Archive | August, 2011

Wausau East makes early goal hold up in win over Marshfield boys soccer

Posted on 31 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Wausau East scored just 7:16 into the game and made the lead hold up, downing Marshfield 1-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys soccer game Tuesday.

Nick Sorenson scored off an assist from Eric Barrone 7:16 into the game for the only score of the contest.

Wausau East (3-1, 2-0 WVC) is already the last remaining undefeated team in the conference. Marshfield falls to 1-4 and 1-2 in the Valley.

“East controlled the ball on us very well,” Marshfield coach Ron Todryk said. “They did an outstanding job of using the short passing game to keep us back on our heels.

“We tried to play catch-up with the long ball and it just didn’t work for us.”

Marshfield hosts Merrill at 5 p.m. Thursday at Griese Park.

Lumberjacks 1, Tigers 0
Marshfield 0 0 – 0
Wausau East 1 0 – 1
First half:
1. WE, Nick Sorenson (Eric Barrone), 7:16.
Saves: M, Erik Holm 9; WE, Mark Priebe 4.
Records: Marshfield 1-4, 1-2 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Wausau East 3-1, 2-0 WVC.

Comments Off on Wausau East makes early goal hold up in win over Marshfield boys soccer

Auburndale volleyball sweeps Abbotsford

Posted on 30 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ABBOTSFORD – The Auburndale volleyball team rolled to a 3-0 nonconference victory over Abbotsford on Tuesday night.

The Apaches won the match by scores of 25-20, 25-11, 25-19.

Kari Willfahrt led Auburndale’s front line with 13 kills. Kendra Kundinger had 29 assists and Nicole Nikolay topped the Apaches’ defense with 14 digs.

Auburndale opens its Marawood Conference South Division season on Sept. 6 at home against Stratford.

Comments Off on Auburndale volleyball sweeps Abbotsford

Spencer girls ninth, boys 10th at Mosinee Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 30 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Spencer girls took ninth place and the boys team was 10th at the Mosinee Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Nine Mile Forest.

Danny Schubert led the Spencer boys team with a 26th-place finish in 19 minutes, 52 seconds. Teamate Rudy Nieman was 31st in 20:29.

Marquis Johnson of Lakeland won the race with a time of 17:10.5, 34 seconds ahead of teammate Michael Orlowski.

Rhinelander won the boys team title with three top-10 finishes.

Colby/Abbotsford had three runners finish in the top five to win the girls team title.

Paige Peschel of Westfield ran away with the girls race, finishing in 14:58.5, 1 minute and 52 seconds ahead of Colby/Abby’s Jenny Meacham.

Samantha Fuehrer was 24th in 18:27 and Paige Lawrence finished 32nd in 19:08 to lead Spencer.

Spencer will compete in the Marshfield Invitational at Wildwood Park on Sept. 6.

Mosinee Cross Country Invitational
Aug. 30, Nine-Mile Forest, Rib Mountain
Boys
Team standings:
1. Rhinelander 45; 2. Lakeland 70; 3. Medford 120; 4. Mosinee 141; 5. Weyauwega-Fremont 150; 6. Colby/Abbotsford 158; 7. Edgar 172; 8. Westfield 177; 9. Wautoma 190; 10. Spencer 218; 11. Northland Pines 251.
Top 10: 1. Marquis Johnson (L) 17:10.5; 2. Michael Orlowski (L) 17:44.4; 3. Nate Schoone (RH) 18:15.7; 4. Jarrett Simonson (WAU) 18:25.3; 5. Colton Mallek (MOS) 18:26.8; 6. Corey Zeutzius (WF) 18:26.8; 7. Tyler Schumacher (MED) 18:35.9; 8. Elliott O’Melia (RH) 18:55.9; 9. Tim Schmidt (RH) 18:56.6; 10. Karl Ploeckelman (CA) 19:03.7.
Spencer results: 26. Danny Schubert 19:52; 31. Rudy Nieman 20:29; 42. Donovan Fox 21:13; 52. Joshua Cherek 21:37; 67. Austin Mueller 23:07; 70. Bernhard Liehr 25:44; 71. Steven Hebert 26:14.
Girls
Team standings:
1. Colby/Abbotsford 51; 2. Rhinelander 77; 3. Edgar 80; 4. Mosinee 107; 5. Weyauwega-Fremont 123; 6. Northland Pines 145; 7. Westfield 191; 8. Medford 194; 9. Spencer 200.
Top 10: 1. Paige Peschel (WES) 14:58.5; 2. Jenny Meacham (CA) 16:50.7; 3. Jessi Krause (ED) 16:54.9; 4. Casey Sprotte (CA) 17:00.5; 5. Amanda Kaiser (CA) 17:01.7; 6. Alyse Peters (WF) 17:05.6; 7. Sarah Vils (MOS) 17:14.6; 8. Emlie Robins (NP) 17:15.3; 9. Jane Beyer (WF) 17:16.6; 10. Ty Filipiak (MOS) 17:23.2.
Spencer results: 24. Samantha Fuehrer 18:27; 32. Paige Lawrence 19:08; 47. Jessica Mueller 20:41; 48. Jordyn Wichlacz 20:45; 49. Cora Beyreis 20:46; 55. Jaynie Burnett 22:41; 56. Brittany Fitzgerald 23:37.

Comments Off on Spencer girls ninth, boys 10th at Mosinee Cross Country Invitational

Marshfield girls golf team takes fourth at Stevens Point

Posted on 30 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Maggie Field shot a 96 to finish eighth and help the Marshfield girls golf team to a fourth-place finish at the third meet of the Clover Valley Golf League season on Tuesday at Stevens Point Country Club.

Field finished 15 shots behind Eau Claire Regis senior Katie Pokrandt, who shot an 81 to win her third straight CVGL meet. Laura Thompson of Stevens Point was second with an 85.

Osseo-Fairchild won the meet with a team score of 379 and maintain its lead in the CVGL team standings with 48 points.

Marshfield had a team total of 423 and remains in third place in the team standings with 32 points.

Maggie Field stands ninth in the individual standings with 12 points. Molly Field, a freshman, shot a 110 on Tuesday and is tied for 14th in the individual standings.

Macy Fitzgerald had a 106 and Savannah Shortess shot a 111 to round out the scoring for Marshfield.

Marshfield continues its conference schedule at Neillsville on Sept. 6.

CVGL Meet No. 3
At Stevens Point Country Club, Aug. 30
Team standings:
1. Osseo-Fairchild 379; 2. Stevens Point 391; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 417; 4. Marshfield 423; 5. Stanley-Boyd 426; 6. Neillsville 469; 7. Eau Claire Regis 607.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Katie Pokrandt (ECR) 81; 2. Lauren Thompson (SP) 85; 3. Willa Hammett-Hayes (SB) 87; 4. Kimmie Kittleson (OF) 88; 5. Ashley Nickel (SP) 90; 6. Kelsey Higley (OF) 91; 7. Amanda Eisenhuth (ECR) 94; 8. Maggie Field (MAR) 96; 9. Shania Vold (OF) and Kennedy McDonald (WR) 98.
CVGL Standings Through Meet No. 3
Team standings:
1. Osseo-Fairchild 48; 2. Stevens Point 42; 3. Marshfield 32; 4. Stanley-Boyd and Wisconsin Rapids 29; 6. Neillsville 18; 7. Eau Claire Regis 12; 8. Augusta 6.
Individual standings: 1. Pokrandt (ECR) 30; 2. Nickel (SP) 24; 3. Kittleson (OF) 23; 4. Thompson (SP) 22; 5. Higley (OF) 16; 6. Vold (OF) 15; 7. Hammett-Hayes (SB) 14; 8. Eisenhuth (ECR) 13; 9. Ma. Field (MAR) 12; 10. Danielle Langner (OF) 10.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls golf team takes fourth at Stevens Point

Marshfield third in Division 2, Stratford fifth in Division 5 state football coaches poll

Posted on 30 August 2011 by paul

Running back Riley Gebelein has rushed for more than 100 yards in each of Marshfield's two games this season, helping the Tigers to a No. 3 ranking in the latest WisSports.net State Coaches Poll. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield, after impressive wins over former Wisconsin Valley Conference rivals D.C. Everest and Wausau West, are ranked No. 3 in this week’s WisSports.net State Football Coaches Poll, which was released Tuesday.

The Tigers (2-0) pounded D.C. Everest 35-21 and dominated Wausau West in a 42-14 win in their first two games.

Marshfield is ranked third behind two-time defending WIAA Division 2 state champion Waunakee and Monona Grove. Kimberly is fourth and Menomonie is fifth.

Marshfield opens its inaugural season in the Valley Football Association on Friday at Titan Stadium in Oshkosh against Oshkosh North.

In Division 5, Stratford is ranked fifth after a 2-0 start that included Marawood Conference wins over Auburndale and Pittsville.

Stratford plays at Phillips on Friday.

Brillion, also a defending state champion, tops the Division 5 poll, with last year’s state runner-up Colby second, Lancaster third and Cedar Grove-Belgium fourth.

Defending state champions Waukesha West (Division 1), West De Pere (Division 3) and Edgar (Division 6) top their respective polls. Potosi is ranked first in Division 7 and Big Foot is No. 1 in Division 4.

WisSports.Net State Football Coaches Poll, Aug. 30
Division 1

1. Waukesha West (2-0)
2. Kenosha Bradford (2-0)
3. Hartland Arrowhead (1-0)
4. Verona (2-0)
5. Appleton North (2-0)
6. Manitowoc (2-0)
7. Kenosha Tremper (2-0)
8. Menomonee Falls (2-0)
9. Middleton (2-0)
10. Milwaukee Marquette (1-1)
11. Germantown (2-0)
12. Mequon Homestead (1-1)
13. Muskego (2-0)
14. Green Bay Preble (2-0)
15. Hudson (1-1)
Division 2
1. Waunakee (2-0)
2. Monona Grove (2-0)
3. Marshfield (2-0)
4. Kimberly (2-0)
5. Menomonie (2-0)
6. Waterford (2-0)
7. Sussex Hamilton (2-0)
8. Franklin (2-0)
9. Beaver Dam (2-0)
10. Menasha (1-1)
11. DeForest (1-1)
12. Fort Atkinson (2-0)
13. South Milwaukee (2-0)
14. Wilmot (2-0)
15. Ashwaubenon (1-1)
Division 3
1. West De Pere (2-0)
2. Appleton Xavier (2-0)
3. Kewaskum (2-0)
4. New Berlin Eisenhower (2-0)
5. Luxemburg-Casco (2-0)
6. Mosinee (2-0)
7. Jefferson (2-0)
8. Mount Horeb/Barneveld (2-0)
9. Two Rivers (2-0)
10. Waukesha Catholic Memorial (1-1)
11. Milwaukee Lutheran (2-0)
12. Waupaca (1-1)
13. Wisconsin Lutheran (0-2)
14. Medford (2-0)
15. Evansville (2-0)
Division 4
1. Big Foot (2-0)
2. Nekoosa (2-0)
3. Wrightstown (2-0)
4. River Valley (2-0)
5. Somerset (2-0)
6. Platteville (2-0)
7. Omro (2-0)
8. Manitowoc Roncalli (2-0)
9. Valders (2-0)
10. Spooner (2-0)
11. Durand (2-0)
12. Kewaunee (1-1)
13. Lake Mills (2-0)
14. Mayville (2-0)
15. Brodhead/Juda (1-1)
Division 5
1. Brillion (2-0)
2. Colby (2-0)
3. Lancaster (2-0)
4. Cedar Grove-Belgium (2-0)
5. Stratford (2-0)
6. Osseo-Fairchild (2-0)
7. Bonduel (1-1)
8. Necedah (2-0)
9. Westby (2-0)
10. Cuba City (2-0)
11. Greendale Martin Luther (2-0)
12. Cambridge (2-0)
13. Shoreland Lutheran (2-0)
14. Marathon (2-0)
15. Manawa (2-0)
Division 6
1. Edgar (2-0)
2. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (2-0)
3. Coleman (2-0)
4. Eau Claire Regis (2-0)
5. Shiocton (2-0)
6. Blair-Taylor (2-0)
7. Flambeau (2-0)
8. Stevens Point Pacelli (1-1)
9. Thorp (2-0)
10. Hurley (2-0)
11. Bangor (1-1)
12. Iowa-Grant (2-0)
13. Algoma (2-0)
14. Lake Country Lutheran (2-0)
15. Whitehall (2-0)
Division 7
1. Potosi (2-0)
2. Seneca (2-0)
3. Wausau Newman Catholic (2-0)
4. De Soto (2-0)
5. Shell Lake (2-0)
6. Greenwood/Granton (2-0)
7. Frederic (2-0)
8. Hillsboro (2-0)
9. Living Word Lutheran (2-0)
10. Athens (2-0)
11. Almond-Bancroft (2-0)
12. Randolph (1-1)
13. Spring Valley (2-0)
14. Highland (2-0)
15. Suring (2-0)

Comments Off on Marshfield third in Division 2, Stratford fifth in Division 5 state football coaches poll

Stratford volleyball sweeps Columbus Catholic in nonconference match

Posted on 29 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Megan Wussow and MacKenzie Horan each had seven kills to lead the Stratford volleyball team to a 3-0 sweep of Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a nonconference volleyball match Monday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

Stratford won the match 25-13, 25-10, 25-13.

Horan added eight assists and seven digs, Amber Schneider had a team-high 28 assists, and Rachel Ludwig had six kills and 24 digs for the Tigers.

Stratford (1-2 overall) opens its Marawood Conference South Division season at home against Pittsville on Tuesday, while Columbus (0-4) plays another nonconference match at home against Wisconsin Rapids Assumption on Thursday in its next match.

Comments Off on Stratford volleyball sweeps Columbus Catholic in nonconference match

Spencer volleyball finishes second at Marathon Early Bird Invite

Posted on 28 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – The Spencer volleyball team finished 4-1 to take second place at the Early Bird Invitational on Saturday at Marathon High School.

The Rockets swept their first four matches before dropping a grueling three-game match to Fall Creek 16-25, 25-17, 15-10. The Crickets won the tournament title with a perfect 5-0 record.

Spencer defeated Northland Lutheran 25-13, 25-9; Phillips 25-15, 25-9; Stratford 25-13, 25-19; and Marathon 25-22, 25-16.

Stratford finished in fourth place with a 2-3 record. The Tigers’ scores and statistics were not provided.

Spencer’s top front row player, senior Courtney Schulz, did not play, but other Rockets stepped up in her place.

Freshman Marisa Johnson led the Rockets with 15 service aces and added 33 digs. Paige Johnson had 38 kills and Tara Matter added 30, Dani Johnson had a team-high 75 digs and eight aces, and setters Kyleigh Hebert and Krystal Weier had 78 and 36 assists, respectively.

“Marisa Johnson really stepped up and led us in aces,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Dani Johnson was everywhere, giving us a chance to run our offense from her passing.”

Spencer plays at Owen-Withee on Sept. 6 to open Cloverbelt Conference East Division action.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball finishes second at Marathon Early Bird Invite

Marshfield girls swim team wins Hatchet Relays

Posted on 28 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAHAWK – The Marshfield girls swim team got off to a great start to its season on Friday, winning the Hatchet Relays at Tomahawk High School.

Marshfield won five of nine events and totaled 370 points in its second meet of the season. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce was a distant second with 372 points.

Marshfield won the 400 medley relay, 200 butterfly relay, 200 backstroke relay, 400 freestyle relay and 200 breaststroke relay.

Marshfield is off until Sept. 8 when it swims at Stevens Point for a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet.

Hatchet Relays, Aug. 26
Team standings:
1. Marshfield 370; 2. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 272; 3. Lakeland 264; 4. Tomahawk 194; 5. Merrill 190; 6. Colby/Abbotsford 176.
Event winners and Marshfield results
200 medley relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 2:02.98; 2. Marshfield (Kelsey Kuehnhold, Lindsey DeVault, Megan Marotz, Charlotte Urban) 2:12.49; 7. Marshfield (Camille Kaster, Jillian Behling, Anna Hilbelink, Rena Kalmon) 2:22.88; 12. Marshfield (Neehal Shukla, Katie Treankler, Alexis Bettinger, Sarah Johanick) 2:47.79.
400 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Emma Holbrook, Walker Guzowski, Paige Hawley, Charlotte Urban) 4:33.64; 5. Marshfield (Laura Josephson, Chelsea Guden, Sarah Claussen, Maggie Huettl) 5:11.48.
850 freestyle relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 10:07.47; 3. Marshfield (Courtney Thumann, Marotz, Kuehnhold, Kalmon) 10:44.18; 7. Marshfield (Logan Frodl, Bettinger, Alexis Hildebrandt, Kaster) 12:27.52; 9. Marshfield (Summersday Knudson, Treankler, Behling, Shukla) 13:22.43.
400 medley relay: 1. Lakeland 4:47.26; 3. Marshfield (DeVault, Josephson, Guzowski, Holbrook) 5:00.37; 6. Marshfield (Bettinger, Hilbelink, Huettl, Johanick) 5:38.71.
200 butterfly relay: 1. Marshfield (Sarah Claussen, Marotz, Josephson, Hawley) 2:02.81; 5. Marshfield (Hildebrandt, Kaster, Urban, Kalmon) 2:42.39.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 1:49.25; 4. Marshfield (DeVault, Guden, Hilbelink, Guzowski) 2:05.26; 11. Marshfield (Shukla, Behling, Treankler, Thumann) 2:24.82; 12. Marshfield (Knudson, Roselle, Frodl, Johanick) 2:33.65.
200 backstroke relay: 1. Marshfield (Holbrook, Kuehnhold, Hawley, Claussen) 2:05.82; 6. Marshfield (Kaster, Kalmon, Urban, Huettl) 2:28.29.
200 breaststroke relay: 1. Marshfield (Josephson, DeVault, Hilbelink, Guzowski) 2:30.49.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Hawley, Holbrook, Kuehnhold, Marotz) 4:06.01; 9. Marshfield (Huettl, Bettinger, Shukla, Hildebrandt) 5:02.79.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swim team wins Hatchet Relays

Marshfield volleyball wraps up Sun Prairie Invitational with 6-4 record

Posted on 28 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SUN PRAIRIE – The Marshfield volleyball team went 3-2 on Saturday, the second day of the two-day Sun Prairie Invitational.

The Tigers also went 3-2 on Friday in the tournament.

The Tigers beat Waupun 25-14, 25-11, lost to Luxemburg-Casco 25-22, 19-25, 15-12, and Sun Prairie 19-25, 25-23, 15-10, and defeated Beaver Dam 26-24, 25-22, and Waupun again 25-22, 25-5.

Tiffany Stargardt led the way for the Tigers in kills with 51 and service aces with 10. She also had 55 digs defensively.

Courtney Bauer added 21 kills, Mikala Sebastian had 20 kills, Miranda Forrest had six blocks, Darian Molter led Marshfield with 66 digs and Mary Wolff topped the Tigers in assists with 66.

Marshfield hosts Abbotsford, Weyauwega-Fremont, Superior, Medford and Rhinelander for the Marshfield Invitational next Saturday.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball wraps up Sun Prairie Invitational with 6-4 record

Osseo-Fairchild edges Spencer/Columbus Catholic football

Posted on 27 August 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

OSSEO – Jordan Buss scored on a touchdown run in the first quarter but Spencer/Columbus Catholic couldn’t hold on to the early lead, losing a Cloverbelt Conference football game to Osseo-Fairchild 9-7 on Friday night.

Charlie Mayeux returned the opening kickoff 75 yards for the Rockets, who scored on Buss’ 4-yard touchdown run six plays later. Alex Brostowitz’s extra point gave Spencer/Columbus a 7-0 lead.

Osseo-Fairchild scored a touchdown in the second quarter, but missed the extra point, and the Rockets held on to a one-point lead until late.

The Chieftains pulled out the victory when Nick Moore booted a 21-yard field goal with 1:58 remaining in the game.

Spencer/Columbus outgained Osseo-Fairchild 185-40 on the ground, but did not complete a pass and the Chieftains rolled up 156 yards through the air.

Mayeux led the Rockets’ rushing attack, running for 170 yards on 22 carries.

The Rockets fall to 0-2 overall and 0-1 in the Cloverbelt, while Osseo-Fairchild improves to 2-0 overall and in conference play.

Spencer/Columbus hosts Fall Creek next Friday at Spencer High School.

Chieftains 9, Rockets 7
Spencer/Columbus 7 0 0 0 – 7
Osseo-Fairchild 0 6 0 3 – 9
FIRST QUARTER

S/C – Jordan Buss 4 run (Alex Brostowitz kick).
SECOND QUARTER
O-F – No. 2 pass from No. 27 (names not provided) (kick missed).
FOURTH QUARTER
O-F – Nick Moore 21 field goal.
TEAM STATISTICS
First downs:
S/C 6, O-F 6.
Rushing (att-yards): S/C 38-185; O-F 30-40.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): S/C 0-5-0-1; O-f 9-15-156-0.
Penalties (total-yards): S/C 4-31; O-F 4-20.
Fumbles (total-lost): S/C 1-0; O-F 1-1.
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Osseo-Fairchild statistics not provided
Rushing:
S/C, Charlie Mayeux 22-170, Eathen Aden 5-6, Bryce DeSmet 6-5, Jordan Buss 5-4.
Passing: S/C, Buss 0-5-0-1.
Punting: S/C, Jake Puent 3-34.7 avg., Buss 1-29 avg.
Records: Spencer/Columbus 0-2, 0-1 Cloverbelt; Osseo-Fairchild 2-0 overall and Cloverbelt.

Comments Off on Osseo-Fairchild edges Spencer/Columbus Catholic football

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Total Electric
Forward Financial Bank
Individual Sponsors Wall
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
thirty-one
All Insurance
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel