Archive | May, 2014

Marshfield Chaparrals beat Tilden, pound Whittlesey for first two wins of season

Posted on 31 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WHITTLESEY – The Marshfield Chaparrals amateur baseball team pounded out 15 hits and Ryan Metz tossed a complete-game shutout in a 14-0 win over Whittlesey on Saturday.

The win came a day after Marshfield edged Tilden 6-4 in its home opener Friday night.

Metz struck out seven, walked one and scattered six hits in the seven-inning complete game for the Chaparrals (2-3) in the victory over Whittlesey.

Luke Wirtz, Zackary Iverson and Eric Pritzl each went 3-for-5 for Marshfield, with Wirtz driving in five runs. Sam Schwanebeck added two doubles and scored three times.

On Friday, Alex Steines allowed just one run in five innings of relief to pace the Chaps to the win in their home opener at Jack Hackman Field.

Schwanbeck and two hits and two RBIs, and Pritzl had two hits and scored three times for Marshfield.

Marshfield plays at Abbotsford on Monday.

Chaparrals 6, Tigers 4
Tilden 201 000 001 – 4 9 3
Marshfield 130 110 00x – 6 6 8
WP:
Alex Steines. LP: Damon Olson.
SO: Olson 1, Jake Bohl 4; Rayme Strey 0, Steines 3, Eric Pritzl 2. BB: Olson 7, Bohl 0; Strey 1, Steines 1, Pritzl 0.
Top hitters: T, Mitch Lavelle 2×4, 2B; Bohl 2×5, RBI; Austin LeMay 1×3, 2 runs, RBI. M, Pritzl 2×3, 3 runs, RBI; Sam Schwanebeck 2×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Lucious Messerschmidt 1×2, RBI; Aaron Schwecke 2 runs.
Records: Tilden 6-2; Marshfield 1-3.
Chaparrals 14, Reds 0
Marshfield 010 025 6 – 14 15 0
Whittlesey 000 000 0 – 0 6 2
WP:
Ryan Metz. LP: Dan Cypher.
SO: Metz 7; Cypher 2, Darren Leonhard 1, Jeff Kraschnewski 1, Logan Wright 0, Matt Krueger 0. BB: Metz 1; Cypher 3, Leonhard 2, Kraschnewski 2, Wright 0, Kruger 3.
Top hitters: M, Luke Wirtz 3×5, 2B, 5 RBIs; Sam Schwanebeck 2×4, 2 2Bs, 3 runs; Zackary Iverson 3×5, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Eric Pritzl 3×5, 2B. W, Leonhard 2×3; Alex Hiermeier 2×3; Derek Nichols 2B.
Records: Marshfield 2-3; Whittlesey 6-2.

Comments Off on Marshfield Chaparrals beat Tilden, pound Whittlesey for first two wins of season

Ashland shuts out Marshfield girls soccer

Posted on 31 May 2014 by paul

UWMarshfield713

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls soccer team wrapped up its regular season with a 3-0 loss to Ashland in a nonconference game Friday at Griese Park.

Marshfield had six shots on goal, all saved by Ashland goalie Hanna Zeis.

Ashland, which is now 17-1-2 and a No. 1 seed in Division 3 Sectional 1, scored twice in the first half on goals by Hayley Hein.

Tori Johnson added the Oredockers’ third goal 13:35 into the second half.

Ashland reached the state tournament in Division 2 last year.

“We allowed their forwards to get behind us once and centered the ball another time and the third goal was a fluke goal we should have had,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said.

“Overall I was pleased with the defense as many players saw time to prepare for the playoffs. We can clean up some things that lead to goals. We saw Emily Critelli get more comfortable in goal and made some nice saves, and come out on the ball nicely.”

Marshfield is the No. 2 seed in the bottom half of the WIAA Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket and will host No. 7 Merrill in a regional semifinal Thursday at 5 p.m. at Griese Park. The Tigers (8-8-2) defeated the Bluejays twice by identical 6-0 scores during the Wisconsin Valley Conference season.

“Now we need to find some offense as in the last two games we have had only one goal,” Lindner said. “The offense needs to pick it up and get back to the confidence level we were at earlier in the season.”

Oredockers 3, Tigers 0
Ashland 2 1 – 3
Marshfield 0 0 – 0
First half:
1. A, Hayley Hein, 19:19; 2. A, Hein, 33:17.
Second half: 3. A, Tori Johnson, 53:35.
Saves: A, Hanna Zeis 6; M, Andrea Carolfi 5, Emily Critelli 7.
Records: Ashland 17-1-2; Marshfield 8-8-2.

Comments Off on Ashland shuts out Marshfield girls soccer

Stratford’s Eli Temanson, Nadia King, 2 relay teams qualify for state at WIAA Division 2 Bloomer track sectional

Posted on 31 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

BLOOMER – Stratford senior Eli Temanson won one event and placed second in two others on Friday at the WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional at Bloomer High School.

Temanson will be among the two Stratford individuals and two girls relay teams that will compete at the 2014 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 6-7 after gaining top-four finishes at the sectional.

Temanson won the 200 meters in 22.50 seconds and placed second in the 100 (11.44) and the pole vault (14-3) to qualify in three events on the boys’ side for Stratford.

Temanson will be joined by Nadia King and two Stratford girls relay teams at state.

King took third in the 1,600 (5:28.05) and was part of the Tigers’ 1,600 relay team that won the sectional title with a time of 4:09.14. King was joined on the relay by Brooke Schultze, Abby Bender and Emily Hauke.

Schultze, Bender Tori Dietel and Hauke took second in the 800 relay in 1:48.26 to also qualify for state.

Schultze and Mackenzie Hannan each just missed out on state berths by placing fifth. Schultze was fifth in the high jump (5-1) and Hannah took fifth in the shot put (36-1.5).

2014 WIAA Division 2 Track & Field Sectional
May 30, at Bloomer High School
Girls
Team scores:
1. Osceola 116; 2. Hayward 83; 3. Stratford 42; 4. St. Croix Falls and Bloomer 39; 6. Tomahawk 38.33; 7. Baldwin-Woodville 37; 8. Mondovi 36; 9. St. Croix Central 29.33; 10. Amery 28; 11. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 25; 12. Medford 21; 13. Northwestern 19; 14. Elk Mound 16; 15. Somerset 15; 16. Ashland 13; 17. Prescott and Spooner 11; 19. Unity and Fall Creek 10; 21. Durand and Colby 9; 23. Ladysmith 8; 24. Mosinee 7.33; 25. Ellsworth 7; 26. Florence/Niagara 6; 27. Cumberland 5.5; 28. Frederic/Luck 5; 29. Neillsville/Granton 4; 30. Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 1.5; 31. Northland Pines 1.
Individual results
Top 4 (state meet qualifiers) and Stratford finishers
High jump:
1. Paige Somerville (HAY) 5-2; 2. Breanna Hambach (ASH) 5-2; 3. Kierstyn Campbell (SCF) 5-1; 4. Elly Friberg (EM) 5-1; 5. Brooke Schultze (ST) 5-1.
Long jump: 1. Morgan Johnson (HAY) 17-10.5; 2. Hanna Meyer (TOM) 16-5; 3. Gabrielle Snider (HAY) 15-11; 4. Kyra Arendt (BL) 15-11; 6. Emily Hauke (ST) 15-7.25; 7. Brianna LaSee (ST) 15-3.
Shot put: 1. Katie Taylor (HAY) 43-10.25; 2. Emily Gross (UN) 38-4.5; 3. Shelby Miller (OSC) 38-2; 4. Kayla Pabst (SCC) 37-0; 5. Mackenzie Hannan (ST) 36-1.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Osceola 9:49.97; 2. St. Croix Falls 10:09.24; 3. Prescott 10:10.57; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 10:18.44; 6. Stratford (Schultze, Bailey Bohman, Johnelle Miner, Nadia King) 10:32.41.
100 hurdles: 1. Jenna Franzwa (MON) 15.99; 2. Samantha Flandrick (SOM) 16.75; 3. Emma Baumgart (FB) 16.79; 4. Bailey Van Den Heuvel (MON) 16.90.
100: 1. Bailey Ellefson (OSC) 13.00; 2. Grace Holldorf (BW) 13.06; 3. Meyer (TOM) 13.17; 4. Aimee Rice-Strand (OSC) 13.20.
800 relay: 1. Hayward 1:47.60; 2. Stratford (Schultze, Abby Bender, Tori Dietel, Hauke) 1:48.26; 3. Baldwin-Woodville 1:48.28; 4. Ellsworth 1:49.96.
400: 1. Sophie Klein (SCF) 1:00.61; 2. Savannah Rivard (OSC) 1:00.70; 3. Arendt (BL) 1:01.06; 4. Alex Grubbs (SP) 1:01.22.
400 relay: 1. Baldwin-Woodville 51.23; 2. St. Croix Central 51.84; 3. Tomahawk 51.90; 4. Osceola 51.91; 9. Stratford (Amanda Rindfleisch, Bender, Dietel, Hauke) 53.31.
300 hurdles: 1. Franzwa (MON) 46.75; 2. Hannah Gullixson (BW) 48.40; 3. Grace Ulrich (OSC) 48.60; 4. Shanna Laehn (MON) 48.80; 11. Kelsey Boeger (ST) 52.49.
200: 1. Ellefson (OSC) 26.52; 2. Megan Grochowski (DUR) 27.00; 3. Kathrin Singvogel (BL) 27.15; 4. Kathereyn Holter (SCC) 27.15.
3,200: 1. McKenzie Fortier (OSC) 11:32.46; 2. Cora Bruxvoort (BL) 11:39.10; 3. Dani Whiting (TOM) 11:49.05; 4. Emma Nelson (NW) 11:55.20; 7. Miner (ST) 12:31.25.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (Schultze, Bender, Hauke, King) 4:09.14; 2. Osceola 4:10.04; 3. Mondovi 4:10.85; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4:11.96.
Discus: 1. Kayla Pabst (SCC) 127-8.5; 2. Darby Roehl (HAY) 125-8.75; 3. Katie Taylor (HAY) 125-4.5; 4. Nicole Steinmetz (OSC) 111-4; 16. Lexi Schneider (ST) 82-1.75.
Pole vault: 1. Mickey Gearin (OSC) 10-3; 2. Bailey Keeble (LAD) 9-9; 3. Kelly Erkkila (NW) 9-0; 4. Caroline Vodacek (BL) 8-6.
Triple jump: 1. Morgan Johnson (HAY) 36-9.5; 2. Meyer (TOM) 35-2; 3. Paige Somerville (HAY) 34-6.75; 4. Micah Nier (WB) 35-5.5.
1,600: 1. Alicia Monson (AM) 5:16.62; 2. Fortier (OSC) 5:20.58; 3. King (ST) 5:28.05; 4. Nelson (NW) 5:28.22.
800: 1. Monson (AM) 2:23.20; 2. Klein (SCF) 2:24.38; 3. Shelby Terhell (OSC) 2:24.66; 4. Casey Sprotte (COL) 2:2.43.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Altoona 53; 2. Somerset 52; 3. Fall Creek 50; 4. Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 46; 5. St. Croix Falls and Northwestern 36; 7. Osceola 32; 8. Ashland 29.5; 9. Mondovi 29; 10. Stratford 28; 11. St. Croix Central 27.5; 12. Prescott 25; 13. Bloomer 21; 14. Elk Mound, Ellsworth and Florence/Niagara 20; 17. Unity 19; 18. Tomahawk and Mosinee 18; 20. Spooner 17; 21. Baldwin-Woodville 13; 22. Medford and Amery 11; 24. Northland Pines, Colby and Wittenberg-Birnamwood 10; 27. Neillsville/Granton and Durand 9; 29. Hayward and Grantsburg 6; 31. Phillips 5; 32. Cumberland and Frederic/Luck 2; 34. Barron 1.
Individual results
Top 4 (state meet qualifiers) and Stratford finishers

