Archive | November, 2011


 Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Marshfield’s Trevor Peterson wins Tim Krumrie Award for state’s top senior defensive lineman

Posted on 16 November 2011 by paul

Marshfield's Trevor Peterson was named winner of the Tim Krumrie Award, given by Wisconsin Sports Network and WisSports.net to the state's top senior defensive lineman. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

At times this season, Marshfield senior defensive end Trevor Peterson was unblockable. At other times, for whatever reason, the opposition failed to block Peterson coming off the edge. In either case, Peterson usually made them pay.

After earning Valley Football Association South Division all-conference first-team and Defensive Lineman of the Year honors, and Wisconsin Football Coaches Association first-team all-state accolades, Peterson grabbed the most prestigious honor of all on Wednesday as he was named the Tim Krumrie Award winner by Wisconsin Sports Network and WisSports.Net as the state’s top senior defensive lineman.

Peterson recorded 42 tackles, 13 for loss, 12½ sacks, forced three fumbles, recovered five and had one interception this season for the Tigers. He returned three fumbles and the interception for touchdowns, including two fumble return touchdowns in the same game against Menasha on Oct. 7.

Marshfield finished 9-2 this season, losing to Menomonie in a WIAA Division 2 Level 2 playoff game.

When he was nominated as a finalist for the award, Peterson took it to heart.

“I wasn’t really expecting to be nominated,” Peterson said. “I didn’t know if I was being considered for linebacker or defensive line. When I was nominated at defensive line, I knew I was ranked pretty high in the state and had a chance. I didn’t have a great year until then and when I got nominated for a finalist, I tried my hardest, starting getting more sacks and it kind of took off after the Menasha game.

“When I found out I won, I was pretty excited.”

“He’s a very deserving player to get any award he has received,” Marshfield coach Denny Goettl said. “He’s a natural athlete at the defensive end position. He totally put in the time and did all the things a guy needed to do to get better.”

Peterson was a second-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference selection as a junior, but the leap he made into becoming a dominant player this season was immeasurable.

“Honestly, I just think it’s a way a kid turns from a junior to a senior,” Goettl said. “Our program in Marshfield tends to be senior-dominated and I think as a junior he was more like, ‘I don’t want to screw up and I just have to do my job.’ Now, as a senior, he became a leader, and that, with the effort he put into playing football, made him an even better player.”

As for the future, Peterson said he still hasn’t decided if he will continue his football career.

Peterson said he has been in contact with a number of college programs about playing football in the future. Division I Western Michigan, FCS (formerly Division I-AA) North Dakota, and Division II Winona State are among the teams looking at Peterson, but he said he has yet to receive a scholarship offer and that, is essentially, the deal-maker or deal-breaker.

“I have to have a scholarship offer to go on and play,” Peterson said. “I grew up on a farm and have pretty much worked on it all of my life. I don’t know if I want to leave it. I haven’t had a scholarship offer yet, so I haven’t had to decide yet.”

Trent Denlinger of Cuba City, Roland Dunlap of Muskego, Justin Montanez of Milwaukee Riverside and Nick Severson of Waunakee were also finalists for the Krumrie Award, which is named after the former Mondovi High School, University of Wisconsin and Pro Bowl NFL nose tackle that played for the Cincinnati Bengals for 12th years after coming into the league as a 10th round draft choice in 1983.

Mike Hardy of Kimberly (2009) and Jeff Raymond of Edgar (2010) previously won the Tim Krumrie Award.

Other WSN/WisSports.Net state award winners include:

*John Anderson Award (top linebacker): Vince Biegel, Wisconsin Rapids.
*Joe Thomas Award (top offensive lineman): Connor Stefanski, Waukesha West.
*Al Toon Award (top wide receiver): Matt Sosinsky, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake.
*Elroy “Crazylegs” Hirsch Award (top running back): Leo Musso, Waunakee.
*Dave Krieg Award (top quarterback): Jay Tollefson, West De Pere.
*Jim Leonhard Award (top defensive back): Kyle Schueller, Edgar.
*Kevin Stemke Award (top punter/kicker): Lucas Otto, Sun Prairie. (Marshfield’s Gus Utech was a finalist)

Read about all the award winners at wissports.net

Comments Off

Marshfield’s Maggie Field earns academic all-state honor from Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin

Posted on 16 November 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield High School senior Maggie Field was one of 155 female golfers named to the Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin Academic All-State Team, which was released Tuesday.

Field, who finished 20th at the WIAA Division 1 La Crosse Sectional in October, qualified for the academic all-state team by having a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher and was nominated by her coach, Mike Field.

The average cumulative GPA of this year’s honorees was 3.852 and 13 of the top 20 finishers for the two divisions at the WIAA State Girls Golf Championships were named to the academic all-state team, according to the GCAW.

Comments Off

Stratford STAR League results for Nov. 13

Posted on 15 November 2011 by paul

This photo gallery is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford Recreation Department STAR Men’s Basketball League held games Sunday.

Nick Sternitzky of Festival Foods was the night’s top scorer with 41 points in an 82-53 win over Lindsey’s Bar & Grill.

In other games:

*The Shack defeated Resource Recovery 59-51, MOB beat Rozellville 61-52 and Kizzy & Sue’s Bar & Grill edged Down Under 53-47. No scoring leaders were given for those games.

*USBancorp defeated L&N Hardwoods 93-70 behind 35 points from Chris Newbury. Eric Ludwig led L&N with 27 points.

*Athens whipped Smazel’s Hunter’s Choice 85-59. Brian Bartnik led Smazel’s with 26 points.

*Marawood Construction defeated Marshfield (Heinzen) 76-68. Mike Riemer led Marawood with 22 points. Shawn Lee had 26 points and Lou Jansen added 25 for Marshfield.

Comments Off

Marshfield senior Trevor Peterson named to WFCA all-state football team at defensive end

Posted on 14 November 2011 by paul

Marshfield defensive end Trevor Peterson (38) hauls in an interception which he returned for a touchdown during a game against Neenah on Sept. 16 at Beell Stadium in Marshfield. Peterson, who had four defensive touchdowns and 12 1/2 sacks this season, was named to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield senior defensive end Trevor Peterson has been chosen as a first-team selection to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State Team, which was released Monday.

Peterson, a first-team all-Valley Football Association South Division choice and a finalist for the WisSports.Net and Wisconsin Sports Network Tim Krumrie Award given to the top senior defensive lineman in the state, was second on the Tigers with 42 tackles. He finished with a team-high 12½ sacks, 13 total tackles for loss, forced three fumbles, recovered five, blocked four passes and had one interception. He returned three fumble recoveries and the interception for touchdowns.

Peterson was one of six defensive ends chosen to the 66-player all-state first team.

Marshfield senior quarterback Elliot Ashbeck, senior wide receiver Austin Littmann and senior kicker Gus Utech were named as honorable mention.

Ashbeck completed 136 of 244 passes for 1,998 yards and 21 touchdowns for Marshfield, which finished 9-2 and made it to Level 2 of the WIAA Division 2 playoffs. Ashbeck finished his career as the school’s all-time leader in passing yards with 3,587.

Littmann caught a team-high 44 passes for 724 yards and eight touchdowns.

Utech, a state finalist for the Wisconsin Sports Network Kevin Stemke Kicker of the Year Award, made 7 of 13 field goal attempts and 53 of 56 extra points this season. Utech tied Craig Kolb’s single season field goal record that was set in 2004.

Wisconsin Rapids linebacker Vince Biegel, a University of Wisconsin recruit, was named the Defensive Player of the Year.

Menomonie quarterback Neico Stokke was picked as the Offensive Player of the Year.

No members of the Stratford, Auburndale or Spencer/Marshfield Columbus Catholic teams earned all-state honors.

Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State Team
First Team
Defense
Linemen:
Dan Brown, sr., Pewaukee; Kevon Clunis, sr., Kenosha Bradford; Garrett Eide, sr., Blair-Taylor; Sam Panzer, sr., Appleton North; Ken Reid, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Logan Schmidt, sr., Richland Center; Marcus Senn, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Ends: Garett Cary, jr., Big Foot; Connor Hanson, sr., Menomonie; Alec James, jr., Brookfield East; Taylor Kalepp, sr., Colby; Trevor Peterson, sr., Marshfield; Robby Williams, sr., Middleton.
Inside linebackers: Vince Biegel, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Max Chamberlain, sr., Waunakee; Haydon Dvorak, sr., Somserset; Bennet Goff, sr., Middleton; Quanzell Murphy, sr., Kenosha Bradford; Clint Nievinski, sr., Mosinee; Grant Schindler, sr., Chippewa Falls.
Outside linebackers: James Gates, sr., Menomonie; Toneo Gulley, sr., Kenosha Tremper; Thurson Schuster, sr., Marshall; Eli Steimle, sr., Manitowoc; Luke Yapp, sr., Verona.
Backs: Erik Albeck, sr., Janesville Parker; Josh Breider, jr., Muskego; Matt Gaffney, sr., Menasha; Cody Jaeger, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Eric Murry, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Kyle Schueller, sr., Edgar; Bakari Triggs, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Kenneth Walker, sr., Big Foot.
Punter: Jordan Gruettner, sr., Muskego.
Defensive Player of the Year: Vince Biegel, ILB, sr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Offense
Linemen:
Hayden Biegel, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Michael Biese, sr., Kimberly; Mike Edwards, sr., Sun Prairie; Alex Jorgenson, sr., Colby; Lucas Kahl, sr., Big Foot; Levon Myers, sr., Franklin; Jacob Ohnesorge, jr., Waunakee; Ryan Ramczyk, sr., Stevens Point; Kaleb Reichert, sr., Nekoosa; Mark Spelman, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Connor Stefanski, sr., Waukesha West; Viktor Stelter, sr., Edgar
Backs: Mitch Champagne, sr., Coleman; Alex Giles, jr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Toneo Gulley, sr., Kenosha Tremper; Bryar Harper, sr., DeForest; Leo Musso, sr., Waunakee; Joe Schobert, sr., Waukesha West; Alex Schuh, sr., Kimberly; Kenneth Walker, sr., Big Foot.
Quarterbacks: Johnny Eagan, sr., Wautoma; Jake Nelson, sr., Milwaukee Lutheran; Neico Stokke, sr., Menomonie; Jay Tollefson, sr., West De Pere.
Wide receivers: Matt Christensen, jr., Wilmot; Brent Esser, sr., D.C. Everest; Jazz Peavy, jr., Kenosha Tremper; Matt Sosinsky, sr., Montello/Princeton/Green Lake.
Tight ends: Zach Hauser, sr., Port Washington; Ryan Himes, sr., Somerset; Kennedy Ringelberg, sr., Greendale.
Kicker: Jack Russell, sr., Waunakee.
Offensive Player of the Year: Neico Stokke, QB, sr., Menomonie.
Honorable Mention
Defense
Linemen:
Riley Delzer, sr., Oconto Falls; Collin Enstad, sr., Sun Prairie; Ryan Johnson, sr., Brookfield Central; Michael Mayo, sr., Green Bay Southwest; Justin Montanez, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Matt Mueller, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Anthony Namowicz, sr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Garreth Simpson, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Matt Strachota, sr., Hudson.
Ends: Austin Bown, jr., Manitowoc; Tom Cychner, sr., Lake Geneva Badger; Trent Denlinger, sr., Cuba City; Jordan Edgerson, sr., Pewaukee; Peter Herman, sr., Arcadia; Kyle Johnson, sr., Baldwin-Woodville; Kody McHugh, sr., Mosinee; A.J. Natter, jr., Milton; Logan Neitzke, jr., Appleton North; Mike Tomasino, sr., Franklin; Benji Wichman, sr., Mequon Homestead.
Inside linebackers: Austin Cordell, sr., Hartford; Jesse DeLorme, sr., Brodhead-Juda; Thomas Fruehe, sr., Appleton North; Jordan Gruettner, sr., Muskego; Dan Herriges, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Gunner Mach, sr., Necedah; Zach Pethan, sr., Manitowoc; Jake Rademacher, sr., Kettle Moraine; Jeremy Siebel, sr., Bloomer; Nick Wall, sr., Waukesha West.
Outside linebackers: John Alanis, sr., Seneca; Gavin Borchardt, sr., Edgar; Ethan Elgersma, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Matthew Gajewski, sr., Appleton North; Tom Keene, sr., Potosi; Shawn Shillcox, sr., Two Rivers; Trevor Stauner, sr., South Milwaukee; Hunter Young, sr., Shiocton; Jacob Zwiefelhofer, sr., Bloomer.
Backs: Jackson Abresch, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Cole Bollant, sr., Waunakee; Logan Emendorfer, sr., Platteville; Justin Erickson, sr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Spencer Froemming, sr., Bonduel; Brady Goska, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Zach Hetzel, sr., Cedarburg; Jake Heuer, sr., Beaver Dam; Ben Holcomb, sr., Germantown; Matt Knapp, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Matt Mayer, sr., Kimberly; Jerry Nash, sr., Kenosha Bradford; Ray Paul, sr., Merrill; Jimmy Schmidt, sr., Appleton Xavier; Mike Schwanke, sr., Appleton East; Jackson Weber, jr., Whitefish Bay; Jacob Werner, sr., Appleton North; Logan Wolf, jr., Elmwood.
Punters: Max Chamberlin, sr., Waunakee; Lex Pelke, sr., Menomonie.
Offense
Linemen:
Mensah Amuzu, sr., Mequon Homestead; Theron Baumann, sr., Monona Grove; Hutner Corrigan, sr., Kenosha Bradford; John Ednres, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Ben Ewings, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Parker Himes, sr., Ellsworth; Matt Huebner, sr., Lancaster; Evan Kanz, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Tim Klockziem, sr., Verona; Caleb Krause, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Reggie Larson, jr., Somerset; Robby Loose, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium; Taylor Lucas, sr., Brookfield East; Mark Miller, sr., Kewaskum; Austin Morreau, sr., Manitowoc; Matt Pulizos, sr., Greendale; Josh Ruka, sr., Greenfield; Trevor Schell, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Will Shanley, jr., Whitefish Bay; Collin Smith, sr., Muskego; Jabari Thompson, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Sam Versnik, sr., West Allis Hale.
Backs: Caleb Belknap, sr., Menasha; Corey Broussard, sr., Waukesha South; Austin Kukulka, sr., Nekoosa; Levin Nayes, sr., Bloomer; Drew Otto, sr., Menomonie; Nick Patterson, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Eric Perkins, sr., Kewaskum; Brady Rose, sr., Cumberland; Kyle Schueller, sr., Edgar; R.J. Shelton, jr., Beaver Dam; Adam Vesterfelt, sr., Janesville Parker; Hunter Young, sr., Shiocton.
Quarterbacks: Elliot Ashbeck, sr., Marshfield; Sam Brick, sr., Greendale; Tanner Dixon, sr., Manitowoc; Logan Emendorfer, sr., Platteville; Kyle Larson, jr., Clayton; Jason Meichtry, sr., Brookfield Central; Chris Nelson, sr., Wilmot; Nathan Otto, sr., Appleton North; Ryan Saeger, sr., Hartland Arrowhead.
Wide receivers: David Bast, sr., Plattevile; Kevin Folker, sr., Milwaukee Lutheran; Cole Franklin, sr., Tomah; Austin Haugestuen, sr., Barron; Austin Littmann, sr., Marshfield; Matt Misiewicz, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Teontae Morgan, sr., Cudahy; Jamar Morris, sr., Madison Memorial; Cody Nyhagen, jr., St. Croix Central; Trayvon Palmer, jr., Brown Deer; Brett Pozolinski, sr., Kimberly; Jordan Roosa, sr., Mosinee.
Tight ends: Lucas Emmerich, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Mitch Fure, jr., Platteville; Drew Haack, sr., Middleton; Alex Jaromin, sr., Tomah; Zach Poker, jr., Oconomowoc; Zach Schradle, jr., Clayton.
Kickers: Tom Barneson, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Steve Drida, jr., Waukesha West; Donnie Manke, jr., Lodi; Nathan Otto, sr., Appleton North; Gus Utech, sr., Marshfield.

Comments Off

UW-Marshfield/Wood County men’s basketball team rips Washington County

Posted on 13 November 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Cullen Haldeman scored 17 points and Jake Scheppler added 15 points leading the University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County to a 63-44 win over UW-Washington County on Saturday afternoon at the Marauder Gym.

Marshfield jumped out to a 26-14 lead at halftime and led the rest of the way.

The Marauders improve to 2-1 overall and host UW-Richland Center at 7 p.m. Wednesday. The two women’s teams will square off at 5 p.m.

Comments Off

2011 WIAA State Football Championships scores

Posted on 12 November 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Seven state titles were settled on Thursday and Friday at the 2011 WIAA State Football Championships at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison.

Greenwood/Granton and Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs rolled to shutout victories to claim the Division 7 and 6 championships, respectively, early on Thursday.

Colby outlasted Lancaster 44-43 in overtime to win its third Division 5 state championship. Colby, which had a potential game-winning field goal blocked with 36 seconds to go, blocked an extra point after Lancaster scored in overtime, then scored a touchdown and converted the PAT for the win.

In Division 4, Wrightstown capped an undefeated season with a thrilling 28-26 win in two overtimes, holding Somerset out of the end zone on a two-point conversion attempt.

West De Pere repeated as the Division 3 champions, Waunakee won its third straight Division 2 title and Kenosha Bradford won its first state championship with a 7-0 win over Wisconsin Rapids in the Division 1 finals on Friday.

Here is a look at the state finals results:

Thursday, Nov. 17
Division 7: Greenwood/Granton 40, Seneca 0 Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Division 6: Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 24, Shiocton 0 Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Division 5: Colby 44, Lancaster 43 (OT) Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Division 4: Wrightstown 28, Somerset 26 (2 OT) Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Friday, Nov. 18
Division 3: West De Pere 45, Wisconsin Lutheran 0 Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Division 2: Waunakee 39, Waterford 24 Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Division 1: Kenosha Bradford 7, Wisconsin Rapids 0 Story from Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Comments Off

UW-Marshfield/Wood County women’s basketball team wins fourth straight, downs UW-Washington Co.

Posted on 12 November 2011 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County women’s basketball team improved to 4-0 with a 56-46 win over UW-Washington County on Saturday afternoon at the Marauder Gym.

Bailey Klieforth had 10 points and 10 rebounds, Ashley Pongratz had a team-high 14 points, Karlee Rosentreter added 12 points and Tiffany Becker chipped in 10 rebounds for the Marauders.

“We did a great job on boxing out and didn’t allow them to take second or third shots,” Marauders coach Rhonda Keding said. “We had a great team effort today. They shut down (leading scorer) Paige Albrecht, but the rest of the players showed what they are here for. This isn’t a one-man team everyone contributes and they showed it.”

The Marauders host UW-Richland Center at 5 p.m. Wednesday. The men play at 7 p.m.

Comments Off

Spencer senior Courtney Schulz to play volleyball at Minnesota-Mankato

Posted on 11 November 2011 by paul

Spencer senior Courtney Schulz, right, signed a letter of intent to play NCAA Division II volleyball at Minnesota State in Mankato. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This photo gallery is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Spencer senior Courtney Schulz, coming off the Rockets’ first WIAA state tournament appearance since 1974, signed a letter of intent to play college volleyball at NCAA Division II Minnesota State University in Mankato next fall.

Schulz, a first-team all-Cloverbelt Conference East Division selection and an honorable mention all-state choice by the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association, surpassed 1,000 career kills during Spencer’s WIAA Division 3 regional quarterfinal win over Cadott last month. The Rockets went on to sweep through the Division 3 playoffs all the way to the state championship match before losing a 3-2 slugfest with Grantsburg.

Minnesota State is ranked No. 20 in the national Division II poll and is 19-8 overall and 12-7 in the Northern Sun Conference after a win Friday against Bemidji State. The Mavericks play No. 2-ranked Minnesota-Duluth in their regular season finale on Saturday.

Comments Off

Marshfield boys soccer coach searching for past statistics

Posted on 11 November 2011 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield boys soccer coach Ron Todryk is searching for past teams’ statistics and records.

Todryk is hoping to compile a complete list of team records and statistical leaders before the start of next season. The school does not have the statistics available and he is hoping to get help from past people associated with the program.

If anyone has any season statistics or any information that may be helpful, please contact Coach Todryk by email at rptodryk@gmail.com.

Comments Off

Spencer’s Courtney Schulz, Marshfield’s Tiffany Stargardt named honorable mention on WVCA All-State Volleyball Team

Posted on 08 November 2011 by paul

Spencer senior hitter Courtney Schulz was named as an honorable mention choice to the Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association All-State Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association announced its all-state team on Monday.

Spencer senior Courtney Schulz and Marshfield junior Tiffany Stargardt were named as honorable mention selections on the team.

Schulz, who surpassed 1,000 kills in her career during the playoffs, led the Rockets to their first WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament appearance since 1974 as Spencer finished second in Division 3.

Stargardt, a unanimous first-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference pick, helped the Tigers to a Division 1 sectional berth after playoff wins over Menomonie and Rhinelander. Marshfield lost to Eau Claire North in a Division 1 sectional semifinal.

Schulz, Dani Johnson and Tara Matter also earned accolades on the WisSports.Net and WVCA All-State Tournament Teams.

Schulz was a second-team selection and Johnson and Matter were honorable mention choices on the WisSports.Net team, and all three were named to the six-person Division 3 all-tournament team by the WVCA.

2011 WVCA Girls Volleyball All-State Team
First Team

Kaysie Shebeneck, Jr., S/RS, Burlington
Sara Connell, Sr., S, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Aly Dawson, Jr., OH, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Corrina Delgadillo, Sr., L, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Brittney Jakscht, So., S, East Troy
Emily Riese, Sr., S/RS, Fond du Lac
Jenni Fassbender, Sr., OH, Kaukauna
Krystalyn Goode, Sr., MB, Glendale Nicolet
Melissa Morello, Sr., OH, Glendale Nicolet
Haley Jeffcoat, Sr., OH, Racine St. Catherine’s
Jillian Bauer, Sr., OH, Verona
Katie Stadick, Jr., MB, Watertown
Second Team
Annie Kunes, Sr., OH, Big Foot
Ciara Capezio, Jr., OH, Burlington
Amanda Hansen, Sr., MB, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Olivia Akin, Jr., OH/MB, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Simone Lee, So., OH, Menomonee Falls
Chelsea Lallemont, Sr., L Muskego
Carolyn Bogart, Sr., OH, New Berlin Eisenhower
Erin Lehman, Sr., OH, Green Bay Notre Dame
Jo-Leigh Vervelde, So., S/OH/RS, Oostburg
Heather Bowe, Sr., MB, Eau Claire Regis
Katelyn Hoppman, Sr., MB, Southwestern
Meghan Conley, Sr., MB, West Bend West
Third Team
Taylor Held, Jr., OH/MB, Brookfield Central
Katie Drohner, Sr., MB, Burlington
Morganne Longoria, Jr., L, Burlington
Taylor Edmonds, Sr., MB/S, Germantown
Meghan Niemann, Sr., MB, Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Rebecca Roembke, Jr., OH, Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Mikaela Gunderson, Sr., MB/OH, Luxemburg-Casco
Marissa Kline, Jr., S, Luxemburg-Casco
McKenna Larsen, So., S/OH, Oconto Falls
Geneva Yee, Jr., L, Milwaukee Pius XI
Kellan Flynn, Sr., MB, Tomahawk
Hannah Kren, Jr., OH, Wisconsin Lutheran
Honorable Mention
Rycki Ebert, So., OH, Hartland Arrowhead
Callie Walker, Jr., MB, Berlin
Britney Held, Sr., OH, Brookfield Central
Paige Birschbach, Jr., S, Campbellsport
Lindsey Casper, Jr., L, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Greta Davis, Sr., MB, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Caitlyn Coffey, So., MB, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Myranda Dallas, So., RS, East Troy
Mikelyn Olsen, So., L/OH, East Troy
Bryzena Santos, So., MB, East Troy
Kreisha Gagner, Sr., OH, Eau Claire Memorial
Shannon Burns, Sr., RS/S, Fond du Lac
Emma Brunkhorst, Sr., MB, Germantown
Carly Larson, Sr., MB/S, Grantsburg
Charis Luedtke, Jr., OH, Hillsboro
Kaitlin Kentala, Jr., OH, Kenosha Bradford
Brie Tennyson, Sr., OH/MB Kenosha Christian Life
Carley Gross, Sr., OH, Kenosha Tremper
Leah Perri, Sr., L, Kenosha Tremper
Maria DeValk, Sr., MB, Kimberly
Ashley Wolff, Sr., OH, Lake Mills
Kristy Bruni, Sr., OH, Lakeside Lutheran
Emily Ward, Sr., MB, Manitowoc
Brianna Neumeyer, Sr., OH/S, Manitowoc Lutheran
Tiffany Stargardt, Jr., OH, Marshfield
Abby Becker, So., RS/S, Menomonee Falls
Chelsea Lee, Sr., MB, Menomonee Falls
Jess Sabey, Sr., OH, Merrill
Kasey Williams, Sr., S, Middleton
Robin Wondergem, Sr., OH, Milwaukee Lutheran
Mary Bogdanski, Sr., L, Mukwonago
Haley Barnes, So., OH, Neenah
Emily Gary, Sr., RS, New Berlin Eisenhower
Becca Mastey, Sr., L/S, Green Bay Notre Dame
Katelyn Malcheski, Sr., OH, Oconto Falls
Aleyna Goerlitz, Jr., RS/S, Owen-Withee
Sarina Thompson, Sr., RS, Milwaukee Pius XI
Rachael Cecka, Jr., MB, Plymouth
Myanna Ruiz, Jr., OH/S, Racine Park
Abigail Jeffcoat, So., OH/S, Racine St. Catherine’s
Alison Halweg, Sr., OH, Sauk Prairie
Mandy Trautmann, Sr., OH/L, Seymour
Courtney Schulz, Sr., MB, Spencer
Anna Sudbury, Sr., S/RS, Tomahawk
Stefanie Siroin, Sr., OH, Washburn
Genelle McFarland, Sr., OH/MB, Watertown
Sarah Meylor, Sr., L, Watertown
Hannah Picel, Sr., L, West Bend West
Chelsea Frison, Sr., DS, Whitewater
Allison Roth, Sr., S, Wisconsin Heights
Kassidy Jo Wilks, Sr., S, Union Grove
Grace Anbouba, Sr., DS/L, Verona
Lauren O’Brien, Sr., OH, Verona

WisSports.net All-State Tournament Team
MVP

Kaysie Shebeneck, Jr., S/RS, Burlington
First Team
Ciara Capezio, Jr., OH, Burlington
Sara Connell, Sr., S, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Aly Dawson, Jr., OH, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Morganne Longoria, Jr., L, Burlington
Emily Riese, Sr., S/RS, Fond du Lac
Katie Stadick, Jr., MH, Watertown
Jo-Leigh VerVelde, So., S/RS, Oostburg
Second Team
Jillian Bauer, Sr., OH, Verona
Caitlyn Coffey, So., MH, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Amanda Hansen, Sr., MH, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Taylor Kuehl, Jr., S, Watertown
Annie Kunes, Sr., OH, Big Foot
Courtney Schultz, Sr., MH, Spencer
Anna Sudbury, Sr., S, Tomahawk
Third Team
Shannon Burns, Sr., S/RS, Fond du Lac
Maggie Carter, Jr., OH, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Katie Drohner, Sr., OH, Burlington
Kaitlyn Hastings, Sr., OH, Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Kellan Flynn, Sr., MH, Tomahawk
McKenna Larsen, So., OH, Oconto Falls
Anna Nyberg, Fr., OH, Tomahawk
Honorable Mention
Olivia Akin, Jr., OH, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Sydney Cyzon, Sr., OH, De Pere
Alyssa Gordon, Sr., OH, Owen-Withee
Katelyn Hoppman, Sr., MH, Southwestern
Alyssa Iserman, Sr., OH, Southwestern
Danica Johnson, Sr., L, Spencer
Maddy Kaat, Sr., OH, Oostburg
Carly Larson, Sr., MH, Grantsburg
Katelyn Malcheski, Sr., MH, Oconto Falls
Tara Matter, Jr., OH, Spencer
MacKenzee Pierog, Jr., MH, Eau Claire North
Maggie Smith, Jr., MH, Burlington Catholic Central
Abby VanStelle, Jr., OH, Oostburg
Jordan Wachowiak, So., MH, Muskego
Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association All-State Tournament Team
Division 1

Jillian Bauer – Verona
Caitlyn Coffey – Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
Kelie Reimer – Fond du Lac
Emily Riese – Fond du Lac
Kaysie Shebeneck – Burlington
Katie Stadick – Watertown
Division 2
Sara Connell – Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Alyssa Dawson – Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Amanda Hansen – Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Kellan Flynn – Tomahawk
Annie Kunes – Big Foot
Anna Sudbury – Tomahawk
Division 3
Katelyn Hoppman – Southwestern
Danica Johnson – Spencer
Carly Larson – Grantsburg
Tara Matter – Spencer
Courtney Schulz – Spencer
Jo‐Leigh VerVelde – Oostburg
Division 4
Abby Brown – Newman Catholic
Aleyna Goerlitz – Owen‐Withee
Charis Luedtke – Hillsboro
Britte Schneider – Burlington Catholic Central
Bekah Shellberg – Burlington Catholic Central
Maggie Smith – Burlington Catholic Central

Comments Off

thirty-one
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
Premier Home Lending
Individual Sponsors
Forward Financial
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield TIgers Booster Club
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency