Archive | March, 2012

Marshfield baseball team to kick off season Monday at DisneyWorld

Posted on 31 March 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield baseball team is coming off a second-place finish in the Wisconsin Valley Conference and a trip to the WIAA Division 1 sectionals.

With six starters returning, including four that earned all-WVC honors last year, the 2012 version of the Tigers is looking for even more success.

Marshfield will begin its season with a trip to DisneyWorld in Florida where it will play four games and a scrimmage in five days beginning Monday, before returning home and playing four home games in eight days starting April 9 against Tomah.

The trip to Disney is a regular affair for the Marshfield baseball program, which last went in 2009. The Tigers will play a doubleheader Monday and single games on Tuesday and Thursday. Marshfield will also play a non-official scrimmage on Friday.

“One of the things there is the caliber of ball you play,” Marshfield coach Mark Zee said. “We’ve had some good practices outside already and built our arm strength up. You see some good quality pitching down there and hopefully we adjust to that level and continue at that level when we return to Marshfield.”

Among those returning from last year are Bradley University recruit and senior Elliot Ashbeck, who was a second-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference pitcher last year and will also play catcher and third base this season.

First-team outfielder Bo Howard, the conference’s leading hitter last season with a .467 average as a sophomore, along with second-team senior infielder Austin Littmann and honorable mention sophomore catcher Daulton Varsho (.382 batting average) are back to give the Tigers a punch in their lineup and a solid nucleus to build around.

Also back are first baseman Nick Treankler and outfielder Nate Saverda, both seniors.

“I’m really confident in our team this year,” Littmann said. “We didn’t lose a lot of people. We should have a pretty good team.

“We’re going to have some high-scoring games and we’re going to have to put points up on the board.”

Ashbeck will head up the pitching staff after serving as the Tigers’ workhorse a year ago. He pitched in six of the team’s 12 conference games, going 4-2 with a 3.07 earned-run average and 43 strikeouts in 41 innings.

Littmann, who will also play shortstop, Howard, and junior Tanner Dennis-Brown are among the other pitching candidates.

“We’ve got about four guys after Elliot that can be effective,” Zee said. “I think Tanner is going to surprise some people. Bo Howard was the No. 1 as a freshman on the JV (two years ago) and he didn’t have to pitch for us last year, but I think he’s going to do well. Austin is probably going to be a reliever for us and we have some juniors that will give us some depth.”

Senior outfielder Seth Karl and juniors Jeron Hiller (second base), Cole Irish (outfield), Aaron Schwecke (outfield), Alex Steines (outfield) and Luke Wirtz (third base) round out the active roster.

Senior Jordan Litwaitis is expected to return to the team in late April as he recovers from a broken arm, and the team’s top RBI man a year ago, Sean Koran, will not play this season because of a knee injury suffered during the basketball season.

“With Sean Koran going down in basketball that hurts,” Zee said. “Our top five hitters – a lot of experience, a couple of lefties in the mix – and we some guys that are going to be down in the order and can just sit down there and have some fun.”

Ashbeck is excited to get the season started, and he said he expects big things from this year’s team.

“I think this is probably, from top to bottom, is the most talented team we’ve had,” Ashbeck said. “We’ve been playing together for a long time and I think if we put it all together, we can string together a lot of wins. A lot of it is just confidence. I think we’re going to be ahead of where we have been in the past and that will help going to Florida and getting those early reps.”

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball team to kick off season Monday at DisneyWorld

Mardie Shanahan leads Marshfield girls soccer team to win over Tomah in season-opener

Posted on 30 March 2012 by paul

Marshfield's Mardie Shanahan kicks the ball past Tomah's Haylea Habeck during Friday's girls soccer season-opener at Griese Park in Marshfield. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Mardie Shanahan made the most of her Marshfield girls soccer debut.

The former Marshfield Columbus Catholic player scored a pair of goals, including the go-ahead shot midway through the second half, to lift Marshfield to a 3-1 win over Tomah in a nonconference game Friday at Griese Park. It was the season-opener for both teams.

Shanahan, a senior forward, scored at the 31:45 mark of the first half. Tomah tied the game 3:19 into the second half before Shanahan added another goal at the 61:02 mark to give the Tigers the lead for good.

Darian Molter, who assisted on Shanahan’s first goal, converted a penalty kick at 67:57 to provide the Tigers with a two-goal cushion.

“It was definitely a team effort,” Shanahan said. “It was an awesome start to the season.

“We’ve been working really hard the last two weeks of practice and it definitely paid off.”

Tomah managed only one shot on goal, and converted it, when Jessica Volmer scored following a corner kick and a scrum in front of the goal.

Shanahan’s second goal came after Emily Wolfe hit the post with a shot, which bounced straight back to Shanahan standing in front of the goal.

“We made a lot of runs on top and worked really well together,” Molter said. “Last year we had a good season and I think this year we can only get better. We have a lot chemistry with this team and I know we’re working for first in conference, so we just have to keep working at it.”

Marshfield controlled the pace most of the game and finished with eight shots on goal, five of which were saved by Tomah goalie Sierra Butzler.

“It’s nice to get the first game out of the way and work on some things,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “We saw some strengths that came out. Mardie Shanahan had an outstanding game. She’s going to be a great addition upfront with Allison (Gruen), Emily (Brix) and Darian to make a really solid front four.”

Marshfield will be back in action with Wisconsin Valley Conference games at home against Wausau West on April 10 and Wausau East on April 12.

Tigers 3, Timberwolves 1
Tomah 0 1 – 1
Marshfield 1 2 – 3
First half:
1. M, Mardie Shanahan (Darian Molter), 31:45.
Second half: 2. T, Jessica Volmer, 43:19; 3. M, Shanahan, 61:02; 4. M, Molter (pk), 67:57.
Saves: T, Sierra Butzler 5, Madison McCarthy 0. M, Jala Zahn 0; RaeAnn Hovendick 0.
Records: Tomah 0-1; Marshfield 1-0.

Comments Off on Mardie Shanahan leads Marshfield girls soccer team to win over Tomah in season-opener

Marshfield girls basketball standout Taylor Varsho to play collegiately at Colorado State University

Posted on 28 March 2012 by paul

Marshfield senior Taylor Varsho will play college basketball at Colorado State University in Fort Collins. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield High School girls basketball standout Taylor Varsho leaves the Tigers as the program’s all-time leading scorer and owner of numerous other single game, season and career records.

Starting next season, Varsho will take her game West as she has verbally committed to play basketball at Colorado State University in Fort Collins, according to wissports.net.

Colorado State finished 13-17 overall and 9-5 in Mountain West this past season, losing to Boise State in the first round of the conference tournament. The Rams have not had a winning season since 2004-05 and has not made the NCAA Tournament since its last MWC title season of 2001-02.

Varsho totaled 1,370 points in her three seasons at Marshfield, helping the Tigers to a combined 61-13 record, two Wisconsin Valley Conference titles and three WIAA sectional appearances.

Varsho, coming off a knee injury suffered before last year’s sectional tournament, was named the Wisconsin Valley Conference girls basketball player of the year for the second straight season and was chosen to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 all-state team this year after averaging 18.9 points per game for the Tigers.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls basketball standout Taylor Varsho to play collegiately at Colorado State University

Marshfield girls track team wins home indoor relays

Posted on 27 March 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls track team won nine of the 14 events to win the 24th annual Marshfield Girls Indoor Relays on Tuesday at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers finished with 126 points, 33 ahead of second-place Marathon. Stratford finished sixth and Auburndale was seventh.

Marshfield won all five field event relays, with each team consisting of three athletes.

Marshfield’s Miranda Forrest, Melissa May and Yasmeena Ougayour won the shot put relay with combined throws of 97 feet, 7 inches.

Other field event winners for the Tigers were the high jump team of Amanda Cousins, Mikayla Sebastian and Susan Omoba (14 feet); the pole vault team of Kate Schumitsch, Maria Brix and Nikki Weis (16-0); the long jump team of Megan Marotz, Annie Yao and Schumitsch (41-8); and the triple jump team of Ellie Fehrenbach, Martha Kupfer and Yao (92-11.75).

The sprint medley team of Marotz, Ashley Holubtet, Kupfer and Tiffany Stargardt (2:47.29), the 180-yard hurdle shuttle team of Kelly Carolfi, Schmitsch and Weis; the 4-lap throwers relays team of May, Ougayour, Forrest and Sebastian; and the mile relay team of Marotz, Holubets, Stargardt and Kupfer also won races for Marshfield

“We had some great efforts tonight, especially in the field events,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “The girls had a number of great efforts in the 24th Annual Tiger Relays. I appreciate all the schools who decided to come to our meet tonight.”

Stratford won the 400 and 800 relays for its two victories.

Marshfield Girls Indoor Relays
Team standings:
1. Marshfield Black 126; 2. Marathon 93; 3. Athens 63; 4. Colby 61; 5. Neillsville 58; 6. Stratford 55; 7. Auburndale 44; 8. Marshfield Orange 24.
200 relay: 1. Marathon 42.53; 2. Athens 42.61; 3. Marshfield Orange 47.33; 4. Neillsville 48.60; 5. Stratford 50.45.
400 relay: 1. Stratford 1:24.62; 2. Athens 1:26.19; 3. Marshfield Black 1:26.87; 4. Colby 1:27.32; 5. Auburndale 1:28.28; 6. Marathon 1:30.86; 7. Neillsville 1:35.27; 8. Marshfield Orange 1:36.10.
400 throwers relay: 1. Marshfield Black 1:35.03; 2. Marathon 1:35.70; 3. Athens 1:36.97; 4. Neillsville 1:38.61; 5. Marshfield Orange 1:41.05.
800 relay: 1. Stratford 3:13.60; 2. Colby 3:18.39; 3. Marshfield Black 3:20.24; 4. Athens 3:25.36; 5. Marathon 3:30.00; 6. Marshfield Orange 3:34.41; 7. Neillsville 3:37.65.
1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield Black 4:33.17; 2. Colby 4:42.76; 3. Neillsville 4:52.13; 4. Marathon 4:53.01; 5. Athens 4:59.35; 6. Auburndale 5:15.87; 7. Marshfield Orange 5:30.87.
3,200 relay: 1. Colby 11:03.06; 2. Marathon 11:37.99; 3. Marshfield Black 11:43.26; 4. Neillsville 12:29.24; 5. Stratford 13:03.01.
800 sprint medley: 1. Marshfield Black 2:47.29; 2. Auburndale 2:50.95; 3. Colby 2:51.86; 4. Marathon 2:52.63; 5. Neillsville 3:03.25; 6. Stratford 3:07.15; 7. Athens 3:21.65; 8. Marshfield Orange 3:27.83.
Distance medley: 1. Colby 12:16.64; 2. Marshfield Black 12:27.96; 3. Auburndale 12:34.89; 4. Marathon 13:46.55; 5. Stratford 14:01.56.
3×66.7 relay: 1. Marshfield Black 31.97; 2. Stratford 32.48; 3. Marathon 35.71; 4. Athens 36.00.
High jump relay: 1. Marshfield 1 5-0; 2. Marathon 1 4-10; 3. Marshfield 2, Stratford 3, Stratford 2 4-8; 6. Neillsville 1, Neillsville 2 4-6; 8. Athens 1, Marshfield 3 4-4.
Pole vault relay: 1. Marshfield 2 8-6; 2. Marathon 1 7-6; 3. Auburndale 3, Neillsville 2, Marshfield 3 7-0; 6. Marathon 2, Neillsville 3 6-6; 8. Marshfield Orange 6-0.
Long jump relay: 1. Bisola Omoba (MARSH) 15-5.25; 2. Colby 1 15-1.5; 3. Marshfield 2 15-1.25; 4. Athens 2 14-9.5; 5. Marathon 3 14-8.5; 6. Marathon 1 14-7.5; 7. Neillsville 3 14-7.5; 8. Colby 2 14-1.5.
Triple jump relay: 1. Marshfield 2 32-10.5; 2. Marshfield 3 30-9.75; 3. Auburndale 30-7.25; 4. Athens 2 30-4; 5. Athens 3 29-7.5; 6. Marshfield 1 29-3.5; 7. Marathon 3, Athens 1 28-1.
Shot put relay: 1. Marshfield 3 35-2; 2. Marathon 1 32-2; 3. Marshfield 2 31-11; 4. Neillsville 3 31-8; 5. Marshfield 30-6; 6. Neillsville 2 30-5; 7. Marathon 2 29-5; 8. Marathon 1 28-2.5.
Quad Athlete: 1. Omoba (MARSH) 36-0; 2. Sam Karl (AUB) 26-0; 3. Savanna Frane (ATH) 25-0; 4. Katrina Pederson (NEIL) 23-0.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls track team wins home indoor relays

Marshfield youth gymnast Elena Deets wins state title

Posted on 27 March 2012 by paul

Marshfield fourth-grader Elena Deets shows off her state championship medals she won at the Wisconsin State Optional Gymnastics Championships in West Allis last weekend. Deets poses with coach Trisha Geddes. (Photo submitted)

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Elena Deets, the daughter of Tim and Cheryl Deets of Marshfield and a fourth grade student at Grant Elementary School, completed her gymnastics season with an all-around state championship in the Level 7, 8-10 year-old division of the 2012 Wisconsin State Optional Gymnastics Championships on March 24-25 at West Allis Central High School.

Deets won individual state championships in the uneven bars and the floor exercise, and was part of the Level 7 state championship team.

During the 2012 optional gymnastics season, Elena won all-around titles at the Midwest Twisters Harley Invite and the Oshkosh Invite.

Deets’ top scores during the Level 7 season were: 9.300 in the vault, 9.625 in the bars, 9.525 in the beam, 9.625 in the floor exercise, and 37.725 in the all-around.

Deets competes with the Oshkosh Gymnastics Center team and is coached by Trisha Geddes, Leah LeClair, and gym owners Phyllis and Dale Hardt.

Comments Off on Marshfield youth gymnast Elena Deets wins state title

Three Marshfield youth wrestlers earn medals at Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Youth State Tournament

Posted on 26 March 2012 by paul

Marshfield Youth Wrestling athletes Brock Bennington, from left, Joey Carolfi and Garrett Willuweit earned medals at the Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Youth State Tournament last weekend in Madison. (Photo submitted)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Three members of the Marshfield Youth Wrestling program won medals with top-six finishes at the Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Youth State Tournament, which was held Friday and Saturday at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison.

Marshfield had 11 state qualifiers, each wrestling in a 16-person bracket with the top six earning state medals.

Brock Bennington took fifth place, and Joey Carolfi and Garrett Willuweit each finished sixth for Marshfield.

Comments Off on Three Marshfield youth wrestlers earn medals at Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Youth State Tournament

Martha Kupfer, Megan Marotz each win pair of events as Marshfield rolls to girls indoor invitational track title

Posted on 23 March 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Martha Kupfer and Megan Marotz each won a pair of events as Marshfield won seven individual races and a relay to run away with the Marshfield Girls Indoor Track Invitational title on Tuesday night at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers finished with 147.5 points, nearly double the amount of points as second-place Wittenberg-Birnamwood (78).

Spencer finished seventh with 51 points and Auburndale was eighth in 24 points.

Kupfer won the 220-yard run in 27.83 seconds and the triple jump with a leap of 32 feet, 6 inches for the Tigers. Marotz took first in the 440 (1:08.61) and the long jump (15-6).

Bisola Omoba won the 60 in 7.54 seconds and teamed with Nikki Youngblood, Ashley Sternitzky and Kupfer to win the 4-lap relay in 1:23.27.

Other first-place finishes for Marshfield came from Melissa May in the shot put (36-7) and Susan Omoba in the high jump (5-1).

“We had several impressive efforts tonight by a number of girls and that was good to see,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “We saw a lot of good things tonight in our first official competition of the year. We look for more from the girls in the near future. It was time for some competition as we are already in our third week of the season.”

Complete results will be available on pttiming.com later Friday.

Marshfield Girls Indoor Track Invitational
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 147.5; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 78; 3. Marathon 72.5; 4. Medford 66.5; 5. Pittsville 62; 6. Tomah 52.5; 7. Spencer 51; 8. Auburndale 24; 9. Westfield/Montello 7; 10. Rib Lake 15; 11. Marshfield Orange and Necedah 11; 13. New Lisbon 9; 14. Granton 6.

Comments Off on Martha Kupfer, Megan Marotz each win pair of events as Marshfield rolls to girls indoor invitational track title

Stratford STAR men’s basketball results, March 18

Posted on 21 March 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Four games were held in Stratford STAR men’s basketball league action Sunday night.

*Kizzy & Sues defeated Smazel’s Hunters Choice 99-82. Jay Feurer led Kizzy’s with 31 potins and Neil Weiler added 27. Chris Hannula topped Smazel’s with 29 points.

*Jake Frombach scored 30 points to lead Down Under to a 75-61 win over Athens. Kyle Davis had 20 points for Athens.

*USBancorp edged MOB 61-57 behind 23 points from Chris Newburry.

*Resource Recovery topped The Shack 65-56.

Comments Off on Stratford STAR men’s basketball results, March 18

Marshfield Youth Wrestling sending 11 to state tournament in Madison

Posted on 21 March 2012 by paul

Eleven members of the Marshfield Youth Wrestling program qualified for the state tournament that will be this weekend in Madison. Team members competing are: Garrett Willuweit, front from left, Joey Carolifi, Gabe Pugh, Shane Westerhausen and Brock Bennington. Back, Caden Pierce, Anthony Kanable, Kyle Krizan, Josh Lang, Preston Wagner and Dakota Ledebuhr. (Photo submitted)

Samuel Mitchell placed second at USA Folkstyle Tour of America national tournament held in Wisconisn Dells last weekend. (Photo submitted)

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Eleven members of the Marshfield Youth Wrestling Team will be competing at the Wisconsin Wrestling Federation 2011-12 Youth State Tournament on Friday and Saturday at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison.

The wrestlers qualified for the state meet by placing in the top two at one of eight regionals.

Garrett Willuweit, Joey Carolifi, Gabe Pugh, Shane Westerhausen, Brock Bennington, Caden Pierce, Anthony Kanable, Kyle Krizan, Josh Lang, Preston Wagner and Dakota Ledebuhr will compete at state for Marshfield.

Last weekend, Marshfield youth wrestler Samuel Mitchell placed second at the USA Folkstyle Tour of America national tournament at the Chula Vista Resort in Wisconsin Dells.

More than 1,000 wrestlers from 25 stats competed and the top six in each division placed and earned recoginition.

Comments Off on Marshfield Youth Wrestling sending 11 to state tournament in Madison

Marshfield wins seven events on way to title at Marshfield Indoor Invitational

Posted on 21 March 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys track and field team won seven events on its way to the team title at the Marshfield Boys Indoor Track Invitational on Tuesday at the Marshfield High School fieldhouse.

Jeremy Robinson and Keiron Howlett each won a pair of individual titles. Robinson took first in the 60-yard dash (6.48 seconds) and the long jump (20 feet, ¼ inch). Howlett won the 60 hurdles (8.02) and the triple jump (41-2¾) for the Tigers.

Other winners for Marshfield were Jeff Allison in the 220 (25.47), Nolan Redetzke in the mile (5:06.71) and Jacob Bauer in the high jump (6-2).

Marshfield won the team title with 138 points, well ahead of second-place Tomah, which had 91½ points.

Stratford finished sixth, Auburndale was seventh and Spencer finished 11th.

Jacob Zuelke won the 880 run with a time of 2:15.84, and Jake Griffith took first in the pole vault (12-6) for Stratford.

Tom Sabel had Auburndale’s top two finishes, taking second in the 400 (59.13) and tying for fourth in the 60 (6.85).

Josh Olson had Spencer’s top finish, taking second in the triple jump with a leap of 38-4½.

The Marshfield Girls Indoor Track Invitational is scheduled for Thursday.

Marshfield Boys Indoor Invitational
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 138; 2. Tomah 91.5; 3. Medford 66; 4. Athens 65.5; 5. Rib Lake 51; 6. Stratford 41.5; 7. Auburndale 32; 8. Necedah 31; 9. Stanley-Boyd 30; 10. Westfield/Montello 25.5; 11. Spencer 15; 12. New Lisbon, Marshfield Black, Pittsville 10; 15. Marshfield Orange 7.
Top eight finishers
60:
1. Jeremy Robinson (MAR) 6.48; 2. Nick Markin (TOM) 6.70; 3. Zach Schreiner (ATH) 6.80; 4. Olin Boson (MAR) and Tom Sabel (AUB) 6.85; 6. Dusty Spaeth (SB) 7.00; 7. Eli Oba (MARB) 7.04; 8. Matthew Weise (ATH) and Kyle Kalish (WM) 7.07.
220: 1. Jeff Allison (MAR) 25.47; 2. Markin (TOM) 25.56; 3. Boson (MAR) 25.83; 4. Aaron Wickman (ATH) 25.84; 5. Spaeth (SB) 26.38; 6. Kalish (WM) 26.52; 7. Marcus Gonsalves (WM) 26.59; 8. Shane Brandl (AUB) 26.85.
440: 1. Mark Eidsen (RL) 57.76; 2. Sabel (AUB) 59.13; 3. Matt DeGrand (MAR) 59.64; 4. Cody Dwyer (TOM) 1:00.18; 5. Quentin Edelburg (RL) 1:00.25; 6. Josh Olson (SP) 1:00.80; 7. Mark Jablonsky (MED) 1:01.09; 8. Daniel Schmidt (NEC) 1:01.68.
880: 1. Jacob Zuelke (STR) 2:15.84; 2. Joel Blomberg (RL) 2:21.52; 3. Derek Dehlinger (STR) 2:21.98; 4. Jared Snortheim (AUB) 2:23.23; 5. Sam Fleming (TOM) 2:24.79; 6. Devon Clement (MARB) 2:27.95; 7. Dan Schubert (SP) 2:30.58; 8. Thomas Kruger (MAR) 2:30.99.
Mile: 1. Nolan Redetzke (MAR) 5:06.71; 2. Trey Horbinski (NEC) 5:08.89; 3. Max Tibbett (MAR) 5:15.43; 4. Jeff Milas (SB) 5:15.75; 5. Ryan Hayes (MARB) 5:16.88; 6. Josh Kakes (MED) 5:18.68; 7. Snortheim (AUB) 5:20.78; 8. Nick Osborne (TOM) 5:22.55.
2-mile: 1. Jacob Smith (NL) 11:15.63; 2. Tripp Horbinski (NEC) 11:57.35; 3. Osborne (TOM) 12:05.82; 4. Matt Wudi (RL) 12:27.11; 5. Jake Lueck (MED) 12:31.12; 6. Jacob Hunsberger (AUB) 12:37.88; 7. Lyle Swartz (SB) 12:42.04; 8. Anthony Seebruck (NEC) 12:43.99.
60 hurdles: 1. Keiron Howlett (MAR) 8.02; 2. Danny Trimner (ATH) 8.67; 3. Mark Eidsen (RL) 8.87; 4. Ryan Trierweiler (MAR) 8.97; 5. Jeremiah Reit (SB) 9.77; 6. Zach DeGuire (NEC), Schubert (SP) and Jordan Reisinger (TOM) 9.78.
640 relay: 1. Athens 1:13.69; 2. Marshfield B 1:13.76; 3. Tomah 1:14.70; 4. Marshfield Orange 1:15.76; 5. Medford 1:15.78; 6. Westfield/Montello 1:16.07; 7. Necedah 1:16.48; 8. Marshfield Black 1:18.37.
1,600 relay: 1. Medford 3:58.18; 2. Rib Lake 4:02.14; 3. Necedah 4:02.92; 3. Tomah 4:04.01; 5. Marshfield 4:04.29; 6. Athens 4:04.50; 7. Westfield/Montello 4:18.08; 8. Marshfield Orange 4:18.84.
3,200 relay: 1. Medford 9:14.04; 2. Rib Lake 9:24.29; 3. Tomah 9:52.67; 4. Pittsville 9:54.32; 5. Marshfield 9:57.68; 6. Auburndale 10:09.03; 7. Stanley-Boyd 10:21.62; 8. Athens 10:22.40.
High jump: 1. Jacob Bauer (MAR) 6-2; 2. Zachary Lemmer (ATH) 6-0; 3. Max Hatlestad (MED) 5-10; 4. Cody McCullick (SB), Allison (MAR) 5-8; 6. Brandon Jacobson (PIT) 5-6; 7. Spaeth (ATH) and Isaac Castellano (AUB) 5-6.
Pole vault: 1. Jake Griffith (STR) 12-6; 2. Eli Temanson (STR) 12-0; 3. Jorgen Hamann (MED) 12-0; 4. Brad Krueger (MAR) 12-0; 5. Clayton Jacob (TOM) 11-6; 6. Matt DeGrand (MAR) 9-6; 7. Deontae Heuer (SB) 9-0; 8. Shane Hoffmann (AUB) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Robinson (MAR) 22-0.25; 2. Howlett (MAR) 21-3; 3. Temanson (STR) 20-2; 4. Weise (ATH) 19-7.75; 5. Cordell Maas (WM) 18-8.75; 6. Steven Rock (WM) 18-6.5; 7. Luke Stencil (ATH) 17-8.75; 8. Miles Beckjorden (TOM) 17-1.5.
Triple jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 41-2.75; 2. Josh Olson (SP) 38-4.5; 3. Maas (WM) 38-0.25; 4. Weise (ATH) 37-7; 5. Chris Pahl (MAR) 36-6; 6. Sabel (AUB) 36-5.5; 7. Cody McCullick (SB) 36-4.5; 8. Edelburg (RL) 36-3.5.
Shot put: 1. Kyle Whaley (TOM) 46-9; 2. John Stiglich (MED) 46-6.5; 3. Trevor Caswell (TOM) 42-9; 4. Lukas Strombergwindau (TOM) 42-5; 5. Travis Caswell (TOM) 40-10; 6. Tyson Zettler (ATH) 40-7.5; 7. Nick Berger (MED) 40-0.5; 8. Patrick Prusinski (RL) 39-11.5.

Comments Off on Marshfield wins seven events on way to title at Marshfield Indoor Invitational

Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Forward Financial Bank
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
thirty-one
Total Electric
Hub City Times
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel