Archive | August, 2013

Wayzata, Chequamegon repeat as champions at 2013 Marshfield Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 31 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Wayzata (Minn.) and Chequamegon repeated as Large School and Small School champions in both the boys and girls races at the 2013 Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational on Saturday at Wildwood Park.

The Wayzata boys had six of the top nine finishers, while the girls captured eight out of the top 10 spots on its way to the championship.

Connor Olson of Wayzata won the boys meet in 15:22.7, 36 seconds ahead of teammate Ian Eklin, who finished second.

Anna French of Wayzata ran away with the girls individual title, finishing in 14:24.2.

Marshfield senior Rebecca Voss finished 11th to top the Tigers girls, who took fifth in the Large School Division.

Voss finished in 15:56.0, missing a top-10 finish by 11 seconds.

Maddie Koehn (27th in 17:15.9) and McKayla Scheuer (29th in 17:26.9) added top-30 finishes for Marshfield.

The Columbus Catholic girls did not field a full team. The Dons were led by Rachel Roehl, who finished 77th in a time of 19:26.3.

The Marshfield boys finished fourth in the Large Schools Division, and Columbus Catholic was seventh in the Small Schools Division.

Max Tibbett topped the Marshfield runners, finished 22nd overall in 17:32.0.

Jeremy Binder had the best finish for Columbus, taking 54th place in a time of 19:08.8.

Columbus will compete at Loyal on Tuesday, while Marshfield is off until hosting its annual Marshfield Tiger Invitational at Wildwood Park on Sept. 10. Columbus will also run at that event.

2013 Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational
Aug. 31, at Wildwood Park, Marshfield
Boys
Team Scores
Large Schools:
1. Wayzata (Minn.) 16; 2. Stillwater (Minn.) 44; 3. Whitefish Bay 96; 4. Marshfield 121; 5. Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 123.
Small Schools: 1. Chequamegon 41; 2. Manitowoc Roncalli 77; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 79; 4. Nekoosa 92; 5. Bonduel 116; 6. Blair-Taylor 149; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 157; 8. Edgar 218; Alma Center Lincoln, Owen-Withee and Stevens Point Pacelli incomplete.
Individuals
Overall top 10:
1. Connor Olson (WAY) 15:22.7; 2. Ian Eklin (WAY) 15:58.8; 3. Nick Zander (CFM) 16:15.4; 4. Jaret Carpenter (WAY) 16:17.5; 5. Aaron Breyer (WAY) 16:18.3; 6. Eli Krahn (ST) 16:26.0; 7. Andrew Quirk (WAY) 16:27.0; 8. Tayler Aarness (ST) 16:32.3; 9. Jack Prazich (WAY) 16:32.9; 10. Ben Eidenschink (NEK) 16:34.0.
Marshfield finishers: 22. Max Tibbett 17:32.0; 44. Alex Gunn 18:45.9; 50. Devon Klement 18:58.7; 51. James Kollross 19:02.4; 67. Brett Roeglin 19:43.2; 79. Noah Iniguez 20:14.5; 84. Tyler Manthe 20:46.1.
Columbus Catholic finishers: 54. Jeremy Binder 19:08.8; 58. Sam Studinger 19:19.2; 61. Ben Behling 19:22.7; 72. Benny Frericks 19:57.6; 76. Evan Nikolai 20:07.4; 78. Alex Baierl 20:11.4; 86. Billy Young 21:11.3.
Girls
Team Scores
Large Schools:
1. Wayzata (Minn.) 23; 2. Whitefish Bay 58; 3. White Bear Lake 68; 4. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 111; 5. Marshfield 124; 6. Benilde St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 160.
Small Schools: 1. Chequamegon 44; 2. Bonduel 91; 3. Nekoosa 95; 4. Manitowoc Roncalli 105; 5. Stevens Point Pacelli 106; 6. Edgar 135; 7. Blair-Taylor 137; 8. Chippewa Falls McDonell 219; 9. Owen-Withee 245; Marshfield Columbus Catholic incomplete.
Individuals
Overall top 10:
1. Anna French (WAY) 14:24.2; 2. Bethany Kozak (WBL) 14:48.0; 3. Sara Coffey (WB) 14:56.3; 4. Alayna Sonnesyn (WAY) 15:02.2; 5. Michaela Keller-Miller (WAY) 15:05.8; 6. Mary Franke (WAY) 15:06.4; 7. Annika Halverson (WAY) 15:10.3; 8. McKenna Evans (WAY) 15:11.3; 9. Annika Lerdall (AY) 15:19.5; 10. Jaycie Thompson (WAY) 15:45.0.
Marshfield finishers: 11. Rebecca Voss 15:56.0; 27. Madie Koehn 17:15.9; 29. McKayla Scheuer 17:26.9; 40. Melissa Brix 17:50.9; 44. Dani Bender 17:57.3; 52. Maddison Clemens 18:13.6; 56. Courtney Brown 18:22.3.
Columbus Catholic finishers: 77. Rachel Roehl 19:26.3; 83. Rachel Albrecht 19:49.2; 106. Hannah Grubofski 23:07.0.

Click this link to view results on performancetiming.com

Comments Off on Wayzata, Chequamegon repeat as champions at 2013 Marshfield Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Stratford football clubs Phillips

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PHILLIPS – The Stratford football team improved to 2-0 on the season with another convincing victory as it pounded Phillips 62-0 in a Marawood Conference game Friday at Phillips High School.

The Tigers are 2-0 overall and in the Marawood Conference, while Phillips falls to 0-2 and 0-1 in the conference.

Stratford plays at Eau Claire Regis (2-0) in a nonconference game next Friday at Carson Park.

Game statistics were not provided to MarshfieldAreaSports.com.

Comments Off on Stratford football clubs Phillips

Blake Anderson throws for 337 yards and 2 TDs, runs for 3 more as Auburndale football routs Tomahawk

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Blake Anderson ran for three touchdowns and passed for two more to Matt Nikolay to lead the Auburndale football team to a 48-20 win over Tomahawk in a Marawood Conference game Friday night at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches (1-1 overall and Marawood) scored 41 unanswered points over the middle two quarters to take a commanding 48-7 lead before Tomahawk scored twice late.

Anderson completed 12 of 15 passes for 337 yards and the two scores to Nikolay. Nikolay finished with four catches for 181 yards.

Wyatt Weiler added 119 yards rushing on 18 carries and scored twice, and Anderson totaled 48 yards and three TDs on the ground for the Apaches.

Overall, Auburndale outgained Tomahawk (0-2 overall and Marawood) 536-182.

Auburndale travels to Edgar for a Marawood Conference game next Friday at 7 p.m. The game will be broadcast on WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com.

Apaches 48, Hatchets 20
Tomahawk 7 0 0 13 – 20
Auburndale 7 28 13 0 – 48

Yardage for scoring plays, and complete statistics were not provided.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Tomahawk 9; Auburndale 18.
Rushing (att-yards): Tomahawk ?-67; Auburndale 42-197.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Tomahawk 7-16-115-0; Auburndale 12-15-339-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): Tomahawk 6-30; Auburndale 8-70.
Punting (no.-avg.): Tomahawk 6-27.0; Auburndale 1-8.0.
Fumbles (no.-lost): Tomahawk 0-0; Auburndale 2-0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
T, Borchardt 11-126, Kaminski 14-minus 5. A, Wyatt Weiler 18-119, Blake Anderson 10-48, Justin Lewis 8-21, Jankowski 4-11, Willfahrt 2-minus 2.
Passing: T, Kaminski 7-16-115-0. A, Anderson 12-15-337-0, Weiler 1-2-2-0.
Receiving: T, Leonard 5-52, Schoone 1-43, Ahrens 1-20. A, Matt Nikolay 4-181, Isaac Castellano 3-50, Willfahrt 2-63, Weiler 2-21, Lewis 1-16, Jankowski 1-8.
Punting: T, Leonard 6-27.0. A, Weiler 1-8.0.
Records: Tomahawk 0-2 overall and Marawood Conference; Auburndale 1-1 overall and Marawood Conference.

Comments Off on Blake Anderson throws for 337 yards and 2 TDs, runs for 3 more as Auburndale football routs Tomahawk

Marshfield football romps Wausau East 56-0

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

UWMarshfield713

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield football team rebounded for a tough one-point loss in its season opener, lambasting Wausau East 56-0 in a nonconference game Friday night at Thom Field.

Caleb Alexander and Thomas Gisvold each rushed for two touchdowns, and Daulton Varsho ran back a free kick and a kickoff for touchdowns to lead the Tigers’ onslaught.

Marshfield outgained Wausau East 424-170, including 282-22 on the ground.

Alexander had 88 yards rushing, Keiron Howlett added 82 and Gisvold had 73 on just five carries to pace the Marshfield rushing attack as the Tigers improve to 1-1 this season. East falls to 0-2.

Alexander had rushing touchdowns of 30 and 3 yards in the first quarter. After Mitch Zillman recorded a safety for the Tigers to make it 15-0, Varsho returned the ensuing free kick 66 yards for another score.

Travis Lutz caught a 4-yard touchdown pass from Colton Zahradka early in the second quarter and Zach McManus kicked two field goals to put Marshfield on top 35-0 at halftime.

Varsho returned the opening kickoff of the second half 95 yards for another score and Gisvold had TD runs of 20 and 45 yards to close out the scoring.

Marshfield returns to action next Friday when it opens its Valley Association South Division schedule with a home game against Fond du Lac. The game begins at 7 p.m. at Beell Stadium and will be broadcast on WDLB-AM 1450 and wdlbwosq.com beginning with pregame at 6:45 p.m.

Tigers 56, Lumberjacks 0
Marshfield 22 13 14 7 – 56
Wausau East 0 0 0 0 – 0
First Quarter

M – Caleb Alexander 30 run (kick missed), 8:33.
M – Alexander 3 run (Brad Krueger kick), 3:35.
M – Safety, Mitch Zillman.
M – Daulton Varsho 66 free kick return (Krueger kick).
Second Quarter
M – Travis Lutz 4 pass from Colton Zahradka (Krueger kick), 7:53.
M – Zach McManus 33 field goal, 4:05.
M – McManus 34 field goal, 0:15.
Third Quarter
M – Varsho 95 kickoff return (Krueger kick), 11:53.
M – Thomas Gisvold 20 run (Krueger kick), 9:39.
Fourth Quarter
M – Gisvold 45 run (Krueger kick), 8:09.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Marshfield 16; Wausau East 8.
Rushing (att-yards): Marshfield 38-282; Wausau East 25-22.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Marshfield 10-18-142-1; Wausau East 11-26-148-2.
Fumbles (no.-lost): Marshfield 1-1; Wausau East 1-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): Marshfield 7-55; Wausau East 2-29.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
M, Caleb Alexander 10-88, Keiron Howlett 10-82, Thomas Gisvold 5-73, Luke Zuiker 3-13, Devan Wrege 1-8, Colton Zahradka 1-6, Trevor Heiman 5-5, Derek Coffren 2-5, Issac Cline 1-2. WE, Brennan Becker 14-22, Jake Justesen 2-minus 2, Levy Treinen 2-minus 1, Bryce Widmark 4-minus 27.
Passing: M, Zahradka 4-5-51-0, Zuiker 5-7-74-0, Coffren 1-6-17-1. WE, Widmark 11-26-148-2.
Receiving: M, Tanner Boson 3-37, Jeffrey Allison 2-47, Travis Lutz 2-16, Alexander 1-19, Kegan Fasler 1-17, Howlett 1-6. WE, Cameron Gruetzmacher 6-70, Jestesen 2-24, Widmark 2-1, Tim Nass 1-9.
Fumble recoveries (defense): WE, Andy Cravens.
Interceptions: M, Mitch Zillman, Matt Oestreich. WE, Cravens.
Records: Marshfield 1-1; Wausau East 0-2.

Click here to view the Valley Football Association South Division standings and scoreboard

Comments Off on Marshfield football romps Wausau East 56-0

Spencer/Columbus football grabs first win of season with victory over Neillsville

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

Spencer/Columbus running back Tyler Voda tries to break a tackle inside the Neillsville 5-yard line during Friday's game at Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer/Columbus running back Tyler Voda tries to break a tackle inside the Neillsville 5-yard line during Friday’s game at Spencer. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – The first two plays of the game couldn’t have gone any more wrong for the Spencer/Columbus Catholic football team in its Cloverbelt Conference game against Neillsville.

After that, however, the Rockets were in control.

Neillsville scored on its first offensive play, but didn’t muster much of an offensive attack after that and the Rockets ran to a 21-7 victory on Friday at Ted Fritsch Field at Spencer High School.

The win is the first of the season for Spencer/Columbus and evens its record at 1-1 overall and in the Cloverbelt. Neillsville falls to 0-2 and 0-1 in the conference.

Spencer’s opening kickoff went out of bounds and on Neillsville’s first play, the Warriors perfectly executed a fumblerooski. The quarterback took the snap, quickly placed the ball on the ground, and receiver Nate McDonald picked up the ball and ran 65 yards untouched for a touchdown to give Neillsville the early 7-0 lead.

“They got us on a trick play, so give credit to them early in the game, but we were very tough on defense all night long,” Spencer/Columbus coach Jason Gorst said.

Spencer quickly responded driving 70 yards in 11 plays on its first possession. Tyler Voda ran six times for 24 yards on the drive and capped the possession with a 4-yard touchdown run to even the score.

Joe Meyers scored on a 24-yard run on the first play of the second quarter to put Spencer up 14-0 and the Rockets ended the first half with a 3-yard touchdown run by Voda to take a 21-7 lead into the break.

“Run the ball, eat the clock – four yards a carry is what we’re looking for,” Gorst said. “We were able to do that enough times to win the game.”

After Neillsville’s opening scoring play, the Warriors mustered just 6 yards the rest of the first half.

Both teams were stopped inside the red zone going in for scores in the second half. Meyers fumbled on the Neillsville 6 late in the third quarter and Neillsville turned the ball over on downs at the 10-yard line early in the fourth.

The Warriors’ drive was set up by a 75-yard pass from Sam Neville to McDonald. McDonald finished with 142 of Neillsville’s 167 total yards.

“I thought our defensive line was really solid, I thought Tyler Voda had a great game at middle linebacker and the linebackers in general were pretty good,” Gorst said. “We are just pretty tough up front right now.”

Rockets 21, Warriors 7
Neillsville 7 0 0 0 – 7
Spencer/Columbus 7 14 0 0 – 21
First Quarter

N – Nate McDonald 65 run (McDonald kick), 11:48.
S – Tyler Voda 4 run (Alex Brostowitz kick), 8:11.
Second Quarter
S – Joe Meyers 24 run (Brostowitz kick), 11:51.
S – Voda 3 run (Brostowitz kick), 1:52.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Neillsville 5; Spencer/Columbus 13
Rushing (att-yards): Neillsville 28-65; Spencer/Columbus 48-169.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Neillsville 8-15-102-2; Spencer/Columbus 3-7-58-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): Neillsville 3-13; Spencer/Columbus 3-30.
Fumbles (total-lost): Neillsville 5-1; Spencer/Columbus 2-1.
Punting (no.-avg.): Neillsville 5-35.0; Spencer/Columbus 6-32.0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
N, Nate McDonald 3-68, Derek Krejci 6-22, Sam Neville 10-12, Nick May 2-minus 3, Nolan Matson 2-minus 8, Jacob Kunze 4-minus 10, Team 1-minus 16. S/C, Tyler Voda 22-91, Joe Meyers 13-52, Mitch Susa 6-24, Elijah Welsh 2-6, Calvin Lenz 5-minus 4.
Passing: N, Neville 7-12-100-2, Kunze 1-3-2-0. S/C, Lenz 3-7-58-0.
Receiving: N, Matson 3-11, McDonald 2-78, Devon Opelt 2-10, Ben Anding 1-3. S/C, Derrick Green 1-32, Bryce DeSmet 1-15, M. Susa 1-11.
Fumble recoveries (defense): N, Tristan Yellowcloud. S/C, Spencer Susa.
Interceptions: S/C, Meyers, Green.
Records: Neillsville 0-2, 0-1 Cloverbelt; Spencer/Columbus 1-1, 1-1 Cloverbelt.

Comments Off on Spencer/Columbus football grabs first win of season with victory over Neillsville

Marshfield girls swim team ties for 2nd at season-opening Hatchet Relays in Tomahawk

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAHAWK – The Marshfield girls swim team opened its 2013 season with a second-place finish at the four-team Hatchet Relays on Thursday.

Marshfield finished with 346 points, tying Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce, 80 points behind champion Tomahawk. Merrill was fourth with 256 points.

Marshfield had five third-place finishes in the meet. The 400 medley relay team of Anna Hilbelink, Walker Guzowski, Maggie Huettl and Elizabeth Holbrook (4:57.10); the 200 butterfly relay team of Sarah Claessens, Allison Yale, Hilbelink and Holbrook (2:12.16); the 200 freestyle relay team of Charlotte Urban, Huettl, Katie Treankler and Guzowski (1:59.51); the 200 backstroke relay team of Urban, Karen Scheuer, Yale and Claessens (2:19.06); and the 200 breastroke team of Jillian Behling, Grace Hilbelink, Holbrook and Guzowski (2:34.27).

“We have a great team shaping up this year with good numbers in freshmen and sophomores and strong returning juniors and seniors,” Marshfield coach Faye Egger said. “The girls had fun building team spirit with this meet while getting some initial times under our belts.”

Marshfield returns to action with a dual meet at Holmen on Sept. 5.

2013 Hatchet Relays
Aug. 29 at Tomahawk
Team scores:
1. Tomahawk 444; 2. Marshfield and Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 346; 4. Merrill 256.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Tomahawk 1:58.69; 4. Marshfield (Karen Scheuer, Grace Hilbelink, Anna Hilbelink, Maggie Huettl) 2:15.85; 7. Marshfield (Alison Reigel, Katie Treankler, Allison Yale, April Read) 2:44.08.
400 medley relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 4:33.44; 4. Marshfield (Charlotte Urban, Walker Guzowski, Elizabeth Holbrook, Jenna Nordin) 4:58.06; 6. Marshfield (Hannah Voros, Jillian Behling, Sarah Claessens, Read), 5:23.98.
850 freestyle relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 10:03.60; 4. Marshfield (Sierra Johnson, Alexis Bettinger, Yale, Scheuer) 10:40.20; 8. Marshfield (Reigel, Claire Greenlee, Michelle Fernandez, Nordin) 12:35.44.
400 medley relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 4:31.77; 3. Marshfield (A. Hilbelink, Guzowski, Huettl, Holbrook) 4:57.10; 6. Marshfield (Michelle Fernandez, Read, G. Hilbelink, Maddi Hall) 5:39.08.
200 butterfly relay: 1. Tomahawk 1:56.77; 3. Marshfield (Claessens, Yale, A. Hilbelink, Holbrook) 2:12.16; 7. Marshfield (Read, Behling, Bettinger, Hall) 2:36.21.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 1:51.84; 3. Marshfield (Charlotte Urban, Huettl, Treankler, Guzowski) 1:59.51; 6. Marshfield (Scheuer, G. Hilbelink, Nordin, Fernandez) 2:10.35; 9. Marshfield (Reigel, Megyn Stangfeld, Greenlee, Voros) 2:31.81.
200 backstroke relay: 1. Tomahawk 2:03.33; 3. Marshfield (Urban, Scheuer, Yale, Claessens) 2:19.06; 6. Marshfield (Reigel, Bettinger, Nordin, Voros) 2:50.13.
200 breaststroke relay: 1. Ladysmith/Flambeau/Bruce 2;20.13; 3. Marshfield (Behling, G. Hilbelink, Holbrook, Guzowski) 2;34.27; 7. Marshfield (Treankler, Greenlee, Hall, Voros) 3:17.19.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Tomahawk 3:56.93; 4. Marshfield (Huettl, A. Hilbelink, Urban, Claessens) 3:56.93; 7. Marshfield (Bettinger, Treankler, Johnson, Behling) 5:18.76; 8. Marshfield (Greenlee, Fernandez, Hall, Strangfeld) 5:37.32.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls swim team ties for 2nd at season-opening Hatchet Relays in Tomahawk

Marshfield girls golf team opens Clover Valley Tournament with win at Whispering Pines

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CADOTT – Jordyn Fitzgerald and Molly Field tied for fourth with 44s to lead the Marshfield girls golf team to a first-place finish in the first leg of the season-long Clover Valley Golf League tournament on Thursday at Whispering Pines Golf Course. The event was hosted by Stanley-Boyd.

Ana Jensen finished sixth with a 45 just behind Fitzgerald and Field to lift the Tigers to a score of 181, seven shots ahead of Osseo-Fairchild.

Macy Fitzgerald rounded out the Marshfield scores with a 48.

Megan Pokrandt of Eau Claire Regis and Shania Steen of Osseo-Fairchild tied for medalist honors with 42s.

The second leg of the tournament is Tuesday at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

Clover Valley Golf League Tournament
Leg No. 1, Aug. 30, at Whispering Pines Golf Course, Cadott
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 181; 2. Osseo-Fairchild 188; 3. Stanley-Boyd 198; 4. Eau Claire Regis 199; 5. Stevens Point 201; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 203; 7. Neillsville 295.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Megan Pokrandt (ECR) and Shania Steen (OF) 42; 3. Emily Aken (SB) 43; 4. Molly Field (MAR) and Jordyn Fitzgerald (MAR) 44; 6. Ana Jensen (MAR) 45; 7. Amanda Rusy (SB), Hannah Otteveare (ECR) and Megan Roth (SP) 46; 10. Amanda Pederson (OF) and Cierra Botcher (WR) 47.
Other Marshfield golfer: Macy Fitzgerald 48.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls golf team opens Clover Valley Tournament with win at Whispering Pines

Three former athletes, two state title teams to be inducted into Marshfield Athletic Hall of Fame on Oct. 5

Posted on 30 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Three individuals and a pair of WIAA state championship teams have been announced as 2013 inductees into the Marshfield High School Athletic Hall of Fame, athletic director Nathan DeLany said on Friday.

Dr. Jeffrey Hardacre, Adam Stenavich and Johnalee (Hildebrandt) Kleifgen, along with the 2001 and 2002 WIAA Division1 state championship football teams will be inducted into the Hall of Fame on homecoming weekend, Oct. 4-5.

Hardacre is a 1988 graduate of Marshfield High School and was a four-time letter winner on the boys tennis team.

Hardacre won three Wisconsin Valley Conference singles titles and one doubles championship, and is the only Marshfield boys tennis player to qualify four times for the WIAA State Individual Tournament. He placed third at state in 1988.

Hardacre went on to earn his Bachelor’s degree in Molecular Biology from the University of Wisconsin in 1992 and graduated from the Duke University School of Medicine in 1996. He currently is the Section Head of Pancreatic Surgery at University Hospitals Case Medical Center and an Association Professor of Surgery at Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine in Cleveland, Ohio.

Stenavich is a 2001 graduate of MHS and earned two letters in football and three in baseball while a Tiger.

Stenavich was a first-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference defensive and offensive lineman, was named conference defensive player of the year, and was a first-team all-state offensive lineman by the Associated Press and the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel in 2000.

On the baseball diamond, Stenavich was a two-time first-team all-conference selection and played on the WIAA Division 1 state runner-up team in 2000, the only time a Marshfield baseball team has ever qualified for the state tournament.

Stenavich went on to play football at the University of Michigan and played in 42 games, starting 39 at left tackle. He was part of two Big Ten Championship games and was a two-time all-Big Ten first-team selection. Stenavich spent parts of five seasons on NFL practice squads, including two with the Green Bay Packers. Stenavich is now a graduate assistant coach at Michigan.

Kleifgen earned three letters in basketball and two in softball at Marshfield before graduating in 1983.

Kleifgen was a three-time team MVP and two-time first-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference pick in basketball. When she graduated, she held four school records, three of which still stand – most free throws made in a season (76) and in a career (196), and best season free-throw percentage (73.3 percent).

The 2001 Marshfield football team was led by captains Ben Corcoran, Corey Geldernick, Ross Needham and Doug Nordeen, as well as all-state quarterback and player of the year Ben King. The Tigers won the Wisconsin Valley Conference title that season and went on to defeat Kenosha Tremper 24-7 in the Division 1 state championship game under coach Len Luedtke Sr., finishing the season 13-1. King, Corcoran (second team) and Geldernick (honorable mention) were all-state selections and were among the 10 players named to the all-WVC first team.

The 2002 Marshfield football team made it back-to-back state championships, defeating Hartland Arrowhead 20-14 at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison. The Tigers finished 13-1 again in 2002, repeating as WVC champions. Team captains Dane Cordes, Ben Menaker, A.J. Rasmussen and John Severda were part of a team that had eight first-team and four second-team all-conference selections.

All inductees will be recognized during pre-game festivities at the homecoming game against Menasha on Oct. 4. The induction banquet will be held Oct. 5 at 5 p.m. at the Marshfield American Legion.

Members of the 2001 and 2002 football teams should contact the Marshfield High School Athletic Office by phone at 715-387-8464 or through e-mail at delany@marshfield.k12.wi.us to make the school aware of your attendance and to obtain information. Tickets are available for all alumni, fans and family for $20 each and can be purchased at the high school main office during regular school hours.

Comments Off on Three former athletes, two state title teams to be inducted into Marshfield Athletic Hall of Fame on Oct. 5

Columbus Catholic boys soccer routs Tri-County

Posted on 29 August 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PLAINFIELD – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys soccer team had no problem with Tri-County, knocking off the Penguins 9-0 in a Mid-State Soccer Conference game Thursday.

Christian Payant, Jared Fleischmann and Sean McCarthy scored two goals each for the Dons, who improve to 3-2 overall and 2-0 in the Mid-State Conference.

Ryan Dieringer, Charles Payant, Will Atkinson and David Schlinsog each added a goal for Columbus.

Dieringer had three assists, with Fleischmann, McCarthy, Atkinson and Schlinsog each tallying one assist.

Columbus goalies only had to make two saves in the game – one each by Evan Hansen and Bailey Keffer.

The Dons return to action Tuesday with a home game against Wisconsin Valley Lutheran. The game starts at 5 p.m. at Griese Park.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys soccer routs Tri-County

Marshfield JV2 football team opens season with win over Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 29 August 2013 by paul

UWMarshfield713

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield JV2 football team, made up of freshmen and sophomores, won its season opener Thursday 20-14 over Wisconsin Rapids at Marshfield High School.

Jared Klein tossed a 7-yard touchdown pass to Derek Michalski with 10 seconds remaining to lift Marshfield to the victory.

Braden Bohman had touchdown runs of 42 and 70 yards, and ran for a two-point conversion for the Tigers.

Sawyer Lovstad, Austin Goode and Mike Damrau led Marshfield in tackles. Goode added an interception and John Roherty recovered a fumble for the Tigers.

Marshfield plays again on Sept. 5 at Ben Franklin Junior High in Stevens Point at 4:30 p.m.

Comments Off on Marshfield JV2 football team opens season with win over Wisconsin Rapids

All Insurance
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Business Sponsors
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Victory Apparel
Total Electric
Hub City Times
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Forward Financial Bank
thirty-one
Marshfield Alumni