sturgeon Bay 10, No. 2 Denmark 6
Regional Finals, June 1
Mosinee 4, Medford 1
Green Bay Notre Dame 10, Clintonville 7
Appleton Xavier 12, Fox Valley Lutheran 9
Sturgeon Bay 10, Luxemburg-Casco 9
Sectional at Chilton, June 7
Mosinee vs. Green Bay Notre Dame, 10:30 a.m.
Appleton Xavier vs. Sturgeon Bay, 1 p.m.
Championship, 3:45 p.m.
Marshall Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Ripon 9, No. 4 Winneconne 6
No. 3 Omro 15, No. 2 Waupaca 7
No. 1 Waupun 8, No. 4 Columbus 6
No. 2 Marshall 5, No. 3 Mayville 0
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 7, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 4
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 11, No. 5 Big Foot 1
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 6, No. 3 Whitewater 0
Regional Finals, June 1
Ripon 10, Omro 3
Waupun 7, Marshall 1
Kettle Moraine Lutheran vs. Wisconsin Lutheran (June 2)
Racine St. Catherine’s 6, Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 2
Sectional at Marshall, June 7
Ripon vs. Waupun, 11 a.m.
Kettle Moraine Lutheran-Wisconsin Lutheran winner vs. Racine St. Catherine’s, 2 p.m.
Division 3
Osseo-Fairchild Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Grantsburg 7, No. 5 Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 5
No. 2 Cameron 3, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 2
No. 1 Chequamegon 13, No. 4 Flambeau 3
No. 2 Hurley 14, No. 3 Phillips 12
No. 1 Elk Mound 7, No. 4 Spring Valley 1
No. 2 Boyceville 6, No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 2
No. 1 Osseo-Fairchild 7, No. 4 Mondovi 6
No. 2 Fall Creek 3, No. 3 Stanley-Boyd 1
Regional Finals, June 1
Grantsburg 5, Cameron 0
Hurley at Chequamegon
Elk Mound 2, Boyceville 0
Fall Creek 3, Osseo-Fairchild 0
Sectional at Osseo-Fairchild, June 7
Grantsburg vs. Hurley-Chequamegon winner, 11 a.m.
Elk Mound vs. Fall Creek, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
La Crosse Aquinas Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 15, No. 4 Bangor 5
No. 2 Westby 6, No. 3 Pittsville 4
No. 1 Fennimore 10, No. 4 Lancaster 4
No. 2 Mineral Point 6, No. 6 Riverdale 0
No. 1 Parkview 9, No. 4 Cuba City 1
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 7, No. 3 Belleville 3
No. 1 Pardeeville 15, No. 4 Poynette 7
No. 6 Montello 16, No. 2 Markesan 9
Regional Finals, June 1
Westby 10, La Crosse Aquinas 5 (9 inn.)
Fennimore 9, Mineral Point 8
Parkview 12, Wisconsin Heights 7
Pardeeville 14, Montello 6
Sectional at La Crosse Aquinas, June 7
Westby vs. Fennimore, 11 a.m.
Parkview vs. Pardeeville, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Stevens Point Pacelli Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 6, No. 4 Colby 4
No. 2 Marathon 4, No. 3 Edgar 3
No. 5 Iola-Scandinavia 12, No. 1 Weyauwega-Fremont 5
No. 2 Amherst 11, No. 3 Wild Rose 5
No. 1 Crandon 5, No. 4 Crivitz 0
No. 2 Peshtigo 10, No. 6 Laona/Wabeno 0
No. 1 Coleman 12, No. 5 Manawa 2
No. 3 Shiocton 7, No. 2 Bonduel 6
Regional Finals, June 1
Stevens Point Pacelli 4, Marathon 3
Amherst 15, Iola-Scandinavia 0
Peshtigo 3, Crandon 0
Coleman 7, Shiocton 5
Sectional at Stevens Point Pacelli, June 7
Amherst vs. Stevens Point Pacelli, 11 a.m.
Coleman vs. Peshtigo, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 2, No. 4 Lomira 1
No. 2 Laconia 1, No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 0
No. 1 Manitowoc Roncalli 14, No. 4 Reedsville 8
No. 2 Brillion 14, No. 3 Mishicot 4
No. 1 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 4 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 3 Palmyra-Eagle 11, No. 2 Deerfield 4
No. 1 Glendale Martin Luther 8, No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran 2
No. 2 Whitefish Bay Dominican 4, No. 3 Kenosha St. Joseph 2
Regional Finals, June 1
Winnebago Lutheran 2, Laconia 1
Brillion 16, Manitowoc Roncalli 11
Watertown Luther Prep 15, Palmyra-Eagle 8
Whitefish Bay Dominican 5, Glendale Martin Luther 0
Sectional at Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (Marian University), June 7
Winnebago Lutheran vs. Brillion, 11 a.m.
Watertown Luther Prep vs. Whitefish Bay Dominican, 2 p.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Division 4
Bruce Sectional 1
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Shell Lake 15, No. 4 Frederic 1
No. 2 Northwood 1, No. 3 Luck 0
No. 1 Drummond 8, No. 4 Bayfield 3
No. 3 Solon Springs 9, No. 2 Mellen 1
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 5 Pepin 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 18, No. 3 Elmwood 8
No. 1 Gilman 15, No. 4 Thorp 5
No. 2 Bruce 6, No. 3 Owen-Withee 4
Regional Finals, June 1
Shell Lake 9, Northwood 1
Drummond 7, Solon Springs 3
Chippewa Falls McDonell 16, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0
Bruce 17, Gilman 7
Sectional at Bruce, June 7
Shell Lake vs. Drummond, 11 a.m.
Chippewa Falls McDonell vs. Bruce, 1:15 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Brookwood Sectional 3
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Royall 11, No. 4 Brookwood 1
No. 2 Cashton 3, No. 6 Wonewoc-Center 2
No. 5 Weston 9, No. 1 Ithaca 5
No. 1 North Crawford 18, No. 3 De Soto 14
No. 1 Wauzeka-Steuben 8, No. 4 Highland 2
No. 3 Potosi 8, No. 2 Cassville 0
No. 1 Barneveld 15, No. 5 Belmont 5
No. 2 Sorthwestern 4, No. 3 Pecatonica 3
Regional Finals, June 1
Cashton 14, Royall 8
Weston 13, North Crawford 6
Potosi 5, Wauzeka-Steuben 4
Barneveld 5, Southwestern 1
Sectional at Brookwood, June 7
Cashton vs. Weston, 10:30 a.m.
Potosi vs. Barneveld, 12:30 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Abbotsford Sectional 2
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Greenwood 9, No. 4 Port Edwards 0
No. 2 Spencer 14, No. 3 Loyal 1
No. 1 Rib Lake 12, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 2
No. 3 Athens 3, No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic 2
No. 1 Rosholt 18, No. 5 Gresham 0
No. 6 Assumption 3, No. 2 Bowler 1
No. 1 Florence 20, No. 4 White Lake 10
No. 3 Wausaukee 11, No. 2 Pembine/Goodman 3
Regional Finals, June 1
Greenwood 5, Spencer 0
Athens 12, Rib Lake 1
Rosholt 16, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 1
Wausaukee 11, Florence 5
Sectional at Abbotsford, June 7
Greenwood vs. Athens, 11 a.m.
Rosholt vs. Wausaukee, 1:30 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.
Johnson Creek Sectional 4
Regional Semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Green Lake 4, No. 4 Princeton 3
No. 2 Oakfield 10, No. 3 Randolph 6
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Central 12, No. 5 Manitowoc Lutheran 4
No. 3 Gibraltar 3, No. 2 Sevastopol 0
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 14, No. 4 Rio 8
No. 2 Johnson Creek 6, No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 5
No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 14, No. 5 Williams Bay 0
No. 2 Monticello 13, No. 3 Albany 4
Regional Finals, June 1
Green Lake 9, Oakfield 8
Neenah St. Mary Central 8, Gibraltar 7 (11 inn.)
Johnson Creek 8, Lake Country Lutheran 5
Burlington Catholic Central 11, Monticello 0
Sectional at Johnson Creek, June 7
Green Lake vs. Neenah St. Mary Central, 11 a.m.
Johnson Creek vs. Burlington Catholic Central, 1:30 p.m.
Championship, 4 p.m.

Comments Off on Updated June 3: WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores and sectional schedule

Wausau Newman Catholic knocks Spencer out of WIAA softball playoffs

Posted on 31 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – The Spencer softball team’s promising season came to an abrupt end Tuesday as the Rockets lost to Wausau Newman Catholic 7-2 in a WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal at SPREC Field.

The Rockets, co-champions of the Cloverbelt Conference East Division, end their season with a 15-4 record. Wausau Newman (14-4) moves on to a regional final matchup with Athens on Thursday.

Newman jumped on Spencer pitcher Nicole Bruss early, scoring three runs in the first inning, three more in the second and another in the third to take a 7-0 lead.

Bruss settled in after that, but the Rockets only managed a pair of unearned runs in the fourth innings against Newman pitcher Brianna Jankowski, who finished with 11 strikeouts. She did not walk a batter and allowed six hits.

Krsytal Weier had a pair of hits and scored a run for Spencer. Bruss and Jenna Hagen delivered the RBIs in the fourth innings, scoring Weier and pinch runner Sam Nikolay.

Kimberly Steif went 3-for-5 with three RBIs, Jankowski added three this and Anna Gosz was 2-for-5 with an RBI to lead the Cardinals.

Cardinals 7, Rockets 2
Newman 331 000 0 – 7 14 3
Spencer 000 200 0 – 2 6 4

WP: Brianna Jankowski. LP: Nicole Bruss.
SO: Jankowski 11; Bruss 4. BB: Jankowski 0; Bruss 2.
Top hitters: WN, Kimberly Steif 3×5, 2B, 3 RBIs, run; Anna Gosz 2×5, 2B, RBI, run; Jankowski 3×4, run. S, Krystal Weier 2×4, run.
Records: Newman 14-4; Spencer 15-4.

Comments Off on Wausau Newman Catholic knocks Spencer out of WIAA softball playoffs

Errors haunt Marshfield softball in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal loss to Merrill

Posted on 31 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – A frustrating season came to a frustrating end for the Marshfield softball team on Tuesday.

Merrill scored three runs in the first, third and fourth innings to beat the Tigers 11-3 in a WIAA Division 1 softball regional semifinal, ending Marshfield’s season.

Merrill (14-7) will host Antigo in a regional final Thursday. The Tigers’ season ends with a 3-16 record.

The Tigers committed six errors and 10 of Merrill’s 11 runs were unearned. Marshfield had 11 baserunners – seven hits, one on an error and three on walks – but only mustered three runs as it couldn’t come up with a big hit with runners on in the late innings.

Defensive lapses and a lack of clutch hitting doomed Marshfield all season long.

“One of the things I told the girls after the game was as many struggles as we had, with making mistakes on defense and shuffling girls around due to injuries or whatever, the one thing they can take away is that they played hard and never gave up,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “The game tonight was a good example of that.”

Marshfield took a 1-0 lead in the first when Sara Sturomski knocked in Becky Boehning with a single.

Merrill responded with three unearned runs in the bottom of the first. Marshfield battled back.

Rhiannon Baierl knocked in a pair of runs with a single to tie the game at 3-3 in the third, something that showed the Tigers’ fight, Voss said.

“Down 3-1 after first inning, they could have folded, but they battled back with two runs to tie it,” Voss said. “We kept doing the things we needed to do to stay in the game. It was something we did all season.”

Bluejays 11, Tigers 3
Marshfield 102 000 0 – 3 7 6
Merrill 303 302 x – 11 8 1

WP:Megan Pehlke. LP: Rhiannon Baierl.
SO: Baierl 2; Pehlke 5. BB: Baierl 2; Pehlke 3.
Top hitters: MAR, Becky Boehning 2 hits, 2 runs; Sara Sturomski 2 hits, RBI; Baierl 2 hits, 2 RBI. MER, Kalin Byer 2×3, 3B.
Records: Marshfield 3-16; Merrill 14-7.

Comments Off on Errors haunt Marshfield softball in WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal loss to Merrill

Marshfield Chaparrals split doubleheader at Sparta

Posted on 29 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPARTA – Howie Heinrich tossed a two-hit shutout to lead the Marshfield Chaparrals baseball team to a 1-0 win in the opening game of a doubleheader Sunday over Sparta Miller.

Sparta knocked off Marshfield 9-8 in 11 innings in the nightcap to send the Chaps (3-1) to their first loss of the season.

In the opener, Heinrich struck out five and walked two to earn the seven-inning, complete-game victory.

Marshfield had only two hits as well, but managed a run in the third inning and it proved to be enough.

In the second game, Sparta pounded out 18 hits and took advantage of six Chaparrals errors.

Heinrich and Chuck Brehm each scored a pair of runs in the loss for Marshfield.

Brehm was called on to pitch six innings of relief in Game 2, giving up nine hits and six walks. He struck out six.

The Chaparrals host Plover on Wednesday, the first of a four-game home stand. Marshfield also hosts Tilden on Thursday and Sparta for a doubleheader on Saturday.

Game 1
Chaparrals 1, Sparta 0
Marshfield 001 000 0 – 1 2 2
Sparta 000 000 0 – 0 2 1

WP: Howie Heinrich. LP: Dan Schneider.
SO: Heinrich 5; Schneider 5, Brandon Walzor 0. BB: Heinrich 2; Schneider 4, Walzer 1.
Game 2
Sparta 9, Chaparrals 8
Marshfield 000 043 010 00 – 8 5 6
Sparta 005 110 010 01 – 9 18 5

WP: Josh Knoll. LP: Chuck Brehm.
SO: Lucious Messerschmidt 3, Eric Pritzl 1, Brehm 6; Jon Fendt 2, Tom Schnell 0, Walzor 0, Matt Boris 0, Jacob Gay 0, Knoll 3. BB: Messerschmidt 1, Pritzl 0, Brehm 6; Fendt 3, Schnell 0, Walzor 1, Boris 0, Gay 0, Knoll 2.
Top hitters: M, Brehm 2 runs, RBI; Justin Moroder 1×4, 2 RBIs; Heinrich 1×4, 2 runs; Ryan Hiller 1×6, 2 RBIs. S, Mike White 3×7, 2B, 2 runs; Max Flaig 3×6, 2B.
Records: Marshfield 3-1; Sparta 8-5.

Comments Off on Marshfield Chaparrals split doubleheader at Sparta

Marshfield Chaparrals improve to 2-0 with win over Norwalk Knights

Posted on 29 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Chaparrals baseball team improved to 2-0 on the young season with an impressive 15-7 win over the Norwalk Knights on Friday night at Jack Hackman Field.

The Chaparrals jumped on Norwalk with six runs in the bottom of the first inning to take a 6-2 lead. They pushed the lead to 10-2 with three more runs in the fourth and another in the fifth.

Marshfield pounded out 15 hits, led by Jon Berg, who went 3-for-3 with four RBIs. Chuck Brehm and Cole Tysver each added a pair of hits for the Chaparrals.

Ryan Metz earned the win on the mound for Marshfield, striking out three in five innings.

The Chaparrals play a doubleheader Sunday at Sparta and return home to play Plover at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Chaparrals 15, Knights 7
Norwalk 200 003 002 – 7 10 4
Marshfield 600 312 21x – 15 15 2

WP: Ryan Metz. LP: Kyle Witt.
SO: Witt 3, Chance Dickman 0; Metz 3, Tyler Hafferman 0; Jordan Southworth 2, Matt Hiller 0. BB: Witt 5, Dickman 1; Metz 1, Hafferman 3; Southworth 2; Hiller 1.
Top hitters: N, Joey Bergles 2×4, 2B, 2 runs; Eric Flock 2×5, 2 runs; Ashley Thayer 2×5; Jon Hanson 2×3. M, Jon Berg 3×3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBIs; Chuck Brehm 2×3, 3B, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Cole Tysver 2×2, 2B; Casey Krohn 1×2, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.
Records: Norwark 1-2; Marshfield 2-0.

Comments Off on Marshfield Chaparrals improve to 2-0 with win over Norwalk Knights

Port Edwards knocks off Marshfield Columbus Catholic in WIAA baseball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 27 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PORT EDWARDS – Port Edwards scored seven runs in the first three innings and cruised to a 10-2 over Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a WIAA Division 4 baseball regional quarterfinal Friday.

Columbus scored single runs in the fifth and sixth innings, but couldn’t muster any more against Port Edwards’ pitcher Troy Kutella, who scattered four hits to earn the win.

The Dons finish their season with a 4-15 record.

Port Edwards moves on to a Division 4 regional semifinal Tuesday at Greenwood.

Blackhawks 10, Dons 2
Columbus 000 011 0 – 2 4 5
Port Edwards 313 003 x – 10 8 1

WP: Troy Kutella. LP: Alex Larson.
Records: Columbus 4-15; Port Edwards 11-12.
Not further statistics provided.

Comments Off on Port Edwards knocks off Marshfield Columbus Catholic in WIAA baseball regional quarterfinal

Stratford softball outslugs Spencer

Posted on 27 May 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Hannah Schmitt and Sam Frombach each went 4-for-5 and Schmitt added a home run and knocked in five runs to lead the Stratford softball team to a 13-8 nonconference win over Spencer on Friday at SPREC Field.

Stratford (18-3) scored three runs in each of the final three innings to pull away from the Rockets (15-4) in the battle of the Marawood South and Cloverbelt East conference champions.

Hilary Belter earned the win for the Tigers, striking out six and walking three. Spencer had 11 hits, three by Jenna Hagen and a pair each by Erika Taylor and Krystal Weier.

Haley Austin added two hits, three runs and three RBIs for Stratford.

Each team now heads into WIAA regional play next Tuesday.

Stratford hosts Marathon in a Division 3 regional semifinal, while Spencer will play at home against Wausau Newman Catholic in a Division 4 regional semifinal.

Tigers 13, Rockets 8
Stratford 301 033 3 – 13 15 1
Spencer 300 020 3 – 8 11 6

WP: Nicole Bruss. LP: Hilary Belter.
SO: Belter 6; Bruss 2. BB: Belter 3; Bruss 1.
Top hitters: ST, Sam Frombach 4×5, 2 2Bs, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Hannah Schmitt 4×5, 2B, HR, 5 RBIs; Jenessa Denfeld 1×5, HR, 3 runs, 2 RBIs; Haley Austin 2×5, 3 runs, 3 RBIs. SP, Jenna Hagen 3×3, 2 RBIs; Erika Taylor 2×4; Krystal Weier 2×4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Bruss 1×2, 2B; Paige Johnosn 1×4, 2B, 2 runs.
Records: Stratford 18-3; Spencer 15-4.

Comments Off on Stratford softball outslugs Spencer

Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni
Individual Sponsors Wall
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
All Insurance
Total Electric
Business Sponsors
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency