Archive | March, 2014

Columbus Catholic’s Jared Fleischmann, Spencer’s Mitchell Susa named to first team of All-Cloverbelt East boys basketball team

Posted on 31 March 2014 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic's Jared Fleischmann was chosen to the first team of the 2013-14 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division boys basketball team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Jared Fleischmann was chosen to the first team of the 2013-14 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division boys basketball team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic senior Jared Fleischmann and Spencer junior Mitchell Susa were each named to the first team of the 2013-14 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team.

Fleischmann led the Dons in scoring at 16.7 points per game, lifting Columbus Catholic to the East Division championship.

Susa topped Spencer in scoring at 12.6 points per game as the Rockets finished fourth in the conference.

Also named to the first team were Bradley Grunewald of Augusta, Matt Grottke and Michael Dux of Neillsville and Owen-Withee’s Albert Goerlitz. Goerlitz was named East Division Player of the Year.

Columbus’ Jake Puent and Spencer’s Jeremiah Cattanach were among those picked to the second team.

Columbus senior Alex Baierl and Spencer sophomore Bobby Pilz were honorable mention choices.

2013-14 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
Bradley Grunewald, sr., Augusta; Jared Fleischmann, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Matt Grottke, sr., Neillsville; Michael Dux, so., Neillsville; Albert Goerlitz, sr., Owen-Withee; Mitchell Susa, jr., Spencer.
Second team: Hunter Busse, sr., Colby; Jake Puent, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Tyler Amborn, sr., Gilman; Dillon Serocki, sr., Greenwood; Josiah Goerlitz, fr., Owen-Withee; Jeremiah Cattanach, sr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Marshall Mayer, sr., Augusta; Noah Plewa, jr., Augusta; Trevor Buchholz, sr., Colby; Alex Baierl, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Trevor Lepak, sr., Gilman; Devin Klein, sr., Granton; Cameron Brussow, fr., Loyal; Kyle Hauge, sr., Neillsville; Sam Neville, jr., Neillsville; Austin Miliren, jr., Owen-Withee; Bobby Pilz, so., Spencer.
Player of the Year: Albert Goerlitz, Owen-Withee.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic’s Jared Fleischmann, Spencer’s Mitchell Susa named to first team of All-Cloverbelt East boys basketball team

Auburndale’s Blake Anderson named Marawood South boys basketball player of the year

Posted on 31 March 2014 by paul

Auburndale's Blake Anderson was named the 2013-14 Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Blake Anderson was named the 2013-14 Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Player of the Year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Auburndale seniors Blake Anderson and Isaac Castellano were both unanimous selections to the first team of the 2013-14 All-Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team.

Anderson, who led Auburndale in scoring at 15.6 points per game, was named the South Division Player of the Year. Anderson finished second in the conference in scoring and led all players with 38 3-pointers.

Castellano led the conference with 73 assists.

Apaches’ coach Chad Weinfurter was chosen as the conference’s coach of the year after leading Auburndale to a perfect 14-0 record and its fourth-straight South Division championship.

Auburndale senior Zach Staats and junior Matt Nikolay were picked to the second team.

Staats averaged 11.4 points and 4.6 rebounds per game, while Nikolay made 20 3-pointers and had a team-high 33 steals, while averaging 9.2 points per game.

Stratford’s Jake Reif and Austin Strasser, and Auburndale’s Josh VanShoick were among the honorable mention choices.

2013-14 All-Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
*Chase Lamp, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Blake Anderson, sr., Auburndale; *Isaac Castellano, sr., Auburndale; *Ethan Seubert, jr., Marathon; Brad Wesely, sr., Pittsville. (*unanimous selection)
Second team: Josh Paltz, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Matt Nikolay, jr., Auburndale; Zach Staats, sr., Auburndale; Matthew Haehlke, sr., Marathon; Tim Venus, sr., Northland Lutheran.
Honorable mention: Kolt Linzmeier, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Jared Haas, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Josh VanShoick, Auburndale; Xavier Lechleitner, Marathon; Isaac Barber, Marathon; Nate Prososki, Wausau Newman Catholic; Jeff Ford, Wausau Newman Catholic; Michael Krueger, Northland Lutheran; Danny Worden, Northland Lutheran; Austin John, Pittsville; Kyle Kolar, Pittsville; Jake Reif, Stratford; Austin Strasser, Stratford.
Coach of the Year: Chad Weinfurter, Auburndale.
Player of the Year: Blake Anderson, Auburndale.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Blake Anderson named Marawood South boys basketball player of the year

Marshfield seventh at Point Boys Track Indoor Invitational at UW-Stevens Point

Posted on 28 March 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Matt Oestreich won the triple jump and had two sixth-place finishes to help Marshfield to a seventh-place finish at the 2014 Point Boys Track Indoor Invitational on Thursday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Oestreich won the triple jump with a leap of 42-9.5 and finished sixth in both the long jump (20-5) and high jump (5-10).

Brad Krueger took fourth in the pole vault (12-6) and sixth in the 55 hurdles (8.22), Jacob Bauer was fifth in the high jump (5-10), Ryan Hayes placed sixth in the 1,600 (4:51.43) and the 3,200 relay team of Hayes, Thomas Kruger, Matt DeGrand and Max Tibbett finished sixth in 8:58.00 for Marshfield’s other top-six finishes.

Derek Coffren was seventh in the 400 (54.12) for the Tigers.

Appleton North edged Stevens Point 60-59 to win the team title.

Auburndale was 22nd, accumulating just one point on an eighth-place finish by Isaac Castellano in the 800 (2:11.44).

Marshfield is off until the Wisconsin Valley Conference Indoor at UW-Stevens Point on April 15.

2014 Point Boys Track Invitational
Team scores:
1. Appleton North 60; 2. Stevens Point 59; 3. Bay Port, La Crosse Logan and Seymour 56; 6. D.C. Everest 43; 7. Marshfield 36; 8. Merrill 26; 9. Marathon 24; 10. Baraboo 23; 11. Neenah 22; 12. Nekoosa 18; 13. Cedar Grove-Belgium and Fond du Lac 14; 15. Luxemburg-Casco 9; 16. Rhinelander 8; 18. Gillett and Bonduel 5; 20. Necedah and Oshkosh Lourdes 2; 22. Auburndale and Iola-Scandinavia 1.
Top 3, Marshfield and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Seymour (Kyle Peotter, Justin Skinkis, Clayton Skogman, Derek Sachs) 8:29.50; 2. Marathon (Xavier Lechleitner, Satchel Beranek, Steven Studinski, Andrew Studinski) 8:40.81; 3. Baraboo (Jackson Snow, Ben Bildsten, Tyler Fiebig, Matt Brooks) 8:46.24; 6. Marshfield (Ryan Hayes, Thomas Kruger, Matt DeGrand, Max Tibbett) 8:58.00.
Shot put: 1. Cole Van Lanen (BP) 57-3.5; 2. Mike Theis (FDL) 54-3; 3. Jackson Kania (SEY) 48-5.
High jump: 1. Alex Bloom (SEY) 6-10; 2. Zach Lorbeck (BP) 6-6; 3. Sean VanHelden (SP) 6-4; 5. Jacob Bauer (MARSH) 5-10; 6. Matt Oestreich (MARSH) 5-10.
Long jump: 1. Aric Elmore (LCL) 22-1; 2. Moua Vang (SP) 20-11.5; 3. Zach Lorbeck (BP) 20-8; 6. Oestreich (MARSH) 20-5.
Triple jump: 1. Oestreich (MARSH) 42-9.5; 2. Tanner Stephens (NEK) 42-7.5; 3. Jake Anderson (MER) 42-1.
Pole vault: 1. Darren Sanchez (DC) 14-0; 2. Vince Berry (RH) 13-0; 3. Bloom (SEY) 13-0; 4. Brad Krueger (MARSH) 12-6; 11. Noah Schulz (MARSH) 10-6.
55 hurdles: 1. Kyle Kurtenbach (DC) 8.01; 2. David Bacon (NEE) 8.08; 3. Zach Lorbeck (BP) 8.17; 6. Krueger (MARSH) 8.22.
55: 1. Rae Tillman (LCL) 6.64; 2. Aaron Chier (CGB) 6.66; 3. Ryan Powers (BP) 6.67.
1,600: 1. Derek Cruz (SP) 4:37.22; 2. Sam Sheibley (SP) 4:37.53; 3. Zach Solles (BAR) 4:39.50; 6. Hayes (MARSH) 4:51.43; 12. Isaac Castellano (AUB) 5:03.89; 26. Leo Steiner (MARSH) 5:15.15; 34. Cody Gehrke (AUB) 5:26.67; 40. Kyle Steczynski (AUB) 5:45.02.
800 relay: 1. La Crosse Logan (Dakota Horton, Peter Heglund-Lohman, Elmore, Sam O’Bryant) 1:35.41; 2. Stevens Point (Bennett Neale, Mark Sebree, Zach Mancl, Victor Kizewski) 1:35.51; 3. Appleton North (Parker Witt, Jack Fischer, Bo Babich, Keshawn Henning) 1:36.49; 15. Marshfield (Jeff Allison, Alex Sainterme, Nick Hoheisel, fourth runner not listed) 1:40.80; 19. Auburndale (runners not listed) 1:42.81.
400: 1. Conor Tarnowski (AN) 53.08; 2. David Tarr (AN) 53.46; 3. Paxton Pelegrin (BP) 53.66; 7. Derek Coffren (MARSH) 54.12; 33. Tanner Boson (MARSH) 57.65; 49. Steczynski (AUB) 1:01.75; 61. Trevor Haumschild (AUB) 1:09.87.
800: 1. Justin Skinkis (SEY) 2:00.93; 2. Derek Gross (NEE) 2:02.84; 3. Chris Ganrude (LCL) 2:04.48; 8. Castellano (AUB) 2:11.44; 17. Kruger (MARSH) 2:15.36; 29. Hayes (MARSH) 2:21.23; 59. Michael Ellis (AUB) 2:48.73.
3,200: 1. Tanner Daines (AN) 9:42.93; 2. Ben Eidenschink (NEK) 9:44.44; 3. Tyler Tanko (SP) 10:15.49; 14. Tibbett (MARSH) 11:01.46; 26. Devon Klement (MARSH) 11:58.63; 29. Gehrke (AUB) 12:04.99; 38. Francis Rychktik (AUB) 13:09.59.
1,600 relay: 1. Appleton North (Weston Floerke, Babich, Fischer, Tarnowski) 3:37.77; 2. Merrill (Brandon Bartz, Tom Grund, Ethan Schneider, Dalton Wilding) 3:38.34; 3. Stevens Point (Joey Flowerette, Neale, Mark Sebree, Kizewski) 3:38.35; 13. Marshfield (Coffren, Boson, Chris Pahl, Krueger) 3:48.72.

Comments Off on Marshfield seventh at Point Boys Track Indoor Invitational at UW-Stevens Point

Martha Kupfer wins twice to lift Marshfield to win at Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invite

Posted on 27 March 2014 by paul

NEWlemoine1

This story is sponsored by American Family Insurance/Randy Le Moine Agency LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Martha Kupfer won two events and Marshfield used its depth to grab the team title at the 2014 Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invitational on Thursday at The Boson Company Fieldhouse at Marshfield High School.

Kupfer won the 220-yard dash in 27.92 seconds and the 440 in 1:05.44 to pace the Tigers.

Miranda Forrest had the only other win for Marshfield, taking the shot put with a toss of 33-5.

The Tigers had eight other top-three finishes and won the team title with 121.7 points, 16.7 better than second-place Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

Spencer tied Medford for fourth and Auburndale was 10th.

”It was great to see such enthusiasm at the Boson Fieldhouse this afternoon,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “We had a number of girls place for us tonight and it was a terrific atmosphere for an early-season track meet.”

Rachel Zastrow led the way for Spencer, winning the pole vault (9-6) and placing second in the 60 hurdles (9.63).

Sylviann Momont won the long jump (15-3.5) and the triple jump (33-6.75) for Auburndale’s lone top-three finishes.

Marshfield will be back in action next Tuesday when it hosts the Marshfield Indoor Relays. Auburndale will also participate in that event.

Spencer is at Neillsville next Tuesday.

2014 Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invitational
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 121.7; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 105; 3. Marathon 52.5; 4. Medford and Spencer 52; 6. Athens 49.3; 7. Stanley-Boyd 39.083; 8. Tomah 37; 9. Pittsville 30; 10. Auburndale 28; 11. Colby and Rib Lake 20; 13. Marshfield Orange 7.3.
Top 3 finishers (events in yards)
60:
1. Janae Conley (TOM) 7.55; 2. Maddie Higgins (MED) and Olivia Tierney (MARSH) 7.64.
220: 1. Martha Kupfer (MARSH) 27.92; 2. Autumn Wickman (ATH) 28.92; 3. Morgan Rachu (MARA) 30.04.
440: 1. Kupfer (MARSH) 1:05.44; 2. Paige Lawrence (SP) 1:09.93; 3. McKayla Scheuer (MARSH) 1:10.81.
880: 1. Lyddia Calmes (COL) 2:42.55; 2. Ellie Kummer (MARSH) 2:47.13; 3. Melissa Brix (MARSH) 2:52.87.
Mile: 1. Calmes (COL) 6:06.56; 2. Mikayla King (WB) 6:09.54; 3. Alexis Balliett (WB) 6:11.00.
2-mile: 1. Bryn Pilgrim (MARA) 13:50.11; 2. Kari Beckman (PIT) 13:54.22; 3. Balliett (WB) 14:01.23.
60 hurdles: 1. Shantel Hartzell (SB) 9.53; 2. Rachel Zastrow (SP) 9.63; 3. Peyton McCauley (SB) 9.80.
640 relay: 1. Medford 1:26.13; 2. Marshfield 1:26.33; 3. Marathon 1:28.39.
1,280 relay: 1. Athens 3:12.12; 2. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 3:13.83; 3. Auburndale 3:17.40.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4:40.63; 2. Marshfield 4:40.86; 3. Stanley-Boyd 4:58.03.
3,200 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11:10.58; 2. Marshfield 11:11.74; 3. Stanley-Boyd 12:02.96.
High jump: 1. Micah Nier (WB) 5-2; 2. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 4-10; 3. Lakyn Kummer (MED) 4-8.
Pole vault: 1. Zastrow (SP) 9-6; 2. Maria Brix (MAR) and Margaret Hamman (MED) 8-0.
Long jump: 1. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 15-3.5; 2. Jen Stolp (MED) 14-7.75; 3. Morgan Rachu (MARA) 14-6.
Triple jump: 1. Momont (AUB) 33-6.75; 2. Nier (WB) 33-1.75; 3. Conley (TOM) 30-5.
Shot put: 1. Miranda Forrest (MARSH) 33-5; 2. Samantha Geisler (RL) 32-4.5; 3. Alli Schreiner (MED) 32-2.

Comments Off on Martha Kupfer wins twice to lift Marshfield to win at Marshfield Girls Track Indoor Invite

Marshfield wins 11 events, roll to title at Marshfield Boys Indoor Track Invitational

Posted on 25 March 2014 by paul

UWMarshfield713

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won 11 of the 15 events and the Tigers easily won the team title at the 1014 Marshfield Boys Indoor Track Invitational on Tuesday at The Boson Company Fieldhouse at Marshfield High School.

Keiron Howlett won the 60 hurdles (7.88 seconds) and the long jump (20-10), and Brad Krueger took first in the pole vault (13-0) and triple jump (41-10) and was second in the 60 hurdles (8.36) for the Tigers.

Marshfield had 159 points, with Tomah second with 59. Stratford finished fourth with 50.5 points, Spencer took 11th with 16 and Auburndale was 12th with 13.

Eli Temanson won the 220-yard run in 24.46 and Jacob Zuelke took first in the mile in 4:58.78 for Stratford’s lone two victories. Temanson also took third in the pole vault (12-6).

Tom Sabel had Auburndale’s top finish, taking third in the 60-yard dash in 6.82 seconds. He also took sixth in the triple jump (37-5).

Noah Zastrow took fourth in the pole vault (12-0) and J.T. Huebl was fifth in the 60 (6.89) for Spencer’s best finishes.

All four local teams will compete in other indoor meets this week. On Thursday, Marshfield is at UW-Stevens Point, Auburndale is at Wausau West and Stratford will compete at Lakeland. Spencer is at Cashton on Saturday.

2014 Marshfield Boys Indoor Invitational
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 159; 2. Tomah 59.5; 3. Medford 57; 4. Stratford 50.5; 5. Rib Lake 45; 6. Stanley-Boyd 42; 7. Marshfield Orange 37; 8. Athens and Pittsville 34.5; 10. Abbotsford 24; 11. Spencer 16; 12. Auburndale 13; 13. Marshfield Black 5; 14. Stratford JV 4; 15. New Lisbon 1.
Top 3 finishers (events in yards)
60:
1. Jeff Allison (MAR) 6.75; 2. Aaron Wickman (ATH) 6.79; 3. Tom Sabel (AUB) 6.82.
220: 1. Eli Temanson (ST) 24.46; 2. Wickman (ATH) 25.10; 3. Collin Eswein (TOM) 25.62.
440: 1. Derek Coffren (MAR) 57.41; 2. Quentin Edelburg (RL) 59.28; 3. Dan Dzamba (TOM) 59.54.
880: 1. Ryan Hayes (MAR) 2:13.74; 2. Kyle Kolar (PIT) 2:20.74; 3. Deven Klement (MAR) 2:22.86.
Mile: 1. Jacob Zuelke (ST) 4:58.78; 2. Max Tibbett (MAR) 5:08.16; 3. Nathan Bauer (SB) 5:18.14.
2 mile: 1. Jake Lueck (MED) 12:01.25; 2. Jesse Poppy (PIT) 12:52.95; 3. Donald Dums (RL) 12:56.21.
60 hurdles: 1. Keiron Howlett (MAR) 7.88; 2. Brad Krueger (MARO) 8.36; 3. Will Spindler (MAR) 8.72.
640 relay: 1. Marshfield 1:12.36; 2. Medford 1:15.81; 3. Pittsville 1:16.69.
1,600 relay: 1. Marshfield 3:57.92; 2. Tomah 4:01.59; 3. Medford 4:02.82.
3,200 relay: 1. Marshfield 9:30.15; 2. Medford 9:43.62; 3. Tomah 10:11.44.
High jump: 1. Matt Oestreich (MAR) 6-0; 2. Wyatt Westpfhal (TOM) 5-10; 3. Alex Sainterme (MARO) 5-8.
Pole vault: 1. Krueger (MAR) 13-0; 2. Deontae Heuer (SB) 12-6; 3. Temanson (ST) 12-6.
Long jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 20-10; 2. Oestreich (MAR) 20-1; 3. Edelburg (RL) 19-4.
Triple jump: 1. Krueger (MAR) 41-10; 2. Collin Eswein (TOM) 39-9; 3. Edelburg (RL) 39-3.
Shot put: 1. Joey Leonard (MED) 43-11.5; 2. Kasey Kollmansberger (AB) 43-8.5; 3. Nathan Belisle (AT) 42-4.5.

Comments Off on Marshfield wins 11 events, roll to title at Marshfield Boys Indoor Track Invitational

Marshfield’s Rebecca Voss sets new school indoor 1,600-meter record at Point Indoor Track Invitational

Posted on 25 March 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Marshfield senior Rebecca Voss set a new program indoor record in the 1,600 meters and had one of five top-seven finishes for the Tigers at the season-opening 2014 Point Indoor Track & Field Invitational on Monday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

Voss finished fifth in the 1,600 with a new school-record time of 5:24.44.

The top finish for the Tigers came from the 800 relay team of Gabby Stauber, Courtney Brown, Ashleigh Sternitzky and Martha Kupfer, which finished second in 1:55.22.

Kupfer was fifth in the triple jump (34-4), Stephanie Rhodes took sixth in the high jump (4-10) and Ashley Holubets was seventh in the 400 (1:07.27) for Marshfield, which finished 11th in the team standings.

Kimberly easily won the team title with 99.5 points, with La Crosse Logan finishing second with 46. Auburndale tied for 19th with 8 points.

Sylviann Momont had Auburndale’s top finish, taking fourth in the long jump with a leap of 15-11.5. She also finished sixth in the triple jump (33-0).

Marshfield will host its annual Marshfield Indoor Girls Track Invitational on Thursday and the Marshfield Indoor Girls Track Relays next Tuesday, April 1.

2014 Point Indoor Track Invitational
Team scores:
1. Kimberly 99.5; 2. La Crosse Logan 46; 3. Appleton North 39; 4. Neenah 36; 5. Bay Port 31; 6. D.C. Everest 26; 7. Wild Rose 25.5; 8. Waupaca 23; 9. Wausau East 22; 10. Mosinee 21; 11. Marshfield 20.5; 12. Seymour 19.5; 13. Algoma 18; 14. Oshkosh Lourdes and Westfield/Montello 16; 16. Stevens Point 15; 17. Nekoosa 14; 18. Merrill 12; 19. Baraboo, Green Bay East, Auburndale 8; 22. Oshkosh North 7; 23. Cedar Grove-Belgium 6; 24. Omro 5; 25. Iola-Scandinavia 3; 26. Rosholt 1.
Individual results – top 3, and Marshfield and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Wausau East (Jordan Burton, Kennidi Knoblock, Abby Sann, Brenna Urmanski) 10:01.97; 2. Kimberly (Amanda Walbrun, Ashyton Johnson, Hope Willenbrink, McKenzie Lauren) 10:07.27; 3. Oshkosh Lourdes (Abby Moore, Maeve McDonald, Nora Keller, Crystal Combs) 10:13.22; 12. Marshfield (McKayla Scheuer, Dani Bender, Maddie Nikolai, Courtney Brown) 11:13.86.
Shot put: 1. Taylor Huss (KIM) 35-8.5; 2. Elizabeth Hirzy (SP) 35-6; 3. Kristina Herman (SEY) 35-1.
High jump: 1. Amanda Schaefer (KIM) 5-4; 2. Carly Morris (LCL) 5-2; 3. Jaclyn Zahn (SEY) 5-0; 6. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 4-10.
Long jump: 1. Kaitlyn Ganrude (LCL) 16-6.5; 2. Karina Marchan (WR) 16-6.5; 3. Lexi Brost (NEK) 16-4; 4. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 15-11.5.
Triple jump: 1. Schaefer (KIM) 35-4.5; 2. Marchan (WR) 35-3; 3. Morgan Marnholtz (MER) 24-11; 5. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 34-4; 6. Momont (AUB) 33-0.
Pole vault: 1. Sophia Schuessler (DC) 10-0; 2. Hannah Nigh (MOS) 9-0; 3. Maddy Bartol (KIM) 8-6; 9. Gabby Stauber (MAR) 7-0; 18. Sheree Chidester (AUB) 6-0.
55 hurdles: 1. Halle Giaimo (AN) 8.96; 2. Miriam Scholl (KIM) 9.05; 3. Hannah Marrier (MER) 9.48.
55: 1. Tatiana Sotka (WAUP) 7.49; 2. Brost (NEK) 7.60; 3. Annalise Peebles (AN) 7.62.
1,600: 1. Jessica Parker (NEE) 5:07.43; 2. Knoblock (WE) 5:19.70; 3. Paige Peschel (WM) 5:23.14; 5. Rebecca Voss (MAR) 5:24.44; 17. Abby Bauer (AUB) 6:02.61; 26. Madie Koehn (MAR) 6:22.77; 34. Katie Leick (AUB) 6:40.40.
800 relay: 1. Appleton North (Peebles, Maddie Kordyban, Claire Fischer, Sophie Fischer) 1:52.28; 2. Marshfield (Ashley Sternitzky, Stauber, Brown, Kupfer) 1:55.22; 3. Bay Port (Ashley Buergi, Paige DuBois, Carley Hanson, Ashley Torzala) 1:55.85.
400: 1. Kennedy Vanderwaal (MOS) 1:03.80; 2. Macie Davidson (WAUP) 1:04.55; 3. Haley Kroll (DC) 1:04.72; 7. Ashley Holubets (MAR) 1:07.27; 36. Rhodes (MAR) 1:13.28; 55. Hayley Weister (AUB) 1:23.54; 57. Erin Weiler (AUB) 1:26.44.
800: 1. Peschel (WM) 2:24.53; 2. McKenzie Carper (KIM) 2:26.08; 3. Amanda Walbrun (KIM) 2:27.37; 11. Voss (MAR) 2:35.21; 13. Ellie Kummer (MAR) 2:36.27; 39. Leick (AUB) 2:57.09; 58. Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 3:20.93.
3,200: 1. Sarah Richardson (KIM) 11:18.86; 2. Whitney Ebert (ALG) 11:37.40; 3. Bailey Oettel (LCL) 11:37.75; 21. Bauer (AUB) 13:42.99; 28. Maddison Clemens (MAR) 14:47.98.
1,600 relay: 1. Bay Port (Paige DuBois, Buergi, Hattie Plumb, Courtney Jarvey) 4:20.15; 2. Neenah (Jessica Parker, Ellen Knaus, Talia Booher, Rachel Ruzicka) 4:22.38; 3. Kimberly (Alexa Kickland, Scholl, Carper, Taylor Domro) 4:24.45; 20. Marshfield (Bender, Ana Jensen, Alison Reigel, Holubets) 4:49.37; 27. Auburndale (Ana Jepsen, Cassie Mitchell, Kollross, Rachel Gronemeyer) 5:14.96.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Rebecca Voss sets new school indoor 1,600-meter record at Point Indoor Track Invitational

Auburndale’s Shannon Yahnke, Stratford’s Brooke Schultze named second team on 2013-14 All-Marawood South girls basketball team

Posted on 24 March 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Auburndale junior Shannon Yahnke and Stratford senior Brooke Schultze were both named to the second team of the 2013-14 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team.

Yahnke led Auburndale in scoring at 12.1 points and was second in rebounding at 4.5 per game, which were both fourth in the conference.

Schultze averaged 9.2 points and 6.9 rebounds per game for Stratford.

Conference champion Wisconsin Rapids Assumption had two unanimous first-team picks – sophomore Gena Grundhoffer and senior Mary Sigler, who was also named Player of the Year.

Wausau Newman Catholic junior Madison Tubbs also was a unanimous first-team selection. Marathon’s Emily Kind and Natasha Hanke were also named to the first team.

Auburndale’s Kendra Kundinger and Taylor Gotz, and Stratford’s Macie Frueh and Tianna Hughes were among those named as honorable mention choices.

2013-14 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Mary Sigler, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Gena Grundhoffer, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Madison Tubbs, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Emily Kind, jr., Marathon; Natasha Hanke, so., Marathon. (* unanimous selection)
Second team: Brittney Birkhauser, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Shannon Yahnke, jr., Auburndale; Morgan Wirkus, sr., Marathon; Chloe Chapman, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Brooke Schultze, sr., Stratford.
Honorable mention: Jenny Wanta, Assumption; Macie Zurfluh, Assumption; Kendra Kundinger, Auburndale; Taylor Gotz, Auburndale; Tianna Borchardt, Edgar; Alayna Hoesly, Edgar; Morgan Rachu, Marathon; Abby Connolly, Newman Catholic; Anna McCarty, Newman Catholic; Gretta Nelson, Northland Lutheran; Hannah Kloehn, Northland Lutheran; Laura Ewer, Pittsville; Sarah Schmitz, Pittsville; Macie Frueh, Stratford; Tianna Hughes, Stratford.
Player of the Year: Mary Sigler, Assumption.
Coach of the Year: Jeff Schneider, Marathon.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Shannon Yahnke, Stratford’s Brooke Schultze named second team on 2013-14 All-Marawood South girls basketball team

Columbus Catholic Jessica Trad picked to second team of 2013-14 all-Cloverbelt Conference East girls basketball team

Posted on 24 March 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Neillsville senior Jenny Lindner was named the Cloverbelt Conference East Division girls basketball player of the year for the fourth year in a row after helping the Warriors to an undefeated conference championship.

Lindner was joined on the all-conference first team by teammate Katelyn Crothers, Owen-Withee’s Stephany Heggemeier and Bailey Karaba, Colby’s Lisa Horacek and Augusta’s Dani Nelson.

Marshfield Columbus Catholic sophomore Jessica Trad was among the six second-team selections.

Spencer junior Marisa Johnson was an honorable mention selection.

No other Columbus Catholic or Spencer players earned all-conference honors.

2013-14 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team
First team:
Dani Nelson, jr., Augusta; Lisa Horacek, sr., Colby; Katelyn Crothers, sr., Neillsville; Jenny Lindner, sr., Neillsville; Stephany Heggemeier, jr., Owen-Withee; Bailey Karaba, sr., Owen-Withee.
Second team: Jessica Trad, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Morgan Reinwand, fr., Loyal; Karsyn Rueth, fr., Loyal; Molly Attoe, sr., Neillsville; Taylor Henchen, jr., Neillsville; Hayley Bunnell, jr., Owen-Withee.
Honorable mention: Amber Herrick, sr., Augusta; Lyddia Calmes, sr., Colby; Shelby Skabroud, sr., Gilman; Kassandra Humke, sr., Greenwood; Rylie Johnson, sr., Greenwood; Devyn Schoonover, so., Loyal; Wendy Barth, sr., Neillsville; Sierra Bethea, sr., Neillsville; Whitney Baehr, so., Owen-Withee; Marisa Johnson, jr., Spencer.
Player of the Year: Jenny Lindner, Neillsville.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic Jessica Trad picked to second team of 2013-14 all-Cloverbelt Conference East girls basketball team

Stratford STAR Men’s Basketball League wraps up season with championship games

Posted on 24 March 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford STAR Men’s Basketball League wrapped up its 2013-14 season with two championship games on Sunday.

Rose Bowl Lanes finished off an undefeated season, beating Kizzy & Sue’s Bar & Grill 100-55 to win the A Division championship. Ryan Danzeak had 32 points and Shawn Lee and Dan Dargenio each had 23 for Rose Bowl.

Marshfield Country Club knocked off Resource Recovery 83-50 to win the B Division championship. Chris Klemke had 23 points for MCC.

Comments Off on Stratford STAR Men’s Basketball League wraps up season with championship games

Marshfield’s Caitlin Michaelis named unanimously to first team of all-Wisconsin Valley Conference girls basketball team

Posted on 16 March 2014 by paul

Marshfield's Caitlin Michaelis was named to the first team of the 2013-14 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Caitlin Michaelis was named to the first team of the 2013-14 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield junior guard Caitlin Michaelis was named as a unanimous first-team selection to the 2013-14 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team.

Michaelis earned first-team honors for the second straight year after finishing fifth in the league in scoring at 11.7 points per game, tied for third in assists (2.8 assists per game) and tied for second in 3-pointers (22).

Michaelis was joined on the first team by D.C. Everest junior Taylor Hodell, Merrill senior Renee Sladek, Wausau West junior Jasmin Samz and Wausau West senior Katrina Cihlar. Hodell, Sladek and Samz were unanimous picks. Sladek and Samz also were first-team picks last season.

Hodell, who was also named the WVC Player of the Year, led the conference in scoring at 19.7 points per game.

Samz was second in scoring (19.5 ppg) and third in rebounding (7.3 rpg), and Sladek was third in scoring (17.3 ppg) and first in rebounding (8.7 rpg).

Marshfield junior forward Ellie Fehrenbach was named to the second team, while Marshfield junior guard Ellie Kummer was an honorable mention selection.

Fehrenbach averaged 9.3 points and 6.8 rebounds per game, which was fourth in the league. She was also fourth in free throw percentage (75.4 percent).

Kummer averaged 8.8 points per game and was second in the conference in free throw percentage at 80.4 percent.

2013-14 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Taylor Hodell, jr., D.C. Everest; *Caitlin Michaelis, jr., Marshfield; *Renee Sladek, sr., Merrill; *Jasmin Samz, jr., Wausau West; Katrina Cihlar, sr., Wausau West.
*Unanimous selection
Second team:
Sarah Warner, jr., Stevens Point; Makayla Pagel, jr., D.C. Everest; Ellie Fehrenbach, jr., Marshfield; Dawn Leland, sr., Merrill; Victoria Hansen, jr., Wisconsin Rapids.
Honorable mention: Olivia Zipperer, so., Wausau East; Mali Theiss, so., D.C. Everest; Ellie Kummer, jr., Marshfield; Reegan Byer, sr., Merrill; Taylor Beadles, so., Stevens Point; Kierra Kohlbeck, sr., Wausau West; Kendra Lysne, so., Wisconsin Rapids.
Player of the Year: Taylor Hodell, D.C. Everest.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Caitlin Michaelis named unanimously to first team of all-Wisconsin Valley Conference girls basketball team

High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Hub City Times
thirty-one
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
Marshfield Alumni
All Insurance
Forward Financial Bank
Victory Apparel