Archive | April, 2015

Stratford sweeps team titles at home track meet

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – The Stratford boys and girls teams rolled to victory at its home track and field meet on Thursday at Tiger Stadium.

Seven girls teams and eight boys teams from the Marwood Conference, along with Colby, participated in the meet.

Winning for the Stratford girls were: Keyarra Dahl in the high jump (4 feet, 8 inches); Brianna LaSee in the long jump (15-6¾); Holly Huther in the discus (95-8); Emilie Greenberg in the shot put (33-11); Emily Hauke in the 100 meters (13.74 seconds); Johnelle Miner in the 800 (2:11.22); and the 800 and 1,600 relay teams.

Stratford boys that finished first were John Geissinger in the pole vault (10-6), and the 400 and 800 relay teams.

Stratford will compete at a meet at Edgar on Monday.

2015 Stratford Track Meet
April 30, at Tiger Stadium
Girls
Team scores:
1. Stratford 222; 2. Abbotsford 145; 3. Rib Lake 66.5; 4. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 65; 5. Prentice 64.5; 6. Colby 43; 7. Athens 20.
Winners and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. Hanah Luther (ATH) 8-3; 2. Ingrid Bender (ST) 7-0.
High jump: 1. Keyarra Dahl (ST) 4-8; 2. Bender (ST) 4-8; 3. Emily Hauke (ST) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Brianna LaSee (ST) 15-6.75; 3. Makayla Krall (ST) 13-8.75; 6. Sarah LaBorde (ST) 13-1.5; 9. Ashley Zawislan (ST) 12-8.5; 10. Tessa Rauch (ST) 12-8.25; 13. Olympia Garrigan (ST) 12-3.75; 23. Kalrylyn Ulrich (ST) 10-5; 26. Clare Thompson (ST) 9-2.5.
Triple jump: 1. Cheyenne Hawkins (PR) 34-1; 4. Brooklyn Zawislan (ST) 30-7.5; 5. Kylie Vanderhoof (ST) 29-7.5; 7. Rauch (ST) 29-1.75; 8. Krall (ST) 28-0.5; 11. Heather Greenberg (ST) 26-3.5.
Discus: 1. Holly Huther (ST) 95-8; 4. Emilie Greenberg (ST) 82-1; 5. Lexi Schneider (ST) 80-10; 6. Elizabeth Folz (ST) 77-10; 9. Kaylee Sischo (ST) 67-6; 12. Makenzie Schwabe (ST) 62-3; 13. Macy Weisenberg (ST) 61-7; 20. Gabby Donald (ST) 53-10; 21. Hannah Skroch (ST) 53-5.
Shot put: 1. E. Greenberg (ST) 33-11; 2. Schneider (ST) 32-5.5; 3. Huther (ST) 30-3.75; 11. Schwabe (ST) 24-3.5; 14. Weisenberger (ST) 23-6.5; 15. Folz (ST) 23-1; 20. Sischo (ST) 21-4; 22. Donald (ST) 20-6.5; 23. Skroch (ST) 20-6.25.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Maria Gudelis, Autumn Linzmeier, Chrysten Linzmeier, Megan Pawelski) 11:16.22; 3. Stratford (Thompson, Taya Nett, Jenny Eggeboe, Stacie Hartl) 12:26.73.
100 hurdles: 1. Zoe Kremsreiter (AB) 17.76; 2. Brooke Fisher (ST) 19.88; 3. H. Greenberg (ST) 21.05.
100: 1. Hauke (ST) 13.74; 6. Tori Dietel (ST) 14.52; 8. LaBorde (ST) 14.66; 12. Krall (ST) 14.93; 29. Taylor Warosh (ST) 16.47; 31. Asia Won (ST) 16.87.
1,600: 1. Mariah Thums (RL) 6:01.71; 4. Nett (ST) 6:43.19; 6. Eggeboe (ST) 7:10.87.
800 relay: 1. Stratford (Hauke, LaSee, Alexis Lappe, Dahl) 1:52.43; 3. Stratford B (LaBorde, B. Zawislan, Dietel, Fisher) 2:00.49.
400: 1. Clara Scheithauer (RL) 1:07.05; 2. Johnelle Miner (ST) 1:07.58; 14. Hartl (ST) 1:31.06.
400 relay: 1. Abbotsford (Cheyenne Riemer, Jaclyn Friedenfels, Kremsreiter, Elli Carpenter) 53.33; 2. Stratford (Krall, LaSee, Dietel, B. Zawislan) 56.38; 3. Stratford B (LaBorde, Lappe, Peterson, Garrigan) 58.53; 6. Stratford C (Won, Isabelle Hauke, Warosh, Sydney Stominski) 1:02.08.
300 hurdles: 1. A. Linzmeier (WRA) 49.50; 3. H. Greenberg (ST) 55.16.
800: 1. Miner (ST) 2:11.22; 2. Kaylee Hollatz (ST) 25.59; 5. Thompson (ST) 2:53.21; 14. Hartl (ST) 3:37.46.
200: 1. Friedenfels (AB) 28.32; 2. Dahl (ST) 28.69; 6. LaSee (ST) 30.05; 19. Ulrich (ST) 36.41.
3,200: 1. Thums (RL) 13:04.55.
1,600 relay: 1. Stratford (E. Hauke, Lappe, H. Greenberg, Dahl) 4:27.99; 4. Stratford B (Vanderhoof, Bender, Bohman, Ulrich) 5:04.65.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stratford 150; 2. Abbotsford 106; 3. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 105; 4. Rib Lake 92; 5. Colby 84; 6. Prentice 41; 7. Athens 28; 8. Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 2.
Winners and Stratford finishers
Pole vault:
1. John Geissinger (ST) 10-6; 2. Kyle Giebel (ST) 10-0.
High jump: 1. Jesse Isacson (PR) 6-1.
Long jump: 1. Nick Elsner (RL) 18-2.5; 3. Kyler Haupt (ST) 16-10.5; 11. Tyler Gilbertson (ST) 15-8; 14. Nick Manecke (ST) 14-8.75; 16. Seth Browne (ST) 13-7.75; 19. Parker Hoffman (ST) 12-11.5.
Triple jump: 1. Isaacson (PR) 40-10.5; 4. Jacob Danen (ST) 35-1.5; 5. Chris Zuelke (ST) 32-10; 6. Hoffman (ST) 30-2.5; 7. Manecke (ST) 29-11.5; 8. Browne (ST) 28-9.25.
Discus: 1. Kasey Kollmansberger (AB) 134-6; 6. Brice Murray (ST) 102-1; 10. Aaron Pospyhalla (ST) 78-7; 12. Hector Rojas (ST) 75-7.
Shot put: 1. Kollmansberger (AB) 49-5.75; 5.Taylor Krall (ST) 37-1.5; 6. Murray (ST) 34-7; 8. Pospyhalla (ST) 33-3.5; 11. Rojas (ST) 32-6; 19. Michael Richardson (ST) 22-1.5.
3,200 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (Conner Dolan, Trent Kollock, Kolt Linzmeier, Isaac Kollock) 8:54.97; 4. Stratford (C. Zuelke, Danen, Isaac Guyer, Michael Geissinger) 9:57.43.
110 hurdles: 1. Ricky Boomer (RL) 19.16; 3. Damon Weix (ST) 20.25.
100: 1. Hunter Swan (RL) 12.29; 2. Jesse Dickmann (ST) 12.40; 5. Haupt (ST) 12.68; 11. Davis Dietel (ST) 13.47; 15. Kenny Pietrowski (ST) 13.87; 19. Ethan Young (ST) 14.52.
1,600: 1. Sam Bach (COL) 4:38.38; 3. Jacob Zuelke (ST) 4:46.98; 5. J. Geissinger (ST) 5:01.25; 6. Cade Lehman (ST) 5:08.85.
800 relay: 1. Stratford (Dickmann, A.J. Schoenfuss, Anthony Gliniecki, Gilbertson) 1:38.93; 3. Stratford B (Dietel, David Snortheim, Weix, Manecke) 1:55.41.
400: 1. Swan (RL) 54.57; 2. Kyle Giebel (ST) 54.97; 6. Hunter Reiff (ST) 57.78; 7. Mark Wenzel (ST) 59.30.
400 relay: 1. Stratford (Dickmann, Haupt, Gliniecki, Gilbertson) 48.18; 5. Stratford B (Dietel, Snortheim, Pietrowski, Manecke) 53.41.
300 hurdles: 1. Linzmeier (WRA) 44.26; 3. C. Zuelke (ST) 50.95; 6. Weix (ST) 52.27.
800: 1. I. Kollock (WRA) 2:13.02; 4. J. Geissinger (ST) 2:16.39; 6. Lehman (ST) 2:20.37; 14. M. Geissinger (ST) 2:36.29; 15. Guyer (ST) 2:38.16.
200: T. Kollock (WRA) 23.46; 2. Giebel (ST) 25.59; 8. Danen (ST) 27.21; 10. Wenzel (ST) 27.35; 13. Snortheim (ST) 29.30.
3,200: 1. Dolan (WRA) 10:44.15.
1,600 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (I. Kollock, T. Kollock, Linzmeier, Weisenbeck) 3:44.24; 2. Stratford (Giebel, Reiff, Gilbertson, J. Zuelke) 3:53.83; 4. Stratford B (J. Geissinger, Lehman, Wenzel, Danen) 4:03.26.

Comments Off on Stratford sweeps team titles at home track meet

Spencer softball dominates Colby

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Ellayna Lyon and Marisa Johnson combined on a three-hit, five-inning shutout to lead the Spencer softball team to a 10-0 whipping of Colby in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division game Thursday at Colby High School.

Lyon allowed three hits and two walks in four innings and Johnson had a flawless fifth to finish off the win for Spencer (7-2, 5-0 Cloverbelt East).

Brooke Kettleborough had a triple and three RBIs, and Johnson and Lindsey Vaughan each scored three times for Spencer.

“I thought Ellayna Lyon did a great job of locating pitches,” Spencer coach Jason Gorst said. “She was very effective tonight and Marisa Johnson did a nice job finishing out the game.”

Spencer takes on second-place Gilman (9-3, 6-1 Cloverbelt East) on Friday at Gilman. The Rockets won the first game this season between the two teams 13-3.

Rockets 10, Hornets 0
Spencer 305 11 – 10 6 0
Colby 000 00 – 0 3 2
WP:
Ellayna Lyon. LP: Samantha Hayes.
SO: Lyon (4 inn.) 3, Marissa Johnson (1 inn.) 0; Hayes 6. BB: Lyon 2, Johnson 0; Hayes 7.
Top hitters: S, Johnson 3 runs; Brooke Kettleborough 3B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs; Lindsey Vaughan 3 runs.
Records: Spencer 7-2, 5-0 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Colby 0-5, 0-3 Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Spencer softball dominates Colby

Marshfield baseball falls at Stevens Point

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield baseball team dropped its second straight to Stevens Point this week, falling 4-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference game Thursday at Bukolt Park.

The Panthers won at Marshfield 12-0 on Tuesday.

Jake Brueggen threw a complete game for Marshfield, allowing two earned runs, two walks and six hits. He struck out two.

Sam Klein and Jeremy Brost each had two hits for the Tigers (4-5, 0-4 Wisconsin Valley Conference).

Marshfield hosts Middleton for a nonconference doubleheader Saturday at Hackman Field starting at noon.

Panthers 4, Tigers 1
Marshfield 000 001 0 – 1
Stevens Point 030 100 x – 4
Stevens Point statistics not provided.
LP:
Jake Brueggen.
SO: Brueggen 2. BB: Brueggen 2.
Top hitters: M, Sam Klein 2×3; Jeremy Brost 2×3.
Records: Marshfield 4-5, 0-4 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Stevens Point 7-2, 6-0 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball falls at Stevens Point

Spencer baseball crushes Colby

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

COLBY – Calvin Lenz allowed just one hit in five innings as the Spencer baseball team routed Colby 17-0 in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division matchup Thursday at Colby High School.

Lenz struck out five, did not walk a batter and had a double offensively for the Rockets (6-2, 4-1 Cloverbelt East), who pull into sole possession of second place in the conference.

Colby drops to 4-2 overall and in the conference.

Nate Neumann was 2-for-3 with three RBIs, and Jake Meyers, Mitch Susa and Ryan Busse each added two hits for the Rockets.

Spencer scored 10 runs in the top of the fifth inning to finish off the win via the 10-run rule.

The Rockets play at Gilman on Friday.

Rockets 17, Hornets 0
Spencer 104 2(10) – 17 13 1
Colby 000 00 – 0 1 5
WP:
Calvin Lenz. LP: Morrow.
SO: Lenz 5.
Top hitters: S, Nate Neumann 2×3, 3 RBIs; Jake Meyers 2×3, RBI; Mitch Susa 2×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ryan Busse 2×4, 2 RBIs; Lenz 2B.
Records: Spencer 6-2, 4-1 Cloverbelt Conference East Division; Colby 4-2 overall and Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Spencer baseball crushes Colby

Columbus Catholic baseball shut out by Loyal

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Riley Geiger tossed a five-hit shutout to lift Loyal to a 7-0 victory over Marshfield Columbus Catholic in a Cloverbelt Conference East Division baseball game Thursday at Hackman Field.

Loyal scored one run in the first and added a pair in the third, fourth and sixth innings to pull past the Dons (3-3 overall and Cloverbelt East).

Geiger struck out five and walked two, and also had three hits at the plate for Loyal (4-4, 4-3 Cloverbelt East).

Kienan McIntee suffered the loss for the Dons, giving up all seven runs in 5 1/3 innings.

Columbus plays at Colby on Friday.

Greyhounds 7, Dons 0
Loyal 102 202 0 – 7 8 1
Columbus Catholic 000 000 0 – 0 5 4
WP:
Riley Geiger. LP: Kienan McIntee.
SO: Geiger 5; McIntee (5 1/3 inn.) 9, Bailey Keffer (1 2/3 inn.) 2. BB: Geiger 2; McIntee 3, Keffer 0.
Top hitters: L, Geiger 3×4; Brandon Collins 2×4; Jake Waldhart 2B. CC, Matthias Gouin 2×4.
Records: Loyal 4-4, 4-3 Cloverbelt East; Columbus Catholic 3-3 overall and Cloverbelt East.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic baseball shut out by Loyal

D.C. Everest pulls past Marshfield girls soccer

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – D.C. Everest scored three unanswered goals in a span of just over 7 minutes to pull past Marshfield 4-1 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls soccer game Thursday at Griese Park.

Marshfield’s Julia Urban scored on a free kick to tie the game 1-1 27:47 into the first half.

However, the Tigers would not score again and D.C. Everest piled up three goals before halftime to improve to 7-1-2 overall and 5-0 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. Marshfield is now 3-6 and 1-4 in the Valley.

Neither team scored in the second half.

“The experience of Everest and our 8-minute lapse was the difference, but overall we as coaches were extremely proud of the effort and fight we put forth especially in the second half,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “We shut them down and stayed even. It was a fun game to watch and even in defeat we can build off this game and use this to show we can compete when we play up to our potential.”

Marshfield will take on Pulaski at 10 a.m. Saturday and Sparta at noon as part of the Marshfield Triangular at Griese Park.

Evergreens 4, Tigers 1
D.C. Everest 4 0 – 4
Marshfield 1 0 – 1
First half:
1. DC, Kaylee Hall (Jordyn Ostrowski), 15:47; 2. M, Julia Urban (free kick), 27:47; 3. DC, Ostrowoski, 31:48; 4. DC, Krista Koenig, 35:38; 5. DC, Ostrowski 39:08.
Saves: DC, Steph Meuret 2; M, Andrea Carolfi 6.
Records: D.C. Everest 7-1-2, 5-0 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 3-6, 1-4 WVC.

Comments Off on D.C. Everest pulls past Marshfield girls soccer

Marshfield boys golf fourth at Nekoosa Papermaker Invite

Posted on 30 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

NEKOOSA – The Marshfield boys golf team finished fourth in the large school division at the Papermaker Invitational on Thursday at Lake Arrowhead Golf Course.

Marshfield’s Derek Michalski shot a season-best 81 to finish second overall. Zach Shortess tied for seventh with an 87, and Jordan Schlinsog shot a 90 and Brandon Nikolai had a 91 to round out the scoring for the Tigers.

Baraboo won the team title with a score of 345, one shot better than Stevens Point-1 and two shots ahead of Stevens Point-2. The Tigers had a 349 to take fourth.

Marshfield returns to action Friday when it will participate in the first of seven Wisconsin Valley Conference meets at Stevens Point Country Club.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys golf fourth at Nekoosa Papermaker Invite

Marshfield girls win title, boys take second at Wood County Track Meet

Posted on 28 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

NEKOOSA – The Marshfield girls took first place and the boys finished second at the annual Wood County Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Nekoosa High School.

Stephanie Rhodes won the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and Martha Kupfer took first in the long jump (15-4) to lead the Marshfield girls to the team title. The Tigers finished with 160 points, ahead of Nekoosa and Auburndale, which tied for second with 122. Marshfield Columbus Catholic finished fifth with 82.

Wisconsin Rapids won the boys title with 173.5 points, 20 points ahead of second-place Marshfield. Columbus Catholic was fourth with 66 and Auburndale took seventh of the eight teams with 40.

Will Spindler won the 110 hurdles (16.81), Calden Wojt took first in the 400 (51.69) and the 200 (22.93), and the 800 relay team won in 1:37.06 for Marshfield.

Alexandra Hutchison took first in the 100 (12.97) and 200 (25.30) for the Columbus girls.

The Auburndale girls also won two events. Katie Leick took first in the 1,600 (5:48.00) and Abby Bauer won the 3,200 (13:27.07) for the Apaches.

Christian Payant won the 300 hurdles (41.98) for the Dons boys.

Matt Lang took first in the shot put (43-11.5) and was second in the discus (115-6) for the Auburndale boys.

Click here for complete results

2015 Wood County Track & Field Meet
April 28, at Nekoosa High School.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 160; 2. Nekoosa and Auburndale 122; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 85; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 82; 6. Pittsville 52; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 45; 8. Port Edwards 3.
Winners and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Nekoosa 10:30.26; 2. Marshfield 10:52.50; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11:38.97; 6. Marshfield B 12:54.63.
100 hurdles: 1. Kassi Spees (NEK) 16.43; 2. Briana Duellman (MAR) 18.20; 3. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 18.29; 4. Dominika Wisniewska (MCC) 20.22; 7. Isabelle Denowski (MAR) 21.06; 7. Jennifer Reigel (MCC) 22.70.
100: 1. Alexandra Hutchison (MCC) 12.97; 3. Angelina Dunomes (MAR) 14.08; 6. Amanda Momont (AUB) 14.44; 7. Madeline Chaltry (MAR) 14.68; 8. Josie Stoflet (AUB) 14.73; 9. Rachel Roehl (MCC) 14.91; 11. Hayley Weister (AUB) 15.13; 15. Dani Lyons (MAR) 16.37; 16. Kendal Loos (MAR) 17.02; 17. Jae Noah (MCC) 17.04.
1,600: 1. Katie Leick (AUB) 5:48.00; 2. Kali Karl (AUB) 5:54.22; 3. Abby Bauer (AUB) 6:00.46; 4. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 6:11.18; 6. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 6:23.52; 9. Haley Braund (MAR) 6:54.29; 10. Madi Hall (MAR) 8:11.33.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 1:53.87; 2. Marshfield 1:55.52; 3. Auburndale 1:56.04; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:59.73; 6. Marshfield B 2:05.51.
400: 1. Anna Peterson (NEK) 1:03.45; 2. Dani Bender (MAR) 1:05.37; 5. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 1:08.79; 6. Emily Serchen (MAR) 1:10.02; 7. Ana Jensen (MAR) 1:11.48; 11. Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 1:16.99; 12. Brooke Jackson (MAR) 1:19.04.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 53.05; 2. Marshfield 53.68; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 54.52; 4. Auburndale 54.62; 7. Marshfield B 1:05.96.
300 hurdles: 1. Autumn Linzmeier (WRA) 50.51; 2. Duellman (MAR) 53.47; 4. Mitchell (AUB) 57.18; 5. Wisniewska (MCC) 1:01.70; 8. Sadie Degrand (MAR) 1:02.81; 9. Reigel (MCC) 1:02.84.
800: 1. Shannon Sorbo (NEK) 2:35.08; 2. Karl (AUB) 2:35.58; 3. Leick (AUB) 2:40.77; 6. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:45.80; 8. Madie Koehn (MAR) 2:50.11; 9. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 2:54.28; 10. Riley Slade (MAR) 2:56.63; 13. Marah Jicinsky (MAR) 3:23.02.
200: 1. Hutchison (MCC) 25.30; 3. Ashley Breu (AUB) 28.81; 4. Emma Boson (MAR) 28.89; 5. Hannah Stratman (MCC) 29.54; 7. Courtney Brown (MAR) 29.66; 9. Marlee Freeck (MAR) 31.05; 10. Elizabeth Scheider (MAR) 31.51; 12. Ana Jepsen (AUB) 33.12; 15. Noh (MCC) 36.94.
3,200: 1. Bauer (AUB) 13:27.07; 2. Maddison Clemens (MAR) 13:52.08; 4. Petra Hlozna (MCC) 16:20.41.
1,600 relay: 1. Nekoosa 4:21.03; 2. Marshfield 4:28.55; 3. Auburndale 4:35.48; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:47.40; 7. Marshfield B 5:03.19.
Shot put: 1. Kaylee Jensen (NEK) 30-9.25; 2. Breu (AUB) 29-5.5; 3. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 28-8; 7. Makayla Weigel (MAR) 25-11.5; 9. Stoflet (AUB) 25-6; 10. Dunomes (MAR) 25-3.5; 14. Catherine Pinter (MCC) 22-7; 14. Katie Osinski (MAR) 22-7; 18. Chaewon Kim (MCC) 20-3; 19. Stephanie Johnson (MCC) 19-11.
High jump: 1. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 4-10; 3. A. Momont (AUB) 4-8; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-6; 6. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4; 9. Courtney Brown (MAR) 4-2; 12. Sarah Nemitz (MAR) 4-0; 13. Sam Jensen (AUB) 4-0; 14. Slade (MAR) 4-0.
Pole vault: 1. Brooke Thurber (NEK) 8-3; 3. Weister (AUB) 6-6; 4. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 6-6; 5. Taylor Ferch (MAR) and Scheider (MAR) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 15-4; 2. A. Momont (AUB) 14-3; 3. Stratman (MCC) 14-0; 4. Mitchell (AUB) 13-10.75; 5. Mariah Goeppinger (MAR) 13-10.25; 6. Phoebe Atkinson (MCC) 13-0; 8. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 12-7; 13. Brooke Jackson (MAR) 10-10.
Triple jump: 1. Spees (NEK) 31-8.5; 2. Jensen (MAR) 31-3; 6. Ferch (MAR) 24-6.5; 7. Hannah Meverden (MAR) 23-6.
Discus: 1. Jensen (NEK) 96-1; 4. Ougayour (MAR) 85-6; 7. Meverden (MAR) 71-5; 8. McKenzie Dietsche (MAR) 66-5; 9. Jensen (AUB) 66-1; 10. Hall (MAR) 65-3; 12. Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 64-0; 13. Jepsen (AUB) 62-3; 15. Pinter (MCC) 60-11; 17. Johnson (MCC) 54-0; 19. Kim (MCC) 51-3; 21. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 48-2.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids 173.5; 2. Marshfield 153.5; 3. Nekoosa 124; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 66; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 56; 6. Pittsville 43; 7. Auburndale 40; 8. Port Edwards 30.
Winners and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 8:39.36; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 8:48.65; 7. Marshfield 9:42.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Will Spindler (MAR) 16.81; 4. Nate Beyer (MAR) 18.62; 5. Aaron Peters (MAR) 19.31; 9. Noah Hansen (MCC) 21.67; 10. Martin McCurtis (MAR) 23.48.
100: 1. Austin Glinski (WR) 11.43; 2. Lee Jepsen (AUB) 11.55; 7. Farid Torbey (MCC) 12.11; 8. Alex Sainterme (MAR) 12.19; 10. Thomas Gisvold (MAR) 12.28; 14. Zach McManus (MAR) 12.58; 15. Shane Brandl (AUB) 12.70; 22. Zach Drexler (MCC) 13.95; 23. Nicholas Hutchison (MCC) 14.47; 24. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 14.73.
1,600: 1. Ben Eidenschink (NEK) 4:22.30; 4. Hunter McManus (MAR) 4:56.91; 6. Cody Gehrke (AUB) 5:04.75; 8. Ben Behling (MCC) 5:13.84; 12. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:32.63; 14. Jared Oemig (MAR) 5:34.42; 15. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5:59.67; 16. Jon Viegut (MCC) 6:00.97; 17. Dawson Dick (MCC) 6:11.72; 18. Aidan Voss (MCC) 6:12.22; 19. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 6:24.87.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield 1:37.06; 4. Auburndale 1:40.29; 5. Marshfield B 1:42.78; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:45.99.
400: 1. Calden Wojt (MAR) 51.69; 5. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 56.72; 9. Neil Ott (MAR) 58.53; 11. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 1:00.02; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 1:01.14; 16. Nicholas Malovhr (MCC) 1:01.80; 20. Eric Kubash (MAR) 1:06.27.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 45.71; 3. Marshfield 47.49; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 48.63; 6. Marshfield B 49.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Christian Payant (MCC) 41.98; 2. Spindler (MAR) 42.33; 7. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 49.04; 10. Peters (MAR) 50.60; 11. McCurtis (MAR) 55.59.
800: 1. Nicholas Norton (WR) 2:04.84; 2. Devon Klement (MAR) 2:08.58; 4. H. McManus (MAR) 2:16.43; 9. Giles (MCC) 2:22.37; 11. Gehrke (AUB) 2:25.16; 13. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 2:28.28; 14. Oemig (MAR) 2:28.78; 16. Kieffer (AUB) 2:49.44; 17. Dick (MCC) 2:56.28.
200: 1. Wojt (MAR) 22.93; 8. Jimmy Draeger (MAR) 24.98; 9. David Nielsen (MCC) 25.11; 12. Johanne Friedli (MAR) 25.45; 14. Brandl (AUB) 25.81; 17. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 27.16; 18. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 27.38; 22. Hutchison (MCC) 29.58.
3,200: 1. Josh Schraeder (PE) 10:00.47; 6. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:42.69; 7. Gehrke (AUB) 11:55.80; 8. Andrew Rall (MAR) 12:11.67; 9. Paul Fischer (MAR) 12:31.77.
1,600: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3:38.03; 2. Marshfield 3:38.25; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3:47.37; 7. Marshfield B 4:02.82.
Shot put: 1. Matt Lang (AUB) 43-11.5; 2. Andrew Gilkerson (MAR) 43-7; 5. Jon Wittman (MAR) 41-11.75; 6. Elijah Welsh (MCC) 40-10; 7. Josh VanSchoick (AUB) 39-11.25; 9. Z. McManus (MAR) 38-4.5; 10. Alexander (MAR) 36-10.5; 15. David Rasmussen (MCC) 33-10.5; 20. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 28-3; 24. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 25-0.
High jump: 1. Everett Rasmussen (PIT) 5-10; 2. Torbey (MCC) 5-10; 6. Evan Nikolai (MCC) 5-4; 7. Beyer (MAR) 5-2; 9. Sainterme (MAR) 5-0; 11. Stoflet (AUB) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Norton (WR) 12-6; 3. Noah Schulz (MAR) 10-6; 4. Taylor Schreiner (MAR) 10-0.
Long jump: 1. Tanner Stephens (NEK) 20-0.25; 2. Chris Pahl (MAR) 19-4.75; 3. Payant (MCC) 17-4; 5. Gisvold (MAR) 17-4; 9. Wojt (MAR) 16-7; 12. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 16-2; 14. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 15-11; 15. Carvey Empey (AUB) 15-6.
Triple jump: 1. Tanner Stephens (NEK) 42-3; 2. Spindler (MAR) 40-7; 3. Pahl (MAR) 40-5; 6. Nikolai (MCC) 36-10.5; 7. Empey (AUB) 36-8.5; 9. Grant Urban (MAR) 34-8.5; 14. Giles (MCC) 32-9.5.
Discus: 1. Caleb Rheinschmidt (NEK) 136-3; 2. Lang (AUB) 115-6; 3. Wittman (MAR) 112-9; 8. Rasmussen (MCC) 101-11; 9. Welsh (MCC) 100-4; 11. Brandl (AUB) 99-3; 12. Alexander (MAR) 95-4; 15. Gilkerson (MAR) 90-11; 16. Sam Bauman (MAR) 89-10; 22. Stoflet (AUB) 66-9; 23. Patyk (AUB) 64-0.

Comments Off on Marshfield girls win title, boys take second at Wood County Track Meet

Defensive mishaps cost Marshfield baseball in loss to Stevens Point

Posted on 28 April 2015 by paul

Marshfield third baseman Sam Klein makes a throw to home as Stevens Point's Brady Erickson runs to first baseman during the first inning of Tuesday's game at Hackman Field. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield third baseman Sam Klein makes a throw to home as Stevens Point’s Brady Erickson runs to first baseman during the first inning of Tuesday’s game at Hackman Field. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield baseball team has prided itself on its stellar defense this season, which had allowed the Tigers to stay in nearly every game.

On Tuesday, the Tigers committed four errors and misplayed a number of other balls as they were blanked by Stevens Point 12-0 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference matchup Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

Two Marshfield errors led to three unearned runs in the first inning and another error allowed the flood gates to open in a five-run third inning for Stevens Point (6-2, 5-0 Wisconsin Valley Conference).

The Panthers’ top starting pitcher, Alex Lee, proved to be nearly unhittable as well. The senior right-hander allowed just one hit – a single by Sam Klein to lead off the second inning – and struck out eight in five innings of work to earn the victory.

Marshfield (4-4, 0-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference) loaded the bases in the second after Klein’s hit, an error, and a walk, but Lee struck out two straight to get out of the inning.

Lee then struck out the side in the third and did it again in the fifth.

“Their No. 1 (Lee), he’s good,” Marshfield coach Mark Zee said. “He was busting it in low and was throwing hard. Some of those guys, I don’t think, have seen that type of velocity before and that’s something you just need to see and get adjusted to.”

Noel Winch had an RBI single and two runs scored on an error to put Stevens Point 3-0 before the Tigers even batted.

The Panthers pushed the lead to 8-0 in the third, Winch singled and scored on an error, and Point scored four more runs after two were out on a two-run single by T.J. Schrank and RBI hits by Trevor Anderson and Andrew Ruzek.

Jack Donahue suffered the loss for Marshfield, allowing those eight runs in three innings, four of which were earned. He gave up eight hits, walked two and hit a batter.

“We were a little light today and will get some guys back healthy here in the next week,” Zee said. “I told the guys that wasn’t our typical game. The seven games leading up to this we played really good defense with really good pitching performances.

“We play them again on Thursday and let’s have a good workout tomorrow, get our minds fresh for Thursday and treat it like a series.”

Stevens Point put the finishing touches on the win with four runs in the sixth. Nick Schroeder had an RBI double, Jake Ligenza followed with an RBI single, and Nathan Olds drove in two with a double.

Marshfield will play at Stevens Point at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Bukolt Park.

Panthers 12, Tigers 0
Stevens Point 305 004 – 12 14 2
Marshfield 000 000 – 0 1 4
WP:
Alex Lee. LP: Jack Donahue.
SO: Lee (5 inn.) 8, Austin Reed (1 inn.) 3; Donahue (3 inn.) 0, Scott Berg (3 inn.) 2. BB: Lee 3, Reed 0; Donahue 2, Berg 1.
Top hitters: SP, T.J. Schrank 2 RBIs; Trevor Anderson 3×3, RBI; Noel Winch 3×3, 3 RBIs; Brady Erickson 2 runs; D.J. Drohner 2B; Nick Schroeder 2B; Nathan Olds 2B, 2 RBIs.
Records: Stevens Point 6-2, 5-0 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 4-4, 0-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Defensive mishaps cost Marshfield baseball in loss to Stevens Point

Marshfield softball grabs home win over Wausau East

Posted on 28 April 2015 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Emily Draeger hit a two-run home run in the second inning and Megan Donahue struck out 12 to lead the Marshfield softball team to a 4-1 victory over Wausau East on Tuesday at the Marshfield Fairgrounds.

Donahue and Caitlin Kozik had RBI singles in the first inning, and Draeger ripped a two-run homer in the second to put the Tigers (5-4, 2-3 Wisconsin Valley Conference) up 4-0 early.

Donahue did the rest, scattering four hits and six walks while allowing just a single run that came in the seventh inning to earn the victory on the mound for Marshfield.

Gracie Reineking and Angela Flashinski each had two hits to account for East’s (2-6, 0-5 WVC) offense.

“Megan had another strong night on the mound for us and our defense did a good job behind her,” Marshfield coach Mike Voss said. “Offensively, it was nice to get out to a 4-0 lead after two innings, unfortunately we weren’t able to get more the rest of the game.”

Marshfield hosts Wausau West on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at the Marshfield Fairgounds.

Tigers 4, Lumberjacks 1
Wausau East 000 000 1 – 1 4 1
Marshfield 220 000 x – 4 6 1
WP:
Megan Donahue. LP: Olivia Zipperer.
SO: Donahue 12; Zipperer 5. BB: Donahue 6; Zipperer 3.
Top hitters: WE, Gacie Reineking 2×4, RBI; Angela Flashinski 2×2. M, Emily Draeger HR, 2 RBIs; Caitlin Kozik RBI; Donahue 2B, run.
Records: Wausau East 2-6, 0-5 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 5-4, 2-3 WVC.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball grabs home win over Wausau East

Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
All Insurance
Hub City Times
Total Electric
Forward Financial Bank
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors