Archive | March, 2015

Spencer girls second, boys 11th at UW-Stout Northern Badger track invite

Posted on 31 March 2015 by paul

NEWlemoine1

This story is sponsored by: Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC – American Family Insurance

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MENOMONIE – The Spencer girls finished second and the boys 11th Saturday at the Northern Badger Classic at the University of Wisconsin-Stout’s Johnson Fieldhouse.

Byron (Minn.) won the girls team title in the Small Schools Division with 91.5 points, with Spencer taking second with 70 points based on two victories and 10 top-eight finishes.

Arcadia won the boys title with 68 points. Spencer was 11th with 21.

Sophomore Lauren Faber won the 1,600 in 5:52.47 and the 1,600 relay team won in 4:26.49 for the Rockets’ girls two victories.

Rachel Zastrow was second in both the 55 hurdles (9.30) and the pole vault (10-0), and taking third for Spencer was Nadia King in the 200 (28.51), Johanna Ellefson in the pole vault (8-6) and Jessica Burt in the shot put (33-1/2).

Noah Zastrow won the pole vault (12-6) and was seventh in the 55 hurdles (9.71) for Spencer. J.T. Huebl also took third in the 55 meters (6.94) for the Rockets.

Complete results are available at pttiming.com.

Comments Off on Spencer girls second, boys 11th at UW-Stout Northern Badger track invite

Spencer softball shutout by Chequamegon in season-opener

Posted on 31 March 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Chequamegon’s Megan Mader held down Spencer to just three hits in a 3-0 shutout victory over the Rockets in the two teams’ season-opener in a nonconference matchup Tuesday at Spencer High School.

Chequamegon scored single runs in the first, fifth and seventh against Spencer pitchers Macie Weber and Ellayna Lyon to pull out the win.

Brooke Kettleborough, Mandie Schultz and Lindsey Vaughan each had hits for Spencer, which accounted for its only baserunners.

Mader struck out nine and did not walk a batter to earn the victory. Chequamegon had no errors in the field.

Emilia Ernest had a home run for the Screaming Eagles.

Spencer hosts Marshfield in a nonconference game on April 7.

Screaming Eagles 3, Rockets 0
Chequamegon 100 010 01 – 3 6 0
Spencer 000 000 00 – 0 3 4
WP:
Megan Mader. LP: Macie Weber.
SO: M. Mader 9; Weber 3, Ellayna Lyon 0. BB: M. Mader 0; Weber 2, Lyon 1.
Top hitters: C, Emily Mader 2B, 2 runs; Emilia Ernest HR. S, Brooke Kettleborough 1×3; Lindsey Vaughan 1×2, 2B; Mandie Schultz 1×3.
Records: Chequamegon 1-0; Spencer 0-1.

Comments Off on Spencer softball shutout by Chequamegon in season-opener

Marshfield’s Michaelis, Auburndale’s Nikolay, Stratford’s Reif picked to play in WBCA state all-star games

Posted on 30 March 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN DELLS – Three local players and a number of others from Central Wisconsin have been selected to play in the 36th annual Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Games on June 19-20 at JustAgame Fieldhouse in Wisconsin Dells.

The five divisional girls games featuring the best of the Wisconsin high school seniors, will be played Friday, June 19, with the five boys games pitting teams from the North and South, will be on Saturday, June 20.

Marshfield’s Caitlin Michaelis was picked to play for the Division 1 North team in the girls contest, while Auburndale’s Matthew Nikolay and Stratford’s Jake Reif were chosen to the Division 4 North boys team.

Michaelis was a first-team all-Wisconsin Valley Conference choice for the third-straight season this year after helping Marshfield reach the WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinals.

Nikolay was the Marawood Conference South Division Player of the Year and was a first-team all-conference pick along with Reif. Joining them on the D-4 North team will be Ethan Seubert of Marathon and Stevens Point Pacelli standout James Gollon.

Wausau West’s Taylor Penn was named to the Division 1 North boys team.

Joining Michaelis on the Division 1 North girls team are D.C. Everest’s Taylor Hodell and Wausau West’s Jasmin Samz.

Owen-Withee’s Stephany Heggemeier was picked for the Division 5 North Team, and Blackhawks’ coach Al Guthman will be an assistant coach for the Division 4 North team.

2015 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-Star Game Rosters
Boys
Division 1 North:
David Schnack, Eau Claire Memorial; Chris Schick, Oconomowoc; J.T. Ruffin, Sun Prairie; Brevin Pritzl, De Pere; Taylor Penn, Wausau West; Matt Heldt, Neenah; Jakob Guenther, Oshkosh West; Brandon Glandt, Muskego; Ben Boots, Kimberly. Coaches: Andy Capes, Muskego; Ben Hoffman, Hartford; Jim O’Leary, Oconomowoc; Kurt Melton, Oconomowoc.
Division 1 South: Deantae Woods, Racine Horlick; Lincoln Wieseman, Lake Geneva Badger; Shareef Smith, Madison Memorial; Mitch Pfeifer, Kettle Moraine; Ben Meinholz, Milwaukee Marquette; Darion King, Racine Case; Jaylen Key, Mequon Homestead; Brandon Key, West Allis Central; Andre Brown, Kenosha Indian Trail; James Batemon, Milwaukee Riverside; Joe Binyoti, Milwaukee King. Coaches: Craig Haase, Hartland Arrowhead; Dave Conway, Hartland Arrowhead; Greg Polkowski, Waukesha North.
Division 2 North: Jose Alicea, Seymour; Kyle Monroe, Ashwaubenon; Cody Schwartz, West De Pere; Ben Widdes, Rice Lake; Adam Wolf, Beaver Dam; Al’Tavius Jackson, Port Washington; Henry Ellenson, Rice Lake; Carter Belling, Kaukauna; Jerred Ambrose, La Crosse Central. Coaches: Todd Fergot, La Crosse Central; Mark Padesky, La Crosse Central; Tony Servais, La Crosse Central; Jeff Reiche, Marathon.
Division 2 South: Levi Bradley, Milwaukee Pius XI; Andre Carroll, Wauwatosa West; Sean Chislom, McFarland; Vinny Cincotta, Jefferson; Drew Fredrickson, Mount Horeb; Isaiah Johnson, Whitefish Bay; Nick McGlynn, Stoughton; Josh Michaels, Greendale; Miles Sigh, Whitefish Bay; Alex Van Dyke, Union Grove. Coaches: Bob Beighton, Delavan-Darien; Chris Hembrook, Delavan-Darien; Jose Lopez, Delavan-Darien; Mickey Mala, Waterford.
Division 3 North: Logan Brusky, Kewaunee; Kyle Geiger, Columbus; Collin Hofacker, Freedom; Matt Kinderman, Appleton Xavier; Baily Williams, West Salem; Justin Thomas, Arcadia; Charlie Tayson, Prescott; Clay Seifert, Prescott; Thomas Schwoerer, Valders; Tanner Schmitt, Westby. Coaches: John Van Rossum, Freedom; Steve Gauger, Fox Valley Lutheran; Matt Koepsell, Fox Valley Lutheran; Tom Neises (retired).
Division 3 South: Brett Wittchow, Laconia; Levi Nagel, Dodgeville; Riley Lyttle, Poynette; Jared Henning, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Marquis Harris, St. Francis; Brandon Gilbeck, River Valley; Mason Domask, Waupun; Lewrenzo Byers, Brown Deer; Ethan Bublitz, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Tanner Bruchs, Poynette. Coaches: Todd Jahns, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; John Riggins, South Milwaukee; Luke Meier, St. Francis; Lance Marifke, St. Francis.
Division 4 North: Levi Wolf, Elmwood/Plum City; Billy Wampler, Eau Claire Regis; Ethan Seubert, Marathon; Jake Reif, Stratford; Matthew Nikolay, Auburndale; Tyler Lemke, Brillion; Jake Hierlmeier, Glenwood City; James Gollon, Stevens Point Pacelli; Sawyer DeMoe, Colfax; Matt Anderson, Fall Creek. Coaches: Chris Segerstrom, Elmwood; Tristen Kittilson, Glenwood City; Chad Brieskie, Mondovi; Wyatt Anderson, Mondovi.
Division 4 South: Diamond Stone, Whitefish Bay Dominican; Sy Staver, Mineral Point; Tarek Oellerich, Mineral Point; Owen Miller, Ozaukee; Cole McDonald, Darlington; Brett Ladsten, Blair-Taylor; Collin Kennedy, Onalaska Luther; Garrison Goode, Whitefish Bay Dominican; Zach Gaines, Cuba City. Coaches: John Rentmeester, Ozaukee; Brad Mayer, Cedar Grove; Tim Ladron, Beaver Dam; Isaiah Ketterhagen, Ozaukee.
Division 5 North: Alex Whitt, Goodman-Pembine; Aaron VandeCastle, Wild Rose; Cody Tomlinson, Washburn; Aaron Schlies, Wausaukee; Zach Orlando, Wausaukee; Chris Montag, Port Edwards; Austin Kurkowski, Frederic; Christian Haffner, Gresham; Noah Gosse, Green Bay NEW Lutheran; Ryan Dachel, New Auburn. Coaches: Jason Sargent, Clear Lake; Kent Kindschy, Turtle Lake; Keenan Dahl, New Auburn; John Bussewitz, Turtle Lake.
Division 5 South: Caleub Watkins, Eleva-Strum; Duke Vander Galien, Randolph; Carver Phillips, La Farge; Devin Oesau, Gilmanton; Canon O’Heron, Bangor; Ben May, Monticello; Jacob Jurss, Sheboygan Lutheran; Tyler De Young, Central Wisconsin Christian; Brent Curtis, Potosi; Heath Butler, Black Hawk. Coaches: Mike Johnson, Bangor; Jordan Laufenberg, Bangor; Nick Meacham, Bangor; Kris Saylor, Necedah.
Girls
Division 1 North:
Madison Wolf, Sheboygan North; Mackenzie Wolf, Sheboygan North; Jenna Smarzinski, Kimberly; Jasmin Samz, Wausau West; Jessie Rabas, De Pere; Elizabeth Norregaard, Middleton; Margaret Miller, De Pere; Caitlin Michaelis, Marshfield; Taylor Hodell, D.C. Everest; Alyssa Fischer, Manitowoc. Coaches: Eric Spielman, Sheboygan North; Joe LaChapell, Appleton East; Rachel Biertzer, Oshkosh North.
Division 1 South: Lindsey Weber, Kettle Moraine; Katie Walz, Waukesha West; Ellen Stang, Burlington; Paige Smith, Janesville Parker; Hannah Settingsgaard, Oak Creek; Jenna Santi, Oak Creek; Lily Quinn, Lake Geneva Badger; Val Meissner, Germantown; Alison Hughes, Janesville Craig; Taylor Higginbotham, Germantown. Coaches: Tia Aasen, Beloit; Stacy Skemp, Janesville Craig; Kerry Storbakken, Janesville Craig.
Division 2 North: Ashley Stobbe, Beaver Dam; Hannah Simpson, New Richmond; Payton Mix, New London; Kylee Marks, Cedarburg; Kendall Lynch, Cedarburg; Bri Johnson, Beaver Dam; Natisha Hiedeman, Green Bay Southwest; Kassara Hansen, La Crosse Logan; Maddie Dunathan, Hortonville; Hannah Brager, River Falls. Coaches: Nahmie George, La Crosse Central; Lester Simpson, La Crosse Central; Duane Vike, Holmen.
Division 2 South: Ashley Reed, Whitefish Bay; Riley Rosemeyer, Oregon; Tiernee Schrank, Reedsburg; Vashti Nwagbaraocha, Milwaukee Pius XI; Emma Meriggioli, Madison Edgewood; Sammy Kozlowski, New Berlin Eisenhower; Jessica Kelliher, Waukesha North; Sara Hartl, Union Grove; Gabby Green, Milwaukee Pius XI; Madison Blair, Waterford. Coaches: Therese Dejewski, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Jef Radtke, New Berlin West; Collin Thompson, New Berlin West.
Division 3 North: Molly Stewart, Amery; Mariah Rohm, St. Croix Falls; Britney Petersen, Denmark; Alyssa Misselt, Barron; Annalese Lamke, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Maddie Kulow, Baldwin-Woodville; Morganne Gruber, Durand; Mady Engstrom, Omro; Hillary Filla, Arcadia; Abbie Botz, Little Chute. Coaches: Luke Fritsche, St. Croix Central; Matt Haase, Osceola; Mike Haase, Osceola.
Division 3 South: Kimberly VanStelle, Oostburg; Taylor Stanek, Dodgeville; Brooke Scott, North Fond du Lac; Sarah Schumacher, Whitewater; Kari Schneiss, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Emma Roenneburg, Adams-Friendship; Moriah Hackbarth, Lakeside Lutheran; Brielle Greenleaf, Evansville; Samantha Crowley, Dodgeville; Taylor Baker, Lodi. Coaches: Kelly Dohse, Oostburg; Lisa Immel, Oostburg; Gary Kuehl, North Fond du Lac.
Division 4 North: Jonalyn Wittwer, Fall Creek; Emily Wagner, Chequamegon; Emily Shallow, Oconto; McKenzie Otto, Cameron; Dani Nelson, Augusta; Haley Gibbons, Eau Claire Regis; Wynonah Filla, Osseo-Fairchild; Jennifer Dowden, Bonduel; Danielle Dachel, Colfax; Alaina Beimborn, Brillion. Coaches: Missy Dowden, Bonduel; Al Guthman, Owen-Withee; Dan Stoltenow, Bonduel.
Division 4 South: Mollie Wedige, Cuba City; Jamie Spanbauer, Oshkosh Lourdes; Kelli Schrauth, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Melanie Schneider, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Chelsea Ritter, La Crosse Aquinas; Chlo Pustina, Cuba City; Monica Muth, Cambridge; Jakaila Jordan, Martin Luther; Natalia Iruegas, Racine St. Catherine’s; Emily Hlavacek, Racine Lutheran. Coaches: Jodi Fisher, Deerfield; Jesi Haak, Deerfield; Gabe Haberkorn, Waterloo.
Division 5 North: Mckayla Waggoner, Northwood; Sydney Schemenauer, Chippewa Falls McDonell; Maryssa Paulsen, Flambeau; Kaylee Martin, Winter; Abbey Ketz, Clayton; Emily Hein, Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran; Stephany Heggemeier, Owen-Withee; Lara Harlander, Frederic; Megan Gustafson, South Shore; Mandy Bates, Prairie Farm. Coaches: John Hermeier, Northwood; Keith Koslowski, Wautoma; Jason Schultz, Northwood.
Division 5 South: Katrina Regnerus, Central Wisconsin Christian; Taylor Redman, Seneca; Jade Ramirez, Wayland Academy; Mara Peterson, Blair-Taylor; Jenna Langmeier, Argyle; Keegan Kamps, Belmont; Morgan Horstman, Bangor; Erica Gehl, Hilbert; Sara Filla, Independence; Brenna Bomkamp, Highland. Coaches: Frank McGettigan, Belmont; Mitch Wainwright, Mineral Point; Kaleen McGettigan, Belmont.
Schedule
Friday, June 19
Girls games

9 a.m. – Division 3
10:45 a.m. – Division 4
12:30 p.m. – Division 5
2:15 p.m. – Division 1
4 p.m. – Division 2
Boys games
9 a.m. – Division 3
10:45 a.m. – Division 4
12:30 p.m. – Division 5
2:15 p.m. – Division 1
4 p.m. – Division 2

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Michaelis, Auburndale’s Nikolay, Stratford’s Reif picked to play in WBCA state all-star games

Auburndale’s Matt Nikolay named Marawood South Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Posted on 27 March 2015 by paul

Auburndale senior guard Matt Nikolay was chosen as the 2014-15 Marawood Conference South Division boys basketball player of the year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale senior guard Matt Nikolay was chosen as the 2014-15 Marawood Conference South Division boys basketball player of the year. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Auburndale senior guard Matt Nikolay was selected as the 2014-15 Marawood Conference South Division boys basketball player of the year, as voted on by the conference coaches.

Nikolay led the conference in steals (34) and 3-pointers made (23), was third in scoring (14.9 points per game), fourth in assists (35), and 11th in rebounding (5.2 per game) for the Apaches, who finished third in the conference behind Marathon and Wausau Newman Catholic.

Nikolay was joined on the all-conference first team by Chase Lamp of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Ethan Seubert of Marathon, Jake Gajewski of Wausau Newman Catholic and Jake Reif of Stratford. All five were unanimous first-team selections.

Reif ended up fifth in scoring average (12.8), second in 3-pointers made (22) and topped the conference with 49 assists.

Auburndale senior forward Alex Marth was a second-team selection, and teammates Jake Lewis and Josh VanSchoick, both seniors, were honorable mention choices.

Stratford seniors Michael Bargender and Dawson Gebelein also earned honorable mention accolades.

2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
*Matt Nikolay, sr., Auburndale; *Chase Lamp, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Ethan Seubert, sr., Marathon; *Jake Gajewski, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; *Jake Reif, sr., Stratford. (* denotes unanimous selection)
Second team: Preston Wirkus, jr., Marathon; Dane Fronek, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Alex Marth, sr., Auburndale; Zac Rihn, sr., Marathon; Jake Allind, jr., Pittsville.
Honorable mention: Colt Linzmeier, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Jared Haas, sr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Jake Lewis, sr., Auburndale; Josh VanSchoick, sr., Auburndale; Isaac Barber, sr., Marathon; Xavier Lechleitner, jr., Marathon; Jeff Ford, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Nick Thoreson, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Jacob Price, so., Northland Lutheran; Luke Thums, sr., Northland Lutheran; Aidan Masanz, so., Pittsville; Matthew Carlson, so., Pittsville; Dawson Gebelein, sr., Stratford; Michael Bargender, sr., Stratford.
Player of the Year: Matt Nikolay, Auburndale.
Coach of the Year: Adam Jacobson, Marathon.

Comments Off on Auburndale’s Matt Nikolay named Marawood South Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Marshfield’s Adam Fravert earns honorable mention all-Wisconsin Valley Conference boys basketball status

Posted on 27 March 2015 by paul

Marshfield junior Adam Fravert was an honorable mention choice on the 2014-15 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield junior Adam Fravert was an honorable mention choice on the 2014-15 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield junior forward Adam Fravert was the lone Tiger picked to the 2014-15 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Basketball Team as an honorable mention choice.

Fravert led the Tigers in scoring (8.7 ppg) and rebounding (5.7 rpg) during the conference season.

Stevens Point juniors Trevor Anderson and Sam Hauser were named to the first team and were selected as Co-Player of the Year. Anderson won the POY award the past two seasons.

Anderson led the conference in scoring (21.8 ppg), assists (6.2 apg) and shooting percentage (59.7), and was second in 3-point shooting (49.2) and free throw percentage (87.8). Hauser was second to Anderson in scoring (17.2 ppg), second in rebounding (7.3 rpg), and led the conference in 3-point shooting (56.7 percent), 3-poitners made (34) and free throw shooting (88.9 percent).

Joining them on the first team were Merrill senior Chaz Mootz, Wausau West senior Taylor Penn and Wausau East junior J.P. Lacy. All but Lacy were unanimous picks to the first team.

2014-15 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Basketball Team
First team:
*Chaz Mootz, sr., Merrill; *Trevor Anderson, jr., Stevens Point; *Sam Hauser, jr., Stevens Point; *Taylor Penn, sr., Wausau West; J.P. Lacy, jr., Wausau East. (*denotes unanimous selection)
Second team: Jake Gebert, jr., D.C. Everest; Joey Hauser, fr., Stevens Point; Jayson Wiernik, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Riley Presley, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Jakob Tordsen, so., Wausau West.
Honorable mention: Riley Peterson, so., D.C. Everest; Adam Fravert, jr., Marshfield; Austin Reissmann, jr., Merrill; Jake Anderson, sr., Merrill; Andrew Ruzek, sr., Stevens Point; Ben Schubring, sr., Wausau East; Alex Bassuener, sr., Wisconsin Rapids
Co-players of the Year: Trevor Anderson, Stevens Point, and Sam Hauser, Stevens Point.
Co-coaches of the Year: Scott Anderson, Stevens Point, and Kurt Soderberg, Merrill.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Adam Fravert earns honorable mention all-Wisconsin Valley Conference boys basketball status

Spencer’s Bobby Pilz named Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Posted on 27 March 2015 by paul

Spencer junior Bobby Pilz was named the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Player of the Year for the 2014-15 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer junior Bobby Pilz was named the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Player of the Year for the 2014-15 season. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Junior guard Bobby Pilz was named Cloverbelt Conference East Division boys basketball player of the year after leading Spencer to a conference championship during the 2014-15 season.

Pilz was joined on the first-team Cloverbelt East all-conference team by teammate Mitchell Susa, a senior guard, Columbus Catholic sophomore Hunter Schultz, Loyal sophomore Cameron Brussow, Neillsville senior Sam Neville, and Owen-Withee senior Austin Milliren.

Columbus Catholic junior Evan Nikolai and Spencer senior Nate Mercier were among the second-team selecitons, and Spencer junior Calvin Lenz and Columbus sophomore Tyler Fuerlinger were honorable mention choices on the all-conference team.

Pilz led the conference in scoring at 17 points per game and provided the Rockets’ with a consistent scoring threat. Susa was named to the first-team for the second-straight season.

“Bobby had an outstanding year,” Spencer coach Randy Reckner said. “He really matured and a player and person.

“Mitchell is one of those players a coach loves to coach. He always works hard on both ends of the floor.”

Schultz led the Dons in scoring at 13.3 points per game in his first season on the varsity squad. Columbus finished tied with Neillsville for second in the conference, one game behind Spencer. Nikolai was second on the team at 12.5 points per game.

“Hunter had a great sophomore season,” Columbus Catholic coach Joe Konieczny said. “He was our leading scorer and handled the ball for us most of the season. His work ethic and willingness to spend time in the gym is very impressive.

“Evan did a little bit of everything for us this season. He was our second leading scorer and second leading rebounder. He also spent much of the games guarding the other team¹s best athlete. Because of our lack of size, he was forced to play out of position sometimes and he did great for us in some difficult match-ups.”

2014-15 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Team
First team:
Hunter Schultz, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Cameron Brussow, so., Loyal; Sam Neville, sr., Neillsville; Austin Milliren, sr., Owen-Withee; Mitchell Susa, sr., Spencer; Bobby Pilz, jr., Spencer.
Second team: Neal Matson, sr., Neillsville; Michael Dux, jr., Neillsville; Evan Nikolai, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Logan Johnson, sr., Greenwood; Riley Gieger, so., Loyal; Nate Mercier, sr., Spencer.
Honorable mention: Ty Raatz, jr., Colby; Tyler Fuerlinger, so., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; James Copenhaver, sr., Gilman; Max Opelt, sr., Granton; Booker Bredlau, sr., Greenwood; Jake Kunze, jr., Neillsville; Kolton Kaduce, sr., Owen-Withee; Calvin Lenz, jr., Spencer.
Player of the Year: Bobby Pilz, Spencer.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Bobby Pilz named Cloverbelt Conference East Division Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Marshfield second at home Marshfield Tigers Girls Indoor Track Invite

Posted on 26 March 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won three events and finished second in its home Marshfield Tigers Girls Indoor Track and Field Invitational on Thursday night at Marshfield High School.

The Tigers’ 4×320-yard relay team of Meg Bryan, Martha Kupfer, Ashley Holubets, Courtney Brown won in 3:02.64, along with Bryan in the triple jump (33 feet, 7¼ inches) and Alexa Aumann in the 440 (1:09.18).

Marshfield got second-place finishes from Kupfer in the 220 (29.12) and the 1,600 relay team of Holubets, Brown, Dani Bender and Aumann
(4:36.62), and a pair of top-five finishes from Olivia Tierney, who was third in the 60 (7.72) and fifth in the triple jump (30-9.5).

Wittenberg-Birnamwood won the team title with 147 points, with Marshfield second with 86. Auburndale was fifth with 49 points and Spencer took seventh with 35.5.

Rachel Zastrow won the pole vault for Spencer with a vault of 10 feet, and teammate Johanna Ellefson had three top-five finishes – fourth in the 60 (7.85), fifth in the pole vault (8-0) and fifth in the long jump (13-9¾).

Sylviann Momont won the long jump (16-1.25), Kali Karl took first in the 880 (2:43.44) and the 4×160 relay team won in 1:27.06 for Auburndale’s top finishes.

Marshfield Tigers Girls Indoor Track Invitational
Team scores:
1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 147; 2. Marshfield 86; 3. Marathon 67.25; 4. Athens 49.25; 5. Auburndale 49; 6. Medford 45; 7. Spencer 35.5; 8. Stanley-Boyd 31.75; 9. Rib Lake 25.5; 10. Tomah 22.5; 11. Abbotsford 19.5; 12. Marshfield Orange and Necedah 11; 14. Pittsville 10.75; 15. Colby 10.
Individual results (in yards)
Winners and local finishers
60:
1. Maddy Pietz (WB) 7.61; 3. Olivia Tierney (MARSH) 7.72; 4. Johanna Ellefson (SPEN) 7.85; 6. Emma Boson (MARSH) 7.96; 7. Sylviann Momont (AUB) 7.97; 9. Kaily Northrop (SPEN) 8.00; 17. Jenna Rogers (SPEN) 8.30; 24. Briana Duellman (MARSHO) 8.66; 28. Hannah Castellano (AUB) 8.78; 30. Taylor Ferch (MARSHO) 8.84.
220: 1. Pietz (WB) 28.06; 2. Martha Kupfer (MARSH) 29.12; 6. Ashley Breu (AUB) 31.12; 7. Mariah Goeppinger (MARSH) 31.14; 9. Amanda Momont (AUB) 31.44; 13. Madeline Chaltry (MARSH) 31.88; 14. Rogers (SPEN) 32.18; 25. Lauren Faber (SPEN) 34.90; 28. Rachel Fernandez (MARSHO) 36.01; 29. Brooke Jackson (MARSHO) 36.08.
440: 1. Alexa Aumann (MARSHO) 1:09.18; 5. Dani Bender (MARSH) 1:10.28; 6. Maddie Nikolai (MARSH) 1:11.03; 12. Hannah Dorshorst (AUB) 1:14.43; 13. Sadie DeGrand (MARSH) 1:14.52; 16. Sabrina Vircks (SPEN) 1:15.28; 17. Rylee Hill (MARSHO) 1:15.37; 25. Fernandez (MARSHO) 1:22.87.
880: 1. Kali Karl (AUB) 2:43.44; 4. Lilly O’Brien (MARSH) 2:48.52; 5. Abby Bauer (AUB) 2:50.12; 10. Madie Koehn (MARSH) 2:58.09; 16. Kaitlin Kasch (SPEN) 3:06.62; 18. Logan Schafer (SPEN) 3:09.15; 19. McKenna Brecht (SPEN) 3:09.55.
1-mile: 1. Anna Buchberger (MARA) 5:50.0; 5. Sophia Schrodi (MARSH) 6:36.31; 10. Maddison Clemens (MARSH) 6:54.72; 16. Hannah Pankratz (SPEN) 8:08.81.
2-mile: 1. Buchberger (MARA) 12:36.69; 6. Bailey-Ann Hollatz (MARSH) 16:16.06.
60 hurdles: 1. Peyton McCauley (SB) 9.76; 4. DeGrand (MARSH) 10.18; 6. Liz Endreas (SPEN) 10.27; 7. Nikolai (MARSH) 10.34; 10. Isabelle Denowski (MARSHO) 10.68; 11. Ellefson (SPEN) 10.71; 14. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 11.14; 21. Alyssa Stoiber (SPEN) 12.21.
640 relay: 1. Auburndale 1:27.06; 7. Marshfield 1:28.84; 9. Marshfield Orange 1:35.84; 16. Marshfield Black 1:52.59.
1,280 relay: 1. Marshfield 3:02.63; 6. Spencer 3:28.18; 8. Marshfield Orange 3:30.90; 10. Auburndale 3:40.56.
1,600 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 4:35.87; 2. Marshfield 4:36.62; 10. Spencer 5:15.43; 12. Marshfield Orange 5:35.40.
3,200 relay: 1. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11:21.72; 3. Marshfield 11:58.18; 9. Marshfield Orange 13:38.34.
High jump: 1. Paige Norrbom (WB) 5-0; 3. A. Momont (AUB) 4-6; 9. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4; 12. Vircks (SPEN), Sam Jensen (AUB) 4-2; 16. Sarah Nemitz (MARSHO), Hadley Kaula (SPEN) 4-0.
Pole vault: 1. Rachel Zastrow (SPEN) 10-0; 5. Ellefson (SPEN) 8-0; 7. Paige Lawrence (SPEN) 7-0; 12. O’Brien (MARSH) and Nikolai (MARSH) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. S. Momont (AUB) 16-1.25; 5. Ellefson (SPEN) 13-9.75; 6. A. Momont (AUB) 13-9; 7. Northrop (SPEN) 13-8.5; 10. Goeppinger (MARSH) 13-3.5; 13. Angelina Dunomes (MARSH) 12-3.75; 16. Castellano (AUB) 11-11; 17. Marlee Freeck (MARSHO) 11-10; 18. Jenna Reigel (MARSHO) 11-9.5; 21. Dani Lyons (MARSHO) 11-6.25.
Triple jump: 1. Meg Bryan (MARSH) 33-7.25; 5. Tierney (MARSH) 30-9.5; 7. Jensen (AUB) 29-4.25; 8. Ana Jensen (MARSH) 28-10.5; 12. Vircks (SPEN) 26-7.25; 15. Kaula (SPEN) 20-11.5.
Shot put: 1. Sarah Volhard (MARA) 32-4; 4. Jessica Burt (SPEN) 31-3; 7. Breu (AUB) 29-1.5; 10. Amy Martorano (MARSH) 28-1; 11. Katie Osinski (MARSH) 27-11; 19. Madie Hall (MARSHO) 25-7; 24. Josie Stoflet (AUB) 24-1.5; 26. Denowski (MARSHO) 23-3.5; 31. Kollross (AUB) 22-0; 34. Megan Burt (SPEN) 21-1; 35. Danielle Sternberg (MARSHO) 20-6; 38. McKenzie Dietsche (MARSHO) 19-10; 42. Marah Jicinsky (MARSHO) 18-7.5; 45. Kendal Loos (MARSHO) 16-9.

Comments Off on Marshfield second at home Marshfield Tigers Girls Indoor Track Invite

Auburndale has five, Stratford three named to 2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Girls Basketball Team

Posted on 25 March 2015 by paul

Auburndale's Taylor Gotz was a first-team selection to the 2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Auburndale’s Taylor Gotz was a first-team selection to the 2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine1

This story is sponsored by: Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC – American Family Insurance

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

All five Auburndale starters and three players from Stratford were among those named to the 2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team.

Auburndale junior Taylor Gotz was a first-team selection, while teammates Shannon Yahnke and Paiton Richardson were named to the second team. Allison Linzmeier and Cheyenne Karl earned honorable mention accolades.

Gotz and Yahnke each averaged 12 points per game, and Gotz was second in the conference in rebounding at 6.6 per contest.

“Taylor always gives great effort with relentless energy and has a great mindset,” Auburndale coach Scott Meidl said. “Shannon was a dominant force inside who has improved throughout her four years on varsity. She has a great attitude and is a leader on and off the court. Paiton’s ability to come off the bench and play like a starter allowed us to continue to be dominant inside throughout the game.”

Stratford junior Macie Frueh was a second-team pick, and fellow juniors Tianna Hughes and Savannah Schillinger were honorable mention choices. Frueh was third in the conference in scoring at 13.3 points per game.

Marathon’s Emily Kind and Morgan Rachu and Wisconsin Rapids Assumption’s Gena Grundhoffer and Macie Zurfluh were also chosen to the first team. Grundhoffer was named Player of the Year after leading the conference in scoring at 20.6 points per game.

2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Division Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Gena Grundhoffer, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; *Macie Zurfluh, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Taylor Gotz, jr., Auburndale; *Emily Kind, sr., Marathon; Morgan Rachu, jr., Marathon. (*unanimous selection)
Second team: Shannon Yahnke, sr., Auburndale; Paiton Richardson, jr., Auburndale; Natasha Hanke, jr., Marathon; Caitlin Deaton, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Macie Frueh, jr., Stratford.
Honorable mention: Autumn Linzmeier, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Olivia Skibba, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Cheyenne Karl, sr., Auburndale; Allison Linzmeier, jr., Auburndale; Julia Anderson, jr., Marathon; Olivia Meurette, jr., Marathon; Lauren Fech, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Laura Beilke, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Hannah Kloehn, jr., Northland Lutheran; Rebeka Edelburg, jr., Northland Lutheran; Jenna Hughes, jr., Pittsville; Kari Beckman, sr., Pittsville; Tianna Hughes, jr., Stratford; Savannah Schillinger, jr., Stratford.
Player of the Year: Gena Grundhoffer, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.
Coach of the Year: Jeff Schneider, Marathon.

Comments Off on Auburndale has five, Stratford three named to 2014-15 All-Marawood Conference South Girls Basketball Team

Columbus Catholic’s Jess Trad first-team pick to 2015 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Girls Basketball Team

Posted on 25 March 2015 by paul

Marshfield Columbus Catholic junior Jess Trad was a first-team selection to the 2014-15 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield Columbus Catholic junior Jess Trad was a first-team selection to the 2014-15 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield Columbus Catholic junior Jess Trad was among the six first-team selections to the 2014-15 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division girls basketball team.

Trad, a second-team pick last year as a sophomore, led the Dons in scoring, averaging 11.9 points per game.

Abby Baierl, a junior for the Dons, was a second-team selection after setting a school-record for made 3-pointers in a season.

“Jess is a very dynamic offensive player and has the ability to knock down 3-pointers as well as take the ball to the basket,” Columbus Catholic coach Bryan DeVries said. “Abby is a very complete player who contributes significantly in our press and zone defense as well as being an exceptional shooter.”

Owen-Withee senior Stephany Heggemeier was named Player of the Year. She was joined on the first team by Trad; teammate Whitney Baehr, a junior; Loyal senior Missy Benz and sophomore Karsyn Rueth; and Neillsville junior Dani Pfeiffer.

Spencer junior Nadia King was an honorable mention choice, the only all-conference pick for the Rockets.

2014-15 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Division Girls Basketball Team
First team:
Jess Trad, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Missy Benz, sr., Loyal; Karsyn Rueth, so., Loyal; Dani Pfeiffer, jr., Neillsville; Stephany Heggemeier, sr., Owen-Withee; Whitney Baehr, jr., Owen-Withee.
Second team: Samantha Hayes, jr., Colby; Abby Baierl, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Devyn Schoonover, jr., Loyal; Taylor Henchen, sr., Neillsville; Chelsea Opelt, sr., Neillsville; Hayley Bunnell, sr., Owen-Withee.
Honorable mention: Jenna Jicinsky, jr., Colby; Haylee Geiger, jr., Colby; Makaylen Skabroud, sr., Gilman; Alanna Dix, sr., Granton; Morgan Reinwand, so., Loyal; Jaylen Young, sr., Loyal; Sydney Miller, sr., Neillsville; Nadia King, jr., Spencer.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic’s Jess Trad first-team pick to 2015 All-Cloverbelt Conference East Girls Basketball Team

Marshfield’s Caitlin Michaelis repeats as first-team pick to All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team

Posted on 24 March 2015 by paul

Marshfield senior Caitlin Michaelis was a first-team selection to the 2015 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team. It was the third year in a row Michaelis was a first-team pick. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield senior Caitlin Michaelis was a first-team selection to the 2015 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team. It was the third year in a row Michaelis was a first-team pick. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Marshfield senior Caitlin Michaelis was a unanimous first-team selection for the third-straight season, and teammates Ellie Kummer and McKayla Scheuer were second-team picks to the 2014-15 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team, as voted on by the conference coaches.

Michaelis, who will play collegiately at NCAA Division II Minnesota-Crookston, led Marshfield in scoring at 13.7 points per game, which was tied for fifth in the Valley. She had a league-high 27 3-pointers and led the Tigers in rebounds and assists this season. Her 42 assists were second-best in the conference.

“Caitlin did so much for this team this year, leading in every category,” said Marshfield coach Heidi Michaelis, who is Caitlin’s mother. “She is an ultimate competitor and just always cared about one thing and that was winning games . She was a tremendous leader for us this year. As her mother and coach, I can honestly say I so enjoyed this whole experience.”

Scheuer, a junior, tied for seventh in scoring (11.8 ppg) and led the Valley in 3-point shooting percentage (43.1), making 25 of 58 shots from long-range.

Kummer, a senior who has signed to play for NAIA Cardinal Stritch College in Milwaukee next season, was ninth in scoring at 11.4 points per game and third in free-throw percentage (79.3 percent).

“Ellie had a tremendous year and proved, especially down the stretch, she could score in bunches,” Heidi Michaelis said. “She competes and works so hard every day, and was the best player I’ve ever had at beating kids to a spot to draw charges.

“Makayla shot such a high percentage from deep and always was telling her to shoot more. She was highly respected from the outside, but was also a player who could finish in the lane with either her right or left hand . I will look for her next year to lead for us, and she’s ready for that challenge as well.”

D.C. Everest’s Taylor Hodell, Wausau West’s Jasmin Samz and Wisconsin Rapids’ Victoria Hansen were unanimous first-team selections. Sarah Werner of Stevens Point also was chosen to the first team. All five first-team selections are seniors.

Samz, who led the conference in scoring at 26.8 points per game, was named Player of the Year.

2014-15 All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team
First team:
*Taylor Hodell, sr., D.C. Everest; *Caitlin Michaelis, sr., Marshfield; *Jasmin Samz, sr., Wausau West; *Victoria Hansen, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; Sarah Warner, sr., Stevens Point. (*Unanimous selection)
Second team: Ellie Kummer, sr., Marshfield; Maggie Negaard, fr., Stevens Point; McKayla Scheuer, jr., Marshfield; Mackenzie Mathies, sr., D.C. Everest; Haley Kroll, sr., D.C. Everest; Taylor Petit, fr., D.C. Everest; Abby Bohanski, sr., Stevens Point.
Honorable mention: Makayla Pagel, sr., D.C. Everest; Hannah Tipple, sr., D.C. Everest; Mariah Turenne, sr., Merrill; Kendra Lysne, jr., Wisconsin Rapids; Hannah Euting, sr., Wausau East; Jessyka Wiskofske, sr., Wausau West.
Player of the Year: Jasmin Samz, Wausau West.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Caitlin Michaelis repeats as first-team pick to All-Wisconsin Valley Conference Girls Basketball Team

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Forward Financial Bank
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
thirty-one
Victory Apparel
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Business Sponsors
All Insurance
Marshfield Alumni
Total Electric
Hub City Times
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency