Archive | February, 2013

Auburndale boys basketball crushes Hurley in WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal

Posted on 28 February 2013 by paul

Auburndale's Austin Hawkins moves inside for a shot during the first half of the Apaches' 54-27 win over Hurley in a WIAA Division 4 boys basketball sectional semifinal Thursday at Wausau East High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Austin Hawkins moves inside for a shot during the first half of the Apaches’ 54-27 win over Hurley in a WIAA Division 4 boys basketball sectional semifinal Thursday at Wausau East High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Hurley’s run-and-gun offense proved to be no match for Auburndale’s stingy defense.

Auburndale closed the first half on a 7-0 run, then outscored the Midgets 27-9 in the second half on its way to a convincing 54-27 victory in a WIAA Division 4 boys basketball sectional semifinal Thursday night at Wausau East High School.

Auburndale (24-1) moves on to a Division 4 sectional final against Unity (17-8) at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Johnson Fieldhouse on the University of Wisconsin-Stout campus in Menomonie. Unity edged Colfax, last year’s sectional champion, 36-35, in another sectional semifinal Thursday at Osceola. Saturday’s game will be broadcast on WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com. MarshfieldAreaSports.com will also have full coverage following the game.

Saturday’s winner grabs a spot in the 2013 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament next week in Madison. The Apaches are looking for their first trip to the state tournament since 2004, and Unity is seeking its first-ever state appearance.

Auburndale senior post players Austin Hawkins and Ben Bolder did the damage on offense for the Apaches. Hawkins scored 16 of his game-high 19 points in the first half, and Bolder had nine of his 15 points in the second half.

The Apaches held Hurley (14-11) to 29 percent shooting (12 of 41), and the Midgets were just 4 of 24 in the second half.

“We have some of the best defensive guards in the area – Isaac Castellano, Blake Anderson, Tom Sabel – I can’t give them enough credit,” Hawkins said. “We’re not playing for a chance to go to state here without those guys and their defense. I have the most supreme confidence that they will shut anyone down.”

Hurley’s only quick spurt came midway through the second quarter. The Apaches led 20-10 before Hurley bursted for eight points in a span of 1:32. Three-pointers by Jake Colassaco and Cole Kivisto cut Auburndale’s lead to two with 2:08 to play in the first half.

Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter called a timeout – and from there, the Apaches rolled.

Blake Anderson made a 3-pointer to spark a 7-0 run to end the half. Hawkins scored at the buzzer to give the Apaches a 27-18 lead at the break.

The run continued as Auburndale used a 9-0 run to push its lead to 18 and closed the game by scoring 16 of the final 18 points over the last 5 minutes.

Weinfurter said earlier this week that the Apaches had to take care of the ball and play good perimeter defense. They did, committing just seven turnovers and four fouls as Hurley did not attempt a free throw in the game.

“We really wanted to take care of the ball and take good shots because Hurley is such a potent offensive club,” Weinfurter said. “They went on an 8-0 run there in the first half and were right back in it. It was just kind of a grind it out game. I knew that wasn’t how they wanted to play and I think our guards did a great job on their two guards.”

Auburndale had its dreams of a state tournament berth dashed early last year. After piling up a 21-1 regular-season record, Auburndale was upset by Amherst in the regional finals.

With three starters and a number of key players back, the Apaches now stand just a win away from playing at the Kohl Center.

“It means the world to get this chance, but honestly, it’s just a game,” Hawkins said. “We’ve put ourselves in this position for a reason. We just have to have a good day of practice (Friday) and get ready for whoever we get and go from there.”

Apaches 54, Midgets 27
Auburndale 12 15 11 16 – 54
Hurley 6 12 5 4 – 27
AUBURNDALE (54):
Jake Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Tom Sabel 1-4 0-0 2, Matthew Nikolay 2-4 2-2 6, Blake Anderson 4-13 0-0 9, Isaac Castellano 1-4 0-0 2, Zach Staats 0-1 1-2 1, Alex Marth 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Lang 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Hawkins 9-15 1-2 19, Ben Bolder 6-11 3-4 15, Cooper Krings 0-0 0-0 0, Josh VanSchoick 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 23-52. FT: 7-10. 3-pointers: 1-12 (Anderson 1-6, Nikolay 0-2, Sabel 0-2, Castellano 0-1, Hawkins 0-1). Rebounds: 33 (Hawkins 8, Bolder 7, Nikolay 6). Turnovers: 7. Fouls: 4. Fouled out: none. Record: 24-1.
HURLEY (27): Brad Vaara 0-1 0-0 0, Geno Vokolek 0-2 0-0 0, James Sukanen 0-0 0-0 0, Jake Colassaco 4-10 0-0 9, Jared Wendt 1-6 0-0 2, Cole Kivisto 4-13 0-0 10, Mark Saari 0-1 0-0 0, Mitchell Maki 0-0 0-0 0, Grant Innes 3-9 0-0 6, Jordan Kolpin 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 12-41. FT: 0-0. 3-pointers: 3-21 (Kivisto 2-9, Colassaco 1-4, Vaara 0-1, Vokolek 0-1, Wendt 0-3, Innes 0-3). Rebounds: 21 (Sukanen 4, Kivisto 4). Turnovers: 12. Fouls: 10. Fouled out: none. Record: 14-11.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball crushes Hurley in WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal

Stratford Alumni Basketball Tournament set for April 13-14

Posted on 27 February 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford Alumni Basketball Tournament will be held at Stratford High School and Stratford Elementary School on April 13-14.

The entry fee per team is $150, which goes toward paying referees.

Interested teams can visit www.stratfordrec.com/alumni.html for details and to obtain a registration form and all of the rules for the tournament.

Comments Off on Stratford Alumni Basketball Tournament set for April 13-14

Auburndale boys basketball seeks first state appearance since 2004

Posted on 27 February 2013 by paul

Auburndale point guard Isaac Castellano and the Apaches open WIAA sectional play Thursday against Hurley at Wausau East. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale point guard Isaac Castellano and the Apaches open WIAA sectional play Thursday against Hurley at Wausau East. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale was a mainstay at the WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament during the 1990s and early 2000s, qualifying eight times during a 14-year stretch from 1991-2004.

Since then, the Apaches have hit a dry spell. The 2012-13 team can change that this weekend as it heads into the Division 4 sectionals.

The Apaches (23-1) take on Hurley (14-10) in a Division 4 sectional semifinal Thursday at Wausau East High School with the winner moving on to the sectional championship game Saturday at 1 p.m. at the University of Wisconsin-Stout in Menomonie against either Unity (16-8) or Colfax (19-5).

Auburndale suffered its only loss to Stratford on Feb. 11, 46-40 in overtime, but has since rallied with four straight wins, three by 24 points or more.

The Apaches avenged the loss to Stratford by rolling to a 26-point win in the regional semifinals, and the last win came with a 51-46 victory over Marathon in a regional final last Saturday. Marathon finished the season 19-5, with three losses coming at the hands of Auburndale.

Auburndale will be taking on an opponent outside of the Marawood Conference for the first time in the playoffs when it faces Hurley.

“Teams know each other so well and beating a team for a third time, a good team like Marathon, that’s a tough deal,” Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter said. “We’re looking forward to playing a team outside of our conference.”

Hurley brings a run-and-gun offense to the table with a pair of high-scoring guards in Jake Colassaco and Cole Kivisto. Colassaco averages more than 20 points a game and scored 40 in a regional final victory over Abbotsford.

Junior point guard Isaac Castellano said the key to beating the Midgets is to slow down the guards.

“It’s stopping the ball,” Castellano said. “Instead of having them on a full head of steam coming down the court, it will be get in front of them and slowing them down so our big guys can get back. Instead of just run-and-gun, they’ll have to slow it down and they’ll get antsy, I’m guessing.”

Auburndale’s leading scorer, 6-foot-3 senior Austin Hawkins, said the Apaches have been working hard on a scheme to keep Hurley from running away from them.

“They play at a really fast pace and like to get the ball up and down the floor,” Hawkins said. “We’ve played a couple of teams like that this year and kind of know what to expect. We’ve been working on a lot of transition drills in practice and working on that kind of stuff.

“It’s a matter of playing defense, taking away what they want to do and making them uncomfortable.”

After Hawkins, the Apaches have used a balanced scoring approach all season with senior Ben Bolder scoring underneath, and lately junior guard Blake Anderson lighting things up from outside.

Anderson was 0-for-9 from the field in a win over Baraboo on Feb. 5, but since has put up games of 15 points against Stratford and 21 against Marathon in the playoffs, hitting a combined seven 3-pointers in the two victories.

“It’s really nice to have that second scorer behind Austin because teams pay so much attention to him now,” Weinfurter said. “I think Ben’s done a great job on the opposite post – he’s had several games in double figures lately, too. I think our balanced scoring has helped us a lot as teams have clamped down on Austin, and I think Austin has done a nice job not forcing stuff.

“Blake’s development has been really nice – not unexpected, you were hoping it would happen, and I’m glad it did.”

Playing smart will be the key for Auburndale on Thursday, Weinfurter said.

“We want to make sure we take good shots and take care of the ball,” Weinfurter said. “Most teams that want to run feed off turnovers. If you take bad shots and quick shots, your guys aren’t ready and you won’t get back on defense. So, we just have to take good shots and take care of the basketball.”

WIAA Division 4 Sectionals
Sectional 1
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 28

Auburndale (23-1) vs. Hurley (14-10) at Wausau East, 7 p.m.
Unity (16-8) vs. Colfax (19-5) at Osceola, 7 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 2

At UW-Stout, Menomonie, 1 p.m.
Sectional notes: Auburndale won state titles in 1993 and 2000, and finished as state runner-ups in 1995 and 2003…Hurley has not been to the state tournament since it went four times in a seven-year stretch from 1943-1949. The Midgets captured the state crown in 1949…Colfax won the sectional last year before losing in the Division 4 state semifinals to eventual state champ Whitefish Bay Dominican. It had only had two state appearances before then, in 1933 and 1978. The Vikings finished tied for second in the Dunn-St. Croix Conference, four games behind Elk Mound. Colfax beat Elk Mound in the regional finals…Unity has never qualified for a state tournament.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball seeks first state appearance since 2004

2013 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 26 February 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

Click here for the sectional schedule

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The WIAA girls basketball playoffs continued Saturday with regional finals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

Winners move on to sectional semifinals, which are scheduled for March 6 and 7. Sectional finals are on March 9, with survivors moving on to the 2013 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament at the Resch Center in Green Bay on March 14-16.

Here is a look at the regional scores:

2013 WIAA state girls basketball playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Sheboygan South 59, No. 9 Green Bay East 36
No. 9 Hartford 31, No. 8 Mequon Homestead 28
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 De Pere 58, No. 8 Sheboygan South 32
No. 4 Green Bay Southwest 47, No. 5 Manitowoc 42
No. 6 Sheboygan North 48, No. 3 Bay Port 46
No. 2 Kimberly 38, No. 7 Green Bay Preble 21
No. 1 Sussex Hamilton 58, No. 9 Hartford 36
No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead 57, No. 5 Menomonee Falls 50
No. 3 Germantown 63, No. 6 Waukesha South 43
No. 2 Waukesha West 34, No. 7 Kettle Moraine 30
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 De Pere 49, No. 4 Green Bay Southwest 23
No. 2 Kimberly 28, No. 6 Sheboygan North 25
No. 4 Hartland Arrowhead 46, No. 1 Sussex Hamilton 40
No. 2 Waukesha West 73, No. 3 Germantown 54
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 9 Madison East 49, No. 8 Watertown 47
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 27
No. 9 Beloit Memorial 51, No. 8 Kenosha Bradford 43
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Verona 65, No. 9 Madison East 32
No. 4 Sun Prairie 51, No. 5 Onconomowoc 33
No. 3 Middleton 54, No. 6 Madison West 36
No. 2 Madison La Follette 54, No. 7 Madison Memorial 38
No. 1 Mukwonago 73, No. 9 Beloit Memorial 54
No. 4 Muskego 53, No. 5 Janesville Craig 50
No. 3 Lake Geneva Badger 37, No. 6 Kenosha Tremper 25
No. 2 Janesville Parker 85, No. 7 Burlington 42
Regional finals, March 2
No. 4 Sun Prairie 30, No. 1 Verona 26
No. 3 Middleton at No. 2 Madison La Follette
No. 1 Mukwonago 52, No. 4 Muskego 50 (OT)
No. 2 Janesville Parker 56, No. 3 Lake Geneva 36
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Hudson 61, No. 9 Wausau East 39
No. 8 Wisconsin Rapids 40, No. 9 Appleton East 30
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Superior 80, No. 8 Hudson 69
No. 5 Eau Claire North 69, No. 4 Wausau West 65
No. 3 D.C. Everest 44, No. 6 Marshfield 40
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 41, No. 7 Eau Claire Memorial 36
No. 1 Oshkosh North 67, No. 8 Wisconsin Rapids 58
No. 4 Oshkosh West 43, No. 5 Fond du Lac 34
No. 6 Neenah 44, No. 3 Stevens Point 34
No. 2 Appleton North 66, No. 7 Appleton West 42
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Superior 67, No. 5 Eau Claire North 59
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 58, No. 3 D.C. Everest 56
No. 1 Oshkosh North 40, No. 4 Oshkosh West 34
No. 6 Neenah 50, No. 2 Appleton North 47
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 West Allis Central 33, No. 9 Milwaukee Hamilton 30
No. 8 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 36, No. 9 Milwaukee Madison 33
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Oak Creek 63, No. 8 West Allis Central 20
No. 4 Racine Case 49, No. 5 West Allis Hale 29
No. 3 Racine Park 74, No. 6 Greenfield 58
No. 2 Franklin 80, No. 7 Racine Horlick 26
No. 1 Milwaukee Riverside 96, No. 8 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 16
No. 4 Brookfield Central 61, No. 5 Brookfield East 44
No. 3 Milwaukee King 74, No. 6 Milwaukee Vincent 35
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 60, No. 7 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts 30
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Oak Creek 77, No. 4 Racine Case 49
No. 2 Franklin 84, No. 3 Racine Park 48
No. 1 Milwaukee Riverside 66, No. 4 Brookfield Central 58
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 69, No. 3 Milwaukee King 49
Division 2
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Menasha 49, No. 9 Green Bay West 43
No. 7 Kaukauna 57, No. 10 Marinette 25
No. 8 Port Washington 56, No. 9 Kewaskum 44
No. 7 Waupun 53, No. 10 West Bend West 47
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 77, No. 8 Menasha 49
No. 5 Seymour 36, No. 4 West De Pere 33
No. 3 Plymouth 65, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 51
No. 2 Pulaski 54, No. 7 Kaukauna 26
No. 1 Beaver Dam 62, No. 8 Port Washington 36
No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 46, No. 5 West Bend East 40
No. 3 Grafton 52, No. 6 Slinger 39
No. 2 Cedarburg 55, No. 7 Waupun 43
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 70, No. 5 Seymour 43
No. 2 Pulaski 56, No. 3 Plymouth 55
No. 1 Beaver Dam 56, No. 4 Greendale Nicolet 42
No. 2 Cedarburg 57, No. 3 Grafton 42
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Sauk Prairie 43, No. 9 Portage 34
No. 6 DeForest 58, No. 11 McFarland 53
No. 10 Monroe 47, No. 7 Mount Horeb 33
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 27
No. 8 Elkhorn 37, No. 9 Union Grove 20
No. 6 Oregon 57, No. 11 Westosha Central 43
No. 7 Fort Atkinson 56, No. 10 Delavan-Darien 32
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Monona Grove 56, No. 8 Sauk Prairie 24
No. 4 Waunakee 56, No. 5 Reedsburg 35
No. 3 Baraboo 51, No. 6 DeForest 44
No. 2 Madison Edgewood 55, No. 10 Monroe 36
No. 1 Whitewater 63, No. 8 Elkhorn 44
No. 4 Milton 49, No. 5 Waterford 40
No. 3 Stoughton 54, No. 6 Oregon 38
No. 2 Wilmot 46, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 32
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Monona Grove 56, No. 4 Waunakee 46
No. 3 Baraboo 61, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 43
No. 4 Milton 55, No. 1 Whitewater 48
No. 2 Wilmot 64, No. 3 Stoughton 60
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 9 New Richmond 36, No. 8 River Falls 33
No. 6 Ashland 48, No. 11 Sparta 46
No. 7 Menomonie 45, No. 10 Tomah 37
No. 9 Waupaca 56, No. 8 Shawano 36
No. 10 Rhinelander 39, No. 7 Lakeland 38
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Onalaska 29, No. 9 New Richmond 21
No. 4 La Crosse Central 46, No. 5 Rice Lake 40
No. 3 La Crosse Logan 59, No. 6 Ashland 48
No. 2 Holmen 44, No. 7 Menomonie 23
No. 1 New London 56, No. 9 Waupaca 34
No. 5 Mosinee 46, No. 4 Merrill 44
No. 3 Hortonville 50, No. 6 Antigo 29
No. 2 Medford 40, No. 10 Rhinelander 28
Regional finals, March 2
No. 4 La Crosse Central 41, No. 1 Onalaska 34 (3 OT)
No. 3 La Crosse Logan 46, No. 2 Holmen 42
No. 1 New London 57, No. 5 Mosinee 23
No. 3 Hortonville 55, No. 2 Medford 45
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 43, No. 9 Milwaukee Samuel Morse/Juneau 37
No. 6 Wauwatosa West 74, No. 11 Milwaukee Messmer 21
No. 7 Milwaukee Washington 66, No. 10 Wauwatosa East 36
No. 5 Whitnall 93, No. 12 Milwaukee Reagan 9
No. 6 Waukesha North 69, No. 11 Milwaukee South 19
No. 7 Cudahy 40, No. 10 Greendale 32
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 27
No. 8 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 59, No. 9 Kenosha Indian Trail 42
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI 82, No. 8 Milwaukee Lutheran 27
No. 5 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 57, No. 4 Shorewood 50 (OT)
No. 3 Whitefish Bay 27, No. 6 Wauwatosa West 21
No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 49, No. 7 Milwaukee Washington 36
No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower 63, No. 8 Waukesha Catholic 36
No. 4 South Milwaukee 59, No. 5 Whitnall 44
No. 6 Waukesha North 41, No. 3 New Berlin West 38
No. 2 Pewaukee 49, No. 7 Cudahy 27
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI 70, No. 5 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 26
No. 3 Whitefish Bay 53, No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 30
No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower 63, No. 4 South Milwaukee 59
No. 2 Pewaukee 54, No. 6 Waukesha North 32
Division 3
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 9 Omro 39, No. 8 Peshtigo 29
No. 5 Northland Pines 49, No. 12 Tomahawk 35
No. 6 Freedom 42, No. 11 Clintonville 31
No. 7 Little Chute 43, No. 10 Winneconne 30
No. 9 Chilton 40, No. 8 Sturgeon Bay 27
No. 5 Denmark 38, No. 12 New Holstein 21
No. 6 Brillion 57, No. 11 Valders 39
No. 7 Southern Door 57, No. 10 Luxemburg-Casco 52
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 52, No. 9 Omro 25
No. 4 Oconto Falls 47, No. 5 Northland Pines 33
No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 49, No. 6 Freedom 31
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 33, No. 7 Little Chute 22
No. 1 Kewaunee 43, No. 9 Chilton 21
No. 5 Denmark 40, No. 4 Two Rivers 37
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 48, No. 6 Brillion 40
No. 2 Wrightstown 59, No. 7 Southern Door 45
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 41, No. 4 Oconto Falls 36
No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 41, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 33
No. 1 Kewaunee 60, No. 5 Denmark 27
No. 2 Wrightstown 51, No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 50
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 9 Richland Center 47, No. 8 Prairie du Chien 29
No. 5 Westfield 58, No. 12 Mauston 49
No. 4 Dodgeville 60, No. 13 Viroqua 28
No. 6 Wisconsin Dells 48, No. 11 Wautoma 36
No. 7 Nekoosa 54, No. 10 River Valley 35
No. 8 Edgerton 68, No. 9 Evansville 59
No. 6 Lake Mills 55, No. 11 Poynette 53
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 27
No. 5 Jefferson 57, No. 12 Big Foot 35
No. 7 Marshall 67, No. 10 Beloit Turner 59
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 9 Richland Center 45, No. 1 Adams-Friendship 33
No. 5 Westfield 61, No. 4 Dodgeville 54
No. 6 Wisconsin Dells 42, No. 3 Westby 31
No. 7 Nekoosa 54, No. 2 Platteville 23
No. 1 Brodhead 60, No. 8 Edgerton 43
No. 4 Clinton 48, No. 5 Jefferson 43
No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran 60, No. 6 Lake Mills 41
No. 2 Lodi 55, No. 7 Marshall 40
Regional finals, March 2
No. 9 Richland Center 59, No. 5 Westfield 45
No. 7 Nekoosa 51, No. 6 Wisconsin Dells 49
No. 1 Brodhead 58, No. 4 Clinton 52
No. 2 Lodi 35, No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran 33
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 9 Osceola 47, No. 8 Northwestern 43
No. 5 Amery 52, No. 12 Cumberland 32
No. 6 St. Croix Falls 70, No. 11 Somerset 37
No. 7 Spooner 29, No. 10 St. Croix Central 27
No. 8 Prescott 33, No. 9 Altoona 26
No. 5 Durand 49, No. 12 Ellsworth 21
No. 6 West Salem 60, No. 11 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 32
No. 7 Gale-Ettrick Trempeleau 45, No. 10 Black River Falls 27
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Ladysmith 63, No. 9 Osceola 24
No. 4 Baldwin-Woodville 57, No. 5 Amery 44
No. 3 Hayward 55, No. 6 St. Croix Falls 39
No. 2 Barron 47, No. 7 Spooner 22
No. 1 Neillsville 56, No. 8 Prescott 26
No. 4 Arcadia 85, No. 5 Durand 56
No. 3 Bloomer 37, No. 6 West Salem 26
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 47, No. 7 Gale-Ettrick Trempeleau 31
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Ladysmith 42, No. 4 Baldwin-Woodville 32
No. 3 Hayward 28, No. 2 Barron 27
No. 1 Neillsville 65, No. 4 Arcadia 27
No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 54, No. 3 Bloomer 49 (OT)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 9 Mayville 37, No. 8 Campbellsport 35
No. 5 Kiel 51, No. 12 Ripon 39
No. 6 Lomira 34, No. 11 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 18
No. 7 Columbus 54, No. 11 Winnebago Lutheran Academy 51
No. 9 St. Francis 62, No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 44
No. 5 Cedar Grove-Belgium 2, No. 12 Milwaukee Tenor 0 (forfeit)
No. 6 Brown Deer 101, No. 11 Milwaukee North 22
No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 61, No. 10 Milwaukee St. Joan Antida 48
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Oostburg 48, No. 9 Mayville 28
No. 4 North Fond du Lac 42, No. 5 Kiel 41
No. 3 Berlin 43, No. 6 Lomira 35
No. 2 Sheboygan Falls 43, No. 7 Columbus 41
No. 1 East Troy 74, No. 9 St. Francis 42
No. 4 Milwaukee School of Languages 46, No. 5 Cedar Grove-Belgium 38
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 56, No. 6 Brown Deer 36
No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61, No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 15
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Oostburg 52, No. 4 North Fond du Lac 28
No. 3 Berlin 57, No. 2 Sheboygan Falls 53
No. 1 East Troy 71, No. 4 Milwaukee School of Languages 35
No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 65, No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 44
Division 4
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 4 Gillett 43, No. 5 Menominee Indian 30
No. 3 Crandon 47, No. 6 Crivitz 27
No. 4 Stevens Point Pacelli 43, No. 5 Rosholt 26
No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 62, No. 6 Tri-County 29
No. 8 Bonduel 48, No. 9 Random Lake 34
No. 5 Howards Grove 51, No. 12 Manawa 26
No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Central 46, No. 11 Mishicot 32
No. 7 Manitowoc Lutheran 76, No. 10 Shiocton 41
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Oconto 56, No. 4 Gillett 42
No. 2 Coleman 41, No. 3 Crandon 33
No. 1 Amherst 41, No. 4 Stevens Point Pacelli 31
No. 2 Wild Rose 36, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 30
No. 1 Algoma 54, No. 8 Bonduel 38
No. 4 Weyauwega-Fremont 52, No. 5 Howards Grove 38
No. 3 Reedsville 44, No. 6 Neenah St. Mary Central 32
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 48, No. 7 Manitowoc Lutheran 35
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Oconto 40, No. 2 Coleman 33
No. 1 Amherst 60, No. 2 Wild Rose 30
No. 1 Algoma 68, No. 4 Weyauwega-Fremont 44
No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes 54, No. 3 Reedsville 48
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 4 Augusta 44, No. 5 Melrose-Mindoro 31
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 51, No. 6 Whitehall 38
No. 4 Riverdale 31, No. 5 Boscobel 25
No. 3 Bangor 68, No. 6 Necedah 25
No. 9 Lancaster 44, No. 8 Deerfield 40
No. 5 Cambridge 53, No. 12 Iowa-Grant 22
No. 4 New Glarus 54, No. 13 Waterloo 15
No. 7 Belleville 40, No. 10 Southwestern 37
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 27
No. 11 Parkview 40, No. 6 Fennimore 35
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Mondovi 47, No. 4 Augusta 39
No. 2 Fall Creek 43, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 21
No. 1 Onalaska Luther 55, No. 4 Riverdale 43
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 67, No. 3 Bangor 56
No. 1 Cuba City 53, No. 9 Lancaster 26
No. 5 Cambridge 42, No. 4 New Glarus 34
No. 3 Mineral Point 50, No. 11 Parkview 36
No. 2 Darlington 49, No. 7 Belleville 36
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Mondovi 54, No. 2 Fall Creek 46
No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 62, No. 1 Onalaska Luther 41
No. 1 Cuba City 61, No. 5 Cambridge 35
No. 2 Darlington 45, No. 3 Mineral Point 34

No. 8 Stanley-Boyd 70, No. 9 Unity 53
No. 5 Grantsburg 71, No. 12 Webster 32
No. 6 Boyceville 51, No. 11 Spring Valley 39
No. 7 Flambeau 54, No. 10 Cadott 51
No. 4 Athens 72, No. 5 Phillips 47
No. 3 Hurley 48, No. 6 Chequamegon 38
No. 5 Edgar 48, No. 4 Spencer 33
No. 3 Stratford 30, No. 6 Pittsville 9
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Colfax 59, No. 8 Stanley-Boyd 37
No. 4 Eau Claire Regis 40, No. 5 Grantsburg 24
No. 3 Elk Mound 53, No. 6 Boyceville 41
No. 2 Cameron 75, No. 7 Flambeau 51
No. 4 Athens 64, No. 1 Abbotsford 61
No. 2 Colby 46, No. 3 Hurley 31
No. 1 Marathon 48, No. 5 Edgar 34
No. 3 Stratford 41, No. 2 Auburndale 38
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Colfax 54, No. 4 Eau Claire Regis 31
No. 2 Cameron 65, No. 3 Elk Mound 41
No. 2 Colby 58, No. 4 Athens 52
No. 1 Marathon 53, No. 3 Stratford 41
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Dodgeland 51, No. 9 Montello 33
No. 6 Pardeeville 72, No. 11 Milwaukee Destiny 28
No. 10 Laconia 47, No. 7 Brookfield Academy 34
No. 8 Milwaukee Hope Christian 2, No. 9 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 0 (forfeit)
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 65, No. 8 Dodgeland 29
No. 4 Ozaukee 55, No. 5 Wayland Academy 42
No. 3 Horicon 43, No. 6 Pardeeville 34
No. 2 Markesan 47, No. 10 Laconia 35
No. 1 The Prairie School 68, No. 8 Milwaukee Hope Christian 20
No. 4 Greendale Martin Luther 41, No. 4 Palmyra-Eagle 29
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 51, No. 6 Kenosha St. Joseph 39
No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 56, No. 7 Kenosha Christian Life 33
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 49, No. 4 Ozaukee 32
No. 2 Markesan 48, No. 3 Horicon 40
No. 1 The Prairie School 51, No. 4 Greendale Martin Luther 29
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 62, No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 49
Division 5
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Niagara 50, No. 9 Laona 31
No. 5 Elcho 60, No. 12 Florence 31
No. 4 Phelps 48, No. 13 Tigerton 27
No. 3 Wabeno 65, No. 14 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 16
No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 45, No. 11 Three Lakes 26
No. 10 Northland Lutheran 46, No. 7 Almond-Bancroft 30
No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic 79, No. 15 Gresham 19
No. 1 Hilbert 66, No. 16 White Lake 14
No. 9 Sheboygan County Christian 48, No. 8 Stockbridge 37
No. 5 Lena 43, No. 12 Sevastopol 27
No. 4 Gibraltar 36, No. 13 Kohler 22
No. 3 Oneida Nation 67, No. 14 Wausaukee 20
No. 11 Elkhart Lake-Glenbulah 65, No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 62 (2 OT)
No. 7 Suring 60, No. 10 Bowler 41
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 58, No. 15 St. Thomas Aquinas 23
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Marion 42, No. 8 Niagara 40
No. 4 Phelps 43, No. 5 Elcho 36
No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 26, No. 3 Wabeno 23
No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic 76, No. 10 Northland Lutheran 44
No. 1 Hilbert 46, No. 9 Sheboygan County Christian 35
No. 4 Gibraltar 52, No. 5 Lena 47
No. 3 Oneida Nation 48, No. 11 Elkhart Lake-Glenbulah 25
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 40, No. 7 Suring 27
Regional finals, March 2
No. 4 Phelps 34, No. 1 Marion 30
No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic 53, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 33
No. 1 Hilbert 68, No. 4 Gibraltar 57
No. 3 Oneida Nation 45, No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 42
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 1 Eleva-Strum 73, No. 8 Alma-Pepin 65 (OT)
No. 4 Blair-Taylor 52, No. 5 Elmwood 43
No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 46, No. 6 Gilmanton 43
No. 2 Plum City 49, No. 7 Independence 39
No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 79, No. 8 Granton 3
No. 5 Lincoln 41, No. 4 New Lisbon 34
No. 3 Loyal 41, No. 6 Greenwood 37
No. 2 Port Edwards 52, No. 7 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 43 (OT)
No. 1 Royall 53, No. 8 Kickapoo 20
No. 5 Wonewoc-Center 53, No. 4 Cashton 27
No. 3 Hillsboro 62, No. 6 La Farge 36
No. 2 Brookwood 57, No. 7 Weston 29
No. 1 Seneca 61, No. 8 Cassville 28
No. 4 Wauzeka-Steuben 38, No. 5 De Soto 27
No. 3 River Ridge 45, No. 6 Highland 34
No. 2 Ithaca 56, No. 7 North Crawford 37
Regionals semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Eleva-Strum 66, No. 4 Blair-Taylor 58
No. 2 Plum City 49, No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 43
No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 62, No. 5 Lincoln 37
No. 3 Loyal 49, No. 2 Port Edwards 37
No. 1 Royall 35, No. 5 Wonewoc-Center 31
No. 2 Brookwood 53, No. 3 Hillsboro 44
No. 1 Seneca 47, No. 4 Wauzeka-Steuben 29
No. 3 River Ridge 44, No. 2 Ithaca 24
Regional finals, March 2
No. 2 Plum City 58, No. 1 Eleva-Strum 40
No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 54, No. 3 Loyal 31
No. 2 Brookwood 41, No. 1 Royall 38
No. 1 Seneca 44, No. 3 River Ridge 38
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 8 Shell Lake 51, No. 9 Washburn 46
No. 5 Siren 77, No. 12 Solon Springs 33
No. 4 Luck 68, No. 13 Birchwood 15
No. 3 Mellen 92, No. 14 Mercer 35
No. 6 Drummond 53, No. 11 Frederic 37
No. 7 Winter 57, No. 10 Bayfield 44
No. 1 Owen-Withee 70, No. 8 Rib Lake 17
No. 4 Cornell 28, No. 5 Gilman 26
No. 3 Prentice 56, No. 6 Bruce 24
No. 2 Thorp 55, No. 7 Lake Holcombe 17
No. 1 Clayton 80, No. 8 New Auburn 2
No. 5 Turtle Lake 40, No. 4 Glenwood City 34
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 55, No. 6 Prairie Farm 29
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 58, No. 7 Clear Lake 9
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 South Shore 83, No. 8 Shell Lake 59
No. 4 Luck 72, No. 5 Siren 42
No. 6 Drummond 67, No. 3 Mellen 60 (OT)
No. 2 Northwood 52, No. 7 Winter 24
No. 1 Owen-Withee 83, No. 4 Cornell 34
No. 2 Thorp 50, No. 3 Prentice 43
No. 1 Clayton 44, No. 5 Turtle Lake 19
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 43, No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 41
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 South Shore 64, No. 4 Luck 39
No. 2 Northwood 58, No. 6 Drummond 18
No. 1 Owen-Withee 59, No. 2 Thorp 25
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 44, No. 1 Clayton 35
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 26

No. 5 Black Hawk 73, No. 12 Johnson Creek 36
No. 4 Monticello 52, No. 13 Albany 31
No. 6 Argyle 44, No. 11 Juda 25
No. 10 Racine Lutheran 46, No. 7 Belmont 41
No. 1 Fall River 68, No. 8 Cambria-Friesland 19
No. 5 Rio 55, No. 4 Central Wisconsin Christian 46
No. 3 Oakfield 47, No. 6 Hustisford 26
No. 2 Randolph 37, No. 7 Princeton/Green Lake 31
No. 5 University Lake School 57, No. 4 Trinity Academy 46
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 82, No. 6 Eastbrook Academy 31
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 27
No. 1 Barneveld 70, No. 16 Faith Christian 8
No. 9 Burlington Catholic Central 51, No. 8 Pecatonica 33
No. 3 Benton/Shullsburg 57, No. 14 Williams Bay 24
No. 2 Potosi 70, No. 15 Madison Abundant Life/MCD 27
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 83, No. 7 Milwaukee Salam School 16
Regional semifinals, March 1
No. 1 Barneveld 83, No. 9 Burlington Catholic Central 27
No. 5 Black Hawk 40, No. 4 Monticello 37
No. 3 Benton/Shullsburg 61, No. 6 Argyle 51
No. 2 Potosi 52, No. 10 Racine Lutheran 40
No. 1 Fall River 45, No. 5 Rio 24
No. 2 Randolph 48, No. 3 Oakfield 18
No. 1 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 89, No. 5 University Lake School 20
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 48, No. 3 Living Word Lutheran 40
Regional finals, March 2
No. 1 Barneveld 55, No. 5 Black Hawk 38
No. 3 Benton/Shullsburg 58, No. 2 Potosi 47
No. 1 Fall River 47, No. 2 Randolph 37
No. 1 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 90, No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 43

Comments Off on 2013 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, regional scores

Edgar dumps Spencer in WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 26 February 2013 by paul

Spencer's Tara Matter puts up a shot during the Rockets' 48-33 loss to Edgar in a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Spencer High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer’s Tara Matter puts up a shot during the Rockets’ 48-33 loss to Edgar in a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Spencer High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Turnovers were a problem for both Spencer and Edgar throughout Tuesday’s WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional quarterfinal, but putting the ball in the basket proved to be a bigger problem for the Rockets.

Edgar used a 13-3 run over the final 7 minutes of the second quarter to pull ahead by double digits and went on to beat Spencer 48-33.

The Rockets’ season ends with an 11-12 record, while Edgar improves to 9-14 and moves on to a Division 4 regional semifinal Friday at Marathon.

Each team committed eight turnovers in the first quarter, with Edgar leading 10-8 at the end of the period.

Tara Matter scored the first back of the second quarter for the Rockets, tying the game at 10-10, but Spencer couldn’t muster anything else for nearly 7 minutes.

Holly Denfeld scored nine of her game-high 18 points in a 13-1 run for the Wildcats as they pulled out to a 23-11 lead. Sydney Kind made a basket just before time expired for Spencer, to narrow the gap to 10 at the break.

During the run, Spencer turned the ball over nine times and missed all nine of its field goal attempts.

“All year, we’ve been struggling with the turnover issue,” Spencer coach Dan Brodziski said. “We had our opportunities on offense. Sometimes we had three or four shots in one possession from 3 or 4 feet in, and we just could not capitalize. If we’ve got to run offensive sets without transition, we struggle for points.”

Things didn’t get much better for Spencer in the third quarter as it scored only four points while Edgar maintained its double-digit lead and went up 35-17 heading into the fourth.

The Rockets found their offense early in the fourth, using a 9-4 run to get within 13. That was as close as they got.

Spencer finished with 26 turnovers, while Edgar had 25. The difference came in the teams’ shooting as Spencer attempted 10 more shots, but made three less than the Wildcats.

“We had some bright spots this year,” Brodziski said of the Rockets’ 11-12 season. “I think, defensively, for the most part – that kept us in a lot of games. I think we lost five or six within six points on in. It’s frustrating knowing that just making your bunnies or taking care of the ball will bring success. We just could not do that on a consistent basis.”

Wildcats 48, Rockets 33
Edgar 10 13 12 13 – 48
Spencer 8 5 4 16 – 33
EDGAR (48):
Kira Dittman 5-7 1-1 11, Alayna Hoesly 1-3 1-2 3, Kyrstin Wanless 0-0 0-0 0, Tianna Borchardt 1-1 0-0 2, Kailey Stencil 0-3 2-2 2, Lizzie Pospyhalla 0-3 1-2 1, Kaylee Karlen 0-0 0-0 0, Holly Denfeld 7-12 4-5 18, Elizabeth Tess 1-2 0-0 2, Brenna Martyn 1-4 0-0 2, Sydney Holbach 3-8 0-0 7. FG: 19-43. FT: 9-12. 3-pointers: 1-5 (Holbach 1-4, Martyn 0-1). Turnovers: 25. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: none. Record: 9-14.
SPENCER (33): Jordyn Wichlacz 0-0 1-2 1, Karly Bump 1-1 0-0 2, Marisa Johnson 2-11 0-1 4, Alicia Endreas 0-0 1-2 1, Claire Drews 1-4 0-0 2, Kailyn Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Macie Weber 1-3 1-2 3, Tara Matter 5-20 2-2 12, Kallie Reckner 0-0 0-0 0, Ellayna Lyon 0-0 0-0 0, Abby Varsho 0-0 0-2 0, Maddie Schultz 0-1 2-2 2, Syndey Kind 3-10 0-0 6, Melissa Lehman 0-1 0-0 0. FG: 13-53. FT: 7-13. 3-pointers: 0-11 (Johnson 0-1, Kind 0-4, Matter 0-6). Rebounds: 32 (Matter 8). Turnovers: 26. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: none. Record: 11-12.

Comments Off on Edgar dumps Spencer in WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional quarterfinal

Port Edwards sinks Marshfield Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 26 February 2013 by paul

Columbus Catholic's Kayla Selz dribbles through pressure during the Dons' WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Port Edwards. The Dons lost in overtime. (Photo by Kathy Williams/VOICE of Wisconsin Rapids)

Columbus Catholic’s Kayla Selz dribbles through pressure during the Dons’ WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Port Edwards. The Dons lost in overtime. (Photo by Kathy Williams/VOICE of Wisconsin Rapids)

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PORT EDWARDS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic girls basketball team stormed back in the fourth quarter to force overtime but ran out of gas and lost to Port Edwards 52-43 in a WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal at Port Edwards High School.

The Blackhawks led 35-27 after the third quarter before Columbus stormed back behind Liz Manlick, Kayla Selz and Hannah Stratman to tie the game at 42-42 and force overtime.

Manlick scored six points, including a 3-pointer, and Selz and Stratman each had four points in the 15-7 run in the fourth for the Dons.

In the overtime, Port Edwards held the Dons (10-13) without a field goal and outscored Columbus 10-1.

Jordyn Kohlbeck had eight of the Blackhawks’ 10 points, making four of six shots from the free throw line. She finished with a game-high 19 points. Nicole Marshall and Lexi Schroeder each added 10 points for Port Edwards.

Manlick topped the Dons with 16 points – 12 in the second half and overtime – and Stratman had 10. Manlick was one of four on free throws in overtime, accounting for Columbus’ only point.

Port Edwards (17-6) moves on to a Division 5 regional semifinal at home against Loyal (15-8) on Friday at 7 p.m.

Blackhawks 52, Dons 43 (OT)
Columbus Catholic 5 11 11 15 1 – 43
Port Edwards 14 8 13 7 10 – 52
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (43):
Paige Thornton 0 0-0 0, Liz Manlick 5 5-10 16, Alishia Reigel 0 0-0 0, Abby Strobel 0 0-0 0, Abby Baierl 1 0-1 3, Tara Brock 0 1-4 1, Kayla Selz 3 0-1 7, Rachel Roehl 0 0-0 0, Hannah Stratman 5 0-0 10, Rebecca Lamermayer 0 0-0 0, Katie Weister 0 0-0 0, Hannah Kruse 1 4-8 6. FG: 15. FT: 10-24. 3-pointers: 3 (Manlick 1, Baierl 1, Selz 1). Fouls: 20. Fouled out: Selz, Stratman. Record: 10-13.
PORT EDWARDS (52): Braylyn Stewart-LaViolette 0 0-0 0, Hannah Prior 0 0-0 0, Marissa Ziegler 1 0-2 2, Sadie Sweeney 0 0-1 0, Jordyn Kohlbeck 6 4-6 19, Brooke Daven 0 0-0 0, Bryce Smith 2 0-0 4, Ashlyn Fellows 0 0-0 0, Nicole Marshall 4 2-2 10, Lexi Schroeder 4 2-2 10, Jordyn Schrader 3 1-3 7. FG: 20. FT: 9-16. 3-pointers: 3 (Kohlbeck 3). Fouls: 20. Fouled out: none. Record: 17-6.

Comments Off on Port Edwards sinks Marshfield Columbus Catholic in WIAA Division 5 girls basketball regional quarterfinal

Stratford routs Pittsville in WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional quarterfinal

Posted on 26 February 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy Le Moine Agency

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Stratford used a stifling defense to thwart Pittsville 30-9 in a WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional quarterfinal Tuesday night at Stratford High School.

Stratford shutout Pittsville in the first quarter and led 18-2 at halftime on its way to the 21-point win.

The Tigers (14-9) move on to a Division 4 regional semifinal Friday at Auburndale (15-7). Game time is 7 p.m.

Hannah Schmitt had 10 points, 11 rebounds, and seven steals, and Brooke Schultze added 10 points and nine rebounds for Stratford.

Pittsville finishes the season with a 3-20 record.

Tigers 30, Panthers 9
Pittsville 0 2 3 4 – 9
Stratford 4 14 7 5 – 30
PITTSVILLE (9):
Tasha Vogel 0 0-0 0, Miranda Ortner 0 0-0 0, Breanna Kumm 0 0-0 0, Jenna Hughes 0 1-2 1, Sarah Schmitz 3 0-0 6, Marissa Ortner 1 0-0 2, Carly Solatycki 0 0-0 0, Kari Beckman 0 0-0 0. FG: 4. FT: 1-2. 3-pointers: none. Record: 3-20.
STRATFORD (30): Hannah Schmitt 5-14 0-2 10, Carrie Stroetz 0-9 3-8 3, Amanda Rindfleisch 1-1 0-0 2, Brooke Schultze 5-12 0-0 10, Kelsey Boeger 0-1 0-0 0, Macie Frueh 0-10 0-0 0, Emily Hauke 1-4 1-2 3, Tianna Hughes 0-3 1-2 1, Dani Bender 0-2 1-2 1. FG: 12-56. FT: 6-16. 3-pointers: 0-4 (Schmitt 0-1, Frueh 0-3). Rebounds: 30 (Schmitt 11). Record: 14-9.

Comments Off on Stratford routs Pittsville in WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional quarterfinal

Stratford STAR men’s basketball league results, Feb. 24

Posted on 26 February 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by The Williams-Gray Co.

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Lindsey Bar & Grill lit up the scoreboard Sunday, rolling up a 133-77 win over Smazel’s Hunters Choice in a Stratford STAR men’s basketball league game.

Brandt Serchen scored 39 points, Dan Dargenio had 25, and Chris Fischer and Lee Follen each scored 23 for Lindsey Bar & Grill. Chris Hannula led Smazel’s with 37 points.

In other action Sunday:

*Kizzy & Sue’s Bar & Grill downed A&B Process Systems 96-69. Jay Fuehrer had 28 points, Aaron Linzmeier scored 21 and Dan Weinfurter added 20 for Kizzy & Sue’s.

*Ryan Jakobi scored 21 points for After Hours in an 83-70 victory over Southway Pub & Grill.

*Southway Pub also lost a second game, falling to USBancorp 86-71. Chris Newbury had 31 points for USBancorp.

*Victory Apparel knocked off Kafka Granit 95-59. Bill Hanson had 21 points for Victory Apparel.

*Resource Recovery edged Arby’s 64-60 behind 25 points from Scott Gebelein.

*Down Under beat Marawood Construction 55-46, and The Shack whipped Country Wireless 75-50. No leading scorers were provided.

Comments Off on Stratford STAR men’s basketball league results, Feb. 24

2013 WIAA State Team Wrestling Tournament scores

Posted on 25 February 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – The 2013 WIAA State Team Wrestling Tournament will be held Friday and Saturday, March 1-2, at the University of Wisconsin Fieldhouse.

Tickets are available at the gate on Friday and Saturday, and at participating schools.

Here is a look at the state tournament field:

2013 WIAA State Team Wrestling Tournament
Friday, March 1
Division 1 quarterfinals, 7 p.m.

Sauk Prairie 43, Mukwonago 19
Kaukauna 45, Lake Geneva Badger 9
Bay Port 63, Menomonee Falls 13
Wausau West 54, Burlington 0
Saturday, March 2
Division 1 semifinals, 9 a.m.

Kaukauna 49, Sauk Prairie 3
Wausau West 32, Bay Port 30
Division 2 semifinals, 1 p.m.
Luxemburg-Casco 35, Ellsworth 25
Mauston 34, Chilton/Hilbert 25
Division 3 semifinals, 1 p.m.
Coleman 39, Clear Lake 22
Lancaster 32, Random Lake 30
Championship matches, 6 p.m.
Division 1: Wausau West (21-3) 28, Kaukauna (22-1) 27
Division 2: Luxemburg-Casco (17-3) 45, Mauston (13-2) 21
Division 3: Lancaster (15-0) 38, Coleman (12-5) 21

Comments Off on 2013 WIAA State Team Wrestling Tournament scores

Marshfield’s Olivia Tierney qualifies for 2013 WIAA State Gymanstics Championships

Posted on 25 February 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CHIPPEWA FALLS – Marshfield sophomore Olivia Tierney tied for first place in the floor exercise at the WIAA Division 1 gymnastics sectional on Saturday to qualify for the state meet.

Tierney tied Brittany Martin of Chippewa Falls with a score of 9.45 to earn a spot at the 2013 WIAA State Gymanstics Championships on Friday, March 1, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School.

Tierney will compete in the individual portion of the meet on Friday. The state meet starts at 5:40 p.m.

The top two teams and top five individuals in the all-around and each of the four events qualify for the state meet. The team competition is slated for Saturday, March 2.

Tierney also had an 11th-place finish in the vault and took 10th in the all-around.

Hannah Marsch was 11th in the all-around for the Tigers. Her highest event finish was a tie for eighth (8.9) in the vault.

Eau Claire North/Memorial won the team title with 141.475 points, with Chippewa Falls second with 137.375 points. Marshfield was sixth among the seven teams with 127.8.

Tabitha Dorshorst of Wisconsin Rapids on the all-around tiel with 36.775 points, just 0.05 points ahead of Martin.

Click this link to view complete results.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Olivia Tierney qualifies for 2013 WIAA State Gymanstics Championships

Victory Apparel
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Total Electric
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance
Forward Financial Bank
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
thirty-one
Hub City Times
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club