Discus: 1. Ethan Palmer (MON) 168-4.5; 2. Tristin Wibel (ALT) 160-11.5; 3. Dakota Hopkins (FC) 152-2.75; 4. Matt Salm (BL) 150-3.75; 10. Hunter Kauffman (ST) 124-11.
Pole vault: 1. Aaron Joppru (SOM) 14-6; 2. Eli Temanson (ST) 14-3; 3. Justin Bradley (UN) 13-6; 4. Josh Freyholtz (SCC) 13-3.
Triple jump: 1. Aaron Monnot (WB) 44-2.75; 2. Jason Matteson (SCC) 43-2.5; 3. Jordan Budnik (MOS) 42-11; 4. Anthony Litersky (ASH) 42-7.
110 hurdles: 1. Brett Freier (ELL) 15.01; 2. Max Prashak (SOM) 15.17; 3. Litersky (ASH) 15.33; 4. Logan Rubeck (FC) 15.59.
100: 1. Jonah Bauer (EM) 11.23; 2. Temanson (ST) 11.44; 3. Travis Monnier (CW) 11.48; 4. Tarzis Maurer (FN) 11.54.
1,600: 1. Bryan Tomek (TOM) 4:27.54; 2. Henry Klein (SCF) 4:28.06; 3. Sam Bach (COLB) 4:28.43; 4. Jacob Ohnstad (GR) 4:28.94; 9. Jacob Zuelke (ST) 4:42.66.
800 relay: 1. Northwestern 1:32.58; 2. Somerset 1:33.67; 3. St. Croix Falls 1:33.74; 4. Altoona 1:34.09; 8. Stratford (Phil Sersch, Temanson, Kellen Bornbach, Anthony Marten) 1:34.93.
400: 1. Caleb Holldorf (BW) 50.77; 2. Jesse Vlasnik (UN) 51.02; 3. Ryan Buske (BL) 51.32; 4. Jordan Melton (SP) 51.53.
400 relay: 1. Somerset 44.04; 2. Osceola 44.26; 3. Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 44.58; 4. Amery 44.73; 13. Stratford (Sersch, Anthony Gliniecki, Bornbach, Tyler Gilbertson) 47.27.
300 hurdles: 1. Freier (ELL) 40.77; 2. L. Rubeck (FC) 40.91; 3. Lucas Duce (ALT) 40.96; 4. Sawyer Rubeck (FC) 41.79.
200: 1. Temanson (ST) 22.50; 2. Bauer (EM) 22.59; 3. Monnier (CW) 22.93; 4. Maurer (FN) 22.96.
1,600 relay: 1. Altoona 3:26.80; 2. Northwestern 3:29.99; 3. St. Croix Falls 3:30.38; 4. Durand 3:31.37; 11. Stratford (Marten, Hunter Reif, Sersch, Eric Belter) 3:41.03.
High jump: 1. Walker Olson (CW) 6-2; 2. Heaven Hunt (SOM) 6-0; 3. Brett Vetterkind (MON) 6-0; 4. Jason Matteson (SCC) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Maurer (FN) 21-8; 2. Ryan Hibbard (ASH) 21-6; 3. Dallas Johnson (SOM) 21-3; 4. S. Rubeck (FC) 21-2.75.
Shot put: 1. Dakota Hopkins (FC) 52-6.25; 2. Thor Riemer (OSC) 52-2.5; 3. Matt Grottke (NG) 52-0.75; 4. Joey Leonard (MED) 50-7.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Chetek/Weyerhaeuser 8:26.77; 2. Bloomer 8:29.09; 3. Medford 8:30.38; 4. Northwestern 8:33.39; 10. Stratford (Kyle Giebel, Cade Lehman, Mark Wenzel, John Geissinger) 9:04.23.
3,200: 1. Sasha Maro (MON) 9:57.16; 2. Bryan Tomek (TOM) 9:59.49; 3. Timmy Heikkila (NW) 10:02.29; 4. Daniel Pederson (SP) 10:02.94; 8. Zuelke (ST) 10:21.47.
800: 1. Henry Klein (SCF) 2:00.48; 2. Sam Wallenfelt (ALT) 2:01.43; 3. Sawyer Brunkow (ALT) 2:01.52; 4. Jack Geiger (PRE) 2:01.94.

Comments Off on Stratford’s Eli Temanson, Nadia King, 2 relay teams qualify for state at WIAA Division 2 Bloomer track sectional

Spencer baseball comes back to beat Augusta

Posted on 30 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUGUSTA – The Spencer baseball team wrapped up its regular-season schedule with a 5-2 victory over Augusta in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Friday at Augusta High School.

Spencer trailed 2-0 after five innings before scoring three runs in the top of the sixth and two more in the seventh.

The Rockets had nine hits and took advantage of five Augusta errors.

Calvin Lenz had a two-run single to give Spencer a 3-2 lead in the sixth.

Matt Ivacic picked up the win, striking out 10. Mitch Susa struck out three to earn the save for Spencer (16-4, 15-3 Cloverbelt East).

Joe Meyers, Susa and Ivacic each had two hits for the Rockets.

Rockets 5, Beavers 2
Spencer 000 003 2 – 5 9 1
Augusta 000 200 0 – 2 7 5
WP:
Matt Ivacic. LP: Quinn Kirchoff. SV: Mitch Susa.
SO: Ivacic 10, Susa 3; Kirchoff 8. BB: Ivacic 1; Kirchoff 2.
Top hitters: S, Joe Meyers 2×3; Ivacic 2×3; Susa 2×4; Lenz 2 RBIs. A, Troy Zimmerman 2B; Carter Berlin HR.
Records: Spencer 16-4, 15-3 Cloverbelt East; Augusta 7-13, 7-9 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball comes back to beat Augusta

Marshfield has four athletes qualify for state in six events at WIAA Division 1 track sectional at Stevens Point

Posted on 30 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – Marshfield seniors Keiron Howlett and Matt Oestreich finished 1-2 in the long jump and triple jump to earn state meet berths at the 2014 WIAA Division 1 track & field sectional Friday.

Howlett won the long jump in 22 feet, 9 inches, beating Oestreich by 8½ inches, and took first in the triple jump in 45-4, just ¾ of an inch better than Oestreich.

Howlett also qualified for the 2014 WIAA State Track & Field Championships, which will be held June 6-7 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse, in the 110 hurdles. He finished second in 14.83 seconds. Howlett also compete in the 300 hurdles at the sectional but did not finish the race.

Oestreich just missed a state spot in the high jump, finishing fourth (6-3). The top three in each event qualify for the state meet.

The Marshfield girls had two state meet qualifiers. Martha Kupfer took third in the 400 (1:00.14) and Rebecca Voss finished third in the 3,200 (11:42.82).

Marshfield had two fourth-place finishes. Yasmeena Ougayour was fourth in the discus (115-7) and Susan Omoba took fourth in the high jump (5-0).

Kupfer was fifth in the triple jump (35-2.5).

The Marshfield boys had two fourths and two fifths. In addition to Oestreich in the high jump, Will Spindler took fourth in the 300 hurdles (40.71). Calden Wojt finished fifth in the 200 (22.85) and Derek Coffren was fifth in the 400 (51.89).

2014 WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional
May 30, at Stevens Point
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wausau West 113; 2. River Falls 93; 3. Stevens Point 64; 4. Merrill 63; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 59; 6. Hudson 54; 7. D.C. Everest 43; 8. Rice Lake and Marshfield 38; 10. Superior 27; 11. Menomonie 25; 12. Chippewa Falls 22; 13. Eau Claire North 20; 14. Wausau East 17; 15. Antigo 9; 16. New Richmond and Lakeland 7.
Individual results
Top 3 (state qualifiers) and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Kaitlin Woyak (SP) 12.56; 2. Lauren Magnuson (SUP) 12.57; 3. Paige Burke (MEN) 12.87; 7. Olivia Tierney (MAR) 13.30.
200: 1. Alyssa Faucett (WW) 25.52; 2. Isabel Shafer (RF) 25.56; 3. Magnuson (SUP) 26.00.
400: 1. Ali Glassbrenner (ECM) 59.67; 2. Sarah Duff (ANT) 1:00.08; 3. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 1:00.14.
800: 1. Marissa Matushak (WW) 2;18.49; 2. Miranda Miller (HUD) 2:21.41; 3. Abbey Hyland (SP) 2:21.75.
1,600: 1. Aubrey Roberts (ECM) 5:05.42; 2. Kennidi Knoblock (WE) 5:09.12; 3. Sadie Kroll (HUD) 5:11.29.
3,200: 1. Roberts (ECM) 11:22.87; 2. Anne Frisbie (RF) 11:32.68; 3. Rebecca Voss (MAR) 11:42.82.
100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Baine (WW) 15.92; 2. Anna Achter (MEN) 15.95; 3. Haley Strouf (RL) 16.17.
300 hurdles: 1. Hannah Marrier (MER) 46.47; 2. Annie Wagner (RF) 46.57; 3. Baine (WW) 46.94; 6. Ashley Holubets (MAR) 48.75.
400 relay: 1. Wausau West 49.51; 2. River Falls 50.05; 3. Hudson 50.76; 7. Marshfield (Madeline Chaltry, Angelina Dunomes, Emma Boson, Tierney) 53.05.
800 relay: 1. River Falls 1:43.27; 2. Wausau West 1:44.00; 3. Chippewa Falls 1:45.10; 8. Marshfield (Chaltry, Kacie Prickett, Courtney Brown, Ashleigh Sternitzky) 1:52.39.
1,600 relay: 1. River Falls 4:03.16; 2. Wausau West 4:05.16; 3. Eau Claire Memorial 4:06.93; 6. Marshfield (Holubets, Gabby Stauber, McKayla Scheuer, Kupfer) 4:10.75.
3,200 relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial 9:28.04; 2. Hudson 9:37.44; 3. Chippewa Falls 9:38.88.
High jump: 1. Nina Kilcoyne (WW) 5-1; 2. Stephanie Sawicki (CF) 5-1; 3. Ella Ellenson (RL) 5-1; 4. Susan Omoba (MAR) 5-0.
Pole vault: 1. Sophia Schuessler (DC) 10-0; 2. McKenna Daulton (HUD) 10-6; 3. Karlie Place (RF) 10-0; 8. Maria Brix (MAR) 8-6.
Long jump: 1. Stouf (RL) 17-3.5; 2. Morgan Marnholtz (MER) 17-2.5; 3. Faucett (WW) 16-6.5.
Triple jump: 1. Tatum Houlihan (SP) 36-2; 2. Marnholtz (MER) 35-10.5; 3. Annie Wagner (RF) 35-7.5; 5. Kupfer (MAR) 35-2.5.
Shot put: 1. Katy Cihlar (WW) 41-1.25; 2. Renee Sladek (MER) 37-8.75; 3. Ellie Ottoson (LAK) 36-9.5.
Discus: 1. Karly Murphy (RF) 125-11; 2. Cihlar (WW) 125-10; 3. Sladek (MER) 122-6; 4. Yasmeena Ougayour (MAR) 115-7.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 94; 2. Hudson 76; 3. Wausau West 72; 4. D.C. Everest 68; 5. Marshfield 66; 6. Eau Claire Memorial 57; 7. River Falls 50; 8. Rice Lake 46; 9. Merrill 38; 10. Superior 32; 11. Eau Claire North 29; 12. Menomonie 20; 13. Rhinelander 12; 14. Antigo and Lakeland 10; 16. Chippewa Falls 9; 17. New Richmond 6.
Top 3 (state qualifiers) and Marshfield finishers
100:
1. Tyson Humes (ECM) 11.04; 2. Deshawn Bryant (DC) 11.12; 3. Kriss Philipp (MER) 11.25.
200: 1. Humes (ECM) 22.37; 2. Ben Widdes (RL) 22.49; 3. Kallen Bentz (WW) 22.54; 5. Calden Wojt (MAR) 22.85.
400: 1. Gunner Sigurdson (ECN) 50.12; 2. Ryan Schramm (HUD) 50.37; 3. Bentz (WW) 50.46; 5. Derek Coffren (MAR) 51.89.
800: 1. Evan Hatton (SP) 1:55.84; 2. Cooper Barth (CF) 1:55.87; 3. Patrick Treacy (ECM) 1:55.92; 8. Thomas Kruger (MAR) 2:10.06.
1,600: 1. Trent Powell (RF) 4:20.76; 2. Treacy (ECM) 4:20.97; 3. J.P. Nelson (ECM) 4:21.94; 8. Ryan Hayes (MAR) 4:58.11.
3,200: 1. Sam Sheibley (SP) 9:44.99; 2. Nelson (ECM) 9:49.19; 3. Tyler Tanko (SP) 9:49.92.
110 hurdles: 1. Konner Fierek (DC) 14.73; 2. Keiron Howlett (MAR) 14.83; 3. Austin Bates (WW) 14.95.
300 hurdles: 1. Bates (WW) 39.45; 2. Carter Andersen (SUP) 39.91; 3. Ethan Schneider (MER) 40.04; 4. Will Spindler (MAR) 40.71; Howlett (MAR) DNF.
400 relay: 1. Merrill 43.31; 2. Rice Lake 43.59; 3. D.C. Everest 43.75.
800 relay: 1. Stevens Point 1:29.85; 2. D.C. Everest 1:29.98; 3. Rice Lake 1:31.43.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point 3:23.56; 2. Wausau West 3:26.82; 3. Hudson 3:26.91.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point 7:55.35; 2. Eau Claire North 8:13.27; 3. D.C. Everest 8:15.18.
High jump: 1. Ben Klimpke (RF) 6-5; 2. Sean VanHelden (SP) 6-4; 3. Ryan Nehls (RH) 6-4; 4. Matt Oestreich (MAR) 6-3.
Pole vault: 1. John Uchytil (HUD) 15-3; 2. Darren Sanchez (DC) 14-9; 3. Vince Berry (RH) 14-6.
Long jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 22-9; 2. Oestreich (MAR) 22-0.5; 3. Zach Peeples (MEN) 21-11.
Triple jump: 1. Howlett (MAR) 45-4; 2. Oestreich (MAR) 45-3.25; 3. Jake Anderson (MER) 44-3.5; 7. Chris Pahl (MAR) 41-0.
Shot put: 1. Ryan Louis (SP) 51-0; 2. Max Haskins (RF) 49-1; 3. Jared Johnson (HUD) 48-2.
Discus: 1. Johnson (HUD) 160-9; 2. Joe Utecht (WW) 156-9; 3. Lindi Jusufi (DC) 150-10.
100 wheelchair: 1. Matt Haas (WW) 24.40; 2. Brock Holman (ECN) 25.17.
400 wheelchair: 1. Haas (WW) 1:35.30; 2. Holman (ECN) 1:36.56.
Shot put wheelchair: 1. Holman (ECN) 20-0.75.

Comments Off on Marshfield has four athletes qualify for state in six events at WIAA Division 1 track sectional at Stevens Point

Columbus Catholic’s Alexandra Hutchison wins two events at 2014 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional

Posted on 30 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – Marshfield Columbus Catholic sophomore Alexandra Hutchison continued her post-season roll by winning a pair of events at the WIAA Division 3 track & field sectional Friday at Marathon High School.

Hutchison, who won the 100 and 200 meters, and was part of the Dons’ winning 400 relay team at both the Cloverbelt Conference Meet and the WIAA Division 3 regional on Tuesday, will compete in all three events at next week’s state meet after another impressive importance at the sectional.

Hutchison won the 100 in 12.96 seconds and the 200 in 26.15, and teamed with Katie Weister, Rachel Roehl and Hannah Stratman to take second in the 400 relay (52.02).

The top four finishers in each event qualify for the 2014 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 6-7.

Joining Hutchison and the girls 400 relay team for the Dons will be the boys 3,200 relay team of Samual Studinger, Ben Behling, Scott Steinert and Christian Payant, which took second in 8:33.47.

Auburndale and Spencer had four individual qualifiers each, and the Apaches added a girls relay team that will compete at the state meet.

For the Spencer girls, Abby Varsho was fourth in the high jump (4-10), Paige Lawrence took fourth in the 400 (1:02.08) and Rachel Zastrow finished fourth in the pole vault (8-6).

Noah Zastrow was the lone Spencer boys to move on to state, taking second in the pole vault (13-3).

Three Auburndale boys took fourth to also qualify for the state meet. Lee Jepsen was fourth in the 100 (11.73), Tom Sabel took fourth in the 200 (23.77) and Isaac Castellano took fourth in the 800 (2:01.74).

Sylviann Momont finished fourth in two events – the long jump (16-2.75) and the triple jump (35-0) – and was part of the Apaches’ 400 relay team that took third (52.63). Joining Momont on the relay team are Lakisha Sutton, Ashley Breu and Hannah Castellano.

2014 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional
May 30, at Marathon
Girls
Team scores:
1. Wild Rose 102; 2. Edgar and Wausau Newman Catholic 87; 4. Iola-Scandinavia 47; 5. Rosholt 45.75; 6. Marathon 37; 7. Tri-County 32; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 31; 9. Stevens Point Pacelli 28; 10. Auburndale 26.50; 11. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 25; 12. Pittsville 24.33; 13. Suring 22.33; 14. Menominee Indian 20; 15. Spencer 19.25; 16. Manawa 15; 17. Gillett 11; 18. Northland Lutheran and Marion 10; 20. Neenah St. Mary Central 8; 21. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4; 22. Loyal 3; 23. Coleman 2.33; 24. Wabeno 2.25; 25. Port Edwards 1; 26. Shiocton 0.25.
Individual results
Top four (sectional qualifiers) and Spencer, Auburndale and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
High jump:
1. Isabella Weekly (TC) 5-6; 2. Bre Marchan (WR) 5-0; 3. Patricia O’Neill (WNC) 4-10; 4. Abby Varsho (SP) 4-10; 8. Johanna Ellefson (SP) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Leighten Fischer (IS) 17-5.25; 2. Karina Marchan (WR) 17-0.25; 3. Carly Maves (WNC) 16-8.5; 4. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 16-2.75; 6. Lakisha Sutton (AUB) 15-2.25.
Shot put: 1. Ania Smith (MI) 39-4; 2. Cassidy Detert (MARI) 38-9.5; 3. Elizabeth Tess (ED) 35-3.5; 4. Brooke Gauthier (SUR) 34-5.25.
3,200 relay: 1. Wausau Newman Catholic 10:24.09; 2. Pittsville 10:29.40; 3. Rosholt 10:30.24; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli 10:33.00; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11:11.62; 10. Spencer 11:34.40.
100 hurdles: 1. Maves (WNC) 15.74; 2. Alayna Hoesly (ED) 16.31; 3. K. Marchan (WR) 16.36; 4. Morgan Wirkus (MARA) 16.66.
100: 1. Alexandra Hutchison (MCC) 12.96; 2. Tiana Weatherby (ED) 13.34; 3. B. Marchan (WR) 13.37; 4. Isabella Weekly (TC) 13.59; 6. Momont (AUB) 13.80.
800 relay: 1. Wild Rose 1:48.01; 2. Edgar 1:48.35; 3. Iola-Scandinavia 1:51.59; 4. Suring 1:51.87; 7. Auburndale 1:54.71; 13. Spencer 2:01.37.
400: 1. Caitlin Deaton (WNC) 59.59; 2. Allie Keena (WRA) 1:00.11; 3. Fischer (IS) 1:00.94; 4. Paige Lawrence (SP) 1:02.08.
400 relay: 1. Wild Rose 51.78; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Katie Weister, Rachel Roehl, Hannah Stratman, Hutchison) 52.02; 3. Auburndale (Sutton, Ashley Breu, Hannah Castellano, Momont) 52.63; 4. Edgar 52.68.
300 hurdles: 1. K. Marchan (WR) 47.00; 2. Macey Wirkus (ED) 47.71; 3. Maves (WNC) 48.31; 4. Morgan Wirkus (MARA) 49.63; 12. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 53.44.
200: 1. Hutchison (MCC) 26.15; 2. Keena (WRA) 26.75; 3. Taylor Pralle (PIT) 27.85; 4. Az VanBellinger (SUR) 28.00.
3,200: 1. Brittany Gagas (ROS) 12:48.79; 2. Lexi Cordova (ROS) 12:52.12; 3. Jessi Krause (ED) 12:58.64; 4. Hannah Kloehn (NL) 13:08.41.
1,600 relay: 1. Wild Rose 4:07.16; 2. Edgar 4:09.42; 3. Iola-Scandinavia 4:11.46; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 4:13.80; 10. Spencer 4:24.97.
Discus: 1. Smith (MI) 126-8; 2. Taylor Kohls (GIL) 119-3; 3. Mariah Whalen (WNC) 106-2; 4. Melissa Neumann (NL) 99-2.
Pole vault: 1. Macy Klabunde (TC) 9-0; 2. Emily Norman (WNC) 8-9; 3. Rachel Heiden (ED) 8-9; 4. Rachel Zastrow (SP) 8-6; 5. Lawrence (SP) 8-3.
Triple jump: 1. K. Marchan (WR) 36-6.25; 2. M. Wirkus (ED) 35-11.5; 3. Maves (WNC) 35-0.75; 4. Momont (AUB) 35-0.
1,600: 1. Krause (ED) 5:32.25; 2. Molly Wirtz (SPP) 5:34.74; 3. Emily Sether (IS) 5:35.09; 4. Elizabeth Cisewski (SPP) 5:41.15; 6. Abby Bauer (AUB) 6:03.38; 10. Katie Leick (AUB) 6:17.50.
800: 1. Deaton (WNC) 2:20.05; 2. Ashley Caswell (WR) 2:26.35; 3. Wirtz (SPP) 2:27.56; 4. She. Trzebiatowski (IS) 2:28.80; 7. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:40.50; Samantha Fuhrer (SP) DQ.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Marathon 98; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 67.5; 3. Wild Rose 54; 4. Loyal 49; 5. Neenah St. Mary Central 45; 6. Gresham-Bowler 41; 7. Iola-Scandinavia 37; 8. Edgar 34; 9. Port Edwards 31; 10. Crivitz 29; 11. Auburndale 23; 12. Menominee Indian 22; 13. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 20; 14. Tri-County 19.5; 15. Gillett, Stevens Point Pacelli and Rosholt 17; 18. Coleman 14; 19. Shiocton 12; 20. Pittsville 10; 21. Spencer and Marion 8; 23. Lena 6; 24. Almond-Bancroft 5.50; 25. Manawa 5; 26. Suring 4.5; 27. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 4; 28. Three Lake 3.
Individual results
Top four (sectional qualifiers) and Spencer, Auburndale and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers
Discus:
1. Jacob Van Asten (SHI) 165-5; 2. David Kornack (ED) 163-5; 3. C.J. Pillath (COL) 157-9; 4. Mitch Van Epps (WR) 153-9; 5. Matt Lang (AUB) 138-8.
Pole vault: 1. Devan Gertschen (MARA) 13-6; 2. Noah Zastrow (SP) 13-3; 3. Adam Slaby (CRV) 13-0; 4. Tyler Slaby (CRV) 12-6.
Triple jump: 1. Drew Dix (WR) 42-4.5; 2. Drew Payne (GB) 42-1.5; 2. Marcus Gabriel (WNC) 41-10.75; 4. Akeem Bates (GIL) 41-4.5; 9. Tom Sabel (AUB) 39-2.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Jace Scheffler (NSMC) 15.80; 2. Morgan Malm (LOY) 15.82; 3. Nate Prososki (WNC) 15.90; 4. Jordan Michalske (WNC) 16.24.
100: 1. Jaron Olson (MARA) 11.45; 2. Gordon James III (MI) 11.55; 3. Ben Fischer (CRV) 11.64; 4. Lee Jepsen (AUB) 11.73.
1,600: 1. Josh Schraeder (PE) 4:28.85; 2. Greg Greif (NSMC) 4:29.30; 3. Bailey Zdroik (ROS) 4:32.65; 4. Andrew Studinski (MARA) 4:36.64; 13. Cody Gehrke (AUB) 5:07.54.
800 relay: 1. Marathon 1:32.37; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 1:33.56; 3. Iola-Scandinavia 1:33.68; 4. Edgar 1:34.45.
400: 1. Tanner Hudziak (WR) 50.85; 2. Dylan Robbins (IS) 51.61; 3. Xavier Lechleitner (MARA) 52.35; 4. Lane Meyer (LOY) 52.51.
400 relay: 1. Marathon 44.64; 2. Wausau Newman Catholic 45.10; 3. Edgar 45.37; 4. Crivitz 45.74; 5. Auburndale (Shane Brandl, Isaac Castellano, Jepsen, Sabel) 45.79.
300 hurdles: 1. Malm (LOY) 40.37; 2. Scheffler (NSMC) 41.10; 3. Devan Gertshen (MARA) 41.58; 4. Auston Olsen (GB) 42.01; 5. Christian Payant (MCC) 42.33.
200: 1. Tanner Hudziak (WR) 23.20; 2. James III (MI) 23.20; 3. Roy O’Harrow (LEN) 23.70; 4. Sabel (AUB) 23.77.
1,600 relay: 1. Iola-Scandinavia 3:30.57; 2. Wild Rose 3:30.86; 3. Wausau Newman Catholic 3:32.25; 4. Tri-County 3:32.36; 8. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Malcolm Pittsley, Samual Studinger, Ben Behling, Payant) 3:41.37.
High jump: 1. Malm (LOY) 6-1; 2. Gabriel (WNC) 6-0; 3. Jacob Puent (MCC) 6-0; 4. Andrew Pleshek (GB) 6-0; 11. Farid Torbey (MCC) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Drew Payne (GB) 21-9; 2. Kristian Welch (IS) 21-5.75; 3. Bates (GIL) 20-6.75; 4. Tyus Gross (SPP) 20-6.25.
Shot put: 1. Kornack (ED) 56-7.5; 2. Pillath (COL) 52-2.5; 3. Cole Drafahl (MARI) 52-2; 4. Jeff Ford (WNC) 51-6.5; 9. Spencer Susa (SP) 44-6.
3,200 relay: 1. Marathon 8:23.47; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic (Studinger, Behling, Scott Steinert, Payant) 8:33.47; 3. Rosholt 8:34.64; 4. Loyal 8:35.38.
3,200: 1. Schraeder (PE) 10:03.10; 2. Greif (NSMC) 10:04.76; 3. A. Studinski (MARA) 10:14.41; 4. Cody Montez (GB) 10:18.06; 6. Steven Studinski (MARA) 10:31.25.
800: 1. Schraeder (PE) 2:00.25; 2. Greif (NSMC) 2:01.25; 3. Kyle Kolar (PIT) 2:01.44; 4. Castellano (AUB) 2:01.74.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic’s Alexandra Hutchison wins two events at 2014 WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Sectional

Anna Brown hits for hat trick, leads Wausau West past Marshfield girls soccer

Posted on 29 May 2014 by paul

UWMarshfield713

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Wausau West scored three first-half goals, including one with 1 second left before halftime, and went on to a 4-1 win over Marshfield in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls soccer game Thursday at Griese Park.

Anna Paulson scored the game’s first goal 4:51 into the game and Anna Brown hit for a hat trick, scoring twice in 5 minutes late in the first half and adding another with 4:50 to go in the game.

Marshfield’s only goal came from Julia Urban, off an assist from Walker Guzowski, with 8½ minutes left.

“It was a good tune-up game for the playoffs as West is a nice team,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “They have some great speed up front and put it to our defense.

“Emily Goeppinger had a great game for Marshfield and played one of her best games of the year. We just need to string 80 minutes of the entire team playing well to have more success.”

Marshfield hosts Ashland in a nonconference game at 5 p.m. Friday and finishes its regular-season schedule Monday at home against Wisconsin Rapids at 4 p.m. The Tigers will open WIAA Division 2 action on June 5. The pairings have not been announced.

Warriors 4, Tigers 1
Wausau West 3 1 – 4
Marshfield 0 1 – 1
First half:
1. WW, Anna Paulson (Anna Brown), 4:51; 2. WW, Brown, 34:28; 3. WW, Brown (Paulson), 39:59.
Second half: 4. M, Julia Urban (Walker Guzowski), 71:23; 5. WW, Brown (Jessy Wiskofkse), 75:10.
Saves: WW, Wiskofske 5, Savannah Felch 2. M, Emily Critelli 7.
Records: Wausau West 13-9, 5-7 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 8-7-2, 4-7 WVC.

Comments Off on Anna Brown hits for hat trick, leads Wausau West past Marshfield girls soccer

Bobby Pilz strikes out 14, lifts Spencer baseball to win over Columbus Catholic

Posted on 29 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Bobby Pilz struck out 14 in six innings to lead the Spencer baseball team to an 8-1 win over Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Thursday night at Jack Hackman Field.

Pilz allowed just two hits, one walk and one run to pick up the win for Spencer (15-4, 14-3 Cloverbelt East).

Kienan McIntee suffered the loss for Columbus Catholic, which finishes its regular season with an 8-10 record overall and in the conference. McIntee gave up seven runs in six innings, striking out eight.

Spencer finishes its regular season Friday with a Cloverbelt East game at Augusta on Friday.

Rockets 8, Dons 1
Spencer 014 200 1 – 8 11 1
Columbus 000 001 0 – 1 3 0
WP:
Bobby Pilz. LP: Kienan McIntee.
SO: Pilz 14, Alex Brostowitz 2; McIntee 8, Bryce DeSmet 2. BB: Pilz 1, Brostowitz 0; McIntee 0, DeSmet 1.
Top hitters: S, Brostowitz 2B; Matt Ivacic 2B.
Records: Spencer 15-4, 14-3 Cloverbelt East; Columbus Catholic 8-10 overall and Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Bobby Pilz strikes out 14, lifts Spencer baseball to win over Columbus Catholic

Marshfield baseball shuts out Wisconsin Rapids

Posted on 29 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Colton Zahradka threw a complete-game shutout and Marshfield scored the game’s only run in the first inning, beating Wisconsin Rapids 1-0 in its Wisconsin Valley Conference finale Thursday at Jack Hackman Field.

Zahradka struck out four and walked two, scattering four hits, to earn the win for the Tigers (11-12 overall, 5-7 Wisconsin Valley Conference). Wisconsin Rapids is now 8-10 and finish in a tie with Marshfield at 5-7 in the Valley.

With two outs in the first inning, Caleb Alexander and Jack Donahue had back-to-back doubles to plate the game’s only run for Marshfield.

Marshfield closes out its regular-season schedule Saturday with a nonconference doubleheader at New Richmond. The Tigers host Rice Lake in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball shuts out Wisconsin Rapids

Marshfield players eliminated in first round at 2014 WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional at Ashwaubenon

Posted on 29 May 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ASHWAUBENON – Marshfield’s top singles player and doubles team playing at the WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional Thursday were eliminated after losing their first matches.

Marshfield freshman Hunter Schultz lost his first-round match at No. 1 singles and finishes the season with a 10-9 record.

The Tigers’ No. 1 doubles team of Bryce Gadke and Jacob Limmex, both juniors, also lost in the first round Thursday and end the season with a 12-4 record.

Stevens Point won the team sectional title and advance to the 2014 WIAA State Team Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June13-14.

The top four finishers at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles, and the winner at No. 2 singles and No. 2 doubles move on to the 2014 WIAA State Individual Boys Tennis Tournament in Madison on June 5-7.

Click here for complete results.

Comments Off on Marshfield players eliminated in first round at 2014 WIAA Division 1 boys tennis sectional at Ashwaubenon

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Marshfield Alumni
Hub City Times
Victory Apparel
Total Electric
thirty-one
All Insurance
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank
Business Sponsors
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency