Archive | November, 2013

Marshfield boys basketball beats Hortonville, loses to Sussex Hamilton at Fort Atkinson tournament

Posted on 30 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

FORT ATKINSON – The Marshfield boys basketball opened its season by going 1-1 at the Fort Healthcare Classic on Friday and Saturday at Fort Atkinson High School.

Marshfield defeated Hortonville 52-39 on Friday night before losing to Sussex Hamilton 43-34 on Saturday.

Luke Zuiker scored 19 points and had 12 rebounds, Matt Oestreich added 13 points and four steals, and Alex Strege had 12 points for the Tigers in Friday night’s win.

Marshfield outscored Hortonville 31-16 during the middle two quarters to pull away.

Zuiker scored 19 points again in Saturday’s game, accounting for more than half of the Tigers’ points. He also added a team-high eight rebounds.

The Tigers host Holmen in their home-opener on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at the Marshfield High School Fieldhouse. The game will be broadcast on WDLB-AM 1450 and online at wdlbwosq.com.

Friday’s game
Tigers 52, Polar Bears 39
Marshfield 13 13 18 8 – 52
Hortonville 12 8 8 11 – 39
MARSHFIELD (52):
Jeff Allison 1-1 2-3 4, Austin Gilbert 0-2 0-0 0, Matt Oestreich 4-6 4-6 13, Zach Shortess 0-1 0-0 0, Caleb Alexander 0-1 0-2 0, Will Spindler 1-1 0-0 2, Kegan Fasler 1-1 0-0 2, Jordan Schlinsog 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Strege 4-9 1-3 12, Luke Zuiker 6-11 6-9 19, Tanner Boson 0-1 0-2 0. Record: 1-0.
HORTONVILLE (39): Alex Lasinski 4, Mitch Lillge 4, Reece Frederick 4, Sean Killoren 8, Jake Sommers 10, Kyle Witthuhn 8, Sam Thompson 3, Dan Borek 2. Record: 0-1.

Saturday’s game
Chargers 43, Tigers 34
Sussex Hamilton 16 7 14 6 – 43
Marshfield 8 8 9 9 – 34
HAMILTON (43):
Mitch Geszvain 3, Brett Buehler 4, Jacob Rink 6, Sam Olson 4, Brady Ellingson 17, Charlie Drazewski 2, Will Watkins 2, Tommy Hickey 3, Jacob Hartung 2. Record: 3-1.
MARSHFIELD (34): Jeff Allison 0-4 0-0 0, Matt Oestreich 3-5 1-2 7, Caleb Alexander 1-2 0-2 2, Will Spindler 0-0 0-0 0, Kegan Fasler 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Strege 1-3 1-2 3, Jace Krasselt 1-2 0-0 3, Luke Zuiker 7-11 4-4 19. Record: 1-1.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys basketball beats Hortonville, loses to Sussex Hamilton at Fort Atkinson tournament

UW-Rock County ends UW-Marshfield/Wood County women’s basketball team’s win streak at three

Posted on 30 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County women’s basketball team had its three-game win streak snapped, losing to UW-Rock County 79-50 on Saturday afternoon at the Marauder Gym.

Rock County outscored the Marauders 46-26 in the second half to pull away.

UW-Marshfield/Wood County falls to 5-4 overall and 4-2 in the Wisconsin Collegiate Conference.

Corrine Meacham scored 21 points, making 9 of 13 free throws, and had eight rebounds to lead the Marauders.

Marshfield shot just 26 percent (16 of 62) and committed 29 turnovers in the loss.

The Marauders play at UW-Fox Valley in Menasha on Monday.

Rattlers 79, Marauders 50
UW-Rock County 33 46 – 79
UW-Marshfield/Wood County 24 26 – 50
ROCK COUNTY (79):
Chesebro 3-7 0-0 6, Dement 5-12 4-8 14, Kinney 2-5 0-0 6, Wellmitz 3-10 0-0 9, Gestrich 4-7 0-0 8, O’Donnell 4-10 2-3 12, Wiegand 4-14 1-4 11, Rackow 1-4 0-0 2, Hornack 0-1 2-2 2, Smith 4-7 1-19. FG: 36-77. FT: 10-18. 3-pointers: 9-22 (Wellmitz 3-8, Kinney 2-3, O’Donnell 2-5, Wiegand 2-5). Rebounds: 49 (Wiegand 7). Assists: 25 (Kinney 7). Turnovers: 19. Fouls: 23. Fouled out: Smith.
MARSHFIELD/WOOD COUNTY (50): McKenzie Trunkel 2-11 4-4 8, Ashley Canik -1 0-1 0, Mikayla Jankowski 3-8 3-4 9, Claire Drews 0-2 1-2 1, Taylor Lynn 3-16 1-4 7, Corrine Meacham 6-16 9-13 21, Melinda Gindt 0-2 0-0 0, Corina Craig 2-6 0-1 4. FG: 16-62. FT: 18-29. 3-pointers: 0-8 (Trunkel 0-6, Canik 0-1, Jankowski 0-1). Rebounds: 53 (Craig 9). Assists: 10 (Trunkel 3). Turnovers: 29. Fouls: 17. Fouled out: Meacham.

Comments Off on UW-Rock County ends UW-Marshfield/Wood County women’s basketball team’s win streak at three

Marshfield boys swim team fourth at Stevens Point Panther Invitational

Posted on 30 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Matt Brown took second in the 100 freestyle and was fourth in 50 freestyle for Marshfield’s top performances Saturday at the Stevens Point Panther Boys Swimming Invitational.

Brown was second in the 100 free in 56.82, finishing behind Willey Rosenthal of Stevens Point (52.40). Brown finished the 50 free in 25.06 to take fourth.

Marshfield finished fourth among the five teams at the meet with 63 points. Stevens Point won the team title with 221 points, winning all 11 events. Wisconsin Rapids was second with 98 points.

Two Tigers relay teams finished fourth.

The 200 medley relay team of Brian Engel, Zach Korth, Brown and Calden Wojt was fourth in 2:13.81, and the 200 free relay team of Wojt, Engel, Trevyn Tham and Brown took fourth in 1:48.39.

2013 Panther Boys Swimming Invitational
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 221; 2. Wisconsin Rapids 98; 3. Green Bay United 77; 4. Marshfield 63; 5. D.C. Everest 59.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Stevens Point (Ryan Neigbauer, Tyler Tanko, Ben Harris, Willey Rostenthal) 1:44.39; 4. Marshfield (Brian Engel, Zach Korth, Matt Brown, Calden Wojt) 2:03.95; 6. Marshfield (Colin Thomasgard, Stuart Deets, Clayton Metz, Trevyn Tham) 2:13.81; 7. Marshfield (Alex Weisenberger, Nick North, Michael Kruse, Bret Roeglin) 2:18.75.
200 freestyle: 1. Tom Negaard (SP) 1:57.38; 7. Tabor Ferris (M) 2:25.78; 12. Roeglin (M) 2:38.09; 13. Thomasgard (M) 2:44.75.
200 IM: 1. Neigbauer (SP) 2:09.97; 7. Brian Engel (M) 2:50.41; 9. Deets (M) 3:02.06.
50 freestyle: 1. Rosenthal (SP) 23.40; 4. Brown (M) 25.06; 10. Korth (M) 27.58; 13. Jordan Tran (M) 30.27.
50 butterfly: 1. Harris (SP) 25.46; 6. Wojt (M) 33.70; 8. Weisenberger (M) 36.94; 9. Mason Metz (M) 38.38.
100 freestyle: 1. Rosenthal (SP) 52.40; 2. Brown (M) 56.82; 11. C. Metz (M) 1:09.99; 12. Tran (M) 1:12.16.
500 freestyle: 1. Aaron Bink (SP) 5:34.07; 8. Roeglin (M) 7:32.13; 9. M. Metz (M) 7:48.99.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Tanko, Adam Wentzel, Negaard, Harris) 1:36.24; 4. Marshfield (Wojt, Engel, Tham, Brown) 1:48.39; 8. Marshfield (Thomasgard, Korth, Kruse, Aaron Peters) 1:57.65; 11. Marshfield (Deets, Weisenberger, North, Brady Granquist) 2:07.05.
100 backstroke: 1. Neigbauer (SP) 57.72; 7. Engel (M) 1:12.90; 8. Thomasgard (M) 1:15.60; 10. Weisenberger (M) 1:21.67.
100 breaststroke: 1. Tanko (SP) 1:07.03; 6. Korth (M) 1:14.59; 9. Deets (M) 1:28.98; 11. North (M) 1:33.83.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Stevens Point (Harris, Negaard, Neigbauer, Rosenthal) 3:27.14; 8. Marshfield (Ferris, Tran, Graeme Jacobson, C. Metz) 4:35.57; 9. Marshfield (M. Metz, Roeglin, Hunter McManus, Noah Iniguez) 4:40.80.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swim team fourth at Stevens Point Panther Invitational

32 people participate in 2013 Marshfield Middle School Turkey Trot

Posted on 30 November 2013 by paul

NEWlemoine1

This story is sponsored by American Family Insurance/Randy Le Moine Agency LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – A total of 32 people braved cold weather to participate in the 2013 Marshfield Middle School Turkey Trot on Tuesday.

The one-mile predictor race was won by Jacob Dick, who finished in 6:21. Shane Westerhausen won the predictor portion, coming within 2.07 seconds of his predicted time. He won a turkey.

Here are the top 10 predictions:
1 Shane Westerhausen 2.07 seconds
2 Caden Dennee 2.19 seconds
3 Brandon Koran 2.22 seconds
4 Alex Wehrman 6 seconds
5 Braydon Richardson 8 seconds
6 Nolan Hertel 9 seconds
7 Bentley Schwanebeck 9 seconds
8 Michaela Dick 16 seconds
9 Tyler Katzenberger 19 seconds
10 Coach Dan Brun 21 seconds

Comments Off on 32 people participate in 2013 Marshfield Middle School Turkey Trot

Tomah pulls away late to knock off Marshfield boys hockey

Posted on 29 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

TOMAH – Tomah scored four times in the third period to knock off Marshfield 8-4 in first-round matchup at the Tomah Boys Hockey Tournament on Friday at Mose Lamb Rink.

The score was tied 4-4 entering the third before the Timberwolves pulled away to improve to 1-1 this season. Marshfield falls to 0-2.

Miles Beckjorden had three goals, Calvin LeQue added a pair of scores and Josh Repaal had a goal and three assists for Tomah.

The Tigers will play again at the tournament on Saturday.

Goal scorers for Marshfield were not provided.

Comments Off on Tomah pulls away late to knock off Marshfield boys hockey

Columbus Catholic boys basketball rolls to third straight win

Posted on 27 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

GILMAN – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys basketball team improved to 3-0 this season and 2-0 in the Cloverbelt Conference East Division with a 56-40 win over Gilman on Tuesday night at Gilman High School.

Jared Fleischmann had 22 points, Jacob Puent added 12 and Derrick Green finished with 11 for the Dons.

Columbus pushed open a tight game by outscoring Gilman 32-14 during the middle two quarters.

Trevor Lepack had 10 points to lead the Pirates, who fall to 0-3 and 0-2 in the conference.

Columbus will compete at the Cranberry Classic at Wisconsin Rapids Assumption this Friday and Saturday. The Dons play Assumption at 8 p.m. Friday and Pittsville at 6:15 p.m. Saturday. Friday’s game will be broadcast on WDLB-AM 1450 and Saturday’s game will be on WOSQ-FM 92.3, with both streamed online live at wdlbwosq.com.

Dons 56, Pirates 40
Columbus Catholic 12 15 17 12 – 56
Gilman 10 7 7 16 – 40
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (56):
Alex Bailer 5, Bryce DeSmet 3, Jared Fleischmann 22, Derrick Green 11, Evan Nikolai 3, Jacob Puent 12. Record: 3-0, 2-0 Cloverbelt East.
GILMAN (40): Trevor Lepack 10, James Copenhaver 7, Tyler Amborn 8, Paul Petrusczak 9, Zach Sonnentag 3, Colton Schmitt 3. Record: 0-3, 0-2 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys basketball rolls to third straight win

Stratford girls basketball team wins opener at Iola-Scandinavia

Posted on 27 November 2013 by paul

UWMarshfield713

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

IOLA – Brooke Schultze scored 18 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and had six steals to lead the Stratford girls basketball team to a 57-31 win over Iola-Scandinavia in both teams’ season opener Tuesday night at Iola-Scandinavia High School.

The Tigers jumped out to a 14-2 lead after the first quarter and rolled from there.

Stratford pushed the lead to 33-14 by halftime and ended the game with an 18-7 run in the fourth quarter, winning Tammie Christopherson’s debut as Tigers’ head coach.

Casey Kolbeck added 12 points and Macie Frueh chipped in 10 for Stratford.

Stratford is off until Friday, Dec. 6, when it opens Marawood Conference South Division play at Marathon.

Tigers 57, Thunderbirds 31
Stratford 14 19 6 18 – 57
Iola-Scandinavia 2 12 9 7 – 31
STRATFORD (57):
Kelsey Boeger 0-2 1-2 1, Macie Frueh 4-13 2-4 10, Amanda Rindfleisch 1-5 3-4 6, Brooke Schultze 6-14 6-9 18, Tianna Hughes 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Hauke 3-9 1-2 7, Marissa Gebelein 0-0 0-0 0, Savannah Schillinger 0-2 1-2 1, Casey Kolbeck 49 4-4 12, Marissa Cepress 1-1 0-0 2. FG: 19-55. FT: 18-27. 3-pointers: 1-7 (Rindfleisch 1-1, Boeger 0-1, Schultze 0-1, Kolbeck 0-2, Frueh 0-3). Reobunds: 24 (Schultze 10). Fouls: 18. Fouled out: Hauke. Record: 1-0.
IOLA-SCANDINAVIA (31): Natalie Gauerke 0-0 2-2 2, Kaylynn Elliot 0 0-0 0, Kylie Johnson 1 4-4 6, Brooke Phillips 2 4-9 8, Tyisha Weed 1 0-0 2, Jane Oligney 0 0-0 0 0, Emily Sether 1 2-7 4, Karina Welch 2 0-0 5, CharAnn Bonikowske 2 0-0 4. FG: 9. FT: 12-22. 3-pointers: 1 (Welch). Fouls: 18. Fouled out: none. Record: 0-1.

Comments Off on Stratford girls basketball team wins opener at Iola-Scandinavia

Marshfield boys swim team comes up just short in dual at Wausau East

Posted on 26 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – Wausau East won the final race – the 400 freestyle relay – to edge Marshfield 86-82 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference and season-opening boys swim meet for both teams on Tuesday.

Marshfield led the meet 78-76 entering the final race, but East took first and third to gain 10 team points, compared to the four the Tigers gained by placing second (they got none for their fourth-place finish).

Marshfield’s lone individual victory came in the 100 breaststroke, where the Tigers swept the top three spots.

Zach Korth won the race for the Tigers in 1:12.86, beating teammates Caleb Hansen and Dylan Johnson.

Marshfield’s 200 medley relay team of Brian Engel, Korth, Matt Brown and Hansen won in 1:59.18.

The Tigers depth proved to be what kept them in the dual meet, with a number of second and third-place finishes to show for it.

Tabor Ferris was second in the 200 freestyle and third in the 500 free; Brown took second in both the 50 and 100 free; and Engel was second in the 100 backstroke.

Marshfield will compete in the Stevens Point Invitational on Saturday.

Wausau East 86, Marshfield 82
(Winners and Marshfield finishers)
200 medley relay:
1. Marshfield (Brian Engel, Zach Korth, Matt Brown, Caleb Hansen) 1:59.18; 2. Marshfield (Alex Krokstrom, Dylan Johnson, Michael Kruse, Calden Wojt) 2:10.68; 4. Marshfield (Colin Thomasgard, Nick North, Alex Weisenberger, Bret Roeglin) 2:17.58.
200 freestyle: 1. Aaron Russow (WE) 2:13.70; 2. Tabor Ferris (M) 2:29.78; 4. Tate Kanneberg (M) 2:38.67; 5. Roeglin (M) 2:39.48.
200 IM: 1. Morgan Kuphal (WE) 2:17.76; 3. Stuart Deets (M) 3:07.54; 4. Nick Benson (M) 3:45.35.
50 freestyle: 1. Ben Beckel (WE) 23.99; 2. Brown (M) 25.26; 3. Hansen (M) 27.30; 4. Wojt (M) 27.31.
100 butterfly: 1. Russow (WE) 1:07.78; 3. North (M) 1:34.80; 4. Andrew Gilkerson (M) 1:42.84; 5. Mason Metz (M) 1:44.94.
100 freestyle: 1. Garrett Richetto (WE) 50.73; 2. Brown (M) 58.64; 3. Engel (M) 1:01.27; 4. Clayton Metz (M) 1:11.69.
500 freestyle: 1. Beckel (WE) 5:16.35; 3. Ferris (M) 5:51.12; 4. Kanneberg (M) 5:52.96; 6. Aaron Peters (M) 7:54.80.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Richetto, Kuphal, Spenser Martnig, Beckel) 1:40.62; 2. Marshfield (Roeglin, Metz, Wojt, Trevyn Tham) 1:55.63; 3. Marshfield (Metz, Korth, Kruse, Ferris) 1;56.95; 4. Marshfield (Thomasgard, Peters, Jordan Tran, Deets) 2:04.65.
100 backstroke: 1. Richetto (WE) 59.48; 2. Engel (M) 1:11.53; 4. Thomasgard (M) 1:17.00; 6, Krokstrom (M) 1:26.50.
100 breaststroke: 1. Korth (M) 1:12.86; 2. Hansen (M) 1:23.73; 3. Johnson (M) 1:24.31.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East (Beckel, Russow, Kuphal, Richetto) 3:57.64; 2. Marshfield 4:02.29; 4. Marshfield 4:32.23.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys swim team comes up just short in dual at Wausau East

Onalaska jumps on Marshfield girls hockey team early, rolls in season-opener

Posted on 26 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Theresa Knutson was a one-girl wrecking crew for Onalaska on Tuesday night.

Knutson scored five first-period goals and added another in the second to lead the Hilltoppers to a 7-0 blanking of the Marshfield girls hockey team in the season-opener for both teams at the Marshfield Youth Ice Recreation Arena.

Kuntson had to goals in the first 4 minutes and added three more before the end of the period. Jacyn Reeves had three assists and Kianna Kalmes assisted on two of them for Onalaska in the first period.

Jamie Weilandt scored on a power play at the 9:09 mark second period and Reeves assisted on another Knutson goal with 2:49 to go to push it to 7-0.

Marshfield was outshot 29-13 in the game, with all of the Hilltoppers’ attempts coming in the first two periods.

Alexis Straughan had seven saves in goal for Marshfield.

The Tigers begin Great Northern Conference play with a home game Monday against Stevens Point/Wisconsin Rapids beginning at 7 p.m.

Hilltoppers 7, Tigers 0
Onalaska 5 2 0 – 7
Marshfield 0 0 0 – 0
First period:
1. O, Theresa Knutson (Jacyn Reeves, Taylor Monroe), 1:31; 2. O, Knutson (Kianna Kalmes, Kelsey Seiler), 3:54; 3. O, Knutson (Reeves), 7:07; 4. O, Knutson (Kalmes), 9:47; 5. O, Knutson (Reeves, Monroe), 16:34.
Second period: 6. O, Jamie Weilandt (Lucy Anderholm), pp., 9:09; 7. O, Knutson (Anderholm, Reeves), pp., 14:11.
Shots on goal: Onalaska 17-12-0-29; Marshfield 6-5-2-13.
Saves: O, Ali Christenson 2, Jeanalyn Schindler 6. M, Alexis Straughan 7.
Records: Onalaska 1-0; Marshfield 0-1.

Comments Off on Onalaska jumps on Marshfield girls hockey team early, rolls in season-opener

Spencer girls basketball edges Edgar in opener

Posted on 26 November 2013 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

EDGAR – Marissa Johnson scored 15 points, 11 coming from the free-throw line, and added six rebounds and five steals to help lift the Spencer girls basketball team to a narrow 49-46 win over Edgar in a nonconference game that opened both teams’ seasons Tuesday night at Edgar High School.

Spencer led 26-17 at halftime before Edgar closed the gap but the Rockets held on in the end.

Brooke Kettleborough added 11 points and four rebounds for Spencer.

Johnson was 11 of 14 on free throws for Spencer, with the rest of the team making just 7 of 18.

Overall, the teams combined for 35 made free throws as 48 fouls were called in the game.

Tianna Borghardt scored 19 points to top Edgar.

Spencer’s next game is next Tuesday at Owen-Withee to open its Cloverbelt Conference East Division schedule. That game will be broadcast on WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com at 7:30 p.m.

Rockets 49, Wildcats 46
Spencer 11 15 11 12 – 49
Edgar 5 12 15 14 – 46
SPENCER (49):
Marisa Johnson 2-10 11-14 15, Brooke Kettleborough 5-9 1-1 11, Melissa Lehman 4-4 0-0 8, Macie Weber 1-4 2-2 4, Kallie Reckner 1-2 1-2 4, Sydney Kind 1-6 1-1 3, Abby Varsho 0-3 2-6 2, Rachel Zastrow 1-2 0-4 2, Amanda Skreczkoski 0-3 0-2 0, Jordyn Wichlacz 0-1 0-0 0, Katlynne Walter 0-0 0-0 0, Karly Bump 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 15-44. FT: 18-32. 3-pointers: 1-4 (Reckner 1-1, Johnson 0-1, Kind 0-2). Rebounds: 25 (Johnson 6). Fouls: 15. Fouled out: none. Turnovers: 15. Record: 1-0.
EDGAR (46): Tianna Borghardt 5-15 7-13 19, Makenzie Butt 0-5 6-8 6, Alayna Hoesly 1-2 1-5 4, Miranda Lepak 1-7 2-2 4, Dana Heidmann 2-3 0-0 4, Courtney Mueller 2-3 0-0 4, Alyson Kornack 1-5 1-3 3, Erica Schaefer 1-2 0-0 2, Kaylee Matysik 0-1 0-0 0, Elizabeth Tess 0-4 0-0 0, Katie Heiden 0-1 0-0 0. FG: 13-48. FT: 17-31. 3-pointers: 3-12 (Borghardt 2-7, Hoesly 1-2, Butt 0-1, Lepak 0-2). Rebounds: 18 (Kornack 4). Fouls: 26. Fouled out: none. Turnovers: 6. Record: 0-1.

Comments Off on Spencer girls basketball edges Edgar in opener

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
thirty-one
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Business Sponsors
Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance
Forward Financial Bank
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Victory Apparel