Archive | February, 2012

2012 WIAA boys basketball playoffs regional scores

Posted on 28 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

Click this link to view the WIAA boys basketball sectional schedule
Click this link to view WIAA boys basketball state tournament schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The remaining regional finals were held Monday night as the WIAA boys basketball playoffs continued across Wisconsin.

Some regional semifinals were postponed on Friday due to a winter storm and were rescheduled for Saturday, thus pushing back those regional finals to Monday, March 5. Other regional finals went on as scheduled on Saturday.

Sectional semifinals are Thursday, March 8, and sectional finals are scheduled for Saturday, March 10.

The WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament will be held at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 15-17.

Here is a look at the regional results:

Division 1
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Green Bay Preble 52, No. 8 Sheboygan South 49
No. 8 Hartford 59, No. 9 Waukesha South 55
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 1 De Pere 58, No. 9 Green Bay Preble 36
No. 4 Kimberly 51, No. 5 Manitowoc 47
No. 3 Sheboygan North 79, No. 6 Green Bay Southwest 52
No. 2 Bay Port 58, No. 7 Green Bay East 45
No. 1 Germantown 91, No. 8 Hartford 29
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 74, No. 5 Waukesha West 62
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 61, No. 6 Waukesha North 37
No. 7 Sussex Hamilton 57, No. 2 Mequon Homestead 52
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Germantown 84, No. 4 Menomonee Falls 47
No. 7 Sussex Hamilton 65, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 63
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 De Pere 45, No. 4 Kimberly 38
No. 3 Sheboygan North 74, No. 2 Bay Port 58
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Verona 57, No. 8 Madison East 56
No. 7 Watertown 49, No. 10 Kettle Moraine 44
No. 9 Muskego 78, No. 8 Janesville Craig 65
No. 7 Janesville Parker 68, No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 54
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Madison Memorial 65, No. 9 Verona 37
No. 5 Madison La Follette 63, No. 4 Madison West 48
No. 3 Sun Prairie 51, No. 6 Oconomowoc 33
No. 2 Middleton 57, No. 7 Watertown 49
No. 1 Mukwonago 49, No. 9 Muskego 32
No. 5 Beloit Memorial 62, No. 4 Kenosha Tremper 51
No. 3 Franklin 62, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford 55
No. 2 Burlington 68, No. 7 Janesville Parker 54
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Madison Memorial 69, No. 5 Madison La Follette 52
No. 2 Burlington 56, No. 3 Franklin 48
Regional finals, March 5
No. 2 Middleton 49, No. 3 Sun Prairie 47
No. 1 Mukwonago 63, No. 5 Beloit Memorial 55
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Wausau West 53, No. 8 Eau Claire Memorial 52 (2 OT)
No. 10 Eau Claire North 50, No. 7 Superior 42
No. 8 Appleton East 49, No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 28
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 D.C. Everest 53, No. 9 Wausau West 35
No. 5 Wausau East 53, No. 4 Marshfield 49
No. 3 Chippewa Falls 59, No. 6 Hudson 54
No. 2 La Crosse Central 51, No. 10 Eau Claire North 37
No. 1 Oshkosh North 45, No. 8 Appleton East 27
No. 4 Neenah 50, No. 5 Stevens Point 36
No. 3 Appleton North 54, No. 6 Oshkosh West 53
No. 2 Appleton West 46, No. 7 Fond du Lac 43
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 D.C. Everest 41, No. 5 Wausau East 37
No. 2 La Crosse Central 62, No. 3 Chippewa Falls 48
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Oshkosh North 61, No. 4 Neenah 57
No. 2 Appleton West 56, No. 3 Appleton North 51
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 96, No. 9 West Allis Hale 77
No. 7 Milwaukee Marquette 71, No. 10 Milwaukee LLL/Ron Reagan 35
No. 9 Greenfield 48, No. 8 Oak Creek 46
No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View 68, No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 51
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Milwaukee King 81, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 51
No. 5 Milwaukee Riverside 57, No. 4 Brookfield Central 51
No. 3 West Allis Central 57, No. 6 Brookfield East 43
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 54, No. 7 Milwaukee Marquette 53
No. 1 Milwaukee Hamilton 85, No. 9 Greenfield 58
No. 4 Racine Case 67, No. 5 Racine Horlick 60
No. 3 Milwaukee South 60, No. 6 South Milwaukee 48
No. 2 Racine Park 69, No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View 50
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Milwaukee King 60, No. 5 Milwaukee Riverside 47
No. 3 West Allis Central 70, No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 69
No. 1 Milwaukee Hamilton 61, No. 4 Racine Case 54
No. 2 Racine Park 51, No. 3 Milwaukee South 40
Division 2
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 45, No. 9 Green Bay West 37
No. 7 Marinette 74, No. 10 Menasha 64
No. 9 Cedarburg 63, No. 8 West Bend East 58
No. 10 Kewaskum 59, No. 7 West Bend West 52
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Kaukauna 58, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 34
No. 4 Luxemburg-Casco 61, No. 5 West De Pere 58 (2 OT)
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 65, No. 3 Seymour 52
No. 2 Pulaski 70, No. 7 Marinette 51
No. 1 Beaver Dam 64, No. 9 Cedarburg 42
No. 4 Waupun 78, No. 5 Port Washington 59
No. 3 Slinger 50, No. 6 Grafton 40
No. 2 Plymouth 68, No. 10 Kewaskum 50
Regional finals, March 3
No. 2 Pulaski 61, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 43
No. 2 Plymouth 48, No. 3 Slinger 45
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Kaukauna 50, No. 4 Luxemburg-Casco 39
No. 1 Beaver Dam 48, No. 4 Waupun 36
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Portage 56, No. 9 Baraboo 52
No. 7 Monroe 67, No. 10 Sauk Prairie 53
No. 8 Wilmot 74, No. 9 Whitewater 43
No. 7 Westosha Central 69, No. 10 Delavan-Darien 52
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Waunakee 88, No. 8 Portage 53
No. 4 Mount Horeb 49, No. 5 Reedsburg 38
No. 3 Madison Edgewood 60, No. 6 Monona Grove 54
No. 2 DeForest 56, No. 7 Monroe 50
No. 1 Stoughton 67, No. 8 Wilmot 58
No. 5 Milton 60, No. 4 McFarland 59
No. 3 Oregon 48, No. 6 Elkhorn 17
No. 7 Westosha Central 65, No. 2 Fort Atkinson 40
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Waunakee 43, No. 4 Mount Horeb 30
Regional finals, March 5
No. 2 DeForest 54, No. 3 Madison Edgewood 48
No. 1 Stoughton 55, No. 5 Milton 51
No. 3 Oregon 72, No. 7 Westosha Central 38
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Hayward 62, No. 9 Tomah 50
No. 6 New Richmond 50, No. 11 Ashland 35
No. 7 La Crosse Logan 68, No. 10 Sparta 36
No. 8 Merrill 51, No. 9 Mosinee 42
No. 10 Waupaca 49, No. 7 New London 46
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Onalaska 68, No. 8 Hayward 32
No. 5 River Falls 52, No. 4 Menomonie 46
No. 3 Holmen 50, No. 6 New Richmond 44
No. 2 Rice Lake 74, No. 7 La Crosse Logan 45
No. 1 Antigo 62, No. 8 Merrill 33
No. 5 Medford 51, No. 4 Shawano 38
No. 6 Hortonville 56, No. 3 Lakeland 49
No. 2 Rhinelander 49, No. 10 Waupaca 29
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Onalaska 71, No. 5 River Falls 42
No. 2 Rice Lake 50, No. 3 Holmen 41
No. 1 Antigo 42, No. 5 Medford 26
No. 2 Rhinelander 42, No. 6 Hortonville 41
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Milwaukee Madison 64, No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 55
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 44, No. 12 Wauwatosa West 42
No. 11 Glendale Nicolet 55, No. 6 Milwaukee Messmer 53
No. 7 Brown Deer 66, No. 10 Shorewood 64
No. 8 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 62, No. 9 Union Grove 47
No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran 60, No. 11 Cudahy 44
No. 7 Waterford 57, No. 10 Greendale 48
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Milwaukee Samuel Morse/Marshall/Juneau 81, No. 9 Milwaukee Madison 66
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 47, No. 4 Milwaukee Northwest 42
No. 11 Glendale Nicolet 40, No. 3 Whitefish Bay 35
No. 2 Milwaukee Washington 56, No. 7 Brown Deer 54
No. 1 Whitnall 78, No. 8 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 63
No. 5 New Berlin West 53, No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower 48
No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran 76, No. 3 Pewaukee 59
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 60, No. 7 Waterford 46
Regional finals, March 3
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 59, No. 1 Milwaukee Samuel Morse/Marshall/Juneau 58
No. 2 Milwaukee Washington 70, No. 11 Glendale Nicolet 44
No. 1 Whitnall 69, No. 5 New Berlin West 49
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 66, No. 6 Wisconsin Lutheran 55
Division 3
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Tomahawk 59, No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 46
No. 5 Freedom 68, No. 12 Northland Pines 39
No. 6 Clintonville 64, No. 11 Oconto Falls 39
No. 7 Winneconne 71, No. 10 Weyauwega-Fremont 50
No. 8 Chilton 55, No. 9 New Holstein 37
No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli 64, No. 12 Denmark 48
No. 6 Two Rivers 73, No. 11 Southern Door 29
No. 7 Kewaunee 43, No. 10 Mishicot 36
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Little Chute 53, No. 9 Tomahawk 31
No. 4 Appleton Xavier 70, No. 5 Freedom 47
No. 3 Peshtigo 40, No. 6 Clintonville 39
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 53, No. 7 Winneconne 27
No. 1 Brillion 60, No. 8 Chilton 35
No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 66, No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli 61
No. 3 Valders 47, No. 6 Two Rivers 34
No. 2 Wrightstown 77, No. 7 Kewaunee 37
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Little Chute def. No. 4 Appleton Xavier, forfeit
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 52, No. 3 Peshtigo 36
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Brillion 55, No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 39
No. 2 Wrightstown 50, No. 3 Valders 48
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 River Valley 45, No. 8 Platteville 41
No. 5 Richland Center 75, No. 12 Adams-Friendship 54
No. 6 Mauston 71, No. 11 Westfield 33
No. 7 Nekoosa 59, No. 10 Wautoma 56
No. 9 Edgerton 47, No. 8 Palmyra-Eagle 40
No. 5 Lake Mills 74, No. 12 Big Foot 43
No. 6 Jefferson 58, No. 11 Parkview 42
No. 7 Beloit Turner 62, No. 10 Evansville 58
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 64, No. 9 River Valley 35
No. 4 Dodgeville 72, No. 5 Richland Center 50
No. 3 Prairie du Chien 54, No. 6 Westfield 40
No. 2 Lodi 69, No. 7 Nekoosa 39
No. 1 East Troy 77, No. 9 Edgerton 61
No. 5 Lake Mills 73, No. 4 Lakeside Lutheran 70
No. 6 Jefferson 59, No. 3 Brodhead 54
No. 2 Clinton 69, No. 7 Beloit Turner 47
Regional finals, March 3
No. 2 Lodi 48, No. 3 Prairie du Chien 35
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 50, No. 4 Dodgeville 36
No. 1 East Troy 65, No. 5 Lake Mills 35
No. 2 Clinton 60, No. 6 Jefferson 42
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Northwestern 50, No. 9 Osceola 40
No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 57, No. 5 Cumberland 50
No. 6 Unity 53, No. 11 St. Croix Central 27
No. 7 Amery 60, No. 10 St. Croix Falls 37
No. 8 West Salem 53, No. 9 Altoona 38
No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville 60, No. 12 Black River Falls 24
No. 6 La Crosse Aquinas 77, No. 11 Viroqua 42
No. 7 Ellsworth 50, No. 10 Durand 35
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 8 Northwestern 32, No. 1 Bloomer 29
No. 4 Spooner 72, No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 48
No. 3 Barron 53, No. 6 Unity 36
No. 2 Somerset 61, No. 7 Amery 50
No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 71, No. 8 West Salem 35
No. 4 Arcadia 89, No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville 60
No. 3 Prescott 52, No. 6 La Crosse Aquinas 42
No. 2 Westby 29, No. 7 Ellsworth 26
Regional finals, March 3
No. 8 Northwestern 60, No. 4 Spooner 41
No. 2 Somerset 43, No. 3 Barron 32
No. 1 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 53, No. 4 Arcadia 51
No. 3 Prescott 58, No. 2 Westby 50
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 St. John’s NW Military Academy 55, No. 8 Columbus 46
No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran 45, No. 12 North Fond du Lac 24
No. 4 Poynette 70, No. 13 St. Lawrence Seminary 38
No. 6 Ripon 61, No. 11 Mayville 59
No. 7 Berlin 70, No. 10 Lomira 52
No. 9 Milwaukee School of Languages 61, No. 8 Kiel 48
No. 5 University School of Milwaukee 60, No. 12 Milwaukee Career & Tech 57
No. 6 Campbellsport 68, No. 11 St. Francis 31
No. 7 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 75, No. 10 Milwaukee North 40
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Omro 62, No. 9 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy 51
No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran 48, No. 4 Poynette 43 (OT)
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 67, No. 6 Ripon 61
No. 2 Marshall 38, No. 7 Berlin 24
No. 1 Sheboygan Falls 62, No. 9 Milwaukee School of Languages 43
No. 4 Oostburg 65, No. 5 University School of Milwaukee 41
No. 3 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 49, No. 6 Campbellsport 41
No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 59, No. 7 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 46
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Omro 51, No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran 40
No. 2 Marshall 73, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 65
No. 4 Oostburg 43, No. 1 Sheboygan Falls 27
No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 49, No. 3 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 37
Division 4
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Crandon 50, No. 9 Rosholt 30
No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 58, No. 11 Edgar 40
No. 7 Marathon 57, No. 10 Tri-County 46
No. 8 Iola-Scandinavia 60, No. 9 Oconto 53
No. 12 Menomonie Indian 54, No. 5 Gillett 48
No. 6 Crivitz 42, No. 11 Manawa 35
No. 7 Neenah St. Mary Central 80, No. 10 Coleman 73
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 1 Auburndale 55, No. 8 Crandon 35
No. 5 Amherst 43, No. 4 Wild Rose 30
No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 57, No. 3 Three Lakes 40
No. 2 Stratford 48, No. 7 Marathon 34
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 62, No. 8 Iola-Scandinavia 51
No. 4 Algoma 70, No. 12 Menomonie Indian 43
No. 3 Shiocton 66, No. 6 Crivitz 41
No. 2 Bonduel 52, No. 7 Neenah St. Mary Central 44
Regional finals, March 3
No. 5 Amherst 43, No. 1 Auburndale 39
No. 2 Stratford 46, No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 40
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 64, No. 4 Algoma 48
Regional finals, March 5
No. 3 Shiocton 59, No. 2 Bonduel 44
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Iowa-Grant 58, No. 8 Whitehall 47
No. 5 Mondovi 51, No. 12 Neillsville 35
No. 13 Riverdale 52, No. 4 Necedah 51
No. 6 Boscobel 60, No. 11 Melrose-Mindoro 47
No. 7 Pittsville 49, No. 10 Fennimore 48
No. 8 Belleville 76, No. 11 Melrose-Mindoro 71 (OT)
No. 6 Mineral Point 62, No. 11 Wisconsin Heights 53
No. 7 Pardeeville 47, No. 10 Waterloo 40
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 1 Bangor 59, No. 9 Iowa-Grant 34
No. 5 Mondovi 67, No. 13 Riverdale 34
No. 3 Onalaska Luther 59, No. 6 Boscobel 41
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 53, No. 7 Pittsville 41
No. 1 Cuba City 94, No. 8 Belleville 24
No. 4 New Glarus 58, No. 5 Deerfield 54
No. 3 Darlington 52, No. 6 Mineral Point 43
No. 2 Cambridge 43, No. 7 Pardeeville 36
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Bangor 78, No. 5 Mondovi 67
Regional finals, March 5
No. 3 Onalaska Luther 70, No. 2 Blair-Taylor 57
No. 1 Cuba City 89, No. 4 New Glarus 41
No. 2 Cambridge 73, No. 3 Darlington 61
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Webster 47, No. 9 Flambeau 45
No. 5 Boyceville 82, No. 12 Clear Lake 23
No. 6 Phillips 60, No. 11 Glenwood City 54
No. 10 Ladysmith 67, No. 7 Spring Valley 66
No. 8 Cadott 46, No. 9 Abbotsford 44
No. 5 Eau Claire Regis 52, No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 39
No. 6 Spencer 58, No. 11 Athens 55
No. 10 Stanley-Boyd 34, No. 7 Thorp 32
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Grantsburg 54, No. 8 Webster 34
No. 5 Boyceville 50, No. 4 Cameron 37
No. 3 Hurley 62, No. 6 Phillips 52
No. 2 Chequamegon 52, No. 10 Ladysmith 47
No. 1 Elk Mound 57, No. 8 Cadott 46
No. 4 Fall Creek 48, No. 5 Eau Claire Regis 34
No. 3 Colby 61, No. 6 Spencer 45
No. 2 Colfax 50, No. 10 Stanley-Boyd 34
Regional finals, March 3
No. 5 Boyceville 58, No. 1 Grantsburg 46
No. 2 Chequamegon 57, No. 3 Hurley 46 (OT)
No. 4 Fall Creek 54, No. 1 Elk Mound 46
No. 2 Colfax 50, No. 3 Colby 48
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Reedsville 44, No. 9 Manitowoc Lutheran 37
No. 12 Wayland Academy 55, No. 5 Random Lake 49
No. 4 Ozaukee 69, No. 13 Dodgeland 39
No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium 66, No. 11 Montello 63
No. 10 Horicon 49, No. 7 Markesan 47
No. 8 The Prairie School 69, No. 9 Eastbrook Academy 38
No. 5 Kenosha St. Joseph 77, No. 12 Milwaukee Salam School 41
No. 4 Milwaukee Destiny 90, No. 13 Milwaukee Hope School 37
No. 6 Kenosha Christian Life 67, No. 11 Milwaukee Career Academy 45
No. 7 Greendale Martin Luther 53, No. 10 Kenosha Reuther 34
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 8 Reedsville 73, No. 1 Laconia 70 (2 OT)
No. 4 Ozaukee 55, No. 12 Wayland Academy 37
No. 3 Howards Grove 59, No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium 45
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 64, No. 10 Horicon 42
No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican 92, No. 8 The Prairie School 34
No. 4 Milwaukee Destiny 60, No. 5 Kenosha St. Joseph 48
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 76, No. 6 Kenosha Christian Life 71
No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 54, No. 7 Greendale Martin Luther 18
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican 78, No. 4 Milwaukee Destiny 62
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 66, No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 64
Regional finals, March 5
No. 4 Ozaukee 55, No. 8 Reedsville 34
No. 3 Howards Grove 60, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 54
Division 5
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 87, No. 16 White Lake 28
No. 8 Oshkosh Valley Christian 46, No. 9 Port Edwards 43
No. 5 Laona 56, No. 12 Bowler 55
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 71, No. 13 Wabeno 21
No. 3 Tigerton 64, No. 14 Phelps18
No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 64, No. 11 Northland Lutheran 62 (OT)
No. 7 Gresham 66, No. 10 Elcho 38
No. 2 Marion 82, No. 15 Lincoln Hills 59
No. 1 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 83, No. 16 Lena 37
No. 8 Oneida Nation 45, No. 9 Niagara 30
No. 5 Wausaukee 79, No. 12 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 48
No. 4 Goodman/Pembine 65, No. 13 Kohler 38
No. 3 Suring 76, No. 14 Milwaukee St. Thomas Aquinas 34
No. 6 Hilbert 67, No. 11 Stockbridge 52
No. 10 Gibraltar 77, No. 7 Florence 55
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 81, No. 15 Sevastopol 57
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 69, No. 8 Oshkosh Valley Christian 54
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 69, No. 5 Laona 26
No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 66, No. 3 Tigerton 49
No. 2 Marion 60, No. 7 Gresham 38
No. 1 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 66, No. 8 Oneida Nation 36
No. 4 Goodman/Pembine 75, No. 5 Wausaukee 68
No. 6 Hilbert 60, No. 3 Suring 53
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 73, No. 10 Gibraltar 44
Regional finals, March 3
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 44, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 43
No. 2 Marion 64, No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 36
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Sheboygan Lutheran 79, No. 4 Goodman/Pembine 42
No. 6 Hilbert 73, No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 61
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 63, No. 16 Independence 45
No. 9 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 44, No. 8 Cochrane-Fountain City 33
No. 5 Elmwood 81, No. 12 Plum City 64
No. 4 Gilmanton 71, No. 13 Brookwood 42
No. 3 Augusta 68, No. 14 New Lisbon 49
No. 6 Eleva-Strum 65, No. 11 Lincoln 30
No. 7 Wonewoc-Center 68, No. 10 Hillsboro 42
No. 2 Royall 60, No. 15 Alma/Pepin 36
No. 1 Benton 69, No. 16 Weston 25
No. 8 Cassville 48, No. 9 River Ridge 46
No. 5 Potosi 48, No. 12 La Farge 35
No. 4 Shullburg 61, No. 13 Wauzeka-Steuben 54
No. 3 North Crawford 62, No. 14 Belmont 44
No. 6 Seneca 47, No. 11 De Soto 40
No. 7 Ithaca 60, No. 10 Kickapoo 35
No. 2 Southwestern 75, No. 15 Cashton 39
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 61, No. 9 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 32
No. 5 Elmwood 72, No. 4 Gilmanton 57
No. 3 Augusta 64, No. 6 Eleva-Strum 51
No. 2 Royall 72, No. 7 Wonewoc-Center 45
No. 1 Benton 63, No. 8 Cassville 34
No. 4 Shullsburg 61, No. 5 Potosi 35
No. 3 North Crawford 52, No. 6 Seneca 42
No. 2 Southwestern 72, No. 7 Ithaca 44
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 63, No. 5 Elmwood 54
No. 3 Augusta 66, No. 2 Royall 60
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Benton 46, No. 4 Shullsburg 45
No. 2 Southwestern 56, No. 3 North Crawford 43
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Siren 86, No. 16 Butternut 22
No. 8 Luck 56, No. 9 Mellen 34
No. 5 Washburn 79, No. 12 South Shore 39
No. 4 Frederic 62, No. 13 Shell Lake 35
No. 3 Solon Springs 67, No. 14 Mercer 24
No. 6 Bayfield 55, No. 11 Birchwood 34
No. 7 Winter 61, No. 10 Northwood 46
No. 2 Drummond 58, No. 15 Lac Courte Oreilles 34
No. 1 Prentice 74, No. 16 Granton 23
No. 9 Owen-Withee 65, No. 8 Gilman 43
No. 5 New Auburn 43, No. 12 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 39
No. 4 Turtle Lake 54, No. 13 Prairie Farm 53
No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 71, No. 14 Rib Lake 33
No. 6 Greenwood 72, No. 11 Lake Holcombe 34
No. 7 Bruce 60, No. 10 Loyal 52
No. 2 Clayton 63, No. 15 Cornell 34
Regional semifinals, March 2
No. 1 Siren 29, No. 8 Luck 28
No. 4 Frederic 59, No. 5 Washburn 55
No. 3 Solon Springs 71, No. 6 Bayfield 48
No. 2 Drummond 62, No. 7 Winter 33
No. 1 Prentice 68, No. 9 Owen-Withee 43
No. 5 New Auburn 62, No. 4 Turtle Lake 59
No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 62, No. 6 Greenwood 44
No. 2 Clayton 71, No. 7 Bruce 42
Regional finals, March 3
No. 4 Frederic 53, No. 1 Siren 46
No. 2 Drummond 51, No. 3 Solon Springs 39
No. 1 Prentice 83, No. 5 New Auburn 53
No. 2 Clayton 56, No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 35
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Randolph 75, No. 16 Argyle 31
No. 8 Rio 53, No. 9 Highland 51 (OT)
No. 5 Juda 57, No. 12 Albany 41
No. 4 Monticello 60, No. 13 Princeton 48
No. 3 Barneveld 76, No. 14 Pecatonica 34
No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 60, No. 11 Black Hawk 46
No. 10 Cambria-Friesland 50, No. 7 Green Lake 45
No. 15 Oakfield 55, No. 2 Fall River 53
No. 1 Racine Lutheran 100, No. 16 Madison Abundant Life 42
No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 68, No. 9 Milwaukee CEO Leadership Academy 53
No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central 59, No. 12 Johnson Creek 47
No. 4 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 56, No. 12 Johnson Creek 36
No. 3 Milwaukee Academy of Science 72, No. 14 Pewaukee Trinity Academy 31
No. 6 Williams Bay 57, No. 11 Sheboygan County Christian 51
No. 7 Hustisford 61, No. 10 Hartland University Lake School 58
No. 2 Williams Bay Faith Christian 55, No. 15 Jackson Living Word Lutheran 39
Regional semifinals, March 2 & 3
No. 1 Randolph 52, No. 8 Rio 35
No. 4 Monticello 32, No. 5 Juda 30
No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 48, No. 3 Barneveld 45
No. 10 Cambria-Friesland 55, No. 15 Oakfield 43
No. 1 Racine Lutheran 52, No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 40
No. 4 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 75, No. 5 Burlington Catholic Central 65
No. 3 Milwaukee Academy of Science 56, No. 6 Williams Bay 32
No. 2 Williams Bay Faith Christian 50, No. 7 Hustisford 31
Regional finals, March 3
No. 1 Racine Lutheran 61, No. 4 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 46
Regional finals, March 5
No. 1 Randolph 55, No. 4 Monticello 32
No. 6 Central Wisconsin Christian 66, No. 10 Cambria-Friesland 43
No. 3 Milwaukee Academy of Science 49, No. 2 Williams Bay Faith Christian 42

Comments Off on 2012 WIAA boys basketball playoffs regional scores

Spencer boys basketball edges Athens in WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 28 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Steven Gilboy scored 16 points and Jeremiah Cattanach added 15 to lead the Spencer boys basketball team to a 58-55 win over Athens in a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal Tuesday night at Spencer High School.

The game was tight throughout with Spencer holding on to a 34-30 lead entering the fourth quarter. Both teams exploded over the final 8 minutes, with Athens outscoring the Rockets 25-24 but unable to overcome the entire deficit.

Spencer (13-10), seeded sixth, moves on to a Division 4 regional semifinal Friday at No. 3 seed Colby (16-6). Colby defeated Spencer handily both times they met in Cloverbelt East play this season. The Hornets won 54-40 on Jan. 6 at Spencer, and 84-52 on Feb. 17 at Colby.

Gilboy added 14 rebounds and Sam Cattanach had 12 boards for the Rockets, who held a 36-19 rebounding advantage.

Jayden Dobbs led Athens (9-13) with 23 points.

Rockets 58, Bluejays 55
Athens 5 15 10 25 – 55
Spencer 10 12 12 24 – 58
ATHENS (55):
Jayden Dobbs 7-19 7-10 23, Jacob Kelly 3-7 1-1 7, Daltan Lavicka 3-5 0-0 7, Ryan Brewster 2-6 0-0 6, Matt Weise 2-3 0-0 5, Zach Schreiner 2-3 0-0 4, Gunnar Tessmer 2-6 0-1 4, Craig Boyd 0-1 0-0 0, Ethan Sisko 0-2 0-0 0, Tad Kraft 0-3 0-0 0. FG: 21-55. FT: 8-12. 3-pointers: 5-14 (Dobbs 2-5, Lavicka 1-1, Weise 1-2, Brewster 1-3, Kelly 0-1, Tessmer 0-1, Boyd 0-1). Rebounds: 19 (Lavicka 6). Turnovers: 6. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: none. Record: 9-13.
SPENCER (58): Steven Gilboy 6-14 4-7 16, Jeremiah Cattanach 5-11 3-4 15, Adam Skrzeczkoski 3-6 2-2 9, Sam Cattanach 4-9 0-2 8, Cody Esser 2-3 0-0 5, Jordan Buss 1-6 3-6 5, Joe Meyers 0-4 0-0 0, Matt Mlsna 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 21-53. FT: 12-21. 3-pointers: 4-13 (J. Cattanach 2-3, Skreczkoski 1-1, Esser 1-1, Gilboy 0-2, Buss 0-2, Meyers 0-4). Rebounds: 36 (Gilboy 14, S. Cattanach 12). Assists: 13 (Buss 5). Turnovers: 11. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: S. Cattanach. Record: 13-10.

Comments Off on Spencer boys basketball edges Athens in WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal

Marshfield Columbus Catholic blows out Rib Lake in WIAA Division 5 boys basketball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 28 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys basketball team opened the WIAA playoffs with a dominating 71-33 victory over Rib Lake in a Division 5 regional quarterfinal on Tuesday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

Tyler Derfus scored 17 points, Jared Fleischmann added 13 and Mike Iwanski had 11 for the Dons, who improve to 18-5. Rib Lake ends its season at 1-19.

Columbus led 24-9 after the first quarter and 44-18 by halftime.

Third-seeded Columbus hosts No. 6 Greenwood (13-10) in a regional semifinal on Friday. The winner plays the winner of the No. 7 Bruce-No. 2 Clayton game at the higher seed on Saturday in a regional final.

Columbus defeated Greenwood both times the teams matched up in Cloverbelt East play this season. The Dons won 45-35 at Greenwood on Jan. 12 and 68-51 just last Monday at home in their final conference game of the year.

Dons 71, Redmen 33
Rib Lake 9 9 5 10 – 33
Columbus 24 20 14 13 – 71
RIB LAKE (33):
Quentinn Edelburg 4, Jordan Cardey 4, Joe Frombach 4, Zack Iverson 7, Ben Edelburg 10, Ryne Gerstberger 2, Colter Weinke 2. Record: 1-19.
COLUMBUS (71): Brandon Nikolai 2, Mike Iwanski 11, Jared Fleischmann 13, Derrick Green 4, Zach Strobel 6, Tyler Derfus 17, Alex Baierl 2, Bryce DeSmet 2, Alex Larson 5, Malcolm Pittsley 2, Jacob Puent 7. Record: 18-5.

Comments Off on Marshfield Columbus Catholic blows out Rib Lake in WIAA Division 5 boys basketball regional quarterfinal

Stratford STAR men’s basketball league results, Feb. 26

Posted on 28 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Mike Reimer scored 42 points for high-scoring honors for Marawood Construction in an 89-82 loss to Down Under in Stratford STAR men’s basketball league action Sunday night.

Jake Frombach had 22 points for Down Under. Bryan Weichelt added 21 for Marawood.

In other games:

*Louie Jansen scored 32 points to lead DFF Kitchen Cabinets to a 72-69 win over Smazel’s Hunters Choice.

*Kizzy & Sue’s Bar & Grill topped After Hours 108-81. Jay Fuherer had 38 points and Neil Weiler scored 20 for Kizzy & Sue’s. Ryan Jalobi had 24 points and Bill Peterson scored 21 for After Hours.

*Nick Sternitzky scored 21 points and Jason Fait had 20 as Festival Foods knocked off Rozellville Lions 85-68. Eric Custer led Rozellville with 25 points.

*Lindsey Bar edged The Shack 73-71. Conner Staab had 23 points for Lindsey.

*Malachi David poured in 36 points and Chris Newbury had 34 for USBancorp in an 89-77 win over MOB. Ian Keathy had 22 points for MOB.

Comments Off on Stratford STAR men’s basketball league results, Feb. 26

Marshfield JV boys basketball team ends season with pair of losses

Posted on 28 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marshfield JV boys basketball team dropped its final two games of the season last week to finish 2011-12 with a 12-10 record.

The Tigers lost at home to Rhinelander 57-43 on Feb. 21 and fell at Wisconsin Rapids 36-33 on Feb. 24.

Nine different Marshfield players scored in the loss to Rhinelander, which saw the Tigers fall behind 9-2 after the first quarter.

Marshfield shot just 37 percent (19 of 52) from the field, 3 of 15 from the 3-point line and 2 of 8 from the free throw line in the loss.

Caleb Alexander and Craig Serchen each scored seven points for Marshifeld.

Against Wisconsin Rapids, Marshfield trailed 32-21 entering the fourth quarter and outscoring the Raiders by eight but came up three points short.

Marshfield again struggled shooting the ball, making just 13 of 45 shots and of 15 from 3-point range.

Serchen had eight points in the loss.

Hodags 57, Tigers 43
Rhinelander 9 16 14 18 – 57
Marshfield 2 16 7 18 – 43
RHINELANDER (57):
No statistics reported.
MARSHFIELD (43): Jace Krasselt 1-5 0-0 3, Caleb Alexander 3-6 1-4 7, Craig Serchen 3-11 0-0 7, Phil Korth 2-2 1-2 5, Kegan Fasler 2-7 0-0 5, Jeff Allison 1-3 0-0 2, Mitch Ott 1-2 0-1 2, Alex Strege 3-10 0-0 6, Jaren Hergert 3-5 0-1 6, Josh Vehrs 0-1 0-0 0. FG: 19-52. FT: 2-8. 3-pointers: 3-15 (Krasselt 1-3, Fasler 1-2, Serchen 1-5, Alexander 0-1, Strege 0-2, Hergert 0-2). Rebounds: 22 (Allison 6). Turnovers: 9. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: Strege. Record: 12-9.

Raiders 36, Tigers 33
Marshfield 7 6 8 12 – 33
Wisconsin Rapids 13 10 9 4 – 36
MARSHFIELD (33):
Camilo Mesa 3-4 0-0 7, Caleb Alexander 2-11 0-0 4, Craig Serchen 2-10 2-2 8, Phil Korth 0-1 0-0 0, Kegan Fasler 1-3 0-0 2, Jeff Allison 1-6 2-2 4, Mitch Ott 1-1 0-0 2, Alex Strege 2-7 0-0 4, Jaren Hergert 1-2 0-0 2. FG: 13-45. FT: 4-4. 3-pointers: 3-15 (Serchen 2-7, Mesa 1-2, Alexander 0-3, Fasler 0-1, Strege 0-2). Rebounds: 21 (Allison 6). Turnovers: 8. Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none. Record: 12-10.
WISCONSIN RAPIDS (36): No statistics reported.

Comments Off on Marshfield JV boys basketball team ends season with pair of losses

Spencer 3-on-3 basketball tournament set for April 7

Posted on 28 February 2012 by paul

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Spencer Youth Recreations will hold its annual 3-on-3 Basketball Tournaments on Saturday, April 7, at Spencer High School for boys and girls in grades 3-12.

The cost is $40 per team of four players. Divisions will be held in grades 3-8, 9-10 and 11-12. Each team is guaranteed three games. Grades may be combined depending on the number of entries.

E-mail Jason Gorst at jgorst@spencer.k12.wi.us or call him at 715-659-4211 for a registration form or for more information.

The deadline for registration is March 23.

Comments Off on Spencer 3-on-3 basketball tournament set for April 7

Marshfield, Auburndale get first-round byes in WIAA girls basketball playoffs

Posted on 26 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marshfield and Auburndale girls basketball teams earned first-round byes for the upcoming WIAA girls basketball playoffs.

The statewide brackets were released Sunday.

Marshfield (16-5) earned a No. 2 seed in Sectional 1 of the Division 1 brackets and with it, a first-round bye. The Tigers will host the winner of the Hudson (4-15)-Eau Clarie Memorial (11-9) quarterfinal on Friday, March 9, in a regional semifinal at Marshfield High School. With a win, Marshfield would host a regional final on Saturday, March 10 against the winner of Wausau West (10-11) and Superior (13-6).

Auburndale (14-7) is the No. 3 seed in its half of the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket and will host the winner of the No. 11 Tri-County (3-16)-No. 6 Stratford (11-10) quarterfinal in a regional semifinal on March 9.

Stratford hosts Tri-County in a regional quarterfinal on Tuesday, March 6.

Spencer (15-6) is the No. 5 seed in the Division 4 Sectional 1 bracket and hosts No. 12 Cadott (3-18) in a regional quarterfinal on March 6. The winner will play at No. 4 Colby (14-7) in a regional semifinal March 9.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic (6-14) will compete in the Division 5 Sectional 1 bracket. The Dons were given a No. 10 seed and will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 7 Cornell (8-10) on March 6.

Comments Off on Marshfield, Auburndale get first-round byes in WIAA girls basketball playoffs

2012 WIAA girls basketball playoffs regional schedule

Posted on 26 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The WIAA state girls basketball playoffs got underway Tuesday night with regional quarterfinals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

Winners move on to regional semifinals on Friday, March 9, with regional finals on Saturday, March 10. Sectionals are scheduled for March 15 and March 17, with the survivors moving on to the WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 23-25.

Here is a look at the regional quarterfinal and semifinal schedule. All games are scheduled for 7 p.m. starts, unless otherwise noted.

Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 La Crosse Central 41, No. 9 Wausau East 24
No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial 59, No. 10 Hudson 36
No. 8 Neenah 56, No. 9 Appleton West 38
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 La Crosse Central at No. 1 Chippewa Falls
No. 5 D.C. Everest at No. 4 Eau Claire North
No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 Superior
No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 2 Marshfield
No. 8 Neenah at No. 1 Stevens Point
No. 5 Fond du Lac at No. 4 Appleton North
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 3 Oshkosh West
No. 7 Oshkosh North at No. 2 Appleton East
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Green Bay Southwest 38, No. 9 Green Bay East 29
No. 9 Germantown 44, No. 8 Waukesha North 35
No. 7 Waukesha South 65, No. 10 Mequon Homestead 31
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Green Bay Southwest at No. 1 De Pere
No. 5 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Bay Port
No. 6 Manitowoc at No. 3 Kimberly
No. 7 Sheboygan South at No. 2 Sheboygan North
No. 9 Germantown at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead
No. 5 Hartford at No. 4 Menomonee Falls
No. 6 Waukesha West at No. 3 Sussex Hamilton
No. 7 Waukesha South at No. 2 Glendale Nicolet
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Sun Prairie 69, No. 9 Madison East 47
No. 7 Watertown 49, No. 10 Madison Memorial 19
No. 9 Beloit Memorial 68, No. 8 Burlington 40
No. 7 Kenosha Tremper 59, No. 10 Kenosha Bradford 16
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Sun Prairie at No. 1 Middleton
No. 5 Oconomowoc at No. 4 Verona
No. 6 Kettle Moraine at No. 3 Madison La Follette
No. 7 Watertown at No. 2 Madison West
No. 9 Beloit Memorial at No. 1 Franklin
No. 5 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 4 Janesville Parker
No. 6 Mukwonago at No. 3 Janesville Craig
No. 7 Kenosha Tremper at No. 2 Muskego
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 9 West Allis Hale 50, No. 8 Milwaukee Madison/Northwest 41
No. 6 Brookfield Central 68, No. 11 Milwaukee Ron Reagan/LLL 15
No. 7 West Allis Central 56, No. 10 Brookfield East 34
No. 8 Milwaukee South 44, No. 9 Racine Horlick 27
No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 53, No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton 49
Regional semifinal
Friday, March 9

No. 9 West Allis Hale at No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI
No. 5 Milwaukee Riverside at No. 4 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels
No. 6 Brookfield Central at No. 3 Milwaukee King
No. 7 West Allis Central at No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent
No. 8 Milwaukee South at No. 1 Racine Case
No. 5 Milwaukee Bradley Tech at No. 4 Racine Park
No. 6 Greenfield at No. 3 South Milwaukee
No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts at No. 2 Oak Creek
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 River Falls 60, No. 9 Sparta 51
No. 6 Onalaska 53, No. 11 Tomah 30
No. 10 Menomonie 48, No. 7 New Richmond 45 (OT)
No. 8 Hortonville 60, No. 9 Mosinee 37
No. 7 Waupaca 43, No. 10 Shawano 32
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 River Falls at No. 1 La Crosse Logan
No. 5 Ashland at No. 4 Rice Lake
No. 6 Onalaska at No. 3 Holmen
No. 10 Menomonie at No. 2 Hayward
No. 8 Hortonville at No. 1 New London
No. 5 Rhinelander at No. 4 Lakeland
No. 6 Antigo at No. 3 Merrill
No. 7 Waupaca at No. 2 Medford
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Menasha 64, No. 9 Green Bay West 37
No. 7 Kaukauna 47, No. 10 Marinette 28
No. 8 Port Washington 46, No. 9 Kewaskum 39
No. 7 Cedarburg 55, No. 10 West Bend East 47
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Menasha at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame
No. 5 Ashwaubenon at No. 4 Seymour
No. 6 West De Pere at No. 3 Luxemburg-Casco
No. 7 Kaukauna at No. 2 Pulaski
No. 8 Port Washington at No. 1 Beaver Dam
No. 5 West Bend West at No. 4 Plymouth
No. 6 Slinger at No. 3 Waupun
No. 7 Cedarburg at No. 2 Grafton
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 9 Monroe 51, No. 8 Portage 45
No. 7 Mount Horeb 47, No. 10 Sauk Prairie 21
No. 8 Oregon 49, No. 9 McFarland 42
No. 7 Stoughton 64, No. 10 Westosha Central 37
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 9 Monroe at No. 1 Monona Grove
No. 5 Madison Edgewood at No. 4 Baraboo
No. 6 DeForest at No. 3 Reedsburg
No. 7 Mount Horeb at No. 2 Waunakee
No. 8 Oregon at No. 1 Whitewater
No. 5 Wilmot at No. 4 Elkhorn
No. 6 Delavan-Darien at No. 3 Fort Atkinson
No. 7 Stoughton at No. 2 Milton
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Shorewood 50, No. 9 Milwaukee Messmer 43
No. 10 Milwaukee Lutheran 65, No. 7 Wauwatosa East 58
No. 8 Whitnall 60, No. 9 Greendale 52
No. 7 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 78, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View 15
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Shorewood at No. 1 Whitefish Bay
No. 5 Milwaukee Washington at No. 4 Brown Deer
No. 6 Miwaukee Juneau/SMM at No. 3 Wauwatosa West
No. 10 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran
No. 8 Whitnall at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower
No. 5 Waterford at No. 4 Cudahy
No. 6 Union Grove at No. 3 New Berlin West
No. 7 Waukesha Catholic Memorial at No. 2 Pewaukee
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Spooner 58, No. 9 Unity 49
No. 5 Somerset 67, No. 12 Cumberland 18
No. 6 Amery 46, No. 11 St. Croix Central 29
No. 7 Osceola 45, No. 10 Northwestern 43
No. 8 Altoona 58, No. 9 Ellsworth 37
No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville 50, No. 12 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 25
No. 6 West Salem 47, No. 11 Viroqua 19
No. 10 Black River Falls 31, No. 7 Prescott 25
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Spooner at No. 1 Barron
No. 5 Somerset at No. 4 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser
No. 6 Amery at No. 3 St. Croix Falls
No. 7 Osceola at No. 2 Bloomer
No. 8 Altoona at No. 1 Westby
No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 4 Arcadia
No. 6 West Salem at No. 3 Durand
No. 10 Black River Falls at No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 9 Little Chute 53, No. 8 Peshtigo 31
No. 5 Oconto Falls 61, No. 12 Clintonville 40
No. 6 Northland Pines 63, No. 11 Tomahawk 38
No. 7 Weyauwega-Fremont 46, No. 10 Winneconne 41
No. 8 Southern Door 66, No. 9 Valders 48
No. 5 Wrightstown 34, No. 12 Chilton 23
No. 6 Mishicot 68, No. 11 Two Rivers 43
No. 7 Sturgeon Bay 52, No. 10 New Holstein 41
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 9 Little Chute at No. 1 Freedom
No. 5 Oconto Falls at No. 4 Wittenberg-Birnamwood
No. 6 Northland Pines at No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran
No. 7 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 2 Appleton Xavier
No. 8 Southern Door at No. 1 Brillion
No. 5 Wrightstown at No. 4 Manitowoc Roncalli
No. 6 Mishicot at No. 3 Denmark
No. 7 Sturgeon Bay at No. 2 Kewaunee
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Platteville 34, No. 9 Westfield 31
No. 5 Prairie du Chien 43, No. 12 River Valley 23
No. 6 Dodgeville 47, No. 11 Wisconsin Dells 32
No. 7 Mauston 67, No. 10 Wautoma 31
No. 8 Evansville 63, No. 9 Big Foot 58
No. 5 Lake Mills 63, No. 12 Palmyra-Eagle 32
No. 6 Clinton 67, No. 11 Beloit Turner 41
No. 7 Jefferson 68, No. 10 Parkview 41
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Platteville at No. 1 Adams-Friendship
No. 5 Prairie du Chien at No. 4 Lodi
No. 6 Dodgeville at No. 3 Nekoosa
No. 7 Mauston at No. 2 Richland Center
No. 8 Evansville at No. 1 East Troy
No. 5 Lake Mills at No. 4 Lakeside Lutheran
No. 6 Clinton at No. 3 Edgerton
No. 7 Jefferson at No. 2 Brodhead
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Omro 43, No. 9 Watertown Luther Prep 35
No. 6 North Fond du Lac 48, No. 11 Poynette 40
No. 7 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 40, No. 10 Mayville 30
No. 8 Milwaukee School of Language 52, No. 9 St. Joan Antida 38
No. 5 Kiel 67, No. 12 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 35
No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s 82, No. 13 Milwaukee North 21
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls 47, No. 11 University School of Milwaukee 31
No. 10 St. Francis 46, No. 7 Campbellsport 37
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Omro at No. 1 Lomira
No. 5 Marshall at No. 4 Berlin
No. 6 North Fond du Lac at No. 3 Ripon
No. 7 Winnebago Lutheran Academy at No. 2 Columbus
No. 8 Milwaukee School of Language at No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican
No. 5 Kiel at No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls at No. 3 Oostburg
No. 10 St. Francis at No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Chequamegon 49, No. 9 Clear Lake 36
No. 5 Grantsburg 58, No. 12 Spring Valley 32
No. 6 Flambeau 58, No. 11 Webster 27
No. 7 Glenwood City 66, No. 10 Phillips 39
No. 9 Athens 50, No. 8 Abbotsford 49
No. 5 Spencer 62, No. 12 Cadott 28
No. 11 Stanley-Boyd 59, No. 6 Elk Mound 48
No. 7 Fall Creek 50, No. 10 Thorp 27
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Chequamegon at No. 1 Ladysmith
No. 5 Grantsburg at No. 4 Boyceville
No. 6 Flambeau at No. 3 Hurley
No. 7 Glenwood City at No. 2 Cameron
No. 9 Athens at No. 1 Eau Claire Regis
No. 5 Spencer at No. 4 Colby
No. 11 Stanley-Boyd at No. 1 Osseo-Fairchild
No. 7 Fall Creek at No. 2 Colfax
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli 43, No. 9 Rosholt 22
No. 6 Stratford 70, No. 11 Tri-County 34
No. 7 Marathon 81, No. 10 Three Lakes 33
No. 8 Shiocton 49, No. 9 Gillett 44
No. 5 Oconto 70, No. 12 Crivitz 27
No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Central 56, No. 11 Iola-Scandinavia 47
No. 7 Menominee Indian 45, No. 10 Manawa 38
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli at No. 1 Wild Rose
No. 5 Edgar at No. 4 Crandon
No. 6 Stratford at No. 3 Auburndale
No. 7 Marathon at No. 2 Amherst
No. 8 Shiocton at No. 1 Algoma
No. 5 Oconto at No. 4 Coleman
No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Central at No. 3 Bonduel
No. 7 Menominee Indian at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Onalaska Luther 64, No. 9 Pittsville 48
No. 5 Bangor 79, No. 12 Necedah 31
No. 4 Blair-Taylor 50, No. 13 Riverdale 15
No. 6 Boscobel 45, No. 11 Iowa-Grant 32
No. 7 Whitehall 61, No. 10 Melrose-Mindoro 57
No. 9 Pardeeville 49, No. 8 Mineral Point 48
No. 6 Darlington 60, No. 11 Waterloo 8
No. 7 Lancaster 46, No. 10 Belleville 44
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Onalaska Luther at No. 1 Neillsville
No. 5 Bangor at No. 4 Blair-Taylor
No. 6 Boscobel at No. 3 Mondovi
No. 7 Whitehall at No. 2 Fennimore
No. 9 Pardeeville at No. 1 Cuba City
No. 5 Wisconsin Heights at No. 4 New Glarus
No. 6 Darlington at No. 3 Cambridge
No. 7 Lancaster at No. 2 Deerfield
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 58, No. 9 Dodgeland 17
No. 5 Laconia 47, No. 12 Reedsville 31
No. 4 Random Lake 70, No. 13 Wayland Academy 41
No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium 45, No. 11 Montello 31
No. 7 Horicon 50, No. 10 Ozaukee 46
No. 8 Milwaukee Eastbrook Academy 48, No. 9 Milwaukee Salam School 19
No. 7 Milwaukee Destiny 48, No. 10 Milwaukee Hope School 36
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at No. 1 Howards Grove
No. 5 Laconia at No. 4 Random Lake
No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 3 Markesan
No. 7 Horicon at No. 2 Manitowoc Lutheran
No. 8 Milwaukee Eastbrook Academy at No. 1 Shoreland Lutheran
No. 5 Brookfield Academy at No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph
No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther at No. 3 Kenosha Christian Life
No. 7 Milwaukee Destiny at No. 2 The Prairie School (Racine)
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Shell Lake 50, No. 9 Drummond 38
No. 5 South Shore 81, No. 12 Solon Springs 42
No. 4 Mellen 56, No. 13 Butternut 26
No. 3 Washburn 76, No. 14 Birchwood 45
No. 11 Luck 48, No. 6 Siren 39
No. 7 Frederic 79, No. 10 Bayfield 25
No. 2 Winter 83, No. 15 Mercer 24
No. 1 Owen-Withee 88, No. 16 Granton 23
No. 9 Loyal 28, No. 8 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 27
No. 5 Clayton 41, No. 12 New Auburn 22
No. 4 Greenwood 66, No. 13 Bruce 19
No. 3 Prentice 57, No. 14 Gilman 23
No. 6 Turtle Lake 48, No. 11 Prairie Farm 23
No. 10 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 43, No. 7 Cornell 35
No. 2 Lake Holcombe 52, No. 15 Rib Lake 24
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Shell Lake at No. 1 Northwood
No. 5 South Shore at No. 4 Mellen
No. 11 Luck at No. 3 Washburn
No. 7 Frederic at No. 2 Winter
No. 9 Loyal at No. 1 Owen-Withee
No. 5 Clayton at No. 4 Greenwood
No. 6 Turtle Lake at No. 3 Prentice
No. 10 Marshfield Columbus Catholic at No. 2 Lake Holcombe
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 9 Almond-Bancroft 35, No. 8 Gresham 27
No. 5 Elcho 61, No. 12 Bowler 39
No. 4 Marion 59, No. 13 Northland Lutheran 41
No. 3 Tigerton 47, No. 14 Oshkosh Valley Christian 14
No. 6 Wabeno 43, No. 11 Phelps 19
No. 7 Laona 47, No. 10 Port Edwards 33
No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 64, No. 15 White Lake 24
No. 1 Goodman/Pembine 46, No. 16 Sevastopol 26
No. 8 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 57, No. 9 Suring 38
No. 5 Oneida Nation 57, No. 12 Wausaukee 48
No. 4 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 50, No. 13 St. Thomas Aquinas 36
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 51, No. 14 Niagara 28
No. 11 Florence 48, No. 6 Lena 34
No. 7 Stockbridge 44, No. 10 Kohler 30
No. 2 Hilbert 50, No. 15 Gibraltar 35
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 9 Almond-Bancroft at No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic
No. 5 Elcho at No. 4 Marion
No. 6 Wabeno at No. 3 Tigerton
No. 7 Laona at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption
No. 8 Green Bay NEW Lutheran at No. 1 Goodman/Pembine
No. 5 Oneida Nation at No. 4 Sheboygan Area Lutheran
No. 11 Florence at No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
No. 7 Stockbridge at No. 2 Hilbert
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 74, No. 16 Gilmanton 35
No. 9 Royall 40, No. 8 Independence 22
No. 5 Alma/Pepin 66, No. 12 Brookwood 43
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 46, No. 13 Plum City 34
No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 70, No. 14 Cochrane-Fountain City 44
No. 11 Hillsboro 59, No. 6 Elmwood 48
No. 10 Eleva-Strum 68, No. 7 Augusta 47
No. 2 New Lisbon 64, No. 15 Lincoln 32
No. 8 River Ridge 63, No. 9 Southwestern 62 (2 OT)
No. 5 North Crawford 59, No. 12 Wauzeka-Steuben 45
No. 4 Ithaca 38, No. 13 La Farge 26
No. 3 Potosi 63, No. 14 Weston 26
No. 6 Kickapoo 44, No. 11 De Soto 26
No. 10 Cashton 52, No. 7 Benton/Shullsburg 41
No. 2 Belmont 64, No. 15 Cassville 13
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 9 Royall at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell
No. 5 Alma/Pepin at No. 4 Wonewoc Center
No. 11 Hillsboro at No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran
No. 10 Eleva-Strum at No. 2 New Lisbon
No. 8 River Ridge at No. 1 Seneca
No. 5 North Crawford at No. 4 Ithaca
No. 6 Kickapoo at No. 3 Potosi
No. 10 Cashton at No. 2 Belmont
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 6

No. 1 Black Hawk 49, No. 16 Green Lake 33
No. 8 Rio 59, No. 9 Central Wisconsin Christian 47
No. 5 Juda 46, No. 9 Central Wisconsin Christian 36
No. 4 Randolph 54, No. 13 Pecatonica 30
No. 3 Fall River 70, No. 14 Albany 38
No. 6 Highland 55, No. 11 Princeton 42
No. 10 Monticello 46, No. 7 Oakfield 42
No. 2 Barneveld 67, No. 15 Cambria-Friesland 15
No. 8 Williams Bay 33, No. 9 Faith Christian 32 (OT)
No. 5 Racine Lutheran 80, No. 12 Johnson Creek 28
No. 4 Living Word Lutheran 80, No. 13 Milwaukee Academy of Science 8
No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 59, No. 14 Sheboygan County Christian 32
No. 6 Hustisford 46, No. 11 University Lake School 16
No. 7 Madison Abundant Life 54, No. 10 Trinity Academy 51
Regional semifinals
Friday, March 9

No. 8 Rio at No. 1 Black Hawk
No. 5 Juda at No. 4 Randolph
No. 6 Highland at No. 3 Fall River
No. 10 Montello at No. 2 Barneveld
No. 8 Williams Bay at No . 1 Heritage Christian
No. 5 Racine Lutheran at No. 4 Living Word Lutheran
No. 6 Hustisford at No. 3 Lake Country Lutheran
No. 7 Madison Abundant Life at No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central

Comments Off on 2012 WIAA girls basketball playoffs regional schedule

Auburndale’s Austin Hawkins, Newman Catholic’s Sarah Connolly named 2011-12 Marawood Conference South basketball players of the year

Posted on 26 February 2012 by paul

Auburndale junior Austin Hawkins was named the Marawood Conference South Division boys basketball player of the year for the 2011-12 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Marawood Conference announced its all-conference basketball teams for the 2011-12 season over the weekend.

Auburndale junior Austin Hawkins was named the Marawood South boys player of the year after leading the conference in scoring (18.7 points) and finishing fourth in rebounding (6.6 per game).

Joining Hawkins on the first team were teammate Markus Kleifgen, who was fifth in scoring at 13.2 points a game, Stratford senior Derek Austin (fourth in scoring, 15.9 points per game), Edgar’s Caden Untiedt, and Marathon’s Collin Seubert.

Stratford senior Troy Mengel (eighth in scoring at 13.1 points per game, third in rebounding at 6.9 per game) was a second-team selection.

Among the honorable mention picks were Auburndale’s Isaac Castellano and Cale Weiler, and Stratford’s Greg Belter and Nolan Bargender.

Chad Weinfurter of conference champion Auburndale was named the Coach of the Year.

Auburndale’s Nicole Nikolay and Stratford’s Hannah Schmitt, both juniors, were named to the Marawood South girls all-conference team.

They join unanimous choices Mary Sigler of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Holly Denfeld of Edgar and Player of the Year Sarah Connolly of conference champion Wausau Newman Catholic.

Schmitt finished sixth in the conference in scoring at 10.7 points per game. Nikolay was right behind in seventh at 10.0 points per game and was fifth in rebounding at 6.8 per game.. Connolly led the Marawood South in scoring at 15.9 points a game and 3-pointers with 25.

Stratford sophomore Brooke Schultze was a second-team choice and teammate Sara Griesbach was an honorable mention selection.

Schultze was fifth in scoring at 11.1 points per game and tied Schmitt as the conference’s top rebounders at 8.1 per game.

Auburndale’s Sam Karl also was an honorable mention pick.

Joe Birkhauser of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption was named Coach of the Year.

2011-12 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Mary Sigler, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Nicole Nikolay, jr., Auburndale; *Holly Denfeld, jr., Edgar; *Sarah Connolly, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Hannah Schmitt, jr., Stratford. (*unanimous selection)
Second team: Hannah Skibba, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Brianna Jehn, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Grace Kennedy, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Marissa Ortner, jr., Pittsville; Brooke Schultze, so., Stratford.
Honorable mention: Brittney Birkhauser, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Kallie Reinke, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Sam Karl, sr., Auburndale; Faryn Wirkus, sr., Edgar; Jena Heidmann, sr., Edgar; Kayla Stanley, sr., Marathon; Rebecca Reiche, sr., Marathon; Daley Rupar, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Madison Tubbs, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Brittanie Boeck, jr., Northland Lutheran; Morgan Thums, jr., Northland Lutheran; Hannah Marti, sr., Pittsville; Dallas Oates, sr., Pittsville; Sara Griesbach, sr., Stratford.
Player of the Year: Sarah Connolly, Wausau Newman Catholic.
Coach of the Year: Joe Birkhauser, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
—–
2011-12 Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
*Markus Kleifgen, sr., Auburndale; *Austin Hawkins, jr., Auburndale; Caden Untiedt, jr., Edgar; *Collin Seubert, jr., Marathon; *Derek Austin, sr., Stratford. (*unanimous selection)
Second team: Nick Buntrock, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Vince Dinkel, jr., Marathon; Marcus Gabriel, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Trail Pierce, jr., Pittsville; Troy Mengel, sr., Stratford.
Honorable mention: Brad Birkhauser, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Zach Linzmeier, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Cale Weiler, sr., Auburndale; Isaac Castellano, so., Auburndale; Will Hannemann, jr., Edgar; David Kornack, so., Edgar; Mitchell Seliger, sr., Marathon; Collin Schemenauer, sr., Marathon; Jacob Schneider, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Brody Lemke, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Maarten Colby, jr., Northland Lutheran; Gideon Nelson, jr., Northland Lutheran; Brad Wesely, so., Pittsville; Sawyer Ladick, jr., Pittsville; Greg Belter, jr., Stratford; Nolan Bargender, jr., Stratford.
Player of the Year: Austin Hawkins, Auburndale.
Coach of the Year: Chad Weinfurter, Auburndale.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Austin Hawkins, Newman Catholic’s Sarah Connolly named 2011-12 Marawood Conference South basketball players of the year

2012 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament results

Posted on 25 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – The WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament concluded Saturday night as 14 state champions in each of the three divisions were crowned at the Kohl Center.

Here is a look at the medalists (top six finishers) at each weight class from the tournament that was held Thursday through Saturday:

WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Feb. 23-25, Kohl Center, Madison
Division 1
106 pounds

Championship: Ben Thornton (La Crosse Central) def. Bobby Nachreiner (Hartford) 10-8.
Third place: Bill Prochniewski (Waukesha South) def. Ben Hornickle (Burlington) 7-0.
Fifth place: Tres Leon (Kaukauna) major decision over Bill Holz (Menomonee Falls) 13-0.
113 pounds
Championship: Robert Lee (Kaukauna) pinned John Wells (Milton) in 5:13.
Third place: Quinn Miracle (Chippewa Falls) major decision over Justice Parker (Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carm.) 13-3.
Fifth place: Tim Cho (Westosha Central) def. Austin Quartullo (Muskego) 2-0.
120 pounds
Championship: Colin Baine (Wausau West) def. Izzy Balsiger (Chippewa Falls) 3-1, OT.
Third place: Kody Azarian (Waterford) major decision over Darius Wright (Holmen) 14-5.
Fifth place: Gabe Grahek (Milwaukee Marquette) def. Derek Gill (Burlington) 2-1, 2 OT.
126 pounds
Championship: Landon Shea (Milton) def. Joe Umlauf (Wausau West) 3-2.
Third place: Justin Scherkenbach (Muskego) def. Dominic Garcia (Kenosha Tremper) 4-1.
Fifth place: James Bennett (Holmen) major decision over Alex Spatz (D.C. Everest) 10-0.
132 pounds
Championship: Nate Hennes (Hartford) def. Garrett Whitehead (Milton) 6-4, OT.
Third place: Alex Blaney (Bay Port) def. Joe Nelson (Stoughton) 3-1, OT.
Fifth place: Ryan Stalsberg (Holmen) def. Charles Mulnix (Racine Horlick) 4-0.
138 pounds
Championship: Travis Smith (Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carm.) def. Keegan Einerson (Wisconsin Rapids) 2-1.
Third place: Adam Yde (Hartland Arrowhead) def. Mason Geary (DeForest) 7-3.
Fifth place: Nate Hettinga (Wausau West) def. Randy Shine (Lake Geneva Badger) 1-0.
145 pounds
Championship: Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin Rapids) def. Jared Scharenbrock (Sun Prairie) 4-2, OT.
Third place: Mitchell Berenz (Hartland Arrowhead) def. Travis Hettinga (Wausau West) 5-2.
Fifth place: Mason Reinhardt (Merrill) def. Cole Parker (Hortonville) 5-4.
152 pounds
Championship: Nick Becker (Hartford) def. Kasey Einerson (Wisconsin Rapids) 5-2.
Third place: Ryan Gartner (Wilmot) def. Koyla Hawksford (Hudson) 3-1.
Fifth place: Ray Paul (Merrill) def. Daylon Bowar (Mount Horeb/Barneveld) 5-3.
160 pounds
Championship: Kegan Gennrich (Hortonville) def. Jake Raflik (Wisconsin Rapids) 5-4.
Third place: Matt Gray (Wilmot) def. Collin Enstad (Sun Prairie) 3-2.
Fifth place: Tanner Owens (Hudson) def. Andres Marquez (Racine Horlick) 7-2.
170 pounds
Championship: Jake Stilling (Elkhorn) def. Zak Benitz (Wisconsin Rapids) 6-4.
Third place: Scott VandeLoo (Kaukauna) def. Quinn Faust (Mount Horeb/Barneveld) 5-1.
Fifth place: Eric Walsh (Oregon) def. Bryar Harper (DeForest) by injury default.
182 pounds
Championship: Ronald Dunlap (Muskego) major decision over Ryan Cone (Wisconsin Rapids) 17-6.
Third place: Ian Johnson (Milton) def. Ryan Bonikowske (Neenah) 9-5.
Fifth place: Josh Regazzi (Oak Creek) def. Noah Lassa (Merrill) 8-6, OT.
195 pounds
Championship: Devin Peterson (Wisconsin Rapids) pinned Alastair Keys (Eau Claire Memorial) in 0:46.
Third place: Dillon Dewey (Stoughton) def. Nick Wall (Waukesha West) 5-4.
Fifth place: Francisco Mata (Waterford) def. Josh Wipperfurth (Waunakee) by injury default.
220 pounds
Championship: Jordan Gruettner (Muskego) pinned Luke Belich (Mukwonago) in 1:12.
Third place: Eddy Ruzga (Lake Geneva Badger) def. Dakota Johnson (Elkhorn) 7-5.
Fifth place: Isaiah Hayes (De Pere) def. Michael Gamboa (Sauk Prairie) 6-1.
285 pounds
Championship: John Jude (Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Carm.) pinned Brady Stumpf (Kimberly) in 2:38.
Third place: Jessie Nelson (Stoughton) pinned Grant Collins (Merrill) in 2:38.
Fifth place: Tom Cychner (Lake Geneva Badger) def. Connor Hanson (Menomonie) 5-1.
Division 2
103 pounds

Championship: Zach Sirney (Wild Rose/Wautoma) major decision over John Olson (Osceola) 11-2.
Third place: Cody Walrath (Freedom) major decision over Drew Wheeler (St. Croix Falls) 13-4.
Fifth place: Dylan Winchel (Sparta) pinned Noah Rosado (Port Washington) 0:30.
113 pounds
Championship: Jens Lantz (Ellsworth) major decision over Zach Smith (Port Washington) 10-0.
Third place: Matthew Damp (Oconto Falls) major decision over John Joutras (Lodi) 11-0.
Fifth place: Phillip Opelt (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) def. J.J. Donar (Cuba City/Southwestern) 6-1.
120 pounds
Championship: Jack Pearce (Ashland) def. John Roycraft (Winneconne) 9-4.
Third place: Ryan Costello (Campbellsport) def. Spencer Davies (Mauston) 9-4.
Fifth place: Bobby Leroy (Somerset) def. Alex Fitzgerald (Sheboygan Falls) 8-6, OT.
126 pounds
Championship: Hunter Weber (Marshall) def. Dylan Drephal (Seymour) 8-3.
Third place: Brett Buechler (Wrightstown) major decision over Brent Stockwell (Ellsworth) 10-0.
Fifth place: Levi Petroske (Waupaca) def. Robert Csukker (Stanley-Boyd/Thorp) 11-10.
132 pounds
Championship: Mark Dessart (Seymour) def. Mitchell Friedman (Oconto Falls) 5-3, OT.
Third place: Zach Skarda (Luxemburg-Casco) def. Roarke Langer (Ellsworth) by injury default.
Fifth place: Derek VonRuden (Sparta) def. Kevin Klopfenstein (Monroe) 2-1.
138 pounds
Championship: Jarod Donar (Cuba City/Southwestern) def. Gabe Flandrick (Somerset) 3-0.
Third place: Nick Davis (Adams-Friendship) pinned Brady Spierings (Little Chute) in 3:00.
Fifth place: Erik Low (Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau) def. Alex Schramm (Seymour) 2-1.
145 pounds
Championship: Seth Liegel (River Valley) def. Tyler Weyer (Baldwin-Woodville) 11-5.
Third place: Jordan Roosa (Mosinee) def. Devin Bera (Freedom) 4-2.
Fifth place: Kiefer Bennett (Delavan-Darien) pinned Logan Cable (Lodi) 2:56.
152 pounds
Championship: Lucas Lambrecht (Sheboygan Falls) def. Mike Uliana (Luxemburg-Casco) 9-2.
Third place: Jordan Dieringer (Port Washington) pinned Damien Luchterhand (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) in 1:30.
Fifth place: Toby Mosley (Sparta) pinned Austin Bushinger (Somerset) in 5:45.
160 pounds
Championship: Jackson Fox (Wrightstown) def. Mitch Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) 6-4, OT.
Third place: Cody Nielsen (Oconto Falls) def. Thurston Schuster (Marshall) 9-5.
Fifth place: Alex Peters (West Salem/Bangor) def. Dan Schubert (Spencer) 8-6.
170 pounds
Championship: Jacob Morrissey (Oconto Falls) major decision over Matt Zellner (Luxemburg-Casco) 9-0.
Third place: Levi Nayes (Bloomer/Colfax) major decision over Hunter Colden (Brodhead/Juda) 9-1.
Fifth place: Jake Radamacher (St. Croix Falls) def. Bryce Lamont (Nekoosa/Port Edwards) 9-4.
182 pounds
Championship: Dusty Jenz (Belmont/Platteville) major decision over Marcus Hudson (Delavan-Darien) 19-7.
Third place: Haydon Dvorak (Somerset) pinned Marcus Hudson (Delavan-Darien) in 3:38.
Fifth place: Brady Huenink (Waupun) def. Joe Radamacher (St. Croix Falls) 2-1.
195 pounds
Championship: Parker Hines (Ellsworth) def. Dan Schoen (Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal) 6-5.
Third place: Joey Dedick (East Troy) def. Payton DuPlayee (Tomahawk) 3-2.
Fifth place: Michael Watters (Lodi) pinned Levi Jozwiak (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) in 2:01.
220 pounds
Championship: Riley Delzer (Oconto Falls) major decision over Marcus Malecek (St. Croix Central) 10-2.
Third place: Luke Destiche (Luxemburg-Casco) def. Trent Vesbach (Viroqua) 3-2.
Fifth place: Tyler Burrows (Adams-Friendship) pinned Anthony Mrdjenovich (Ashland) in 2:29.
285 pounds
Championship: Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) def. Bo Skornicka (Two Rivers) 7-6.
Third place: Logan Schmidt (Richland Center) def. Garrett Cary (Big Foot/Williams Bay) 2-0.
Fifth place: Ben Ewings (Lakeside Lutheran) pinned Alex Arentz (West Salem/Bangor) in 4:40.
Division 3
106 pounds

Championship: Riley Knops (Glenwood City) def. Cole Martin (Lancaster) 8-6.
Third place: Devin Lemanski (Edgar) def. Jon Mudlaff (Random Lake) 7-2.
Fifth place: Cole Large (Ozaukee) def. Luke Finnel (Mishicot) 2-1.
113 pounds
Championship: Deven Walrack (Mineral Point) def. Ryan Mindham (Boscobel) 7-1.
Third place: Josh Farr (Prescott) def. Jordan Corcoran (La Crosse Aquinas) 5-1.
Fifth place: Fritz Vogel (Deerfield) def. Brandon Depies (Random Lake) 4-2.
120 pounds
Championship: Austin Loos (Oshkosh Lourdes) def. Brady Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 5-3.
Third place: Kyle Mezera (Lancaster) def. Mark Meyer (Random Lake) 4-2.
Fifth place: Justin Grzybowski (Coleman) major decision over Dustin Clements (Kickapoo/La Farge) 11-0.
126 pounds
Championship: Ricky Anderson (Clear Lake) pinned Derek Liebergen (Bonduel) in 1:52.
Third place: Logan Smith (Ozaukee) def. Ross Withington (Westby) 5-2.
Fifth place: Marcus McCauley (Weston/Ithaca) def. Daniel Rice (Lancaster) 8-6.
132 pounds
Championship: Cody See (Westby) def. Trevor Spears (Riverdale) 3-1.
Third place: Adam Holmquist (Glenwood City) def. Nathaniel Behnke (Bruce) 3-1.
Fifth place: Jackson Brice (Brillion) def. Mitch Mergener (Coleman) by injury default.
138 pounds
Championship: Austin Moe (Glenwood City) def. Trenton Cornell (Lancaster) 5-4.
Third place: Brock Kasten (Brillion) def. Trey Theisen (New Lisbon) 5-1.
Fifth place: Cody Bertram (Mineral Point) def. Mason Mergener (Coleman) 6-2.
145 pounds
Championship: Nick Mudlaff (Random Lake) def. Mitch Champagne (Coleman) 3-2.
Third place: Cullen Pedersen (New Lisbon) def. Ryan Behnke (Bruce) 5-2.
Fifth place: Dillon Flock (Cashton) def. Josh Cormican (Boyceville) 11-4.
152 pounds
Championship: Ethan Soderstrom (Lancaster) pinned Ross Peterson (Ladysmith) in 5:48.
Third place: Jake Engels (Coleman) def. Anthony Lemanski (Edgar) 6-1.
Fifth place: Todd Tibbits (Mineral Point) def. Eric Hahn (Pittsville) 3-0.
160 pounds
Championship: Dominic Flock (Cashton) def. Mike Mergener (Coleman) 6-4, OT.
Third place: Matt Nowak (Edgar) def. Zech Riehl (Shiocton) 4-2, OT.
Fifth place: Brandon Pierick (Iowa-Grant) def. Brian Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 8-3, OT.
170 pounds
Championship: Luke Nowak (Edgar) pinned Jordyn Schaal (Coleman) in 4:44.
Third place: Quinten Strand (De Soto) def. Logan Bollant (Iowa-Grant) 3-0.
Fifth place: Otis Hamilton (Ladysmith) major decision over Matt Pechacek (Prescott) 17-6.
182 pounds
Championship: Blake Welu (Iowa-Grant) def. Robby Chubb (Mineral Point) 5-1.
Third place: Lucas Markiewicz (Coleman) def. Brett Blaser (Boyceville) 3-2, OT.
Fifth place: William Browning (Brillion) def. Andy Bune (Spring Valley/Elmwood) 10-7.
195 pounds
Championship: Isaac Nowak (Coleman) def. Olie Voight (Pittsville) 6-4.
Third place: Christian Moore (Royall) def. Robert Semanko (Cadott) 5-2.
Fifth place: Cody Moon (Laconia) won technical fall over Joey Tauchen (Bonduel) 15-0.
220 pounds
Championship: Clayton Jennings (Weston/Ithaca) major decision over Alex Friendshuh (Clear Lake) 10-0.
Third place: Matt Mueller (Cedar Grove-Belgium) def. Jon Brendemuehl (Mishicot) 4-3.
Fifth place: Zachary Lemmer (Athens) pinned Mitchel Williams (Cadott) in 0:43.
285 pounds
Championship: Cole Johnson (De Soto) pinned Brad Raasch (Westby) in 3:21.
Third place: Garrett Eide (Blair-Taylor) pinned Charlie Cooley (Chequamegon) in 1:19.
Fifth place: Reed Anklam (Random Lake) def. Brad DenBoer (Oostburg) by injury default.

Comments Off on 2012 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament results

Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
Total Electric
All Insurance
Forward Financial Bank
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Victory Apparel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
thirty-one
Hub City Times