Archive | May, 2012

Marshfield baseball walks off with regional title, edges Menomonie

Posted on 31 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The year of the walk-off continues for the Marshfield baseball team.

The Tigers won in their last at-bat again at home Thursday, coming back from two runs down to beat Menomonie 3-2 in a WIAA Division 1 baseball regional final at Jack Hackman Field.

Marshfield (15-12) will play Hudson (15-8) in a sectional semifinal at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday at Chippewa Falls. Chippewa Falls (15-9) hosts Stevens Point (19-6) in the first semifinal at 11 a.m. The winners will play at 4 p.m. for a berth in the WIAA State Baseball Tournament in Appleton on June 12-14.

Menomonie led 2-0 after three innings and its starting pitcher, Neico Stokke, didn’t allow a hit in four innings of work before he had to be replaced because of an innings limit (he pitched in the Mustangs’ semifinal win Tuesday).

The Tigers got to reliever Drew Otto with a run in the fifth on a bases-loaded walk by Bo Howard.

Jordan Litwatis’ sacrifice fly in the sixth plated Jeren Hiller, who had singled earlier in the inning, and tied the game.

In the seventh, Elliot Ashbeck led off the inning with a double, and after an intentional walk, a sacrifice by Nick Treankler and another intentional walk, Luke Wirtz hit a grounder to the shortstop. Menomonie attempted to turn a double play to end the inning, but Wirtz beat the throw to first and Ashbeck scored to win it for the Tigers.

Ashbeck went the distance on the mound for Marshfield, striking out seven and walking one. He allowed just five hits and the two early runs.

“We needed to play small ball today when things weren’t gelling,” Marshfield coach Mark Zee said. “I have to give credit to Elliot for keeping it close.

“We’re excited to play Hudson, a new team that we haven’t played before.”

Tigers 3, Mustangs 2
Menomonie 101 000 0 – 2 5 2
Marshfield 000 011 1 – 3 3 0
WP:
Elliot Ashbeck. LP: Mitch Stai.
SO: Neico Stokke 2, Drew Otto 0, Stai 0; Ashbeck 7. BB: Stokke 5, Otto 3, Stai 0; Ashbeck 1.
Records: Menomonie 8-16; Marshfield 15-12.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball walks off with regional title, edges Menomonie

Spencer softball clips Wausau Newman Catholic in 8 innings to win WIAA Division 4 regional title

Posted on 31 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Spencer softball team won a regional championship in dramatic fashion Thursday, toppling Wausau Newman Catholic 4-3 in eighth innings.

Spencer (21-5) moves on to a WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal against Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (14-8) at 5 p.m. Monday at Abbotsford.

Spencer led 3-0 before Newman (18-3) scored a run in the fifth and two more in the seventh to tie the game.

In the seventh, Rockets’ shortstop Paige Johnson gunned out the potential game-winning run at home on a relay from the outfield, sending the game into extra innings.

Dani Johnson led off the eighth by reaching first base on a dropped third strike. She stole second, then scored on a single by Krystal Weier, her team-leading 49th RBI.

With two runners on in the bottom of the inning, Johnson snared a liner in left field to end the game.

Heidi Guenther pitched all eight innings for Spencer, striking out two, walking two, and allowing nine hits and just one earned run.

“Tonight was a great team game,” Spencer coach Jason Gorst said. “I have never been part of a game that was so exciting in any sport that I played or coached. Our girls showed tremendous heart.”

Rockets 4, Cardinals 3
Spencer 010 200 01 – 4 9 2
Newman 000 010 20 – 3 9 2
WP:
Heidi Guenther. LP: Brianna Jankowski.
SO: Guenther 2; Jankowski 6. BB: Guenther 2, Jankowski 0.
Top hitters: S, Paige Johnson 2×4, run; Dani Johnson 2×4, run; Courtney Schulz 3B. N, Brianna Jehn 2×4, 2B, RBI; Anna Gosz 2×4, 2B; Brogan Resch 3×4, 2B.
Records: Spencer 21-5; Newman 18-3.

Comments Off on Spencer softball clips Wausau Newman Catholic in 8 innings to win WIAA Division 4 regional title

Strong defense leads Marshfield girls soccer to WIAA regional semifinal win over Menomonie

Posted on 31 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Darian Molter scored twice and Emily Wolfe added a goal and an assist to lead the Marshfield girls soccer team to a 3-0 win over Menomonie in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal on Thursday at Griese Park.

The Tigers (13-6-2) will play Rhinelander (18-5-2) in a regional final Saturday at 5 p.m. at D.C. Everest Middle School in Weston.

Molter scored at the 23:20 mark of the first half with a header off a pass from Wolfe to give the Tigers the lead, which held to halftime.

Molter maneuvered through a maze of players to score at the 16:02 mark and Wolfe added the final goal at the 67:02 mark, with Alison Gruen assisting.

Jala Zahn saved all four shots she saw for the Tigers for the team’s ninth shutout of the season. Marshfield is are looking to reach sectionals for the second straight season.

“It is nice to get the first win in the playoffs and now we will really have to step it up as we will face a very talented Rhinelander team,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “It should be a great matchup as we are playing well and we know Rhinelander has done the same all season long.

“We are confident we can do well if we can step hard to the ball and win the loose ball battles. It will be exciting for both teams and should be a heck of a match.”

Lindner said Marshfield will again have to step up its defense game against the Hodags, who averages 3.76 goals per game. The Tigers allow just 1.18 scores per contest.

“The defense and midfield play were their consistent selves tonight and the group just do not get the recognition they deserve,” Lindner said. “Our defense have game-in and game-out done a nice job and again showed they are a force to be reckoned with.

“We have stressed all year that defense starts on top and the forwards and the midfielders are very integral in working with the defenders for success.”

Comments Off on Strong defense leads Marshfield girls soccer to WIAA regional semifinal win over Menomonie

Marshfield Chaparrals scores four in ninth to beat Everest Merchants

Posted on 31 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield Chaparrals defeated the Everest Merchants for the second time in less than a week, edging out a 10-9 win in their home opener Wednesday night at Jack Hackman Field.

The Chaparrals (4-1) trailed 9-5 before rallying, scoring once in the eighth and four times in the bottom of the ninth to grab the victory. John Safford delivered the game-winning RBI single in the ninth.

Bobby Gregorich led the way for Marshfield, going 3-for-6 with a double, two RBIs and four runs scored. Chuck Brehm added a double and three RBIs for the Chaps.

Marshfield returns to action with home games Friday against Tilden at 7:30 p.m., Saturday against Spooner at noon, and Sunday against Coon Valley at noon. All three games will be played at Jack Hackman Field as part of DairyFest weekend in Marshfield.

Chaparrals 10, Merchants 9
Everest 011 000 250 – 9 7 3
Marshfield 100 010 314 – 10 9 3
WP:
Ryan Williams. LP: Tom Fish.
SO: Cody Hanke 1, Adam Janikowski 0, Matt Witter 4, Fish 1; Ryan Metz 1, Zach Janssen 1, Clint Rogers 1, Williams 3. BB: Hanke 4, Janikowski 2, Witter 3, Fish 1; Metz 4, Janssen 0, Rogers 3, Williams 3.
Top hitters: E, Ryan Hubacek 2×5, 3 RBIs; Nick Blume 1×4, 3 runs, RBI. M, Bobby Gregorich 3×6, 2B, 4 runs, 2 RBIs; John Safford 2×5, 2B, RBI; Chuck Brehm 1×2, 2B, 3 RBIs; Justin Rayburn 1×3, 2 runs.
Records: Everest 1-3; Marshfield 4-1.

Comments Off on Marshfield Chaparrals scores four in ninth to beat Everest Merchants

2012 WIAA softball playoffs regional scores

Posted on 30 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

Click this link for sectional scores

Click this link for the state tournament schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The WIAA softball playoffs continued Thursday and Friday with regional finals in all four divisions.

Winners move on to sectional semifinals on Monday, June 4. Secitonal finals are set for Thursday, June 7, with the survivors moving on to the WIAA State Softball Tournament in Madison on June 14-16.

Here is a look at all of the regional scores:

Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 4 Menomonie 4, No. 5 Superior 2
No. 6 River Falls 3, No. 3 Hudson 0
No. 2 Eau Claire North 4, No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial 2
No. 5 Antigo 3, No. 4 Wausau West 0
No. 3 Rhinelander 8, No. 6 Wausau East 1
No. 2 Merrill 8, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Chippewa Falls 10, No. 4 Menomonie 2
No. 2 Eau Claire North 8, No. 6 River Falls 1
No. 1 D.C. Everest 3, No. 5 Antigo 1
No. 2 Merrill 13, No. 3 Rhinelander 11
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 Sussex Hamilton 9, No. 8 Kettle Moraine 5
No. 5 West Allis Hale 12, No. 12 Waukesha West 2
No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead 10, No. 13 Waukesha South 0
No. 3 Oconomowoc 22, No. 14 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
No. 6 Hartford 8, No. 11 West Allis Central 2
No. 7 Waukesha North 6, No. 10 Milwaukee Pius XI 5
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 9 Sussex Hamilton 9, No. 1 Menomonee Falls 2
No. 5 West Allis Hale 11, No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead 3
No. 3 Oconomowoc 9, No. 6 Hartford 7
No. 2 Watertown 11, No. 7 Waukesha North 3
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 De Pere 6, No. 8 Green Bay East 5
No. 5 Hortonville 8, No. 12 Green Bay Southwest 2
No. 4 Appleton North 8, No. 13 Manitowoc 0
No. 3 Bay Port 22, No. 13 Manitowoc 1
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 4, No. 11 Appleton West 2
No. 7 Green Bay Preble 6, No. 10 Pulaski 2
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Appleton East 2, No. 9 De Pere 0
No. 5 Hortonville 4, No. 4 Appleton North 0
No. 2 Bay Port 8, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 2
No. 2 Kaukauna 11, No. 7 Green Bay Preble 0
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Waterford 11, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1
No. 5 Janesville Craig 4, No. 12 Lake Geneva Badger 0
No. 4 Westosha Central 12, No. 13 Burlington 2
No. 3 Fort Atkinson 14, No. 14 Elkhorn 0
No. 11 Oregon 7, No. 6 Milton 6
No. 10 Beloit Memorial 8, No. 7 Mukwonago 4
No. 2 Union Grove 10, No. 15 Stoughton 0
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Wilmot 4, No. 8 Waterford 1
No. 4 Westosha Central 7, No. 5 Janesville Craig 2
No. 3 Fort Atkinson 10, No. 11 Oregon 0
No. 2 Union Grove 8, No. 10 Beloit Memorial 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 Madison East 4, No. 8 La Crosse Logan 1
No. 5 Verona 5, No. 12 Monona Grove 1
No. 4 Baraboo 1, No. 13 Madison Memorial 0
No. 3 Madison La Follette 7, No. 14 Tomah 0
No. 6 Holmen 6, No. 11 Middleton 3
No. 10 Waunakee 5, No. 7 DeForest 4 (11 inn.)
No. 2 La Crosse Central 11, No. 15 Madison West 0
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Sun Prairie 9, No. 9 Madison East 0
No. 5 Verona 5, No. 4 Baraboo 0
No. 6 Holmen 2, No. 3 Madison La Follette 1
No. 2 La Crosse Central 7, No. 10 Waunakee 6 (9 inn.)
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Greenfield 1, No. 9 Greendale 0
No. 5 Kenosha Tremper 15, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0
No. 4 Racine Case 24, No. 13 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau 4
No. 3 Franklin 16, No. 14 Milwaukee Bay View 0
No. 6 South Milwaukee 3, No. 11 Racine Horlick 0
No. 7 Oak Creek 7, No. 10 Racine Park 5
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Kenosha Bradford 10, No. 9 Greendale 0
No. 5 Kenosha Tremper 4, No. 4 Racine Case 0
No. 3 Franklin 2, No. 6 South Milwaukee 0
No. 2 Muskego 4, No. 7 Oak Creek 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Neenah 10, No. 9 Oshkosh North 2
No. 5 Oshkosh West 5, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 4 Sheboygan North 15, No. 13 Fond du Lac 5
No. 3 Beaver Dam 14, No. 14 West Bend East 0
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 5, No. 11 Menasha 1
No. 7 West Bend West 4, No. 10 Slinger 1
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Stevens Point 7, No. 8 Neenah 1
No. 5 Oshkosh West 10, No. 4 Sheboygan North 1
No. 3 Beaver Dam 8, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Kimberly 5, No. 7 West Bend West 1
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Whitefish Bay 6, No. 9 Wauwatosa East 5
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 19, No. 12 Milwaukee Lifelong Learning/Reagan 1
No. 4 Cedarburg 16, No. 13 Milwaukee Riverside 0
No. 3 Brookfield East 20, No. 14 Milwaukee Vincent 2
No. 6 Brookfield Central 7, No. 11 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 1
No. 7 Wauwatosa West 14, No. 10 Milwaukee King 4
No. 2 Mequon Homestead 7, No. 15 Milwaukee Madison/CEO/Northwest/Samuel 0 (forfeit)
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Germantown 5, No. 8 Whitefish Bay 4
No. 5 Glendale Nicolet 7, No. 4 Cedarburg 1
No. 6 Brookfield Central at No. 3 Brookfield East
No. 2 Mequon Homestead 10, No. 7 Wauwatosa West 0
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 5 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 10, No. 4 Sparta 4
No. 3 Onalaska 6, No. 6 West Salem 1
No. 2 Black River Falls 6, No. 7 Durand 1
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 10, No. 8 Amery 0
No. 4 Osceola 3, No. 5 New Richmond 2
No. 3 Ellsworth 6, No. 6 Saint Croix Central 2
No. 2 Bloomer 3, No. 7 Somerset 2
No. 1 Rice Lake 15, No. 8 Webster/Siren 0
No. 5 Ashland 7, No. 4 Spooner 5
No. 3 Northwestern 10, No. 6 Unity 0
No. 2 Barron 10, No. 7 Hayward 5
No. 5 Medford 10, No. 4 Northland Pines 0
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 19, No. 6 Lakeland 2
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Altoona 12, No. 5 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 0
No. 2 Black River Falls 3, No. 3 Onalaska 0
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 11, No. 4 Osceola 0
No.2 Bloomer 1, No. 3 Ellsworth 0
No. 1 Rice Lake 13, No. 5 Ashland 2
No. 3 Northwestern 6, No. 2 Barron 2
No. 1 Mosinee 10, No. 5 Medford 0
No. 2 Tomahawk 3, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Altoona 13, No. 2 Black River Falls 9
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 6, No. 2 Bloomer 0
No. 1 Rice Lake 10, No. 3 Northwestern 4
No. 1 Mosinee 12, No. 2 Tomahawk 6
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24

No. 4 Seymour 13, No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 6
No. 3 Shawano 10, No. 6 Marinette 0
No. 2 West De Pere 26, No. 7 Clintonville 1
No. 4 Two Rivers 9, No. 5 Denmark 8
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 4, No. 6 Sturgeon Bay 2
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 7 Kewaunee 0
No. 1 Ripon 12, No. 8 Omro 0
No. 4 Waupaca 15, No. 5 Berlin 7
No. 3 Westfield 10, No. 6 Nekoosa 0
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 21, No. 7 Wautoma 0
No. 4 Freedom 7, No. 5 Winneconne 2
No. 6 Little Chute 16, No. 3 Wrightstown 15
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 10, No. 7 Appleton Xavier 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Oconto Falls 2, No. 4 Seymour 0
No. 2 West De Pere 5, No. 3 Shawano 4
No. 1 Southern Door 3, No. 4 Two Rivers 1
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 17, No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 1
No. 1 Ripon 4, No. 4 Waupaca 1
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 10, No. 3 Westfield 0
No. 1 New London 6, No. 4 Freedom 4
No. 6 Little Chute 1, No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 West De Pere 1, No. 1 Oconto Falls 0
No. 1 Southern Door 3, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 1
No. 1 Ripon 9, No. 2 Adams-Friendship 7
No. 6 Little Chute 6, No. 1 New London 2
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 24

No. 4 Reedsburg 6, No. 5 Lodi 2
No. 3 Sauk Prairie 7, No. 6 Columbus 6
No. 2 Wisconsin Dells 10, No. 7 Mauston 0
No. 4 Mount Horeb 9, No. 5 River Valley 4
No. 6 Dodgeland wins by forfeit over No. 3 Platteville 10
No. 2 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 7 Viroqua 0
No. 5 Delavan-Darien 9, No. 4 Big Foot 4
No. 3 Edgerton 16, No. 6 Whitewater 1
No. 2 Monroe 10, No. 7 Clinton 0
No. 4 McFarland 7, No. 5 Jefferson 1
No. 3 Madison Edgewood 10, No. 6 Lake Mills 2
No. 2 Marshall 11, No. 7 Evansville 2
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Portage 11, No. 4 Reedsburg 4
No. 2 Wisconsin Dells 13, No. 3 Sauk Prairie 6
No. 1 Richland Center 6, No. 4 Mount Horeb 1
No. 2 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 6 Dodgeland 0
No. 1 Beloit Turner 16, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 6
No. 2 Monroe 7, No. 3 Edgerton 0
No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 10, No. 4 McFarland 3
No. 2 Marshall 5, No. 3 Madison Edgewood 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Wisconsin Dells 9, No. 1 Portage 8
No. 1 Richland Center 6, No. 2 Prairie du Chien 1
No. 2 Monroe 7, No. 1 Beloit Turner 2
No. 2 Marshall 8, No. 1 Lakeside Lutheran 3
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 24

No. 1 Waupun 10, No. 8 Sheboygan Falls 0
No. 4 Valders 7, No. 5 Kiel 5
No. 3 Chilton 12, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 2
No. 2 Plymouth 13, No. 7 New Holstein 0
No. 4 Port Washington 6, No. 5 Campbellsport 5
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 10, No. 6 Grafton 6
No. 2 Kewaskum 10, No. 7 Brown Deer 0
No. 4 Wisconsin Lutheran 18, No. 5 Milwaukee School of Languages 0
No. 3 St. Francis 9, No. 6 Shorewood 8
No. 2 Milwaukee Lutheran 15, No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 10
No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 4, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 3
No. 3 Whitnall 9, No. 6 Pewaukee 1
No. 2 New Berlin West 12, No. 7 East Troy 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Waupun 6, No. 4 Valders 2
No. 2 Plymouth 4, No. 3 Chilton 1
No. 1 Mayville 5, No. 4 Port Washington 3
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 2, No. 2 Kewaskum 0
No. 1 Cudahy 13, No. 4 Wisconsin Lutheran 1
No. 3 St. Francis 15, No. 2 Milwaukee Lutheran 9
No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 9, No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower 7
No. 3 Whitnall 7, No. 2 New Berlin West 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Plymouth 4, No. 1 Waupun 3
No. 1 Mayville 5, No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4
No. 1 Cudahy 12, No. 3 St. Francis 2
No. 3 Whitnall 8, No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 7
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 4 Eau Claire Regis 7, No. 5 Spring Valley/Plum City 4
No. 3 Prescott 8, No. 6 Boyceville 7 (9 inn.)
No. 4 Whitehall 8, No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 5
No. 3 Mondovi 6, No. 6 Osseo-Fairchild 5
No. 4 Phillips 13, No. 5 Flambeau 7
No. 3 Chequamegon 11, No. 6 Washburn/South Shore 0
No. 4 Cumberland 4, No. 5 Turtle Lake/Clayton 3
No. 6 Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 3, No. 3 Cameron 0
No. 2 Frederic/Luck 8, No. 7 St. Croix Falls 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Elk Mound 2, No. 4 Eau Claire Regis 1
No. 2 Colfax 14, No. 3 Prescott 13
No. 4 Whitehall 10, No. 1 Cadott 5
No. 3 Mondovi 4, No. 2 Fall Creek 3
No. 4 Phillips 5, No. 1 Hurley 2
No. 3 Chequamegon 4, No. 2 Ladysmith 0
No. 1 Grantsburg 3, No. 4 Cumberland 1
No. 2 Frederic/Luck 9, No. 6 Chetek/Weyerhaueser 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Elk Mound 5, No. 2 Colfax 2
No. 3 Mondovi 12, No. 4 Whitehall 10
No. 3 Chequamegon 14, No. 4 Phillips 3
No. 1 Grantsburg 6, No. 2 Frederic/Luck 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24

No. 5 Manawa 5, No. 4 Crandon 0
No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 28, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
No. 4 Peshtigo 7, No. 5 Shiocton 6
No. 3 Crivitz 12, No. 6 Gillett 2
No. 4 Edgar 9, No. 5 Loyal/Granton 7
No. 3 Stratford 5, No. 6 Auburndale 0
No. 2 Marathon 11, No. 7 Colby 1
No. 4 Wild Rose 2, No. 5 Necedah 1
No. 3 Amherst 15, No. 6 Tri-County 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Three Lakes 1, No. 5 Manawa 0
No. 2 Laona/Wabeno 8, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 6
No. 4 Peshtigo 7, No. 1 Oconto 6
No. 2 Bonduel 7, No. 3 Crivitz 3
No. 1 Neillsville 16, No. 4 Edgar 6
No. 2 Marathon 10, No. 3 Stratford 6
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 14, No. 4 Wild Rose 4
No. 3 Amherst 6, No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Three Lakes 3, No. 2 Laona/Wabeno 0
No. 2 Bonduel 7, No. 4 Peshtigo 4
No. 2 Marathon 15, No. 1 Neillsville 2
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 15, No. 3 Amherst 5
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 4 Blair-Taylor 5, No. 5 La Crosse Aquinas 4
No. 3 Westby 8, No. 6 Bangor 0
No. 2 Onalaska Luther 3, No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 0
No. 4 Iowa-Grant 4, No. 5 Cassville/River Ridge 3
No. 3 Boscobel 17, No. 6 Riverdale 0
No. 4 Pardeeville 6, No. 5 Cambridge 5
No. 5 Darlington 13, No. 4 Belleville 12
No. 3 Cuba City 23, No. 6 New Glarus 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Arcadia 10, No. 4 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Onalaska Luther 1, No. 3 Westby 0
No. 1 Lancaster 6, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 4
No. 2 Mineral Point 5, No. 3 Boscobel 1
No. 1 Poynette 10, No. 4 Pardeeville 5
No. 2 Waterloo 7, No. 3 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Brodhead 7, No. 5 Darlington 1
No. 2 Parkview 3, No. 3 Cuba City 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Arcadia 2, No. 2 Onalaska Luther 1
No. 1 Lancaster 3, No. 2 Mineral Point 2
No. 1 Poynette 5, No. 2 Waterloo 4
No. 2 Parkview 3, No. 1 Brodhead 1
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 5 Reedsville 10, No. 4 Neenah St. Mary Central 3
No. 3 Brillion 12, No. 6 Gibraltar/Washington Island 9
No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 18, No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes 4
No. 6 Princeton/Green Lake 11, No. 3 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 7
No. 2 Laconia 7, No. 7 Montello 5
No. 5 Dodgeville 8, No. 4 Sheboygan Lutheran/Kohler 4
No. 3 Oostburg 15, No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium 0
No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran 19, No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle 0
No. 3 Martin Luther 5, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 4
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Algoma 10, No. 5 Reedsville 0
No. 2 Mishicot 8, No. 3 Brillion 3
No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran 8, No. 1 Lomira 6
No. 2 Laconia 8, No. 6 Princeton/Green Lake 1
No. 1 Horicon 12, No. 5 Dodgeland 2
No. 2 Howards Grove 5, No. 3 Oostburg 1
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 9, No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran 6
No. 3 Martin Luther def. No. 2 Kenosha Christian Life (no score provided)
Regional semifinals, May 31
No. 1 Algoma 5, No. 2 Mishicot 1
No. 5 Winnebago Lutheran 5, No. 2 Laconia 3
No. 1 Horicon 5, No. 2 Howards Grove 0
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 11, No. 3 Martin Luther 0
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 4 Bruce 8, No. 5 New Auburn 3
No. 4 Mellen 7, No. 5 Winter 0
No. 3 Solon Springs 7, No. 6 Butternut 0 (forfeit)
No. 4 Elmwood 3, No. 5 Glenwood City 1
No. 4 Lake Holcombe 19, No. 5 Prentice 18
No. 3 Rib Lake 14, No. 6 Owen-Withee 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Shell Lake 16, No. 4 Bruce 4
No. 3 Clear Lake 13, No. 2 Birchwood 5
No. 1 Northwood 11, No. 4 Mellen 1
No. 2 Drummond 9, No. 3 Solon Springs 2
No. 4 Elmwood 4, No. 1 Cornell 3
No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel 6, No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 5
No. 1 Thorp 21, No. 4 Lake Holcombe 2
No. 2 Gilman 4, No. 3 Rib Lake 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Clear Lake 1
No. 2 Drummond 14, No. 1 Northwood 8
No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel 7, No. 4 Elmwood 1
No. 1 Thorp 10, No. 2 Gilman 9
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 4 Greenwood 8, No. 5 Abbotsford 0
No. 3 Spencer 7, No. 6 Lincoln 2
No. 4 Northland/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 7, No. 5 Pittsville 3
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 7, No. 6 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 4 Pembine/Goodman 8, No. 5 Coleman 6
No. 3 Florence 19, No. 6 Phelps 3
No. 2 Elcho 10, No. 7 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 6
No. 5 Gresham 12, No. 4 Bowler 7
No. 3 Marion 19, No. 6 White Lake 9
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 9, No. 4 Greenwood 2
No. 3 Spencer 12, No. 2 Athens 3
No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 17, No. 4 Northland/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 7
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 12, No. 2 Port Edwards 1
No. 1 Wausaukee 10, No. 4 Pembine/Goodman 9
No. 2 Elcho 16, No. 3 Florence 15
No. 1 Tigerton 14, No. 5 Gresham 0
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Marion 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 3 Spencer 4, No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 3
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 10, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 8
No. 1 Wausaukee 8, No. 2 Elcho 0
No. 1 Tigerton 7, No. 2 Rosholt 2
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 24 & 25

No. 4 Augusta 7, No. 5 Eleva-Strum 3
No. 4 Brookwood 11, No. 5 Hillsboro 1
No. 3 Cashton 10, No. 6 Royall 0
No. 2 Wonewoc-Center 10, No. 7 Weston 0
No. 4 Ithaca 10, No. 5 Kickapoo 9
No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben 12, No.6 Seneca 6
No. 2 North Crawford 10, No. 7 La Farge 0
No. 4 Fennimore 6, No. 5 Southwestern 5
No. 3 Potosi 7, No. 6 Benton/Shullsburg 0
No. 2 Highland 6, No. 7 Black Hawk 2
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 16, No. 4 Augusta 2
No. 2 Pepin/Alma 12, No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 2
No. 1 New Lisbon 10, No. 4 Brookwood 1
No. 3 Cashton 3, No. 2 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 1 De Soto 6, No. 4 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben 18, No. 2 North Crawford 6
No. 1 Belmont 18, No. 4 Fennimore 0
No. 3 Potosi 3, No. 2 Highland 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 4, No. 2 Pepin/Alma 3 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Cashton 5, No. 1 New Lisbon 2
No. 1 De Soto 9, No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben 5
No. 1 Belmont 7, No. 3 Potosi 6
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 24

No. 4 Rio 17, No. 5 Fall River 6
No. 3 Randolph 2, No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 0
No. 4 Stockbridge 22, No. 5 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 12
No. 4 Argyle 1, No. 5 Barneveld 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 15, No. 6 Pecatonica 4
No. 2 Monticello 11, No. 7 Faith Christian 0
No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 18, No. 5 Living Word Lutheran 13
No. 3 Racine Lutheran 15, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 0
No. 2 Johnson Creek 7, No. 7 Hustisford 0 (forfeit)
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Oakfield 11, No. 4 Rio 0
No. 2 Markesan 12, No. 3 Randolph 2
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 26, No. 4 Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Sevastopol 23, No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 1
No. 1 Juda/Albany 5, No. 4 Argyle 0
No. 2 Monticello 2, No. 3 Williams Bay 1
No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 11, No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran 0
No. 3 Racine Lutheran 7, No. 2 Johnson Creek 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Oakfield 10, No. 2 Markesan 0
No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran 12, No. 2 Sevastopol 2
No. 1 Juda/Albany 3, No. 2 Monticello 2 (10 inn.)
No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 10, No. 3 Racine Lutheran 7

Comments Off on 2012 WIAA softball playoffs regional scores

2012 WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores

Posted on 30 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

Click this link for sectional scores

Click this link for state tournament schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The WIAA baseball playoffs continued Thursday, May 31, and Friday, June 1, with Division 1 regional finals.

The winners of the regional finals move on to the sectional tournament, which will be on Tuesday, June 5, where trips to the state tournament will be on the line.

The WIAA State Baseball Tournament will be held at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton on June 12-14.

Here is a look at the regional scores in all four divisions:

Division 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 Wausau East 6, No. 8 Antigo 3
No. 5 Pulaski 13, No. 12 Green Bay West 1
No. 6 Green Bay Southwest 5, No. 11 Lakeland 0
No. 7 Wausau West 17, No. 10 Shawano 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Bay Port 10, No. 9 Wausau East 0
No. 5 Pulaski 5, No. 4 Rhinelander 3
No. 3 Ashwaubenon 3, No. 6 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 2 D.C. Everest 6, No. 7 Wausau West 4
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Westosha Central 15, No. 9 Waterford 8
No. 5 Wilmot 8, No. 12 Elkhorn 0
No. 11 Racine Horlick 14, No. 6 Lake Geneva Badger 7
No. 10 Racine Case 6, No. 7 Union Grove 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Kenosha Bradford 8, No. 8 Westosha Central 1
No. 5 Wilmot 6, No. 4 Racine Park 0
No. 3 Burlington 1, No. 11 Racine Horlick 0
No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 12, No. 10 Racine Case 4
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 De Forest 11, No. 8 Baraboo 2
No. 5 Waunakee 10, No. 12 Tomah 0
No. 11 Onalaska 5, No. 6 La Crosse Logan 4 (8 inn.)
No. 7 Madison Memorial 10, No. 10 Sauk Prairie 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 9 De Forest 7, No. 1 Holmen 6
No. 5 Waunakee 8, No. 4 La Crosse Central 6
No. 3 Middleton 4, No. 11 Onalaska 3
No. 2 Reedsburg 5, No. 7 Madison Memorial 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 Milwaukee Bay View 20, No. 8 Milwaukee Pulaski 13
No. 5 Milwaukee Madison/NW/Marshall/Languages 7, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/CEO 0 (forfeit)
No. 6 Milwaukee Reagan/Life Learning 15, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 2
No. 7 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 8, No. 10 Milwaukee South 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Milwaukee Riverside 14, No. 9 Milwaukee Bay View 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 9, No. 5 Milwaukee Madison/NW/Marshall/Languages 4
No. 6 Milwaukee Reagan/Life 3, No. 3 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
No. 2 Hartford 12, No. 7 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 River Falls 3, No. 9 Superior 2
No. 12 New Richmond 4, No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids 3 (10 inn.)
No. 11 Menomonie 8, No. 6 Eau Claire North 5
No. 7 Hudson 13, No. 10 Merrill 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 8 River Falls 0
No. 4 Chippewa Falls 5, No. 12 New Richmond 1
No. 3 Marshfield 3, No. 11 Menomonie 2
No. 7 Hudson 2, No. 2 Eau Claire Memorial 1
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 9 Verona 8, No. 8 Oregon 6
No. 5 Madison West 6, No. 12 Beloit Memorial 5
No. 11 Janesville Parker 6, No. 6 Monona Grove 5
No. 7 Stoughton 10, No. 10 Fort Atkinson 6
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Janesville Craig 5, No. 9 Verona 4 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Oconomowoc 13, No. 5 Madison West 6
No. 3 Madison LaFollette 12, No. 11 Janesville Parker 0
No. 2 Milton 7, No. 7 Stoughton 2
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Appleton West 10, No. 9 Kaukauna 9
No. 5 West De Pere 7, No. 12 Green Bay East 3
No. 6 Green Bay Preble 5, No. 11 New London 2
No. 7 Appleton East 10, No. 10 Waupaca 6
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Kimberly 6, No. 8 Appleton West 5
No. 4 Hortonville 3, No. 5 West De Pere 1
No. 3 Appleton North 3, No. 6 Green Bay Preble 0
No. 2 De Pere 3, No. 7 Appleton East 2
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 29

No. 8 Madison East 8, No. 9 Manitowoc 1
No. 5 Watertown 5, No. 12 Neenah 1
No. 6 Menasha 9, No. 11 Oshkosh West 1
No. 10 Sheboygan North 6, No. 7 Beaver Dam 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Sun Prairie 7, No. 8 Madison East 2
No. 4 Sheboygan South 1, No. 5 Watertown 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 6, No. 6 Menasha 1
No. 2 Fond du Lac 3, No. 10 Sheboygan North 1
Division 2
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 9, No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 8
No. 3 Tomahawk 6, No. 6 Northland Pines 4
No. 4 Green Bay Notre Dame 6, No. 5 Little Chute 3
No. 3 Marinette 2, No. 6 Oconto Falls 1 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Winneconne 3, No. 5 Valders 1
No. 6 Chilton 4, No. 3 Appleton Xavier 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Manitowoc Roncalli 12, No. 5 Kewaunee 2
No. 3 Denmark 11, No. 6 Southern Door 1
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 4 Medford 0
No. 2 Clintonville 5, No. 3 Tomahawk 3
No. 4 Green Bay Notre Dame 6, No. 1 Freedom 3
No. 2 Seymour 3, No. 3 Marinette 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 13, No. 4 Winneconne 1
No. 2 Wrightstown 3, No. 6 Chilton 2
No. 4 Manitowoc Roncalli 3, No. 1 Sturgeon Bay 1
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 1, No. 3 Denmark 0
Regional finals, May 30
No. 2 Clintonville 13, No. 1 Mosinee 7
No. 4 Green Bay Notre Dame 5, No. 2 Seymour 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 4, No. 2 Wrighstown 0
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 8, No. 4 Manitowoc Roncalli 2
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Richland Center 1, No. 4 Prairie du Chien 0
No. 3 Platteville 8, No. 6 Dodgeville 0
No. 4 Wautoma 6, No. 5 Adams-Friendship 1
No. 3 Mauston 6, No. 6 Westfield 3
No. 4 Mount Horeb 3, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 2
No. 3 Lodi 10, No. 6 McFarland 1
No. 4 Evansville 3, No. 5 Brodhead/Juda 0
No. 3 Beloit Turner 8, No. 6 Monroe 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 5 Richland Center 3, No. 1 Viroqua 2
No. 3 Platteville 7, No. 2 River Valley 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 6, No. 4 Wautoma 1
No. 2 Portage 5, No. 3 Mauston 2
No. 4 Mount Horeb 2, No. 1 Jefferson 1
No. 3 Lodi 2, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 1
No. 1 Edgerton 5, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 2 Clinton 15, No. 3 Beloit Turner 7
Regional finals, May 30
No. 5 Richland Center 7, No. 3 Platteville 4
No. 2 Portage 11, No. 1 Wisconsin Dells 7 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Lodi 8, No. 4 Mount Horeb 5
No. 1 Edgerton 6, No. 2 Clinton 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 15, No. 5 Northwestern 1
No. 3 Ashland 2, No. 6 Siren/Webster 1
No. 4 Amery 5, No. 5 Unity 1
No. 3 Osceola 4, No. 6 St. Croix Central 0
No. 5 Durand 10, No. 4 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 6 St. Croix Central 5, No. 3 Bloomer 4
No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 4, No. 5 Sparta 2
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Hayward 3, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 2 Spooner 9, No. 3 Ashland 2
No. 1 Somerset 2, No. 4 Amery 1
No. 3 Osceola 6, No. 2 Barron 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 5, No. 5 Durand 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Altoona 10, No. 6 St. Croix Central 0
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau 5
No. 2 Nekoosa 8, No. 3 Black River Falls 1
Regional finals, May 30
No. 2 Spooner 5, No. 1 Hayward 2 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Somerset 8, No. 3 Osceola 5
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 2 Altoona 0
No. 1 West Salem 1, No. 2 Nekoosa 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 North Fond du Lac 3, No. 4 Ripon 2
No. 3 Omro 4, No. 6 Berlin 2
No. 4 Mayville 11, No. 5 Hustisford/Dodgeland 7
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1, No. 6 Marshall 0 (9 inn.)
No. 4 Milwaukee Lutheran 8, No. 5 St. John’s NW Military Academy 1
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 13, No. 6 Milwaukee Messmer 0
No. 4 Delavan-Darien 3, No. 5 East Troy 2
No. 3 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 6, No. 6 Whitewater 5
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 5 North Fond du Lac 1
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 2, No. 3 Omro 0
No. 1 Columbus 11, No. 4 Mayville 4
No. 3 Luther Prep 5, No. 2 Lake Mills 2
No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 15, No. 4 Milwaukee Luthearn 0
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 7, No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 5, No. 4 Delavan-Darien 4
No. 2 Big Foot 8, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 5
Regional finals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 4, No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 1
No. 3 Luther Prep 9, No. 1 Columbus 3
No. 1 University School of Milwaukee 10, No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 9
No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 8, No. 2 Big Foot 1
Division 3
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Edgar 7, No. 5 Colby 2
No. 3 Stratford 6, No. 6 Auburndale 1
No. 4 Wild Rose 8, No. 5 Manawa 3
No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 9, No. 6 Tri-County 0
No. 4 Crivitz 8, No. 5 Three Lakes 6
No. 3 Peshtigo 12, No. 6 Laona/Wabeno 0
No. 4 Shiocton 4, No. 5 Gillett 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 12, No. 6 Menominee Indian 5
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Marathon 10, No. 4 Edgar 2
No. 2 Athens 5, No. 3 Stratford 4
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 10, No. 4 Wild Rose 6
No. 2 Amherst 4, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 3
No. 4 Crivitz 6, No. 1 Oconto 5
No. 3 Peshtigo 7, No. 2 Crandon 4 (11 inn.)
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Central 11, No. 4 Shiocton 1
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 2 Bonduel 5
Regional finals, May 30
No. 2 Athens 3, No. 1 Marathon 2 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 2 Amherst 2
No. 4 Crivitz 6, No. 3 Peshtigo 0
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Central 3, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 1
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Bangor 6, No. 4 Neillsville 3
No. 3 Melrose-Mindoro 6, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 2
No. 4 Riverdale 12, No. 5 Necedah 1
No. 3 Onalaska Luther 10, No. 6 Boscobel 0
No. 4 Cuba City 5, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 2
No. 3 Lancaster 12, No. 6 Darlington 3
No. 5 Cambridge 7, No. 4 Belleville 5
No. 6 Poynette 5, No. 3 New Glarus 2
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 5 Bangor 8, No. 1 Whitehall 3
No. 2 Arcadia 9, No. 3 Melrose-Mindoro 0
No. 1 Westby 8, No. 4 Riverdale 1
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 2, No. 3 Onalaska Luther 1
No. 1 Fennimore 4, No. 4 Cuba City 1
No. 3 Lancaster 9, No. 2 Mineral Point 2
No. 1 Parkview 1, No. 5 Cambridge 5
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 4, No. 6 Poynette 2
Regional finals, May 30
No. 2 Arcadia 16, No. 5 Bangor 1
No. 1 Westby 7, No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 6
No. 1 Fennimore 4, No. 3 Lancaster 2
No. 1 Parkview 2, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 0
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Cameron 13, No. 4 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 8 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 5 Ladysmith 9, No. 4 Washburn 4
No. 3 Phillips 14, No. 6 Flambeau 4
No. 4 Eau Claire Regis 7, No. 5 Colfax 1
No. 3 Elk Mound 6, No. 6 Spring Valley 3
No. 5 Cadott 21, No. 4 Mondovi 19
No. 3 Stanley-Boyd 15, No. 6 Lake Holcombe/Cornell 5
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Grantsburg 5, No. 5 Cameron 0
No. 2 Cumberland 2, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 1
No. 1 Chequamegon 13, No. 5 Ladysmith 8
No. 3 Phillips 17, No. 2 Hurley 6
No. 1 Prescott 9, No. 4 Eau Claire Regis 4
No. 3 Elk Mound 3, No. 2 Boyceville 1
No. 1 Fall Creek 4, No. 5 Cadott 2
No. 3 Stanley-Boyd 9, No. 2 Osseo-Fairchild 7
Regional finals, May 30
No. 1 Grantsburg 2, No. 2 Cumberland 0
No. 1 Chequamegon 8, No. 3 Phillips 2
No. 1 Prescott 6, No. 3 Elk Mound 3
No. 1 Fall Creek 2, No. 3 Stanley-Boyd 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 9, No. 4 Laconia 1
No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 3, No. 6 Lomira 0
No. 5 Mishicot 8, No. 4 Algoma 5 (9 inn.)
No. 4 Waterloo 10, No. 5 Horicon 0
No. 3 Palmyra-Eagle 12, No. 6 Wayland Academy 1
No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 7, No. 5 Shoreland Lutheran 5
No. 3 Martin Luther 10, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 7, No. 1 Montello 1
No. 3 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 4, No. 2 Green Lake/Princeton 2
No. 5 Mishicot 9, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 5
No. 2 Reedsville 6, No. 3 Brillion 5
No. 1 Deerfield 9, No. 4 Waterloo 1
No. 2 Pardeeville 13, No. 3 Palmyra-Eagle 3
No. 1 Brookfield Academy 11, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 4
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 3 Martin Luther 1
Regional finals, May 30
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 5, No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 0
No. 2 Reedsville 6, No. 5 Mishicot 0
No. 1 Deerfield 8, No. 2 Pardeeville 3
No. 1 Brookfield Academy 3, No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2
Division 4
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Prentice 15, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3
No. 3 Loyal 10, No. 6 Abbotsford 0
No. 4 Almond-Bancroft 6, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 5
No. 3 Port Edwards 7, No. 6 Northland Lutheran/Wis. Valley Lutheran 0
No. 4 Elcho 7, No. 5 White Lake 6
No. 3 Goodman/Pembine 15, No. 6 Phelps 0
No. 5 Marion 10, No. 4 Gresham 6
No. 3 Tigerton 16, No. 6 St. Thomas Academy/Lena 4
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Rib Lake 10, No. 4 Prentice 0
No. 3 Loyal 5, No. 2 Spencer 2
No. 1 Rosholt 18, No. 4 Almond-Bancroft 0
No. 3 Port Edwards 7, No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 1 Wausaukee 13, No. 4 Elcho 1
No. 2 Florence 23, No. 3 Goodman/Pembine 13
No. 1 Coleman 13, No. 5 Marion 0
No. 2 Bowler 18, No. 3 Tigerton 1
Regional finals, May 30
No. 3 Loyal 4, No. 1 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Rosholt 11, No. 3 Port Edwards 1
No. 1 Wausaukee 13, No. 2 Florence 3
No. 1 Coleman 7, No. 2 Bowler 1
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Alma Center Lincoln 3, No. 5 Independence/Gilmanton 0
No. 3 Augusta 5, No. 2 Granton 2
No. 4 Royall 3, No. 5 New Lisbon 2 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Brookwood 5, No. 6 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 4 Ithaca 5, No. 5 Kickapoo 4
No. 5 Cassville 8, No. 4 River Ridge 6
No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben 11, No. 6 Seneca 10
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Pittsville 1, No. 4 Alma Center Lincoln 0
No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 18, No. 4 Royall 4
No. 3 Brookwood 5, No. 2 Hillsboro 1
No. 1 De Soto 9 No. 4 Ithaca 0
No. 2 North Crawford 7, No. 3 Weston 2
No. 5 Cassville 13, No. 1 Potosi 12
No. 2 Higland 11, No. 3 Wauzeka-Steuben 4
Regional finals, May 30
No. 1 Pittsville 9, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 5
No. 1 Cashton 12, No. 3 Brookwood 2
No. 1 De Soto 3, No. 2 North Crawford 1
No. 2 Highland 12, No. 5 Cassville 0
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northwood 6, No. 5 Birchwood 4
No. 3 Shell Lake 24, No. 6 New Auburn 2
No. 4 Bayfield 6, No. 5 Butternut 5
No. 4 Plum City 12, No. 5 Clear Lake 1
No. 4 Gilman 14, No. 5 Owen-Withee 4
No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 6 Thorp 3
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Bruce 9, No. 4 Northwood 2
No. 3 Shell Lake 11, No. 2 Prairie Farm 4
No. 1 Drummond 9, No. 4 Bayfield 2
No. 2 Solon Springs 7, No. 3 Mellen 5
No. 4 Plum City 7, No. 1 Elmwood 1
No. 2 Pepin/Alma 16, No. 3 Glenwood City 5
No. 1 Greenwood 9, No. 4 Gilman 4
No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3
Regional finals, May 30
No. 1 Bruce 8, No. 3 Shell Lake 5
No. 1 Drummond 3, No. 2 Solon Springs 2
No. 2 Pepin/Alma 12, No. 4 Plum City 8
No. 1 Greenwood 3, No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Fall River 7, No. 5 Rio 3
No. 3 Markesan 9, No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 4
No. 4 Manitowoc Lutheran 7, No. 5 Living Word Lutheran 6
No. 3 Oakfield 6, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 5 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Sevastopol 10, No. 7 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 5
No. 5 Belmont 12, No. 4 Pecatonica 11
No. 3 Southwestern 11, No. 6 Argyle 0
No. 4 Monticello 6, No. 5 Williams Bay 4
No. 3 Black Hawk 12, No. 6 Faith Christian 0
Regional semifinals, May 29
No. 1 Johnson Creek 12, No. 4 Fall River 0
No. 3 Markesan 9, No. 2 Randolph 1
No. 4 Manitowoc Lutheran 6, No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 4
No. 3 Oakfield 12, No. 2 Sevastopol 7
No. 1 Barneveld 3, No. 5 Belmont 0
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 3, No. 3 Southwestern 1
No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 7, No. 4 Monticello 6
No. 3 Black Hawk 13, No. 2 Albany 3
Regional finals, May 30
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Markesan 3
No. 4 Manitowoc Lutheran 6, No. 3 Oakfield 3
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 2, No. 1 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 11, No. 3 Black Hawk 2

Comments Off on 2012 WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores

Marshfield softball drops WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal to Merrill

Posted on 29 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MERRILL – The Marshfield softball team saw its season come to an end with an 8-1 loss to Merrill in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal Tuesday.

Merrill (18-6) scored six runs from the fourth through sixth innings to bust open a tight game and advance to Thursday’s regional final at home against Rhinelander (13-7).

Marshfield finishes the season 4-17.

Miranda Baierl and Taylor Hasz each had two hits as the Tigers had eight in all.

Marshfield scored its only run in the second to tie the game at 1-1. Caitlin Kozik reached on an error and ended up scoring on a two-out single by Jordan Green.

“We could never getting going early enough in an inning,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “The first four innings we played good ball, but in the fifth we had an error and two of the runs in the sixth were unearned.

“I was encouraged by the progress we made over the course of the season. We saw it in every practice and every game. We have a lot of potential, we need to keep working at it and keep improving.”

Bluejays 8, Tigers 1
Marshfield 010 000 0 – 1 8 2
Merrill 101 213 x – 8 10 1
WP:
Kalie Schmeltzer. LP: Kelsey Kuehnhold.
SO: Kuehnhold 4, Caitlin Kozik 1; Schmeltzer 7. BB: Kuehnhold 4, Kozik 0; Schmeltzer 0.
Top hitters: MAR, Miranda Baierl 2 hits; Taylor Hasz 2 hits. MER, Kaylin Byer 4×4; Leesha Kleinschmidt 2×3; Casey Steffen 3B.
Records: Marshfield 4-17; Merrill 18-6.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball drops WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal to Merrill

Spencer softball comes back to top Athens in WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Posted on 29 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by Norm E Lane Farm

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ATHENS – Spencer fell behind 3-0 after one inning but pecked away and saw its offense explode again in the final three innings to knock off Athens 12-3 in a WIAA Division 4 softball regional semifinal on Tuesday.

Spencer (20-5) moves on to a Division 4 regional final Thursday at Wausau Newman Catholic (17-2).

Paige Johnson went 4-for-5 with two doubles, three runs scored and an RBI for the Rockets.

Brooke Kettleborough added three hits and four RBIs and Krystal Weier had three hits, a home run and four runs scored for Spencer.

Spencer tied the game 3-3 after three, then scored five runs in the fifth, twice in the sixth and two more times in the seventh to pull away.

“The girls settled down after a shaky start,” Spencer coach Jason Gorst said. “Some of our inexperience showed early with our nerves. Once we got in the flow of the game they really started to settle down and play well.

“”Brooke, Krystal and Paige really had some great hits in big moments and Heidi (Guenther) threw the ball very well and our defense made plays behind her.”

Guenther ended up shutting out Athens over the final sixth innings and finished with three strikeouts and three walks, while allowing just five hits.

Rockets 12, Bluejays 3
Spencer 021 052 2 – 12 12 2
Athens 300 000 0 – 3 5 1
WP:
Heidi Guenther. LP: Casie Hieronimus.
SO: Guenther 3; Hieroniums 2. BB: Guenther 3; Hieronimus 6.
Top hitters: S, Paige Johnson 4×5, 2 2Bs, 3 runs, RBI; Brooke Kettleborough 3×4, 2B, run, 4 RBIs; Tynae Phillips 2B, 2 RBIs; Courtney Schulz 3 BBs, 2 runs; Krystal Weier 3×4, HR, 4 runs, RBI. A, Alyssa Diers 2×3; Maranda Kottke 2B.
Records: Spencer 20-5; Athens 16-7.

Comments Off on Spencer softball comes back to top Athens in WIAA Division 4 regional semifinal

Marshfield golfers sixth at WIAA Division 1 boys golf sectional at Riveredge

Posted on 29 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Trudeau Construction and The Tile Guys

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys golf team hoped to take advantage of some home cooking in the WIAA Division 1 sectional meet at its home course of Riveredge Golf Course.

However, the Tigers shot only a 357 and finished sixth in the team standings on Tuessday. Kyle Hoffman was Marshfield’s top finisher with a 12-over par 84.

Superior (331) and River Falls (337) qualified as teams for the state meet. River Falls’ Garrett Loomis was the sectional champion with a 78, edging Chris Rochon of Superior and Matt Sandquist of Wausau West by one.

Sandquist, Wausau East’s Alex Schremp (80) and Nate Webb (81) of Eau Claire Memorial qualified individually for the WIAA State Boys Golf Championships, which will be held Monday and Tuesday, June 4-5, at University Ridge Golf Club in Verona. Webb defeated Hudson’s Ben Lewis on the first hole of a sudden death playoff to earn the final of the three non-team spots at state.

WIAA Division 1 Boys Golf Sectional
May 29, at Riveredge Golf Course, Marshfield
*State tournament qualifiers
Team scores:
1. *Superior 331; 2. *River Falls 337; 3. Eau Claire Memorial 338; 4. D.C. Everest 339; 5. Hudson 341; 6. Marshfield 357; 7. Antigo 362; 8. Merrill 371.
Top 10 individuals and Marshfield finishers: 1. Garrett Loomis (RF) 78; 2. Chris Rochon (SUP) and *Matt Sandquist (Wausau West) 79; 4. *Alex Schremp (WE) 80; 5. *Nate Webb (ECM) and Ben Lewis (HUD) 81; 7. Holden Ohlsen (RF) and Ryan Isaacson (ECM) 82; 9. Brody Belland (HUD), Spencer Golden (RL), Spencer Sitek (SUP), Jordan DeLao (HUD) and Larry Wetzel (DC) 83; 14. Kyle Hoffman (MAR) 84; 21. Josh Berres (MAR) 87; 36. Craig Serchen (MAR) and Michael Josephson (MAR) 93; 46. Brandon Brown (MAR) 99.
Note: Nate Webb defeated Ben Lewis on first playoff hole.

Comments Off on Marshfield golfers sixth at WIAA Division 1 boys golf sectional at Riveredge

2012 WIAA girls soccer regional & sectional scores

Posted on 29 May 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

Click this link for the state tournament schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2012 WIAA girls state soccer tournament field has been set after sectional finals were completed in three divisions on Saturday.

Eight sectional champions in Division 1 and four each in Divisions 2 & 3 move on to the WIAA State Girls Soccer Championships, which will be held from June 14-16 at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

Here’s a look at the regional and sectional scores and schedule:

Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 11, No. 16 Merrill 0
No. 8 Wausau East 3, No. 9 Lakeland 2
No. 5 Marshfield 3, No. 12 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Rhinelander 8, No. 13 Superior 0
No. 3 River Falls 1, No. 14 New Richmond 0
No. 6 Eau Claire North 2, No. 11 Wausau West 1
No. 7 Hudson 4, No. 10 Chippewa Falls 0
No. 15 Antigo at No. 2 D.C. Everest
Regional finals, June 2
Eau Claire Memorial 6, Wausau East 0
Marshfield 3, Rhinelander 2
River Falls 2, Eau Claire North 1 (2 OT)
D.C. Everest 3, Hudson 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Eau Claire Memorial (23-0-2) 6, Marshfield (14-7-2) 1
River Falls (13-6-1) 1, D.C. Everest (17-5-4) 0
Championship, June 9: Eau Claire Memorial (24-0-2) 2, River Falls (13-7-1) 0
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Kenosha Tremper 10, No. 16 Janesville Parker 0
No. 8 Burlington 4, No. 9 Beloit Memorial 0
No. 5 Lake Geneva Badger 3, No. 12 Westosha Central 1
No. 7 Milton/Edgerton 4, No. 13 Waterford 0
No. 3 Racine Case 9, No. 14 Wilmot 0
No. 6 Janesville Craig 4, No. 11 Union Grove 0
No. 7 Kenosha Bradford 1, No. 10 Elkhorn 0
No. 2 Racine Horlick 5, No. 15 Racine Park 1
Regional finals, June 2
Kenosha Tremper 6, Burlington 0
Lake Geneva Badger 0, Milton/Edgerton 0 (Badger won shootout 4-3)
Janesville Craig 3, Racine Case 2 (OT)
Racine Horlick 1, Kenosha Bradford 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Kenosha Tremper (21-3-1) 3, Lake Geneva Badger (15-6-2) 0
Racine Horlick (13-6-5) 2, Janesville Craig (10-10-5) 0
Championship, June 9: Kenosha Tremper (22-3-1) 6, Racine Horlick (13-7-5) 0
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Kimberly 8, No. 16 Manitowoc 0
No. 8 West De Pere 8, No. 9 Green Bay East 1
No. 5 Bay Port 9, No. 12 Green Bay Southwest 0
No. 4 Sheboygan South 8, No. 13 New London 0
No. 3 Sheboygan North 5, No. 14 Shawano 1
No. 6 Green Bay Preble 4, No. 11 Pulaski 1
No. 10 Ashwaubenon 1, No. 7 Kaukauna 0
No. 2 De Pere 7, No. 15 Green Bay West 0
Regional finals, June 2,
Kimberly 3, West De Pere 0
Sheboygan South 1, Bay Port 0 (OT)
Sheboygan North 2, Green Bay Preble 0
De Pere 4, Ashwaubenon 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Sheboygan South (19-3-5) 2, Kimberly (20-3-3) 1
De Pere (18-4-3) 3, Sheboygan North (17-4-3) 0
Championship, June 9: De Pere (19-4-3) 3, Sheboygan South (19-4-5) 0
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Waukesha West 7, No. 16 Greenfield 0
No. 8 Waukesha South 4, No. 9 Watertown 3
No. 5 Sun Prairie 4, No. 12 Stoughton 0
No. 4 Mukwonago 5, No. 13 Monona Grove 0
No. 3 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 14 Whitnall 1
No. 6 Muskego 4, No. 11 Greendale 0
No. 10 Fort Atkinson 1, No. 7 Madison East 0
No. 2 Waukesha North 2, No. 15 Madison La Follette 0
Regional finals, June 2
Waukesha West 2, Waukesha South 1
Mukwonago 4, Sun Prairie 1
Kettle Moraine 2, Muskego 0
Waukesha North 5, Fort Atkinson 1
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Waukesha West (18-4) 4, Mukwonago (14-9-2) 0
Kettle Moraine (14-3) 2, Waukesha North (18-5-1) 1
Championship, June 9: Waukesha West (19-4) 1, Kettle Moraine (14-4) 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Waunakee def. No. 16 Holmen (no score provided)
No. 9 Sun Prairie 2, No. 8 Tomah 1
No. 5 Madison Memorial 6, No. 12 Onalaska 0
No. 4 Middleton 3, No. 13 Baraboo 1
No. 3 Oregon 5, No. 14 La Crosse Logan 0
No. 6 Madison West 7, No. 11 La Crosse Central 0
No. 7 DeForest 3, No. 10 Reedsburg 1
No. 2 Verona 12, No. 15 Poynette/Portage 0
Regional finals, June 2
Waunakee 5, Sauk Prairie 0
Middleton 0, Madison Memorial 0 (Middleton won shootout 4-2)
Madison West 3, Oregon 2
Verona 9, DeForest 1
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Middleton (12-8-3) 0, Waunakee (23-1-2) 0, 2 OT (Middleton won shootout 3-1)
Madison West (14-7-2) 1, Verona (13-5-2) 0
Championship, June 9: Madison West (15-7-2) 2, Middleton (12-9-3) 1
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Brookfield Central 11, No. 16 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 0
No. 9 West Allis Hale 2, No. 8 Franklin 1
No. 5 Wauwatosa West 8, No. 12 Cudahy/St. Francis 1
No. 4 Brookfield East 10, No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
No. 3 Wauwatosa East 10, No. 14 Milwaukee Ron Reagan/LLL 0
No. 6 Oak Creek 10, No. 11 West Allis Central 0
No. 7 Milwaukee Pius XI 3, No. 10 South Milwaukee 0
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 10, No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 0
Regional finals, June 2
Brookfield Central 4, West Allis Hale 1
Brookfield East 2, Wauwatosa West 0
Wauwatosa East 4, Oak Creek at Milwaukee 2
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 6, Milwaukee Pius XI 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Brookfield East (8-9-3) 0, Brookfield Central (17-6-1) 0, 2 OT (East won shootout 4-3)
Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (16-4-2) 1, Wauwatosa East (14-8) 0, OT
Championship, June 9: Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (17-4-2) 2, Brookfield East (8-10-3) 0
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Appleton North 10, No. 16 Beaver Dam 0
No. 8 Plymouth 4, No. 9 Waupaca 0
No. 5 Oshkosh West 3, No. 12 Appleton West 0
No. 4 Appleton East 1, No. 13 West Bend East 0
No. 3 Neenah 8, No. 14 West Bend West 0
No. 6 Fond du Lac 6, No. 11 Hortonville 0
No. 7 Menasha 0, No. 10 Wisconsin Rapids 0 (Menasha wins shootout 4-2)
No. 15 Oshkosh North at No. 2 Stevens Point
Regional finals, June 2
Appleton North 5, Plymouth 0
Appleton East 3, Oshkosh West 1
Neenah 1, Fond du Lac 0
Stevens Point 2, Menasha 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Appleton North (19-1-1) 6, Appleton East (10-11) 0
Neenah (14-6-1) 3, Stevens Point (18-2-1) 2, 2 OT
Championship, June 9: Neenah (15-6-1) 0, Appleton North (19-2-1) 0, 2 OT (Neenah wins shootout 4-2)
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Cedarburg 14, No. 16 Milwaukee Washington 0
No. 8 Mequon Homestead 1, No. 9 Slinger 0
No. 5 Whitefish Bay 5, No. 12 Oconomowoc 0
No. 4 Germantown 6, No. 13 Milwaukee King 0
No. 3 Hartford 11, No. 14 Milwaukee Riverside 0
No. 6 Grafton 4, No. 11 Sussex Hamilton 0
No. 7 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 10 Glendale Nicolet 0
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 21, No. 15 Milwaukee Madison/Northwest/SM/Vincent 0
Regional finals, June 2
Cedarburg 2, Mequon Homestead 1
Whitefish Bay 2, Germantown 1 (OT)
Grafton 2, Hartford 1
Menomonee Falls 1, Hartland Arrowhead 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Cedarburg (19-0-1) 2, Whitefish Bay (14-4-2) 1
Grafton (18-6-2) 2, Menomonee Falls (17-6-2) 1, 2 OT
Championship, June 9: Grafton (19-6-2) 5, Cedarburg (19-1-1) 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 4 Hayward 5, No. 5 Osceola 0
No. 3 Amery 4, No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville 1
No. 2 Rice Lake 4, No. 7 Somerset 0
No. 4 Northland Pines 4, No. 5 Medford 0
No. 3 Marinette 1, No. 6 Clintonville 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 6, No. 7 Mosinee 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 Ashland 3, No. 4 Hayward 0
No. 2 Rice Lake 5, No. 3 Amery 1
No. 1 Seymour 1, No. 4 Northland Pines 0
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 7, No. 3 Marinette 1
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Ashland (23-0-1) 5, Rice Lake (12-12-1) 1
Green Bay Notre Dame (13-10-2) 1, Seymour (21-5) 0
Championship, June 9: Green Bay Notre Dame (14-10-2) 3, Ashland (23-1-1) 1, OT
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Monroe 2, No. 9 McFarland 0
No. 5 Evansville 4, No. 12 Cambridge/Deerfield 2
No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 2, No. 13 Jefferson 0
No. 3 Lodi 10, No. 14 River Valley 0
No. 6 Sparta 3, No. 11 Platteville/Lancaster 1
No. 7 Mauston 1, No. 10 West Salem 0
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 8, No. 15 Richland Center 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 Mount Horeb 2, No. 8 Monroe 1
No. 4 Belleville/New Glarus 5, No. 5 Evansville 0
No. 3 Lodi 5, No. 6 Sparta 1
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 3, No. 7 Mauston 1
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Mount Horeb (18-3) 6, Belleville/New Glarus (17-6-2) 2
Madison Edgewood (10-7-4) 1, Lodi (19-6-1) 1, 2 OT (Edgewood won shootout 6-5)
Championship, June 9: Mount Horeb (19-3) 1, Madison Edgewood (10-8-4) 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Appleton Xavier 13, No. 16 Two Rivers 0
No. 8 Kiel 1, No. 9 Wrightstown 0
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 10, No. 12 Little Chute 0
No. 4 Winneconne 6, No. 13 Kewaskum 0
No. 3 Campbellsport 3, No. 14 Waupun 1
No. 6 Berlin 4, No. 11 Denmark 0
No. 7 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 10 Freedom 2
No. 2 Sheboygan Falls 10, No. 15 Ripon 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 4, No. 8 Kiel 0
No. 5 Fox Valley Lutheran 2, No. 4 Winneconne 1
No. 3 Campbellsport 4, No. 6 Berlin 3
No. 2 Sheboygan Falls 4, No. 7 Luxemburg-Casco 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Appleton Xavier (21-2-3) 1, Fox Valley Lutheran (13-11) 0
Sheboygan Falls (21-2-2) 3, Campbellsport (15-8) 0
Championship, June 9: Appleton Xavier (22-2-3) 3, Sheboygan Falls (21-3-2) 0
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 9, No. 16 St. Joan Antida 0
No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2, No. 9 East Troy 1
No. 5 Shorewood 9, No. 12 Milwaukee School of Language 0
No. 4 Big Foot 8, No. 13 Port Washington 1
No. 3 Pewaukee 1, No. 14 Whitewater 0
No. 6 New Berlin West 4, No. 11 Milwaukee Lutheran 1
No. 7 Delavan-Darien 1, No. 10 Brown Deer 0
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 10, No. 15 Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0
No. 5 Shorewood 1, No. 4 Big Foot 0
No. 6 New Berlin West 2, No. 3 Pewaukee 1
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 5, No. 7 Delavan-Darien 1
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Waukesha Catholic Memorial (18-4-3) 6, Shorewood (12-5-2) 0
New Berlin Eisenhower (17-8-2) 6, New Berlin West (11-13-1) 1
Championship, June 9: Waukesha Catholic Memorial (19-4-3) 4, New Berlin Eisenhower (17-9-2) 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 4 Three Lakes 1, No. 5 Barron 0
No. 3 Washburn 4, No. 6 Phillips 1
No. 2 Spooner 5, No. 7 Bayfield 0
No. 5 Sturgeon Bay 2, No. 4 Kewaunee 1
No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 3, No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 1
No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 10, No. 7 Sevastopol/Gibraltar 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 2, No. 4 Three Lakes 1
No. 2 Spooner 3, No. 3 Washburn 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Central 6, No. 5 Strugeon Bay 2
No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 3 Wausau Newman Catholic 2
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Eau Claire Regis (12-4-3) 1, Spooner (16-3-3) 0
Neenah St. Mary Central (21-1-2) 3, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (15-3-4) 1
Championship, June 9: Neenah St. Mary Central (22-1-2) 4, Eau Claire Regis (12-5-3) 0
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 8 Prairie du Chien 0
No. 4 Watertown Luther Prep 5, No. 5 Dodgeville 3
No. 3 Columbus 3, No. 6 Wisconsin Heights 0
No. 2 Lake Mills 6, No. 7 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle 3, No. 4 Mayville 0
No. 3 Hustisford 9, No. 6 Clinton 0
No. 2 Lomira 4, No. 7 Central Wisconsin Christian 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 4 Watertown Luther Prep 2
No. 3 Columbus 2, No. 2 Lake Mills 1
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake 3, No. 5 Palmyra-Eagle 0
No. 2 Lomira 2, No. 3 Hustisford 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
La Crosse Aquinas (15-4-3) 1, Columbus (9-12-1) 0
Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake (18-2) 4, Lomira (15-9-2) 0
Championship, June 9: Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake (19-2) 4, La Crosse Aquinas (15-5-3) 2
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Howards Grove 10, No. 16 Valley Christian 0
No. 8 Oshkosh Lourdes 5, No. 9 Oakfield 0
No. 5 New Holstein 4, No. 12 Manitowoc Roncalli 0
No. 4 Oostburg 4, No. 13 Valders 0
No. 3 Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Kohler 6, No. 14 Sheboygan County Christian 0
No. 6 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 7, No. 11 Omro 0
No. 10 Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 2, No. 7 North Fond du Lac 1
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 9, No. 15 Wautoma 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 Howards Grove 4, No. 8 Oshkosh Lourdes 0
No. 4 Oostburg 2, No. 5 New Holstein 1
No. 6 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 3 Sheboygan Area Lutheran/Kohler 2
No. 2 Winnebago Lutheran 3, No. 10 Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 0
Sectional semifinals, June 7
Oostburg (17-8) 3, Howards Grove (19-3-3) 1
Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (12-10) 2, Winnebago Lutheran (16-4-3) 0
Championship, June 9: Oostburg (18-8) 4, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (12-11) 0
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 8 Ozaukee 3, No. 9 Kenosha St. Joseph 2
No. 5 University School 3, No. 12 Martin Luther 1
No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s 4, No. 13 Random Lake 1
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 10, No. 14 Heritage Christian 0
No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium 4, No. 11 Whitefish Bay Dominican 1
No. 7 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 0
No. 2 Kenosha Christian Life 10, No. 15 Racine Lutheran 0
Regional finals, June 2
No. 1 The Prairie School 3, No. 8 Ozaukee 2
No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 5 University School 0
No. 3 Brookfield Academy 4, No. 6 Cedar Grove-Belgium 1
No. 7 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 2 Kenosha Christian Life 1
Sectional semifinals, June 7
The Prairie School (15-3-1) 6, Racine St. Catherine’s (12-7-2) 1
Brookfield Academy (18-6-1) 1, Kettle Moraine Lutheran (12-7-2) 0
Championship, June 9: The Prairie School (16-3-1) 5, Brookfield Academy (18-7-1) 2

Comments Off on 2012 WIAA girls soccer regional & sectional scores

All Insurance
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Forward Financial Bank