Archive | August, 2014

Stratford football outlasts Colby behind 2 TD pass from Michael Bargender

Posted on 31 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Michael Bargender tossed a pair of touchdown passes in the second half to lift the Stratford football team to a 20-13 nonconference victory over Colby on Saturday at Colby High School.

Bargender broke a 7-7 halftime tie with a 45-yard TD pass to Jake Reif in the third quarter.

After Colby’s McCoy Soppa scored his second touchdown of the game to bring the Hornets to within a point, Bargender finished off the victory with a 19-yard scoring strike to Hunter Kauffman in the fourth.

Bargender finished with 136 yards passing, hitting Kauffman seven times for 91 yards.

Kam Bornbach scored Stratford’s first touchdown on a 1-yard run in the first quarter that gave the Tigers (1-1) a brief lead until Soppa tied with a score in the second quarter.

Andy Hogden had 87 yards rushing and Soppa added 49 for Colby (0-2).

Stratford opens its Marawood Conference schedule Friday at Tiger Stadium against Marathon. Stratford and Marathon, along with Edgar, tied for last year’s Marawood title.

Tigers 20, Hornets 13
Stratford 7 0 6 7 – 20
Colby 0 7 6 0 – 13
First Quarter

S – Kam Bornbach 1 run (Jake Zuelke kick).
Second Quarter
C – McCoy Soppa 5 run (Tanner Gaetz kick).
Third Quarter
S – Jake Reif 45 pass from Michael Bargender (Zuelke kick).
C – Soppa 2 run (PAT failed).
Fourth Quarter
S – Hunter Kauffman 19 pass from Bargender (PAT failed).
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
S, Jake Zuelke 7-51, Jake Reif 8-39, Kam Bornbach 16-37. C, Andy Hogden 19-87, McCoy Soppa 11-49, Zack Meyer 3-19, Ty Raatz 1-5, Sean Parker 2-3, Nolan Derrico 1-1, Trevor Stuttgen 1-minus 7, Ryan Lynn 3-minus 9.
Passing: S, Bargender 8-11-136-1. C, Lynn 3-6-38-0, Derrico 1-5-10-0, Stuttgen 1-2-13-0.
Receiving: S, Hunter Kauffman 7-91, Reif 1-45. C, Meyer 3-42, Raatz 1-11, Hogden 1-8.
Records: Stratford 1-1; Colby 0-2.

Comments Off on Stratford football outlasts Colby behind 2 TD pass from Michael Bargender

Wayzata (Minn.) rolls to D-1 sweep at Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Wayzata (Minn.) cross country team continued its dominance at the Columbus Catholic Invitational, winning the varsity boys and girls Division 1 titles on Saturday at Wildwood Park.

Wayzata, the seventh-ranked boys team in the country, had seven of the top 10 boys finishers and five top-10 finishers in the girls Division 1 field, to run away with both titles.

Green Bay Notre Dame won both the Division 2 boys and girls team titles, Chequamegon won the D-3 boys title and Holdingford (Minn.) took first in the Division 3 girls team standings.

The Marshfield boys were fourth and the girls were fifth in Division 1, while Columbus Catholic was fifth in Division 3 boys and ninth in D-3 girls.

Devon Klement was 23rd (18:48.7), James Kollross took 24th (19:23.1) and Paul Fischer was 26th (19:54.1) to lead the Marshfield boys.

Columbus Catholic’s top boys runner was Ben Behling, who took seventh in Division 3 at 18:26.2. Jeremy Binder took 20th in 19:31.5.

Dani Bender led the Marshfield girls, finishing 23rd in Division 1 with a time of 22:11.5.

Rachel Roehl was the Dons’ girls best finisher, taking 36th in 25:53.2.

Both teams will compete at the Marshfield Tigers Invitational on Sept. 9 at Wildwood Park.

Click here for overall results from performancetiming.com.

Columbus Catholic Invitational
Aug. 30, at Wildwood Park, Marshfield
Boys-Varsity
Division 1:
1. Wayzata (Minn.) 21; 2. Stillwater (Minn.) 41; 3. Whitefish Bay 81; 4. Marshfield 118.
Top 10 and Marshfield results: 1. Connor Olson (WAY) 15:44.1; 2. Eli Krahn (ST) 15:59.5; 3. Ian Eklin (WAY) 16:17.0; 4. Jaret Carpenter (WAY) 16:19.4; 5. Bailey Hesse-Withbroe (ST) 16:50.4; 6. Nick Shaleen (WAY) 16:56.2; 7. Jack Prazich (WAY) 17:02.5; 8. Andrew Quirk (WAY) 17:04.9; 9. Tim Koenning (ST) 17:05.5; 10. Andrew Millan (WAY) 17:06.7; 23. Devon Klement (MAR) 18:48.7; 24. James Kollross (MAR) 19:23.1; 26. Paul Fischer (MAR) 19:54.1; 28. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 20:16.8; 29. Sam Huettl (MAR) 20:40.7; 30. Unter Karau (MAR) 21:31.5; 31. Cade Esker (MAR) 22:06.0.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 25; 2. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 44; 3. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 67.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Benji Eidenschink (NPE) 16:19.5; 2. Josh Schraeder (NPE) 16.55.4; 3. Brian Hansford (GBND) 17:35.5; 4. Nathan Ciriacks (GBND) 17:49.2; 5. Nick Robinson (GBND) 17:52.8; 6. Nate Zeller (GBND) 18:33.0; 7. Nick Rakers (GBND) 18:39.1; 8. Sam Moss (GBND) 18:47.2; 9. Beau Bellmore (GBND) 18:51.2; 10. Miguel Mathias (NPE) 18:54.7.
Division 3: 1. Chequamegon 42; 2. Holdingford (Minn.) 66; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 88; 4. Manitowoc Roncalli 108; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 126; 6. Bonduel 130; 7. Blair-Taylor 174; 8. Edgar 212; 9. Augusta 213; Lincoln, Owen-Withee and Stevens Point Pacelli incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Kevin Koski (CHQ) 16:54.0; 2. Andrew Zachman (HO) 17:08.5; 3. Abe Skwira (HO) 17:53.0; 4. Cameron Pearson (CHQ) 18:00.7; 5. Sam Belanger (CHQ) 18:09.7; 6. Sam Falck (BON) 18:09.7; 7. Ben Behling (MCC) 18:26.2; 8. Sean Reismann (BT) 18:31.0; 9. Sam Bleskachek (CFM) 18:40.1; 10. Tomerot Lambert (MR) 18:43.0; 20. Jeremy Binder (MCC) 19:31.5; 27. Benny Frericks (MCC) 19:53.9; 37. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 20:48.1; 38. Kienan McIntee (MCC) 20:50.3; 40. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 20:53.4; 43. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 21:06.2; 51. Zach Gotz (MCC) 21:53.5.
Girls-Varsity
Division 1:
Wayzata (Minn.) 27; 2. Whitefish Bay 43; 3. White Bear Lake (Minn.) 70; 4. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 103; 5. Marshfield 138.
Top 10 and Marshfield finishers: 1. Anna French (WAY) 19:34.4; 2. Cami Davre (WB) 19:49.8; 3. Hannah Lyons (WB) 20:14.2; 4. Sam Prouty (WBL) 20:21.0; 5. Annika Lerdall (WAY) 20:25.0; 6. Michaela Keller-Miller (WAY) 20:25.2; 7. Jaycie Thomsen (WAY) 20:26.0; 8. Sam Lettenberger (WAY) 20:26.5; 9. Claire Hentzen (WB) 20:37.0; 10. Katelyn Galvin (WBL) 20:48.0; 23. Dani Bender (MAR) 22:11.5; 27. McKayla Scheuer (MAR) 23:00.2; 30. Morgan Irish (MAR) 23>15.9; 31. Ashley Holubets (MAR) 23:28.0; 32. Madie Koehn (MAR) 23:30.6; 34. Courtney Brown (MAR) 23:48.8; 36. Maddison Clemens (MAR) 24:00.5.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 19; 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (Minn.) 48; 3. Nekoosa/Port Edwards 75.
Top 10 finishers: 1. Ashley Laskowski (GBND) 19:55.5; 2. Mae Fullerton (BSM) 20:40.5; 3. Maria Ehlinger (GBND) 20:48.2; 4. Kelley Gardipee (GBND) 20:59.0; 5. Jessica Reigh (GBND) 21:20.9; 6. Anna Patterson (GBND) 21:27.4; 7. Kristen Burkel (GBND) 21:31.5; 8. Veronica Letter (GBND) 22:10.0; 9. Claire Skaletski (GBND) 22:11.5; 10. Shannon Sorbo (NPE) 22:17.2.
Division 3: 1. Holdingford (Minn.) 47; 2. Chequamegon 52; 3. Manitowoc Roncalli 70; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli 106; 5. Bonduel 118; 6. Edgar 170; 7. Chippewa Falls McDonell 182; 8. Blair-Taylor 196; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 197; Augusta, Lincoln and Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10 and Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Alli Ruprecht (HO) 21:29.2; 2. Emily Wolter (HO) 21:48.2; 3. Angel Rick (HO) 22:28.3; 4. Hailey Bebeau (CHQ) 22:52.5; 5. Anna Palmer (BON) 22:53.0; 6. Madi Brunner (CHQ) 22:59.6; 7. Sidney Frickey (MR) 23:02.9; 8. Joanna Riihinen (OW) 23:14.2; 9. Adrianna Kosobucki (SPP) 23:14.3; 10. Hannah Pisarkski (SPP) 23:16.7; 36. Rachel Roehl (MCC) 25:53.2; 38. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 26:11.4; 40. Petra Hlozna (MCC) 26:12.6; 49. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 26:56.3; 50. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 27:17.5.
Boys-JV
Division 1:
Wayzata (Minn.) 23; 2. Stillwater (Minn.) 35; 3. Whitefish Bay 85; 4. Marshfield 118.
Winner and Marshfield finishers: 1. Quentin Ikuta (ST) 17:21.7; 36. Alex Gunn (MAR) 20:48.5; 43. Noah Iniguez (MAR) 21:54.3; 44. Randy Witzel (MAR) 22:07.0; 45. Michael Ellis 9MAR) 22:09.0; 51. Ryan Sanford (MAR) 22:40.6; 52. Jared Oenig (MAR) 22:46.1; 54. Austin Palecek (MAR) 22:59.3; 57. Anthony Hartwig (MAR) 24:07.9; 58. Sam Donahue (MAR) 24:18.3; 62. Noah Behling (MAR) 24:44.3; 63. Nathan Albanito (MAR) 24:46.0; 64. Luke Kaiser (MAR) 24:47.0; 65. Caleb Houk (MAR) 24:53.3; 68. Logan Schmoll (MAR) 26:46.9; 69. Jonathan Dickinson (MAR) 26:55.6.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 15; 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 50; Nekoosa/Port Edwards incomplete.
Winner: 1. Peter Valerius (BSM) 24:04.1.
Division 3: 1. Chequamegon 32; 2. Chippewa Falls McDonell 36; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 56; Blair-Taylor, Stevens Point Pacelli and Manitowoc Roncalli incomplete.
Winner and Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Joe Sylvester (CHQ) 20:21.9; 3. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 21:14.0; 9. Zech Kitzhaber (MCC) 22:13.5; 12. David Nielsen (MCC) 22:46.0; 13. Kevin Gruber (MCC) 22:51.3; 22. Lucas Linzmeier (MCC) 24:08.5; 23. David Rasmussen (MCC) 24:11.5; 28. Dawson Dick (MCC) 25:32.3; 29. Flynn McQuillen (MCC) 25:34.3; 32. Jake Bruce (MCC) 25:56.5; 34. Adian Voss (MCC) 27:01.1; 35. Jon Viegut (MCC) 27:37.3.
Girls-JV
Division 1:
Wayzata (Minn.) 26; 2. Whitefish Bay 54; 3. White Bear Lake (Minn.) 71; 4. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 93; 5. Marshfield 145.
Winner and Marshfield finishers: 1. Gina Kalkar (WAY) 21:57.3; 29. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 24:30.7; 33. Lily O’Brien (MAR) 24:53.6; 40. Riley Slade (MAR) 25:28.2; 43. Emily Dzikowich (MAR) 25:59.9; 50. Molly Schuster (MAR) 26:27.6; 52. Baylee-Ann Hollatz (MAR) 26:39.0; 54. Maddie Haessly (MAR) 26:44.0; 61. Kendra Tremelling (MAR) 27:28.2; 64. Maddie Nikolai (MAR) 27:44.7; 70. Tristan Persson (MAR) 29:09.2; 72. McKenna Hart (MAR) 29:26.4; 73. Brooke Jackson (MAR) 29:32.9; 78. Marah Jicinsky (MAR) 30:14.8; 82. Maddie Scheibe (MAR) 32:35.2; 83. Evey Greenlee (MAR) 32:44.7.
Division 2: 1. Green Bay Notre Dame 15; 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s 50.
Winner: 1. Grace Shaw (GBND) 22:21.6.
Division 3: 1. Chequamegon 27; 2. Manitowoc Roncalli 30; 3. Chippewa Falls McDonell 85; Edgar and Bonduel incomplete.
Winner: 1. Hailey Hofmann (MR) 24:06.7.

Comments Off on Wayzata (Minn.) rolls to D-1 sweep at Columbus Catholic Cross Country Invitational

Spencer volleyball finishes second at Marathon Early Bird Invitational

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – The Spencer volleyball team swept its four matches before losing to host Marathon and finished in second place at the Early Bird Invitational on Saturday at Marathon High School.

The Rockets defeated Northland Lutheran (25-12, 25-13), Phillis (25-15, 25-10), Stratford (25-17, 25-18) and Fall Creek (25-18, 25-21) before falling to Marathon (25-19, 25-10) in what proved to be the tournament championship match.

Marathon went 5-0 to win the title.

“We played a strong tourney until Marathon, then we mentally checked out,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “They were very strong and frustrated us. The rest of the day we played like we can.”

Marisa Johnson had 30 kills and 39 digs to lead the Rockets in both categories.

Macie Weber added 29 kills, eight aces and seven blocks, Brooke Kettleborough had 75 assists, and Courtney Buss chipped in with 30 digs for Spencer.

Spencer is off until Sept. 9 when it hosts Rhinelander in a nonconference match.

Stratford’s match results were not provided. The Tigers return to Marathon for their Marawood Conference opener on Tuesday.

Comments Off on Spencer volleyball finishes second at Marathon Early Bird Invitational

Marshfield volleyball winless at second day of Sun Prairie Invitational

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

BoosterBashMed

This story is sponsored by the Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SUN PRAIRIE – The Marshfield volleyball team continued play at the Sun Prairie Invitational on Saturday, finishing 0-3.

The Tigers lost a pair of matches 2-1 after winning the first game, and was swept in the other.

Marshfield lost to De Pere 15-25, 25-22, 15-13; Beaver Dam 25-10, 25-21; and Fond du Lac 21-25, 25-23, 15-12.

The Tigers went 3-2 on Friday.

Stephanie Rhodes had 23 kills, Natalie Zuelke added 19 kills and 23 digs, and setter Sara Dasler had 38 assists for the Tigers.

Jenny Scheppler topped Marshfield with 38 digs and Ellie Fehrenbach added six blocks.

“We go to this tournament because it offers us a chance to play some of the best competition in the state,” Marshfield coach Dawn Sadowska said. “It gives us an opportunity to see what we need to improve on if our goal is to be able to compete in the state tournament. We learned this weekend that offensively we are pretty solid. Once we are able to improve our serve receive, that offense is only going to get better.”

Marshfield opens its Wisconsin Valley Conference season Thursday at Merrill.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball winless at second day of Sun Prairie Invitational

Stanley-Boyd defense too strong for Spencer/Columbus football

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Defending Cloverbelt Conference and WIAA Division 5 state champion Stanley-Boyd brought its top-notch defense to Spencer on Saturday and stifled the Spencer/Columbus Catholic Rockets 21-0 in a Cloverbelt game at Spencer High School.

The game was postponed Friday after thunderstorms rolled through the area.

Stanley-Boyd (2-0 overall and Cloverbelt) held Spencer/Columbus to less than 1-yard per play, giving up just 47 yards on 55 offensive plays by the Rockets.

Spencer/Columbus (1-1 overall and Cloverbelt) held its own, allowing only 226 total yards and only 3.1 yards per rush (44 attempts for 138 yards), but its lack of offense was too much to overcome.

Ronny Ponick had 53 yards rushing and two touchdowns, and Zach Turner caught a 17-yard touchdown pass from Alex Lisiecki to account for the Orioles’ scoring.

Rockets quarterback Calvin Lenz threw for 57 yards, but had minus-37 yards rushing as he was sacked twice. Stanley-Boyd had 10 tackles-for-loss overall.

Spencer/Columbus plays at Neillsville next Friday.

Orioles 21, Rockets 0
Stanley-Boyd 7 7 0 7 – 21
Spencer/Columbus 0 0 0 0 – 0
First Quarter

SB – Ronny Ponick 1 run (Alex Lisiecki kick), 7:44.
Second Quarter
SB – Zach Turner 17 pass from Lisiecki (Lisiecki kick), 4:00.
Fourth Quarter
SB – Ponick 3 run (Lisiecki kick), 4:00.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Stanley-Boyd 8; Spencer/Columbus 4.
Rushing (att-yards): Stanley-Boyd 44-138; Spencer/Columbus 38-minus 10.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Stanley-Boyd 8-13-88-2; Spencer/Columbus 8-17-57-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): Stanley-Boyd 6-40; Spencer/Columbus 3-20.
Fumbles (total-lost): Stanley-Boyd 1-1; Spencer/Columbus 2-2.
Punting (no.-avg.): Stanley-Boyd 3-36.3; Spencer/Columbus 8-25.9.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
SB, Clint Warminski 13-61, Ronny Ponick 13-53, Alex Lisiecki 10-17, Zach Turner 4-5, 11 3-4, Ryan Ponick 1-minus 2. SC, Hunter Hildebrandt 11-18, Tyler Voda 7-9, Mitch Susa 3-9, Matthias Goin 2-minus 9, Calvin Lenz 15-minus 37.
Passing: SB, Lisiecki 8-13-88-2. SC, Lenz 8-15-57-0, Goin 0-2-0-0.
Receiving: SB, Turner 5-55, Warminski 2-25, Ro. Ponick 1-8. SC, Goin 2-20, Tim Bauer 2-14, Susa 1-14, Ryan Busse 1-8, Voda 2-1.
Interceptions: SC, Nah Zastrow, Dan Wilke.
Records: Stanley-Boyd 2-0 overall and Cloverbelt Conference; Spencer/Columbus 1-1 overall and Cloverbelt Conference.

Comments Off on Stanley-Boyd defense too strong for Spencer/Columbus football

Marshfield football blanks Wausau East in home opener

Posted on 30 August 2014 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield football team grabbed its first win of the season with a stellar defensive performance and blanked Wausau East 29-0 in a nonconference game Saturday at Beell Stadium.

The game was played Saturday afternoon after thunderstorms caused a postponement on Friday night.

Marshfield (1-1) held East to 222 yards of offense in the win. The Lumberjacks (1-1) averaged just 2.7 yards per rush as the Tigers held them to 91 yards on 34 carries. Marshfield also had four sacks and two interceptions.

Senior quarterback Derek Coffren tied a school record with four touchdown passes for Marshfield. He joins Joe Buss (1996), Ben King (2001), Andy Mikula (2002), Luke Accola (2009) and Elliott Ashbeck (2011) as the record holders for most TD passes in a game.

Coffren hit Kegan Fassler for a 28-yard touchdown and connected with Tanner Boson for a 30-yard scoring strike in a span of 3:38 late in the first quarter to put the Tigers up 14-0.

Marshfield made it 20-0 when Coffren threw a 9-yard TD to tight end Zach McManus with 5:39 left in the first half.

The Tigers defense got in the action in the second half, forcing East quarterback Kyle Daniel to slip and fall in the end zone for a safety with 5:35 remaining in the third quarter. The safety was set up by East fair-catching a punt on its own 4-yard line.

A 22-yard run and a 10-yard reception by Nick Hoheisel set up Marshfield’s final score – a 9-yard pass from Coffren to Fassler with 1:58 to go in the third.

Coffren ended up 17 of 25 for 172 yards throwing for the Tigers. He also had two interceptions in addition to the four touchdown passes.

Marshfield opens its Valley Football Conference South Division season Friday, Sept. 5, at Fond du Lac (2-0).

Tigers 29, Lumberjacks 0
Wausau East 0 0 0 0 – 0
Marshfield 14 6 9 0 – 29
First Quarter

M – Kegan Fassler 28 pass from Derek Coffren (Zach McManus kick), 4:49.
M – Tanner Boson 30 pass from Coffren (McManus kick), 1:11.
Second Quarter
M – McManus 9 pass from Coffren (kick missed), 5:39.
Third Quarter
M – Safety, Wausau East’s Kyle Daniel downed in end zone, 5:35.
M – Fassler 9 pass from Coffren (McManus kick), 1:58.
Team Statistics
Rushing (att-yards):
Wausau East 34-91; Marshfield 27-105.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Wausau East 12-27-131-2; Marshfield 17-28-172-2.
Fumbles (total-lost): Wausau East 0-0; Marshfield 1-0.
Individual Statistics (incomplete, will be updated)
Rushing:
WE, Alex Becker 17-36, Gabe McGinnity 1-24. M, Thomas Gisvold 13-39, Isaac Cline 7-29, Derek Coffren 6-28, Nick Hoheisel 1-22.
Passing: WE, Kyle Daniel 12-26-131-2, McGinnity 0-1-0-0. M, Coffren 17-25-172-2, Tyson Slade 0-3-0-0.
Interceptions: WE, Sam Romanski, Andy Cravens. M, Mitch Zillman, Mason Metz.
Records: Wausau East 1-1; Marshfield 1-1.

Comments Off on Marshfield football blanks Wausau East in home opener

Edgar shuts out Auburndale football

Posted on 29 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale football team dropped its home opener Friday, losing to Edgar 27-0 in a Marawood Conference game at Auburndale High School.

The game was postponed late in the second quarter due to thunderstorms that rolled through with the score tied at 0-0. When play resumed Edgar took over, scoring four unanswered touchdowns to pull out the win.

Kaleb Wolf scored on a 12-yard touchdown run just before halftime and Zach Pospyhalla returned the opening kickoff of the second half 75 yards for a score to put Edgar up 12-0.

Wylie Frahm and Cody Weiler each had 3-yard TD runs to cap the scoring for the Wildcats.

Overall, Edgar outgained Auburndale 222-122, which included a margin of 211-62 on the ground.

Wyatt Weiler had 61 yards passing and Kurt Jankowski rushed for 58 yards to pace the Auburndale offense.

Edgar is now 2-0 overall and in the Marawood, while Auburndale drops to 1-1 overall and in the conference.

Auburndale plays at Rib Lake/Prentice next Friday.

Wildcats 27, Apaches 0
Edgar 0 6 14 7 – 27
Auburndale 0 0 0 0 – 0
Second Quarter

E – Kaleb Wolf 12 run (PAT failed).
Third Quarter
E – Zach Pospyhalla 75 kick return (PAT failed).
E – Wylie Frahm 3 run (Frahm run).
Fourth Quarter
E – Cody Weiler 3 run (Wolf kick).
Team Statistics
First downs:
Edgar 11; Auburndale 8.
Rushing yards: Edgar 211; Auburndale 62.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): Edgar 2-3-11-1; Auburndale 7-10-61-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): Edgar 2-18; Auburndale 5-43.
Fumbles (total-lost): Edgar 0-0; Auburndale 2-0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
E, Wylie Frahm 10-109, Cody Weiler 12-31, Kaleb Wolf 7-26, Zach Pospyhalla 1-24, Isaac Dahlke 1-6, Tyler Matysik 1-2, Alec Haferman 1-2, Shawn Bunklman 1-1. A, Kurt Jankowski 14-58, Jake Lewis 12-19.
Passing: E, Wolf 1-2-minus 2-1, Matt Urmanski 1-1-13-0. A, Wyatt Weiler 7-10-61-0.
Receiving: E, Austin Borchardt 1-13, Haferman 1-minus 2. A, Lewis 4-38, Paul Willfahrt 2-12, Jankowski 1-10.
Punting: E, Wolf 3-47.6. A, Shane Brandl 6-30.5.

Comments Off on Edgar shuts out Auburndale football

Spencer/Columbus, Stratford to make-up football games Saturday

Posted on 29 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The Spencer/Columbus Catholic and Stratford football teams’ games that were postponed Friday due to thunderstorms will be made up Saturday.

Spencer/Columbus hosts Stanley-Boyd at 11 a.m. at Spencer High School in a Cloverbelt Conference game, while Stratford will play at Colby at 1 p.m. in a nonconference game at Colby High School.

Comments Off on Spencer/Columbus, Stratford to make-up football games Saturday

Marshfield JV football 1-1 after win over Wausau East

Posted on 29 August 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield JV football team defeated Wausau East 34-28 on Thursday at East.

Marshfield jumped out to a 21-0 halftime lead on a 53-yard touchdown pass from Jared Klein to Braden Bohman, a 14-yard TD run by Bohman and a 7-yard score from Sawyer Lovstad.

Derek Michalski added a 13-yard touchdown reception from Klein and the Tigers finished off their scoring with a 33-yard score from Bohman.

Bohman finished with 127 yards rushing and seven catches for 179 yards, and Klein completed 15 of 21 passes for 289 yards to lead the Tigers’ offense.

Marshfield lost its season-opener to Wausau West on Aug. 21, 28-21, at Beell Stadium.

Klein threw two touchdown passes – 48 yards to Bohman and 20 yards to Michalski. Jake Brueggen added a 5-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter for Marshfield.

Klein completed 16 of 27 passes for 190 yards for the Tigers. Bohman finished with five catches for 80 yards, and Brueggen led the Tigers in rushing with 57 yards.

The Marshfield JV hosts Fond du Lac at 6 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 4, in its next game.

Comments Off on Marshfield JV football 1-1 after win over Wausau East

Marshfield volleyball 3-2 during first day of Sun Prairie Cardinal Invitational

Posted on 29 August 2014 by paul

BoosterBashMed

This story is sponsored by the Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SUN PRAIRIE – The Marshfield volleyball team finished pool play with a 3-2 record Friday at the first day of the Cardinal Invitational at Sun Prairie High School.

Marshfield defeated Fond du Lac (25-10, 25-11) and Sun Prairie (25-22, 11-25, 16-14), and lost to DeForest (12-25, 22-25) and Manitowoc (9-25, 10-25), before defeating Beaver Dam 25-17, 20-25, 15-9.

Stephanie Rhodes had 21 kills, 10 blocks and six aces to lead the way for the Tigers.

Natalie Zuelke added 20 kills and 29 digs, Elllie Fehrenbach had 19 kills, Sara Dasler had 46 assists and six aces, Anna Ripp had 44 assists and six blocks, and Jenny Scheppler had a team-high 38 digs for Marshfield.

Play in the two-day tournament continues Saturday at 9 a.m.

Comments Off on Marshfield volleyball 3-2 during first day of Sun Prairie Cardinal Invitational

Total Electric
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
thirty-one
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance
Hub City Times
Forward Financial Bank
Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni